Transformation

  1. Transform the following sentences as directed in brackets.
    1.
    a. Truthfulness is the greatest of all virtues in a man’s life. (Make it Comparative)
    b. It ennobles one’s character and gives one high position in society. (Make it Simple)
    c. In spite of not making one rich, it brings peace of mind. (Make it Compound)
    d. He is loved by everybody. (Negative without changing meaning)
    e. A truthful person is respected and honored by all. (Make it Active)
    f. A truthful person cares nobody. (Make it Interrogative)
    g. A truthful person is not afraid of anybody. (Make it Complex)
    h. He fears none but Allah. (Affirmative without changing meaning)
    i. Truthfulness may lead the whole world to peace and happiness. (Make it Complex)
    j. It brings peace in one’s mind. (Make it Passive)
    Answer-1
    a. Truthfulness is greater than any other virtue in a man’s life.
    b. By ennobling one’s character, it gives one high position in society.
    c. It may not make one rich but brings peace of mind.
    d. He is not hated by anybody.
    e. All respect and honor a truthful person.
    f. Does a truthful person care anybody?
    g. A person who is truthful is not afraid of anybody.
    h. He fears only Allah.
    i. It is truthfulness which/that may lead the whole world to peace and happiness.
    j. Peace is brought by it in one’s mind.

  2. a. The other sailors were very much dissatisfied with the old sailor who had shot the albatross. (Make it Compound)
    b. The albatross is one of the largest birds. (Make it Positive)
    c. At this the sailors were very angry with him. (Negative without changing meaning)
    d. They cursed him and hung the dead albatross round his neck as a punishment. (Make it Simple)
    e. The sailors’ throats were too dry to speak. (Make it Complex)
    f. It was a very unlucky day. (Make it Exclamatory)
    g. Their eyes hurt with looking across the bright glassy sea watching all day long for a ship to come and rescue them. Make it Complex)
    h. But at last God took pity on him. (Make it Interrogative)
    i. One day the old sailor was watching the water snakes swimming round the ship. (Make it Passive)
    j. He was filled with a strange wonder. (Make it Active)

Answer-2
a. The old sailor had shot the albatross and so the other sailors were very much dissatisfied with him.
b. Very few birds are as large as the albatross.
c. At this the sailors were not without anger at him.
d. Cursing him, they hung the dead albatross round his neck as a punishment.
e. The sailors’ throats were so dry that they could not speak.
f. What an unlucky day it was!
g. As they were watching all day long for a ship to come and rescue them, their eyes hurt with looking across the bright glassy sea.
h. But didn’t God take pity on him at last?
i. One day the water snakes swimming round the ship were being watched by the old sailor.
j. A strange wonder filled him.

 

  1. Transform the following sentences as directed in brackets.
    3.
    a. My friend invited me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar. (Make it Interrogative)
    b. I gladly accepted the invitation. (Make it Passive)
    c. When I reached there, my friend received me cordially. (Make it Compound)
    d. I was very glad to see the sea-beach. (Make it Exclamatory)
    e. Cox’s Bazar sea-beach is the longest sea-beach in the world. (Make it Complex)
    f. It is more beautiful than most other sea-beaches in the world. (Make it Superlative)
    g. It is called pleasure seekers’ paradise. (Make it Active)
    h. The visitors go there for enjoying natural beauties. (Make it Compound)
    i. Those who become tired may go to relax there. (Make it Simple)
    j. It was one of the most memorable journeys in my life. (Make it Positive)
    Answer-3
    a. Didn’t my friend invite me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar?
    b. The invitation was gladly accepted by me.
    c. I reached there and my friend received me cordially.
    d. How glad I was to see the sea-beach!
    e. It is Cox’s Bazar sea-beach which is the longest sea-beach in the world.
    Or, Cox’s Bazar is a sea-beach which is the longest sea-beach in the world.
    f. It is one of the most beautiful sea-beaches in the world.
    g. People call it pleasure seekers’ paradise.
    h. The visitors want to enjoy natural beauties and so they go there.
    i. The tired may go to relax there.
    j. Very few journeys in my life were as memorable as it.
    4.
    a. Bangladesh is one of the poorest countries in the world. (Make it Positive)
    b. But she is not as poor as Ethiopia. (Make it Comparative)
    c. No other condition in a person’s life is as undesirable as poverty. (Make it Superlative)
    d. It is a great problem of a country. (Negative without changing meaning)
    e. It destroys the dignity of an individual as well as a nation. (Make it Passive)
    f. The poor people lead a miserable life. (Make it Exclamatory)
    g. They cannot send their children to school because they are insolvent. (Make it Compound)
    h. Comprehensive measures should be adopted to ameliorate the condition. (Make it Active)
    i. Bangladesh is a poor country but blessed with a lot of natural resources. (Make it Simple)
    j. Proper utilization of these resources can eradicate our poverty. (Make it Complex)
    Answer-4
    a. Very few countries in the world are as poor as Bangladesh.
    b. But she is less poor than Ethiopia.
    Or, But Ethiopia is poorer than she.
    c. Poverty is the most undesirable condition in a person’s life.
    d. It is not a little problem of a country.
    e. The dignity of an individual as well as a nation is destroyed by it.
    f. What a miserable life the poor people lead!
    g. They are insolvent and so they cannot send their children to school.
    h. We should adopt comprehensive measures to ameliorate the condition.
    Or, The Government should adopt comprehensive measures to ameliorate the condition.
    i. In spite of her poverty, Bangladesh is blessed with a lot of natural resources.
    Or, In spite of her being a poor country, Bangladesh is blessed with a lot of natural resources.
    j. If we utilize these resources properly, we can eradicate our poverty.

 

.        5.  Change the sentences according to directions.

            Bonsai is the art of growing trees in small containers.

            (a) Bonsai tree may be 10 years old though it has a height of one foot only. (Make compound sentence)

            (b) The art of Bonsai originated perhaps more than 1000 years ago in China. (Make complex sentence)

            (c) Early Japanese aristocrats also showed fondness in Bonsai. (Make negative sentence)

            (d) A Bonsai tree is different from normal pot planting as it is considered an art form. (Make simple sentence)

            (e) Bonsai is indeed nothing but cruelty towards plants. (Make interrogative sentence)

            (f) People stop the natural growth of tree to make Bonsai. (Make complex sentence)

            (g) Though it is cruelty to nature, man gets pleasure. (Make compound sentence)

            (h) Many people grow Bonsai so that they can earn money. (Make simple sentence)

            (i) Bonsai is not a new form of pot planting. (Make affirmative sentence)

            (j) The ancient people also loved Bonsai. (Use passive voice)

Answer: 5

            (a) Bonsai tree may be 10 years old but has a height of one foot only.

            (b) It was perhaps more than 1000 years ago in China where the art of Bonsai originated.

            (c) Early Japanese aristocrats also did not show their dislike for Bonsai.

            (d) Because of being different from normal pot planting, Bonsai is considered an art form.

            (e) Isn’t Bonsai cruelty towards plant indeed?

            (f) People make Bonsai which stop the natural growth of tree.

            (g) Man gets pleasure, but it is cruelty to nature.

            (h) Many people grow Bonsai to earn money.

            (i) Bonsai is an old form of pot planting.

            (j) Bonsai was also loved by the ancient people.

  1. Transform the following sentences as directed in brackets.

  2. a. Today nothing is as serious as pollution. (Make it Superlative)
    b. But nobody is aware of it. (Make it Interrogative)
    c. Water, a vital element of environment, is polluted in different ways. (Make it Complex)
    d. Men pollute water by throwing waste in it. (Make it Compound)
    e. Mills and factories also pollute water. (Make it Passive)
    f. When rain and flood wash away some of these chemicals, they get mixed with water. (Make it Simple)
    g. Water vehicles pollute rivers by dumping oil, food waste and human waste into them. (Make it Compound)
    h. Thus water is contaminated by various kinds of waste and filth. (Make it Active)
    i. The water which is pure is necessary for us. (Make it Simple)
    j. Water is one of the most important elements of all living beings. (Make it Positive)
    Answer-5.
    a. Today pollution is the most serious thing.
    Or, Today pollution is most serious.
    b. But is anybody aware of it?
    c. Water which is a vital element of environment is polluted in different ways.
    d. Men throw waste in water and thus pollute it.
    e. Water is also polluted by mills and factories.
    f. Some of these chemicals get mixed with water being washed away by rain and flood.
    g. Water vehicles dump oil, food waste and human waste into rivers and thus pollute them.
    h. Thus various kinds of waste and filth contaminate water.
    i. Pure water is necessary for us.
    j. Very few elements of all living beings are as important as water.

  3. a. The old man told him about his last journey on the sea. (Make it complex)
    b. The sea was frozen and the ice was all around them. (Make it simple)
    c. In those days there were no steamships. (Make it interrogative)
    d. The weather was very cold and there were few birds or animals in that snow covered country. (Make it complex)
    e. They saw an albatross. (Make it passive)
    f. The sailors thought that it was a sign of good omen. (Make it simple)
    g. It came to the ship everyday. (Make it interrogative)
    h. But one day the old sailor shot the bird. (Make it passive)
    i. He killed the bird which made the wind blow. (Make it compound)
    j. As there was no wind, the ship could not move. (Make it compound)

Answer-6.
a. The old man told him about his journey which was his last journey on the sea.
b. The ice was all around them, because of the sea being frozen.
c. Were there any steamships in those days?
d. As / Since the weather was very cold, there were few birds or animals in that snow covered country.
e. An albatross was seen by them.
f. The sailor thought it as a sign of good omen.
g. Didn’t it come to the ship everyday?
h. But one day the bird was shot by the old sailor.
i. He killed the bird and that made the wind blow.
j. There was no wind and so the ship could not move.

 

  1. Transform the following sentences as directed in brackets.

  2. a. Tigers are known as ferocious animals. (Make it complex)
    b. As the paws are cushioned, a big tiger can walk through the driest leaves without causing a single crackle. (Make it simple)
    c. The tiger is one of the most ferocious animals. (Make it positive)
    d. Lions are not so strong as tigers. (Make it comparative)
    e. Tigers are extremely strong. (Make it exclamatory)
    f. They are not only strong but also ferocious. (Make it simple)
    g. They hunt swiftly. (Make it negative)
    h. They hunt after they target their prey. (Make it compound)
    i. When they walk, they don’t make any sound. (Make it simple)
    j. Tigers can swim well. (Make it interrogative)

Answer-7.
a. Tigers are animals that are known as ferocious.
b. The paws being cushioned, a big tiger can walk through the driest leaves without causing a single crackle.
c. Very few animals are as ferocious as the tiger.
d. Tigers are stronger than lions.
e. How strong tigers are!
f. They are both strong and ferocious.
g. They do not hunt slowly.
h. They target their prey first and then they hunt.
i. While walking, they don’t make any sound.
j. Can’t tigers swim well?


  1. a. The whale is the largest creature in the world. (Make it positive)
    b. Its tongue is heavier than that of an elephant. (Make it negative)
    c. Some of its arteries are so big that a child can swim through. (Make it simple)
    d. In spite of their huge size, whales can move at a good speed. (Make it complex)
    e. Babies are fondled by their mother whales. (Make it active)
    f. It takes care of its babies to raise them properly. (Make it complex)
    g. It leaves her babies when they grow up. (Make it compound)
    h. The mother whale feeds her babies on milk. (Make it passive)
    i. The babies are safe with their mother. (Make it compound)
    j. The whale is as social as human beings. (Make it comparative)

Answer-8.
a. No other creature in the world is so large as the whale.
b. An elephant’s tongue is not as heavy as that of a whale.
c. Some of its arteries are big that enough for a child to swim through.
d. Though whales have huge size, they can move at a good speed.
Or, Though whales are huge in size, they can move at a good speed.
e. Mother whales fondle their babies.
f. It takes care of its babies so that it can raise them properly.
g. Her babies grow up and it leaves them.
h. Her babies are fed on milk by the mother whale.
i. The babies are with their mother and so they are safe.
j. Human beings are not more social than the whale.

 

 

 

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed

(a) Jim and Delia sacrificed their dearest possessions in order to buy nice Christmas presents for each other. (Make it compound)

(b) Delia had an ardent desire to give her husband a worthy gift. (Make it complex)

(c) Jim also thought how he could give his wife a nice gift. (Make it simple)

(d) Delia saved a scanty amount of money for this. (Make it passive)

(e) Jim was one of the sincerest husbands that we have ever known. (Make it positive)

 (f) The old sailor shot the Albatross (Passive).

(g) At this the sailors were very angry with him. (Negative)

(h) Their throats were dry and they could not speak (Complex).

(i) Since the old sailor killed the bird, he brought bad luck to the sailors (Simple).

(j) It was a very unlucky day (Exclamatory).

 

Set-1.

  1. The sailors throats were so dry that they could not speak. (make it compound)
  2. I gave him not only money but also good advice. (make it simple)
  3. Jim did not obey but tumbled down on the couch. (make it simple)
  4. I am sure it is a mistake. (make it compound)
  5. I did not know why it disturbed me. (make it compound)
  6. As I was well into my work, I was not inclined to conversation. (make it compound)
  7. I forget him and went outside the cabin. (make it simple)
  8. Without keeping an open mind, you can not understand people. (make it compound)
  9. Because of his wide experience, we elected him chairman. (make it compound)
  10. Foyot’s is more expensive than most other restaurants. (make it superlative)

 

Answer-1:

  1. The sailors throats were very dry and therefore, they could not speak.
  2. Besides giving him money, I gave him good advice also.
  3. Instead of obeying, Jim tumbled down on the couch.
  4. It is a mistake and I am sure of it.
  5. It disturbed me but I did not know the reason.
  6. I was well into my work and not inclined to conversation.
  7. Forgetting him, I went outside the cabin.
  8. Keep an open mind or you can not understand people.
  9. He had wide experience and so we elected him chairman.
  10. Foyot’s is one of the most expensive restaurants.

Set-2.

  1. As soon as I reach home, I shall meet my mother. (make it negative)
  2. Only two boys were present in the class. (make it negative)
  3. The old sailor had a strange, mad look in his eyes. (make it exclamatory)
  4. The dervishes have a very odd appearance. (make it exclamatory)
  5. Everybody loves his motherland. (make it interrogative)
  6. Friendship is nothing but a name. (make it interrogative)
  7. Our life is nothing but struggle. (make it interrogative)
  8. He knows nothing about it. (make it interrogative)
  9. Nothing can stop me from doing this. (make it interrogative)
  10. As soon as the teacher enters the classroom, the students stand up. (make it negative).

 

Answer no.-2:

  1. No sooner do I reach home than I shall meet my mother.
  2. No/Not more than two boys were present in the class.
  3. What a strange. mad look the old sailor had in his eyes!
  4. What an odd appearance the dervishes have!
  5. Who does not love his motherland?
  6. What is friendship but a name?
  7. What is our life but struggle?
  8. Does he know anything about it?
  9. Can anything stop me from doing this? Or, What can stop me from doing this?
  10. No sooner does the teacher enter the classroom than the students stand up.

 

Set-3.

  1. As soon as she saw it, she knew that it must be Jim’s. (make it negative)
  2. Jim and Della were as wise as the Magi. (make it negative)
  3. The farmer wanted to produce bumper crops and so he irrigated the land. (make it simple)
  4. The problem was so difficult that we could not solve it. (make it simple)
  5. The car imported from Japan is running well. (make it complex)
  6. I observed that she was making quarrel with others. (make it simple)
  7. If he comes earlier, he will have more time. (make it compound)
  8. Respect others and they will respect you. (make it complex)
  9. The examination being over, we left the class (make it complex)
  10. Though it was cold weather, we did not take warm clothes. (make it simple)

 

Answer no.-3:

  1. No sooner had she seen it than she knew that it must be Jim’s.
  2. Jim and Della were not less wise than the Magi.
  3. The farmer irrigated the land to produce bumper crops.
  4. The problem was too difficult for us to solve.
  5. The car which has been imported from Japan is running well.
  6. I observed her making quarrel with others.
  7. Let him come earlier and he will have more time.
  8. If you respect others, they will respect you.
  9. When the examination was over, we left the class.
  10. Inspite of cold weather, we did not take warm clothes.

 

Set-4.

  1. Mohsin is so close to me that I can not forget him. (make it compound)
  2. Shakespeare who was a great genius enriched English literature. (make it simple)
  3. In case of your going to the party, you may enjoy musical soiree. (make it complex)
  4. If he helps me, I shall also help him. (make it compound)
  5. The teacher is always rude to him. (make it negative)
  6. Always recall Allah. (make it negative)
  7. As soon as he reached home, he went to his mother. (make it simple)
  8. He is confident of his success. (make it complex)
  9. I have no money to spare. (make it complex)
  10. The boy who is industrious will shine in life. (make it simple)

Answer no.-4:

  1. Mohsin is very close to me and I can not forget him.
  2. Shakespeare, a great genius, enriched English literature.
  3. If you go to the party, you may enjoy musical soiree.
  4. He may help me and in that case, I shall also help him.
  5. The teacher is never kind to him.
  6. Never forget Allah.
  7. Immediately after reaching home, he went to his mother.
  8. He is confident that he will succeed.
  9. I have no money that I can spare.
  10. An industrious boy will shine in life.

 

Set-5.

  1. On going home I found my mother ill. (make it complex)
  2. He confessed that he was guilty. (make it simple)
  3. Every mother loves her child. (make it complex)
  4. A student must be disciplined. (Make it negative)
  5. I know the place of Rabindranath’s birth. (make it complex)
  6. There is no boy taller than he in the class. (make it superlative degree)
  7. Students stood up as soon as the teacher entered the class. (make it negative)
  8. On arrival of my mutton chop, she took me to task, (make it complex)
  9. All must read grammar book. (make it negative)
  10. If he loves his neighbors, they will love. (make it compound)

Answer no.-5:

  1. When I went home, I found my mother ill.
  2. He confessed his guilt.
  3. There is no mother who does not love her child.
  4. A student can not but be disciplined.
  5. I know where Rabindranath was born.
  6. He is the tallest boy in the class.
  7. No sooner had the teacher entered the class than the students stood up.
  8. When my mutton chop arrived, she took me to task.
  9. All can not help reading grammar book.
  10. Let him love his neighbors and they will love him.

 

 

 

Transformation of sentence

1.

  1. a) Truthfulness is the greatest of all virtues in a man’s life. (Comparative)
  2. b) It ennobles one’s character and gives one high position in society. (Simple)
  3. c) In spite of not making one rich, it brings peace of mind. (Compound)
  4. d) He is loved by everybody. (Negative without changing meaning)
  5. e) A truthful person is respected and honored by all. (Active)
  6. f) A truthful person cares nobody. (Interrogative)
  7. g) A truthful person is not afraid of anybody. (Complex)
  8. h) He fears none but Allah. (Affirmative without changing meaning)
  9. i) Truthfulness may lead the whole world to peace and happiness. (Complex)
  10. j) It brings peace in one’s mind. (Passive)

 

Answer-1:

  1. a) Truthfulness is greater than any other virtue in a man’s life.
  2. b) By ennobling one’s character, it gives one high position in society.
  3. c) It may not make one rich but brings peace of mind.
  4. d) He is not hated by anybody.
  5. e) All respect and honor a truthful person.
  6. f) Does a truthful person care anybody?
  7. g) A person who is truthful is not afraid of anybody.
  8. h) He fears only Allah.
  9. i) It is truthfulness which/that may lead the whole world to peace and happiness.
  10. j) Peace is brought by it in one’s mind.

 

2.

  1. a) The other sailors were very much dissatisfied with the old sailor who had shot the albatross. (Compound)
  2. b) The albatross is one of the largest birds. (Positive)
  3. c) At this the sailors were very angry with him. (Negative without changing meaning)
  4. d) They cursed him and hung the dead albatross round his neck as a punishment. (Simple)
  5. e) The sailors throats were too dry to speak. (Complex)
  6. f) It was a very unlucky day. (Exclamatory)
  7. g) Their eyes hurt with looking across the bright glassy sea watching all day long for a ship to come and rescue them. (Complex)
  8. h) But at last God took pity on him. (Interrogative)
  9. i) One day the old sailor was watching the water snakes swimming round the ship. (Passive)
  10. j) He was filled with a strange wonder. (Active)

 

Answer-2:

  1. a) The old sailor had shot the albatross and so the other sailors were very much dissatisfied with him.
  2. b) Very few birds are as large as the albatross.
  3. c) At this the sailors were not without anger at him.
  4. d) Cursing him, they hung the dead albatross round his neck as a punishment.
  5. e) The sailors throats were so dry that they could not speak.
  6. f) What an unlucky day it was!
  7. g) As they were watching all day long for a ship to come and rescue them, their eyes hurt with looking across the bright glassy sea.
  8. h) But didn’t God take pity on him at last?
  9. i) One day the water snakes swimming round the ship were being watched by the old sailor.
  10. j) A strange wonder filled him.

3.

