Exercises for class 9-10

  1. Transform the following sentences as directed in brackets.
    1.
    a. Truthfulness is the greatest of all virtues in a man’s life. (Make it Comparative)
    b. It ennobles one’s character and gives one high position in society. (Make it Simple)
    c. In spite of not making one rich, it brings peace of mind. (Make it Compound)
    d. He is loved by everybody. (Negative without changing meaning)
    e. A truthful person is respected and honored by all. (Make it Active)
    f. A truthful person cares nobody. (Make it Interrogative)
    g. A truthful person is not afraid of anybody. (Make it Complex)
    h. He fears none but Allah. (Affirmative without changing meaning)
    i. Truthfulness may lead the whole world to peace and happiness. (Make it Complex)
    j. It brings peace in one’s mind. (Make it Passive)
    Answer-1
    a. Truthfulness is greater than any other virtue in a man’s life.
    b. By ennobling one’s character, it gives one high position in society.
    c. It may not make one rich but brings peace of mind.
    d. He is not hated by anybody.
    e. All respect and honor a truthful person.
    f. Does a truthful person care anybody?
    g. A person who is truthful is not afraid of anybody.
    h. He fears only Allah.
    i. It is truthfulness which/that may lead the whole world to peace and happiness.
    j. Peace is brought by it in one’s mind.

  2. a. The other sailors were very much dissatisfied with the old sailor who had shot the albatross. (Make it Compound)
    b. The albatross is one of the largest birds. (Make it Positive)
    c. At this the sailors were very angry with him. (Negative without changing meaning)
    d. They cursed him and hung the dead albatross round his neck as a punishment. (Make it Simple)
    e. The sailors’ throats were too dry to speak. (Make it Complex)
    f. It was a very unlucky day. (Make it Exclamatory)
    g. Their eyes hurt with looking across the bright glassy sea watching all day long for a ship to come and rescue them. Make it Complex)
    h. But at last God took pity on him. (Make it Interrogative)
    i. One day the old sailor was watching the water snakes swimming round the ship. (Make it Passive)
    j. He was filled with a strange wonder. (Make it Active)

Answer-2
a. The old sailor had shot the albatross and so the other sailors were very much dissatisfied with him.
b. Very few birds are as large as the albatross.
c. At this the sailors were not without anger at him.
d. Cursing him, they hung the dead albatross round his neck as a punishment.
e. The sailors’ throats were so dry that they could not speak.
f. What an unlucky day it was!
g. As they were watching all day long for a ship to come and rescue them, their eyes hurt with looking across the bright glassy sea.
h. But didn’t God take pity on him at last?
i. One day the water snakes swimming round the ship were being watched by the old sailor.
j. A strange wonder filled him.

 

  1. Transform the following sentences as directed in brackets.
    3.
    a. My friend invited me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar. (Make it Interrogative)
    b. I gladly accepted the invitation. (Make it Passive)
    c. When I reached there, my friend received me cordially. (Make it Compound)
    d. I was very glad to see the sea-beach. (Make it Exclamatory)
    e. Cox’s Bazar sea-beach is the longest sea-beach in the world. (Make it Complex)
    f. It is more beautiful than most other sea-beaches in the world. (Make it Superlative)
    g. It is called pleasure seekers’ paradise. (Make it Active)
    h. The visitors go there for enjoying natural beauties. (Make it Compound)
    i. Those who become tired may go to relax there. (Make it Simple)
    j. It was one of the most memorable journeys in my life. (Make it Positive)
    Answer-3
    a. Didn’t my friend invite me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar?
    b. The invitation was gladly accepted by me.
    c. I reached there and my friend received me cordially.
    d. How glad I was to see the sea-beach!
    e. It is Cox’s Bazar sea-beach which is the longest sea-beach in the world.
    Or, Cox’s Bazar is a sea-beach which is the longest sea-beach in the world.
    f. It is one of the most beautiful sea-beaches in the world.
    g. People call it pleasure seekers’ paradise.
    h. The visitors want to enjoy natural beauties and so they go there.
    i. The tired may go to relax there.
    j. Very few journeys in my life were as memorable as it.
    4.
    a. Bangladesh is one of the poorest countries in the world. (Make it Positive)
    b. But she is not as poor as Ethiopia. (Make it Comparative)
    c. No other condition in a person’s life is as undesirable as poverty. (Make it Superlative)
    d. It is a great problem of a country. (Negative without changing meaning)
    e. It destroys the dignity of an individual as well as a nation. (Make it Passive)
    f. The poor people lead a miserable life. (Make it Exclamatory)
    g. They cannot send their children to school because they are insolvent. (Make it Compound)
    h. Comprehensive measures should be adopted to ameliorate the condition. (Make it Active)
    i. Bangladesh is a poor country but blessed with a lot of natural resources. (Make it Simple)
    j. Proper utilization of these resources can eradicate our poverty. (Make it Complex)
    Answer-4
    a. Very few countries in the world are as poor as Bangladesh.
    b. But she is less poor than Ethiopia.
    Or, But Ethiopia is poorer than she.
    c. Poverty is the most undesirable condition in a person’s life.
    d. It is not a little problem of a country.
    e. The dignity of an individual as well as a nation is destroyed by it.
    f. What a miserable life the poor people lead!
    g. They are insolvent and so they cannot send their children to school.
    h. We should adopt comprehensive measures to ameliorate the condition.
    Or, The Government should adopt comprehensive measures to ameliorate the condition.
    i. In spite of her poverty, Bangladesh is blessed with a lot of natural resources.
    Or, In spite of her being a poor country, Bangladesh is blessed with a lot of natural resources.
    j. If we utilize these resources properly, we can eradicate our poverty.

 

  1. Transform the following sentences as directed in brackets.

  2. a. Today nothing is as serious as pollution. (Make it Superlative)
    b. But nobody is aware of it. (Make it Interrogative)
    c. Water, a vital element of environment, is polluted in different ways. (Make it Complex)
    d. Men pollute water by throwing waste in it. (Make it Compound)
    e. Mills and factories also pollute water. (Make it Passive)
    f. When rain and flood wash away some of these chemicals, they get mixed with water. (Make it Simple)
    g. Water vehicles pollute rivers by dumping oil, food waste and human waste into them. (Make it Compound)
    h. Thus water is contaminated by various kinds of waste and filth. (Make it Active)
    i. The water which is pure is necessary for us. (Make it Simple)
    j. Water is one of the most important elements of all living beings. (Make it Positive)
    Answer-5.
    a. Today pollution is the most serious thing.
    Or, Today pollution is most serious.
    b. But is anybody aware of it?
    c. Water which is a vital element of environment is polluted in different ways.
    d. Men throw waste in water and thus pollute it.
    e. Water is also polluted by mills and factories.
    f. Some of these chemicals get mixed with water being washed away by rain and flood.
    g. Water vehicles dump oil, food waste and human waste into rivers and thus pollute them.
    h. Thus various kinds of waste and filth contaminate water.
    i. Pure water is necessary for us.
    j. Very few elements of all living beings are as important as water.

  3. a. The old man told him about his last journey on the sea. (Make it complex)
    b. The sea was frozen and the ice was all around them. (Make it simple)
    c. In those days there were no steamships. (Make it interrogative)
    d. The weather was very cold and there were few birds or animals in that snow covered country. (Make it complex)
    e. They saw an albatross. (Make it passive)
    f. The sailors thought that it was a sign of good omen. (Make it simple)
    g. It came to the ship everyday. (Make it interrogative)
    h. But one day the old sailor shot the bird. (Make it passive)
    i. He killed the bird which made the wind blow. (Make it compound)
    j. As there was no wind, the ship could not move. (Make it compound)

Answer-6.
a. The old man told him about his journey which was his last journey on the sea.
b. The ice was all around them, because of the sea being frozen.
c. Were there any steamships in those days?
d. As / Since the weather was very cold, there were few birds or animals in that snow covered country.
e. An albatross was seen by them.
f. The sailor thought it as a sign of good omen.
g. Didn’t it come to the ship everyday?
h. But one day the bird was shot by the old sailor.
i. He killed the bird and that made the wind blow.
j. There was no wind and so the ship could not move.

 

  1. Transform the following sentences as directed in brackets.

  2. a. Tigers are known as ferocious animals. (Make it complex)
    b. As the paws are cushioned, a big tiger can walk through the driest leaves without causing a single crackle. (Make it simple)
    c. The tiger is one of the most ferocious animals. (Make it positive)
    d. Lions are not so strong as tigers. (Make it comparative)
    e. Tigers are extremely strong. (Make it exclamatory)
    f. They are not only strong but also ferocious. (Make it simple)
    g. They hunt swiftly. (Make it negative)
    h. They hunt after they target their prey. (Make it compound)
    i. When they walk, they don’t make any sound. (Make it simple)
    j. Tigers can swim well. (Make it interrogative)

Answer-7.
a. Tigers are animals that are known as ferocious.
b. The paws being cushioned, a big tiger can walk through the driest leaves without causing a single crackle.
c. Very few animals are as ferocious as the tiger.
d. Tigers are stronger than lions.
e. How strong tigers are!
f. They are both strong and ferocious.
g. They do not hunt slowly.
h. They target their prey first and then they hunt.
i. While walking, they don’t make any sound.
j. Can’t tigers swim well?


  1. a. The whale is the largest creature in the world. (Make it positive)
    b. Its tongue is heavier than that of an elephant. (Make it negative)
    c. Some of its arteries are so big that a child can swim through. (Make it simple)
    d. In spite of their huge size, whales can move at a good speed. (Make it complex)
    e. Babies are fondled by their mother whales. (Make it active)
    f. It takes care of its babies to raise them properly. (Make it complex)
    g. It leaves her babies when they grow up. (Make it compound)
    h. The mother whale feeds her babies on milk. (Make it passive)
    i. The babies are safe with their mother. (Make it compound)
    j. The whale is as social as human beings. (Make it comparative)

Answer-8.
a. No other creature in the world is so large as the whale.
b. An elephant’s tongue is not as heavy as that of a whale.
c. Some of its arteries are big that enough for a child to swim through.
d. Though whales have huge size, they can move at a good speed.
Or, Though whales are huge in size, they can move at a good speed.
e. Mother whales fondle their babies.
f. It takes care of its babies so that it can raise them properly.
g. Her babies grow up and it leaves them.
h. Her babies are fed on milk by the mother whale.
i. The babies are with their mother and so they are safe.
j. Human beings are not more social than the whale.

 

 

 

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed

(a) Jim and Delia sacrificed their dearest possessions in order to buy nice Christmas presents for each other. (Make it compound) (b) Delia had an ardent desire to give her husband a worthy gift. (Make it complex) (c) Jim also thought how he could give his wife a nice gift. (Make it simple) (d) Delia saved a scanty amount of money for this. (Make it passive) (e) Jim was one of the sincerest husbands that we have ever known. (Make it positive)

 

(f) The old sailor shot the Albatross (Passive). (g) At this the sailors were very angry with him. (Negative) (h) Their throats were dry and they could not speak (Complex). (i) Since the old sailor killed the bird, he brought bad luck to the sailors (Simple). (j) It was a very unlucky day (Exclamatory).

 

Set-1.

  1. The sailors throats were so dry that they could not speak. (make it compound)
  2. I gave him not only money but also good advice. (make it simple)
  3. Jim did not obey but tumbled down on the couch. (make it simple)
  4. I am sure it is a mistake. (make it compound)
  5. I did not know why it disturbed me. (make it compound)
  6. As I was well into my work, I was not inclined to conversation. (make it compound)
  7. I forget him and went outside the cabin. (make it simple)
  8. Without keeping an open mind, you can not understand people. (make it compound)
  9. Because of his wide experience, we elected him chairman. (make it compound)
  10. Foyot’s is more expensive than most other restaurants. (make it superlative)

 

Answer-1:

  1. The sailors throats were very dry and therefore, they could not speak.
  2. Besides giving him money, I gave him good advice also.
  3. Instead of obeying, Jim tumbled down on the couch.
  4. It is a mistake and I am sure of it.
  5. It disturbed me but I did not know the reason.
  6. I was well into my work and not inclined to conversation.
  7. Forgetting him, I went outside the cabin.
  8. Keep an open mind or you can not understand people.
  9. He had wide experience and so we elected him chairman.
  10. Foyot’s is one of the most expensive restaurants.

Set-2.

  1. As soon as I reach home, I shall meet my mother. (make it negative)
  2. Only two boys were present in the class. (make it negative)
  3. The old sailor had a strange, mad look in his eyes. (make it exclamatory)
  4. The dervishes have a very odd appearance. (make it exclamatory)
  5. Everybody loves his motherland. (make it interrogative)
  6. Friendship is nothing but a name. (make it interrogative)
  7. Our life is nothing but struggle. (make it interrogative)
  8. He knows nothing about it. (make it interrogative)
  9. Nothing can stop me from doing this. (make it interrogative)
  10. As soon as the teacher enters the classroom, the students stand up. (make it negative).

