Summary

Summary

  1. (U-1, L-3+4) A very significant place is held in the culture of the country by the ethnic people whose original habitat is in the hilly, forests and rural areas. Farming is their main occupation. They belong to different religions and use their own mother tongue. They possess some common traits in the field of leading lifestyle. They use own hand made tools, utensils, dress, musical instruments etc. They are fond of hunting, fishing, fair, theatre, wrestling, dance, songs etc.
  2. (U-1, L-5) Bangladeshi cuisine, rich and varied with the use of many spice, tastes delicious and appetizing. Boiled, the staple food of Bangladeshi people, is served with vegetables, curry, lentil soups, fish and meat. Panta hilsha is a popular dish on the occasion of Pohela Boishakh. Besides, ‘Pitha’, a type of sweets, is a traditional food loved by the entire population. Various kinds of sweets are distributed among the friends and relatives when there is a good news.
  3. (U-3, L-3) The act of keeping ourselves clean is essential for sound health as it is known as next to godliness. Taking bath daily, washing hands before meal and after using toilet, keeping body and hair free from bacteria and dirt, we can surely expect worldly and spiritual success. Besides we must ensure pollution free environment, drink boiling and filtering water, cut our nail. Following the above steps, we can lead a happier and healthier life.
  4. (U-3, L-1) In order to lead a happy life and to concentrate on any work, good health is essential for everyone. Eating a balance diet, taking regular physical exercises, going to bed early at night, rising early in the morning, one can certainly ensure sound health. Of course, one has to be free from anxieties. Good health also brings metal peace and removes tiredness.
  5. (U-3, L-5) This letter is written by Robi to his bosom friend, Shohel informing the tragic death of his father caused by smoking. A detail description is found about the negative aspects of smoking and its ultimate consequences. We also experience a shocking event like unexpected ruin of Robi’s family due to the lack of only earning member.
  6. (U-3, L-6) Mr. Pronay Larma, the physical instructor, wants to know from the students what are important to maintain sound health. In reply, one emphasizes on cleanliness, balance diet, proper rest and sleep. Then Mr. Pronay Larma adds that physical exercises both indoors and outdoors are also needed to be cheerful and strong, to keep fit for work, to learn regularity and discipline.
  7. (U-3, L-8) Ms. Subarna, the class teacher, is talking to the students about how the classroom can be kept clean even in the absence of the school cleaner. She suggests them to make a forum and select a leader and then divide the cleaning activities among different groups. Now all the students of class 8 are very excited to be involved in this activity at school.
  8. (U-2, L-1) While Ms. Rehana Salam was talking to her class, she lays emphasis on the necessity of food. She being asked by a student, says that good food means the right kind of food for sound health. She also mentions that one should not eat too much. One should eat what is essential for our growth and physical structure.
  9. (U-1, L-2)Nakshi Kantha, a kind of traditional quilt, is well known for its embroidery with artistic pattern and design. The art of making Nakshi Kantha has been practised in rural Bengal for centuries. Traditional kanthas are made for family use with the help of old or new cloth and thread. However, now-a-days it is produced for commercial purpose and is found in expensive handicraft outlets.
  10. (U-5, L-3) Shamima was abused verbally as well as physically by her husband after her marriage. So, leaving her husband, she establishes an organization where many ill-fated women like her work. As she dreams to be a famous fashion designer, she makes various kinds of fabrics and dresses. Now her dream is to do something for the helpless.
  11. (U-5, L-2) When Shamima was only 15 and a student of class 8, she had all the dreams of an adolescent girl. She dreamt of completing her education and getting a good job for bringing a change in her life. But all her hopes were nipped in the bud due to her marriage with a man much older than her. In spite of undergoing a lot of sufferings in her life, she overcame all the obstacles by her extraordinary willpower and determination. Now she runs a boutique successfully.
  12. (U-5, L-5) Once two very good friends, a dove and a bat, set out on a long trip. After flying over rivers and hills when they came to a big jungle, a storm rose and it started to rain heavily. So they sought shelter in an owl’s nest on a tree. But the grumpy owl reluctantly gave them shelter and food. Though the bat falsely praised the owl to get more food, the owl was very pleased.
  13. People can record all the thoughts and ideas on paper nowadays. But it was very difficult in early days. In those days people used stone, wood, bark, leaves etc. for writing. These materials were not easy to get. For unavailability of writing materials, knowledge was limited. After the invention of paper, knowledge and information have become easy to spread. In modern age, we can gain knowledge by using digital form. Hence, paper has changed our life.
  14. In case of a lack of oxygen, an oxygen mask should be worn. After helping oneself, one should help others in this respect. In the event of an emergency. One should assume the bracing position. If instructed, the passenger should open the plastic pouch and remove the vest. The Passengers will find all the other safety information in the card which is located in the seat pocket in front of them. Besides if one has any questions, he or she can ask one of the crew members.
  15. Rona Begum came from a very poor family. She wanted to start a business but didn’t get any help from anywhere. At a stage, she started a business with 2500 taka and a borrowed sewing machine. This time she had to take three jobs to survive. Afterwards she took vocational training and owned a garments centre. Her business has expanded now and she has a partner. Presently Rona is the General Secretary of Women Business Forum, Sylhet. In last 15 years she received many awards and the Jatiya Juba Padak 2012. (91 words)
  16. Zara who lives in London with her parents has come to Bangladesh to visit her aunt and uncle. They have visited many interesting places in Bangladesh. Now. They have wanted to visit Thailand. Mita, Zara and her parents have come to Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport to board the plane bound for Thailand. Mita’s uncle brings forms to fill in before going through immigration. They start filling in the forms to give some information.
  17. Wasik Farhan, a boy of 6, hopes to become the world’s youngest computer expert. From his early childhood, he had shown his talents for computer. At four, he was a master of playing video games and typing in Microsoft Word. At seven he began computing. His ambition is to be a computer expert at a big computer firm in the future. His mother hopes that Wasik will be mentioned in Guinness World Records. And the Guinness world records welcome Wasik’s family to make a claim on their website.
  18. On Sunday Mita, Zara , Jhuma  and Mazharul Islam  got ready very early for Tha Kha floating market. They reached there sharp at 7. The market was on boats and sellers were mainly elderly Thai women. Their boats were laden with bundles of lotus flowers, farm-fresh coconuts, fruits, vegetables, local food and delicious sweets.

 

Advertisements

Rearrange

 

 Re-ordering of sentences
1.
a. His full name was Abu Ali Sina.
b. In his young age Ibn Sina came in contact with the philosophers, scientists, mathematicians and astrologers of that time.
c. Ibn Sina is called the prince of medical science.
d. In his childhood his name and fame spread all over the Persian gulf area.
e. Ibn Sina was born in 985 at Bukhara, in Iran.
f. Al Beroni, Abu Shehol, jurirjani were among them.
g. Sultan Mahmud, the king of Gajni, invited him to the Royal Court.
h. His ‘Kanoon’ is the best recited book in medical science.
i. Reputation as a physician spread all places in his early age.
j. The then state government was acquainted with his fame.

Answer-1: e+a+d+b+f+i+j+g+c+h

 


  1. a. He travelled for more than thirty years.
    b. He boarded a ship in Chittagong.
    c. Outside the town of Sylhet two persons met him.
    d. Ibn-I-Batuta became very pleased hearing it.
    e. It took him about six months to reach Chittagong.
    f. They said that they were sent by Shah Jalal to receive him.
    g. From there he had to walk for another month to reach Sylhet.
    h. You might have heard the name of Ibn-I-Batuta.
    i. He wrote down all that he saw.
    j. He heard the name of Shah Jalal of Sylhet and decided to visit him.

    Answer-2 : h+a+i+j+b+e+g+c+f+d

 


  1. a. He completed his secondary education from a high school in Aarau
    b. For the next couple of years, he taught mathematics and physics in a secondary school.
    c. He obtained Ph.D degree from the University of Zurich.
    d. In 1921, Einstein received Nobel Prize in physics.
    e. Albert Einstein was born in Germany in 1879.
    f. He got admitted in Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in 1896.
    g. His father was a business man.
    h. He received a regular appointment at the University of Zurich.
    i. When the business failed, the family moved to Milan.
    j. He graduated in 1900.


Answer-3 : e+g+i+a+f+j+b+c+h+d


  1. a. About one hundred and fifty years ago there lived in France one of the greatest soldiers called Napoleon.
    b. He rose quickly to a high position in the army by his good work and courage.
    c. He worked hard and made them work hard.
    d. When he was young, he entered the French army as an ordinary soldier.
    e. He grew very powerful and soon became the greatest man in the country.
    f. He chose the officers who worked with him very carefully.
    g. He loved his men and paid them well.
    h. He fought several wars with neighboring countries and won victories over them.
    i. He was strict to them when there was a need to be so, but he was kind to them when there was no need to be strict.
    j. France under him was very powerful.

 

5. Read the texts and rearrange them in correct order.

(a) One of them had a baby.

(b) None could find a solution to the problem.

(c) Once there lived two women in a village.

(d) But the other woman claimed that baby.

(e) As a result both of them entangled in a quarrel.

(f) King Soloman was a very wise and just king.

(g) When he saw that none left the claim of the baby, he thought what to do.

(h) Last of all they went to the court of King Solomon.

(i) Finding out the truth he could solve any problem.

(j) Then he ordered one of his men to cut the baby into two equal halves and give one half to each of the woman.

Answer no-5.
(a) Once. there lived two women in a village.

(b) One of them had a baby.

(c) But the other woman claimed that baby.

(d) As a result both of them entangled in a quarrel.

(e) None could find a solution to the problem.

(f) Last of all they went to the court of King Solomon.

(g) King Soloman was a very wise and just king.

(h) Finding out the truth he could solve any problem.

(i) When be saw that none left the claim of the baby, he thought what to do.

(j) Then he ordered one of his men to cut the baby into two equal halves and give one half to each of the woman.

 

7. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order. 1×10=10 

  • a) Dickens had to work in a factory at the age of twelve.
  • b) He could not go to school and receive education.
  • c) Even during his life time he was very popular.
  • d) He wrote some of the best novels in English literature.
  • e) Charles Dickens was one of the greatest English novelists of the 19th century.
  • f) Dickens died on June 9, 1870.
  • g) When he was a small boy, his father was sent to prison for debt.
  • h) He was born on February 7, 1812.
  • i) He became well-known as a writer when he was only twenty-five.
  • j) He never forgot the hard experiences of his boyhood.

 

 8. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.

(a) The emperor smiled and said, ‘My worthy Generals, I remember my promise very well.’

(b) But they were surprised to see that the emperor began to treat the rebels as friends.

(c) When they reached the province, all the rebels surrendered and begged to be pardoned.

(d) An emperor was once informed that the people in one of his provinces had revolted.

(e) The generals thought that the emperor would kill all the rebels.

(f) They asked him, ‘Your Majesty, why are you not keeping your promise?’

(g) Hearing this, he called his generals and said, ‘We will destroy all our enemies.’

(h) ‘I meant to kill all my enemies, not friends and the rebels have become my friends.’

(i) And they reminded him that it was to destroy the enemies without showing any forgiveness.

(j) The generals went to the king.

Answer :  d g c e b j f i a h

 

9. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.

(a) In 1850, Alfred Nobel joined his father’s company.

(b) He was an engineer and chemist.

(c) The Nobel Prize had been given from 1901.

(d) He earned a lot of Money from his dynamite business.

(e) This award was named after Nobel and it was called ‘Noble Prize’.

(f) Dr. Alfred Nobel was born on 21st October 1833 at Stockholm, Sweden.

(g) He had ammunition business at Leningrad.

(h) After some years, Alfred Nobel invented dynamite.

(i) He undertook a plan to give an award for encouraging the creative work and for setting up peace

in the world.

(j) His father Emmanuel Nobel was an architect and researcher.

Answer :
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

f b j g a h d i e c

 

 

 10. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
a. He completed his secondary education from a high school in Aarau.
b. For the next couple of years, he taught mathematics and physics in a secondary school.
c. He obtained PhD degree from the University of Zurich.
d. In 1922, Einstein received Noble Prize in Physics.
e. Albert Einstein was born in Germany in 1879.
f. He got admitted in Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in 1896.
g. His Father was a Businessman.
h. He received a regular appointment at the University of Zurich.
i. When the Business failed, the family moved to Milan.
j. He graduated in 1900.
Answer :
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
e g i a f j c h b d

 

10. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.

a. About one hundred and fifty years ago there lived in France one of the greatest soldiers called Napoleon.

b. He rose quickly to a high position in the army by his good work and courage.

c. He worked hard and made them work hard.

d. When he was young, he entered the French army as an ordinary soldier

e. He grew very powerful and soon become the greatest man in the country.

f. He chose the officers who worked with him very carefully.

g. He loved his men and paid them well.

h. He fought several wars with neighboring countries and won victories over them.

i. He was strict to them when there was a need to be so, but he was kind to them when there was no need to be strict.

j. France under him was very powerful.

10. Answer :

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
    a d b e h j f c i g

 11. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.

  1. (a) During that time he could not look after his animals himself.
    (b) So he engaged a servant to do the job.
    (c) The farmer’s young son Ali often helped the servant.
    (d) As a result he could not do any harm to Ali.
    (e) He loved them so much that he himself took care of them properly.
    (f) Once the farmer had been sick for several months.
    (g) So, for the safety of the young man, the bull was always kept on a chain.
    (h) The bull had been so annoyed that whenever he saw Ali he bellowed and tore up the earth with his horns most dreadfully.
    (i) The bull, which was wild by nature, did not like Ali because he had annoyed the bull on some occasions.
    (j) An old farmer was very happy with his animals.
    Answer :
    6. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    a. In 1914 when the first World War broke out, he wanted to join the army.
    b. At the age of eleven, he showed his poetic genius.
    c. On his return from the battle field, he gave up the sword for the pen and began to write poems.
    d. Our National Poet Kazi Nazrul Islam was born in 1306 B. S, at Churulia in the district of Burdwan.
    e. At last at the age of 19, he Joined the British army as an ordinary soldier.
    f. He wrote a lot of poems, songs, short stories, gajal, novels etc, and travelled all branches of Bengali literature.
    g. His poems inspired our freedom fighters in the Liberation War of Bangladesh.
    h. He breathed his last on the 29th August, 1976.
    i. Then he was brought to Bangladesh from Kolkata and was declared our national poet.
    j. His famous poem ‘Bidrohi’ stirred the whole nation.

 

 

Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
(a) Then he invited applications.
(b) The applicants were asked to meet the Sultan one by one.
(c) Once there lived a Sultan in a country.
(d) Then he found the desired man.
(e) He wanted to appoint an honest man as his Tax Collector.
(f) A number of people applied for the job.
(g) All the applicants blushed and refused except one.
(h) So, he asked for the wise counselor’s advice.
(i) When they all arrived, the Sultan asked them to dance.
(j) They came through a passage where gold coins were kept.
Answer :

  1. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    (a) He had been serving there for three years.
    (b) He was a poet & also a critic and a dramatist.
    (c) In the beginning he became an assistant.
    (d) He was promoted to the post of Deputy Keeper of Oriental Printings and Drawings in 1909.
    (e) Binyon made a verse translation of Dante’s ‘The Inferno and the Paradise’.
    (f) He joined at Harvard University in 1933 and served for a year as a professor of Poetry.
    (g) He performed his duty quite well and pleased the boss concerned.
    (h) He passed the last days of his life in calm and quiet environment of an ancient farm house.
    (i) Laurence Binyon was born in Lancaster in 1869.
    (j) He breathed his last in 1943.
    Answer : 

 

  1. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    (a) One afternoon, John moved a little closer to the bears of the Cage.
    (b) Usually he would take a sandwich and an apple in the box.
    (c) A crowd of onlookers laughed and cheered at this.
    (d) Though they had some rare animals, John liked to visit the big brown bear.
    (e) On Saturday afternoons Old John loved to visit the zoo.
    (f) No sooner had he done this than, suddenly, the bear snatched John’s glasses.
    (g) He would start at launch time with a lunch box.
    (h) He felt no fear for the huge animal but would sit and look at the animal for hours.
    (i) The bear stared back at John.
    (j) Wasting no time, the bear put glasses and stared at John.
    Answer :
    10. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    (a) His Bangla Shahitter Katha is the first well arranged history of Bangla literature
    (b) They have come from different places of the world.
    (c) He was awarded the Doctorate degree from Sorbonne University in 1928.
    (d) The world is full of great men.
    (e) Dr. Mohammad Shahidullah was one of those who contributed a lot towards the Bangla language.
    (f) He then joined the University of Dhaka as a professor of Sanskrit and Bangla.
    (g) He passed the Entrance Examination in 1904.
    (h) He was the greatest scholar of Bengal.
    (i) The great scholar was born on 10 July, 1885.
    (j) After that he did his BA, MA and BL respectively.
    Answer :

 

 

 

 

  1. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    (a) One afternoon, John moved a little closer to the bears of the Cage.
    (b) Usually he would take a sandwich and an apple in the box.
    (c) A crowd of onlookers laughed and cheered at this.
    (d) Though they had some rare animals, John liked to visit the big brown bear.
    (e) On Saturday afternoons Old John loved to visit the zoo.
    (f) No sooner had he done this than, suddenly, the bear snatched John’s glasses.
    (g) He would start at launch time with a lunch box.
    (h) He felt no fear for the huge animal but would sit and look at the animal for hours.
    (i) The bear stared back at John.
    (j) Wasting no time, the bear put glasses and stared at John.
    Answer :
    10. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    (a) His Bangla Shahitter Katha is the first well arranged history of Bangla literature
    (b) They have come from different places of the world.
    (c) He was awarded the Doctorate degree from Sorbonne University in 1928.
    (d) The world is full of great men.
    (e) Dr. Mohammad Shahidullah was one of those who contributed a lot towards the Bangla language.
    (f) He then joined the University of Dhaka as a professor of Sanskrit and Bangla.
    (g) He passed the Entrance Examination in 1904.
    (h) He was the greatest scholar of Bengal.
    (i) The great scholar was born on 10 July, 1885.
    (j) After that he did his BA, MA and BL respectively.
    Answer :
  2. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    (a) My mother was awakened by my shouting and came into my room.
    (b) I, too, got extremely terrified and started running.
    (c) I watched them and got delighted.
    (d) It was about to catch me.
    (e) I was sleeping alone in a room adjoining to the room where my mother was sleeping in.
    (f) But soon a tiger appeared there and the deer began running out of fear.
    (g) Last night I dreamt a horrible dream.
    (h) I shouted at top of my voice.
    (i) But the tiger ran after me.
    (j) In sleep I went into a deep forest and saw many beautiful deer wandering in a flock.
    Answer
    12. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    (a) He was the tenth and last issue of his parents.
    (b) Being discharged in April. 1794, he came back to Cambridge.
    (c) Samuel Taylor Coleridge was born on the 21st of October in 1772.
    (d) After the death of his father in 1782, he was sent to Chirst’s Hospital as a charity student.
    (e) He obtained his degree from Cambridge.
    (f) He himself subscribed to the idea of French Revolution and participated actively to student’s protest against the war with France in 1793
    (g) His fatter was the vicar of ottery St. Mary near Exeter.
    (h) His extraordinary merit and indomitable thirst for acquiring knowledge of any kind had converted him into a scholar of unusual ability by the time he entered Jesus college, Cambridge, in 1791.
    (i) Though Samuel Taylor Coleridge was in broken health, the years from 1795 to 1802 were for Coleridge, a period of first poetic growth and intellectual adolescence.
    (j) Plagued by debts, Coleridge enlisted in the Light Dragoon, in December, 1793.
    Answer :

 

  1. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order
    a) He travelled for more than thirty years.
    b) He boarded a ship in Chittagong.
    c) Outside the town of Sylhet two persons met him.
    d) Ibn-I-Batuta became very pleased hearing it.
    e) It took him about six months to reach Chittagong.
    f) They said that they were sent by Shah Jalal to receive him.
    g) From there he had to walk for another month to reach Sylhet.
    h) You might have heard the name of Ibn-I-Batuta.
    i) He wrote down all that he saw.
    j) He heard the name of Shah Jalal of Sylhet and decided to visit him.

Answer :
14. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order
a) To save money, he wanted to make a vegetable garden in front of the house.
b) He was doing some interesting writings there.
c) Losing heart, he gave away the seeds to a Chinese neighbour who was a farmer.
d) They fielded all his attempts.
e) James Norman Hall, an American writer, wrote a story about a strange piece of business.
f) But his efforts to live economically proved useless.
g) It took place between his and a farmer.
h) So he rented a one-room house about 22 kilometers from the town.
i) While in Tahiti, he was once short of money.
j) For the place was full of ants and land crabs.
Answer :

 

 

 

  1. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    a) He showed it to his wife.
    b) However, he picked it up and carried it home.
    c) The lands yielded him some crops.
    d) One day he was walking through the fields.
    e) He thought that it might have been dropped by a passer-by.
    f) With that he supported his family with difficulty.
    g) He had a few acres of land.
    h) So he always thought how he could add to his income.
    i) There lived a farmer in a village.
    j) While walking he came across a purse of gold.

Answer :
16. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order
a) He was doing some interesting writings there.
b) It took place between him and a farmer.
c) They foiled all his attempts.
d) But his efforts to live economically proved useless.
e) James Norman Hall, an American writer, wrote a story about a strange piece of business.
f) While in Tahiti, he was once short of money.
g) Losing heart, he gave away the seeds to a Chinese neighbour who was a farmer.
h) So he rented a one-room house about 22 kilometers from the town.
i) For, the place was full of ants and land crabs.
j) To save money, he wanted to make a vegetable garden in front of that house.
Answer :

 

 

 

Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

a)      He rose to a high position in the army by his good work and courage. 

b)      France under him was very powerful, 

c)       More than 170 years ago there lived in France one of the greatest soldiers called Napoleon Bonaparte. 

d)      When he was young, he joined the French Army as an ordinary soldier. 

e)      He fought several wars with the neighbouring countries. 

f)       Yet the Frenchmen remember with due respect. 

g)      He was born in 1769. 

h)      He died in 1821. 

i)        In 1804 he proclaimed himself as an emperor. 

j)        He grew very powerful and soon became the greatest man in the country. 

 

 

Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

a)      The Nobel Prize has been given since 1901. 

b)      In 1850 Alfred Nobel Joined his father’s Company. 

c)       He earned a lot of money from dynamite business. 

d)      He was an engineer and Chemist. 

e)      Alfred Nobel was born on 21st October 1833 at Stockholm, Sweden. 

f)       This award was named after Alfred Nobel and was called ‘Nobel Prize’. 

g)      His father Emanuel Nobel was an architect and researcher.

h)      He had an ammunition business at Leningrad. 

i)        He undertook a plan to give an award for encouraging the creative work for setting up peace in the world. 

j)        After some years Alfred Nobel invented dynamite. 

Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

a)      Then the leader of the robbers came to Saadi. 

b)      The merchants had their goods and a lot of money. 

c)       He had a bundle of books and some money with him. 

d)      They travelled for twelve days without trouble. 

e)      He ordered Saadi to give all he had to him. 

f)       On the thirteenth day a gang of robbers attacked them. 

g)      Sheikh Saadi handed him the bundle of books and also the money he had with him. 

h)      Once Sheikh Saadi was going to Baghdad with a group of rich merchant. 

i)        Saadi then said, “I hope that you will make good use of these books.” 

j)        The robbers took away all the goods and money from the merchants. 

Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

a)      The mayor called a meeting of the councilors. 

b)      The people of the town came to the town hall. 

c)       At that moment there was a knock at the door. 

d)      They said to the mayor to do something about rats. 

e)      The mayor and councilors talked about the problem. 

f)       A long time ago the town of Hamlin in Germany was faced with a great problem. 

g)      The mayor said “come in”. 

h)      But they could not find a way out. 

i)        The stranger entered the hall. 

j)        It became full of rats. 

Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

a)      Shakespeare was married at eighteen to a woman of twenty one. 

b)      There he became an actor and a playwright. 

c)       But he never attended any college. 

d)      By this time he was thirty. 

e)      He received a sound and basic education. 

f)       During the next ten years he composed his greatest plays. 

g)      William Shakespeare was born in 1564 at Stratford on Avon in England. 

h)      He had there children before he was twenty one. 

i)        A few years later he went to London. 

j)        He became prosperous before he reached the age of thirty four. 

Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

a)      He took the lion’s paw in his hand and removed a bi thorn from it. 

b)      His master was very bad and inflicted heavy torture on him. 

c)       Androcles was very home- sick. 

d)      One day he fled from his master’s house. 

e)      The lion seemed wounded as he was groaning. 

f)       He was caught by a slave merchant who sold to a rich man in another country. 

g)      The lion was relieved from his pain. 

h)      Once upon a time there lived a young man named Androcles. 

i)        He came near Androcles and lifted his paw. 

j)        In the evening a lion entered the cave.

Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

a)      He sat on the doorstep of house looking out on the public street. 

b)      One day the woman became more furious than ever. 

c)       She always tried to irritate Socrates. 

d)      She began to insult Socrates. 

e)      She thought that he was not paying the least attention to her. 

f)       She went up to him with a bucket of water and poured much water on him. 

g)      So he went out of the room. 

h)      Socrates could not tolerate it. 

i)        Socrates wife used to lose her temper on the slightest excuse. 

j)        This made his wife more furious. 

 

Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

a)      Some of his best works are Gitanjali, Sonar Tari, Kheya, and Balaka. 

b)      He had no regular school education. 

c)       Rabindranath Tagore was born at Jorasanko in Kolkata on May 1861. 

d)      He established a school at shantiniketon, and afterwards founded the University of Vishwabharati. 

e)      He was educated at home by his father and tutor. 

f)       He composed Gitanjali a book of poems and won the Nobel Prize in 1913. 

g)      He was a man of versatile genius. 

h)      He was a poet, dramatist, a short story writer, novelist and an essayist. 

i)        He was a great patriot. 

j)        His father was Maharshi Debendranath Tagore. 

Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

a)      Dickens had to work in a factory at the age of twelve. 

b)      He wrote some of the best novels in English literature. 

c)       Charles Dickens was one of the greatest English novelists of the nineteenth century. 

d)      He could not go to school and receive education. 

e)      When he was a school boy, was sent to prison for debt. 

f)       Dickens died on June 1870. 

g)      He was born on February 7, 1812 at Portsmouth. 

h)      Even during life time. He was exceptionally popular. 

i)        But by the time, he was twenty five years old, he had become well known as a writer of great talent. 

j)        He never forgot his hard experience of his boyhood. 

Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

a)      He was in a job in the civil service in 1813. 

b)      He was educated at Howkshed Grammar School and St. John’s College, Cambridge. 

c)       William Wordsworth, a romantic poet was born on April 1770 at Cockermouth, Cumberland. 

d)      After 1810, his literary life marked the beginning of a decline and he died on April 23 1850 at the age of eighty. 

e)      He went to France and lived there for a year. 

f)       He became a friend of St. Coleridge who was his contemporary. 

g)      Wordsworth began his literary life with Coleridge and his sister Dorothy. 

h)      They jointly published Lyrical Ballads in 1798. 

i)        The later part of his life was prosperous and peaceful. 

j)        He also received honorary degree from Durham and Oxford University. 

Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

a)      They never thought that this shabbily dressed man would be Einstein himself. 

b)      He could not think that these people were there to receive him. 

c)       Einstein however walked the whole way from the station with a suitcase in one hand and a violin on the other hand. 

d)      “But I assure you, I greatly enjoyed the walk. 

e)      Once Einstein went to Brussels at the invitation of the Queen of Belgium. 

f)       When he got down from the train at Brussels he saw many gorgeously dressed people present at the station. 

g)      The officials also expected to see somebody, who would appear to be rich and aristocratic. 

h)      With a smile on his face, he replied, “I did not expect that your majesty.” 

i)        When he reached the place, the queen said to him, “I sent a car for you Dr. Einstein.” 

j)        So they went back to the Queen and informed her that the great Scientist has not come by train. 

Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

a)      He is called the “Father of Biology” because if his creativity. 

b)      “Politics” is one of his famous books where he gets the fullest development of his wisdom. 

c)       Aristotle was born in Greece. 

d)      He also wrote books on literature, biology, economics and comparative politics. 

e)      He wanted to be a free thinker. 

f)       His father wanted him to be a physician but he never cherished to be so. 

g)      As a result, from his childhood, he studied under the great thinker, Plato. 

h)      He was a son of Royal Physician. 

i)        Aristotle, achieving his academic qualifications, took the pen to write on different topics suitable for human civilization. 

j)        Plato taught Aristotle according to his own way. 

Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

a)      In 1604 Galileo heard of telescope invented by Lippershey, a maker of spectacles. 

b)      He persuaded his father to let him study medicine and philosophy at the University of Pisa. 

c)       He wanted to make his son a cloth dealer. 

d)      Soon Galileo made more powerful telescopes with which he made many amazing discoveries about the sun and the moon and stars. 

e)      Galileo was born on February 15, 1564 at Pisa, Italy. 

f)       He set to work on the day he heard of the duch telescope and made one of his own. 

g)      He showed at a very early age, an unusual talent for science. 

h)      But Galileo had no interest for business. 

i)        His father was a skillful musician and mathematician. 

j)        At the age of only seventeen he had invented an important scientific law- he law of Pendulum. 

Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

a)      He was brought before Alexander. 

b)      Alexander asked him how he would like to be treated. 

c)       There ruled a great king named Porus. 

d)      Porus came forward with his men and arms in order to defend his land from the attack of Alexander. 

e)      But unfortunately, he was defeated in a battle and taken prisoner. 

f)       Alexander the king of Macedonia crossed the Khaibar pass and reached India. 

g)      He knew how to respect a bold man. 

h)      ‘Like a king’ was the reply of Porus. 

i)        Alexander was pleased with Porus for his bold reply. 

j)        Then he came to the plain of Punjab. 

Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

a)      He passed his boyhood with his parents.

b)      The school was four miles away from his home.

c)       Fleming was very regular and attentive student.

d)      He was the seventh of the eight brothers and sister.

e)      Penicillin is a life saving medicine.

f)       Dr. Fleming was given the title ‘knight’ in 1944 for his humanitarian services.

g)      It was discovered by Dr. Alexander Fleming.

h)      He went to school and come back on foot.

i)        Fleming was born in a poor family of Scotland.

j)        Up to the age twelve, he was never absent from school.

 

  1. Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

(a)    He showed it to his wife.

(b)   However, he picked it up and carried it home.

(c)    The land yielded him some crops.

(d)   One day he was walking through the fields.

(e)   He thought that it might have been dropped by a passer by.

(f)     With that he supported his family with difficulty.

(g)    He had a few acres of land.

(h)   So, he always thought how he could add to his income.

(i)      There lived a farmer in a village.

(j)     While walking he came across a purse of gold.

  1. Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

(a)    But his army was defeated again and again.

(b)   At its seventh attempt it succeeded in reaching the top.

(c)    One day he was lying in a cave in the forest.

(d)   Being defeated for six times, he lost all hope and fled away to save his life.

(e)   Robert Bruce was the king of Scotland.

(f)     He led an expedition against England, overthrew the English army and secured the independence of Scotland.

(g)    It fell down again and again, but it did not give up its attempts.

(h)   He took part in the revolt against king Edward 1 of England for the independence of his country.

(i)      Bruce got back his hope at that incident, took courage and gathered his soldiers together.

(j)     He noticed a spider trying to reach the top of the steep wall of the cave.

  1. Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

(a)    The angel took down his request and went away.

(b)   His name was Abu Ben Adhem.

(c)    Abu then requested him to put his name in the list because he loved mankind and his fellow brothers.

(d)   He again appeared the next night and showed Abu that his name was at the top of the list.

(e)   The angel was writing the names of persons who loved God.

(f)     Once upon a time there was an honest and pious man.

(g)    He asked the angel if his name was there.

(h)   He was once sleeping peacefully.

(i)      In reply the angel said that his name was not there.

(j)     Suddenly he woke up and saw an angel.

  1. Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

(a)    He first friend climbed up a tree.

(b)   Suddenly a bear came there.

(c)    Once upon a time two friends were passing by a forest.

(d)   The latter could not climb up a tree.

(e)   They were talking about their love for each other.

(f)     He did not find any way.

(g)    The bear smelt his ears, nose and face.

(h)   He lay down on the ground and feigned death.

(i)      Then the bear went away.

(j)     He thought him to be dead.

  1. Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

(a)    Edison created his first invention, an electric volt-recorder, when he was only twenty one years old.

(b)   After that, Edison concentrated on inventing objects that he expected would be readily marketable.

(c)    The inventions made Edison both famous and rich.

(d)   He died in west range, New Jersy in 1931.

(e)   Thomas Alva Edison, the great American inventor, was born in the town 9of Milan, Ohio in 1831.

(f)     His school master considered him retarded.

(g)    It did not sell well.

(h)   He had only three months of formal education during his boyhood.

(i)      For most of his life Edison suffered from seriously impaired hearing.

(j)     He made a series of very useful inventions.

  1. Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

(a)    Gustave made a 989 feet high tower of iron as a symbol of the exhibition and a lot of people worked on it for two years.

(b)   He used to work for a railway construction company.

(c)    It is still regarded as one of the wonders of the world.

(d)   He built it.

(e)   He came of a rich family.

(f)     He had education in engineering.

(g)    A World’s fair was held in Paris.

(h)   Gustave made plans of dams, factories, stations and structures of big size construction.

(i)      The tower was completed in March in 1899.

(j)     The Eiffel Tower was named after Gustave Eiffel, a Frenchman.

  1. Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

(a)    He got furious.

(b)   Once attacked the central province of a powerful prince.

(c)    He was one of the greatest conquerors of world.

(d)   And captured the province.

(e)   The prince surrounded the province on all sides.

(f)     A terrible battle took place between them and Taimur’s soldiers were all killed.

(g)    He came with a large army.

(h)   The province was situated far away.

(i)     Many of us have heard about Taimur.

(j)     The news reached the prince.

  1. Read the text and rearrange then in correct order:

(a)    So, he made up his mind to give up his throne and divide his kingdom among his three daughters.

(b)   Goneril was oldest, Regan was the second and Cordelia was the youngest and the most favourite to the king.

(c)    These events happened long ago when King Lear was ruling Britain.

(d)   But giving up his throne, Lear wanted to know how much his daughters love him.

(e)   He needed peace and rest.

(f)     King Lear had three daughters.

(g)    He was about eighty years of age.

(h)   Now Lear was a very old man.

(i)      Their names were Goneril, Regan and Cordelia.

(j)     He was tired of ruling his kingdom.

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    a) He showed it to his wife.
    b) However, he picked it up and carried it home.
    c) The lands yielded him some crops.
    d) One day he was walking through the fields.
    e) He thought that it might have been dropped by a passer-by.
    f) With that he supported his family with difficulty.
    g) He had a few acres of land.
    h) So he always thought how he could add to his income.
    i) There lived a farmer in a village.
    j) While walking he came across a purse of gold.
  2. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order
    a) He travelled for more than thirty years.
    b) He boarded a ship in Chittagong.
    c) Outside the town of Sylhet two persons met him.
    d) Ibn-I-Batuta became very pleased hearing it.
    e) It took him about six months to reach Chittagong.
    f) They said that they were sent by Shah Jalal to receive him.
    g) From there he had to walk for another month to reach Sylhet.
    h) You might have heard the name of Ibn-I-Batuta.
    i) He wrote down all that he saw.
    j) He heard the name of Shah Jalal of Sylhet and decided to visit him.

Answer :
14. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order
a) To save money, he wanted to make a vegetable garden in front of the house.
b) He was doing some interesting writings there.
c) Losing heart, he gave away the seeds to a Chinese neighbour who was a farmer.
d) They fielded all his attempts.
e) James Norman Hall, an American writer, wrote a story about a strange piece of business.
f) But his efforts to live economically proved useless.
g) It took place between his and a farmer.
h) So he rented a one-room house about 22 kilometers from the town.
i) While in Tahiti, he was once short of money.
j) For the place was full of ants and land crabs.

  1. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    (a) My mother was awakened by my shouting and came into my room.
    (b) I, too, got extremely terrified and started running.
    (c) I watched them and got delighted.
    (d) It was about to catch me.
    (e) I was sleeping alone in a room adjoining to the room where my mother was sleeping in.
    (f) But soon a tiger appeared there and the deer began running out of fear.
    (g) Last night I dreamt a horrible dream.
    (h) I shouted at top of my voice.
    (i) But the tiger ran after me.
    (j) In sleep I went into a deep forest and saw many beautiful deer wandering in a flock.
    Answer
    12. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    (a) He was the tenth and last issue of his parents.
    (b) Being discharged in April. 1794, he came back to Cambridge.
    (c) Samuel Taylor Coleridge was born on the 21st of October in 1772.
    (d) After the death of his father in 1782, he was sent to Chirst’s Hospital as a charity student.
    (e) He obtained his degree from Cambridge.
    (f) He himself subscribed to the idea of French Revolution and participated actively to student’s protest against the war with France in 1793
    (g) His fatter was the vicar of ottery St. Mary near Exeter.
    (h) His extraordinary merit and indomitable thirst for acquiring knowledge of any kind had converted him into a scholar of unusual ability by the time he entered Jesus college, Cambridge, in 1791.
    (i) Though Samuel Taylor Coleridge was in broken health, the years from 1795 to 1802 were for Coleridge, a period of first poetic growth and intellectual adolescence.
    (j) Plagued by debts, Coleridge enlisted in the Light Dragoon, in December, 1793.
  2. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    (a) One afternoon, John moved a little closer to the bears of the Cage.
    (b) Usually he would take a sandwich and an apple in the box.
    (c) A crowd of onlookers laughed and cheered at this.
    (d) Though they had some rare animals, John liked to visit the big brown bear.
    (e) On Saturday afternoons Old John loved to visit the zoo.
    (f) No sooner had he done this than, suddenly, the bear snatched John’s glasses.
    (g) He would start at launch time with a lunch box.
    (h) He felt no fear for the huge animal but would sit and look at the animal for hours.
    (i) The bear stared back at John.
    (j) Wasting no time, the bear put glasses and stared at John.
    Answer :
    10. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    (a) His Bangla Shahitter Katha is the first well arranged history of Bangla literature
    (b) They have come from different places of the world.
    (c) He was awarded the Doctorate degree from Sorbonne University in 1928.
    (d) The world is full of great men.
    (e) Dr. Mohammad Shahidullah was one of those who contributed a lot towards the Bangla language.
    (f) He then joined the University of Dhaka as a professor of Sanskrit and Bangla.
    (g) He passed the Entrance Examination in 1904.
    (h) He was the greatest scholar of Bengal.
    (i) The great scholar was born on 10 July, 1885.
    (j) After that he did his BA, MA and BL respectively.