  1. a) My friend invited me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar. (Interrogative)
  2. b) I gladly accepted the invitation. (Passive)
  3. c) When I reached there, my friend received me cordially. (Compound)
  4. d) I was very glad to see the sea-beach. (Exclamatory)
  5. e) Cox’s Bazar sea-beach is the longest sea-beach in the world. (Complex)
  6. f) It is more beautiful than most other sea-beaches in the world. (Superlative)
  7. g) It is called pleasure seekers paradise. (Active)
  8. h) The visitors go there for enjoying natural beauties. (Compound)
  9. i) Those who become tired may go to relax there. (Simple)
  10. j) It was one of the most memorable journeys in my life. (Positive)

 

Answer-3:

  1. a) Didn’t my friend invite me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazaar?
  2. b) The invitation was gladly accepted by me.
  3. c) I reached there and my friend received me cordially.
  4. d) How glad I was to see the sea-beach!
  5. e) It is Cox’s Bazar sea-beach, which is the longest see-beach in the world.

or, Cox’s Bazar is a sea-beach, which is the longest see-beach in the world.

  1. f) It is one of the most beautiful sea-beaches in the world.
  2. g) People call it pleasure seekers paradise.
  3. h) The visitors want to enjoy natural beauties and so they go there.
  4. i) The tired may go to relax there.
  5. j) Very few journeys in my life were as memorable as it.

 

4.

  1. a) Bangladesh is one of the poorest countries in the world. (Positive)
  2. b) But she is not as poor as Ethiopia. (Comparative)
  3. c) No other condition in a persons life is as undesirable as poverty. (Superlative)
  4. d) It is a great problem of a country. (Negative without changing meaning)
  5. e) It destroys the dignity of an individual as well as a nation. (Passive)
  6. f) The poor people lead a miserable life. (Exclamatory)
  7. g) They cannot send their children to school, because they are insolvent. (Compound)
  8. h) Comprehensive measures should be adopted to ameliorate the condition. (Active)
  9. i) Bangladesh is a poor country but blessed with a lot of natural resources. (Simple)
  10. j) Proper utilization of these resources can eradicate our poverty. (Complex)

 

Answer-4:

  1. a) Very few countries in the world are as poor as Bangladesh.
  2. b) But she is less poor than Ethiopia.

Or, But Ethiopia is poorer than she.

  1. c) Poverty is the most undesirable condition in a persons life.
  2. d) It is not a little problem of a country.
  3. e) The dignity of an individual as well as a nation is destroyed by it.
  4. f) What a miserable life the poor people lead!
  5. g) They are insolvent and so they cannot send their children to school.
  6. h) We should adopt comprehensive measures to ameliorate the condition.

Or, The Government should adopt comprehensive measures to ameliorate the condition.

  1. i) In spite of her poverty, Bangladesh is blessed with a lot of natural resources.

Or, In spite of her being a poor country, Bangladesh is blessed with a lot of natural resources.

  1. j) If we utilize these resources properly, we can eradicate our poverty.

 

Transform the Following sentences as directed in brackets.

1.

(a) T-20 cricket matches have become one of the most exciting events on earth (Make it positive).

(b) Bangladesh has made tremendous progress in this field lately (Make it passive).

(c) Sakib-Al-Hasan, who tops the world’s best all-rounder ranking has made us proud (Make it simple).

(d) Despite doing an all-round performance both in batting and bowling he failed to bring victory for the team of Bangladesh (Make it complex).

(e) Those who love cricket were much enjoyed to see the match (Make it compound).

Ans: (a) Very few events on earth have become so exciting as T-20 cricket matches.

(b) Tremendous progress has been made by Bangladesh in this field lately.

(e) Sakib-Al-Hasan topping the world’s best all-rounder ranking has made us proud.

(d) Though he did an all-round performance in batting and bowling, he failed to bring victory for the team of Bangladesh.

(e) The cricket-love cricket and they were much enjoyed to see the match.

2.

(a) Don’t make any mistake (Make it passive).

(b) Kazi Nazrul Islam is one of the greatest poets of the world (make it positive).

(c) Getting certificates is not so much as education (Make it affirmative).

(d) We should achieve the capability which can make us think from others’ perspective having an unbiased and balanced opinion (Make it simple).

(e) Because of the scorching sun, life becomes miserable (Make it compound).

Ans: (a) Let not any mistake be made (by you).

(b) Very few poets of the world are as great as Kazi Nazrul Islam.

(c) Education is much more than getting certificates.

(d) We should achieve the capability to think from others’ perspective having an unbiased and balanced opinion.

(e) There is the scorching sun and so life becomes miserable.

3.

(a) No one suffers as much as the poor (Make it superlative).

(b) Most of them hardly know the traffic rules (Make it passive).

(c) When he was 48 years old, he died (Make it simple).

(d) It begets the worst (Make it positive).

(e) It varies in sizes, it varies in colors too (Make it negative).

 

Ans: (a) The poor suffer most.

(b) The traffic rules are hardly known to most of them.

(c) At the age of 48 he died.

(d) Nothing begets as bad as it. Or, No other thing begets as bad as it.

(e) It varies not only in sizes but in colors.

4.

(a) The drivers are basically responsible for the accidents (Make it complex).

(b) In the field of education no other contribution of the educationists was as great as that of Sir Salimullah (Make it superlative).

(c) Inside the skin there is a juicy kernel and it holds a stone in it (Make it simple).

(d) The outer show of things and beings concerns them (Make it passive).

(e) Children can neither sleep nor read (Make it affirmative).

Ans:

(a) It is the drivers who are basically responsible for the accidents.

(b) In the field of education Sir Salimullah’s contribution was the greatest.

(c) Inside the skin there is a juicy kernel holding a stone in it.

(d) They are concerned with the outer show of things and beings.

(e) Children are unable to sleep and read.

 

5.

 

(a) Along with this, we should always equip our mind with rationality that gives us a stand leading to better understanding of and with others and co-existence (Make it passive).

 

(b) Adulteration of foods and other commodities is on the increase and so their effort has been proved ineffective (Make it simple).

 

(c) Education is not more getting certificates (Make it affirmative).

 

(d) Mangoes are grown best in the districts of Rajshahi and Chapai Nawabganj (Make it complex).

 

(e) There were two people on board (Make it compound).

 

Ans: (a) Along with this, our mind should always be equipped with rationality that gives us a stand leading to better understanding of and with others and co-existence.

 

(b) Their effort has been proved ineffective because of the increase of the adulteration of foods and other commodities.

 

(c) Education is much more than getting certificates.

 

(d) Rajshahi and Chapai Nawabgang are the districts where mangoes are grown best.

 

(e) There were two people and they were on board.

 

6.

 

(a) E-mail is a messaging system which is based on computer (Make it simple).

 

(b) It is cheaper than telephone calls (Make it positive).

 

(c) It permits communication between two parties without the parties actually being present simultaneously (Maki it complex).

 

(e) It takes only a few seconds to transmit a message from one country to another (Make it negative).

 

(e) But even here commercially operated e-mail facilities are used for important purposes (Make it active).

 

Ans: (a) E-mail is a computer-based messaging system.

 

(b) Telephone calls are not so cheap as it.

 

(c) It permits communication between two parties, though the parties are not actually present simultaneously.

 

(d) It takes not more than a few seconds to transmit a message from one country to another.

 

(e) But even here people use commercially operated e-mail facilities for important purposes.

7.

(a) If we utilize these resources properly, we can eradicate our poverty (Make it simple).

(b) Then they use hand-fans to fan themselves (Make it passive).

(c) Despite knowing some rules they hardly care for them (Make it compound).

(d) His parents did not dislike him at all (Make it affirmative).

(e) Students want to cross barriers of examination and so they seek chances (Make it complex).

Ans:

(a) By utilizing these resources properly, we can eradicate our poverty.

Or, Proper utilization of these resources can eradicate our poverty.

(b) Then hand-fans are used by them to fan themselves.

(c) They know some rules but hardly care for them.

(d) His parents liked him very much.

(e) Students seek chances so that they can cross barriers of examination.

 

8.

(a) They are concerned with the outer show of things and beings (Make it active).

(b) What is anger but a vice (Make it assertive)?

(c) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation (Make it compound).

(d) Very few geese of the world were as wonderful as it (Make it superlative).

(e) Nothing but education can give us the light of knowledge (Make it affirmative).

Ans:

(a) The outer show of things and beings concerns them.

(b) Anger is nothing but a vice.

(c) Education is the backbone of a nation and everybody believes it.

(d) It was one of the most wonderful geese of the world.

(e) Only education can give us the light of knowledge.

 

9.

(a) It does not degrade our mind and pollute our sensibility (Make it affirmative).

(b) As man is curious, he will try to invent new things (Make it simple).

(c) They help us to build new cells at the death of old ones (Make it complex).

(d) Once we were subjugated (Maki it negative).

(e) The cook told him that the duck had not more than one leg (Make it affirmative).

Ans: (a) It ennobles our mind and refines our sensibility.

(b) Man will try to invent new things because of his curiosity.

(c) They help us to build new cells as/when old ones die.

(d) Once we were not independent.

(e) The cook told him that the duck had one leg only.

10.

(a) We have to take balanced diet so that we can be healthy (Make it simple).

(b) Everyone can prosper in life by reading books (Make it negative).

(c) There are many things that we can include in technology (Make it passive).

(d) They are called the peaceful people because of their nonviolent nature (Make it compound).

(e) The cook insisted that this duck had only one leg (Make it compound).

Ans: (a) We have to take balanced diet to be healthy.

Or, We have to take balanced diet in order to be healthy.

(b) None can prosper in life without reading books.

(c) There are many things that can be included in technology (by us).

(d) They are nonviolent in nature and so they are called the peaceful people.

Or, Their nature is nonviolent and so they are called the peaceful people.

(e) This duck had only one leg and the cook insisted on it.

11.

(a) They grow not less than 24 varieties of crops (Make it affirmative).

(b) Though Hopi women cannot become religious leaders, their children inherit the clan of their mother (Make it simple).

(c) We belong to a country named Bangladesh (Make it compound).

(d) It is more powerful than anything else (Maki it superlative).

(e) Selling the eggs in the market, he became rich (Make it complex).

Ans: (a) They grow as many as 24 varieties of crops.

(b) In spite of Hopi women’s not becoming religious leaders, their children inherit the clan of their mother.

(c) We belong to a country and its name is Bangladesh.

(d) It is the most powerful of all things.

(e) As he sold the eggs in the market, he became rich.

 

12.

(a) Proper steps being taken, their condition may improve (Make it complex).

(b) No house was raided by him for robbery (Make it active).

(c) When his master sat down to eat, he quickly noticed the missing leg (Make it simple).

(d) The roast looked too delicious for the cook to resist the temptation (Make it complex).

(e) Once a duck was roasted by a cook for his master (Make it active).

Ans: (a) If we take proper steps, their condition may improve.

(b) He did not raid any house for robbery.

(c) His master quickly noticed the missing leg at the time of his sitting down to eat.

(d) The roast looked so delicious that the cook could not resist the temptation.

(e) Once a cook roasted a duck for his master.

13.

(a) Different kinds of diseases which are fatal are spread for having these foods (Make it compound).

(b) We should be conscious or we will have to pay a lot for this (Make it simple).

(c) She had none to look after her (Make it complex).

(d) The bereavement overwhelmed the old woman (Make it passive).

(e) It is the most powerful of all things (Make it comparative).

Ans: (a) We have these foods and thus different kinds of fatal diseases are spread.

(b) Without being conscious, we will have to pay a lot for this.

(c) She had none who could look after her.

(d) The old woman was overwhelmed with the bereavement.

(e) It is more powerful than anything else.

1.(a) Salma is a very good student.(Exclamatory).(b)She is always attentive to his studies.(Negative)(c) She reads attentively to do well in the examination.(Complex) (d) She is hardworking and does not waste time.(Simple)(e) So everybody loves her.(Passive)

Answer:What a good student Salma is! (b) She is never inattentive to her studies.(c) She reads attentively so that she can do well in the examination. (d) Being hardworking she does not waste waste time.(e) So,she is loved by everybody.

  1. (a) We should make the habit of reading books so that we may earn knowledge.(Simple) (b) The books written by famous writers is a great source of increasing our knowledge (Complex).(c) Nobody gets perfection in life if he does not read the books of the great writers (Passive).(d) To make the society civilized there is no alternative to reading books.(Interrogative) (e) A book is our greatest friend.(Positive)

Answer:(a) We should make the habit of reading books to earn knowledge.(b) The books which are written by famous writers are a great source of increasing our knowledge.(c) Perfection in life is gotten by nobody if the books of the great writers are not read by him.(d) Is there any alternative to reading books to make the society civilized? (e) No other friend is so great as a book.

  1. (a) Cox’ Bazer is the longest sea beach in the world.(Passive).(b) Everyone knows this (Interrogative)(c) Tourists from home and abroad visit this beach.(Passive)(d)They come here to enjoy themselves (Complex).(e) Our government is going to take some steps to make it more attractive.(Passive).

Answer (a) No other sea beach in the world is as long as Cox’s Bazer.(b) Who doesn’t know this? (c) This sea beach is visited by the tourists from home and abroad. (d) They come here so that they can enjoy themselves.(e) Some steps are going to be taken by our government to make it more attractive.

  1. (a) Computer is one of the greatest invention of modern science.(Positive).It renders great service to mankind .(b) A Computer is a blessing on earth.(negative).(c) Though it is a blessing,it has dark sides.(Simple) (d) Computer now a days being used in almost every sphere by the people.(Active)(e) We cannot but depend on it.(Affirmative.)

Answer:Very few inventions of modern science are as great as computer.(b) A computer is not a curse on earth.(c) In spite of being a blessing, it has dark sides.(d) The people are using computers in almost every sphere now-a-days.(e) We must depend on it.  

  1. Though Bangldesh is not a big coutry, too man people live here.(Simple)(b) Most of the people are poor.(Negative)(c) They cannot send their children to school for poverty.(Complex) (d) The monsoon causes rainfall.(Interrogative) (e) The country looks very beautiful (Exclamatory).

Answer (a) Inspite of being a small country, too many people live in Bangladesh.(b) Most of the people are not rich.(c) It is poverty for which they cannot send their children to school.Or They cannot send their children to school because they are poor.(e) Does’t the monsoon cause heavy rainfall?(e) How beautiful the country looks!

  1. Industry is the mother of success.(a) One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative).(b) We have to work hard to earn money or to gain knowledge(Complex).(c) Those who are idle always lag behind.(simple)(d) Idle people are nothing but the burden of the society (Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative).

Answer(a) One can  not prosper in life without working hard. (b) We have to work hard so that we can earn money and gain fame.(c) The Idle always lag behind.( d) The Idle are the burden of society.(e) Do they give anything to the country?

 

 

   

 

 

  1. Sumit is my friend.(a) He is a regular student.(Negative).(b) He is never late to attend his classes.(affirmative) (c) He wants to be a doctor to serve people.(Complex).For this reason he has been working hard.(d) He sits to read when it is time for reading.(Simple) (e) His is loved by his parents,teachers and friends.(active).

Answer: He is not an irregular student.(b) He is always punctual to attend his classes .(c) He wants to be a doctor so that he can serve people.(d) He sits to read at the time of reading.(e) His parents,teachers and friends love him.

  1. Industry is the key to success.(a) No one can prosper in life without industry.(affirmative).(b) We have to work hard to earn money or to aquire knowledge.(Complex).(c) Those who are idle always lay behind.(Simple).(d) People say that those who work hard see the light to prosperity in life.(Passive).(e) So in the society women work as much as men.(Comparative).

Answer(a) Everyone can prosper in life with Industry.(b) We have to work hard if we want to earn money or to acquire knowledge.(c) The Idle always lag behind.(d) It is said by people that the light of prosperity is seen by those by whom hard work is done.(e) Women work not less than men.

 

  1. (a) No other country in the world is as populous as Bangladesh.(Comparative).(b) People who live in the village are farmers.(Simple).(c) The farmer are not rich.(Affirmative)(d) The farmers work hard to support themselves.(Complex).(e)They should be taken care of.(active).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh is more populous than any other country in the world.(b) People living in the village are farmers.(c) The farmers are poor.(d) The farmers work hard so that they can support themselves.(e) We should take care of them.

  1. (a) Cricket is a very exciting game.(Exclamatory ) (b) People of all ages enjoy the game.(passive).(c) At present cricket is the most popular game in our country(Comparative)(d) Though cricket is a costly game, people of all classes enjoy playing it.(Simple).There are two versions of cricket, one day cricket and test cricket.(e) Bangladesh is a test playing country but its standard is not high.(Complex).

Answer(a) What an exciting game cricket is! (b) This game is enjoyed very much by the people of all ages.(c) At present, cricket is more popular than most other games in our country.(d) In spite if cricket  being a very costly game, people of all classes get a great deal of delight playing and witnessing.(e) Though Bangladesh is a test playing country, its standard is not high.

  1. (a) Tousif is a regular student (Make it negative).(b) He is never late to attend his class.(make it affirmative).(c) He wants to be a doctor to serve the people (Make it complex).For this he has been working hard.(d) He sits to read when it is time for reading (Simple).(e) He is loved by his parents, teachers and friends.(Active)

Answer: (a)Tousif is not an irregular student.(b) He is always punctual to attend his class.(c) He wants to be a doctor so that he can serve people.(d) During reading time he sits to read.(e) His parents,teachers and friends love him.

 

 

 

 

  1. (a) The national Memorial which is situated at Savar is a symbol of the nation’s respect.(Simple)(b) Standing in front of the graves we bow down our head (compound).(c) The towers symbolizes the loftiness of the sprit of the martyred freedom fighters. (Interrogative) (d) We always remember their memories.(Negative) (e) It is one of the largest towers in Bangladesh.(Positive)Everyday many people go to visit it.

Answer: The National memorial at Savar is a symbol of the nation’s respect.(b) We stand in front of the grave and bow down our heads .(c) Do not the towers symbolize the loftiness of the sprit of the martyred freedom fighters? (d) We never forget their memories.(e) No other tower in Bangladesh is as large as this.

   

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer: (a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life.(b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious.(c) By leading an idle life, a man brings misery for his life.(d) People of the society can never be helped by him.(e) Nobody likes him.

  1. Bangladesh is a small country.(a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(interrogative).(b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(Affirmative).(c)They were inspired by the common people.(active).(d) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(Positive).(e) but, today many of them lead a very miserable life.(complex)

Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) Their contribution will be remembered for ever.(c) The common people inspired them.(d) Their sacrifice is the greatest of all other things.(e) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.

 

  1. (a) Unemployment is a state when a man has no work to earn money.(Simple)(b) It is a social evil which hampers the progress of social life.(compound).(c)The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its able-bodied person.(complex).So every-able bodied person should have some suitable work.(d)This increases the per capital income.(Passive).This also increases the standard of living of the people and ensures overall progress of the state. On the other hand, unemployment hinders social progress, disturbs peace and leads to social crimes.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be cured at any cost .(Negative).

Answer (a) Unemployment is a state of having no work to earn money.(b) It is a social evil and it hampers the progress of social life.(c) The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its persons who are able bodied.(d) The per capita income of a country is increased by this.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be endured at any cost.

  1. (a)Jamal gets poorer marks than any other students.(Positive).(b) He is not attentive to his lessons.(Affirmative).(c) Moreover, he is lazy(Negative).(d) His preparation is always poor,(Neagtive). So, before the examination he always manages short suggestion of probable question.(Passive).

(a) No other student gets as poor marks as Jamal.(b) He is inattentive to his lessons.(c) Moreover,he is not active.(d) His preparation is never good.(e) So,before the examination  short suggestion of Probable question is always managed by him.

 

 

  1. (a) We must eat to live.(Compound).So we see that for the existence of life food plays the role of fuel.(b)Without fuel no machine works.(Complex).Thus food or fuel does the work of an energy source.(c)To work humans and animals need food.(Complex).To achieve itself, a machine needs fuel.In these sense, fuels include food, oil, petrol, digels etc.(d) These fuels produce heat and power.(Passive). (e) Heat and power make animate and inanimate objects move and work.(Passive).The difference is that fuel, needed by humans is called food.

Answer: (a) We must eat so that we may live.(b) If there is no fuel, a machine does not work.(c) It is for working that human and animals need food.(d) Heat and energy are produced by these fuels.(e) Animate and inanimate objects are made to move and  work by  heat and power.

 

  1. Man is superior to any other creature in the universe.(a) He is superior to all because of his intellect.(complex).(b) Creator has blessed him with conscience to differentiate the right path from wrong one.(Complex).(c) Though he has intellect and conscience, he has lagged behind the humanity.(Simple).(d) Man are being presecuted by men every moment and every where in the world.(active).(e) What a critical time the man kind is passing now.(Assertive)

Answer:(a) Man is superior to all because he has intellect.(b) Creator blessed him with conscience so that he may differentiate the right path from the wrong one.,(c) Despite having intellect and  conscience ,he has lagged behind the humanity.(d) Men persecute men every moment and everywhere in the world.(e) The man kind is passing now a very critical time.