 

Answer no.-2:

  1. No sooner do I reach home than I shall meet my mother.
  2. No/Not more than two boys were present in the class.
  3. What a strange. mad look the old sailor had in his eyes!
  4. What an odd appearance the dervishes have!
  5. Who does not love his motherland?
  6. What is friendship but a name?
  7. What is our life but struggle?
  8. Does he know anything about it?
  9. Can anything stop me from doing this? Or, What can stop me from doing this?
  10. No sooner does the teacher enter the classroom than the students stand up.

 

Set-3.

  1. As soon as she saw it, she knew that it must be Jim’s. (make it negative)
  2. Jim and Della were as wise as the Magi. (make it negative)
  3. The farmer wanted to produce bumper crops and so he irrigated the land. (make it simple)
  4. The problem was so difficult that we could not solve it. (make it simple)
  5. The car imported from Japan is running well. (make it complex)
  6. I observed that she was making quarrel with others. (make it simple)
  7. If he comes earlier, he will have more time. (make it compound)
  8. Respect others and they will respect you. (make it complex)
  9. The examination being over, we left the class (make it complex)
  10. Though it was cold weather, we did not take warm clothes. (make it simple)

 

Answer no.-3:

  1. No sooner had she seen it than she knew that it must be Jim’s.
  2. Jim and Della were not less wise than the Magi.
  3. The farmer irrigated the land to produce bumper crops.
  4. The problem was too difficult for us to solve.
  5. The car which has been imported from Japan is running well.
  6. I observed her making quarrel with others.
  7. Let him come earlier and he will have more time.
  8. If you respect others, they will respect you.
  9. When the examination was over, we left the class.
  10. Inspite of cold weather, we did not take warm clothes.

 

Set-4.

  1. Mohsin is so close to me that I can not forget him. (make it compound)
  2. Shakespeare who was a great genius enriched English literature. (make it simple)
  3. In case of your going to the party, you may enjoy musical soiree. (make it complex)
  4. If he helps me, I shall also help him. (make it compound)
  5. The teacher is always rude to him. (make it negative)
  6. Always recall Allah. (make it negative)
  7. As soon as he reached home, he went to his mother. (make it simple)
  8. He is confident of his success. (make it complex)
  9. I have no money to spare. (make it complex)
  10. The boy who is industrious will shine in life. (make it simple)

Answer no.-4:

  1. Mohsin is very close to me and I can not forget him.
  2. Shakespeare, a great genius, enriched English literature.
  3. If you go to the party, you may enjoy musical soiree.
  4. He may help me and in that case, I shall also help him.
  5. The teacher is never kind to him.
  6. Never forget Allah.
  7. Immediately after reaching home, he went to his mother.
  8. He is confident that he will succeed.
  9. I have no money that I can spare.
  10. An industrious boy will shine in life.

 

Set-5.

  1. On going home I found my mother ill. (make it complex)
  2. He confessed that he was guilty. (make it simple)
  3. Every mother loves her child. (make it complex)
  4. A student must be disciplined. (Make it negative)
  5. I know the place of Rabindranath’s birth. (make it complex)
  6. There is no boy taller than he in the class. (make it superlative degree)
  7. Students stood up as soon as the teacher entered the class. (make it negative)
  8. On arrival of my mutton chop, she took me to task, (make it complex)
  9. All must read grammar book. (make it negative)
  10. If he loves his neighbors, they will love. (make it compound)

Answer no.-5:

  1. When I went home, I found my mother ill.
  2. He confessed his guilt.
  3. There is no mother who does not love her child.
  4. A student can not but be disciplined.
  5. I know where Rabindranath was born.
  6. He is the tallest boy in the class.
  7. No sooner had the teacher entered the class than the students stood up.
  8. When my mutton chop arrived, she took me to task.
  9. All can not help reading grammar book.
  10. Let him love his neighbors and they will love him.

 

 

 

Transformation of sentence

a) Truthfulness is the greatest of all virtues in a man’s life. (Comparative)

b) It ennobles one’s character and gives one high position in society. (Simple)

c) In spite of not making one rich, it brings peace of mind. (Compound)

d) He is loved by everybody. (Negative without changing meaning)

e) A truthful person is respected and honored by all. (Active)

f) A truthful person cares nobody. (Interrogative)

g) A truthful person is not afraid of anybody. (Complex)

h) He fears none but Allah. (Affirmative without changing meaning)

i) Truthfulness may lead the whole world to peace and happiness. (Complex)

j) It brings peace in one’s mind. (Passive)

 

Answer-1:

a) Truthfulness is greater than any other virtue in a man’s life.

b) By ennobling one’s character, it gives one high position in society.

c) It may not make one rich but brings peace of mind.

d) He is not hated by anybody.

e) All respect and honor a truthful person.

f) Does a truthful person care anybody?

g) A person who is truthful is not afraid of anybody.

h) He fears only Allah.

i) It is truthfulness which/that may lead the whole world to peace and happiness.

j) Peace is brought by it in one’s mind.

 

2.

a) The other sailors were very much dissatisfied with the old sailor who had shot the albatross. (Compound)

b) The albatross is one of the largest birds. (Positive)

c) At this the sailors were very angry with him. (Negative without changing meaning)

d) They cursed him and hung the dead albatross round his neck as a punishment. (Simple)

e) The sailors throats were too dry to speak. (Complex)

f) It was a very unlucky day. (Exclamatory)

g) Their eyes hurt with looking across the bright glassy sea watching all day long for a ship to come and rescue them. (Complex)

h) But at last God took pity on him. (Interrogative)

i) One day the old sailor was watching the water snakes swimming round the ship. (Passive)

j) He was filled with a strange wonder. (Active)

 

Answer-2:

a) The old sailor had shot the albatross and so the other sailors were very much dissatisfied with him.

b) Very few birds are as large as the albatross.

c) At this the sailors were not without anger at him.

d) Cursing him, they hung the dead albatross round his neck as a punishment.

e) The sailors throats were so dry that they could not speak.

f) What an unlucky day it was!

g) As they were watching all day long for a ship to come and rescue them, their eyes hurt with looking across the bright glassy sea.

h) But didn’t God take pity on him at last?

i) One day the water snakes swimming round the ship were being watched by the old sailor.

j) A strange wonder filled him.

3.

a) My friend invited me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar. (Interrogative)

b) I gladly accepted the invitation. (Passive)

c) When I reached there, my friend received me cordially. (Compound)

d) I was very glad to see the sea-beach. (Exclamatory)

e) Cox’s Bazar sea-beach is the longest sea-beach in the world. (Complex)

f) It is more beautiful than most other sea-beaches in the world. (Superlative)

g) It is called pleasure seekers paradise. (Active)

h) The visitors go there for enjoying natural beauties. (Compound)

i) Those who become tired may go to relax there. (Simple)

j) It was one of the most memorable journeys in my life. (Positive)

 

Answer-3:

a) Didn’t my friend invite me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazaar?

b) The invitation was gladly accepted by me.

c) I reached there and my friend received me cordially.

d) How glad I was to see the sea-beach!

e) It is Cox’s Bazar sea-beach, which is the longest see-beach in the world.

or, Cox’s Bazar is a sea-beach, which is the longest see-beach in the world.

f) It is one of the most beautiful sea-beaches in the world.

g) People call it pleasure seekers paradise.

h) The visitors want to enjoy natural beauties and so they go there.

i) The tired may go to relax there.

j) Very few journeys in my life were as memorable as it.

 

4.

a) Bangladesh is one of the poorest countries in the world. (Positive)

b) But she is not as poor as Ethiopia. (Comparative)

c) No other condition in a persons life is as undesirable as poverty. (Superlative)

d) It is a great problem of a country. (Negative without changing meaning)

e) It destroys the dignity of an individual as well as a nation. (Passive)

f) The poor people lead a miserable life. (Exclamatory)

g) They cannot send their children to school, because they are insolvent. (Compound)

h) Comprehensive measures should be adopted to ameliorate the condition. (Active)

i) Bangladesh is a poor country but blessed with a lot of natural resources. (Simple)

j) Proper utilization of these resources can eradicate our poverty. (Complex)

 

Answer-4:

a) Very few countries in the world are as poor as Bangladesh.

b) But she is less poor than Ethiopia.

Or, But Ethiopia is poorer than she.

c) Poverty is the most undesirable condition in a persons life.

d) It is not a little problem of a country.

e) The dignity of an individual as well as a nation is destroyed by it.

f) What a miserable life the poor people lead!

g) They are insolvent and so they cannot send their children to school.

h) We should adopt comprehensive measures to ameliorate the condition.

Or, The Government should adopt comprehensive measures to ameliorate the condition.

i) In spite of her poverty, Bangladesh is blessed with a lot of natural resources.

Or, In spite of her being a poor country, Bangladesh is blessed with a lot of natural resources.

j) If we utilize these resources properly, we can eradicate our poverty.

  Change the sentences according to directions. 

(a)        It was Friday and we were going to Chittagong. (Simple)

(b)        After walking for ten minutes, we arrived at the station. (Compound)

(c)        But scarcely had we reached there when the train left.(Negative)

(d         So, we waited long to get the next train.(Complex)

(e)        At last it came when the sun was about to set. (Simple)

(f)        We bought the tickets and got on the train.(Simple)

(g)        The train started running fast. (Interrogative)

(h)        The scenery of setting sun surprised me. (Passive)

(i)         Very few sights were so mice as it. (Comparative)

(j)         We reached our destination in the morning.(Complex)

Transformation

1.(a) We are proud of our freedom fighters (Interrogative). (b) Their contribution will never be forgotten (Affirmative). (c) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing (Positive). (d) But today they lead a very miserable life (Exclamatory). (e) We should take proper steps to improve their condition (Imperative).

 

Answer no-1:

(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?

(b) Their contribution will ever be remembered.

(c) No other thing is as great as their sacrifice.

(d) But what a miserable life they lead today!

(e) Let us take proper steps to improve their condition.

2.

  1. a) Mr Mahmud is an honest man (Negative). (b) He never tells a lie (Passive). (c) His son is the best boy in the class (Positive). (d) Mrs Mahmud is an excellent lady (Exclamatory). (e) Mr Mahmud is always punctual (Negative).

Answer no-2:

(a) Mr. Mahmud is not a dishonest man.

(b) A lie is never told by him.

(c) No other boy in the class is so good as his son.

(d) What an excellent lady Mrs. Mahmud is!

(e)Mr Mahmud is never late.

3.

(a) Mrs. Reshmunnahar is one of the best teachers in the district (Comparative). (b) What a famous doctor her husband is! (Interrogative). (c) He will shine in life (Optative). (d) They never tell a lie (Passive). (e) Their only daughter dances very nicely (Exclamatory).

Answer no-3:

(a)Mrs Reshmunnahar is better than most other teachers in the district.

(b) Isn’t her husband a very famous doctor?

(c) May he shine in life.

(d) A lie is never told by them.

(e) How nicely their only daughter dances!

4.

(a) Mr. Jahir is a strong man (Negative). (b) It is a matter of surprise that he was a dangerous fighter in his youth (Exclamatory). (c) He was the best boxer in Bangladesh (Positive). (d) His grandson is not less strong than he (Affirmative). (e) The boy is always honest (Negative).

Answer no-4:

(a) Mr. Jahir is not a weak man.

(b)What a dangerous fighter he was in his youth!

(c) No other boxer in Bangladesh was so good as he.

(d) His grandson is as strong as he.

(e) The boy is never dishonest.

5.

(a) Abir is better than most other men in the village (Positive). (b) He loves all his friends (Negative). (c) He performs his tasks very efficiently (Exclamatory). (d) He is always grateful to his parents (Negative). (e) His son prefers only toys (Passive).

Answer no-5:

(a) Very few men in the village are so good as Abir.

(b) He does not hate any of his friends.

(c) How efficiently he performs his tasks!

(d) He is never ungrateful to his parents.

(e) Only toys are preferred by his son.

6.

(a) Morshed is one of the wisest men in the village (Comparative). (b) Nobody is his enemy (Affirmative). (c) He speaks so softly (Exclamatory). (d) We should help him in his work (Passive). (e) We wish that he will succeed in life (Optative).

Answer no-6:

(a) Morshed is wiser than most other men in the village.

(b) Everybody is his friend.

(c) How softly he speaks!

(d) He should be helped by us in his work.

(e) May he succeed in life.

7.

(a) Mr Shaheen is clever than most other men in the area (Superlative). (b) He behaves very nicely (Exclamatory). (c) He never tells a lie (Affirmative). (d) Everybody is pleased with him (Active). (e) He is not a poor man (Interrogative).

Answer no-7:

(a) Mr Shaheen is one of the cleverest men in the area.

(b) How nicely he behaves!

(c) He always speaks the truth.

(d) He pleases everybody.

(e) Is he a poor man?

8.

(a) Mr. Habibur Rahman is a religious man (Negative). (b) He offers his prayers very sincerely (Passive). (c) Very few men in the village are so helpful as he. (Superlative). (d) His son never tells a lie (Affirmative). (e) He is always punctual (Negative).

Answer no-8:

(a) Mr. Habibur Rahman is not an irreligious man.

(b) His prayers are offered very sincerely.

(c) He is one of the most helpful men in the village.

(d) His son always speaks the truth.

(e) He is never late.

9.

