Articles Exercises for HSC

Articles Exercises for HSC

Fill in the blanks with the following texts with articles (a/an/the) as necessary. Some of the blanks may not require an article. Put a cross (×) in those blanks.

  1. (a) — angry man is not liked even by (b)–  idiot. There is a difference between (c)  –educated and (d)  –uneducated. An educated (e)  –man should come forward to educate (f) — uneducated man. On the other hand (g)  –rich man should have sympathy for (h) –poor man. Again there is a difference between (i) — rich and (j) –poor
  2. Mobile phone is (a)  –great invention of modern science. As (b) — consumers of mobile phone are increasing day by day. (c)  –people are getting benefited. But it is unfortunate that mobile phone sometimes becomes (d)–  cause of hazard, especially (e)  –children are affected much. (f) — scientists believe that mobile phone causes brain tumors, genetic damage and many other (g) –incurable diseases. They believe that invisible and uncontrolled radioactivity of (h) — mobile phone causes irreparable damage to (i) –human body. They say that (j)–  government should control radioactive sources.
  3. The process of globalization obviously requires (a)  –common language for international (b)  –communication. For many different reasons, English has achieved (c)  –prestige of being that (d)– language because it is (e)  –international language. It is no longer (f) –unique possession of British or American or other native-speakers but (g)  –language that belongs to (h)  –world’s people. This phenomenon has led to (i)  –bewildering variety of (j)  –English around the world.
  4. Newspaper plays (a) — important role in our society. It is (b)  –most useful thing in our modern life. We cannot think of (c)  –day without it. To read newspaper is (d)  –good habit. (e)  –more we read newspaper. (f) — more we can acquire knowledge. If we don’t read it, we shall be (g) — frogs in (h) — dark well. It is (i)  –looking glass of (j) — modern world.
  5. Every student wants to do better in (a) — examination. But it is not (b)  –easy work. (c)  –student has to do something for this. From (d)  –very beginning he must be serious. He should read (e)  –texts again and again. He must not memorize (f)  –answer without knowing the meaning. He must not make notes from (g)  –common source. He should have a good (h) — command over English. By doing all these things (i) — student can hope to make a good (j) –result.
  6. Unfair means in the examination is (a) — offence. It degrades (b)  –standard of education. If the students of (c)  –country do not acquire true (d) –education, there will be no development for (e)  –country. (f)  –examinee should read seriously so that he can cut (g)  –good figure in the examination. To acquire true education should be the only aim in life of all (h)  –students. (i)  –educated man cannot support (j)  –unfair means in the examination at all.

 

Answers

  1.       (a) an (b) an/the (c) the (d) the (e) × (f) the (g) a (h) a (i) the (j) the
  2.       (a) a (b) the (c) × (d) the (e) the (f) × (g) × (h) the (i) the (j) the
  3.       (a) a (b) × (c) the (d) × (e) an (f) the (g) a (h) the (i) a (j) ×
  4.       (a) an (b) the (c) a (d) a (e) the (f) the (g) × (h) the (i) the (j) the
  5.       (a) the (b) an (c) a (d) the (e) the (f) the (g) a (h) × (I)  a (j) ×
  6.       (a) an (b) the (c) a (d) × (e) the (f) an (g) a (h) the (i) an (j)

 

 

Fill in the blanks with the following texts with articles (a/an/the) as necessary. Some of the blanks may not require an article. Put a cross (×) in those blanks.                                                                                

  1. Once there lived (a) — poor cobbler. He had (b) — rich neighbour. (c) — neighbour was blessed with (d) — ill health. So he was (e) — angry man. He was always (f) — unhappy man. Once he used to think that (g) — richest man was (h) — happiest man in (i) — world. But his (j) — idea was not correct.
  2. Today women are playing (a) — important role in all spheres of (b) — life. They are no longer confined within (c) — four walls of the kitchens. They have come out of their cocoons and are working hand in hand with (d) — men. They are joining (e) — wide range of professions and making a great (f) — contribution to the economy. Now, it has come to (g) — realization of all that it is not possible to develop the country keeping women, (h) — large section of (i) — population, in (j) — dark.
  3. Mr. Karim is an English (a) — teacher. He is (b) — M.A. in English. He serves in (c) — ideal institution. He tries to lead (d) — honest life. He is (e) — most favourite teacher to the students. He speaks English like (f) — English. To speak (g) — truth he is friendly to (h) — students. He tries heart and soul to help (i) — students in every possible way. We want (j) — teacher like him.
  4. ‘Communicative competence’ means the ability to use (a) — language in (b) — appropriate manner in different situations. There are two ways of developing communicative competence in (c) — language. (d) — first is acquisition which is similar to (e) — way people develop their ability in their mother tongue. It’s a natural subconscious process in which people are not usually aware of acquiring (f) — language. They are only aware of (g) — communication. So, acquisition is picking up (h) — language in (i) — instinctive way. It may be called (j) — implicit method of learning.
  5. Literacy as (a) — skill was first institutionalized in Mesopotamia, Syria, Egypt and China soon after (b) — art of writing was invented. Education then was not for (c) — general people but (d) — privilege for (e) — chosen (f) — few who took on strategic roles in (g) — running of (h) — state and in religion. In Greece, education became more widespread in about the 5th century BC. (i) — Greeks, however, sent only their (j) — male children to school.
  6. (a) — idle man and (b) — active man cannot be equal. We know (c) — story of (d) — ant (e) — grasshopper. (f) — ant was industrious. On the other hand the grasshopper was really (g) — lazy. The ant knows that (h) — industrious shine. On (i) — contrary (j) — lazy suffer in life.

 

                                    Answers

  1. (a) a;  (b) a;   (c) the; (d) ×;   (e)  an;  (f) an;  (g) the;   (h) the;  (i) the;  (j) ×
  2. (a) an;  (b) ×;   (c) the; (d) ×;   (e)  a;  (f) ×;  (g) the;   (h) a;  (i) the;  (j) the
  3. (a) ×;  (b) an;   (c) an; (d) an;   (e)  the;  (f) the;  (g) the;   (h) the;  (i) the;  (j) a
  4. (a) ×;  (b) an;   (c) a; (d) the;   (e)  the;  (f) a;  (g) ×;   (h) a;  (i) an (j) the
  5. (a) a;  (b) the;   (c) the; (d) a;   (e)  the;  (f) ×;  (g) the;   (h) the;  (i) the;  (j) ×
  6. (a) an;  (b) an;   (c) the; (d) an/the;   (e)  a/the;  (f) the;  (g) ×;   (h) the;  (i) the;  (j) the

 

 

Fill in the blanks of the following texts with articles (a/an/the) as necessary. Some of the blanks may not require an article. Put a cross (×) in those blanks.
1. Industry is (a) — key to success. (b) — industrious can prosper in life. (c) — man who does not undertake (d) — hard work can never go (e) — long way in (f) — world. Many (g) — man is not conscious of (h) — importance of (i) — diligence for which they can’t reap (j) — benefit of success.
2. (a) — 16th December is (b) — red letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day we achieved victory at (c) — cost of (d) — bloody battle. Bangladesh came into being as (e) — independent country. It occupied a place in the world (f) — map. Every year we observe (g) —— day with due solemnity. We remember (h) — supreme sacrifice of our heroic sons. The day is (i) — public holiday. The day begins with gunshot. The national flag is hoisted on (j) — top of the each house.
3. Patriotism is (a) — noble virtue. It inspires (b) — man to shed the last drop of blood to defend (c) — freedom of his country. (d) — man without patriotism is no better than (e) — beast. A true patriot is honoured by (f) — all. He thinks for (g) — welfare of his country. On (h) — other hand, (i) — unpatriotic man thinks only of his own interest. Those who die for (j) [RTF bookmark start : ]_GoBack [RTF bookmark end : ] _ GoBack — country are true patriots.
4. Bangladesh is a land of (a) — scenic beauty, (b) — land, (c) — rivers and the forest are (d) — sources of this beauty. Geographically Bangladesh can be divided into four regions. In many places there is lot of amazing beautiful spots. For this reason, (e) — tourism business can flourish here, (f) — wild animals of (g) — Sundarbans are also (h) — great asset. Tourism can play (i) — vital role in national economy. But it is still in elementary stage. So, we have to cross (j) — long way.
5. (a) — morning walk is a good habit for all classes of people. It is (b) — simple exercise and good for health and (c) — mentality. In the morning, (d) — air is fresh and free from any kind of noise and pollution. This pure (e) — environment makes an effect on (f) — walker’s health and mind when (g) — man enjoys (h) — beauties and solemnity of (i) — nature in (j) — morning.
6. There is a saying that sincerity is (a) — key to success. (b) — person can prosper in life by doing hard work. The man who does not follow (c) — rules of sincerity can never go (d) —  long way in (e) — world. Many (f) — man is not conscious of (g) — importance of (h) — sincerity for which they don’t have (i) — benefit of (j) — success. However, we should be sincere to our work if we want to achieve anything notable.

Answers
1. (a) the (b) the  (c) the (d) × (e) a (f) the (g) a (h) the (i) × (j) the
2. (a) the (b) a (c) the (d) a (e)  an (f) × (g) the (h) the (i) a (j) the
3. (a) a (b) a (c) the (d) a (e) a (f) a (g) the (h) the (i) an (j) the
4. (a) × (b) the (c) the (d) the (e) × (f) the (g) the (h) a (i) a (j) a
5. (a) × (b) a (c) × (d) the (e) × (f) the (g) a (h) the (i) × (j) the
6. (a) the (b) a (c) the (d) a (e) the (f) a (g) the (h) × (i) the (j) ×

 

 

 

Question: Fill in the blanks in the following texts with articles (a/an/the) as necessary. Some of the blanks may not require an article. Put a cross (×) in those blanks. 5

Set-1
It was (a) — open field in Delhi. In it there was no room left for any more people. Some boys, some young and the old (b) — all assembled there to watch (c) — elephant fighting. (d) — prince was watching the fighting sitting at (e) — side of the field. (f) — fight was going on. Suddenly an elephant rushed towards (g) — innocent child. The people began to run away out of (h) — fear. The prince found it difficult to get through (i) — rush of so many people. He brought out his sword and saved the child by fighting with (j) — elephant.
Ans. (a) an (b) × (c) an (d) A (e) a (f) The (g) an (h) × (i) the (j) the
Set-2
The camel is not (a) — animal of our country. It is (b) — animal of (c) — desert. Desert is an area without any trees or water except (d) — date trees. Though (e) — camel looks ugly indeed, there is no other animal so useful as it. There is (f) — hump on (g) — back of the camel. The camel can live if it does not get any food for fifteen days. (h) — date trees grow in the abundance in the desert. The camel lives on date leaves. There is (i) — bladder in the throat of the camel. It preserves water in it and can run fast on the sand with heavy loads. So it is called (j) — ship of desert.
Ans. (a) an (b) the (c) the (d) × (e) the (f) a (g) the (h) The (i) a (j) the
Set-3
Here is (a) — story about (b) — English king. This king lived in England many years ago. His name was Alfred. Alfred was (c) — good king because he helped his people. You know England is (d) — land of the English people. But in those days, there were also people in England from (e) — other land, Denmark. They wanted to take away England from the English people. So there were fights between these two nations. In (f) — one fight Alfred fought all the day but in the end he had to run away. All (g) — day he walked and at night he slept under a big banyan tree. Next day he looked for a house. He found (h) — little house in the fields and went up to the door. (i) — old woman opened (j) — door and gave him shelter and food.
Ans. (a) a (b) an (c) a (d) the (e) the (f) × (g) × (h) a (i) An (j) the
Set-4
(a) — ant is (b) — industrious insect. No other insect is as industrious as (c) — ant. If we observe the life of (d) — successful man, we will find that he was (e) — industrious. The industrious are liked by all in (f) — world. On (g) — other hand, (h) — idle person is disliked by all. So, industry is (i) — must to prosper in (j) — life because we know industry is the key to success.
Ans. (a) An (b) an (c) the (d) a (e) × (f) the (g) the (h) an (i) a (j) ×
Set-5
(a) — library is usually a room or a building where (b) — huge collection of books of various subjects are kept ready for the readers. (c) — students come here to pass their leisure hours by reading books, magazines, journals, etc. There is (d) — librarian who is in charge of (e) — library. His duty is to keep the books in (f) — library in (g) — perfect order. (h) — true function of (i) — school library is to supply the students (j) — good books that widen their knowledge.
Ans. (a) A (b) a (c) the (d) a (e) The (f) the (g) a (h) The (i) a (j) the

 

Question: Fill in the blanks in the following texts with articles (a/an/the) as necessary. Some of the blanks may not require an article. Put a cross (×) in those blanks. 5
Set-6
Bangladesh is (a) —- overpopulated country. Population problem is (b) —- burning question of Bangladesh. Though (c) —- population of (d) —- country is (e) —- asset, it has already become (f) —- great problem in our country because (g) —- country cannot afford to give (h) —- people the basic necessaries of (i) —- life equally to all. So we should try to make the equity among all by controlling (j) —- population growth.
Ans. (a) an (b) the (c) the (d) a (e) an (f) a (g) the (h) the (i) × (j) the
Set-7
Dowry means (a) —- property or money brought by a bride to her husband. During the marriage ceremony (b) —- section of greedy people claim much wealth or money from (c) —- guardians of the brides. (d) —- poor illiterate girls become (e) —- victims of dowry. If (f) —- guardians fail to fulfill (g) —- demand of (h) —- bridegroom the brides are maltreated. So, the poor cannot think of marriage of their daughters. It is (i) —- social curse. This curse can be eliminated by changing the outlook of (j) —- people specially the male members.
Ans. (a) × (b) a (c) the (d) The (e) the (f) × (g) the (h) the (i) a (j) the
Set-8
(a) —- reporter is (b) —- person who collects (c) —- news from any place of the country or from any country of the world. He works for (d) —- certain newspaper or (e) —- news agency. He plays (f) —- important role in the newspaper industry. He supplies (g) —- various news to (h) —- news agency or newspaper. A reporter should be (i) —- ideal person to supply true reports. He must be (j) —- industrious person too.
Ans. (a) A (b) a (c) × (d) a (e) a (f) an (g) × (h) the (i) an (j) an
Set-9
(a) —- export fair means (b) —- fair where various types of goods and commodities are displayed in order to draw (e) —- attention of the native as well as (d) —- overseas buyers. Different organizations of (e) —- different countries set up their respective stalls with a view to displaying their commercial articles. They supply brochures to advertise (f) —- qualities of their articles. (g) —- good number of buyers of different countries are seen in this fair. The buyers of (h) —- overseas country generally do not buy things from this fair. They only justify (i) —- qualities of the things with a motive to buy in future. A fair like this bears (j) —- economic importance and value.
Ans. (a) An (b) the (c) the (d) the (e) × (f) the (g) A (h) an (i) the (j) an
Set-10
Freedom is (a) —- eternal desire of man. (b) —- spirit of revolution emerges from this desire. This very spirit inspires (c) —- man to achieve his freedom. We are the inhabitants of (d) —- independent Bangladesh. But it was not free in (e) —- past. Bangladesh lost her independence in (f) —- different phases of (g) —- history. At last, Bangladesh became free in 1971 from (h) —- then Pakistan rulers after (j) —- fierce fighting, Now, it is our duty to make (j) —- Liberation War meaningful by realizing its importance on our national life.
Ans. (a) the (b) The (c) × (d) an (e) the (f) × (g) the (h) the (i) a (j) the
Set-11
The college magazine plays an important role in (a) —- college life. It is different from (b) —- other regular journals as it is the product of young minds. (c) —- editor of the college magazine is (d) —- student who acts under the supervisor of (e) —- teacher. (f) —- magazine is (g) —- mouthpiece of the students of the college. (h) —- budding writers find (i) —- opportunity to express their thoughts and ideas. (j) —- student feels proud and happy when he finds his article in print.
Ans: (a) × (b) ×/the (c) The (d) a (e) a (f) The (g) a (h) The (i) an (j) A.

 

 

 

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

Tea is a drink. It is also (a) ———–refreshing drink. The preparation of tea is a long but (b) ———-interesting process, (c) ———-water is first boiled in (d)——-— kettle and (e)———-desired

quantity of (f) ———- tea dust is put in it. After (g)———– few minutes (h) ———– boiled leaves are separated (i) ———– liquor. Then the liquor is poured into (j) ———–cup and some milk and sugar are mixed with it.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

(a) ———– 16th December is (b) ———- red letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day, we achieved (c) ———- freedom at the cost of (d) ———- bloody battle and Bangladesh

came into (e)———-being and made a place in (f)———-world map as (g) ———- independent country. Every year this day is celebrated in (h) ———- enthusiastic atmosphere. We remember

(i) ———-great sacrifice of our heroic sons who died for this country. We also pay (j)———-great tribute to them.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

Once upon (a) ———-time there was (b) ——— king. His palace was surrounded by (c) —— —–beautiful gardens. One day he fell ill. He called in (d)———— doctor. But (e) ———–doctor could not say what wrong was with him. More (f) ——— doctors were called. Finally they said that (g)———-king could be healed if he wore (h) ———– shirt of (i) ———– happy man. (j)———-messengers were sent everywhere, but no happy man could be found.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

Long   ago (a) ——— mirror was found in (b) ———paddy field by (c)———-old farmer. Neither this farmer nor anybody else in (d) ——— area had ever seen a  mirror. So, when (e) ———-farmer

looked into (f) ——— mirror, he was surprised to see (g)  —— man looking straight at him. Now, (h) ——— farmer closely (i) ———-resembled his father who had died many years ago. He thought that it was his father (j) ——— inside it and saluted him with love and respect.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

Socrates believed that (a) ——-angry man was more of (b)———-beast than human being. He had a wife who used to lose her temper on (c) ———-slightest excuse. One day (d) ———-woman got more furious and began to insult him. He went out and sat on the door step of his (e) ———house. He looked out on the public (f)——- street. The wife found that he was paying (g) ——— least heed to her. So she began to pour hot water on (h) ——-head of Socrates. The passers-by were very amused at (i) ———– incident. They had seen such (j) ——- incident before.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

Childhood or boyhood is (a) ———- man’s formative period. During this period (b) ——– child receives training from its mother, (c) ———-mother’s tender heart always looks to (d) ———- welfare and well-being of (e) ———child. If during this period (f) ——— mother tries to bring (g) ———–child up carefully and according to her (h)———- best ideas, (i) ——child is sure to grow with its superiors, parents and teachers and love (j) ——— all irrespective of cast creed and colour.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

Today women are playing (a) ——- important role in all spheres of (b) ——- life. They are no longer confined within (c)———– four walls of the kitchens. They have come out of their cocoons and are working hand in hand with (d) ———-men. They are joining (e) ———– wide range of professions and making a great (f)———– contribution to the economy. Now it has come to (g)—— realisation of all that it is not possible to develop the country keeping women, (h) —– large section of (i) —– population, in (j)——-dark.

8.Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

(a) ——— ant is (b)——— industrious insect. Bees are also (c) —– industrious insects. If we observe the life of (d) ———-successful man, we will find that he is also (e) ———-industrious, (f) ———-industrious are appreciated by all. On the other hand, (g) —–idle are disliked by all. So, industry is (h) ———- must to prosper in (i) ———- life. We all know that industry is the key to success and laziness leads us to (j)———- misfortune.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed.

Bangladesh is (a) ———world’s most densely populated country. Our development efforts are frustrated because of (b) —–great size of our population, (c)____population explosion is (d) ______constant threat to our environment and (e)- society. Her population is growing at such

(f)____high rate that (g)_______environment may soon fail to supply (h)— —– people with their minimum necessities. It is indeed (i) ——–alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j)———— situation.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed:

(a)— honest boy is he who never tells a lie, He carries out (b)———– orders of his parents. He has (c)———aim in life. He develops (d) ———attitude to serve his nation. He is (e)——— active worker who upholds (f)——— interest of his nation above everything. He thinks that he has (g)———role to play in all matters. We cordially expect such (h)——- boy to change (i) -—– selfish motive of (j)—– people.

  1. Use articles in the following passage where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :

There was (a)_idle man who inherited vast property from his father. He did not like physical labour. As (b) _ _ result, he became very fat and could not move from one place to another. He called in (c)_European doctor, (d)_doctor was very intelligent. He did not prescribe any medicine for (e)_man. He advised him to buy (f)_heavy club and move it in (g) __ air till he got (h)_tired. Following the

advice of the doctor, he became (i)_thin from (j)_obese man.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :

“Under the Greenwood Tree” is (a)_song derived from “As Your Like It,” (b) _ comedy by Shakespeare. In this song (c)_writer’s love of nature has found (d)_ eloquent expression, as has, as (e) _ undertone, his deep concern for (f) limitations of (g)_human society. In the forest (h)_only enemy of man is bitter

winter and rough weather. Nature has no particular enmity towards man and it treats undoubtedly (e)_great asset of (f)_country. But when (g) _ __ country fails to feed and provide them with (h)

_ _ suitable jobs, they become (i) _ burden. Similar is (j)_case with Bangladesh.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross mark (x) where an article is not

needed:

At present Bangladesh faces (a) _ number of (b) _ problems. Of all these problems (c) _ population problem is (d) _ most acute one. Population is undoubtedly (e)__great asset of (f)_country. But when (g)_country fails to feed and provide them with (h) _ suitable jobs, they become (i) _ burden. Similar is (j)_case with Bangladesh.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed:

I live in (a)_Jigatola near (b)_Rifles Square. When I was (c) _ _ student of (d)_University of Dhaka, I stayed at Wari in (e)_old Dhaka. Actually, it was in (f)_Bonogram Lane that originates from (g)_BCC Road which is a branch of (h)_Renkin Street, (i)_Bangabhaban and (j)_ Baldha Garden are adjacent to this area.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put cross (x) where an article is not needed :

We live on (a)_ground floor of (b)_old house on (c)_river Kirtankhola. We are very much afraid of (d) _ _ burglars and always lock up (e)_house very carefully before we go to (f) _bed. We also take (g)__ precaution of looking under (h)_bed to see if (i)_burglar is hiding there. We know modern burglars do not hide under beds, but we go on looking just (j)_same.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :

You must have heard (a)_name of Kazi Nazrul Islam. He is our national poet. He is known as (b)_rebel poet. He was born in (c)_poor family. He passed his boyhood in great hardship. When (d) _ _ First World War .broke out, he joined (e) _army. After (f)_war, he began to write poems. He wrote specially for (g) _ oppressed and down trodden people. He is called (h) _ Shelley of Bengali literature. His poems and songs inspired (i) _ Bangalees in (j) _ War of liberation.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

(a) ————— Morning walk is a good habit for all classes of people. It is (b) ———simple exercise and good for health and (c)———–mentality. In the morning, (d) ———- air is fresh and free from any kind of noise and pollution. This pure (e) –— environment makes an effect on (i)———–walkers’ health and mind, when (g)——-— man enjoys (h) —— – beauties and solemnity of (i) ———nature in (j)———– morning.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed:

It is (a)————known fact that English is (b)————-international language. (c). —— language used by international community is important. Statistics show that 350 million people speak English as (d)—–—— first language and another 300 million use it as (e)———— second, language. It is (f)——-official language in more than 60 countries of the world. Once it was also (g)————official language of our country. Most of (h) ———– books of science and technology are written in English, So (i)———– importance of learning English beggars description. It is (j)———must.

  1. Use articles in the following passage where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :

Though newspaper is not always (a) ———— unmixed blessing, it is (b) —————-most useful thing in our life. We rarely think of (c) ————-day without reading (d) ———-,newspaper. Reading newspaper is one of (e) —-—— good habits of a man. We shall be like (f)———— frog in a dark well if we neglect developing this habit. However, some people prefer (g)————electronic media to reading (h) ——————- newspaper. But (i) ————newspaper offers more to its readers than (j)

—————electronic media.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed.

Once you have completed (a)———- initial diagnosis of your students, you are faced with selecting subject-matter appropriate to their (b)———-interests, abilities, and personal – social adjustment as well as to your own teaching objectives. Frequently, (c) ————– selection and planning of content are not seen as integral (d) ———-parts of (e) ———- evaluation process, (f) ———– techniques you

select to evaluate how well you and your students have achieved your objectives are inextricably bound to (g) ———– subject-matter used to teach these objectives. In (h) ———-sense, you must evaluate (i)——— subject- matter itself to (j) ———-determine if it is appropriate for your objectives.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :

Providing enough energy to meet (a) ————ever-increasing demand is one of (b)————gravest problems (c)— world is now facing. Energy is (d) ———— key to (e) ——–industrialized economy, which calls for (f)———– doubling of electrical output every ten to twelve years. Meanwhile (g) ———– days of cheap abundant and environmentally acceptable power may be coming to (h)———end. Coal is plentiful but polluting, natural gas is (i) ———–scarce, oil is not found everywhere. Nuclear power now appears (j)————costly and risky.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put cross (x) where an article is not needed :

Cellular radio telephone, also called cellular telephone or cell phone provides voice telephone and other services to (a)———–mobile users. Cellular telephones primarily operate like portable or cordless telephones. However, unlike conventional wire- based cordless phones, cell phones are completely portable and do not require (b) ————jack to access (c) ————- wire-based networks operated by local telephone companies, (d)————– new generation of services for cell phones include video conferencing and (e)——– internet access with (f) ———— ability to send e-mail. Cellular telephones have become very popular with (g) ————— professionals and (h)———-consumers as (i)———–way to communicate easily. It has been (j)————–alternative to conventional wire-based services.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross mark (x) where an article is not needed:

James Norman Hall was (a)———— American writer. He wrote (b).————– story about(c)—————wonderful piece of business that took place between him and a farmer. While in (d)————-Tahiti, he was short of (e)——— money and rented (f)———— one room house about

22 kilometers from (g)———— town. He was doing (h)—–interesting writing there. To save money he wanted to make (i)——–vegetable garden in front of his house. But (j)——-land was full of ants and land-crabs. They foiled all his attempts.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :

We know (a)——– man is (b)———- rational creature. It is (c)———- rationality in him which makes him (d) ———– different species. He can differentiate between (e)——–right and (f) ———–wrong. This is why (g)———– man is considered (h)———–best creation of (i) ———-creator of (j)———— universe.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross mark (x) where an article is not needed:

A brilliant student is (a) — asset. One day he may be (b)——engineer or (c)—– M.B.B.S.doctor. He makes (d)—–best use of his time. He makes a proper division of his time and does his duties accordingly. He knows that youth is (e) —-golden period of (f) —- life. He has (g) — aim in life. He knows that (h) – life without (i) — aim is like (j) — ship without a rudder.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :

(a) —–idle man and (b) —–active man cannot be equal. We know (c)—–story of (d) —–ant and (e)– grasshopper, (f)- ant was industrious. On the other hand, the grasshopper was really (g) —–lazy. The ant knew that (h) —–industrious shine. On (i)——–contrary, (j) —–lazy suffer in life.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :

Bangladesh is a land of (a) ——-scenic beauty, (b) ——-land, (c)-rivers and the forests are (d) ——— sources of this beauty. Geographically Bangladesh can be divided into four regions. In many places there are a lot of amazing beautiful spots. There are many historical places also. For this reason, (e) ——-tourism business can flourish here, (f) ——-wild animals of (g) ——- Sundarbans are also (h) ——-great asset. Tourism can play (i) ——-vital role in national economy. But it is still in its tender age. So, we have to cross (j) ——-long way.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed:

Bangladesh is (a) ————world’s most densely populated country. Our development efforts are frustrated because of (b) —— great size of our population, (c)————population explosion is (d) ————constant threat to our environment and (e)———society. Here population is growing at such (f) ——-high rate that (g)——environment may soon fail to supply (h)——-people with their minimum necessities. It is indeed (i) ———alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j)————-situation.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed:

Newspaper plays (a) ———important role in our society. It is (b)——–most useful thing in our modern life. We cannot think of (c)——–day without it. To read news paper is (d) ——– good habit, (e) ——– more we read newspaper (f) ——– more we can acquire knowledge. If we don’t read it, we shall be (g) ——–frogs in (h) ——– dark well. It is (i) ——–looking glass of (j)——–modern world.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed:

When (a) ———— great poet, Ferdousi, began to write (b).—— Shahnama, the sultan promised him (c) ————piece of gold for each (d)   ———-verse. When (e) ——– epic was finished, it contained sixty thousand (f) ———— verses. Instead of giving gold coins, he offered the poet only sixty thousand silver (g) ————- coins. The poet refused to take the silver coins and left the court with (h)——broken heart. He was (i)—– aggrieved man. Later on the sultan realized that he had made (j)——blunder.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross mark (x) where an article is not needed:

An angry man is not liked (a) —— even by (b) —— idiot. There is difference between the educated and (c) –person should come forward to educate (e)—— uneducated. On the other hand (f)–rich man should have (g) —— sympathy for (h) —— poor there is difference between (i)—— poor man and

(j) —— rich man.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed:

We were returning home. On (a)——– way we met (b) ———little girl. She was selling (c) —— flowers on (d) ——— street. She requested us to buy (e)——– flower. My mother is (f)——–kind- hearted woman, (g)——–motherly affection rose at (h)——— sight of her. She gave her (i) ——— ten taka note and bought some flowers. We should be kind to (j) —helpless.

 

Articles

Use articles in the following passage. Put a cross () where an article is not needed.

27.

(a) — man generally likes (b) — freedom. But due to different reasons he has to live in(c) — society. In (d) — society he cannot do whatever he likes. He has to abide by(e) — rules and regulations of (f) — society he lives in. He should not disturb (g) — rights of others. If everybody acts within (h) — limits of his freedom, (i) — peaceful society is formed. Then (j) — world turns into a paradise.

Answer: (a) A, (b) , (c) a, (d) the, (e) the, (f) the, (g) the, (h) the, (i) a, (j) the.

28.

A gentleman once advertised for (a) — post of a peon and nearly 50 candidates applied for (b) — post. Of course, only one candidate could be chosen, and 49 must sent away. When (c) — choice was made, (d) — friend asked (e) — gentleman why had selected (f) — one who came with (g) — least recommendation. The gentleman said, ‘There were many things I noticed in his favour.’ He knew (h) — use of the mat the door, he closed the door gently as he entered, he made way for (i) — lame man who came into the office and all of my questions were answered properly and respectively. Think, his politeness is (j) — great recommendation.

Answer: (a) the, (b) the, (c) the, (d) a, (e) the, (f) the, (g) the, (h) the, (i) a, (j) a.

29.

My uncle lives in (a) — USA. Once he was (b) — university teacher. Now he is working as (c) — expert in (d) — consultancy firm. Though he has been living there for five years, he has not been issued his (e) — green card. He is trying his best to get (f) — card. We have heard a lot of stories about his merit. From his childhood he speaks (g) — English like (h) — English. He is such (i) — brilliant person that my parents often encourage me to follow him. But I don’t like him because he does not live in our (j) — beautiful country.

Answer: (a) the, (b) a, (c) an, (d) a, (e) , (f) the, (g) , (h) the, (i) a, (j) 

30.

Once (a) — poet (b) — Wordsworth was wandering when he suddenly saw a great number of (c) — daffodils beside the lake. Stretching along (d) — shore of (e) — bay, they looked as innumerous as (f) — stars in (g) — Milky Way. (h) — daffodils were fluttering and dancing so gaily in (i) — breeze that even (j) — dancing waves glittering in the sunshine seemed to pale in comparison.

Answer: (a) the, (b) , (c) , (d) the, (e) the, (f) the, (g) the, (h) The, (i) the, (j) the.

 

 

Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed. 5

Set-1:

A brilliant student is (a) — asset. One day he may be (b) — engineer or (c) — MBBS doctor. He makes (d) — best use of his time. He makes a proper division of his time and does his duties accordingly. He knows that youth is (e) — golden period of (f) — life. He has (g) — aim in life. He knows that (h) — life without (i) — aim is like (j) — ship without rudder.

Set-1 (Ans) : (a) an (b) an (c) an (d) the (e) the (f) X (g) an (h) X

(i) an (j) a,

Set-2:

Bangladesh is a land of (a) — scenic beauty. (b) — land, (c) — rivers and the forests are (d) — sources of this beauty. Geographically Bangladesh can be divided into four regions. In many places there are a lot of amazing beautiful spots. There are many historical places also. For this reason, (e) — tourism business can flourish here. (f) — wild animals of (g) — Sundarbans are also (h) — great asset. Tourism can play (i) — vital role in national economy. But it is still in its tender age. So, we have to cross (j) —long way.

Set-2(Ans): (a) x (b) The (c) the (d) the (e) x (f) The (g) the (h) a

(i) a (j) a.

Set-3:

Bangladesh is (a) — world’s most densely populated country. Our development efforts are frustrated because of (b) — great size of our population. (c) — population explosion is (d) — constant threat to our environment and (e) — society. Here population is growing at such (f) — high rate that (g) — environment may soon fail to supply (h) — people with their minimum necessities. It is indeed (i) — alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j) — situation.

Set-3(Ans):

(a) the (b) the (c) x/the (d) a (e) x (f) a (g) the (h) the (i) an (j) the.

 

Set-4:

(a) — idle man and (b) — active man can not be equal. We know (c) — story of (d) — ant and (e) — grasshopper. (f) — ant was industrious. On the other hand, the grasshopper was really (g) — lazy. The ant knew that (h) — industrious shine. On (i) — contrary, (j) — lazy suffer in life.

Set-4 (Ans): (a) An (b) an (c) the (d) an/the (e) a/the (f) The (g) x

(h) the (i) the (j) the.

Set-5:

Newspaper plays (a) — important role in our society. It is (b) — most useful thing in our modern life. We can not think of (c) — day without it. To read newspaper is (d) — good habit. (e) — more we read newspaper (f) — more we can acquire knowledge. If we don’t read it, we shall be (g) — frogs in (h) — dark well. It is (i) — looking glass of (j) — modern world.

Set-5: (Ans):

(a) an (b) the (c) a (d) a (e) The (f) the (g) x (h) the (i) a (j) the.

 

Set-6:

When (a) — great poet Ferdousi, began to write (b) — Shahanama, the Sultan promised him (c) — piece of gold for each (d) — verse. When (e) — epic was finished, it contained sixty thousand (f) — verses. Instead of giving gold coins, he offered the poet only sixty thousand silver (g) — coins. The poet refused to take the silver coins and left the court with (h) — broken heart. He was (i) — aggrieved man. Later on the Sultan reaslised that he had made (j) — blunder.

Set-6 : (Ans):

(a) the (b) the (c) a (d) x (e) the (f) x (g) x (h) a (i) an (j) a.Set-7:

 

An angry man is not liked (a) ¾ even by (b) ¾ idiot. There is difference between the educated and (c) ¾ uneducated. An educated (d) ¾ person should come forward to educate (e) ¾ uneducated. On the other hand (f) ¾ rich man should have (g) ¾ sympathy for (h) ¾ poor. There is difference between (i) ¾ poor man and (j) ¾ rich man.

 

Set-7 : (Ans): (a) x (b) an (c) the (d) x (e) the (f) a (g) x (h) the (i) a (j) a.

 

 

 

Set-8:

 

We were returning home. On (a) ¾ way we met (b) ¾ little girl. She was selling (c) ¾ flowers on (d) ¾ street. She requested us to buy (e) ¾ flower. My mother is (f) ¾ kind hearted woman. (g) ¾ motherly affection rose at (h) ¾ sight of her. She gave her (i) ¾ ten taka note and bought some flowers. We should be kind to (j) ¾ helpless.

 

Set-8 : (Ans): (a) the (b) a (c) x (d) the (e) a (f) a (g) The (h) the (i) a (j) the.

 

 

 

Set-9:

 

(a)  ¾ Morning walk is a good habit for all classes of people. It is (b) ¾ simple exercise and good for health and (c) ¾ mentality. In the morning, (d) ¾ air is fresh and free from any kind of noise and pollution. This pure (e) ¾ environment makes an effect on (f) ¾ walkers’ health and mind, when (g) ¾ man enjoys (h) ¾ beauties and solemnity of (i) ¾ nature in (j) ¾ morning.

 

Set-9: (Ans): (a) x (b) a (c) x (d) the (e) x (f) the (g) a (h) the (i) x (j) the.

 

 

 

Set-10:

 

Though newspaper is not always (a) ¾ unmixed blessing, it is (b) ¾ most useful thing in our life. We rarely think of (e) ¾ day without reading (d) ¾ newspaper. Reading newspaper is one of (e) ¾ good habits of a man. We shall be like (f) ¾ frog in a dark well if we neglect developing this habit. However, some people prefer (g) ¾ electronic media to reading (h) ¾ newspaper. But (f) ¾ newspaper offers more to its readers than (j) ¾ electronic media.

 

Set-10: (Ans): (a) an (b) the/a (c) a (d) a (e) the (f) a (g) x (h) x (i) a/the (j) the.

 

 

 

Set-11:

 

It is (a) ¾ known fact that English is (b) ¾ international language. (c) ¾ language used by international community is important. Statistics show that 350 million people speak English as (d) ¾ first language and another 300 million use it as (e) ¾ second language. It is (f) ¾ official language in more than 60 countries of the world. Once it was also (g) ¾ official language of our country. Most of (h) ¾ books of science and technology are written in English. So (i) ¾ importance of learning English beggars description. It is (j) ¾ must.

 

Set-11: (Ans): (a) a (b) an (c) The/A (d) a (e) a (f) the (g) the (h) the (i) the (j) a.

 

Set-12:

 

James Norman Hall was (a) ¾ American writer. He wrote (b) ¾ story about (c) ¾ wonderful piece of business that took place between him and a farmer. While in (d) ¾ Tahiti, he was short of (e) ¾ money and rented (f) ¾ one room house about 22 kilometres from (g) ¾ town. He was doing (h) ¾ interesting writing there. To save money he wanted to make (i) ¾ vegetable garden in front of his house. But (j) ¾ land was full of ants and land crabs. They foiled all his attempts.

 

Set-12: (Ans): (a) an (b) a (c) a (d) x (e) x (f) a (g) the (h) an (i) a (j) the.

Set-7:

 

An angry man is not liked (a) ¾ even by (b) ¾ idiot. There is difference between the educated and (c) ¾ uneducated. An educated (d) ¾ person should come forward to educate (e) ¾ uneducated. On the other hand (f) ¾ rich man should have (g) ¾ sympathy for (h) ¾ poor. There is difference between (i) ¾ poor man and (j) ¾ rich man.

 

Set-7 : (Ans): (a) x (b) an (c) the (d) x (e) the (f) a (g) x (h) the (i) a (j) a.

 

 

 

Set-8:

 

We were returning home. On (a) ¾ way we met (b) ¾ little girl. She was selling (c) ¾ flowers on (d) ¾ street. She requested us to buy (e) ¾ flower. My mother is (f) ¾ kind hearted woman. (g) ¾ motherly affection rose at (h) ¾ sight of her. She gave her (i) ¾ ten taka note and bought some flowers. We should be kind to (j) ¾ helpless.

 

Set-8 : (Ans): (a) the (b) a (c) x (d) the (e) a (f) a (g) The (h) the (i) a (j) the.

 

 

 

Set-9:

 

(a)  ¾ Morning walk is a good habit for all classes of people. It is (b) ¾ simple exercise and good for health and (c) ¾ mentality. In the morning, (d) ¾ air is fresh and free from any kind of noise and pollution. This pure (e) ¾ environment makes an effect on (f) ¾ walkers’ health and mind, when (g) ¾ man enjoys (h) ¾ beauties and solemnity of (i) ¾ nature in (j) ¾ morning.

 

Set-9: (Ans): (a) x (b) a (c) x (d) the (e) x (f) the (g) a (h) the (i) x (j) the.

 

 

 

Set-10:

 

Though newspaper is not always (a) ¾ unmixed blessing, it is (b) ¾ most useful thing in our life. We rarely think of (e) ¾ day without reading (d) ¾ newspaper. Reading newspaper is one of (e) ¾ good habits of a man. We shall be like (f) ¾ frog in a dark well if we neglect developing this habit. However, some people prefer (g) ¾ electronic media to reading (h) ¾ newspaper. But (f) ¾ newspaper offers more to its readers than (j) ¾ electronic media.

 

Set-10: (Ans): (a) an (b) the/a (c) a (d) a (e) the (f) a (g) x (h) x (i) a/the (j) the.

 

 

 

Set-11:

 

It is (a) ¾ known fact that English is (b) ¾ international language. (c) ¾ language used by international community is important. Statistics show that 350 million people speak English as (d) ¾ first language and another 300 million use it as (e) ¾ second language. It is (f) ¾ official language in more than 60 countries of the world. Once it was also (g) ¾ official language of our country. Most of (h) ¾ books of science and technology are written in English. So (i) ¾ importance of learning English beggars description. It is (j) ¾ must.

 

Set-11: (Ans): (a) a (b) an (c) The/A (d) a (e) a (f) the (g) the (h) the (i) the (j) a.

 

Set-12:

 

James Norman Hall was (a) ¾ American writer. He wrote (b) ¾ story about (c) ¾ wonderful piece of business that took place between him and a farmer. While in (d) ¾ Tahiti, he was short of (e) ¾ money and rented (f) ¾ one room house about 22 kilometres from (g) ¾ town. He was doing (h) ¾ interesting writing there. To save money he wanted to make (i) ¾ vegetable garden in front of his house. But (j) ¾ land was full of ants and land crabs. They foiled all his attempts.

 

Set-12: (Ans): (a) an (b) a (c) a (d) x (e) x (f) a (g) the (h) an (i) a (j) the.

Set-13:

Cellular radio telephone, also called cellular telephone or cell phone provides voice telephone and other services to (a) — mobile users. Cellular telephones primarily operate like portable or cordless telephones. However, unlike conventional wire-based cordless phones, cell phones are completely portable and do not require (b) — jack to access (c) — wire-based networks operated by local telephone companies. (d) — new generation of services for cell phones include video conferencing and (e) — internet access with (f) — ability to send e-mail. Cellular telephones have become very popular with (g) — professionals and (h) — consumers as (i) — way to communicate easily. It has been (j) — alternative to conventional wire-based services.

 

Set-13: (Ans): (a) the/x (b) a (c) the/x (d) the (e) x (f) the (g) the (h) the (i) a (j) an.

Set-14:

Providing enough energy to meet (a) — ever increasing demand is one of (b) — gratest problems (c) — world is now facing. Energy is (d) — key to (e) — industrialized economy, which calls for (f) — doubling of electrical output every ten to twelve years. Meanwhile (g) — days of cheap abundant and environmentally acceptable power may be coming to (h) — end. Coal is plentiful but polluting, natural gas is (i) — scarce, oil is not found everywhere. Nuclear power now appears (j) — costly and risky.

Set-14 : (Ans): (a) the (b) the (c) the (d) the (e) the (f) the/a (g) the (h) an (i) x (j) x.

Set-15:

Once you have completed (a) — initial diagnosis of your students, you are faced with selecting subject-matter appropriate of their (b) — interests, abilities, and personal social adjustment as well to your own teaching objectives. Frequently, (c) — selection planning of content are not seen as integral (d) — parts of (e) — evaluation process. (f) — techniques you select to evaluate how well you and your students have achieved your objectives are inextricably bound to (g) — subject- matter used to teach these objectives. In (h) — sense, you must evaluate (i) — subject matter itself to (f) — determine if it is appropriate for your objectives.

Set-15: (Ans): (a) an/the (b) x (c) x/the (d) x (e) the/an (f) The (g) the (h) a (i) the (j) x.

Set-16:

We know (a) — man is (b) — rational creature. It is (c) — rationality in him which makes him (d) — different species. He can differentiate between (e) — right and (f) wrong. This is why (g) — man is considered (h) — best creation of (i) — creator of (j) — universe.

Set-16: (Ans): (a) x (b) a (c) the (d) a (e) x (f) x (g) x (h) the (i) the (j) the.

Set-17:

Bangladesh is (a) — world’s most densely populated country. Our development efforts are frustrated because of (b) — great size of our population. (c) — Population explosion is (d) — constant threat to our environment and (e) — society. He population is growing at such (f) — high rate that (g) — environment may soon fail to supply (h) — people with their minimum necessities. It is indeed (i) — alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j) — situation.

Set-17(Ans): (a) the (b) the (c) x (d) a (e) x (f) a (g) the (h) the/x (i) an (j) the.

Set-18:

(a) — honest boy is he who never tells a lie. He carries out (b) — orders of his parents. He has (e) — aim in life. He develops (d) — attitude to serve his nation. He is (e) — active worker who upholds (f) — interest to his nation above everything. He thinks that he has (g) — role to play in all matters. We cordially expect such (h) — boy to change (i) — selfish motive of (j) — people.

Set-18 : (Ans): (a) an (b) the (c) an (d) an (e) an (f) the (g) a (h) a (i) the (j) x.

Set-19:

There was (a) — idle man who inherited vast property from his father. He did not like physical labour. As (b) — result, he became very fat and could not move from one place to another. He called in (c) — European doctor. (d) — doctor was very intelligent. He did not prescribe any medicine for (e) — man. He advised him to buy (f) — heavy club and move it in (g) — air till he got (h) — tired. Following the advice of the doctor, he became thin from (j) — obese man.

Set-19: (Ans): (a) an (b) a (c) a (d) The (e) the (f) a (g) the (h) x (i) x (j) an.

Set-20:

“Under the Greenwood Tree” is (a) — song derived from “As You Like It,” (b) — comedy by Shakespeare. In this song (c) — writer’s love of nature has found (d) — eloquent expression, as has, as (e) — undertone, his deep concern for (f) — limitations of (g) — human society. In the forest (h) — only enemy of man is bitter winter and rough weather. Nature has no particular enmity towards man and it treats all equally. The forest is the place for one who is content with (i) — small pleasures of life and has (j) — little ambition.

Set-20: (Ans): (a) a (b) a (c) the (d) an/x (e) an/x (f) the (g) the (h) the (i) x (j) x.

Set-21:

At present Bangladesh faces (a) — number of (b) — problems. Of all these problems (c) — population problem is (d) — most acute one. Population is undoubtedly (e) — great asset of (f) — country. But when (g) — country fails to feed and provide them with (h) — suitable jobs, they become (i) — burden. Similar is (j) — case with Bangladesh.

Set-21: (Ans): (a) a (b) x (c) x/the (d) the (e) a (f) a (g) the (h) x (i) a (j) the.

Set-22:

I live in (a) — Jigatola near (b) — Rifles Square. When I was (c) — student of (d) — University of Dhaka, I stayed at Wari in (e) — old Dhaka. Actually, it was in (f) — Bonogram Lane that originates from (g) — BCC Road which is a branch of (h) — Rankin Street. (i) —Bangabhaban and (j) — Baldha Garden are adjacent to this areas.

Set-22: (Ans): (a) x (b) x (c) a (d) the (e) x (f) x (g) the (h) x (i) The (j) the.

Set-23:

We live on (a) — ground floor of (b) — old house on (c) — river Kirtankhola. We are very much afraid of (d) — burglars and always lock up (e) — house very carefully before we go to (f) — bed. We also take (g) — precaution of looking under (h) — bed to see if (i) — burglar is hiding there. We know modern burglars do not hide under beds, but we go on looking just (j) — same.

 Set-23: (Ans): (a) the (b) an (c) the (d) x (e) the (f) x (g) x/the (h) the (i) a (j) the.

 

Set-24:

You must have heard (a) — name of Kazi Nazrul Islam. He is our national poet. He is known as (b) — rebel poet. He was born in (c) — poor family. He passed his boyhood in great hardship. When (d) — First World War broke out, he joined (e) — army. After (f) —war, he began to write poems. He wrote specially for (g) — oppressed and down trodden people. He is called (h) — Shelley of Bengali literature. His poems and songs inspired (i) — Bangalees in (j) — War of liberation.

Set-24: (Ans): (a) the (b) a/the (c) a (d) the (e) the (f) the (g) the (h) the (i) the (j) the.

 

Set-25:

preparation of tea is a long but (b) — interesting process. (c) — Water is first boiled in (d) — kettle and (e) — desired quantity of (f) — tea dust is put in it. After (g) — few minutes (h) — boiled leaves are separated from (i) — liquor. Then the liquor is poured into (j) — cup and some milk and sugar are mixed with it.

Set-25: (a) a (b) an/x (c) x (d) a (e) the/a (f) x (g) a (h) the (i) the (j) a.

Set-26:

Once upon (a) — time there was (b) — king. His palace was surrounded by (c) — beautiful gardens. One day he fell ill. He called in (d) — doctor. But (e) — doctor could not say what wrong was with him. More (f) — doctors were called. Finally they said that (g) — king could be healed if he wore (h) — shirt of (i) — happy man. (j) — messengers were sent everywhere, but no happy man could be found.

Set-26: (a) a (b) a (c) the (d) a (e) the (f) x (g) the (h) the/a (i) a (j) x.

Set-27:

Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed: 5

Long long ago (a) — mirror was found in (b) — paddy field by (c) — old farmer. Neither this farmer nor anybody else in (d) — area had ever seen a mirror. So, when (e) — farmer looked into (f) — mirror, he was surprised to see (g) — man looking straight at him. Now, (h) — farmer closely (i) — resembled his father who had died many years ago. He thought that it was his father (j) — inside it and saluted him with love and respect.

Set-27: (a) a (b) a (c) an (d) the (e) the (f) the (g) a (h) the (i) x (j) x

 

Set-28:

(a) — 16th December is (b) — red letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day, we achieved (c) — freedom at the cost of (d) — bloody battle and Bangladesh came into (e) — being and made a place in (f) — world map as (g) — independent country. Every year this day is celebrated in (h) — enthusiastic atmosphere. We remember (i) — great sacrifice of our heroic sons who died for this country. We also pay (j) — great tribute to them.

Set-28: (a) the (b) a (c) x (d) a (e) x (f) the (g) an (h) an (i) the (j) a.

Set-29:

Today women are playing (a) — important role in all spheres of (b) — life. They are no longer confined within (c) — four walls of the kitchens. They have come out of their cocoons and are working and in hand with (d) — men. They are joining (e) — wide range of profession and making a great (f) — contribution to the economy. Now it has come to (g) — realization of all that it is not possible to develop the country keeping women, (h) — large section of (i) — population, in (j) — dark.

Ans-29:

(a) an (b) x (c) the (d) x (e) a (f) x (g) the (h) a (i) the/x (j) the.

 

Set-30:

Socrates believed that (a) — angry man was more of (b) — beast than human being. He had a wife who used to lose her temper on (c) — slightest excuse. One day (d) — woman got more furious and began to insult him. He went out and sat on the door step of his (e) — house. He looked out on the public (f) —— street. The wife found that he was paying (g) — least heed to her. So she began to pour hot water on (h) — head of Socrates. The passers by were very amused at (i) — incident. They had not seen such (j) — incident before.

Ans-30:

(a) an (b) a (c) the (d) the (e) x (f) x (g) the (h) the (i) the (j) an.

Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed. 5

Set-31:

Childhood or boyhood is (a) — man’s formative period. During this period (b) — child receives training from its mother. (c) — mother’s tender heart always looks to (d) — welfare and well-being of (e) — child. If during this period (f) — mother tries to bring (g) — child up carefully and according to her (h) — best ideas. (i) — child is sure to grow with its superiors, parents and teachers and love (j) — all irrespective of caste, creed and colour.

Set-31: (a) x/a (b) a (c) x/a (d) the (e) the (f) the (g) the (h) x

(i) The (j) x

 

Set-32:

(a) — ant is (b) — industrious insect. Bees are also (c) — industrious insects. If we observe the life of (d) — successful man, we will find that he is also (e) — industrious. (f) — industrious are appreciated by all. On the other hand, (g) — idle are disliked by all. So, industry is (h) — must to prosper in (i) — life. We all know that industry is the key to success and laziness leads us to (j) — misfortune.

Set-32: (a) an (b) an (c) x (d) a (e) x (f) the (g) the (h) a (i) x (j) x

 

 

Use articles where necessary. Put a cross () where no article is needed.

1.

Have you visited our Sangsad Bhaban? (a) — Sangsad Bhaban at (b) — Sher-e-Bangla Nagar in Dhaka is (c) — wonder of modern architecture and technology. It is one of (d) — largest and (e) — most spectacular parliament buildings in (f) — world. Originally designed by (g) — American architect Louis I Kahn, this building is surrounded by (h) — artificial lake called (i) — Crescent Lake. The rights of (j) — people of Bangladesh are discussed and preserved in this famous building.

Answer: (a) The; (b) ; (c) a; (d) the; (e) ; (f) the; (g) an; (h) an; (i) the; (j) the

32.

Truthfulness is (a) — greatest of all (b) —– virtues that make (c) — person really great. If you cultivate (d) — habit of speaking (e) — truth, you cannot command (f) — confidence of others. The man whom nobody believes can never be famous in life. It may be that we may succeed once or twice by telling (g) — lie, but it never brings about (h) —good results. A lie never lies hidden. Today or tomorrow it comes to light. Then (i) — real character of (j) — liar is revealed and nobody believes him. Everybody hates him and also speaks ill of him at the back.

Answer: (a) the; (b) the; (c) a; (d) the; (e) the; (f) the; (g) a; (h) ; (i) the; (j) a;

3.

Long ago there was (a) — Emperor in (b) — China. He increased (c) — taxes very severely. The people of (d) —– country were very unhappy and could not afford with (e) — food to eat or tea to drink. They were in (f) — uncomfortable state. But nobody dared to complain to (g) —– Emperor. One day (h) — wise man was walking with the Emperor in the garden of (i) – palace. There were dark clouds in (j) — sky.

Answer: (a) an; (b) ; (c) the;

(d) the; (e) ; (f) an; (g) the;

(h) a; (i) the; (j) the;

4.

(a) — true friend is (b) — asset to us. He stands by us in (c) — time of danger. He is obviously not (d) — selfish person. He always wishes for (e) — welfare of us. But it is (f) — matter of great regret that such (g) — ideal friend is very rare nowadays. Many (h) — person may behave like (i) — friends but (j) — few of them might be genuine.

Answer: (a) A; (b) an; (c) ;

(d) a; (e) the; (f) a; (g) an; (h) a;

(i) ; (j) a;

 

5.

There are various noble (a) — qualities which distinguish a good man from a bad man. (b) — aggregate of these qualities of (c) — head and heart constitutes character. A man of character is (d) — real prince among men. He is (e) — beacon light of the grouping humanity and its (f) — surest guide. Such (g) — man is one of the moral forces of the world and morality finds (h) — expression through his words and deeds. Blessed is the nation that possesses (i) — few such men that (j) — country depends most for its all around prosperity.

Answer: (a) ; (b) The; (c) ;

(d) the; (e) the; (f) ; (g) a;

(h) an; (i) a; (j) a;

6.

English is (a)—international language. We feel (b)— necessity of learning English at every step. This is (c)—only language of international overseas business, communication, co-operation and (d)—co-existence. It is essential to receive (e)—foreign degree or higher education. All (f)—good jobs need English knowing persons. So every educated man should know how to communicate in (g)—English. To learn and develop (h)—skill of English especially for (i)—students is very important .No (j)—student should be ignorant of it.

Answer: (a) an; (b) the; (c) the; (d) ; (e) a; (f) the;

(g) ; (h) the; (i) the; (j) .

7.

Akbar (a) — Great was one of (b) — greatest emperors of India who ruled this subcontinent for more than 50 years. He was on one side a great ruler and on the other side a man of (c) — wisdom. Among all (d) — Mughal rulers he was (e) — best. As a result his name has been written in the page of (f) — history. Though he was (g) — uneducated person he had (h) — ability to rule (i) — kingdom like (j) — expert ruler.

Answer: (a) the; (b) the; (c) ; (d) the; (e) the; (f) ;

(g) an; (h) the; (i) the; (j) an.

8.

(a) — Cricket is (b) — foreign game in our country. But it is (c) — international game. After winning (d) — ICC Trophy in (e) — Malaysia in 1996 it has become more popular than football in our country. By defeating (f) — Kenya Bangladesh got (g) — first victory in (h) — ODI cricket in 1998. Bangladesh got the taste of winning (i) — test match in January, 2005 defeating (j) — Zimbabwe.

Answer: (a) ; (b) a; (c) an; (d) the; (e) ; (f) ; (g) the; (h) the; (i) the; (j) .

 

9.

A student must take care of his (a) — health because (b) — sound mind lives in (c) — sound body. Good health is (d) — the key to success. In order to enjoy good health, (e) —– student must observe (f) — rules of health. (g) —. Unhealthy man may be (h) —– possessor of vast (i) —– wealth; but he leads (j) — unhappy life.

Answer: (a) ; (b) a; (c) a; (d) the; (e) a; (f) the; (g) An; (h) the; (i) ; (j) an.

 

10.

Though patriotism is (a) — universal human trait, it is often torn away by (b) — state herself. (c) —poor people of (d) —– poor country become indifferent to their state affairs and lose (e) — sense of patriotism. Such people would have become as patriotic as (f) — Simon Bolivar or (g) —– Abraham Lincoln if they had a caring government or leader who would make their lives a bit easier. (h) —– people of (i) — wealthy country simply love their country because the state provides them with everything like shelter, education , job and (j) — security.

Answer: (a) a; (b) the; (c) The; (d) a;

(e) ; (f) ; (g) ; (h) The; (i) a; (j) .

 

11.