  1. (a) Information technology is a wonderful invention (Exclamatory)(b) There are many things that can be included in technology.(Simple).(c) Computer has preshed the modern age a step ahead .(Complex).It can do many things.(d) Internet is the latest invention in the communication system.(Interrogative).(e) We should know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.(Omit should by using it.)

Answer(a) What an invention information technology is!(b) Many things can be included in technology.(c) It is  computer which has preshed the modern age a step ahead.(d) What is the latest invention in the communication system.(e) It is necessary to know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.

  1. Student life is the time of preparation for future life.(a) Study is the first and foremost duty of a student.(Complex).(b)As they are assets to the nation, they should equip themselves accordingly.(Compound).Proper emphasis should be given to their studies (c) They must be punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful.(Negative).He should also cultivate good manners.(d) If a student is devoted to studies, he will surely shine in life.(Simple).A student should take part in co-curiicular activities which help him to express his invite talents.(e) A good student should be conscious of politics but should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.(Complex).

Answer(a) It is the study which is the first and foremost duty of a student.(b) They are assets to the nation and so they should equip themselves accordingly.(c) They cannot become punctual, industrious ,preserving and truthful.(d) Being devoted to studies, a student will surely shine in life.(e) Though a good student should be conscious of politics, he should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.

 

 

 

  1. The name of our country is Bangladesh.(a) It is a very beautiful, small and fertile country.(Exclamatory ) Dhaka is the capital of our country. The other name of Dhaka is Jahangir Nagar. (b) He founded the city of Dhaka. (Passive).(c) It is the biggest in Bangladesh.(Positive).Many times I went to Dhaka.(d) When I arrived my friend took me to his house.(Simple).(e) We are proud of our country.(Negative).

Answer (a) How beautiful, small and fertile country it is! (b) The city of Dhaka was founded by him.(c) No other cities in Bangladesh are as big as this.(d) On my arrival my friend took me to his house.(e) We are not ashamed of our country.

  1. Money cannot make a man happy.(a) In this world many people are unhappy though they have money.(Simple).(b) But many people who have little money are very happy.(Simple).(c) People want to be happy and they earn money.(Complex) (d) We can be sure that this is a wrong idea.(Compound).More money means more anxiety.(e) We should not be guided by money.(Passive)

Answer:.(a) In spite of having money, many people in this word  are unhappy.(b) But in  spite of having little money, many people are happy.(c) As they want to be happy, they earn money.(d) This is a wrong idea and we can be sure of it.(e) Money should not guide us.

  1. Knowledge is power. There is no doubt about it.(a) We can control nature with the help of knowledge.(Complex).(b) If we have no knowledge we are helpless.(Simple)(c) As our knowledge is increasing we know more about nature.(Compound).Our life has become much better than it was before.(d)We can think of a very bright future.(Complex).(e) But we should use our knowledge properly.(Passive).

Answer: It is knowledge with the help of which we can control nature. or It is with the help of knowledge that we can control nature.(b) We are helpless without knowledge. Or Having no knowledge ,we are helpless.(c) Our knowledge is increasing and we know more about nature.(d) We can think of a future which is bright.(e) But our knowledge be used properly.

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life.(b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious.(c) By leading an Idle life, a man brings misery for his life.(d) People of the society can never be helped by him.(e) Nobody likes him.

 

  1. (a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.(Superlative) (b) Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated.(Active).(c) After getting the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (Complex).(d) At first glance the questions may not seen easy.(Affirmative).it becomes gradually easier.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions so that he may get good marks.(Simple).

Answer:(a) Strategy is the most important thing in the examination.(b) Anyone should not elaborate any answer in the examination.(c) After he gets the questions paper, he should read through it carefully.(d) At first glance the questions may seem difficult.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions to get good marks.

 

 

 

  1. Man is mortal.(a) All men must die.(Negative) (b) It matters little if a man lives many years or not (Interrogative).(c) Our life is not measured by months or years.(Active).(d) The people who live only for their own interest are not real human beings.(Compound) (e) Their life is not better than that of a beast.(Positive).So, we should try our best to do something for society.

Answer(a) No man can escape/avoid death.(b) Does it matter much if a man lives many years or not? (c) We do not measure our life by months or years.(d) Some people live only for their own interest and they are not real human beings.(e) Their life is as bad as that of a beast.

  1. We live in Bangladesh (a) She is not the poorest country in the world (Positive) Too many people live if in here.(b) It is not possible for her to give employment to all these people. (Complex).(c) People can train themselves in one or other of the vacations.(Passive)(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only after exploring all her other resources.(Complex).Until then she can fruitful utilize her manpower in overseas employment.(e) Thus she earns a lot of foreign exchange.(Complex).

Answer (a) Few other countries in the world are as poor as she.(b) It is not possible for her that she can give employment to all these people.(e) People can be trained by themselves in one or other of the vacations.(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only when she will explore all her other resources.(e) It is the way that she earns a lot of foreign exchange.

  1. (a)Everybody believes education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple)(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative) (d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(negative) (e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive).

Answer(a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation.(b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education.(c) It is the most powerful of all things.(d) Nothing but education gives us the light of knowledge.(e) So, it should be realized by everybody and act accordingly.  

  1. (a)One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative) (b) We have to work hard to gain or to earn money (Complex) (c) Those who are Idle always lag behind.(simple) (d)Idle people are not but burden of the society.(Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative)

Answer(a) None can prosper in life without working hard.(b) We have to work hard so that we can gain fame or earn money.(c) The Idle always lag behind.(d) Idle people are only the burden of the society .(e) Do they give anything to the society.

  1. (a)English is a foreign language.(Negative) (b) Without learning English, we cannot hope to get any job.(Complex).(c) The man who knows English well can go abroad (Simple).(d) We must learn English.(negative)(e) Everybody knows the truth.(Passive)

(a) English is not a native language.(b) If we do not learn English, we cannot hope to get any job.(c) A man knowing English well can go abroad.(d) We cannot learn English.(e) The truth is known to everybody.

  1. (a) Everyone lives in society (Negative) So (b) We should not disturb social order.(Affirmative)(c) If we maintain it, we shall be able to lead a peaceful life.(Simple).(d) Who doesn’t like peace?(Assertive)(e) It is so much required.(Active)

Answer(a) There is no one but lives in society.(b) We should maintain social order.(c) By maintaining it we shall be able to lead a peaceful life.(d) Everybody likes peace.(e) We require it so much.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Most of the students cannot write the answer scripts properly.(Affirmative).(b) Being unable to make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(Complex).(c) In spite of the teacher’s suggestion to make a brief answer, they are proved to make a lengthy answer(Compound).As a result, they get poor marks.(d) The students should answer to the questions briefly and to the point  to obtain good marks.(Passive).(e) Copying anything blindly is strictly prohibited.(active)

Answer:(a) Most of the students are unable to write answer scripts properly.(b) As they are make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(c) Teachers suggest them to make a brief answer but they make a lengthy answer.(d) Answer to the question should be answered briefly and to the point to obtain good marks by the students.(e) We strictly prohibit copying any anything blindly.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) No one can shine in life without honesty.(Affirmative)(b) We have to be honest to reach the highest peak of life.(Complex).(c) Quality education which is a must can can make one detached from the path of honesty.(Compound).(d) Education having religious values is the best processs of establishing a peaceful society.(Positive).(e) If we work hard in this regard,we can see soon pollution free nation.(Simple)

Answer: (a) Everyone can shine in life by honesty.(b) We have to be honest so that we can reach the highest peak of life.(c) Quality education is a must and it can make one detached from the path of dishonesty.(d) No other process of establishing a peaceful society is as good as education having religious values.(e) By working hard in this regard, we can see soon a pollution free nation.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a)At present price hike is the greatest problem in Bangladesh. (Positive).(b) This problem is causing a great hard to all classes of people.(complex).(c) Though the price of daily necessaries is increasing day by day,the income of people is not increasing at all.(Compound).(d) so the people have to decrease their consumption so that they can servive.(Simple)(e) We must increase our production to get rid of this abonormal situation.(Negative).

Answer (a) At present no other problem in Bangladesh is as great as price hike.(b) This problem is causing harm which is great to all classes of people.(c) The price of daily necessaries is increasing day by day but the income of the people is not increasing at all.(d) So the people have to decrease their consumption in order to survive.(e) We cannot but increase our production to get rid at this abnormal situation

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach is the longest sea beach in the world.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful Sea-beach in the world.(Positive) (c) People who come from home and abroad enjoy its beauty very much.(simple).(d) I wish I could visit the beach soon.(Exclamatory).(e) It is called pleasures seekers paradise.(Active).  

Answer:(a) It is Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world.(b) Very few sea beach in the world are so beautiful as it.(c) People coming from home and abroad, enjoy its beauty very much.(d) If I could visit the beach soon! (e) People call it pleasures seekers paradise.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Every one believes that education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple).(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative).(d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(Negative).(e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive)

Answer:(a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation.(b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education.(c) It is the most powerful thing.(d) Nothing but education gives us light of knowledge.(e) So it should be realized and acted accordingly.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) English is more used than any other language.(Positive) (b) Organizations frequently need employees who have a good command of English.(Simple). (c) There are many companies and they provide English language training for their staff.(Complex) (d) Many believe that English helps people to get good jobs and better salaries.(Passive).(e) English is spoken all over the world.(Active). 

Answer:(a) No other language is so used as English.(b) Organizations need employees having a good command over English.(c) There are many companies which provide English Language training staff.(d) It is believed by many that people are helped to get good jobs and better salaries by English.(e) So we must put greater importance on English.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) English is an international language.(Interrogative) (b) Who does not care to learn it?(Affirmative).(c)Very few languages in the world are so easy to learn as it.(Superlative)(d) People who live in English speaking countries learn it as it is their first language.(Simple).(e) People in other countries learn it as second language.(Passive). 204

Answer:(a) Isn’t English an international language? (b) Everybody cares to learn it.(c) It is one of the easiest languages in the world.(d) People living in English speaking countries learn it as their first language.(e) It is learnt as second Language by people in other countries.

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Our Motherland Bangladesh is blessed with different eye-catching beauty-spots. Cox’s Bazer sea-beach is one of them.(a) Cox’s Bazer sea beach, the longest sea in the world is very beautiful to look at.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world.(Positive).(c) It is called the Paradise of the Pleasure Seekers for its uncommon beauty . (Active).(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from home and abroad  go there to feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(Compound).(e) Definitely this visits revives one’s dull sprit.(Passive)

Answer: (a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world is very beautiful to look at.(b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it.(c) For its uncommon beauty people call it the Paradise of the pleaser seeker.(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from and abroad go there and feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(e) One’s dull sprit is revived definitely by this visit.

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Bangladesh is a small country.(a) It was 1971 when Bangladesh got independence (Simple) (b) It is the most significant event in the history of Bangladesh.(Positive).Bangladesh was under the British colonial rule until 1947.(c) The lives of the people of Bangladesh have been shaped by tragedy.(Active).Though growth rate had showed down, it has almost doubled since Independence.(d) Despite many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility .(Complex)(e) The 21 st February,1952 immediately comes to our mind.(Complex).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh got independence in 1971.(b) No other event in the history of the people of Bangladesh.(c) Tragedy has shaped the lives of the people of Bangladesh.(d) Though there are many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility.(e) It is the 21 st February,1952 which immediately comes to our mind.

 

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

(a) The students studying seriously can expect to make an excellent result. (Complex).(b) But most of our  students are inattentive to their study (Negative)(c) They kill their valuable  time in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(Passive).(d)They do not take their exams seriously (Interrogative).As a result, they are to suffer a lot.(e) So, study seriously and enjoy a better future. (Simple).

Answer(a) The students who study seriously can expect to make an excellent result.(b) But most of our students are not attentive to their study.(c) Their valuable time is killed (by them) in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(d) Do they take their exams seriously?(e) So, study seriously to enjoy a better future.

 

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Bangladesh is a land of rivers .(a) The Padma is one of the biggest rivers in Bangladesh.(Comparative) (b) When it is summer, it becomes emaciated.(Simple) (c) During the rainy season it assumes a terrible shape.(Complex).(d) Who doesn’t know this? (Affirmative) (e) Tourists from home and abroad visits its shore to enjoy themselves.(Complex).

Answer:(a) The Padma is bigger than most other rivers in Bangladesh.(b) In summer,it becomes emaciated.(c) When it is the rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape.(d) Who doesn’t know this?(e) Its shore is visited by tourists from home and abroad.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets.

Tariqul is a good boy. He goes to school every day.(a) As soon as school breaks up, he return to his home (Negative)(b) He is one of the tallest boy in the class.(positive). (c) As he works hard, he stands first in every class.(Compound).(d)He takes care of his health regularly.(Passive). Everybody likes him because of his good nature. (e) He bears a very charming personality. (Exclamatory). 

(a) As soon as school breaks up, he does not return late to his home.(b) No other boy is as tall as he is in the class.(c) He works hard and stands first in every class.(d) His health has been taken care by him regularly.(e) How charming personality he bears!

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) No man can live alone (Interrogative) (b) When we are children, the family protects us.(Simple)(c) When we grow up,we need help of people   around us.(Compound).(d) People around us train us to to do our duty.(Complex)(e) Our only duty is to act thoughtfully so that does not harm others.(Simple).

Answer(a) Who can live alone?/Can any man live alone?(b) The family protects us in our childhood.(c) We grow up and we need of all people around us.(d) People around us train us so that we can do our duty.(e) Our duty is nothing but to act thoughtfully so that it does not harm others.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

Sumon Mahmud comes of a Muslim family.(a) He is the most brilliant student in our class.(Positive).(b) He always works hard to improve his result.(complex).(c) His father is a simple clerk in a government office.(complex).(d) His father earns a meagre amount.(Passive).His is not economically well off.(e) but his honesty is known to all.(Complex).

Answer(a) No other student in our class is as brilliant as Sumon Mahmud.(b) He always works hard so that he may improve his result.(c) It is his father who is a simple clerk is govt office.(d) A meager amount is earned by his father.(e) It is known to all that he is honest.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

We are Bangladeshi (a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(Interrogative)(b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(Affirmative).They were inspired by the common people.(c) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(Positive) (d) But today many of them lead a miserable life.(Complex). (e) If we take proper steps, their contribution may improve.(Simple)

Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters? (b) Their contribution will always be remembered.(c) No other thing is as great as their sacrifice.(d) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.(e) By our taking steps, their contribution may improve.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Poverty is the greatest problem in our country.(Positive)But we hardly realize that this miserable condition is our creation.(b) Many do not try to better their condition by hard labour.(Compound).(c) They only curse their fate.(Passive)But this is not reality.(d) It is man who is the maker of his own fortune.(Simple) So, they should work hard to improve their lot.(e) By working hard,they can remove their condition.(Negative).

Answer(a) No other problem in our country is as great as poverty.(b) Many do not labour hard and try to better their condition.(c) Their fate is cursed only by them.(d) Man is the maker of his own fortune.(e) Without working hard,they cannot remove their condition.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

In this life there are no gains without pains.(Complex) (b) Life would be dull if there were no difficulties.(Simple)(c) Without real struggle games lose their zest.(Complex).(d) No victory is a real triumph unless the foe is worthy of your steel.(Interrogative).(e) Life is a continuous competitive examination.(Comparative)

Answer:(a) In this life there are no gains without pains which are without pains.(b) Without difficulties life would be dull.(c) If there is no real struggle ,games lose their zest.(d) Is  any victory a real triumph unless the foe is worthy of your steel?(e) Life is more continuous competitive than any other examinations. 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

Sincerity is a great medicine to work. (a) One can go a long way if one does anything with sincerity.(Simple)(b) The rich people are sincere to work.(Complex).So they are capable of making anything success. (c) An insincere man can never go a long way in the world.(Complex).(d)The poor people are not sometimes sincere.(Complex)So they lag behind.(e) If they can know the benefit of sincerity, they will make a good use of it.(Simple)

Answer: By doing anything sincerity one can go a long way.(b) The people who are rich are sincere to work.(c) A man who is insincere can never go a long way in the world.(d) The people who are poor are not sometimes sincere.(e) By knowing the benefit of sincerity,they will make a good use of it.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a)There are a good number of reasons why the students in Bangladesh fail in English.(Simple)(b) Because of foreign language the students fail in English in great number.(Complex) Very few students are earnest in learning English. (c) Students seek the chance to cross barriers of examinations.(Compound) (d) English is the most fearful subject for them.(Positive) (e) We must develop the student of English.(Negative).

Answer:(a) There are a good number of reasons for the students failure in English in Bangladesh.(b) As English is foreign language, the students fail in English in great number.(c) Students seek the chance and they want to cross barriers of examination.(d) No other subject for them is as fearful as English.(e) We can’t but develop the student of English.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) We have to be educated  in order to serve the nation.(Complex).The nation needs worthy citizens.(b) They will remove illiteracy and corruption from the country.(Passive)(c)Very few countries in the world are as corrupted as her people.(Comparative).(d) We love her most and wish the best of her.(Comparative).(e) She is the only darling child of nature.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We have to be educated so that we can serve the nation.(b) Illiteracy and corruption will be removed from the country by them.(c) She is more corrupted than most other countries in the world.(d) We love her more and wish better of her.(e) She is nothing but the darling child of nature.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets. (a) Our national flag symbolizes freedom from foreign domination.(Compound) (b) It is hoisted everywhere on the national days. (Active) (c) We show respect to our national flag.(Interrogative) (d) We have a great honour to it (exclamatory) (e) Many people sacrificed their lives for this flag.(Complex).

Answer:Our National flag symbolizes freedom and that is from foreign domination.(b) People hoist it everywhere on the national days.(c) Don’t we show respect to our national flag?(d) What a great honour to it we have!(e) There were many people who sacrificed their lives for it.

 

  1. (a) Computer is one of the greatest invention of modern science.(Positive).It renders great service to mankind .(b) A Computer is a blessing on earth.(negative).(c) Though it is a blessing, it has dark sides.(Simple) (d) Computer now a days being used in almost every sphere by the people.(Active)(e) We cannot but depend on it.(Affirmative.)

Answer: Very few inventions of modern science are as great as computer. (b) A computer is not a curse on earth.(c) In spite of being a blessing, it has dark sides. (d) The people are using computers in almost every sphere now-a-days. (e) We must depend on it.  

  1. (a) Information technology is a wonderful invention (Exclamatory) (b) There are many things that can be included in technology.(Simple).(c) Computer has preshed the modern age a step ahead .(Complex).It can do many things.(d) Internet is the latest invention in the communication system.(Interrogative).(e) We should know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.(Omit should by using it.)

Answer(a) What an invention information technology is! (b) Many things can be included in technology. (c) It is computer which has preshed the modern age a step ahead. (d) What is the latest invention in the communication system? (e) It is necessary to know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.

  1. Student life is the time of preparation for future life.(a) Study is the first and foremost duty of a student.(Complex).(b)As they are assets to the nation, they should equip themselves accordingly.(Compound).Proper emphasis should be given to their studies (c) They must be punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful.(Negative).He should also cultivate good manners.(d) If a student is devoted to studies, he will surely shine in life.(Simple).A student should take part in co-curricular activities which help him to express his invite talents.(e) A good student should be conscious of politics but should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.(Complex).

Answer (a) It is the study which is the first and foremost duty of a student. (b) They are assets to the nation and so they should equip themselves accordingly. (c) They cannot become punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful. (d) Being devoted to studies, a student will surely shine in life. (e) Though a good student should be conscious of politics, he should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.

  1. (a)English is a foreign language.(Negative) (b) Without learning English, we cannot hope to get any job.(Complex).(c) The man who knows English well can go abroad (Simple).(d) We must learn English.(negative)(e) Everybody knows the truth.(Passive)

(a) English is not a native language. (b) If we do not learn English, we cannot hope to get any job. (c) A man knowing English well can go abroad. (d) We cannot but learn English. (e) The truth is known to everybody.

  1. We live in Bangladesh (a) She is not the poorest country in the world (Positive) Too many people live if in here. (b) It is not possible for her to give employment to all these people. (Complex).(c) People can train themselves in one or other of the vacations.(Passive)(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only after exploring all her other resources.(Complex).Until then she can fruitful utilize her manpower in overseas employment.(e) Thus she earns a lot of foreign exchange.(Complex).

Answer (a) Few other countries in the world are as poor as she. (b) It is not possible for her that she can give employment to all these people. (e) People can be trained by themselves in one or other of the vacations.(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only when she will explore all her other resources. (e) It is the way that she earns a lot of foreign exchange.

 

 

 

  1. (a)Everybody believes education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple)(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative) (d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(negative) (e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive).

Answer (a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation. (b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education. (c) It is the most powerful of all things. (d) Nothing but education gives us the light of knowledge. (e) So, it should be realized by everybody and act accordingly. 