(a) Aslam is a simpleminded boy (Negative). (b) No other boy in the class is so gentle as he (Superlative). (c) He does his works accurately (Exclamatory). (d) We should encourage him in his work (Imperative).

(e) No sooner had he reached the class than the rain started (Affirmative).

Answer no-9:

(a) Aslam is not a complicated-minded boy.

(b) He is the gentlest boy in the class.

(c) How accurately he does his works!

(d) Let us encourage him in his work.

(e) As soon as he reached the class, the rain started.

10.

(a) Mrs Masuma is one of the most famous physicians of the locality (Positive). (b) The local people are proud of her (Interrogative). (c) She is very kind to her patients (Exclamatory). (d) They think that she is immortal (Negative). (e) We should take care of her (Passive).

Answer no-10:

(a) Very few physicians of the locality are so famous as Mrs Masuma.

(b) Aren’t the local people proud of her?

(c) How kind she is to her patients!

(d) They don’t think that she is mortal.

(e) She should be taken care of by us.

11.

(a) Rabiul is a regular student (Negative). (b) He is very attentive to his studies (Interrogative). (c) He never disobeys his parents (Affirmative). (d) Everybody likes him (Negative). (e) His tone is very sweet (Exclamatory).

Answer no-11:

(a) Rabiul is not an irregular student.

(b) Isn’t he very attentive to his studies?

(c) He always obeys his parents.

(d) Nobody dislikes him.

(e) How sweet his tone is!

12.

(a) Asma is a famous lawyer (Interrogative).

(b) She is older than Sabrina (Positive).

(c) She talks very smartly (Exclamatory).

(d) Everybody respects her (Passive).

(e) She never hates anybody (Affirmative).

Answer no-12:

(a) Isn’t Asma a famous lawyer?

(b) Sabrina is not as old as she.

(c) How smartly she talks!

(d) She is respected by everybody.

(e) She always loves everybody.

13.

(a) Mr Shafiq is a complicated man (Negative). (b) He is one of the most intelligent men in his village (Comparative). (c) He visits his uncle daily (Interrogative). (d) He talks so loudly (Exclamatory). (e) We should hold him high (Passive).

Answer no-13:

(a) Mr. Shafiq is not an easy man.

(b) He is more intelligent than most other men in the village.

(c) Doesn’t he visit his uncle daily?

(d) How loudly he talks!

(e) He should be held high by us.

14.

(a) Matia is an honest woman (Interrogative). (b) No other woman in our village is so dedicated as she (Superlative). (c) She always follows the right path (Negative). (d) She is very straightforward in her way of life (Exclamatory). (e) We wish that she will live long (Optative).

Answer no-14:

(a) Isn’t Matia an honest woman?

(b) She is the most dedicated woman in our village.

(c) The right path is always followed by her.

(d) How straightforward she is in her way of life!

(e) May she live long.

15.

(a) Tasnim is one of the cleverest boys in the class (Positive). (b) He is never late in his class (Affirmative). (c) He always speaks the truth (Negative). (d) He is kind to all his friends (Interrogative). (e) We should be sympathetic to him (Imperative).

Answer no-15:

(a) Vey few boys in the class are so clever as Tasnim.

(b) He is always punctual in his class.

(c) He never tells a lie.

(d) Isn’t he kind to all is friends?

(e) Let us be sympathetic to him.

16.

(a) The elephant is the strongest animal in the world (Comparative). (b) It is very ferocious (Exclamatory). (c) It is not immortal (Affirmative). (d) It is a wild animal (Negative). (e) It is found everywhere in the world (Interrogative).

Answer no-16:

(a) The elephant is stronger than any other animal in the world.

(b) How ferocious it is!

(c) It is mortal.

(d) It is not a tame animal.

(e) Isn’t it found everywhere in the world?

17.

(a) The Chinese are very industrious (Negative). (b) They are not harmful (Interrogative). (c) They are the wisest nation in the world (Positive). (d) They are very smart in their work (Exclamatory). (e) We should follow them (Passive).

Answer no-17:

(a) The Chinese are not lazy.

(b) Are they harmful?

(c) No other nation in the world is so wise as they.

(d) How smart they are in their work!

(e) They should be followed by us.

18.

(a) Mrs. Sabrina is one of the greatest singers in the world (Comparative). (b) She sings very sweetly (Exclamatory). (c) People will never forget her (Affirmative). (d) She is hopeful of her future success (Interrogative). (e) We should respect her (Imperative).

Answer no-18:

(a) Mrs. Sabrina is greater than most other singers in the world.

(b) How sweetly she sings!

(c) People will always remember her.

(d) Isn’t she hopeful of her future success?

(e) Let us respect her.

 

19.

(a) Dhaka is more densely populated than most other cities in the world (Positive). (b) It is the most peaceful city in the world (Comparative). (c) Its streets are very crowded (Exclamatory). (d) But its residents are diligent (Negative). (e) We are proud of this city (Interrogative).

Answer no-19:

(a) Very few cities in the world are so densely populated as Dhaka.

(b) It is more peaceful than any other city in the world.

(c) How crowded its streets are!

(d) But its residents are not lazy.

(e) Aren’t we proud of this city?

20.

(a) Mrs. Tania is a famous university teacher (Interrogative). (b) Her style of teaching is different (Negative). (c) No other teacher in the university is so efficient as she (Superlative). (d) Everybody of the department honours her (Negative). (e) We should follow her ideals (Imperative).

Answer no-20:

(a) Isn’t Mrs. Tania a famous university teacher?

(b) Her style of teaching is not the same.

(c) She is the most efficient teacher in the university.

(d) None of the department dishonours her.

(e) Let us follow her ideals.

21.

(a) My friend invited me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar (Interrogative). (b) I accepted the invitation (Passive). (c) I was glad to see the sea beaches in the world (Exclamatory). (d) It is one of the longest sea beaches in the world (Positive). (e) I shall always remember this journey (Negative).

Answer no-21:

(a) Didn’t my friend invite me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar?

(b) The invitation was accepted by me.

(c) How glad I was to see the sea beaches in the world!

(d) Very few sea beaches in the world are as long as it.

(e) I shall never forget the journey.

22.

(a) Day to day life in the city is expensive (Negative). (b) The poor people lead a miserable life (Exclamatory). (c) Price hike is one of the biggest problems for them (Positive). (d) Some greedy businessmen are responsible for price spiral (Interrogative). (e) The government has taken necessary measures to keep the price hike under control (Interrogative).

Answer no-22:

(a) Day to day life in the city is not cheap.

(b) What a miserable life the poor people lead!

(c) Very few problems for them are as big as price hike.

(d) Aren’t some greedy businessmen responsible for price spiral?

(e) Hasn’t the government taken necessary measures to keep the price hike under control?

23.

(a) We should read books attentively (Imperative). (b) Books introduce us to the best society (Passive). (c) Books contain noble thoughts and great ideas (Interrogative). (d) We cannot but read books to enrich our mind (Affirmative). (e) Books are the greatest friends (Comparative).

Answer no-23:

(a) Let us read books attentively.

(b) We are introduced to the best society by books.

(c) Don’t books contain noble thoughts and great ideas?

(d) We must read books to enrich our mind.

(e) Books are greater than any other friend.

24.

(a) Mr Hamid is not a complicated-minded person (Affirmative). (b) No other man in the village is so good as he (Superlative). (c) His grand daughter sings very sweetly (Exclamatory). (d) He leads a happy life (Negative). (e) We should visit his sweet palace (Passive).

Answer no-24:

(a) Mr Hamid is a simple-minded person.

(b) He is the best man in the village.

(c) How sweetly his grand daughter sings!

(d) He does not lead an unhappy life.

(e) His sweet palace should be visited by us.

25.

(a) We should receive education (Imperative). (b) The nation needs worthy citizens (Interrogative). (c) They will remove illiteracy and corruption from the country (Interrogative). (d) Very few things for this are as important as education (Superlative). (e) Education is the only way to develop our country (Negative).

Answer no-25:

(a) Let us receive education.

(b) Doesn’t the nation need worthy citizens?

(c) Won’t they remove illiteracy and corruption from the country?

(d) Education is one of the most important things for this. (e) Nothing but education is the way to develop our country.

26.

(a) Very few countries in the world are as populous as Bangladesh (Comparative). (b) Here the village people lead a very simple life (Exclamatory). (c) They work hard to support their families (Interrogative). (d) These farmers must be supported (Active). (e) Their dedication is immeasurable (Negative).

Answer no-26:

(a) Bangladesh is more populous than most other countries in the world.

(b) What a simple life here the village people lead! (c) Don’t they work hard to support their families?

(d) We must support these farmers.

(e) Their dedication is not measurable.

27.

(a) Corruption is a curse to our nation (Negative). (b) It is more dreadful than any other problem (Superlative). (c) It prevails in every walk in our life (Interrogative). (d) It paralyses the whole nation (Passive). (e) We cannot but stand against corruption (Affirmative).

Answer no-27:

(a) Corruption is not a blessing to our nation.

(b) It is the most dreadful problem.

(c) Doesn’t it prevail in every walk of our life? (d) The whole nation is paralyzed by it.

(e) We must stand against corruption.

28.

(a) Traffic jam is a common affair in big cities and towns (Interrogative). (b) It is one of the biggest problems (Comparative). (c) The causes of traffic jam are many (Negative). (d) The drivers are not willing to obey the traffic rules (Affirmative). (e) We should solve this problem as soon as possible (Imperative).

Answer no-28:

(a) Isn’t traffic jam a common affair in big cities and towns?

(b) It is bigger than most other problems.

(c) The causes of traffic jam are not few.

(d) The drivers are unwilling to obey the traffic rules. (e) Let us solve this problem as soon as possible.

29.

(a) Karim is one of the oldest man in the village (Positive). (b) He is strong and active (Negative). (c) He never gets up late (Affirmative). (d) He exercises regularly (Interrogative). (e) He is respected by all (Active).

Answer-29:

(a) Very few men in the village are as old as Karim. (b) He is not weak and lazy.

(c) He always gets up early. (d) Doesn’t he exercise regularly? (e) All respect him.

 

 

30.

(a) Mobile phone is very essential (Interrogative). (b) It is very easy to operate (Exclamatory). (c) No other thing is as useful as mobile phone (Superlative). (d) It is not expensive (Affirmative). (e) There is no alternative to mobile phone in communication (Interrogative).

Answer no-30:

(a) Isn’t mobile phone very essential?

 

(b) How easy it is to operate!

(c) Mobile phone is the most useful thing.

(d) It is cheap.

(e) Is there any alternative to mobile phone in communication?

31.

(a) No other boy in the class is as good as Tareq (Superlative). (b) He is attentive to his studies (Negative). (c) He is never late in his class (Affirmative). (d) He is very friendly with all his classmates (Exclamatory). (e) Everybody loves him (Interrogative).

Answer no-31:

(a) Tareq is the best boy in the class.

(b) He is not inattentive to his studies.

(c) He is always punctual in his class.

(d) How friendly he is with all his classmates!

(e) Who doesn’t love him?

32.

(a) Very few insects are as busy as the bee (Comparative). (b) The bee is an industrious creature (Negative). (c) It lives together (Negative). (d) It flies from flower to flower to collect honey (Interrogative). (e) Honey is very sweet (Exclamatory).

Answer no-32:

(a) The bee is busier than most other insects.

(b) The bee is not an idle creature.

(c) It doesn’t live separately.

(d) Doesn’t it fly from flower to flower to collect honey?

(e) How sweet honey is!

33.

(a) Water is very important (Exclamatory). (b) It is more important than any other thing (Positive). (c) Everybody knows it (Interrogative). (d) But we pollute water (Passive). (e) Water pollution should be stopped by us (Active).

Answer no-33:

(a) How important water is!

(b) No other thing is as important as it.

(c) Who doesn’t know it?

(d) But water is polluted by us.

(e) We should stop water pollution.

34.

(a) Dhaka is a big city (Negative). (b) It is more populous than any other city in the world (Positive). (c) Here life is not easy (Affirmative). (d) Price hike is one of the biggest problems (Comparative). (e) The city people lead a miserable life (Exclamatory).

Answer no-34:

(a) Dhaka is not a small city.

(b) No other city in the world is as populous as it.

(c) Here life is difficult.

(d) Price hike is bigger than most other problems.

(e) What a miserable life the city people lead!

35.

(a) I shall never forget my school life (Affirmative). (b) I spent a wonderful time there (Exclamatory). (c) How peaceful and lovely the life was! (Assertive). (d) The beauty of student life beggars description (Interrogative). (e) No other part of my life was as memorable as student life (Superlative).

Answer no-35:

(a) I shall always remember my school life.

(b) What a wonderful time I spent there!

(c) The life was very peaceful and lovely.

(d) Doesn’t the beauty of student life beggar description?

(e) Student life was the most memorable part of my life.

36.

(a) No other festival in Bangladesh is as big as Pahela Baishakh (Superlative). (b) People wear traditional dress on this day (Interrogative). (c) People look very cheerful (Exclamatory). (d) Everybody attends a Baishakhi Mela (Negative). (e) People forget their miseries for the time being (Passive).