 

Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
(a) Then he invited applications.
(b) The applicants were asked to meet the Sultan one by one.
(c) Once there lived a Sultan in a country.
(d) Then he found the desired man.
(e) He wanted to appoint an honest man as his Tax Collector.
(f) A number of people applied for the job.
(g) All the applicants blushed and refused except one.
(h) So, he asked for the wise counselor’s advice.
(i) When they all arrived, the Sultan asked them to dance.
(j) They came through a passage where gold coins were kept.
Answer :

  1. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    (a) He had been serving there for three years.
    (b) He was a poet & also a critic and a dramatist.
    (c) In the beginning he became an assistant.
    (d) He was promoted to the post of Deputy Keeper of Oriental Printings and Drawings in 1909.
    (e) Binyon made a verse translation of Dante’s ‘The Inferno and the Paradise’.
    (f) He joined at Harvard University in 1933 and served for a year as a professor of Poetry.
    (g) He performed his duty quite well and pleased the boss concerned.
    (h) He passed the last days of his life in calm and quiet environment of an ancient farm house.
    (i) Laurence Binyon was born in Lancaster in 1869.
    (j) He breathed his last in 1943.
  2. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    (a) During that time he could not look after his animals himself.
    (b) So he engaged a servant to do the job.
    (c) The farmer’s young son Ali often helped the servant.
    (d) As a result he could not do any harm to Ali.
    (e) He loved them so much that he himself took care of them properly.
    (f) Once the farmer had been sick for several months.
    (g) So, for the safety of the young man, the bull was always kept on a chain.
    (h) The bull had been so annoyed that whenever he saw Ali he bellowed and tore up the earth with his horns most dreadfully.
    (i) The bull, which was wild by nature, did not like Ali because he had annoyed the bull on some occasions.
    (j) An old farmer was very happy with his animals.
    Answer :
    6. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    a. In 1914 when the first World War broke out, he wanted to join the army.
    b. At the age of eleven, he showed his poetic genius.
    c. On his return from the battle field, he gave up the sword for the pen and began to write poems.
    d. Our National Poet Kazi Nazrul Islam was born in 1306 B. S, at Churulia in the district of Burdwan.
    e. At last at the age of 19, he Joined the British army as an ordinary soldier.
    f. He wrote a lot of poems, songs, short stories, gajal, novels etc, and travelled all branches of Bengali literature.
    g. His poems inspired our freedom fighters in the Liberation War of Bangladesh.
    h. He breathed his last on the 29th August, 1976.
    i. Then he was brought to Bangladesh from Kolkata and was declared our national poet.
    j. His famous poem ‘Bidrohi’ stirred the whole nation.

 

  1. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    a. He completed his secondary education from a high school in Aarau.
    b. For the next couple of years, he taught mathematics and physics in a secondary school.
    c. He obtained PhD degree from the University of Zurich.
    d. In 1922, Einstein received Noble Prize in Physics.
    e. Albert Einstein was born in Germany in 1879.
    f. He got admitted in Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in 1896.
    g. His Father was a Businessman.
    h. He received a regular appointment at the University of Zurich.
    i. When the Business failed, the family moved to Milan.
    j. He graduated in 1900.
    Answer :
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
    e g i a f j c h b d
  2. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    a. About one hundred and fifty years ago there lived in France one of the greatest soldiers called Napoleon.
    b. He rose quickly to a high position in the army by his good work and courage.
    c. He worked hard and made them work hard.
    d. When he was young, he entered the French army as an ordinary soldier.
    e. He grew very powerful and soon become the greatest man in the country.
    f. He chose the officers who worked with him very carefully.
    g. He loved his men and paid them well.
    h. He fought several wars with neighboring countries and won victories over them.
    i. He was strict to them when there was a need to be so, but he was kind to them when there was no need to be strict.
    j. France under him was very powerful.
  3. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    (a) The emperor smiled and said, ‘My worthy Generals, I remember my promise very well.’
    (b) But they were surprised to see that the emperor began to treat the rebels as friends.
    (c) When they reached the province, all the rebels surrendered and begged to be pardoned.
    (d) An emperor was once informed that the people in one of his provinces had revolted.
    (e) The generals thought that the emperor would kill all the rebels.
    (f) They asked him, ‘Your Majesty, why are you not keeping your promise?’
    (g) Hearing this, he called his generals and said, ‘We will destroy all our enemies.’
    (h) ‘I meant to kill all my enemies, not friends and the rebels have become my friends.’
    (i) And they reminded him that it was to destroy the enemies without showing any forgiveness.
    (j) The generals went to the king.

Answer :
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
d g c e b j f i a h

  1. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.
    (a) In 1850, Alfred Nobel joined his fathers company.
    (b) He was an engineer and chemist.
    (c) The Nobel Prize had been given from 1901.
    (d) He earned a lot of Money from his dynamite business.
    (e) This award was named after Nobel and it was called ‘Noble Prize’.
    (f) Dr. Alfred Nobel was born on 21st October 1833 at Stockholm, Sweden.
    (g) He had ammunition business at Leningrad.
    (h) After some years, Alfred Nobel invented dynamite.
    (i) He undertook a plan to give an award for encouraging the creative work and for setting up peace in the world.
    (j) His father Emmanuel Nobel was an architect and researcher.
    Answer :
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
    f b j g a h d i e c

 

 

 

 

  1. Re-arrange the following sentences according to sequence and rewrite them in a paragraph.
  2. a) Edision created his first invention, an electric vote-recorder, when he was only twenty-one years old.
  3. b) After that, Edision concentrated on inventing objects that he expected would be readily marketable.
  4. c) The inventions made Edision both famous and rich. d) He died in West Orange, New Jersy in 1931.
  5. e) Thomas Alva Edision, the great American inventor, was born in the town of Milan, Ohio in 1847.
  6. f) His school master considered him retarded.
  7. g) It did not sell well.
  8. h) He had only three months of formal education during his boyhood.
  9. i) For most of his life, Edision suffered from seriously impaired hearing.
  10. j) He made a series of very useful inventions.

 

 

  1. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.

(a) She wants to lead a life of her own.

(b) She asks other staff in the clinic to help her to find accommodation.

(c) At present, she lives with a relative.

(d) Sofia wants to be independent.

(e) She has been looking for somewhere to live for about a month.

(f) She reads the newspaper ‘Ittefaq’ everyday and looks through the ‘to rent’ and ‘flats to share’ page very carefully.

(g) So far she has been unsuccessful and has been sleeping on the floor of her relative’s house.

(h) Everyday she looks through the advertisements in the newspaper.

(i) Sofia’s parents live in a rural area just Outside Dhaka.

(j) Sofia is 24 years old and works as a nurse in a private clinic in Dhaka.

Answer no. 7.

(j)(c)(e)(g)(i)(d)(a)(h)(b)(f).

Sofia is 24 years old and works as a nurse in a private clinic in Dhaka. At present, she lives with a relative. She has been looking for somewhere to live for about a month. So far she has been unsuccessful and has been sleeping on the floor of her relative’s house. Sofia’s parents live in a rural area just outside Dhaka. Sofia wants to be independent. She wants to lead a life of her own. Everyday she looks through the advertisements in the newspaper. She asks other staff in the clinic to help her to find accommodation. She reads the newspaper ‘Ittefaq’ everyday and looks through the ‘on rent’ and ‘flats to share’ page very carefully.

  1. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.

(a) Every language has its own dictionary.

(b) When a student or a reader reads an article, he likes to know the meaning of different words.

(c) They do not understand the importance of it.

(d) It happens specially in learning English.

(e) He can get it in the dictionary by his side.

(f) They try to commit to memory anything without understanding for their exams.

(g) A dictionary is a stock of words of a particular language.

(h) The outlook of the students has to be changed.

(i) But most of the students of our country are not habituated to using the dictionary.

(j) There are many words the meaning of which is not known to the readers.

Answer no. 7

(g)(a)(j)(d)(b)(e)(i)(c)(f)(h).

A dictionary is a stock of words of a particular language. Every language has its own dictionary. There are many words the meaning of which is not known to the readers. It happens specially in learning English. When a student or reader reads an article, he likes to know the meaning of different words. He can get it in the dictionary by his side. But most of the students of our country are not habituated to using the dictionary. They do not understand the importance of it. They try to commit to memory anything without understanding for their exams. The outlook of the students has to be changed.

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Rearrange the following sentences in correct order.

 

(a) Once two friends were passing through a forest.

 

(b) One of the friends did not think of his friend’s safety.

 

(c) The bear came up to him and took him as dead.

 

(d) Suddenly, a big bear approached before them.

 

(e) ‘The bear advised me not to trust a man who leaves his friend at the stormy hour,’ replied the other.

 

(f) So, he immediately threw himself on the ground and feigned to be the dead.

 

(g) When the bear disappeared the friend in the tree got down and asked his companion what the bear whispered to him.

 

(h) He got upon a tree at once and hid himself in the tree.

 

(i) He knew that a bear never touches a dead man.

 

(j) The other friend did not know how to climb a tree.

 

Answer no-7:

 

a®d®b®h®j®i®f®c®g®e

 

 

 

 

 

Matching

Question No # 6 is matching parts of sentences in Column A and Column B.

Match the parts of sentences given in Column A and Column B to write five complete sentences. There are more parts of sentences in column ‘B’ than required.

 

Column A Column B
(a) Women constitute (i) half of the work force.
(b) Women labour do not get (ii) at proper age
(c) Islam is dead against (iii) tender age
(d) Fifty percent of the girls have never (iv) attended school
(e) Girls of our country are married of (v) one-third of the work force
(vi) their due wage
(vii) gender discrimination.

 

Ans: a + v ; Women constitute half of the work force.

b + vi ; Women labour do not get their due wage.

c + vii ; Islam is dead against gender discrimination.

d + iv ; Fifty percent of the girls have never attended school.

e + iii ; Girls of our country are married of at tender age.

 

2.

Column A Column B
(a) Our success in life (i) by working hard
(b) Ability, determination and hard work (ii) by working continuously
(c) We can perform any difficult work (iii) depends on some good qualities in us.
(d) Determination without hard work (iv) can hardly bring success in life
(e) To execute any scheme of life (v) are some of these good qualities
(vi) we need money
(vii) we need education

 

Ans: a + iii ; Our success in life depends on some good qualities in us.

b + v ; Ability, determination and hard work are some of these good qualities.

c + i ; We can perform any difficult work by working hard.

d + iv ; Determination without hard work can hardly bring success in life.

e + vi ; To execute any scheme of life we need money.

 

3.

Column A Column B
(a) Stephen Hawking was one of (i) converts his message into sounds.
(b) Unfortunately, his fate did not permit him to (ii) over the muscles of his body and fell a victim to Gehrig’s disease.
(c) He underwent gradual loss of control (iii) the age of thirty.
(d) He has been confined to a wheelchair since (iv) enjoy the great rewarding things.
(e) But such a tremendous physical handicap (v) reputation soared higher and higher.
(vi) is not able to dishearten or slow him down.
(vii) the greatest scientists in the world.

 

Ans: a + vii ; Stephen Hawking was one of the greatest scientists in the world.

b + iv ; Unfortunately, his fate did not permit him to enjoy the great rewarding things.

c + ii ; He underwent gradual loss of control over the muscles of his body and fell a victim

d + iii ; He has been confined to a wheelchair since the age of thirty.

e + iv ; But such a tremendous physical handicap is not able to dishearten or slow him down.

 

4.

Column A Column B
(a) The culture of a society can easily give (i) we need to study different patterns of it.
(b) To know the culture of a society (ii) always remain similar in all societies.
(c) The modes of behaviour in one society (iii) different from those in Britain.
(d) Language, eating habits etc in Bangladesh are (iv) are considered cultural differences.
(e) The existing differences between different cultures (v) differ from those in other societies.
(vi) a complete picture of life and living of that society.
(vii) not to be avoided at any cost.

 

Ans: a + vi ; The culture of a society can easily give a complete picture of life and living of that society.

b + i ; To know the culture of a society we need to study different patterns of it.

c + v ; The modes of behaviour in one society differ from those in other societies.

d + iii ; Language, eating habits etc in Bangladesh are different from those in Britain.

e + iv ; The existing differences between different cultures are considered cultural differences.

 

5.

Column A Column B
(a) Truthfulness is the greatest of (i) it comes to light.
(b) We must cultivate the habit (ii) win the respect of others.
(c) Otherwise we will never (iii) of the liar is revealed.
(d) A lie never lies (iv) all human virtues.
(e) Today or tomorrow (v) hidden for long.
(vi) of speaking the truth.
(vii) the real character.

 

Ans : a + iv ; Truthfulness is the greatest of all human virtues.

b + vi ; We must cultivate the habit of of speaking the truth.

c + ii ; Otherwise we will never win the respect of others.

d + v ; A lie never lies hidden for long.

e + i ; Today or tomorrow it comes to light.

 

6.

Column A Column B
(a) We should say ‘no’ to corruption. (i) but also harmful for our society.
(b) Corrupt persons are not only dishonest (ii) we do not think for the welfare of our country.
(c) Now , it is high time we (iii) but it causes serious troubles in us.
(d) We should work together if (iv) did something against corruption.
(e) But we are so self-centered that (v) because it is a serious social crime.
(vi) corruption should be controlled
(vii)we want to control corruption

 

Ans : a + v ; We should say ‘no’ to corruption because it is a serious social crime.

b + i ; Corrupt persons are not only dishonest but also harmful for our society.

c + iv ; Now , it is high time we did something against corruption.

d + vii ; We should work together if we want to control corruption.

e + ii ; But we are so self-centered that we do not think for the welfare of our country.

 

7.

Column A Column B
(a) Education in our country (i) becomes almost a daily affairs.
(b) Campus violence has (ii) can hardly be ignored.
(c) It appears that (iii) Bangladesh is already educationally challenging position.
(d) The impact of such violence (iv) is passing through a stage of crisis.
(e) It may easily be said (v) have been facing a great crisis.
(vi) students are in colleges and universities only to be engaged in violence.
(vii) after the academic career of our students.

 

Ans. a + iv ; Education in our country is passing through a stage of crisis.

b + i ; Campus violence has becomes almost a daily affairs.

c + vi ; It appears that students are in colleges and universities only to be engaged in violence.

d + vii ; The impact of such violence after the academic career of our students.

e + iii ; It may easily be said Bangladesh is already educationally challenging position.

 

8.

Column A Column B
(a) Tolerance is not only an abstract virtue but also (i) a necessary capacity for compromise.
(b) Man, being a social being, has to live in spirit, (ii) at the same time ready to be persuaded by practising reasonableness.
(c) In such a process, give and take (iii) considerable influence in the current affairs of life
(d) He cannot persuade (iv) simple affairs of life
(e) It is thus seen that tolerance is social virtue (v) of harmony and co-operation with others in society
(vi) which is opposed to dogmatism and dictatorship.
(vii) full of prejudices.

 

Ans: a + iii ; Tolerance is not only an abstract virtue but also considerable influence in the current affairs of life

b + v ; Man, being a social being, has to live in spirit, of harmony and co-operation with others in society

c + i ; In such a process, give and take a necessary capacity for compromise.

d + ii ; He cannot persuade at the same time ready to be persuaded by practising reasonableness.

e + vi ; It is thus seen that tolerence is social virtue which is opposed to dogmatism and dictatorship

 

9.

Column A Column B
(a) Unemployment means (i) on the government for their jobs.
(b) The educated youth remain (ii) for the opportunities of self-employment.
(c) But they should not depend (iii) the state of being unemployed.
(d) Rather they should seek (iv) one of the biggest problems in our country.
(e) It is said that self-help (v) unemployed after completing their education.
(vi) is the best help.
(vii) create self-employment.

 

Ans ; a + iii ; Unemployment means the state of being unemployed.

b + v ; The educated youth remain unemployed after completing their education.

c + i ; But they should not depend on the government for their jobs.

d + ii ; Rather they should seek for the opportunities of self-employment.

e + vi ; It is said that self-help is the best help.

11.

Column A Column B
(a) Smoking is one of the worst (i) the nose and unsettles the mind.
(b) It irritates the eyes, offends (ii) other people too.
(c) Smoking causes cough in old age (iii) habits of man.
(d) The young workers sometimes (iv) social evils and problems.
(e) Moreover, it is merely a (v) and diminishes the longevity of life.
(vi) creates social evils.
(vii) cause of wastage of money.

 

Ans: a + iii ; Smoking is one of the worst habits of man.

b + i ; It irritates the eyes, offends the nose and unsettles the mind.

c + v ; Smoking causes cough in old age and diminishes the longevity of life.

d + vi ; The young workers sometimes creates social evils.

e + vii ; Moreover, it is merely a cause of wastage of money.

 

 

12.

Column A Column B
(a) A national flag is the symbol (i) stands for everlasting youth, freshness and vigour of the nation.
(b) As we are a free nation (ii) of independence of a nation.
(c) It is the symbol of our national (iii) we have to uphold its dignity.
(d) The green colour of our national flag (iv) the greenery of Bangladesh.
(e) It also symbolizes (v) integrity, solidarity and sovereignty.
(vi) our existence as a free nation.
(vii) we have a national flag of our own.

 

Ans:   a + ii ; A national flag is the symbol of independence of a nation.

b + vii ; As we are a free nation we have a national flag of our own.

c + v ; It is the symbol of our national integrity, solidarity and sovereignty.

d + i ; The green colour of our national flag stands for everlasting youth, freshness and vigour of the nation.

e + iv ; It also symbolizes the greenery of Bangladesh.

 

 

13.

Column A Column B
(a) Friction between teenagers and parents are (i) certainly occur in all homes.
(b) It can (ii) common features of the teenagers.
(c) One obvious reason is (iii) the frustration from dependence to independence.
(d) Another source of friction is (iv) very common.
(e) Moreover, moody and sulky behaviours are (v) the difficult behaviour of the adolescents.
(vi) rebel against the thought and ideas of older generation.
(vii) unruly and audacious.

 

Ans ;  a + iv ; Friction between teenagers and parents are very common.

b + i : It can certainly occur in all homes.

c + iii ; One obvious reason is the frustration from dependence to independence.

d + v ; Another source of friction is the difficult behaviour of the adolescents.

e + ii ; Moreover, moody and sulky behaviours are common features of the teenagers.

 

 

14.

Column A Column B
(a) Television which is a modern means of communication (i) if they watch educational programmes.
(b) Nowadays, it has become (ii) in our day-to-day life in many ways.
(c) We are benefited by television (iii) by watching regular programme.
(d) In the modern world, it is the easiest (iv) is a wonderful invention of science.
(e) Students can be greatly benefited by television (v) and most popular means of recreation and amusement.
(vi) a part and parcel of life.
(vii) a very popular means of communication.

 

Ans; a + iv ; Television which is a modern means of communication is a wonderful invention of science.

b + vi ; Nowadays, it has become a part and parcel of life.

c + ii ; We are benefited by television in our day-to-day life in many ways.

d + v ; In the modern world, it is the easiest and most popular means of recreation and amusement.

e + i ; Students can be greatly benefited by television if they watch educational programmes.

 

 

15.

Column A Column B
(a) A really educated mother plays a vital role (i) her children will be educated.
(b) A child grows up always (ii) largely indebted to its educated mothers.
(c) An educated mother knows well how to bring up (iii) what she says and does.
(d) So, if the mother is educated, naturally (iv) to build up an educated nation.
(e) An educated mother is therefore (v) he/she develops his/her talent.
(vi) in contact with its mother.
(vii) and nurture her children to make then worthy citizens of the country.

 

Ans ;  a + iv ; A really educated mother plays a vital role to build up an educated nation.

b + vi ; A child grows up always in contact with its mother.

c + vii ; An educated mother knows well how to bring up and nurture her children to make then worthy citizens of the country.

d + i ; So, if the mother is educated, naturally her children will be educated.

e + ii ; An educated mother is therefore largely indebted to its educated mothers.

 

 

16.

Column A Column B
(a) We all ought to be indebted and grateful (i) to make us happy by doing their best for us.
(b) It is universally recognised that (ii) unhappy at our failure.
(c) While bringing us up they try (iii) we are altogether helpless in our childhood.
(d) They spend money for food, cloth, education etc. and (iv) them and try to make them happy.
(e) They become happy at our success and (v) to our parents for our lives on earth.
(vi) are brought up by them.
(vii) teach us how to acquire human qualities.

 

Ans : a + v ; We all ought to be indebted and grateful to our parents for our lives on earth.

b + iii ; It is universally recognised that we are altogether helpless in our childhood.

c + i ; While bringing us up they try to make us happy by doing their best for us.

d + vii ; They spend money for food, cloth, education etc. and teach us how to acquire human qualities.

e + ii ; They become happy at our success and unhappy at our failure.

 

 

17.

Column A Column B
(a) Rabindranath Tagore was one of the (i) sent to London to study law.
(b) The poet was born into the (ii) revealed through his poetic novel ‘Banaphul’.
(c) Initially he was educated (iii) Tagore family in March 1861.
(d) But he was not able to accustom (iv) timelessly in all branches of Bangali literature.
(e) At the age of fifteen, his poetic genius got (v) informally at home.
(vi) himself to formal education.
(vii) most famous poet of world literature.

 

Ans ; a + vii ; Rabindranath Tagore was one of the most famous poet of world literature.

b + iii ; The poet was born into the Tagore family in March 1861.

c + v ; Initially he was educated informally at home.

d + vi ; But he was not able to accustom himself to formal education.

e + ii ; At the age of fifteen, his poetic genius got revealed through his poetic novel ‘Banaphul’.

 

 

18.

Column A Column B
(a) We observe the 21st February (i) people going to the Shaheed Minar.
(b) On this important day, our national flag (ii) attend the morning procession singing ‘Amar Bhaier Rokte Rangano Ekushey February’.
(c) We also offer flowers at the (iii) as the Shaheed day with due respect and solemnity.
(d) The day was declared as the (iv) was covered with flowers.
(e) People of all walks of life spontaneously (v) is kept at half mast in all public and private buildings.
(vi) International mother language Day by UNESCO.
(vii) foot of the Shaheed Minar bare-footed to pay respect to the martyrs.

 

Ans ;  a + iii ; We observe the 21st February as the Shaheed day with due respect and solemnity.

b + v ; On this important day, our national flag is kept at half mast in all public and private buildings.

c + vii ; We also offer flowers at the foot of the Shaheed Minar bare-footed to pay respect to the martyrs.

d + vi ; The day was declared as the International mother language Day by UNESCO.

e + ii ; People of all walks of life spontaneously attend the morning procession singing ‘Amar Bhaier Rokte Rangano Ekushey February’.

 

 

19.

Column A Column B
(a) Drug addiction means strong attraction for some (i) frequent taking of these drugs leads a man to death.
(b) It is now not only a national (ii) and are bound to commit crimes to arrange money.
(c) In fact, drugs are used basically for (iii) but also a global problem.
(d) It is observed with great concern that (iv) have grasped the young generation of our country.
(e) These boys, being unemployed, cannot buy these drugs (v) intoxicating and stimulating effects which tremendously tell upon our body and mind alike.
(vi) particular sorts of drugs which are harmful to our body and mind.
(vii) especially the young boys are taking heroin, opium, phensidyle ans so on.

 

Ans :  a + vi ; Drug addiction means strong attraction for some particular sorts of drugs which are harmful to our body and mind.

b + iii ; It is now not only a national but also a global problem.

c + v ; In fact, drugs are used basically for intoxicating and stimulating effects which tremendously tell upon our body and mind alike.

d + vii ; It is observed with great concern that especially the young boys are taking heroin, opium, phensidyle ans so on.

e + ii ; These boys, being unemployed, cannot buy these drugs and are bound to commit crimes to arrange money.

 

 

20.

Column A Column B
(a) Penicillin is (i) of the eight brothers and sisters.
(b) It was discovered by Dr. Alexander Fleming who (ii) and he went there on foot.
(c) He was the seventh (iii) passed his boyhood with his parents.
(d) The school was four miles away from his house (iv) never absent from school.
(e) He was sent to London (v) a life-saving medicine.
(vi) at the age of fourteen.
(vii) was born in a poor family in Scotland.

 

Ans ; a + ii ; Penicillin is and he went there on foot.

b + v ; It was discovered by Dr. Alexander Fleming who a life-saving medicine.

c + i ; He was the seventh of the eight brothers and sisters.

d + ii ; The school was four miles away from his house and he went there on foot.

e + vi ; He was sent to London at the age of fourteen.

 

21. Match the phrases in column A with the phrases in column B to make complete sentences.                          1×5=5

Column A Column B
(i)     William  Shakespeare, was one of the greatest (a) a man of versatile genius
(ii)   He rose like a dazzling (b) never set and will shine forever
(iii)  Perhaps, he was born at (c) intellectual giants that the world has ever produced
(iv)   Shakespeare was really (d) star in the firmament of English literature
(v)    His literary sun will (e) Stratford-on-Avon in 1564 and died in 1616 A. D.

22.

The phrases in column A are the beginnings of some sentences. The phrases in column B are the endings. Match the phrases in column A with the phrases in column B to make complete sentences. 1×5=5

Column A Column B
a) Deforestation means i) rising rapidly.
b) The effects of deforestation are ii) carbon dioxide is increasing worldwide.
c) Due to deforestation iii) serious damage to the soil.
d) The sea level is iv) too many to describe.
e) It also causes v) cutting down of trees in large number.

23. The phrases in column A are the beginnings of some sentences. The phrases in column B to make complete sentences

Column A Column B
(i) Writing is one of the most (a) we are in a state of wisdom
(ii) Indeed, our present civilization (b) indebted to the boon of writing
(iii) For the contribution of writing (c) marvelous things ever invented by man
(iv) If you give a small child pencil and paper (d) he will draw pictures of houses and cows and men, women
(v) We are greatly (e) depends largely upon writing.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The prize giving ceremony of our school was (a) ___on 2 December 2012. it was held in the school auditorium. We decorated (b) ____school building very nicely. The function began at 10 a.m. it began with the (c) ___ from the holy Quran and the bible. Then the head teacher called the names of the recipients. The head teacher also read (d)___the annual report. Then the prize were distributed (e) —- the winners.

 

Answer: (a) held   (b) the   (c) recitation   (d) out   (e) among.

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independence is (a) ____birth right of a man. But no nation can achieve it without struggle. We achieved independence in 1971 through a (b) _____war. People of all walks of life joined the war. They fought (c) _____against the enemies. They did not run (d) _____showing their back. Many freedom fighters become martyrs in the war. Today we remember them with (e) ____respect.

 

Answer: (a) the    (b) bloody    (c) fiercely   (d) away   (e) profound.

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

21st February is declared as an (a) _______mother language day. This day is also (b) ____ Shaheed day. On this day people go to shaheed minar to show (c)______ to the martyrs. They carry flower wreaths to offer them. (d) _____national flag is kept half flying. The popular song “Amar Bhaier Rokte Rangano Ekushe February” is (e) _____in chorus.

 

Answer: (a) international (b) called   (c) respect   (d) the   (e) sung

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Man is curious by nature. He wants to know (a) _____thing about the world. Newspaper is (b) _____best media to satisfy this curiosity. It is useful to all sections of (c)_____. In modern life it has really become a (d) ____of our life. people can express their opinions through it.  For many reasons a newspaper is called the (e) ___of knowledge.

 

Answer: (a) various   (b) the   (c) people   (d) part and parcel   (e) storehouse

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Haji Mohsin was famous for his (a) ____. He helped the poor people (b) ____food and clothes. One night a thief (c) ___into his bedroom.  Haji Mohsin woke up and caught hold of the thief. The thief said, “sir, I am very poor and I have no (d) ___ in my house.” Mohsin felt pity with the poor man. He took him to another room and (e)—box.

 

Answer: (a) kindness   (b) giving   (c) entered      (d) food    (e) opened

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is a small country.  But this country of ours is rich in (a) ___ resources.  Our progress (b) ____ on the proper use of these resources. It will not do if we while away our time in (c) _____.  The responsibility of building the country (d) _____ rests with us.  For this we have to work hard. We should bear in mind that industry is (e) _____ key to success.

Answer: (a) natural     (b) depends     (c) idleness   (d) properly    (e) the

 

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Industry is at the (a) _____ of all success.  It is not possible to do any noble deed without (b) _____ our Bangladesh is a poor country, but we take pride in calling her (c)____ Bengal. It requires hard labors to build golden Bengal in the true sense of (d) _____term.  The people of the developed countries are very industrious.  Many of us, on the other hand, are lazy and (e) _____to work.

 

Answer: (a) root   (b) industry   (c) golden   (d) the   (e) reluctant.

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Kazi Nazrul Islam is called the rebel poet.  He was (a) _____on 24th may, 1899, at churulia in the district of burdens.  He came of a poor (b) _____. Hos parents were Kazi Fakir Ahmed and jobeda khatun. Nazrul is one of the (c) _____ Bengali poets.  His poem “bidrohi” made him (d) _____overnight when he was only 21 year old.  Nazrul’s gazzles (islam songs) are very popular in the (e) _____community.

 

 

Answer: (a) born    (b) family   (c) greatest    (d) famous   (e) Muslim 

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

UNICEF is an (a) ____ organization. It mainly works for the children.  UNICEF was (b)____ in December 1946.  it’s (c)_____ is in new York, USA.  Currently it works in 190 countries and territories of the world.   Extremely (d) ____ children of the world are its main target. UNICEF is the world’s largest organization taking care of children’s  (e)____ and protection.

 

Answer: (a) international   (b) established    (c) headquarters     (d) poor    (e) right

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The invention of paper was an important event in history. There stared a (a) ____ change in the area of writing. Before the invention of paper people wrote on the surface of stone, metal (b) _____leaves etc. but as soon as paper was invented writing become easier.  Books began to be (c) _____ more easily.   Today a huge quantity of paper is being (d)______ and (e)_____ in the publishing world.

 

 

Answer: (a) revolutionary      (b) wood     (c) published     (d) produced      (e) used

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Good food means the (a) ____kind of food.  It contains such natural (b) ____ that our body needs to stay healthy.  But it is also important that one should not eat too much (c) _____the food is good. (d) ____too much is bad for health.  We have to eat only a (e) _____amount of food that our body needs.

 

 

Answer: (a) right    (b) substances   (c) though    (d) eating    (e) certain

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Cleanliness is the (a) ______to good health.  If we are not clean, disease will attack us.  In order to keep clean we have to take (b) _____everyday.  We have to (c) _____on clean clothes. We have to (d) _____our hands before meals and after (e) ____the toilet.

 

Answer: (a) precondition    (b) bath     (c) put    (d) wash    (e) using

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Students should be conscious about keeping their classroom clean.  They (a) ______not always depend on others for this.  They do the cleaning by themselves.  They can (b) _____some rules.  Some of them can be: Do not spit in the class; do not drop (c) ______in the class; use the (d) _____for trash; keep the desks and chairs in (e)_______.

 

Answer: (a) should   (b) maintain   (c) wastes/litters   (d) dustbin/bin    (e) order

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

What is truthfulness?  It (a) ____ a great virtue.  It (b) _____ a indispensable part of human character.  The great men of the world were truthful.  The great prophet Hazard Mohammad (sm) (c) ____a model of truthfulness.  Once a man who was (d) _____to steal came to him for (e) ____so that he could give up stealing.

 

Answer: (a) is   (b) is    (c) was    (d) used   (e) advice

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Physical exercise is (a) ______for all.  It keeps us (b) ___strong and healthy.  Our life is full of activities and (c) _____.  We can face them if we have physical and mental (d) ______.  It is physical exercise which (e) ____us to gain this fitness.

 

Answer: (a) essential    (b) physically     (c) struggles     (d) fitness     (e) helps.

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

It is well-known that education is the backbone of a nation. No nation can make (a) ___without education. Education (b) ____our ignorance and gives us (c) ___of knowledge. While imparting education there should be no (d) _____between men and women.  Education is one of the (e) ____human rights

 

Answer: (a) progress      (b) removes    (c) light    (d) discrimination      (e) basic/fundamental

 

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

English is an international (a) ____. It is spoken all over the (b) ____. So the importance of English cannot be (c) ___anyhow.  All the books of higher education are written in (d) ___.  Today organizations recruit employees who can speak and write English (e) ——–.

 

Answer: a) language     b) world      c) denied      d) English     e) well

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Patriotism is a (a) ____virtue.  It is a (b) _____quality in human nature.  It (c) _____a man to shed every drop of blood to (d) ______the liberty and dignity of the country.  But patriotism should not be merely a (e) _____slogan in the public meeting to fake the people.  It should be cherished in the core of heart and materialized in our deeds.

 

Answer: a) noble     b) great      c) inspires       d) defends      e) political

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Our environment is comprised of various (a) _____.  Oxygen is one of the most. (b)_____ elements of our environment.  We cannot do a single movement (c) _____oxygen.  It is wholly, solely and instantly related to our life.  it strengthens our immune system and helps us to breath properly.  We feel (d) _____condition in absence of oxygen.  But it is a matter of sorrow that the (e) _____of oxygen is getting shorter for environment pollution.

 

Answer: (a) astonishing      (b) important       (c) without      (d) fixed       (e) lack

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Health is (a) _____for all. Without sound health none can live properly in the world.  Malnutrition is reverse to (b) ______health.  Malnutrition refers to (c) _____of nations.  Those who suffer from malnutrition can not do any work properly.  Malnutrition can be prevented by taking (d) _____diet.  A balanced diet is essential for all.  Those, who don’t take a balanced diet suffer (e) _____malnutrition.

 

Answer: (a) essential     (b) sound      (c) deficiency       (d) balanced       (e) from

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Cleanliness is (a) ____ to godliness. Without (b) _____ clean, none can lead a (c) ______life.  it is (d)_____to spend time with young children practicing and teaching them good hygiene.  They should be taught how to (e)____ hygiene.

 

Answer: (a) next      (b) being       (c) happy       (d) good      (e) maintain

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

It is food (a) ______is very important for our body.  We can’t live without (b) ____.  Ms.  Rehana says that we must always have good food.  Good food means the right kind of food (c) _____for health.  Good food contains all natural substances that our body (d) _____.  We must eat (e) ____amount of food, not more than that.

Answer:  (a) which       (b) food      (c) for       (d) needed     (e) certain

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is one of the most (a) _____ populate countries in south Asia.  Her (b) ______area is smaller in comparison to (c) _____countries but she has really a large (d) ______.  She lost three million people in (e) _____war of liberation in 1971.

 

Answer: (a) over/densely      (b) total      (c) many     (d) population     (e) the

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Cricket is an international game.  So, everything is measured here (a) _____.  It is played between two teams, each (b) _____of eleven players.  A soft, dry and grassed ground is necessary for the game.  Other requisites of the game are two wooden bats, a ball and two sets of (c) ____.  The wickets are pitched at a distance of 22 (d) _____.  This play is widely enjoyed in the present (e) ____.

 

Answer: (a) internationally       (b) consisting    (c) stumps     (d) yards     (e) world

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

You have heard the (a) __of Begum Rokeya.  She was born in the (b) __ pairabondh.  She had attraction for education (c) __childhood. She was a (d) ___in the education of  Muslim women. We remember her with (e)—.

 

Answer: (a) name      (b) village    (c) from     (d) pioneer    (e) respect

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Newspaper is the storehouse of (a) ——-.It reflects the customs and (b) ——of other countries. In fact, (c) ——- is the gist of current (d) ——. Truly speaking, it has become (e) ——-to our modern life.

 

Ans (a) knowledge ;(b)culture; (c) It; (d) affairs(e)happy.

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Education is the backbone of a nation. No nation can (a) ——without education. Education (b) ——-our ignorance and gives us the (c) ——-of knowledge. In respect of imparting education there should be no (d) ——- between man and woman. Education is one of the (d) ——- human rights.

 

Ans;(a) Prosper;(b)Removes;(c) Light ; (d) disparity;(e)basic.

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Many of us give indulgence in (a) ——- ill of others. Sometimes we (b) ——-generosity and do not appreciate others even if they (c) ——– in making something beautiful. It is necessary to be (d) ——- of this habit. We must learn the art of (d) ——– people as they work with us.

 

Ans  (a) finding. (b) see (c) endeavour  (d) out  (e) appreciating.

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Human beings are born as baby on this beautiful world after a certain (a) ——–they become older in the society. In the way of lives they play vital (b) ——– that gives much (c) ——— for the next generation. They are a (b) ——– of our society. So, they should not be (e) ——–.

 

Ans (a) period (b) roles (c) advice (d) resource (e) neglected

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Plants cannot live (a) ——- water light. The problem of water is more (b) ——— in the deserts. Some desert plants send there roots (c) ——— into the ground, to tap the water (d) ——- below but cactus usually have (e) ——– roots.

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Ants are very industrious. They (a) ——-together in search of food all day (b) ——.Though they are small insects, they are well (c) ——— in there way of life. They save food to face (d) ——– in future. They are patient and watchful. We have a lot to (e)—– from their lives.

 

Answer: (a) friendly (b) different (c) close (d) exchange (e) sense.

 

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Sea-water is (a) ——-. Water has no (b) ——- of its(c) ——-. As vast expanse of sea water is visible at a time, it looks blue. This blue water looks very (d) ——–. But this water is not (e) ——–.