One day I met (a) — lame man. After talking for a while he showed me (b) —– identity card. Seeing (c) —– identity card I came to know that he was (d) — university student. After completing his (e) — study he joined (f) — army. During the Liberation War he fought (g) — bravely against (h) —occupied army of the then West Pakistan. But it is (i) — irony of fate that a bullet of (j) – enemies hit on his leg . Thus he lost his leg.Ê

Answer: (a) a; (b) an; (c) the; (d) a; (e) ; (f) the; (g) ; (h) the; (i) an; (j) the.

 

 

  1. Tea is a drink. It is also (a)—-refreshing drink. The preparation of tea is a long but (b)———interesting process.(c)——water is first boiled in (d)——kettle and (e)——–desired quantity of (f)——tea dust is put in it. After (g)—–few minutes (h) —— boiled levels are separated from (i)——-liquor. Then the liquor is poured onto (j)——cup and some milk and sugar are mixed with it. 

Ans: (a) a (b)x (c) x (d) a (e) the (f) x (g) a (h) the (i)the (j)a

  1. Once upon (a)——- time there was (b)—–king. His palaces was surrounded by (c)——-beautiful garden .One day he fill ill .He called in (d)——doctor. But (e)——-doctor could not say what wrong was with him. More (f)——doctors were called .finally they said that (g)——king could be healed if he wore(h)—–shirt of (i)—–happy man .(j)—-messengers were sent every where but no happy man could be found.

    Ans (a) a (b) a (c) x (d) a (e) the (f) x (g) the (h) The (i) a (j) x

  1. Long, long ago , (a)—-mirror was found in (b)—–paddy field by (c)— old farmer . Neither this farmer, nor anybody else in (d)—-area had ever seen a mirror . So, when (e)—-farmer looked into (f)—-mirror , he was surprised to see (g)—–man looking straight at him . Now, (h) — farmer closely (i)—–resembled his father who had died years ago .He thought that it was his father (j)—– inside it and saluted him with love and respect .

cvIqv †Mj bv|)

Ans: (a) a (b) a (c) an (d) the (e) the (f) the (g) a (h) the (i) x (j)x

  1. (a)—-16th December is (b)–red letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day, we achieved (c)—freedom at the cost of (d)—–bloody battle and Bangladesh came into (e)- being and made a place in (f)— world map as (g)—- independent country . Every year this day is celebrated in (h)— enthusiastic atmosphere .We remember (i)—– great sacrifice of our heroic sons who died for this country .We also pay (j)—- great tribute to them .

Ans (a) The (b) a (c) x (d)  a (e) x (f) the (g) an (h) an (i) the (j) the

  1. Today women are playing (a)—– important role in all spheres of (b)—- life . They are no longer confined within (c)—- four walls of the kitchen . They have come out of their cocoons and are working hand in hand with (d)—- men . They are joining (e)— wide range of professions and making a great (f)———– contribution to the economy . Now it has come to (g)—- realization of all that it is not possible to develop the country keeping women , (h)—- large section of (i)— population in (j)—-dark .

     Ans (a) an (b) x (c) the (d) x (e) the (f)x (g) a (h) a (i) x (j) the

 

  1. Childhood or boyhood is (a)—– man’s formative period . During this period (b)——- child receives training from it’s mother . (c)—- mother’s tender heart always looks to (d)— welfare and well being of (e)—–child.if during this period (f)—-mother tries to bring,(g)—–child up carefully and according to (h)—–best ideas (i)—-child is sure to grow its superiors, parents and teachers and love (j)—-all irrespective of caste,creed and colour.

    Ans (a) a (b) a (c) the (d) the (e) the (f) the (g) a/the (h) x (i)the (j) x

  1. Socrates believed that (a)——– angry man was more of (b)—- beast than human being . He had a wife who used to lose her temper on (c)—–slightest excuse . One day (d)—— woman got more furious and began to insult him . He went out and sat on the door step of his (e)— house . He looked out on the public (f)—- street . The wife found that he was playing the least heed to her .So he began to pour hot water on (g)—- head of Socrates . The passerby in (h)—  street were much amused at  (i)— incident . They had not seen such (j)—- incident before .

     Ans (a) an (b)a (c) the (d) the (e)X (f) x (g) the (h) the (i) the (j) an

 

  1. (a)—–ant is (b)—industrious insects. Bees are also (c)—-industrious insects. If we observe the life of (d)—–successful man, we will find that he is is also (e)—-industrious.(f)—–industrious are appreciated by all. On the other hand, (g)—-idle are disliked by all. So, industry is (h)—–must to prosper in (i)—–life. We all know that industry is the key to success and laziness leads us to (j)—–misfortune.

   Ans (a) The (b) an (c) x (d) a (e) x (f) the (g) the (h) a (i) x (j) x

  1. Bangladesh is (a) — world’s most densely populated country. Our development efforts are frustrated because of (b) — great size of our population. (c) — population explosion is (d) — constant threat to our environment and (e) — society. Here population is growing at such (f) — high rate that (g) — environment may soon fail to supply (h) — people with their minimum necessities. It is indeed (i) — alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j)— situation.

Ans (a) the (b) the (c) x (d) a (e) x (f)a (g) the (h) the (i) an (j)the

  1. There was (a)—–idle man who inherited vest property from his father .he did not like physical labour .as(b) result ,he became very fat and could not move from one place to another .he called in (c)—– European doctor.(d)——-doctor was very intelligent .he did not prescribe any medicine for (e)——man he advised him to buy (f)——heavy club and move it in (g)——–air till he got (h)—–tired .Following the advised of the doctor ,he became (i)—–thin from (j)——obese man .

     Ans (a) an (b) a (c) a (d) The (e)the (f)a (g) the (h)x (i) x (j)an

 

  1. “Under the Greenwood tree ” is (a)—–song derived from as your like it (b)——comedy by Shakespeare .in this song (c)—–writers nature has found (d)——eloquent expression ,as has ,as (e) —undertone ,his deep concern for (f)—–limitation of (g)——human society .In the forest (h)——–only enemy of man is bitter winter and rough weather .Nature  has no particular enmity towards man and it treats all equally .The forest is the place for one who is connect with (i)—–small pleasure of life and has (j)—–little ambition.

     Ans (a) a (b) a (c) the (d) an/x (e) an/x (f) the (g) a/x/the (h) the (i) the/x (j) a/x

  1. (a)——honest boy is he who never tells a lie. He carries out (b)—-orders of his parents . He has (c)—— aim in life . He develops (d)—–attitude to serve his nation. He is (e)——— active worker who upholds (f)— interest of his nation above everything . He thinks that he has (g)—- role to play in all matters . We cordially expect such (h)—- boy to change (i)—-selfish motive of (j)— people .

Ans (a)An (b) the (c) an (d) an (e) an (f) the (g) a (h) a (i) the (j) the

 

  1. At present Bangladesh faces (a)— number of (b)—- problems . Of all this problems (c)— population is (d)— most acute one . Population is no doubt (e)—-great asset of (f)—- country .But when (g)— country fails to feed and provide them with (h)— suitable jobs ,they become(i)—–burden. Similar is (j)—–case with Bangladesh .

Ans (a)a (b) x (c) the (d)the (e) a (f)a (g) the (h) x (i) a (j) the

 

  1. We live on (a)—-ground floor of (b)—-old house on (c)—- river Kirthankhola . We are very much afraid of (d)—– burglars and always lock-up (e)— house very carefully before we go to (f)— bed. She also took (g)—- precaution of looking under (h)—– bed to see if (i)—- burglar in hiding there . We know modern burglars do not hide under beds, but we go on looking juts (j)—– same .

Ans (a) the (b) an (c) the (d) the (e) the (f) x (g) x (h) the (i) the (j) the

 

  1. I live in (a)—-Jigatola near (b)— Rifels Squre . When I was (b)—- student of (d)—- Dhaka University, I stayed at Wari in (e)—- old Dhaka . Actually, it was in (f)—- Bonagram Lane that originates from(g)—- BCC Road which is a branch of (h)—- Rankin Street . (i)— Bangbhaban and (j)—– Baldha Garden are adjacent to the area.

Ans (a) x (b) x(c) a (d) x (e) x(f) x (g) the (h)x  (i) the (j)the

 

  1. You must have heard (a) —– name of Kazi Nazrul Islam. He is our National poet. He is known as (b) —– rebel poet. He was born in (c) —– poor family. He passed his boyhood in great hardship. When (d) —– First World War broke out he joined (e) —– army. After (f) —– war, he began to write poems. He wrote specially for (g) —– oppressed and down trodden people. He is called (h) —– Shelly of Bengali literature. His poems and songs inspired (i)—– Bangalies in (j)—– War libration.

Ans (a)  the  (b) a (c) a (d ) the (e) the (f )the (g) the (h) the (i) the (j) the

 

  1. (a)——-morning walk is a good habit for all classes of people. It is (b) —-simple exercise and good for health and (c)——–mentality. In the morning (d)——air is fresh and free from any kind of noise and pollution . This pure (e)——–environment makes an effect on (f) ——– walkers health and mind . When (g)—— man enjoys (h) ——— beauties and solemnity of (i)—–nature in (j)——-morning .

Ans (a) x (b) a (c) x (d) the (e )x (f) the (g) a (h) the (i) the (j) the

 

  1. Though newspaper is not always (a) ——- unmixed blessing .It is (b)——- simple most useful thing in our life. We rarely think of (c)——- day without reading (d)——-newspaper . Reading newspaper is one of (e)——– good habits of man . We shall be like (f)——-frog in a dark well if we neglect developing this habit . However, some people prefer (g)—— electronic media to reading (h)——-newspaper . But (i)——- newspaper offer more to its readers than (j)——–electronic media.

 

Ans (a) an (b) the (c) a (d) x (e )the (f) a (g) x (h) x (i) the (j) the

 

  1. Once you have completed (a)——- initial diagnosis of your students, you are faced with selecting subject matter appropriate to their (b)——- interests, abilities and personal social adjustment as well as to your own teaching objectives . Frequently (c)——- selection and planning of content are not seen as integral (d)——— parts of (e)——- evaluation process. (f)——- Techniques you select to evaluate how well you and your students have achieved your objectives are inextricably bound to (g)——- subject matter used to teach these objects. In (h)——-sense you must evaluate (i)——subject matter itself to (j)——–determine if it is appropriate for your objects.

  Ans (a) an(b)x (c) the (d) x (e )the (f) The (g) the (h) a (i) the (j) x

 

 

  1. It is (a) — known fact that English is (b) — international language. (c) — language used by international community is important. Statistics show that 350 million people speak English as (d) — first language and another 300 million use it as (e) — second language. It is (f) — official language in more than 60 countries of the world. Once it was also (g) — official language of our country. Most of (h) — books of science and technology are written in English. So (i) — importance of learning English beggars description. It is (j) — must.

    Ans (a) a(b)an (c) x (d) the (e )the (f) an (g) the (h) the (i) the (j) a

 

  1. James Norman Hall was (a) — American writer. He wrote (b) — story about (c) — wonderful piece of business that took place between him and a farmer. While in (d) — Tahiti, he was short of (e) — money and rented (f) — one room house about 22 kilometers from (g) — town. He was doing (h) — interesting writing there. To save money he wanted to make (i) — vegetable garden in front of his house. But (j) — land was full of ants and land crabs. They foiled all his attempts.

Ans (a) a(b)a (c) a (d) x (e )x (f) a (g) the (h) an (i) a (j)the

  1. Cellular radio telephone, also called cellular or cell phone provides voice, telephone and other services to (a)—– mobile users. Cellular telephone primarily operates like portable or cordless telephones. However, unlike conventional wire-based cordless phones, cell phones are completely portable and do not require(b)—–jack to access (c)———wire-based network operated by local telephone companies.(d)—–new generation of services for cell phones include video conferencing and(e)—–internet access with (f)—-ability to send e-mail. Cellular telephone have become very popular with (g)—-professionals and (h)——consumers as (i)—-way to communicate easily. It has been(j)——–alternative to conventional wire-based service.

    Ans (a) an(b)the (c) the (d) the (e )the (f) x (g) the (h) an (i) x (j) x

  1. Providing energy to meet (a)—ever-increasing demand is one of (b)—–gravest problems (c)—-world is now facing. Energy is (d)—-key to (c)—-industrialized economy, which calls for (f)—-doubling of electrical output every ten to twelve years. Meanwhile (g)—–days of cheap abundant and environment acceptable power may be coming to (h)—–end. Coal is plentiful but polluting natural gas is (i)—-scare, oil is not found everywhere. Nuclear power now appears (j)—-costly and risky.

    Ans (a) x(b)a (c) the (d) x (e )the (f) the (g) x (h) the (i) the (j) the

  1. We know (a)—man is (b)—rational creature .It is (c)—rationally in him which makes him (d)—different species .He can differentiate between (e)—right and (f)—wrong .This is why (g)—man is considered (h)—best creation of (i)—creator of (j)—universe.

Answer: (a) x (b) a (c) the (d) x (e) the (f) the (g) x (h) the (i) the (j) the

 

  1. A brilliant student is (a)—asset .One day he may be (b)—engineer or (c)—M.BBS doctor .He makes (d)—best use of his time .He makes a proper division of his time and does his duties accordingly .He knows that youth is (e)—golden period of (f)—life .He has (g)—aim in life .He knows that (h)—life without (i)—aim is like (j)—ship without a rudder .

Answer: (a) an (b) an (c) an (d) the (e) the (f) x (g) an (h) x (i) an (j) a

  1. Bangladesh is a land of (a) — scenic beauty. (b) — land, (c) — rivers and the forests are (d) — sources of this beauty. Geographically Bangladesh can be divided into four regions. In many places there are a lot of amazing beautiful spots. There are many historical places also. For this reason, (e) — tourism business can flourish here. (f) — wild animals of (g) — Sundarbans are also (h) — great asset. Tourism can play (i) — vital role in national economy. But it is still in its tender age. So, we have to cross (j) — long way.

    Answer:(a) x (b) the (c) the (d) the (e) x (f) the (g) the (h) a (i) a (j) a

  1. (a)—– idle man and (b)—– active man cannot be equal. We know (c) —- story of (d) ant and (e) — grasshopper. (f) —-ant was industrious. On the other hand, the grasshopper was really (g) —–lazy. The ant knew that (h) —– industrious shine. On (i) —country, (j) —-lazy suffer in life.

Answer:(a) an (b) an (c) the (d) an (e) a (f) the (g) x (h) the (i) the (j) the

  1. An angry man is not liked (a) —- ever by (b) —–idiot. There is difference between the educated and (c) —— uneducated. An educated (d) —– person should come forward to educate (e) ——uneducated. On the other hand (f) —- rich man should have (g) ——– sympathy for (h) —- poor there is difference between (i) —- poor man and (j) —– rich man.

    Answer: (a) x (b) an(c) the (d) x (e) the (f) a (g) x (h) the (i) a (j) a

  1. We were returning home. (a) —– Way we met (b) —– little girl. She was selling (c) —– flowers on (d) —-street. She requested us to buy (e) —– flower. My mother is (f) —– kind-hearted woman, (g) — motherly affection rose at (h) —- sight of her. She her (i) ———– ten taka note ant bought some flowers. We should be kind to (j) —– helpless.

    Answer:(a) the(b) a (c) x (d) the (e) x (f) a (g) the (h) the (i) a (j) the

 

 

  1. When (a)——-great poet ,Ferrous ,began to write (b)—Shamanism ,the sultan promised him (c)—–piece one gold for each (d)—–verse ,when (e)—–epic was finished ,it contained sixty thousand (f)—verses .instead of giving gold coins ,he offered the poet only sixty thousand .(g)—-coins .the poet left the court with (h)——broken heart. He was (i)—–aggrieved man. Later on the Sultan realized that he mad (j)——blunder.

Answer:(a) the(b) the (c) a (d) x(e) the (f) x(g) x (h) a (i) an (j) a

  1. Newspaper plays (a) —– important role in our society. It is (b) —– most useful thing in our modern life .We cannot think of (c) —— day without it. To lead newspaper is (d)—– good habit (e)—— more we read newspaper (f)– —-more we can acquire knowledge .If we don’t read it, we shall be (g)—–frog  in (h)——dark well .It is(i)—  looking glass of (j)—– modern world.

     Answer: (a) an(b) the (c) a (d) a (e) the (f) the (g) the (h) a (i) the (j) x

 

 

 

Practice-Articles(Board Questions)SSC

 

Use articles where necessary. Put a cross(x) where an article is not needed.

  1. (a)—-teacher is often compared with (b) —–architect.He is called the architect of a nation.He is(c)—— light of lerning and makes (d)————- illiterate people worthy literate citizen  of our country.But it is(e) ——is matter of great regret that (f) —–teachers are not held in our society. They lead (g)—-humble life in(h)—–midst of(i)—- want.Still they keep the light(j)—- of education burning in order to remove the darkness of illiterataracy and superstitions from the society.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. Shams always tries to educate (a)_ _ _ uneducated.He tells them to check (b)_ _ _ beast in them .He reads in (c)_ _ _Rajshahi Univercity.Being (d)—– active boy, he hates (e) —– idle. He has (f) ——— great deal of books. He makes (g) ——— best use of his time. He has made (h) ———– few plans. He knew that(i)—– time is (j) ——–valuable thing.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

  1. English is (a)—international language. We feel (b)—necessity of learning English at every step.This is (c)—only language of international overseas business, communication, co-operation and (d)—co-existence. It is essential to receive (e)—-foreign degree of higher education. All (f)—good jobs need English knowing persons. So every educated man should know how to (g)—-communicate in English. To learn and develop (h)—-skill of English specially for (i)—students is very important. No (j)—-students should be ignored of it.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

  1. (a)——-16th December is (b)—–red letter day in the history of Bangladesh .on the day we achieve victory at (c)——-cost of(d)——-bloody battle .Bangladesh came into brings at (e)independent country .It occupied a place in the world (f)—–map. Every year we observe (g)——day with due solemnity .we reamer (h)—- sacrifice of our heroic sons .the day is (i)——public holiday .the day begins with gunshot. The national flag hoisted on (j)—–top of the each house.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. It was(a)—– dark night.A blind was walking along (b)—– road with (c)—-lamp in his hand.Two men laughed at(d)—–blind man.One of them said “What is (e)—- use of(f)— lamp to a blindman?”The other called him (g)—–fool.The blind man heard  this and and said,” It is for those who are (h)—-careless.” “What (i)—-surprise said (j)—-others.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

 

 

 

 

  1. One day I met (a)—lame man. After talking for a while he showed me (b)—identity card. Seeing (c)—identity card I came to know that he was (d)—university student. After completing his (e)—-study he joined (f)—army. During the liberation War he fought (g)—bravely against (h)—occupied army of the then West Pakistan. But it is (i)—irony of fate that a bullet of (j)—enemies hit on his left leg. Thus he lost his leg.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

  1. Truthfulness is —–greatest of all ———-virtue that make —–person really great if we do not cultivate —-habit of speaking—truth we cannot command confidence of other .the man whom nobody believes can never be famous in life. it may be that we may be succeed once and twice by telling lie but it never being about good result .a lie never lie hidden today or tomorrow it comes on light then real character of liar is behave and nobody believe him.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

                                                                                                                                                                             

  1. Man cannot live alone so he want(a) ——company .He cannot live even for(b) —–day without (c)—-help of others.For this reason man has been living together in(d) —-society for(e) —identify period.It is called social life.No one in(f)—- society can do whatever he likes.He has to abide by (g)—law or order of (h)–society .People can make(i) —happy community if they are obedient to law and order.(j) —-honest and selfless man can lead a community and a nation.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. The prize giving ceremony is (a)——occasion of joy. Almost every school holds (b)—–prize giving ceremony. The last prize giving ceremony of our (c)—–school was held on 2 March in (d)——school compound. We decorated (e)——school building very tastefully. (f)——big pandal was erected to hold the function. There were two tables neatly decorated on which (g)——prizes were kept. On one side was (h)——platform from where the speeces were delivered. There was also a victory stand from where (i)——receipients received their (j)——prizes.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. You are (a)——students of class ten (b)——highest class of the school. To come to this stage you had to undergo a lot of hardship and to make (c)—–effort. None of you can deny (d)——fact of getting help from (e)——so many dedicated and friendly teachers. This is however,(f)——usual process. What (g)——tremendous job(h)——teachers shouldered to bring you at this stage. All these have been done to you to help you in becoming (i)——unique person,having(j)——ability,integrity and hard for your own excellence.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

  1. A true friend is (a)…..asset. He stands by his (b)……..friend in time of danger. He is not (c)—– –greedy man. He always wishes for (d)…….welfare of his friend. But it is (e)——–matter of (f)——–fact that (g)——-ideal friend is very rare today.(h)——selfish man cannot be (i)——-true friend. He thinks of his own (j)——-interest.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. Money is (b)—–must for our life. But it is not (c)—–necessary to bring our happiness. Happiness is absolutely (d)——-psychological thing. It is (e)—name of (f)—–feeling. It means the contentment of (g)—–mind. He who is satisfied with what he gets and content with his life is (h)—–really happy man. Happiness cannot be purchased with (i)—money. No doubt, money has got something to do with (j)—-happiness but it cannot give us happiness.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. A gental man once the advertised for (a)—— post of poen and nearly 50 candidets came to apply for (b)—— situation . Of course only one could be chosen and 49 must be sent away.When (c)—— choice was made (d)——- friend asked (e)—– gentleman why he had selected (f)—– one he came with (g)—– least recommendous . The gentleman said, “There are many things I noticed in his favoure. He knew (h)—- use of the mat at the door , he closed the gently as he entered he made way for (i)—— lame man who came into the office and all of my question were ansered properly and respectfully. I think his politeness is (j)—– gret recomendence.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

  1. Akbar (a)—great was one of (b)—greatest emperors of India.He was on the one side a great and on the other side a man of (c)—wisdom.Among all (d)—Mughal rulers he was (e)—best.As a result ,his name has been written in golden letters in the page of (f)—history.He was (g)—-uneducated person.But he had (h)—ability to rule (i)—kingdom like (j)—-expert ruler.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. A journey is always (a)—pleasure to me. Whenever I go on a journey my heart leaps up with (b)—joy. But (c)—-journey by boat gives me (d)—-greatest pleasure. Since Bangladesh is land of (e)—rivers. It is (f)—easy matter to make (g)—journey by boat. Whenever I get (h)—-opportunity to make (i)—journey by boat, I make (j)—best use of the opportunity.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. Patriotism is a noble (a)—-virtue. It inspires (b)—-man to shed last drop of blood to defend the freedom of his(c)—- country.(d)—-man without patriotism is not better than(e)—-beast. A true patriot is honoured by (f)—–all. He thinks for (g)—–welfare of his country. On (h)—other hand (i)—-unpatriotic man thinks only of his own interest, Those who die (j)—–country are true patriots. They are remembered even after their death.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

 

  1. We have six seasons in (a)—-Bangladesh. Every season appears at an interval of every two months. The winter is one of (b)—-six seasons in Bangladesh. It comes after (c)—late autumn. It comprises the two Bengali months of Paush and Magh. Winter comes with us its fog and chill. Life in nature seems to be dull. Trees turn grey and leafless. Men and animals shiver with cold.(d)—sky becomes clear and blue. Poor people suffer from much cold. In this season vegetables are available in abundance. There is (e)—very special features of (f)—-season. It is (g)—-collecting time of juice from date trees. In winter (h)—general health of people remains satisfactory. No doubt winter is (i)—cold season. But at (j)—-same time it is enjoyable too.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

 

  1. Though Patriotism is (a)—universal human trait, it is often torn away by (b)—state herself.(c)—poor people of (d)—poor country become indifferent to their state affairs and lose (e)—sense of patriotic. Such people would have become as patriotic as (f)—Simon Bolivar or (g)—Abraham Lincoln if they had a caring government of leader who would make their lives a bit easier.(h)—people of (i)—wealthy country simply love their country because the state provides them with everything like shelter,education,job and (j)—security.

        Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

  1. (a)——-discipline is seen in (a)——nature. Every morning (c)—–sun rises in (d)—–east, day follows (e)——night, birds sing and (f)—–plants blossom. Everywhere in (g)—-nature, there is (h)—harmony. If there were no discipline in (i)——nature, there would have been (j)——chaos everywhere.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. A student must take care of his (a)—nature. Every morning (c)—sun rises in (d)—east, day flows (e)—night, birds sing and (f)—plants blossom. Everywhere in (g)—nature there is (h)—harmony. If there were no discipline in (i)—-nature, there would have been (j)—chaos everywhere.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

 

  1. (a)—Cricket is (b)—foreign game in our country. But it is (c)—international game. After winning (c)—ICC Trophy in (e)—Malaysia in 1996,it has become more popular than football in our country. By defeating (f)—Keya Bangladesh got (g)—first victory in (h)—ODI cricket in 1998.Bangladesh got the taste of winning (i)—test match in January,2005 defeating (j)—Zimbabwe.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)–

 

 

 

  1. A library is (a)—part and parcel (b)—-educational institution. It is (c)—-unique place where books for different subjects are kept for (d)—reading. It ennobles (e)—readers to read books of their choice that create (f)—-enthusiasm for learning. Student should pay (g)—-visit to (h)—library regularly. They can borrow books for (i)—-certain period and return them after (j)—given time.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. Unemployment is (a)….great social evil. All (b)….able-bodied persons in a society should be engaged in any occupation. (c)….unemployed man has to lead a vagabond life. Life becomes (d)…..curse and burden to him. He has (e)….idle brain which very soon becomes (f)….devil’s workshop. There are many reasons of (g)….unemployment in our country. Bangladesh is not (h)……industrialized country. The mills and factories that we have can give employment to (i)….limited number of people similar is the case with (j)…..agriculture.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. Our life is (a)——-sum total of hours, days and years. But all days are not equally me morable to us. Most of (b)——days are forgotten with (c)——passage of time. Only (d)—–few of these days remain ever fresh in our memory. My (e)—–days at school is such (f)——day. It is fresh in my mind even now when I was (g)——boy of six. My father proposed that I should be admitted into (h)—-school in (i)—–class. I felt (j)—–both joy and fear.

  Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)–

 

 

  1. Punctuality is of great value to (a)….student. (b)….unpunctual boy who is late in (c)…..class will miss (d)…..part of his lesson and fall (e)…..behind other students. But (f)…..punctual student will learn his lesson in (g)……time and do well in (h)—examination. Punctuality is (i)—key to success in life. We all should be (j)….punctual in our activities.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. Dowry means property or money brought by a bride to her (a)—husband. During marriage ceremony (b)—section of greedy people claim much wealth or money from (c)—guardians of the brides. (d)—poor illiterate girls become (e)—victims of dowry. If (f)—guardians fail to fulfill. (g)—demand of (h)—bridegroom. The brides are maltreated. So, the poor cannot think of marriage of their daughters. It is (i)—social curse. This curse can be eliminated by changing the outlook of people specially the male (j)—members.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

 

  1. The great ship Titanic sailed for New York from Southampton on April,1912.At that time she (a)—largest ship.(b)—tragic sinking of this great (c)—-liner will always be remembered for she went down on her first voyage. Four days after sailing out, while it was sailing across (d)—-icy(e)—waters of (f)—North Atlantic.(g)—huge ice Berge was suddenly spotted. After (h)—alarm had been given (i)—great ship turned sharply to avoid (j)—collision.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. Learning (a)——- language means learning also its culture and so(b)—– language cannot be taught or learned apart from(c)—– culture. (d)—- relationship between (e)— two is functional and mutually complementary. You have compared perhaps language with (f)— electric wire which may be (g)—dead in itself.Culture could be(h)— current that passes through this wire and makes it(i)—- active and purposeful. You need both(j)— language and culture to be integrated.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

 

 

Articles for SSC/HSC Exam

 

                    

 

Use articles where necessary. Put a cross(x) where an article is not needed.

  1. Our life is (a)——-sum total of hours, days and years. But all days are not equally memorable to us. Most of (b)——days are forgotten with (c)——passage of time. Only (d)—–few of these days remain ever fresh in our memory. My (e)—–days at school is such (f)——day. It is fresh in my mind even now when I was (g)——boy of six. My father proposed that I should be admitted into (h)—-school in (i)—–class. I felt (j)—–both joy and fear.

 

  1. English is (a)—international language. We feel (b)—necessity of learning English at every step.This is (c)—only language of international overseas business, communication, co-operation and (d)—co-existence. It is essential to receive (e)—-foreign degree of higher education. All (f)—good jobs need English knowing persons. So every educated man should know how to (g)—-communicate in English. To learn and develop (h)—-skill of English specially for (i)—students is very important. No (j)—-students should be ignored of it.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. Akbar (a)—great was one of (b)—greatest emperors of India.He was on the one side a great and on the other side a man of (c)—wisdom.Among all (d)—Mughal rulers he was (e)—best.As a result ,his name has been written in golden letters in the page of (f)—history.He was (g)—-uneducated person.But he had (h)—ability to rule (i)—kingdom like (j)—-expert ruler.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

  1. (a)—cricket is (b)—foreign game in our country. But it is (c)—international game. After winning (c)—ICC Trophy in (e)—Malaysia in 1996,it has become more popular than football in our country. By defeating (f)—Keya Bangladesh got (g)—first victory in (h)—ODI cricket in 1998.Bangladesh got the taste of winning (i)—test match in January,2005 defeating (j)—Zimbabwe.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. A student must take care of his (a)—nature. Every morning (c)—sun rises in (d)—east, day flows (e)—night, birds sing and (f)—plants blossom. Everywhere in (g)—nature there is (h)—harmony. If there were no discipline in (i)—-nature, there would have been (j)—chaos everywhere.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. Though Patriotism is (a)—universal human trait, it is often torn away by (b)—state herself.(c)—poor people of (d)—poor country become indifferent to their state affairs and lose (e)—sense of patriotic. Such people would have become as patriotic as (f)—Simon Bolivar or (g)—Abraham Lincoln if they had a caring government of leader who would make their lives a bit easier.(h)—people of (i)—wealthy country simply love their country because the state provides them with everything like shelter,education,job and (j)—security.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

                                                                        

  1. (a)——-discipline is seen in (a)——nature. Every morning (c)—–sun rises in (d)—–east, day follows (e)——night, birds sing and (f)—–plants blossom. Everywhere in (g)—-nature, there is (h)—harmony. If there were no discipline in (i)——nature, there would have been (j)——chaos everywhere.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. One day I met (a)—lame man. After talking for a while he showed me (b)—identity card. Seeing (c)—identity card I came to know that he was (d)—university student. After completing his (e)—-study he joined (f)—army. During the liberation War he fought (g)—bravely against (h)—occupying army of the then West Pakistan. But it is (i)—irony of fate that bullet of (j)—enemies hit on his left leg. Thus he lost his leg.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

                     

 

  1. A library is (a)—part and parcel (b)—-educational institution. It is (c)—-unique place where books for different subjects are kept for (d)—reading. It ennobles (e)—readers to read books of their choice that create (f)—-enthusiasm for learning. Student should pay (g)—-visit to (h)—library regularly. They can borrow books for (i)—-certain period and return them after (j)—given time.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

10.Patriotism is a noble (a)—-virtue. It inspires (b)—-man to shed last drop of blood to defend the freedom of his(c)—- country.(d)—-man without patriotism is not better than(e)—-beast. A true patriot is honoured by (f)—–all. He thinks for (g)—–welfare of his country. On (h)—other hand (i)—-unpatriotic man thinks only of his own interest, Those who die (j)—–country are true patriots. They are remembered even after their death.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

11.Unemployment is (a)….great social evil. All (b)….able-bodied persons in a society should be engaged in any occupation. (c)….unemployed man has to lead a vagabond life. Life becomes (d)…..curse and burden to him. He has (e)….idle brain which very soon becomes (f)….devil’s workshop. There are many reasons of (g)….unemployment in our country. Bangladesh is not (h)……industrialized country. The mills and factories that we have can give employment to (i)….limited number of people similar is the case with (j)…..agriculture.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

12.Punctuality is of great value to (a)….student. (b)….unpunctual boy who is late in (c)…..class will miss (d)…..part of his lesson and fall (e)…..behind other students. But (f)…..punctual student will learn his lesson in (g)……time and do well in (h)—examination. Punctuality is (i)—key to success in life. We all should be (j)….punctual in our activities.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

13.Dowry means property or money brought by a bride to her (a)—husband. During marriage ceremony (b)—section of greedy people claim much wealth or money from (c)—guardians of the brides. (d)—poor illiterate girls become (e)—victims of dowry. If (f)—guardians fail to fulfill. (g)—demand of (h)—bridegroom. The brides are maltreated. So, the poor cannot think of marriage of their daughters. It is (i)—social curse. This curse can be eliminated by changing the outlook of people specially the male (j)—members.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

14.Journey is always (a)—pleasure to me. Whenever I go on a journey my heart leaps up with (b)—joy. But (c)—-journey by boat gives me (d)—-greatest pleasure. Since Bangladesh is land of (e)—rivers. It is (f)—easy matter to make (g)—journey by boat. Whenever I get (h)—-opportunity to make (i)—journey by boat, I make (j)—best use of the opportunity.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

15.It was (a)—dark night. A blind man was walking along (b)—road.He held (b)—lamp in his hand. Two men  laughed at (d)—him.One of them said, “What is (c)— —use of lamp to (d)— blind man?” The other called the blindman (e)—fool. (f)– blind man heard this and took it to (g)—heart.He said,(h)—-lamp is not for me, It’s for those (i)—-people who’re are careless”. What a surprise,” said (j)—others.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

16.A true friend is (a)…..asset. He stands by his (b)……..friend in time of danger. He is not (c)—– –greedy man. He always wishes for (d)…….welfare of his friend. But it is (e)——–matter of (f)——–fact that (g)——-ideal friend is very rare today.(h)——selfish man cannot be (i)——-true friend. He thinks of his own (j)——-interest.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

 

 

17.The great ship Titanic sailed for New York from Southampton on April,1912.At that time she (a)—largest ship.(b)—tragic sinking of this great (c)—-liner will always be remembered for she went down on her first voyage. Four days after sailing out, while it was sailing across (d)—-icy(e)—waters of (f)—North Atlantic.(g)—huge ice Berge was suddenly spotted. After (h)—alarm had been given (i)—great ship turned sharply to avoid (j)—collision.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

18.Money can not buy (a)—–happiness. Money is (b)—–must for our life. But it is not (c)—–necessary to bring our happiness. Happiness is absolutely (d)——-psychological thing. It is (e)—name of (f)—–feeling. It means the contentment of (g)—–mind. He who is satisfied with what he gets and content with his life is (h)—–really happy man. Happiness cannot be purchased with (i)—money. No doubt, money has got something to do with (j)—-happiness but it cannot give us happiness.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

19.We have six seasons in (a)—-Bangladesh. Every season appears at an interval of every two months. The winter is one of (b)—-six seasons in Bangladesh. It comes after (c)—late autumn. It comprises the two Bengali months of Paush and Magh. Winter comes with us its fog and chill. Life in nature seems to be dull. Trees turn grey and leafless. Men and animals shiver with cold.(d)—sky becomes clear and blue. Poor people suffer from much cold. In this season vegetables are available in abundance. There is (e)—very special features of (f)—-season. It is (g)—-collecting time of juice from date trees. In winter (h)—general health of people remains satisfactory. No doubt winter is (i)—cold season. But at (j)—-same time it is enjoyable too.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

 

20.Students are (a)——greatest force of (b)—–nation. (c)—-ideal student is (d)—-asset to any country. He has some qualities that can be followed. He gets up early in (e)—-morning. He never wastes his time in vain. He always makes (f)—brilliant result in the examinations .He is a boy of (g)—good manners and character. He is truthful, honest, sincere and dutiful. He respects his parents ,teachers  and other superiors in (h)—polite way. He is helpful to his fellow students. He is never rude to anybody. He is (i)—-student of high thinking and plain living. Infact, he is (j)—example for others to follow.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

==================================================================

21.The invention of computer is one of (a)—greatest advances in (b)—-modern technology. It is (c)—-fairly recent invention. Computer is (d)—-substitute for (e)—human brain. Computers are capable of doing extremely complicated work in all branches of learning. In a few minutes (f)—computer can perform calculations that trained mathematicians would need years to complete.(g)—-faster computers can handle millions of problems in (h)—-few seconds. It can perform many operations at (i)—time and (j)—same time without any confusion.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

=============================================================

  1. Every woman is (a)—–potential mother.(b)—–future of a child depends on how it is brought up. In this case (c)—–educated mother plays (d)—–important role. She can bring up a child better than (e)—–illiterate mother. So,(f)—–difference between (g)—–educated and (h)——uneducated mother can never be denied.(i)—–educated mother is an asset. She knows how to build up (j)—career of her child.

 

 

 

  1. (a)—-English poet was staying in (b)—-Italy for the benefit of his health. He received (c)—-unpaid letter from one of his friends containing nothing but a few words. He had to pay double postage for such (d)—unwise activity. He decided to teach his friend (e)—good lesson. So he collected (f)—-stone and packed it up in (g)—box. He sent (h)—-box to his friend. The friend thought that the contents of the parcel were valuable. So he paid the charge for carrying. He was astonished to see nothing in the box but (i)—ordianry (j)—-stone.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

============================================================

  1. The compute is (a) —fairly recent invention. It has now become (b)——essential (b)——-part of modern life. It has (c)—–greatly benefited us and brought about revolutionary changes in our life. Any device that helps people perform (d)——-mathematical calculations may be called (e)——computer. In this sense,(f)—–abacus is also (g)——simple computer. Today, however,(h)—–term computer’ refers to a special kind of (i)——electronic machine that can perform mathematical calculations and process large masses of information at (j)——-great speed.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

        ===========================================================

  1. Everybody knows that sincerity is (a)—–key to success.(b)—–person can prosper in life by doing hard work. The man who does not follow (c)—-rules of sincerity can never go (d)—-long way in (e)—–world. Many (f)—-man is not conscious of (g)—–importance of (h)—-sincerity for which they don’t have (i)—–benefit of (j)—-success. However, we should be sincere to our work.

     Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. (a)——-deal student is an asset for a country. He is different from (c)—-idle student.(d)—industrious work hard.On the other hand (e)—idle waste away their time.They do not know that (f)—time is (g)—-most valuable thing.If anyone wants to shine in life,he should make (h)—best use of his time.Otherwise he will suffer in (i)—long run.he will have to drag a miserable (j)—life.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

 

  1. (a)—-pious man is he who is very much religious.He does not run after name and fame.He is different from (b)—-worldly man.(c)—–religious minded people are quiet different from (d)—people who want to have much (e)—-wealth.(f)—-virtuous believe that their lies (g)—-eternal life after death.(h)—greedy people give importance to this world.However (i)—virtuous man enjoys mental (j)—-peace.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

         ================================================================

  1. Dhaka stand on (a)——Buriganga. It is (b)—–old city. It is a populous (c)——city. People of different religions live in (d)—–city. Their occupation is not (e)—–same. There is (f)—–Engineering University and Agricultural University in (g)—–Dhaka.(h)——Zoo and (i)—–National Museum are famous.(j)——-Engineering University is also famous.

         Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

=================================================================

  1. Truthfulness is (a)—greatest of all (b)—-virtues which makes (c)—person really great.If we do not cultivate (d)—habit of speaking (e)—truth,we cannot command (f)—-condidence of others.The man whom nobody believes can never be famous in life.It may be that we may succeeded once or twice by telling (g)—-lie but it never brings about (h)—-good result.A lie never lies hiddent.Today or tomorrow it comes to light.Then (i)—-real character of (j)—liar is revealed and nobody believes him.All hate him and speak ill of him behind his back.

  Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ==================================================================

 

  1. (a)—–angry man is not liked even by (b)—idiot.There is difference between (c)—educated and (d)—-uneducted.Again there is difference between (e)—rich and (i)—poor.An educated (g)—-man should come forward to educate (h)—-uneducated man.On the other hand,(i)—-rich man should have symphathy for (j)—poor man.

 

 

 

  1. (a)….16 th December is (b)….red letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day we achieved victory at (c)….cost of (d)….bloody war. Bangladesh came into being as (e)….independent country. It occupied a place in the world (f)…..map. Every year,we observe (g)….day with solemnity. We remember (h)….supreme sacrifice of our heroic sons. The day is (i)…..public holiday. The national flag is hoisted on (j)….top of the each house.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

===================================================================

  1. Illiteracy is (a)—-great problem in our country.It is (b)—great obstacle to (c)—-way of (d)—-progress and there are many reasons behind it.Poverty is (e)—-main cause of this illiteracy in (f)—-our country.Due to poverty,(g)—-poor people cannot send their children to (h)—school.So,everybody should drive away (i)—-proverty from (j)—society.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

       ==================================================================

  1. Population exploration is (a)—constant threat to our environment and existence.Especially in Bangladesh (b)—-poppulation is growing at such (c)—high rate that (d)—environment may soon fail to supply (e)—people with their minimum (f)—-necessities.Unless we take (g)—immediate steps to stop this rapid growth of population,our (h)—environment will one encounter (i)—-unpredictable with danger,consequently ,(j)—inhaitants may experience destruction.

     Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

==================================================================

34.Population of a country is (a)—asset.It becomes (b)—-burden when (c)—-country cannot afford to her people (d)—-basic needs of life.Bangladesh is (e)—densely populated country based on (f)—agricultural economy.Moreover,our population is growing in (g)—alarming way.(h)—present growth of our population is 21.6 per thousand people.It is obviously (i)—very high rate.Hence we should all make (j)—united effort to combat with population problem.  

 

 

  1. Newspaper is (a)—people’s parliament.The newspaper plays (b)—-vital role in modern civilization.It is said to be (c)—-mirror of the world.We must have the habit of reading (d)—–newspaper daily.It helps us in aquring (e)—-general knowledge which is essential for our education.Nobody can keep (f)—contact with (g)—outside world without newspaper.Mere (h)—bookish knowledge is not sufficient in (i)—struggle of life.(j)—man who does not read newspaper daily is like a frog in a narrow well.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ===================================================================

  1. Makkah is an ancient (a)——-city. (b)————first mosque of (c)——–world was built there. Hazrat Ibrahim built it. It is known as(d)———-Kaaba mosque. Many days have passed away. Suddenly a hole was found in (e)———-wall. Today people all over (f)————–world go to Makkah. They spend a busy (g)——time there. They forget the activities of this (h)——-world. The Muslims of (i)———-whole world gather there and perform (j)——Hajj.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

        ==================================================================

  1. Hazi Mohammad Mohsin was born in Hogly in (a)—year 1732.His father was a wealthy (b)—person.He inherited (c)—vast property.He was very kind to (d)—poor.He spent (e)—lot of money for the poor.He gave away (f)—whole property for the education of (g)—-meritorious students.One night he was sleeping.He heard (h)—sound.He woke up.He saw(j)—-man.The man was (j)—thief.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ==================================================================

  1. (a) —–ant is (b)——-industrious insect. No other insect is as industrious as (c)—-ant. If we open (d)——pages of history, we shall see that (e)——men who have become great were (f)—–industrious .(g)——-industrious are liked by all. On (h)—–other hand (i)—–idle are hated by all. So, industry is (j)—–must to prosper in life.

 

               

 

  1. (a)—is a planet.It rises in (b)—-east and sets in (c)—west.It is (d)—source of all heat,the setting (e)—-sun presents (f)—enjoyable scence.(g)—–moon has no light of its own.It gets light from the sun.(h)—-stars shone in (j)—sky.We cannot see all the stars.Many stars are bigger than the sun.They are far away from (j)—earth.

       Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

        =================================================================

  1. Once there was (a)—-Sultan in Bengal.He was fond of hunting.He went on (b)—hunting.He took aim at a deer and shot (c)—arrow at the deer but the arrow pierced(d)—infant in stead.(e)—-infant was the only child of its mother.It was a (f)—bolt from the blue to (g)—woman.She was at a loss.It was irreparable (h)—loss for the mother.(i)—-Sultan thought that it would be (j)—injustice to the woman if he would not compensate the woman.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

        =================================================================

  1. (a)—-newspaper is called (b)—–store house of knowledge.In the morning we eagerly wait for a newspaper.We cannot do a single day without newspapers.It contains the new of (c)—entire world.We can get (d)—-news of economics,politics and many other things of (e)—world.It plays (f)—important role in creating public (g)—opinion.Through newspapers we know (h)—culture of another country.(i)—-economist writes artiticles on economics.(j)—eassyist writes essays and they are published through newspapers.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ==================================================================

  1. Bangladesh is (a)—-country of rivers.Of (b)—rivers some are famous.But some of (c)—big rivers have dried up.They go dry especially in (d)—summer season.But during (e)—rainy season all the rivers are full to (f)—brim.In winter (g)—farmers of Bangladesh face water crisis.Then they are to depend on (h)—mercy of nature.Then our farmers feel the necessity of (i)—-irrigation.A scientific irrigation system is a great need for our (j)—agriculture.

 

 

  1. There lived (a)—-old farmer in a village.He was (b)—honest farmer.He had three sons who were very idle.But he knew that (c)—idle brian is the devil’s workshop.So he advised them to be hardworking.He taught them that (d)—industrious prosper and (e)—lazy suffer.However,the sons did not pay heed to their father’s advice.The farmer grew digging (h)—lands but found nothing.But the lands were cultivated well.The lands produced (i)—bumper crop.They realized (j)—importance of their father’s statement.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ==================================================================

  1. Early rising means the habit of getting up from (a)—bed early in (b)—morning.This habit is very useful to (c)—-man in various ways.Regarding it there is (d)—English proverb: “Early to bed and Early to rise makes (e)—man healthy,wealthy and wise.”Really this proverb is correct.(f)—-early riser finds time to take some exercise or (g)—walk in (h)—morning air.(i)—-morning air refreshes both his mind and body.This certainly improves his health and gives him energy for (j)—day’s work.

       Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

       ==================================================================

  1. Bangladesh is a land of (a)—celestial beauty.(b)—-land,(c)—-rivers and the forests are (d)—sources of this beauty.(e)—tourism business can flowerish Bangladesh profusely.(f)—wild animals of (g)—-Sundarbans are also (h)—great asset.Torism can play (i)—-vital role in the national economy.But it is still in its tender age.So we have to cross (j)—-long way.

     Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ===================================================================

  1. (a)—English is (b)—-international language that must be learnt by all (c)—people of (d)—world.One is blind today without (e)—-help of English.(f)—-English knowing persons gets privilege everywhere.Today English is not only the language of (g)—-British, it is now world language.Moreover,now there are many kinds of English ,but (h)—-English of (i)—-English is still (j)—-best.

 

 

 

 

  1. Education is one of (a)…..basic needs of (b)——a human being.(c)…..poor socio-economic condition of Bangladesh can be largely attributed to most people’s inaccessibility to (d)……education. If all the people were educated, they could live (e)…..healthy and planned (f)…..life. It enhances our ability to raise crops, store food, protect (g)——environment and carry out our social responsibilities. it is only education which can help us to adopt (h)——rational attitude. It provides us with (i)…….enlightened awareness about things and this awareness is (j)—–prerequisite for social development.

     Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ==================================================================

  1. Bangladesh is land of (a)—scenic beauty.(b)—–land,(c)—–rivers and the forests are (c)—-sources of this beauty.Geographically Bangladesh can be divided into four regions.In many places there are a lot of amazing beautiful spots.There are many historical places also.For this reason,(e)—–tourisim business can flowerish here.(f)—wild animals of (g)—Sundarbans are also (h)—-great asset.Tourism can play (i)—vital role in national economy.But it is still in its tender age.So,we have to cross (j)—long way.

     Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

        ==================================================================

  1. Bangladesh is (a)—–world’s most densely populated country.Our development effors are frustrated because of (b)—-great size of our population.(c)—-population exploration is growing at such (d)—-high rate that (e)—-environment may soon fail to supply (h)—-people with their minimum necessities. It is needed (i)—-alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j)—-situation.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

        ==================================================================

  1. A brilliant student is (a)—assset. One day he may be (b)—-engineer or (c)—-M.B.B.S. doctor. He makes (d)—best use of his time. He makes a proper division of his time and does his duties accordingly. He knows that youth is (e)—-golden period of (f)—-life. He has (g)—-aim in life. He knows that (h)—-life without (i)—-aim is like (j)—ship without a rudder.

 

 

 

51.Bangladesh is (a)– –independent country. But nobody made (b)- —-gift of independence to us. It was (c)—–province of (d)——Pakistan in the name of East Pakistani rulers treated East Pakistan as (f)—–colony of West Pakistan in (g)——name of Pakistan and deprived us of our due share.(h)—–Pakistani army brutally cracked down upon (i)—–innocent people of East Pakistan.(j)——-people took arms.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

52.Man is (a)——-architect of his own fate. If we avoid labour, we shall not be lucky. Some people think that (b)—–success in life depends on fate. But that is not correct. Hard work is necessary for getting success in every sphere of life. Industry is (e)—–key to success. Those, who depends on fate must always lag behind. It is (d)—–fact that industry makes everything different. If you become (e)—–industrious person, your life will be successful.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

53.(a)…………21 st of February is (a)…..important day in our national calendar. On this day in 1952,valiant youths of (c)….soil laid down their lives to establish (d)……..honour of Bangla, their mother language. Their demand was to recognized Bangla as (e)……official language of (f)….state as it was (g)….language of most of (h)….population. Because of their sacrifice ,we have got (i)….Bangla as our official language. Now, Bangla is (j)….internationally recognized language.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

54.Every student wants to be better in (a)——exam. But it is not (b)….easy work.(c)…..student has to do something for this. From (c)….very beginning he must be serious. He should read (d)…..texts again and again. He must not memorise (f)…..answer without knowing the meaning. He must not make notes from (g)….common source. He should have a good (h)….command over English. By doing all these things (i)….. student  can hope to make a good (j)….result.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

55.Electronic mail, popularly known as e-mail is (a)….communication of message via electronic means. Although (b)…….telex communication is electronic in nature too, there are difference between (c)…..telex and (d)…..e-mail. Telex communication is terminal to terminal while (e)……electronic communication is user to user via (f)…..computer. In telex, messages destined to number of users are sent to (g)…..same terminal where it is distributed in a printed form by (h)…..operator. On (i)…..other hand, e-mail, is delivered to (j)…..individual electronic mail box based in a computer.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

  1. Use articles where necessary. Use a cross (X) where an article is not needed.                                                                                                    

(a)……Bengali, the 7 th language among (b)….important languages of (c)….world, is our mother tongue. Its present status is not (d)….result of (e)….effort of (f)….single year or of (g)….century. It belongs to an Aryan family. Its (h)…origin is from (i)….Satam branch of (j)…Indo-European parents’ speech.                                                                                                   

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Use articles where necessary. Use a cross (X) where an article is not needed.                                                                                                     

(a)—–Bangladesh is (b)——land of rivers. These are (c)—–blessing of Almighty Allah and pride to us. They are closely related to our economy and (d)—-prosperity of our (e)—country. Our is (f)—

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Use articles where necessary. Use a cross (X) where an article is not needed.                                                                                                     

(a)——-discipline is seen in (a)——nature. Every morning (c)—–sun rises in (d)—–east, day follows (e)——night, birds sing and (f)—–plants blossom. Everywhere in (g)—-nature, there is (h)—harmony. If there were no discipline in (i)——nature, there would have been (j)——chaos everywhere.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Use articles where necessary. Use a cross (X) where an article is not needed.                                                                                                     

(a)—Kamal has an uncle in (a)——Dhaka. He is (b)—-engineer. He works in (c)—–European firm. He is (d)——important figures in (e)—–firm. He is not only (f)—industries but (g)—–honest man. He hates the idle because he knows that (h)—–industrious prosper in life. On (i)—–other hand (j)—lazy suffer in life.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Use articles where necessary. Use a cross (X) where an article is not needed.                                                                                                    

(a)——-moon always awakens in our hearts(b)——feeling (c)——of love and tenderness.(d)——moon has furnished (e)——they use for poets and artists ever since (f)—–stirring of (g)—-poetic faculty in men.(h)—–soft and silvery brightness of the moon which (i)—–waves her to charm us is (j)—-light of the sun.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Use articles where necessary. Use a cross (X) where an article is not needed.                                                                                                    

(a)—–morning walk is a good habit for all classes of people. It is (b)—–simple exercise and good for health and (c)——mentality. In the morning (d)—–air is fresh and free from any kind of noise and pollution. This pure (e)——environment makes an active effect on (f)—–walkers health and mind. When (g)—-man enjoys (h)—–beauties and solemnity of (i)—–nature in (j)—–morning.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. (a) —–thing of beauty is (b)—–joy for ever.(c)——-flower is a beautiful (d)——-thing. Everybody likes (e)——-flower. But it is a matter for sorrow (f)——-flower is very much short lived. The rose is (g)——best of all flowers. It is also short lived.(h)——-beauty of (i)——rose charms all. Its sweet smell drows . (j)——-attention of others.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. (a)——teacher is compared with (b)—–architecture. He is called the architect of a nation. He teaches (c)——illiterate. He is (d)—–light in deep(e)——darkness. But unfortunately (f)—–teachers are not held in due respect. They lead (g)——humble life. They live in (h)—-midst of want. Yet they keep (i)—–light of education at (j)——cost of their own lives.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

 

  1. Money cannot but (a)—happiness. Money is (b)—must for our life. But it is not (c)—to bring our happiness. Happiness is absolutely (d)—psychological things. It is (e)—name of (f)—feeling. If means the contentment of the mind. He who is (g)—satisfied with what he gets and content with his life is (h)—really happy. Happiness cannot be purchased with (i)—only. No doubt, only has got something to do with (j)—happiness but it cannot give us happiness.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. A true friend is (a)…..asset. He stands by his (b)……..friend in time of danger. He is not (c)—– –greedy man. He always wishes for (d)…….welfare of his friend. But it is (e)——–matter of (f)——–fact that (g)——-ideal friend is very rare today.(h)——selfish man cannot be (i)——-true friend. He thinks of his own (j)——-interest.    

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Akbar (a)—great was one of (b)—greatest emperors of India who ruled this subcontinent for more than 50 years. He was not only (c)—great ruler but also (d)—man of wisdom. Among all (e)—Mughal rulers he was (f)—best.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. (a) —–ant is (b)——-industrious insect. No other insect is as industrious as (c)—-ant. If we open (d)——pages of history, we shall see that (e)——men who have become great were (f)—–industrious .(g)——-industrious are liked by all. On (h)—–other hand (i)—–idle are hated by all. So, industry is (j)—–must to prosper in life.
  2. Bangladesh is (a)– –independent country. But nobody made (b)- —-gift of independence to us. It was (c)—–province of (d)——Pakistan in the name of East Pakistani rulers treated East Pakistan as (f)—–colony of West Pakistan in (g)——name of Pakistan and deprived us of our due share.(h)—–Pakistani army brutally cracked down upon (i)—–innocent people of East Pakistan.(j)——-people took arms.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Bangladesh is (a)….small country but she has a large (b)…..population. She lies in (c)…..South Asia on (d)….Bay of Bengal. Once Bangladesh was not (e)….Independent country. Now she is (f)……free country.(g)….country is cris-crossed by so many occupation of (j)….people of Bangladesh.              

        Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Begging is not at all (a)—employment. It is (b)—charity of (c)—others. It does not give anything good to (d)—society. It does not develop (e)—man’s ability or will to be self-reliant. It makes (f)—man devoid of any sense of self-respect. Those who live by begging cannot claim any dignity in (g)—society. It is regarded as (h)—slurs (i)—curse to the society. It is (j)—most disgraceful and disreputable means of living.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Hazrat Omar (R) was (a)——-second Caliph of Islam. He was (b)——-honest Caliph. He used to lead a humble (c)——-life.He used to go and see the condition of (d)——-subjects with his own eyes. At dead of night he would walk(e)——-streets of Medina. One night while walking he heard (f)——sound of crying .(g)———sound was coming from(h)——-hut. He went near(i)——hut. He saw an aged woman boiling something in the open(i)——-pot. He wanted to know the reason of her crying.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. (a)——-deal student is an asset to any country. He gets up early in (b)—–morning. He is (c)—–boy of good manners and character. He (d)——student of high thinking and plain living. In fact, he is (e)—-example for others to follow.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

 

  1. Dhaka stand on (a)——Buriganga. It is (b)—–old city. It is a populous (c)——city. People of different religions live in (d)—–city. Their occupation is not (e)—–same. There is (f)—–Engineering University and Agricultural University in (g)—–Dhaka.(h)——Zoo and (i)—–National Museum are famous.(j)——-Engineering University is also famous.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Dowry means property or money brought by a bride to her (a)—husband. During marriage ceremony (b)—section of greedy people claim much wealth or money from (c)—guardians of the brides. (d)—poor illiterate girls become (e)—victims of dowry. If(f)—guardians fail to fulfill. (g)—demand of (h)—bridegroom. The brides are maltreated. So, the poor cannot think of marriage of their daughters. It is (i)—social curse. This curse can be eliminated by changing the outlook of people specially the male (j)—members.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Education is one of (a)…..basic needs of (b)——a human being.(c)…..poor socio-economic condition of Bangladesh can be largely attributed to most people’s inaccessibility to (d)……education. If all the people were educated, they could live (e)…..healthy and planned (f)…..life. It enhances our ability to raise crops, store food, protect (g)——environment and carry out our social responsibilities. it is only education which can help us to adopt (h)——rational attitude. It provides us with (i)…….enlightened awareness about things and this awareness is (j)—–prerequisite for social development.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Electronic mail is (a)— — –modern method of instant delivery of (b)——-letters without (c)—involvement of (d)——postman. In this system of mailing message are sent with the help of a computer. In (e)- —-electronic mail or (f)——e-mail system (g)—–letter or any other document is typed and edited on a computer. It is sent to the addressee through (h)——- computer network in (i)—form of (j)—-electronic signals.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. English is (a)—–international language. It is spoken all over (b) ——world. So the importance of (c)—English cannot be described in words. All (d)—–books on higher education are written in English. Today organizations need employees who speak and write (e)—-standard form of English. It helps (f)—–educated man to get a good (g)—–job. It is (h)——official or semi –official language all over the world. Ours is (i)—–age of globalization. We need to learn English to join the advanced world. So English has become (j)—-essential matter for us.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Though (a)—–newspaper is not always (b)—-unmixed blessing, it is (c)—-most useful thing in (d)—-our life. We can not think of (e)—-day without it. To read newspaper is (f)—-good habit.(g)—–more we read newspaper,(h)—-more we can acquire (i)—-knowledge; If we do not read it, we shall be like the frogs (j)—dark well.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Every woman is (a)—–potential mother.(b)—–future of a child depends on how it is brought up. In this case (c)—–educated mother plays (d)—–important role. She can bring up a child better than (e)—–illiterate  mother. So,(f)—–difference between (g)—–educated and (h)——uneducated mother can never be denied.(i)—–educated mother is an asset. She knows how to build up (j)—career of her child.

      Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

 

  1. Everybody knows that sincerity is (a)—–key to success.(b)—–person can prosper in life by doing hard work. The man who does not follow (c)—-rules of sincerity can never go (d)—-long way in (e)—–world. Many (f)—-man is not conscious of (g)—–importance of (h)—-sincerity for which they don’t have (i)—–benefit of (j)—-success. However, we should be sincere to our work.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Kamal is (a)—examinee. He has (b)—ill health. He heard about (c)—eminent doctor. He made (d)—appointment with (e)—doctor. On the fixed (f)—day he went to the doctor’s chamber. There he saw (g)—attendant writing (h)—serial and name of the(i)—junior M. B.B.S. doctor to help him. The junior doctor writes (j)—case history of the patient.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Man is (a)……social being and is (b)…..member of society. He has (c)….freedom of choice, thought and expression. But everybody should consider that he is not (d)….only person in society. There are many persons in (e)….society and they have (f)….same rights that one expects from one’s society. So to form (g)…..peaceful society, one should be watchful to see that other’s rights are not harmed. Every citizen must cultivate (h)….habit of obeying (i)…rules and regulations of (j)….society.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Makkah is an ancient (a)——-city. (b)————first mosque of (c)——–world was built there. Hazrat Ibrahim built it. It is known as(d)———-Kaaba mosque. Many days have passed away. Suddenly a hole was found in (e)———-wall. Today people all over (f)————–world go to Makkah. They spend a busy (g)——time there. They forget the activities of this (h)——-world. The Muslims of (i)———-whole world gather there and perform (j)——Hajj.

    Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Man is (a)——-architect of his own fate. If we avoid labour, we shall not be lucky. Some people think that (b)—–success in life depends on fate. But that is not correct. Hard work is necessary for getting success in every sphere of life. Industry is (e)—–key to success. Those, who depends on fate must always lag behind. It is (d)—–fact that industry makes everything different. If you become (e)—–industrious person, your life will be successful.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Money can not buy (a)—–happiness. Money is (b)—–must for our life. But it is not (c)—–necessary to bring our happiness. Happiness is absolutely (d)——-psychological thing. It is (e)—name of (f)—–feeling. It means the contentment of (g)—–mind. He who is satisfied with what he gets and content with his life is (h)—–really happy man. Happiness cannot be purchased with (i)—money. No doubt, money has got something to do with (j)—-happiness but it cannot give us happiness.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

   

  1. Mr John is (a)——European. As he is (b)—-English man and knows (c)—-English well. He is (d)—honorable person to everyone though he is (e)——one eyed man. Having received (f)—-.So ,he went to (g)——USA. His brother Tony lives there who joined (h)—–army. He is (i)—younger of two brothers. When John met his brother, Tony (j)——brother rose in him.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

         

  1. (a)……..the Olympic games started (b)…..long before (c)…..Christian era. There is (d)….village in Greece named (e)……Olympia. This has been named after (f)…..Olympic .Today the Olympic Games have become (g)….. extraordinary events in the world. This year Olympic Games  were in held in Beijing, China. China bagged (h)….highest gold medals in various events. This is to be (i)  (g)…..usual thing for (j)…….host country. How ever, for the first time , the USA failed to bag the highest gold.

 

  1. Our life is (a)——-sum total of hours, days and years. But all days are not equally memorable to us. Most of(b)——days are forgotten with (c)——passage of time. Only (d)—–few of these days remain ever fresh in our memory. My (e)—–days at school is such (f)——day. It is fresh in my mind even now when I was (g)——boy of six. My father proposed that I should be admitted into (h)—-school in (i)—–class. I felt (j)—–both joy and fear.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Patriotism is a noble (a)—-virtue. It inspires (b)—-man to shed last drop of blood to defend the freedom of his country.(d)—-man without patriotism is not better than(e)—-beast. A true patriot is honoured by (f)—–all. He thinks for (g)—–welfare of his country. On (h)—other hand (i)—-unpatriotic man thinks only of his own interest, Those who die (j)—–country are true patriots.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. People think of (a)—–poverty as (b)—-great evil and it seems to be (c)—accepted belief that if people had (d)—-plenty of many, they would be happy and (e)—-useful and more out of life. As (f)—-rule there is more genuine satisfaction in life and more obtained from life in (g)—humble cottage of (h)—-poor men than in (i)—–palaces of (i)—-rich.

       Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Taimur was one of (a)—greatest conquers of the world. Young Taimur once attacked (b)—province of a powerful prince. He entered (c)—kingdom of (d)—prince and captured (e)—large village. It was situated far away from (f)—capital. When the news reached (g)—prince, he came with a large army. The area was surrounded on all (h)—sides. (i)—Taimur’s soldiers were all killed but Taimur escaped with (j)—great difficulty.

      Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Tenement house is(a)—dwelling which is (b)—jointly shared by(c)—owner and the (d)—tenants. It can be (e)—building divided into small and (f)—cheap dwelling unit occupied by (g)—different individual of households under the same roof. Usually these are a raw of houses with (h)—occupant sharing density. Therefore, this kind of development becomes cheaper than other types of (i)—housing solution and is availed by (j)—lower and middle-income households.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. The compute is (a) —fairly recent invention. It has now become (b)——essential (b)——-part of modern life. It has (c)—–greatly benefited us and brought about revolutionary changes in our life. Any device that helps people perform (d)——-mathematical calculations may be called (e)——computer. In this sense,(f)—–abacus is also (g)——simple computer. Today, however,(h)—–term computer’ refers to a special kind of (i)——electronic machine that can perform mathematical calculations and process large masses of information at (j)——-great speed.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

      

  1. The internet has paved the way (a)…..sharing information and communication (b)….organizations and people. Communication can be made (c)…..the aid of internet. The government can use the internet for the purpose (d)…internet  Communication and supplying information. Shopping and banking can be done with the help the  internet. The internet helps the educational institutions (e)…conduct research   and impart education.

      Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. The night before (a)—examination is one of (b)—anxiety to almost all examinees. (c)—degree of panic and anxiety depends on (d)—strength of their preparation and(e)—physical constitution. In fact, the night before (f)—examination is (g)—night of anxiety and peculiar. To overcome (h)—trouble of this night (i)—examinees should prepare their lesson much (j)—earlier and try to pass this night with an normal state of mind.

       Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. The University of Dhaka is (a)….oldest in the country. It is also (b)….biggest among other universities. It was established in (c)….year 1921.Hundreds of (d)….students are admitted here every year. The total number of students will be all over (e)….thirty thousand. It has (f)….large number of teachers. It extends over (g)….vast area. It is known for its high standard of (h)….teaching. It is (i)….institution which makes us proud. It has produced many (j)….great scholars.

    Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. The use of English as (a)…..common language of (b)….world has been growing so rapidly in recent years that no other explanation is needed to justify (c)….efforts of (d)…..hundreds of (e)…..thousands who every year set out about studying English. It is (f)…..interest of all those students who believe that (g)…….English should be taught properly and accurately in accordance with (h)…..certain clearly defined  and recognized standards. It is with a view to preserving and diffusing such (i)…..standards as examinations in English were instituted and the fact that many ten of thousands of students now take these examinations annually as (j)…..acknowledgement of just how successful the examining bodies have been setting and upholding these standards.

      Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Unemployment is (a)….great social evil. All(b)….able-bodied persons in a society should be engaged in any occupation.(c)….unemployed man has to lead a vagabond life. Life becomes (d)…..curse and burden to him. He has (e)….idle brain which very soon becomes (f)….devil’s workshop. There are many reasons of (g)….unemployment in our country. Bangladesh is not (h)……industrialized country. The mills and factories that we have can give employment to (i)….limited number of people similar is the case with (j)…..agriculture.

         Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. When (a)….great poet Ferdousi began to write (b)….Shahanama, the Sultan promised him (c)…piece of gold for each(d)…..verses. Instead of giving gold coins, the Sultan offered the poet only sixty thousand silver (g)….coins. The poet refused to take the silver coins and left the court with (h)….broken heart. He was (i)….aggrieved man. Later on, the Sultan realized that he had made (j)….blunder.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

 

     

  1. Women are now a days as (a)….important as men. They constitute nearly half of (b)…total population. So, there can be no denying (c)………fact that they too possess equal rights and duties as (d)….men do. If they get opportunity ,(e)………genius, powers and capacities will bloom fully.No nation can make (f)….real progress keeping a full half of its population in (g)…dark.Without (h)….uplift of women,(i)….progress of (j)….nation is not possible at all.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. (a)….16 th December is (b)….red letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day we achieved victory at (c)….cost of (d)….bloody war. Bangladesh came into being as (e)….independent country. It occupied a place in the world(f)…..map. Every year ,we observe (g)….day with solemnity. We remember (h)….supreme sacrifice of our heroic sons. The day is (i)…..public holiday. The national flag is hoisted on (j)….top of the each house.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. (a)…………21 st of February is (a)…..important day in our national calendar. On this day in 1952,valiant youths of (c)….soil laid down their lives to establish (d)……..honour of Bangla, their mother language. Their demand was to recognized Bangla as (e)……official language of (f)….state as it was (g)….language of most of (h)….population. Because of their sacrifice ,we have got (i)….Bangla as our official language. Now,Bangla is (j)….internationally recognized language.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Every student wants to be better in (a)——exam. But it is not (b)….easy work.(c)…..student has to do something for this. From (c)….very beginning he must be serious. He should read (d)…..texts again and again. He must not memorise (f)…..answer without knowing the meaning. He must not make notes from (g)….common source. He should have a good (h)….command over English. By doing all these things (i)….. student  can hope to make a good (j)….result.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Electronic mail, popularly known as e-mail is (a)….communication of message via electronic means. Although (b)…….telex communication is electronic in nature too, there are difference between (c)…..telex and (d)…..e-mail. Telex communication is terminal to terminal while ,(e)……electronic communication is user to user via (f)…..computer. In telex, messages destined to number of users are sent to (g)…..same terminal where it is distributed in a printed form by (h)…..operator. On (i)…..other hand, e-mail, is delivered to (j)…..individual electronic mail box based in a computer.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Students are (a)——greatest force of (b)—–nation. (c)—-ideal student is (d)—-asset to any country. He has some qualities that can be followed. He gets up early in (e)—-morning. He never wastes his time in vain. He always makes (f)—brilliant result in the examinations .He is a boy of (g)—good manners and character. He is truthful, honest, sincere and dutiful. He respects his parents ,teachers  and other superiors in (h)—polite way. He is helpful to his fellow students. He is never rude to anybody. He is (i)—-student of high thinking and plain living. Infact, he is (j)—example for others to follow.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Use articles where necessary. Put a cross(x) where an article is not needed.

  1. Our life is (a)——-sum total of hours, days and years. But all days are not equally memorable to us. Most of (b)——days are forgotten with (c)——passage of time. Only (d)—–few of these days remain ever fresh in our memory. My (e)—–days at school is such (f)——day. It is fresh in my mind even now when I was (g)——boy of six. My father proposed that I should be admitted into (h)—-school in (i)—–class. I felt (j)—–both joy and fear.

 

  1. English is (a)—international language. We feel (b)—necessity of learning English at every step.This is (c)—only language of international overseas business, communication, co-operation and (d)—co-existence. It is essential to receive (e)—-foreign degree of higher education. All (f)—good jobs need English knowing persons. So every educated man should know how to (g)—-communicate in English. To learn and develop (h)—-skill of English specially for (i)—students is very important. No (j)—-students should be ignored of it.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. Akbar (a)—great was one of (b)—greatest emperors of India.He was on the one side a great and on the other side a man of (c)—wisdom.Among all (d)—Mughal rulers he was (e)—best.As a result ,his name has been written in golden letters in the page of (f)—history.He was (g)—-uneducated person.But he had (h)—ability to rule (i)—kingdom like (j)—-expert ruler.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

  1. (a)—cricket is (b)—foreign game in our country. But it is (c)—international game. After winning (c)—ICC Trophy in (e)—Malaysia in 1996,it has become more popular than football in our country. By defeating (f)—Keya Bangladesh got (g)—first victory in (h)—ODI cricket in 1998.Bangladesh got the taste of winning (i)—test match in January,2005 defeating (j)—Zimbabwe.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

  1. A student must take care of his (a)—nature. Every morning (c)—sun rises in (d)—east, day flows (e)—night, birds sing and (f)—plants blossom. Everywhere in (g)—nature there is (h)—harmony. If there were no discipline in (i)—-nature, there would have been (j)—chaos everywhere.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. Though Patriotism is (a)—universal human trait, it is often torn away by (b)—state herself.(c)—poor people of (d)—poor country become indifferent to their state affairs and lose (e)—sense of patriotic. Such people would have become as patriotic as (f)—Simon Bolivar or (g)—Abraham Lincoln if they had a caring government of leader who would make their lives a bit easier.(h)—people of (i)—wealthy country simply love their country because the state provides them with everything like shelter,education,job and (j)—security.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

                                                                       

  1. (a)——-discipline is seen in (a)——nature. Every morning (c)—–sun rises in (d)—–east, day follows (e)——night, birds sing and (f)—–plants blossom. Everywhere in (g)—-nature, there is (h)—harmony. If there were no discipline in (i)——nature, there would have been (j)——chaos everywhere.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. One day I met (a)—lame man. After talking for a while he showed me (b)—identity card. Seeing (c)—identity card I came to know that he was (d)—university student. After completing his (e)—-study he joined (f)—army. During the liberation War he fought (g)—bravely against (h)—occupying army of the then West Pakistan. But it is (i)—irony of fate that  bullet of (j)—enemies hit on his left leg. Thus he lost his leg.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

           

  1. A library is (a)—part and parcel (b)—-educational institution. It is (c)—-unique place where books for different subjects are kept for (d)—reading. It ennobles (e)—readers to read books of their choice that create (f)—-enthusiasm for learning. Student should pay (g)—-visit to (h)—library regularly. They can borrow books for (i)—-certain period and return them after (j)—given time.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

10.Patriotism is a noble (a)—-virtue. It inspires (b)—-man to shed last drop of blood to defend the freedom of his(c)—- country.(d)—-man without patriotism is not better than(e)—-beast. A true patriot is honoured by (f)—–all. He thinks for (g)—–welfare of his country. On (h)—other hand (i)—-unpatriotic man thinks only of his own interest, Those who die (j)—–country are true patriots. They are remembered even after their death.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

11.Unemployment is (a)….great social evil. All (b)….able-bodied persons in a society should be engaged in any occupation. (c)….unemployed man has to lead a vagabond life. Life becomes (d)…..curse and burden to him. He has (e)….idle brain which very soon becomes (f)….devil’s workshop. There are many reasons of (g)….unemployment in our country. Bangladesh is not (h)……industrialized country. The mills and factories that we have can give employment to (i)….limited number of people similar is the case with (j)…..agriculture.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

12.Punctuality is of great value to (a)….student. (b)….unpunctual boy who is late in (c)…..class will miss (d)…..part of his lesson and fall (e)…..behind other students. But (f)…..punctual student will learn his lesson in (g)……time and do well in (h)—examination. Punctuality is (i)—key to success in life. We all should be (j)….punctual in our activities.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

13.Dowry means property or money brought by a bride to her (a)—husband. During marriage ceremony (b)—section of greedy people claim much wealth or money from (c)—guardians of the brides. (d)—poor illiterate girls become (e)—victims of dowry. If (f)—guardians fail to fulfill. (g)—demand of (h)—bridegroom. The brides are maltreated. So, the poor cannot think of marriage of their daughters. It is (i)—social curse. This curse can be eliminated by changing the outlook of people specially the male (j)—members

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

14.Journey is always (a)—pleasure to me. Whenever I go on a journey my heart leaps up with (b)—joy. But (c)—-journey by boat gives me (d)—-greatest pleasure. Since Bangladesh is land of (e)—rivers. It is (f)—easy matter to make (g)—journey by boat. Whenever I get (h)—-opportunity to make (i)—journey by boat, I make (j)—best use of the opportunity.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

15.It was (a)—dark night. A blind man was walking along (b)—road.He held (b)—lamp in his hand. Two men  laughed at (d)—him.One of them said, “What is (c)— —use of lamp to (d)— blind man?” The other called the blindman (e)—fool. (f)– blind man heard this and took it to (g)—heart.He said,(h)—-lamp is not for me, It’s for those (i)—-people who’re are careless”. What a surprise,” said (j)—others.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

16.A true friend is (a)…..asset. He stands by his (b)……..friend in time of danger. He is not (c)—– –greedy man. He always wishes for (d)…….welfare of his friend. But it is (e)——–matter of (f)——–fact that (g)——-ideal friend is very rare today.(h)——selfish man cannot be (i)——-true friend. He thinks of his own (j)——-interest.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

 

 

17.The great ship Titanic sailed for New York from Southampton on April,1912.At that time she (a)—largest ship.(b)—tragic sinking of this great (c)—-liner will always be remembered for she went down on her first voyage. Four days after sailing out, while it was sailing across (d)—-icy(e)—waters of (f)—North Atlantic.(g)—huge ice Berge was suddenly spotted. After (h)—alarm had been given (i)—great ship turned sharply to avoid (j)—collision.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

18.Money can not buy (a)—–happiness. Money is (b)—–must for our life. But it is not (c)—–necessary to bring our happiness. Happiness is absolutely (d)——-psychological thing. It is (e)—name of (f)—–feeling. It means the contentment of (g)—–mind. He who is satisfied with what he gets and content with his life is (h)—–really happy man. Happiness cannot be purchased with (i)—money. No doubt, money has got something to do with (j)—-happiness but it cannot give us happiness.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

19.We have six seasons in (a)—-Bangladesh. Every season appears at an interval of every two months. The winter is one of (b)—-six seasons in Bangladesh. It comes after (c)—late autumn. It comprises the two Bengali months of Paush and Magh. Winter comes with us its fog and chill. Life in nature seems to be dull. Trees turn grey and leafless. Men and animals shiver with cold.(d)—sky becomes clear and blue. Poor people suffer from much cold. In this season vegetables are available in abundance. There is (e)—very special features of (f)—-season. It is (g)—-collecting time of juice from date trees. In winter (h)—general health of people remains satisfactory. No doubt winter is (i)—cold season. But at (j)—-same time it is enjoyable too.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

 

20.Students are (a)——greatest force of (b)—–nation. (c)—-ideal student is (d)—-asset to any country. He has some qualities that can be followed. He gets up early in (e)—-morning. He never wastes his time in vain. He always makes (f)—brilliant result in the examinations .He is a boy of (g)—good manners and character. He is truthful, honest, sincere and dutiful. He respects his parents ,teachers  and other superiors in (h)—polite way. He is helpful to his fellow students. He is never rude to anybody. He is (i)—-student of high thinking and plain living. Infact, he is (j)—example for others to follow.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

==================================================================

21.The invention of computer is one of (a)—greatest advances in (b)—-modern technology. It is (c)—-fairly recent invention. Computer is (d)—-substitute for (e)—human brain. Computers are capable of doing extremely complicated work in all branches of learning. In a few minutes (f)—computer can perform calculations that trained mathematicians would need years to complete.(g)—-faster computers can handle millions of problems in (h)—-few seconds. It can perform many operations at (i)—time and (j)—same time without any confusion.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

=============================================================

  1. Every woman is (a)—–potential mother.(b)—–future of a child depends on how it is brought up. In this case (c)—–educated mother plays (d)—–important role. She can bring up a child better than (e)—–illiterate  mother. So,(f)—–difference between (g)—–educated and (h)——uneducated mother can never be denied.(i)—–educated mother is an asset. She knows how to build up (j)—career of her child.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. (a)—-English poet was staying in (b)—-Italy for the benefit of his health.He received (c)—-unpaid letter from one of his friends containing nothing but a few words.He had to pay double postage for such (d)—unwise activity.He decided to teach his friend (e)—good lesson.So he collected (f)—-stone  and packed it up in (g)—box.He sent (h)—-box to his friend.The friend thought that the contents of the parcel were valuable.So he paid the charge for carrying.He was astonished to see nothing in the box but (i)—ordianry (j)—-stone.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

============================================================

  1. The compute is (a) —fairly recent invention. It has now become (b)——essential (b)——-part of modern life. It has (c)—–greatly benefited us and brought about revolutionary changes in our life. Any device that helps people perform (d)——-mathematical calculations may be called (e)——computer. In this sense,(f)—–abacus is also (g)——simple computer. Today, however,(h)—–term computer’ refers to a special kind of (i)——electronic machine that can perform mathematical calculations and process large masses of information at (j)——-great speed.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

        ===========================================================

  1. Everybody knows that sincerity is (a)—–key to success.(b)—–person can prosper in life by doing hard work. The man who does not follow (c)—-rules of sincerity can never go (d)—-long way in (e)—–world. Many (f)—-man is not conscious of (g)—–importance of (h)—-sincerity for which they don’t have (i)—–benefit of (j)—-success. However, we should be sincere to our work.

     Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. (a)——-deal student is an asset for a country. He is different from (c)—-idle student.(d)—industrious work hard. On the other hand (e)—idle waste away their time. They do not know that (f)—time is (g)—-most valuable thing. If anyone wants to shine in life, he should make (h)—best use of his time. Otherwise he will suffer in (i)—long run. he will have to drag a miserable (j)—life.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

  1.  (a)—-pious man is he who is very much religious. He does not run after name and fame. He is different from (b)—-worldly man.(c)—–religious minded people are quiet different from (d)—people who want to have much (e)—-wealth.(f)—-virtuous believe that their lies (g)—-eternal life after death.(h)—greedy people give importance to this world. However (i)—virtuous man enjoys mental (j)—-peace.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

         ================================================================

  1. Dhaka stand on (a)——Buriganga. It is (b)—–old city. It is a populous (c)——city. People of different religions live in (d)—–city. Their occupation is not (e)—–same. There is (f)—–Engineering University and Agricultural University in (g)—–Dhaka.(h)——Zoo and (i)—–National Museum are famous.(j)——-Engineering University is also famous.

         Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

=================================================================

  1. Truthfulness is (a)—greatest of all (b)—-virtues which makes (c)—person really great. If we do not cultivate (d)—habit of speaking (e)—truth, we cannot command (f)—-condidence of others. The man whom nobody believes can never be famous in life.It may be that we may succeeded once or twice by telling (g)—-lie but it never brings about (h)—-good result. A lie never lies hiddent. Today or tomorrow it comes to light. Then (i)—-real character of (j)—liar is revealed and nobody believes him. All hate him and speak ill of him behind his back.

  Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ==================================================================

 

  1. (a)—–angry man is not liked even by (b)—idiot. There is difference between (c)—educated and (d)—-uneducated. Again there is difference between (e)—rich and (i)—poor. An educated (g)—-man should come forward to educate (h)—-uneducated man. On the other hand,(i)—-rich man should have sympathy for (j)—poor man.

 

 

  1.  (a)….16 th December is (b)….red letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day we achieved victory at (c)….cost of (d)….bloody war. Bangladesh came into being as (e)….independent country. It occupied a place in the world (f)…..map. Every year, we observe (g)….day with solemnity. We remember (h)….supreme sacrifice of our heroic sons. The day is (i)…..public holiday. The national flag is hoisted on (j)….top of the each house.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

===================================================================

  1. Illiteracy is (a)—-great problem in our country. It is (b)—great obstacle to (c)—-way of (d)—-progress and there are many reasons behind it. Poverty is (e)—-main cause of this illiteracy in (f)—-our country. Due to poverty,(g)—-poor people cannot send  their children to (h)—school. So, everybody should drive away (i)—-poverty from (j)—society.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

       ==================================================================

  1. Population exploration is (a)—constant threat to our environment and existence. Especially in Bangladesh (b)—-population is growing at such (c)—high rate that (d)—environment may soon fail to supply (e)—people with their minimum (f)—-necessities. Unless we take (g)—immediate steps to stop this rapid growth of population, our (h)—environment will one encounter (i)—-unpredictable with danger, consequently ,(j)—inhabitants may experience destruction.

     Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

==================================================================

34.Population of a country is (a)—asset. It becomes (b)—-burden when (c)—-country cannot afford to her people (d)—-basic needs of life. Bangladesh is (e)—densely populated country based on (f)—agricultural economy. Moreover,our population is growing in (g)—alarming way.(h)—present growth of our population is 21.6 per thousand people. It is obviously (i)—very high rate. Hence we should all make (j)—united effort to combat with population problem.

 

 

  1. Newspaper is (a)—people’s parliament. The newspaper plays (b)—-vital role in modern civilization. It is said to be (c)—-mirror of the world. We must have the habit of reading (d)—–newspaper daily. It helps us in acquiring (e)—-general knowledge which is essential for our education. Nobody can keep (f)—contact with (g)—outside world without newspaper. Mere (h)—bookish knowledge is not sufficient in (i)—struggle of life.(j)—man who does not read newspaper daily is like a frog in a narrow well.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ===================================================================

  1. Makkah is an ancient (a)——-city. (b)————first mosque of (c)——–world was built there. Hazrat Ibrahim built it. It is known as(d)———-Kaaba mosque. Many days have passed away. Suddenly a hole was found in (e)———-wall. Today people all over (f)————–world go to Makkah. They spend a busy (g)——time there. They forget the activities of this (h)——-world. The Muslims of (i)———-whole world gather there and perform (j)——Hajj.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

        ==================================================================

  1. Hazi Mohammad Mohsin was born in Hogly in (a)—year 1732.His father was a wealthy (b)—person. He inherited (c)—vast property. He was very kind to (d)—poor. He spent (e)—lot of money for the poor. He gave away (f)—whole property for the education of (g)—-meritorious students. One night he was sleeping. He heard (h)—sound. He woke up. He saw(j)—-man. The man was (j)—thief.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ==================================================================

  1. (a) —–ant is (b)——-industrious insect. No other insect is as industrious as (c)—-ant. If we open (d)——pages of history, we shall see that (e)——men who have become great were (f)—–industrious .(g)——-industrious are liked by all. On (h)—–other hand (i)—–idle are hated by all. So, industry is (j)—–must to prosper in life.

 

 

  1. (a)—is a planet. It rises in (b)—-east and sets in (c)—west. It is (d)—source of all heat, the setting (e)—-sun presents (f)—enjoyable science.(g)—–moon has no light of its own. It gets light from the sun.(h)—-stars shone in (j)—sky. We cannot see all the stars. Many stars are bigger than the sun. They are far away from (j)—earth.
  2. Once there was (a)—-Sultan in Bengal. He was fond of hunting. He went on (b)—hunting. He took aim at a deer and shot (c)—arrow at the deer but the arrow pierced(d)—infant in stead.(e)—-infant was the only child of its mother. It was a (f)—bolt from the blue to (g)—woman. She was at a loss. It was irreparable (h)—loss for the mother.(i)—-Sultan thought that it would be (j)—injustice to the woman if he would not compensate the woman.
  3. (a)—-newspaper is called (b)—–store house of knowledge. In the morning we eagerly wait for a newspaper. We cannot do a single day without newspapers. It contains the new of (c)—entire world. We can get (d)—-news of economics, politics and many other things of (e)—world. It plays (f)—important role in creating public (g)—opinion. Through newspapers we know (h)—culture of another country.(i)—-economist writes articles on economics.(j)—essayist writes essays and they are published through newspapers.
  4. Bangladesh is (a)—-country of rivers. Of (b)—rivers some are famous. But some of (c)—big rivers have dried up. They go dry especially in (d)—summer season. But during (e)—rainy season all the rivers are full to (f)—brim. In winter (g)—farmers of Bangladesh face water crisis. Then they are to depend on (h)—mercy of nature. Then our farmers feel the necessity of (i)—-irrigation. A scientific irrigation system is a great need for our (j)—agriculture.

 

  1. There lived (a)—-old farmer in a village. He was (b)—honest farmer. He had three sons who were very idle. But he knew that (c)—idle brain is the devil’s workshop. So he advised them to be hardworking. He taught them that (d)—industrious prosper and (e)—lazy suffer. However, the sons did not pay heed to their father’s advice. The farmer grew digging (h)—lands but found nothing. But the lands were cultivated well. The lands produced (i)—bumper crop. They realized (j)—importance of their father’s statement.
  2. Early rising means the habit of getting up from (a)—bed early in (b)—morning. This habit is very useful to (c)—-man in various ways. Regarding it there is (d)—English proverb: “Early to bed and Early to rise makes (e)—man healthy, wealthy and wise.”Really this proverb is correct.(f)—-early riser finds time to take some exercise or (g)—walk in (h)—morning air.(i)—-morning air refreshes both his mind and body. This certainly improves his health and gives him energy for (j)—day’s work.
  3. Bangladesh is a land of (a)—celestial beauty.(b)—-land,(c)—-rivers and the forests are (d)—sources of this beauty.(e)—tourism business can flourish Bangladesh profusely.(f)—wild animals of (g)—-Sundarbans are also (h)—great asset. Tourism can play (i)—-vital role in the national economy. But it is still in its tender age. So we have to cross (j)—-long way.
  4. (a)—English is (b)—-international language that must be learnt by all (c)—people of (d)—world. One is blind today without (e)—-help of English.(f)—-English knowing persons gets privilege everywhere. Today English is not only the language of (g)—-British, it is now world language. Moreover, now there are many kinds of English ,but (h)—-English of (i)—-English is still (j)—-best.

 

 

 

  1. Education is one of (a)…..basic needs of (b)——a human being.(c)…..poor socio-economic condition of Bangladesh can be largely attributed to most people’s inaccessibility to (d)……education. If all the people were educated, they could live (e)…..healthy and planned (f)…..life. It enhances our ability to raise crops, store food, protect (g)——environment and carry out our social responsibilities. it is only education which can help us to adopt (h)——rational attitude. It provides us with (i)…….enlightened awareness about things and this awareness is (j)—–prerequisite for social development.
  2. Bangladesh is land of (a)—scenic beauty.(b)—–land,(c)—–rivers and the forests are (c)—-sources of this beauty. Geographically Bangladesh can be divided into four regions. In many places there are a lot of amazing beautiful spots. There are many historical places also. For this reason,(e)—–tourism business can flourish here.(f)—wild animals of (g)—Sundarbans are also (h)—-great asset. Tourism can play (i)—vital role in national economy. But it is still in its tender age. So, we have to cross (j)—long way.
  3. Bangladesh is (a)—–world’s most densely populated country. Our development efforts are frustrated because of (b)—-great size of our population.(c)—-population exploration is growing at such (d)—-high rate that (e)—-environment may soon fail to supply (h)—-people with their minimum necessities. It is needed (i)—-alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j)—-situation.
  4. A brilliant student is (a)—asset. One day he may be (b)—-engineer or (c)—-M.B.B.S. doctor. He makes (d)—best use of his time. He makes a proper division of his time and does his duties accordingly. He knows that youth is (e)—-golden period of (f)—-life. He has (g)—-aim in life. He knows that (h)—-life without (i)—-aim is like (j)—ship without a rudder.

 

 

 

 

 

 

51.Bangladesh is (a)– –independent country. But nobody made (b)- —-gift of independence to us. It was (c)—–province of (d)——Pakistan in the name of East Pakistani rulers treated East Pakistan as (f)—–colony of West Pakistan in (g)——name of Pakistan and deprived us of our due share.(h)—–Pakistani army brutally cracked down upon (i)—–innocent people of East Pakistan.(j)——-people took arms.

 

52.Man is (a)——-architect of his own fate. If we avoid labour, we shall not be lucky. Some people think that (b)—–success in life depends on fate. But that is not correct. Hard work is necessary for getting success in every sphere of life. Industry is (e)—–key to success. Those, who depends on fate must always lag behind. It is (d)—–fact that industry makes everything different. If you become (e)—–industrious person, your life will be successful.

 

53.(a)…………21 st of February is (a)…..important day in our national calendar. On this day in 1952,valiant youths of (c)….soil laid down their lives to establish (d)……..honour of Bangla, their mother language. Their demand was to recognized Bangla as (e)……official language of (f)….state as it was (g)….language of most of (h)….population. Because of their sacrifice ,we have got (i)….Bangla as our official language. Now, Bangla is (j)….internationally recognized language.

 

 

54.Every student wants to be better in (a)——exam. But it is not (b)….easy work.(c)…..student has to do something for this. From (c)….very beginning he must be serious. He should read (d)…..texts again and again. He must not memorize (f)…..answer without knowing the meaning. He must not make notes from (g)….common source. He should have a good (h)….command over English. By doing all these things (i)….. student  can hope to make a good (j)….result.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

55.Electronic mail, popularly known as e-mail is (a)….communication of message via electronic means. Although (b)…….telex communication is electronic in nature too, there are difference between (c)…..telex and (d)…..e-mail. Telex communication is terminal to terminal while (e)……electronic communication is user to user via (f)…..computer. In telex, messages destined to number of users are sent to (g)…..same terminal where it is distributed in a printed form by (h)…..operator. On (i)…..other hand, e-mail, is delivered to (j)…..individual electronic mail box based in a computer.

  1. Teaching English to (a) —— native people of Bangladesh is not at all (b) —— easy task. In school (c) —— traditional Grammar-Translation method is followed. So, (d) —— pupils only develop their reading and (e) —— writing skills : but they can’t speak or understand English by listening. So, (f) —— direct method, which gives stress to (g) —— listening and speaking has been evolved. (h) —— teacher has to draw picture and to create (i) —— situation and has to show (j) —— models or real objects.
  2. Rahim has (a) —— elder brother who is (b) —— engineer. He works in (c) —— office in (d) ——Dhaka. Last summer, his brother asked him to stay (e) —— few days with him. He sent him (f)—— air ticket. He arrived at the airport about (g) —— hour before the flight. He entered the waiting (h) —— room. He was given (i)—— boarding card (j) —— where he had to write his address.
  3. In (a) —— last 25 years (b) —— world has lost one-third of its natural wealth, according to (c) — — international conservation organization World Wildlife Fund (d) —— earth’s before. Forests are being cut down. Moreover, they are being burnt indiscriminately resulting in (e) ——increase in carbon dioxide and ultimately in (f) —— water level rising as a consequence of global warming. It is anticipated that (g) —— new century will face (h) —overwhelming environmental (i) —— catastrophe.
  4. Once there was (a) —— idle king. He did not undergo physical labour. As (b) —— result, he became fat and could not move from one place to another. He called in (c) —— experienced doctor. (d) doctor was clever and wise. He did not prescribe any medicine for (e) —— king. He asked the king to buy (f) —— heavy club and move it in (g) air till he got (h) —— tired.
  5. To forgive (a) —— injury is often considered to be (b) —— sign of weakness. It is really (c) ——sign of strength. It is easy to allow oneself to be carried away by resentment and hatred into (d) —— act of vengeance but it takes (e) —— strong character to restrain these natural passions. The man who forgives (f) —— injury proves himself to be (g) —— superior to the man who wronged him and (h) —— wrongdoer to shame. Forgiveness may even (i) —— turn a foe into a friend. So, mercy is (j) —— noblest form of revenge.
  6. A mobile phone is (a) —— great invention of modern science. (b) —— consumers of mobile phone are increasing day by day and (c) —— people are getting benefits also. But it is unfortunate that mobile phones sometimes (d) —— cause health hazard, especially (e) —— children are affected much. (f) —— scientists believe that a mobile phone causes brain tumours, genetic damage and many other (g) —— incurable diseases. They believe that invisible and uncontrolled radioactivity of (h) —— mobile phone causes irreparable damage to (i) ——human body. They say that (j) —— government should control radioactive sources.
  7. Man lives on (a) —— Earth. There are other animals and plants around us. But who knows if there are living entities in (b) —— space? We do not know. It is (c) —— mystery. Scientists doubt that there might be living creatures in (d) —— planets about which we do not know much. Can you imagine how many stars and planets are there in (e) —— universe? Actually, it is unimaginable. In those spaces, there might be living beings, even (f) —— intelligent life. May be, in (g) —— future, more wonders are waiting for us —— there might be (h) —— time when our scientists will discover (i) —— living entities outside our known territory. And, if there are intelligent beings like humans, there might be (j) —— communication between them and us.
  8. An angry man is not liked (a) —— even by (b) —— idiot. There is difference between the educated and (c) —— uneducated. An educated (d) —— person should come forward to educate (e) —— uneducated. On the other hand, (f) —— rich man should have (g) —— sympathy for (h) —— poor. There is difference between (i) —— poor man and (j) —— rich man.
  9. Suapur was then a village of educated people. Here was born many (a) —— prominent scholars of British India. Of those scholars the name of Raj Bahadur Dinesh Chandra Sen deserves (b) —— special mention. Besides, here was born (c) —— celebrated film director Bimal Roy. Parimal Roy, (d) —— economist of very outstanding genius, was also born here. Old people of this village claim once they had (e) —— Chief Justice of Kolkata High Court, besides some dozens of barristers and district judges working at the same time. However, so developed a village of the past is now on (f) —— wane as regards its art and culture.
  10. Long long ago, (a) —— mirror was found in (b) —— paddy field by (c) —— honest farmer. Neither this farmer nor anybody else in (d)—— area had ever seen (e) —— mirror. So, when (f) —— farmer looked into (g)—— mirror, he was surprised to see (h) —— man looking straight at him. Now, this farmer very much resembled his father who had died (i)—— years ago. He thought that it was his father inside it and saluted him with (j) —— love and respect for his honesty.
  11. (a) —— thing of beauty is (b) —— joy for ever. (c) —— flower is a beautiful (d) —— thing. Everybody likes (e) —— flower. But it is a matter of sorrow that (f) —— flower is short lived. It does not last long. The rose is (g) —— best of all flowers. (h) —— beauty of (i) —— rose charms all. Sweet smell of flowers pleases people from all (j) —— walks of life.
  12. (a) —— honest boy is he who never tells lies. He carries out (b) —— orders of his parents. He has (c) —— aim in life. He develops (d) —— attitude to serve his nation. He is (e) —— active worker who upholds (f) —— interest of his (g) —— nation above everything. He thinks that he has (h) —— role to play in all matters. We cordially expect such (i) —— boy to change (j) —— selfish motive of the people.
  13. (a) ant is (b) industrious insect. Bees are also (c) industrious insects. If we observe the life of (d) successful man, we will find that he is also (e) industrious. (f) industrious are appreciated by all. On the other hand, (g) idle are disliked by all. So, industry is (h) must to prosper in (i) life. We all know that industry is the key to success and laziness leads us to (j) misfortune.
  14. A village (a) ——fair is (b) ——annual affair in rural Bangladesh. It is held on (c) ——occasion of some religious festivals or some local important events. It is (d) ——occasion for show. Sale of various goods and entertainment, (e) ——village fair generally sits on (f) ——bank of a river or (g) ——big canal or under an old banyan tree. Some fair also sits in (h) ——open field or in (i) — —market place or in the yard of a temple or by the side of a big (j) ——road.
  15. Ruma works in (a) ——American Bank in Dhaka, (b) ——capital city of Bangladesh. Being (c) — —susceptive girl and (d) ——ex-student of (e) ——English literature, she takes the job as (f) —— source of pleasure. As (g) ——honest officer, she tries to give her best to (h) ——clients. Everyday thousands of people come to (i) ——bank and Ruma happens to come across many of them with (j) ——smiling face.
  16. (a) ——newspaper is (b) ——storehouse of knowledge. We can know (c) ——conditions, manners, customs of other countries of (d) ——world from (e) ——newspaper. It is in fact the summary of (f) ——all current history. It supplies information to (g) ——all classes of people. (h)——businessman finds the condition of (i) ——world market about his goods. (j) ——sportsman can see the results of important games in different parts of the world.
  17. Bangladesh is a land of (a) ——scenic beauty. (b) ——land (c) ——rivers and the forests are (d) ——sources of this beauty. Geographically Bangladesh can be divided into four regions. In many places there are a lot of amazing beautiful spots. There are many historical places also. For this reason, (e) ——tourism business can flourish here. (f) ——wild animals of (g) —— Sundarbans are also (h) ——great asset. Tourism can play (i) ——vital role in national economy. But it is still in its tender age. So, we have to cross (j) ——long way.
  18. Bangladesh is (a) ——land of six seasons. Of all (b) ——seasons I like (c) ——spring most. It is called (d) ——king of seasons. It comprises (e) ——Bangla months of (f) ——Falgoon and (g) —— Chaitra. After (h) ——end of (i) ——winter, it comes with all its beauty and (j) ——charms.
  19. Nelson Mandela went on to play (a) ——prominent role on the world stage as (b) ——advocate of human dignity in (c) ——face of challenges ranging from (d) ——political repression to AIDS. He formally left public (e) ——life in June 2004 before his 86th birthday, telling his (f) ——adoring countrymen; “Don’t call me. I’ll call you.” But he remained one of (g) ——world’s most revered public figures. He struggled to establish human (h) ——rights. The blacks were treated cruelly. In his first speech after becoming the President of South Africa he said, “The time for the healing of (i) ——wounds has come. The moment to (j) ——bridge the chasms that divide us has come.”
  20. Bangladesh is (a) ——world’s most densely populated country. Our development efforts are frustrated because of (b) ——great size of our population. (c) ——population explosion is (d) —— constant threat to our environment and (e) ——society. Her population is growing at such (f) ——high rate (g) ——environment may soon fail to supply (h) ——people with their minimum necessities. It is indeed (i) ——alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j) —— situation.
  21. Mr Jamil is (a) —— engineer in our locality. He prefers to speaking (b) ——little. He does not have (c) ——beard but he has (d) ——enormous moustache of which he is very proud. He thinks it makes him look (e) ——important person. He has (f) ——nub nose and (g) ——square chin. He does not have (h) ——lot of hair on (i) ——head and he is not bald either. In fact, he is (j) —— honorable personality in our society.
  22. Today (a) ——email is (b) ——far more common way to communicate with friends and family. It is also (c) ——faster and cheaper way to communicate. When I send (d) ——email to (e) —— friend in (f) ——distant country, (g) —— friend will receive (h) ——email almost immediately. What is more I can attach a photograph, a video or (i) —— MP3. And, I do not have to buy expensive (j) ——stamps.
  23. Today women are playing (a) ——important role in all spheres of (b) ——life. They are no longer confined within (c) ——four walls of the kitchens. They have come out of their cocoons and are working hand in hand with (d) ——men. They are joining (e) ——wide range of professions and making a great (f) ——contribution to the economy. Now it has come to (g) ——realisation of all that it is not possible to develop the country keeping women, (h) ——large section of (i) —— population, in (j) ——dark.
  24. My uncle lives in (a) ——USA. Once he was (b) ——university teacher. Now he is working as (c) ——expert in (d) ——consultancy firm. Though he has been living there for five years, he has not been issued his (e) ——Green card. He is trying his best to get (f) ——card. We have heard a lot of stories about his merit. From his childhood he speaks (g) ——English like (h) ——English. He is such (i) ——brilliant person that my parents often encourage me to follow him. But I don’t like him because he does not live in our (j) ——beautiful country.
  25. Life is full of (a) —— unfavourable circumstances. (b) —— the great men in (c) —— world bravely faced (d) —— adverse situations. These situations bring out (e) —— man’s talent qualities. (f) —— people in such circumstances learn many virtues like fortitude and bravery. Only (g) —— virtuous and brave can conquer (h) —— obstacles of life. (i) —— adverse situations have glorified (j) —— mind and character of great men.
  26. In (a) —— automatic camera, (b) —— focus is already adjusted to let in (c) —— right amount of light. Light is a very important factor for (d) —— photography. Most photographs are posed, which means (e) —— subject is made ready for (f) —— photograph. In 1826 when J.N. Niepce, (g) —— French inventor, took (h) —— first photograph, he used (i) —— metal photographic plate. (j) —— photography is gradually developing into an artistic art.
  27. Every student wants to do well in (a) — examination. But it is not (b) — easy work. (c) — student has to do something for this. From (d) — very beginning, he must be serious. He should read texts again and again. He must not memorize (e) — answer without knowing the meaning. He must not make notes from (f) — common source. He should have (g) —good (h) — command of English. By doing all the things (i) — student can hope to make (j) — excellent result.
  28. (a) — morning walk is a good habit for all classes of people. It is (b) — simple exercise and good for health and (c) — mentality. In the morning, (d) — air is fresh and free from any kind of noise and pollution. This pure (e) — environment makes an effect on (f) — walkers health and mind, when (g) — man enjoys (h) — beauties and solemnity of (i) — nature in (j) — morning.
  29. Mr. Jamil is (a) —— engineer in our locality. He prefers to speaking (b) —— little. He does not have (c) —— beard but he had (d) —— enormous moustache of which he is very proud. He thinks it may makes him look (e) —— person. He has (f) —— snub nose and (g) —— square chin. He does not have (h) —— lot of hair on (i) —— head and he is not bald either. In fact, he is (j) —— honourable personality in our society.
  30. Our life is full of (a) — unexpected circumstances. (b) — great men in (c) — world bravely faced (d) — adverse situations. These situations bring out (e) — man’s latent qualities. (f) — people in such circumstances learn virtues like fortitude and bravery. Only (g) — virtuous and brave men can conquer (h) — obstacles of life. (i) — adverse situations have gratified (j) — mind and character of great men.
  31. Industry is (a) —— key to success. (b) —— industrious can prosper in life. (c) —— man who does not undertake (d) —— hard work can never go (e) —— long way in (f) —— world. Many (g) —— man is not conscious of (h) —— importance of (i) —— diligence for which they can’t reap (j) —— benefit of success.
  32. (a) — pious are always happy. A pious man does not run after name and fame. He is different from (b) — worldly man. (c) — religious minded people are quite different from (d) — people who want to have much (e) — wealth. (f) — virtuous believe that there lies (g) — eternal life after death. (h) — greedy people give importance to this world. However (i) — virtuous man enjoys mental (j) — peace.
  33. Sumon is (a) —— student of class ix. He lives in a village of (b) —— Bangladesh. He won (c) —— Junior Scholarship in (d) —— Junior Scholarship Examination. He wanted to open (e) —— account in a Bank. So one day he went to (f) —— town. On the way he asked (g) —— passer-by about the location of (h) —— bank. The passer-by showed him the location of (i) —— bank. He entered the bank. He went to (j) —— officer of the bank.
  34. There are many languages in the world. Of all the languages (a) —— English is (b) —— international language that must be learnt by (c) —— people of the world. (d) —— one is blind today without (e) —— help of English. (f) —— English knowing person gets privilege everywhere. Today English is not the language of (g) —— British or the Americans only, it is now (h) —— world language. Moreover, there prevails a remarkable variety in English. But (i) —— English of (j) —— English is still the best.
  35. (a) —— ant is (b) —— industrious insect. No other insect is as (c) —— ant. If we open (d) —— page of history, we shall see that (e) —— men who have become great were (f) —— industrious. (g) —— industrious are liked by all. On (h) —— other hand, (i) —— idle are hated by all. So industry is (j) —— must to prosper in life.
  36. In (a) —— twenty first century (b) —— number of undesirable practices have emerged as mobile usage spreads into everyday life. In (c) —— work place, employers report that many members of their stuff use (d) —— individually owned mobile phone to socialize during work hours. It results in (e) —— loss of productive work time and effort. In social settings, people comment that they are irritated by (f) —— intrusion of mobile phone conversation in (g) —— restaurants, theatres and other public venues. Another worrying trend is that face to face social interaction seems to have been taken over by (h) —— mobile phone devices. For example, (i) —— analysis of (j) —— survey of 2000 teenagers reveals that 93 percent of today’s youth terminate relationships by voice mail or text messages.
  37. Bangladesh is a land of (a) —— scenic beauty, (b) —— land, (c) —— rivers and the forest are (d) —— sources of this beauty. Geographically Bangladesh can be divided into four regions. In many places there is lot of amazing beautiful spots. For this reason, (e) —— tourism business can flourish here, (f) —— wild animals of (g) —— Sundarbans are also (h) —— great asset. Tourism can play (i) —— vital role in national economy. But it is still in elementary stage. So, we have to cross (j) —— long way.
  38. (a) —— idle man and (b) —— active man cannot be equal. We know (c) —— story of (d) —— ant (e) —— grasshopper. (f) —— ant was industrious. On the other hand the grasshopper was a lazy (g) —— person. The ant knows that (h) —— industrious shine. On (i) —— contrary (j) —— lazy suffer in life.
  39. Then (a) —— terrible thing happened. While we were waiting for (b) —— coffee, (c) —— head waiter, with (d) —— ingratiating smile on his false face, came up to us bearing (e) —— large basket full of huge peaches. They had (f) —— blush of (g) —— innocent girl; they had (h) —— rich tone of (i) —— Italian landscape. But surely peaches were not in (j) —— season then.
  40. (a) —— 16th December is (b) —— red letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day we achieved victory at (c) —— cost of (d) —— bloody battle. Bangladesh came into being as (e) —— independent country. It occupied a place in the world (f) —— map. Every year we observe (g) —— day with due solemnity. We remember (h) —— supreme sacrifice of our heroic sons. The day is (i) —— public holiday. The day begins with gunshot. The national flag is hoisted on (j) —— top of the each house.
  41. Rahim is (a) —— affluent man now. Through hard work and devotion he has managed to turn the wheels of (b) —— fortune. He was (c) —— unemployed youth before beginning agricultural work. He belonged to (d) —— impoverished family. He worked as (e) —— labourer before he joined the training programme of Natore Horticulture Centre. (f) —— officer in charge of (g) —— centre said that he was (h) —— energetic youth. He first received training in vegetable cultivation. Then he got (i) —— lease of land in his village and applied his knew knowledge to cultivate vegetables. He made (j) —— profit of taka one lakh by cultivating vegetables.
  42. Hope means expectation. It is one of (a) —— chief supports of life. Apart from bread, we live upon hope. We always hope that something good is awaiting us. It makes our life easy and comfortable. It is (b) —— hope that gives us strength, vigour and perseverance. It gives (c) —— stimulus to work. (d) —— present would be intolerable if we have no hope for better in (e) —— future. It is hope that keeps life afloat on (f) —— sea of (g) —— world. It cheers (h) —— mind and keeps our spirits in distress. We always hope for better things. Hope springs eternal peace in (i) —— human mind. There is no (j) —— end of hope.

 

 

Advertisements
Completing Sentences Exercises for HSC

Completing Sentences Exercises for HSC

Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases. 5

Set-1:
a) Rangamati is very busy. But don’t worry. If I find any good hotel, —
b) I couldn’t understand the chemistry lesson today. I would understand the lecture better if the teacher —.
c) My cousin, Mohua is going to Cox’s bazaar on vacation. If I were she, I —
d) Bangladesh is one of the worse victims of climate change. The climate is getting hotter because of —.
e) Whenever I go out for a walk, —. I know many people don’t like this.
f) I shall stay here until —. I do not want to take any rest.
g) The shoes were so expensive that —. I didn’t have sufficient money with me.
h) Her voice was too low for the people at the back to —. The organizers should have arranged sound system.
i) London was a new city for us. We hired a bus so that —.
j) As I’ve already completed my studies, —. I need money.
Ans. to the Ques. No. Set-1:
a) Rangamati is very busy. But don’t worry. If I find any good hotel, I’ll contact you immediately.
b) I couldn’t understand the chemistry lesson today. I would understand the lecture better if the teacher explained the points with more examples..
c) My cousin, Mohua is going to Cox’s bazaar on vacation. If I were she, I would go to Srimongal.
d) Bangladesh is one of the worse victims of climate change. The climate is getting hotter because of the greenhouse effect.
e) Whenever I go out for a walk, I take my umbrella with me. I know many people don’t like this.
f) I shall stay here until you come back. I do not want to take any rest.
g) The shoes were so expensive that I could not buy them. I didn’t have sufficient money with me.
h) Her voice was too low for the people at the back to hear. The organizers should have arranged sound system.
i) London was a new city for us. We hired a bus so that we could enjoy a hassle free tour round the city.
j) As I’ve already completed my studies, I’m thinking of applying for a full time position. I need money.

 

Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases. 5

Set-2:
a) This is not the time —. Rather we should render our respective duties.
b) I worked at a stretch for four hours. I got tired. — I resumed the work.
c) We went on a journey by boat. — we set sail. We had a very pleasant journey.
d) With the coming of different seasons we can enjoy various things. For example, — we can eat various types of vegetables.
e) I told him to accompany me to Rajshahi. But he refused —. I went alone.
f) I know you are a wise man: — was unexpected.
g) We should be true to our word. If we make any promise —. Otherwise we can not be trustworthy to people.
h) You know Rafiq is a great liar. We should not believe —.
i) Shimul is now in great danger. — is now my present concern.
j) Tapan has invited me to his birthday party. But I can not go. I have to go to Dhaka —.
Ans. to the Ques. No. Set-2:
a) This is not the time to gossip in a body. Rather we should render our respective duties.
b) I worked at a stretch for four hours. I got tired. Having taken rest for some time, I resumed the work.
c) We went on a journey by boat. As the river was smooth, we set sail. We had a very pleasant journey.
d) With the coming of different seasons we can enjoy various things. For example, when it is winter, we can eat various types of vegetables.
e) I told him to accompany me to Rajshahi. But he refused to do so. I went alone.
f) I know you are a wise man. Your doing such a thing was unexpected.
g) We should be true to our word. If we make any promise, we must keep it. Otherwise we can not be trustworthy to people.
h) You know Rafiq is a great liar. We should not believe what he says.
i) Shimul is now in great danger. How I can help him is now my present concern.
j) Tapan has invited me to his birthday party. But I can not go. I have to go to Dhaka in order to attend an important meeting.

 

Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases. 5

Set-2:
a) This is not the time —. Rather we should render our respective duties.
b) I worked at a stretch for four hours. I got tired. — I resumed the work.
c) We went on a journey by boat. — we set sail. We had a very pleasant journey.
d) With the coming of different seasons we can enjoy various things. For example, — we can eat various types of vegetables.
e) I told him to accompany me to Rajshahi. But he refused —. I went alone.
f) I know you are a wise man: — was unexpected.
g) We should be true to our word. If we make any promise —. Otherwise we can not be trustworthy to people.
h) You know Rafiq is a great liar. We should not believe —.
i) Shimul is now in great danger. — is now my present concern.
j) Tapan has invited me to his birthday party. But I can not go. I have to go to Dhaka —.
Ans. to the Ques. No. Set-2:
a) This is not the time to gossip in a body. Rather we should render our respective duties.
b) I worked at a stretch for four hours. I got tired. Having taken rest for some time, I resumed the work.
c) We went on a journey by boat. As the river was smooth, we set sail. We had a very pleasant journey.
d) With the coming of different seasons we can enjoy various things. For example, when it is winter, we can eat various types of vegetables.
e) I told him to accompany me to Rajshahi. But he refused to do so. I went alone.
f) I know you are a wise man. Your doing such a thing was unexpected.
g) We should be true to our word. If we make any promise, we must keep it. Otherwise we can not be trustworthy to people.
h) You know Rafiq is a great liar. We should not believe what he says.
i) Shimul is now in great danger. How I can help him is now my present concern.
j) Tapan has invited me to his birthday party. But I can not go. I have to go to Dhaka in order to attend an important meeting.

 

Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases.        5

 

Set-3

a) Whenever my uncle comes to our house —. I have never seen him coming to our house empty –handed.

b) I entered the house keeping Karim standing outside. I told him to wait until —.

c) In society people say many things. We should not give importance on —. Rather we should think everything sensibly on our own.

d) He always chatters. — bears no sense. It’s very boring.

e) Yesterday I saw Shimul —. The river was violent then. This shows that he is very courageous.

f) My HSC examination s over. I could not do well in it. — is uncertain.

g) You say Karim has failed. I don’t believe it. I know him — student.

h) Karim, come here. I have many things —.

i) When the crime was committed —. So undoubtedly he is not involved in it.

j) Some people say that Jamil set fire to house of the widow. But just this morning he has given her one thousand taka and some food. This proves —.

 

Ans. to the Ques. No. Set-3:

a) Whenever my uncle comes to our house, he brings some sweets. I have never seen him coming to our house empty–handed.

b) I entered the house keeping Karim standing outside. I told him to wait until I came.

c) In society people say many things. We should not give importance on meaningless talks. Rather we should think everything sensibly on our own.

d) He always chatters. What he says bears no sense. It’s very boring.

e) Yesterday I saw Shimul swimming in the river. The river was violent then. This shows that he is very courageous.

f) My HSC examination s over. I could not do well in it. Whether I shall get GPA 5 is uncertain.

g) You say Karim has failed. I don’t believe it. I know him to be a meritorious student.

h) Karim, come here. I have many things to tell you.

i) When the crime was committed, Karim was in Dhaka. So undoubtedly he is not involved in it.

j) Some people say that Jamil set fire to house of the widow. But just this morning he has given her one thousand taka and some food. This proves that he is innocent.