Answer no-36:

 

(a) Pahela Baishakh is the biggest festival in Bangladesh. (b) Don’t people wear traditional dress on this day? (c) How cheerful people look! (d) There is nobody but attends a Baishakhi Mela. (e) Their miseries are forgotten for the time being by people.

37.

(a) Trees are our friend (Negative). (b) It is not very costly (Interrogative). (c) Trees play an important role in our environment (Exclamatory). (d) They give us the life saving oxygen (Interrogative). (e) So we must plant trees for our existence (Passive).

Answer no-37:

(a) Trees are not our foe /enemy.

(b) Is it very costly? (c) What an important role trees play in our environment!

(d) Don’t they give us the life-saving oxygen?

(e) So trees must be planted by us for our existence.

38.

(a) Both Rafiq and Razib read in a village school (Negative). (b) They are the best boys in their class (Comparative). (c) They are very attentive and always punctual (Negative). (d)They are very popular (Exclamatory). (e) Everybody loves them (Interrogative).

Answer no-38:

(a) Not only Rafiq but also Razib read in a village school. (b) They are better than any other boy in their class.

(c) They are not at all inattentive and never late. (d) How popular they are!

(e) Who doesn’t love them?

39.

(a) Hasan is a meritorious student (Negative). He always makes good result. (b) The headmaster has given him a gold ring (Interrogative). (c) It is a nice gold ring (Exclamatory). (d) His parents are proud of him (Interrogative). (e) He never disobeys his parents and teachers (Affirmative).

Answer no-39:

(a) Hasan is not a dull student.

(b) Hasn’t the headmaster given him a gold ring? (c) What a nice gold ring it is!

(d) Aren’t his parents proud of him?

(e) His parents and teachers are never disobeyed by him.

40.

(a) What an exciting game cricket is! (Assertive). (b) People of all ages like this game (Negative). (c) It is more popular than any other game in our country (Positive). (d) The game is very enjoyable (Exclamatory). (e) I am fond of watching cricket match (Interrogative).

Answer no-40:

(a) Cricket is a very exciting game.

(b) People of any age don’t dislike this game.

(c) No other game in our country is as popular as it. (d) How enjoyable the game is!

(e) Aren’t I fond of watching cricket match?

41.

(a) Health is the greatest of all wealth (Comparative). (b) A sick man can not enjoy life (Passive). (c) We must follow some rules to keep good health (Negative). (d) For good health, we can not but eat a balanced diet (Affirmative). (e) Shouldn’t we be conscious of health (Assertive).

Answer no-41:

(a) Health is greater than all other wealth.

(b) Life can not be enjoyed by a sick man.

(c) We cannot but follow some rules to keep good health. (d) For good health, we must eat a balanced diet.

(e) We should be conscious of health.

 

42.

(a) Who has not heard the name of Kazi Nazrul Islam (Affirmative). (b) Very few poets in Bengali literature are as famous as he (Superlative). (c) His writing awakened the people of this subcontinent (Interrogative). (d) He inspired the people to fight for independence (Passive). (e) Would that I were a poet like him! (Assertive).

Answer no-42:

(a) Everybody has heard the name of Kazi Nazrul Islam.

(b) He is one of the most famous poets in Bengali literature.

(c) Didn’t his writing awaken the people of this subcontinent?

(d) The people were inspired to fight for independence by him.

(e) I wish I were a poet like him.

43.

(a) Poverty is the greatest problem in our country (Positive). (b) Many do not try to better their condition by hard labour (Interrogative). (c) They only curse their fate (Negative). (d) None but a man is the maker of his own fortune (Affirmative). (e) So, is there anything for us but to work? (Assertive).

Answer no-43:

(a) No other problem in our country is as great as poverty.

(b) Do many try to better their condition by hard labour? (c) They do nothing but curse their fate. (d) Only a man is the maker of his own fortune. (e) So, there is nothing for us but to work.

44.

(a) He sent me a book (Interrogative).

(b) It was a very interesting book (Exclamatory). (c) It had many interesting aspects (Negative). (d) The writer depicted a very realistic society (Passive). (e) He is one of the most famous writers of the world (Positive).

Answer no-44:

(a) Didn’t he send me a book?

(b) What an interesting book it was!

(c) It had not few interesting aspects.

(d) A very realistic society was depicted by the writer.

(e) Very few writers of the world are as famous as he.

45.

Industry is the key to success. (a) No one can prosper in life without industry (Affirmative). (b) We have to work for our prosperity (Interrogative). (c) Only the industrious people change the lot of a nation (Negative). (d) Women can contribute to our development as much as men (Comparative). (e) So, female education is one of the most important matters now (Positive).

Answer no-45:

(a) One can prosper in life through industry. (b) Don’t we have to work for our prosperity?

(c) None but the industrious people change the lot of a nation.

(d) Men cannot contribute to our development more than women.

(e) So, very few maters are as important as female education now.

46.

(a) No sooner had Reza seen me than he ran to me (Affirmative). (b) He looked very happy to see me (Exclamatory). (c) I enquired of his family (Interrogative). (d) He is one of my best friends (Comparative). (e) I love him very much (Passive).

Answer no-46:

(a) Reza ran to me as soon as he saw me.

(b) How happy he looked to see me!

(c) Didn’t I enquire of his family?

(d) He is better than my most other friends. (e) He is loved very much by me.

47.

(a) Television is one of the most wonderful inventions of modern science (Positive). (b) It plays a very important role in our life (Exclamatory). (c) It both entertains and educates us (Negative). (d) Distance learning is also done through it (Interrogative). (e) But it is not totally free from evil effects (Interrogative).

Answer no-47:

(a) Very few inventions of modern science are as wonderful as television.

(b) What an important role it plays in our life!

(c) It not only entertains but also educates us. (d) Isn’t distance learning also done through it?

(e) But, is it totally free from evil effects?

48.

(a) Walking is better than any other exercise (Superlative). (b) Everyone prefers walking as an exercise in the morning (Interrogative). (c) It keeps our body fit for working (Negative). (d) So, we should never forget this (Passive). (e) Good health is very valuable (Exclamatory).

Answer no-48:

(a) Walking is the best exercise.

(b) Who doesn’t prefer walking as an exercise in the morning? (c) It doesn’t keep our body unfit for working.

(d) So, this should never be forgotten by us. (e) How valuable good health is!

49.

(a) Computer is the most wonderful invention of modern science (Comparative). (b) It can store a very great number of information (Exclamatory).

(c) We all should have computer education (Interrogative). (d) Yesterday, I bought a very sophisticated computer (Passive).

(e) It has not only blessings but also some bad aspects (Affirmative).

Answer-49:

(a) Computer is more wonderful than any other invention of modern science.

(b) What a great number of information it can store!

(c) Shouldn’t we all have computer education?

(d) Yesterday, a very sophisticated computer was bought by me.

(e) It has both blessings and bad aspects.

50.

(a) Jahir is my best friend (Interrogative). (b) We go to school regularly (Negative). (c)We never disobey our superiors (Passive). (d) On my birthday, he presented me a very nice book (Exclamatory). (e) It is the best book in my store (Positive).

Answer-50:

(a) Isn’t Jahir my best friend?

(b) We don’t go to school irregularly.

(c) Our superiors are never disobeyed by us.

(d) What a nice book he presented me on my birthday!

(e) No other book in my store is as good as it.

51.

(a) Abul Mian is one of the poorest farmers in the village (comparative). (b) He is very active (Negative). (c) He cultivates others lands (Passive). (d) A poor life is led by him (Active). (e) He does not run after money (Interrogative).

Answer-51

(a) Abul Mian is poorer than most other farmers in the village.

(b) He is not inactive at all.

(c) Other’s lands are cultivated by him.

(d) He leads a poor life.

(e) Does he run after money?

 

 

 

                Transformation of Sentence for SSC/HSC Exam

 

  1. (a) Salma is a very good student.(Exclamatory).(b)She is always attentive to his studies.(Negative)(c) She reads attentively to do well in the examination.(Complex) (d) She is hardworking and does not waste time.(Simple)(e) So everybody loves her.(Passive)

Answer:What a good student Salma is! (b) She is never inattentive to her studies.(c) She reads attentively so that she can do well in the examination. (d) Being hardworking she does not waste waste time.(e) So,she is loved by everybody.

  1. (a) We should make the habit of reading books so that we may earn knowledge.(Simple) (b) The books written by famous writers is a great source of increasing our knowledge (Complex).(c) Nobody gets perfection in life if he does not read the books of the great writers (Passive).(d) To make the society civilized there is no alternative to reading books.(Interrogative) (e) A book is our greatest friend.(Positive)

Answer:(a) We should make the habit of reading books to earn knowledge.(b) The books which are written by famous writers are a great source of increasing our knowledge.(c) Perfection in life is gotten by nobody if the books of the great writers are not read by him.(d) Is there any alternative to reading books to make the society civilized? (e) No other friend is so great as a book.

  1. (a) Cox’ Bazer is the longest sea beach in the world.(Passive).(b) Everyone knows this (Interrogative)(c) Tourists from home and abroad visit this beach.(Passive)(d)They come here to enjoy themselves (Complex).(e) Our government is going to take some steps to make it more attractive.(Passive).

Answer (a) No other sea beach in the world is as long as Cox’s Bazer.(b) Who doesn’t know this? (c) This sea beach is visited by the tourists from home and abroad. (d) They come here so that they can enjoy themselves.(e) Some steps are going to be taken by our government to make it more attractive.

  1. (a) Computer is one of the greatest invention of modern science.(Positive).It renders great service to mankind .(b) A Computer is a blessing on earth.(negative).(c) Though it is a blessing,it has dark sides.(Simple) (d) Computer now a days being used in almost every sphere by the people.(Active)(e) We cannot but depend on it.(Affirmative.)

Answer:Very few inventions of modern science are as great as computer.(b) A computer is not a curse on earth.(c) In spite of being a blessing, it has dark sides.(d) The people are using computers in almost every sphere now-a-days.(e) We must depend on it.   

  1. Though Bangldesh is not a big coutry, too man people live here.(Simple)(b) Most of the people are poor.(Negative)(c) They cannot send their children to school for poverty.(Complex) (d) The monsoon causes rainfall.(Interrogative) (e) The country looks very beautiful (Exclamatory).

Answer (a) Inspite of being a small country, too many people live in Bangladesh.(b) Most of the people are not rich.(c) It is poverty for which they cannot send their children to school.Or They cannot send their children to school because they are poor.(e) Does’t the monsoon cause heavy rainfall?(e) How beautiful the country looks!

  1. Industry is the mother of success.(a) One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative).(b) We have to work hard to earn money or to gain knowledge(Complex).(c) Those who are idle always lag behind.(simple)(d) Idle people are nothing but the burden of the society (Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative).

Answer(a) One can  not prosper in life without working hard. (b) We have to work hard so that we can earn money and gain fame.(c) The Idle always lag behind.( d) The Idle are the burden of society.(e) Do they give anything to the country?

 

 

   

 

 

  1. Sumit is my friend.(a) He is a regular student.(Negative).(b) He is never late to attend his classes.(affirmative) (c) He wants to be a doctor to serve people.(Complex).For this reason he has been working hard.(d) He sits to read when it is time for reading.(Simple) (e) His is loved by his parents,teachers and friends.(active).

Answer: He is not an irregular student.(b) He is always punctual to attend his classes .(c) He wants to be a doctor so that he can serve people.(d) He sits to read at the time of reading.(e) His parents,teachers and friends love him.

  1. Industry is the key to success.(a) No one can prosper in life without industry.(affirmative).(b) We have to work hard to earn money or to aquire knowledge.(Complex).(c) Those who are idle always lay behind.(Simple).(d) People say that those who work hard see the light to prosperity in life.(Passive).(e) So in the society women work as much as men.(Comparative).

Answer(a) Everyone can prosper in life with Industry.(b) We have to work hard if we want to earn money or to acquire knowledge.(c) The Idle always lag behind.(d) It is said by people that the light of prosperity is seen by those by whom hard work is done.(e) Women work not less than men.

 

  1. (a) No other country in the world is as populous as Bangladesh.(Comparative).(b) People who live in the village are farmers.(Simple).(c) The farmer are not rich.(Affirmative)(d) The farmers work hard to support themselves.(Complex).(e)They should be taken care of.(active).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh is more populous than any other country in the world.(b) People living in the village are farmers.(c) The farmers are poor.(d) The farmers work hard so that they can support themselves.(e) We should take care of them.

  1. (a) Cricket is a very exciting game.(Exclamatory ) (b) People of all ages enjoy the game.(passive).(c) At present cricket is the most popular game in our country(Comparative)(d) Though cricket is a costly game, people of all classes enjoy playing it.(Simple).There are two versions of cricket, one day cricket and test cricket.(e) Bangladesh is a test playing country but its standard is not high.(Complex).

Answer(a) What an exciting game cricket is! (b) This game is enjoyed very much by the people of all ages.(c) At present, cricket is more popular than most other games in our country.(d) In spite if cricket  being a very costly game, people of all classes get a great deal of delight playing and witnessing.(e) Though Bangladesh is a test playing country, its standard is not high.