 

Answer: (a) saline (b) colour (c) own (d) beautiful (e) blue

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

People want to get rid of (a) ———.But the task is not easy (b) ———all. For this, the first thing (c)———to identify the causes of terrorism, (d)——-using not force but intelligence, device (e)——– sympathy, it is possible to solve this problem.

 

Ans (a) terrorism (b) at (c) is (d) by (e) and.

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Air is an important element (a) ——-our life. But air can (b) ——— polluted in many ways. The (c) ——— cause of air pollution is (d) ———–. By inhaling polluted air, we (e) ——–sick. We should take steps to prevent air pollution so that we can be healthier and happier.

 

Answer: (a) proper (b) scientific (c) mankind (d) having (e) demon.

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

English is an (a) ­‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑ language. it is our (b) ______ language. We (c)________ english for international communication. Without (d) _________ english well we cannot shine nationally. Proper (e) _______ should be taken for learning English in our country.

  Answer: (a) international (b) second (c) speak (d) learning (e) step.

       

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A well (a) _______ of communication plays an important role in the (b) ____ development of a country. Again this good communication system (c) _________ on the development of railway. In the early 19th century railway communication (d) ________ much. It played a vital role in (e) ______ goods and passengers.

Answer: (a) state (b) rapid (c) depends (d) improved (e) carrying.

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

   A library is a small country. (a) ____ our country is full of (b) ________ resources. The development of our (c) ________ depends on the proper utilization (d) _____ these resources. It is our (e) ______ to build our country. So, we should work unitedly for the development of our country.

Answer: (a) is (b) derived (c) means (d) arranged (e) readers.

   

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The annual sport of our school was (a) ___ on last Monday. Our local MP was (b) ____ guest. All the students and teachers were (c) ___ at the sports ground. We (d) ____ our school on the (e) ____. We all enjoy the day.

Answer: (a) but (b) natural (c) country (d) of (e)duty

                

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The 21st February become the (a) ___ of our national (b) ___ since then. The Shaheed Day is (c) ___ with great respect and (d) _____. Innumerable barefoot processions are brought out early in the morning in different (e) ____ of the country.

Answer: (a) held (b) chief (c) present (d)decorated (e) occasion                 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The sun rises in (a) ___ east and sets in the west. Birds began to sing at the (b) ____ rise and go back to their (c) ___ at the sunset. In winter people (d) ___ in the sun. Many things are dried in the sun. The sun having risen, people go to (e) ____ Work.      

Answer: (a) source (b)spirit (c) observed (d) solemnity (e) regions

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A patriot is a (a) ____ who loves his (b) ___. The patriotic people love (c) _____motherland very (d) ____and this love is higher than the love of their (e) ____.

Answer: (a) person (b) country (c) their (d) dearly (e) life.  

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

   Cricket is a (a) ____ game. This game is played (b) ____ to teams. A team (c) ___of eleven players. Bangladesh has much (d) ___ in cricket. It also has earned the (e) ___ status.

Answer: (a) popular  (b) between  (c) consists  (d) improved  (e) international  

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time is highly valuable. Time waits for (a) ___ every one of us should (b) ___proper use of time. The success of the man who makes proper use of time is (c) ____. Those who (d) ___ time can not succeed in life. all great man of the world have made proper use of time. We should (e) ___ them. 

Answer: (a) none  (b) make  (c)certain  (d) misuse  (e) follow

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Human life is very (a) _______. So this every moment (b) _________ life should be utilized  (c)__________ . it will not be (d) ________ to waste a moment. (e) ______ time is what life is and it waits for none.

 Answer: (a) short (b) of (c) fully (d) wise  (e) therefore

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is one of the most (a) ——- populated countries in south Asia .Her (b) ——area is smaller in comparison to (c)——- countries but she has really a large (d)———- . She lost three million people in the war of (e) —— in 1971.

Answer: (a) densely (b) land (c) other (d) population (e) liberation

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Trees are our best (a) —— .They are a great (b) —— of food any vitamins, shelter and oxygen. They make the (c) ——- fertile. Trees keep the (d) —– strong .Trees save us from (e) ——- and many other natural calamities.

 

Answer: (a) friend (b) source (c) soil (d) land  (e) erosion

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Once upon a time there lived a famous magician (a) —— Frankel .He lived in a small (b) —— in Germany and worked there in a laboratory in his (c) —-. In it he    made his magic (d) —— .He was a good (e) —– because he only used his spells to make bad people good.

 

Answer: (a) called (b) town  (c) house  (d) spells  (e) magician

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time is very (a) —— .Time does not wait for any body. Nobody (d) —– stop it. It moves (c) —— and forward. It is not wise to neglect time .Those who make the best use of time are sure to succeed .All the great (d) —— of the world have made the best use of (e) —— . We should follow them.

Answer: (a) valuable (b) can  (c) forward  (d) men  (e) time

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is our (a) ——. It is a very (b) —– country .The people of this country are (c) —– loving .We want to (d) —- in peace with all other (e) —– .

    Answer: (a) motherland (b) small (c) peace  (d) live  (e) communities

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A hobby is once favorite (a) ———– but not one’s main business .A man follows it because it gives him (b) —————.There are many fashionable hobbies .They are stamp  collecting , coin collecting, gardening (c) ————— birds and so on. Of them my favorite hobby is (d) ———. It have a garden in front of my (e) —————– room .

 

Answer: (a) pastime (b) pleasure  (c) watching  (d) gardening  (e) reading

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Football is the most popular (a) ——-in the world .Like cricket (b) —– isn’t costly .It is full (c) —— thrill for both the players (d) —— the spectators .It improves our (e) ———— and mind .

 

Answer: (a) game (b) football (c) of  (d) and  (e) physique

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Eid- ul-Fitre is the (a) — religious festival for the Muslims. It comes (b) —— the end of the holy month Ramadan. It is a day of great (c) —–. (d)—— prayer in Edgah is the main activity of the day .It teaches is how to (e) —– a decent life.

 

Answer: (a) biggest (b) after  (c) joy  (d) saying  (e) lead

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Illiteracy is a curse .It is the root cause of (a) ——- which hampers all development efforts of the government and the community .No development effort can be successful (b) —- illiteracy is remove. No individual, community or organization not even the government is (c) —- of solving this huge problem single-handed. It is the solving (d) ————- of all the literate people of remove illiteracy from society .We should be conscious (e) ————- this responsibility.

 

Answer: (a) ignorance (b) until (c) capable (d) responsibility (e) about

 

 

 

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Trees are our best (a) —– .They (b) —– us with food .Vitamin .shelter and oxygen. They enhance the (c) —– of the land. Trees keep the soil strong, and save the land from flood and many other natural calamities .So, we should plant trees as (e)—- as possible.

 

Answer: (a) friend (b) provide (c) fertility (d) erosion (e) many

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independence is the (a) ——– of a man .But no nation can (b) ——- it without struggle. Our war of independence (c) ——– in 1971.People of all walks of (d)_____ joined the war with a smiling face to e)____ the country.

 

Answer: (a) right (b) achieve (c) occurred (d) bravely  (e) free

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Good manner is an integral part (a) __education. The necessity of good manners (b)_____ be ignored. Rather, priority should   be (c) __ to them to win love and (d) __ of others. Good manner is a (e) ____.

 

Answer: (a) of (b) should not (c) given (d) affection (e) quality

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Patriotism is (a) ____ love ones own country.  It is a (b) ____ sentiment and is wholly unselfish and noble. A patriot can (c) ____ his life for the sake of his own country. His idealism gives him (d) __ and strength. A true patriot loves to dedicate his life for the (e)_____ of his country.

   

     Answer: (a) to (b) passionate (c) sacrifice (d) vigour (e) sake

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Walking is a good (a) __. It develops our body and refresh our (b) ___. One can take fresh air and enjoy the (c) ______ of nature if one walks in the (d)___ morning. So walking should be formed as a (e) ____ by people of all ages.

 

Answer: (a) exercise (b) mind (c) beauty (d) early (e) habit

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is one of the most (a) ____ populated countries in south Asia. Her b) _____area is smaller in comparison to (c) ___ countries but she has really a large d)_____. She lost three million people in (e) __ war of liberation in 1971.  

 

Answer: (a) densely (b) total (c) other  (d) population  (e) the

 

 

 

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Water and light are (a) ———–for the growth of plants. There is severe (b) ——of water in the deserts. The vegetation of an area is (c) ——–on its climate. Man needs (d) ——becomes of has necessity of food. In order to grow more and more crops we should know the modern method of (e) ——–.

 

Answer: (a) essential (b) lack  (c) dependent  (d) vegetation  (e) cultivation

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Examination is very important in student life. It justifies a student’s (a) ——.No student can be (b) ——–to next class without examination. So, every student (c) —–hard to pass the examination. There are many ways to do (d) ——in the examination and meritorious students follow these ways. Subject (e) ——-is not all things to approach the examination.

 

Answer: (a) quality (b) promoted (c) tries  (d) good  (e) knowledge

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Hazrat Omar (R), the second caliph of (a) ——-was (b) ——in 583. His father’s (c) ———was Khattab Hantama. He was a great (d)——.In his early (e)——-he was dead against Islam.

 

Ans: (a) Islam (b) born (c) name (d) man (e) life

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

An early riser can enjoy the fresh air and oxygen of the morning (a) ——– refresh both his body and mind. Moreover, he can (b)——–his work early and as such he (c)——– enough time to perform his work (d)———.On the other hand, too much sleep (e)——- a man dull and lazy.

 

Ans: (a) which (b) start (c) has (d) properly (e) makes

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is the most densely (a)——country in the (b)——-.Every year more than two million people are being added to our (c)——-.The problem is now out of (d)——–.But this can be checked if the government and the people are firmly determined to control birth and grow (e)——– at the same time.

 

Answer: (a) populated (b) world (c) country (d) control  (e) crops

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

We know that our land is limited. So, most (a) ———–our farmers try hard all the year round to (b) ——-more food for themselves but not their cattle. Their animals can eat (c)——– nature grows. During the monsoon (d) ——–grows a lot of green plants and they eat too (e) ——-.

 

Answer: (a) of (b) grow (c) that (d) nature (e) much

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Tea is a popular (a) ———-.Almost everybody likes to (b) ——–tea .When we are (c) ——–we (d) ——-tea. By (e) ——-tea, we can remove our tired.

 

Answer: (a) drink (b) drink (c) tired (d) drink (e) drinking

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time and tide (a)——–for none. None can call it (b)——-. A mane can get back his(c)——–money and health but cannot get back  his lost .time ( d)——- lost is lost forever .So, we should make the (e)——-use of our time .

 

Answer: (a) wait (b) back (c) lost (d) once (e) proper

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

21st February is an (a)—–day in the history of Bangladesh .in 1948 the rules of then Pakistan declared Urdu to (b)———–the only state language .Bangladesh (c)——vehemently against this (d)——the movement spread all over  Bangladesh .The Govt.(e)——–section 144 and banned all gathering and processions.

 

Answer: (a) important (b) be (c) protested (d) declaration (e) imposed

 

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Good food plays a vital role for our (a) ——-.But unhealthy (b) —–is detrimental. So we have to choose the (c) ——–food. At the same time we have to eat the (d) ———amount of food. Eating too (e) ——–is not good for health.

 

Answer: (a) health (b) food (c) good (d) right  (e) much

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Mount Everest has (a) ——–fascinated climbers. It is in (b) ——–Himalayan mountain. It is the(c) ———- mountain in the world. It was (d) _____ after an English man, George Everest. He was the first (e) ______ survey the Himalayas in 1881.

 

Answer: (a) always (b) the (c) highest (d) named (e) to

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is an agricultural country. But her agriculture (a) ___ on the mercy of nature which is water. Rain is the (b) ___ of this water. The monsoon (c) ___ heavy rainfall. But if it does not rain in time, the farmer cans not (d) ____ the land. Again in the rainy season, it rains heavily. Heavy rainfall causes flood. During flood people (e) ______ much.

 

Answer:(a) depends  (b) source  (c) causes  (d) plough  (e) suffer

 

 

 

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Good manners cost us nothing. Our education (a) ____ incomplete if we don’t learn good manners. We should show respect to the (b) ____. It is necessary for a (c) ______ society. We should have (d) ___ sense of fitness in our conduct. So, none should avoid the (e) ___ practice of good manners.

 

Answer: (a) remains (b) elders (c) disciplined (d) good (e) regular

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Book’s are men’s best friends. You may (a) ___ many a good friends but you may (b) ___ find them where you are in need. (c) ___ may not always come to you with (d) _____. One or two may prove false and (e) ____ you much harm.

   

    Answer: (a) save (b) not  (c) they  (d) sympathy  (e) do

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Education enlightens (a) ___. It is compared to light which removes the darkness of (b) _____. It also helps us distinguish (c) _____ right and wrong. But Bangladesh is to go a long way to educate all of its (d) ________. All the educated people should come (e) ___ to removing the darkness of illiteracy from the country.                                                             

   

      Answer: (a) mind (b) ignorance (c) between (d) people (e) forward

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time and tide wait for none. None can call (a) _____ back. A man can get back his lost money (b) ___ health but cannot get back his lost time. Time (c) ____ lost is lost forever. So, we should make the (d) ____ use of our time. We must do our work (e) ___ time .

 

Answer: (a) it (b) and (c) once (d) proper (e) in

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A mother exercises an indelible (a) ____ in the formation of children’s characters and in shaping their (b) ____ destiny. Lives of many great men to the world show that their greatness was (c) ____ to their mother’s information. The things that they (d) _____ at home take a (e) _____ root in them.

 

Answer: (a) role (b) own  (c) due  (d) do  (e) lasting

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A winter morning is usually misty, cool, dull, calm and (a) ____. Things are (b) ______ seen from distant places. The sky gets (c) _____ for which (d) _____ things look hazy and (e) _____. 

     Answer: (a) quiet (b) not (c) misty (d) all (e) vague

 

        

 

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A patriot is a (a) ___ who loves his (b) ___. The patriotic people love (c) ___ motherland very (d) ___ and this love is higher than the love for their (e) ___.

 

 Answer : (a) person  (b)county  (c)their    (d)much     (e)lives

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Paper is a very useful (a) ___. We cannot do (b) ___ it. In the past paper was not in our (c) ___. At first the people of China (d) ___ paper. The people of that (e) ___ used palm leaves instead of paper.

 

Answer: (a) thing    (b) without    (c)country    (d)invented    (e)time

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The river is of great (a) ___ to us. We bathe in the (b) ___ of the river and drink water (c) ___ it. We use the water of the river in various ways for agricultural (d) ___ by digging (e) ___. 

Answer: (a) use    (b) water   (c) from    (d) purpose    (e) canals

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The camel is not an (a) ___ of our country. It is the animal of the (b) ___. Though a camel looks (c) ___ indeed, there is no animal so (d) ___ as it is. There is a hump on the (e) ___ of the camel.

 

Answer: (a) animal   (b)desert    (c)ugly     (d) useful     (e)back

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

He loved his own (a) ___ very much. He was (b) ___ in his village home and had his (c) ___ education there in his (d) ___. The trees, the flowers, the leaves of trees and every (e) ___ of his village were beautiful in his eyes. 

 

Answer: (a) village    (b) born   (c) primary    (d) boyhood     (e) thing

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Man cannot live (a) ___. So he wants (b) ___. He can not do without the (c) ___ of others even for a (d) ___. For this reason, man has been living (e) ___ from time immemorial.

 

Answer: (a) alone   (b) company    (c) help     (d) day     (e) together

 

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A winter morning is misty and (a) ___. There is dense (b) ___ everywhere. Sometimes the fog is so dense that the sun (c) ___ cannot get through it. Even things at a little (d) ___ can hardly be (e) ___.

 

Answer: (a) cold   (b) fog     (c) rays    (d) distance    (e) seen

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Early rising is the habit of getting up from (a) ___ in the morning. It is a very good (b) ___. It is essential and good for (c) ___. This habit is of special (d) ___ to a man in various (e) ___.

 

Answer: (a) bed    (b) habit    (c) health    (d) use     (e) ways

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A fountain pen is an instrument which is used for writing (a) ___. Nowadays a fountain pen is an (b) ___ article of the educated man of all (c) ___. Students and educated men cannot do a single (d) ___ without a fountain pen. It has earned (e) ___ popularity.

 

Answer: (a) purpose   (b) essential    (c) ages    (d) moment    (e) much      

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

It is not easy to (a) ___ a mole because it is a strange (b) ___. Usually he (c) ___ underground and comes out at (d) ___. But people cannot see him because it is very (e) ___ at night.

 

Answer : (a) see      (b) creature     (c) lives    (d) night    (e) dark   

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Mrs. Salma lives in a (a) ___ built house. It consists of six (b) ___. There are three (c) ___ rooms, one reading room for her son and daughter, a drawing room and a (d) ___ room. The house faces the (e) ___.

 

Answer : (a) brick    (b) rooms     (c) bed     (d) guest     (e) south

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The man who (a) ___ rickshaw for money is a rickshaw puller. A rickshaw puller is quite (b) ___ in cities and towns. He (c) ___ in a slum. His (d) ___ is very shabby. His income in very (e) ___.

 

Answer: (a) pulls     (b) familiar      (c) lives     (d) dress    (e) poor

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A fisherman is a person who earns his (a) ___ by catching and selling (b) ___. Generally a fisherman (c) ___ by the rivers, big canals, marshy lands and seas for his professional advantages. A fisherman lives with his family. He works (d) ___ all day and all night. He is always (e) ___ in making his fishing nets, repairing them taking care of his fishing boat, dying and painting them.

 

Answer: (a) livelihood    (b) fishes   (c) lives    (d) hard    (e) busy

 

 

 

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Mina is a (a) ___. She is a (b) ___ student. She reads in the Dhaka (c) ___. Every day she goes to (d) ___ University. She is an (e) ___ girl.

 

Answer:   (a) student     (b) honours   (c) university    (d) the     (e) active   

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Dhaka (a) ___ on the Buriganga. It is an old (b) ___. The city is (c) ___. People of different (d) ___ live in the city. Their occupation is not the (e) ___.

 

Answer : (a) stands     (b) city     (c) over populated    (d) kinds    (e) same

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

There was a (a) ___ in a country. He had a (b) ___ property. He was very (c) ___ and pious. He had no (d) ___. He never (e) ___ of his own comfort.

 

Answer :  (a) king     (b) vast    (c) kind    (d) pride    (e) thought

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Hazrat Omar (R) was the second Caliph of (a) ___. He was (b) ___ in 583. His father’s (c) ___ was Khattab Hantama. He was a great poet and (d) ___. In his early (e) ___ he was dead against Islam.

 

Answer : (a) Islam   (b) born     (c) name    (d) orator    (e)   age   

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Trees are our best (a) ___. They are a great (b) ___ of food and vitamins, shelter and oxygen. They make the (c) ___ fertile. Trees keep the (d) ___ strong. Trees save us from (e) ___ and many other natural calamities.

 

Answer : (a) friends     (b) source    (c) land     (d) soil      (e) flood

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

My house is in the (a) ___ of Nurganj. There are many (b) ___ in our village. The village is very (c) ___ and quite. A pond is (d) ___ to my house. At the (e) ___ of my house we have the kitchen. 

 

Answer : (a) village    (b) trees    (c) calm    (d) close    (e) side

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Sea-water is (a) ___. Water has no (b) ___ of its (c) ___. As vast expanse of sea water is visible at a time. It looks blue. This blue water looks very (d) ___. But this water is not (e) ___. 

 

Answer : (a) blue    (b) colour   (c) own       (d) beautiful    (e) drinkable 

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

We (a) ___ in Bangladesh. We (b) ___ Bangla. The area of our country (c) ___ very small but her population is more. Most of the people of the country (d) ___ Muslims. There (e) ___ also Hindus. Buddhists and Christians. 

 

Answer :(a) live    (b) speak   (c) is      (d) are    (e) are

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

When David was seventeen years (a) ___, he (b) ___ school. His aunt told him to take (c) ___ what he would (d) ___ in future. But he could not take (e) ___ decision.

 

Answer : (a) old    (b) left   (c) decision     (d) do     (e) any

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

        Bangladesh is our (a) ___. It is a very (b) ____ country. The people of this country are 

       (c) ___ loving. We want to (d) ___ in peace with all other (e) ___. 

      

       Answer : (a) mother land    (b) ancient (c) peace    (d) live    (e) nations

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Orpheus (a) ___ in Greece. As a (b) ___ he was very (c) ___. Both man and animal would hear his song with an undivided (d) ___. His wife Eurydice looked very (e) ___.

 

Answer : (a) lived    (b) musician     (c) famous   (d) attention    (e) beautiful

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Most of (a) ___ farmers of our (b) ___ are very poor. They do not (c) ___ how to read and (d) ___. they have no (e) ___ of their own. 

 

Answer : (a) the   (b) country     (c) know     (d) write    (e) lands

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independence is the (a) ___ of a man. But no nation can (b) ___ it without struggle. Our war of Independence (c) ___ in 1971. People of all walks of (d) ___ joined the war with a smiling face to (e) ___ the country.

 

Answer: (a) right (b) achieve    (c) took place  (d) life    (e) free

  

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Awais Karni (a) ___ in Yemen. As a (b) ___ he is known to (c) ___. His mother was (d) ___ and lame. He tried his (e) ___ to help his mother.

 

Answer : (a) lived   (b) saint    (c) all   (d) blind    (e) best

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Einstein was very simple in his (a) ___of life. He was (b) ___ to his fame. Once the queen of Belgium (c) ___ him to Brussels. When he (d) ___ down from the train, he could not (e) ___ that there were actually many gorgeous dressed officials to receive him at the station. 

 

Answer : (a) ways    (b) indifferent   (c) invited    (d) got    (e) think

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

My friend Hossain services in Khulna. He invited me to pay a (a) ___ to Khulna. I accepted the (b) ___ gladly. On the 5th September I got (c) ___ Dhaka-Khulna (d) ___ at Gabtali bus stand. I procured a (e) ___ the day before.

     

      Answer  : (a) visit    (b) invitation   (c) upon   (d) coach     (e) ticket  

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Alfred Nobel was a scientist. He was a (a) ___. He (b) ___ his education in Russia. Dynamite was (c) ___ by him. For the (d) ___ of Dynamite he earned a huge sum of money. (e) ___ his death he left behind a fabulous sum of money.  

 

Answer : (a) Swedish    (b) had   (c) invented      (d) discovery    (e) before

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

In the past man would (a) ___ brick to build a heavy building. Even today there are many heavy brick build (b) ___. But now a days modern builders not only use brick but also many other (c) ___. Today many multi-storied buildings are being (d) ___ in the big cities. Stone is also used in building a heavy building. Today building (e) ___ are available. 

 

Answer : (a) use   (b) buildings    (c) things   (d) built     (e) materials

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Mahabub was poor but he is brilliant and at the same (a) ___ studios. So poverty could not stand (b) ___ his way of success. He would always (c) ___ attentively. He never neglected his study. By studying much he succeeded in life in spite of (d) ___. Like Mahabub it is the duty of all students to study with great sincerity and thus they can be (e) ___. 

 

Answer : (a) time    (b) on (c) study   (d) poverty    (e) successful

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The sun rises in (a) ___ East and sets in the west in the West. Birds begin to sing with the (b) ___ rising and go back to their (c)___ at the sun set. In winter people (d) ___ in the sun. Many things are dried in the sun. the sun having risen, people go to (e) ___ work .

 

Answer : (a) the    (b) sun     (c) nests  (d) bask (e) their 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Tea is a (a) ___ drink. Almost everybody likes to (b) ___ tea. When we are tired, we drink tea. By drinking, we remove our (c) ___. Bangladesh produces a lot of (d) ___. Many other countries of the world also (e) ___ tea. Some other countries are trying to produce tea.

 

Answer: (a) popular (b) drink (c) tiredness (d) tea (e) produce

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

It is very difficult to speak the (a) ___ always. He who speaks the truth is (b) ___ by all. Our holy prophet (Sm) never told a (c) ___. He always speak the truth. He spoke the truth even at the time of great (d) ___. He won the respect of the non believers by speaking the truth. So we should cultivate the (e) ___ of speaking the truth.

 

Answer: (a) truth      (b) loved (c) lie (d) danger (e) habit

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Football is my (a) ___ game. Though I am not a very good (b) ___. I take keen interest in football game. It is so interesting to me that I never miss any (c) ___ to witness a football match. Last year I saw the most interesting football (d) ___ of my life. It was played between our school (e) ___ and Tarun sporting club.

 

Answer: (a) favourite (b) player (c) chance (d) match (e) team

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is an (a) ___ country. But her agriculture depends (b) ___ the mercy of nature that is water. Rain is the (c) ___ of this water. The monsoon causes heavy rainfall. But if it does not rain in time, the farmers can not plough their lands and (d) ___ them. Again in the rainy season it rains heavily. Heavy rainfall causes flood. During (e) ___ people suffer much.

 

      Answer: (a) agriculture (b) on (c) source (d) water (e) flood

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The day was Wednesday. We some friends were going to our village home. After walking for five minutes, we reached the (a) ___. The train arrived (b) ___ a few minutes. All of us got into a second class (c) ___. When the train reached our small station, it was (d) ___ to be dusk. We did find any rickshaw at the station. So, we went (e) ___ by walking.

 

Answer: (a) station (b) within (c) compartment (d) about (e) home

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

We (a) ___ in Bangladesh. We speak (b) ___. The area of our country is very small but her (c) ___ is more. Most of the people of the country are Muslims. There are also Hindus, Buddhists and Christians. 90 (d) ___ of the people live in the village. Most of the villagers are farmers. They depend on (e) ___. They work very hard.

Answer: (a) live (b) bangle (c) population (d) percent (e) agriculture

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Most of the farmers of our country are very poor. They do not know how to (a) ___ and write. They have no (b) ___ of their (c) ___. They cultivate others (d) ___. Though they work hard they cannot live well. They produce (e) ___ for all but they are very neglected.

 

Answer: (a) read (b) lands (c)own  (d) land (e) food

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

There are many rivers in Bangladesh. In the rainy (a) ___ all the rivers are (b) ___ to the brim. Then they look very beautiful. Sometimes they overflow their (c) ___. For this reason many (d) ___ go under water. At that time people can not move (e) ___. 

 

Answer: (a) season (b) full (c) banks (d) places (e) easily

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Long (a) ____, there lived a king. His (b) ___ was Solomon. Many people came to him every day and asked him many (c) ___. The king (d) ___ all the questions. So people called him “Wise Solomon”. In other country there lived a queen. The name of the queen was Sheba. She wanted to test the (e) ___ of Solomon. 

 

Answer: (a) ago (b) name (c) questions (d) answer (e) wisdom

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Newspaper is the storehouse of (a) _____. It reflects the customs and (b) _____ of other countries. In fact, (c) _____ is the gist of current (d) ____. Truly speaking, it has become (e) ____ to our modern life.

 

Answer: (a) knowledge (b) tradition (c) newspaper (d) affair (e) important

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The name of our country is Bangladesh. The people of our country are (a) _____ loving. We (b) ___ in peaceful co-existence. We want to live (c) ___ all and wish all well. Love for all and (d) ___ for none is our philosophy of life. We (e) ___ the people of the whole world as our relatives.

 

Answer:  (a) peace (b) live (c) with (d) hate (e) love

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Sports are not only the matter of entertainment but also an important aspect of the development of (a) ___ relationship when those are held internationally. The venue of such sports is a meeting place of people from (b) ___ countries. They develop mutual understanding and can come (c) ___ to each other. They can (d) ___ their views and opinions and listen to others. Thus they create a (e) ___ brotherhood among them.3

     

       Answer: (a) human (b) different (c) close (d) exchange (e) bond

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Truthfulness is a noble virtue. It is (a) ___ to be the noblest of all virtues. It denotes the man’s (b) ___ of speaking the truth. This virtue (c) ___ a man nothing but it earns him a lot. For example, it crowns a man with (d) ___ and dignity. Besides, everybody believes him and shows him (e) ___ respect.

 

       Answer: (a) considered (b) habit/quality (c) gives (d) honour/ respect (e) highest

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Education is the backbone of a nation. No nation cans (a) ___ without education. Education (b) ___ our ignorance and gives us the (c) ___ of knowledge. In respect of imparting education there should be no (d) ___ between man and woman. Education is one of the (e) ___ human rights.

 

   Answer: (a) prosper/ develop (b) removes (c) light (d) disparity/ discrimination (e) basic

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Our freedom fighters are the (a) ___ heroes of our country. We should (b) ___ them as they sacrificed their (c) ___ for the cause of mother land. It’s a matter of great (d) ____ that most of them are (e) ___ and our young generation does not know about their valiant struggle.

 

Answer: (a) real (b) respect/ honour/ value (c) lives (d) regret/ sorrow (e) poor

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The poor man was at a complete loss. The nobleman was more (a) ___ a person of title. He was a gentleman. He stopped in (b) ___ of the farmer and got off the horse. “ I see you’ve had a mishap; friend”, said the nobleman. “Fortunately, I have come along just now (d) ___ it is difficult to find help in a place like this.” Then he held one end of the sack and asked the farmer to hold the other (e) ___.

        

       Answer: (a) than (b) front (c) but (d) end (e) bond

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Books are men’s best friends. You may (a) ___ many a good friends but you may (b) ___ find them when you are in need. (c) ___ may not always come to you with (d) ___. One or two may prove false and (e) ___ you much harm. 

     

      Answer: (a) have (b) not (c) they (d) co-operation (e) do

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Few days ago when I had (a) ___ in Dhaka, I visited a number of interesting places. Yesterday I (b) ___ by my cousin went to DU with a view to (c) ___ ‘Aparajeo Bangla’ and I can not help (d) ___ something about it. In English it (e) ____ unconquerable Bangladesh.

 

      Answer: (a) gone/ been (b) accompanied (c) visiting (d) knowing (e) is called

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Examination is very important in student life. It justifies a student’s (a) ___. No student can be (b) ___ to next class without examination. So, every student (c) ___ hard to pass the examination. There are many ways to do (d) ___ in the examination and meritorious students follow these ways. Subject (e) ___ is not all things approach the examination.

    

     Answer: (a) ability / quality/ merit (b) promoted (c) works (d) good/ well (e) knowledge

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

We live in an age of science. We can use the (a) ___ of science in all (b) ___. Science is a constant (c) ___ of our daily. (d) ___ have made the impossible (e) ___ possible by means of science.

 

Answer: (a) blessing / use (b) fields (c) friend (d) scientists (e) things

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The tribal people follow their own (a) ___. The platform they build their houses on is called (b) ___. Woman (c) ___ their own clothes. They (d) ___ pastimes in fishing and hunting. (e) ___ is a popular sport for them.

 

Answer: (a) lifestyle/ culture (b) machang (c) weave (d) usually (e) wresting

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Corruption is one of the main (a) ___ of the developing countries. It draws (b) ___ wheel of the economy. For this, (c) ___ blame one another. In order to (d) ___ out of the jaws of the (e) of corruption, self-criticism, self-restraint, self-purification and above all, patriotism is necessary.

 

 Answer:(a) populated (b) world  (c) population  (d) control  (e) awareness/ consciousness

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Many people do not get enough nutrition from what they eat. Many children become blind because they do not get (a)  ___ nutrition. Diarrhea is a common (b) ___. This is because many (c) ___ do not drink clean water or they (d) ___ dirty food. So, they often suffer (e) ___ diarrhea. The condition in our villages is very deplorable.

 

  Answer: (a) enough (b) disease (c) people (d) eat (e) from

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Man is mortal. To every man death (a) ___ come sooner or late. But it matters little if a man (b) ___ a few years more or less than another. Our life is not (c) ___ by months or years. It is (d) ___ measured by our deeds and actions. The people who live only for their own interest die (e) ___.

 

Answer: (a) must (b) lives (c) counted (d) also (e) selfishly/ unpatriotic

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

English being an international language, its (a) ___ is great. Though it is painful, (b) ___ true that we lag behind (c) ___ this regard. The reasons of it (d) ___ many. But it the teachers try (e) ___ is possible to overcome the present situation to a large extent                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

 

Answer: (a) importance/ necessity (b) it (c) in (d) are (e) it

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The name of our country is Bangladesh. The people of our country are (a) ____ loving. We (b)   _____ in peaceful co-existence. We want to live (c) _____ and wish all well. Love for all and (d) ______ for none is our philosophy of life. We (e) ___ the people  of the whole world as our relatives.

 

  Answer: (a) peace (b) believe (c) peacefully (d) hate (e) consider

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independent Bangladesh is our (a) ____. It is the duty of (b) _____ of us to build up        (c) ___ country. The students’ role is (d) _____. They have to bear in (e) ___ that they are          responsible citizens of this country. Their duty is to keep away the country from        corruption and work for the country.

 

Answer: (a) mother land (b) all (c) our (d) important (e) mind

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is a (a) ____ child of nature. (b) ______ is blessed with (c) ____ beauties.  Flower is (d) ____ of the innate (e) ____ of nature.

Answer: (a) darling (b) it (c) natural (d) one (e) beauties

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

God has created all the living (a) ____ on the earth. We should respect and (b) ___ other Creatures keeping in mind that (c) ___ are created by God and they (d) ____ tries to Interrupt the freedom, (e) ____ start to escalate.

      

Answer: (a) beings (b) love (c) these (d) deserve (e) them

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The 21st February is a (a) ____ memorable day in our national (b) ____.we remember this day with (c) ____ honour. The day is (d) _____. On this day, our national (e) ____ is kept half-must.

 

Answer: (a) very (b) life (c) great (d) holiday (e) flag

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Man is the maker of (a) _____ own fortune. If we are (b) _____ of work, we cannot prosper (c) _____ life. But some people think (d) ____ success in life depends on (e) ___ or chance.

    Answer: (a) his (b) path (c) peace (d) that (e) luck

 

 

 

Fill in the gaps with appropriate word.

Our system of education is not (a) — befitting. It is not one of (b) — standard either. Without developing our education, (c) — shall not be able to keep (d) — with the developed countries of the (e) —.

Answer no. (a)  time (b) high (c) we (d) pace (e) world.

Fill in the gaps with appropriate word.

Human life is very (a) —. So, this every moment (b) — late should be utilized (c) —. It will not be (d) — to waste a moment. (e) — time is what life is, and it waits for none.

Answer no.  (a) short (b) of (c) properly (d) correct (e) Because

Fill in the gaps with appropriate words.

Though labour is sacred, child labour is a (a) ¾. But in our country many children are engaged in different types of (b) ¾ labour. But child labour should be (c) ¾ by making laws. Education should be made (d) ¾ for the children. Poor parents should be given (e) ¾ to supplement the income and be asked to send their children to schools.

Answer no-6:

curse (b) child (c) banned (d) free (e) money

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word.                                                                                                    

While eating food we have to (a) _____ that we should not eat just to (b) _____ hunger. We have to keep good health. For better health we need good food. Sometimes it so happens that people (c) _____ live even in the midst of plenty, do not eat the (d) _____ they need for a good health as they have no idea about health and nutrition. It happens only for (e) _____.

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

The prize giving ceremony of our school was (a) ___on 2 December 2012. it was held in the school auditorium. We decorated (b) ____school building very nicely. The function began at 10 a.m. it began with the (c) ___ from the holy Quran and the bible. Then the head teacher called the names of the recipients. The head teacher also read (d)___the annual report. Then the prize were distributed (e) —- the winners.

 

Answer: (a) held   (b) the   (c) recitation   (d) out  (e) among.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independence is (a) ____birth right of a man. But no nation can achieve it without struggle. We achieved independence in 1971 through a (b) _____war. People of all walks of life joined the war. They fought (c) _____against the enemies. They did not run (d) _____showing their back. Many freedom fighters become martyrs in the war. Today we remember them with (e) ____respect.

 

Answer: (a) the   (b) bloody   (c) fiercely   (d) away   (e) profound.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

21st February is declared as an (a) _______mother language day. This day is also (b) ____ Shaheed day. On this day people go to shaheed minar to show (c)______ to the martyrs. They carry flower wreaths to offer them (d) _____national flag is kept half flying. The popular song “Amar Bhaier Rokte Rangano Ekushe February” is (e) _____in chorus.

 

Answer: (a) international (b) called   (c) respect   (d) the   (e) sung

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Man is curious by nature. He wants to know (a) _____thing about the world. Newspaper is (b) _____best media to satisfy this curiosity. It is useful to all sections of (c)_____. In modern life it has really become a (d) ____of our life. people can express their opinions through it. For many reasons a newspaper is called the (e) ___of knowledge.

 

Answer: (a) various   (b) the   (c) people   (d) part and parcel   (e) storehouse

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Haji Mohsin was famous for his (a) ____. He helped the poor people (b) ____food and clothes. One night a thief (c) ___into his bedroom. Haji Mohsin woke up and caught hold of the thief. The thief said, “sir, I am very poor and I have no (d)___ in my house.” Mohsin felt pity with the poor man. He took him to another room and(e)—box.

 

Answer: (a) kindness   (b) giving   (c) entered     (d) food   (e) opened

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Bangladesh is a small country. But this country of ours is rich in (a) ___ resources. Our progress (b) ____ on the proper use of these resources. It will not do if we while away our time in (c)_____. The responsibility of building the country (d) _____ rests with us. For this we have to work hard. We should bear in mind that industry is (e) _____ key to success.

 

Answer: (a) natural     (b) depends     (c) idleness   (d) properly   (e) the

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Industry is at the (a) _____ of all success. It is not possible to do any noble deed without (b) _____ our Bangladesh is a poor country, but we take pride in calling her (c)____ Bengal. It requires hard labors to build golden Bengal in the true sense of (d) _____term. The people of the developed countries are very industrious. Many of us, on the other hand, are lazy and (e) _____to work.