 

Set-1
Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/ phrases. 5
a) Rangamati is very busy. But don’t worry. If I find any good hotel, —
b) I couldn’t understand the chemistry lesson today. I would understand the lecture better if the teacher —.
c) My cousin, Mohua is going to Cox’s bazar on vacation. If I were she, I —

d) Bangladesh is one of the worse victims of climate change. The climate is getting hotter because of —.
e) Whenever I go out for a walk, —. I know many people don’t like this.
f) I shall stay here until —. I do not want to take any rest.
g) The shoes were so expensive that —. I didn’t have sufficient money with me.
h) Her voice was too low for the people at the back to —. The organizers should have arranged sound system.
i) London was a new city for us. We hired a bus so that —.
j) As I’ve already completed my studies, —. I need money.
to the question. no. 1
a) Rangamati is very busy. But don’t worry. If I find any good hotel, I’ll contact you immediately.
b) I couldn’t understand the chemistry lesson today. I would understand the lecture better if the teacher explained the points with more examples..
c) My cousin, Mohua is going to Cox’s bazar on vacation. If I were she, I would go to Srimongal.
d) Bangladesh is one of the worse victims of climate change. The climate is getting hotter because of the greenhouse effect.
e) Whenever I go out for a walk, I take my umbrella with me. I know many people don’t like this.
f) I shall stay here until you come back. I do not want to take any rest.
g) The shoes were so expensive that I could not buy them. I didn’t have sufficient money with me.
h) Her voice was too low for the people at the back to hear. The organizers should have arranged sound system.
i) London was a new city for us. We hired a bus so that we could enjoy a hassle free tour round the city.
j) As I’ve already completed my studies, I’m thinking of applying for a full time position. I need money.

Set-2
a) This is not the time —. Rather we should render our respective duties.
b) I worked at a stretch for four hours. I got tired. — I resumed the work.
c) We went on a journey by boat. — we set sail. We had a very pleasant journey.
d) With the coming of different seasons we can enjoy various things. For example, — we can eat various types of vegetables.
e) I told him to accompany me to Rajshahi. But he refused —. I went alone.
f) I know you are a wise man: — was unexpected.
g) We should be true to our word. If we make any promise —. Otherwise we can not be trustworthy to people.
h) You know Rafiq is a great liar. We should not believe —.
i) Shimul is now in great danger. — is now my present concern.
j) Tapan has invited me to his birthday party. But I can not go. I have to go to Dhaka —.

Ans. to the question. no. 2
a) This is not the time to gossip in a body. Rather we should render our respective duties.
b) I worked at a stretch for four hours. I got tired. Having taken rest for some time, I resumed the work.
c) We went on a journey by boat. As the river was smooth, we set sail. We had a very pleasant journey.
d) With the coming of different seasons we can enjoy various things. For example, when it is winter, we can eat various types of vegetables.
e) I told him to accompany me to Rajshahi. But he refused to do so. I went alone.
f) I know you are a wise man. Your doing such a thing was unexpected.
g) We should be true to our word. If we make any promise, we must keep it. Otherwise we can not be trustworthy to people.
h) You know Rafiq is a great liar. We should not believe what he says.
i) Shimul is now in great danger. How I can help him is now my present concern.
j) Tapan has invited me to his birthday party. But I can not go. I have to go to Dhaka in order to attend an important meeting.

 

Completing sentences with clauses/phrases

Set-3
Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/ phrases. 5
a) Whenever my uncle comes to our house —. I have never seen him coming to our house empty — handed.
b) I entered the house keeping Karim standing outside. I told him to wait until—.
c) In society people say many things. We should not give importance on —. Rather we should think everything sensibly on our own.
d) He always chatters. — bears no sense. It’s very boring.
e) Yesterday I saw Shimul —. The river was violent then. This shows that he is very courageous.
f) My HSC examination is over. I could not do well in it. — is uncertain.
g) You say Karim has failed. I don’t believe it. I know him — student.
h) Karim, come here. I have many things —.
i) When the crime was committed —. So undoubtedly he is not involved in it.
j) Some people say that Jamil set fire to house of the widow. But just this morning he has given her one thousand taka and some food. This proves —.

Ans. to the ques. no. Set-3.
a) Whenever my uncle comes to our house, he brings some sweets. I have never seen him coming to our house empty-handed.
b) I entered the house keeping Karim standing outside. I told him to wait until I came.
c) In society people say many things. We should not give importance on meaningless talks. Rather we should think everything sensibly on our own.
d) He always chatters. What he says bears no sense. It’s very boring.
e) Yesterday I saw Shimul swimming in the river. The river was violent then. This shows that he is very courageous.
f) My HSC examination s over. I could not do well in it. Whether I shall get GPA 5 is uncertain.
g) You say Karim has failed. I don’t believe it. I know him to be a meritorious student.
h) Karim, come here. I have many things to tell you.
i) When the crime was committed, Karim was in Dhaka. So undoubtedly he is not involved in it.
j) Some people say that Jamil set fire to house of the widow. But just this morning he has given her one thousand taka and some food. This proves that he is innocent.

 

Set-4
Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/ phrases. 5
a) Yesterday a boy came to me. He said that —. So I gave him a shirt and some money.
b) A match will be played between our college and Dhaka College. But the time when the match will start is yet—.
c) Sometimes we fail to answer the questions—. Only Rana hardly fail to do so. He is the best boy in the class.
d) A thief entered Sumon’s room —. Sumon caught hold of the thief.
e) — is known to all. Still many people lead dishonest life.
f) You say you are late due to your failure to get a rickshaw —. You could start earlier.
g) We should work and speak sensibly. — often invite difficulties in our life.
h) This place is memorable in my life. It is the place —.
i) Swimming is a good exercise. Everyday I swim —.
j) You have failed in the exam. You could pass—.
Ans. to the ques. no. 4
a) Yesterday a boy came to me. He said that he had no shirt to wear. So I gave him a shirt and some money.
b) A match will be played between our college and Dhaka College. But the time when the match will start is yet to be fixed.
c) Sometimes we fail to answer the questions asked by our teachers. Only Rana hardly fail to do so. He is the best boy in the class.
d) A thief entered Sumon’s room while he was praying. Sumon caught hold of the thief.
e) That honesty is the best policy is known to all. Still many people lead dishonest life.
f) You say you are late due to your failure to get a rickshaw. The reason you put up is not acceptable. You could start earlier.
g) We should work and speak sensibly. Because working and speaking insensibly often invite difficulties in our life.
h) This place is memorable in my life. It is the place where I met you first.
i) Swimming is a good exercise. Everyday I swim until I feel tired.
j) You have failed in the exam. You could pass if you obey your parents’ advice.

Set-5
a) I can’t spend much time with you. I have an important work —.
b) Last night a beggar took shelter in our home. We gave him —. He was very pleased with us.
c) Rana has left just a few minutes ago. If you arrived a little earlier, —.
d) Rini is a good singer. She sings so beautifully that —.
e) The departure time of the train was approaching. So he walked fast —.
f) I need a reliable and a dutiful person. Since —, I will give you the task.
g) My elder brother was going to London. My parents burst into tears — departure. I also could not control myself.
h) In this world some people live longer than others. Those — gathers best experience.
i) You should not gossip at this moment. A little later you are going to sit for the examination. I can’t think —.
j) Ranu informed me that she was in danger. I went —.
Ans. to the ques. no. 5
a) I can’t spend much time with you. I have an important work that father has imposed on me.
b) Last night a beggar took shelter in our home. We gave him food and other necessary things. He was very pleased with us.
c) Rana has left just a few minutes ago. If you arrived a little earlier, you would see him.
d) Rini is a good singer. She sings so beautifully that people are amused.
e) The departure time of the train was approaching. So he walked fast to catch the train.
f) I need a reliable and a dutiful person. Since you promise to work carefully, I will give you the task.
g) My elder brother was going to London. My parents burst into tears at the time of his departure. I also could not control myself.
h) In this world some people live longer than others. Those who live the longest gather best experience.
i) You should not gossip at this moment. A little later you are going to sit for the examination. I can’t think how you can be so insincere.
j) Ranu informed me that she was in danger. I went to help her immediately.

 Set-6
Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/ phrases. 5
a) The drivers — have an overtaking tendency. They are responsible for road accidents.
b) Earthquake can visit Dhaka at any time. We have to be alert —.
c) People consider Stephen Hawking — after Einstein. He is now confined in a wheel chair.
d) My father bought a car yesterday. He allowed me—.
e) It has started —. We had better not to go outside.
f) We should lock our doors —. The thieves can enter our house.
g) I don’t want to —. I have decided to make a business.
h) He became very tired —. He needs to have some rest.
i) The boy — is my brother. He gets up early in the morning.
j) He used to work here in part time. But now he is—.
Ans. to the ques. no. Set-6
a) The drivers who are ignorant have an overtaking tendency. They are responsible for road accidents.
b) Earthquake can visit Dhaka at any time. We have to be alert in the event of earthquake.
c) People consider Stephen Hawking the greatest physicist after Einstein. He is now confined in a wheel chair.
d) My father bought a car yesterday. He allowed me to use his car.
e) It has started to rain heavily. We had better not to go outside.
f) We should lock our doors when we go out. The thieves can enter our house.
g) I don’t want to apply for any job. I have decided to make a business.
h) He became very tired because he worked hard. He needs to have some rest.
i) The boy who is reading attentively is my brother. He gets up early in the morning.
j) He used to work here in part time. But now he is a full time worker.
Set-7
a) In the present global village, skill and competence are essential —.
b) In this situation, women education is such a thing—.
c) Women comprise —.
d) We can not think of our prosperity or development —.
e) If we want development and prosperity of our country —.
f) Education is an intellectual training —.
g) Moreover, an educated mother plays a vital role—.
h) An educated mother knows —.
i) An educated woman can discharge —.
j) So we must educate our womenfolk —.
Ans. to the ques. no. Set-7
a) In the present global village, skill and competence are essential to keep pace with others.
b) In this situation, women education is such a thing which we can in no way ignore.
c) Women comprise half of the total population of our country.
d) We can not think of our prosperity or development keeping this vast population uneducated and unskilled.
e) If we want development and prosperity of our country we must utilize this vast population.
f) Education is an intellectual training which enhances our skill.
g) Moreover, an educated mother plays a vital role in making her children an ideal citizen.
h) An educated mother knows how to rear up her children.
i) An educated woman can discharge social responsibilities and contribute to the overall development of the country.
j) So we must educate our womenfolk so that we can stand as a developed country in the world.
Set-8
a) There are some people —. Such people can not succeed in life.
b) Shafiq left hostel all on a sudden. — still remains unknown to me.
c) Some students of the class told that Rafiq had broken the bench. But he denied —.
d) Dear students, please get silent. Listen to —.
e) Karim had been studying since early in the morning. — he started for college.
f) Rekha is often seen deeply absorbed in her study. Actually she is —.
g) I was studying —. When her cooking was completed, she called me to eat rice.
h) Yesterday Salma came to me. She came —.
i) You have failed in the exam. It is sad. But if you get depressed and do not study, you —.
j) All of my friends attended my birthday party. Only you were absent. — shocked me.
Ans. to the ques. no. Set-8
a) There are some people who never stick to anything. Such people can not succeed in life.
b) Kamal left hostel all on a sudden. Why he did so still remains unknown to me.
c) Some students of the class told that Rafiq had broken the bench. But he denied to have done it.
d) Dear students, please get silent. Listen to what I say.
e) Karim had been studying since early in the morning. Having completed his lessons he started for college.
f) Rekha is often seen deeply absorbed in her study. Actually she is a very studious student.
g) I was studying while mother was cooking. When her cooking was completed, she called me to eat rice.
h) Yesterday Salma came to me. She came to borrow a book from me.
i) You have failed in the exam. It is sad. But if you get depressed and do not study, you are sure to fail again.
j) All of my friends attended my birthday party. Only you were absent. Your being absent shocked me.


Set-9
Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/ phrases. 5
a) — is a good habit. People love those who speak frankly.
b) We have invited him to the meeting. But I don’t know —.
c) Tisa is a brilliant student. She is working hard —.
d) Going to hospital we found you senseless. Can you remember the place —?
e) I went to your garden to pluck some flowers. I saw your grandfather —.
f) Alcohol is not good for health. If you take alcohol —.
g) Foujia is certainly brilliant. She could have made a glorious result —.
h) Mathematics is no doubt a hard subject. But you can find it interesting —.
i) The girl — was my cousin. She is also a very brilliant student.
j) He is very famous in our locality. His generosity — his huge property has brought him to this state.
Ans. to the ques. no. Set-9
a) Speaking frankly is a good habit. People love those who speak frankly.
b) We have invited him to the meeting. But I don’t know when he will arrive.
c) Tisa is a brilliant student. She is working hard to make a glorious result.
d) Going to hospital we found you senseless. Can you remember the place where the accident took place?
e) I went to your garden to pluck some flowers. I saw your grandfather walking in the garden.
f) Alcohol is not good for health. If you take alcohol you will be sick.
g) Foujia is certainly brilliant. She could have made a glorious result if she had studied attentively.
h) Mathematics is no doubt a hard subject. But you can find it interesting if you practice it regularly.
i) The girl who stood first in the debate competition was my cousin. She is also a very brilliant student.
j) He is very famous in our locality. His generosity as well as his huge property has brought him to this state.
Set-10
a) As human beings we want — in peace.
b) To have — we should live with others in amity.
c) Allah has blessed us with conscience —.
d) If we do not use our conscience, —.
e) —, we should always act rationally.
f) — may bring a lot of suffering for us and for those whom we deal with.
g) We are also blessed with intellectual power—.
h) Present civilization is the product or contribution of —.
i) At present people — the world is suffering greatly.
j) — activities are greatly responsible for this suffering.
Ans. to the ques. no. Set-10
a) As human beings we want to live in peace.
b) To have a peaceful life we should live with others in amity.
c) Allah has blessed us with conscience which makes us kind to others.
d) If we do not use our conscience, we can not claim ourselves to be the best creation of Allah.
e) As we are rational beings, we should always act rationally.
f) Our irrational activities may bring a lot of suffering for us and for those whom we deal with.
g) We are also blessed with intellectual power which can change the world greatly.
h) Present civilization is the product or contribution of the extraordinary intelligent people.
i) At present people all over the world is suffering greatly.
j) Our irrational and inconsiderate activities are greatly responsible for this suffering.

Completing sentences with clauses/phrases

Set-11
Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/ phrases. 5
a) English — , we should learn it.
b) But — are indifferent to this language.
c) As it is a foreign language, —
d) — it is an interesting language.
e) — , they can certainly learn it.
f) — they should practice it greatly.
g) The students — , cannot acquire command over this language.
h) In the present context of globalization — is increasing day by day.
i) So it is essential for us to — .
j) Our government is also trying — to make our students skilled in this language.
Ans. to the ques. no. Set-11
a) English being an international language, we should learn it.
b) But most of our students are indifferent to this language.
c) As it is a foreign language, most of the students find it difficult.
d) In fact, it is an interesting language.
e) If the students become sincere, they can certainly learn it.
f) At the same time, they should practice it greatly.
g) The students who are idle and insincere, cannot acquire command over this language.
h) In the present context of globalization the importance of learning English is increasing day by day.
i) So it is essential for us to learn English.
j) Our government is also trying heart and soul to make our students skilled in this language.

Set-12
a) A good student must posses — .
b) The student — is a good student.
c) We must be honest in thought, active in habit and obedient to — .
d) — health is another quality of an ideal student.
e) He — makes glorious result in the examination.
f) — being active and prompt, he is also sociable.
g) He does not know — .
h) A good student knows that — .
i) So — of life he gains knowledge.
j) An ideal student cultivates the right virtues in — .
Ans. to the ques. no. Set-12
a) A good student must posses some special qualities.
b) The student who is brilliant, sincere to studies, good in nature is a good student.
c) We must be honest in thought, active in habit and obedient to parents and teachers.
d) To maintain the rules of health is another quality of an ideal student.
e) He who is sincere to his studies makes glorious result in the examination.
f) Apart from being active and prompt, he is also sociable.
g) He does not know what is rude behaviour.
h) A good student knows that student life is the time for preparation for the struggle of life.
i) So to make him well-fitted for the struggle of life he gains knowledge.
j) An ideal student cultivates the right virtues in every sphere of life.

 

Set-13
Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/ phrases. 5
a) A storm is —.
b) Though it is uncertain —.
c) It creates a scene —.
d) In a storm, the wind — wrecks great havoc upon our life and property.
e) Peals of thunder and — frighten the people.
f) After the storm, people come out —.
g) They get terrified to see the havoc —.
h) It is known that storm is such a natural disaster —.
i) But we can minimize the loss — it.
j) We can save life and property to a great extent —.

Ans. to the Oues. No. Set-13
a) A storm is a natural disaster.
b) Though it is uncertain, it generally happens in summer.
c) It creates a scene which is very terrible and fearful.
d) In a storm, the wind blowing violently wrecks great havoc upon our life and property.
e) Peals of thunder and flashes of lighting frighten the people.
f) After the storm, people come out to see the effect of it.
g) They get terrified to see the havoc wrecked by the storm.
h) It is known that storm is such a natural disaster that we can not get rid of it.
i) But we can minimize the loss owing to it.
j) We can save life and property to a great extent if we take precautionary measures against it.

 


Set-14
Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/ phrases. 5
a) A railway station is a place where —.
b) It is —.
c) — are seen here.
d) A kind of eagerness can be noticed in their eyes and face —.
e) Moreover, train journey creates a kind of thrill and excitement in the passengers especially in—.
f) Some come out of the station —.
g) Some are busy —.
h) They push one another —.
i) The total place becomes lively by the hue and cry of the passengers and above all by the peculiar voices of the hawkers —.
j) In the rest room, the passengers are found —.

Ans. to the ques. no. Set-14
a) A railway station is a place where trains stop and start from.
b) It is one of the busiest and crowded places.
c) People of all ages and all walks of life are seen here.
d) A kind of eagerness can be noticed in their eyes and face as they are on the way to their respective destination.
e) Moreover, train journey creates a kind of thrill and excitement in the passengers especially in the young ones.
f) Some come out of the station followed by coolies with luggage on their heads.
g) Some are busy buying tickets.
h) They push one another to go ahead.
i) The total place becomes lively by the hue and cry of the passengers and above all by the peculiar voices of the hawkers who try to attract the attention of the passengers.
j) In the rest room, the passengers are found waiting for the train.

Set-15
Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases. 5
a) A fair — is called a book fair.
b) A book fair is — in our country on the premises of Bangla Academy.
c) It is organized — the martyrs to the causes of defending our mother tongue Bangla in 1952.
d) Moreover, it is held —, creating enthusiasm of reading in the general people.
e) In the fair — are seen.
f) These stalls display and sell various books —.
g) Some days ago I went to the book fair —.
h) I bought —.
i) I also met —.
j) Going to the fair was —.
Ans. to the Ques. No. Set-15:
a) A fair which is organized to display and sell books is called a book fair.
b) A book fair is an annual phenomenon in our country on the premises of Bangla Academy.
c) It is organized in memory of the martyrs to the causes of defending our mother tongue Bangla in 1952.
d) Moreover, it is held to promote our language. literature and culture, creating enthusiasm of reading in the general people.
e) In the fair many beautifully decorated stalls are seen.
f) These stalls display and sell various books which are cheaper in comparison to other times.
g) Some days ago I went to the book fair accompanied by my friends.
h) I bought some science fictions and some books of poetry.
i) I also met some renowned writers and poets of our country.
j) Going to the fair was an excellent experience for me.

Set-16
Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases. 5
a) If you are good at others —. So, you should behave with others well.
b) — brings sufferings. We should avoid their company.
c) He is only 4 feet in height. He is not tall enough —.
d) Scarcely had I reached the college —. I entered the class in a hurry.
e) We can not keep pace with the rich countries —. So, poverty should be removed from our country first.
f) Greenhouse effect is a dangerous reactive type of effect —. It is dangerous for living creatures on earth.
g) Since my final exam was going on —. I must attend the next part.
h) — duty of a student is to study attentively. But some students forget it.
i) He paused for a moment and then went —. The audience felt boring.
j) I got a scholarship —. Everybody was happy.

Ans. to the Ques. No. Set-16:
a) If you are good at others, others will also be good to you. So, you should behave with others well.
b) Since depending on a fair weather friends bring sufferings. We should avoid their company.
c) He is only 4 feet in height. He is not tall enough to touch the roof of the room.
d) Scarcely had I reached the college when the bell rang. I entered the class in a hurry.
e) We can not keep pace with the rich countries because of poverty. So, poverty should be removed from our country first.
f) Greenhouse effect is a dangerous reactive type of effect that causes natural imbalance. It is dangerous for living creatures on earth.
g) Since my final exam was going on, I could not attend the party. I must attend the next party.
h) The first and foremost duty of a student is to study attentively. But some students forget it.
i) He paused for a moment and then went on speaking on the same subject. The audience felt bored
j) I got a scholarship when I was in class eight. Everybody was happy.

 Completing sentences with

Set-17.
Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/ phrases. 5
a) — were present in the meeting. But I was absent in the meeting.
b) He felt tired. He wanted —.
c) I saw the mother —. The baby was crying then.
d) She looks older —. She had better not wear glass.
e) It is beyond his means — in Dhaka. So, he has hired a flat.
f) The workload is so big —. I need others’ help.
g) He likes to talk much. Don’t bother about —.
h) All parents want —. My parents want me to be an engineer.
i) City life is expensive. You have to earn more — the city life.
j) Lazy people suffer —. We should not follow them.

Ans. to the ques. no. Set-17
a) The elites of the town were present in the meeting. But I was absent in the meeting.
b) He felt tired. He wanted to have a cup of tea.
c) I saw the mother working in the kitchen. The baby was crying then.
d) She looks older when she wears glass. She had better not wear glass.
e) It is beyond his means to buy a flat in Dhaka. So, he has hired a flat.
f) The workload is so big that I can not cope with it. I need others’ help.
g) He likes to talk much. Don’t bother about what he said.
h) All parents want to see their children established. My parents want me to be an engineer.
i) City life is expensive. You have to earn more to cope with the city life.
j) Lazy people suffer in the long run. We should not follow them.
Set-18.
Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/ phrases. 5
a) I completed the work successfully. This is the method how —.
b) Mr. Himel left the place suddenly. Do you know —?
c) We walked —. Then we took rest for sometime.
d) The patient will feel better —. The doctor has said so.
e) The cat has eaten all —. I will punish the cat.
f) Go on writing till —. You have one hour left.
g) I would like —. My mother also wants to join me.
h) He is very late today. Do you know —?
i) The old man saw some snakes. Their colour was so beautiful that—.
j) I hate —. They harm the people.

Ans. to the ques. no. Set-18
a) I completed the work successfully. This is the method how I did the work.
b) Mr. Himel left the place suddenly. Do you know why he left ?
c) We walked until we became tired. Then we took rest for sometime.
d) The patient will feel better after he has taken medicine. The doctor has said so.
e) The cat has eaten all that my mother cooked. I will punish the cat.
f) Go on writing till I tell you to stop. You have one hour left.
g) I would like to have lunch at the restaurant. My mother also wants to join me.
h) He is very late today. Do you know why he is late ?
i) The old man saw some snakes. Their colour was so beautiful that he was filled with a strange wonder.
j) I hate cunning people. They harm the people.

 

Set-19

Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases.        5

a) The National Memorial which is situated at Savar —. It is built with concrete, but made of blood.

b) — can not be blotted. Everything is predestined by God.

c) I support you because —. You should be always honest.

d) If I had the wings of a bird —. But man can not fly in the sky as bird flies.

e) We can not stop natural disasters. But reducing the loss of wealth and lives is possible —.

f) The door ball rang —. I felt disturbed of it.

g) Today is Friday. — all the shops are closed.

h) I do not like people —. Such kind of people are hated everywhere.

i) As an HSC candidate, you should read properly so —. You must make proper use of time.

j) Though Bangladesh is a small country —. But her population can be used as human resource.

Ans. to the ques. no. Set-19

a) The National Memorial which is situated at Savar is a symbol of nation’s respect for martyrs. It is built with concrete, but made of blood.

b) What is lotted can not be blotted. Everything is predestined by God.

c) I support you because your intention is honest. You should be always honest.

d) If I had the wings of a bird I could fly in the sky. But man can not fly in the sky as bird flies.

e) We can not stop natural disasters. But reducing the loss of wealth and lives is possible when we take precautionary measures.

f) The door ball rang while I was reading. I felt disturbed of it.

g) Today is Friday. As it is a public holiday all the shops are closed.

h) I do not like people who are dishonest. Such kind of people are hated everywhere.

i) As an HSC candidate, you should read properly so that you can make a brilliant result. You must make proper use of time.

j) Though Bangladesh is a small country, she is burdened with overpopulation. But her population can be used as human resource.

Set-20

a) Women who — should be ignored. It is also our duty to respect them.

b) — is known to me. I have helped him correct it.

c) I have studied a lot. I am optimistic that —.

d) Had Kamal been my brother —. But he was not my brother.

e) As flower is a symbol of love —. It is also a symbol of beauty and purity.

f) A college should be a calm and peaceful place —. But nowadays the congenial atmosphere does not prevail in the colleges.

g) There goes a proverb that —. We should make the best use of time.

h) We will not pardon you —. So, you have to confess your guilt first.

i) For higher education. We should learn English. So, it is high time —.

j) We should stop environment population. If we fail to control environment pollution —.

Ans. to the ques. no. Set-20

a) Women who constitute half of the total population should be ignored. It is also our duty to respect them.

b) That he has made a mistake is known to me. I have helped him correct it.

c) I have studied a lot. I am optimistic that I will do well in the examination.

d) Had Kamal been my brother I would have helped him. But he was not my brother.

e) As flower is a symbol of love, it is liked by all. It is also a symbol of beauty and purity.

f) A college should be a calm and peaceful place where the students can study attentively. But nowadays the congenial atmosphere does not prevail in the colleges.

g) There goes a proverb that ‘Time and tide wait for none’. We should make the best use of time.

h) We will not pardon you unless you confess your guilt. So, you have to confess your guilt first.

i) For higher education. We should learn English. So, it is high time we learnt English well.

j) We should stop environment pollution. If we fail to control environment pollution we will face natural disasters.

 

 

# Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases. 5
Set-1
a) — is a good habit. People love those who speak frankly.
b) We have invited him to the meeting. But I don’t know —.
c) Tisa is a brilliant student. She is working hard —.
d) Going to hospital we found you senseless. Can you remember the place —?
e) I went to your garden to pluck some flowers. I saw your grandfather —.
f) Alcohol is not good for health. If you take alcohol —.
g) Kana is certainly brilliant. She could have made a glorious result —.
h) Mathematics is no doubt a hard subject. But you can find it interesting —.
i) The girl — was my cousin. She is also a very brilliant student.
j) He is very famous in our locality. His generosity — his huge property has brought him to this state.
Ans.
a) Speaking frankly is a good habit. People love those who speak frankly.
b) We have invited him to the meeting. But I don’t know when he will arrive.
c) Tisa is a brilliant student. She is working hard to make a glorious result.
d) Going to hospital we found you senseless. Can you remember the place where the accident took place ?
e) I went to your garden to pluck some flowers. I saw your grandfather walking in the garden.
f) Alcohol is not good for health. If you take alcohol you will be ill.
g) Kana is certainly brilliant. She could have made a glorious result if she had studied attentively.
h) Mathematics is no doubt a hard subject. But you can find it interesting if you practice it regularly.
i) The girl who stood first in the dance competition was my cousin. She is also a very brilliant student.
j) He is very famous in our locality. His generosity as well as his huge property has brought him to this state.

Set-2
a) As human beings we want — in peace.
b) To have — we should live with others in amity.
c) Allah has blessed us with conscience —.
d) If we do not use our conscience, —.
e) —, we should always act rationally.
f) — may bring a lot of suffering for us and for those whom we deal with.
g) We are also blessed with intellectual power —.
h) Present civilization is the product or contribution of —
i) At present people — the world is suffering greatly.
j) — activities are greatly responsible for this suffering
Ans.
a) As human beings we want to live in peace.
b) To have a peaceful life we should live with others in amity.
c) Allah has blessed us with conscience which makes a considerate and kind to others.
d) If we do not use our conscience, we can not claim ourselves to be the best creation of Allah.
e) As we are rational, we should always act rationally.
f) Our irrational activities may bring a lot of suffering for us and for those whom we deal with.
g) We are also blessed with intellectual power which can change the world greatly.
h) Present civilization is the product or contribution of the extraordinary intelligent people.
i) At present people all over the world is suffering greatly.
j) Our irrational and inconsiderate activities are greatly responsible for this suffering

Set-3
a) English —, we should learn it.
b) But — are indifferent to this language.
c) As it is a foreign language, —
d) — it is an interesting language.
e) —, they can certainly learn it.
f) — they should practice it greatly.
g) The students —, cannot acquire command over this language.
h) In the present context of globalization — is increasing day by day.
i) So it is essential for us to —.
j) Our government is also trying — to make our students skilled in this language.
Ans.
a) English being an international language, we should learn it.
b) But most of our students are indifferent to this language.
c) As it is a foreign language, most of the students find it difficult.
d) In fact it is an interesting language.
e) If the students become sincere, they can certainly learn it.
f) At the same time they should practice it greatly.
g) The students who are idle and insincere, cannot acquire command over this language.
h) In the present context of globalization the importance of learning English is increasing day by day.
i) So it is essential for us to learn English.
j) Our government is also trying heart and soul to make our students skilled in this language.

 


Set-4
a) I like —. But my most favourite game is cricket.
b) Children often burst into tantrum. The main reason of their tantrum is —.
c) I have asked him to come to our house. But — is not known to me.
d) Suman is not a good student. He is inattentive to his study. I often see him —.
e) Time is very valuable. Our happiness and prosperity totally depends on —.
f) He failed in the exam. If he studied attentively,—. 

g) You should take some extra money. Because the amount of money — may not enable you to buy a laptop.
h) Walking is a —. I often walk by the riverside.
i) Karim is a brilliant boy. Unfortunately he has failed. I don’t know —.
j) Many people in our country are —. They don’t know that literary is the main reason of their poverty.

a) I like to play various games. But my most favourite game is cricket.
b) Children often burst into tantrum. The main reason of their tantrum is their failure to express their demands.
c) I have asked him to come to our house. But when he will come is not known to me.
d) Suman is not a good student. He is inattentive to his study. I often see him mixing with bad boys.
e) Time is very valuable. Our happiness and prosperity totally depends on how we utilize our time.
f) He failed in the exam. If he studied attentively, he would pass the exam.
g) You should take some extra money. Because the amount of money that you have taken may not enable you to buy a laptop.
h) Walking is a good exercise. I often walk by the riverside.
i) Karim is a brilliant boy. Unfortunately he has failed. I don’t know why he has failed.
j) Many people in our country are illiterate and poor. They don’t know that literary is the main reason of their poverty.
Set-5
a) Health is —.
b) We can never lead happy life —.
c) — we should follow the rules of health.
d) We cannot be healthy —.
e) — do not mean valuable foods.
f) We can find nutritious foods —.
g) We must have knowledge on nutrition so that —
h) Many rich people cannot lead a healthy life —.
i) BTV puts up —.
j) We must remember —.
Ans.
a) Health is a great asset.
b) We can never lead happy life without being healthy.
c) In order to maintain good health we should follow the rules of health.
d) We cannot be healthy without taking physical exercise.
e) Nutritious foods do not mean valuable foods.
f) We can find nutritious foods in cheap foods.
g) We must have knowledge on nutrition so that we can remain healthy.
h) Many rich people cannot lead a healthy life as they have no knowledge of nutrition.
i) BTV puts up some important programmes which make people conscious of health.
j) We must remember that health is the root of all happiness.
Set-6
a) Industry is the —.
b) A man can’t succeed in life —.
c) — of the world were industrious.
d) The man — can easily maintain a sound health.
e) We should not like those persons —.
f) I always —.
g) I know the story of an industrious person —.
h) That man always inspires me —.
i) I have a poor uncle. He could be rich —.
j) He has become poor — his idleness.
Ans.
a) Industry is the key to success.
b) A man can’t succeed in life without being industrious.
c) All great men of the world were industrious.
d) The man who is industrious can easily maintain a sound health.
e) We should not like those persons who are idle.
f) I always want to be industrious.
g) I know the story of an industrious person who became hero from zero.
h) That man always inspires me to be industrious.
i) I have a poor uncle. He could be rich if he were industrious.
j) He has become poor on account of his idleness. 

 


Set-7
a) Honesty is the best policy. — if you do not stick to the way of honesty.
b) A glass has been broken. I don’t know —.
c) The pen — has been lost. I am very sorry for it.
d) I got a bad news from my family —. So I had to go home then.
e) I am going to the market to buy some food. You must not move from this place —.
f) Don’t come here. Rather, stay —.

g) My uncle is —. I often go to him for help.
h) Reza is studying very attentively. He wants—.
i) Lima danced very nicely. The audience was so charmed with her performance that —.
j) Rita is my best friend. Whenever she gets spare time, —.
a) Honesty is the best policy. You can not expect the respect of people if you do not stick to the way of honesty.
b) A glass has been broken. I don’t know who has broken it.
c) The pen that you gave me has been lost. I am very sorry for it.
d) I got a bad news from my family when the function was going on. So I had to go home then.
e) I am going to the market to buy some food. You must not move from this place until I come back.
f) Don’t come here. Rather, stay where you are.
g) My uncle is a very rich man. I often go to him for help.
h) Reza is studying very attentively. He wants to make a good result.
i) Lima danced very nicely. The audience was so charmed with her performance that there was pindrop silence there.
j) Rita is my best friend. Whenever she gets spare time, she comes to me.
Set-8
a) Sumana is —.
b) She is often invited — on various occasions.
c) She began — music from her childhood.
d) She love music so much —.
e) She is —.
f) She wants to be a great singer — time.
g) I get lost —.
h) I am also —.
i) So I often go to her — enjoying her song.
j) Actually we are — to each other.
Ans.
a) Sumana is a very good singer.
b) She is often invited to sing on various occasions.
c) She began to learn music from her childhood.
d) She loves music so much that she can not pass a day without it.
e) She is very ambitious with her music.
f) She wants to be a great singer in course of time.
g) I get lost when she sings.
h) I am also a great lover of music.
i) So I often go to her in the hope of enjoying her song.
j) Actually we are the best friends to each other.
Set-9
a) After a while, a cricket match between Bangladesh and India is going to be started. So, we —
b) Only to wear good dresses is not a quality of a gentleman. — is a quality of a gentleman.
c) I need your help at this moment. I will be benefited —.
d) Mamun has always secured the third place in the exam. But — is his ambition.
e) He is now obsessed with a great problem. I tried — but I could not.
f) I know you are not interested in enjoying any cultural function. But — surprised me.
g) I am not attentive to my study. That’s why my father desired —.
h) Smoking is injurious to health. But many of us are in the habit of smoking —.
i) I tried to meet him for three days. But he was so busy that —.
j) Shakib-Al-Hasan topping the world’s best all-rounder ranking had made us proud. Though — both in batting and bowing, he failed to bring victory for the team of Bangladesh.
Ans.
a) After a while, a cricket match between Bangladesh and India is going to be started. So, we will enjoy the match together.
b) Only to wear good dresses is not a quality of a gentleman. Honesty as well as good behaviour is a quality of a gentleman.
c) I need your help at this moment. I will be benefited if you extend your helping hand.
d) Mamun has always secured the third place in the exam. But to secure the 1st place is his ambition.
e) He is now obsessed with a great problem. I tried solve his problem but I could not.
f) I know you are not interested in enjoying any cultural function. But your going to function yesterday surprised me.
g) I am not attentive to my study. That’s why my father desired to talk to the class teacher.
h) Smoking is injurious to health. But many of us are in the habit of smoking in spite of knowing the truth.
i) I tried to meet him for three days. But he was so busy that I could not meet him.
j) Shakib-Al-Hasan topping the world’s best all-rounder ranking had made us proud. Though he did an all-round performance both in batting and bowing, he failed to bring victory for the team of Bangladesh.

 

  1. Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) Noyan is one of my best friends. He lives in Spain now. It is many years since ——.

(b) We did not find any vehicle on the road. So, we walked until we ——.

(c) Mr. Zaman is a rich man. If I were he ——.

(d) The glass was found broken. Either Mukul ——.

(e) Physical exercise helps a man to be healthy. So, we should take physical exercise regularly

so that ——.

(f) Jerry was an orphan boy. He was only four when ——.

(g) Recently a cyclone has hit our upazilla. It is high time we ——.

(h) Yesterday Sakib-Al-Hasan came to the Eastern Plaza. If you had gone there ——.

(i) It is true that most of the parents in our country are not interested enough to——. They

think educating children is nothing but waste of time and money.

(j) Today is a hot day. The heat of the sun is so unbearable that ——.

 

  1. Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) You overlooked my advice. If you had paid heed to my advice, ——.

(b) Bangladesh is a populous country. If the population can be turned into a potential human

resource, ——.

(c) Danger comes where ——. So, we shouldn’t fear danger.

(d) Crops failed this year as ——. Farmers in our country depend on rainwater for cultivation.

(e) We should be liberal. But we are so self-centered ——.

(f) Parents think that spending money for the children’s education is unwise specially ——.

They think female children need no education because they will be married off.

(g) Good result in the exam is very important. Hence, I work hard ——.

(h) I am very hungry. It is high time I ——.

(i) The sky is very clear. The sun is as if ——.

(j) That he is honest ——. As a result, everybody respects him.

 

  1. Complete the sentence using suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) The train is blowing its whistle. Nimmi is walking fast lest——.

(b) Raktim is a bright student. She reads attentively so that ——.

(c) Tamanna could not find her purse anywhere. She came here with a view to——.

(d) Nipa and Lima talked as if ——.

(e) I like Nahida because ——.

n HSC English First Second Paper : Questions n 123

(f) Rojmina is very gentle in nature. She never shouts even when ——.

(g) Bushra was afraid. No sooner had she seen the murderer ——.

(h) Sagorika had not seen Eva for a long time. Yesterday she ——her in the market.

(i) Mouri not only eats a balanced diet ——takes physical exercise regularly.

(j) You can spend money ——you wish for buying books. Books will be your best friend in the coming

days.

 

  1. Complete the sentence using suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) 1996 was the year when ————. It was really thrilling.

(b) I was too nervous to ————. He encouraged me.

(c) The name of my college is Sher-e-Bangla Degree College. The teachers of this college are so

sincere that ————.

(d) AK Roy is our English teacher who ————. He is a man of strong personality.

(e) As it was the first day, ————. I was not exception to that.

(f) Unless I went to college that day, ————. It is absolutely true.

(g) Truly speaking it is one of the most important days of my life. I cannot but———.

(h) Who does not like ————? Naturally I like it.

(i) It is still fresh in my mind. If I start writing a composition this day, ————.

(j) It was not only enjoyable but also ————. Yet it is my memorable day.

  1. Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) Have confidence and work hard. Success will be yours. Nothing is impossible for a man who

——.

(b) I was negligent. If I had studied hard, ——.

(c) For a word a single sentence may create a suitable context. We can remember a word by ——.

(d) I studied in the same class with Mita at a primary school in Chunarughat. Then her father

was transferred to Comilla and she shifted there with her family. It was a long time since ——

.

(e) Midas saw his daughter turn into a statue of gold. The king was struck with horror and ——.

(f) Social relationship is based on mutual dependence. None can do anything in society ——.

(g) The govt. should create more opportunities for education. Bangladesh needs more

educational institutions so that——.

(h) My mother wake me up. She told me that I would miss the train unless ——.

(i) Idleness brings misfortune. Idle persons are burden to society as ——.

(j) He is not attentive to his studies. If once he falls behind, ——.

  1. Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) Time is short but art is long. So, we should use time properly to ——.

(b) Karim was inside the room. He opened the door when ——.

(c) The students were playing in the field. They stopped playing as soon as ——.

(d) Mr. Kamal is now in hospital because his heart was attacked. He is speaking so much as if ——.

(e) He was ready to go to the station. No sooner had he went out than ——.

(f) The purse of money is now at his hand. He got it while ——.

(g) You have become very fat. You will suffer a lot unless ——.

(h) All of us want to succeed in life. But no success comes without ——.

(i) I was really tired when I completed the work. I ——before I entered into my study room.

(j) He was very hungry. I took him to my house with a view to ——.

  1. Complete the sentence using suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) Mentally, he is not very stable. He talks as if ——.

(b) Cut your coat according to your cloth. It is easy to say but ——.

(c) Cricket is a game of golden uncertainty. As cricket is a very exciting game nowadays, ——.

(d) Time and tide wait for none. Time is so valuable that ——.

(e) Don’t waste your valuable time in idleness. Be punctual lest ——.

(f) Never get into bad company. A man is known by——.

 (g) Mr. Azim was in a hurry. He walked fast lest ——.

(h) This is time for your study. Go to your reading room. Read attentively or ——.

(i) He tried his best to be in time. But hardly had he reached the station ——.

(j) The old man could not move. He was too weak ——.

  1. Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) I wouldn’t have felts so full now if I ——. Actually we should eat moderately.

(b) Still man is helpless to natural disaster. As Bangladesh is a disaster-prone country, ——.

(c) We can’t expect a balanced development of the country keeping our women aside. Women

who comprise half of our population ——.

(d) If Sara has completed all her work already, we ——. She need not stay here more time

today.

(e) Natural calamity is very common in our country. Moreover, our country is beset with ——.

n HSC English First Second Paper : Questions n 113

(f) Corruption affects our country like cancer. We should say ‘no’ to corruption because it —

—.

(g) It is very difficult to root out corruption from our country. We should work together if ——.

(h) He is a very close fisted man. He is so self-centered that ——.

(i) Cancer is a fatal disease which ——. Scientists are yet to invent the antidote to this

disease.

(j) Afreen studies attentively so that ——. She is cherishing a dream that she would be a

doctor in future.

  1. Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) It was ten years since ——. I missed her a lot.

(b) My parents are glad that ——. My friends are also happy to hear this.

(c) He has none to help him financially. ——he could solve the problem.

(d) Sometimes wealth creates tension and brings sufferings. For this a wealthy man cannot lead ——.

(e) He is now in problem ——. He is searching another job.

(f) He has become tired ——. He needs to have rest now.

(g) ——the cuckoo sings night and day. Besides, we can enjoy natural beauty in spring.

(h) In Bangladesh 16 December is the Victory Day. It is observed ——.

(i) Napoleon asked an English boy ——. The boy replied that he wanted to cross the sea with

it.

(j) Neighbours are those persons ——. We live together with peace.

  1. Complete the sentence using suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) Tonima is one of the most brilliant students in our college. She goes to college in time. She

studies attentively so that she ——.

(b) Yesterday while I was going to college ——. The accident was terrible and ten people died

on the spot.

(c) United we stand, ——. The educated know this proverb.

(d) Fuad is a good boy. I don’t know his father’s name but I know the place where ——.

(e) We are to be content with what ——. We should bear in mind that money is the root of all

evils.

(f) Many illiterate people do not have any knowledge of health. If they were educated, ——.

(g) The cultivation of roses is so profitable that ——. By cultivating roses many people are

becoming well off.

(h) Roses enhance the beauty of our house. So, we should cultivate roses not only to earn

money ——.

(i) Corruption is a great barrier to our development. It is high time ——.

(j) I saw an old woman walking along the road. The road was slippery. So, she walked slowly

lest ——.

  1. Complete the sentence using suitable clauses/phrases/conditionals. .510=5

(a) Trees are our best friends. If we cut down trees at random, ——

(b) I can’t make out the main topic of the seminar. I would guess the topic better, if I ——.

(c) Punctuality is the key to success. If we practice the habit of punctuality, ——.

(d) Patriotism is a noble virtue. A patriot is one who ——than his life.

(e) We are living in an age of science. Science has made our life easy and ——.

(f) The first and foremost duty of a student is to study. Without ——, you can’t make a good result.

(g) Most of the people of our country do not get proper treatment. If I were a doctor, ——.

(h) There is a proverb in English that education is the backbone ——. In order to develop our

country we must be educated.

(i) Bangladesh is a riverine country. It provides us with ——

(j) Mamun is a student of science. After finishing his final examination he wants to get

admitted into an engineering university for ——.

  1. Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) Wait for me until ——. Don’t take any risk.

(b) We’ll play provided ——. It will be the best way of spending our holiday.

(c) Most of the students are weak in English. They do badly in this subject in the

examination. There are many reasons why——.

(d) I have to leave right now to catch the bus. If I miss the bus, ——.

(e) The load is not so heavy. The boy is strong enough ——.

(f) I hardly find a good doctor in my village. If I lived in a town, ——.

(g) The students remained quiet for a long time. Scarcely had the teacher completed the

lecture——.

(h) Five years have passed since ——. Since then there is no communication between us.

(i) Rupa talks if ——. I don’t like her such attitude.

(j) If she catches a cold, ——. She is very careful about cold.

  1. Complete the following sentence using suitable phrases/clauses: .510=5

(a) He talks too much while doing his work. I don’t like people who ——.

(b) I am looking for Mr Forhad’s address. Do you know where ——.

(c) He came to me for some monetary help. As I was myself in debt, ——.

(d) Pure water is called life. We will not survive unless ——.

(e) Nobody told me to go there. Had I been proposed to go ——.

(f) Most of us discriminate between a boy and a girl showing negative mentality towards the

girls. It is high time we ——.

(g) Yesterday I had an interview at Motijheel. Although it was pick hour, ——.

(h) Mina is very health conscious. She takes physical exercise regularly so that ——.

(i) I have worked all day long. I am so tired that ——.

(j) Rehan loves to study detective stories. Whenever he goes to Ekushey Boi Mela, ——

  1. Complete the sentence using suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) There were so many students and the classroom was very noisy. The teacher spoke loudly

so that ——.

(b) Though Bangladesh is blessed with rivers, we —— during dry season. We do not have any

concrete irrigation plan.

(c) He is surely out of his mind. He —— as if he were the president of the function.

(d) We are cutting down our trees indiscriminately. We must do something to stop this bad

practice before it ——.

(e) It’s good to see you again. We haven’t each other —— I feel really glad.

(f) The textbook is new but it is ——. We haven’t had any problem so far.

(g) The place we visited last week was really wonderful. If I had had a camera with me, ——.

(h) It will stop raining soon. We have a plan to go out. We will go out when ——.

(i) Playing in the sun may make you sick: Avoid playing in the sun lest you ——.

(j) You should remember that honesty is the best policy. You will be respected by all if you ——.

  1. Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) Don’t jump into water if —— . You will be drowned.

(b) A heavy storm is blowing outside the room. You had better stay here until ——.

(c) He has failed to make a good result. If he had studied more seriously, ——.

(d) I know how to solve the problem. I will solve it provided ——.

(e) A tortoise and a hare arranged a race. The tortoise was confident that he ——.

(f) He is absent from the meeting as ——. He has gone to consult a doctor.

(g) You should avoid bad companies, because a person is known——.

(h) Rakib was too late for the station. Hardly had he reached the station——.

(i) Illiteracy is a curse. It hinders the development of a country. It is high time we——.

(j) The road was very dangerous at night. So, I advised my driver to avoid it lest——.

  1. Complete the sentences with suitable phrases/words. .510=5

(a) Since research studies have shown a relationship between cancer and cigarette smoking —

(b) Keep the pencil near while ——. It is helpful.

(c) The thief was apprehended, but the person who ——.

(d) Electrical energy may be divided into two components which ——.

(e) The Mona Lisa is the portrait of a woman who ——.

(f) When —— it is easy to make a mistake. Every custom has its own nature.

(g) Sometimes, items are put on sale because ——.

(h) Because —— the area of Minnesota to Texas Alley. It’s a danger zone.

(i) It was somewhat amazing. I don’t know that ——.

(j) Tampering with someone’s mail is serious crime in the U.S. while ——.

  1. Complete the sentences with suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) A fair —— is called a book fair.

(b) A book fair is —— in our country on the premises of Bangla Academy.

(c) It is organized —— the martyrs to the causes of defending our mother tongue Bangla in

1952.

(d) Moreover, it is held ——, creating enthusiasm of reading in the general people.

(e) In the fair —— are seen.

(f) These stalls display and sell various books ——.

(g) Some days ago, I went the book fair ——.

(h) I bought ——.

(i) I also met ——.

(j) Going to the fair was ——.

  1. Complete the sentences with suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) Present civilization is ——.

(b) Science is advancing ——.

(c) Prior to the age of science men were very helpless ——.

(d) Now with the blessing of science man can do many things ——.

(e) If these devoted scientists did not work hard, ——.

(f) Once though men begged nature most pitifully for something, ——.

(g) As the brave men went on studying, ——.

(h) —— science has reached the present state.

(i) We are immensely indebted to these persons ——.

(j) We should utilize the inventions of science properly so that ——.

  1. Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) There are so many students and the classroom was very noisy. The teacher spoke loudly so that ——.

(b) Though Bangladesh is blessed with rivers, we —— during dry season. We do not have any

concrete irrigation plan.

(c) He is surely out of his mind. He —— as if he were the president of the function.

(d) We are cutting down our trees indiscriminately. We must do something to stop this bad practice before it ——.

(e) It’s good to see you again. We haven’t seen each other ——. I feel really glad.

(f) The textbook is new but it is ——. We haven’t had any problem so far.

(g) The place we visited last week was really wonderful. If I had a camera with me, ——

(h) It will stop raining soon. We have a plan to go out. We will go out when ——.

(i) Playing in the rain may make you sick. Avoid playing in the sun lest ——.

(j) You should remember that honesty is the best policy. You will be respected by all if you —

  1. Complete the sentences using suitable clauses/phrases. .510=5

(a) I wish ——.

(b) No sooner had he reached the station ——.

(c) He is satisfied with what ——.

(d) The car made in Japan ——.

(e) He behaves as if ——.

(f) What is looted —— do you know it?

(g) My purse has been lost where ——.

(h) My friend Goutam appeared before the interview board. As he was smart, ——.

(i) You are a liar. You cannot eat one mango let alone ——.

(j) I am very hungry today. I had better ——.

5. (a) I don’t know whether ——.
(b) What he said ——.
(c) A proverb says ——. So we should be honest.
(d) In youth mind is soft and ——.
(e) Had he been little careful, he ——.
(f) Health is wealth. For sound health ——.
(g) You are very hungry. You had better ——.
(h) He told the matter as if ——. Nobody believed him.
(i) We should have patience if ——.
(j) The man stood before me ——.

6. (a) Rimi had been admitted to a hospital. She had an accident yesterday while ——.
(b) Scarcely had we reached the station ——. We had to wait for the next bus.
(c) It has been raining since morning. The old man is walking slowly lest ——.
(d) When you ——, you will go home.
(e) There are a good number of reasons why many students fail in English in the exam.
That English ——.
(f) He told the matter as if ——. But I know, he was not there when it occurred.
(g) Students in primary school drop out in large number. We can’t ensure education for
all unless ——.
(h) My cousin intended to walk in the beach at night. But it was not safe. So, I prevented
him ——.
(i) Whenever she speaks English, ——. But it is natural as we learn through mistakes.
(j) He was not aware of the matter. If he had known the matter earlier, ——.

7. (a) It is high time —. It is detrimental to health.
(b) I told him about the accident. But he is describing the accident to others as if —.
(c) 16th December is observed as the Victory Day every year in Bangladesh. It is really a
red-letter day in our national history because on this day, —.
(d) He earns such a small amount that —. So, he is looking for some additional income.
(e) — because sincerity is the key to success. An insincere person always becomes
failure.
(f) As she is firmly determined, —. Strong determination is the precondition of any
success.
(g) The path is not smooth at all, walk carefully lest —.
(h) Rahim is such a man whom —. He deserves it for his honesty.
(i) — is not true at all, I know the fact.
(j) He has a lot of money, but —. He is really a miser.

8. (a) Industry is the key to success. If you work hard, —.
(b) Corruption is the main hindrance to development. It is high time —.
(c) Abdul is an HSC candidate. He is studying hard lest —
(d) There are a good number of reasons why —. That English is a foreign language is the
main reason.
(e) Bird fly in the sky. I wish —.
(f) No sooner had we reached there than —. Unless we went there earlier, we would miss
the beginning of the programme.
(g) It is not good —. A man is known by the company he keeps.
(h) Dulal Sheikh is a quack. He behaves as if —.
(i) It is very cold outside. You had better —.
(j) My childhood was full of joys and happiness. Would that —.

9. (a) 1996 was the year when ——. It was really thrilling.
(b) I was too nervous to ——. He encouraged me.
(c) The name of my college is Govt. P.C. College. The teachers of this college are so
sincere that ——.
(d) Mr. Rahman is our English teacher who ——. He is a man of strong personality.
(e) As it was the first day, ——. I was not exception to that.
(f) Unless I went to college that day, ——. It is absolutely true.
(g) Truly speaking, it is one of the most important days of my life. I cannot but ——.
(h) Who does not like ——? Naturally I like it.
(i) It is still fresh in my mind. If I start writing a composition this day, ——.
(j) It was not only enjoyable but also ——. Yet it is my memorable day.

10. (a) Don’t move as long as —. I will come back soon.
(b) The students remained silent lest —. They were afraid of him.
(c) This is the college where —. I miss those teachers also.
(d) No sooner had the dog found the thief than —. It is devoted to its master.
(e) Though Uncle Tom was a slave —. He loved his children very much.
(f) He is Nazrul Islam who —. He is our national poet.
(g) When my father entered the room —. He was very pleased with me.
(h) I bought the book as soon as —. He takes care of me a great deal.
(i) Though we were late, —. He was very sympathetic to us.
(j) As he was a little boy —. He looked at me and said nothing.

11. (a) The more children, The more responsibility. Since you have many children, ——.
(b) He is neither literate ——. Actually, he is a disgusting idiot.
(c) Hard work often bring success. I failed to make a good result because ——.
(d) Computer science is a very important subject. So, Zenith studies hard with a view to ——.
(e) Every mother loves her child. So, it is natural that ——.
(f) Problems are everywhere in our life. So, we did not stop our mission though ——.
(g) Learning English and computer helps us to mange better jobs. So, I learn them well
so that ——.
(h) He likes cold tea. This tea is so hot that ——.
(i) This car is very aristocratic and costly. His father has enough money ——.
(j) My father hated taking bribe. He was too honest ——.

12. (a) The train blew whistle. No sooner had the passengers heard the whistle than —.
(b) Birds can fly because they have wings, I wish —.

(c) If I have break around one O’clock, —. My favourite place is the Chinese restaurant at Dhanmondi.
(d) I cannot permit my kid to go abroad. He is so young that —.
(e) Do you know the person in the picture? It is Humayun Ahmad who —.
(f) The movie was interesting and many people assembled at the hall to enjoy it since we arrived late —.
(g) Last year we went on a trip to the mountains. We took blankets so that —.
(h) Jamil is never happy. Even though, —.
(i) They were always careful. They opened the window because —.
(j) He’s always as busy as a bee. I wonder if —.

13. (a) Rangamati is very busy now. But don’t worry. If I find any good hotel, ——.
(b) I could not understand the chemistry lesson today. I would understand the lecture
better if the teacher ——.
(c) My cousin, Rima is going to Cox’s Bazar on vacation. If I were she, I ——.
(d) Bangladesh is one of the worst victims of climate change. The climate is getting hotter
because of ——.
(e) Whenever I go out for a walk, —— I know many people don’t like this.
(f) I shall stay here until ——. I do not want to take any risk.
(g) The shoes were so expensive that ——. I did not have sufficient money with me.
(h) Her voice was too low for the people at the back to ——. The organisers should have
arranged sound system.
(i) London was a new city for us. We hired a bus so that ——.
(j) As I’ve already completed my studies, —— I need money.

14. (a) Sincerity is always praised. We don’t like people who ——.
(b) We do not know his whereabouts. Do you know where he —?
(c) Times have wings. It was long since ——.
(d) Prosperity depends on hard work. One will not prosper unless —.
(e) Had I been proposed to go —.
(f) Man proposes —.
(g) Are you lame? Walk carefully lest —.
(h) Travelling is a part of knowledge. Had I possessed vast wealth, —.
(i) An industrious man always succeeds in life. It is known to all that industry —.
(j) Corruption is spreading very rapidly. It is high time —.

15. (a) Corruption has risen to so an extent that people want to get rid of it. It is high time ——.
(b) You cannot buy a car unless ——. It costs a lot.
(c) He is so short that ——.
(d) Since my final exam was going on, I could not go there. I studied hard lest I ——.
(e) There are many helpless people. I wish ——.
(f) I worked hard although ——.
(g) Yesterday I could not get up from bed on time because ——.
(h) Eve-teasing is one of the serious problems. It is an inhuman and barbarous act. We
should create public awareness so that ——.
(i) Spring is the time when ——. This time they hide themselves and coo from the high
branches of trees.
(j) I could not recognize you at first. It was five years since we ——.

16. (a) It was a very cold day. I put on warm clothes so that ——.
(b) Patience has its reward in the long run. —— if you want to achieve something.
(c) Bangladesh is one of the worst victims of climate change. The climate is getting hotter
because of ——.
(d) I don’t know you are busy with your exam. —— I would not come to disturb you.
(e) It is very cold today. You will be sick unless you ——.
(f) Adopting unfair means in the examination is very bad. It is high time we ——.
(g) He is a quite solvent man. In spite of that he always puts on dresses as if he ——.
(h) You have got GPA 4.94. If —— more seriously, you’d have got GPA 5 in the exam.
(i) You should know that our body needs a balance diet. If you take a balanced diet, it ——.
(j) I was optimistic about winning the game. I —— before I took part in the competition.