  1. (a) Tousif is a regular student (Make it negative).(b) He is never late to attend his class.(make it affirmative).(c) He wants to be a doctor to serve the people (Make it complex).For this he has been working hard.(d) He sits to read when it is time for reading (Simple).(e) He is loved by his parents, teachers and friends.(Active)

Answer: (a)Tousif is not an irregular student.(b) He is always punctual to attend his class.(c) He wants to be a doctor so that he can serve people.(d) During reading time he sits to read.(e) His parents,teachers and friends love him.

 

 

 

 

  1. (a) The national Memorial which is situated at Savar is a symbol of the nation’s respect.(Simple)(b) Standing in front of the graves we bow down our head (compound).(c) The towers symbolizes the loftiness of the sprit of the martyred freedom fighters. (Interrogative) (d) We always remember their memories.(Negative) (e) It is one of the largest towers in Bangladesh.(Positive)Everyday many people go to visit it.

Answer: The National memorial at Savar is a symbol of the nation’s respect.(b) We stand in front of the grave and bow down our heads .(c) Do not the towers symbolize the loftiness of the sprit of the martyred freedom fighters? (d) We never forget their memories.(e) No other tower in Bangladesh is as large as this.

   

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer: (a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life.(b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious.(c) By leading an idle life, a man brings misery for his life.(d) People of the society can never be helped by him.(e) Nobody likes him.

  1. Bangladesh is a small country.(a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(interrogative).(b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(Affirmative).(c)They were inspired by the common people.(active).(d) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(Positive).(e) but, today many of them lead a very miserable life.(complex)

Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) Their contribution will be remembered for ever.(c) The common people inspired them.(d) Their sacrifice is the greatest of all other things.(e) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.

 

  1. (a) Unemployment is a state when a man has no work to earn money.(Simple)(b) It is a social evil which hampers the progress of social life.(compound).(c)The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its able-bodied person.(complex).So every-able bodied person should have some suitable work.(d)This increases the per capital income.(Passive).This also increases the standard of living of the people and ensures overall progress of the state. On the other hand, unemployment hinders social progress, disturbs peace and leads to social crimes.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be cured at any cost .(Negative).

Answer (a) Unemployment is a state of having no work to earn money.(b) It is a social evil and it hampers the progress of social life.(c) The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its persons who are able bodied.(d) The per capita income of a country is increased by this.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be endured at any cost.

  1. (a)Jamal gets poorer marks than any other students.(Positive).(b) He is not attentive to his lessons.(Affirmative).(c) Moreover, he is lazy(Negative).(d) His preparation is always poor,(Neagtive). So, before the examination he always manages short suggestion of probable question.(Passive).

(a) No other student gets as poor marks as Jamal.(b) He is inattentive to his lessons.(c) Moreover,he is not active.(d) His preparation is never good.(e) So,before the examination  short suggestion of Probable question is always managed by him.

 

 

  1. (a) We must eat to live.(Compound).So we see that for the existence of life food plays the role of fuel.(b)Without fuel no machine works.(Complex).Thus food or fuel does the work of an energy source.(c)To work humans and animals need food.(Complex).To achieve itself, a machine needs fuel.In these sense, fuels include food, oil, petrol, digels etc.(d) These fuels produce heat and power.(Passive). (e) Heat and power make animate and inanimate objects move and work.(Passive).The difference is that fuel, needed by humans is called food.

Answer: (a) We must eat so that we may live.(b) If there is no fuel, a machine does not work.(c) It is for working that human and animals need food.(d) Heat and energy are produced by these fuels.(e) Animate and inanimate objects are made to move and  work by  heat and power.

 

  1. Man is superior to any other creature in the universe.(a) He is superior to all because of his intellect.(complex).(b) Creator has blessed him with conscience to differentiate the right path from wrong one.(Complex).(c) Though he has intellect and conscience, he has lagged behind the humanity.(Simple).(d) Man are being presecuted by men every moment and every where in the world.(active).(e) What a critical time the man kind is passing now.(Assertive)

Answer:(a) Man is superior to all because he has intellect.(b) Creator blessed him with conscience so that he may differentiate the right path from the wrong one.,(c) Despite having intellect and  conscience ,he has lagged behind the humanity.(d) Men persecute men every moment and everywhere in the world.(e) The man kind is passing now a very critical time.

  1. (a) Information technology is a wonderful invention (Exclamatory)(b) There are many things that can be included in technology.(Simple).(c) Computer has preshed the modern age a step ahead .(Complex).It can do many things.(d) Internet is the latest invention in the communication system.(Interrogative).(e) We should know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.(Omit should by using it.)

Answer(a) What an invention information technology is!(b) Many things can be included in technology.(c) It is  computer which has preshed the modern age a step ahead.(d) What is the latest invention in the communication system.(e) It is necessary to know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.

  1. Student life is the time of preparation for future life.(a) Study is the first and foremost duty of a student.(Complex).(b)As they are assets to the nation, they should equip themselves accordingly.(Compound).Proper emphasis should be given to their studies (c) They must be punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful.(Negative).He should also cultivate good manners.(d) If a student is devoted to studies, he will surely shine in life.(Simple).A student should take part in co-curiicular activities which help him to express his invite talents.(e) A good student should be conscious of politics but should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.(Complex).

Answer(a) It is the study which is the first and foremost duty of a student.(b) They are assets to the nation and so they should equip themselves accordingly.(c) They cannot become punctual, industrious ,preserving and truthful.(d) Being devoted to studies, a student will surely shine in life.(e) Though a good student should be conscious of politics, he should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.

 

 

 

  1. The name of our country is Bangladesh.(a) It is a very beautiful, small and fertile country.(Exclamatory ) Dhaka is the capital of our country. The other name of Dhaka is Jahangir Nagar. (b) He founded the city of Dhaka. (Passive).(c) It is the biggest in Bangladesh.(Positive).Many times I went to Dhaka.(d) When I arrived my friend took me to his house.(Simple).(e) We are proud of our country.(Negative).

Answer (a) How beautiful, small and fertile country it is! (b) The city of Dhaka was founded by him.(c) No other cities in Bangladesh are as big as this.(d) On my arrival my friend took me to his house.(e) We are not ashamed of our country.

  1. Money cannot make a man happy.(a) In this world many people are unhappy though they have money.(Simple).(b) But many people who have little money are very happy.(Simple).(c) People want to be happy and they earn money.(Complex) (d) We can be sure that this is a wrong idea.(Compound).More money means more anxiety.(e) We should not be guided by money.(Passive)

Answer:.(a) In spite of having money, many people in this word  are unhappy.(b) But in  spite of having little money, many people are happy.(c) As they want to be happy, they earn money.(d) This is a wrong idea and we can be sure of it.(e) Money should not guide us.

  1. Knowledge is power. There is no doubt about it.(a) We can control nature with the help of knowledge.(Complex).(b) If we have no knowledge we are helpless.(Simple)(c) As our knowledge is increasing we know more about nature.(Compound).Our life has become much better than it was before.(d)We can think of a very bright future.(Complex).(e) But we should use our knowledge properly.(Passive).

Answer: It is knowledge with the help of which we can control nature. or It is with the help of knowledge that we can control nature.(b) We are helpless without knowledge. Or Having no knowledge ,we are helpless.(c) Our knowledge is increasing and we know more about nature.(d) We can think of a future which is bright.(e) But our knowledge be used properly.

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life.(b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious.(c) By leading an Idle life, a man brings misery for his life.(d) People of the society can never be helped by him.(e) Nobody likes him.

 

  1. (a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.(Superlative) (b) Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated.(Active).(c) After getting the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (Complex).(d) At first glance the questions may not seen easy.(Affirmative).it becomes gradually easier.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions so that he may get good marks.(Simple).

Answer:(a) Strategy is the most important thing in the examination.(b) Anyone should not elaborate any answer in the examination.(c) After he gets the questions paper, he should read through it carefully.(d) At first glance the questions may seem difficult.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions to get good marks.

 

 

 

  1. Man is mortal.(a) All men must die.(Negative) (b) It matters little if a man lives many years or not (Interrogative).(c) Our life is not measured by months or years.(Active).(d) The people who live only for their own interest are not real human beings.(Compound) (e) Their life is not better than that of a beast.(Positive).So, we should try our best to do something for society.

Answer(a) No man can escape/avoid death.(b) Does it matter much if a man lives many years or not? (c) We do not measure our life by months or years.(d) Some people live only for their own interest and they are not real human beings.(e) Their life is as bad as that of a beast.

  1. We live in Bangladesh (a) She is not the poorest country in the world (Positive) Too many people live if in here.(b) It is not possible for her to give employment to all these people. (Complex).(c) People can train themselves in one or other of the vacations.(Passive)(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only after exploring all her other resources.(Complex).Until then she can fruitful utilize her manpower in overseas employment.(e) Thus she earns a lot of foreign exchange.(Complex).

Answer (a) Few other countries in the world are as poor as she.(b) It is not possible for her that she can give employment to all these people.(e) People can be trained by themselves in one or other of the vacations.(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only when she will explore all her other resources.(e) It is the way that she earns a lot of foreign exchange.

  1. (a)Everybody believes education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple)(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative) (d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(negative) (e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive).

Answer(a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation.(b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education.(c) It is the most powerful of all things.(d) Nothing but education gives us the light of knowledge.(e) So, it should be realized by everybody and act accordingly. 

  1. (a)One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative) (b) We have to work hard to gain or to earn money (Complex) (c) Those who are Idle always lag behind.(simple) (d)Idle people are not but burden of the society.(Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative)

Answer(a) None can prosper in life without working hard.(b) We have to work hard so that we can gain fame or earn money.(c) The Idle always lag behind.(d) Idle people are only the burden of the society .(e) Do they give anything to the society.

  1. (a)English is a foreign language.(Negative) (b) Without learning English, we cannot hope to get any job.(Complex).(c) The man who knows English well can go abroad (Simple).(d) We must learn English.(negative)(e) Everybody knows the truth.(Passive)

(a) English is not a native language.(b) If we do not learn English, we cannot hope to get any job.(c) A man knowing English well can go abroad.(d) We cannot learn English.(e) The truth is known to everybody.

  1. (a) Everyone lives in society (Negative) So (b) We should not disturb social order.(Affirmative)(c) If we maintain it, we shall be able to lead a peaceful life.(Simple).(d) Who doesn’t like peace?(Assertive)(e) It is so much required.(Active)

Answer(a) There is no one but lives in society.(b) We should maintain social order.(c) By maintaining it we shall be able to lead a peaceful life.(d) Everybody likes peace.(e) We require it so much.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Most of the students cannot write the answer scripts properly.(Affirmative).(b) Being unable to make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(Complex).(c) In spite of the teacher’s suggestion to make a brief answer, they are proved to make a lengthy answer(Compound).As a result, they get poor marks.(d) The students should answer to the questions briefly and to the point  to obtain good marks.(Passive).(e) Copying anything blindly is strictly prohibited.(active)

Answer:(a) Most of the students are unable to write answer scripts properly.(b) As they are make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(c) Teachers suggest them to make a brief answer but they make a lengthy answer.(d) Answer to the question should be answered briefly and to the point to obtain good marks by the students.(e) We strictly prohibit copying any anything blindly.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) No one can shine in life without honesty.(Affirmative)(b) We have to be honest to reach the highest peak of life.(Complex).(c) Quality education which is a must can can make one detached from the path of honesty.(Compound).(d) Education having religious values is the best processs of establishing a peaceful society.(Positive).(e) If we work hard in this regard,we can see soon pollution free nation.(Simple)

Answer: (a) Everyone can shine in life by honesty.(b) We have to be honest so that we can reach the highest peak of life.(c) Quality education is a must and it can make one detached from the path of dishonesty.(d) No other process of establishing a peaceful society is as good as education having religious values.(e) By working hard in this regard, we can see soon a pollution free nation.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a)At present price hike is the greatest problem in Bangladesh. (Positive).(b) This problem is causing a great hard to all classes of people.(complex).(c) Though the price of daily necessaries is increasing day by day,the income of people is not increasing at all.(Compound).(d) so the people have to decrease their consumption so that they can servive.(Simple)(e) We must increase our production to get rid of this abonormal situation.(Negative).

Answer (a) At present no other problem in Bangladesh is as great as price hike.(b) This problem is causing harm which is great to all classes of people.(c) The price of daily necessaries is increasing day by day but the income of the people is not increasing at all.(d) So the people have to decrease their consumption in order to survive.(e) We cannot but increase our production to get rid at this abnormal situation

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach is the longest sea beach in the world.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful Sea-beach in the world.(Positive) (c) People who come from home and abroad enjoy its beauty very much.(simple).(d) I wish I could visit the beach soon.(Exclamatory).(e) It is called pleasures seekers paradise.(Active).  

Answer:(a) It is Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world.(b) Very few sea beach in the world are so beautiful as it.(c) People coming from home and abroad, enjoy its beauty very much.(d) If I could visit the beach soon! (e) People call it pleasures seekers paradise.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Every one believes that education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple).(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative).(d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(Negative).(e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive)

Answer:(a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation.(b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education.(c) It is the most powerful thing.(d) Nothing but education gives us light of knowledge.(e) So it should be realized and acted accordingly.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) English is more used than any other language.(Positive) (b) Organizations frequently need employees who have a good command of English.(Simple). (c) There are many companies and they provide English language training for their staff.(Complex) (d) Many believe that English helps people to get good jobs and better salaries.(Passive).(e) English is spoken all over the world.(Active). 