 

Answer: (a) root   (b) industry   (c) golden   (d) the   (e) reluctant.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Kazi Nazrul Islam is called the rebel poet. He was (a) _____on 24th may, 1899, at churulia in the district of burdens. He came of a poor (b) _____. Hos parents were Kazi Fakir Ahmed and jobeda khatun. Nazrul is one of the (c) _____ Bengali poets. His poem “bidrohi” made him (d) _____overnight when he was only 21 year old. Nazrul’s gazzles (islam songs) are very popular in the (e) _____community.

 

Answer: (a) born   (b) family   (c) greatest   (d) famous   (e) Muslim

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

UNICEF is an (a) ____ organization. It mainly works for the children. UNICEF was (b)____ in December 1946. it’s (c)_____ is in new York, USA. Currently it works in 190 countries and territories of the world.   Extremely (d) ____ children of the world are its main target. UNICEF is the world’s largest organization taking care of children’s (e)____ and protection.

 

Answer: (a) international   (b) established   (c) headquarters     (d) poor   (e) right

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

The invention of paper was an important event in history. There stared a (a) ____ change in the area of writing. Before the invention of paper people wrote on the surface of stone, metal (b) _____leaves etc. but as soon as paper was invented writing become easier. Books began to be (c) _____ more easily.   Today a huge quantity of paper is being (d)______ and (e)_____ in the publishing world.

 

Answer: (a) revolutionary     (b) wood     (c) published     (d) produced     (e) used

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Good food means the (a) ____kind of food. It contains such natural (b) ____ that our body needs to stay healthy. But it is also important that one should not eat too much (c) _____the food is good. (d) ____too much is bad for health. We have to eat only a (e) _____amount of food that our body needs.

 

Answer: (a) right   (b) substances   (c) though   (d) eating   (e) certain

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Cleanliness is the (a) ______to good health. If we are not clean, disease will attack us. In order to keep clean we have to take (b) _____everyday. We have to (c) _____on clean clothes. We have to (d) _____our hands before meals and after (e) ____the toilet.

 

Answer: (a) precondition   (b) bath     (c) put   (d) wash   (e) using

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Students should be conscious about keeping their classroom clean. They (a) ______not always depend on others for this. They do the cleaning by themselves. They can (b) _____some rules. Some of them can be: Do not spit in the class; do not drop (c)______in the class; use the (d)_____for trash; keep the desks and chairs in (e)_______.

 

Answer: (a) should   (b) maintain   (c) wastes/litters   (d) dustbin/bin   (e) order

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

What is truthfulness? It (a) ____ a great virtue. It (b) _____ a indispensable part of human character. The great men of the world were truthful. The great prophet Hazard Mohammad (s-m) (c) ____a model of truthfulness. Once a man who was (d) _____to steal came to him for (e) ____so that he could give up stealing.

 

Answer: (a) is   (b) is   (c) was   (d) used   (e) advice

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Physical exercise is (a) ______for all. It keeps us (b) ___strong and healthy. Our life is full of activities and (c) _____. We can face them if we have physical and mental (d) ______. It is physical exercise which (e) ____us to gain this fitness.

 

Answer: (a) essential   (b) physically     (c) struggles     (d) fitness     (e) helps.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

It is well-known that education is the backbone of a nation. No nation can make (a) ___without education. Education (b) ____our ignorance and gives us (c) ___of knowledge. While imparting education there should be no (d) _____between men and women. Education is one of the (e) ____human rights

 

Answer: (a) progress      (b) removes   (c) light   (d) discrimination     (e) basic/fundamental

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

English is an international (a) ____. It is spoken all over the (b) ____. So the importance of English cannot be (c) ___anyhow. All the books of higher education are written in (d) ___. Today organizations recruit employees who can speak and write English (e) ——–.

 

Answer: a) language     b) world     c) denied     d) English     e) well

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Patriotism is a (a) ____virtue. It is a (b) _____quality in human nature. It (c) _____a man to shed every drop of blood to (d) ______the liberty and dignity of the country. But patriotism should not be merely a (e) _____slogan in the public meeting to fake the people. It should be cherished in the core of heart and materialized in our deeds.

 

Answer: a) noble     b) great     c) inspires       d) defends     e) political

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Our environment is comprised of various (a) _____. Oxygen is one of the most. (b)_____ elements of our environment. We cannot do a single movement (c) _____oxygen. It is wholly, solely and instantly related to our life. it strengthens our immune system and helps us to breath properly. We feel (d) _____condition in absence of oxygen. But it is a matter of sorrow that the (e) _____of oxygen is getting shorter for environment pollution.

 

Answer: (a) astonishing     (b) important       (c) without     (d) fixed       (e) lack

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Health is (a) _____for all. Without sound health none can live properly in the world. Malnutrition is reverse to (b) ______health. Malnutrition refers to (c) _____of nations. Those who suffer from malnutrition can not do any work properly. Malnutrition can be prevented by taking (d) _____diet. A balanced diet is essential for all. Those, who don’t take a balanced diet suffer (e) _____malnutrition.

 

Answer: (a) essential     (b) sound     (c) deficiency       (d) balanced       (e) from

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Cleanliness is (a) ____ to godliness. Without (b) _____ clean, none can lead a (c) ______life. it is (d)_____to spend time with young children practicing and teaching them good hygiene. They should be taught how to (e)____ hygiene.

 

Answer: (a) next     (b) being       (c) happy       (d) good     (e) maintain

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

It is food (a) ______is very important for our body. We can’t live without (b) ____. Ms. Rehana says that we must always have good food. Good food means the right kind of food (c) _____for health. Good food contains all natural substances that our body (d) _____. We must eat (e) ____amount of food, not more than that.

 

Answer: (a) which     (b) food     (c) for       (d) needed     (e) certain

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Bangladesh is one of the most (a) _____ populate countries in south Asia. Her (b) ______area is smaller in comparison to (c) _____countries but she has really a large (d) ______. She lost three million people in (e) _____war of liberation in 1971.

 

Answer: (a) over/densely     (b) total     (c) many     (d) population     (e) the

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Cricket is an international game. So, everything is measured here (a) _____. It is played between two teams, each (b) _____of eleven players. A soft, dry and grassed ground is necessary for the game. Other requisites of the game are two wooden bats, a ball and two sets of (c) ____. The wickets are pitched at a distance of 22 (d) _____. This play is widely enjoyed in the present (e) ____.

 

Answer: (a) internationally       (b) consisting   (c) stumps     (d) yards     (e) world

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

You have heard the (a) __of Begum Rokeya. She was born in the (b) __ pairabondh. She had attraction for education (c)__childhood. She was a (d)___in the education of Muslim women. We remember her with (e)—.

 

Answer: (a) name     (b) village   (c) from     (d) pioneer   (e) respect

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Newspaper is the storehouse of (a) ——-.It reflects the customs and (b) ——of other countries. In fact, (c) ——- is the gist of current (d) ——. Truly speaking, it has become (e) ——-to our modern life.

 

Ans (a) knowledge ;(b)culture; (c) It; (d) affairs(e)happy.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Education is the backbone of a nation. No nation can (a) ——without education. Education (b) ——-our ignorance and gives us the (c) ——-of knowledge. In respect of imparting education there should be no (d) ——- between man and woman. Education is one of the (d) ——- human rights.

 

Ans;(a) Prosper;(b)Removes;(c) Light ; (d) disparity;(e)basic.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Many of us give indulgence in (a) ——- ill of others. Sometimes we (b) ——-generosity and do not appreciate others even if they (c) ——– in making something beautiful. It is necessary to be (d) ——- of this habit. We must learn the art of (d) ——– people as they work with us.

 

Ans (a) finding. (b) see (c) endeavour (d) out (e) appreciating.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Human beings are born as baby on this beautiful world after a certain (a) ——–they become older in the society. In the way of lives they play vital (b) ——– that gives much (c) ——— for the next generation. They are a (b) ——– of our society. So, they should not be (e) ——–.

 

Ans (a) period (b) roles (c) advice (d) resource (e) neglected

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Plants cannot live (a) ——- water light. The problem of water is more (b) ——— in the deserts. Some desert plants send there roots (c) ——— into the ground, to tap the water (d) ——- below but cactus usually have (e) ——– roots.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Ants are very industrious. They (a) ——-together in search of food all day (b) ——.Though they are small insects, they are well (c) ——— in there way of life. They save food to face (d) ——– in future. They are patient and watchful. We have a lot to (e)—– from their lives.

 

Answer: (a) friendly (b) different (c) close (d) exchange (e) sense.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Sea-water is (a) ——-. Water has no (b) ——- of its(c) ——-. As vast expanse of sea water is visible at a time, it looks blue. This blue water looks very (d) ——–. But this water is not (e) ——–.

 

Answer: (a) saline (b) colour (c) own (d) beautiful (e) blue

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

People want to get rid of (a) ———.But the task is not easy (b) ———all. For this, the first thing (c)———to identify the causes of terrorism, (d)——-using not force but intelligence, device (e)——– sympathy, it is possible to solve this problem.

 

Ans (a) terrorism (b) at (c) is (d) by (e) and.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Air is an important element (a) ——-our life. But air can (b) ——— polluted in many ways. The (c) ——— cause of air pollution is (d) ———–. By inhaling polluted air, we (e) ——–sick. We should take steps to prevent air pollution so that we can be healthier and happier.

 

Answer: (a) proper (b) scientific (c) mankind (d) having (e) demon.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

English is an (a) ‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑ language. it is our (b) ______ language. We (c)________ english for international communication. Without (d) _________ english well we cannot shine nationally. Proper (e) _______ should be taken for learning English in our country.

 

Answer: (a) international (b) second (c) speak (d) learning (e) step.

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A well (a) _______ of communication plays an important role in the (b) ____ development of a country. Again this good communication system (c) _________ on the development of railway. In the early 19th century railway communication (d) ________ much. It played a vital role in (e) ______ goods and passengers.

 

Answer: (a) state (b) rapid (c) depends (d) improved (e) carrying.

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A library is a small country. (a) ____ our country is full of (b) ________ resources. The development of our (c) ________ depends on the proper utilization (d) _____ these resources. It is our (e) ______ to build our country. So, we should work unitedly for the development of our country.

 

Answer: (a) is (b) derived (c) means (d) arranged (e) readers.

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The annual sport of our school was (a) ___ on last Monday. Our local MP was (b) ____ guest. All the students and teachers were (c) ___ at the sports ground. We (d) ____ our school on the (e) ____. We all enjoy the day.

 

Answer: (a) but (b) natural (c) country (d) of (e)duty

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The 21st February become the (a) ___ of our national (b) ___ since then. The Shaheed Day is (c) ___ with great respect and (d) _____. Innumerable barefoot processions are brought out early in the morning in different (e) ____ of the country.

 

Answer: (a) held (b) chief (c) present (d)decorated (e) occasion

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The sun rises in (a) ___ east and sets in the west. Birds began to sing at the (b) ____ rise and go back to their (c) ___ at the sunset. In winter people (d) ___ in the sun. Many things are dried in the sun. The sun having risen, people go to (e) ____ Work.

 

Answer: (a) source (b)spirit (c) observed (d) solemnity (e) regions

 

 

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A patriot is a (a) ____ who loves his (b) ___. The patriotic people love (c) _____motherland very (d) ____and this love is higher than the love of their (e) ____.

 

Answer: (a) person (b) country (c) their (d) dearly (e) life.

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Cricket is a (a) ____ game. This game is played (b) ____ to teams. A team (c) ___of eleven players. Bangladesh has much (d) ___ in cricket. It also has earned the (e) ___ status.

Answer: (a) popular (b) between (c) consists (d) improved (e) international

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time is highly valuable. Time waits for (a) ___ every one of us should (b) ___proper use of time. The success of the man who makes proper use of time is (c) ____. Those who (d) ___ time can not succeed in life. all great man of the world have made proper use of time. We should (e) ___ them.

 

Answer: (a) none (b) make (c)certain (d) misuse (e) follow

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Human life is very (a) _______. So this every moment (b) _________ life should be utilized (c)__________ . it will not be (d) ________ to waste a moment. (e) ______ time is what life is and it waits for none.

 

Answer: (a) short (b) of (c) fully (d) wise (e) therefore

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Bangladesh is one of the most (a) ——- populated countries in south Asia .Her (b) ——area is smaller in comparison to (c)——- countries but she has really a large (d)———- . She lost three million people in the war of (e) —— in 1971.

 

Answer: (a) densely (b) land (c) other (d) population (e) liberation

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Trees are our best (a) —— .They are a great (b) —— of food any vitamins, shelter and oxygen. They make the (c) ——- fertile. Trees keep the (d) —– strong .Trees save us from (e) ——- and many other natural calamities.

 

Answer: (a) friend (b) source (c) soil (d) land (e) erosion

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Once upon a time there lived a famous magician (a) —— Frankel .He lived in a small (b) —— in Germany and worked there in a laboratory in his (c) —-. In it he   made his magic (d) —— .He was a good (e) —– because he only used his spells to make bad people good.

 

Answer: (a) called (b) town (c) house (d) spells (e) magician

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Time is very (a) —— .Time does not wait for any body. Nobody (d) —– stop it. It moves (c) —— and forward. It is not wise to neglect time .Those who make the best use of time are sure to succeed .All the great (d) —— of the world have made the best use of (e) —— . We should follow them.

 

Answer: (a) valuable (b) can (c) forward (d) men (e) time

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Bangladesh is our (a) ——. It is a very (b) —– country .The people of this country are (c) —– loving .We want to (d) —- in peace with all other (e) —– .

 

Answer: (a) motherland (b) small (c) peace (d) live (e) communities

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

A hobby is once favorite (a) ———– but not one’s main business .A man follows it because it gives him (b) —————.There are many fashionable hobbies .They are stamp collecting , coin collecting, gardening (c) ————— birds and so on. Of them my favorite hobby is (d) ———. It have a garden in front of my (e) —————– room .

 

Answer: (a) pastime (b) pleasure (c) watching (d) gardening (e) reading

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Football is the most popular (a) ——-in the world .Like cricket (b) —– isn’t costly .It is full (c) —— thrill for both the players (d) —— the spectators .It improves our (e) ———— and mind .

 

Answer: (a) game (b) football (c) of (d) and (e) physique

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Eid- ul-Fitre is the (a) — religious festival for the Muslims. It comes (b) —— the end of the holy month Ramadan. It is a day of great (c) —–. (d)—— prayer in Edgah is the main activity of the day .It teaches is how to (e) —– a decent life.

 

Answer: (a) biggest (b) after (c) joy (d) saying (e) lead

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Illiteracy is a curse .It is the root cause of (a) ——- which hampers all development efforts of the government and the community .No development effort can be successful (b) —- illiteracy is remove. No individual, community or organization not even the government is (c) —- of solving this huge problem single-handed. It is the solving (d) ————- of all the literate people of remove illiteracy from society .We should be conscious (e) ————- this responsibility.

 

Answer: (a) ignorance (b) until (c) capable (d) responsibility (e) about

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Trees are our best (a) —– .They (b) —– us with food .Vitamin .shelter and oxygen. They enhance the (c) —– of the land. Trees keep the soil strong, and save the land from flood and many other natural calamities .So, we should plant trees as (e)—- as possible.

 

Answer: (a) friend (b) provide (c) fertility (d) erosion (e) many

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Independence is the (a) ——– of a man .But no nation can (b) ——- it without struggle. Our war of independence (c) ——– in 1971.People of all walks of (d)_____ joined the war with a smiling face to e)____ the country.

 

Answer: (a) right (b) achieve (c) occurred (d) bravely (e) free

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Good manner is an integral part (a) __education. The necessity of good manners (b)_____ be ignored. Rather, priority should be (c) __ to them to win love and (d) __ of others. Good manner is a (e) ____.

 

Answer: (a) of (b) should not (c) given (d) affection (e) quality

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Patriotism is (a) ____ love ones own country. It is a (b) ____ sentiment and is wholly unselfish and noble. A patriot can (c) ____ his life for the sake of his own country. His idealism gives him (d) __ and strength. A true patriot loves to dedicate his life for the (e)_____ of his country.

 

Answer: (a) to (b) passionate (c) sacrifice (d) vigour (e) sake

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Walking is a good (a) __. It develops our body and refresh our (b) ___. One can take fresh air and enjoy the (c) ______ of nature if one walks in the (d)___ morning. So walking should be formed as a (e) ____ by people of all ages.

 

Answer: (a) exercise (b) mind (c) beauty (d) early (e) habit

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Bangladesh is one of the most (a) ____ populated countries in south Asia. Her b) _____area is smaller in comparison to (c) ___ countries but she has really a large d)_____. She lost three million people in (e) __ war of liberation in 1971.

 

Answer: (a) densely (b) total (c) other (d) population (e) the

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Water and light are (a) ———–for the growth of plants. There is severe (b) ——of water in the deserts. The vegetation of an area is (c) ——–on its climate. Man needs (d) ——becomes of has necessity of food. In order to grow more and more crops we should know the modern method of (e) ——–.

 

Answer: (a) essential (b) lack (c) dependent (d) vegetation (e) cultivation

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Examination is very important in student life. It justifies a student’s (a) ——.No student can be (b) ——–to next class without examination. So, every student (c) —–hard to pass the examination. There are many ways to do (d) ——in the examination and meritorious students follow these ways. Subject (e) ——-is not all things to approach the examination.

 

Answer: (a) quality (b) promoted (c) tries (d) good (e) knowledge

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Hazrat Omar (R), the second caliph of (a) ——-was (b) ——in 583. His father’s (c) ———was Khattab Hantama.He was a great (d)——.In his early (e)——-he was dead against Islam.

 

Ans; (a) Islam (b) born (c) name (d) man (e) life

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

An early riser can enjoy the fresh air and oxygen of the morning (a) ——– refresh both his body and mind. Moreover, he can (b)——–his work early and as such he (c)——– enough time to perform his work (d)———.On the other hand, too much sleep (e)——- a man dull and lazy.

 

Ans; (a) which (b) start (c) has (d) properly (e) makes

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Bangladesh is the most densely (a)——country in the (b)——-.Every year more than two million people are being added to our (c)——-.The problem is now out of (d)——–.But this can be checked if the government and the people are firmly determined to control birth and grow (e)——– at the same time.

 

Answer: (a) populated (b) world (c) country (d) control (e) crops

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

We know that our land is limited. So, most (a) ———–our farmers try hard all the year round to (b) ——-more food for themselves but not their cattle. Their animals can eat (c)——– nature grows. During the monsoon (d) ——–grows a lot of green plants and they eat too (e) ——-.

 

Answer: (a) of (b) grow (c) that (d) nature (e) much

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Tea is a popular (a) ———-.Almost everybody likes to (b) ——–tea .When we are (c) ——–we (d) ——-tea. By (e) ——-tea, we can remove our tired.

 

Answer: (a) drink (b) drink (c) tired (d) drink (e) drinking

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Time and tide (a)——–for none. None can call it (b)——-. A mane can get back his(c)——–money and health but cannot get back his lost .time ( d)——- lost is lost forever .So, we should make the (e)——-use of our time .

 

Answer: (a) wait (b) back (c) lost (d) once (e) proper

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

21st February is an (a)—–day in the history of bangladesh .in 1948 the rules of then Pakistan declared Urdu to (b)———–the only state language .Bangladesh (c)——vehemently against this (d)——the movement spread all over Bangladesh .The Govt.(e)——–section 144 and banned all gathering and processions.

 

Answer: (a) important (b) be (c) protested (d) declaration (e) imposed

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Good food plays a vital role for our (a) ——-.But unhealthy (b) —–is detrimental. So we have to choose the (c) ——–food. At the same time we have to eat the (d) ———amount of food. Eating too (e) ——–is not good for health.

 

Answer: (a) health (b) food (c) good (d) right (e) much

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Mount Everest has (a) ——–fascinated climbers. It is in (b) ——–Himalayan mountain. It is the(c) ———- mountain in the world. It was (d) _____ after an English man, George Everest. He was the first (e) ______ survey the Himalayas in 1881.

 

Answer: (a) always (b) the (c) highest (d) named (e) to

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Bangladesh is an agricultural country. But her agriculture (a) ___ on the mercy of nature which is water. Rain is the (b) ___ of this water. The monsoon (c) ___ heavy rainfall. But if it does not rain in time, the farmer cans not (d) ____ the land. Again in the rainy season, it rains heavily. Heavy rainfall causes flood. During flood people (e) ______ much.

 

Answer:(a) depends (b) source (c) causes (d) plough (e) suffer

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Good manners cost us nothing. Our education (a) ____ incomplete if we don’t learn good manners. We should show respect to the (b) ____. It is necessary for a (c) ______ society. We should have (d) ___ sense of fitness in our conduct. So, none should avoid the (e) ___ practice of good manners.

 

Answer: (a) remains (b) elders (c) disciplined (d) good (e) regular

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Book’s are men’s best friends. You may (a) ___ many a good friends but you may (b) ___ find them where you are in need. (c) ___ may not always come to you with (d) _____. One or two may prove false and (e) ____ you much harm.

 

Answer: (a) save (b) not (c) they (d) sympathy (e) do

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Education enlightens (a) ___. It is compared to light which removes the darkness of (b) _____. It also helps us distinguish (c) _____ right and wrong. But Bangladesh is to go a long way to educate all of its (d) ________. All the educated people should come (e) ___ to removing the darkness of illiteracy from the country.

 

Answer: (a) mind (b) ignorance (c) between (d) people (e) forward

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Time and tide wait for none. None can call (a) _____ back. A man can get back his lost money (b) ___ health but can not get back his lost time. Time (c) ____ lost is lost forever. So, we should make the (d) ____ use of our time. We must do our work (e) ___ time .

 

Answer: (a) it (b) and (c) once (d) proper (e) in

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

A mother exercises an indelible (a) ____ in the formation of children’s characters and in shaping their (b) ____ destiny. Lives of many great men to the world show that their greatness was (c) ____ to their mother’s information. The things that they (d) _____ at home take a (e) _____ root in them.

 

Answer: (a) role (b) own (c) due (d) do (e) lasting

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

A winter morning is usually misty, cool, dull, calm and (a) ____. Things are (b) ______ seen from distant places. The sky gets (c) _____ for which (d) _____ things look hazy and (e) _____.

 

Answer: (a) quiet (b) not (c)misty (d) all (e) vague

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

A patriot is a (a) ___ who loves his (b) ___. The patriotic people love (c) ___ motherland very (d) ___ and this love is higher than the love for their (e) ___.

 

Answer : (a) person (b)county (c)their   (d)much     (e)lives

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Paper is a very useful (a) ___. We can not do (b) ___ it. In the past paper was not in our (c) ___. At first the people of China (d) ___ paper. The people of that (e) ___ used palm leaves instead of paper.

 

Answer : (a) thing   (b)without   (c)country   (d)invented   (e)time

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

The river is of great (a) ___ to us. We bathe in the (b) ___ of the river and drink water (c) ___ it. We use the water of the river in various ways for agricultural (d) ___ by digging (e) ___.

 

Answer : (a) use   (b) water   (c) from   (d) purpose   (e) cenels

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

The camel is not an (a) ___ of our country. It is the animal of the (b) ___. Though a camel looks (c) ___ indeed, there is no animal so (d) ___ as it is. There is a hump on the (e) ___ of the camel.

 

Answer : (a)animal   (b)desert   (c)ugly     (d) useful     (e)back

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

He loved his own (a) ___ very much. He was (b) ___ in his village home and had his (c) ___ education there in his (d) ___. The trees, the flowers, the leaves of trees and every (e) ___ of his village were beautiful in his eyes.

 

Answer : (a) village   (b) born   (c) primary   (d) boyhood     (e) thing

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Man can not live (a) ___. So he wants (b) ___. He can not do without the (c) ___ of others even for a (d) ___. For this reason, man has been living (e) ___ from time immemorial.

 

Answer : (a) alone   (b) company   (c) help     (d) day     (e) together

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

A winter morning is misty and (a) ___. There is dense (b) ___ everywhere. Sometimes the fog is so dense that the sun (c) ___ can not get through it. Even things at a little (d) ___ can hardly be (e) ___.

 

Answer : (a) cold   (b) fog     (c) rays   (d) distance   (e) seen

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Early rising is the habit of getting up from (a) ___ in the morning. It is a very good (b) ___. It is essential and good for (c) ___. This habit is of special (d) ___ to a man in various (e) ___.

 

Answer : (a) bed   (b) habit   (c) health   (d) use     (e) ways

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

A fountain pen is an instrument which is used for writing (a) ___. Nowadays a fountain pen is an (b) ___ article of the educated man of all (c) ___. Students and educated men can not do a single (d) ___ without a fountain pen. It has earned (e) ___ popularity.

 

Answer : (a) purpose   (b) essential   (c) ages   (d) moment   (e) much

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

It is not easy to (a) ___ a mole because it is a strange (b) ___. Usually he (c) ___ under ground and comes out at (d) ___. But people can not see him because it is very (e) ___ at night.

 

Answer : (a) see     (b) creature     (c) lives   (d) night   (e) dark

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Mrs. Salma lives in a (a) ___ built house. It consists of six (b) ___. There are three (c) ___ rooms, one reading room for her son and daughter, a drawing room and a (d) ___ room. The houses faces the (e) ___.

 

Answer : (a) brick   (b) rooms     (c) bed     (d) guest     (e) south

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

The man who (a) ___ rickshaw for money is a rickshaw puller. A rickshaw puller is quite (b) ___ in cities and towns. He (c) ___ in a slum. His (d) ___ is very shabby. His income in very (e) ___.

 

Answer : (a) pulls     (b) familiar     (c) lives     (d) dress   (e) poor

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

A fisherman is a person who earns his (a) ___ by catching and selling (b) ___. Generally a fisherman (c) ___ by the rivers, big canals, marshy lands and seas for his professional advantages. A fisherman lives with his family. He works (d) ___ all day and all night. He is always (e) ___ in making his fishing nets, repairing them taking care of his fishing boat, dying and painting them.

 

Answer : (a) livelihood   (b) fishes   (c) lives   (d) hard   (e) busy

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Mina is a (a) ___. She is a (b) ___ student. She reads in the Dhaka (c) ___. Everyday she goes to (d) ___ University. She is an (e) ___ girl.

 

Answer:   (a) student     (b) honours (c) university   (d) the     (e) active

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Dhaka (a) ___ on the Buriganga. It is an old (b) ___. The city is (c) ___. People of different (d) ___ live in the city. Their occupation is not the (e) ___.

 

Answer : (a) stands     (b) city     (c) over populated   (d) kinds   (e) same

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

There was a (a) ___ in a country. He had a (b) ___ property. He was very (c) ___ and pious. He had no (d) ___. He never (e) ___ of his own comfort.

 

Answer : (a) king     (b) vast   (c) kind   (d) pride   (e) thought

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Hazrat Omar (R) was the second Caliph of (a) ___. He was (b) ___ in 583. His father’s (c) ___ was Khattab Hantama. He was a great poet and (d) ___. In his early (e) ___ he was dead against Islam.

 

Answer : (a) islam   (b) born     (c) name   (d) orator   (e)   age

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Trees are our best (a) ___. They are a great (b) ___ of food and vitamins, shelter and oxygen. They make the (c) ___ fertile. Trees keep the (d) ___ strong. Trees save us from (e) ___ and many other natural calamities.

 

Answer : (a) friends     (b) source   (c) land     (d) soil     (e) flood

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

My house is in the (a) ___ of Nurganj. There are many (b) ___ in our village. The village is very (c) ___ and quite. A pond is (d) ___ to my house. At the (e) ___ of my house we have the kitchen.

 

Answer : (a) village   (b) trees   (c) calm   (d) close   (e) side

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Sea-water is (a) ___. Water has no (b) ___ of its (c) ___. As vast expanse of sea water is visible at a time. It looks blue. This blue water looks very (d) ___. But this water is not (e) ___.

 

Answer : (a) blue   (b) colour   (c) own       (d) beautiful   (e) drinkable

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

We (a) ___ in Bangladesh. We (b) ___ Bangla. The area of our country (c) ___ very small but her population is more. Most of the people of the country (d) ___ Muslims. There (e) ___ also Hindus. Buddhists and Christians.

 

Answer :(a) live   (b) speak   (c) is     (d) are   (e) are

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

When David was seventeen years (a) ___, he (b) ___ school. His aunt told him to take (c) ___ what he would (d) ___ in future. But he could not take (e) ___ decision.

 

Answer : (a) old   (b) left   (c) decision     (d) do     (e) any

 

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Bangladesh is our (a) ___. It is a very (b) ____ country. The people of this country are

 

(c) ___ loving. We want to (d) ___ in peace with all other (e) ___.

 

Answer : (a) mother land   (b) ancient (c) peace   (d) live   (e) nations

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Orpheus (a) ___ in Greece. As a (b) ___ he was very (c) ___. Both man and animal would hear his song with an undivided (d) ___. His wife Eurydice looked very (e) ___.

 

Answer : (a) lived   (b) musician     (c) famous   (d) attention   (e) beautiful

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Most of (a) ___ farmers of our (b) ___ are very poor. They do not (c) ___ how to read and (d) ___. they have no (e) ___ of their own.

 

Answer : (a) the   (b) country     (c) know    (d) write   (e) lands

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Independence is the (a) ___ of a man. But no nation can (b) ___ it without struggle. Our war of Independence (c) ___ in 1971. People of all walks of (d) ___ joined the war with a smiling face to (e) ___ the country.

 

Answer: (a) right (b) achieve   (c) took place (d) life   (e) free

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Awais Karni (a) ___ in Yemen. As a (b) ___ he is known to (c) ___. His mother was (d) ___ and lame. He tried his (e) ___ to help his mother.

 

Answer : (a) lived   (b) saint   (c) all   (d) blind   (e) best

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Einstein was very simple in his (a) ___of life. He was (b) ___ to his fame. Once the queen of Belgium (c) ___ him to Brussels. When he (d) ___ down from the train, he could not (e) ___ that there were actually many gorgeous dressed officials to receive him at the station.

 

Answer : (a) ways   (b) indifferent   (c) invited   (d) got   (e) think

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

My friend Hossain services in Khulna. He invited me to pay a (a) ___ to Khulna. I accepted the (b) ___ gladly. On the 5th September I got (c) ___ Dhaka-Khulna (d) ___ at Gabtali bus stand. I procured a (e) ___ the day before.

 

Answer : (a) visit   (b) invitation (c) upon   (d) coach     (e) ticket

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Alfred Nobel was a scientist. He was a (a) ___. He (b) ___ his education in Russia. Dynamite was (c) ___ by him. For the (d) ___ of Dynamite he earned a huge sum of money. (e) ___ his death he left behind a fabulous sum of money.

 

Answer : (a) Swedish   (b) had   (c) invented     (d) discovery   (e) before

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

In the past man would (a) ___ brick to build a heavy building. Even today there are many heavy brick build (b) ___. But now a days modern builders not only use brick but also many other (c) ___. Today many multi-storied buildings are being (d) ___ in the big cities. Stone is also used in building a heavy building. Today building (e) ___ are available.

 

Answer : (a) use   (b) buildings   (c) things   (d) built     (e) materials

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Mahabub was poor but he is brilliant and at the same (a) ___ studios. So poverty could not stand (b) ___ his way of success. He would always (c) ___ attentively. He never neglected his study. By studying much he succeeded in life in spite of (d) ___. Like Mahabub it is the duty of all students to study with great sincerity and thus they can be (e) ___.

 

Answer : (a) time   (b) on (c) study   (d) poverty   (e) successful

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

The sun rises in (a) ___ East and sets in the west in the West. Birds begin to sing with the (b) ___ rising and go back to their (c)___ at the sun set. In winter people (d) ___ in the sun. Many things are dried in the sun. the sun having risen, people go to (e) ___ work .

 

Answer : (a) the   (b) sun    (c) nests (d) bask (e) their

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Tea is a (a) ___ drink. Almost everybody likes to (b) ___ tea. When we are tired, we drink tea. By drinking, we remove our (c) ___. Bangladesh produces a lot of (d) ___. Many other countries of the world also (e) ___ tea. Some other countries are trying to produce tea.

 

Answer: (a) popular (b) drink (c) tiredness (d) tea (e) produce

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

It is very difficult to speak the (a) ___ always. He who speaks the truth is (b) ___ by all. Our holy prophet (Sm) never told a (c) ___. He always speak the truth. He spoke the truth even at the time of great (d) ___. He won the respect of the non believers by speaking the truth. So we should cultivate the (e) ___ of speaking the truth.

 

Answer: (a) truth      (b) loved (c) lie (d) danger (e) habit

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Football is my (a) ___ game. Though I am not a very good (b) ___. I take keen interest in football game. It is so interesting to me that I never miss any (c) ___ to witness a football match. Last year I saw the most interesting football (d) ___ of my life. It was played between our school (e) ___ and Tarun sporting club.

 

Answer: (a) favourite (b) player (c) chance (d) match (e) team

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Bangladesh is an (a) ___ country. But her agriculture depends (b) ___ the mercy of nature that is water. Rain is the (c) ___ of this water. The monsoon causes heavy rainfall. But if it does not rain in time, the farmers can not plough their lands and (d) ___ them. Again in the rainy season it rains heavily. Heavy rainfall causes flood. During (e) ___ people suffer much.

 

Answer: (a) agriculture (b) on (c) source (d) water (e) flood

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

The day was Wednesday. We some friends were going to our village home. After walking for five minutes, we reached the (a) ___. The train arrived (b) ___ a few minutes. All of us got into a second class (c) ___. When the train reached our small station, it was (d) ___ to be dusk. We did find any rickshaw at the station. So, we went (e) ___ by walking.

 

Answer: (a) station (b) within (c) compartment (d) about (e) home

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

We (a) ___ in Bangladesh. We speak (b) ___. The area of our country is very small but her (c) ___ is more. Most of the people of the country are Muslims. There are also Hindus, Buddhists and Christians. 90 (d) ___ of the people live in the village. Most of the villagers are farmers. They depend on (e) ___. They work very hard.

 

Answer: (a) live (b) bangle (c) population (d) percent (e) agriculture

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Most of the farmers of our country are very poor. They do not know how to (a) ___ and write. They have no (b) ___ of their (c) ___. They cultivate others (d) ___. Though they work hard they can not live well. They produce (e) ___ for all but they are very neglected.

 

Answer: (a) read (b) lands (c)own (d) land (e) food

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

There are many rivers in Bangladesh. In the rainy (a) ___ all the rivers are (b) ___ to the brim. Then they look very beautiful. Sometimes they overflow their (c) ___. For this reason many (d) ___ go under water. At that time people can not move (e) ___.

 

Answer: (a) season (b) full (c) banks (d) places (e) easily

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Long (a) ____, there lived a king. His (b) ___ was Solomon. Many people came to him everyday and asked him many (c) ___. The king (d) ___ all the questions. So people called him “Wise Solomon”. In other country there lived a queen. The name of the queen was Sheba. She wanted to test the (e) ___ of Solomon.

 

Answer: (a) ago (b) name (c) questions (d) answer (e) wisdom

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Newspaper is the storehouse of (a) _____. It reflects the customs and (b) _____ of other countries. In fact, (c) _____ is the gist of current (d) ____. Truly speaking, it has become (e) ____ to our modern life.

 

Answer: (a) knowledge (b) tradition (c) newspaper (d) affair (e) important

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

The name of our country is Bangladesh. The people of our country are (a) _____ loving. We (b) ___ in peaceful co-existence. We want to live (c) ___ all and wish all well. Love for all and (d) ___ for none is our philosophy of life. We (e) ___ the people of the whole world as our relatives.

 

Answer: (a) peace (b) live (c) with (d) hate (e) love

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Sports are not only the matter of entertainment but also an important aspect of the development of (a) ___ relationship when those are held internationally. The venue of such sports is a meeting place of people from (b) ___ countries. They develop mutual understanding and can come (c) ___ to each other. They can (d) ___ their views and opinions and listen to others. Thus they create a (e) ___ brotherhood among them.3

 

Answer: (a) human (b) different (c) close (d) exchange (e) bond

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Truthfulness is a noble virtue. It is (a) ___ to be the noblest of all virtues. It denotes the man’s (b) ___ of speaking the truth. This virtue (c) ___ a man nothing but it earns him a lot. For example, it crowns a man with (d) ___ and dignity. Besides, everybody believes him and shows him (e) ___ respect.

 

Answer: (a) considered (b) habit/quality (c) gives (d) honour/ respect (e) highest

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Education is the backbone of a nation. No nation cans (a) ___ without education. Education (b) ___ our ignorance and gives us the (c) ___ of knowledge. In respect of imparting education there should be no (d) ___ between man and woman. Education is one of the (e) ___ human rights.

 

Answer: (a) prosper/ develop (b) removes (c) light (d) disparity/ discrimination (e) basic

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Our freedom fighters are the (a) ___ heroes of our country. We should (b) ___ them as they sacrificed their (c) ___ for the cause of mother land. It’s a matter of great (d) ____ that most of them are (e) ___ and our young generation does not know about their valiant struggle.

 

Answer: (a) real (b) respect/ honour/ value (c) lives (d) regret/ sorrow (e) poor

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

The poor man was at a complete loss. The nobleman was more (a) ___ a person of title. He was a gentleman. He stopped in (b) ___ of the farmer and got off the horse. “ I see you’ve had a mishap; friend”, said the nobleman. “Fortunately, I have come along just now (d) ___ it is difficult to find help in a place like this.” Then he held one end of the sack and asked the farmer to hold the other (e) ___.

 

Answer: (a) than (b) front (c) but (d) end (e) bond

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Books are men’s best friends. You may (a) ___ many a good friends but you may (b) ___ find them when you are in need. (c) ___ may not always come to you with (d) ___. One or two may prove false and (e) ___ you much harm.

 

Answer: (a) have (b) not (c) they (d) co-operation (e) do

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Few days ago when I had (a) ___ in Dhaka, I visited a number of interesting places. Yesterday I (b) ___ by my cousin went to DU with a view to (c) ___ ‘Aparajeo Bangla’ and I can not help (d) ___ something about it. In English it (e) ____ unconquerable Bangladesh.