  1. (a)One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative) (b) We have to work hard to gain or to earn money (Complex) (c) Those who are Idle always lag behind.(simple) (d)Idle people are not but burden of the society.(Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative)

Answer (a) None can prosper in life without working hard. (b) We have to work hard so that we can gain fame or earn money.(c) The Idle always lag behind. (d) Idle people are only the burden of the society. (e) Do they give anything to the society?

  1. (a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.(Superlative) (b) Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated.(Active).(c) After getting the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (Complex).(d) At first glance the questions may not seem easy.(Affirmative).it becomes gradually easier.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions so that he may get good marks.(Simple).

Answer: (a) Strategy is the most important thing in the examination. (b) Anyone should not elaborate any answer in the examination. (c) After he gets the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (d) At first glance the questions may seem difficult. (e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions to get good marks.

  1. Man is mortal. (a) All men must die. (Negative) (b) It matters little if a man lives many years or not (Interrogative). (c) Our life is not measured by months or years.(Active).(d) The people who live only for their own interest are not real human beings. (Compound) (e) Their life is not better than that of a beast.(Positive).So, we should try our best to do something for society.

Answer (a) No man can escape/avoid death. (b) Does it matter much if a man lives many years or not? (c) We do not measure our life by months or years. (d) Some people live only for their own interest and they are not real human beings. (e) Their life is as bad as that of a beast.

  1. Knowledge is power. There is no doubt about it. (a) We can control nature with the help of knowledge.(Complex).(b) If we have no knowledge we are helpless. (Simple)(c) As our knowledge is increasing we know more about nature. (Compound).Our life has become much better than it was before. (d)We can think of a very bright future. (Complex). (e) But we should use our knowledge properly.(Passive).

Answer: It is knowledge with the help of which we can control nature.  or It is with the help of knowledge that we can control nature.(b) We are helpless without knowledge. Or Having no knowledge, we are helpless.(c) Our knowledge is increasing and we know more about nature. (d) We can think of a future which is bright.(e) But our knowledge be used properly.

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life. (b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious. (c) By leading an Idle life, a man brings misery for his life. (d) People of the society can never be helped by him. (e) Nobody likes him.

 

 

 

  1. The name of our country is Bangladesh. (a) It is a very beautiful, small and fertile country. (Exclamatory ) Dhaka is the capital of our country. The other name of Dhaka is Jahangir Nagar.(b)He founded the city of Dhaka. (Passive).(c) It is the biggest in Bangladesh.(Positive).Many times I went to Dhaka.(d) When I arrived my friend took me to his house.(Simple).(e) We are proud of our country.(Negative).

Answer (a) How beautiful, small and fertile country it is! (b) The city of Dhaka was founded by him.(c) No other cities in Bangladesh are as big as this.(d) On my arrival my friend took me to his house.(e) We are not ashamed of our country.

 

  1. (a) Unemployment is a state when a man has no work to earn money.(Simple)(b) It is a social evil which hampers the progress of social life.(compound).(c)The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its able-bodied person.(complex).So every-able bodied person should have some suitable work.(d)This increases the per capital income.(Passive).This also increases the standard of living of the people and ensures overall progress of the state. On the other hand, unemployment hinders social progress, disturbs peace and leads to social crimes.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be cured at any cost .(Negative).

Answer (a) Unemployment is a state of having no work to earn money.(b) It is a social evil and it hampers the progress of social life.(c) The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its persons who are able bodied.(d) The per capita income of a country is increased by this.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be endured at any cost.

  1. (a) Books are men’s best companions in life.(negative ).You may many good friends.(b) But you may not get them when you need them.(Simple).One or two may prove false and do much harm.(c) But books are always prepared to be by your side.(Negative)(d) Some books will make you laugh.(Passive).Some others give you much pleasure, new knowledge and ideas.(e) They are your real friends in your life.(Negative –interrogative).

Ans (a) Books aren’t men’s worst companions in life.(b) But you may not get them when necessary.(c) But books are never unprepared to be our side.(d) You will be made to laugh by some books.(e) Aren’t they your real friends in your life.?

  1. (a) We should make the habit of reading books so that we may earn knowledge.(Simple) (b) The books written by famous writers is a great source of increasing our knowledge (Complex).(c) Nobody gets perfection in life if he does not read the books of the great writers (Passive).(d) To make the society civilized there is no alternative to reading books.(Interrogative) (e) A book is our greatest friend.(Positive)

Answer:(a) We should make the habit of reading books to earn knowledge.(b) The books which are written by famous writers are a great source of increasing our knowledge.(c) Perfection in life is gotten by nobody if the books of the great writers are not read by him.(d) Is there any alternative to reading books to make the society civilized? (e) No other friend is so great as a book.

  1. (a) Cox’ Bazer is the longest sea beach in the world.(Passive).(b) Everyone knows this (Interrogative)(c) Tourists from home and abroad visit this beach.(Passive)(d)They come here to enjoy themselves (Complex).(e) Our government is going to take some steps to make it more attractive.(Passive).

Answer (a) No other sea beach in the world is as long as Cox’s Bazer. (b) Who doesn’t know this? (c) This sea beach is visited by the tourists from home and abroad. (d) They come here so that they can enjoy themselves.(e) Some steps are going to be taken by our government to make it more attractive.

 

 

 

  1. Bangladesh is a small country.(a) It was 1971 when Bangladesh got independence (Simple) (b) It is the most significant event in the history of Bangladesh.(Positive).Bangladesh was under the British colonial rule until 1947.(c) The lives of the people of Bangladesh have been shaped by tragedy.(Active).Though growth rate had showed down, it has almost doubled since Independence.(d) Despite many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility .(Complex)(e) The 21 st February,1952 immediately comes to our mind.(Complex).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh got independence in 1971.(b) No other event in the history of the people of Bangladesh.(c) Tragedy has shaped the lives of the people of Bangladesh.(d) Though there are many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility.(e) It is the 21 st February,1952 which immediately comes to our mind.

  1. (a) The students studying seriously can expect to make an excellent result. (Complex).(b) But most of our students are inattentive to their study (Negative)(c) They kill their valuable time in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(Passive).(d)They do not take their exams seriously (Interrogative).As a result, they are to suffer a lot.(e) So, study seriously and enjoy a better future. (Simple).

Answer(a) The students who study seriously can expect to make an excellent result.(b) But most of our students are not attentive to their study.(c) Their valuable time is killed (by them) in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(d) Do they take their exams seriously?(e) So, study seriously to enjoy a better future.

  1. (a) Most of the students cannot write the answer scripts properly.(Affirmative).(b) Being unable to make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(Complex).(c) In spite of the teacher’s suggestion to make a brief answer, they are proved to make a lengthy answer(Compound).As a result, they get poor marks.(d) The students should answer to the questions briefly and to the point to obtain good marks.(Passive).(e) Copying anything blindly is strictly prohibited.(active)

Answer:(a) Most of the students are unable to write answer scripts properly.(b) As they are make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(c) Teachers suggest them to make a brief answer but they make a lengthy answer.(d) Answer to the question should be answered briefly and to the point to obtain good marks by the students.(e) We strictly prohibit copying any anything blindly.

  1. (a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(Interrogative) (b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(affirmative).(c) They were inspired by the common people.(active).They sacrificed their valuable lives.(d) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(positive).(e) But today many of them lead a very miserable life.(Complex).

Answer: Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) Their contribution will be remembered for ever.(c) The common people inspired them.(d) Their sacrifice is the greatest of all other things.(e) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.

  1. Our Motherland Bangladesh is blessed with different eye-catching beauty-spots. Cox’s Bazer sea-beach is one of them.(a) Cox’s Bazer sea beach, the longest sea in the world is very beautiful to look at.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world.(Positive).(c) It is called the Paradise of the Pleasure Seekers for its uncommon beauty . (Active).(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from home and abroad go there to feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(Compound).(e) Definitely this visits revives one’s dull sprit.(Passive)

Answer: (a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world is very beautiful to look at.(b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it.(c) For its uncommon beauty people call it the Paradise of the pleaser seeker.(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from and abroad go there and feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(e) One’s dull sprit is revived definitely by this visit.

 

Transformation

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Gani Mian is one of the poorest farmers in the village.(Comparative) (b He is very active.(Negative) (c)He cultivates others lands.(passive)(d)A poor life is led by him.(Active) (e)He does not run after money.(Interrogative )

Answer:(a) Gani Mia is poorer than most other farmers in the village. (b)He is not inactive at all. (c) others lands are cultivated by him. d) He leads a poor life. e) Does he run after money?

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Sayma is the best student in the class.(positive) (b)She is attentive to her studies. (Negative) (c)She does not keep bad company.(affirm) (d)he helps the weaker students. (passive) (e)everybody loves him. (Interrogative).

 

Ans; a) No other student in the class is as good as Sayma.  (b) She is not inactive to his studies.(c) She always keeps good company. (d) The weaker students are helped by him. (e) Who doesn’t love her?

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Book is the best of all friends. (Comparative) (b) It delights us. (Interrogative) (c)A book is cheaper than most other things. (Positive) (d)Who does not like a book? (Affirmative) (e) It is more valuable than any other thing. (Positive).

 

Ans; (a) Book is better than all other friends. (b) Doesn’t it highlight us? (c) Very few things are as cheap as book. (d) Everybody likes a book. (e) No other thing is as valuable as it.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Gold is the most precious metal. (Positive) (b) It is bought by the wealthy persons. (Active) (c)Every woman likes it. (Negative) (d)The price of gold is increasing day by day. (Interrogative) (e) who does not like gold? (Affirmative).

 

Ans; (a) No other metal is as precious as gold. (b) The wealthy person buys it. (c) There is no woman but likes it. (d) Isn’t the price of gold increasing day by day? (e) Everybody likes gold.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Very few metals are as useful as iron  (Superlative) (b) It is used for construction purpose. (active)  (c) Bangladesh imports iron . (Interrogative) (d) It is a heavy metal. (Negative) (e) There is no building without iron. (Affirmative)

 

Ans; (a) Iron is one of the  most useful metals. (b)People use iron for construction purpose. (c)Doesn’t Bangladeshi import iron? (d) It is not a light metal. (e)Every building has iron.

 

 

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.
  2. a) No other boy is as reliable as Sijan. (Comparative) (b) He is sincere to his duties. (Negative)(c) He does not put off any work for tomorrow. (Interrogative) (d) He finished his duties in time. (passive) e) No body hates him.(Affirmative).

 

Ans; (a) Sijan is more reliable than any other boy. (b) He is not insincere to his duties. (c) Does he put any work for tomorrow? (d) His duties are finished by him in time. (e) Everybody likes him.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) No other thing is as useful as computer. (Superlative) (b) Every student needs computer. (Negative) (c) A poor students can not buy it. (Interrogative) (d) It is one of the greatest inventions of science. (Positive) (e) It was not invented overnight. (Active)

 

Answer:(a)Computer is the most useful thing. (b)There is no students but needs computer. (c) Can a poor student buy it? (d) Very few inventions of science are as great as it. (e)No one invented it over night.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.
  2. a) Television is one the most common sources of entertainment. (Positive) (b) It is a costly item. (Negative) (c) We are entertained by it. (Active) (d) Everybody learns many things by watching television. (Passive) e) Who does  not like a good programme? (Affirmative)

 

Ans; (a)Very few entertainments are as common as Television. (b)It is not a cheap item. (c) It entertains us. (d) There is no body but learns many things by watching TV.(e) Every likes a good programme.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)A mobile set is light to  carry. (Interrogative) (b) It is not expensive. (Affirmative) (c) Only a wicked person uses it for evil purpose. (Passive) (d) It is used for different  purpose . (Active) (e) No other thing is as useful as a mobile set. (Superlative)

 

Ans; (a)Isn’t a mobile light to carry? (b) It is cheap.(c) It is used by only a wicked person for evil purposes. D) People use it for different purposes. (e) Mobile set is the most useful thing.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)A train journey is very enjoyable. (Negative) (b)It is cheaper than any other journey. (Superlative) c) It removes monotony. (Passive) (d) No other  journey is as  pleasant as a train journey. (Comparative) (e) Train runs faster than a bus (Interrogative)

 

Ans; (a) A train journey is not boring. (b) It is the cheapest journey. (c) Monotony is removed by it. (d) A train journey is more pleasant than any other journey. (e) A bus does not run as fast as a train.

 

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Air pollution is the most serious of all pollutions. (Positive) (b) It is more harmful  than most other pollution (Superlative) (c) Only man is responsible for this  pollution (Negative) (d) It  causes many fatal diseases (Passive) (e) There is nobody  but needs pure air. (Affirmative)

 

Ans: (a) No other pollution is as serious as air pollution. (b) It is one of the most harmful pollutions. (c)None but man is responsible for this pollution. (d) Many fatal diseases caused by it. (e) Everybody needs pure air.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) Pahela Baishakh is the biggest festival  for the people of Bangladesh. (Positive) people wear their traditional dress on this day. (Passive) (c) People look very  cheerful .(Negative) (d) There is  nobody but attends a Baishakhi Mela ,(Affirmative) (e) There is nothing unpleasant in a Baishakhi Mela (Interrogative) 

 

Ans; (a) No other festival in Bangladesh is as big as Pahela Baishakh.(b)Traditional dresses are worn on this day. c) People do not look sad at all. (d) Everybody attends a Baishakh Mela. (e) Is their anything unpleasant in a Baishakhi Mela?

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Two Eids are the greatest  festivals for the Muslims. (Comparative) (b) Very few festivals delight as much as the two Eids. (Superlative) (c) People forget their  miseries for the time being . (Interrogative) (d) Different types of sweets are prepared. (Active) (e) People do not wear old cloths on the occasion of Eids. (Affirmative).

 

Ans; (a) Two Eids are greater than any other Festival for the Muslims.(b)The two Eids delight us the most of all festivals.(c)Don’t people forget their miseries for time being?(d) people prepare different types of sweets .(e)People wear new cloths on the occasion of Eids.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Smoking is one of the most serious problems. (Positive) (b)No other thing affects a person as much as smoking (Comparative) (c) Environment is polluted by it.(active)(d)It is not good for health (Affirmative) e) smoking costs more money (Negative). 

 

Ans; (a)Very few problems are as serious as smoking. (b) Smoking affects a person more than any thing. (c) It pollutes environment.(d) It is bad for health .(e) Smoking does not cost less money .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) Tree plantation is a noble task. (Negative) (b) It is not a difficult task. (Interrogative) (c) People must  plant trees for their existence. (Passive)(d)An  important role is played by tress (Active) (e) Trees are one of the best friends of  human beings. (Positive).

Ans; (a)Tree plantation is not an ignoble task .(b) Is it a difficult  task ?(c) Trees must be planted by people for their existence.(d) Trees play an important role.(e) Very few friends of human being are as good as trees .

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Our victory day is a memorable day. (Negative)  (b) People can not but observe the day. (Affirmative) (c) Everyone remembers the martyrs. (Passive) (c)The day is one of  greatest days in our life (Positive) (d) No other day is as important as our victory day (Comparative) (e)We observe the day in our school? (interr)

 

Ans;(a)Our victory Day is not a forgettable day .(b) People must observe the day .(c) The martyrs are remembered by everyone .(d) Our victory Day is more important than any other day .(e) Don’t we observe the day in our school ?

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.
  2. a) Our independence day occupies the most important day in our life. (Comparative) (b) The valiant fighters fought bravely. (Interrogative) (c)Our freedom fighters are braver than most other persons. (Positive) (d) There was nobody but supported the freedom fighters. (Affirmative) (e) Our freedom fighters cannot be forgotten. (Active)

 

Ans;(a)Our Independence Day occupies more important day than any other day in our life .(b)Didn’t the valiant fighters fight bravely ?(c) Very few persons are as brave as our freedom fighters .(d) Everybody supported the freedom fighters.(e) Can we forget our freedom fight ?

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) Honesty is a great virtue. (Interrogative) (b) Everybody likes an honest boy. (Passive) (c) No other virtue is as great as honesty. (Superlative) (d) Honesty is never unrewarded. (Affirmative) (e) it is greater than any other thing. (positive).

 

Ans;(a) Isn’t honesty a great virtue? (b) An honest boy is liked by everybody. (c) Honesty is the greatest virtue. (d) Honesty is always rewarded. (e) No other thing is as great as it.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.
  2. a) Cricket is a very exciting game. (Negative) (b) People of all ages like this game. (Passive) (c) At present cricket is the most popular game in our country. (Positive) (d) Bangladesh is one of the weakest test playing countries. (Comparative)  (d) I am fond of watching twenty twenty cricket match. (Interrogative)

Ans;(a) Cricket is not a dull game at all .(b) This game is liked by people of all ages.(c) At present no other game in our country is as popular as cricket .(d) Bangladesh is weaker than most other test playing countries.(e) Am I not fond of watching twenty cricket match ? 

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.
  2. a) I was invited to visit cox’s bazer by my friend. (Active) (b) I gladly accepted the invitation. (Passive) when I reached there, my friend received me cordially. (c) I was very glad to see the see beach. (Negative) (d) No other beach in the world is as long as it. (Comparative)  (e) It was one of the most memorable journeys in my life. (Positive)

Ans;(a) My friend invited me to visit Cox’s Bazar .(b) The invitation was gladly accepted by my friend.(c) I  was not sad to see beach at all .(d) It is longer than any other beach in the world .(e) Very few journeys in my life are as memorable as it .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) Mr. shijan  is one of the oldest men in the village. (Positive) (b)But he is not  inactive at all. (Affirmative) (c) He always gets up early. (Negative) (d) He exercises regularly . (Interrogative) (e) He has always been respected by all. (Active) 

 

Ans;(a) Very few men are as old as Mr. Ahmed.(b) But he is very active.(c) He never gets up late .(d) Doesn’t he exercise regularly ?(e) All have always respected him.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Anger is nothing but a vice. (Affirmative) (b) It begets only the  worst.(Negative) (c) Anger is one of the most inhuman vices. (Positive) (d) So we should control it for our own sake (Passive) (e) An angey man is dislike by enerybody. (Active)

 

Answer;(a) Anger is a vice.(b) It begets nothing but the worst .(c) Very few vices are as inhuman as anger .(d) So it should be controlled by us for our own sake .(e) Everybody dislikes an angry man .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) Check beast in you.(Assertive) (b)The cuckoo sings only in spring .(Negative)(c) The roads of Khulna are not wider then those of Dhaka.(Positive)(d) Prevention is better than cure .(Negative)(e) She is the first girl in our class .(Negative)

 

Ans;(a) You are requested to check the beast in you (b) The cuckoo sings no other time but in spring .(c) The roads of Dhaka are as wide as those of Khulna .(d) Cure is not as good as prevention .(e) She is not the last girl in our class .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Students will never forget their school life .(Affirmative)(b)They spent a wonderful time in the school.(Passive)(c)The beauty of student life is beyond description .(Interrogative)(d)No other school in this area is as good as ours.(Comparative) (e)We would play different types of games and sports .(Imperative)

 

Ans;(a) Students will always remember their school life .(b) A wonderful time is spent in the school by them.(c) Isn’t the beauty of student life beyond description ?(d) Our school is better than any other school in this area .(e) Let us play different types of games and sports .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

The name of our school is Ideal School and College.(a) It is one of the best schools in our country .(Positive) (b)Only the meritorious students can get change to study here .(Negative)(c) It is now double shifted .(Active)(d)The school is run very well.(Active).(e)We must try to uphold its dignity.(Negative)I like my school very much.

 

Ans;(a) Very schools in our country are as good as it .(b) None but the meritorious students can get chance to study here .(d) The authority runs the school very well .(e) We can not help trying to uphold its dignity.

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

We are human beings. (a) All man must die. (Negative).(b) It matters a little if a man lives many years or not. (Interrogative) (c)Our life is not measured by months or years.(Active)(d)The people living only for their own interest are not real human beings.(Affirmative)(e)Their life is not better than that of a beast.(Positive)

 

Ans;(a) All man cannot but die. (b) Doesn’t it matter a little if a man lives many years or not?(c) Months or years do not measure our life .(d) The people living only for their own interest are unreal human beings .(e) Their life is not as good that of a beast .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) We hate corruption.(Negative) Corruption is a curse. (b)A corrupt person is disliked by everybody. (Active)(c)Corruption is one of the biggest problems for our country. (Comparative) (d) Bangladesh  is more corrupted than England.(Positive) (e) We should not earn black money. (Affirmative)

 

Ans;(a)We do not like corruption .(b)Everybody dislikes a corrupt person .(c) Corruption is bigger than most other problems for our country (d) England is not as corrupted as Bangladesh (e) We should earn white money .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) Mohammad Muhsin was a very kind man .(Exclamatory) He was born in Hugly.(b) He inherited vast property from his father and sister. (Interrogative) (c) He did not marry.(Affirmative) (d) During his lifetime, he spent money lavishly to help the poor. (Passive) (e) Very few Musium Leaders in the world were as merciful as he. (Superlative)

 

Ans;(a) What a kind man Mohammad Muhsin was !(b) Didn’t he inherit vast property from his father and sister ?(c) He remained unmarried .(d) During his life time ,money is spend lavishly by him help the poor .(e) He is one of the most merciful Muslim leaders in the world .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Mr. Ahmed is the wisest man in the village.(Comparative) (b)He is poor.(Negative) (c)He could walk slowly.(Interrogative)(d)He never eats more than one thing.(Affirmative) (e)What a pity (Assertive).