Answer:(a) No other language is so used as English.(b) Organizations need employees having a good command over English.(c) There are many companies which provide English Language training staff.(d) It is believed by many that people are helped to get good jobs and better salaries by English.(e) So we must put greater importance on English.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) English is an international language.(Interrogative) (b) Who does not care to learn it?(Affirmative).(c)Very few languages in the world are so easy to learn as it.(Superlative)(d) People who live in English speaking countries learn it as it is their first language.(Simple).(e) People in other countries learn it as second language.(Passive). 204

Answer:(a) Isn’t English an international language? (b) Everybody cares to learn it.(c) It is one of the easiest languages in the world.(d) People living in English speaking countries learn it as their first language.(e) It is learnt as second Language by people in other countries.

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Our Motherland Bangladesh is blessed with different eye-catching beauty-spots. Cox’s Bazer sea-beach is one of them.(a) Cox’s Bazer sea beach, the longest sea in the world is very beautiful to look at.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world.(Positive).(c) It is called the Paradise of the Pleasure Seekers for its uncommon beauty . (Active).(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from home and abroad  go there to feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(Compound).(e) Definitely this visits revives one’s dull sprit.(Passive)

Answer: (a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world is very beautiful to look at.(b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it.(c) For its uncommon beauty people call it the Paradise of the pleaser seeker.(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from and abroad go there and feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(e) One’s dull sprit is revived definitely by this visit.

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Bangladesh is a small country.(a) It was 1971 when Bangladesh got independence (Simple) (b) It is the most significant event in the history of Bangladesh.(Positive).Bangladesh was under the British colonial rule until 1947.(c) The lives of the people of Bangladesh have been shaped by tragedy.(Active).Though growth rate had showed down, it has almost doubled since Independence.(d) Despite many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility .(Complex)(e) The 21 st February,1952 immediately comes to our mind.(Complex).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh got independence in 1971.(b) No other event in the history of the people of Bangladesh.(c) Tragedy has shaped the lives of the people of Bangladesh.(d) Though there are many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility.(e) It is the 21 st February,1952 which immediately comes to our mind.

 

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

(a) The students studying seriously can expect to make an excellent result. (Complex).(b) But most of our  students are inattentive to their study (Negative)(c) They kill their valuable  time in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(Passive).(d)They do not take their exams seriously (Interrogative).As a result, they are to suffer a lot.(e) So, study seriously and enjoy a better future. (Simple).

Answer(a) The students who study seriously can expect to make an excellent result.(b) But most of our students are not attentive to their study.(c) Their valuable time is killed (by them) in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(d) Do they take their exams seriously?(e) So, study seriously to enjoy a better future.

 

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Bangladesh is a land of rivers .(a) The Padma is one of the biggest rivers in Bangladesh.(Comparative) (b) When it is summer, it becomes emaciated.(Simple) (c) During the rainy season it assumes a terrible shape.(Complex).(d) Who doesn’t know this? (Affirmative) (e) Tourists from home and abroad visits its shore to enjoy themselves.(Complex).

Answer:(a) The Padma is bigger than most other rivers in Bangladesh.(b) In summer,it becomes emaciated.(c) When it is the rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape.(d) Who doesn’t know this?(e) Its shore is visited by tourists from home and abroad.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets.

Tariqul is a good boy. He goes to school every day.(a) As soon as school breaks up, he return to his home (Negative)(b) He is one of the tallest boy in the class.(positive). (c) As he works hard, he stands first in every class.(Compound).(d)He takes care of his health regularly.(Passive). Everybody likes him because of his good nature. (e) He bears a very charming personality. (Exclamatory). 

(a) As soon as school breaks up, he does not return late to his home.(b) No other boy is as tall as he is in the class.(c) He works hard and stands first in every class.(d) His health has been taken care by him regularly.(e) How charming personality he bears!

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) No man can live alone (Interrogative) (b) When we are children, the family protects us.(Simple)(c) When we grow up,we need help of people   around us.(Compound).(d) People around us train us to to do our duty.(Complex)(e) Our only duty is to act thoughtfully so that does not harm others.(Simple).

Answer(a) Who can live alone?/Can any man live alone?(b) The family protects us in our childhood.(c) We grow up and we need of all people around us.(d) People around us train us so that we can do our duty.(e) Our duty is nothing but to act thoughtfully so that it does not harm others.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

Sumon Mahmud comes of a Muslim family.(a) He is the most brilliant student in our class.(Positive).(b) He always works hard to improve his result.(complex).(c) His father is a simple clerk in a government office.(complex).(d) His father earns a meagre amount.(Passive).His is not economically well off.(e) but his honesty is known to all.(Complex).

Answer(a) No other student in our class is as brilliant as Sumon Mahmud.(b) He always works hard so that he may improve his result.(c) It is his father who is a simple clerk is govt office.(d) A meager amount is earned by his father.(e) It is known to all that he is honest.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

We are Bangladeshi (a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(Interrogative)(b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(Affirmative).They were inspired by the common people.(c) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(Positive) (d) But today many of them lead a miserable life.(Complex). (e) If we take proper steps, their contribution may improve.(Simple)

Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters? (b) Their contribution will always be remembered.(c) No other thing is as great as their sacrifice.(d) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.(e) By our taking steps, their contribution may improve.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Poverty is the greatest problem in our country.(Positive)But we hardly realize that this miserable condition is our creation.(b) Many do not try to better their condition by hard labour.(Compound).(c) They only curse their fate.(Passive)But this is not reality.(d) It is man who is the maker of his own fortune.(Simple) So, they should work hard to improve their lot.(e) By working hard,they can remove their condition.(Negative).

Answer(a) No other problem in our country is as great as poverty.(b) Many do not labour hard and try to better their condition.(c) Their fate is cursed only by them.(d) Man is the maker of his own fortune.(e) Without working hard,they cannot remove their condition.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

In this life there are no gains without pains.(Complex) (b) Life would be dull if there were no difficulties.(Simple)(c) Without real struggle games lose their zest.(Complex).(d) No victory is a real triumph unless the foe is worthy of your steel.(Interrogative).(e) Life is a continuous competitive examination.(Comparative)

Answer:(a) In this life there are no gains without pains which are without pains.(b) Without difficulties life would be dull.(c) If there is no real struggle ,games lose their zest.(d) Is  any victory a real triumph unless the foe is worthy of your steel?(e) Life is more continuous competitive than any other examinations. 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

Sincerity is a great medicine to work. (a) One can go a long way if one does anything with sincerity.(Simple)(b) The rich people are sincere to work.(Complex).So they are capable of making anything success. (c) An insincere man can never go a long way in the world.(Complex).(d)The poor people are not sometimes sincere.(Complex)So they lag behind.(e) If they can know the benefit of sincerity, they will make a good use of it.(Simple)

Answer: By doing anything sincerity one can go a long way.(b) The people who are rich are sincere to work.(c) A man who is insincere can never go a long way in the world.(d) The people who are poor are not sometimes sincere.(e) By knowing the benefit of sincerity,they will make a good use of it.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a)There are a good number of reasons why the students in Bangladesh fail in English.(Simple)(b) Because of foreign language the students fail in English in great number.(Complex) Very few students are earnest in learning English. (c) Students seek the chance to cross barriers of examinations.(Compound) (d) English is the most fearful subject for them.(Positive) (e) We must develop the student of English.(Negative).

Answer:(a) There are a good number of reasons for the students failure in English in Bangladesh.(b) As English is foreign language, the students fail in English in great number.(c) Students seek the chance and they want to cross barriers of examination.(d) No other subject for them is as fearful as English.(e) We can’t but develop the student of English.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) We have to be educated  in order to serve the nation.(Complex).The nation needs worthy citizens.(b) They will remove illiteracy and corruption from the country.(Passive)(c)Very few countries in the world are as corrupted as her people.(Comparative).(d) We love her most and wish the best of her.(Comparative).(e) She is the only darling child of nature.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We have to be educated so that we can serve the nation.(b) Illiteracy and corruption will be removed from the country by them.(c) She is more corrupted than most other countries in the world.(d) We love her more and wish better of her.(e) She is nothing but the darling child of nature.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets. (a) Our national flag symbolizes freedom from foreign domination.(Compound) (b) It is hoisted everywhere on the national days. (Active) (c) We show respect to our national flag.(Interrogative) (d) We have a great honour to it (exclamatory) (e) Many people sacrificed their lives for this flag.(Complex).

Answer:Our National flag symbolizes freedom and that is from foreign domination.(b) People hoist it everywhere on the national days.(c) Don’t we show respect to our national flag?(d) What a great honour to it we have!(e) There were many people who sacrificed their lives for it.

 

  1. (a) Computer is one of the greatest invention of modern science.(Positive).It renders great service to mankind .(b) A Computer is a blessing on earth.(negative).(c) Though it is a blessing, it has dark sides.(Simple) (d) Computer now a days being used in almost every sphere by the people.(Active)(e) We cannot but depend on it.(Affirmative.)

Answer: Very few inventions of modern science are as great as computer. (b) A computer is not a curse on earth.(c) In spite of being a blessing, it has dark sides. (d) The people are using computers in almost every sphere now-a-days. (e) We must depend on it.  

  1. (a) Information technology is a wonderful invention (Exclamatory) (b) There are many things that can be included in technology.(Simple).(c) Computer has preshed the modern age a step ahead .(Complex).It can do many things.(d) Internet is the latest invention in the communication system.(Interrogative).(e) We should know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.(Omit should by using it.)

Answer(a) What an invention information technology is! (b) Many things can be included in technology. (c) It is computer which has preshed the modern age a step ahead. (d) What is the latest invention in the communication system? (e) It is necessary to know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.

  1. Student life is the time of preparation for future life.(a) Study is the first and foremost duty of a student.(Complex).(b)As they are assets to the nation, they should equip themselves accordingly.(Compound).Proper emphasis should be given to their studies (c) They must be punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful.(Negative).He should also cultivate good manners.(d) If a student is devoted to studies, he will surely shine in life.(Simple).A student should take part in co-curricular activities which help him to express his invite talents.(e) A good student should be conscious of politics but should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.(Complex).

Answer (a) It is the study which is the first and foremost duty of a student. (b) They are assets to the nation and so they should equip themselves accordingly. (c) They cannot become punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful. (d) Being devoted to studies, a student will surely shine in life. (e) Though a good student should be conscious of politics, he should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.

  1. (a)English is a foreign language.(Negative) (b) Without learning English, we cannot hope to get any job.(Complex).(c) The man who knows English well can go abroad (Simple).(d) We must learn English.(negative)(e) Everybody knows the truth.(Passive)

(a) English is not a native language. (b) If we do not learn English, we cannot hope to get any job. (c) A man knowing English well can go abroad. (d) We cannot but learn English. (e) The truth is known to everybody.

  1. We live in Bangladesh (a) She is not the poorest country in the world (Positive) Too many people live if in here. (b) It is not possible for her to give employment to all these people. (Complex).(c) People can train themselves in one or other of the vacations.(Passive)(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only after exploring all her other resources.(Complex).Until then she can fruitful utilize her manpower in overseas employment.(e) Thus she earns a lot of foreign exchange.(Complex).

Answer (a) Few other countries in the world are as poor as she. (b) It is not possible for her that she can give employment to all these people. (e) People can be trained by themselves in one or other of the vacations.(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only when she will explore all her other resources. (e) It is the way that she earns a lot of foreign exchange.

 

 

 

  1. (a)Everybody believes education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple)(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative) (d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(negative) (e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive).

Answer (a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation. (b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education. (c) It is the most powerful of all things. (d) Nothing but education gives us the light of knowledge. (e) So, it should be realized by everybody and act accordingly. 

  1. (a)One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative) (b) We have to work hard to gain or to earn money (Complex) (c) Those who are Idle always lag behind.(simple) (d)Idle people are not but burden of the society.(Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative)

Answer (a) None can prosper in life without working hard. (b) We have to work hard so that we can gain fame or earn money.(c) The Idle always lag behind. (d) Idle people are only the burden of the society. (e) Do they give anything to the society?

  1. (a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.(Superlative) (b) Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated.(Active).(c) After getting the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (Complex).(d) At first glance the questions may not seem easy.(Affirmative).it becomes gradually easier.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions so that he may get good marks.(Simple).

Answer: (a) Strategy is the most important thing in the examination. (b) Anyone should not elaborate any answer in the examination. (c) After he gets the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (d) At first glance the questions may seem difficult. (e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions to get good marks.

  1. Man is mortal. (a) All men must die. (Negative) (b) It matters little if a man lives many years or not (Interrogative). (c) Our life is not measured by months or years.(Active).(d) The people who live only for their own interest are not real human beings. (Compound) (e) Their life is not better than that of a beast.(Positive).So, we should try our best to do something for society.

Answer (a) No man can escape/avoid death. (b) Does it matter much if a man lives many years or not? (c) We do not measure our life by months or years. (d) Some people live only for their own interest and they are not real human beings. (e) Their life is as bad as that of a beast.