 

Answer: (a) gone/ been (b) accompanied (c) visiting (d) knowing (e) is called

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Examination is very important in student life. It justifies a student’s (a) ___. No student can be (b) ___ to next class without examination. So, every student (c) ___ hard to pass the examination. There are many ways to do (d) ___ in the examination and meritorious students follow these ways. Subject (e) ___ is not all things approach the examination.

 

Answer: (a) ability / quality/ merit (b) promoted (c) works (d) good/ well (e) knowledge

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

We live in an age of science. We can use the (a) ___ of science in all (b) ___. Science is a constant (c) ___ of our daily. (d) ___ have made the impossible (e) ___ possible by means of science.

 

Answer: (a) blessing / use (b) fields (c) friend (d) scientists (e) things

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

The tribal people follow their own (a) ___. The platform they build their houses on is called (b) ___. Woman (c) ___ their own clothes. They (d) ___ pastimes in fishing and hunting. (e) ___ is a popular sport for them.

 

Answer: (a) lifestyle/ culture (b) machang (c) weave (d) usually (e) wresting

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Corruption is one of the main (a) ___ of the developing countries. It draws (b) ___ wheel of the economy. For this, (c) ___ blame one another. In order to (d) ___ out of the jaws of the (e) of corruption, self-criticism, self-restraint, self-purification and above all, patriotism is necessary.

 

Answer:(a) populated (b) world (c) population (d) control (e) awareness/ consciousness

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Many people do not get enough nutrition from what they eat. Many children become blind because they do not get (a) ___ nutrition. Diarrhea is a common (b) ___. This is because many (c) ___ do not drink clean water or they (d) ___ dirty food. So, they often suffer (e) ___ diarrhea. The condition in our villages is very deplorable.

 

Answer: (a) enough (b) disease (c) people (d) eat (e) from

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Man is mortal. To every man death (a) ___ come sooner or late. But it matters little if a man (b) ___ a few years more or less than another. Our life is not (c) ___ by months or years. It is (d) ___ measured by our deeds and actions. The people who live only for their own interest die (e) ___.

 

Answer: (a) must (b) lives (c) counted (d) also (e) selfishly/ unpatriotic

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

English being an international language, its (a) ___ is great. Though it is painful, (b) ___ true that we lag behind (c) ___ this regard. The reasons of it (d) ___ many. But it the teachers try (e) ___ is possible to overcome the present situation to a large extent

 

Answer: (a) importance/ necessity (b) it (c) in (d) are (e) it

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

The name of our country is Bangladesh. The people of our country are (a) ____ loving. We (b) _____ in peaceful co-existence. We want to live (c) _____ and wish all well. Love for all and (d) ______ for none is our philosophy of life. We (e) ___ the people of the whole world as our relatives.

 

Answer: (a) peace (b) believe (c) peacefully (d) hate (e) consider

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Independent Bangladesh is our (a) ____. It is the duty of (b) _____ of us to build up       (c) ___ country. The students’ role is (d) _____. They have to bear in (e) ___ that they are        responsible citizens of this country. Their duty is to keep away the country from       corruption and work for the country.

 

Answer: (a) mother land (b) all (c) our (d) important (e) mind

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Bangladesh is a (a) ____ child of nature. (b) ______ is blessed with (c) ____ beauties. Flower is (d) ____ of the innate (e) ____ of nature.

 

Answer: (a) darling (b) it (c) natural (d) one (e) beauties

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

God has created all the living (a) ____ on the earth. We should respect and (b) ___ other Creatures keeping in mind that (c) ___ are created by God and they (d) ____ tries to Interrupt the freedom, (e) ____ start to escalate.

 

Answer: (a) beings (b) love (c) these (d) deserve (e) them

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

T

Fill in the gaps with appropriate word.

Our system of education is not (a) — befitting. It is not one of (b) — standard either. Without developing our education, (c) — shall not be able to keep (d) — with the developed countries of the (e) —.

Answer no. (a)  time (b) high (c) we (d) pace (e) world.

Fill in the gaps with appropriate word.

Human life is very (a) —. So, this every moment (b) — late should be utilized (c) —. It will not be (d) — to waste a moment. (e) — time is what life is, and it waits for none.

Answer no.  (a) short (b) of (c) properly (d) correct (e) Because

Fill in the gaps with appropriate words.

Though labour is sacred, child labour is a (a) ¾. But in our country many children are engaged in different types of (b) ¾ labour. But child labour should be (c) ¾ by making laws. Education should be made (d) ¾ for the children. Poor parents should be given (e) ¾ to supplement the income and be asked to send their children to schools.

Answer no-6:

curse (b) child (c) banned (d) free (e) money

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word.                                                                                                    

While eating food we have to (a) _____ that we should not eat just to (b) _____ hunger. We have to keep good health. For better health we need good food. Sometimes it so happens that people (c) _____ live even in the midst of plenty, do not eat the (d) _____ they need for a good health as they have no idea about health and nutrition. It happens only for (e) _____.

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

The prize giving ceremony of our school was (a) ___on 2 December 2012. it was held in the school auditorium. We decorated (b) ____school building very nicely. The function began at 10 a.m. it began with the (c) ___ from the holy Quran and the bible. Then the head teacher called the names of the recipients. The head teacher also read (d)___the annual report. Then the prize were distributed (e) —- the winners.

 

Answer: (a) held   (b) the   (c) recitation   (d) out  (e) among.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independence is (a) ____birth right of a man. But no nation can achieve it without struggle. We achieved independence in 1971 through a (b) _____war. People of all walks of life joined the war. They fought (c) _____against the enemies. They did not run (d) _____showing their back. Many freedom fighters become martyrs in the war. Today we remember them with (e) ____respect.

 

Answer: (a) the   (b) bloody   (c) fiercely   (d) away   (e) profound.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

21st February is declared as an (a) _______mother language day. This day is also (b) ____ Shaheed day. On this day people go to shaheed minar to show (c)______ to the martyrs. They carry flower wreaths to offer them (d) _____national flag is kept half flying. The popular song “Amar Bhaier Rokte Rangano Ekushe February” is (e) _____in chorus.

 

Answer: (a) international (b) called   (c) respect   (d) the   (e) sung

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Man is curious by nature. He wants to know (a) _____thing about the world. Newspaper is (b) _____best media to satisfy this curiosity. It is useful to all sections of (c)_____. In modern life it has really become a (d) ____of our life. people can express their opinions through it. For many reasons a newspaper is called the (e) ___of knowledge.

 

Answer: (a) various   (b) the   (c) people   (d) part and parcel   (e) storehouse

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Haji Mohsin was famous for his (a) ____. He helped the poor people (b) ____food and clothes. One night a thief (c) ___into his bedroom. Haji Mohsin woke up and caught hold of the thief. The thief said, “sir, I am very poor and I have no (d)___ in my house.” Mohsin felt pity with the poor man. He took him to another room and(e)—box.

 

Answer: (a) kindness   (b) giving   (c) entered     (d) food   (e) opened

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Bangladesh is a small country. But this country of ours is rich in (a) ___ resources. Our progress (b) ____ on the proper use of these resources. It will not do if we while away our time in (c)_____. The responsibility of building the country (d) _____ rests with us. For this we have to work hard. We should bear in mind that industry is (e) _____ key to success.

 

Answer: (a) natural     (b) depends     (c) idleness   (d) properly   (e) the

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Industry is at the (a) _____ of all success. It is not possible to do any noble deed without (b) _____ our Bangladesh is a poor country, but we take pride in calling her (c)____ Bengal. It requires hard labors to build golden Bengal in the true sense of (d) _____term. The people of the developed countries are very industrious. Many of us, on the other hand, are lazy and (e) _____to work.

 

Answer: (a) root   (b) industry   (c) golden   (d) the   (e) reluctant.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Kazi Nazrul Islam is called the rebel poet. He was (a) _____on 24th may, 1899, at churulia in the district of burdens. He came of a poor (b) _____. Hos parents were Kazi Fakir Ahmed and jobeda khatun. Nazrul is one of the (c) _____ Bengali poets. His poem “bidrohi” made him (d) _____overnight when he was only 21 year old. Nazrul’s gazzles (islam songs) are very popular in the (e) _____community.

 

Answer: (a) born   (b) family   (c) greatest   (d) famous   (e) Muslim

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

UNICEF is an (a) ____ organization. It mainly works for the children. UNICEF was (b)____ in December 1946. it’s (c)_____ is in new York, USA. Currently it works in 190 countries and territories of the world.   Extremely (d) ____ children of the world are its main target. UNICEF is the world’s largest organization taking care of children’s (e)____ and protection.

 

Answer: (a) international   (b) established   (c) headquarters     (d) poor   (e) right

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

The invention of paper was an important event in history. There stared a (a) ____ change in the area of writing. Before the invention of paper people wrote on the surface of stone, metal (b) _____leaves etc. but as soon as paper was invented writing become easier. Books began to be (c) _____ more easily.   Today a huge quantity of paper is being (d)______ and (e)_____ in the publishing world.

 

Answer: (a) revolutionary     (b) wood     (c) published     (d) produced     (e) used

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Good food means the (a) ____kind of food. It contains such natural (b) ____ that our body needs to stay healthy. But it is also important that one should not eat too much (c) _____the food is good. (d) ____too much is bad for health. We have to eat only a (e) _____amount of food that our body needs.

 

Answer: (a) right   (b) substances   (c) though   (d) eating   (e) certain

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Cleanliness is the (a) ______to good health. If we are not clean, disease will attack us. In order to keep clean we have to take (b) _____everyday. We have to (c) _____on clean clothes. We have to (d) _____our hands before meals and after (e) ____the toilet.

 

Answer: (a) precondition   (b) bath     (c) put   (d) wash   (e) using

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Students should be conscious about keeping their classroom clean. They (a) ______not always depend on others for this. They do the cleaning by themselves. They can (b) _____some rules. Some of them can be: Do not spit in the class; do not drop (c)______in the class; use the (d)_____for trash; keep the desks and chairs in (e)_______.

 

Answer: (a) should   (b) maintain   (c) wastes/litters   (d) dustbin/bin   (e) order

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

What is truthfulness? It (a) ____ a great virtue. It (b) _____ a indispensable part of human character. The great men of the world were truthful. The great prophet Hazard Mohammad (s-m) (c) ____a model of truthfulness. Once a man who was (d) _____to steal came to him for (e) ____so that he could give up stealing.

 

Answer: (a) is   (b) is   (c) was   (d) used   (e) advice

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Physical exercise is (a) ______for all. It keeps us (b) ___strong and healthy. Our life is full of activities and (c) _____. We can face them if we have physical and mental (d) ______. It is physical exercise which (e) ____us to gain this fitness.

 

Answer: (a) essential   (b) physically     (c) struggles     (d) fitness     (e) helps.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

It is well-known that education is the backbone of a nation. No nation can make (a) ___without education. Education (b) ____our ignorance and gives us (c) ___of knowledge. While imparting education there should be no (d) _____between men and women. Education is one of the (e) ____human rights

 

Answer: (a) progress      (b) removes   (c) light   (d) discrimination     (e) basic/fundamental

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

English is an international (a) ____. It is spoken all over the (b) ____. So the importance of English cannot be (c) ___anyhow. All the books of higher education are written in (d) ___. Today organizations recruit employees who can speak and write English (e) ——–.

 

Answer: a) language     b) world     c) denied     d) English     e) well

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Patriotism is a (a) ____virtue. It is a (b) _____quality in human nature. It (c) _____a man to shed every drop of blood to (d) ______the liberty and dignity of the country. But patriotism should not be merely a (e) _____slogan in the public meeting to fake the people. It should be cherished in the core of heart and materialized in our deeds.

 

Answer: a) noble     b) great     c) inspires       d) defends     e) political

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Our environment is comprised of various (a) _____. Oxygen is one of the most. (b)_____ elements of our environment. We cannot do a single movement (c) _____oxygen. It is wholly, solely and instantly related to our life. it strengthens our immune system and helps us to breath properly. We feel (d) _____condition in absence of oxygen. But it is a matter of sorrow that the (e) _____of oxygen is getting shorter for environment pollution.

 

Answer: (a) astonishing     (b) important       (c) without     (d) fixed       (e) lack

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Health is (a) _____for all. Without sound health none can live properly in the world. Malnutrition is reverse to (b) ______health. Malnutrition refers to (c) _____of nations. Those who suffer from malnutrition can not do any work properly. Malnutrition can be prevented by taking (d) _____diet. A balanced diet is essential for all. Those, who don’t take a balanced diet suffer (e) _____malnutrition.

 

Answer: (a) essential     (b) sound     (c) deficiency       (d) balanced       (e) from

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Cleanliness is (a) ____ to godliness. Without (b) _____ clean, none can lead a (c) ______life. it is (d)_____to spend time with young children practicing and teaching them good hygiene. They should be taught how to (e)____ hygiene.

 

Answer: (a) next     (b) being       (c) happy       (d) good     (e) maintain

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

It is food (a) ______is very important for our body. We can’t live without (b) ____. Ms. Rehana says that we must always have good food. Good food means the right kind of food (c) _____for health. Good food contains all natural substances that our body (d) _____. We must eat (e) ____amount of food, not more than that.

 

Answer: (a) which     (b) food     (c) for       (d) needed     (e) certain

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Bangladesh is one of the most (a) _____ populate countries in south Asia. Her (b) ______area is smaller in comparison to (c) _____countries but she has really a large (d) ______. She lost three million people in (e) _____war of liberation in 1971.

 

Answer: (a) over/densely     (b) total     (c) many     (d) population     (e) the

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Cricket is an international game. So, everything is measured here (a) _____. It is played between two teams, each (b) _____of eleven players. A soft, dry and grassed ground is necessary for the game. Other requisites of the game are two wooden bats, a ball and two sets of (c) ____. The wickets are pitched at a distance of 22 (d) _____. This play is widely enjoyed in the present (e) ____.

 

Answer: (a) internationally       (b) consisting   (c) stumps     (d) yards     (e) world

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

You have heard the (a) __of Begum Rokeya. She was born in the (b) __ pairabondh. She had attraction for education (c)__childhood. She was a (d)___in the education of Muslim women. We remember her with (e)—.

 

Answer: (a) name     (b) village   (c) from     (d) pioneer   (e) respect

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Newspaper is the storehouse of (a) ——-.It reflects the customs and (b) ——of other countries. In fact, (c) ——- is the gist of current (d) ——. Truly speaking, it has become (e) ——-to our modern life.

 

Ans (a) knowledge ;(b)culture; (c) It; (d) affairs(e)happy.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Education is the backbone of a nation. No nation can (a) ——without education. Education (b) ——-our ignorance and gives us the (c) ——-of knowledge. In respect of imparting education there should be no (d) ——- between man and woman. Education is one of the (d) ——- human rights.

 

Ans;(a) Prosper;(b)Removes;(c) Light ; (d) disparity;(e)basic.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Many of us give indulgence in (a) ——- ill of others. Sometimes we (b) ——-generosity and do not appreciate others even if they (c) ——– in making something beautiful. It is necessary to be (d) ——- of this habit. We must learn the art of (d) ——– people as they work with us.

 

Ans (a) finding. (b) see (c) endeavour (d) out (e) appreciating.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Human beings are born as baby on this beautiful world after a certain (a) ——–they become older in the society. In the way of lives they play vital (b) ——– that gives much (c) ——— for the next generation. They are a (b) ——– of our society. So, they should not be (e) ——–.

 

Ans (a) period (b) roles (c) advice (d) resource (e) neglected

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Plants cannot live (a) ——- water light. The problem of water is more (b) ——— in the deserts. Some desert plants send there roots (c) ——— into the ground, to tap the water (d) ——- below but cactus usually have (e) ——– roots.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Ants are very industrious. They (a) ——-together in search of food all day (b) ——.Though they are small insects, they are well (c) ——— in there way of life. They save food to face (d) ——– in future. They are patient and watchful. We have a lot to (e)—– from their lives.

 

Answer: (a) friendly (b) different (c) close (d) exchange (e) sense.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Sea-water is (a) ——-. Water has no (b) ——- of its(c) ——-. As vast expanse of sea water is visible at a time, it looks blue. This blue water looks very (d) ——–. But this water is not (e) ——–.

 

Answer: (a) saline (b) colour (c) own (d) beautiful (e) blue

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

People want to get rid of (a) ———.But the task is not easy (b) ———all. For this, the first thing (c)———to identify the causes of terrorism, (d)——-using not force but intelligence, device (e)——– sympathy, it is possible to solve this problem.

 

Ans (a) terrorism (b) at (c) is (d) by (e) and.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Air is an important element (a) ——-our life. But air can (b) ——— polluted in many ways. The (c) ——— cause of air pollution is (d) ———–. By inhaling polluted air, we (e) ——–sick. We should take steps to prevent air pollution so that we can be healthier and happier.

 

Answer: (a) proper (b) scientific (c) mankind (d) having (e) demon.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

English is an (a) ‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑ language. it is our (b) ______ language. We (c)________ english for international communication. Without (d) _________ english well we cannot shine nationally. Proper (e) _______ should be taken for learning English in our country.

 

Answer: (a) international (b) second (c) speak (d) learning (e) step.

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A well (a) _______ of communication plays an important role in the (b) ____ development of a country. Again this good communication system (c) _________ on the development of railway. In the early 19th century railway communication (d) ________ much. It played a vital role in (e) ______ goods and passengers.

 

Answer: (a) state (b) rapid (c) depends (d) improved (e) carrying.

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A library is a small country. (a) ____ our country is full of (b) ________ resources. The development of our (c) ________ depends on the proper utilization (d) _____ these resources. It is our (e) ______ to build our country. So, we should work unitedly for the development of our country.

 

Answer: (a) is (b) derived (c) means (d) arranged (e) readers.

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The annual sport of our school was (a) ___ on last Monday. Our local MP was (b) ____ guest. All the students and teachers were (c) ___ at the sports ground. We (d) ____ our school on the (e) ____. We all enjoy the day.

 

Answer: (a) but (b) natural (c) country (d) of (e)duty

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The 21st February become the (a) ___ of our national (b) ___ since then. The Shaheed Day is (c) ___ with great respect and (d) _____. Innumerable barefoot processions are brought out early in the morning in different (e) ____ of the country.

 

Answer: (a) held (b) chief (c) present (d)decorated (e) occasion

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The sun rises in (a) ___ east and sets in the west. Birds began to sing at the (b) ____ rise and go back to their (c) ___ at the sunset. In winter people (d) ___ in the sun. Many things are dried in the sun. The sun having risen, people go to (e) ____ Work.

 

Answer: (a) source (b)spirit (c) observed (d) solemnity (e) regions

 

 

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A patriot is a (a) ____ who loves his (b) ___. The patriotic people love (c) _____motherland very (d) ____and this love is higher than the love of their (e) ____.

 

Answer: (a) person (b) country (c) their (d) dearly (e) life.

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Cricket is a (a) ____ game. This game is played (b) ____ to teams. A team (c) ___of eleven players. Bangladesh has much (d) ___ in cricket. It also has earned the (e) ___ status.

Answer: (a) popular (b) between (c) consists (d) improved (e) international

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time is highly valuable. Time waits for (a) ___ every one of us should (b) ___proper use of time. The success of the man who makes proper use of time is (c) ____. Those who (d) ___ time can not succeed in life. all great man of the world have made proper use of time. We should (e) ___ them.

 

Answer: (a) none (b) make (c)certain (d) misuse (e) follow

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Human life is very (a) _______. So this every moment (b) _________ life should be utilized (c)__________ . it will not be (d) ________ to waste a moment. (e) ______ time is what life is and it waits for none.

Answer: (a) short (b) of (c) fully (d) wise (e) therefore

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is one of the most (a) ——- populated countries in south Asia .Her (b) ——area is smaller in comparison to (c)——- countries but she has really a large (d)———- . She lost three million people in the war of (e) —— in 1971.

Answer: (a) densely (b) land (c) other (d) population (e) liberation

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Trees are our best (a) —— .They are a great (b) —— of food any vitamins, shelter and oxygen. They make the (c) ——- fertile. Trees keep the (d) —– strong .Trees save us from (e) ——- and many other natural calamities.

Answer: (a) friend (b) source (c) soil (d) land (e) erosion

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Once upon a time there lived a famous magician (a) —— Frankel .He lived in a small (b) —— in Germany and worked there in a laboratory in his (c) —-. In it he   made his magic (d) —— .He was a good (e) —– because he only used his spells to make bad people good.

Answer: (a) called (b) town (c) house (d) spells (e) magician

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time is very (a) —— .Time does not wait for any body. Nobody (d) —– stop it. It moves (c) —— and forward. It is not wise to neglect time .Those who make the best use of time are sure to succeed .All the great (d) —— of the world have made the best use of (e) —— . We should follow them.

Answer: (a) valuable (b) can (c) forward (d) men (e) time

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is our (a) ——. It is a very (b) —– country .The people of this country are (c) —– loving .We want to (d) —- in peace with all other (e) —– .

Answer: (a) motherland (b) small (c) peace (d) live (e) communities

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A hobby is once favorite (a) ———– but not one’s main business .A man follows it because it gives him (b) —————.There are many fashionable hobbies .They are stamp collecting , coin collecting, gardening (c) ————— birds and so on. Of them my favorite hobby is (d) ———. It have a garden in front of my (e) —————– room .

Answer: (a) pastime (b) pleasure (c) watching (d) gardening (e) reading

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Football is the most popular (a) ——-in the world .Like cricket (b) —– isn’t costly .It is full (c) —— thrill for both the players (d) —— the spectators .It improves our (e) ———— and mind .

Answer: (a) game (b) football (c) of (d) and (e) physique

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Eid- ul-Fitre is the (a) — religious festival for the Muslims. It comes (b) —— the end of the holy month Ramadan. It is a day of great (c) —–. (d)—— prayer in Edgah is the main activity of the day .It teaches is how to (e) —– a decent life.

Answer: (a) biggest (b) after (c) joy (d) saying (e) lead

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Illiteracy is a curse .It is the root cause of (a) ——- which hampers all development efforts of the government and the community .No development effort can be successful (b) —- illiteracy is remove. No individual, community or organization not even the government is (c) —- of solving this huge problem single-handed. It is the solving (d) ————- of all the literate people of remove illiteracy from society .We should be conscious (e) ————- this responsibility.

Answer: (a) ignorance (b) until (c) capable (d) responsibility (e) about

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:.

Trees are our best (a) —– .They (b) —– us with food .Vitamin .shelter and oxygen. They enhance the (c) —– of the land. Trees keep the soil strong, and save the land from flood and many other natural calamities .So, we should plant trees as (e)—- as possible.

Answer: (a) friend (b) provide (c) fertility (d) erosion (e) many

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independence is the (a) ——– of a man .But no nation can (b) ——- it without struggle. Our war of independence (c) ——– in 1971.People of all walks of (d)_____ joined the war with a smiling face to e)____ the country.

Answer: (a) right (b) achieve (c) occurred (d) bravely (e) free

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Good manner is an integral part (a) __education. The necessity of good manners (b)_____ be ignored. Rather, priority should be (c) __ to them to win love and (d) __ of others. Good manner is a (e) ____.

Answer: (a) of (b) should not (c) given (d) affection (e) quality

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Patriotism is (a) ____ love ones own country. It is a (b) ____ sentiment and is wholly unselfish and noble. A patriot can (c) ____ his life for the sake of his own country. His idealism gives him (d) __ and strength. A true patriot loves to dedicate his life for the (e)_____ of his country.

 

Answer: (a) to (b) passionate (c) sacrifice (d) vigour (e) sake

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Walking is a good (a) __. It develops our body and refresh our (b) ___. One can take fresh air and enjoy the (c) ______ of nature if one walks in the (d)___ morning. So walking should be formed as a (e) ____ by people of all ages.

Answer: (a) exercise (b) mind (c) beauty (d) early (e) habit

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is one of the most (a) ____ populated countries in south Asia. Her b) _____area is smaller in comparison to (c) ___ countries but she has really a large d)_____. She lost three million people in (e) __ war of liberation in 1971.

Answer: (a) densely (b) total (c) other (d) population (e) the

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Water and light are (a) ———–for the growth of plants. There is severe (b) ——of water in the deserts. The vegetation of an area is (c) ——–on its climate. Man needs (d) ——becomes of has necessity of food. In order to grow more and more crops we should know the modern method of (e) ——–.

Answer: (a) essential (b) lack (c) dependent (d) vegetation (e) cultivation

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Examination is very important in student life. It justifies a student’s (a) ——.No student can be (b) ——–to next class without examination. So, every student (c) —–hard to pass the examination. There are many ways to do (d) ——in the examination and meritorious students follow these ways. Subject (e) ——-is not all things to approach the examination.

Answer: (a) quality (b) promoted (c) tries (d) good (e) knowledge

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Hazrat Omar (R), the second caliph of (a) ——-was (b) ——in 583. His father’s (c) ———was Khattab Hantama.He was a great (d)——.In his early (e)——-he was dead against Islam.

Ans; (a) Islam (b) born (c) name (d) man (e) life

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

An early riser can enjoy the fresh air and oxygen of the morning (a) ——– refresh both his body and mind. Moreover, he can (b)——–his work early and as such he (c)——– enough time to perform his work (d)———.On the other hand, too much sleep (e)——- a man dull and lazy.

Ans; (a) which (b) start (c) has (d) properly (e) makes

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is the most densely (a)——country in the (b)——-.Every year more than two million people are being added to our (c)——-.The problem is now out of (d)——–.But this can be checked if the government and the people are firmly determined to control birth and grow (e)——– at the same time.

Answer: (a) populated (b) world (c) country (d) control (e) crops

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

We know that our land is limited. So, most (a) ———–our farmers try hard all the year round to (b) ——-more food for themselves but not their cattle. Their animals can eat (c)——– nature grows. During the monsoon (d) ——–grows a lot of green plants and they eat too (e) ——-.

Answer: (a) of (b) grow (c) that (d) nature (e) much

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Tea is a popular (a) ———-.Almost everybody likes to (b) ——–tea .When we are (c) ——–we (d) ——-tea. By (e) ——-tea, we can remove our tired.

Answer: (a) drink (b) drink (c) tired (d) drink (e) drinking

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time and tide (a)——–for none. None can call it (b)——-. A mane can get back his(c)——–money and health but cannot get back his lost .time ( d)——- lost is lost forever .So, we should make the (e)——-use of our time .

Answer: (a) wait (b) back (c) lost (d) once (e) proper

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

21st February is an (a)—–day in the history of bangladesh .in 1948 the rules of then Pakistan declared Urdu to (b)———–the only state language .Bangladesh (c)——vehemently against this (d)——the movement spread all over Bangladesh .The Govt.(e)——–section 144 and banned all gathering and processions.

Answer: (a) important (b) be (c) protested (d) declaration (e) imposed

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Good food plays a vital role for our (a) ——-.But unhealthy (b) —–is detrimental. So we have to choose the (c) ——–food. At the same time we have to eat the (d) ———amount of food. Eating too (e) ——–is not good for health.

Answer: (a) health (b) food (c) good (d) right (e) much

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Mount Everest has (a) ——–fascinated climbers. It is in (b) ——–Himalayan mountain. It is the(c) ———- mountain in the world. It was (d) _____ after an English man, George Everest. He was the first (e) ______ survey the Himalayas in 1881.

Answer: (a) always (b) the (c) highest (d) named (e) to

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is an agricultural country. But her agriculture (a) ___ on the mercy of nature which is water. Rain is the (b) ___ of this water. The monsoon (c) ___ heavy rainfall. But if it does not rain in time, the farmer cans not (d) ____ the land. Again in the rainy season, it rains heavily. Heavy rainfall causes flood. During flood people (e) ______ much.

Answer:(a) depends (b) source (c) causes (d) plough (e) suffer

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Good manners cost us nothing. Our education (a) ____ incomplete if we don’t learn good manners. We should show respect to the (b) ____. It is necessary for a (c) ______ society. We should have (d) ___ sense of fitness in our conduct. So, none should avoid the (e) ___ practice of good manners.

Answer: (a) remains (b) elders (c) disciplined (d) good (e) regular

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Book’s are men’s best friends. You may (a) ___ many a good friends but you may (b) ___ find them where you are in need. (c) ___ may not always come to you with (d) _____. One or two may prove false and (e) ____ you much harm.

Answer: (a) save (b) not (c) they (d) sympathy (e) do

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Education enlightens (a) ___. It is compared to light which removes the darkness of (b) _____. It also helps us distinguish (c) _____ right and wrong. But Bangladesh is to go a long way to educate all of its (d) ________. All the educated people should come (e) ___ to removing the darkness of illiteracy from the country.

Answer: (a) mind (b) ignorance (c) between (d) people (e) forward

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time and tide wait for none. None can call (a) _____ back. A man can get back his lost money (b) ___ health but can not get back his lost time. Time (c) ____ lost is lost forever. So, we should make the (d) ____ use of our time. We must do our work (e) ___ time .

Answer: (a) it (b) and (c) once (d) proper (e) in

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A mother exercises an indelible (a) ____ in the formation of children’s characters and in shaping their (b) ____ destiny. Lives of many great men to the world show that their greatness was (c) ____ to their mother’s information. The things that they (d) _____ at home take a (e) _____ root in them.

Answer: (a) role (b) own (c) due (d) do (e) lasting

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A winter morning is usually misty, cool, dull, calm and (a) ____. Things are (b) ______ seen from distant places. The sky gets (c) _____ for which (d) _____ things look hazy and (e) _____.

Answer: (a) quiet (b) not (c)misty (d) all (e) vague

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A patriot is a (a) ___ who loves his (b) ___. The patriotic people love (c) ___ motherland very (d) ___ and this love is higher than the love for their (e) ___.

Answer : (a) person (b)county (c)their   (d)much     (e)lives

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Paper is a very useful (a) ___. We can not do (b) ___ it. In the past paper was not in our (c) ___. At first the people of China (d) ___ paper. The people of that (e) ___ used palm leaves instead of paper.

Answer : (a) thing   (b)without   (c)country   (d)invented   (e)time

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The river is of great (a) ___ to us. We bathe in the (b) ___ of the river and drink water (c) ___ it. We use the water of the river in various ways for agricultural (d) ___ by digging (e) ___.

Answer : (a) use   (b) water   (c) from   (d) purpose   (e) cenels

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The camel is not an (a) ___ of our country. It is the animal of the (b) ___. Though a camel looks (c) ___ indeed, there is no animal so (d) ___ as it is. There is a hump on the (e) ___ of the camel.

Answer : (a)animal   (b)desert   (c)ugly     (d) useful     (e)back

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

He loved his own (a) ___ very much. He was (b) ___ in his village home and had his (c) ___ education there in his (d) ___. The trees, the flowers, the leaves of trees and every (e) ___ of his village were beautiful in his eyes.

Answer : (a) village   (b) born   (c) primary   (d) boyhood     (e) thing

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Man can not live (a) ___. So he wants (b) ___. He can not do without the (c) ___ of others even for a (d) ___. For this reason, man has been living (e) ___ from time immemorial.

Answer : (a) alone   (b) company   (c) help     (d) day     (e) together

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A winter morning is misty and (a) ___. There is dense (b) ___ everywhere. Sometimes the fog is so dense that the sun (c) ___ can not get through it. Even things at a little (d) ___ can hardly be (e) ___.

Answer : (a) cold   (b) fog     (c) rays   (d) distance   (e) seen

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Early rising is the habit of getting up from (a) ___ in the morning. It is a very good (b) ___. It is essential and good for (c) ___. This habit is of special (d) ___ to a man in various (e) ___.

Answer : (a) bed   (b) habit   (c) health   (d) use     (e) ways

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A fountain pen is an instrument which is used for writing (a) ___. Nowadays a fountain pen is an (b) ___ article of the educated man of all (c) ___. Students and educated men can not do a single (d) ___ without a fountain pen. It has earned (e) ___ popularity.

Answer : (a) purpose   (b) essential   (c) ages   (d) moment   (e) much

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

It is not easy to (a) ___ a mole because it is a strange (b) ___. Usually he (c) ___ under ground and comes out at (d) ___. But people can not see him because it is very (e) ___ at night.

Answer : (a) see     (b) creature     (c) lives   (d) night   (e) dark

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Mrs. Salma lives in a (a) ___ built house. It consists of six (b) ___. There are three (c) ___ rooms, one reading room for her son and daughter, a drawing room and a (d) ___ room. The houses faces the (e) ___.

Answer : (a) brick   (b) rooms     (c) bed     (d) guest     (e) south

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The man who (a) ___ rickshaw for money is a rickshaw puller. A rickshaw puller is quite (b) ___ in cities and towns. He (c) ___ in a slum. His (d) ___ is very shabby. His income in very (e) ___.

Answer : (a) pulls     (b) familiar     (c) lives     (d) dress   (e) poor

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A fisherman is a person who earns his (a) ___ by catching and selling (b) ___. Generally a fisherman (c) ___ by the rivers, big canals, marshy lands and seas for his professional advantages. A fisherman lives with his family. He works (d) ___ all day and all night. He is always (e) ___ in making his fishing nets, repairing them taking care of his fishing boat, dying and painting them.

Answer : (a) livelihood   (b) fishes   (c) lives   (d) hard   (e) busy

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Mina is a (a) ___. She is a (b) ___ student. She reads in the Dhaka (c) ___. Everyday she goes to (d) ___ University. She is an (e) ___ girl.

Answer:   (a) student     (b) honours (c) university   (d) the     (e) active

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Dhaka (a) ___ on the Buriganga. It is an old (b) ___. The city is (c) ___. People of different (d) ___ live in the city. Their occupation is not the (e) ___.

Answer : (a) stands     (b) city     (c) over populated   (d) kinds   (e) same

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

There was a (a) ___ in a country. He had a (b) ___ property. He was very (c) ___ and pious. He had no (d) ___. He never (e) ___ of his own comfort.

Answer : (a) king     (b) vast   (c) kind   (d) pride   (e) thought

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Hazrat Omar (R) was the second Caliph of (a) ___. He was (b) ___ in 583. His father’s (c) ___ was Khattab Hantama. He was a great poet and (d) ___. In his early (e) ___ he was dead against Islam.

Answer : (a) islam   (b) born     (c) name   (d) orator   (e)   age

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Trees are our best (a) ___. They are a great (b) ___ of food and vitamins, shelter and oxygen. They make the (c) ___ fertile. Trees keep the (d) ___ strong. Trees save us from (e) ___ and many other natural calamities.

Answer : (a) friends     (b) source   (c) land     (d) soil     (e) flood

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

My house is in the (a) ___ of Nurganj. There are many (b) ___ in our village. The village is very (c) ___ and quite. A pond is (d) ___ to my house. At the (e) ___ of my house we have the kitchen.

Answer : (a) village   (b) trees   (c) calm   (d) close   (e) side

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Sea-water is (a) ___. Water has no (b) ___ of its (c) ___. As vast expanse of sea water is visible at a time. It looks blue. This blue water looks very (d) ___. But this water is not (e) ___.

Answer : (a) blue   (b) colour   (c) own       (d) beautiful   (e) drinkable

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

We (a) ___ in Bangladesh. We (b) ___ Bangla. The area of our country (c) ___ very small but her population is more. Most of the people of the country (d) ___ Muslims. There (e) ___ also Hindus. Buddhists and Christians.

Answer :(a) live   (b) speak   (c) is     (d) are   (e) are

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

When David was seventeen years (a) ___, he (b) ___ school. His aunt told him to take (c) ___ what he would (d) ___ in future. But he could not take (e) ___ decision.

Answer : (a) old   (b) left   (c) decision     (d) do     (e) any

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is our (a) ___. It is a very (b) ____ country. The people of this country are

(c) ___ loving. We want to (d) ___ in peace with all other (e) ___.

Answer : (a) mother land   (b) ancient (c) peace   (d) live   (e) nations

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Orpheus (a) ___ in Greece. As a (b) ___ he was very (c) ___. Both man and animal would hear his song with an undivided (d) ___. His wife Eurydice looked very (e) ___.

Answer : (a) lived   (b) musician     (c) famous   (d) attention   (e) beautiful

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Most of (a) ___ farmers of our (b) ___ are very poor. They do not (c) ___ how to read and (d) ___. they have no (e) ___ of their own.

Answer : (a) the   (b) country     (c) know    (d) write   (e) lands

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independence is the (a) ___ of a man. But no nation can (b) ___ it without struggle. Our war of Independence (c) ___ in 1971. People of all walks of (d) ___ joined the war with a smiling face to (e) ___ the country.

Answer: (a) right (b) achieve   (c) took place (d) life   (e) free

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Awais Karni (a) ___ in Yemen. As a (b) ___ he is known to (c) ___. His mother was (d) ___ and lame. He tried his (e) ___ to help his mother.

Answer : (a) lived   (b) saint   (c) all   (d) blind   (e) best

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Einstein was very simple in his (a) ___of life. He was (b) ___ to his fame. Once the queen of Belgium (c) ___ him to Brussels. When he (d) ___ down from the train, he could not (e) ___ that there were actually many gorgeous dressed officials to receive him at the station.

Answer : (a) ways   (b) indifferent   (c) invited   (d) got   (e) think

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

My friend Hossain services in Khulna. He invited me to pay a (a) ___ to Khulna. I accepted the (b) ___ gladly. On the 5th September I got (c) ___ Dhaka-Khulna (d) ___ at Gabtali bus stand. I procured a (e) ___ the day before.

Answer : (a) visit   (b) invitation (c) upon   (d) coach     (e) ticket

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Alfred Nobel was a scientist. He was a (a) ___. He (b) ___ his education in Russia. Dynamite was (c) ___ by him. For the (d) ___ of Dynamite he earned a huge sum of money. (e) ___ his death he left behind a fabulous sum of money.

Answer : (a) Swedish   (b) had   (c) invented     (d) discovery   (e) before

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

In the past man would (a) ___ brick to build a heavy building. Even today there are many heavy brick build (b) ___. But now a days modern builders not only use brick but also many other (c) ___. Today many multi-storied buildings are being (d) ___ in the big cities. Stone is also used in building a heavy building. Today building (e) ___ are available.