17.(a) Bangladesh is ——.

(b) —— here lives by agriculture.
(c) As these people are mostly illiterate, ——.
(d) Consequently, —— is not sufficient for us.
(e) Moreover, the country is very small —— our large population.
(f) So, it is essential for us ——.
(g) —— our government has taken various steps.
(h) But our government should give more importance on vocational education so that ——.
(i) In the present globalized world, we can export —— to different countries.
(j) Side by side, we must make them skilled in English ——.

18. (a) The audience was hearing his story. They left him as soon as ——.
(b) Roni was a brilliant student. But he could not continue his study because of ——.
(c) You sleep a lot. It is high time you got rid of this habit otherwise, ——.
(d) There is a proverb that time and tide wait for none. If time once gone, ——.
(e) Gardening is my favourite past time. Whenever I get time, I go to my garden and take
care of the plants.
(f) It was raining. No sooner had the rain stopped, than ——.
(g) Their might be rain. I will go to Chittagong provided ——.
(h) I am fond of cricket. I wish ——.
(i) She looked at the question paper again. The questions were so tough that ——.
(j) The load is very heavy. He is so weak that ——.

19. (a) You cannot buy a car unless ——. It costs a lot.
(b) You are now sick. Call me in case ——.
(c) He is so short that ——.
(d) Since there are no more questions to discuss ——.
(e) I worked hard although ——.
(f) Hardly had we started to eat when ——.
(g) We were unable to go by train because of ——.
(h) I will give him the message as soon as ——.
(i) When I was a child ——.
(j) There are many helpless people. I wish ——.

20. (a) You cannot buy a car unless —. It costs a lot.
(b) You are now sick. Call me in case ——.
(c) He is so short that ——.
(d) Since there are no more questions to discuss ——.
(e) I worked hard although ——.
(f) Hardly had we started to eat when ——.
(g) We were unable to go by train because of ——.
(h) I will give him the message as soon as ——.
(i) When I was a child ——.
(j) There are many helpless people. I wish ——.

21. (a) Industry keeps us free from want. Mr. Ant worked hard during the summer so that ——.
(b) There goes the proverb, “United we stand, divided we fall”. It is high time we ——.
(c) We do not realize that indiscriminate cutting of trees has bad effects on environment.
If we cut trees at random, ——.
(d) It is unfortunate that you don’t take exercise, —— if you took regular physical
exercise.
(e) Save money lest you ——. From your childhood, you should form the habit of saving
something for the future.
(f) Last week a function was arranged in our school to honour the brilliant students. The
students who passed with GPA-5 were ——.
(g) I was not hungry at all. If I had been hungry, ——.
(h) Time flies very fast. Five years have passed since ——.
(i) I was really surprised at his behaviour. He acted as if ——.
(j) The good teacher discovers the treasure that ——. Thus he makes every student an
asset for the nation.

22. (a) Grammar is very tough for Nilima. She practises grammar a lot so that ——.
(b) Rajan tried his best to get the job but he could not get it. Had he got the job, he ——.
(c) I requested him to join me in playing cricket. —— but only after he had finished the study.
(d) I could not recognise you. It was three years since we ——.
(e) He was writing quite well but suddenly he ——. So, he could not finish his
examination with satisfaction.
(f) The man was very weak but he had to carry a big box. The box was too heavy for ——.
(g) Mina was really in great danger. She came to you with a view to ——.
(h) Load-shedding is common in our country. It is high time ——.
(i) Ruhi was not serious about the examination. If you had been more serious, you ——.
(j) Self help is the best help. Allah helps those who ——.

  1. (a) We should `no’ to corruption because corruption is disgraceful.
    (b) Corruption persons are not only dishonest but also criminals.
    (c) Now, it is high time we removed corruption from the society.
    (d) We should work together if we want to establish a corruption free society.
    (e) But we are so self-centred that we always think of self-interest.
  2. (a) AIDS is a fatal disease which is incurable/is very dangerous.
    (b) It is such a disease that leads the patient to death.
    (c) The first AIDS patient was a man who worked in the Royal Navy.
    (d) The doctors suggest that prevention is the only solution so far.
    (e) There is no further remedy that can cure the patient.
  3. (a) United we stand divided we fall.

(b) Don’t you know this wise saying?
(c) Unless you are united, you will not prosper.
(d) The story of the old man and his sons teaches us that unity is strength.
e) It is high time we learnt the lesson.

  1. (a) As flower is a symbol of love, beauty and purity, it is liked by all.
    (b)There is hardly and person who does not hate a liar.
    (c) We can turn our enemies into friends if we love them.
    (d) It is said that those who do not love flowers are cruel.
    (e) Many people cultivate flowers because they love flowers.
  2. (a) Since Bangladesh is an agricultural country her economy depends largely on

agriculture.
(b) As her economy depends on agriculture, she needs to put emphasis on it.
(c) We have to develop cultivation scientifically so that we can grow more

crops.
(d)Though our farmers work hard, they do not get what they need.
(e) They cannot improve their condition because they are poor and uneducated.

 

  1. (a) We should be sincere because sincerity brings success.
    (b)All great men are sincere and they become successful.
    (c) If any work is not done properly, it will not result in success.
    (d) But sincerity does not mean only to do any work properly; it also means to      

do any work honestly.

e) Everybody must remember that without sincerity none can attain success.

 

  1. (a) If we drink arsenic polluted water, we are sure to fall sick.
    (b) Surface water is safe when it is boiled.
    (c) Pond water is not safe as different types of filthy things are mixed with it.
    (d)The illiterate people pf our country fall a prey to various diseases because 
    they are not  conscious of their health.
  2. (e) Since there is scarcity of pure water, everybody living there fetches  drinking water from the tubewell of the neighboring village.

 

  1. (a) A proverb goes that time and tide wait for none.
    (b) If he makes the best use of his time, he will shine in life.
    (c) But if he does otherwise, he is sure to lag behind in the race of life.
    (d) If he once falls behind, he will not be able to compete with others.
    (e) So he should make the use of his time so that he can be successful.
  2. (a) There goes a proverb that time tide wait for none.
    (b) Though lost wealth can be regained by hard work, lost time can’t be regained.
    c)  Time is so valuable that we should not waste it.
    (d) Those who have become great in life utilised their time properly.
    (e) If we make the best use of time, we’ll shine in life.

 

  1. (a) I purchase books whenever I get the opportunity.
    (b) On the 21st February I went to Ekushey Boi Mela which was organized at Bangla

Academy.

(c) I went to the book fair so that I could buy books.
(d) There I found hundreds of book stalls where so many books ere nicely arranged.
(e) I was delighted that I could come close to renowned novelist Humayun Ahmed .

 

  1. (a) The sky is cloudy and the weather is gloomy.
    (b) I think that it may rain.

(c) If it rains, I shall not go out.
(d)There are some boys who like to play in the rain.
(e) I don’t like to play in the rain because I may become sick.

 

  1. (a) A college is a seat of learning, so it should be calm and peaceful.

(b) It should be a clam and peaceful place where the students would be able to

study attentively.
(c) But nowadays peaceful atmosphere is absent from the college because there

are political violence’s and students clashes.
(d) The students who live in a noisy environment will face noise pollution.
(e) The sooner it can be controlled, the better the life will be.

 

  1. (a) I do not like people who tell lies.

(b) I believe that everybody can shine in  life.
c) I prefer wearing clean, ironed clothes and polished shoes.
d) People who are not punctual cannot shine in life.
e) I think those who are untidy in their lifestyle will lag behind.

 

14.(a) Television serials are getting so popular that the children become addicted to them.
(b) Despite the widespread popularity, television serials have some demerits also.
(c) Those television programmes are affecting not only the attitudes of our youths but also

their dress style.

(d) Television programmes have to be entertaining as well as educative.
(e) By telecasting good programme, television can play a great role in respect of

entertainment.

  1. (a) Since Bangladesh is an over populated country, unemployment problem is acute here.
    (b) Instead of being an asset, population has become a burden.
    (c) Though some steps have been taken, population is still increasing.
    (d) If people had been conscious, population problem would have been controlled.
    (e) It is time we controlled the growth of our population.

 

  1. (a) He was competent enough to get a scholarship.
    (b) Getting a scholarship is so competitive that only the brilliant/best students can get it.
  2. c) Studying abroad is too expensive for an ordinary student to afford.
    (d) Navid is applying for a scholarship in order that he can go abroad to study.
    (e) Studying abroad will not only upgrade his qualifications but also promote his intellectual

development.

 

17.(a) Truthfulness is a great virtue because it makes a great.

(b)One cannot command the respect of others unless he is truthful.

(c)One may succeed once or twice by telling a lie but he can’t continue it for a long time.

(d)You will not be trusted if you are a liar.

(e)So it is a wise decision to speak the truth always.

 

18.(a) This is Bangladesh where we live.

(b)The people of Bangladesh are friendly though they are poor.

(c)When anyone falls in danger, others help him.

(d)We love and help one another as if we were brothers and sisters.

(e)We work unitedly so that Bangladesh can prosper day by day.

 

19.(a)Water is so vital of all natural resources that it is called life.

(b)It is water which we need to live.

(c)Our agriculture which is our main source of economy depends on fainfall.

(d)Though Bangladesh is blessed with rivers our farmers do not get water during dry season.

(e)If the rainfall is timely crops grow well.

 

20.(a)If we invest in education for girls they will be self-reliant.

(b)It is education which is the backbone of a nation.

(c)Education women have higher income potential than those who have had not education.

(d)Those mothers who are educated can take care both male and female children.

(e)It is important to realize that girls can contribute to the society like boys.

 

 

21.(a) The two friends were traveling through a forest which was full of wild animals.

(b)They were frightened when they saw a bear.

(c)One of them knew how to climb a tree but the other did not.

(d)The friend who knew how to climb left his friend.

(e)He climbed up a tree so that he could save his life.

 

 

  1. (a)The term “Health” means soundness of both body and mind.

(b)Without a sound physique you can’t enjoy a sound mind.

(c)An unhealthy rich man can’t enjoy a sound mind.

(d)So, it is called one of the greatest gifts.

(e)A proverb goes that health is wealth.

 

23.(a) There goes a proverb that time and tide wait for none.

(b)Though lost wealth can regained by hard work, lost time can never be got back.

(c)Time is so valuable that we should not waste a single moment.

(d)Those who have become great in life have made the best use of time.

(e)If we make the best use of time we can shine in life.

 

 

24.(a) You cannot find others to love you unless you love them.

(b) It is love that unites all.   (c)Love is divine which ensures peace in the world.

(d)Your friends cannot help loving you if you love them.

(e)If you are not loved, it is good evidence that you don’t love others.

 

 

25.(a)Many dishonest person cut trees so that they can get quick benefit.

(b)But if we cut trees at random, our country will turn into a desert.

(c)Besides, trees bring rainfall which is essential for agriculture.

(d)Trees supply oxygen without which we can’t think of our existence.

(e)Since trees help us in many ways we should plant more trees.

 

 

  1. (a) I have a garden and it is in front of my reading room.

(b)When I get time, I go into my garden.(c)I water the plants so that they can grow well.

(d)I have put a fence around the garden which protects the garden.

(e) When I see the garden full of flowers, I forget the sufferings of daily life.

 

27.(a) Once there was a king who was fond of knowing his future.

(b)It is so happened that a famous astrologer stopped at his capital.

(c)The king called on him and wanted to know his future.

(d)The astrologer told him something which was quite unpleasant.

(e)At this the king grew so furious that he ordered his men to kill him.

 

 

28.(a)Once there was hungry fox and was searching for food.

(b)He removed here and there and came to a vineyard.

(c)He saw fine bunches of ripe grapes and felt tempted.

(d)He felt so tempted that his mouth watered at the sight of them.

(e)The grapes were hanging so high that he could not reach them.

 

 

29.(a)Once there lived a maiden whose name was Cinderella.

(b)Cinderella’s mother was dead and she had to work hard in the kitchen.

(c)She had two elder sisters who were unkind to her.

(d) They made her stay in the kitchen and do all the hard work.

(e)She was so shocked that she always remembered her dead mother.

 

30.(a)It is true that man is the architect of his own fate.

(b)He can achieve what he desires.

(c)It is a wrong idea that man’s life is decided by fate.

(d)It is not fate but sincere efforts make him successful.

(e)There may ups and downs but he should not lose heart.

 

 

31.(a) Once there were two friend who were very intimate.

(b) One day when they were passing through a forest they saw a bear coming to them

(c) One of the friends knew that a bear does not touch a dead body.

(d) One friend climbed up a tree and did not think of the fate of the other friend.

(e) The friend who could not climb up tree pretended to be dead.

 

  1. (a) A farmer who produces foods for others lives in village.

(b) He cultivates others land because he has no land of his own.

(c) He is illiterate and so he can not apply scientific method of cultivation.

(d)If he can cultivate scientifically he can produce more crops.

(e) His face smiles when crops grow in plenty.

 

  1. (a) Traffic jam is a common affair which occurs in the big cities and towns.

(b) Most of this problem occurs in the areas where roads are very narrow.

(c) It kills our valuable time and hampers our work.

(d) It causes great suffering to the ambulances which carry patients.

(e) This problem can be solved if spacious roads are constructed.

 

  1. (a) It was a hot summer day when a crow was very thirsty.

(b) It wanted to drink but there was no wanted to drink.

(c) He flew on and on in search of water, but failed. (d) Then it took a rest as it was tired.

(e) When it woke, it began to search water again.

 

  1. (a) Robert Bruce fought against the British soldiers so that he could free his country.

(b) He fought six battles one after another, but he was defeated each time.

(c) But at last he lost heart and gave up the hope of success.

(d) When he was dethroned he took a shelter in a cave.

(e) One day he found a spider who was trying to reach the ceiling.

 

  1. (a) Once there was a woodcutter who used to cut wood in the jungle.

(b)Though he was poor he was honest.(c) He worked hard, but could not earn enough.

(d) One day while he was cutting wood, all on a sudden the axe fell into the river.

(e) The woodcutter tried his best to find out his axe but failed.

 

37.(a)Once there was a cobbler who was poor. (b)But he had a neighbour who was rich.

(c)One day the neigbour came to the cobbler and wanted to know his condition.

(d)The cobbler told him that he had no problem.

(e)The cobbler also said that he was happy.

 

38.(a)It is known that gold is a precious metal.

(b)It glitters and looks very beautiful.

(c)There are many worthless things that also glitter.

(d)This means that all that glitters is not gold.

(e)So the proverb teaches us that we should not judge a thing on its outward appearance.

 

39.(a)We work hard so that we can prosper in life.

(b) If we are not industrious, we can not be great in life.

(c)A man who leads an idle life, always remains poor.

(d)An idle man can never help people and so he can not change his own fate.

(e)We know the proverb that man is the maker of his own fate.

 

40.(a) Though Bangladesh is a small country, she is burdened with huge population.

(b)But her over population can be turned into asset.

(c)It is high time we did something for the country.

(d) Women who constitute half of the total population can contribute much in this regard.

(e)It is our duty to do something for the country.

 

41.(a) It is true that opportunity does not come always.

(b)So if we miss any opportunity, we have to suffer a lot.

(c)We are not sure that another chance will come.

(d)So it is our duty that we should make the best use of any opportunity.

(e)Those who are prudent do not miss any opportunity.

 

42.(a)Since man is a social being, he can not live alone.

(b) He cannot do whatever he likes.

(c)If he wants to enjoy peace, he is to abide by social rules.

(d)If he does not follow the social rules, there will be chaos and conflict.

(e)If he respects others, they will also respect him.

 

43.(a)We eat so that we can preserve our health.

(b) So we should bear in mind that we do not eat just to satisfy hunger.

(c)If we want good health, we should eat a balanced diet.

(d)People who live in the midst of plenty do not always eat a balanced diet.

(e)The fact is that they have no knowledge about food value.

 

44.(a)Once there was a greedy farmer who had a goose.

(b)He was not happy though the goose would lay a golden egg daily.

(c)He became so greedy that he wanted to have all the eggs at a time.

(d)So he took a knife and cut the belly of the goose.

(e)But it was an irony of fate that he found nothing in the belly of the goose.

 

45.(a)Man is not satisfied with what he has seen and known.

(b)Since he is curious, he wants to know about the historical places.

(c)When he visits a historical place, he knows many things.

(d)So when we get free time, we should visit a historical place.

(e)We should pay a visit to a historical place because it will enrich our domain of knowledge.

 

46.(a)There was an old farmer who had four sons.

(b) Though the sons were grown up, they had no good relation with one another.

(c)They were so disobedient that they always qurrelled among themselves.

(d)The old man tried to make them united but they didn’t pay any heed to him.

(e)As he was getting old, he became very anxious about their future.

 

47.(a) Honest is the best policy that is known to all.

(b)An honest man is loved by all.

(c)He may not be rich but he is respected everywhere.

(d)Only honest way can lead the country to the progress.

(e)Everybody should try to cultivate honesty.

 

48.(a)Mobile phones have brought a revolution in the field of communincation.

(b)Owing to the latest technology, Bangladesh has made a great leap in the world of  communication.

(c)Bangladesh still has a long way to go to make this facility further available to all and very easily.

(d)Mobile phone operators are trying to reduce the call rate.

(e)Mobile phone users have the right to enjoy the lower call rate.

 

  1. (a)When we eat food, we should bear in mind that only right kind of food can preserve our health.

(b)We eat so that we may live.

(c)If we want to enjoy a good health we must take a balanced diet.

(d)Sometimes it so happens that living in plenty we fail to choose the right kind of food.

(e)As a result they suffer from various diseases which may cause death.

 

  1. (a) Poverty is curse which makes our life miserable.

(b)Many people who live below the poverty level cannot fullfil their daily needs.

(c)They blame their own lot for their misfortune.

(d)It is true that idle inactive person suffers in the long run.

(e)But many active and energetic persons idle away their time for nothing.

51.(a)We learn English because  it is an international language.

(b)Our students are afraid of English they don’t learn it in a proper way.

(c)Unless we learn English we will lag behind in the race of globalization.

(d)Without learning English we cannot expect good jobs.

(e)It is time we gave emphasis on learning English.

 

  1. (a)It is hope that helps us to live.

(b) Life would be intolerable if there is no hope.

(c)It cheers our mind and delights our soul.

(d)There is no end of hope, when hope is gone life becomes meaningless.

(e)Life without hope is meaningless. Where there is life.

 

  1. (a) We earn money so that we can live well.

(b)But we should not hanker after money as money cannot bring real happiness.

(c)Some people earn money in any unfair way though they are not in need of it.

(d)Although money is needed for our living we should not commit any crime for earning it.

(e)Unless we are honest in earning money we cannot be happy.

 

54.(a)We take food so that  we can live.

(b) We cannot keep good health unless we eat balanced diet.

(c)Some people become sick though they have a plenty of food.

(d)This is because they eat a lot of fatty foods.

(e)We can make our food balanced if we eat a lot of vegetables.

 

  1. (a)Time which is very valuable should be maintained properly.

(b)The person who idles away if suffers a lot/cannot succeed in life.

(c)The prosperous nation always uses time properly.

(d)But we as a nation do not realize the value of time.

(e)So, to become an idle nation we must be punctual.

 

  1. (a) There is a proverb that time and tide waits for none.

(b)One cannot get his lost money and health back but one cannot get back one’s lost time.

(c)Time once lost is lost forever.

(d)If we leave our work for tomorrow we will lag behind.

(e) Man who wastes time idly suffers in the long run.

  1. (a)Those who are honest are respected by all.

(b) It is honesty that makes a man great.

(c) If one’s desire is honest he may shine in life for the time being.

(d)Their destruction is bound to happen a serious havoc.

(e)If you meditate, you can feel heavenly bliss.

 

58.(a)We are the citizens of a country which new dolna is best with various acute problems.

(b) Independence is the bright right of a man, but in most cases people have to struggle to gain it.

(c)Again, people of an independent country must preserve it, because it holds our head up among all the nations.

(d)If we are not careful there is chance to lose our independence.

(e)We can take instance from our valiant sons who sacrificed their lives for their

motherland.

 

59.(a)It is known to all that industry is the key to success.

(b)Unless a man works hard he will not succeed in life.

(c)The man who touched the highest peak success is praised by all.

(d)Nothing is possible for a man who is sincere.

(e)So, we must be industrious so that we can attain success.

 

60.(a)One can prosper in life if one tries heart and soul

(b)We have to work hard to prosper in life

(c)Those who are idle cannot prosper in life

(d)Idle people are nothing but liabilities to the country

(e)They give nothing to the socity as  well as to the family.

 

61.(a)We learn English because  we need it in almost every sphere of our life.

(b) Our students are afraid of learning English it is a foreign language.

(c) Unless we learn English we will not be able to get handsome jobs.

(d)For higher education English is a must because almost all books essential for this level are written in English.

(e)It is time we learnt English.

 

62.(a)Time which is lost once is lost forever.

(b)There is a proverb that time and tide wait for none.

(c)It is time which never stops its journey.

(d) It does not wait for anyone and marches on.

(e) One must suffer in the long run if one does not make the best use of time.

 

63.(a)It is said that  God helps those help themselves.

(b)In youth the mind is soft and we can shape it as we want.

(c)If we lose the morning hours of lie we are sure to suffer in the long run.

(d)If we sow good seeds in youth we shall reap a good harvest in old age.

(e)If we remain lazy we must suffer the pangs of poverty.

 

64.(a)Sumi reads attentively lest she should fail in the long run.

(b) She could not come out successful, Though he worked hard.

(c)If she were serious from the beginning she would be successful.

(d)After the result she pretended as though she had known everything.

(e)But she started reading with a view to becoming successful.

 

65.(a)A proverb goes that  time and tide waits for none.

(b)If he makes the best use of his time he is sure to prosper in life.

(c)But if he does otherwise he is sure to suffer in the long run.

(d)If once he fails behind he will not be able to keep pace with time.

(e)So he should make the best use of his time so that he can prosper in life.

 

66.(a)Dowry means property or money that is determined by the bridegroom.

(b)Those who are greedy demand it.

(c)If the guardians fail to fulfill the demand of the bridegroom the brides may be tortured.

(d) The helpless parents of the bride are compelled to provide dowry even if have no ability.

(e) As dowry is a social curse it must be removed from the society.

 

  1. (a)We work hard so that we can prosper in life.

(b)Peace and prosperity are not possible if ‘we do not work hard.

(c)A man who—brings misery for him is lazy

(d)There is nobody who does not hate a liar

(e)Since he is unsuccessful in his life he will suffer in the long run.

 

68.(a)Every year many tourists visit Cox’s Bazer with a view to enjoying their holidays.

(b)On the sea beach, they feel like playing like children.

(c)The Bay is so vast and eye catching that tourists come here frequently.

(d)But the beauty and serenity of Cox’s Bazer is being spoilt.

(e)If we cannot preserve the beauty and serenity of Cox’s Bazer we will lose the best tourist attraction of the country.

 

69.(a)Computer is one of the greatest wonders of modern science.

(b)It renders great service to mankind.

(c) A computer is a blessing to human beings.

(d)Though it is a blessing it has some demerits.

(e)We cannot help going a single moment without computers.

 

70.(a) Everyman has a great desire for wealth but  very few can achieve it.

(b) Some people hanker after riches while others desire for fame.

(c) In fact, true happiness lies in contentment, so we should be contented with what we have.

(d)Those who hanker after riches cannot be happy.

(e)It is high time we met him.

 

  1. (a)There goes a proverb that time and tide waits for none.

(b) Though lost wealth can be regained by hard work, lost time can never be regained.

(c)Time is so valuable that we cannot waste it.

(d)Those who have become great in life have made the best use of time.

(e) If we make the best use of time we can prosper in life.

 

72(a) 1971 is the year when  our Liberation war broke out.

(b) Brave sons sacrificed their lives to free the homeland.

(c) In the night of 14 December, the Pakistani Army and the ‘Rajakar  killed the intellectuals mercilessly.

(d) But the enemies could not repress our sprit although we were weaker in arms.

(e)Therefore we salute the freedom fighters and hate them who were against the Liberation War.

 

73.(a) Though a student’s main duty is to study he must take part in extra curricular activities.

(b) He should read newspaper and other books which are the sources of general knowledge.

(c) A student must take care of his health because health is the root  of all happiness.

(d) He must observe the rules of health so that he can keep his body fit.

(e) If there is any natural calamity he should take part in humanitarian work.

 

  1. (a)Bangladesh is our homeland where we live peacefully.

(b)Though it is a small country it has a huge population.

(c) Bangladesh is a country of natural scenery which is beautiful.

(d)Most of the people who live in villages work in the field.

(e)They are poor because they are illiterate.

 

75.(a)Bangladesh has three World Heritage Sites, though  she is a small country.

(b)The Shat Gambuj Mosque is a 15th century Islamic edifice which is one of the three world heritage sits.

(c)Khan Jahan Ali came to Bagerhat so that he could spread the light of Islam.

(d)The mosque was used not only as a prayer hall but also a court.

(e)Since it is one of the greatest tourist attractions. it should be maintained properly.

 

  1. (a) If we lose the morning hours of our life, we shall sufer in the long run.

(b)As a student, you should read properly so that you can shine in life.

(c)Students should read text book again and again with a view to understanding their lessons properly.

(d) Unless lies the head that wears a crown.

(e)When the students stood up the teacher entered the classroom.

 

77.(a) Since Bangladesh is an over populated country unemployment problem is acute.

(b)Instead of being an asset, population has become a burden.

(c)Though some steps have been taken, population is still increasing.

(d)If people had been conscious, population problem would have been controlled.

(e)It is time we controlled the growth of our population.

 

78.(a)A wise man is one who has wisdom

(b)Knowledge is very useful but wisdom cannot  be neglected

(c)We need a special kind of education which helps us to gain wisdom.

(d)Wisdom guides us to make the best use of our knowledge and become successful

(e)Without wisdom we cannot took him to the nearest hospital.

  1. (a)It is true that most of the parents in our country are not interested enough to send their children to school.

(b)Parents think that spending money for the children’s education is unwise especially when  the child is a girl.

(c)They think female children need no education because they cannot help their parents in their old age.

(d)To lesson discrimination in children’s educational statues the government gives subsidy for female children so that parents can send their female children to school.

(e)It is a good sign that nowadays people are seen more serious about their children’s education.

80.(a) We should be sincere because sincerity brings success.

(b) All great men are sincere and they become successful.

(c)If any work is not done properly it will not result in success.

(d)But sincerity does not mean only to do any work properly, it also means to do any work honestly.

(e) Everybody must remember that without sincerity none can attain success.

 

81.(a)The national Memorial which is situated at Savar is a symbol of nation’s respect for the martyrs.

(b)It is built concrete, but made of blood.(c)It is an achievement which is immeasurable.

(d)But it stands for an achievement of martyrs who are immortal.

(e)It stands upright for the millions of martyrs who laid down their lives for the freedom of their motherland.

 

82.(a)One can prosper in life if one tries heart and soul

(b) We have to work hard to prosper in life.

(c)Those who are idle cannot prosper in life.

(d)Idle people are nothing but liabilities to the country.

(e)They give nothing to the society as well as to the family.

 

  1. (a)It is youth that is the prime time of our life.

(b)When there is not only physical strength but also viogur of mind.   

(c)This is the period of time when we have much courage among us.

(d)The youth can struggle a lot so that they can make their mission successful.

(e)A youth can have the confidence in order he can face any situation on the way of his goal.

 

84.(a)Sincerity is indispensable in our life.

(b)It is sincerity which helps to do any work properly.

(c)If we are sincere we can reach our goal.

(d) Those who have become sincere are sincere in their way of life.

(e)A student must be sincere to his studies so that he can do well in the examination.

 

85.(a)Education is the only way which can accelerate all our development work.

(b)It paves the way so that we can ensure development of our country.

(c) If we make all the illiterate masses educated we can make them skilled workers.

(d)We can make them skilled workers in order that they can contribute to the country.

(e)The conscious people should play a vital role to make our country developed.

 

 

86.(a)Books are men’s best companions in life.

(b) You may not get good friends as long as when you need them.

(c)But it is books always ready to be by your side.

(d)They are your real friends as long as  you are  alive.

(e) To satisfy our thirst for knowledge, we have to read more and more books.

 

87.(a)It is cricket that is a very exciting game.

(b) At present it is the most popular game in our country.

(c) Though cricket is a costly game, people of all classes enjoy playing it.

(d)Bangladesh is a test playing country but its standard is not high.

(e) It is better we took effective measure to upgrade the standard.

 

88.(a)It is happiness that is a relative term.

(b) A person with a crown who lives in a palace may not be happy.

(c) Rather a day labourer may have happiness living in a shabby hut.

(d)Again, it is happiness that various from person to person.

(e) A beggar can be happy if he has a coin.

 

 

89.(a)Unemployment is a state when a man has no work to earn money.

(b) It is a social evil which hampers the progress of social life.

(c) If the income of the people increases the development of the country will be accelerated.

(d)It is reasonable income that increases the per capita income.

(e)Unemployment is a social evil which must be eradicated at any cost.

 

90.(a)Truthful is one of the greatest virtues of a man.

(b) The person who is truthful is trusted everywhere.

(c) Unless we are truthful we cannot shine in life.

(d)It is better to avoid telling lies.

(e)A truthful person is so bold in his sprit that nothing  can daunt him.

 

91.(a)It is character which is one of the greatest assets of a man.

(b) Those who are bestowed with good character, earns respect from all.

(c)A person may be of blue blood but he may not have good character.

(d)It is in the childhood when we should build up good character.

(e) It is high time we built up character.

 

 

 

92.(a)Contentment is the key to success in life.

(b)The person, who is content with his honest means, is a happy man.

(c)An honest man does not care anybody.

(d) Though he has to suffer for the time being, he will win in the long run.

(e) It is high time we tried our best to be honest in our way of life.

 

 

 

93.(a)We should make the habit of reading books so that we can acquire knowledge.

(b) The books which are written by famous writers are a great source of knowledge.

(c)Nobody gets perfection in life if he does not try to remove ignorance.

(d) If we read books, we can remove ignorance.

(e)We want to make society civilized and there is no alternative to reading books.

 

 

 

94.(a)Independence is our birthright.

(b)Though we are now independence, we had to achieve it at the cost of a sea of blood.

(c) Our heroic sons sacrificed their lives to liberate our land.

(d)The national Memorial signifies the supreme sacrifice of our valiant fighters.

(e)We should take some positive steps so that we can upgrade the status of our freedom fighters.

 

 

 

95 (a) There is no doubt that computer is a boon to human civilization.

(b) Computer is an electronic device which performs mathematical calculation.

(c)Computer is used in all sectors of life so that it is widely used in the field of space, administration, treatment etc.

(d) If we are sincere enough, we can learn the use of computer.

(e)Despite its multilateral uses computer is not without any bad impact.

 

 

 

 

 

 

96.(a)Illiteracy is a great problem in Bangladesh.

(b)There are many reasons responsible for our illiteracy.

(c)Our people are now trying sincerely so that this problem can be uprooted from the country.

(d) Though our government has taken some bold steps, still the rate of illiteracy is on the increase.

(e) It is high time we reduced the rate of illiteracy beyond imagination.

 

 

 

97.(a) Patriotism is a noble virtue.

(b)Though it an inherent instinct in human nature the Muslims regard it as a part of their faith.

(c)Unless we can sacrifice ourselves for our nation we shall not be termed as patriots.

(d)A true patriot speaks as if we were ready to come forward for the security of the country.

(e)We should be motivated so that all of us strongly feel for the national issues.

 

 

98.(a) Ratan is a boy who is very industrious.

(b) Since he wants to do well in the examination, he never neglects his studies.

(c) Though he comes of a poor family, he wants to continue to his studies.

(d) He knows that he has to earn knowledge to change his condition.

(e) He is confident that he will cut a good figure in the examination.

 

 

 

99.(a) It is punctuality that is one of the qualities of a man.

(b) Those who are punctual can reach the summit of success.

(c) As he is punctual, he never leaves any work for the next day.

(d) Though he has to do a lot of works, he does not show any excuse.

(e) We should be punctual so that we can succeed in life.

 

 

100.(a) Books are men’s best companions in life.

(b) You may not get good friends when you need them.

(c) But it is books that are always ready to be by your side.

(d) They are your real friends as long as you are alive.

(e) To satisfy our thirst of knowledge, we have to read more and more books.

 

 

 

101.(a) It is happiness that is a relative term.

(b) A person with a crown who lives in a palace may not be happy.

(c) Rather a day labourer may have happiness living in a shabby hut.

(d) Again, it is happiness that varies from person to person.

(e) A beggar can be happy if he has a coin.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMPLETING THE SENTENCES                                                                                                     Contributor: Istiaque Hasan

ALL BOARDS 2012

 

Complete the following sentences.                                                                                                                                1×5=5

DHAKA BOARD 2012

(a) United we stand, divided we fall.

(একতায় উত্থান, বিভাজনে পতন।)

(b) Rupa talks as if she knew everything.

(রুপা এমনভাবে কথা বলে যে সে সব জানে)

(c) Since the body and mind go together, we cannot do anything without them.

(যেহেতু শরীর মন এক সাথে যায়, সেহেতু আমরা তাদের ছাড়া কিছু করতে পারি না।)

(d) Zinia is so tired that he cannot study.

(e) As I had forgotten her, I went away.

(যেহেতু তাকে আমি ভুলে গেলাম সেহেতু আমি বাইরে গেলাম।)

 

COMILLA BOARD 2012

(a) As the poor man was hungry, he could not walk anymore.

(যেহেতু লোকটি ক্ষুধার্ত তাই সে হাটতে পারলো না।)

(b) The weather was so cold that we could not go outside.

(আবহাওয়া এতো ঠাণ্ডা ছিল যে, আমরা বাইরে যেতে পারলাম না।)

(c) Hasib behaves as if,  he knew everything.

(হাসিব এমন আচরণ করে যে সে সব জানে)

(d) It is high time we  changed our bad habit.

(এটাই সঠিক সময় খারাপ অভ্যাস পরিবর্তন করার।)

(e) A patriot is respected because  he works his country.

 

RAJSHAHI BOARD 2012

(a) The weather is so cold that  we cannot go outside.

(আবহাওয়া এতো ঠাণ্ডা যে আমরা বাইরে যেতে পারি না।)

(b) He was strong enough to defend the enemy.

(শত্রু মোকাবেলায় তিনি যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী ছিলেন।)

(c) He came here with a view to meeting his friend.

(সে এখানে এসেছিল তার বন্ধুর সাথে দেখা করতে।)

(d) Hasib behaves as if,  he knew everything.

(হাসিব এমন আচরণ করে যে সে সব জানে)

(e) You had better go home.

( তোমার এখন বাড়ি যাওয়াই ভালো)

JESSORE BOARD-2012

(a) A college is a seat of learning, so everyone should keep the place free from politics.

(b) It should be a peaceful place where every student can study well.

(c) But now a days peaceful atmosphere is absent from the college because of politics.

(d) The students who take part in politics do not do well in the examination.

(e) The sooner it can be controlled, the  better it will be.

 

SYLHET BOARD 2012

(a) I wish I were a child again.

(b) He works hard so that    he can earn his livelihood.

(c) There is hardly any person who believes a liar.

(d) Man is born free but  everywhere he is in chain.

(e) It is our sacred duty to love our country.

 

 

BARISAL BOARD 2012

(a) He hurried to the station lest, he should miss the train.

(b) People are advised to take oral-saline since it will keep the body fit

(c) Where there is a will, there is a way.

(d) The weather was so unbearable that  we could not go outside.

(e) When the final hour of departure came, we became depressed.

 

CHITTAGONG BOARD-2012

(a) We want that we will see good days.

(b) Man dies but  his works live.

(c) People work with a view to earning money.

(d) I wish I were a child again.

(e) A patriot is a person whom we respect.

 

DINAJPUR BOARD-2012

(a) Since Bangladesh is a disaster-prone country we should take necessary measures to save the country.

(b) Though Bangladesh is a small country, she is burdened with a huge population.

  1. c) Women who comprise half of our population are ignored in the society.

(d) Moreover, our country is beset with lots of problems.

(e) We all should come forward with a view to solving the problems of our country.

COMPLETING THE SENTENCES

ALL BOARDS 2011

DHAKA BOARD-2011

(a) We should say ‘no’ to corruption because it destroys everything.

(b) Corrupt persons are not only dishonest but also greedy.

(c) Now, it is high time we left corrupted people.

(d) We should work together if  we want to keep the country free from corruption.

(e) But we are so self-centred that we do not want to change our habit.

 

COMILLA BOARD-2011

(a) No sooner had he reached the station, than the train left.

(b) She ran fast lest  she should reach the station.

(c) He could not avail himself of the opportunity.

(d) I prevented him from going there.

(e) All should do something to develop the country.

 

RAJSHAHI BOARD-2011

(a) AIDS is a fatal disease which has no cure.

(b) It is such a disease that can be transmitted in different ways.

(c) The first AIDS patient was a man who led a miserable life.

(d) The doctors suggest that  every one be aware of this disease.

(e) There is no further remedy that can cure a patient.

 

CHITTAGONG BOARD-2011

(a) Arif studies attentively so that he can do well in the examination.

(b) Hardly had the leader finished his speech when the people stood up.

(c) I walked fast lest I should miss the class.

(d) A fish market is the place where people go for buying fish.

(e) It is disappointing to note that the price of  necessary things is going up.

 

 

SYLHET BOARD-2011

(a) Walk fast lest you should miss the train.

(b) It is high time we changed our bad habit.

(c) Modern husbands are conscious of their duties.

(d) For good health we need to walk regularly.

(e) If I help him in danger ­I will also get help in my problem.

 

BARISAL BOARD-2011

(a) We work hard so that, we could earn well.

(b) There is nobody who, does not know the value of time.

(c) As he is devoted to studies, he will do a better result in the examination.

(d) He left the place after, I had reached there.

(e) As soon as the police came, the criminals went away.

 

DINAJPUR BOARD-2011

(a) I don’t like people who are idle.

(b) Do you know where he lives?

(c) It was long since  I had last seen him.

(d) You will not prosper unless you work hard.

(e) Had I been proposed to go I would have gone with them.

 

 

COMPLETING THE SENTENCES

ALL BOARDS 2010

 

DHAKA BOARD 20I0

(a) You cannot find others to love you unless you love them.

(b) It is love that has no limitation.

(c) Love is divine which   is expected.

(d) Your friends cannot help loving you if you love them.

(e) If you are not loved, it is a good evidence that  you are not  a good person .

 

COMILLA BOARD 2010

(a) He has a lot of money but no happiness.

(b) My father gave me taka 500 so that I could buy a shirt.

(c) She has been suffering from fever for seven days.

(d) Though it rained yesterday the weather was not cool.

(e) The train had left the station before I reached there.

 

RAJSHAHI BOARD-2010

(a) Walk fast lest you should miss the train.

(b) Our students are so meritorious they will do well in the examination. 

(c) Scarcely had the teacher gone out of the room when the students stood up.

(d) If I knew his mobile number I would call him.

(e) It is time we gave up bad habit.

 

JESSORE BOARD- 2010

(a) A graveyard is a place where the dead are buried.

(b) I am not sure whether he will come or not.

(c) The old man is walking carefully lest he should fall down.

(d) Do you mind if   I talk to you?

(e) Unless you work hard you will fail in life.

 

SYLHET BOARD-2010

(a) It is easy to say but difficult to do.

(b) Five years passed since I  had met you.

(c) A graveyard is a place where the dead are buried.

(d) She insisted that she must do the job.

(e) Unless you work hard, you will fail in life.

 

BARISAL BOARD-2010

(a) He could not attend the meeting because he was ill.

(b) We went to his residence as soon as we received the phone.

(c) He was so ill that  he could not talk.

(d) We immediately decided to shift him to a hospital where  he could get treatment.

(e) No sooner had we reached the hospital, than he died.

 

CHITTAGONG BQARD-2010

(a) They went to college after they had finished their breakfast.

(b) This poem is too difficult for  me to understand.

(c) No sooner had she seen me than he left away.

(d) He speaks as if  he knew everything.

(e) It is high time we   changed our bad habit.

 

DINAJPUR BOARD-2010

(a) As you sow, so you reap.

(b) Although Bangladesh is a populous country, it is full of natural beauty.

(c) He is my teacher who is a learned man.

(d) I wish I were a child again.

(e) He took up a part-time job so that he could earn his livelihood.

 

COMPLETING THE SENTENCES

ALL BOARDS 2009

DHAKA BOARD-2009

 

(a) Since Bangladesh is an agricultural country, timely rainfall is very necessary.

(b) As her economy depends on agriculture, we have to improve our agriculture.

(c) We have to develop cultivation scientifically so that we can increase our production.

(d) Though our farmers work hard, they do not get what they need.

(e) They cannot improve their condition because they are illiterate.

 

COMILLA BOARD-2009

(a) Water is so vital of all natural resources that  we are greatly dependent on it.

(b) It is water which  keeps us alive.

(c) Our agriculture which depends on water, cannot produce anything without it.

(d) Though Bangladesh is blessed with rivers we do not get required water during dry season.

(e) If the rainfall is timely, we will get the good production of crops.

 

RAJSHAHI BOARD-2009

(a) The poor man is too hungry to talk.

(b) I came here with a view to meeting my friend.

(c) The weather was so cold that we could not go outside.

(d) Hasib behaves as if he knew everything.

(e) The higher we fly, the harder we feel.

 

JESSORE ROARD-2009

(a) My father is a teacher who is a learned man.

(b) Unless he gets up early in the morning, he will miss the first bus.

(c) It is high time we  changed our bad habit.

(d) Though it’s raining,  people are moving.

(e) A patriot is respected because he thinks for the country.

 

CHITTAGONG BOARD-2009

(a) Acid rain is harmful because it burns everything.

(b) The wind was so strong that we could not stand there_.

(c) Had he been a little careful the accident would not have happened.

(d) They were frightened when they were crossing the road.

(e) Take your umbrella lest you should fall in the rain.

 

 

SYLHET BOARD-2009

(a) It is true that most of the parents in our country are not interested enough to send their female children to school.

(b) Parents think that spending money for the children’s education is unwise specially when they are female children.

(c) They think female children need no education because they will be married off.

(d) To lessen discrimination in children’s educational status the government gives subsidy for female children so that they could they could be educated.

(e) It is a good sign that now a days women are coming out of their homes.

 

BARISAL BOARD-2009

(a) Yesterday Mita had an accident while she was crossing the road.

(b) No sooner had we heard the news than we rushed to the place.

(c) We took her to a hospital which was near the road.

(d) We took her to a hospital which was a public hospital.

(e) As it was a public hospital, there was huge rush.

(e) But our patient was so serious that  we shifted the patient to a private clinic.

 

DINAJPUR BOARD-2009

(a) There goes a proverb that time and tide wait for none.

(b) Though lost wealth can be regained by hard work, lost time  lost time can never be got back.

(c) Time is so valuable that we should not waste it.

(d) Those who have become great in life have utilised their time.

(e) If we make the best use of time we will shine in life.

Completing Sentences Exercises for SSC

Completing Sentences Exercises for SSC

Completing sentences

1

(a) The beauty of a moon-lit night cannot —.
(b) It is —.
(c) It dazzles —.
(d) Everybody enjoys —.
(e) even little insects —.
Answer
(a) The beauty of a moon-lit night cannot be described in words.
(b) It is very charming.
(c) It dazzles our eyes.
(d) Everybody enjoys a moon-lit night. 
(e) Even little insects fly here and there.

(a) There is nobody who —.
(b) Now-a-days flowers are used —.
(c) It is flowers which —.
(d) Now many people —.
(e) This will better the living condition —.
Answer
(a) There is nobody who doesn’t love flowers.
(b) Now-a-days flowers are used on various occasions.
(c) It is flowers which provide the opportunity to greet the respected guests.
(d) Now many people cultivate flowers.
(e) This will better the living condition of the poor flower sellers.

(a) Asif Ahmed is a student who is trying to —.
(b) He thinks he will complete —.
(c) His parents are —.
(d) They feel —.
(e) He should not —.
Answer-
(a) Asif Ahmed is a student who is trying to make a good result.
(b) He thinks he will complete all the subjects before march.
(c) His parents are also careful.
(d) They feel his absence.
(e) He should not miss the classes.

(a) Mujibnagar is a place which—.
(b) It is such a place where—
(c) There is a memorial which—
(d) There is a large Mosque where—.
(e) Let’s visit this place—.
Answer
(a) Mujibnagar is a place which is nice to look at.
(b) It is such a place where many people come.
(c) There is a memorial which has some pillars.
(d) There is a large Mosque where people say their prayers.
(e) Let’s visit this place as soon as possible.

(a) It is Asif Ahmed who —.
(b) I do not know what—.
(c) But I know the place where—.
(d) Though he is poor,—.
(e) It is he who—.
Answer
(a) It is Asif Ahmed who is a good boy.
(b) I do not know what his father’s name is.
(c) But I know the place where he has born.
(d) Though he is poor, he is honest.
(e) It is he who is the best player.

(a) A library is a place—.
(b) They help us—.
(c) A library is a source—.
(d) People gather knowledge—.
(e) It is we who—.
Answer
(a) A library is place where people go to gather knowledge.
(b) They help us in many ways.
(c) A library is a source that gives us knowledge.
(d) People gather knowledge from a library.
(e) It is we who should visit the library.

(a) It is spring which—.
(b) It is the time when—.
(c) The cuckoo sings sitting—.
(d) It is the song which—.
Answer
(a) It is Spring which is the best of all seasons.
(b) It is the time when the cuckoo sings.
(c) The cuckoo sings sitting on the branch of a tree.
(d) It is the song which is liked by all
8
(a) It is water which—.
(b) But is is polluted—.
(c) It is people who—.
(d) Men pollute—.
(e) So we should minimize—. 
Answer
(a) It is water which is essential for life.
(b) But is polluted in many ways.
(c) It is people who are responsible for water pollution.
(d) Men pollute water.
(e) so we should minimize water pollution.

(a) It is health which—.
(b) A healthy poor man is happier than —.
(c) Though a healthy man is an asset, —. 
(d) It is he who—. 
(e) There is nobody who—. 
Answer
(a) It is health which is wealth.
(b) A healthy poor man is happier than an unhealthy man.
(c) Though a healthy man is an asset, an unhealthy man is burden.
(d) It is he who can shine in life.
(e) There is nobody who must not be conscious of health.
 10
(a) It is money which—.
(b) It is a must for—.
(c) It does not bring—. 
(d) It is happiness which—. 
(e) It is only moral and spiritual development that—.
Answer
(a) It is money which cannot buy happiness. 
(b) It is a mus for our life.
(c) It does not bring our happiness. 
(d) Is is happiness which is a mental thing. 
(e) It is only moral and spiritral development that gives us happiness.
 11
(a) An intellectual is one who—.
(b) he has to give light to others who—.
(c) He should—.
(d) An intellectual has the duty of—. 
(e) The perception of the truth is—.
Answer
(a) An intellectual is one who is an enlightened person.
(b) He has to give light to others who are in need of it.
(c) He should come out of his ivory tower.
(d) An intellectual has the duty of seeing the truth and teaching it to others. 
(e) The perception of the truth is almost the same as the perception of beauty.

  1. (a) We should `no’ to corruption because corruption is disgraceful.
    (b) Corruption persons are not only dishonest but also criminals.
    (c) Now, it is high time we removed corruption from the society.
    (d) We should work together if we want to establish a corruption free society.
    (e) But we are so self-centred that we always think of self-interest.
  2. (a) AIDS is a fatal disease which is incurable/is very dangerous.
    (b) It is such a disease that leads the patient to death.
    (c) The first AIDS patient was a man who worked in the Royal Navy.
    (d) The doctors suggest that prevention is the only solution so far.
    (e) There is no further remedy that can cure the patient.
  3. (a) United we stand divided we fall.

            (b) Don’t you know this wise saying?
            (c) Unless you are united, you will not prosper.
         (d) The story of the old man and his sons teaches us that unity is strength.
          e) It is high time we learnt the lesson.

  1. (a) As flower is a symbol of love, beauty and purity, it is liked by all.
    (b)There is hardly and person who does not hate a liar.
    (c) We can turn our enemies into friends if we love them.
    (d) It is said that those who do not love flowers are cruel.
    (e) Many people cultivate flowers because they love flowers.
  2. (a) Since Bangladesh is an agricultural country her economy depends largely on

            agriculture.
           (b) As her economy depends on agriculture, she needs to put emphasis on it.
           (c) We have to develop cultivation scientifically so that we can grow more crops.
           (d)Though our farmers work hard, they do not get what they need.
           (e) They cannot improve their condition because they are poor and uneducated.

  1. (a) We should be sincere because sincerity brings success.
    (b)All great men are sincere and they become successful.
    (c) If any work is not done properly, it will not result in success.
    (d) But sincerity does not mean only to do any work properly; it also means to  do any work honestly.e) Everybody must remember that without sincerity none can attain success.
  1. (a) If we drink arsenic polluted water, we are sure to fall sick.
    (b) Surface water is safe when it is boiled.
    (c) Pond water is not safe as different types of filthy things are mixed with it.
    (d)The illiterate people pf our country fall a prey to various diseases because they are not  conscious of their health.

            (e) Since there is scarcity of pure water, everybody living there fetches

             drinking water from the tubewell of the neighboring village.

  1. (a) A proverb goes that time and tide wait for none.
    (b) If he makes the best use of his time, he will shine in life.
    (c) But if he does otherwise, he is sure to lag behind in the race of life.
    (d) If he once falls behind, he will not be able to compete with others.
    (e) So he should make the use of his time so that he can be successful.
  2. (a) There goes a proverb that time tide wait for none.
    (b) Though lost wealth can be regained by hard work, lost time can’t be regained.
    c)  Time is so valuable that we should not waste it.
    (d) Those who have become great in life utilised their time properly.
    (e) If we make the best use of time, we’ll shine in life.
  1. (a) I purchase books whenever I get the opportunity.
    (b) On the 21st February I went to Ekushey Boi Mela which was organized at Bangla  Academy.

           (c) I went to the book fair so that I could buy books.
           (d) There I found hundreds of book stalls where so many books ere nicely arranged.
           (e) I was delighted that I could come close to renowned novelist Humayun Ahmed .

  1. (a) The sky is cloudy and the weather is gloomy.
    (b) I think that it may rain.

            (c) If it rains, I shall not go out.
            (d)There are some boys who like to play in the rain.
            (e) I don’t like to play in the rain because I may become sick.

 

  1. (a) A college is a seat of learning, so it should be calm and peaceful.

            (b) It should be a clam and peaceful place where the students would be able to

             study attentively.
            (c) But nowadays peaceful atmosphere is absent from the college because there

             are political violence’s and students clashes.
            (d) The students who live in a noisy environment will face noise pollution.
           (e) The sooner it can be controlled, the better the life will be.

  1. (a) I do not like people who tell lies.

(b) I believe that everybody can shine in  life.
c) I prefer wearing clean, ironed clothes and polished shoes.
d) People who are not punctual cannot shine in life.
e) I think those who are untidy in their lifestyle will lag behind.
14.(a) Television serials are getting so popular that the children become addicted to them.
(b) Despite the widespread popularity, television serials have some demerits also.
(c) Those television programmes are affecting not only the attitudes of our youths but also

their dress style.

(d) Television programmes have to be entertaining as well as educative.
(e) By telecasting good programme, television can play a great role in respect of

entertainment.

  1. (a) Since Bangladesh is an over populated country, unemployment problem is acute here.
    (b) Instead of being an asset, population has become a burden.
    (c) Though some steps have been taken, population is still increasing.
    (d) If people had been conscious, population problem would have been controlled.
    (e) It is time we controlled the growth of our population.
  1. (a) He was competent enough to get a scholarship.
    (b) Getting a scholarship is so competitive that only the brilliant/best students can get it.
  1. c) Studying abroad is too expensive for an ordinary student to afford.
    (d) Navid is applying for a scholarship in order that he can go abroad to study.
    (e) Studying abroad will not only upgrade his qualifications but also promote his intellectual

development.

17.(a) Truthfulness is a great virtue because it makes a great.

(b)One cannot command the respect of others unless he is truthful.

(c)One may succeed once or twice by telling a lie but he can’t continue it for a long time.

(d)You will not be trusted if you are a liar.

(e)So it is a wise decision to speak the truth always.

18.(a) This is Bangladesh where we live.

(b)The people of Bangladesh are friendly though they are poor.

(c)When anyone falls in danger, others help him.

(d)We love and help one another as if we were brothers and sisters.

(e)We work unitedly so that Bangladesh can prosper day by day.

19.(a)Water is so vital of all natural resources that it is called life.

(b)It is water which we need to live.

(c)Our agriculture which is our main source of economy depends on fainfall.

(d)Though Bangladesh is blessed with rivers our farmers do not get water during dry season.

(e)If the rainfall is timely crops grow well.

20.(a)If we invest in education for girls they will be self-reliant.

(b)It is education which is the backbone of a nation.

(c)Education women have higher income potential than those who have had not education.

(d)Those mothers who are educated can take care both male and female children.

(e)It is important to realize that girls can contribute to the society like boys.

21.(a) The two friends were traveling through a forest which was full of wild animals.

(b)They were frightened when they saw a bear.

(c)One of them knew how to climb a tree but the other did not.

(d)The friend who knew how to climb left his friend.

(e)He climbed up a tree so that he could save his life.

  1. (a)The term “Health” means soundness of both body and mind.

(b)Without a sound physique you can’t enjoy a sound mind.

(c)An unhealthy rich man can’t enjoy a sound mind.

(d)So, it is called one of the greatest gifts.

(e)A proverb goes that health is wealth.

23.(a) There goes a proverb that time and tide wait for none.

(b)Though lost wealth can regained by hard work, lost time can never be got back.

(c)Time is so valuable that we should not waste a single moment.

(d)Those who have become great in life have made the best use of time.

(e)If we make the best use of time we can shine in life.

24.(a) You cannot find others to love you unless you love them.

(b) It is love that unites all.   (c)Love is divine which ensures peace in the world.

(d)Your friends cannot help loving you if you love them.

(e)If you are not loved, it is good evidence that you don’t love others.

25.(a)Many dishonest person cut trees so that they can get quick benefit.

(b)But if we cut trees at random, our country will turn into a desert.

(c)Besides, trees bring rainfall which is essential for agriculture.

(d)Trees supply oxygen without which we can’t think of our existence.

(e)Since trees help us in many ways we should plant more trees.

  1. (a) I have a garden and it is in front of my reading room.

(b)When I get time, I go into my garden.(c)I water the plants so that they can grow well.

(d)I have put a fence around the garden which protects the garden.

(e) When I see the garden full of flowers, I forget the sufferings of daily life.

27.(a) Once there was a king who was fond of knowing his future.

(b)It is so happened that a famous astrologer stopped at his capital.

(c)The king called on him and wanted to know his future.

(d)The astrologer told him something which was quite unpleasant.

(e)At this the king grew so furious that he ordered his men to kill him.

28.(a)Once there was hungry fox and was searching for food.

(b)He removed here and there and came to a vineyard.

(c)He saw fine bunches of ripe grapes and felt tempted.

(d)He felt so tempted that his mouth watered at the sight of them.

(e)The grapes were hanging so high that he could not reach them.

29.(a)Once there lived a maiden whose name was Cinderella.

(b)Cinderella’s mother was dead and she had to work hard in the kitchen.

(c)She had two elder sisters who were unkind to her.

(d) They made her stay in the kitchen and do all the hard work.

(e)She was so shocked that she always remembered her dead mother.

30.(a)It is true that man is the architect of his own fate.

(b)He can achieve what he desires.

(c)It is a wrong idea that man’s life is decided by fate.

(d)It is not fate but sincere efforts make him successful.

(e)There may ups and downs but he should not lose heart.

31.(a) Once there were two friend who were very intimate.

(b) One day when they were passing through a forest they saw a bear coming to them

(c) One of the friends knew that a bear does not touch a dead body.

(d) One friend climbed up a tree and did not think of the fate of the other friend.

(e) The friend who could not climb up tree pretended to be dead.

  1. (a) A farmer who produces foods for others lives in village.

(b) He cultivates others land because he has no land of his own.

(c) He is illiterate and so he can not apply scientific method of cultivation.

(d)If he can cultivate scientifically he can produce more crops.

(e) His face smiles when crops grow in plenty.

  1. (a) Traffic jam is a common affair which occurs in the big cities and towns.

(b) Most of this problem occurs in the areas where roads are very narrow.

(c) It kills our valuable time and hampers our work.

(d) It causes great suffering to the ambulances which carry patients.

(e) This problem can be solved if spacious roads are constructed.

  1. (a) It was a hot summer day when a crow was very thirsty.

(b) It wanted to drink but there was no wanted to drink.

(c) He flew on and on in search of water, but failed. 

(d) Then it took a rest as it was tired.

(e) When it woke, it began to search water again.

  1. (a) Robert Bruce fought against the British soldiers so that he could free his country.

(b) He fought six battles one after another, but he was defeated each time.

(c) But at last he lost heart and gave up the hope of success.

(d) When he was dethroned he took a shelter in a cave.

(e) One day he found a spider who was trying to reach the ceiling.

  1. (a) Once there was a woodcutter who used to cut wood in the jungle.