  1. Knowledge is power. There is no doubt about it. (a) We can control nature with the help of knowledge.(Complex).(b) If we have no knowledge we are helpless. (Simple)(c) As our knowledge is increasing we know more about nature. (Compound).Our life has become much better than it was before. (d)We can think of a very bright future. (Complex). (e) But we should use our knowledge properly.(Passive).

Answer: It is knowledge with the help of which we can control nature.  or It is with the help of knowledge that we can control nature.(b) We are helpless without knowledge. Or Having no knowledge, we are helpless.(c) Our knowledge is increasing and we know more about nature. (d) We can think of a future which is bright.(e) But our knowledge be used properly.

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life. (b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious. (c) By leading an Idle life, a man brings misery for his life. (d) People of the society can never be helped by him. (e) Nobody likes him.

 

 

 

  1. The name of our country is Bangladesh. (a) It is a very beautiful, small and fertile country. (Exclamatory ) Dhaka is the capital of our country. The other name of Dhaka is Jahangir Nagar.(b)He founded the city of Dhaka. (Passive).(c) It is the biggest in Bangladesh.(Positive).Many times I went to Dhaka.(d) When I arrived my friend took me to his house.(Simple).(e) We are proud of our country.(Negative).

Answer (a) How beautiful, small and fertile country it is! (b) The city of Dhaka was founded by him.(c) No other cities in Bangladesh are as big as this.(d) On my arrival my friend took me to his house.(e) We are not ashamed of our country.

 

  1. (a) Unemployment is a state when a man has no work to earn money.(Simple)(b) It is a social evil which hampers the progress of social life.(compound).(c)The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its able-bodied person.(complex).So every-able bodied person should have some suitable work.(d)This increases the per capital income.(Passive).This also increases the standard of living of the people and ensures overall progress of the state. On the other hand, unemployment hinders social progress, disturbs peace and leads to social crimes.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be cured at any cost .(Negative).

Answer (a) Unemployment is a state of having no work to earn money.(b) It is a social evil and it hampers the progress of social life.(c) The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its persons who are able bodied.(d) The per capita income of a country is increased by this.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be endured at any cost.

  1. (a) Books are men’s best companions in life.(negative ).You may many good friends.(b) But you may not get them when you need them.(Simple).One or two may prove false and do much harm.(c) But books are always prepared to be by your side.(Negative)(d) Some books will make you laugh.(Passive).Some others give you much pleasure, new knowledge and ideas.(e) They are your real friends in your life.(Negative –interrogative).

Ans (a) Books aren’t men’s worst companions in life.(b) But you may not get them when necessary.(c) But books are never unprepared to be our side.(d) You will be made to laugh by some books.(e) Aren’t they your real friends in your life.?

  1. (a) We should make the habit of reading books so that we may earn knowledge.(Simple) (b) The books written by famous writers is a great source of increasing our knowledge (Complex).(c) Nobody gets perfection in life if he does not read the books of the great writers (Passive).(d) To make the society civilized there is no alternative to reading books.(Interrogative) (e) A book is our greatest friend.(Positive)

Answer:(a) We should make the habit of reading books to earn knowledge.(b) The books which are written by famous writers are a great source of increasing our knowledge.(c) Perfection in life is gotten by nobody if the books of the great writers are not read by him.(d) Is there any alternative to reading books to make the society civilized? (e) No other friend is so great as a book.

  1. (a) Cox’ Bazer is the longest sea beach in the world.(Passive).(b) Everyone knows this (Interrogative)(c) Tourists from home and abroad visit this beach.(Passive)(d)They come here to enjoy themselves (Complex).(e) Our government is going to take some steps to make it more attractive.(Passive).

Answer (a) No other sea beach in the world is as long as Cox’s Bazer. (b) Who doesn’t know this? (c) This sea beach is visited by the tourists from home and abroad. (d) They come here so that they can enjoy themselves.(e) Some steps are going to be taken by our government to make it more attractive.

 

 

 

  1. Bangladesh is a small country.(a) It was 1971 when Bangladesh got independence (Simple) (b) It is the most significant event in the history of Bangladesh.(Positive).Bangladesh was under the British colonial rule until 1947.(c) The lives of the people of Bangladesh have been shaped by tragedy.(Active).Though growth rate had showed down, it has almost doubled since Independence.(d) Despite many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility .(Complex)(e) The 21 st February,1952 immediately comes to our mind.(Complex).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh got independence in 1971.(b) No other event in the history of the people of Bangladesh.(c) Tragedy has shaped the lives of the people of Bangladesh.(d) Though there are many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility.(e) It is the 21 st February,1952 which immediately comes to our mind.

  1. (a) The students studying seriously can expect to make an excellent result. (Complex).(b) But most of our students are inattentive to their study (Negative)(c) They kill their valuable time in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(Passive).(d)They do not take their exams seriously (Interrogative).As a result, they are to suffer a lot.(e) So, study seriously and enjoy a better future. (Simple).

Answer(a) The students who study seriously can expect to make an excellent result.(b) But most of our students are not attentive to their study.(c) Their valuable time is killed (by them) in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(d) Do they take their exams seriously?(e) So, study seriously to enjoy a better future.

  1. (a) Most of the students cannot write the answer scripts properly.(Affirmative).(b) Being unable to make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(Complex).(c) In spite of the teacher’s suggestion to make a brief answer, they are proved to make a lengthy answer(Compound).As a result, they get poor marks.(d) The students should answer to the questions briefly and to the point to obtain good marks.(Passive).(e) Copying anything blindly is strictly prohibited.(active)

Answer:(a) Most of the students are unable to write answer scripts properly.(b) As they are make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(c) Teachers suggest them to make a brief answer but they make a lengthy answer.(d) Answer to the question should be answered briefly and to the point to obtain good marks by the students.(e) We strictly prohibit copying any anything blindly.

  1. (a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(Interrogative) (b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(affirmative).(c) They were inspired by the common people.(active).They sacrificed their valuable lives.(d) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(positive).(e) But today many of them lead a very miserable life.(Complex).

Answer: Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) Their contribution will be remembered for ever.(c) The common people inspired them.(d) Their sacrifice is the greatest of all other things.(e) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.

  1. Our Motherland Bangladesh is blessed with different eye-catching beauty-spots. Cox’s Bazer sea-beach is one of them.(a) Cox’s Bazer sea beach, the longest sea in the world is very beautiful to look at.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world.(Positive).(c) It is called the Paradise of the Pleasure Seekers for its uncommon beauty . (Active).(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from home and abroad go there to feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(Compound).(e) Definitely this visits revives one’s dull sprit.(Passive)

Answer: (a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world is very beautiful to look at.(b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it.(c) For its uncommon beauty people call it the Paradise of the pleaser seeker.(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from and abroad go there and feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(e) One’s dull sprit is revived definitely by this visit.

 

 

Transformation of Senteces for SSC Exam

Transformation of Senteces
Complex-Compound
Que. Since the weather was bad we did not go out side.
Ans : The weather was bad and/so we did not go out side.
Que. Although the man has much riches, he wants more.
Ans : The man has much riches but he wants more.
Que. If you read more you will know more.
Ans : Read more and you will know more.
Que. If you don’t move you will die.
Ans : Move or you will die.
Que. The writer took a cabin that was small.
Ans : The writer took a cabin and it was small.
Que. He is so tired that he can not walk.
Ans : He is very tired and he can not walk.
Que. Unless you work hard, you will not succeed.
Ans : Work hard or you will not succeed.
Simple-Complex
Que. Going home I found my mother asleep.
Ans. When I went home, I found my mother asleep.
Que. The water being dirty, I could not drink it
Ans. Since the water was dirty, I could not drink it
Que. Having done the work, he went away.
Ans. When he had done the work, he went away.
Que. Because of my illness, I could not join the meeting.
Ans. As/I was ill, I could not join the meeting.
Que. In spite of being healthy he is lazy.
Ans. Though he is healthy, he is lazy.
Que. We eat to live.
Ans. We eat so that we may live.
Que. By reading atentively you can do well in the examination.
Ans. If you read atentively you can do well in the examination.
Que. Without working hard, we can not succeed in life.
Ans. If we do not work hard, we can not succeed in life.
Que. Tell me the truth.
Ans. Tell me what the truth is.

 

 

 

Make the following sentence into negative :
i) Only the brave deserve the fair.
ii)  Only the moon was visible.
iii) Only the fool will say this.
iv) Only a rogue can act thus.
v) All men must die.
vi) All but he has passed.
vii) They must love one another.
viii) A student must be disciplined.
ix) He must listen to his teacher.
x)  Everybody likes dependent.
xi) Every man is needy.
xii)  Everybody likes flower.
xiii) Every man likes Imarn Khan.
xiv) He is a doctor and lawer.
xv) My brother and I have done this.
xvi) We and they attended the meeting.
xvii) I bought and drank some milk.
xviii)  As soon as she saw a tiger, she ran away.
xix) As soon as you wanted to catch the bird, it flew away.         

Transform the underlined sentences in the following passage as directed
in the brackets.
1. (a)_ The crow is the most familiar bird in our country. (Negative) The colour of crow is pure black. (b) It is not a beautiful bird. (Affirmative) Although it is ugly, it helps our environment. The stomach of crow is like a dust bin. (c) Its voice is harsher than most other birds in our country. (Positive) (d) Many people don
t like its voice. (Interrogative) (e) The crow is a very cunning bird. (Exclamatory)
2. (a) Child labour is one of the biggest curses of the 21st century. (Positive) Child labour especially employment of children in hazardous work, is a complete violation of human rights. (b) Unfortunately this has become very accepted in our society. (Complex) (c) Only poverty is responsible for this. (Negative) (d) In a family of five or six children the parents have to send some of their kids to work so that they can fill their empty stomachs (Compound). (e) Though these poor and helpless children have to break brick all day long, in return they are rewarded with all kinds of abuse. (Simple)
3. (a) Poverty is the greatest problem in our country. (Comparative) But we hardly realize this condition is our own creation. (b) Many do not try to better their condition by hard labour. (Compound) (c) They only curse their fate. (Complex) (d) It is man who is the maker of his own fate .(Simple) So, they have no other alternative to hard work. (e) By working hard, they can remove this condition. (Compound)
4. The world is full of beauteous things. (a) A thing of beauty is a joy for ever. (Complex) Truth is beauty, beauty is truth. (b) Beauty charms mankind. (Passive) (c) But beautiful things are short lived. (Negative) (d) We expect every life to be beautiful. (Complex) (e) We do not know why some lives are so ugly. (Simple)
5. (a) Apu could not continue his study for his father
s untimely death. (Complex) (b) Finding no way of earning, he took a job in garments factory. (Compound) (c) The payment that he got was small. (Simple) (d) He considered poverty a curse. (Passive) (e) To support his family was more important than his education to him. (Positive)
6. (a) We should read books to gain knowledge. (Complex) (b) Books introduce us to the realm of knowledge. (Passive) (c) The books of great writers contain noble thoughts and great ideas. (Interrogative) (d) If we read books, we can enrich our minds. (Simple) The reading of books brings perfection in our life, and there is no alternative to reading books. (e) Books are the greatest friends. (Positive)
7. (a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination. (Superlative) (b) Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated. (Active) (c) After getting the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (Complex) (d) At first glance the questions may not seem easy. (Affirmative) It becomes gradually easier. (e) A student should attempt all the questions so that he may get good marks. (Simple)
8. (a) No other problem in Bangladesh is as great as illiteracy. (Comparative) Most of our people cannot read or write. (b) So the literacy rate in Bangladesh is very poor. (Negative) (c) It is too poor to imagine. (Complex) (d) It is the duty of the educated people to educate the illiterate. (Interrogative) (e) The government has taken necessary steps to eradicate illiteracy. (Passive)
9. (a) Mango is one of the sweetest fruits in the world. (Comparative) Most of the mangoes of Bangladesh are grown in Chapai Nawabganj district. (b) Selling these mangoes, people earn of lot of money. (Compound) (c) People all over the country visit this place. (Passive) (d) Mangoes are ripe in the summer. (Complex) At this time the mango orchards look very nice. (e) I wish I could visit this place. (Exclamatory)
10. (a) Everybody lives in society. (Interrogative) (b) We should not disturb social order. (Affirmative) (c) If we maintain it, we shall be able to lead a peaceful life. (Simple) (d) Without peace life becomes meaningless. (Complex) (e) It is so much required. (Active)Transformation
Answer 1 :
(a) No other bird in our country is as familiar as the crow. (b) It is an ugly bird. (c) The voice of very few birds is as harsh as its. (d) Do many people like its voice? (e) What a cunning bird the crow is!
Answer 2 :
(a) Very few curses of the 21st century are as big as child labour. (b) It is unfortunate that this has become very accepted in our society. (c) Nothing but poverty is responsible for this. (d) In a family of five or six children the parents want them fill their empty stomachs and therefore, they have to send some of their kids to work. (e) In spite of breaking bricks all day long these poor and helpless children are rewarded with all kinds of abuse in return.
Answer 3:
(a) Poverty is greater than any other problem in our country. (b) Many do not try to pay hard labour and therefore cannot better their condition. (c) They only curse the fate which is theirs. (d) Man is the maker of his own fate. (e) They should work hard and thereby can remove this condition.
Answer 4 :
(a) A thing which is of beauty is a joy forever. (b) Mankind is charmed at beauty. (c) But beautiful things do not last long. (d) We expect that every life will be beautiful. (e) We do not know the reason of some lives being so ugly.
Answer 5 :
(a) As his father died untimely, Apu could not continue his study. (b) He found no way of earning and therefore took a job in a garments factory. (c) His payment was small. (d) Poverty was considered a curse by him. (e) To him his education was not as important as to support his family.
Answer 6 :
(a) We should read books so that we can gain knowledge. (b) We are introduced to the realm of knowledge by books. (c) Don
t the books of great writers contain noble thoughts and great ideas? (d) By reading books we can enrich our minds. (e) No other friend is as great as books.
Answer 7 :
(a) Strategy is the most important thing in the examination. (b) An examinee should not elaborate any answer in the examination. (c) After he has got the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (d) At first glance the questions may seem difficult. (e) A student should attempt all the questions to get good marks.
Answer 8 :
(a) Illiteracy is greater than any other problem in Bangladesh. (b) So the literacy rate in Bangladesh is not high at all. (c) It is so poor that no one can imagine it. (d) Isn
t it the duty of the educated people to educate the illiterate? (e) Necessary steps to eradicate illiteracy have been taken by the government.
Answer 9 :
(a) The mango is sweeter than most other fruits in the world. (b) People sell these mangoes and earn a lot of money. (c) This place is visited by people all over the country. (d) Mangoes are ripe when it is summer. (e) If I could visit this place!
Answer 10:

(a) Doesnt everybody live in a society? (b) We should abide by social orders. (c) By maintaining it we shall be able to lead a peaceful life. (d) If there is no peace, life becomes meaningless. (e) We require it so much.