Answer : (a) use   (b) buildings   (c) things   (d) built     (e) materials

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Mahabub was poor but he is brilliant and at the same (a) ___ studios. So poverty could not stand (b) ___ his way of success. He would always (c) ___ attentively. He never neglected his study. By studying much he succeeded in life in spite of (d) ___. Like Mahabub it is the duty of all students to study with great sincerity and thus they can be (e) ___.

Answer : (a) time   (b) on (c) study   (d) poverty   (e) successful

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The sun rises in (a) ___ East and sets in the west in the West. Birds begin to sing with the (b) ___ rising and go back to their (c)___ at the sun set. In winter people (d) ___ in the sun. Many things are dried in the sun. the sun having risen, people go to (e) ___ work .

Answer : (a) the   (b) sun    (c) nests (d) bask (e) their

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Tea is a (a) ___ drink. Almost everybody likes to (b) ___ tea. When we are tired, we drink tea. By drinking, we remove our (c) ___. Bangladesh produces a lot of (d) ___. Many other countries of the world also (e) ___ tea. Some other countries are trying to produce tea.

Answer: (a) popular (b) drink (c) tiredness (d) tea (e) produce

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

It is very difficult to speak the (a) ___ always. He who speaks the truth is (b) ___ by all. Our holy prophet (Sm) never told a (c) ___. He always speak the truth. He spoke the truth even at the time of great (d) ___. He won the respect of the non believers by speaking the truth. So we should cultivate the (e) ___ of speaking the truth.

Answer: (a) truth      (b) loved (c) lie (d) danger (e) habit

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Football is my (a) ___ game. Though I am not a very good (b) ___. I take keen interest in football game. It is so interesting to me that I never miss any (c) ___ to witness a football match. Last year I saw the most interesting football (d) ___ of my life. It was played between our school (e) ___ and Tarun sporting club.

Answer: (a) favourite (b) player (c) chance (d) match (e) team

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is an (a) ___ country. But her agriculture depends (b) ___ the mercy of nature that is water. Rain is the (c) ___ of this water. The monsoon causes heavy rainfall. But if it does not rain in time, the farmers can not plough their lands and (d) ___ them. Again in the rainy season it rains heavily. Heavy rainfall causes flood. During (e) ___ people suffer much.

Answer: (a) agriculture (b) on (c) source (d) water (e) flood

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The day was Wednesday. We some friends were going to our village home. After walking for five minutes, we reached the (a) ___. The train arrived (b) ___ a few minutes. All of us got into a second class (c) ___. When the train reached our small station, it was (d) ___ to be dusk. We did find any rickshaw at the station. So, we went (e) ___ by walking.

Answer: (a) station (b) within (c) compartment (d) about (e) home

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

We (a) ___ in Bangladesh. We speak (b) ___. The area of our country is very small but her (c) ___ is more. Most of the people of the country are Muslims. There are also Hindus, Buddhists and Christians. 90 (d) ___ of the people live in the village. Most of the villagers are farmers. They depend on (e) ___. They work very hard.

Answer: (a) live (b) bangle (c) population (d) percent (e) agriculture

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Most of the farmers of our country are very poor. They do not know how to (a) ___ and write. They have no (b) ___ of their (c) ___. They cultivate others (d) ___. Though they work hard they can not live well. They produce (e) ___ for all but they are very neglected.

Answer: (a) read (b) lands (c)own (d) land (e) food

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

There are many rivers in Bangladesh. In the rainy (a) ___ all the rivers are (b) ___ to the brim. Then they look very beautiful. Sometimes they overflow their (c) ___. For this reason many (d) ___ go under water. At that time people can not move (e) ___.

Answer: (a) season (b) full (c) banks (d) places (e) easily

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Long (a) ____, there lived a king. His (b) ___ was Solomon. Many people came to him everyday and asked him many (c) ___. The king (d) ___ all the questions. So people called him “Wise Solomon”. In other country there lived a queen. The name of the queen was Sheba. She wanted to test the (e) ___ of Solomon.

Answer: (a) ago (b) name (c) questions (d) answer (e) wisdom

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Newspaper is the storehouse of (a) _____. It reflects the customs and (b) _____ of other countries. In fact, (c) _____ is the gist of current (d) ____. Truly speaking, it has become (e) ____ to our modern life.

Answer: (a) knowledge (b) tradition (c) newspaper (d) affair (e) important

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The name of our country is Bangladesh. The people of our country are (a) _____ loving. We (b) ___ in peaceful co-existence. We want to live (c) ___ all and wish all well. Love for all and (d) ___ for none is our philosophy of life. We (e) ___ the people of the whole world as our relatives.

Answer: (a) peace (b) live (c) with (d) hate (e) love

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Sports are not only the matter of entertainment but also an important aspect of the development of (a) ___ relationship when those are held internationally. The venue of such sports is a meeting place of people from (b) ___ countries. They develop mutual understanding and can come (c) ___ to each other. They can (d) ___ their views and opinions and listen to others. Thus they create a (e) ___ brotherhood among them.3

Answer: (a) human (b) different (c) close (d) exchange (e) bond

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Truthfulness is a noble virtue. It is (a) ___ to be the noblest of all virtues. It denotes the man’s (b) ___ of speaking the truth. This virtue (c) ___ a man nothing but it earns him a lot. For example, it crowns a man with (d) ___ and dignity. Besides, everybody believes him and shows him (e) ___ respect.

Answer: (a) considered (b) habit/quality (c) gives (d) honour/ respect (e) highest

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Education is the backbone of a nation. No nation cans (a) ___ without education. Education (b) ___ our ignorance and gives us the (c) ___ of knowledge. In respect of imparting education there should be no (d) ___ between man and woman. Education is one of the (e) ___ human rights.

Answer: (a) prosper/ develop (b) removes (c) light (d) disparity/ discrimination (e) basic

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Our freedom fighters are the (a) ___ heroes of our country. We should (b) ___ them as they sacrificed their (c) ___ for the cause of mother land. It’s a matter of great (d) ____ that most of them are (e) ___ and our young generation does not know about their valiant struggle.

Answer: (a) real (b) respect/ honour/ value (c) lives (d) regret/ sorrow (e) poor

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The poor man was at a complete loss. The nobleman was more (a) ___ a person of title. He was a gentleman. He stopped in (b) ___ of the farmer and got off the horse. “ I see you’ve had a mishap; friend”, said the nobleman. “Fortunately, I have come along just now (d) ___ it is difficult to find help in a place like this.” Then he held one end of the sack and asked the farmer to hold the other (e) ___.

Answer: (a) than (b) front (c) but (d) end (e) bond

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Books are men’s best friends. You may (a) ___ many a good friends but you may (b) ___ find them when you are in need. (c) ___ may not always come to you with (d) ___. One or two may prove false and (e) ___ you much harm.

Answer: (a) have (b) not (c) they (d) co-operation (e) do

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Few days ago when I had (a) ___ in Dhaka, I visited a number of interesting places. Yesterday I (b) ___ by my cousin went to DU with a view to (c) ___ ‘Aparajeo Bangla’ and I can not help (d) ___ something about it. In English it (e) ____ unconquerable Bangladesh.

Answer: (a) gone/ been (b) accompanied (c) visiting (d) knowing (e) is called

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Examination is very important in student life. It justifies a student’s (a) ___. No student can be (b) ___ to next class without examination. So, every student (c) ___ hard to pass the examination. There are many ways to do (d) ___ in the examination and meritorious students follow these ways. Subject (e) ___ is not all things approach the examination.

Answer: (a) ability / quality/ merit (b) promoted (c) works (d) good/ well (e) knowledge

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

We live in an age of science. We can use the (a) ___ of science in all (b) ___. Science is a constant (c) ___ of our daily. (d) ___ have made the impossible (e) ___ possible by means of science.

Answer: (a) blessing / use (b) fields (c) friend (d) scientists (e) things

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The tribal people follow their own (a) ___. The platform they build their houses on is called (b) ___. Woman (c) ___ their own clothes. They (d) ___ pastimes in fishing and hunting. (e) ___ is a popular sport for them.

Answer: (a) lifestyle/ culture (b) machang (c) weave (d) usually (e) wresting

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Corruption is one of the main (a) ___ of the developing countries. It draws (b) ___ wheel of the economy. For this, (c) ___ blame one another. In order to (d) ___ out of the jaws of the (e) of corruption, self-criticism, self-restraint, self-purification and above all, patriotism is necessary.

Answer:(a) populated (b) world (c) population (d) control (e) awareness/ consciousness

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Many people do not get enough nutrition from what they eat. Many children become blind because they do not get (a) ___ nutrition. Diarrhea is a common (b) ___. This is because many (c) ___ do not drink clean water or they (d) ___ dirty food. So, they often suffer (e) ___ diarrhea. The condition in our villages is very deplorable.

Answer: (a) enough (b) disease (c) people (d) eat (e) from

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Man is mortal. To every man death (a) ___ come sooner or late. But it matters little if a man (b) ___ a few years more or less than another. Our life is not (c) ___ by months or years. It is (d) ___ measured by our deeds and actions. The people who live only for their own interest die (e) ___.

Answer: (a) must (b) lives (c) counted (d) also (e) selfishly/ unpatriotic

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

English being an international language, its (a) ___ is great. Though it is painful, (b) ___ true that we lag behind (c) ___ this regard. The reasons of it (d) ___ many. But it the teachers try (e) ___ is possible to overcome the present situation to a large extent

Answer: (a) importance/ necessity (b) it (c) in (d) are (e) it

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The name of our country is Bangladesh. The people of our country are (a) ____ loving. We (b) _____ in peaceful co-existence. We want to live (c) _____ and wish all well. Love for all and (d) ______ for none is our philosophy of life. We (e) ___ the people of the whole world as our relatives.

Answer: (a) peace (b) believe (c) peacefully (d) hate (e) consider

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independent Bangladesh is our (a) ____. It is the duty of (b) _____ of us to build up       (c) ___ country. The students’ role is (d) _____. They have to bear in (e) ___ that they are        responsible citizens of this country. Their duty is to keep away the country from       corruption and work for the country.

Answer: (a) mother land (b) all (c) our (d) important (e) mind

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is a (a) ____ child of nature. (b) ______ is blessed with (c) ____ beauties.

Flower is (d) ____ of the innate (e) ____ of nature.

Answer: (a) darling (b) it (c) natural (d) one (e) beauties

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word

God has created all the living (a) ____ on the earth. We should respect and (b) ___ other

Creatures keeping in mind that (c) ___ are created by God and they (d) ____ tries to

 Interrupt the freedom, (e) ____ start to escalate.

Answer: (a) beings (b) love (c) these (d) deserve (e) them

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The 21st February is a (a) ____ memorable day in our national (b) ____.we remember this day with (c) ____ honour. The day is (d) _____. On this day, our national (e) ____ is kept half-must.

Answer: (a) very (b) life (c) great (d) holiday (e) flag

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Man is the maker of (a) _____ own fortune. If we are (b) _____ of work, we cannot prosper (c) _____ life. But some people think (d) ____ success in life depends on (e) ___ or chance.

Answer: (a) his (b) path (c) peace (d) that (e) luck

Fill in the gaps with appropriate word.

Our system of education is not (a) — befitting. It is not one of (b) — standard either. Without developing our education, (c) — shall not be able to keep (d) — with the developed countries of the (e) —.

Answer no. (a)  time (b) high (c) we (d) pace (e) world.

Fill in the gaps with appropriate word.

Human life is very (a) —. So, this every moment (b) — late should be utilized (c) —. It will not be (d) — to waste a moment. (e) — time is what life is, and it waits for none.

Answer no.  (a) short (b) of (c) properly (d) correct (e) Because

Fill in the gaps with appropriate words.

Though labour is sacred, child labour is a (a) ¾. But in our country many children are engaged in different types of (b) ¾ labour. But child labour should be (c) ¾ by making laws. Education should be made (d) ¾ for the children. Poor parents should be given (e) ¾ to supplement the income and be asked to send their children to schools.

Answer no-6:

curse (b) child (c) banned (d) free (e) money

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word.                                                                                                    

While eating food we have to (a) _____ that we should not eat just to (b) _____ hunger. We have to keep good health. For better health we need good food. Sometimes it so happens that people (c) _____ live even in the midst of plenty, do not eat the (d) _____ they need for a good health as they have no idea about health and nutrition. It happens only for (e) _____.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The prize giving ceremony of our school was (a) ___on 2 December 2012. it was held in the school auditorium. We decorated (b) ____school building very nicely. The function began at 10 a.m. it began with the (c) ___ from the holy Quran and the bible. Then the head teacher called the names of the recipients. The head teacher also read (d)___the annual report. Then the prize were distributed (e) —- the winners.

Answer: (a) held   (b) the   (c) recitation   (d) out  (e) among.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independence is (a) ____birth right of a man. But no nation can achieve it without struggle. We achieved independence in 1971 through a (b) _____war. People of all walks of life joined the war. They fought (c) _____against the enemies. They did not run (d) _____showing their back. Many freedom fighters become martyrs in the war. Today we remember them with (e) ____respect.

Answer: (a) the   (b) bloody   (c) fiercely   (d) away   (e) profound.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

21st February is declared as an (a) _______mother language day. This day is also (b) ____ Shaheed day. On this day people go to shaheed minar to show (c)______ to the martyrs. They carry flower wreaths to offer them (d) _____national flag is kept half flying. The popular song “Amar Bhaier Rokte Rangano Ekushe February” is (e) _____in chorus.

Answer: (a) international (b) called   (c) respect   (d) the   (e) sung

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Man is curious by nature. He wants to know (a) _____thing about the world. Newspaper is (b) _____best media to satisfy this curiosity. It is useful to all sections of (c)_____. In modern life it has really become a (d) ____of our life. people can express their opinions through it. For many reasons a newspaper is called the (e) ___of knowledge.

Answer: (a) various   (b) the   (c) people   (d) part and parcel   (e) storehouse

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

Haji Mohsin was famous for his (a) ____. He helped the poor people (b) ____food and clothes. One night a thief (c) ___into his bedroom. Haji Mohsin woke up and caught hold of the thief. The thief said, “sir, I am very poor and I have no (d)___ in my house.” Mohsin felt pity with the poor man. He took him to another room and(e)—box.

 

Answer: (a) kindness   (b) giving   (c) entered     (d) food   (e) opened

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is a small country. But this country of ours is rich in (a) ___ resources. Our progress (b) ____ on the proper use of these resources. It will not do if we while away our time in (c)_____. The responsibility of building the country (d) _____ rests with us. For this we have to work hard. We should bear in mind that industry is (e) _____ key to success.

Answer: (a) natural     (b) depends     (c) idleness   (d) properly   (e) the

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Industry is at the (a) _____ of all success. It is not possible to do any noble deed without (b) _____ our Bangladesh is a poor country, but we take pride in calling her (c)____ Bengal. It requires hard labors to build golden Bengal in the true sense of (d) _____term. The people of the developed countries are very industrious. Many of us, on the other hand, are lazy and (e) _____to work.

Answer: (a) root   (b) industry   (c) golden   (d) the   (e) reluctant.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Kazi Nazrul Islam is called the rebel poet. He was (a) _____on 24th may, 1899, at churulia in the district of burdens. He came of a poor (b) _____. Hos parents were Kazi Fakir Ahmed and jobeda khatun. Nazrul is one of the (c) _____ Bengali poets. His poem “bidrohi” made him (d) _____overnight when he was only 21 year old. Nazrul’s gazzles (islam songs) are very popular in the (e) _____community.

Answer: (a) born   (b) family   (c) greatest   (d) famous   (e) Muslim

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

UNICEF is an (a) ____ organization. It mainly works for the children. UNICEF was (b)____ in December 1946. it’s (c)_____ is in new York, USA. Currently it works in 190 countries and territories of the world.   Extremely (d) ____ children of the world are its main target. UNICEF is the world’s largest organization taking care of children’s (e)____ and protection.

Answer: (a) international   (b) established   (c) headquarters     (d) poor   (e) right

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The invention of paper was an important event in history. There stared a (a) ____ change in the area of writing. Before the invention of paper people wrote on the surface of stone, metal (b) _____leaves etc. but as soon as paper was invented writing become easier. Books began to be (c) _____ more easily.   Today a huge quantity of paper is being (d)______ and (e)_____ in the publishing world.

Answer: (a) revolutionary     (b) wood     (c) published     (d) produced     (e) used

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Good food means the (a) ____kind of food. It contains such natural (b) ____ that our body needs to stay healthy. But it is also important that one should not eat too much (c) _____the food is good. (d) ____too much is bad for health. We have to eat only a (e) _____amount of food that our body needs.

Answer: (a) right   (b) substances   (c) though   (d) eating   (e) certain

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Cleanliness is the (a) ______to good health. If we are not clean, disease will attack us. In order to keep clean we have to take (b) _____everyday. We have to (c) _____on clean clothes. We have to (d) _____our hands before meals and after (e) ____the toilet.

Answer: (a) precondition   (b) bath     (c) put   (d) wash   (e) using

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Students should be conscious about keeping their classroom clean. They (a) ______not always depend on others for this. They do the cleaning by themselves. They can (b) _____some rules. Some of them can be: Do not spit in the class; do not drop (c)______in the class; use the (d)_____for trash; keep the desks and chairs in (e)_______ 

Answer: (a) should   (b) maintain   (c) wastes/litters   (d) dustbin/bin   (e) order

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

What is truthfulness? It (a) ____ a great virtue. It (b) _____ a indispensable part of human character. The great men of the world were truthful. The great prophet Hazard Mohammad (s-m) (c) ____a model of truthfulness. Once a man who was (d) _____to steal came to him for (e) ____so that he could give up stealing.

Answer: (a) is   (b) is   (c) was   (d) used   (e) advice

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Physical exercise is (a) ______for all. It keeps us (b) ___strong and healthy. Our life is full of activities and (c) _____. We can face them if we have physical and mental (d) ______. It is physical exercise which (e) ____us to gain this fitness.

Answer: (a) essential   (b) physically     (c) struggles     (d) fitness     (e) helps.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

It is well-known that education is the backbone of a nation. No nation can make (a) ___without education. Education (b) ____our ignorance and gives us (c) ___of knowledge. While imparting education there should be no (d) _____between men and women. Education is one of the (e) ____human rights

Answer: (a) progress      (b) removes   (c) light   (d) discrimination     (e) basic/fundamental

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

English is an international (a) ____. It is spoken all over the (b) ____. So the importance of English cannot be (c) ___anyhow. All the books of higher education are written in (d) ___. Today organizations recruit employees who can speak and write English (e) ——–.

Answer: a) language     b) world     c) denied     d) English     e) well

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Patriotism is a (a) ____virtue. It is a (b) _____quality in human nature. It (c) _____a man to shed every drop of blood to (d) ______the liberty and dignity of the country. But patriotism should not be merely a (e) _____slogan in the public meeting to fake the people. It should be cherished in the core of heart and materialized in our deeds.

Answer: a) noble     b) great     c) inspires       d) defends     e) political

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Our environment is comprised of various (a) _____. Oxygen is one of the most. (b)_____ elements of our environment. We cannot do a single movement (c) _____oxygen. It is wholly, solely and instantly related to our life. it strengthens our immune system and helps us to breath properly. We feel (d) _____condition in absence of oxygen. But it is a matter of sorrow that the (e) _____of oxygen is getting shorter for environment pollution.

Answer: (a) astonishing     (b) important       (c) without     (d) fixed       (e) lack

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Health is (a) _____for all. Without sound health none can live properly in the world. Malnutrition is reverse to (b) ______health. Malnutrition refers to (c) _____of nations. Those who suffer from malnutrition can not do any work properly. Malnutrition can be prevented by taking (d) _____diet. A balanced diet is essential for all. Those, who don’t take a balanced diet suffer (e) _____malnutrition.

 

Answer: (a) essential     (b) sound     (c) deficiency       (d) balanced       (e) from

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Cleanliness is (a) ____ to godliness. Without (b) _____ clean, none can lead a (c) ______life. it is (d)_____to spend time with young children practicing and teaching them good hygiene. They should be taught how to (e)____ hygiene.

Answer: (a) next     (b) being       (c) happy       (d) good     (e) maintain

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

It is food (a) ______is very important for our body. We can’t live without (b) ____. Ms. Rehana says that we must always have good food. Good food means the right kind of food (c) _____for health. Good food contains all natural substances that our body (d) _____. We must eat (e) ____amount of food, not more than that.

Answer: (a) which     (b) food     (c) for       (d) needed     (e) certain

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is one of the most (a) _____ populate countries in south Asia. Her (b) ______area is smaller in comparison to (c) _____countries but she has really a large (d) ______. She lost three million people in (e) _____war of liberation in 1971.

Answer: (a) over/densely     (b) total     (c) many     (d) population     (e) the

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Cricket is an international game. So, everything is measured here (a) _____. It is played between two teams, each (b) _____of eleven players. A soft, dry and grassed ground is necessary for the game. Other requisites of the game are two wooden bats, a ball and two sets of (c) ____. The wickets are pitched at a distance of 22 (d) _____. This play is widely enjoyed in the present (e) ____.

Answer: (a) internationally       (b) consisting   (c) stumps     (d) yards     (e) world

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

You have heard the (a) __of Begum Rokeya. She was born in the (b) __ pairabondh. She had attraction for education (c)__childhood. She was a (d)___in the education of Muslim women. We remember her with (e)—.

Answer: (a) name     (b) village   (c) from     (d) pioneer   (e) respect

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Newspaper is the storehouse of (a) ——-.It reflects the customs and (b) ——of other countries. In fact, (c) ——- is the gist of current (d) ——. Truly speaking, it has become (e) ——-to our modern life.

Ans (a) knowledge ;(b)culture; (c) It; (d) affairs(e)happy.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Education is the backbone of a nation. No nation can (a) ——without education. Education (b) ——-our ignorance and gives us the (c) ——-of knowledge. In respect of imparting education there should be no (d) ——- between man and woman. Education is one of the (d) ——- human rights.

Ans;(a) Prosper;(b)Removes;(c) Light ; (d) disparity;(e)basic.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Many of us give indulgence in (a) ——- ill of others. Sometimes we (b) ——-generosity and do not appreciate others even if they (c) ——– in making something beautiful. It is necessary to be (d) ——- of this habit. We must learn the art of (d) ——– people as they work with us.

Ans (a) finding. (b) see (c) endeavour (d) out (e) appreciating.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Human beings are born as baby on this beautiful world after a certain (a) ——–they become older in the society. In the way of lives they play vital (b) ——– that gives much (c) ——— for the next generation. They are a (b) ——– of our society. So, they should not be (e) ——–.

Ans (a) period (b) roles (c) advice (d) resource (e) neglected

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Plants cannot live (a) ——- water light. The problem of water is more (b) ——— in the deserts. Some desert plants send there roots (c) ——— into the ground, to tap the water (d) ——- below but cactus usually have (e) ——– roots.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Ants are very industrious. They (a) ——-together in search of food all day (b) ——.Though they are small insects, they are well (c) ——— in there way of life. They save food to face (d) ——– in future. They are patient and watchful. We have a lot to (e)—– from their lives.

Answer: (a) friendly (b) different (c) close (d) exchange (e) sense.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Sea-water is (a) ——-. Water has no (b) ——- of its(c) ——-. As vast expanse of sea water is visible at a time, it looks blue. This blue water looks very (d) ——–. But this water is not (e) ——–.

Answer: (a) saline (b) colour (c) own (d) beautiful (e) blue

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

People want to get rid of (a) ———.But the task is not easy (b) ———all. For this, the first thing (c)———to identify the causes of terrorism, (d)——-using not force but intelligence, device (e)——– sympathy, it is possible to solve this problem.

Ans (a) terrorism (b) at (c) is (d) by (e) and.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Air is an important element (a) ——-our life. But air can (b) ——— polluted in many ways. The (c) ——— cause of air pollution is (d) ———–. By inhaling polluted air, we (e) ——–sick. We should take steps to prevent air pollution so that we can be healthier and happier.

Answer: (a) proper (b) scientific (c) mankind (d) having (e) demon.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

English is an (a) ‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑ language. it is our (b) ______ language. We (c)________ english for international communication. Without (d) _________ english well we cannot shine nationally. Proper (e) _______ should be taken for learning English in our country.

Answer: (a) international (b) second (c) speak (d) learning (e) step.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A well (a) _______ of communication plays an important role in the (b) ____ development of a country. Again this good communication system (c) _________ on the development of railway. In the early 19th century railway communication (d) ________ much. It played a vital role in (e) ______ goods and passengers 

Answer: (a) state (b) rapid (c) depends (d) improved (e) carrying.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A library is a small country. (a) ____ our country is full of (b) ________ resources. The development of our (c) ________ depends on the proper utilization (d) _____ these resources. It is our (e) ______ to build our country. So, we should work unitedly for the development of our country.

Answer: (a) is (b) derived (c) means (d) arranged (e) readers.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The annual sport of our school was (a) ___ on last Monday. Our local MP was (b) ____ guest. All the students and teachers were (c) ___ at the sports ground. We (d) ____ our school on the (e) ____. We all enjoy the day.

Answer: (a) but (b) natural (c) country (d) of (e)duty

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The 21st February become the (a) ___ of our national (b) ___ since then. The Shaheed Day is (c) ___ with great respect and (d) _____. Innumerable barefoot processions are brought out early in the morning in different (e) ____ of the country.

Answer: (a) held (b) chief (c) present (d)decorated (e) occasion

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The sun rises in (a) ___ east and sets in the west. Birds began to sing at the (b) ____ rise and go back to their (c) ___ at the sunset. In winter people (d) ___ in the sun. Many things are dried in the sun. The sun having risen, people go to (e) ____ Work.

 

Answer: (a) source (b)spirit (c) observed (d) solemnity (e) regions

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A patriot is a (a) ____ who loves his (b) ___. The patriotic people love (c) _____motherland very (d) ____and this love is higher than the love of their (e) ____.

Answer: (a) person (b) country (c) their (d) dearly (e) life.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Cricket is a (a) ____ game. This game is played (b) ____ to teams. A team (c) ___of eleven players. Bangladesh has much (d) ___ in cricket. It also has earned the (e) ___ status.

Answer: (a) popular (b) between (c) consists (d) improved (e) international

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time is highly valuable. Time waits for (a) ___ every one of us should (b) ___proper use of time. The success of the man who makes proper use of time is (c) ____. Those who (d) ___ time can not succeed in life. all great man of the world have made proper use of time. We should (e) ___ them.

Answer: (a) none (b) make (c)certain (d) misuse (e) follow

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Human life is very (a) _______. So this every moment (b) _________ life should be utilized (c)__________ . it will not be (d) ________ to waste a moment. (e) ______ time is what life is and it waits for none.

Answer: (a) short (b) of (c) fully (d) wise (e) therefore

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is one of the most (a) ——- populated countries in south Asia .Her (b) ——area is smaller in comparison to (c)——- countries but she has really a large (d)———- . She lost three million people in the war of (e) —— in 1971.

Answer: (a) densely (b) land (c) other (d) population (e) liberation

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Trees are our best (a) —— .They are a great (b) —— of food any vitamins, shelter and oxygen. They make the (c) ——- fertile. Trees keep the (d) —– strong .Trees save us from (e) ——- and many other natural calamities.

Answer: (a) friend (b) source (c) soil (d) land (e) erosion

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Once upon a time there lived a famous magician (a) —— Frankel .He lived in a small (b) —— in Germany and worked there in a laboratory in his (c) —-. In it he   made his magic (d) —— .He was a good (e) —– because he only used his spells to make bad people good.

Answer: (a) called (b) town (c) house (d) spells (e) magician

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time is very (a) —— .Time does not wait for any body. Nobody (d) —– stop it. It moves (c) —— and forward. It is not wise to neglect time .Those who make the best use of time are sure to succeed .All the great (d) —— of the world have made the best use of (e) —— . We should follow them.

Answer: (a) valuable (b) can (c) forward (d) men (e) time

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is our (a) ——. It is a very (b) —– country .The people of this country are (c) —– loving .We want to (d) —- in peace with all other (e) —– .

Answer: (a) motherland (b) small (c) peace (d) live (e) communities

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A hobby is once favorite (a) ———– but not one’s main business .A man follows it because it gives him (b) —————.There are many fashionable hobbies .They are stamp collecting , coin collecting, gardening (c) ————— birds and so on. Of them my favorite hobby is (d) ———. It have a garden in front of my (e) —————– room .

Answer: (a) pastime (b) pleasure (c) watching (d) gardening (e) reading

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Football is the most popular (a) ——-in the world .Like cricket (b) —– isn’t costly .It is full (c) —— thrill for both the players (d) —— the spectators .It improves our (e) ———— and mind .

Answer: (a) game (b) football (c) of (d) and (e) physique

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Eid- ul-Fitre is the (a) — religious festival for the Muslims. It comes (b) —— the end of the holy month Ramadan. It is a day of great (c) —–. (d)—— prayer in Edgah is the main activity of the day .It teaches is how to (e) —– a decent life.

Answer: (a) biggest (b) after (c) joy (d) saying (e) lead

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Illiteracy is a curse .It is the root cause of (a) ——- which hampers all development efforts of the government and the community .No development effort can be successful (b) —- illiteracy is remove. No individual, community or organization not even the government is (c) —- of solving this huge problem single-handed. It is the solving (d) ————- of all the literate people of remove illiteracy from society .We should be conscious (e) ————- this responsibility.

Answer: (a) ignorance (b) until (c) capable (d) responsibility (e) about

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word

Trees are our best (a) —– .They (b) —– us with food .Vitamin .shelter and oxygen. They enhance the (c) —– of the land. Trees keep the soil strong, and save the land from flood and many other natural calamities .So, we should plant trees as (e)—- as possible.

Answer: (a) friend (b) provide (c) fertility (d) erosion (e) many

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independence is the (a) ——– of a man .But no nation can (b) ——- it without struggle. Our war of independence (c) ——– in 1971.People of all walks of (d)_____ joined the war with a smiling face to e)____ the country.

Answer: (a) right (b) achieve (c) occurred (d) bravely (e) free

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Good manner is an integral part (a) __education. The necessity of good manners (b)_____ be ignored. Rather, priority should be (c) __ to them to win love and (d) __ of others. Good manner is a (e) ____.

Answer: (a) of (b) should not (c) given (d) affection (e) quality

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Patriotism is (a) ____ love ones own country. It is a (b) ____ sentiment and is wholly unselfish and noble. A patriot can (c) ____ his life for the sake of his own country. His idealism gives him (d) __ and strength. A true patriot loves to dedicate his life for the (e)_____ of his country.

Answer: (a) to (b) passionate (c) sacrifice (d) vigour (e) sake

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Walking is a good (a) __. It develops our body and refresh our (b) ___. One can take fresh air and enjoy the (c) ______ of nature if one walks in the (d)___ morning. So walking should be formed as a (e) ____ by people of all ages.

Answer: (a) exercise (b) mind (c) beauty (d) early (e) habit

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is one of the most (a) ____ populated countries in south Asia. Her b) _____area is smaller in comparison to (c) ___ countries but she has really a large d)_____. She lost three million people in (e) __ war of liberation in 1971.

Answer: (a) densely (b) total (c) other (d) population (e) the

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Water and light are (a) ———–for the growth of plants. There is severe (b) ——of water in the deserts. The vegetation of an area is (c) ——–on its climate. Man needs (d) ——becomes of has necessity of food. In order to grow more and more crops we should know the modern method of (e) ——–.

 

Answer: (a) essential (b) lack (c) dependent (d) vegetation (e) cultivation

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Examination is very important in student life. It justifies a student’s (a) ——.No student can be (b) ——–to next class without examination. So, every student (c) —–hard to pass the examination. There are many ways to do (d) ——in the examination and meritorious students follow these ways. Subject (e) ——-is not all things to approach the examination.

Answer: (a) quality (b) promoted (c) tries (d) good (e) knowledge

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Hazrat Omar (R), the second caliph of (a) ——-was (b) ——in 583. His father’s (c) ———was Khattab Hantama. He was a great (d)——. In his early (e)——-he was dead against Islam.

Ans; (a) Islam (b) born (c) name (d) man (e) life

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

An early riser can enjoy the fresh air and oxygen of the morning (a) ——– refresh both his body and mind. Moreover, he can (b)——–his work early and as such he (c)——– enough time to perform his work (d)———.On the other hand, too much sleep (e)——- a man dull and lazy.

Ans; (a) which (b) start (c) has (d) properly (e) makes

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is the most densely (a)——country in the (b)——-.Every year more than two million people are being added to our (c)——-.The problem is now out of (d)——–.But this can be checked if the government and the people are firmly determined to control birth and grow (e)——– at the same time.

Answer: (a) populated (b) world (c) country (d) control (e) crops

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

We know that our land is limited. So, most (a) ———–our farmers try hard all the year round to (b) ——-more food for themselves but not their cattle. Their animals can eat (c)——– nature grows. During the monsoon (d) ——–grows a lot of green plants and they eat too (e) ——-.

Answer: (a) of (b) grow (c) that (d) nature (e) much

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Tea is a popular (a) ———-.Almost everybody likes to (b) ——–tea .When we are (c) ——–we (d) ——-tea. By (e) ——-tea, we can remove our tired.

Answer: (a) drink (b) drink (c) tired (d) drink (e) drinking

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time and tide (a)——–for none. None can call it (b)——-. A mane can get back his(c)——–money and health but cannot get back his lost .time ( d)——- lost is lost forever .So, we should make the (e)——-use of our time .

Answer: (a) wait (b) back (c) lost (d) once (e) proper

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

21st February is an (a)—–day in the history of bangladesh .in 1948 the rules of then Pakistan declared Urdu to (b)———–the only state language .Bangladesh (c)——vehemently against this (d)——the movement spread all over Bangladesh .The Govt.(e)——–section 144 and banned all gathering and processions.

Answer: (a) important (b) be (c) protested (d) declaration (e) imposed

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Good food plays a vital role for our (a) ——-.But unhealthy (b) —–is detrimental. So we have to choose the (c) ——–food. At the same time we have to eat the (d) ———amount of food. Eating too (e) ——–is not good for health.

Answer: (a) health (b) food (c) good (d) right (e) much

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Mount Everest has (a) ——–fascinated climbers. It is in (b) ——–Himalayan mountain. It is the(c) ———- mountain in the world. It was (d) _____ after an English man, George Everest. He was the first (e) ______ survey the Himalayas in 1881.

Answer: (a) always (b) the (c) highest (d) named (e) to

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is an agricultural country. But her agriculture (a) ___ on the mercy of nature which is water. Rain is the (b) ___ of this water. The monsoon (c) ___ heavy rainfall. But if it does not rain in time, the farmer cans not (d) ____ the land. Again in the rainy season, it rains heavily. Heavy rainfall causes flood. During flood people (e) ______ much.

Answer:(a) depends (b) source (c) causes (d) plough (e) suffer

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Good manners cost us nothing. Our education (a) ____ incomplete if we don’t learn good manners. We should show respect to the (b) ____. It is necessary for a (c) ______ society. We should have (d) ___ sense of fitness in our conduct. So, none should avoid the (e) ___ practice of good manners.

Answer: (a) remains (b) elders (c) disciplined (d) good (e) regular

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Book’s are men’s best friends. You may (a) ___ many a good friends but you may (b) ___ find them where you are in need. (c) ___ may not always come to you with (d) _____. One or two may prove false and (e) ____ you much harm.

Answer: (a) save (b) not (c) they (d) sympathy (e) do

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Education enlightens (a) ___. It is compared to light which removes the darkness of (b) _____. It also helps us distinguish (c) _____ right and wrong. But Bangladesh is to go a long way to educate all of its (d) ________. All the educated people should come (e) ___ to removing the darkness of illiteracy from the country.

Answer: (a) mind (b) ignorance (c) between (d) people (e) forward

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time and tide wait for none. None can call (a) _____ back. A man can get back his lost money (b) ___ health but can not get back his lost time. Time (c) ____ lost is lost forever. So, we should make the (d) ____ use of our time. We must do our work (e) ___ time .

Answer: (a) it (b) and (c) once (d) proper (e) in

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A mother exercises an indelible (a) ____ in the formation of children’s characters and in shaping their (b) ____ destiny. Lives of many great men to the world show that their greatness was (c) ____ to their mother’s information. The things that they (d) _____ at home take a (e) _____ root in them.

Answer: (a) role (b) own (c) due (d) do (e) lasting

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A winter morning is usually misty, cool, dull, calm and (a) ____. Things are (b) ______ seen from distant places. The sky gets (c) _____ for which (d) _____ things look hazy and (e) _____.

Answer: (a) quiet (b) not (c)misty (d) all (e) vague

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

A patriot is a (a) ___ who loves his (b) ___. The patriotic people love (c) ___ motherland very (d) ___ and this love is higher than the love for their (e) ___.

Answer : (a) person (b)county (c)their   (d)much     (e)lives

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Paper is a very useful (a) ___. We can not do (b) ___ it. In the past paper was not in our (c) ___. At first the people of China (d) ___ paper. The people of that (e) ___ used palm leaves instead of paper.

Answer : (a) thing   (b)without   (c)country   (d)invented   (e)time

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The river is of great (a) ___ to us. We bathe in the (b) ___ of the river and drink water (c) ___ it. We use the water of the river in various ways for agricultural (d) ___ by digging (e) ___.

Answer : (a) use   (b) water   (c) from   (d) purpose   (e) cenels

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The camel is not an (a) ___ of our country. It is the animal of the (b) ___. Though a camel looks (c) ___ indeed, there is no animal so (d) ___ as it is. There is a hump on the (e) ___ of the camel.

Answer : (a)animal   (b)desert   (c)ugly     (d) useful     (e)back

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

He loved his own (a) ___ very much. He was (b) ___ in his village home and had his (c) ___ education there in his (d) ___. The trees, the flowers, the leaves of trees and every (e) ___ of his village were beautiful in his eyes.