(b)Though he was poor he was honest.(c) He worked hard, but could not earn enough.

(d) One day while he was cutting wood, all on a sudden the axe fell into the river.

(e) The woodcutter tried his best to find out his axe but failed.

37.(a)Once there was a cobbler who was poor. (b)But he had a neighbour who was rich.

(c)One day the neigbour came to the cobbler and wanted to know his condition.

(d)The cobbler told him that he had no problem.

(e)The cobbler also said that he was happy.

38.(a)It is known that gold is a precious metal.

(b)It glitters and looks very beautiful.

(c)There are many worthless things that also glitter.

(d)This means that all that glitters is not gold.

(e)So the proverb teaches us that we should not judge a thing on its outward appearance.

39.(a)We work hard so that we can prosper in life.

(b) If we are not industrious, we can not be great in life.

(c)A man who leads an idle life, always remains poor.

(d)An idle man can never help people and so he can not change his own fate.

(e)We know the proverb that man is the maker of his own fate.

40.(a) Though Bangladesh is a small country, she is burdened with huge population.

(b)But her over population can be turned into asset.

(c)It is high time we did something for the country.

(d) Women who constitute half of the total population can contribute much in this regard.

(e)It is our duty to do something for the country.

 

41.(a) It is true that opportunity does not come always.

(b)So if we miss any opportunity, we have to suffer a lot.

(c)We are not sure that another chance will come.

(d)So it is our duty that we should make the best use of any opportunity.

(e)Those who are prudent do not miss any opportunity.

42.(a)Since man is a social being, he can not live alone.

(b) He cannot do whatever he likes.

(c)If he wants to enjoy peace, he is to abide by social rules.

(d)If he does not follow the social rules, there will be chaos and conflict.

(e)If he respects others, they will also respect him.

43.(a)We eat so that we can preserve our health.

(b) So we should bear in mind that we do not eat just to satisfy hunger.

(c)If we want good health, we should eat a balanced diet.

(d)People who live in the midst of plenty do not always eat a balanced diet.

(e)The fact is that they have no knowledge about food value.

44.(a)Once there was a greedy farmer who had a goose.

(b)He was not happy though the goose would lay a golden egg daily.

(c)He became so greedy that he wanted to have all the eggs at a time.

(d)So he took a knife and cut the belly of the goose.

(e)But it was an irony of fate that he found nothing in the belly of the goose.

45.(a)Man is not satisfied with what he has seen and known.

(b)Since he is curious, he wants to know about the historical places.

(c)When he visits a historical place, he knows many things.

(d)So when we get free time, we should visit a historical place.

(e)We should pay a visit to a historical place because it will enrich our domain of knowledge.

46.(a)There was an old farmer who had four sons.

(b) Though the sons were grown up, they had no good relation with one another.

(c)They were so disobedient that they always qurrelled among themselves.

(d)The old man tried to make them united but they didn’t pay any heed to him.

(e)As he was getting old, he became very anxious about their future.

47.(a) Honest is the best policy that is known to all.

(b)An honest man is loved by all.

(c)He may not be rich but he is respected everywhere.

(d)Only honest way can lead the country to the progress.

(e)Everybody should try to cultivate honesty.

48.(a)Mobile phones have brought a revolution in the field of communincation.

(b)Owing to the latest technology, Bangladesh has made a great leap in the world of  communication.

(c)Bangladesh still has a long way to go to make this facility further available to all and very easily.

(d)Mobile phone operators are trying to reduce the call rate.

(e)Mobile phone users have the right to enjoy the lower call rate.

49.(a)When we eat food, we should bear in mind that only right kind of food can preserve our health.

(b)We eat so that we may live.

(c)If we want to enjoy a good health we must take a balanced diet.

(d)Sometimes it so happens that living in plenty we fail to choose the right kind of food.

(e)As a result they suffer from various diseases which may cause death.

50.(a) Poverty is curse which makes our life miserable.

(b)Many people who live below the poverty level cannot fullfil their daily needs.

(c)They blame their own lot for their misfortune.

(d)It is true that idle inactive person suffers in the long run.

(e)But many active and energetic persons idle away their time for nothing.

51.(a)We learn English because  it is an international language.

(b)Our students are afraid of English they don’t learn it in a proper way.

(c)Unless we learn English we will lag behind in the race of globalization.

(d)Without learning English we cannot expect good jobs.

(e)It is time we gave emphasis on learning English.

  1. (a)It is hope that helps us to live.

(b) Life would be intolerable if there is no hope.

(c)It cheers our mind and delights our soul.

(d)There is no end of hope, when hope is gone life becomes meaningless.

(e)Life without hope is meaningless. Where there is life.

  1. (a) We earn money so that we can live well.

(b)But we should not hanker after money as money cannot bring real happiness.

(c)Some people earn money in any unfair way though they are not in need of it.

(d)Although money is needed for our living we should not commit any crime for earning it.

(e)Unless we are honest in earning money we cannot be happy.

54.(a)We take food so that  we can live.

(b) We cannot keep good health unless we eat balanced diet.

(c)Some people become sick though they have a plenty of food.

(d)This is because they eat a lot of fatty foods.

(e)We can make our food balanced if we eat a lot of vegetables.

  1. (a)Time which is very valuable should be maintained properly.

(b)The person who idles away if suffers a lot/cannot succeed in life.

(c)The prosperous nation always uses time properly.

(d)But we as a nation do not realize the value of time.

(e)So, to become an idle nation we must be punctual.

  1. (a) There is a proverb that time and tide waits for none.

(b)One cannot get his lost money and health back but one cannot get back one’s lost time.

(c)Time once lost is lost forever.

(d)If we leave our work for tomorrow we will lag behind.

(e) Man who wastes time idly suffers in the long run.

  1. (a)Those who are honest are respected by all.

(b) It is honesty that makes a man great.

(c) If one’s desire is honest he may shine in life for the time being.

(d)Their destruction is bound to happen a serious havoc.

(e)If you meditate, you can feel heavenly bliss.

58.(a)We are the citizens of a country which new dolna is best with various acute problems.

(b) Independence is the bright right of a man, but in most cases people have to struggle to gain it.

(c)Again, people of an independent country must preserve it, because it holds our head up among all the nations.

(d)If we are not careful there is chance to lose our independence.

(e)We can take instance from our valiant sons who sacrificed their lives for their

motherland.

 

59.(a)It is known to all that industry is the key to success.

(b)Unless a man works hard he will not succeed in life.

(c)The man who touched the highest peak success is praised by all.

(d)Nothing is possible for a man who is sincere.

(e)So, we must be industrious so that we can attain success.

60.(a)One can prosper in life if one tries heart and soul

(b)We have to work hard to prosper in life

(c)Those who are idle cannot prosper in life

(d)Idle people are nothing but liabilities to the country

(e)They give nothing to the socity as  well as to the family.

61.(a)We learn English because  we need it in almost every sphere of our life.

(b) Our students are afraid of learning English it is a foreign language.

(c) Unless we learn English we will not be able to get handsome jobs.

(d)For higher education English is a must because almost all books essential for this level are written in English.

(e)It is time we learn English.

62.(a)Time which is lost once is lost forever.

(b)There is a proverb that time and tide wait for none.

(c)It is time which never stops its journey. 

(d) It does not wait for anyone and marches on.

(e) One must suffer in the long run if one does not make the best use of time.

63.(a)It is said that  God helps those help themselves.

(b)In youth the mind is soft and we can shape it as we want.

(c)If we lose the morning hours of lie we are sure to suffer in the long run.

(d)If we sow good seeds in youth we shall reap a good harvest in old age.

(e)If we remain lazy we must suffer the pangs of poverty.

64.(a)Sumi reads attentively lest she should fail in the long run.

(b) She could not come out successful, Though he worked hard.

(c)If she were serious from the beginning she would be successful.

(d)After the result she pretended as though she had known everything.

(e)But she started reading with a view to becoming successful.

65.(a)A proverb goes that  time and tide waits for none.

(b)If he makes the best use of his time he is sure to prosper in life.

(c)But if he does otherwise he is sure to suffer in the long run.

(d)If once he fails behind he will not be able to keep pace with time.

(e)So he should make the best use of his time so that he can prosper in life.

66.(a)Dowry means property or money that is determined by the bridegroom.

(b)Those who are greedy demand it.

(c)If the guardians fail to fulfill the demand of the bridegroom the brides may be tortured.

(d) The helpless parents of the bride are compelled to provide dowry even if have no ability.

(e) As dowry is a social curse it must be removed from the society.

  1. (a)We work hard so that we can prosper in life.

(b)Peace and prosperity are not possible if ‘we do not work hard.

(c)A man who—brings misery for him is lazy

(d)There is nobody who does not hate a liar

(e)Since he is unsuccessful in his life he will suffer in the long run.

 

68.(a)Every year many tourists visit Cox’s Bazer with a view to enjoying their holidays.

(b)On the sea beach, they feel like playing like children.

(c)The Bay is so vast and eye catching that tourists come here frequently.

(d)But the beauty and serenity of Cox’s Bazer is being spoilt.

(e)If we cannot preserve the beauty and serenity of Cox’s Bazer we will lose the best tourist attraction of the country.

69.(a)Computer is one of the greatest wonders of modern science.

(b)It renders great service to mankind.

(c) A computer is a blessing to human beings.

(d)Though it is a blessing it has some demerits.

(e)We cannot help going a single moment without computers.

70.(a) Everyman has a great desire for wealth but  very few can achieve it.

(b) Some people hanker after riches while others desire for fame.

(c) In fact, true happiness lies in contentment, so we should be contented with what we have.

(d)Those who hanker after riches cannot be happy.

(e)It is high time we met him.

  1. (a)There goes a proverb that time and tide waits for none.

(b) Though lost wealth can be regained by hard work, lost time can never be regained.

(c)Time is so valuable that we cannot waste it.

(d)Those who have become great in life have made the best use of time.

(e) If we make the best use of time we can prosper in life.

72(a) 1971 is the year when  our Liberation war broke out.

(b) Brave sons sacrificed their lives to free the homeland.

(c) In the night of 14 December, the Pakistani Army and the ‘Rajakar  killed the intellectuals mercilessly.

(d) But the enemies could not repress our sprit although we were weaker in arms.

(e)Therefore we salute the freedom fighters and hate them who were against the Liberation War.

73.(a) Though a student’s main duty is to study he must take part in extra curricular activities.

(b) He should read newspaper and other books which are the sources of general knowledge.

(c) A student must take care of his health because health is the root  of all happiness.

(d) He must observe the rules of health so that he can keep his body fit.

(e) If there is any natural calamity he should take part in humanitarian work.

  1. (a)Bangladesh is our homeland where we live peacefully.

(b)Though it is a small country it has a huge population.

(c) Bangladesh is a country of natural scenery which is beautiful.

(d)Most of the people who live in villages work in the field.

(e)They are poor because they are illiterate.

75.(a)Bangladesh has three World Heritage Sites, though  she is a small country.

(b)The Shat Gambuj Mosque is a 15th century Islamic edifice which is one of the three world heritage sits.

(c)Khan Jahan Ali came to Bagerhat so that he could spread the light of Islam.

(d)The mosque was used not only as a prayer hall but also a court.

(e)Since it is one of the greatest tourist attractions. it should be maintained properly.

  1. (a) If we lose the morning hours of our life, we shall sufer in the long run.

(b)As a student, you should read properly so that you can shine in life.

(c)Students should read text book again and again with a view to understanding their lessons properly.

(d) Unless lies the head that wears a crown.

(e)When the students stood up the teacher entered the classroom.

77.(a) Since Bangladesh is an over populated country unemployment problem is acute.

(b)Instead of being an asset, population has become a burden.

(c)Though some steps have been taken, population is still increasing.

(d)If people had been conscious, population problem would have been controlled.

(e)It is time we controlled the growth of our population.

78.(a)A wise man is one who has wisdom

(b)Knowledge is very useful but wisdom cannot  be neglected

(c)We need a special kind of education which helps us to gain wisdom.

(d)Wisdom guides us to make the best use of our knowledge and become successful

(e)Without wisdom we cannot took him to the nearest hospital.

  1. (a)It is true that most of the parents in our country are not interested enough to send their children to school.

(b)Parents think that spending money for the children’s education is unwise especially when  the child is a girl.

(c)They think female children need no education because they cannot help their parents in their old age.

(d)To lesson discrimination in children’s educational statues the government gives subsidy for female children so that parents can send their female children to school.

(e)It is a good sign that nowadays people are seen more serious about their children’s education.

80.(a) We should be sincere because sincerity brings success.

(b) All great men are sincere and they become successful.

(c)If any work is not done properly it will not result in success.

(d)But sincerity does not mean only to do any work properly, it also means to do any work honestly.

(e) Everybody must remember that without sincerity none can attain success.

81.(a)The national Memorial which is situated at Savar is a symbol of nation’s respect for the martyrs.

(b)It is built concrete, but made of blood.(c)It is an achievement which is immeasurable.

(d)But it stands for an achievement of martyrs who are immortal.

(e)It stands upright for the millions of martyrs who laid down their lives for the freedom of their motherland.

82.(a)One can prosper in life if one tries heart and soul

(b) We have to work hard to prosper in life.

(c)Those who are idle cannot prosper in life.

(d)Idle people are nothing but liabilities to the country.

(e)They give nothing to the society as well as to the family.

83.(a)It is youth that is the prime time of our life.

(b)When there is not only physical strength but also viogur of mind  

(c)This is the period of time when we have much courage among us.

(d)The youth can struggle a lot so that they can make their mission successful.

(e)A youth can have the confidence in order he can face any situation on the way of his goal.

84.(a)Sincerity is indispensable in our life.

(b)It is sincerity which helps to do any work properly.

(c)If we are sincere we can reach our goal.

(d) Those who have become sincere are sincere in their way of life.

(e)A student must be sincere to his studies so that he can do well in the examination.

 

 

85.(a)Education is the only way which can accelerate all our development work.

(b)It paves the way so that we can ensure development of our country.

(c) If we make all the illiterate masses educated we can make them skilled workers.

(d)We can make them skilled workers in order that they can contribute to the country.

(e)The conscious people should play a vital role to make our country developed.

86.(a)Books are men’s best companions in life.

(b) You may not get good friends as long as when you need them.

(c)But it is books always ready to be by your side.

(d)They are your real friends as long as  you are  alive.

(e) To satisfy our thirst for knowledge, we have to read more and more books.

87.(a)It is cricket that is a very exciting game.

(b) At present it is the most popular game in our country.

(c) Though cricket is a costly game, people of all classes enjoy playing it.

(d)Bangladesh is a test playing country but its standard is not high.

(e) It is better we took effective measure to upgrade the standard.

88.(a)It is happiness that is a relative term.

(b) A person with a crown who lives in a palace may not be happy.

(c) Rather a day labourer may have happiness living in a shabby hut.

(d)Again, it is happiness that various from person to person.

(e) A beggar can be happy if he has a coin.

89.(a)Unemployment is a state when a man has no work to earn money.

(b) It is a social evil which hampers the progress of social life.

(c) If the income of the people increases the development of the country will be accelerated.

(d)It is reasonable income that increases the per capita income.

(e)Unemployment is a social evil which must be eradicated at any cost.

90.(a)Truthful is one of the greatest virtues of a man.

(b) The person who is truthful is trusted everywhere.

(c) Unless we are truthful we cannot shine in life.

(d)It is better to avoid telling lies.

(e)A truthful person is so bold in his sprit that nothing  can daunt him.

91.(a)It is character which is one of the greatest assets of a man.

(b) Those who are bestowed with good character, earns respect from all.

(c)A person may be of blue blood but he may not have good character.

(d)It is in the childhood when we should build up good character.

(e) It is high time we built up character.

92.(a)Contentment is the key to success in life.

(b)The person, who is content with his honest means, is a happy man.

(c)An honest man does not care anybody.

(d) Though he has to suffer for the time being, he will win in the long run.

(e) It is high time we tried our best to be honest in our way of life.

93.(a)We should make the habit of reading books so that we can acquire knowledge.

(b) The books which are written by famous writers are a great source of knowledge.

(c)Nobody gets perfection in life if he does not try to remove ignorance.

(d) If we read books, we can remove ignorance.

(e)We want to make society civilized and there is no alternative to reading books.

94.(a)Independence is our birthright.

(b)Though we are now independence, we had to achieve it at the cost of a sea of blood.

(c) Our heroic sons sacrificed their lives to liberate our land.

(d)The national Memorial signifies the supreme sacrifice of our valiant fighters.

(e)We should take some positive steps so that we can upgrade the status of our freedom fighters.

95 (a) There is no doubt that computer is a boon to human civilization.

(b) Computer is an electronic device which performs mathematical calculation.

(c)Computer is used in all sectors of life so that it is widely used in the field of space, administration, treatment etc.

(d) If we are sincere enough, we can learn the use of computer.

(e)Despite its multilateral uses computer is not without any bad impact.

96.(a)Illiteracy is a great problem in Bangladesh.

(b)There are many reasons responsible for our illiteracy.

(c)Our people are now trying sincerely so that this problem can be uprooted from the country.

(d) Though our government has taken some bold steps, still the rate of illiteracy is on the increase.

(e) It is high time we reduced the rate of illiteracy beyond imagination.

97.(a) Patriotism is a noble virtue.

(b)Though it an inherent instinct in human nature the Muslims regard it as a part of their faith.

(c)Unless we can sacrifice ourselves for our nation we shall not be termed as patriots.

(d)A true patriot speaks as if we were ready to come forward for the security of the country.

(e)We should be motivated so that all of us strongly feel for the national issues.

98.(a) Ratan is a boy who is very industrious.

(b) Since he wants to do well in the examination, he never neglects his studies.

(c) Though he comes of a poor family, he wants to continue to his studies.

(d) He knows that he has to earn knowledge to change his condition.

(e) He is confident that he will cut a good figure in the examination.

99.(a) It is punctuality that is one of the qualities of a man.

(b) Those who are punctual can reach the summit of success.

(c) As he is punctual, he never leaves any work for the next day.

(d) Though he has to do a lot of works, he does not show any excuse.

(e) We should be punctual so that we can succeed in life.

100.(a) Books are men’s best companions in life.

(b) You may not get good friends when you need them.

(c) But it is books that are always ready to be by your side.

(d) They are your real friends as long as you are alive.

(e) To satisfy our thirst of knowledge, we have to read more and more books.

101.(a) It is happiness that is a relative term.

(b) A person with a crown who lives in a palace may not be happy.

(c) Rather a day labourer may have happiness living in a shabby hut.

(d) Again, it is happiness that varies from person to person.

(e) A beggar can be happy if he has a coin.

  1. Complete the sentences. 05
  2. a) If you come here —
  3. b) — I were a minister.
  4. c) George works hard so that —
  5. d) Arnold is not only a good politician but  — .
  6. e) I do not know whether —

Answers :

  1. a) If you come here I’ll be happy.
  2. b) I wish I were a minister.
  3. c) George works hard so that he can shine in life.
  4. d) Arnold is not only a good politician but also a good actor.
  5. e) I do not know whether she comes here or not.
  6. Complete the sentences.      05
  7. a) Men consider books best friends as they —
  8. b) — to be on your side when you need them most.
  9. c) But there are books that are always ready —
  10. d) Books are thought to be your real friends —
  11. e) So if we read properly,  —

Answers :

  1. a) Men consider books best friends as they are always ready to be by our side.
  2. b) You may not get good friends to be on your side when you need them most.
  3. c) But there are books that are always ready to be by your side.
  4. d) Books are thought to be your real friends as long as you live.
  5. e) So if we read properly, we can enrich our knowledge.
  6. Complete the sentences.      05
  7. a) Student life is the —
  8. b) As they are assets to the nation —
  9. c) If a student is devoted to his studies, —
  10. d) — suffers in the long run.
  11. e) A good student should be conscious of politics but  —

Answers :

  1. a) Student life is the seed time of life.
  2. b) As they are assets to the nation, they should not waste their time.
  3. c) If a student is devoted to his studies, he is sure to make a good result.
  4. d) A student who wastes his time suffers in the long run.
  5. e) A good student should be conscious of politics but he should not take part in active politics.
  6. Complete the sentences.      05
  7. a) Though our principal is an aged man —
  8. b) He is a grave man but he  —
  9. c) — strictly and tactfully.
  10. d) He loves the students  —
  11. e) We also love him for —

Answers :

  1. a) Though our principal is an aged man he is very active.
  2. b) He is a grave man but he can make others laugh.
  3. c) He manages the administration strictly and tactfully.
  4. d) He loves the students very much.
  5. e) We also love him for his honesty and sincerity.
  6. Complete the sentences.      05
  7. a) They went to college after they —
  8. b) This poem is too difficult for  —
  9. c) No sooner had she seen me —
  10. d) —  knew everything.
  11. e) — It is high time we

Answers :

  1. a) They went to college after they had finished their breakfast.
  2. b) This poem is too difficult for me to memorable.
  3. c) No sooner had she seen me than I beckoned her.
  4. d) He speaks as if knew everything.
  5. e) It is high time we changed our food habit.
  6. Complete the sentences.      05
  7. a) I will buy some books whenever —
  8. b) On the 1st February I went to Ekushey Boi Mela which —  c) — I could buy books after my choice.
  9. d) There I found hundreds of book stalls where —
  10. e) I was delighted when  —

Answers :

  1. a) I will buy some books whenever I can go to the book fair.
  2. b) On the 1st February I went to Ekushey Boi Mela which is held in Bangla Academy premises every year.
  3. c) I went to the fair so that I could buy books after my choice.
  4. d) There I found hundreds of bookstalls where there were lot of books.
  5. e) I was delighted when I found some books after my liking.
  6. Complete the sentences.      05
  7. a) A book fair is an affair which  — 
  8. b) It is an affair where books —
  9. c) — book lovers throng there.
  10. d) Book lovers gather in the fair so that they —
  11. e) — Some come to the fair to buy books and some come —

Answers :

  1. a) A book fair is an affair which book lovers like most.
  2. b) It is an affair where books on different subjects are displayed.
  3. c) When it is the evening, book lovers throng there.
  4. d) Book lovers gather in the fair so that they can buy their respective favourite book.
  5. e) Some come to the fair to buy books and some come to meet their favourite writers.
  6. Complete the sentences.      05
  7. a) The doorbell rang while — 
  8. b) As it was a public holiday  —
  9. c) Just as I went out, I  —
  10. d) — I had nothing with me.
  11. e) On our way back my friend slipped as he

Answers :

  1. a) The doorbell rang while I was sleeping.
  2. b) As it was a public holiday all the shops were closed.
  3. c) Just as I went out, I met my friend in front of a market.
  4. d) When I got back home, I had nothing with me.
  5. e) On our way back my friend slipped as he was getting down from the bus.
  6. Complete the sentences.      05
  7. a) Salma is both intelligent —
  8. b) — but also helps he mother.
  9. c) She helps her younger brother so that —
  10. d) If her mother is sick, —
  11. e) Her teachers hope —

Answers :

  1. a) Salma is both intelligent and studious.
  2. b) She does not only study hard but also helps he mother.
  3. c) She helps her younger brother so that he can prepare his lessons.
  4. d) If her mother is sick, Salma does the household chores.
  5. e) Her teachers hope that she will make a good result.
  6. Complete the sentences.    05
  7. a) — who is very industrious.
  8. b) He has fertile land on which —
  9. c) — use fertilizer and insecticides.
  10. d) Since he uses modern method of cultivation,  —
  11. e) He knows that diligence is —

Answers :

  1. a) Rohmot Mia is a farmer who is very industrious.
  2. b) He has fertile land on which he grows crops.
  3. c) He knows well how to use fertilizer and insecticides.
  4. d) Since he uses modern method of cultivation, he can grow a lot of crops.
  5. e) He knows that diligence is the mother of good luck.
  6. Complete the sentences.    04
  7. a) — when the students stood up.
  8. b) Uneasy lies the head that —
  9. c) She proceeded as thought —
  10. d) — college since 2011.

Answers :

  1. a) Scarcely had the teacher entered the classroom. when the students stood up.
  2. b) Uneasy lies the head that wears a crown.
  3. c) She proceeded as thought I had not spoken.
  4. d) I have been studying at an urban college since 2011.

 

COMPLETING THE SENTENCES

ALL BOARDS 2012

 

Complete the following sentences.                                                                                                                                1×5=5

DHAKA BOARD 2012

(a) United we stand, divided we fall.

(একতায় উত্থান, বিভাজনে পতন।)

(b) Rupa talks as if she knew everything.

(রুপা এমনভাবে কথা বলে যে সে সব জানে)

(c) Since the body and mind go together, we cannot do anything without them.

(যেহেতু শরীর মন এক সাথে যায়, সেহেতু আমরা তাদের ছাড়া কিছু করতে পারি না।)

(d) Zinia is so tired that he cannot study.

(e) As I had forgotten her, I went away.

(যেহেতু তাকে আমি ভুলে গেলাম সেহেতু আমি বাইরে গেলাম।)

 

COMILLA BOARD 2012

(a) As the poor man was hungry, he could not walk anymore.

(যেহেতু লোকটি ক্ষুধার্ত তাই সে হাটতে পারলো না।)

(b) The weather was so cold that we could not go outside.

(আবহাওয়া এতো ঠাণ্ডা ছিল যে, আমরা বাইরে যেতে পারলাম না।)

(c) Hasib behaves as if,  he knew everything.

(হাসিব এমন আচরণ করে যে সে সব জানে)

(d) It is high time we  changed our bad habit.

(এটাই সঠিক সময় খারাপ অভ্যাস পরিবর্তন করার।)

(e) A patriot is respected because  he works his country.

 

RAJSHAHI BOARD 2012

(a) The weather is so cold that  we cannot go outside.

(আবহাওয়া এতো ঠাণ্ডা যে আমরা বাইরে যেতে পারি না।)

(b) He was strong enough to defend the enemy.

(শত্রু মোকাবেলায় তিনি যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী ছিলেন।)

(c) He came here with a view to meeting his friend.

(সে এখানে এসেছিল তার বন্ধুর সাথে দেখা করতে।)

(d) Hasib behaves as if,  he knew everything.

(হাসিব এমন আচরণ করে যে সে সব জানে)

(e) You had better go home.

( তোমার এখন বাড়ি যাওয়াই ভালো)

JESSORE BOARD-2012

(a) A college is a seat of learning, so everyone should keep the place free from politics.

(b) It should be a peaceful place where every student can study well.

(c) But now a days peaceful atmosphere is absent from the college because of politics.

(d) The students who take part in politics do not do well in the examination.

(e) The sooner it can be controlled, the  better it will be.

 

SYLHET BOARD 2012

(a) I wish I were a child again.

(b) He works hard so that    he can earn his livelihood.

(c) There is hardly any person who believes a liar.

(d) Man is born free but  everywhere he is in chain.

(e) It is our sacred duty to love our country.

 

 

BARISAL BOARD 2012

(a) He hurried to the station lest, he should miss the train.

(b) People are advised to take oral-saline since it will keep the body fit

(c) Where there is a will, there is a way.

(d) The weather was so unbearable that  we could not go outside.

(e) When the final hour of departure came, we became depressed.

 

CHITTAGONG BOARD-2012

(a) We want that we will see good days.

(b) Man dies but  his works live.

(c) People work with a view to earning money.

(d) I wish I were a child again.

(e) A patriot is a person whom we respect.

 

DINAJPUR BOARD-2012

(a) Since Bangladesh is a disaster-prone country we should take necessary measures to save the country.

(b) Though Bangladesh is a small country, she is burdened with a huge population.

  1. c) Women who comprise half of our population are ignored in the society.

(d) Moreover, our country is beset with lots of problems.

(e) We all should come forward with a view to solving the problems of our country.

COMPLETING THE SENTENCES

ALL BOARDS 2011

DHAKA BOARD-2011

(a) We should say ‘no’ to corruption because it destroys everything.

(b) Corrupt persons are not only dishonest but also greedy.

(c) Now, it is high time we left corrupted people.

(d) We should work together if  we want to keep the country free from corruption.

(e) But we are so self-centred that we do not want to change our habit.

 

COMILLA BOARD-2011

(a) No sooner had he reached the station, than the train left.

(b) She ran fast lest  she should reach the station.

(c) He could not avail himself of the opportunity.

(d) I prevented him from going there.

(e) All should do something to develop the country.

 

RAJSHAHI BOARD-2011

(a) AIDS is a fatal disease which has no cure.

(b) It is such a disease that can be transmitted in different ways.

(c) The first AIDS patient was a man who led a miserable life.

(d) The doctors suggest that  every one be aware of this disease.

(e) There is no further remedy that can cure a patient.

 

CHITTAGONG BOARD-2011

(a) Arif studies attentively so that he can do well in the examination.

(b) Hardly had the leader finished his speech when the people stood up.

(c) I walked fast lest I should miss the class.

(d) A fish market is the place where people go for buying fish.

(e) It is disappointing to note that the price of  necessary things is going up.

 

 

SYLHET BOARD-2011

(a) Walk fast lest you should miss the train.

(b) It is high time we changed our bad habit.

(c) Modern husbands are conscious of their duties.

(d) For good health we need to walk regularly.

(e) If I help him in danger ­I will also get help in my problem.

 

BARISAL BOARD-2011

(a) We work hard so that, we could earn well.

(b) There is nobody who, does not know the value of time.

(c) As he is devoted to studies, he will do a better result in the examination.

(d) He left the place after, I had reached there.

(e) As soon as the police came, the criminals went away.

 

DINAJPUR BOARD-2011

(a) I don’t like people who are idle.

(b) Do you know where he lives?

(c) It was long since  I had last seen him.

(d) You will not prosper unless you work hard.

(e) Had I been proposed to go I would have gone with them.

 

 

COMPLETING THE SENTENCES

ALL BOARDS 2010

 

DHAKA BOARD 20I0

(a) You cannot find others to love you unless you love them.

(b) It is love that has no limitation.

(c) Love is divine which   is expected.

(d) Your friends cannot help loving you if you love them.

(e) If you are not loved, it is a good evidence that  you are not  a good person .

 

COMILLA BOARD 2010

(a) He has a lot of money but no happiness.

(b) My father gave me taka 500 so that I could buy a shirt.

(c) She has been suffering from fever for seven days.

(d) Though it rained yesterday the weather was not cool.

(e) The train had left the station before I reached there.

 

RAJSHAHI BOARD-2010

(a) Walk fast lest you should miss the train.

(b) Our students are so meritorious they will do well in the examination. 

(c) Scarcely had the teacher gone out of the room when the students stood up.

(d) If I knew his mobile number I would call him.

(e) It is time we gave up bad habit.

 

JESSORE BOARD- 2010

(a) A graveyard is a place where the dead are buried.

(b) I am not sure whether he will come or not.

(c) The old man is walking carefully lest he should fall down.

(d) Do you mind if   I talk to you?

(e) Unless you work hard you will fail in life.

 

SYLHET BOARD-2010

(a) It is easy to say but difficult to do.

(b) Five years passed since I  had met you.

(c) A graveyard is a place where the dead are buried.

(d) She insisted that she must do the job.

(e) Unless you work hard, you will fail in life.

 

BARISAL BOARD-2010

(a) He could not attend the meeting because he was ill.

(b) We went to his residence as soon as we received the phone.

(c) He was so ill that  he could not talk.

(d) We immediately decided to shift him to a hospital where  he could get treatment.

(e) No sooner had we reached the hospital, than he died.

 

CHITTAGONG BQARD-2010

(a) They went to college after they had finished their breakfast.

(b) This poem is too difficult for  me to understand.

(c) No sooner had she seen me than he left away.

(d) He speaks as if  he knew everything.

(e) It is high time we   changed our bad habit.

 

DINAJPUR BOARD-2010

(a) As you sow, so you reap.

(b) Although Bangladesh is a populous country, it is full of natural beauty.

(c) He is my teacher who is a learned man.

(d) I wish I were a child again.

(e) He took up a part-time job so that he could earn his livelihood.

 

COMPLETING THE SENTENCES

ALL BOARDS 2009

DHAKA BOARD-2009

 

(a) Since Bangladesh is an agricultural country, timely rainfall is very necessary.

(b) As her economy depends on agriculture, we have to improve our agriculture.

(c) We have to develop cultivation scientifically so that we can increase our production.

(d) Though our farmers work hard, they do not get what they need.

(e) They cannot improve their condition because they are illiterate.

 

COMILLA BOARD-2009

(a) Water is so vital of all natural resources that  we are greatly dependent on it.

(b) It is water which  keeps us alive.

(c) Our agriculture which depends on water, cannot produce anything without it.

(d) Though Bangladesh is blessed with rivers we do not get required water during dry season.

(e) If the rainfall is timely, we will get the good production of crops.

 

RAJSHAHI BOARD-2009

(a) The poor man is too hungry to talk.

(b) I came here with a view to meeting my friend.

(c) The weather was so cold that we could not go outside.

(d) Hasib behaves as if he knew everything.

(e) The higher we fly, the harder we feel.

 

JESSORE ROARD-2009

(a) My father is a teacher who is a learned man.

(b) Unless he gets up early in the morning, he will miss the first bus.

(c) It is high time we  changed our bad habit.

(d) Though it’s raining,  people are moving.

(e) A patriot is respected because he thinks for the country.

 

CHITTAGONG BOARD-2009

(a) Acid rain is harmful because it burns everything.

(b) The wind was so strong that we could not stand there_.

(c) Had he been a little careful the accident would not have happened.

(d) They were frightened when they were crossing the road.

(e) Take your umbrella lest you should fall in the rain.

 

 

SYLHET BOARD-2009

(a) It is true that most of the parents in our country are not interested enough to send their female children to school.

(b) Parents think that spending money for the children’s education is unwise specially when they are female children.

(c) They think female children need no education because they will be married off.

(d) To lessen discrimination in children’s educational status the government gives subsidy for female children so that they could they could be educated.

(e) It is a good sign that now a days women are coming out of their homes.

 

BARISAL BOARD-2009

(a) Yesterday Mita had an accident while she was crossing the road.

(b) No sooner had we heard the news than we rushed to the place.

(c) We took her to a hospital which was near the road.

(d) We took her to a hospital which was a public hospital.

(e) As it was a public hospital, there was huge rush.

(e) But our patient was so serious that  we shifted the patient to a private clinic.

 

DINAJPUR BOARD-2009

(a) There goes a proverb that time and tide wait for none.

(b) Though lost wealth can be regained by hard work, lost time  lost time can never be got back.

(c) Time is so valuable that we should not waste it.

(d) Those who have become great in life have utilised their time.

(e) If we make the best use of time we will shine in life.

 

Completing Sentence for SSC Exam

 

 

  1. 1971 is the years when we got our independence.
  2. All that glitters is not gold.
  3. A Patriot is he who loves his country.
  4. A man who is drowning in water catches at a straw.
  5. As soon as we saw him he ran away.
  6. As she was ill, she could not attend the meeting.
  7. As I have not enough time, I cannot talk to you.
  8. As it rained, he could not attend the meeting.
  9. A man is known by the company he keeps.
  10. As soon as he got the telegrame he left for home.
  11. Be truthful if you like to be honoured by all and sundry.
  1. But for your help I could not have succeeded.
  2. Choose the career that you like.
  3. Crops did not grow well, as it did not rain in time.
  4. Danger comes where night falls.
  5. God helps those who help themselves.
  6. Had I been a rich man I would have established a college.
  7. Had I been there I would have protested.
  8. Had I seen him I would have saluted him.
  9. Had I seen him once more, I would have seen him.
  10. Had I the wings of a bird, I would fly.
  11. Had I wing of a dove I would have flown in the sky.
  12. Hardly had he reached the college when the rain started.
  13. Hardly had I reached the station when the train left.
  14. Have you seen the house where he lives.
  15. He fails in the examination because he is not attentive to study.
  16. He has enough but he wants more.
  17. He is such a man that one can trust. 
  18. He opened a bank account so that he could easily draw and deposit money.
  19. He studies seriously enough to come out successful in the examination.
  20. He was given the job after he had done well in the interview.
  21. He was praised because he was honest and efficient.
  22. He was punished because he stole a book.
  23. He worked hard so that he could pass in the examination.
  24. He is sure that he will pass pass this year.
  25. His silence proves that he was guilty.
  26. He pretends as if he were a mad.
  27. He can lend you the money provided you will return it in time.
  28. I am so busy that I cannot talk with you.
  29. I am sure that he will pass.
  30. I became so tired that I could not walk.
  31. If I I had a degree I would have got the job.
  32. I had written the letter before you came.
  33. I have not so much time that I can spare to wait here.
  34. I is he who is to blame.
  35. I like to see the boy who stood first last year.
  36. If he comes I shall support him.
  37. If he gets more, he wants more.
  38. If he had obtained Golden GPA A+, he could have got the chance into a medical college.
  39. If her uncles arrives she will start for school.
  40. If I had a car I would go on a long drive.
  41. If I went there, we would /might/could see it.
  42. If I were a king, I would help the poor.
  43. If you told me the news I would be benefited.
  44. If you do not waste your time you will do better in the examination.
  45. If I had met him before, I would have recognized him.
  46. If I were a rich man I would have established a charitable dispensary.
  47. If I were you. I would have helped the poor.
  48. If we went there, we could meet her.
  49. If you came I would help him.
  50. If you get up early, you will enough time to study.
  51. If you do not study regularly, you cannot prosper in life.
  52. If you had finished the work, I would have paid your wages.
  53. If you run fast, you can catch the train.
  54. In case you fail in the examination, you must try again to pass.
  55. In spite of his riches, he is unhappy.
  56. It is called station where trains stop.
  57. It is certain that he will succeed in the examination.
  58. It is I who am to blame.
  59. It was many years since he had left his village.
  60. It is high time we started the work.
  61. It is not known who is the owner of this house.
  62. It is true, that we were progressing day.
  63. It matters little to me whether you study or not.
  64. No one knows the date when death will come.
  65. No one knows what awaits ahead of him. 
  66. No sooner had he come than he went away.
  67. No sooner had he reached the station than the train left.
  68. No sooner had he reached the school than the bell rang.
  69. No sooner had the doctor gone than the patient died.
  70. Read attentively lest you should fail in the examination.
  71. Read diligently lest you should fail in the examination.
  72. Read the book attentively if you want to understand the story well.
  73. Ripa hopes that she will pass in the examination.
  74. Saturday is the day when we enjoy a holiday.
  75. Scarcely had I entered the examination hall when the bell rang.
  76. Scarcely had we reached school when it began to rain.
  77. Sadnan is one of the students who has done good in the S.S.C Examination.
  78. Scarcely had we reached the stadium when the game started.
  79. Selected people are allowed to come here as it is the Royal Palace.
  80. Shima tells the matter as if he knew everything.
  81. She tells the matter as if he knew everything.
  82. She was punished despite her innocence.
  83. Since the weather was bad I did not go outside.
  84. The man who loves his country is called a patriot.
  85. The old man walks slowly lest he should stumble on the way.
  86. The teachers are helpful that the results of our school will be good.
  87. The load is so heavy that the old man cannot lift it.
  88. The water that we drink ,must be pure.
  89. They came here in order that they might meet her.
  90. They walked fast lest they should miss the class.
  91. They will not go out until I permit.
  92. This is the house that we purchased last year.
  93. Though the boy is intelligent, he cannot pass in the exam.
  94. Though he is needy he is honest.
  95. Unless you assist him, he will not go on with his studies.
  96. Unless you study hard, you cannot do well in the examination.
  97. Unless you work hard you cannot prosper in life.
  98. We cannot keep our body fit unless we take a balanced diet.
  99. We close the doors when we go to bed.
  100. We hope to fare well in the examination since we are regular in studies.
  101. We must succeed so long our purpose is honest.
  102. When he arrived I completed my home work.
  103. We should put out the lamp when we go to bed.
  104. When the rain stopped we went out.
  105. We walked fast lest we should miss the train.
  106. When he came to the school building, everybody saluted him.
  107. When the rain stopped, we started for school.
  108. Wait here till I come back.
  109. We eat so that we may live.
  110. Where there is a will, there is a way.
  111. Would that I would see him again.
  112. Would you mind taking a cup of tea.
  113. You can not take a good book as if it were a medicine.
  114. You can rise early after you have gone to bed early.
  115. You can stay here as long as it does not stop rains.
  116. You will wait here until I return.
  117. Though Bangladesh has limited natural resources, she has a large population.
  118. Since the boy broke the discipline he was punished severely.
  119. Since they played well, they won the match.
  120. Strike the iron when it is hot.
  121. Tell me what you know about the matter.
  122. That is honest he is respected by all. 
  123. Ten years have passed since his faher died.
  124. The dress you gave was very attractive.
  125. Phone me if you need something.
  126. United we stand divided we fall.
  127. The more you read the more you learn.
  128. What is lotted cannot be blotted.
  129. I don’t know what he wants.
  130. You will fail unless you work hard.
  131. Walk fast lest you should fail the train.
  132. Go quickly lest you should fail to cash your cheque.
Articles Exercises for JSC

Articles Exercises for JSC

Exercise:

Fill in the gaps of the following text with appropriate articles. Put a cross for zero articles. 0.5×6 =3

  1. Patriotism is a noble (a) — virtue. It inspires (b) — man to shed last drop of blood to defend the freedom of his country. (c) man without patriotism is no better than (d) — beast. (e) — true patriot thinks for (f) — welfare of his country.

Answer-1: (a) ×; (b) a; (c) A; (d) a; (e) A; (f) the.

  1. English is (a) — international language. It is spoken all over (b) — world. So the importance of (c) — English cannot be described in words. All (d) — books of higher education are written in English. Today organizations need employees who can speak and write (e) — standard form of (f) — English.

Answer-2: (a) an; (b) the; (c) ×; (d) the; (e) a; (f) ×

  1. Every woman is (a)  potential mother. (b)  future of a child depends on how it is brought up. In this case (c)  educated mother plays (d)  important role. She can bring a child up better than (e)  illiterate mother. Is it necessary to tell how important it is to educate (f)  mother?

Answer- 3:

(a) a; (b) The; (c) an; (d) an; (e) an; (f) a.

  1. Tamzid is (a) __ university student. He studies at (b) __ Jahangirnagar University. His best friend is Bijoy. Bijoy studies at Dhaka University. He is one of (c)  talented students of (d)  university. Every teacher loves him. Tamzid hails from (e)  Jhenaidah whereas Bijoy is from Chuadanga. They are the live example of true friendship. Whenever one friend falls in danger, (f)  other friend comes forward to help.

Answer- 4:

(a) a; (b) ×; (c) the; (d) the; (e) ×; (f) the.

4.

(a)  name of my father is Sheikh Khaled. He is (b)  M.A. in English. He works for (c)  private organization. He has been working there for last twelve years. His main job is to deal with the customers of (d)  organization. He can speak (e)  English fluently and so, he deals with the foreign customers. He is (f)  honest and sincere to his work.

Answer- 4: a) The; b) an; c) a; d) the; e) ×; f) ×;

I am Nishi. I am (a)  thirteen years old. I am in class eight. My father is (b)  engineer. My mother is (c)  teacher. I have one brother and one sister. They both go to (d)  school. I have some friends in school and (e)  neighbourhood. Of them, Soheli is my best friend. She (f)  often comes to my house and plays with me.

Answer- 5: a) ×; b) an; c) a; d) ×; e) ×; f) ×;

6.

My name is Shayaan. I live in Mymensingh. (a)  name of my school is Baghmara Bidyaniketon School. I am in class eight. Our School starts at 11:15 a.m. and finishes at 4:30 p.m. I am at (b)  day shift. There is also (c)  morning shift in our school. I am studying Bangla, (d)  English, Math, Social Science, General Science and Religious Studies. I go to (e)  school on foot and return home by rickshaw. I like our school very much because (f) teachers are very friendly.

Answer- 6: a) the; b) the; c) a; d) ×; e) ×; f) the.

My name is Anima Afrin. I live in (a)  apartment in Dhaka. The name of my school is Shaheed Police Smriti School and College. I am in (b)  class eight. I go to school by (c)  auto-rickshaw and return home by (d)  school bus. The teachers of my school are very friendly and (e)  honest. They always tell us to be sincere and dutiful. We have a big playground in (f)  school campus. I like my school very much.

Answer- 7: a) an; b) ×; c) ×; d) ×; e) ×; f) the.

8.

Mr Ahmed Faruque is (a)  honourable teacher in our school. He teaches us Bangla. He wakes up very early in (b)  morning and comes to school at 7 (c)  sharp. His integrity and truthfulness is well-known to all. Apart from his subject, he teaches us (d)  morality, principles and ethics. I am proud to be (e)  student of such (f)  esteemed and honest person.

Answer- 8: a) an; b) the; c) ×; d) ×; e) a; f) an.

Sadek is a poor boy. He is (a)  JSC candidate. Today is (b)  last date of paying exam fee. But he does not have enough money. He goes to his uncle’s house at (c)  eleventh hour. His uncle is (d)  esteemed person. He is (e)  ex-professor of a reputed college. He is always ready to help his (f)  nephew.

Answer- 9: a) a; b) the; c) the; d) an; e) an; f) ×.

Have you seen (a)  ant? It is (b)  active and hardworking insect. (c)  ants work as a team. During summer, they collect their food and store them. In (d)  winter, they don’t come out of their stored food. We see (e)  example of unity in them. So, we should learn to be (f)  united.

Answer- 10: a) an/×; b) an; c) ×; d) ×; e) the; f) ×.

A true friend is (a)  asset. He stands by his friend in (b)  time of danger. He is not a greedy person. He always wishes for (c) __ welfare of his friend. But it is (d)  matter of fact that (e)  ideal friend is very rare today. Do you have (f)  friend who can be termed as an ideal one?

Answer- 11: a) an; b) ×; c) the; d) a; e) an; f) a.

12.

Last night, it was raining cats and dogs. I was returning home from my office by (a)  bus. After getting down from (b)  bus, I searched for (c)  shelter, But unfortunately, I did not find such place. I wish I had (d)  umbrella . Actually, I had it with me. Few days ago, I lost it from my (e)  office. (f)  umbrella was brought from Thailand by my uncle. It was nice and beautiful.

Answer- 12: a) ×; b) the; c) a; d) an; e) x; f) The.

13.

My mother is (a)  very religious . She always advises me to follow (b)  path of truth and honesty. She bears (c)  good moral character. She is very kind to (d)  poor. She is (e)  ideal housewife. I love her (f)  very much.

Answer- 13: a) ×; b) the; c) a; d) the; e) an; f) ×.

14.

My elder brother is (a)  engineer. He works in Dhaka . Last summer he asked me to stay (b)  few days with him. He sent me a plane (c)  ticket. That was my first journey by (d)  air. I arrived at (e)  airport about (f)  hour before the flight.

Answer- 14: a) an; b) a; c) ×; d) ×; e) the; f) an.

15.

Mr. Patrick is (a)  European. As he is (b)  Englishman, he knows (c)  English very well. He is (d)  honourable man to everyone. He is (e)  younger of the two brothers. His father is an Englishman too but his mother is (f)  French.

Answer- 15: a) a; b) an; c) ×; d) an; e) the; f) a

16.

Since Bangladesh is land of rivers it is (a)  easy to make a journey by boat. Whenever I get (b)  opportunity I try make (c)  best use of the opportunity. When I (d)  journey, my heart leaps with (e)  joy. It is always pleasant and (f)  instructive.

Answer- 16: a) ×; b) an; c) the; d) ×; e) ×; f) ×.

17.

(a)  ant is an industrious (b)  insect. No other insect is as industrious as (c)  ant. If we open (d)  pages of history, we will see that (e)  men who have become great in (f)  world were industrious.

Answer- 17: a) the; b) ×; c) an; d) the; e) the; f) the.

18.

Money cannot buy (a)  happiness. Money is (b)  must for our life. But it is not necessary to bring our happiness. Happiness is absolutely (c)  psychological thing. It is (d)  name of (e)  feeling. It means contentment. He, who is satisfied with what he gets and contented with his life is really (f)  happy man.

Answer- 18: a) ×; b) a; c) a; d) the; e) a; f) a.

Mr. Karim is an English (a)  teacher. He is (b)  M.A. in English. He serves in (c)  ideal institution. He tries to lead (d)  honest life . He is (e)  most favourite teacher (f)  to the students.

Answer-19 : a) ×; b) an; c) an; d) an; e) the; f)×.

Mobile phone is (a)  wonder of modern technology. It has created (b)  new era in modern civilization. It has brought (c)  world closer. We can send (d)  messages, play games, take snaps and even compose (e)  music through mobile phone. It has become (f)  part and parcel of our life.

Answer- 20: a) a; b) a; c) the; d) ×; e) ×; f)a.

Ha-du-du is (a)  very popular game in Bangladesh. It is (b)  outdoor game. Ha-du- du requires (c)  small play ground. (d)  ground is divided into two equal (e)  parts. A line is drawn across (f)  middle of the field.

Answer- 21: a) a; b) an; c) a; d) The; e)×; f) the.

James Norman Hall was (a)  American writer. He wrote (b)  interesting story that took place between him and (c)  farmer. He rented (d)  one roomed house. It was away from (e)  town. He was doing (f)  interesting writing there.

Answer- 22: a) an; b) an; c) a; d) a; e) the; f) an.

 objective of education is not only to pass the exam and get (b)  job but also to acquire knowledge and widen (c)  third eye. (d)  student should realize (e)  fact. Otherwise his education will be (f)  incomplete one.

Answer- 23: (a) The; (b) a; (c) the; (d) A; (e) the; (f) an.

Bangladesh is (a)  land of rivers. She is in fact criss-crossed by (b)  numerous rivers. These rivers play (c)  important role in various sectors. Really they are very useful to (d)  overall development of the country. The rivers we have are full to (e)  brim in the rainy season. But in winter they take (f)  shabby look.

Answer- 24: (a) a; (b) ×; (c) an; (d) the; (e) the; (f) a.

Energy is (a)__ life blood, so to say of (b) __ civilized society. The richer (c) __ country in energy resources, (d) __ greater is its progress and prosperity. Bangladesh is (e) __ undeveloped country. The reason is that it has (f) __ poor energy resource.

Answer-25: (a) a; (b) the; (c) the; (d) the; (e) an; (f) a.

Electronic mail is (a) __ modern method of instant delivery of letters without involvement of a postman. In this (b) __ system of mailing, messages are sent with the help of a computer. In the electronic mail system, a letter or any other document is typed and edited on (c) __ computer. It is then sent to (d) __ addressee through a computer network in (e) __ form of electronic signals. (f) __ addressee may be anywhere in the world.

Answer-26: (a) a; (b) x; (c) a; (d) the; (e) the; (f) The.

 

27. In Bangladesh (a) rural person who cultivates (b)  land is known as a farmer. In most cases, he is (c)  illiterate man. He learns farming from his ancestors. He goes out early in (d)  morning and works all day long. He produces food for (e)  others but his family often starves. (f)  majority of our farmers are landless.

Answer-27: a) the; b) the; c) an; d) the; e) x; f) The.

28. The pied piper went to (a)  street. He took out (b)  pipe from his pocket. Then he began to play (c)  uncommon tune. (d)  rats from every house came out tumbling . (e)  piper moved along the streets. It is (f)  matter of wonder that the rats blindly followed him.

Answer-28: a) the; b) a; c) an; d) The; e) The; f) a.

29. Jamil’s school wanted to introduce (a)  debating club. So, the teachers gave him (b)  responsibility of (c)  organizing the club. He was known as (d)  organizer. He tried to find out students who were interested in debating. He went to every class when (e)  teacher was not there and shouted. He found (f)  good number of students who were interested in debating.

Answer-29: a) a; b) the; c) ×; d) an; e) the; f) a.

 

30. Sharrafi determined to do well in (a)  exam. So, he began to work hard. But he was not a healthy boy. So, he was suffering (b)  lot. He decided to consult a doctor. He made (c)  appointment and met the doctor. The doctor was very (d)  busy. He asked Sharrafi what his problem was. Sharrafi replied that he was not in good condition. He ate (e)  good quantity of balanced diet but he felt uneasy. The doctor advised him to take (f)  complete rest.

Answer-30: a) the; b) a; c) an; d) ×; e) a; f)×;

 

31. The night before (a)  examination is one of (b)  anxieties to almost all examinees. (c)  degree of panic and anxiety depends on (d)  strength of their preparation and (e)  physical constitution. (f)  examinee should be mentally sound.

Answer-31: a) an; b) ×; c) The; d) the; e) ×; f) An.

 

32. (a)  literate man is an asset to an undeveloped country. He can teach the ignorant (b) unique matter without facing (c)  obstruction. For this there is difference between (d)  educated and an uneducated person. The role played by (e)  learned is beyond description. For (f)  greater interest of the country, we should be literate.

Answer-32: a) A; b) a; c) an; d) an; e) the; f) the.

33. My friend, Sujana lives in (a)  old house in (b)  small village. There is (c)  beautiful garden behind (d)  house. I would like to have (e)  garden like that. They grow different types of flowers in (f)  garden.

Answer-33: (a) an; (b) a; (c) a; (d) the; (e) a; (f) the.

34. The population of a country is (a)  asset, but it becomes (b)  problem when the country can’t afford to provide her people with (c)  basic needs of life. Bangladesh is (d)  country having (e)  area of 1,47,570 square kilometers. A good number of her people are dependent on (f)  agriculture.

Answer-34: (a)an; (b)a; (c) the; (d) a; (e) an; (f) ×.

35. Dhaka is (a)  old town. It stands on (b)  bank of the Buriganga. (c)  large number of big buildings have been constructed here. (d)  beauty of Dhaka city has been increased for the parks as well. Many good roads and streets have also been constructed. (e)  Dhaka Museum is worth seeing. But the people living in the city have to face (f)  good number of problems.

Answer-36: (a) an; (b) the; (c) A; (d) The; (e) ×; (f)a.

36. Sports are not only a matter of entertainment but also an important aspect of the development of (a)  global relationship. (b)  sports venue is a meeting place of people from different countries. They can come closer to one another and express their views and (c)  opinions. They create (d)  sense of brotherhood among them. Thus, they develop a global relationship, which is (e)  effective way of globalization. Most of (f)  people of our country are fond of sports.

Answer-35: (a) ×; (b) The; (c) ×; (d) a; (e) an; (f) the.

37. Our school is (a)  suitable place of taking (b)  part in co-curriculum activities. In (c)  each week competitions are arranged in (d)  auditorium of our school. Our teachers motivate us in (e)  participating in different programmes. (f)  active role can encourage some other schools to participate in the competitions.

Answer-37: (a) a; (b) ×; (c) ×; (d) the; (e) ×; (f) An.

38. Our life is (a)  sum total of hours, days and years. But all the days are not equally memorable to us. Most of (b)  days are forgotten with (c)  passage of time. Only (d)  few days remain ever fresh in our memory. My first day at school is such (e)  amusing day. I will keep the memory of the day in (f)  core of my heart forever.

Answer-38: (a) a; (b) the; (c) the; (d) a; (e) an; (f) the.

39. (a) — ordinary garment worker in our country leads (b) — very poor life. She goes to her office on foot. Sometimes, she gets on (c) — crowded bus. She is (d) — object of others pity. She does not work in a congenial (e) — atmosphere. (f) — concerning authority should take some steps to upgrade their lifestyle.

Answer-39: (a) An; (b) a; (c) a; (d) an; (e) ×; (f) The.

 

40. Robinson Crusoe was (a) — sailor. He was banished on (b) — island. He gathered the bitterest (c) — experience of living (d) — isolated life. Man cannot lead (e) — solitary life because he is a social being. Banishment is (f) — capital punishment for a human being.

Answer-40: a) a; (b) an; (c) ×; (d) an; (e) a; (f) the.

41. Money cannot buy (a) — happiness. But it is true that money is (b) — must for our daily life. To survive on (c) — earth, we have to have money. But we must earn it in (d) — honest way. (e) — man who wants to live from hand to mouth also needs money. So, it is said that (f) — rich are not always happy.

Answer-41: (a) ×; (b) a; (c) ×; (d) an; (e) The; (f) the.

42. (a) — few days back, (b) — honorable man paid a visit to our (c) — area. (d) — platform was built in (e) — open field. (f) — honorable man stayed with us the whole day and then started for the city.

Answer-42: (a) A; (b) an; (c) ×; (d) A; (e) an; (f) The.

43. After summer comes (a) — rainy season. People heave (b) — sigh of relief. (c) — sky is overcast with clouds and (d) — sun cannot be seen for hours. Rivers are full to (e) — brim. The rainy season is both a blessing and (f) — curse.

Answer-43: (a) the; (b) a; (c) The; (d) the; (e) the; (f) a.

44. (a) The 16th December is a red-letter day in (a) — history of Bangladesh. On this day, we achieved victory at the cost of (b) — bloody war, Bangladesh came into being as (c) — independent country. It occupied a place in the world map. Every year we observe (d) — day with due solemnity. We remember (e) — supreme sacrifice of our heroic sons. The day is a public holiday and the national flag is hoisted on the top of each house. It is (f) — memorable day in our national life.

Answer-44: (a) the; (b) a; (c) an; (d) the; (e) the; (f) a.

45. Every student wants to do better in the examination. But it is not (a) — easy task. (b) — student has to do something for this , From (c) — very beginning, he must be very serious. He should read (d) — texts again and again. He must not make (e) — notes from a common source. He must follow (f) — particular method, which is termed as an advanced one.

Answer-45: (a) an; (b) The; (c) the; (d) the; (e) ×; (f) a.