 

 

Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

 

 

  1. (a) Computer is one of the greatest invention of modern science.(Positive).It renders great service to mankind .(b) A Computer is a blessing on earth.(negative).(c) Though it is a blessing, it has dark sides.(Simple) (d) Computer now a days being used in almost every sphere by the people.(Active)(e) We cannot but depend on it.(Affirmative.)

Answer: Very few inventions of modern science are as great as computer. (b) A computer is not a curse on earth.(c) In spite of being a blessing, it has dark sides. (d) The people are using computers in almost every sphere now-a-days. (e) We must depend on it.  

  1. (a) Information technology is a wonderful invention (Exclamatory) (b) There are many things that can be included in technology.(Simple).(c) Computer has preshed the modern age a step ahead .(Complex).It can do many things.(d) Internet is the latest invention in the communication system.(Interrogative).(e) We should know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.(Omit should by using it.)

Answer(a) What an invention information technology is! (b) Many things can be included in technology. (c) It is computer which has preshed the modern age a step ahead. (d) What is the latest invention in the communication system? (e) It is necessary to know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.

  1. Student life is the time of preparation for future life.(a) Study is the first and foremost duty of a student.(Complex).(b)As they are assets to the nation, they should equip themselves accordingly.(Compound).Proper emphasis should be given to their studies (c) They must be punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful.(Negative).He should also cultivate good manners.(d) If a student is devoted to studies, he will surely shine in life.(Simple).A student should take part in co-curricular activities which help him to express his invite talents.(e) A good student should be conscious of politics but should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.(Complex).

Answer (a) It is the study which is the first and foremost duty of a student. (b) They are assets to the nation and so they should equip themselves accordingly. (c) They cannot become punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful. (d) Being devoted to studies, a student will surely shine in life. (e) Though a good student should be conscious of politics, he should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.

  1. (a)English is a foreign language.(Negative) (b) Without learning English, we cannot hope to get any job.(Complex).(c) The man who knows English well can go abroad (Simple).(d) We must learn English.(negative)(e) Everybody knows the truth.(Passive)

(a) English is not a native language. (b) If we do not learn English, we cannot hope to get any job. (c) A man knowing English well can go abroad. (d) We cannot but learn English. (e) The truth is known to everybody.

  1. We live in Bangladesh (a) She is not the poorest country in the world (Positive) Too many people live if in here. (b) It is not possible for her to give employment to all these people. (Complex).(c) People can train themselves in one or other of the vacations.(Passive)(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only after exploring all her other resources.(Complex).Until then she can fruitful utilize her manpower in overseas employment.(e) Thus she earns a lot of foreign exchange.(Complex).

Answer (a) Few other countries in the world are as poor as she. (b) It is not possible for her that she can give employment to all these people. (e) People can be trained by themselves in one or other of the vacations.(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only when she will explore all her other resources. (e) It is the way that she earns a lot of foreign exchange.

 

 

 

 

  1. (a)Everybody believes education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple)(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative) (d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(negative) (e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive).

Answer (a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation. (b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education. (c) It is the most powerful of all things. (d) Nothing but education gives us the light of knowledge. (e) So, it should be realized by everybody and act accordingly. 

  1. (a)One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative) (b) We have to work hard to gain or to earn money (Complex) (c) Those who are Idle always lag behind.(simple) (d)Idle people are not but burden of the society.(Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative)

Answer (a) None can prosper in life without working hard. (b) We have to work hard so that we can gain fame or earn money.(c) The Idle always lag behind. (d) Idle people are only the burden of the society. (e) Do they give anything to the society?

  1. (a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.(Superlative) (b) Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated.(Active).(c) After getting the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (Complex).(d) At first glance the questions may not seem easy.(Affirmative).it becomes gradually easier.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions so that he may get good marks.(Simple).

Answer: (a) Strategy is the most important thing in the examination. (b) Anyone should not elaborate any answer in the examination. (c) After he gets the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (d) At first glance the questions may seem difficult. (e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions to get good marks.

  1. Man is mortal. (a) All men must die. (Negative) (b) It matters little if a man lives many years or not (Interrogative). (c) Our life is not measured by months or years.(Active).(d) The people who live only for their own interest are not real human beings. (Compound) (e) Their life is not better than that of a beast.(Positive).So, we should try our best to do something for society.

Answer (a) No man can escape/avoid death. (b) Does it matter much if a man lives many years or not? (c) We do not measure our life by months or years. (d) Some people live only for their own interest and they are not real human beings. (e) Their life is as bad as that of a beast.

  1. Knowledge is power. There is no doubt about it. (a) We can control nature with the help of knowledge.(Complex).(b) If we have no knowledge we are helpless. (Simple)(c) As our knowledge is increasing we know more about nature. (Compound).Our life has become much better than it was before. (d)We can think of a very bright future. (Complex). (e) But we should use our knowledge properly.(Passive).

Answer: It is knowledge with the help of which we can control nature.  or It is with the help of knowledge that we can control nature.(b) We are helpless without knowledge. Or Having no knowledge, we are helpless.(c) Our knowledge is increasing and we know more about nature. (d) We can think of a future which is bright.(e) But our knowledge be used properly.

  1.  (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help  of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life. (b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious. (c) By leading an Idle life, a man brings misery for his life. (d) People of the society can never be helped by him. (e) Nobody likes him.

 

  1. The name of our country is Bangladesh. (a) It is a very beautiful, small and fertile country. (Exclamatory ) Dhaka is the capital of our country. The other name of Dhaka is Jahangir Nagar.(b)He founded the city of Dhaka. (Passive).(c) It is the biggest in Bangladesh.(Positive).Many times I went to Dhaka.(d)  When I arrived my friend took me to his house.(Simple).(e) We are proud of our country.(Negative).

Answer (a) How beautiful, small and fertile country it is! (b) The city of Dhaka was founded by him.(c) No other cities in Bangladesh are as big as this.(d) On my arrival my friend took me to his house.(e) We are not ashamed of our country.

 

  1. (a) Unemployment is a state when a man has no work to earn money.(Simple)(b) It is a social evil which hampers the progress of social life.(compound).(c)The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its able-bodied person.(complex).So every-able bodied person should have some suitable work.(d)This increases the per capital income.(Passive).This also increases the standard of living of the people and ensures overall progress of the state. On the other hand, unemployment hinders social progress, disturbs peace and leads to social crimes.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be cured at any cost .(Negative).

Answer (a) Unemployment is a state of having no work to earn money.(b) It is a social evil and it hampers the progress of social life.(c) The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its persons who are able bodied.(d) The per capita income of a country is increased by this.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be endured at any cost.

  1.  (a) Books are men’s best companions in life.(negative ).You may many good friends.(b) But you may not get them when you need them.(Simple).One or two may prove false and do much harm.(c) But books are always prepared to be by your side.(Negative)(d) Some books will make you laugh.(Passive).Some others give you much pleasure, new knowledge and ideas.(e) They are your real friends in your life.(Negative –interrogative).

Ans (a) Books aren’t men’s worst companions in life.(b) But you may not get them when necessary.(c) But books are never unprepared to be our side.(d) You will be made to laugh by some books.(e) Aren’t they your real friends in your life.?

  1.  (a) We should make the habit of reading books so that we may earn knowledge.(Simple) (b) The books written by famous writers is a great source of increasing our knowledge (Complex).(c) Nobody gets perfection in life if he does not read the books of the great writers (Passive).(d) To make the society civilized there is no alternative to reading books.(Interrogative) (e) A book is our greatest friend.(Positive)

Answer:(a) We should make the habit of reading books to earn knowledge.(b) The books which are written by famous writers are a great source of increasing our knowledge.(c) Perfection in life is gotten by nobody if the books of the great writers are not read by him.(d) Is there any alternative to reading books to make the society civilized? (e) No other friend is so great as a book.

  1. (a) Cox’ Bazer is the longest sea beach in the world.(Passive).(b) Everyone knows this (Interrogative)(c) Tourists from home and abroad visit this beach.(Passive)(d)They come here to enjoy themselves (Complex).(e) Our government is going to take some steps to make it more attractive.(Passive).

Answer (a) No other sea beach in the world is as long as Cox’s Bazer. (b) Who doesn’t know this? (c) This sea beach is visited by the tourists from home and abroad. (d) They come here so that they can enjoy themselves.(e) Some steps are going to be taken by our government to make it more attractive.

 

 

 

  1. Bangladesh is a small country.(a) It was 1971 when Bangladesh got independence (Simple) (b) It is the most significant event in the history of Bangladesh.(Positive).Bangladesh was under the British colonial rule until 1947.(c) The lives of the people of Bangladesh have been shaped by tragedy.(Active).Though growth rate had showed down, it has almost doubled since Independence.(d) Despite many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility .(Complex)(e) The 21 st February,1952 immediately comes to our mind.(Complex).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh got independence in 1971.(b) No other event in the history of the people of Bangladesh.(c) Tragedy has shaped the lives of the people of Bangladesh.(d) Though there are many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility.(e) It is the 21 st February,1952 which immediately comes to our mind.

  1. (a) The students studying seriously can expect to make an excellent result. (Complex).(b) But most of our  students are inattentive to their study (Negative)(c) They kill their valuable  time in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(Passive).(d)They do not take their exams seriously (Interrogative).As a result, they are to suffer a lot.(e) So, study seriously and enjoy a better future. (Simple).

Answer(a) The students who study seriously can expect to make an excellent result.(b) But most of our students are not attentive to their study.(c) Their valuable time is killed (by them) in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(d) Do they take their exams seriously?(e) So, study seriously to enjoy a better future.

  1. (a) Most of the students cannot write the answer scripts properly.(Affirmative).(b) Being unable to make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(Complex).(c) In spite of the teacher’s suggestion to make a brief answer, they are proved to make a lengthy answer(Compound).As a result, they get poor marks.(d) The students should answer to the questions briefly and to the point  to obtain good marks.(Passive).(e) Copying anything blindly is strictly prohibited.(active)

Answer:(a) Most of the students are unable to write answer scripts properly.(b) As they are make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(c) Teachers suggest them to make a brief answer but they make a lengthy answer.(d) Answer to the question should be answered briefly and to the point to obtain good marks by the students.(e) We strictly prohibit copying any anything blindly.

  1. (a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(Interrogative) (b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(affirmative).(c) They were inspired by the common people.(active).They sacrificed their valuable lives.(d) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(positive).(e) But today many of them lead a very miserable life.(Complex).

Answer: Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) Their contribution will be remembered for ever.(c) The common people inspired them.(d) Their sacrifice is the greatest of all other things.(e) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.

  1. Our Motherland Bangladesh is blessed with different eye-catching beauty-spots. Cox’s Bazer sea-beach is one of them.(a) Cox’s Bazer sea beach, the longest sea in the world is very beautiful to look at.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world.(Positive).(c) It is called the Paradise of the Pleasure Seekers for its uncommon beauty . (Active).(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from home and abroad  go there to feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(Compound).(e) Definitely this visits revives one’s dull sprit.(Passive)

Answer: (a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world is very beautiful to look at.(b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it.(c) For its uncommon beauty people call it the Paradise of the pleaser seeker.(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from and abroad go there and feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(e) One’s dull sprit is revived definitely by this visit.

Advertisements