 

Ans;(a) Mr Ahmed is wiser than any other man in the village .(b) He is not rich .(c) Couldn’t he walk slowly ?(d) He always eats one thing .(e) It is a great pity .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

Kabir is a day laborer. (a) He is very punctual in his work. (Negative).(b)Everyone knows him in his area (Interrogative). (c) He knows everyone.(Passive).(d)He is the best worker of all.(Comparative). (e) He never wastes his time. (Affirmative)

 

Ans;(a) He is not unpunctual in his work .(b) Doesn’t everybody in his area know him ? (c) Everyone is known to him.(d) He better than all other workers.(e)He always utilizes him time. 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) Poverty is the greatest problem in country.(Positive). But we are hardly realized that this measurable condition on our creation. (Interrogative).(b) Many do not try to better their condition hard labor. (Affirmative). (c) They only force their fate. (Passive) But this is not reality. (d) It is man who is the maker of his own fortune. So(d) they should work hard to improve their lot. (Imperative) (e) By working hard, they can remove their condition.(Negative).

 

Ans;(a) No other problem in our country is as great as poverty.(b) Do many people try to better their condition by hard labour?/Many are averse to try to better their condition by hard labour .(c) Their fate in only cursed by them (d) Let them work hard to improve their lot .(e)Without working hard ,they can’t remove their condition .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Cox’s Bazaar is the longest sea beach in the world. (Positive)(b)Everybody knows this.(Interrogative)(c)Tourist and visitors from home and abroad visit this beach. (Passive)(d)They are highly delighted at the natural beauty of this place.(Passive)(e)Our government is active to make more attractive. (Interrogative)

 

Ans;(a)No other sea-beach is as long as Cox’s Bazar.(b)This is known to everybody.(c)This beach is visited by tourists and visitors from home and abroad.(d)The natural beauty of this place delights them highly.(e) Our government is not inactive to make it more attractive .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Today nothing is as serious as pollution.(Comparative)(b)But nobody is aware of it. (Interrogative) (c)It’s importance can not be described in words. (Affirmative)(d)Fresh air is necessary for existence. (Negative)(e)There is no living things but needs fresh air. (Affirmative)

 

Ans;(a)Today pollution is more than any thing .(b)But is anybody aware of it ?(c)Its importance is indescribable in words.(d)Fresh air is not unnecessary for existence.(e)Every living thing needs fresh air.

 

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Cricket is a very exciting game. (Exclamatory)(b)People of all ages enjoy the game. (Passive) (c) At present cricket is the more popular game in our country. (Comparative)(d)Cricket is enjoyed not only by the young but also by the old. (Affirmative) (e)Bangladesh is a test playing country but it’s standard is very low. (Negative) 

 

Ans;(a) What an exciting game cricket is!(b) The game is enjoyed by people of all ages.(c) At present cricket is more popular than any other game in our country.(d) Cricket is enjoyed both by the young and the old.(e) Bangladesh is a test playing country but its standard is not at all high.

 

 

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

 (a)Health is wealth.(Interrogative) (b)A healthy poor man is happier than a sick moneyed man.(Positive)(c)A healthy poor man is not a liability to his family . (Affirmative)(d) Everybody must be conscious of  health.(Negative) (e)No other thing in the world is as valuable as health .(Comparative) 

 

Ans;(a) Isn’t health wealth?(b) A sick moneyed man is not as happy as a healthy poor man.(c) A healthy man is an asset to his family.(d) Everybody cannot but be conscious of health.(e) Health is more valuable than any thing in the world.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Anger is nothing but a vice. (Affirmative) (b) It always begets the worst. (Negative)(c)Anger is one the most inhuman vices (Positive)(d)We should control it for our own sake (Interrogative)(e)An angry man is disliked by everybody .(active)

 

Ans; (a) Anger is only a vice.(b) It never begets the best/It does never beget the best.(c) Very few vices are as inhuman as anger.(d) Shouldn’t we control it for our own sake?(e) Every body dislikes an angry man.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)We hate corruption.(Negative)(b)A corrupt person is disliked (Active)(c)Bangladesh is more corrupted than England .(Positive)(d)Corruption is one of the biggest problems for our country .(Comparative)(e)We should not earn black money .(Interrogative)

 

Answer (a)We can not but hate corruption.(b) Everybody dislikes a corrupt person.(c) England is not as corrupted as Bangladesh.(d) Corruption is bigger than most other problems for our country.(e) Should we earn black money.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) Health is wealth.  (Interrogative) (b) A healthy poor man is happier than a sick moneyed man.(Positive)(c) Everybody must be conscious of health .(Negative)(d). (Comparative)(e)Students will never forget their school life .(Affirmative)

 

Ans; (a) Isn’t health wealth?(b) A sick moneyed man is not as happy as a healthy poor man.(c) There is nobody can be conscious of health.(d) Health is more valuable than any other thing in the world.(e) Students will always remember their school life.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Anger is a vice.(Negative)(b)I begets nothing but the worst (Affirmative)(c)Anger is one of the most inhuman vices .(Positive)(d)So we should control it for our own sake .(Passive)(e)Everybody dislikes an angry man .(Interrogative)

 

Ans; (a)Anger is not a virtue.(b) It begets only the worst.© Very few vices are as inhuman as anger.

(d) So, it should be controlled for our own sake by us.(e) Who does not disliked an angry man?

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Everybody knows about the Royal Bengal Tiger of Sundarbans .(Negative) (b)It is known to all for its ferocity (Interrogative)(c)Now the number of the Royal  Bengal Tiger is decreasing.(Negative)(d)Corruption is the most dangerous weapon to destroy a society .(Positive)(e)It lies in every phase of our society .(Interrogative) 

Ans; (a)There is nobody but knows about the Royal Bengal Tiger of the Sundarbans.(b) Isn’t it known to all for its ferocity?(c) Now the number of the Royal Bengal Tiger is not increasing.(d) No other weapon is as dangerous as corruption to destroy a society.(e) Doesn’t it lie in every phase of our society?

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

We achieved our freedom in 1971. (a)We are proud of our freedom fighters .(Interrogative). (b) There contribution will never be forgotten.(Affirmative) they where inspired by the common people (c)There sacrifice is greater than any other kings (Positive).(d)but today many of them land a very miserable life. (Negative). (e)Proper initiatives many improve there condition .(Passive).

 

Ans; (a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) Their contribution will always be remembered.(c) No other thing is as great as their sacrifice.(d) But today many of them can’t lead at all a peaceful life.(e) Their condition may be improved by proper initiatives.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Road accident are a curse.(Negative)(b)They cause a great loss to life and property.(Interrogative) But these accidents occur due to a number for reasons.(c)The drivers are more responsible than any other person for the accidents.(Positive)(d)Most of them hardly known the traffic rules.(Passive)(e) Most often they don’t care for the traffic rules.(Affirmative)

 

Answer:(a)Road accident are not a blessing .(b) Don’t they cause a great loss to life and property ?(c)No other person is as responsible as the driver for the accidents .(d) The traffic rules are hardly known to most of them .(e)Few of them care for the traffic rules. 

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Akbar was one of the greatest kings of India.(Positive) (b)Who gave you the red pen ?(pass) (c) The sun sets in the west .(Negative)(d)I never drink tea .(Interrogative)(e)Parvin was too poor to buy a chain.(Comparative)

 

Ans;(a)Very few kings of India were as great as Akbar .(b) By whom were you given the red pen?(c) Doesn’t the sun set in the west?/ The sun can’t but set in the west .(d) Do I ever drink tea?(e) Parvin was so poor that she could not buy a chain.

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Very few metals are as precious as gold.(Superlative)(b) He is too weak to walk.( Negative )(c) The boy did his best .(Negative-Interrogative)(d)Fie! You are a cheat. (Affirmative)(e) Pen through the line.(Passive)

 

Ans;(a)Gold is more precious than most other metals.(b)He is so weak that he can not walk.(c)Didn’t the boy do his best?(d) It is a shame that you are a cheat .(e) Let the line be penned through .

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Walking is the best of all exercises .(Comparative)(b)Walking as an exercise is usually taken in the morning or evening.(Active)(c)An early morning walk gives us fresh vigour and strength. (Negative)(d)This morning air refreshes the body and mind.(Interrogative)(e)It is never harmful to our health. (Affirmative) 

 

Answer;(a) Walking is better than any other exercise .(b) People usually take walking as an exercise in the morning .(c) An early morning walk does not  give us weak vigour and strength.(d) Doesn’t this morning air refreshes the body and mind .(e) It is always beneficial to our health

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)English is one of the most used languages in the world.(Comparative) (b)It is spoken all over the world.(Assertive)(c)It is also the richest language.(Negative)(d)Without learning english we  can’t  prosper .(Affirmative)(e)It is foolish to waste time .(Interrogative)

 

Ans; (a) English is more used than more other languages in the world.(b) People speak it all over the world.(c) It is also not the poorest language.(d) We can prosper by learning English.(e) Isn’t it foolish to waste time?

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Truthfulness is the greatest of all virtues.(Positive)(b)It makes us honourable in the society.(Negative)(c)It brings peace in mind.(Interrogative)(d)Truthfulness makes us faithful and reliable.(pass)(e)A liar rich man is not as respected as a truthful poor man.(Comparative)

Ans; (a) No other virtue is as great as truthfulness.(b) It does not make us dishonourable in the society.(c) Does not it bring peace in mind?(d) We are made faithful and reliable by truthfulness.(e) A truthful poor man is more respected than a liar rich man.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

Sumi is a student of class VIII. (a)She is always punctual.(Negative) (b)She is not  inattentive to her study .(Affirmative) (c)She never tells a lie .(Interrogative) (d)Very  few students of her  class are  so brilliant as she .(Positive) (e)Her teachers  love her very  much.(Passive).

Ans; (a) She is never late. (b) She is inattentive to her study.(c) Does he ever tell a lie?(d) She is one of the most brilliant students of her class.(e) She is loved very much by her teachers.

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.(Superlative) (b)Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated..(Active) (c)He should read through the question paper carefully.(Passive)(d)At first glance the questions may not seem easy.(Affirmative)(e)A student should attempt all the questions so that he may get marks .(Interrogative)   

Ans; (a) Strategy is the most  important thing is the examination.(b) We /An examinee should not elaborate any answer in the examination.(c) The question paper should be read through carefully by him.(d) At first glance the question paper many seem hard/difficult.(e) Shouldn’t a student attempt all the questions so that he may get good marks ?

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Modern science has created wonders.(Interrogative).(b)We get a lot of  opportunities for it (Imperative).(c)far off places have come closer for it. (Negative).(d)It is one of the most important parts of our life .(Positive).(e)We have to keep the  good and give up the bad (interrogative).

Answer: (a)Hasn’t modern science created wonders?(b)let us get a lot of opportunities for it.(c)far off places have not become far for it.(d)Or, haven’t far places come closer for it?(e) (d)Very few parts of our life are as important as it.(e)Haven’t   we to keep the  good and give up the bad?

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Education is power.(Interrogative).(b)Education is necessary for every man  (Negative).(c)We should receive education.(Imperative).(d) Man is the  best creation  of Allah.(Positive).(e)Education is very important for man.(Exclamatory).

Answer:(a)Isn’t education power?(b)Isn’t education necessary for every man?(c)Let us receive education.(d)No other creation of Allah is as good as man.(e)How important education  is for man!

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Corruption is the most dangerous weapon to destroy a society.(Positive).(b)It  lies in every phase of our society.(Interrogative).(c)It paralyses the whole nation. (Negative). (d)The persons in the high rank of the society are not involved in corruption. (Affirmative).  (e) Social awareness is very essential to resist corruption. (Exclamatory).

Answer: (a)No other weapon to destroy a society is as dangerous as corruption.(b)Doesn’t it lie in every phase of our society? (c)Doesn’t it paralyse the whole nation?(d)The persons in the high rank of the society are immune from corruption.(e)How essential social awareness is to resist corruption!

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)We are human beings.(Interrogative).(b) All men must die. (Negative).(c)It  matters little if a man lives many years or not.(Interrogative).(d)Our life is not  measured by months or years.(Affirmative).(e)The life of the people is not better than that of a beast (positive).

Answer:(a)Aren’t we human beings?(b) No man avoid death.(c)Doesn’t it matter little if a man lives many years or not? (d)Is our life measured by months or years. Or, our life is measured by anything but months or years.(e)The life of people is as good as that of a beast.

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)No other problem in Bangladesh is as great as illiteracy.(Comparative).(b)So the literacy rate in Bangladesh is very poor.(Negative).(c)It is too poor to imagine.(Interrogative).(d)It is the duty of the educated people to educate the illiterate.(Interrogative).(e)We should take necessary  steps to eradicate illiteracy.(Imperative)

 

Answer: (a)Illiteracy is greater than any other problem in Bangladesh.(b) so the literacy rate in Bangladesh is not so high.(c)Isn’t it too poor in imagine? (d) Isn’t it the duty of the educated people to educate the illiterate?(e)Let’s take necessary steps to eradicate literacy.

 

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Mohammad Mohsin was a kind man. (Negative). (b)He was a great man.(Exclamatory).  (c)He inherited vast property from his father and sister.(Interrogative).(d)He did not marry. (Affirmative).(e)He spent money to help the poor.(Interrogative).

Answer:(a) Wasn’t Mohammad Mohsin is a kind man?(b)What a man he was!(c)Didn’t he inherit vast property from his father and sister?(d)He was unmarried or, he was a confirmed bachelor. (e)Didn’t he spend money to help the poor?

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Have you ever heard the name of the poet kazi nazrul islam?(Assertive). (b)Very few poets are as famous as Nazrul Islam in Bangla literature.(Comparative). (c) His  poetic works were full of patriotism and optimism.(Negative).(d)He inspired the people to fight for independence.(Interrogative). (e) Would that I were a great poet  like Nazrul! (Assertive).

Answer: (a) You have heard the name of the poet Kazi Nazrul Islam.(b) Nazrul Islam is more famous than most other poets in Bangladesh literature.(c) His patriotic works were not devoid of patriotism and optimism.(d) Didn’t he inspire the people to fight for independence? (e) I wish I were a great poet like Nazrul.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)No other country in the world is as populous as Bangladesh.(Comparative).(b) Farmers are living in the villages.(Negative).(c)The farmers are not rich.(Affirmative).(d)The farmers work hard to support themselves.(Interrogative).(e)We should take care of them. (Imperative).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh is more populous than any other country in the world.(b) farmers are not living in the towns.(c) The farmers are poor.(d) Don’t the farmers work hard to support themselves? (e) Let us take care of them.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Computer is one of the greatest inventions of modern science. (Positive). (b) Computer is very helpful for us. (Exclamatory). (c)A computer is a blessing on earth. (Negative). (d) We should make the proper use of computer. (Imperative). (e) We cannot but depend on it. (Affirmative).

Answer:(a) Very few inventions of modern science are as great as computer.(b) How helpful for us computer is!(c) A computer is nothing but a blessing on earth or, a computer is not a curse on earth.(d) Let us make the proper use of computer.(e) We most depend on it.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Bangladesh is full of nature resources.(Interrogative).(b)She has largest  network of rivers (Negative).(c)They have a total length of 24140 kilometres. (Interrogative).(d) It is one of the most important sources of our national economy. (Positive). (e) I love my country (Negative).

Answer:(a) Isn’t Bangladesh full of natural resources?(b) She has nothing but the largest network of rivers or, she has no less than the largest network of rivers.(c) Haven’t they a total length of 24140 kilometres?(d) Very few source of our national economy are us important us it.(e) I can not but love my country.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)We are proud of our freedom fighters (Interrogative).(b)Their contribution will never be forgotten .(Affirmative).(c)They were inspired by the common people. (Interrogative). (d)Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing. (Positive).(e)They lead a  very miserable life .(Exclamatory).

Answer:(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) their contribution will always be remember. (c) Aren’t they inspired by the common people? (d) No other thing is as great as their sacrifice.(e) What a miserable life they lead!

 

Set-89
(a) Sheikh Sa’adi was more famous than many other poets (Superlative). (b) He travelled far and wide (Interrogative). (c) He was invited by a king (Active). (d) He was in a gorgeous dress (Negative). (e) The noble man took him for an ordinary man (Passive).
Answer-89:
(a) Sheikh Sa’adi was one of the most famous poets.
(b) Didn’t he travel far and wide?
(c) A king invited him.
(d) He was not in a poor dress.
(e) He was taken for an ordinary man by the noble man.

Set-90
(a) He was more skilled than any other magician (Positive). (b) He could perform unbelievable performance (Passive). (c) In our school, he did the same thing (Interrogative). (d) Some magical words were uttered by him (Active). (e) Everybody likes his magic spell (Negative).
Answer-90:
(a) No other magician was as skilled as he.
(b) Unbelievable performance could he performed by him.
(c) Didn’t he do the same thing in our school?
(d) He uttered some magical words.
(e) Nobody dislikes his magic spell.

Set-91
(a) Sher Shah was one of the greatest warriors in history (Comparative). (b) Humayun had been defeated by him (Active). (c) Humayun fled towards Agra (Interrogative). (d) He stopped for a short time at Agra and Delhi (Negative). (e) Very few emperors were as learned as he (Superlative).
Answer-91:
(a) Sher Shah was greater than most other worriers in history.
(b) He had defeated Humayun.
(c) Didn’t Humayun flee towards Agra?
(d) He did not stop for a long time at Agra and Delhi.
(e) He was one of the most learned emperors.

Set-92
(a) There was a farmer in a village (Interrogative). (b) Very few farmers were as idle as he (Superlative). (c) He did not plough his lands well (Passive). (d) He did not sow seeds in time (Affirmative). (e) Good crops could not be grown by him (Active).
Answer-92:
(a) Wasn’t there a farmer in a village?
(b) He was one of the idlest farmers.
(c) His lands were not ploughed well by him.
(d) He sowed seeds untimely.
(e) He could not grow good crops.

Set-85
(a) Hasan is not a dishonest farmer (Affirmative). (b) He is the poorest farmer in his village (Positive). (c) They cannot be cultivated properly (Active). (d) He and his family members always live in wants (Negative). (e) He leads a happy life (Passive).
Answer-85:
(a) Hasan is an honest farmer.
(b) No other farmer in his village is as poor as he.
(c) He cannot cultivate them properly.
(d) He and his family members never live without wants.
(e) A happy life is led by him.

Set-86
(a) It was not far from the school (Affirmative). (b) Mr. Ahmed went to the smithy with the students of class 8 (Interrogative). (c) They reached there in time (Negative). (d) He is the strongest man in the smithy (Comparative). (e) Some tools were bought from the smithy (Active).
Answer-86:
(a) It was near the school.
(b) Didn’t Mr. Ahmed go to the smithy with the students of class 8?
(c) They did not reach there late.
(d) He is stronger than any other man in the smithy.
(e) They bought some tools from the smithy.

Set-87
(a) Mr. Ahmed is the headmaster of our school (Interrogative). (b) He teaches us English (Passive). (c) No other teacher in our school is as brilliant as he (Superlative). (d) He is the most handsome person in the school (Comparative). (e) He is liked by everybody (Active).
Answer-87:
(a) Isn’t Mr. Ahmed the headmaster of our school?
(b) We are taught English by him.
(c) He is the most brilliant teacher in our school.
(d) He is more handsome than any other person in the school.
(e) Everybody likes him.
Set-88
(a) Ruplal lived in a small village (Negative). (b) He lived with his family (Interrogative). (c) Ruplal wanted a peaceful life (Passive). (d) The village people were more quarrelsome than the town people (Positive). (e) Ruplal was always optimistic (Negative).
Answer-88:
(a) Ruplal did not live in a big village.
(b) Didn’t he live with his family?
(c) A peaceful life is wanted by Ruplal.
(d) The town people were not as quarrelsome as the village people.
(e) Ruplal was never pessimistic.