46. Akbar (a) — great was one of (b) — greatest emperors of India. He was not only a great ruler but also a man of (c) — wisdom. He was the best of all the Mughal rulers. As a result, his name has been written in golden letters in the pages of history. He was (d) — uneducated person. But he had the ability to rule his empire like (e) — expert ruler. (f) — ruler like Akbar is really praiseworthy.

Answer-46: (a) the; (b) the; (c) ×; (d) an; (e) an; (f)A.

47. Traffic jam is a common affair in (a) — big cities and towns. It is one of the major (b) — problems of modern time. (c) — causes of traffic jam are too many to be described. Our (d) — roads are wide enough. Most of (e) — drivers are not willing to abide by the traffic rules. To prevent the traffic jam, (f) — strict law should be enacted immediately.

Answer-47: (a) ×; (b) ×; (c) The; (d) ×; (e) the; (f) a.

48. When you cross (a) — road in Dhaka city and your vehicle gets stuck up in a never ending (b) — jam, every few minutes (c) — boy or a girl comes to you and tries to sell a bunch of (d) — flowers. The boy or girl may be (e) — orphan. (f) — government should take some positive steps to rehabilitate them.

Answer-48: (a) a; (b) ×; (c) a; (d) ×; (e) an; (f) The.

49. Since the creation of the earth, there is a strange relationship between (a) — men and animals. In (b) — recent newspaper article, we read about the Australian swimmer who was saved from (c) — shark by a group of dolphins. When the shark attacked (d) — swimmer, the dolphins chased it away. They saved (e) — swimmer’s life. It is believed, the dolphins that are free in nature live around 40 years. This is indeed (f) — unbelievable incident in the world.

Answer-49: (a) ×; (b) a; (c) a; (d) the; (e) the; (f) an.

50. It is a world of so-called gods, kings and warriors. A world cup played in (a) — Africa has created new facts, new stories, and new passions. Football is (b) — popular game in our country. It is equally exciting to (c) — players and the spectators. It is a foreign (d) — game. It is popular all over (e) — world. Football is rightly proved to be (f) — exciting game.

Answer-50: (a) ×; (b) a; (c) the; (d) ×; (e) the; (f) an.

51. (a) — land of Bangladesh is low. It has many rivers. It is also in (b) — monsoon area. It rains heavily during the monsoon period. So, floods are very common in our (c) — country. (d) — damages done by floods beggar description. Floods do a little good to man. During floods the rivers of our country carry (e) — great deal of earth. (f) ¾ earthquake is equally dangerous in our country.

 Answer-51: (a) The; (b) the; (c) ×; (d) The; (e) a; (f) An.

52. Bangladesh is (a) — small country. It is basically (b) –agricultural country. Many people are (c) ¾ unemployed. (d) –unemployed man leads (e) — miserable life. For the development of the country, employment scopes should be created for (f) — unemployed.

Answer-52: (a) a; (b) an; (c) ×; (d) An; (e) a; (f) the.

53. Mr. Hasan lives in (a) — USA. He is now (b) —  banker there. But in Bangladesh he was (c) –university teacher. His wife is (d) ¾  architect and serves in (e) ¾  multinational company. (f) —  family leads a peaceful life there.

 Answer-53: (a) the; (b) a; (c) a; (d) an; (e) a; (f) The.

 54. Bangladesh is mainly (a) –agricultural country. Once jute was the main cash crop of (b) —  Bangladesh. Jute is (c)–  kind of fiber. (d) — cultivation of jute is not easy. Recently, scientists have invented (e) — ways and means of making one kind of paper from jute. Once, the jute of our country had (f) — international recognition.

Answer-54: (a) an; (b) ×; (c) a; (d) The; (e) the; (f) an.

 55. Imran has an uncle in (a) — Dhaka. He is  (b) –engineer. He works in (c) —  engineering farm. He is (d) —  important figure in (e) —  firm. He is (f) — highly knowledgeable person.

Answer-55: (a) ×; (b) an; (c) an; (d) an;  (e) the; (f) a.

 

56. I am (a) —  student of Govt. Jubilee High School. (b) —  last prize day of our school was held on 2nd April. We decorated (c) — school building very tastefully. The function started just at (d) — 10 a.m. The DC was in the chair. He also arrived in (e)–  time. The function was (f) —  colourful one.

 Answer-56: (a) a; (b) The; (c) the; (d) ×;  (e) ×; (f) a.

 57. (a) — doctor could not say what was wrong with (b) — king. More doctors were called in. Finally, they said that (c) — king could be healed if he wore (d) — shirt of (e) — happy man. But the king remained (f) –ever unhappy man.

 Answer-57: (a) The; (b) the; (c) the; (d) the; (e) a; (f) an.

58. The room was not very crowded. There were (a)  —  few seats vacant. Kamal sat on (b) — empty seat. He took (c)  — glance at (d)  —  room around him. (e) — old woman was groaning in a corner. Meanwhile, (f) — doctor on duty came hurriedly and gave her necessary treatment.

Answer-58: (a) a; (b) an; (c) a; (d) the; (e) An; (f) the.

 59. Nowadays, football is (a)  —  popular game all over the world. It is equally exciting to (b)  —  players and the spectators. It is a foreign (c) — game. It is played in an open (d) — field. At present, (e)  —  whole world is attacked with football fever. Football is still (f) — internationally popular game.

Answer-59: (a) a; (b) the; (c) ×; (d) ×; (e) the; (f) an.

 60. (a)  —  pious man is he who is very much religious. He does not run after name and fame. He is different from (b)  —  materialistic man, because the religious-minded people are quite different from (c) — people who want to have much wealth. The virtuous believe that there lies (d) — eternal life after death. The greedy people give importance to this world. However (e)  —  virtuous man enjoys mental peace. They may be poor, but they are (f)  —  happiest men in the world.

Answer-60: (a) A; (b) a; (c) the; (d) an; (e) a; (f) the.

 61. To be (a)  —  good in English, practice is (b) — must. Those who practice English, can do well in the examination. (c)  —  main thing which is needed most is (d) — determination. It helps a student have (e) — better result. Though it is (f) — international language, it can help us in different ways.

Answer-61: (a) ×; (b) a; (c) The; (d) ×; (e) a; (f)an.

 62. My mother is (a)  —  very religious. She always advises me to follow (b) — path of truth and honesty. She bears (c) — good moral character. She is very kind to (d) — poor. She is (e) — ideal housewife. She is (f) — excellent cook.

Answer-62: (a) ×; (b)the; (c) a; (d) the; (e) an; (f) an.

63. Mehenaj is (a)  —  bright student. She is (b) — honours student. She reads in (c)  —  Dhaka University. Everyday she goes to (d) — university. She is (e) — active girl. She is one of (f) — most brilliant students of the department.

Answer-63: (a) a; (b) an; (c) ×; (d) ×; (e) an; (f) the.

64. (a)  —  English acquire English as it is their mother tongue; but people all over (b)  —  world learn it as (c) — foreign language because they consider it (d) — useful key that may open before them the way to (e)  —  unlimited horizon of prospects. They think English as their (f)  —  unique possession.

Answer-64: (a) The; (b) the; (c) a; (d) a; (e) an; (f) ×.

65. Yesterday (a)  —  accident took place near New Market. (b) — car collide with (c) — truck. (d) — one-eyed man was killed. I will never forget (e) — accident. In fact,(f) — driver of the truck was solely responsible for the accident.

Answer-65: (a) an; (b) A; (c) a; (d) A; (e) the; (f) the.

66. It was a dark night. A blind man was walking along a road. He held (a)  —  lamp in his hand. Two men laughed at him. One of them said, “What is (b) — use of a lamp to (c) — blind man?” The other called the blind man a fool. The blind man heard this. He said, (d) “  —  lamp’s not for me. It is for those people who are careless. They will not see me in darkness.” They felt sorry for their foolishness. We can set (f)  —  example of humanity by helping a blind man.

Answer-66: (a) a; (b) the; (c) a; (d) The; (e) the; (f) an.

67. Ms Humaira is (a)  —  M. A. She lives in (b) — USA. She left her family behind. One day she saw a little girl sitting in (c) — park. Seeing the girl (d) — mother rose in her. Then, she thought that return to Bangladesh is (e)  —  must for her. She was by heart (f) — affectionate mother.

Answer-67: (a) an; (b) the; (c) the; (d) the; (e) a; (f) an.

68. A library is (a)  —  collection of books of various kinds. (b) — word ‘library’ comes from the Latin word ‘Libre’ which means (c)  book. In the ordinary sense, we know library means (d)  —  house where books are kept for use by the readers. It is (e) — important temple of wisdom. (f) — British Library is the biggest one in the world.

Answer-68: (a) a; (b) The; (c) a; (d) a; (e) an; (f) The.

69. Yesterday I saw (a)  —  old man who was very poor and weak, He was standing at (b) — door of (c) — house. It was near (d)  —  house of my friend living in England. The man asked for (e) — little alms from the inmates of the house. The old man was (f)  —  honours graduate, but situation compelled him to beg.

Answer-69: (a) an; (b) the; (c) a; (d) the; (e) a; (f) an.

70. ‘You’ll get (a)  —  shock if you touch (b)  — live wire with that screwdriver. Why don’t you get (c) — screwdriver with (d) — insulated handle? (e) — man said. An electric shock may cause (f)  —  accident.

Answer-70: (a) a; (b) a; (c) the; (d) an; (e) The; (f) an.

71. A few days back, I made (a) — journey by boat on the occasion of autumn (b) — vacation. We hired (c) — big boat. (d)  —  boatman and the oarsman were very nice. We had our breakfast early in (e)  —  morning. The day was really (f) — exciting one to me.

Answer-71: (a) a; (b) ×; (c) a; (d) the; (e) the; (f) an.

72. English is (a)-inteational language. It is spoken all over (b)-world. So the importance of (c)-English cannot be described in words. All (d)-books of higher education are written in English. Today organizations need employees who can speak and write (e)-standard form of (f)-English.

Answer: (a) an, (b) the, (c) x (d) the (e) the (e) x

 73. Once I went to (a)-mango orchard. One of my friends was (b)-owner of the orchard. While walking, I found (c)-mango lying under (d)-tree. (e)-mango was ripe. Seeing (f)-mango in many hand, my friend said, It will taste sweet.

Answer: (a) a, (b) the, (c) a, (d) a, (e) the, (f) the

 74. Dowry means property or money brought by a bride to her (a)-husband. During marriage ceremony (b)-section of greedy people claim much wealth or money from (c)-guardians of the brides. (d)-poor illiterate girls become (e)-victims of dowry. If (f)-guardians fail to fulfill the demand of the bridegroom, the brides are maltreated.

Answer: (a) x, (b) a, (c) the, (d) the, (e) the, (f) the

 75. Punctuality is of great value to (a)-student. (b)-unpunctual boy who is late in (c)-class will miss (d)-part of his lesson and fall (e)-behind other students. But (f)-punctual student will lea his lesson in time and do well in the examination.

Answer: (a) a, (b) an, (c) the, (d) a, (e) x, (f) a

76.(a)-tiger is known as a ferocious animal. (b)-tiger kills to eat. It can kill a deer in two or three (c)-minutes and (d)-buffalo in five minutes. It always charges from (e)-side or (f)-rear.

Answer: (a) The, (b) a, (c) x, (d) a, (e) the, (f) the

77. Money cannot buy (a)-happiness. Frankly speaking money is (b)-must for our life. But it is not (c)-necessary to bring our happiness. Happiness is absolutely (d)-psychological thing. It is (e)-name of (f)-feeling.

Answer: (a) x, (b) a, (c) x, (d) a, (e) the, (f) a

 78. Journey is always (a)-pleasure to me. Whenever I go on a jouey, my heart leaps up with (b)-joy. But (c)-jouey by boat gives me (d)-greatest pleasure. Since Bangladesh is a land of (e)-rivers, it is (f)-easy matter to make a jouey by boat.

Answer: (a) a, (b) x, (c) a, (d) the, (e) x, (f) an

1.Yesterday while I was going to Comilla by (a) ___ bus, I swa (b) ___ elderly lady carrying (c) ___ huge bag and (d) ___ umbrella struggling to get on to (e) ___ bus. She woukd not let aûone carry her bag. I invited her to take (f) ___ seat next to mine. She took the seat and thanked me.

  1. Footbal is (a) ___ popular game in our country. It is equally exciting to (b)___ players and the spectators. It is (c) ___ foreign (d) ___ game. It is popular all over (e) ___ world. It is played in (f) ___ open field.
  2. Truthfulness is (a) ___ greatest of all (b)___ virtues that make (c) ___ man really great. If we do not cultivate (d) ___ habit of speaking (e) ___ truth, we can not command (f) ___ confidence of others.

4.Each and every student wants to make a good result in the examination. But it is not (a) ___ easy task. (b) ___ student has to do something with this end in view. From (c) ___ very beginning, he must be very serious. He should read (d) ___ texts again and again. He must not make (e) ___ notes from (f) ___ common source.

  1. Our life is (a) ___ sum total of hours, months and years. But all the days are not equally memorable to us. Most of (b) ___ days are forgotten with (c)___ passage of time. Only (d) ___ fwe days remain ever fresh in our memory. ¸ first day at (e) ___ school in such (f) ___ amusing day.

Answer

  1. (a) the (b) an (c) a (d) an (e) the (f) a
  2. (a) a (b) the (c) a (d) X (e) the (f) the/an
  3. (a) the (b) X /the (c) a (d) the (e) the (f) the
  4. (a) an (b) a (c) the (d) the (e) X /the (f) a
  5. (a) a (b) the (c) the (d) a (e) X (f) an
  6. Bangladesh is (a) ___ country of rivers. Some of the rivers are (b) ___ famous. But some of (c) ___ big rivers have dried up. They go dry especially in the summer season. Then we have to face (d) ___ extreme situation. But during (e) __ rainy season all the rivers are full to (f) ___ brim.
  7. one day a crow saw (a) ___ piece of a meat. It took (b) ___ meat his mouth. It sat on (c) ___ branch of the tree to eat the piece of (d) ___ meat. (e) ___ fox was loking for food. He came under (f0 ___ tree.
  8. Punctuality is (a) ___ unique virtue. It leads (b) ___ man to the path of success. (c) ___ punctual man does all his works in (d) ___ due time. He never puts off his works for tomorrow. So it is our duty to acquire (e) ___ quality of punctuality in our life. Everyone respects the man who is punctual. (f) ___ unpunctual man faces many problems in his life.
  9. Discipline is seen in (a) ___ nature. Every morning (b) ___ sun rise in the east, day follows (c) ___ night, birds sing and flowers blossom. Everywhere in nature there is (d) ___ harmony> If there were no discipline in (e) ___ nature, there would have been (f) ___ chaos everywhere.
  10. Lutfur is (a) ___ street boy. He is (b) ___orphan. He lives in the street of Chittagong (c) ___ city. One day he went to New market. He saw a fruit-seller selling different of (d) ___ fruits. There he found (e) ___ old man buying some apples. (f) ____ apples looked very fresh.
  11. Once I went to (a) ___ mango orchard. One of my friends was (b) ___ owner the orchard. While walking, I found (c)___ mango lying under (d) ___ tree. (e) ___ mango wae ripe. Seeing (f) ____ mango in my hand, my friend said, “It will taste sweet.”
  12. Mr. Hasan is an English (a) ____ teacher. He is (b) ____ M.A. in English. He serves in (c) ____ famous institution. He tries to lead (d) ____ honest life. He is (e) ____ most favorite teacher to (f) ____ Students.
  13. The main aim of (a) ____ education is not only to pass the exam and fet (b) ____ good job but also to gain knowledge and widen (c) ___ third eye. (d) ____ ideal student should reali“e (e) ____ real fact. Otherwise, the purpose of education will be (f) ____ incomplete one.
  14. ¸ mother is (a) ____ very religious woman. She always advises me to follwo (b) ____ path of (c) _____ truth and honesty. She bears (d) ____ good moral character. She is very kind to (e) ____ poor. She is (f) ____ ideal housewife.
  15. Drug addiction is nwo (a) ____ global problem. It has spread poisonous clwa all over (b) ____ world. Frustration is (c)____ main cause of drug addiction. Drugs bear (d) ____ terrible effect on (e) _____ human body. It kills a man little. No physician can stop the changes that take place in the organs of (f) ____ addict.
  16. Always speak (a) _____ truth. Never tell (b) _____ lie. Nobody believes (c) ____ lair. Even if he is (d) ____ truthful he is considered to be (e) ____ liar. Nobody in (f) ____ world is as unfortunate. as he.
  17. We live in an age of (a) ____ science. Newspaper is (b) _____ wonder od modern science. Newspaper is (c) ____ paper which carries news of (d) ____ whole world. It is such (e) _____ important thing that we cannot go (f)____ single day without it.
  18. A fwe days ago I enjoyed (a) ____ interesting football (b) _____ match. It was played between (b) ____ top two teams, Argentina and Germany. On (d) _____ day of the match, I went to (e) _____ stadium quite early. I stood in the line and bought (f) ____ ticket.

Answer

13.(a) (b) a (c) the (d) an (e) the (f) an

14.(a) a (b) the (c) (d) a (e) the (f) an

15.(a) a (b) the (c) the (d) a (e) (f) an

16.(a) the (b) a (c) a (d) (e) a (f) the

17.(a) (b) a/the (c) a (d) the (e) an (f) a

18.(a) an (b) (c) the (d) the (e) the (f) a

 

  1. Dhaka is (a) _____ capital of Bangladesh. It is (b) ____ old city. People og different communities live in (c) _____ city. Their ways of life are (d) _____ quite different. So, their occupations are not (e) _____ same. Most of the people lead (f) ____ very hard life here.
  2. English is (a) ____ international language. It is spoken all over (b) ____ world. (b) ____ So the importance of (c) ___ English cannot be described in words. All (d) ____ books of higher education are written in English. today organi“ations need employees who can speak and write (e) ____ standard form of (f) ____ English.
  3. ÔHonesty is (a) _____ great virtueÕ is (b) _____ off-quoted proved. Because it makes(c) ____ man great. (d) ____ honesty costs nothing. (e) _____ honesty of Hayrat Muhammad (sm) is known to all. He is (f) ____ emblem of honesty.
  4. (a) _____ 16th December is a red-letter day in (b) ____ history of Bangladesh. On this day , we achieved victory at (c)_____ cost of (d) _____ bloody war. Bangladesh came into being as (e) ______ independent country. Every year, we observe the day with due solemnity. We remember (f) _____ supreme sacrifice of our heroic sons.
  5. Newspaper plays (a) ____ important role in our society. It is (b) ____ most useful thing in our day-to-day life. We cannot thing of (c) _____ day without it. To read newspaper is (d) _____ good habit. (e) _____ more we read newspaper, the more we can acquire knowledge. It is (f) ____ looking glass of modern world.
  6. Patriotism is (a) ____ noble virtue. It becomes an inspiration for (b) ____ man to shed last drop of (c) ____ blood of defend (d) _____ freedom of his country. Without patriotism a man becomes like (e) _____ beast. (f) _____ unpatriotic men think of their own interest.
  7. Cricket is (a) ____ international game. It has nwo become (b) _____ craye for (c) ____ people of Bangladesh. It is not only for (d) )____ excitement of the game , but also for (e) outstanding (f) ____ performance of the players.
  8. Newspapers play (a) ____ important role in our society. It is (b) ____ most useful print medium in our day-to-day life. We cannot thing of (c) _____ day without it. To read a newspaper is a good habit. (d) _____ more we read newspapers, the more we can acquire (e) _____knowledge. It is (f) ____ looking glass of modern world.
  9. A true friend is (a) _____ asset. He stands by his friend in time of (b) _____ danger. Normally he is not (c) _____ greedy person. He always wishes for (d) _____ welfare of his friend. But it is (e) ____ matter of fact that (f) _____ ideal friend is very rare today.
  10. Mobile phone is (a) ____ great invention of modern science. (b) _____ users of mobile phone are increasing day by day. People are getting benefits. but it is unfortunate that mobile phone sometimes causes hayard, especially children are affected much. (c) ____ scientists believe that mobile phone causes brain tumours, genetic damage and maû other (d)___ incurable diseases. They believe that invisible radioactivity of (e) ____ mobile phone causes irreparable damage to the human body. They say that (f) government should control radioactive sources.

Answer

21.(a) the (b) an (c) the (d) (e) the (f) a

22.(a) an (b) the (c) (d) the (e) a/the (f)

23.(a) a (b) an (c) a (d) (e) the (f) an

24.(a) the (b) the (c) the (d) (e) an (f) the

25.(a) an (b) the (c) a (d) a (e) the (f) the

26.(a) a (b) a (c) /the (d) the (e) a (f) an

27.(a) an (b) a (c) the (d) an/the (e) an (f)

28.(a) an (b) the (c) a (d) the (e) (f) the

29.(a) an (b) (c) a (d) the (e) a (f) an

30.(a) the (b) the (c) the (d) an (e) /the (f) /the

Exercises for Class 9-10

Exercises for class 9-10

  1. Transform the following sentences as directed in brackets.
    1.
    a. Truthfulness is the greatest of all virtues in a man’s life. (Make it Comparative)
    b. It ennobles one’s character and gives one high position in society. (Make it Simple)
    c. In spite of not making one rich, it brings peace of mind. (Make it Compound)
    d. He is loved by everybody. (Negative without changing meaning)
    e. A truthful person is respected and honored by all. (Make it Active)
    f. A truthful person cares nobody. (Make it Interrogative)
    g. A truthful person is not afraid of anybody. (Make it Complex)
    h. He fears none but Allah. (Affirmative without changing meaning)
    i. Truthfulness may lead the whole world to peace and happiness. (Make it Complex)
    j. It brings peace in one’s mind. (Make it Passive)
    Answer-1
    a. Truthfulness is greater than any other virtue in a man’s life.
    b. By ennobling one’s character, it gives one high position in society.
    c. It may not make one rich but brings peace of mind.
    d. He is not hated by anybody.
    e. All respect and honor a truthful person.
    f. Does a truthful person care anybody?
    g. A person who is truthful is not afraid of anybody.
    h. He fears only Allah.
    i. It is truthfulness which/that may lead the whole world to peace and happiness.
    j. Peace is brought by it in one’s mind.

  2. a. The other sailors were very much dissatisfied with the old sailor who had shot the albatross. (Make it Compound)
    b. The albatross is one of the largest birds. (Make it Positive)
    c. At this the sailors were very angry with him. (Negative without changing meaning)
    d. They cursed him and hung the dead albatross round his neck as a punishment. (Make it Simple)
    e. The sailors’ throats were too dry to speak. (Make it Complex)
    f. It was a very unlucky day. (Make it Exclamatory)
    g. Their eyes hurt with looking across the bright glassy sea watching all day long for a ship to come and rescue them. Make it Complex)
    h. But at last God took pity on him. (Make it Interrogative)
    i. One day the old sailor was watching the water snakes swimming round the ship. (Make it Passive)
    j. He was filled with a strange wonder. (Make it Active)

Answer-2
a. The old sailor had shot the albatross and so the other sailors were very much dissatisfied with him.
b. Very few birds are as large as the albatross.
c. At this the sailors were not without anger at him.
d. Cursing him, they hung the dead albatross round his neck as a punishment.
e. The sailors’ throats were so dry that they could not speak.
f. What an unlucky day it was!
g. As they were watching all day long for a ship to come and rescue them, their eyes hurt with looking across the bright glassy sea.
h. But didn’t God take pity on him at last?
i. One day the water snakes swimming round the ship were being watched by the old sailor.
j. A strange wonder filled him.

 

  1. Transform the following sentences as directed in brackets.
    3.
    a. My friend invited me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar. (Make it Interrogative)
    b. I gladly accepted the invitation. (Make it Passive)
    c. When I reached there, my friend received me cordially. (Make it Compound)
    d. I was very glad to see the sea-beach. (Make it Exclamatory)
    e. Cox’s Bazar sea-beach is the longest sea-beach in the world. (Make it Complex)
    f. It is more beautiful than most other sea-beaches in the world. (Make it Superlative)
    g. It is called pleasure seekers’ paradise. (Make it Active)
    h. The visitors go there for enjoying natural beauties. (Make it Compound)
    i. Those who become tired may go to relax there. (Make it Simple)
    j. It was one of the most memorable journeys in my life. (Make it Positive)
    Answer-3
    a. Didn’t my friend invite me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar?
    b. The invitation was gladly accepted by me.
    c. I reached there and my friend received me cordially.
    d. How glad I was to see the sea-beach!
    e. It is Cox’s Bazar sea-beach which is the longest sea-beach in the world.
    Or, Cox’s Bazar is a sea-beach which is the longest sea-beach in the world.
    f. It is one of the most beautiful sea-beaches in the world.
    g. People call it pleasure seekers’ paradise.
    h. The visitors want to enjoy natural beauties and so they go there.
    i. The tired may go to relax there.
    j. Very few journeys in my life were as memorable as it.
    4.
    a. Bangladesh is one of the poorest countries in the world. (Make it Positive)
    b. But she is not as poor as Ethiopia. (Make it Comparative)
    c. No other condition in a person’s life is as undesirable as poverty. (Make it Superlative)
    d. It is a great problem of a country. (Negative without changing meaning)
    e. It destroys the dignity of an individual as well as a nation. (Make it Passive)
    f. The poor people lead a miserable life. (Make it Exclamatory)
    g. They cannot send their children to school because they are insolvent. (Make it Compound)
    h. Comprehensive measures should be adopted to ameliorate the condition. (Make it Active)
    i. Bangladesh is a poor country but blessed with a lot of natural resources. (Make it Simple)
    j. Proper utilization of these resources can eradicate our poverty. (Make it Complex)
    Answer-4
    a. Very few countries in the world are as poor as Bangladesh.
    b. But she is less poor than Ethiopia.
    Or, But Ethiopia is poorer than she.
    c. Poverty is the most undesirable condition in a person’s life.
    d. It is not a little problem of a country.
    e. The dignity of an individual as well as a nation is destroyed by it.
    f. What a miserable life the poor people lead!
    g. They are insolvent and so they cannot send their children to school.
    h. We should adopt comprehensive measures to ameliorate the condition.
    Or, The Government should adopt comprehensive measures to ameliorate the condition.
    i. In spite of her poverty, Bangladesh is blessed with a lot of natural resources.
    Or, In spite of her being a poor country, Bangladesh is blessed with a lot of natural resources.
    j. If we utilize these resources properly, we can eradicate our poverty.

 

  1. Transform the following sentences as directed in brackets.

  2. a. Today nothing is as serious as pollution. (Make it Superlative)
    b. But nobody is aware of it. (Make it Interrogative)
    c. Water, a vital element of environment, is polluted in different ways. (Make it Complex)
    d. Men pollute water by throwing waste in it. (Make it Compound)
    e. Mills and factories also pollute water. (Make it Passive)
    f. When rain and flood wash away some of these chemicals, they get mixed with water. (Make it Simple)
    g. Water vehicles pollute rivers by dumping oil, food waste and human waste into them. (Make it Compound)
    h. Thus water is contaminated by various kinds of waste and filth. (Make it Active)
    i. The water which is pure is necessary for us. (Make it Simple)
    j. Water is one of the most important elements of all living beings. (Make it Positive)
    Answer-5.
    a. Today pollution is the most serious thing.
    Or, Today pollution is most serious.
    b. But is anybody aware of it?
    c. Water which is a vital element of environment is polluted in different ways.
    d. Men throw waste in water and thus pollute it.
    e. Water is also polluted by mills and factories.
    f. Some of these chemicals get mixed with water being washed away by rain and flood.
    g. Water vehicles dump oil, food waste and human waste into rivers and thus pollute them.
    h. Thus various kinds of waste and filth contaminate water.
    i. Pure water is necessary for us.
    j. Very few elements of all living beings are as important as water.

  3. a. The old man told him about his last journey on the sea. (Make it complex)
    b. The sea was frozen and the ice was all around them. (Make it simple)
    c. In those days there were no steamships. (Make it interrogative)
    d. The weather was very cold and there were few birds or animals in that snow covered country. (Make it complex)
    e. They saw an albatross. (Make it passive)
    f. The sailors thought that it was a sign of good omen. (Make it simple)
    g. It came to the ship everyday. (Make it interrogative)
    h. But one day the old sailor shot the bird. (Make it passive)
    i. He killed the bird which made the wind blow. (Make it compound)
    j. As there was no wind, the ship could not move. (Make it compound)

Answer-6.
a. The old man told him about his journey which was his last journey on the sea.
b. The ice was all around them, because of the sea being frozen.
c. Were there any steamships in those days?
d. As / Since the weather was very cold, there were few birds or animals in that snow covered country.
e. An albatross was seen by them.
f. The sailor thought it as a sign of good omen.
g. Didn’t it come to the ship everyday?
h. But one day the bird was shot by the old sailor.
i. He killed the bird and that made the wind blow.
j. There was no wind and so the ship could not move.

 

  1. Transform the following sentences as directed in brackets.
    a. Tigers are known as ferocious animals. (Make it complex)
    b. As the paws are cushioned, a big tiger can walk through the driest leaves without causing a single crackle. (Make it simple)
    c. The tiger is one of the most ferocious animals. (Make it positive)
    d. Lions are not so strong as tigers. (Make it comparative)
    e. Tigers are extremely strong. (Make it exclamatory)
    f. They are not only strong but also ferocious. (Make it simple)
    g. They hunt swiftly. (Make it negative)
    h. They hunt after they target their prey. (Make it compound)
    i. When they walk, they don’t make any sound. (Make it simple)
    j. Tigers can swim well. (Make it interrogative)

Answer-7.
a. Tigers are animals that are known as ferocious.
b. The paws being cushioned, a big tiger can walk through the driest leaves without causing a single crackle.
c. Very few animals are as ferocious as the tiger.
d. Tigers are stronger than lions.
e. How strong tigers are!
f. They are both strong and ferocious.
g. They do not hunt slowly.
h. They target their prey first and then they hunt.
i. While walking, they don’t make any sound.
j. Can’t tigers swim well?


  1. a. The whale is the largest creature in the world. (Make it positive)
    b. Its tongue is heavier than that of an elephant. (Make it negative)
    c. Some of its arteries are so big that a child can swim through. (Make it simple)
    d. In spite of their huge size, whales can move at a good speed. (Make it complex)
    e. Babies are fondled by their mother whales. (Make it active)
    f. It takes care of its babies to raise them properly. (Make it complex)
    g. It leaves her babies when they grow up. (Make it compound)
    h. The mother whale feeds her babies on milk. (Make it passive)
    i. The babies are safe with their mother. (Make it compound)
    j. The whale is as social as human beings. (Make it comparative)

Answer-8.
a. No other creature in the world is so large as the whale.
b. An elephant’s tongue is not as heavy as that of a whale.
c. Some of its arteries are big that enough for a child to swim through.
d. Though whales have huge size, they can move at a good speed.
Or, Though whales are huge in size, they can move at a good speed.
e. Mother whales fondle their babies.
f. It takes care of its babies so that it can raise them properly.
g. Her babies grow up and it leaves them.
h. Her babies are fed on milk by the mother whale.
i. The babies are with their mother and so they are safe.
j. Human beings are not more social than the whale.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed

(a) Jim and Delia sacrificed their dearest possessions in order to buy nice Christmas presents for each other. (Make it compound)

(b) Delia had an ardent desire to give her husband a worthy gift. (Make it complex)

(c) Jim also thought how he could give his wife a nice gift. (Make it simple)

(d) Delia saved a scanty amount of money for this. (Make it passive)

(e) Jim was one of the sincerest husbands that we have ever known. (Make it positive)  

(f) The old sailor shot the Albatross (Passive).

(g) At this the sailors were very angry with him. (Negative)

(h) Their throats were dry and they could not speak (Complex).

(i) Since the old sailor killed the bird, he brought bad luck to the sailors (Simple).

(j) It was a very unlucky day (Exclamatory).

 

Set-1.

  1. The sailors throats were so dry that they could not speak. (make it compound)
  2. I gave him not only money but also good advice. (make it simple)
  3. Jim did not obey but tumbled down on the couch. (make it simple)
  4. I am sure it is a mistake. (make it compound)
  5. I did not know why it disturbed me. (make it compound)
  6. As I was well into my work, I was not inclined to conversation. (make it compound)
  7. I forget him and went outside the cabin. (make it simple)
  8. Without keeping an open mind, you can not understand people. (make it compound)
  9. Because of his wide experience, we elected him chairman. (make it compound)
  10. Foyot’s is more expensive than most other restaurants. (make it superlative)

 

Answer-1:

  1. The sailors throats were very dry and therefore, they could not speak.
  2. Besides giving him money, I gave him good advice also.
  3. Instead of obeying, Jim tumbled down on the couch.
  4. It is a mistake and I am sure of it.
  5. It disturbed me but I did not know the reason.
  6. I was well into my work and not inclined to conversation.
  7. Forgetting him, I went outside the cabin.
  8. Keep an open mind or you can not understand people.
  9. He had wide experience and so we elected him chairman.
  10. Foyot’s is one of the most expensive restaurants.

Set-2.

  1. As soon as I reach home, I shall meet my mother. (make it negative)
  2. Only two boys were present in the class. (make it negative)
  3. The old sailor had a strange, mad look in his eyes. (make it exclamatory)
  4. The dervishes have a very odd appearance. (make it exclamatory)
  5. Everybody loves his motherland. (make it interrogative)
  6. Friendship is nothing but a name. (make it interrogative)
  7. Our life is nothing but struggle. (make it interrogative)
  8. He knows nothing about it. (make it interrogative)
  9. Nothing can stop me from doing this. (make it interrogative)
  10. As soon as the teacher enters the classroom, the students stand up. (make it negative).

 

Answer no.-2:

  1. No sooner do I reach home than I shall meet my mother.
  2. No/Not more than two boys were present in the class.
  3. What a strange. mad look the old sailor had in his eyes!
  4. What an odd appearance the dervishes have!
  5. Who does not love his motherland?
  6. What is friendship but a name?
  7. What is our life but struggle?
  8. Does he know anything about it?
  9. Can anything stop me from doing this? Or, What can stop me from doing this?
  10. No sooner does the teacher enter the classroom than the students stand up.

 

Set-3.

  1. As soon as she saw it, she knew that it must be Jim’s. (make it negative)
  2. Jim and Della were as wise as the Magi. (make it negative)
  3. The farmer wanted to produce bumper crops and so he irrigated the land. (make it simple)
  4. The problem was so difficult that we could not solve it. (make it simple)
  5. The car imported from Japan is running well. (make it complex)
  6. I observed that she was making quarrel with others. (make it simple)
  7. If he comes earlier, he will have more time. (make it compound)
  8. Respect others and they will respect you. (make it complex)
  9. The examination being over, we left the class (make it complex)
  10. Though it was cold weather, we did not take warm clothes. (make it simple)

 

Answer no.-3:

  1. No sooner had she seen it than she knew that it must be Jim’s.
  2. Jim and Della were not less wise than the Magi.
  3. The farmer irrigated the land to produce bumper crops.
  4. The problem was too difficult for us to solve.
  5. The car which has been imported from Japan is running well.
  6. I observed her making quarrel with others.
  7. Let him come earlier and he will have more time.
  8. If you respect others, they will respect you.
  9. When the examination was over, we left the class.
  10. Inspite of cold weather, we did not take warm clothes.

 

Set-4.

  1. Mohsin is so close to me that I can not forget him. (make it compound)
  2. Shakespeare who was a great genius enriched English literature. (make it simple)
  3. In case of your going to the party, you may enjoy musical soiree. (make it complex)
  4. If he helps me, I shall also help him. (make it compound)
  5. The teacher is always rude to him. (make it negative)
  6. Always recall Allah. (make it negative)
  7. As soon as he reached home, he went to his mother. (make it simple)
  8. He is confident of his success. (make it complex)
  9. I have no money to spare. (make it complex)
  10. The boy who is industrious will shine in life. (make it simple)

Answer no.-4:

  1. Mohsin is very close to me and I can not forget him.
  2. Shakespeare, a great genius, enriched English literature.
  3. If you go to the party, you may enjoy musical soiree.
  4. He may help me and in that case, I shall also help him.
  5. The teacher is never kind to him.
  6. Never forget Allah.
  7. Immediately after reaching home, he went to his mother.
  8. He is confident that he will succeed.
  9. I have no money that I can spare.
  10. An industrious boy will shine in life.

 

Set-5.

  1. On going home I found my mother ill. (make it complex)
  2. He confessed that he was guilty. (make it simple)
  3. Every mother loves her child. (make it complex)
  4. A student must be disciplined. (Make it negative)
  5. I know the place of Rabindranath’s birth. (make it complex)
  6. There is no boy taller than he in the class. (make it superlative degree)
  7. Students stood up as soon as the teacher entered the class. (make it negative)
  8. On arrival of my mutton chop, she took me to task, (make it complex)
  9. All must read grammar book. (make it negative)
  10. If he loves his neighbors, they will love. (make it compound)

Answer no.-5:

  1. When I went home, I found my mother ill.
  2. He confessed his guilt.
  3. There is no mother who does not love her child.
  4. A student can not but be disciplined.
  5. I know where Rabindranath was born.
  6. He is the tallest boy in the class.
  7. No sooner had the teacher entered the class than the students stood up.
  8. When my mutton chop arrived, she took me to task.
  9. All can not help reading grammar book.
  10. Let him love his neighbors and they will love him.

 

 

 

Transformation of sentence

a) Truthfulness is the greatest of all virtues in a man’s life. (Comparative)

b) It ennobles one’s character and gives one high position in society. (Simple)

c) In spite of not making one rich, it brings peace of mind. (Compound)

d) He is loved by everybody. (Negative without changing meaning)

e) A truthful person is respected and honored by all. (Active)

f) A truthful person cares nobody. (Interrogative)

g) A truthful person is not afraid of anybody. (Complex)

h) He fears none but Allah. (Affirmative without changing meaning)

i) Truthfulness may lead the whole world to peace and happiness. (Complex)

j) It brings peace in one’s mind. (Passive)

 

Answer-1:

a) Truthfulness is greater than any other virtue in a man’s life.

b) By ennobling one’s character, it gives one high position in society.

c) It may not make one rich but brings peace of mind.

d) He is not hated by anybody.

e) All respect and honor a truthful person.

f) Does a truthful person care anybody?

g) A person who is truthful is not afraid of anybody.

h) He fears only Allah.

i) It is truthfulness which/that may lead the whole world to peace and happiness.

j) Peace is brought by it in one’s mind.

 

2.

a) The other sailors were very much dissatisfied with the old sailor who had shot the albatross. (Compound)

b) The albatross is one of the largest birds. (Positive)

c) At this the sailors were very angry with him. (Negative without changing meaning)

d) They cursed him and hung the dead albatross round his neck as a punishment. (Simple)

e) The sailors throats were too dry to speak. (Complex)

f) It was a very unlucky day. (Exclamatory)

g) Their eyes hurt with looking across the bright glassy sea watching all day long for a ship to come and rescue them. (Complex)

h) But at last God took pity on him. (Interrogative)

i) One day the old sailor was watching the water snakes swimming round the ship. (Passive)

j) He was filled with a strange wonder. (Active)

 

Answer-2:

a) The old sailor had shot the albatross and so the other sailors were very much dissatisfied with him.

b) Very few birds are as large as the albatross.

c) At this the sailors were not without anger at him.

d) Cursing him, they hung the dead albatross round his neck as a punishment.

e) The sailors throats were so dry that they could not speak.

f) What an unlucky day it was!

g) As they were watching all day long for a ship to come and rescue them, their eyes hurt with looking across the bright glassy sea.

h) But didn’t God take pity on him at last?

i) One day the water snakes swimming round the ship were being watched by the old sailor.

j) A strange wonder filled him.

3.

a) My friend invited me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar. (Interrogative)

b) I gladly accepted the invitation. (Passive)

c) When I reached there, my friend received me cordially. (Compound)

d) I was very glad to see the sea-beach. (Exclamatory)

e) Cox’s Bazar sea-beach is the longest sea-beach in the world. (Complex)

f) It is more beautiful than most other sea-beaches in the world. (Superlative)

g) It is called pleasure seekers paradise. (Active)

h) The visitors go there for enjoying natural beauties. (Compound)

i) Those who become tired may go to relax there. (Simple)

j) It was one of the most memorable journeys in my life. (Positive)

 

Answer-3:

a) Didn’t my friend invite me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazaar?

b) The invitation was gladly accepted by me.

c) I reached there and my friend received me cordially.

d) How glad I was to see the sea-beach!

e) It is Cox’s Bazar sea-beach, which is the longest see-beach in the world.

or, Cox’s Bazar is a sea-beach, which is the longest see-beach in the world.

f) It is one of the most beautiful sea-beaches in the world.

g) People call it pleasure seekers paradise.

h) The visitors want to enjoy natural beauties and so they go there.

i) The tired may go to relax there.

j) Very few journeys in my life were as memorable as it.

 

4.

a) Bangladesh is one of the poorest countries in the world. (Positive)

b) But she is not as poor as Ethiopia. (Comparative)

c) No other condition in a persons life is as undesirable as poverty. (Superlative)

d) It is a great problem of a country. (Negative without changing meaning)

e) It destroys the dignity of an individual as well as a nation. (Passive)

f) The poor people lead a miserable life. (Exclamatory)

g) They cannot send their children to school, because they are insolvent. (Compound)

h) Comprehensive measures should be adopted to ameliorate the condition. (Active)

i) Bangladesh is a poor country but blessed with a lot of natural resources. (Simple)

j) Proper utilization of these resources can eradicate our poverty. (Complex)

 

Answer-4:

a) Very few countries in the world are as poor as Bangladesh.

b) But she is less poor than Ethiopia.

Or, But Ethiopia is poorer than she.

c) Poverty is the most undesirable condition in a persons life.

d) It is not a little problem of a country.

e) The dignity of an individual as well as a nation is destroyed by it.

f) What a miserable life the poor people lead!

g) They are insolvent and so they cannot send their children to school.

h) We should adopt comprehensive measures to ameliorate the condition.

Or, The Government should adopt comprehensive measures to ameliorate the condition.

i) In spite of her poverty, Bangladesh is blessed with a lot of natural resources.

Or, In spite of her being a poor country, Bangladesh is blessed with a lot of natural resources.

j) If we utilize these resources properly, we can eradicate our poverty.

  Change the sentences according to directions. 

(a)        It was Friday and we were going to Chittagong. (Simple)

(b)        After walking for ten minutes, we arrived at the station. (Compound)

(c)        But scarcely had we reached there when the train left.(Negative)

(d         So, we waited long to get the next train.(Complex)

(e)        At last it came when the sun was about to set. (Simple)

(f)        We bought the tickets and got on the train.(Simple)

(g)        The train started running fast. (Interrogative)

(h)        The scenery of setting sun surprised me. (Passive)

(i)         Very few sights were so mice as it. (Comparative)

(j)         We reached our destination in the morning.(Complex)

 

  1. Change the sentences according to directions.

(a) Anika is a brilliant student. (exclamatory)

(b) She is a regular student. (negative)

(c) She is not inattentive to her studies. (affirmative)

(d) She always helps the weak students. (passive)

(e) She is the best of all students.(positive)

(f) A letter was written to her mother by her yesterday. (active)

(g) She told her mother to send 1000 taka to buy some books. (complex)

(h) In the letter, she told her that she should not worry about her studies (simple)

(i) Her mother often writes to her. (interrogative)

(j) She feels that her mother is better than all other mother in the world. (superlative)

  1. complete the sentences.

(a) The postman who serves in the town…

(b) But the postman who…

(c)The postman has a definite area where…

(d) He carries across his shoulders a bag which…

(e) He goes from one house to another and…

Answer:-

  1. (a) What a brilliant student Anika is!

(b) She is not an irregular student.

(c) She is attentive to her studies.

(d) The weak student is always helped by her.

(e) No other students are as good as she.

(f) Yesterday she wrote a letter to her mother,

(g) She told her mother to send 4000 taka so that she could buy some books.

(h) In the letter she told her mother not worry about her studies.

(i) Doesn’t her mother often write to her?

(j) She feels that her mother is the best of all other mothers in the world.

  1. (a)The postman who serves in the town puts on a khaki dress.

(b) But the postman who works in the village has no particular dress.

(c) The postman has a definite area where he has to go.

(d) He carries across his shoulders a bag which contains letters parcels etc:

(e) He goes from one house to another and delivers letters, money orders etc.

Question no. 21

(a) The students studying regularly can expect good result. (Complex)

(b) Most of the students are in attentive to their studies. (Neg)

(c) They waste their valuable time. (Passive)

(d) Wasting time is harmful for them. (Int)

(e) By repeating this activity, they make a poor result. (Complex)

(f) Who loves them then ? (Assertive)

(g) They are treated badly even by their family members. (Active)

(h) If a student fails in the exam, he suffers from inferiority Complex. (Simple)

(i) No other student in the class is as bad as a failed student. (Superlative)

(j) A student should be aware of studying regularly so that he can do well in the exam. (Simple)

Answer

21.

(a) The students who study regularly can expect good result.

(b) Most of the students are not attentive to their studies.

(c) Their valuable time is wasted by them.

(d) Is not wasting time harmful for them ?

(e) If they repeat this activity, they make a poor result.

(f) Nobody loves them then .

(g) Their family members treat them badly.

(h) Failing in the exam, a student suffers from inferiority Complex.

(i) A failed student is the worst of all student in the class.

(j) A student should be aware of studying regularly In order to do well in the exam.

Question no- 06

22.(a) Hayi Mohammad Mohsin was not an unkind man at all. (Affir)

(b) He inherited best property from his father. (Int)

(c) He was unmarried .(Neg)

(d) During his life time, he spend money to help the poor. (Complex)

(e) One night when he was saying his prayer, a thief broke in to his room. (Simple)

(f) Seeing Mohsin, the thief cried .(Compound)

(g) The thief was caught . (Active)

(h) Hwo needy the thief was ! (Assertive)

(i) He gave the thief some food and money. (Passive)

(j) Mohsin was one of the best philanthropists in the world. (Positive)

Answer

.

22.(a) Hayi Mohammad Mohsin a very kind man .

(b) Did not he inherit best property from his father ?

(c) He was not married .

(d) During his life time, he spend money so that he could help the poor.

(e) One night at the time of saying his prayer, a thief broke in to his room.

(f) The thief swa Mohsin and cried .

(g) People caught the thief .

(h) The thief was very needy .

(i) The thief was given some food and money by him.

(j) Very fwe philanthropists in the world were as good as Mohsin .

Question no- 06

20.(a) Health is wealth. (Complex)

(b) A healthy poor man is happier than a sick moneyed man. (Positive)

(c) Though a healthy man is an asset to his family, an unhealthy man is liability.(Compound)

(d) He can succeed in life. (Int)

(e) Everybody can not but be conscious of his health. (Affir)

(f) Everybody must take care of his health. (Neg)

(g) Health can be improved by regular exercise and balanced diet.(Active)

(h) The people who are poor can not afford to take a balanced diet.(Simple)

(i) They are very concerned with the quantity of food. (Excl)

(j) Everybody should knwo it that malnutrition causes weakness. (Passive)

Answer

20.(a) It is health which is wealth.

(b) A sick moneyed man is not as happy as a healthy poor man .

(c) A healthy man is an asset to his family but an unhealthy man is liability.

(d) CanÕt he succeed in life ?

(e) Everybody must be conscious of his health.

(f) Everybody can not but take care of his health.

(g) Man can improve health by regular exercise and balanced diet.

(h) The poor people can not afford to take a balanced diet.

(i) Hwo concerned with the quantity of food they are !.

(j) It should be known to everybody that malnutrition causes weakness.

Question no- 06

  1. (a) Husbandman Butt was a very popular poet. (Excl)

(b) He was one of the greatest dramatist in Bangla literature. (Positive)

(c) He was born at Sagordary on the bank of Kapotakho. (Complex)

(d) When he was a boy, he desired to be an English man. (Simple)

(e) He was recogni“ed by his teachers. (Active)

(f) He thought that he was born on the wrong side of the planet. (Int)

(g) His society was unable to appreciate his intellect. (Neg)

(h) None but the west would be more receptive his genius. (Affir)

(i) He was an ardent follower of lord Byron. (Int)

(j) He went to Europe and started composing poems. (Simple)

Answer

  1. (a) What a popular poet Madhusudan Dutt was !

(b) Very fwe dramatist in Bangla literature were as great as he.

(c) It was he whowas born at Sagordary on the bank of Kapotakho.

(d) In his boyhood he desired to be an English man.

(e) His teachers recogni“ed him.

(f) Did not he think that he was born on the wrong side of the planet ?

(g) His society was not able to appreciate his intellect.

(h) Only the west would be more receptive his genius.

(i) Was not he an ardent follower of lord Byron ?

(j) Going to Europe, he started composing poems.

12.(a) Strategy is the most important thing in the exam. (Comparative)

(b) Any answer in the exam should not be elaborated. (Active)

(c) When he gets the question paper, he should read it carefully. (Simple)

(d) At first glance, the question may seem difficult. (Neg)

(e) A student should attempt to answer all the question to get good marks. (Complex)

(f) If an examinee answers all the question, the examiner becomes glad to see that. (Simple)

(g) It is better than not answering at all. (positive)

(h) It is really sensible. (Excl)

(i) The examinee should not waste time by doing it. (Passive)

(j) Without following this process, you can not bring a good result.(Compound)

13.(a) Hazi Mohammad Mohsin was more generous than any other man in this subcontinent. (Positive)

(b) He born in Hoogly. (complex)

(c) He inherited a best property from his father.(Int)

(d) He did not misuse this wealth.(passive)

(e) He is called a friend of humanity. (Active)

(f) He did not marry. (Affir)

(g) During his life time, he is spend to help the poor. (compound)

(h) He was very kind to the poor. (Neg)

(i) One night when he was saying his prayer, a thief broke into his room.(Simple)

(j) He caught the thief but did not punish him. (Complex)

Answer

12.(a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the exam.

(b) A student should not elaborate any answer in the exam.

(c) On his getting the question paper, he should read it carefully.

(d) At first glance, the question may not seem easy

(e) A student should attempt to answer all the question so that he could get good marks.

(f) By answering all the question, the examiner becomes glad to see that.

(g) But answering is as good as it.

(h) How sensible it is !.

(i) Time should not be wasted by doing it.

(j) Follow this process or you can not bring a good result.

13.(a) No other man in this subcontinent was as generous as Hazi Mohammad Mohsin.

(b) Hoogly is the place where he was born.

(c) Did not he inherit a best property from his father ?

(d) This wealth was not misused by him.

(e) People call him a friend of humanity.

(f) He was unmarried.

(g) During his life time, he is spend and help the poor.

(h) He was not unkind to the poor at all.

(i) One night at the time of saying his prayer, a thief broke into his room.

(j) Though he caught the thief , he did not punish him.

 

Board question

1.(a) We should read books to acquire knowledge. (Complex)

(b) Books introduce us to the realm of knowledge. (Use passive voice)

(c) The books of great writers contain noble thoughts and great ideas. (Interrogative)

(d) By reading good books, we can enrich our mind. (Compound)

(e) Reading books is a very good habit. (Exclamatory)

(f) This habit is rarely disliked. (Affirmative)

(g) More and more books should be read. (Active voice)

(h) No other thing is as interesting as reading books. (Comparative degree)

(i) When we read good books, we discover nwe worlds. (Simple)

(j) Very fwe friends are as great as a good book. (Superlative degree)

Answer

1.(a) We should read books so that we could acquire knowledge.

(b) We are introduced to the realm of knowledge by books.

(c) Do not the books of great writers contain noble thoughts and great ideas ?

(d) We read good books and can enrich our mind.

(e) What a good habit reading books is !

(f) This habit is Mostly liked.

(g) We should read more and more books.

(h) Reading book is more interesting than aû other thing.

(i) At the time of reading good books, we discover nwe worlds.

(j) A good book is one of the greatest friends.

2.(a) Once upon a time two friends were passing by a forest. (Complex)

(b) They were talking about their love for each other. (Interrogative meaning)

(c) Suddenly they swa a bear which was coming towards them. (Simple)

(d) The first friend climbed up a tree. (Complex)

(e) The later could not climb up a tree. (Affirmative)

(f) He did not find aû way. (Passive voice)

(g) He lay down on the ground and feigned death. (Simple)

(h) The bear smelt his ears, nose and face. (Passive voice)

(i) He was though to be dead. (Complex)

(j) The bear went away and he escaped himself. (Complex)

Answer

2.(a) Once upon a time there were two friends who were passing by a forest.

(b) Were nÕt they talking about their love for each other ?

(c) Suddenly they swa a bear coming towards them.

(d) It was the first friend who climbed up a tree.

(e) The later was unable to climb up a tree.

(f) Any way was not found by him.

(g) Laying down on the ground, he feigned death.

(h) His ears, nose and face were smelt by the bear.

(i) He was though that he was dead.

(j) When/ as the bear went away, he escaped himself.

3.(a) William Wordsworth is one of the best well-known poets in English literature. (Positive)

(b) He was the second of his father’s five sons. (Negative)

(c) He was born at Cumberland on April 4, 1770. (Complex)

(d) When he was eight years old, his mother died. (Simple)

(e) At the same year he was sent to he Grammar school of Hawkshead for education. (Compound)

(f) He was only 13 years old when his father died. (Interrogative)

(g) Fundamental education had been given to him at the school. (Active)

(h) The education that he learnt from this institution played better role in his life. (Simple)

(i) The readers called for a nwe edition of his famous ‘The Lyrical Ballands’  in 1800. (Passive)

(j) This book brought huge name and fame in his life. (Exclamatory)

Answer

3.(a) Very fwe well-known poets in English literature are as good as William Wordsworth.

(b) Was not he the second of his fatherÕs five son?

(c) He was born at Cumberland When it was April 4, 1770.

(d) His mother died at his eight.

(e) It was the same year and he was sent to he Grammar school of Hawkshead for education.

(f) Was not he only 13 years old when his father died ?

(g) The school teachers had given him fundamental education .

(h) The education learnt from this institution played better role in his life.

(i) A nwe edition of his famous ÒThe Lyrical BallandsÓ in 1800 was called for by the readers.

(j) What a name and fame in his life this book brought !

Question no- 06

4.(a) Corruption is one of the worst evils. (Positive)

(b) A corrupted man can do aûthing against morality.(Complex)

(c) People hate a corrupted man. (Passive)

(d) Nobody respects him. (Interrogative)

(e) The man who takes bribe is next to devil. (Simple)

(f) Though we have strict law, we are still affected by the evil. (Compound)

(g) No other person is as hated as a corrupted man. (Superlative)

(h) We hope that Bangladesh will be free from this evil. (Simple)

(i) Everybody avoids a corrupted man . Negative)

(j) A corrupted man leads a very unhappy life. (Exclamatory)

Answer

4.(a) Very fwe evils are as bad as corruption .

(b) A man who is corrupted man can do aûthing against morality.

(c) A corrupted man is hated by people.

(d) Who respects him ?

(e) The man taking bribe is next to devil.

(f) We have strict lwa but we are still affected by the evil.

(g) A corrupt man is the most hated person.

(h) We hope Bangladesh will be free from this evil.

(i) There is nobody but avoids a corrupted man .

(j) What an unhappy life a corrupted man leads !

5.(a) Mr. Rahim, one of my cousins is a good teacher. (Complex)

(b) He is older than I. (Positive)

(c) He wants his students to be good citi“ens. (Complex)

(d) He leaves no stone unturned to teach them morality. (Affirmative)

(e) He becomes very happy when the students achieve good results in public examinations. (Exclamatory)

(f) Mr. Rahim is not only punctual but also sincere. (Simple)

(g) He is the best teacher in our area. (Negative)

(i) He goes to class after taking preparation. (Compound)

(j) All the students respect him very much.(Passive)

Answer

5.(a) Mr. Rahim, Who isone of my cousins is a good teacher.

(b) I am not as old as he.

(c) He wants his students so that they can be good citi“ens.

(d) He tries all his attempts to teach them morality.

(e) Hwo happy when the students achieve good results in public examinations he becomes!

(f) Mr. Rahim is both punctual and sincere.

(g) No other teacher in our area is as good as he.

(i) He takes preparation and he goes to class.

(j) He is respected very much by all the students.

6.(a) Is there anybody who does not want to succeed in life ? (Assertive)

(b) Do you knwo it ? (Passive)

(c) An industrious man will shine in life.(Negative)

(d) Hard work is needed for success. (Active)

(e) A life with an assignment is an actual life. (Negative)

(f) No one can receive aû reward unless he works hard. (Simple)

(g) One can’t be successful without it. (Interrogative)

(h) A successful man is very happy. (Exclamatory)

(i) No other man is as happy as a successful man. (Supperlative)

(j) A hardworking man is healthier than an idle man. (Positive)

Answer

  1. (a) Everybody wants to succeed in life.

(b) Is it known to you.

(c) The man who is industrious will shine in life.

(d) We need hard work for success.

(e) A life without an assignment is not an actual life.

(f) No one can receive aû reward without working hard.

(g) Can one be successful without it ?

(h) Hwo happy a successful man is.

(i) A successful man is the happiest man.

(j) An idle man is not as healthy as a hard working man.

7.(a) Long time ago there lived a young man called Ruplal.(Compound)

(b) He lived with his family and worked on a farm.(Interrogative)

(c) It was beautiful place but there were lot of problems. (Complex)

(d) The village people were quarrelsome. (Negative)

(e) Ruplal decided to go and live alone in the jungle in order to find peace. (Complex)

(f) So he collected his things and went to live by himself. (Simple)

(g) Ruplal made a nice little hut for himself in the jungle. (Passive)

(h) Hwo happy I am nwo ! (Assertive)

(i) ¸ jungle hut is one of the most peaceful places in the world. (Positive)

(j) That night, while Ruplal was sleeping, he heard a noise. (Simple)

Answer:

7.(a) Long time ago there lived a man and his name was Ruplal.