Answer : (a) village   (b) born   (c) primary   (d) boyhood     (e) thing

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Man can not live (a) ___. So he wants (b) ___. He can not do without the (c) ___ of others even for a (d) ___. For this reason, man has been living (e) ___ from time immemorial.

Answer : (a) alone   (b) company   (c) help     (d) day     (e) together

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A winter morning is misty and (a) ___. There is dense (b) ___ everywhere. Sometimes the fog is so dense that the sun (c) ___ can not get through it. Even things at a little (d) ___ can hardly be (e) ___.

Answer : (a) cold   (b) fog     (c) rays   (d) distance   (e) seen

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Early rising is the habit of getting up from (a) ___ in the morning. It is a very good (b) ___. It is essential and good for (c) ___. This habit is of special (d) ___ to a man in various (e) ___.

Answer : (a) bed   (b) habit   (c) health   (d) use     (e) ways

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A fountain pen is an instrument which is used for writing (a) ___. Nowadays a fountain pen is an (b) ___ article of the educated man of all (c) ___. Students and educated men can not do a single (d) ___ without a fountain pen. It has earned (e) ___ popularity.

Answer : (a) purpose   (b) essential   (c) ages   (d) moment   (e) much

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

It is not easy to (a) ___ a mole because it is a strange (b) ___. Usually he (c) ___ under ground and comes out at (d) ___. But people can not see him because it is very (e) ___ at night.

Answer : (a) see     (b) creature     (c) lives   (d) night   (e) dark

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Mrs. Salma lives in a (a) ___ built house. It consists of six (b) ___. There are three (c) ___ rooms, one reading room for her son and daughter, a drawing room and a (d) ___ room. The houses faces the (e) ___.

Answer : (a) brick   (b) rooms     (c) bed     (d) guest     (e) south

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The man who (a) ___ rickshaw for money is a rickshaw puller. A rickshaw puller is quite (b) ___ in cities and towns. He (c) ___ in a slum. His (d) ___ is very shabby. His income in very (e) ___.

Answer : (a) pulls     (b) familiar     (c) lives     (d) dress   (e) poor

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A fisherman is a person who earns his (a) ___ by catching and selling (b) ___. Generally a fisherman (c) ___ by the rivers, big canals, marshy lands and seas for his professional advantages. A fisherman lives with his family. He works (d) ___ all day and all night. He is always (e) ___ in making his fishing nets, repairing them taking care of his fishing boat, dying and painting them.

Answer : (a) livelihood   (b) fishes   (c) lives   (d) hard   (e) busy

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Mina is a (a) ___. She is a (b) ___ student. She reads in the Dhaka (c) ___. Everyday she goes to (d) ___ University. She is an (e) ___ girl.

Answer:   (a) student     (b) honours (c) university   (d) the     (e) active

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Dhaka (a) ___ on the Buriganga. It is an old (b) ___. The city is (c) ___. People of different (d) ___ live in the city. Their occupation is not the (e) ___.

Answer : (a) stands     (b) city     (c) over populated   (d) kinds   (e) same

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

There was a (a) ___ in a country. He had a (b) ___ property. He was very (c) ___ and pious. He had no (d) ___. He never (e) ___ of his own comfort.

Answer : (a) king     (b) vast   (c) kind   (d) pride   (e) thought

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Hazrat Omar (R) was the second Caliph of (a) ___. He was (b) ___ in 583. His father’s (c) ___ was Khattab Hantama. He was a great poet and (d) ___. In his early (e) ___ he was dead against Islam.

Answer : (a) islam   (b) born     (c) name   (d) orator   (e)   age

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Trees are our best (a) ___. They are a great (b) ___ of food and vitamins, shelter and oxygen. They make the (c) ___ fertile. Trees keep the (d) ___ strong. Trees save us from (e) ___ and many other natural calamities.

Answer : (a) friends     (b) source   (c) land     (d) soil     (e) flood

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

My house is in the (a) ___ of Nurganj. There are many (b) ___ in our village. The village is very (c) ___ and quite. A pond is (d) ___ to my house. At the (e) ___ of my house we have the kitchen.

Answer : (a) village   (b) trees   (c) calm   (d) close   (e) side

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Sea-water is (a) ___. Water has no (b) ___ of its (c) ___. As vast expanse of sea water is visible at a time. It looks blue. This blue water looks very (d) ___. But this water is not (e) ___.

Answer : (a) blue   (b) colour   (c) own       (d) beautiful   (e) drinkable

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

We (a) ___ in Bangladesh. We (b) ___ Bangla. The area of our country (c) ___ very small but her population is more. Most of the people of the country (d) ___ Muslims. There (e) ___ also Hindus. Buddhists and Christians.

Answer :(a) live   (b) speak   (c) is     (d) are   (e) are

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

When David was seventeen years (a) ___, he (b) ___ school. His aunt told him to take (c) ___ what he would (d) ___ in future. But he could not take (e) ___ decision.

 

Answer : (a) old   (b) left   (c) decision     (d) do     (e) any

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is our (a) ___. It is a very (b) ____ country. The people of this country are

 

(c) ___ loving. We want to (d) ___ in peace with all other (e) ___.

Answer : (a) mother land   (b) ancient (c) peace   (d) live   (e) nations

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Orpheus (a) ___ in Greece. As a (b) ___ he was very (c) ___. Both man and animal would hear his song with an undivided (d) ___. His wife Eurydice looked very (e) ___.

Answer : (a) lived   (b) musician     (c) famous   (d) attention   (e) beautiful

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Most of (a) ___ farmers of our (b) ___ are very poor. They do not (c) ___ how to read and (d) ___. they have no (e) ___ of their own.

Answer : (a) the   (b) country     (c) know    (d) write   (e) lands

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independence is the (a) ___ of a man. But no nation can (b) ___ it without struggle. Our war of Independence (c) ___ in 1971. People of all walks of (d) ___ joined the war with a smiling face to (e) ___ the country.

Answer: (a) right (b) achieve   (c) took place (d) life   (e) free

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Awais Karni (a) ___ in Yemen. As a (b) ___ he is known to (c) ___. His mother was (d) ___ and lame. He tried his (e) ___ to help his mother.

Answer : (a) lived   (b) saint   (c) all   (d) blind   (e) best

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Einstein was very simple in his (a) ___of life. He was (b) ___ to his fame. Once the queen of Belgium (c) ___ him to Brussels. When he (d) ___ down from the train, he could not (e) ___ that there were actually many gorgeous dressed officials to receive him at the station.

Answer : (a) ways   (b) indifferent   (c) invited   (d) got   (e) think

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

My friend Hossain services in Khulna. He invited me to pay a (a) ___ to Khulna. I accepted the (b) ___ gladly. On the 5th September I got (c) ___ Dhaka-Khulna (d) ___ at Gabtali bus stand. I procured a (e) ___ the day before.

Answer : (a) visit   (b) invitation (c) upon   (d) coach     (e) ticket

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Alfred Nobel was a scientist. He was a (a) ___. He (b) ___ his education in Russia. Dynamite was (c) ___ by him. For the (d) ___ of Dynamite he earned a huge sum of money. (e) ___ his death he left behind a fabulous sum of money.

Answer : (a) Swedish   (b) had   (c) invented     (d) discovery   (e) before

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

In the past man would (a) ___ brick to build a heavy building. Even today there are many heavy brick build (b) ___. But now a days modern builders not only use brick but also many other (c) ___. Today many multi-storied buildings are being (d) ___ in the big cities. Stone is also used in building a heavy building. Today building (e) ___ are available.

Answer : (a) use   (b) buildings   (c) things   (d) built     (e) materials

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Mahabub was poor but he is brilliant and at the same (a) ___ studios. So poverty could not stand (b) ___ his way of success. He would always (c) ___ attentively. He never neglected his study. By studying much he succeeded in life in spite of (d) ___. Like Mahabub it is the duty of all students to study with great sincerity and thus they can be (e) ___.

Answer : (a) time   (b) on (c) study   (d) poverty   (e) successful

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The sun rises in (a) ___ East and sets in the west in the West. Birds begin to sing with the (b) ___ rising and go back to their (c)___ at the sun set. In winter people (d) ___ in the sun. Many things are dried in the sun. the sun having risen, people go to (e) ___ work .

Answer : (a) the   (b) sun    (c) nests (d) bask (e) their

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Tea is a (a) ___ drink. Almost everybody likes to (b) ___ tea. When we are tired, we drink tea. By drinking, we remove our (c) ___. Bangladesh produces a lot of (d) ___. Many other countries of the world also (e) ___ tea. Some other countries are trying to produce tea.

Answer: (a) popular (b) drink (c) tiredness (d) tea (e) produce

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

It is very difficult to speak the (a) ___ always. He who speaks the truth is (b) ___ by all. Our holy prophet (Sm) never told a (c) ___. He always speak the truth. He spoke the truth even at the time of great (d) ___. He won the respect of the non believers by speaking the truth. So we should cultivate the (e) ___ of speaking the truth.

Answer: (a) truth      (b) loved (c) lie (d) danger (e) habit

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Football is my (a) ___ game. Though I am not a very good (b) ___. I take keen interest in football game. It is so interesting to me that I never miss any (c) ___ to witness a football match. Last year I saw the most interesting football (d) ___ of my life. It was played between our school (e) ___ and Tarun sporting club.

Answer: (a) favourite (b) player (c) chance (d) match (e) team

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is an (a) ___ country. But her agriculture depends (b) ___ the mercy of nature that is water. Rain is the (c) ___ of this water. The monsoon causes heavy rainfall. But if it does not rain in time, the farmers can not plough their lands and (d) ___ them. Again in the rainy season it rains heavily. Heavy rainfall causes flood. During (e) ___ people suffer much.

Answer: (a) agriculture (b) on (c) source (d) water (e) flood

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The day was Wednesday. We some friends were going to our village home. After walking for five minutes, we reached the (a) ___. The train arrived (b) ___ a few minutes. All of us got into a second class (c) ___. When the train reached our small station, it was (d) ___ to be dusk. We did find any rickshaw at the station. So, we went (e) ___ by walking.

Answer: (a) station (b) within (c) compartment (d) about (e) home

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

We (a) ___ in Bangladesh. We speak (b) ___. The area of our country is very small but her (c) ___ is more. Most of the people of the country are Muslims. There are also Hindus, Buddhists and Christians. 90 (d) ___ of the people live in the village. Most of the villagers are farmers. They depend on (e) ___. They work very hard.

Answer: (a) live (b) bangle (c) population (d) percent (e) agriculture

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Most of the farmers of our country are very poor. They do not know how to (a) ___ and write. They have no (b) ___ of their (c) ___. They cultivate others (d) ___. Though they work hard they can not live well. They produce (e) ___ for all but they are very neglected.

Answer: (a) read (b) lands (c)own (d) land (e) food

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

There are many rivers in Bangladesh. In the rainy (a) ___ all the rivers are (b) ___ to the brim. Then they look very beautiful. Sometimes they overflow their (c) ___. For this reason many (d) ___ go under water. At that time people can not move (e) ___.

Answer: (a) season (b) full (c) banks (d) places (e) easily

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Long (a) ____, there lived a king. His (b) ___ was Solomon. Many people came to him everyday and asked him many (c) ___. The king (d) ___ all the questions. So people called him “Wise Solomon”. In other country there lived a queen. The name of the queen was Sheba. She wanted to test the (e) ___ of Solomon.

Answer: (a) ago (b) name (c) questions (d) answer (e) wisdom

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Newspaper is the storehouse of (a) _____. It reflects the customs and (b) _____ of other countries. In fact, (c) _____ is the gist of current (d) ____. Truly speaking, it has become (e) ____ to our modern life.

Answer: (a) knowledge (b) tradition (c) newspaper (d) affair (e) important

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The name of our country is Bangladesh. The people of our country are (a) _____ loving. We (b) ___ in peaceful co-existence. We want to live (c) ___ all and wish all well. Love for all and (d) ___ for none is our philosophy of life. We (e) ___ the people of the whole world as our relatives.

 

Answer: (a) peace (b) live (c) with (d) hate (e) love

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Sports are not only the matter of entertainment but also an important aspect of the development of (a) ___ relationship when those are held internationally. The venue of such sports is a meeting place of people from (b) ___ countries. They develop mutual understanding and can come (c) ___ to each other. They can (d) ___ their views and opinions and listen to others. Thus they create a (e) ___ brotherhood among them.3

Answer: (a) human (b) different (c) close (d) exchange (e) bond

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Truthfulness is a noble virtue. It is (a) ___ to be the noblest of all virtues. It denotes the man’s (b) ___ of speaking the truth. This virtue (c) ___ a man nothing but it earns him a lot. For example, it crowns a man with (d) ___ and dignity. Besides, everybody believes him and shows him (e) ___ respect.

Answer: (a) considered (b) habit/quality (c) gives (d) honour/ respect (e) highest

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Education is the backbone of a nation. No nation cans (a) ___ without education. Education (b) ___ our ignorance and gives us the (c) ___ of knowledge. In respect of imparting education there should be no (d) ___ between man and woman. Education is one of the (e) ___ human rights.

Answer: (a) prosper/ develop (b) removes (c) light (d) disparity/ discrimination (e) basic

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Our freedom fighters are the (a) ___ heroes of our country. We should (b) ___ them as they sacrificed their (c) ___ for the cause of mother land. It’s a matter of great (d) ____ that most of them are (e) ___ and our young generation does not know about their valiant struggle.

Answer: (a) real (b) respect/ honour/ value (c) lives (d) regret/ sorrow (e) poor

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The poor man was at a complete loss. The nobleman was more (a) ___ a person of title. He was a gentleman. He stopped in (b) ___ of the farmer and got off the horse. “ I see you’ve had a mishap; friend”, said the nobleman. “Fortunately, I have come along just now (d) ___ it is difficult to find help in a place like this.” Then he held one end of the sack and asked the farmer to hold the other (e) ___.

Answer: (a) than (b) front (c) but (d) end (e) bond

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Books are men’s best friends. You may (a) ___ many a good friends but you may (b) ___ find them when you are in need. (c) ___ may not always come to you with (d) ___. One or two may prove false and (e) ___ you much harm.

Answer: (a) have (b) not (c) they (d) co-operation (e) do

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Few days ago when I had (a) ___ in Dhaka, I visited a number of interesting places. Yesterday I (b) ___ by my cousin went to DU with a view to (c) ___ ‘Aparajeo Bangla’ and I can not help (d) ___ something about it. In English it (e) ____ unconquerable Bangladesh.

Answer: (a) gone/ been (b) accompanied (c) visiting (d) knowing (e) is called

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Examination is very important in student life. It justifies a student’s (a) ___. No student can be (b) ___ to next class without examination. So, every student (c) ___ hard to pass the examination. There are many ways to do (d) ___ in the examination and meritorious students follow these ways. Subject (e) ___ is not all things approach the examination.

Answer: (a) ability / quality/ merit (b) promoted (c) works (d) good/ well (e) knowledge

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

We live in an age of science. We can use the (a) ___ of science in all (b) ___. Science is a constant (c) ___ of our daily. (d) ___ have made the impossible (e) ___ possible by means of science.

Answer: (a) blessing / use (b) fields (c) friend (d) scientists (e) things

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The tribal people follow their own (a) ___. The platform they build their houses on is called (b) ___. Woman (c) ___ their own clothes. They (d) ___ pastimes in fishing and hunting. (e) ___ is a popular sport for them.

Answer: (a) lifestyle/ culture (b) machang (c) weave (d) usually (e) wresting

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Corruption is one of the main (a) ___ of the developing countries. It draws (b) ___ wheel of the economy. For this, (c) ___ blame one another. In order to (d) ___ out of the jaws of the (e) of corruption, self-criticism, self-restraint, self-purification and above all, patriotism is necessary.

Answer:(a) populated (b) world (c) population (d) control (e) awareness/ consciousness

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Many people do not get enough nutrition from what they eat. Many children become blind because they do not get (a) ___ nutrition. Diarrhea is a common (b) ___. This is because many (c) ___ do not drink clean water or they (d) ___ dirty food. So, they often suffer (e) ___ diarrhea. The condition in our villages is very deplorable.

Answer: (a) enough (b) disease (c) people (d) eat (e) from

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Man is mortal. To every man death (a) ___ come sooner or late. But it matters little if a man (b) ___ a few years more or less than another. Our life is not (c) ___ by months or years. It is (d) ___ measured by our deeds and actions. The people who live only for their own interest die (e) ___.

Answer: (a) must (b) lives (c) counted (d) also (e) selfishly/ unpatriotic

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

English being an international language, its (a) ___ is great. Though it is painful, (b) ___ true that we lag behind (c) ___ this regard. The reasons of it (d) ___ many. But it the teachers try (e) ___ is possible to overcome the present situation to a large extent

Answer: (a) importance/ necessity (b) it (c) in (d) are (e) it

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The name of our country is Bangladesh. The people of our country are (a) ____ loving. We (b) _____ in peaceful co-existence. We want to live (c) _____ and wish all well. Love for all and (d) ______ for none is our philosophy of life. We (e) ___ the people of the whole world as our relatives.

Answer: (a) peace (b) believe (c) peacefully (d) hate (e) consider

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independent Bangladesh is our (a) ____. It is the duty of (b) _____ of us to build up       (c) ___ country. The students’ role is (d) _____. They have to bear in (e) ___ that they are        responsible citizens of this country. Their duty is to keep away the country from       corruption and work for the country.

Answer: (a) mother land (b) all (c) our (d) important (e) mind

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is a (a) ____ child of nature. (b) ______ is blessed with (c) ____ beauties. Flower is (d) ____ of the innate (e) ____ of nature.

Answer: (a) darling (b) it (c) natural (d) one (e) beauties

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

 

God has created all the living (a) ____ on the earth. We should respect and (b) ___ other Creatures keeping in mind that (c) ___ are created by God and they (d) ____ tries to interrupt the freedom, (e) ____ start to escalate.

Answer: (a) beings (b) love (c) these (d) deserve (e) them

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The 21st February is a (a) ____ memorable day in our national (b) ____.we remember this day with (c) ____ honour. The day is (d) _____. On this day, our national (e) ____ is kept half-must.

Answer: (a) very (b) life (c) great (d) holiday (e) flag

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Man is the maker of (a) _____ own fortune. If we are (b) _____ of work, we cannot prosper (c) _____ life. But some people think (d) ____ success in life depends on (e) ___ or chance.

Answer: (a) his (b) path (c) peace (d) that (e) luck

21st February is a (a) ____ memorable day in our national (b) ____.we remember this day with (c) ____ honour. The day is (d) _____. On this day, our national (e) ____ is kept half-must.

 Answer: (a) very (b) life (c) great (d) holiday (e) flag

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Man is the maker of (a) _____ own fortune. If we are (b) _____ of work, we cannot prosper (c) _____ life. But some people think (d) ____ success in life depends on (e) ___ or chance.

 Answer: (a) his (b) path (c) peace (d) that (e) luck

Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box. .
show superiors nothing behaviour nature much
rich form conduct sense disciplined remains

Good manners (a) ——– an important part of education. Our education (b) ——– incomplete if we do not learn good manners. In our (c) ——— with others we must (d)———- proper respect for them. We should have a (e) —— of fitness in our (f)———- with others. We should show respect to our (g)———- . It is necessary for a (h)———– society. Good manners cost us (i) —– . So, good manners should be a part of our (j)————.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box.
prepare natural sphere hand use Generously
purpose resources fertile land rocky locality

Nature has given her (a) ————- to us more (b) ———— than many other countries of the world. Think about our (c) ———— . It is soft and (d)————. Our farmers who have simple (e)———— made tools can easily dig , plough and (f)————- the soil with them. Whereas, lands of most other countries, which are hard and (g)———– cannot be easily dug , ploughed and prepared. We have a great (h)————– advantages too. We can (i)————- the most of our lands for the (j)———-of agriculture and industry.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box.
sediment habitat forestland repair floods Effect
insecurity damage protection causes Deforestation cut

The most common causes of (a) ————- are cutting and burning the (b) —————————. Though the forest lands are (c) ————— and burnt for the sake of agriculture and (d) ————, it has a negative (e) ————- on environment. The removal of trees (f) ————— the birds and the others animals living on them to leave the place. It also causes serious (g) ———- to the soil, as trees give (h) ———– to the soil as well. In the end, the soil gets (i)———— in the river bed and causes frequent (j)————

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box.
speed environment life defects non- motorised Lives
challenge mandatory reasons Challenges collision Prevent

Road accidents have become feature of everyday (a) ———— in our country, Bangladesh. A lot of (b)——– act behind road accidents. Roadside (c)———– , poor designed of junctions and road sections, excessive (d)————, dangerous overtaking, reckless driving, disobeying (e)——— traffic rules, varity of traffics’ characteristics and (f)———– of  vehicles are the principle reasons of it. (g)———— vehicles are plying in the road along side the buses and trucks in the same way. They also increase the risk of (h) ———. Road accidents are the major (i) ———- for the development of Bangladesh. So, we should search the way how to (j) ———- these fatal problems.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word form the box. 

                                                                     

successful about pile need careful Stitch
careless for put sure A lot of Proverb

     (a)—–in time saves nine. This is very well known (b)——–. Some people don’t care (c)——-anything .They(d)——off a job (e)——tomorrow, though they are not (f)———whether tomorrow will come. In this way, they cannot finish a work when they (g)——it. Then they say, Alas! If we were not (h)—–about our jobs when we had (i)—– time we must be (j)—–.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box.
Educate Waste least need made illiterate
Passed remove education necessary literate compulsory

We must not (a)—–our energy and money any more. We (b)—to take steps to (c)—-our people. Emphasis should be given on primary (d) ——.There should be at (e)—–one primary school in each and every village. We are happy that our government has (f)—–primary education (g)—-.A law has been (h)—-in the assembly. To (i)—-illiteracy from the country, some more steps may be taken. The (j)—adults need to be educated.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word form the box.
powerful tries dominated leads instinct hankers
climb other kill rush universal swallow

It is the (a)—–of everyone to (b)—–up the top in position and power. There is no (b)—-passion in the world which is so (d)—–as the love of power. Man always (e)——after power.Power is the source of all strength. Man (f)—–his best to achieve it. However, excess of desire for power (g) —–to disaster. But people always (h) —–after his power. Sometimes a powerful nation or society is (i) —-by this passion. It wants to (j)—-the smaller and weak neighbours.

  1. Fill in each gap using appropriate word from the box below to complete the following passage.
find friends make need side come
Prove pleasure harm real Love pay

Books are men’s best (a)—in life. You may have many good friends, but you do not (b)—them when you(c)—them. They may not always (d)—to you with sympathy. One or two may (e)—false and do you much (f) —–. But books are always ready to be by your (g) ——–. Some books will (h)—you laugh some others will give you much (i)—-. Again some books will bring new knowledge and ideas. They are your (j)—friends throughout your life.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box necessary. 

                                                                                                

food destroyed crisis rise habitat unsuitable
turn rain live cut be effect

If we (a)——-trees at random, one day our country will (b)——-into a desert . All living animals and birds will not find any (c)—–or shelter to (d)—— in. They will be (e)—–. There will be no (f)—–and as a result our agriculture will face a great (g)——– . The temperature will (h)_ and it will cause green house (i)_ . The country will be (j)_ unsuitable for living and various natural (i)- like flood , drought storm etc will (j)-our country.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box. 

                                                                                                            

think distress seem develop make ensure
neigbour get mutual familiar communicate treat

As the world’s communication system is (a)——-day by day, the worlds seem to be (b)—–smaller. For the development of communication system, now we can easily (c)—–with the people of other countries within a moment. Now, the world (d)——to be a village and the countries seem to be families. If we develop our (e)—–understanding and co-operation, we can (f)——our world a better place. We should never (g)——domes that have won others as enemies but as friends. As a friend we should (h)—–immediate help to other counties in their (i)——-and sorrows. We should take them to  be our (j)——.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box.

                                                                                           

livelihood causes took products depend brings
agriculture on consumption beautiful supplies decline

Bangladesh is our birth land. It is small but (a) —— . It is an (b)—- country .Most of the people of this country directly or indirectly (c)—– on agriculture for their  (d)—– . Many important industries depend on agricultural (e)—– .Agriculture (f) —– fool stuff for human and animal (g)—- .Any (h)——- in agricultural products (i)—– economic depression in the country . Failure of crops (j)—-  sufferings to the entire people .

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box .There are more words for each necessary.   
through work long blue ready inferior
dignity sacrifice high aware above same

Man’s (a)——-depends on his work. Man is rational being. He is to (b)—–for others. He should not be proud of his (c)- —-blood. He should be (d)- —-to help anyone of any class. The man whom he is helping may be (e)—–to him by birth. But after all he is a man. He has the (f)—- blood and flesh as the (g)—-kind of man. So, he should (h)— -his own life for others welfare. We cannot live (i)- —- on earth. We must die one day. We can live (j)—–our work.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box. There are more words for each necessary.                                                                                               
clean made Water on important objects
cloths empty forces full currents under

The world is (a) —– of uncountable natural and man (b) —- objects. Natural (c) —- are stones, trees, air, and (d) —-. Man made objects are house, cars, (e) —- and chemicals. Natural (f) —, are cyclones, earthquakes, volcanoes, storms and ocean (g)—.life exists (h)—different conditions. It is very (i)—to keep environment(j)—. 

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word form the box. There are more words for each necessary.                                                                                        
Prevent enables take excellent tired fitness
Physically fills struggles essential free helps

Physical exercise is(a)—for all. It keeps us(b)— strong and healthy. Our is full of activities and (c)—.We can face them if we have physical and mental (d)—.It is physical exercise which(e)—us to have a sound mind in a sound body. Physical exercise (f)— some other benefits too. It also offers us an (g)— recreation. It takes our mind (h)— from the drudgery of work and (i)— it with joy. So we must (j)— physical exercise for our sound health.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box. There are more words for each necessary.                                                                                           
known bold hunger thirst inspired inconceivable
see courage curiosity satisfied dangerous technology

Man has an unquenchable (a) — for knowledge. In fact he is never (b) —with what he has(c) —and seen. He wants to know and (d) —more and more. This (e) — to know more, coupled with his (f) —spirit of adventure, has (g) —him to undertake and carry out difficult and (h) — tasks. In the fields of science and (i) — man has already achieved what was once (j) —. 

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box. There are more words for each necessary.                                                                                             
help inactive other aversion hence anything
claim ability charity indolent devoid dignity

What is begging? Begging is the (a) ——– of others. It does not give (b) ——— good to the society .It is totally unproductive and (c) ———, it has no output. It does no develop a man’s (d) ——–or will to be self-reliant. It makes him (e) ——–and habitually (f)——–and dependent on others . It makes a man(g)——–of any sense of self-respect hence those who live by begging cannot (h)——–for any dignity in the society because of their (i)——— to work .They only seek the charity of (j)———and become burden to the society.

  1. Fill in each gap using appropriate word from the box below to complete the following passage.
about Lives neglected evil Proper real
right Been very remember Bright regret

Our freedom fighters are the (a) —–heroes of our country. We should (b) —-them as they sacrifice their (c) —-for the cause of motherland. It is a matter of great (d) —–that most of them are (e) —-and our young generation does not know (f) —–their valiant struggle. Yet today many of the real freedom fighters have not (g) —found out and established. Some of them lead (h) ——poor life. The authority in power should take (i)—–step to enlist them and (j)—–honour.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box. There are more word for each necessary.                                                                                                
help illiterate removing aware enlarge exist
efforts assist increase illiteracy literacy thought

Inability to read and write is (a)——.It hinders all development (b)—-of the government. The literacy late of Bangladesh is still low. We have to (c)—-this rate for entire development of the country. A countries development cannot be (d)—-of keeping the large number of people (e)——.Government alone cannot meet this challenge without the (f)—-of the literate community. It is the social responsibility of the literate people to (g)—–the government for the eradication of illiteracy .We must realise that we cannot (h)—–as a nation without (i)—–illiteracy from the society. So we should be (j)….of this great problem.

  1. Fill in each gap using appropriate word from the box below to complete the following passage.
mentally assist educated self-reliant called helpful
provide genius develop sympathy useful improve

Proper education (a) ….a learner with opportunities of (b)….all his talents. Its aim is to (c)….him physically and (d)…so that he can be (e)….to himself and to the society. An educated man is (f)…..but he also (g)…others in attaining self-reliance. He is supposed to be well mannered, kind and (h)……So a man who has acquired knowledge and skill only for his maternal development cannot be (i)….a truly (j)….man.

  1. Fill in each gap using appropriate word from the box below to complete the following passage.
possible time difficult spheres travel poor
civilization ancient age greater all constant

We live in an age of (a)- — —in every (b)——-of our life. We (c)…..on science which has (d)—– –us with many gifts. By dint of science, man has (e)….the master of the whole (f)……In every sphere of life science has (g)…..in a new era of hope and prosperity. Today we cannot think of (h)— —rather than science. But still the modern science (i)—–not change the basic attitude towards the problems of our life. Superstitions, false notions and baseless beliefs still (j)– —-over us.

  1. Fill in each gap with suitable word given in the box.
agriculutral depend livelihood indusries agriculture
causes brings decline supplies consumption

Bangladesh is an (a)—–country. Most of the people of this country directly or indirectly (b)——-on agriculture for their (c)—–.Many important (d)—–depend on (e)—–products. Agriculture (f)—–food stuff for human and animal (g)—–.Any (h)—–in agricultural products (i)——economic depression in the country. Failure of crops (j)—–sufferings to the entire people.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box. There are more word for each necessary.
defend materialized so-called cherished noble pretender
aloft fake fraud remember inherent inspire

Patriotism is (a)—virtue. It is an(b)—-instinct in human nature. It (c)—a man to shed every drop of blood to (d)—the liberty and dignity of the country. But patriotism should not be merely a (e)—-a slogan in the public meetings to (f)—-the people. It should be (g)—in the core of heart and (h)—in our deeps. We should keep ourselves above from the (i)—patriotism. Everybody should bear in mind that a (i)—must be defeated. Nobody will remember or honour a mock patriot.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word form the box. There are more word for each necessary.                                                                                               
visited purse premises had frequently has
collected exhibitions tempted making crowded displayed

Of all the (a)—–,the book fairs are of recent origin . They are (b)——-held in towns and cities now.Last year i(c)——-Ekushe Boi Mela in Bangla Academy (d)———.There were a number of stalls and thousands of books were (e)——-.It was a great opportunity of (f)——–a varied choices of books .So many book –lovers (g)———there .l was (h)——–to buy a lot of books but my (i)——did not permit me .As a result, I bought a few books and (j)——–a lot of catalogue.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box. There are more word for each necessary.                                                                                                 
light bring deprive participation removes run
darkness educate discrimination development basic remain

Education (a)—-our ignorance and gives us (b)—of knowledge. In respect of imparting education there should be no (c)—-between man and woman. Education is one of the (d)— human rights. If we (e)—-women of the right of education, almost half of our population will (f)—in (g)–,No(h)—can be brought about without (i)—-of women. So government is doing everything to (j)—women folk.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box. There are more words than necessary.
loses both continuous real competition matched
progress loss enjoyment matching result win

Without efforts there can be no (a)—–in life. Life (b)—–its interest if there is no struggle. Games become dull, if there is no (c)—–in them and if the (d)—–can be easily foreseen. No matter we (e)—-the game or lose  it the keener the contest, the greater (f)—–.A victory is not a (g)—–triumph unless (h)—-the sides are equally (i)—–.Whether we like it or not, life is one (j)—–competitive examination.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box. There are more word for each necessary.  CB 09                                                                                               
If prevent remote causes can much
invention but river water verify close

Crops need (a)——,So  Farmers must irrigate their fields (b)—there is very little rain at any time. (c)— irrigation is not easy if there is no river(d)—to the crops. Canals can carry (e)—–water to the field. Sometimes (f)— water causes flood. A dam may (h)—-difficulties of irrigation. A great lake (i)—be built behind the dam. Dams are not recent  (j)——-.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box. There are more word for each necessary.                                                                                               
safely narrow menace invention life controlled
daily Lie Violate happen increasingly lives

Road accidents are (a)—-occurrences in modern city. Every year thousands of people lose their (b)—-and many more are injured. Before the (c)—–of automobile, people moved from one place to another slowly but (d)—–.The real causes of road accidents (e)—-with the people not with the transports. In some cities ,the roads are (f)—.These can hardly cope with the (g)—number of traffic .Besides, the traffic is not (h)—–properly. The drivers often(i)—-traffic rules. As road accidents seem a great (j)—–,immediate steps should be taken to stop the danger.

  1. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box. There are more words than necessary.                                                                           
dream famous expected tries successful private
hard result glorious study institution public

Every students expects (a)—–result in the examination and for that he (b)—–heart and soul. There are many ways to have glorious (c)—–.Admission in the famous (d)—–is one of them. So most of the students (e)—–for getting admission in a (f)—–institution. Most of the students start to study (g)——after their final examination to get admission into their (h) —institutions. Some become (i)—–and some become failure in their mission. The students who don’t (j)——hard cannot succeed in this context.

29  Fill in each gap using appropriate word from the box below to complete the following passage.

ever time tomorrow suffer who lost
take enough call properly shine good

Time and tide waits for none. No one can (a) —— it back. A man gets back his (b) —– money and heath but cannot get back his lost time. Time ones lost is lost for (c) ——. So we should make the (d) —— use of time. We should do our duties (e) ——-. If we put off our work for (f) —— we may not get an opportunity to do it at all. There are some people (g) ——- idle away time for nothing. They cannot prosper in life. They have to (h) —— for it. So we should (i) —— an oath that we must do our duty properly and in (j) ——-.

  1. Fill in each gap using appropriate word from the box below to complete the following passage.
light participation prosper bring darkness run
deprive discrimination educate basic removes remain

Education is the backbone of a nation. No nation can (a)…without education. Education (b)… our ignorance and gives us(c)—-of knowledge. In respect of imparting education there should be no (d)—-between men and women. Education is one of the (e)—human rights. If we (f)….women of the right of education, almost half of the population will (g)—in (h)…-.No development can be brought about in our society without the (i)…of women. The government of Bangladesh is doing everything to (j)…women folk.

  1. Fill in each gap using appropriate word from the box below to complete the following passage.
almost useful era without helps knowledge
nations mutual necessity essential important becomes

English is an International Language. As a result the (a)—-of English has increased. Different countries have to keep (b)—-communication among them. The (c)—-of learning is very great. Because it (d)—-us to develop a good relationship with other (e)—-.In this modern (f)—-of communication it is not possible to advance (g)—-it. English (h)—the language of the whole world.(i)—all books in science and Technology have been written or translated into English. One can’t think of higher studies without the (j)—of English.

  1. Fill in each gap using appropriate word from the box below to complete the following passage.
thinking now instead again stood different
following on along into up running

The pied piper stepped into the street and began to play his pipe (a) ——. This time the music was (b) —–. All the sound of the music all the children of Hamelin came (c) ——. The mayor the councilors and all the parents (d) —– dumb. The piedf piper walked (e) ——- the streets and the children followed him.They were laughing and dancing. But (f) —- the piper did not go towards the river. He walked towards the hill called Koppelburg (g) ——. The parents felt reilieved (h) —— that the pied piper would never be able to cross the hill. But as soon as the piper reached the hill it opened (i) —– and he walked into it with the children (j) —— him. Then the hill closed and they were never seen again.

  1. Fill in each gap using appropriate word from the box below to complete the following passage.
hold visit recent collection crowed old
enlarge  permit ancient has spread display

Amongst all the exhibitions, the book fair are of (a) —— origin. They are frequently (b) —– in towns and cities now. Last year I (c) ——- Ekusher Boi mela in Bangla academy premises. There were a number of stalls and thousand of books here (d) ——-. It was a great opportunity of (e) —— a varied choice of books. A large number of people (f) —- there. I was tempted to buy a lot of books but my purse didn’t (g) —— me. As a result, I brought a few books and (h) —— a lot of catalogue. However a book fair (i) ——- the massage that books are our best friends. Books (j) —— our vision and make our life meaningful.

  1. Fill in each gap using appropriate word from the box below to complete the following passage.
service remove separate society education human live

Students should not (a)—–themselves from (b)——. They can (c)—–the society in many ways. Their (d)—–is of great importance to society. During vacation they should go to their native village. They can (e)— —the illiterate villagers. During a flood they can (f)—–the sufferings of the flood affected people by raising funds. As they live in (g)—-, they are (h)—–beings. So they are not (i)——from society. They can play an important role by (j)—the illiterate from the country.

  1. Fill in each gap using appropriate word from the box below to complete the following passage.
also eager overloaded sitting puller reached
happened whom exactly opposite chatting as

(a)—-I was sitting at the front of the bus, I saw (b)—–what (c)—–. A rickshaw van (d)—-with good was coming from the (e)—-direction. The poor (f)—–was an old man.(g)——, there was another person (h)—at the back of the van with (i)—–the puller was  (j)—–.

  1. Fill in each gap using appropriate word from the box below to complete the following passage.
change depend blessed become universe stage
ushered anything made predominate science can

We live in the age of (a)——.In every (b)——of our life, we (c)——on science which has (d)——us with many gifts. By dint of science man has (e)——the master of the whole (f)—–.In every sphere of life, science has (g)——in a new era of hope and prosperity. Today we can’t think of (h)—–rather than science. But still the modern science(i)——not change the basic attitude towards the problem of our life. Superstitions, false notion and baseless beliefs still (j)—–over us.

  1. Fill in each gap using appropriate word from the box below to complete the following passage.
down opposition all oppose great Out
number idea people island in build

Once there lived a king in an island. There were green trees everywhere (a) ——– the island. The king decided to (b) ——– a magnificent place in the (c) ——-. So he ordered his men to cut (d) ——- all the trees. Some opposed the (e) —— of the king but (f) ——- did not pay heed to the (g) ——. So people were compled to carry (h) —— the kings order. They cut down (i) ——- the trees. As a result a (j) ——- change took place in the climate of the island.