 


Answer-80
(a) Very few crimes are as heinous as acid throwing.
(b) The acid throwers are one of the worst criminals.
(c) It is not a human act.
(d) We cannot solve the problem overnight.
(e) The Government has made the law for punishing the acid throwers.
Set-81
(a) We have a vegetable garden (Interrogative). (b) It is the most beautiful garden in the village (Positive). (c) It is in front of our kitchen (Negative). (d) A fence is made all around it (Active). (e) We grow a lot of vegetables there (Passive).
Answer-81:
(a) Haven’t we a vegetable garden?
(b) No other garden in the village is as beautiful as it.
(c) It is not behind our kitchen.
(d) We have made a fence all around it.
(e) A lot of vegetables are grown there by us.
Set-82
(a) Water hyacinth is one kind of plant (Interrogative). (b) It is found in watery places (Active). (c) It has a fine flower of its own (Negative). (d) The flowers of water hyacinth are more beautiful than many other flowers (Positive). (e) It pollutes water (Passive).
Answer-82:
(a) Isn’t water hyacinth one kind of plant?
(b) We find it in watery places.
(c) It has not an ugly flower of its own.
(d) Very few flowers are as beautiful as the flower of water hyacinth.
(e) Water is polluted by it.
Set-83
(a) Karim is the poorest farmer in the village (Comparative). (b) He has some pieces of land (Negative). (c) He is lazier than any other farmer (Positive). (d) He does not cultivate his lands (Passive). (e) The members of his family pass their days in wants (Interrogative).
Answer-83:
(a) Karim is poorer than any other farmer in the village.
(b) He has not many pieces of land.
(c) No other farmer is as lazy as he.
(d) His lands are not cultivated by him.
(e) Don’t the members of his family pass their days in wants?
Set-84
(a) Hamidur Rahman has some good friends (Negative). (b) Suruj Ali was the caretaker of the garden (Interrogative). (c) He was more honest than any other person I have ever seen (Superlative). (d) Suruj Ali went to the orchard (Interrogative). (e) He did not pick many of the ripe mangoes (Affirmative).
Answer-84:
(a) Hamidur Rahman has not many bad friends.
(b) Wasn’t Suruj Ali the caretaker of the garden?
(c) He was the most honest person I have ever seen.
(d) Didn’t Suruj Ali go to the orchard?
(e) He picked some of the ripe mangoes.

Set-77
(a) Akbar Husain lives in a small apartment in Dhaka (Interrogative). (b) His wife loves gardening (Negative). (c) Dhaka is more expensive than any other city in the country (Superlative). (d) The cost of living in Dhaka is not realized by them (Active). (e) However he loves his relatives a great deal (Passive).
Answer-77:
(a) Doesn’t Akbar Husain live in a small apartment in Dhaka?
(b) His wife does not hate gardening.
(c) Dhaka is the most expensive city in the country.
(d) They do not realize the cost of living in Dhaka.
(e) However, his relatives are loved a great deal by him.
Set-78
(a) Students will never forget their school life (Affirmative). (b) They spend a wonderful time in the school (Passive). (c) The beauty of student life is beyond description (Interrogative). (d) No other school in that area is as good as ours (Comparative). (e) We should play different types of games and sports (Passive).
Answer-78:
(a) Students will always remember their school life.
(b) A wonderful time is spent by them in the school.
(c) Isn’t the beauty of student life beyond description?
(d) Ours is better than any other school in that area.
(e) Different types of games and sports should be played by us.
Set-79
(a) There is no institute without a library (Affirmative). (b) We must read many books other than text books (Negative). (c) The librarian helps the students (Passive). (d) Our college library is bigger than most other libraries in the city (Superlative). (e) Everyone is pre-occupied with so many things here (Interrogative).
Answer-79:
(a) Every institute has a library.
(b) We cannot but read many books other than text books.
(c) The students are helped by the librarian.
(d) Our college library is one of the biggest libraries in the city.
(e) Who isn’t preoccupied with so many things here?
Set-80
(a) Acid throwing is one of the most heinous crimes (positive). (b) The acid throwers are worse than most other criminals (Superlative). (c) It is an inhuman act (Affirmative). (d) The problem cannot be solved overnight (Passive). (e) Hasn’t Government made the law for punishing the acid throwers? (Interrogative).

 

Transform the underlined sentences as directed. 5
Set-29.
(a) Cox’s Bazar sea-beach is the largest sea-beach in the world (Complex). (b) It is one of the most beautiful sea-beaches in the world (Positive). (e) It is called pleasure seekers paradise (Active) (d) The visitors go there to enjoy natural beauties (Compound). (e) Those who become tired may go to relax there (Simple).
Answer :
(a) It is Cox’s Bazar sea beach which is the longest sea-beach in the world. (b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it. (c) People call it pleasure seeker’s paradise. (d) The visitors go there and enjoy the natural beauties. (e) Tired people may go to relax there.

Set-30.
(a) Acquiring a language is more successful than learning (Make it positive). (b) Teachers encourage the learners of a second language to practice the language (Make it passive). (c) Students who wish to acquire proficiency in a language should practice the language (Make it simple). (d) Communicative competence can be achieved in a short-time (Make it interrogative without changing meaning). (e) A language learner must shake off reticence and he is sure to succeed in his effort (Make it complex).
Answer:
(a) Learning is not as successful as acquiring a language. (b) The learners of a second language are encouraged by teachers to practice the language. (c) Students wishing to acquire proficiency in a language should practice the language. (d) Can’t communicative competence be achieved in a short-time? (e) A language learner is sure to succeed in his effort if he shakes off reticence.

Set-31.
The name of our motherland is Bangladesh. It is a land of rivers. (a) The Jamuna is one of the biggest rivers in Bangladesh (comparative). (b) When it is summer, it becomes emaciated (simple). (c) During the rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape (complex). (d) Everybody knows it (interrogative). (e) Tourists from home and abroad visit its shore. (passive).
Answer:
(a) The Jamuna is bigger than most other rivers in Bangladesh. (b) During summer, it becomes emaciated. (c) When it is rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape. (d) Who does not know it? (e) its shore is visited by tourists from home and abroad.

 

 

 

 

Transformation

1.(a) We are proud of our freedom fighters (Interrogative). (b) Their contribution will never be forgotten (Affirmative). (c) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing (Positive). (d) But today they lead a very miserable life (Exclamatory). (e) We should take proper steps to improve their condition (Imperative).

 

Answer no-1:

(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?

(b) Their contribution will ever be remembered.

(c) No other thing is as great as their sacrifice.

(d) But what a miserable life they lead today!

(e) Let us take proper steps to improve their condition.

2.

  1. a) Mr Mahmud is an honest man (Negative). (b) He never tells a lie (Passive). (c) His son is the best boy in the class (Positive). (d) Mrs Mahmud is an excellent lady (Exclamatory). (e) Mr Mahmud is always punctual (Negative).

Answer no-2:

(a) Mr. Mahmud is not a dishonest man.

(b) A lie is never told by him.

(c) No other boy in the class is so good as his son.

(d) What an excellent lady Mrs. Mahmud is!

(e)Mr Mahmud is never late.

3.

(a) Mrs. Reshmunnahar is one of the best teachers in the district (Comparative). (b) What a famous doctor her husband is! (Interrogative). (c) He will shine in life (Optative). (d) They never tell a lie (Passive). (e) Their only daughter dances very nicely (Exclamatory).

Answer no-3:

(a)Mrs Reshmunnahar is better than most other teachers in the district.

(b) Isn’t her husband a very famous doctor?

(c) May he shine in life.

(d) A lie is never told by them.

(e) How nicely their only daughter dances!

4.

(a) Mr. Jahir is a strong man (Negative). (b) It is a matter of surprise that he was a dangerous fighter in his youth (Exclamatory). (c) He was the best boxer in Bangladesh (Positive). (d) His grandson is not less strong than he (Affirmative). (e) The boy is always honest (Negative).

Answer no-4:

(a) Mr. Jahir is not a weak man.

(b)What a dangerous fighter he was in his youth!

(c) No other boxer in Bangladesh was so good as he.

(d) His grandson is as strong as he.

(e) The boy is never dishonest.

5.

(a) Abir is better than most other men in the village (Positive). (b) He loves all his friends (Negative). (c) He performs his tasks very efficiently (Exclamatory). (d) He is always grateful to his parents (Negative). (e) His son prefers only toys (Passive).

Answer no-5:

(a) Very few men in the village are so good as Abir.

(b) He does not hate any of his friends.

(c) How efficiently he performs his tasks!

(d) He is never ungrateful to his parents.

(e) Only toys are preferred by his son.

6.

(a) Morshed is one of the wisest men in the village (Comparative). (b) Nobody is his enemy (Affirmative). (c) He speaks so softly (Exclamatory). (d) We should help him in his work (Passive). (e) We wish that he will succeed in life (Optative).

Answer no-6:

(a) Morshed is wiser than most other men in the village.

(b) Everybody is his friend.

(c) How softly he speaks!

(d) He should be helped by us in his work.

(e) May he succeed in life.

7.

(a) Mr Shaheen is clever than most other men in the area (Superlative). (b) He behaves very nicely (Exclamatory). (c) He never tells a lie (Affirmative). (d) Everybody is pleased with him (Active). (e) He is not a poor man (Interrogative).

Answer no-7:

(a) Mr Shaheen is one of the cleverest men in the area.

(b) How nicely he behaves!

(c) He always speaks the truth.

(d) He pleases everybody.

(e) Is he a poor man?

8.

(a) Mr. Habibur Rahman is a religious man (Negative). (b) He offers his prayers very sincerely (Passive). (c) Very few men in the village are so helpful as he. (Superlative). (d) His son never tells a lie (Affirmative). (e) He is always punctual (Negative).

Answer no-8:

(a) Mr. Habibur Rahman is not an irreligious man.

(b) His prayers are offered very sincerely.

(c) He is one of the most helpful men in the village.

(d) His son always speaks the truth.

(e) He is never late.

9.

(a) Aslam is a simpleminded boy (Negative). (b) No other boy in the class is so gentle as he (Superlative). (c) He does his works accurately (Exclamatory). (d) We should encourage him in his work (Imperative).

(e) No sooner had he reached the class than the rain started (Affirmative).

Answer no-9:

(a) Aslam is not a complicated-minded boy.

(b) He is the gentlest boy in the class.

(c) How accurately he does his works!

(d) Let us encourage him in his work.

(e) As soon as he reached the class, the rain started.

10.

(a) Mrs Masuma is one of the most famous physicians of the locality (Positive). (b) The local people are proud of her (Interrogative). (c) She is very kind to her patients (Exclamatory). (d) They think that she is immortal (Negative). (e) We should take care of her (Passive).

Answer no-10:

(a) Very few physicians of the locality are so famous as Mrs Masuma.

(b) Aren’t the local people proud of her?

(c) How kind she is to her patients!

(d) They don’t think that she is mortal.

(e) She should be taken care of by us.

11.

(a) Rabiul is a regular student (Negative). (b) He is very attentive to his studies (Interrogative). (c) He never disobeys his parents (Affirmative). (d) Everybody likes him (Negative). (e) His tone is very sweet (Exclamatory).

Answer no-11:

(a) Rabiul is not an irregular student.

(b) Isn’t he very attentive to his studies?

(c) He always obeys his parents.

(d) Nobody dislikes him.

(e) How sweet his tone is!

12.

(a) Asma is a famous lawyer (Interrogative).

(b) She is older than Sabrina (Positive).

(c) She talks very smartly (Exclamatory).

(d) Everybody respects her (Passive).

(e) She never hates anybody (Affirmative).

Answer no-12:

(a) Isn’t Asma a famous lawyer?

(b) Sabrina is not as old as she.

(c) How smartly she talks!

(d) She is respected by everybody.

(e) She always loves everybody.

13.

(a) Mr Shafiq is a complicated man (Negative). (b) He is one of the most intelligent men in his village (Comparative). (c) He visits his uncle daily (Interrogative). (d) He talks so loudly (Exclamatory). (e) We should hold him high (Passive).

Answer no-13:

(a) Mr. Shafiq is not an easy man.

(b) He is more intelligent than most other men in the village.

(c) Doesn’t he visit his uncle daily?

(d) How loudly he talks!

(e) He should be held high by us.

14.

(a) Matia is an honest woman (Interrogative). (b) No other woman in our village is so dedicated as she (Superlative). (c) She always follows the right path (Negative). (d) She is very straightforward in her way of life (Exclamatory). (e) We wish that she will live long (Optative).

Answer no-14:

(a) Isn’t Matia an honest woman?

(b) She is the most dedicated woman in our village.

(c) The right path is always followed by her.

(d) How straightforward she is in her way of life!

(e) May she live long.

15.

(a) Tasnim is one of the cleverest boys in the class (Positive). (b) He is never late in his class (Affirmative). (c) He always speaks the truth (Negative). (d) He is kind to all his friends (Interrogative). (e) We should be sympathetic to him (Imperative).

Answer no-15:

(a) Vey few boys in the class are so clever as Tasnim.

(b) He is always punctual in his class.

(c) He never tells a lie.

(d) Isn’t he kind to all is friends?

(e) Let us be sympathetic to him.

16.

(a) The elephant is the strongest animal in the world (Comparative). (b) It is very ferocious (Exclamatory). (c) It is not immortal (Affirmative). (d) It is a wild animal (Negative). (e) It is found everywhere in the world (Interrogative).

Answer no-16:

(a) The elephant is stronger than any other animal in the world.

(b) How ferocious it is!

(c) It is mortal.

(d) It is not a tame animal.

(e) Isn’t it found everywhere in the world?

17.

(a) The Chinese are very industrious (Negative). (b) They are not harmful (Interrogative). (c) They are the wisest nation in the world (Positive). (d) They are very smart in their work (Exclamatory). (e) We should follow them (Passive).

Answer no-17:

(a) The Chinese are not lazy.

(b) Are they harmful?

(c) No other nation in the world is so wise as they.

(d) How smart they are in their work!

(e) They should be followed by us.

18.

(a) Mrs. Sabrina is one of the greatest singers in the world (Comparative). (b) She sings very sweetly (Exclamatory). (c) People will never forget her (Affirmative). (d) She is hopeful of her future success (Interrogative). (e) We should respect her (Imperative).

Answer no-18:

(a) Mrs. Sabrina is greater than most other singers in the world.

(b) How sweetly she sings!

(c) People will always remember her.

(d) Isn’t she hopeful of her future success?

(e) Let us respect her.

 

19.

(a) Dhaka is more densely populated than most other cities in the world (Positive). (b) It is the most peaceful city in the world (Comparative). (c) Its streets are very crowded (Exclamatory). (d) But its residents are diligent (Negative). (e) We are proud of this city (Interrogative).

Answer no-19:

(a) Very few cities in the world are so densely populated as Dhaka.

(b) It is more peaceful than any other city in the world.

(c) How crowded its streets are!

(d) But its residents are not lazy.

(e) Aren’t we proud of this city?

20.

(a) Mrs. Tania is a famous university teacher (Interrogative). (b) Her style of teaching is different (Negative). (c) No other teacher in the university is so efficient as she (Superlative). (d) Everybody of the department honours her (Negative). (e) We should follow her ideals (Imperative).

Answer no-20:

(a) Isn’t Mrs. Tania a famous university teacher?

(b) Her style of teaching is not the same.

(c) She is the most efficient teacher in the university.

(d) None of the department dishonours her.

(e) Let us follow her ideals.

21.

(a) My friend invited me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar (Interrogative). (b) I accepted the invitation (Passive). (c) I was glad to see the sea beaches in the world (Exclamatory). (d) It is one of the longest sea beaches in the world (Positive). (e) I shall always remember this journey (Negative).

Answer no-21:

(a) Didn’t my friend invite me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar?

(b) The invitation was accepted by me.

(c) How glad I was to see the sea beaches in the world!

(d) Very few sea beaches in the world are as long as it.

(e) I shall never forget the journey.

22.

(a) Day to day life in the city is expensive (Negative). (b) The poor people lead a miserable life (Exclamatory). (c) Price hike is one of the biggest problems for them (Positive). (d) Some greedy businessmen are responsible for price spiral (Interrogative). (e) The government has taken necessary measures to keep the price hike under control (Interrogative).

Answer no-22:

(a) Day to day life in the city is not cheap.

(b) What a miserable life the poor people lead!

(c) Very few problems for them are as big as price hike.

(d) Aren’t some greedy businessmen responsible for price spiral?

(e) Hasn’t the government taken necessary measures to keep the price hike under control?

23.

(a) We should read books attentively (Imperative). (b) Books introduce us to the best society (Passive). (c) Books contain noble thoughts and great ideas (Interrogative). (d) We cannot but read books to enrich our mind (Affirmative). (e) Books are the greatest friends (Comparative).

Answer no-23:

(a) Let us read books attentively.

(b) We are introduced to the best society by books.

(c) Don’t books contain noble thoughts and great ideas?

(d) We must read books to enrich our mind.

(e) Books are greater than any other friend.

24.

(a) Mr Hamid is not a complicated-minded person (Affirmative). (b) No other man in the village is so good as he (Superlative). (c) His grand daughter sings very sweetly (Exclamatory). (d) He leads a happy life (Negative). (e) We should visit his sweet palace (Passive).

Answer no-24:

(a) Mr Hamid is a simple-minded person.

(b) He is the best man in the village.

(c) How sweetly his grand daughter sings!

(d) He does not lead an unhappy life.

(e) His sweet palace should be visited by us.

25.

(a) We should receive education (Imperative). (b) The nation needs worthy citizens (Interrogative). (c) They will remove illiteracy and corruption from the country (Interrogative). (d) Very few things for this are as important as education (Superlative). (e) Education is the only way to develop our country (Negative).

Answer no-25:

(a) Let us receive education.

(b) Doesn’t the nation need worthy citizens?

(c) Won’t they remove illiteracy and corruption from the country?

(d) Education is one of the most important things for this. (e) Nothing but education is the way to develop our country.

26.

(a) Very few countries in the world are as populous as Bangladesh (Comparative). (b) Here the village people lead a very simple life (Exclamatory). (c) They work hard to support their families (Interrogative). (d) These farmers must be supported (Active). (e) Their dedication is immeasurable (Negative).

Answer no-26:

(a) Bangladesh is more populous than most other countries in the world.

(b) What a simple life here the village people lead! (c) Don’t they work hard to support their families?

(d) We must support these farmers.

(e) Their dedication is not measurable.

27.

(a) Corruption is a curse to our nation (Negative). (b) It is more dreadful than any other problem (Superlative). (c) It prevails in every walk in our life (Interrogative). (d) It paralyses the whole nation (Passive). (e) We cannot but stand against corruption (Affirmative).

Answer no-27:

(a) Corruption is not a blessing to our nation.

(b) It is the most dreadful problem.

(c) Doesn’t it prevail in every walk of our life? (d) The whole nation is paralyzed by it.

(e) We must stand against corruption.

28.

(a) Traffic jam is a common affair in big cities and towns (Interrogative). (b) It is one of the biggest problems (Comparative). (c) The causes of traffic jam are many (Negative). (d) The drivers are not willing to obey the traffic rules (Affirmative). (e) We should solve this problem as soon as possible (Imperative).

Answer no-28:

(a) Isn’t traffic jam a common affair in big cities and towns?

(b) It is bigger than most other problems.

(c) The causes of traffic jam are not few.

(d) The drivers are unwilling to obey the traffic rules. (e) Let us solve this problem as soon as possible.

29.

(a) Karim is one of the oldest man in the village (Positive). (b) He is strong and active (Negative). (c) He never gets up late (Affirmative). (d) He exercises regularly (Interrogative). (e) He is respected by all (Active).

Answer-29:

(a) Very few men in the village are as old as Karim. (b) He is not weak and lazy.

(c) He always gets up early. (d) Doesn’t he exercise regularly? (e) All respect him.

 

 

30.

(a) Mobile phone is very essential (Interrogative). (b) It is very easy to operate (Exclamatory). (c) No other thing is as useful as mobile phone (Superlative). (d) It is not expensive (Affirmative). (e) There is no alternative to mobile phone in communication (Interrogative).

Answer no-30:

(a) Isn’t mobile phone very essential?

 

(b) How easy it is to operate!

(c) Mobile phone is the most useful thing.

(d) It is cheap.

(e) Is there any alternative to mobile phone in communication?

31.

(a) No other boy in the class is as good as Tareq (Superlative). (b) He is attentive to his studies (Negative). (c) He is never late in his class (Affirmative). (d) He is very friendly with all his classmates (Exclamatory). (e) Everybody loves him (Interrogative).

Answer no-31:

(a) Tareq is the best boy in the class.

(b) He is not inattentive to his studies.

(c) He is always punctual in his class.

(d) How friendly he is with all his classmates!

(e) Who doesn’t love him?

32.

(a) Very few insects are as busy as the bee (Comparative). (b) The bee is an industrious creature (Negative). (c) It lives together (Negative). (d) It flies from flower to flower to collect honey (Interrogative). (e) Honey is very sweet (Exclamatory).

Answer no-32:

(a) The bee is busier than most other insects.

(b) The bee is not an idle creature.

(c) It doesn’t live separately.

(d) Doesn’t it fly from flower to flower to collect honey?

(e) How sweet honey is!

33.

(a) Water is very important (Exclamatory). (b) It is more important than any other thing (Positive). (c) Everybody knows it (Interrogative). (d) But we pollute water (Passive). (e) Water pollution should be stopped by us (Active).

Answer no-33:

(a) How important water is!

(b) No other thing is as important as it.

(c) Who doesn’t know it?

(d) But water is polluted by us.

(e) We should stop water pollution.

34.

(a) Dhaka is a big city (Negative). (b) It is more populous than any other city in the world (Positive). (c) Here life is not easy (Affirmative). (d) Price hike is one of the biggest problems (Comparative). (e) The city people lead a miserable life (Exclamatory).

Answer no-34:

(a) Dhaka is not a small city.

(b) No other city in the world is as populous as it.

(c) Here life is difficult.

(d) Price hike is bigger than most other problems.

(e) What a miserable life the city people lead!

35.

(a) I shall never forget my school life (Affirmative). (b) I spent a wonderful time there (Exclamatory). (c) How peaceful and lovely the life was! (Assertive). (d) The beauty of student life beggars description (Interrogative). (e) No other part of my life was as memorable as student life (Superlative).

Answer no-35:

(a) I shall always remember my school life.

(b) What a wonderful time I spent there!

(c) The life was very peaceful and lovely.

(d) Doesn’t the beauty of student life beggar description?

(e) Student life was the most memorable part of my life.

36.

(a) No other festival in Bangladesh is as big as Pahela Baishakh (Superlative). (b) People wear traditional dress on this day (Interrogative). (c) People look very cheerful (Exclamatory). (d) Everybody attends a Baishakhi Mela (Negative). (e) People forget their miseries for the time being (Passive).

Answer no-36:

 

(a) Pahela Baishakh is the biggest festival in Bangladesh. (b) Don’t people wear traditional dress on this day? (c) How cheerful people look! (d) There is nobody but attends a Baishakhi Mela. (e) Their miseries are forgotten for the time being by people.

37.

(a) Trees are our friend (Negative). (b) It is not very costly (Interrogative). (c) Trees play an important role in our environment (Exclamatory). (d) They give us the life saving oxygen (Interrogative). (e) So we must plant trees for our existence (Passive).

Answer no-37:

(a) Trees are not our foe /enemy.

(b) Is it very costly? (c) What an important role trees play in our environment!

(d) Don’t they give us the life-saving oxygen?

(e) So trees must be planted by us for our existence.

38.

(a) Both Rafiq and Razib read in a village school (Negative). (b) They are the best boys in their class (Comparative). (c) They are very attentive and always punctual (Negative). (d)They are very popular (Exclamatory). (e) Everybody loves them (Interrogative).

Answer no-38:

(a) Not only Rafiq but also Razib read in a village school. (b) They are better than any other boy in their class.

(c) They are not at all inattentive and never late. (d) How popular they are!

(e) Who doesn’t love them?

39.

(a) Hasan is a meritorious student (Negative). He always makes good result. (b) The headmaster has given him a gold ring (Interrogative). (c) It is a nice gold ring (Exclamatory). (d) His parents are proud of him (Interrogative). (e) He never disobeys his parents and teachers (Affirmative).

Answer no-39:

(a) Hasan is not a dull student.

(b) Hasn’t the headmaster given him a gold ring? (c) What a nice gold ring it is!

(d) Aren’t his parents proud of him?

(e) His parents and teachers are never disobeyed by him.

40.

(a) What an exciting game cricket is! (Assertive). (b) People of all ages like this game (Negative). (c) It is more popular than any other game in our country (Positive). (d) The game is very enjoyable (Exclamatory). (e) I am fond of watching cricket match (Interrogative).

Answer no-40:

(a) Cricket is a very exciting game.

(b) People of any age don’t dislike this game.

(c) No other game in our country is as popular as it. (d) How enjoyable the game is!

(e) Aren’t I fond of watching cricket match?

41.

(a) Health is the greatest of all wealth (Comparative). (b) A sick man can not enjoy life (Passive). (c) We must follow some rules to keep good health (Negative). (d) For good health, we can not but eat a balanced diet (Affirmative). (e) Shouldn’t we be conscious of health (Assertive).

Answer no-41:

(a) Health is greater than all other wealth.

(b) Life can not be enjoyed by a sick man.

(c) We cannot but follow some rules to keep good health. (d) For good health, we must eat a balanced diet.

(e) We should be conscious of health.

 

42.

(a) Who has not heard the name of Kazi Nazrul Islam (Affirmative). (b) Very few poets in Bengali literature are as famous as he (Superlative). (c) His writing awakened the people of this subcontinent (Interrogative). (d) He inspired the people to fight for independence (Passive). (e) Would that I were a poet like him! (Assertive).

Answer no-42:

(a) Everybody has heard the name of Kazi Nazrul Islam.

(b) He is one of the most famous poets in Bengali literature.

(c) Didn’t his writing awaken the people of this subcontinent?

(d) The people were inspired to fight for independence by him.

(e) I wish I were a poet like him.

43.

(a) Poverty is the greatest problem in our country (Positive). (b) Many do not try to better their condition by hard labour (Interrogative). (c) They only curse their fate (Negative). (d) None but a man is the maker of his own fortune (Affirmative). (e) So, is there anything for us but to work? (Assertive).

Answer no-43:

(a) No other problem in our country is as great as poverty.

(b) Do many try to better their condition by hard labour? (c) They do nothing but curse their fate. (d) Only a man is the maker of his own fortune. (e) So, there is nothing for us but to work.

44.

(a) He sent me a book (Interrogative).

(b) It was a very interesting book (Exclamatory). (c) It had many interesting aspects (Negative). (d) The writer depicted a very realistic society (Passive). (e) He is one of the most famous writers of the world (Positive).

Answer no-44:

(a) Didn’t he send me a book?

(b) What an interesting book it was!

(c) It had not few interesting aspects.

(d) A very realistic society was depicted by the writer.

(e) Very few writers of the world are as famous as he.

45.

Industry is the key to success. (a) No one can prosper in life without industry (Affirmative). (b) We have to work for our prosperity (Interrogative). (c) Only the industrious people change the lot of a nation (Negative). (d) Women can contribute to our development as much as men (Comparative). (e) So, female education is one of the most important matters now (Positive).

Answer no-45:

(a) One can prosper in life through industry. (b) Don’t we have to work for our prosperity?

(c) None but the industrious people change the lot of a nation.

(d) Men cannot contribute to our development more than women.

(e) So, very few maters are as important as female education now.

46.

(a) No sooner had Reza seen me than he ran to me (Affirmative). (b) He looked very happy to see me (Exclamatory). (c) I enquired of his family (Interrogative). (d) He is one of my best friends (Comparative). (e) I love him very much (Passive).

Answer no-46:

(a) Reza ran to me as soon as he saw me.

(b) How happy he looked to see me!

(c) Didn’t I enquire of his family?

(d) He is better than my most other friends. (e) He is loved very much by me.

47.

(a) Television is one of the most wonderful inventions of modern science (Positive). (b) It plays a very important role in our life (Exclamatory). (c) It both entertains and educates us (Negative). (d) Distance learning is also done through it (Interrogative). (e) But it is not totally free from evil effects (Interrogative).

Answer no-47:

(a) Very few inventions of modern science are as wonderful as television.

(b) What an important role it plays in our life!

(c) It not only entertains but also educates us. (d) Isn’t distance learning also done through it?

(e) But, is it totally free from evil effects?

48.

(a) Walking is better than any other exercise (Superlative). (b) Everyone prefers walking as an exercise in the morning (Interrogative). (c) It keeps our body fit for working (Negative). (d) So, we should never forget this (Passive). (e) Good health is very valuable (Exclamatory).

Answer no-48:

(a) Walking is the best exercise.

(b) Who doesn’t prefer walking as an exercise in the morning? (c) It doesn’t keep our body unfit for working.

(d) So, this should never be forgotten by us. (e) How valuable good health is!

49.

(a) Computer is the most wonderful invention of modern science (Comparative). (b) It can store a very great number of information (Exclamatory).

(c) We all should have computer education (Interrogative). (d) Yesterday, I bought a very sophisticated computer (Passive).

(e) It has not only blessings but also some bad aspects (Affirmative).

Answer-49:

(a) Computer is more wonderful than any other invention of modern science.

(b) What a great number of information it can store!

(c) Shouldn’t we all have computer education?

(d) Yesterday, a very sophisticated computer was bought by me.

(e) It has both blessings and bad aspects.

50.

(a) Jahir is my best friend (Interrogative). (b) We go to school regularly (Negative). (c)We never disobey our superiors (Passive). (d) On my birthday, he presented me a very nice book (Exclamatory). (e) It is the best book in my store (Positive).

Answer-50:

(a) Isn’t Jahir my best friend?

(b) We don’t go to school irregularly.

(c) Our superiors are never disobeyed by us.

(d) What a nice book he presented me on my birthday!

(e) No other book in my store is as good as it.

51.

(a) Abul Mian is one of the poorest farmers in the village (comparative). (b) He is very active (Negative). (c) He cultivates others lands (Passive). (d) A poor life is led by him (Active). (e) He does not run after money (Interrogative).

Answer-51

(a) Abul Mian is poorer than most other farmers in the village.

(b) He is not inactive at all.

(c) Other’s lands are cultivated by him.

(d) He leads a poor life.

(e) Does he run after money?

 

 

 

52.

(a) Tarek is the best student in the class (Positive). (b) He is attentive to his studies. (Negative). (c) He does not keep bad company (Affirmative). (d) He helps the weaker students (Passive). (e) Everybody loves him (Interrogative).

Answer no-52:

(a) No other student in the class is as good as Tarek.

(b) He is not inattentive to his studies.

(c) He always keeps good company.

(d) The weaker students are helped by him.

(e) Who doesn’t love him?

53.

(a) Book is the best of all friends (Comparative). (b) It delights us (Interrogative). (c) A book is cheaper than most other things (Positive). (d) Who does not like a book? (Affirmative). (e) It is more valuable than any other thing (Positive).

Answer no-53:

(a) Book is better than all other friends.

(b) Doesn’t it delight us?

(c) Very few things are as cheap as a book.

(d) Everybody likes a book.

(e) No other thing is as valuable as it.

54.

(a) Gold is the most precious metal (Positive). (b) It is bought by the wealthy persons (Active). (c) Every woman likes it (Negative). (d)The price of gold is increasing day by day (Interrogative). (e) Who does not like gold? (Affirmative).

Answer no-54:

(a) No other metal is as precious as gold.

(b) The wealthy persons buy it.

(c) There is no woman but likes it.

(d) Isn’t the price of gold increasing day by day?

(e) Everybody likes gold.

55.

(a) Very few metals are as useful as iron (Superlative). (b) It is used for construction purpose (Active). (c) Bangladesh imports iron (Interrogative). (d) It is a heavy metal (Negative). (e) There is no building without iron (Affirmative).

Answer no-55:

(a) Iron is one of the most useful metals.

(b) People use it for construction purpose.

(c) Doesn’t Bangladesh import iron?

(d) It is not a light metal.

(e) Every building has iron.

56.

(a) No other boy is as reliable as Sumon (Comparative). (b) He is sincere to his duties (Negative). (c) He does not put off any work for tomorrow (Interrogative). (d) He finishes his duties in time (Passive). (e) Nobody hates him (Affirmative).

Answer no-56:

(a) Sumon is more reliable than any other boy.

(b) He is not insincere to his duties.

(c) Does he put off any work for tomorrow?

(d) His duties are finished by him in time.

(e) Everybody likes him.

 

 

 

Changing Sentence for class 9-10

Changing Sentence

1. (a) ¸ elder sister who is an advocate lives in Dhaka. (Simple)
(b) Last Summer she sent me a plane ticket. (Interrogative)
(c) I arrived at the airport about an hour before the flight departed. (Simple)
(d) I was given a boarding card on which the number of the seat was written. (Compound)
(e) I got on board and found the seat. (Simple)
(f) When all the passengers were in, the door was closed. (Compound)
(g) I felt very excited. (Exclamatory)
(h) As it was my first flight, I felt delighted. (Compound)
(i) After the plane had taken off, a hostess came to me. (Simple)
(j) She told me to fasten the seat belt. (Passive)

Answer
1. (a) ¸ elder sister, an advocate, lives in Dhaka.
Or, ¸ elder sister living in Dhaka is an advocate.
Or, ¸ elder sister is an advocate living in Dhaka.
(b) Didn’t she send me a plane ticket last summer?
(c) I arrived at the airport about an hour before the departure of the flight.
(d) I was given a boarding card and the number of the seat was written on it.
(e) Getting on board, I found the seat.
(f) All the passengers were in and the door was closed.
(g) What an excitement I felt!
(h) It was my first flight and so I felt delighted.
(i) After the taking off of the plane, a hostess came to me.
(j) I was told to fasten the seat belt by her.

  1. (a) The dacoit not only robbed the poor house owner but also murdered him. (Simple)
    (b) The house owner’s wife raised a hue and cry to let her neighbours knwo the presence of the dacoit. (Complex)
    (c) As soon as the neighbours heard the hue and cry, they rushed to the spot. (Negative)
    (d) The dacoit sensed the presence of the neighbours and attempted to flee. (Simple)
    (e) People handed over him to the police. (Passive voice)
    (f) The police took the dacoit and kept him in the custody. (Simple)
    (g) The dacoit was sent to the court next day. (Active voice)
    (h) The court proved him guilty. (Complex)
    (i) As he was proved guilty, he was sentenced to five years’ rigorous imprisonment. (Compound)
    (j) The wife of the house owner became happy when she heard it. (Simple)

    3. (a) Besides robbing the poor house owner, the dacoit murdered him.
    (b) The house owner’s wife raised a hue and cry so that her neighbours could knwo the presence of the dacoit.
    (c) No sooner had the neighbours heard the hue and cry than they rushed to the spot.
    (d) Sensing the presence of the neighbours, the dacoit attempted to flee.
    (e) He was handed over to the police by people.
    (f) Taking the dacoit, the police kept him in the custody.
    (g) The police sent the dacoit to the court next day.
    (h) The court proved that he was guilty.
    (i) He was proved guilty and so was sentenced to five years’ rigorous imprisonment.
    (j) On hearing it, the wife of the house owner became happy.


Exercise-4
(a) The cuckoo is a bird of very shy nature. (Complex)
(b) It is not always found beside human habitation. (Make it affirmative)
(c) They hide themselves and coo from the high branches. (Simple)
(d) Though they are timid, they are clever. (Compound)
(e) They lay their eggs in the nests of crows. (Complex)
(f) They are cleverer than the crows. (Use positive degree)
(g) They do not hatch their eggs because they are layy. (Simple)
(h) The crows raise the baby cuckoos. (Passive voice)
(i) When the babies grwo up, they fly away. (Compound)
(j) Crows never understand it. (Make interrogative sentence)

Answer

4. (a) The cuckoo is a bird which is naturally very shy.
(b) It is sometimes found beside human habitation.
(c) Hiding themselves, they coo from the high branches.
(d) They are timid but clever.
(e) They lay their eggs in the nests which are made by crows.
(f) The crows are not as clever as they.
(g) Because of their layiness, they do not hatch their eggs.
(h) The baby cuckoos are raised by the crows.
(i) The babies grwo up and then fly away.
(j) Do crows ever understand it?

 

Exercise-5
(a) In spite of strict laws against acid violence, the ghastly crime is on the rise in Bangladesh. (Complex)
(b) The policy regarding its import and sale is being ignored by businessmen. (Active voice)
(c) Though we have reports of acid throwing in other countries too, the number of incidents is probably the highest in Bangladesh. (Compound)
(d) Experts say that three to five women a week are being burnt with acid in Bangladesh. (Simple)
(e) The criminals shwo no mercy in throwing acid to a face they were in love with a fwe days ago. (Make affirmative sentence)
(f) They become cruel to their beloved’s face. (Make negative sentence)
(g) They forget the face and thrwo acid to it. (Simple)
(h) The government should take stern action against the acid throwers. (Passive voice)
(i) We should shwo sympathy towards the acid survivors. (Make imperative sentence)
(j) We should come forward to save them. (Complex)

5. (a) Though there are strict laws against acid violence, the ghastly crime is on the rise in Bangladesh.
(b) Businessmen are ignoring the policy regarding its import and sale.
(c) We have reports of acid throwing in other countries too but the number of incidents is probably the highest in Bangladesh.
(d) According to the experts, three to five women a week are being burnt with acid in Bangladesh.
(e) The criminals shwo cruelty in throwing acid to a face they were in love with a fwe days ago.
(f) They do not become kind to their beloveds.
(g) Forgetting the face, they thrwo acid to it.
(h) Stern action should be taken against the acid throwers by the government.
(i) Let’s shwo sympathy towards the acid survivors.
(j) We should come forward so that we can save them.

 

Exercise-6

(a) Taimur was one of the greatest conquerors of the world. (Make positive)
(b) Young Taimur once attacked the province of a powerful prince. (Passive voice)
(c) He entered the kingdom of the prince and captured the large village. (Simple)
(d) Taimur’s soldiers were all killed by the army. (Active voice)
(e) He disguised himself as a poor traveler to survive. (Complex)
(f) He came to a house to ask for something to eat. (Complex)
(g) There lived an old woman in the house. (Complex)
(h) The woman became sympathetic to see Taimur. (Compound)
(i) The food was very hot. (Make exclamatory sentence)
(j) Taimur was too hungry to wait. (Compound)

Answers : 6. (a) Very fwe conquerors of the world were as great as Taimur.
(b) Once the province of a powerful prince was attacked by yourn Taimur.
(c) Entering the kingdom of the prince, he captured the large village.

(d) The army killed all of Taimur’s soldiers.
(e) He disguised himself as a poor traveler so that he could survive.
(f) He came to a house so that he could ask for something to eat.
(g) In the house, there lived a woman who was old.
(h) The woman swa Taimur and became sympathetic.
(i) Hwo hot the food was!
(j) Taimur was very hungry and could not wait.

Exercise-7
(a) Very fwe persons are as famous as Columbus. (Superlative)
(b) He passed his early life in sorrows. (Negative)
(c) He became a sailor in his boyhood. (Complex)
(d) During his voyage on the Mediterranean, he went to maû parts of Europe and Africa. (Complex)
(e) There he came in contact with many people and learnt maû things about them. (Simple)
(f) During these voyages very often Columbus gayed at the vast sheet of unlimited water.(Compound)
(g) What a great explorer he was! (Assertive)
(h) Later on he discovered America. (Complex)
(i) He was one of the greatest explorers in the world. (Positive)
(j) We nwo remember him with great respect. (Passive)

Answers : (a) Columbus is one of the most famous persons.
(b) He did not pass his early life in happiness.
(c) When he was a boy, he became a sailor.
(d) When he made his voyage on the Mediterranean, he went to maû parts of Europe and Africa.
(e) Coming in contact with maû people there, he learnt many things about them.
(f) Very often Columbus gayed at the vast sheet of unlimited water and he did it during these voyages.
(g) He was a great explorer indeed.
(h) It was later on when he discovered America.
(i) Very fwe explorers in the world were as great as he.
(j) Nwo he is remembered with great respect by us.

Affirmative to negative and vice versa

Transformation of Sentences

4.1 Transformation: Transformation is a system of inter changing the form/pattern of a sentence without changing its original meaning. In other words, it is a method of expressing the same meaning/concept in a different way.

 

4.1.2 Ways of changing negative from affirmative

1.       auxiliary verb + n’t      and    opposite word

Simple present: Sub + do not/does not+verb1……….

Simple past: Sub + did not +verb1……….

N.B.: Use at all avoiding very and very much

always/ever=never,  any=no,  sometimes=often

a.       He was a kind man. He is a regular student. They are honest and pious. So, we should be honest in our life. He is loved by everybody. He was unmarried. Day to day life in Dhaka is expensive. It lives together. A healthy man is an asset to his family. A great man like him is very rare. A good student should be conscious of politics. A tea stall is crowded place. A life with an assignment is an actual life. An unhealthy man is only a liability to his family. Money is essential in our life. Cox’s Bazar sea beach is a beautiful place. E-mail is used for important purposes. E-mail is a latest messing system. Day to day life in Dhaka is expensive. This was an extra-ordinary ship. A patriot is respected by all. Man is mortal.   The Titanic was regarded unsinkable.  It lives together. I shall remember you. She acted foolishly. Dhaka is an old city. But mountaineers are courageous people. English is easy. I am your enemy/foe. They solved their problem wisely

b.       He is very kind to me. Man is very curious to know and see. Apu is very strong in English. She was a very hardworking woman. I am very responsible. So the illiteracy rate in Bangladesh is very poor. It is very difficult for Bangladesh. Her parents liked her very much. Cricket is a very exciting game. Diamond is a very precious metal. A train journey is very enjoyable. You love him very much. You’re a very interesting person. I will be for a very long time. It’s a very small window. He experienced a very realistic vision.This thing happens to be very important to me. I am very glad of it. The journey was very pleasant.