  1. Fill in each gap using appropriate word from the box below to complete the following passage.
administration certain interfere vote establish Property
has certainly when speak to have

A citizen has (a) —— rights and privileges. For example he (b) ——- a right to security of life and (c) —– and protection of law (d) —— necessary. The state is bound to give him such protection. He has the right to (e) ——- as he places and the state should not (f) ——- with his freedom of speech. But he must not say anything that goes against that (g) —— laws of his land. He (h) ——- a natural right (i) —– takes a hand in the (j) ——– of the affairs of his country.

  1. Fill in each gap using appropriate word from the box below to complete the following passage.
Stopped could closed almost nearest about
left close arrived straight said open

Habib lives in a village (a) ——- to a town. He wanted to (b) ——– a bank account. Having (c) —— in the town he (d) —— a stranger, Excuse me (e) ——— you tell me the way to the (f) ——– bank?” (g) —— Habib certainly go (h) ——– about 2000 meters and turn (i) ——– and the bank is (j) ——– on the right, said the stranger.

  1. Fill in each gap using appropriate word from the box below to complete the following passage.
Mouse home quick same came roots
from town clever small big country

The nest was very (a) —— and very light. The country (b) —— ate barley and the (c) —— of other plants. A mouse (d) —— the town (e) —— to see the (f) ——– mouse. The (g) ——- mouse was very (h) ——- and (i) ——–. His (j) ——– was in a big house in the town.

 

 

Close Test Without clues

Complete the following passage using suitable words. Use only one for each gap:-

  1. Books are men’s best (a) ——– in life, you may have many good friends, but you do not (b) —— them when you (c) ——- them. They may not always (d) —— to you with sympathy. One or two may (e) —— false and do you much (f) ——. But books are always ready to be your (g) ——. Some books will (h) —— you laugh some others will give you much (i) —–. Again some books will bring new knowledge and ideas. They are your (j) —— friends thought out your life.

Ans: (a) friends/companions (b) find (c) need/want (d) come (e) prove/be (f) harm (g) make (h) make (i) pleasure (j) real

 

  1. A flower is the best (a) —— of nature. It is a (b) —— of purity and beauty. It gives us (c) ——. There is nobody but (d) —— a flower. Its sweet smell (e) —— is one to all. Nowadays, flowers are (f) —— in our country. Many people earn their (g) —— by flower cultivation. Today (h) —– people (i) —— their houses with flowers to enhance beauty. At present flower exhibitions are (j) —— in our country.

Ans: (a) gift (b) symbol (c) pleasure (d) likes/loves (e) flower (f) cultivated/grown (g) livelihood (h) many (i) decorate (j) held

  1. A student, who (a) —— the best seeds in his life, is an ideal student. He is (b) —— to his parents. He never (c) —— with his brothers and sisters. He is (d) —— to his neighbors. He learns his lessons (e) —— and never keeps himself aloof from the institute. He is obedient to his teachers and (f) —— note what his teachers say. An ideal student (g) —– good use of his time. He (h) —— his leisure time in reading good books and newspapers. He (i) —— good company with good boys. An ideal student helps classmates in (j) —— their difficult lesson.

Ans: (a) sows   (b) devoted (c) misbehaves (d) obedient (e) regularly (f) makes (g) tries to (h) passes/enjoys/spends (i) likes/loves/wants   (j) solving/understanding                    

  1. Afforestation means preservation of trees. It is an (a) ——- to deforestation. Trees and plants are part and (b) —— of the environment. Ecology fully (c) —– on trees and plants. The country will (d) —– into desert unless there are trees. The trees help to (e) —– the soil from erosion. Floods can (f) —— affect those areas covered with trees. Storms cannot (g) —— its forcefully on the places (h) —— there are trees. However, the trees are so (i) —— that it is impossible to think of life (j) —– it.

Ans: (a) opposite (b) parcel (c) depends (d) turn (e) protect (f) hardly/rarely (g) impose/force (h) where (i) important (j) without

  1. Bangladesh is a country (a) —— an area of 147570 square kilometers. It is (b) —— with more than 140 million people. About 1000 people live in per (c) —— kilometer. So it is a (d) —— populated country now. The present growth rate is very (e) —— which should be (f) —— immediately. If this rate (g) —— on unchecked, Bangladesh will (h) —— a great problem. So everyone should come (i) —— to (j) —— public awareness.

Ans: (a) having/with/covering (b) populated (c) square (d) densely (e) high (f) controlled (g) goes (h) face (i) forward (j) raise

  1. Bangladesh is a darling child of nature. Nature has (a) —— her with unique beauty. Really, no (b) —— country in the world is so (c) —— with natural beauties as Bangladesh is. She is noted for her (d) —— beauty, golden crops of paddy and (e) —— leaves of trees. The six seasons of the year (f) —— by turns marking Bangladesh a land of beauty, variety and plenty. Her rivers present her a (g) —— beauty particularly in the rainy season. The boats (h) —— on the rivers under multi (i) —— sails also present a (j) —— sight.

Ans:(a) blessed (b) other (c) rich (d) natural (e) green (f) coming (g) natural (h) playing (i) colored (j) beautiful

  1. Bangladesh is a small country but has a (a) —— population. Most people here live below the (b) —— line and cannot therefore (c) —— to educate their children. Many poor children (d) —— drop out of school after just a few years or simply do not go to (e) —— at all. Despite of this situation, we have far too many (f) —— to educate compared to the number of (g) —— available. Bangladesh needs schools, colleges and (h) —— to provide for the increasing number of (i) ——. But owing to financial and resource constraints, the government cannot fund the (i) —— number of educational institutions.

Ans: (a) huge (b) poverty (c) afford (d) often (e) school (f) children (g) institutions (h) universities (i) students (j) vital

  1. Bangladesh is in South-Asia on the (a) —— of the Bay of Bengal. It is (b) —— by India (c) —— three sides. She has been independent (d) —— 1971. The religions in Bangladesh are Islam, Hinduism, Buddhism and (e) —–. She has a (f) —– climate. Families are usually (g) —— by males. (h) —— monogamy is practiced and people like to live an (i) —— family. I am (j) —— of my country.

Ans: (a) shore (b) surrounded (c) on (d) in (e) Christianity (f) moderate (g) run/maintained (h) here (i) extended (j) proud

  1. Books introduce us (a) —— the best society. They bring us into the (b) —— of the greatest minds that (c) —— ever lived. We hear what (d) —— said and did we see (e) —— as if they were (f) —— alive. We are participator (g) —— their thoughts, we sympathize (h) —— them, (i) —— with them and we feel as if we were a measure actors. The great and good men (j) —— not die even in this world.

Ans: (a) to/with (b) writing (c) have (d) they (e) then (f) still (g) in (h) with (i) speak (j) will

  1. Computer was not (a) —– overnight. It took long time and hard labour to (b) —–computer. Many votaries (ভক্ত) of science (c) —– hard and (d) —– computer. Computer cannot (e) —– itself. It works on the basis of command (f) —— by the operator. It is (g) ——- in our daily life for various purposes. It has (h) —— our work load and (i) —— our life easy. Today the doctors use computer (j) ——- a disease.

Ans: (a) invented (b) invent (c) work (d) invented (e) work (f) given (g) used (h) lessened (i) make (j) diagnosis

  1. Computer was not invented (a) ——. It took long time and hard (b) —— to invent computer. Many votaries of science (c) ——– hard for years together and finally came out (d) ——. In fact, computer cannot work (e) ——-. It works on the basis of the (f) ——- given by the operator. It is used in our daily life for (g) —— purposes. It has (h) —— our work, (i) —— our life comfortable. Nowadays doctors are also using computer to (j) —– a disease.

Ans: (a) overnight (b) invent (c) work (d) labour (e)successful (g)itself (h) command (g)various (h) lessened (i) make  (j) diagnosis

  1. Drug addiction has become a (a) —— national problem in our country. An (b) —— attraction for some harmful things may be (c) —— as addiction and the materials which cause (d) —— in men are called drugs. Drug addiction is spreading lie (e) —— in Bangladesh. The number of addicts is being (f) —— rapidly. Drug carries the addict to an unreal (g) —— of dreams. This is called (h) ——. Religious and social values must be taught (i) —– early childhood. A countrywide campaign (j) —– drug addiction should be undertaken immediately.

Ans: (a) great/major (b) indomitable/immense (c) defined/called (d) stimulation/addiction (e) epidemic (f) increased (g) world (h) illusion/hallucination (i) from (j) against

  1. Einstein (a) —– lonely and (b) —– in his childhood. He (c) —– to play by himself in the (d) —– and woods. School was an unpleasant (e) —– for him. He was (f) —– by how war (g) —– were taught at school. At the age of fifteen, he went to Milan with his family. In Italy he (h) —– free for the first time. He (i) —– through countryside, visited museums and (j) —– galleries, attended concerts and read books.

Ans:(a) was (b) unhappy (c) liked (d) parks (e) place (f) disgusted (g) strategies (h) fell (i) traveled (j) art

  1. English is a widely (a) —— language. In our country we (b) —— it as a (c) —– language. It is not our (d) —– tongue. Naturally, it is very (e) —– to learn. So, we have a very poor (f) —– on this language. As a result we do not get (g) —– interest in this (h) —–. For all these (i) —— English is difficult for us to (j) ——-.

 Ans: (a) used (b) learn (c) foreign (d) mother (e) difficult (e) command (g) much (h) language (i) reason (j) learn

  1. English is an (a) —– language (b) —– almost all over the world. People (c) —– English can express their ideas everywhere in the world. Tourism is an industry (d) —– cannot work (e) —– if there is not any (f) —– language for mutual expression of ideas and views without (g) —– much. English and without proficiency in this language you cannot (h) —– all over the world. But you will be in (i) —– barriers. In order to overcome these difficulties you have to be (j)—to listening and speaking.

Ans: (a) international (b) used (c) knowing (d) that (e) properly (f) common (g) being (h) travel (i) language (j) accustomed

  1. Examination is very important in student’s life. If justifies a student’s (a) —– no student can be (b) —– to next class without examination, so every student (c) —– hard to pass the examination. There are many ways to do (d) —– in the examination and meritorious students follow these ways. Subject (e) —– is not all things to approach the exam. One may gather much (f) —– about his subject but if he cannot (g) —– his performance in the examination in such kind of knowledge is (h) —–. He (i) —– be very practical in the examination which is also an (j) —– thing.

Ans: (a) quality (b) promoted (c) tries (d) well (e) knowledge (f) knowledge (g) show (h) valueless (i) must (j) important

  1. Friendship is not only a (a) —– but also an innate relationship between two men. A real friend understands you (b) —– and takes the share of your job and sorrow. But an acquaintance does not do the (c) ——. At the same time of you your sorrow he (d) —— be by your side. He (e) —— not know your parents and he won try to know their identity. On the (f) —— you real friend must be curious about every information about them. He must mix and talk to them (g) ——.When an acquaintance comes to your home, he will bring gifts and will act (h) —— as guest. But your real friend helps you in your (i) —–. So, we have to be (j) —— of friendship.

Ans: (a) name (b) well (c) same (d) may (e) may (f) contrary (g) happily/cordially (h) likes (i) kitchen (j) conscious                                                                                              

  1. Foreign aid is (a) —– for our economy. (b) —– foreign aid we can’t progress. We can’t(c) —— our developmental programs (d) —— financial (e) —– from other developed countries. Sometimes we (f) —– sufficient assistance. But sometimes we (g) —– nothing. But that is not the (h) —— problem . The main problem is that the donor countries impose conditions that must be fulfilled. If we (i) —— to receive their help. And Alas! if we follow their suggestion then we can’t (j) —– very much.

Answer:(a) essential (b) without (c) continue (d) without (e) help (f) need (g) get (h)only (i) want (j) develop

  1. Garment sector is playing a (a) —— role by earning a lot of (b) —— exchange. At the (c) —— time, it has opened scope of (d) —— for the unskilled workers especially for women. Though it has paved the way for economic (e) —— for the women the working (f) —— is not suitable to them. As they (g) —— to work for a (h) —— shift, they are bound to (i) —— most of the time at their working place. For unhygienic atmosphere, they are (j) —— from various kinds of disease.

Ans: (a) vital (b) foreign (c) same (d) employment (e) solvency (f) place (g) have (h) long (i) stay (j) suffering

  1. Honesty is a (a) —— virtue. Helps a man to (b) —— in life. An honest man is (c) —— and honors all. No body (d) —— a dishonest man. A man may be eminent (e) —— means of dishonesty but that is short lived. A dishonest man (f) —— in the long run. So we should (g) —— to be honest (h) —— truthful if we (i)—to be respected (j) —— honored.

Ans:(a) great (b) succeed (c) loved (d) believes (e) by (f) suffers (g) try (h) and (i) want (j) and

  1. In our country women are the (a) —— sufferers. When a girl is (b) —— to the parents, it is not (c) —— as a good news. It is the (d) —— of the parents that a daughter will only (e) —— to their sufferings. So they do not like to send her to school for education. Thus being (f) —— of the light of education she (g) —— at home for doing (h) —— work. Finally her parents remain greatly (i) —— to marry her off before she attains (j) ——.

Answer:(a) worst (b) born (c) regarded (d) idea (e) add (f) deprived (g) stays (h) household (i) anxious (j) maturity

  1. It is a fact that complete (a) —— does not exist in worldly life. A man (b) —— have all things that he desires in(c) ——. It is better not to seek (d) —— happiness. Rather one should be satisfied with (e) —— one gets. Contentment is the key (f) —— to happiness. One should not always (g) —— about what he had and what he does not (h)—because by doing so a man (i) —— frustrated and depressed. There are some people who think that it is (j) —— that brings happiness and happiness could be bought.

Answer:(a) happiness (b) may (c) life (d) absolute (e) what (f) element (g) think (h) have (i) becomes (j) money

  1. Liberty does not (a) ——— upon a people. People must (b) —— themselves to it. It (c) —— a fruit that (d) —— be earned before it (e) —— be enjoyed. That freedom means freedom only from foreign rule (f) —— an ancient idea. It (g) —— not merely government that should be free, but people themselves (h) —— be free. And no freedom (i) —— any real value for the common man or woman unless it also (j) —— freedom from want, disease and ignorance.

Answer:(a) descend (b) raise (c) is (d) can (e) is (f) out worth (g) is (h) should (i) has (j) means                                                                                        24. Man is a rational being (a) —— wisdom, intellect and sense of self-respect. He had immense (b) —— in himself. It keeps him aloof from all sorts of evil (c) ——.To become an ideal man he should (d) —— the feelings of others and (e) —— his utmost for the greater welfare of (f) ——. It is not at all (g) —— that a man should remain busy only with his own (h) —— and materialistic obsession. With a view to (i) —— the society, he should come forward with sincerity and (j) ——.

Answer:(a) creature/having/with  (b) potential/power  (c) deeds (d) have/develop  (e) try (f) mankind (g) desired (h)business (i) serving  (j) devotion

  1. Mobile phone is and important (a) —— of communication and correspondence. It helps to (b) —— with people of distant places in the (c) —— possible time. The use of mobile phone is more (d) —— than that of land phone. The person who (e) —— the message is to pay the bill. The (f) —— can respond any call without any cost. Mobile phone has (g) —— the communication system. People of all (h) —— of the society become benefited through the use of mobile phone. But sometimes criminals keep their (i) —— by using mobile phone. In spite of that, mobile phone is a (j) —— modern civilization.

Ans: (a) means (b) communication (c) shortest (d) effective (e) sends (f) receiver (g) changed (h) walks/spheres (i) communication (j) wonder

  1. Man is architect of his own fortune. If he makes a (a) —— division of his time and does his duty (b) ——, he is sure to prosper in life. But if he does otherwise, he is sure to repent when it is too (c) ——.To kill time is as culpable as to commit (d) ——, for our life is nothing but the sun total of hours (e) —— and years .Youth is the golden (f) —— of life. If we lose the morning hours of (g) —— we shall have to repent (h) ——. If we sow good (i) —— during the sowing time, we shall reap (j) —— when we grow up.

Ans: (a) proper (b) accordingly (c) late (d) suicide (e) days (f) season (g) life (h) afterwards (i) seeds (j) harvest

  1. Most students learn (a) —— by rote taking them from a common (b) ——. I think this is again a wrong(c) —— of preparing for an (d) —— for one thing it’s not good (e) —— things without understanding or thinking about them. You become a parrot. Another reason is that examiners get bored when they find almost the same answers in all the (f) ——. You can’t blame them if (g) —— don’t give you good (h) ——. If you were an (i) —— you would do the (j) ——.

Ans: (a) answers (b) sources (c) way (d) exam (e) memorizing (f) answers (g) if (h) marks (j) same.

  1. Mother Teresa is a great (a) ——- and Philanthropist, was (b) —– on August 2,1920 in Albania of Yugoslavia. Her real (c) —— was Agnes Teresa. She had her (d) —– at a government school in Albania. In 1928 Agnes (e) —– to Kolkata to do some (f) —– work and later took Indian (g) —–. Then she devoted and (h) —– herself to the service of sufferings and distressed humanity. She (i) —— the Missionaries of Charity in 1950 and Nirmal Hridaya in 1954 in Kolkata and was (j) —– as mother.

Ans: (a) humanist (b) born (c) name (d) schooling (e) came (f) missionary (g) citizenship (h) dedicated (i) set up (j) known

  1. Patriotism is a (a) —– virtue. It is an inherent instinct in human nature. A Muslim (b) —– it as a part of his faith. It (c) —– a man to shed every drop of his blood to (d) —–the liberty and honour of his country. A person who (e) —– not love his country is a brute. A true patriot (f) —– day and night for progress of his country (g) —— patriotism however is bad. A man like Hitler (h) —– such narrow patriotism did a lot of harm to mankind. So patriotism is not enough. We (i) —– have not hatred or malice towards anyone. A true patriot (j) —— the freedom of others as of his own. Ans: (a) noble (b) takes (c)creates (d) keep (e)does (f) works (g)False (h)took (i)must (j) values
  2. Poverty (a) ——- a great problem in our country. But we hardly (b) —— that this miserable (c) —— is our own creation. Many do not try to (d) —– their conditions by means of hard and profitable business. They only (e) —– their miserable lot and (f) ——-their fate. We must (g) —– this lethargy and aversion to physical labour. Man is the architect of his own fortune. If we (h) —– this wise saying and (i) —– in the way of life with firm steps, our poverty and misery will (j) —– and peace and happiness will be our constant companion.

Ans: (a) great (b) think /realize (c) condition (d) change/better  (e) bemoan (f)curse (g) shake off (h) remember (i) advance (j) disappear     

  1. Our beloved motherland Bangladesh is an (a) —— and severing state. She came (b) —— existence on December 16, 1971. We (c) —— freedom at the cost of three million (d) ——. The lives which are laid down for the sake of the country’s liberty (e) —— really dignified lives. The martyred freedom (f) —— snatched away the red sun of independence at (g) —— of an ocean of blood. As they established undying achievement they reign in the hearts of their (h) —–. The countrymen will cherish the memory of hose glorious sons of the soil for (i) ——. In this sense, the millions of martyred freedom fighters are (j) ——.

Ans: (a) independent (b) into (c) achieved (d) live (e) are (f) fighters (g) cost (h) country (i) good/ever (j) immortal

  1. Our freedom fighters are the (a) —— heroes of our country. We should (b) —— them as they sacrificed their(c) —— for the cause of our mother land. It is a matter of great (d) —— that most of them are (e) —— and our young generation does not know (f) —— the valiant struggle. Yet today many of the real freedom fighters have not been (g) —— and established. Some of them lead (h) —— poor life. The authority in power should take (i) —— step to enlist them and give them (j) —— honour.

Ans: (a) national (b) respect (c) lives (d) regret (e) forgotten (f) even (g) succeeded (h) necessary (j)proper

  1. Student life a life of (a) —— for future struggle. To make him (b) —– for the struggle, education is necessary. So the first and foremost duty of a student (c) —– to prosecute his studies well. He who (d) —— his lessons regularly (e) —– well in the examination. On the (f) —– the student who wastes his time cuts a (g) —— figure. It should be (h) —— in mind that none can get back the (i) —— time. If the students neglect their studies they will suffer in the (j) —— run.

Answer: (a) preparation (b) fit/eligible/worthy (c) is (d) prepares/learns (e) does (f) contrary (g) sorry (h) kept (i) lost/missing (j) long

34.Smoking is a dangerous (a) —— habit. More than eighty percent people of our country (b) —— addicted to smoking. Smoking (c) —— many fatal diseases. It prevents the free (d) —— of blood through the (e) ——. It (f) —— our lungs. (g) —— addicted to smoking lose their appetite. Smoking pollutes the (h) ——. It costs a lot of (i) ——. So this habit should be (j) —— up.

Ans: (a) bad (b) are (c) causes (d) circulation (e) veins (f) affects (g) people (h) environment (i) money (j) given                                                                                                            

  1. Students (a) —— the future hope and strength of the country. Much depends upon how they (b) —– their time and energy now. They (c) —– in the first place, to acquire knowledge, experience and wisdom. Secondly, they have to look around and (d) —— the conditions of the people, their habits and customs and (e) —– in what direction reforms (i) —– necessary. The students are often compared to the buds and before buds are fully (g) ——. They should not (h) —– into politics. They should not (i) —– the player into the hands of the so called politicians who (j) —— then for their own purposes.

Ans: (a) are (b) spend (c) have (d) knowledge (e) see (f) is (g) bloomed (h) enter (i) remain (j) use

  1. Teaching is a suitable profession for women (a) —— it helps them to (b) —— up their career and look after their family. Very few people (c) —— the amount of work that a teacher (d) —— to do in fact, a teacher does a lot work like (e) —— classes. Examining the answer (f) —— for the students. A good teacher has to study a lot in order to know the latest development regarding teaching opportunities for (g) —— development exist equally for everyone in teaching. Yet due to social (h) —— family circumstances, it often (i) —— difficult for women to (j) ——  them.

Ans: (a) career (b) build (c) know/think /realize (d) has (e) taking (f) scripts (g) professional (h) and (i) remain/become (j) take

  1. The 16 the December is a (a) —– day of the history of Bangladesh. On this day we achieved (b) —–. Bangladesh came into being at the cost of a bloody (c) ——. It occupied a place as an (d) —– country in the world map. Every year we (e) —– the day with great solemnity. The day (f) —— us the supreme sacrifice of our heroic sons. The day (g) —–with gunshot. The whole (h) —— wears of festive look. The national (i) —— is hoisted on the top of each (j) ——.

Ans: (a) victory/memorable (b) independence (c) struggle/war (d) independent (e) observe/celebrate (f) reminds (g) starts/begins (h) country (i) flag

  1. The 21st February (a) —– a memorable day in our life. On this day in 1952 the martyrs (b) —- down their lives for the mother tongue. We (c) —— this day with great honour. The day is a government holiday. On this day our national flag (d) —— flying half-mast. Meetings and assemblies of different kinds are (e) —– and every Shaheed Minar is (f) —–with flowers. Those who (g) —— down their lives for the mother (h) ——- are immortal. Now the day has been (i) ——- international Mother Language (j) ——–.

Ans: (a) is (b) laid (c) observe/celebrate (d) keeps (e) arranged/held (f) covered (g) laid (h) tongue (i) recognized (j) day

  1. The Bangladeshis are (a) —— all over the world for their traditional hospitality. The Bangladeshis may be poor in (b) —— but are (c) —— in heart. The home of a Banglee is open to a (d) ——. So entertaining a guest has become a (e) —— of Bengali culture. Whenever anyone (f) —— our house, we try best to please him or her. Certainly guests are (g) —— with most care. A guest may (h) —— at out residence for a longer period. During their stay,(i)—short or long the (j)—takes care of his guest.

Ans: (a) famous/known (b) condition (c) generous/rich (d) foreigner (e) tradition (f) visits (g) entertained (h) stay (i) either (j) most

  1. The economy of a country largely (a) —— on its population. But if it (b) —— rapidly. The standard of living in the country declines. Because the increasing population eats (c) ——- the additional growth of (d) —— economy. Nevertheless the population of country (e) —– her man power and is (f) —— resource that (g) ——- a vital role in her economic sphere. Without adequate human resource the other resources of the country will (h) —— under-utilized and to hat extent her economic development will remain unsatisfactory. A large population (i) —— rise to large demand in manufactured goods. At the same time it can meet that demand by engaging itself in increasing productive (j) —–.

Ans: (a) depends (b) grows (c) up (d) the (e) is (f)  an  (g) plays (h) be (i) causes (j) capacity

  1. The Eskimos are the most widely (a) —— group in the world still leading partly(b) —— way of life. They live in a (c) —— that spans more than 35,00 miles,(d) —— Greenland, the northern fringe of North America and a (e) —— of eastern Siberia. Eskimos are racially distinct from American Indians. They are most closely (f) —— to the Mongolian people of eastern Asia. The Eskimos (g) —— adapted themselves to cold, harsh (h) —— because of their highly inventive skill. They would make (i) —— from almost anything and everything. The most spend the winter in tents in a larger settlement and then (j) —— during summer.

Ans: (a) spread (b) aboriginal (c) region (d) including (e) part (f) related (g) successfully (h) climate (i) inventive (j) things

  1. The plane touched down at Katmandu Tribhuvan airport. Masum was no more (a) ——. He was (b) ——- to see what was outside. The door of the plan (c) ——. Everybody stood in a (d) ——– and slowly started to walk towards the airport. The cabin crew (e) ——- every passenger for traveling with Bangladesh Biman. Neela , Becky and Masum took their hand (f) ——- and walked forward. They looked around with (g) —— and climbed down the steps. The (h) —— looked like a picture and the high (i) —— range in the background was something Masum had only read about in (j)-.

 Ans: (a) nervous (b) eager (c) opened (d) queue (e) greeted (f) luggage (g) interest (h) airport (i) mountain (j) books

  1. There are three important duties on earth. They (a) —— duty to God, duty to parents and duty to mankind. All these (b) —— duties are important because they(c) —— us to go a long way. Duty to God helps us to be favoured by God. If we are favoured by God, we can (d) —— in life. Duty to parents is (e) —— important because if our parents are (f) —— with us, God will help us to make our life smooth. Duty to mankind is not negligible. We (g) —— be the apple of God’s eyes by (h) —— this last duty. All the great men of the world tried to (i) —— all these duties. So we should (j) —— them to be great.

Ans: (a) are (b) three (c) help (d) succeeded (e) also (f) pleased (g) can (h) performing (i) perform (j) follow

  1. Though Bangladesh is not a (a) —— country. Too many people live (b) ——, because most of its lands(c) —— fertile and plain. The monsoon causes (d) —— rainfall. The country is crisis-crossed by many (e) —–. The country looks very beautiful (f)—there are green trees and green crops (g) ——. Sometimes they are (h) ——. Then life becomes very difficult and (i) —— need boats for (j) ——.

Ans: (a) big (b) here (c) are (d) heavy (e) river (f) because (g) everywhere (h) under (i) people (j) movement            

  1. Through everybody (a) —— freedom (b) —— choice, thinking expressing opinion (c) —— working, he has a peaceful society. Every man (h) —— the social responsibility and (i) ——- every person of (j) ——- society obeys it. It has also helped him to (j) —— beautiful things. Ans: (a) loves (b) of (c) and (d) by (e) regulations (f) equal (g) people (h) has (i) if (j) our               
  2. Time and tide (a) —– for none. Time goes on and (b) —–. None can get it (c) —–. A man can regain his (d) —– money and health but cannot get back his lost time. Time once lost is lost for (e) ——. So, we (f) —– utilize our time. We must do our work (g) ——- if we put off our work for (h) ——. We may not get time to do it at all. There are some people (i) —— waste of time for nothing. They can (j) —– succeeded in life.

Ans: (a) waits (b) on (c) back (d) lost (e) ever (f) should (g) properly (h) tomorrow (i) who (j) not

  1. Truth reigns in the world always. False wood may be (b) —— for the time being, it loses sooner or (c) ——-. Those who are engaged in preaching the truth are (d) —– by the people. Those who feel interested to tell lies can never shine in life. They may prosper seemingly, they cannot be (e) —— it for all the time. Socrates throughout his life, was (f) —— in preaching the truth. He tried to make people (g) —– and know what was (h) —— for them. He was troubled by the people .In spite of it, he never stopped (i) —– good things. We should (j) —— him.

Ans: (a) prevailed (b) later (c) respected (d) maintain (e) honored (f) encourage (g) good (h) troubled  (i) doing (j) follow

  1. Without effort there can be no (a) —— in life. Life (b) —— its interest if there is no struggle. Games become dull, of there is no (c) —— in them and if the result can be easily (d) ——. No matter we win the game of lose it the keener the contest, the greater the (e) ——. A victory is not a (f) —— triumph unless both sides are equally (g) ——-. Whether we like it or not, life is one kind of (h) —— competitive exam. It is not a bed of (i) ——-. Here only the fittest can (j) ——-.

Ans: (a) progress (b) losses (c) competition (d) seen (e) enjoyment (f) real (g) matched for (h) continuous (i) roses (j) survive

  1. Everybody knows that food (a) —– is a crime. Adulterated food is poisonous and it (b) —– fatal diseases. People (c) —— this kind of food fall a (d) —— to liver diseases, cancer, kidney failure and so (e) —-. Some businessmen who are unscrupulous and running (f) ——money only do this (g) —– work. They thrive on the (h) —- of others .The citizens have to die a (i) —— death. Men, women, boys, girls, children and all are (j) —— killed without any reason.

Ans: (a) adulteration (b) causes (c) eating (d) victim (e) on (f) after (g) terrible (h) miseries (i) unnatural (j) actually 

  1. Most libraries are (a) —— a systematic way that (b) —— it possible to (c) —— any book quite (d) —–. All of the books in a library are organized into (e) —— or classes and then arranged (f) —— within their class. There are two systems (g) —— organizing books in a library. One is called the (h) —— Decimal System and the other is known as the library of the (i) —— System. Most of the libraries (j) —— the Dewy Decimal System.

(a) arranged (b) makes (c) locate (d) easily (e) categories (f) alphabetically (g) for (h) dewy (i) congress (j) follow

  1. Most of our country (a) —— from poverty. They can hardly keep body and (b) ——together. So, poverty is a great (c) —— in our country. However, this problem is a (d) —— of our own. Again there are many (e) —– who do not work (f) —— to change their condition. They are very averse to (g) ——. But they blame their lot. They do not know that industry is the (h) —— to success. People say that one idle brain is the (i) ——- workshop. So, we should work hard (j) ——- prosper in life.

Ans: (a) suffer (b) soul (c) problem (d) creation (e) people (f) hard (g) work (h) key (i) devil’s (j) to                                                                                   

  1. A student (a) —— the habit of thinking about something by himself as no one has ever become great by (b) —— others blindly. When his teacher says something, he should (c) —— to understand it, he should (d) —— about it in his own way. If he does not (e) —— with the teacher on any point, he should boldly (f) —— so to the teacher. A good teacher will never be (g) —— at it. He will rather be glad to (h) —— such an intelligent student in his class. A student should think about the lesson and then (j) —— to memory if necessary.

Answer: (a) have (b) copying (c) try (d) think (e) agree (f) say (g) annoyed (h) have (i) understanding (j) keep

  1. Road accidents are daily (a) —— in modern city life. Every year thousands of people die and many more are (b) —— in road accidents. So steps to check road accidents need top (c) ——. The increasing volumes of traffic should be (d) ——. New roads should be (e) —— in cities and towns. Reckless driving should be dealt with (f) —— punishment. Defective vehicles must not be (g) —— to ply on the roads. Driving license should be given (h) —— of specific (i) —— of driving (j) ——.

Ans: (a) phenomenon/occurrences (b) injured/wounded (c) priority (d) controlled (e) made/constructed/built (f) exemplary/severe (g) allowed/permitted (h) view (i) fitness (j) skill

  1. Environment plays a (a) —— role in our life. To make our surrounding suitable there is no (b) —— of planting trees. Tree plantation provides fruits, woods, medicine and (c) ——. For the (d) —— of trees, cultivable land becomes barren. The source of rain is (e) ——. As trees help to (f) —— the balance of our environment. We should (g) —— all to plant more trees. If one cuts (h) ——, he should plant two. Trees are also the (i) —— of income. So we must be (j) —— to plan more and more tree.

Ans: (a) vital (b) alternate (c) foods (d) lack (e) decreasing (f) maintain (g) inspire (h) one (i) source (j) conscious

  1. Nature has given her (a) —— to us more generously (b) —— many other countries of the world. Think about out (c) ——. It is soft and (d) ——. Out farmers who have (e) —— simple handmade tools can (f) —— dig, plough and prepare the soil with them. Whereas (g) —— which is (h) —— and rocky cannot be so easily dug, ploughed and (i) —— we have a great natural advantages too. We can (j) —— most of our lands.

Answer: (a) given (b) than (c) land (d) fertile (e) only (f) easily (g) soil (h) hard (i) prepared (j) cultivate

  1. War is a (a) —— to human civilization. In older days war was (b) —— to be warriors. But today all people being civilians have to suffer the (c) —— of war. Nobody can (d) —— from the bombers of the (e) ——. Rich cities, fields (f) —— with green corns and beautiful places are (g) —— to ruins. Even the (h) —— children have to die as a (i) ——. Men women, boys, girl, children all are killed without any (j) —–.

Answer: (a) curse (b) confined (c) curse (d) escape (e) enemy (f) fill (g) lead (h) innocent (i) war (j) reason

  1. Civility means polite (a) —— or modesty. It also (b) —— courteous manner. It is a great virtue (c) —— a man. To be well behaved or good manner we (d) —— spend money or wealth. We have to (e) —— willingness to attain civility. We have to (f) —— some code of conduct and (g) —— norms of etiquette of the society. It (h) —— varies from society to society. However one has to (i) —— good manners in one’s character from an early age. No expenditure (j) —— consciousness is required.

 Answer: (a) behavior (b) means (c) in (d) need not (e) have (f) follow (g) learn (h) sometimes (i) form (j) but

  1. The (a) —— of a nation is not an easy matter. It (b) —— upon the selfless and noble (c) —— of some worthy sons of the (d) ——. They worthy sons of the (d) ——. They work without rest and often (e) —— praise. While most of the (f) —— are busy with their (g) —— name and comfort, these (h) —— persons live and die to (i) —— the life of their fellow (j) —— richer and happier.

Ans: (a) progress (b) depends (c) deeds (d) country (e) ignores (f) persons (g) own (h) dedicated (i) make (j) easier

  1. Illiteracy is an (a) —— to progress. A nation cannot (b) —— if most of its people are illiterate. The (c) —— do not know about their own life. So we should (d) —— our mentality. We should (e) —— away illiteracy and poverty from the (f) —— in this regards the government should take proper steps to (g) —— the problem. The government as well as the (h) —— people should (i) —— to spreads the light of education. If we work together. Illiteracy will not (j) —— stay.

Ans: (a) obstacle (b) prosper (c) illiterate (d) change (e) drive (f) from (g) proper (h) literate (i) come (j) long

  1. Student life is the golden season of life. This is the time when we should prepare ourselves for future. The very habits formed in the student life influenced the later phases of life. Student should have a (a) —– life. Right (b) —– the student life they (c) —— be careful in (d) —— discipline. It is true that (e) —— success of life depends (f) —— discipline and perseverance. He (g) —— does not have (h) —— discipline in life cannot succeed (i) —– where in life. So, everybody should be (j) —— about it.

Answer: (a) planned (b) from (c) should (d) maintaining (e) real (f) on (g) who (h) followed (i) any (j) car

  1. Hospitality has long (a) —— a part of our culture in Bangladesh. (b) —— many other things (c) —— changing now. People are still quite polite and friendly (d) —— foreigners. They like (e) —— to foreigners even if they (f) —— not been introduced. It is quiet common for Bangladeshis to (g) —— personal questions about family, jobs and income which visitors from (h) —— might find awkward. However, it should be (i) —— that no harm is (j) —— by such questions.

Ans: (a) been (b) though (c) are (d) with (e) talking (f) had (g) ask (h) overseas (i) known (j) done

  1. Bangladesh (a) —— in the active Earthquake (b) —–. It is a (c) —— natural disaster. It has occurred in the country (d) —— times during recent years. If a (e) —— earthquake occurs in Dhaka city (f) —— will happen unthinkable. So, experts are paying more (g) —— to the issue of earthquakes in (h) —— times. People should be (i) —— and careful about earthquake in the capital city to (j) —— the loss of it occurs.

 Ans: (a) is/lies (b) zone (c) serious/dangerous  (d) many/several (e) serious (f) what (g) attention (h) recent (i) alert (j) reduce

  1. As mothers, women play an important (a) —— in building the character of their children. There is a proverb in (b) —— that the hand that rocks the (c) —— rules the world. The role of women in making a home (d) —— is great (e) —— as mothers (f) ——, as wives they expert great influence in the family. If a wife is properly (g) —— she can manages the family (h) —— A good housewife is an (i) —— She (j) —— the burden of her husband.

Ans: (a) role (b) fact (c) cradle (d) happy (e) wives (f) family (g) educated (h) well (i) ideal (j) shares

SEEN PASSAGE

  1. There is a small village called
  2. Most of these ethnic people living
  3. Zara’s parents Mrs Jhuma Islam
  4. Shamima started to tell us her story
  5. The ethnic people in Bangladesh
  6. At the farthest corner
  7. Bangladeshi cuisine
  8. Communication of ideas
  9. Health is the condition
  10.  Health is the condition
  11. I am sorry I could not reply
  12. Ladies and gentlemen Mita looked around
  13. Mita’s full name
  14. Ms rehana the english teacher
  15. Nakshi kantha
  16. Oxygen and the air pressure
  17. Shamina’s misery started
  18. The word hygiene
  19. Good afternoon passengers
  20. Thousands of years ago
  21. The first pearl
  22. With only 2500 taka in her pocket
  23. Zara lives with her parents
  24. Ms. Subarna Saha
  25.  It was Sunday
  26. Folk songs are sung