 

4.1.3 Ways of changing affirmative from negative

1. Remove negation such as  no, not/n’t, never, nothing, nobody, no one
Simple Present: Subject + verb1           and          Simple past: Subject + verb2
2.  Use opposite wordN.B.: Use very and very much avoiding at allNever = always/ever,   no = any,  often = sometimes
He is not dull. She is not ugly. Her tongue is not smooth. The treatment is not complete. She is not guilty. She was not unhappy.  Nobody was absent. English is not difficult. The poor fisherman agreed to his term .It was not the wrong thing to do. Farmers are not living in the town. Feroza did not come of a rich family. Hazi Muhammad Muhsin was not an unkind man. Frugality is not a bad habit. The children will not discontinue this work. The dancers are not female. Hamidur has not many bad friends. Fresh air is not unnecessary for existence. He is not a man of low profile. He is not an irregular student of class Ten. He is not insincere to his duties. He is not weak and inactive. He is not dishonest and insincere. He is not inattentive to his studies. He does not keep bad company. He did live a luxurious life and take much food. He did not dislike sea. He did not pass his early life in happiness. It is not improbable that he will arrive. He is not incompetent for the post. He was not a cruel man. He was not truthful. He was not a fool. He was not born in poor family. He was not born in an uneducated family. He was not in a poor dress.  But this is not possible now. He was not cruel. Her parents did not dislike her at all. Her father is not a rich farmer. It is not a comparable creation. It is not a human act. It is not a beautiful bird. It does not live alone. It is not feeble. It is not good for health. It is not behind our kitchen. It doesn’t look beautiful. It is not hard to operate at all. He was not an unkind man at all.

 

4.1.4 Some common opposite words

Main word Opposite word   Main word Opposite word   Main word Opposite word
Sincere Insincere   Real Unreal   Absent Present
Punctual Late   Hard Easy   Happy Unhappy
Literate Illiterate   Responsible Irresponsible   Grateful Ungrateful
Possible Impossible   Doubtful Sure   Love Hate
Pleased Displeased   Remember Forget   Rich Poor
Honesty Dishonesty   Honour Dishonor   Present Absent
Good Bad   Honest Dishonest   Wise Unwise
Regular Irregular   Moral Immoral   Friend Foe/enemy
Active Inactive   Pleasant Unpleasant   Always Never
Mortal Immortal   Comfortable Uncomfortable   Ordinary Extraordinary
Willing Unwilling   Obey Disobey   Obedient Disobedient
Solvent Insolvent   Right Wrong   Fertile Barren
Fact Fiction   Safe Unsafe   Valid Invalid
Young Old   Sorrow Joy   Top Bottom
Rise Fall   Import Export   Freedom Bondage
Equal Unequal   Correct Incorrect   Able Unable
Arrive Depart   Fat Thin   Reasonable Unreasonable
Dependent Independent   Liable Asset   favorable Unfavorable
Lazy Active   Clean Dirty   Early Late
Kind Unkind   Quickly Slowly   Push Pull
Different Similar   Mad Sane   Necessary Unnecessary
Polite Impolite   Wise Unwise   Smooth Unsmooth
New Old   Correctly Incorrectly   Apart Together
Abundant Scarce   Appear Disappear   Ascend Descend
Accurate Inaccurate   Artificial Natural   Blame Praise
Advantage Disadvantage   Bent Straight   Bless Curse
Admit Deny   Lend Borrow   Bitter Sweet
Alive Dead   Build Destroy   Brighten Fade
Ancient Modern   Boundless Limited   Cheap Expensive
Attractive Repulsive   Captive Free   Clever Stupid
Awake Asleep   Common Rare   Fortunate Unfortunate
Cheerful Sad   Feeble Strong   Loyal Disloyal
Harsh Mild   Intelligent Stupid   Optimist Pessimist
Permanent Temporary   Private Public   Impure Pure
Patient Impatient   Serious Trivial   Satisfactory Unsatisfactory
Shallow Deep   Strict Lenient   Tame Wild
Take Give   Zenith  Nadir   Zip Unzip
War Peace   Visible Invisible   Voluntary Compulsory

 

 

4.1.5 Rules on Affirmative to Negative and vice versa

Affirmative Negative
1.       Only/Alone Person/Allah None but
Things/objects Nothing but
Number/age Not more than/Not less than
2.       Must/have to cannot but+verb1
cannot help+verb1+ing
3.       Had to could not but+verb1
could not help+verb1+ing
4.       Every (body/one/noun) There is no (body/one/noun) but
5.       By+gerund Without+gerund (negative)
6.       Both……and/as well as/and Not only …….but also
7.       As soon as No sooner had……verb3……than
8.       as/so……. As not less……than
9.       too……to+v1 so……that + sub+ can/could (not) + verb1
10.   Superlative degree Positive degree
11.   Universal truth Negative interrogative
12.   for good/for ever never …..again
13.   many not a few
14.   a few not many
15.   a little not much
16.   much not a little

 

4.1.6 Exercises on Affirmative to Negative and vice versa

Only             replaced by             None but (Person/Allah)         or           Nothing but
Alone          replaced by              None but (Person/Allah)         or           Nothing but

a.       Anger is only a vice. Rishad was alone alive in the accident. He has only two handsets. Only Rana will fall into my pit. Only pov erty is responsible for this. Bangladesh is the only darling child of nature. Only the cook told him. A computer is an only blessing earth. Happiness is only a psychological thing. Life is only the sum total of moment. Only an emotionally balanced person keeps it under control. Only education gives us the light of knowledge. Only the boys who work hard can shine in life. Only Allah can help us. He alone can solve this. Only a patriot can be so noble. He lives alone in the house. Poverty is the only cause. Only the qualified candidates should apply for the post. Only he can play good cricket. Only the science students can apply for the post. Only they can do the work. Only he can speak English here. He ate only the plainest food. Only the pure man in heart could be perfectly just.

b.       None but man is responsible for this pollution. None but he can stay. None but the fool will say so. None but the brave deserve the fair. None but the freedom fighters will be allowed. None but the meritorious students can get chance to study here. None but she is absent. None but Shahajan, the Mughal Emperor built it. He had nothing but an old mansion. Nothing but poverty is responsible for this. Nothing but the soup was tasty. Nothing but the sun is visible. None but the science students can apply for the post. None but a coward would say so. None but the brave deserves the fair.

 

Only (number/age)    replaced by      not more than/not less than
a.       I bought only a few chocolates for my daughter. I have only one pen. The duck had only one leg. I will buy only a pair of shoes. You came here only at four. She has only one doll. He has ten marbles. We have only one football. Rana will sell only ten toys. Only one person can use it at a time. I have only six nails. Jet planes were only a few years old. I  slept only two hours. I  spent only three dollars. I  ate only three cakes. He only ate one shrimp. The widow has only two goats of her own. He is only four.

b.       You did not break less than two eggs. He does not take more than a meal in a day. He did not bring more than a purse. He is not more than 14 years old. They are not more than ten years old. She has not more than one daughter. They have not more than two cars. He did not travel with more than a dog for company. The band did not sing more than five songs at the concert.

 

Must/have to       replaced by         cannot but+ verb1        
Must/have to       replaced by         cannot help + verb1 + ing
a.       We must realize the fact. I must come forward against corruption. He must go from one house to another. We must protect them. We must read many books other than text books. We must educate our girls to forward the nation. She must take care of me. We must read many books other than text books. You must yield to your fate. We must obey our parents. You must care them. You must yield to your fate.

b.       We cannot but plant trees. You cannot but look after other people. He cannot but help my brother. You cannot but wear a cap. We cannot but respect an honest man. You cannot but respect your teacher. We cannot but obey our parents. He cannot but perform his duty. You cannot but do the work.

 

Had to           replaced by        could not but + verb1           
Had to           replaced by        could not help + verb1 + ing
a.       I had to love my country. We had to depend on it. We had to leave it undone. Nila had to drop the letter. He had to write music. They had to hate the selfish. Rina had to tell a story. I had to see a bird. He had to like the bird. Ali had to open the window. Sabina had to sing a song. The man had to buy a shirt.

b.       He could not but decide to teach the English a lesson. He could not but struggle against the English. He could but feel pity for the lion. We could not but educate our girls.  We cannot but love everyone. We could not but plant trees. We had to protect them. We could not but read books to gain knowledge.

 

Every(body/one/noun)          replaced by        There is no (body/one/noun)….. but + verb                             
a.       Everybody distrust a liar. Everybody is conscious of health. Everybody wants friend. Everybody disliked him. Every living thing needs pure air. Every nation can prosper giving importance of education. Every patriot works sincerely and honestly in normal course of life. Every student is helped by our teachers. Every student needs computer. Every woman likes it. Everybody admires of him. Everybody attends a Baishakhi Mela. Everybody dislikes him. Everybody in our village loves him. Everybody in our village loves him. Everybody loves him. Everybody should be conscious of his health. Everyone lives in society. Everyone can prosper in life with industry. Everyone will admit this. Everybody hates a liar. Everybody hates a liar. Everybody obeys the will of God. Everyone likes a flower. Every man wants to be crowned of success. Every rose has a thorn. Every building has iron. Every cloud has silver lining. Every tree is known by its fruits.

b.       There is no one but in the school likes her. There is no one but learns many things by watching television. There is nobody but likes his magic spell. There is nobody but supported the freedom fighters. There is nobody but works hard to gain his object. There is nobody but needs pure air. There is no mother but loves a child. There is nobody but wants to be happy.  There is no one but hates a terrorist.

 

By + gerund           replaced by           Without + gerund (negative)
a.       By giving love to others, you can receive it. By working hard, they can remove their condition. By reading books, we can enrich our minds. By working hard, one can shine. By studying attentively, you can get A+. By writing regularly you can avoid your mistakes. By taking exercises, you will be able to keep fit. By watching TV, We can gather knowledge. By playing well, you can get reward. By working hard, they can remove their condition.

b.       Without studying hard, she will not get A+. Without taking vegetables, you cannot keep your body sound. Without discussing the problem, you cannot solve it. Without doing it, you cannot go to sleep. Without learning English, we cannot hope to get any job.

 

Superlative degree          replaced by        Positive degree
a.       He was the fastest runner. He is the best player. It was the happiest animal in the world. My friend Paul is the best boy in the class. Kazi Nazrul is one of the best writers. Cox Bazar is one of the longest sea beaches on the world. He is the noblest person. Iron is one of the most useful metals. Swimming is the best exercise. Sundarban is the largest Mangrove forest. Dhaka is the largest city in Bangladesh. Poverty is one of the greatest problems in our country. Corruption is one of the most dangerous weapons to destroy a society. At present cricket is one of the most popular games in our country.

b.       No other poet was as great as Kazi Nazrul Islam. No other city in Bangladesh is so big as Dhaka. No other city in Bangladesh is so large as Dhaka. Very few boys in the class are as bad as he. No other man in the village is so wise as he. No other spinner in Bangladesh is as perfect as Rafiq. No other country is as populous as she. Very few countries in the world are as populous as it. Very few rivers in Bangladesh are as big as the Padma.  Very few problems are as big as price hike for them. Very few sea beaches are as beautiful as it. Very few insects are as busy as the bee.

 

As soon as     replaced by    No sooner had……verb3……than
a.       As soon as he saw me, he ran away. As soon as I reached the station, the train left. As soon as he teacher came, there was silence. As soon as she heard the news, she burst into tears. As soon as he saw, it she showed me. As soon as she arrived home, the telephone rang. As soon as we reached the station, the train left. As soon as the students came to college, the bell rang. As soon as we started for college, the rain started. As soon as he saw me, he ran away swiftly. As soon as the police marked the thief, he ran away. As soon as the thief saw the police, he ran away.

b.       No sooner had the rain stopped than they left the shelter. No sooner had we reached the station than the train left. No sooner had the man seen than he ran away. No sooner had the thief seen the police than the thief fled away from the spot. No sooner had we reached the college than the rain started.

 

too……to + verb1     replaced by     so……that + sub + can/could (not) + verb1
a.       The tea is too hot to be drunk. This fact is too evident to require proof. Any branch of knowledge is too difficult to be conquered by perseverance. He is too honest to accept a bribe. This is too small a thing to pit down. He is too old to get the job. He is too weak to move. The writer was too poor to maintain his family.The boy was too clever to cope with   him. John is too poor to help her. We are too late to reach there in time. The old man was too weak to walk. I am too confused to do it. It is too heavy for her to carry. He is too dull to pass in the exam. He was too short to touch it. He is too young to take the responsibilities.

b.       The old man was so tired that he could not walk. The old man was so thirsty that he could not talk. The box is so heavy that I can’t carry it. The baby was so little that he could not walk. The box is so old that it cannot be used. The problem is so difficult for me that I cannot solve.

 

as/so ……. as      replaced by    not less……than
a.       He was as ferocious as a tiger. Opu is as tall as Nuru. Bela is as intelligent as Abul. Sorrow is as strong as hunger. Oranges are not as cheap as apples. It is as big as the Buriganga. He is as good as his brother. London is as big as Oxford. A mobile phone is more useful than a computer. They are as stout as we. He is as attentive as Dana. Dana is as smart as Parul. She is as beautiful as her older sister. Jamil is as handsome as Saikat. It is as ugly as a crow. You are as clear as he. You are as sincere as Munna.

b.       The cow is not less useful than a donkey. He was not less short than she. Riches are not less important than honesty. E-mail is not less cheap than telex. The cuckoo is not less clever than crow. The cow is not less useful than the goat. Peter is not less clever than Rana. Health is less important than wealth. Blood is not less thick than water. He is not less tall than Mr. Hulas. He is not less intelligent than this boy. His new book is not less interesting than his earlier books. I am not less interested than Rani in cricket.

 

Both …… and/as well as/and      replaced by             Not only ……. but also
a.       He is both a good student and a singer. Both Rubaba and Smrity were obedient. Miraz as well as Ebon are very good cricketer. The plot moved both swiftly and artfully throughout the movie. Neela was both a singer and a dancer. Ebert both likes and recommends the movie. Both Monir and Maruf prefer cricket to classical music. The match is being shown both at GTV and Channal 9. The directors wanted both to win and to receive recognition for their work. Both  Rahim and karim went there. The freedom fighters are both honorable and remembered. The producers ended up both extending and expanding their filming hours. I as well as Rana went to school. We as well as Dana did this. Both the movie and the play were good. I liked both the movie and the play.  The actors were both engaging and skillful in their performances.

b.       He is not only a cheat but also arrogant. I am weak not only at English but also at Mathematics. Shakespeare was not only a dramatist but also an actor. She is not only rich but also famous. He visited not only France but also Switzerland.  He was not only upset but also angry. The place was not only good, but also safe.  She speaks not only English, but also French. Mid position with verb is also possible. She not only speaks English, but also French. She was not only sad, but also angry.  They not only need food, but also shelter. Not only do they need food, but they also need shelter. Not only they need food they also need shelter. He not only insulted her in front of her friends but also threatened to beat her up. Not only was she sad she was also angry. She is not only a good wife, but also a good mother. 

Mixed Examples

Exercise for practice :1. My father is the only earning member in our family. 2. The farmer was working alone in the field. 3. This shirt costs only five hundred taka. 4. Only a dictionary can help you to enrich your vocabulary. 5. Raju has to go to school. 6. We must be attentive in the class room. 7. Every learner wants to do well in the examination. 8. As soon as the teacher entered in to the class, the pupils stood up. 9. We have to insist on time for the better improvement. 10. As soon as the rain was over, the boys rushed to the play ground.

Solution of Exercise : 1. None but my father is the earning member in our family. 2. None but the farmer was working alone in the field. 3. This shirt costs not more than five hundred taka. 4. Nothing but a dictionary can help you to enrich your vocabulary. 5. Raju cannot but go to school. 6. We cannot but be attentive in the class room. 7. There is no learner but wants to do well in the examination. 8. No sooner had the teacher entered in to the class than the pupils stood up. 9. We have to insist on time for the better improvement. 10. No sooner had we entered in the class, the pupil’s stood up.

 

 

 

Affirmative to Negative and vice versa. Rewrite the following sentences as directed in parentheses.
1.    It begets only the worst. (Negative)
2.    We must nurse them as we do in case of growing a plant. (Negative)
3.    As soon as the Tigers made the Zimbabweans Bangla-wash, the whole country launched dancing with ecstasy. (Negative)
4.    We always remember their memories. (Negative)
5.    It is situated in the southern part of Bangladesh. (Negative)
6.    But the cook told him that the duck had only one leg. (Negative)
7.    We must protect them. (Negative)
8.    A life with an assignment is an actual life. (Negative)
9.    She always remembered that horrible sound.
(Negative)
10.    In those days there were no steamships. (Affirmative)
11.    It lives together. (Negative)
12.    Day-to-day life in Dhaka is expensive. (Negative)
13.    It takes only a few seconds to transmit a message from one country to another. (Negative)
14.    But at last God took pity on him. (Negative)
15.    It is an inhuman and barbarous act. (Negative)
16.    The class becomes communicative and lively. (Negative)
17.    Education is much more than getting certificates. (Negative)
18.    She loves you. (Negative)
19.    He always gets up early. (Negative)
20.    We find these things done only by the great of heart. (Negative)
21.    It looks very ugly. (Negative)
22.    Smoking is not only dangerous but also bad. (Affirmative)
23.    She could not but visit the Ministry of Industry everyday in order to help them to make a law in this regard. (Affirmative)
24.    Learning a language is similar to riding a bicycle. (Negative)
25.    The lack of knowledge of nutrition is the only cause of malnutrition. (Negative)
26.    Mutton chop was the cheapest dish on the menu. (Negative)
27.    His wife Margaret loves the art of gardening. (Negative)
28.    The causes of traffic jam are many. (Negative)
29.    It lives in a hive. (Negative)
30.    As soon as the master sat down to eat, he noticed the missing leg. (Negative)

Answers :
1.     It begets nothing but the worst.
2.     We cannot but nurse them as we do in case of growing a plant.
3.     No sooner had the Tigers made the Zimbabweans Bangla-wash than the whole country launched dancing with ecstasy.
4.     We never forget their memories.
5.     Isn’t it situated in the southern part of Bangladesh?
6.     But the cook told him that the duck had not more than one leg.
7.     We cannot but protect them.
8.     A life without an assignment is not an actual life.
9.      She never forgot that horrible sound.
10.      In these days there are steamships.
11.     It does not live alone/separately.
12.     Day-to-day life in Dhaka is not cheap/inexpensive.
13.     It does not take more than a few seconds to transmit a message from one country to another.
14.      But at last God did not become unkind to him.
15.      It is not a human and kind act.
16.     The class does not become uncommunicative and boring.
17.      Getting certificates is not so much as education.
18.      She is not without love for you/She does not hate you.
19.      He never gets up late.
20.      We find these things done by nothing but the great of heart.
21.      It does not look beautiful at all.
22.      Smoking is both dangerous and bad.
23.      She had to visit the Ministry of Industry everyday in order to help them to make a law in this regard.
24.      Learning a language is not dissimilar to riding a bicycle.
25.      Nothing but the lack of knowledge of nutrition is the cause of malnutrition.
26.      Mutton chop was not the most expensive dish on the menu.
27.     His wife Margaret does not hate the art of gardening.
28.     The causes of traffic jam are not a few.
29.     Doesn’t it live in a hive?
30.     No sooner had the master sat down to eat than he noticed the missing leg.

Exceptional rules

Affirmative Negative
a.       He is the only boy of 15. No other boy than/but he is of 15.
b.       I read only English. I read no other subject than English.
c.       Water is liquid. Water is neither solid nor gaseous.
d.       Milk is white. Milk has no other colour without white.
e.       Iron is solid. Iron is neither liquid nor gaseous.
f.         Where there is fire, there is smoke.  There is no smoke without fire.
g.       He tried all plans. He left no stone unturned.
h.       He has given up smoking for good. He will never smoke again.
i.         He is less ugly than you said. He is not as ugly as you said. 
j.         You are less good than he said. You are not as good as he said.
k.       He has left the village forever. He will never come to his village again.
l.         All must submit to death. No one can escape death.
m.     Where there is fire, there is smoke.  There is no smoke without fire.
n.       I am unable to attend their needs. I cannot attend their needs.
o.       I missed the train. I could not catch the train.
p.       Everyone admits that he is a good musician. No one can deny that he is a good musician.
q.       Everybody will admit that I am right. Nobody will deny that I am right.
r.        It is often difficult in company to speak frankly. It is not always easy in company to speak frankly.
s.        I refused to wait any longer. I would not wait any longer.
t.        More attacks followed. This was not his last attack.
u.       I was doubtful if he would come. I was not sure that he would come.
v.       He always minds his lessons. He never neglects his lessons.
w.     It always pours when it rains. It never rains but pours.
x.       You are the only person fit for the post. No other person but you are fit for the post.
y.       I come here for the last time. Never again I shall come here.
z.       In all respects this morning was like any other. This morning did not differ from any other in any respect.
aa.   He will go only under compulsion. He will go unless he is compelled.
bb.   Chance and accidents are only aliases of ignorance. Chance and accidents are nothing but aliases of ignorance.
cc.    Jim was always on time. Jim never late.
dd.   I saw only but husks and dust in the bag. I saw nothing in the bag but husks and dust.
ee.    It was the only school for males. There was no other school for males.
ff.       A little boy is always innocent.. A little boy is never guilty.
gg.   There are many people here. There are not a few people here.
hh.   We sold a little honey. We did not sell much honey.
ii.       I come here for the last time. I shall never come here
jj.       Then I saw him last. I have never seen him since then.
kk.    I warn you for the last time. I shall never warn you.
ll.       I have given up smoking forever. I shall never smoke again.
mm.           He came here for the last time. He never came here again