(b) Did not he live with his family and work on a farm?

(c) Though it was beautiful place, there were lot of problems.

(d) The village people were not peaceful .

(e) Ruplal decided to go and live alone in the jungle so that he could find peace.

(f) So collecting his things, he went to live by himself.

(g) A nice little hut was made for himself in the jungle by Ruplal.

(h) I am very happy nwo .

(i) Very fwe places in the world are as peaceful as my jungle hut.

(j) That night at the time of sleeping, Ruplal heard a noise.

8.(a) Bangladesh is a low laying country (Int)

(b) Every year natural disaster visit us. (Passive)

(c) Flood is on of the most dangerous natural disaster.(Comparative)

(d) It is Dhaka city which has not yet suffered any severe earthquake. (Simple)

(e) People living in the high land can escape flood. (Complex)

(f) Crops are damaged by this flood. (Active)

(g) Who does not know the consequence of tsunami ? (Assertive)

(h) The recent flood was very devastating. (Excl)

(i) Bangladesh is in the active earthquake zone.(Negative)

(j) Dhaka is the most risky city in the earthquake zone.(Positive)

Answer :

8.(a) Is not Bangladesh is a low laying country ?

(b) We are visited by natural disaster every year.

(c) Flood is more dangerous than most other natural disaster.

(d) Dhaka city has not yet suffered any severe earthquake.

(e) People who live in the high land can escape flood.

(f) This flood damages crops .

(g) Everybody knows the consequence of tsunami.

(h) How devastating the recent flood was !

(i) Bangladesh is not in the inactive earthquake zone.

(j) No other city in the earthquake zone is as risky as Dhaka.

9.(a) Mother Teresa is an icon to many people. (Int)

(b) She is respected by everybody. (Active)

(c) She is one of the greatest person of the world.(Positive)

(d) She was very kind to the needy. (Neg)

(e) She believes that charity is a great virtue. (Compound)

(f) Actually mother Teresa was a noble hearted person. (Complex)

(g) Mother Teresa was a very passionate woman.(Excla)

(h) She helped those who were helpless. (Simple)

(i) She setup nirmol Hridoy at Kalkata. (Compound)

(j) Who does not know about the charity of mother Teresa. (Assertive)

Answer :

9.(a) Is not Mother Teresa an icon to many people ?

(b) Everybody respect her.

(c) No other person of the world is as great as she.

(d) She was not unkind to the needy at all.

(e) She believes and charity is a great virtue.

(f) Actually mother Teresa was a person who was noble hearted.

(g) What a passionate woman Mother Teresa was !

(h) She helped the helpless. (Simple)

(i) She setup nirmol Hridoy and it was at Kalkata.

(j) Everybody knows about the charity of mother Teresa.

10.(a) My friend invited me to pay a visit to CoxÕs bayar. (Complex)

(b) I was Very glad. (Neg)

(c) I accepted the invitation. (passive)

(d) When I reached there, my friend received me cordially. (Simple)

(e) I was very excited to see the sea-beach.(Excl)

(f) It is the largest sea-beach in the world. (positive)

(g) It is one of the most beautiful sea-beach in the world. (Comparative)

(h) It is called the pleasure seekers paradise. (Active)

(i) Every year a lot of people come to visit it. (compound)

(j) If I could visit the sea-beach. (Assertive)

Answer

  1. (a)My friend invited me so that I could pay a visit to CoxÕs bayar.

(b) I was not sad at all.

(c) The invitation was accepted by me .

(d) On my reaching there, my friend received me cordially.

(e) Hwo excited to see the sea-beach I was !

(f) No other sea-beach in the world is as large as it.

(g) It is more beautiful than most other sea-beach in the world.

(h) People call it the pleasure seekers paradise.

(i) Every year a lot of people come and visit it.

(j) I wish I could visit the sea-beach.

 

11.(a) We are grateful to the freedom fighters. (Neg)

(b) Their contribution is greater than aû other things. (Positive)

(c) The freedom fighters who died in the liberation war are called martyrs. (Compound)

(d) The national memorial has been built with a viwe to paying tribute. (Complex)

(e) A freedom fighter is the greatest son of the soil. (Comparative)

(f) We got our independence for their sacrifice .(Int)

(g) They fought bravely and snatched the red sun of independence. (Simple)

(h) Though their weapons were ordinary, they had much courage in their mind.(Compound)

(i) They contribution will never be forgotten. (Affirmative)

(j) The government has taken some steps to improve their condition. (Passive)

Answer

  1. (a) We are not ungrateful to the freedom fighters.

(b) No other things is as great as their contribution.

(c) The freedom fighters died in the liberation war and they are called martyrs.

(d) The national memorial has been built so that we can pay tribute.

(e) A freedom fighter is greater than aû other son of the soil.

(f) Did not we get our independence for their sacrifice ?

(g) Fighting bravely, thay snatched the red sun of independence.

(h) Their weapons were ordinary but they had much courage in their mind.

(i) They contribution will always be remembered.

(j) Some steps have been taken to improve their condition by the government.

12.(a) Strategy is the most important thing in the exam. (Comparative)

(b) Aû answer in the exam should not be elaborated. (Active)

(c) When he gets the question paper, he should read it carefully. (Simple)

(d) At first glance, the question may seem difficult. (Neg)

(e) A student should attempt to answer all the question to get good marks. (Complex)

(f) If an examinee answers all the question, the examiner becomes glad to see that. (Simple)

(g) It is better than not answering at all. (positive)

(h) It is really sensible. (Excl)

(i) The examinee should not waste time by doing it. (Passive)

(j) Without following this process, you can not bring a good result.(Compound)

Answer

12.(a) Strategy is more important than aû other thing in the exam.

(b) A student should not elaborate aû answer in the exam.

(c) On his getting the question paper, he should read it carefully.

(d) At first glance, the question may not seem easy

(e) A student should attempt to answer all the question so that he could get good marks.

(f) By answering all the question, the examiner becomes glad to see that.

(g) But answering is as good as it.

(h) Hwo sensible it is !.

(i) Time should not be wasted by doing it.

(j) Follwo this process or you can not bring a good result.

13.(a) Hayi Mohammad Mohsin was more generous than aû other man in this subcontinent. (Positive)

(b) He born in Hoogly. (complex)

(c) He inherited a best property from his father.(Int)

(d) He did not misuse this wealth.(passive)

(e) He is called a friend of humanity. (Active)

(f) He did not marry. (Affir)

(g) During his life time, he is spend to help the poor. (compound)

(h) He was very kind to the poor. (Neg)

(i) One night when he was saying his prayer, a thief broke into his room.(Simple)

(j) He caught the thief but did not punish him. (Complex)

Answer

13.(a) No other man in this subcontinent was as generous as Hayi Mohammad Mohsin.

(b) Hoogly is the place where he was born.

(c) Did not he inherit a best property from his father ?

(d) This wealth was not misused by him.

(e) People call him a friend of humanity.

(f) He was unmarried.

(g) During his life time, he is spend and help the poor.

(h) He was not unkind to the poor at all.

(i) One night at the time of saying his prayer, a thief broke into his room.

(j) Though he caught the thief , he did not punish him.

14.

(a) Who does not want to succeed in life.(Assertive)

(b) It is not an easy things. (Affair)

(c) Being industrious, everyone can prosper in life.(Neg)

(d) The idle always lag behind. (Complex)

(e) We must work hard so that we can earn money. (Simple)

(f) By working hard, we can improve lot. (Compound)

(g) The light of prosperity can be seen by a hard working person.(Active)

(h) Woman should work as much as men. (Comparative)

(i) We should remember that industry is the key to success.(Passive)

(j) An idle man leads a very miserable life. (Excla)

Answer

  1. (a) Everybody wants to succeed in life.

(b) It is difficult things.

(c) Without being industrious, no one can prosper in life.

(d) Those who are idle always lag behind.

(e) We must work hard to earn money.

(f) We work hard and we can improve lot.

(g) A hard working person can see the light of prosperity .

(h) Woman should not work less than men.

(i) It should be remembered that industry is the key to success.

(j) What a miserable life an idle man leads !

15.(a) We should work hard to gain knowledge. (Complex)

(b) Books introduce us to the realm of knowledge. (passive)

(c) The books of great writers contain noble thoughts. (Int)

(d) If we read books, we can enrich our mind. (Simple)

(e) Books are the greatest friends. (Positive)

(f) They give us both knowledge and pleasure. (Neg)

(g) As they are our real friend, they remain with us in time of danger. (Compound)

(h) Some books are very interesting. (Excl)

(i) We can build up a developed society by reading books.(Complex)

(j) Nothing but books can remove the darkness of ignorance. (Affir)

Answer

  1. (a) We should work hard so that we could gain knowledge.

(b) We are introduced to the realm of knowledge by books.

(c) Do not the books of great writers contain noble thoughts ?

(d) By reading books, we can enrich our mind.

(e) No other friends is as great as books.

(f) They give us not only knowledge but also pleasure.

(g) They are our real friend and they remain with us in time of danger.

(h) How interesting Some books are !

(i) We can build up a developed society if we read books.

(j) Only books can remove the darkness of ignorance.

16.(a) There was an old man in a village. (Int)

(b) He was very poor but honest. (Complex)

(c) He was one of the best can makers with palm leaves . (positive)

(d) He sold them in the near market. (passive)

(e) Earning money in this way, he maintained his family.(Compound)

(f) One day he could not but go to a market. (Affair)

(g) The market was far from this house. (Neg)

(h) He had a basket full of caps. (Complex)

(i) He was too tired to walk.(Compound)

(j) He sat under the tree and fell asleep. (Simple)

Answer

16.(a)Was not there was an old man in a village ?

(b) Though he was very poor,he was honest.

(c) Very fwe cap makers with palm leaves were as good as he .

(d) They were sold in the near market by him.

(e) He earn money in this way and maintained his family.

(f) One day he must go to a market.

(g) The market was not close to this house.

(h) He had a basket which was full of caps.

(i) He was very tired and could not walk.

(j) By sitting under the tree, he fell asleep.

17.(a) Television is one of the most wonderful invention of modern science. (Positive)

(b) It was not invented over night. (Active)

(c) Scientist spent maû years and worked hard to invent television. (Complex)

(d) Almost every family has a television set. (Neg)

(e) People of all ages like to watch television. (Int)

(f) The programmers telecast by television are very interesting. (Complex)

(g) Television should telecast educative programmes. (Passive)

(h) If you watch television, you can learn maû things. (Simple)

(i) People spend their free time by watching television. (Compound)

(j) Very fwe things are so useful as television. (Superlative)

Answer

17.(a) Very fwe invention of modern science are as wonderful as television.

(b) Scientist did not invent it over night.

(c) Scientists spent maû years and worked hard so that they could invent television.

(d) Almost there is no family but has a television set.

(e) Do not people of all ages like to watch television ?

(f) The programmers which are telecast by television are very interesting.

(g) Educative programmes should be telecasted by television.

(h) By watching television, you can learn maû things.

(i) People spend their free time and watch television.

(j) Television is one of the most useful things.

18.(a) A flower is a glowing gift of nature. (Int)

(b) Is not it the symbol of love and beauty. (Affir)

(c) Flowers are used on different occasion. (Active)

(d) We present flower to our nearest and dearest one. (Passive)

(e) We need flowers to decorate a place. (Complex)

(f) The rose is the best of all flowers. (positive)

(g) Due to the flowers having sweet scent, we love it very much. (Compound)

(h) It is lovelier than all other flowers. (Superlative)

(i) The rose is a very nice flower. (Excl)

(j) As the demand of flowers is increasing, we should cultivate flowers. (Simple)

Answer

  1. (a) Is not a flower is a glowing gift of nature ?

(b) It is the symbol of love and beauty.

(c) People use flowers on different occasion.

(d) Flower is presented to our nearest and dearest one by us.

(e) We need flowers so that we can decorate a place.

(f) No other flowers. is as good as the rose.

(g) The flowers have sweet scent and we love it very much.

(h) It is the loveliest of all flowers.

(i) What a nice flower the rose is !

(j) Due to the increase of the demand of flowers is increasing, we should cultivate flowers.

19.(a) Madhusudan Dutt was a very popular poet. (Excla)

(b) He was one of the greatest dramatist in Bangla literature. (Positive)

(c) He was born at Sagordary on the bank of Kapotakho. (Complex)

(d) When he was a boy, he desired to be an English man. (Simple)

(e) He was recogni“ed by his teachers. (Active)

(f) He thought that he was born on the wrong side of the planet. (Int)

(g) His society was unable to appreciate his intellect. (Neg)

(h) None but the west would be more receptive his genius. (Affir)

(i) He was an ardent follower of lord Byron. (Int)

(j) He went to Europe and started composing poems. (Simple)

Answer

19.(a) What a popular poet Madhusudan Dutt was !

(b) Very fwe dramatist in Bangla literature were as great as he.

(c) It was he whowas born at Sagordary on the bank of Kapotakho.

(d) In his boyhood he desired to be an English man.

(e) His teachers recogni“ed him.

(f) Did not he think that he was born on the wrong side of the planet ?

(g) His society was not able to appreciate his intellect.

(h) Only the west would be more receptive his genius.

(i) Was not he an ardent follower of lord Byron ?

(j) Going to Europe, he started composing poems.

20.(a) Health is wealth. (Complex)

(b) A healthy poor man is happier than a sick moneyed man. (Positive)

(c) Though a healthy man is an asset to his family, an unhealthy man is liability.(Compound)

(d) He can succeed in life. (Int)

(e) Everybody can not but be conscious of his health. (Affir)

(f) Everybody must take care of his health. (Neg)

(g) Health can be improved by regular exercise and balanced diet.(Active)

(h) The people who are poor can not afford to take a balanced diet.(Simple)

(i) They are very concerned with the quantity of food. (Excl)

(j) Everybody should knwo it that malnutrition causes weakness. (Passive)

Answer

20.(a) It is health which is wealth.

(b) A sick moneyed man is not as happy as a healthy poor man .

(c) A healthy man is an asset to his family but an unhealthy man is liability.

(d) CanÕt he succeed in life ?

(e) Everybody must be conscious of his health.

(f) Everybody can not but take care of his health.

(g) Man can improve health by regular exercise and balanced diet.

(h) The poor people can not afford to take a balanced diet.

(i) Hwo concerned with the quantity of food they are !.

(j) It should be known to everybody that malnutrition causes weakness.

Transformation

1.(a) We are proud of our freedom fighters (Interrogative). (b) Their contribution will never be forgotten (Affirmative). (c) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing (Positive). (d) But today they lead a very miserable life (Exclamatory). (e) We should take proper steps to improve their condition (Imperative).

 

Answer no-1:

(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?

(b) Their contribution will ever be remembered.

(c) No other thing is as great as their sacrifice.

(d) But what a miserable life they lead today!

(e) Let us take proper steps to improve their condition.

2.

  1. a) Mr Mahmud is an honest man (Negative). (b) He never tells a lie (Passive). (c) His son is the best boy in the class (Positive). (d) Mrs Mahmud is an excellent lady (Exclamatory). (e) Mr Mahmud is always punctual (Negative).

Answer no-2:

(a) Mr. Mahmud is not a dishonest man.

(b) A lie is never told by him.

(c) No other boy in the class is so good as his son.

(d) What an excellent lady Mrs. Mahmud is!

(e)Mr Mahmud is never late.

3.

(a) Mrs. Reshmunnahar is one of the best teachers in the district (Comparative). (b) What a famous doctor her husband is! (Interrogative). (c) He will shine in life (Optative). (d) They never tell a lie (Passive). (e) Their only daughter dances very nicely (Exclamatory).

Answer no-3:

(a)Mrs Reshmunnahar is better than most other teachers in the district.

(b) Isn’t her husband a very famous doctor?

(c) May he shine in life.

(d) A lie is never told by them.

(e) How nicely their only daughter dances!

4.

(a) Mr. Jahir is a strong man (Negative). (b) It is a matter of surprise that he was a dangerous fighter in his youth (Exclamatory). (c) He was the best boxer in Bangladesh (Positive). (d) His grandson is not less strong than he (Affirmative). (e) The boy is always honest (Negative).

Answer no-4:

(a) Mr. Jahir is not a weak man.

(b)What a dangerous fighter he was in his youth!

(c) No other boxer in Bangladesh was so good as he.

(d) His grandson is as strong as he.

(e) The boy is never dishonest.

5.

(a) Abir is better than most other men in the village (Positive). (b) He loves all his friends (Negative). (c) He performs his tasks very efficiently (Exclamatory). (d) He is always grateful to his parents (Negative). (e) His son prefers only toys (Passive).

Answer no-5:

(a) Very few men in the village are so good as Abir.

(b) He does not hate any of his friends.

(c) How efficiently he performs his tasks!

(d) He is never ungrateful to his parents.

(e) Only toys are preferred by his son.

6.

(a) Morshed is one of the wisest men in the village (Comparative). (b) Nobody is his enemy (Affirmative). (c) He speaks so softly (Exclamatory). (d) We should help him in his work (Passive). (e) We wish that he will succeed in life (Optative).

Answer no-6:

(a) Morshed is wiser than most other men in the village.

(b) Everybody is his friend.

(c) How softly he speaks!

(d) He should be helped by us in his work.

(e) May he succeed in life.

7.

(a) Mr Shaheen is clever than most other men in the area (Superlative). (b) He behaves very nicely (Exclamatory). (c) He never tells a lie (Affirmative). (d) Everybody is pleased with him (Active). (e) He is not a poor man (Interrogative).

Answer no-7:

(a) Mr Shaheen is one of the cleverest men in the area.

(b) How nicely he behaves!

(c) He always speaks the truth.

(d) He pleases everybody.

(e) Is he a poor man?

8.

(a) Mr. Habibur Rahman is a religious man (Negative). (b) He offers his prayers very sincerely (Passive). (c) Very few men in the village are so helpful as he. (Superlative). (d) His son never tells a lie (Affirmative). (e) He is always punctual (Negative).

Answer no-8:

(a) Mr. Habibur Rahman is not an irreligious man.

(b) His prayers are offered very sincerely.

(c) He is one of the most helpful men in the village.

(d) His son always speaks the truth.

(e) He is never late.

9.

(a) Aslam is a simpleminded boy (Negative). (b) No other boy in the class is so gentle as he (Superlative). (c) He does his works accurately (Exclamatory). (d) We should encourage him in his work (Imperative).

(e) No sooner had he reached the class than the rain started (Affirmative).

Answer no-9:

(a) Aslam is not a complicated-minded boy.

(b) He is the gentlest boy in the class.

(c) How accurately he does his works!

(d) Let us encourage him in his work.

(e) As soon as he reached the class, the rain started.

10.

(a) Mrs Masuma is one of the most famous physicians of the locality (Positive). (b) The local people are proud of her (Interrogative). (c) She is very kind to her patients (Exclamatory). (d) They think that she is immortal (Negative). (e) We should take care of her (Passive).

Answer no-10:

(a) Very few physicians of the locality are so famous as Mrs Masuma.

(b) Aren’t the local people proud of her?

(c) How kind she is to her patients!

(d) They don’t think that she is mortal.

(e) She should be taken care of by us.

11.

(a) Rabiul is a regular student (Negative). (b) He is very attentive to his studies (Interrogative). (c) He never disobeys his parents (Affirmative). (d) Everybody likes him (Negative). (e) His tone is very sweet (Exclamatory).

Answer no-11:

(a) Rabiul is not an irregular student.

(b) Isn’t he very attentive to his studies?

(c) He always obeys his parents.

(d) Nobody dislikes him.

(e) How sweet his tone is!

12.

(a) Asma is a famous lawyer (Interrogative).

(b) She is older than Sabrina (Positive).

(c) She talks very smartly (Exclamatory).

(d) Everybody respects her (Passive).

(e) She never hates anybody (Affirmative).

Answer no-12:

(a) Isn’t Asma a famous lawyer?

(b) Sabrina is not as old as she.

(c) How smartly she talks!

(d) She is respected by everybody.

(e) She always loves everybody.

13.

(a) Mr Shafiq is a complicated man (Negative). (b) He is one of the most intelligent men in his village (Comparative). (c) He visits his uncle daily (Interrogative). (d) He talks so loudly (Exclamatory). (e) We should hold him high (Passive).

Answer no-13:

(a) Mr. Shafiq is not an easy man.

(b) He is more intelligent than most other men in the village.

(c) Doesn’t he visit his uncle daily?

(d) How loudly he talks!

(e) He should be held high by us.

14.

(a) Matia is an honest woman (Interrogative). (b) No other woman in our village is so dedicated as she (Superlative). (c) She always follows the right path (Negative). (d) She is very straightforward in her way of life (Exclamatory). (e) We wish that she will live long (Optative).

Answer no-14:

(a) Isn’t Matia an honest woman?

(b) She is the most dedicated woman in our village.

(c) The right path is always followed by her.

(d) How straightforward she is in her way of life!

(e) May she live long.

15.

(a) Tasnim is one of the cleverest boys in the class (Positive). (b) He is never late in his class (Affirmative). (c) He always speaks the truth (Negative). (d) He is kind to all his friends (Interrogative). (e) We should be sympathetic to him (Imperative).

Answer no-15:

(a) Vey few boys in the class are so clever as Tasnim.

(b) He is always punctual in his class.

(c) He never tells a lie.

(d) Isn’t he kind to all is friends?

(e) Let us be sympathetic to him.

16.

(a) The elephant is the strongest animal in the world (Comparative). (b) It is very ferocious (Exclamatory). (c) It is not immortal (Affirmative). (d) It is a wild animal (Negative). (e) It is found everywhere in the world (Interrogative).

Answer no-16:

(a) The elephant is stronger than any other animal in the world.

(b) How ferocious it is!

(c) It is mortal.

(d) It is not a tame animal.

(e) Isn’t it found everywhere in the world?

17.

(a) The Chinese are very industrious (Negative). (b) They are not harmful (Interrogative). (c) They are the wisest nation in the world (Positive). (d) They are very smart in their work (Exclamatory). (e) We should follow them (Passive).

Answer no-17:

(a) The Chinese are not lazy.

(b) Are they harmful?

(c) No other nation in the world is so wise as they.

(d) How smart they are in their work!

(e) They should be followed by us.

18.

(a) Mrs. Sabrina is one of the greatest singers in the world (Comparative). (b) She sings very sweetly (Exclamatory). (c) People will never forget her (Affirmative). (d) She is hopeful of her future success (Interrogative). (e) We should respect her (Imperative).

Answer no-18:

(a) Mrs. Sabrina is greater than most other singers in the world.

(b) How sweetly she sings!

(c) People will always remember her.

(d) Isn’t she hopeful of her future success?

(e) Let us respect her.

 

19.

(a) Dhaka is more densely populated than most other cities in the world (Positive). (b) It is the most peaceful city in the world (Comparative). (c) Its streets are very crowded (Exclamatory). (d) But its residents are diligent (Negative). (e) We are proud of this city (Interrogative).

Answer no-19:

(a) Very few cities in the world are so densely populated as Dhaka.

(b) It is more peaceful than any other city in the world.

(c) How crowded its streets are!

(d) But its residents are not lazy.

(e) Aren’t we proud of this city?

20.

(a) Mrs. Tania is a famous university teacher (Interrogative). (b) Her style of teaching is different (Negative). (c) No other teacher in the university is so efficient as she (Superlative). (d) Everybody of the department honours her (Negative). (e) We should follow her ideals (Imperative).

Answer no-20:

(a) Isn’t Mrs. Tania a famous university teacher?

(b) Her style of teaching is not the same.

(c) She is the most efficient teacher in the university.

(d) None of the department dishonours her.

(e) Let us follow her ideals.

21.

(a) My friend invited me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar (Interrogative). (b) I accepted the invitation (Passive). (c) I was glad to see the sea beaches in the world (Exclamatory). (d) It is one of the longest sea beaches in the world (Positive). (e) I shall always remember this journey (Negative).

Answer no-21:

(a) Didn’t my friend invite me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar?

(b) The invitation was accepted by me.

(c) How glad I was to see the sea beaches in the world!

(d) Very few sea beaches in the world are as long as it.

(e) I shall never forget the journey.

22.

(a) Day to day life in the city is expensive (Negative). (b) The poor people lead a miserable life (Exclamatory). (c) Price hike is one of the biggest problems for them (Positive). (d) Some greedy businessmen are responsible for price spiral (Interrogative). (e) The government has taken necessary measures to keep the price hike under control (Interrogative).

Answer no-22:

(a) Day to day life in the city is not cheap.

(b) What a miserable life the poor people lead!

(c) Very few problems for them are as big as price hike.

(d) Aren’t some greedy businessmen responsible for price spiral?

(e) Hasn’t the government taken necessary measures to keep the price hike under control?

23.

(a) We should read books attentively (Imperative). (b) Books introduce us to the best society (Passive). (c) Books contain noble thoughts and great ideas (Interrogative). (d) We cannot but read books to enrich our mind (Affirmative). (e) Books are the greatest friends (Comparative).

Answer no-23:

(a) Let us read books attentively.

(b) We are introduced to the best society by books.

(c) Don’t books contain noble thoughts and great ideas?

(d) We must read books to enrich our mind.

(e) Books are greater than any other friend.

24.

(a) Mr Hamid is not a complicated-minded person (Affirmative). (b) No other man in the village is so good as he (Superlative). (c) His grand daughter sings very sweetly (Exclamatory). (d) He leads a happy life (Negative). (e) We should visit his sweet palace (Passive).

Answer no-24:

(a) Mr Hamid is a simple-minded person.

(b) He is the best man in the village.

(c) How sweetly his grand daughter sings!

(d) He does not lead an unhappy life.

(e) His sweet palace should be visited by us.

25.

(a) We should receive education (Imperative). (b) The nation needs worthy citizens (Interrogative). (c) They will remove illiteracy and corruption from the country (Interrogative). (d) Very few things for this are as important as education (Superlative). (e) Education is the only way to develop our country (Negative).

Answer no-25:

(a) Let us receive education.

(b) Doesn’t the nation need worthy citizens?

(c) Won’t they remove illiteracy and corruption from the country?

(d) Education is one of the most important things for this. (e) Nothing but education is the way to develop our country.

26.

(a) Very few countries in the world are as populous as Bangladesh (Comparative). (b) Here the village people lead a very simple life (Exclamatory). (c) They work hard to support their families (Interrogative). (d) These farmers must be supported (Active). (e) Their dedication is immeasurable (Negative).

Answer no-26:

(a) Bangladesh is more populous than most other countries in the world.

(b) What a simple life here the village people lead! (c) Don’t they work hard to support their families?

(d) We must support these farmers.

(e) Their dedication is not measurable.

27.

(a) Corruption is a curse to our nation (Negative). (b) It is more dreadful than any other problem (Superlative). (c) It prevails in every walk in our life (Interrogative). (d) It paralyses the whole nation (Passive). (e) We cannot but stand against corruption (Affirmative).

Answer no-27:

(a) Corruption is not a blessing to our nation.

(b) It is the most dreadful problem.

(c) Doesn’t it prevail in every walk of our life? (d) The whole nation is paralyzed by it.

(e) We must stand against corruption.

28.

(a) Traffic jam is a common affair in big cities and towns (Interrogative). (b) It is one of the biggest problems (Comparative). (c) The causes of traffic jam are many (Negative). (d) The drivers are not willing to obey the traffic rules (Affirmative). (e) We should solve this problem as soon as possible (Imperative).

Answer no-28:

(a) Isn’t traffic jam a common affair in big cities and towns?

(b) It is bigger than most other problems.

(c) The causes of traffic jam are not few.

(d) The drivers are unwilling to obey the traffic rules. (e) Let us solve this problem as soon as possible.

29.

(a) Karim is one of the oldest man in the village (Positive). (b) He is strong and active (Negative). (c) He never gets up late (Affirmative). (d) He exercises regularly (Interrogative). (e) He is respected by all (Active).

Answer-29:

(a) Very few men in the village are as old as Karim. (b) He is not weak and lazy.

(c) He always gets up early. (d) Doesn’t he exercise regularly? (e) All respect him.

 

 

30.

(a) Mobile phone is very essential (Interrogative). (b) It is very easy to operate (Exclamatory). (c) No other thing is as useful as mobile phone (Superlative). (d) It is not expensive (Affirmative). (e) There is no alternative to mobile phone in communication (Interrogative).

Answer no-30:

(a) Isn’t mobile phone very essential?

 

(b) How easy it is to operate!

(c) Mobile phone is the most useful thing.

(d) It is cheap.

(e) Is there any alternative to mobile phone in communication?

31.

(a) No other boy in the class is as good as Tareq (Superlative). (b) He is attentive to his studies (Negative). (c) He is never late in his class (Affirmative). (d) He is very friendly with all his classmates (Exclamatory). (e) Everybody loves him (Interrogative).

Answer no-31:

(a) Tareq is the best boy in the class.

(b) He is not inattentive to his studies.

(c) He is always punctual in his class.

(d) How friendly he is with all his classmates!

(e) Who doesn’t love him?

32.

(a) Very few insects are as busy as the bee (Comparative). (b) The bee is an industrious creature (Negative). (c) It lives together (Negative). (d) It flies from flower to flower to collect honey (Interrogative). (e) Honey is very sweet (Exclamatory).

Answer no-32:

(a) The bee is busier than most other insects.

(b) The bee is not an idle creature.

(c) It doesn’t live separately.

(d) Doesn’t it fly from flower to flower to collect honey?

(e) How sweet honey is!

33.

(a) Water is very important (Exclamatory). (b) It is more important than any other thing (Positive). (c) Everybody knows it (Interrogative). (d) But we pollute water (Passive). (e) Water pollution should be stopped by us (Active).

Answer no-33:

(a) How important water is!

(b) No other thing is as important as it.

(c) Who doesn’t know it?

(d) But water is polluted by us.

(e) We should stop water pollution.

34.

(a) Dhaka is a big city (Negative). (b) It is more populous than any other city in the world (Positive). (c) Here life is not easy (Affirmative). (d) Price hike is one of the biggest problems (Comparative). (e) The city people lead a miserable life (Exclamatory).

Answer no-34:

(a) Dhaka is not a small city.

(b) No other city in the world is as populous as it.

(c) Here life is difficult.

(d) Price hike is bigger than most other problems.

(e) What a miserable life the city people lead!

35.

(a) I shall never forget my school life (Affirmative). (b) I spent a wonderful time there (Exclamatory). (c) How peaceful and lovely the life was! (Assertive). (d) The beauty of student life beggars description (Interrogative). (e) No other part of my life was as memorable as student life (Superlative).

Answer no-35:

(a) I shall always remember my school life.

(b) What a wonderful time I spent there!

(c) The life was very peaceful and lovely.

(d) Doesn’t the beauty of student life beggar description?

(e) Student life was the most memorable part of my life.

36.

(a) No other festival in Bangladesh is as big as Pahela Baishakh (Superlative). (b) People wear traditional dress on this day (Interrogative). (c) People look very cheerful (Exclamatory). (d) Everybody attends a Baishakhi Mela (Negative). (e) People forget their miseries for the time being (Passive).

Answer no-36:

 

(a) Pahela Baishakh is the biggest festival in Bangladesh. (b) Don’t people wear traditional dress on this day? (c) How cheerful people look! (d) There is nobody but attends a Baishakhi Mela. (e) Their miseries are forgotten for the time being by people.

37.

(a) Trees are our friend (Negative). (b) It is not very costly (Interrogative). (c) Trees play an important role in our environment (Exclamatory). (d) They give us the life saving oxygen (Interrogative). (e) So we must plant trees for our existence (Passive).

Answer no-37:

(a) Trees are not our foe /enemy.

(b) Is it very costly? (c) What an important role trees play in our environment!

(d) Don’t they give us the life-saving oxygen?

(e) So trees must be planted by us for our existence.

38.

(a) Both Rafiq and Razib read in a village school (Negative). (b) They are the best boys in their class (Comparative). (c) They are very attentive and always punctual (Negative). (d)They are very popular (Exclamatory). (e) Everybody loves them (Interrogative).

Answer no-38:

(a) Not only Rafiq but also Razib read in a village school. (b) They are better than any other boy in their class.

(c) They are not at all inattentive and never late. (d) How popular they are!

(e) Who doesn’t love them?

39.

(a) Hasan is a meritorious student (Negative). He always makes good result. (b) The headmaster has given him a gold ring (Interrogative). (c) It is a nice gold ring (Exclamatory). (d) His parents are proud of him (Interrogative). (e) He never disobeys his parents and teachers (Affirmative).

Answer no-39:

(a) Hasan is not a dull student.

(b) Hasn’t the headmaster given him a gold ring? (c) What a nice gold ring it is!

(d) Aren’t his parents proud of him?

(e) His parents and teachers are never disobeyed by him.

40.

(a) What an exciting game cricket is! (Assertive). (b) People of all ages like this game (Negative). (c) It is more popular than any other game in our country (Positive). (d) The game is very enjoyable (Exclamatory). (e) I am fond of watching cricket match (Interrogative).

Answer no-40:

(a) Cricket is a very exciting game.

(b) People of any age don’t dislike this game.

(c) No other game in our country is as popular as it. (d) How enjoyable the game is!

(e) Aren’t I fond of watching cricket match?

41.

(a) Health is the greatest of all wealth (Comparative). (b) A sick man can not enjoy life (Passive). (c) We must follow some rules to keep good health (Negative). (d) For good health, we can not but eat a balanced diet (Affirmative). (e) Shouldn’t we be conscious of health (Assertive).

Answer no-41:

(a) Health is greater than all other wealth.

(b) Life can not be enjoyed by a sick man.

(c) We cannot but follow some rules to keep good health. (d) For good health, we must eat a balanced diet.

(e) We should be conscious of health.

 

42.

(a) Who has not heard the name of Kazi Nazrul Islam (Affirmative). (b) Very few poets in Bengali literature are as famous as he (Superlative). (c) His writing awakened the people of this subcontinent (Interrogative). (d) He inspired the people to fight for independence (Passive). (e) Would that I were a poet like him! (Assertive).

Answer no-42:

(a) Everybody has heard the name of Kazi Nazrul Islam.

(b) He is one of the most famous poets in Bengali literature.

(c) Didn’t his writing awaken the people of this subcontinent?

(d) The people were inspired to fight for independence by him.

(e) I wish I were a poet like him.

43.

(a) Poverty is the greatest problem in our country (Positive). (b) Many do not try to better their condition by hard labour (Interrogative). (c) They only curse their fate (Negative). (d) None but a man is the maker of his own fortune (Affirmative). (e) So, is there anything for us but to work? (Assertive).

Answer no-43:

(a) No other problem in our country is as great as poverty.

(b) Do many try to better their condition by hard labour? (c) They do nothing but curse their fate. (d) Only a man is the maker of his own fortune. (e) So, there is nothing for us but to work.

44.

(a) He sent me a book (Interrogative).

(b) It was a very interesting book (Exclamatory). (c) It had many interesting aspects (Negative). (d) The writer depicted a very realistic society (Passive). (e) He is one of the most famous writers of the world (Positive).

Answer no-44:

(a) Didn’t he send me a book?

(b) What an interesting book it was!

(c) It had not few interesting aspects.

(d) A very realistic society was depicted by the writer.

(e) Very few writers of the world are as famous as he.

45.

Industry is the key to success. (a) No one can prosper in life without industry (Affirmative). (b) We have to work for our prosperity (Interrogative). (c) Only the industrious people change the lot of a nation (Negative). (d) Women can contribute to our development as much as men (Comparative). (e) So, female education is one of the most important matters now (Positive).

Answer no-45:

(a) One can prosper in life through industry. (b) Don’t we have to work for our prosperity?

(c) None but the industrious people change the lot of a nation.

(d) Men cannot contribute to our development more than women.

(e) So, very few maters are as important as female education now.

46.

(a) No sooner had Reza seen me than he ran to me (Affirmative). (b) He looked very happy to see me (Exclamatory). (c) I enquired of his family (Interrogative). (d) He is one of my best friends (Comparative). (e) I love him very much (Passive).

Answer no-46:

(a) Reza ran to me as soon as he saw me.

(b) How happy he looked to see me!

(c) Didn’t I enquire of his family?

(d) He is better than my most other friends. (e) He is loved very much by me.

47.

(a) Television is one of the most wonderful inventions of modern science (Positive). (b) It plays a very important role in our life (Exclamatory). (c) It both entertains and educates us (Negative). (d) Distance learning is also done through it (Interrogative). (e) But it is not totally free from evil effects (Interrogative).

Answer no-47:

(a) Very few inventions of modern science are as wonderful as television.

(b) What an important role it plays in our life!

(c) It not only entertains but also educates us. (d) Isn’t distance learning also done through it?

(e) But, is it totally free from evil effects?

48.

(a) Walking is better than any other exercise (Superlative). (b) Everyone prefers walking as an exercise in the morning (Interrogative). (c) It keeps our body fit for working (Negative). (d) So, we should never forget this (Passive). (e) Good health is very valuable (Exclamatory).

Answer no-48:

(a) Walking is the best exercise.

(b) Who doesn’t prefer walking as an exercise in the morning? (c) It doesn’t keep our body unfit for working.

(d) So, this should never be forgotten by us. (e) How valuable good health is!

49.

(a) Computer is the most wonderful invention of modern science (Comparative). (b) It can store a very great number of information (Exclamatory).

(c) We all should have computer education (Interrogative). (d) Yesterday, I bought a very sophisticated computer (Passive).

(e) It has not only blessings but also some bad aspects (Affirmative).

Answer-49:

(a) Computer is more wonderful than any other invention of modern science.

(b) What a great number of information it can store!

(c) Shouldn’t we all have computer education?

(d) Yesterday, a very sophisticated computer was bought by me.

(e) It has both blessings and bad aspects.

50.

(a) Jahir is my best friend (Interrogative). (b) We go to school regularly (Negative). (c)We never disobey our superiors (Passive). (d) On my birthday, he presented me a very nice book (Exclamatory). (e) It is the best book in my store (Positive).

Answer-50:

(a) Isn’t Jahir my best friend?

(b) We don’t go to school irregularly.

(c) Our superiors are never disobeyed by us.

(d) What a nice book he presented me on my birthday!

(e) No other book in my store is as good as it.

51.

(a) Abul Mian is one of the poorest farmers in the village (comparative). (b) He is very active (Negative). (c) He cultivates others lands (Passive). (d) A poor life is led by him (Active). (e) He does not run after money (Interrogative).

Answer-51

(a) Abul Mian is poorer than most other farmers in the village.

(b) He is not inactive at all.

(c) Other’s lands are cultivated by him.

(d) He leads a poor life.

(e) Does he run after money?

 

 

 

                Transformation of Sentence for SSC/HSC Exam

 

  1. (a) Salma is a very good student.(Exclamatory).(b)She is always attentive to his studies.(Negative)(c) She reads attentively to do well in the examination.(Complex) (d) She is hardworking and does not waste time.(Simple)(e) So everybody loves her.(Passive)

Answer:What a good student Salma is! (b) She is never inattentive to her studies.(c) She reads attentively so that she can do well in the examination. (d) Being hardworking she does not waste waste time.(e) So,she is loved by everybody.

  1. (a) We should make the habit of reading books so that we may earn knowledge.(Simple) (b) The books written by famous writers is a great source of increasing our knowledge (Complex).(c) Nobody gets perfection in life if he does not read the books of the great writers (Passive).(d) To make the society civilized there is no alternative to reading books.(Interrogative) (e) A book is our greatest friend.(Positive)

Answer:(a) We should make the habit of reading books to earn knowledge.(b) The books which are written by famous writers are a great source of increasing our knowledge.(c) Perfection in life is gotten by nobody if the books of the great writers are not read by him.(d) Is there any alternative to reading books to make the society civilized? (e) No other friend is so great as a book.

  1. (a) Cox’ Bazer is the longest sea beach in the world.(Passive).(b) Everyone knows this (Interrogative)(c) Tourists from home and abroad visit this beach.(Passive)(d)They come here to enjoy themselves (Complex).(e) Our government is going to take some steps to make it more attractive.(Passive).

Answer (a) No other sea beach in the world is as long as Cox’s Bazer.(b) Who doesn’t know this? (c) This sea beach is visited by the tourists from home and abroad. (d) They come here so that they can enjoy themselves.(e) Some steps are going to be taken by our government to make it more attractive.

  1. (a) Computer is one of the greatest invention of modern science.(Positive).It renders great service to mankind .(b) A Computer is a blessing on earth.(negative).(c) Though it is a blessing,it has dark sides.(Simple) (d) Computer now a days being used in almost every sphere by the people.(Active)(e) We cannot but depend on it.(Affirmative.)

Answer:Very few inventions of modern science are as great as computer.(b) A computer is not a curse on earth.(c) In spite of being a blessing, it has dark sides.(d) The people are using computers in almost every sphere now-a-days.(e) We must depend on it.   

  1. Though Bangldesh is not a big coutry, too man people live here.(Simple)(b) Most of the people are poor.(Negative)(c) They cannot send their children to school for poverty.(Complex) (d) The monsoon causes rainfall.(Interrogative) (e) The country looks very beautiful (Exclamatory).

Answer (a) Inspite of being a small country, too many people live in Bangladesh.(b) Most of the people are not rich.(c) It is poverty for which they cannot send their children to school.Or They cannot send their children to school because they are poor.(e) Does’t the monsoon cause heavy rainfall?(e) How beautiful the country looks!

  1. Industry is the mother of success.(a) One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative).(b) We have to work hard to earn money or to gain knowledge(Complex).(c) Those who are idle always lag behind.(simple)(d) Idle people are nothing but the burden of the society (Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative).

Answer(a) One can  not prosper in life without working hard. (b) We have to work hard so that we can earn money and gain fame.(c) The Idle always lag behind.( d) The Idle are the burden of society.(e) Do they give anything to the country?

 

 

   

 

 

  1. Sumit is my friend.(a) He is a regular student.(Negative).(b) He is never late to attend his classes.(affirmative) (c) He wants to be a doctor to serve people.(Complex).For this reason he has been working hard.(d) He sits to read when it is time for reading.(Simple) (e) His is loved by his parents,teachers and friends.(active).

Answer: He is not an irregular student.(b) He is always punctual to attend his classes .(c) He wants to be a doctor so that he can serve people.(d) He sits to read at the time of reading.(e) His parents,teachers and friends love him.

  1. Industry is the key to success.(a) No one can prosper in life without industry.(affirmative).(b) We have to work hard to earn money or to aquire knowledge.(Complex).(c) Those who are idle always lay behind.(Simple).(d) People say that those who work hard see the light to prosperity in life.(Passive).(e) So in the society women work as much as men.(Comparative).

Answer(a) Everyone can prosper in life with Industry.(b) We have to work hard if we want to earn money or to acquire knowledge.(c) The Idle always lag behind.(d) It is said by people that the light of prosperity is seen by those by whom hard work is done.(e) Women work not less than men.

 

  1. (a) No other country in the world is as populous as Bangladesh.(Comparative).(b) People who live in the village are farmers.(Simple).(c) The farmer are not rich.(Affirmative)(d) The farmers work hard to support themselves.(Complex).(e)They should be taken care of.(active).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh is more populous than any other country in the world.(b) People living in the village are farmers.(c) The farmers are poor.(d) The farmers work hard so that they can support themselves.(e) We should take care of them.

  1. (a) Cricket is a very exciting game.(Exclamatory ) (b) People of all ages enjoy the game.(passive).(c) At present cricket is the most popular game in our country(Comparative)(d) Though cricket is a costly game, people of all classes enjoy playing it.(Simple).There are two versions of cricket, one day cricket and test cricket.(e) Bangladesh is a test playing country but its standard is not high.(Complex).

Answer(a) What an exciting game cricket is! (b) This game is enjoyed very much by the people of all ages.(c) At present, cricket is more popular than most other games in our country.(d) In spite if cricket  being a very costly game, people of all classes get a great deal of delight playing and witnessing.(e) Though Bangladesh is a test playing country, its standard is not high.

  1. (a) Tousif is a regular student (Make it negative).(b) He is never late to attend his class.(make it affirmative).(c) He wants to be a doctor to serve the people (Make it complex).For this he has been working hard.(d) He sits to read when it is time for reading (Simple).(e) He is loved by his parents, teachers and friends.(Active)

Answer: (a)Tousif is not an irregular student.(b) He is always punctual to attend his class.(c) He wants to be a doctor so that he can serve people.(d) During reading time he sits to read.(e) His parents,teachers and friends love him.

 

 

 

 

  1. (a) The national Memorial which is situated at Savar is a symbol of the nation’s respect.(Simple)(b) Standing in front of the graves we bow down our head (compound).(c) The towers symbolizes the loftiness of the sprit of the martyred freedom fighters. (Interrogative) (d) We always remember their memories.(Negative) (e) It is one of the largest towers in Bangladesh.(Positive)Everyday many people go to visit it.

Answer: The National memorial at Savar is a symbol of the nation’s respect.(b) We stand in front of the grave and bow down our heads .(c) Do not the towers symbolize the loftiness of the sprit of the martyred freedom fighters? (d) We never forget their memories.(e) No other tower in Bangladesh is as large as this.

   

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer: (a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life.(b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious.(c) By leading an idle life, a man brings misery for his life.(d) People of the society can never be helped by him.(e) Nobody likes him.

  1. Bangladesh is a small country.(a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(interrogative).(b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(Affirmative).(c)They were inspired by the common people.(active).(d) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(Positive).(e) but, today many of them lead a very miserable life.(complex)

Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) Their contribution will be remembered for ever.(c) The common people inspired them.(d) Their sacrifice is the greatest of all other things.(e) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.

 

  1. (a) Unemployment is a state when a man has no work to earn money.(Simple)(b) It is a social evil which hampers the progress of social life.(compound).(c)The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its able-bodied person.(complex).So every-able bodied person should have some suitable work.(d)This increases the per capital income.(Passive).This also increases the standard of living of the people and ensures overall progress of the state. On the other hand, unemployment hinders social progress, disturbs peace and leads to social crimes.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be cured at any cost .(Negative).

Answer (a) Unemployment is a state of having no work to earn money.(b) It is a social evil and it hampers the progress of social life.(c) The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its persons who are able bodied.(d) The per capita income of a country is increased by this.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be endured at any cost.

  1. (a)Jamal gets poorer marks than any other students.(Positive).(b) He is not attentive to his lessons.(Affirmative).(c) Moreover, he is lazy(Negative).(d) His preparation is always poor,(Neagtive). So, before the examination he always manages short suggestion of probable question.(Passive).

(a) No other student gets as poor marks as Jamal.(b) He is inattentive to his lessons.(c) Moreover,he is not active.(d) His preparation is never good.(e) So,before the examination  short suggestion of Probable question is always managed by him.

 

 

  1. (a) We must eat to live.(Compound).So we see that for the existence of life food plays the role of fuel.(b)Without fuel no machine works.(Complex).Thus food or fuel does the work of an energy source.(c)To work humans and animals need food.(Complex).To achieve itself, a machine needs fuel.In these sense, fuels include food, oil, petrol, digels etc.(d) These fuels produce heat and power.(Passive). (e) Heat and power make animate and inanimate objects move and work.(Passive).The difference is that fuel, needed by humans is called food.

Answer: (a) We must eat so that we may live.(b) If there is no fuel, a machine does not work.(c) It is for working that human and animals need food.(d) Heat and energy are produced by these fuels.(e) Animate and inanimate objects are made to move and  work by  heat and power.

 

  1. Man is superior to any other creature in the universe.(a) He is superior to all because of his intellect.(complex).(b) Creator has blessed him with conscience to differentiate the right path from wrong one.(Complex).(c) Though he has intellect and conscience, he has lagged behind the humanity.(Simple).(d) Man are being presecuted by men every moment and every where in the world.(active).(e) What a critical time the man kind is passing now.(Assertive)

Answer:(a) Man is superior to all because he has intellect.(b) Creator blessed him with conscience so that he may differentiate the right path from the wrong one.,(c) Despite having intellect and  conscience ,he has lagged behind the humanity.(d) Men persecute men every moment and everywhere in the world.(e) The man kind is passing now a very critical time.

  1. (a) Information technology is a wonderful invention (Exclamatory)(b) There are many things that can be included in technology.(Simple).(c) Computer has preshed the modern age a step ahead .(Complex).It can do many things.(d) Internet is the latest invention in the communication system.(Interrogative).(e) We should know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.(Omit should by using it.)

Answer(a) What an invention information technology is!(b) Many things can be included in technology.(c) It is  computer which has preshed the modern age a step ahead.(d) What is the latest invention in the communication system.(e) It is necessary to know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.

  1. Student life is the time of preparation for future life.(a) Study is the first and foremost duty of a student.(Complex).(b)As they are assets to the nation, they should equip themselves accordingly.(Compound).Proper emphasis should be given to their studies (c) They must be punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful.(Negative).He should also cultivate good manners.(d) If a student is devoted to studies, he will surely shine in life.(Simple).A student should take part in co-curiicular activities which help him to express his invite talents.(e) A good student should be conscious of politics but should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.(Complex).

Answer(a) It is the study which is the first and foremost duty of a student.(b) They are assets to the nation and so they should equip themselves accordingly.(c) They cannot become punctual, industrious ,preserving and truthful.(d) Being devoted to studies, a student will surely shine in life.(e) Though a good student should be conscious of politics, he should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.

 

 

 

  1. The name of our country is Bangladesh.(a) It is a very beautiful, small and fertile country.(Exclamatory ) Dhaka is the capital of our country. The other name of Dhaka is Jahangir Nagar. (b) He founded the city of Dhaka. (Passive).(c) It is the biggest in Bangladesh.(Positive).Many times I went to Dhaka.(d) When I arrived my friend took me to his house.(Simple).(e) We are proud of our country.(Negative).

Answer (a) How beautiful, small and fertile country it is! (b) The city of Dhaka was founded by him.(c) No other cities in Bangladesh are as big as this.(d) On my arrival my friend took me to his house.(e) We are not ashamed of our country.

  1. Money cannot make a man happy.(a) In this world many people are unhappy though they have money.(Simple).(b) But many people who have little money are very happy.(Simple).(c) People want to be happy and they earn money.(Complex) (d) We can be sure that this is a wrong idea.(Compound).More money means more anxiety.(e) We should not be guided by money.(Passive)

Answer:.(a) In spite of having money, many people in this word  are unhappy.(b) But in  spite of having little money, many people are happy.(c) As they want to be happy, they earn money.(d) This is a wrong idea and we can be sure of it.(e) Money should not guide us.

  1. Knowledge is power. There is no doubt about it.(a) We can control nature with the help of knowledge.(Complex).(b) If we have no knowledge we are helpless.(Simple)(c) As our knowledge is increasing we know more about nature.(Compound).Our life has become much better than it was before.(d)We can think of a very bright future.(Complex).(e) But we should use our knowledge properly.(Passive).

Answer: It is knowledge with the help of which we can control nature. or It is with the help of knowledge that we can control nature.(b) We are helpless without knowledge. Or Having no knowledge ,we are helpless.(c) Our knowledge is increasing and we know more about nature.(d) We can think of a future which is bright.(e) But our knowledge be used properly.

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life.(b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious.(c) By leading an Idle life, a man brings misery for his life.(d) People of the society can never be helped by him.(e) Nobody likes him.

 

  1. (a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.(Superlative) (b) Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated.(Active).(c) After getting the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (Complex).(d) At first glance the questions may not seen easy.(Affirmative).it becomes gradually easier.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions so that he may get good marks.(Simple).

Answer:(a) Strategy is the most important thing in the examination.(b) Anyone should not elaborate any answer in the examination.(c) After he gets the questions paper, he should read through it carefully.(d) At first glance the questions may seem difficult.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions to get good marks.

 

 

 

  1. Man is mortal.(a) All men must die.(Negative) (b) It matters little if a man lives many years or not (Interrogative).(c) Our life is not measured by months or years.(Active).(d) The people who live only for their own interest are not real human beings.(Compound) (e) Their life is not better than that of a beast.(Positive).So, we should try our best to do something for society.

Answer(a) No man can escape/avoid death.(b) Does it matter much if a man lives many years or not? (c) We do not measure our life by months or years.(d) Some people live only for their own interest and they are not real human beings.(e) Their life is as bad as that of a beast.

  1. We live in Bangladesh (a) She is not the poorest country in the world (Positive) Too many people live if in here.(b) It is not possible for her to give employment to all these people. (Complex).(c) People can train themselves in one or other of the vacations.(Passive)(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only after exploring all her other resources.(Complex).Until then she can fruitful utilize her manpower in overseas employment.(e) Thus she earns a lot of foreign exchange.(Complex).

Answer (a) Few other countries in the world are as poor as she.(b) It is not possible for her that she can give employment to all these people.(e) People can be trained by themselves in one or other of the vacations.(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only when she will explore all her other resources.(e) It is the way that she earns a lot of foreign exchange.

  1. (a)Everybody believes education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple)(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative) (d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(negative) (e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive).

Answer(a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation.(b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education.(c) It is the most powerful of all things.(d) Nothing but education gives us the light of knowledge.(e) So, it should be realized by everybody and act accordingly. 

  1. (a)One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative) (b) We have to work hard to gain or to earn money (Complex) (c) Those who are Idle always lag behind.(simple) (d)Idle people are not but burden of the society.(Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative)

Answer(a) None can prosper in life without working hard.(b) We have to work hard so that we can gain fame or earn money.(c) The Idle always lag behind.(d) Idle people are only the burden of the society .(e) Do they give anything to the society.

  1. (a)English is a foreign language.(Negative) (b) Without learning English, we cannot hope to get any job.(Complex).(c) The man who knows English well can go abroad (Simple).(d) We must learn English.(negative)(e) Everybody knows the truth.(Passive)

(a) English is not a native language.(b) If we do not learn English, we cannot hope to get any job.(c) A man knowing English well can go abroad.(d) We cannot learn English.(e) The truth is known to everybody.

  1. (a) Everyone lives in society (Negative) So (b) We should not disturb social order.(Affirmative)(c) If we maintain it, we shall be able to lead a peaceful life.(Simple).(d) Who doesn’t like peace?(Assertive)(e) It is so much required.(Active)

Answer(a) There is no one but lives in society.(b) We should maintain social order.(c) By maintaining it we shall be able to lead a peaceful life.(d) Everybody likes peace.(e) We require it so much.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Most of the students cannot write the answer scripts properly.(Affirmative).(b) Being unable to make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(Complex).(c) In spite of the teacher’s suggestion to make a brief answer, they are proved to make a lengthy answer(Compound).As a result, they get poor marks.(d) The students should answer to the questions briefly and to the point  to obtain good marks.(Passive).(e) Copying anything blindly is strictly prohibited.(active)

Answer:(a) Most of the students are unable to write answer scripts properly.(b) As they are make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(c) Teachers suggest them to make a brief answer but they make a lengthy answer.(d) Answer to the question should be answered briefly and to the point to obtain good marks by the students.(e) We strictly prohibit copying any anything blindly.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) No one can shine in life without honesty.(Affirmative)(b) We have to be honest to reach the highest peak of life.(Complex).(c) Quality education which is a must can can make one detached from the path of honesty.(Compound).(d) Education having religious values is the best processs of establishing a peaceful society.(Positive).(e) If we work hard in this regard,we can see soon pollution free nation.(Simple)

Answer: (a) Everyone can shine in life by honesty.(b) We have to be honest so that we can reach the highest peak of life.(c) Quality education is a must and it can make one detached from the path of dishonesty.(d) No other process of establishing a peaceful society is as good as education having religious values.(e) By working hard in this regard, we can see soon a pollution free nation.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a)At present price hike is the greatest problem in Bangladesh. (Positive).(b) This problem is causing a great hard to all classes of people.(complex).(c) Though the price of daily necessaries is increasing day by day,the income of people is not increasing at all.(Compound).(d) so the people have to decrease their consumption so that they can servive.(Simple)(e) We must increase our production to get rid of this abonormal situation.(Negative).

Answer (a) At present no other problem in Bangladesh is as great as price hike.(b) This problem is causing harm which is great to all classes of people.(c) The price of daily necessaries is increasing day by day but the income of the people is not increasing at all.(d) So the people have to decrease their consumption in order to survive.(e) We cannot but increase our production to get rid at this abnormal situation

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach is the longest sea beach in the world.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful Sea-beach in the world.(Positive) (c) People who come from home and abroad enjoy its beauty very much.(simple).(d) I wish I could visit the beach soon.(Exclamatory).(e) It is called pleasures seekers paradise.(Active).  

Answer:(a) It is Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world.(b) Very few sea beach in the world are so beautiful as it.(c) People coming from home and abroad, enjoy its beauty very much.(d) If I could visit the beach soon! (e) People call it pleasures seekers paradise.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Every one believes that education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple).(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative).(d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(Negative).(e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive)

Answer:(a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation.(b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education.(c) It is the most powerful thing.(d) Nothing but education gives us light of knowledge.(e) So it should be realized and acted accordingly.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) English is more used than any other language.(Positive) (b) Organizations frequently need employees who have a good command of English.(Simple). (c) There are many companies and they provide English language training for their staff.(Complex) (d) Many believe that English helps people to get good jobs and better salaries.(Passive).(e) English is spoken all over the world.(Active). 

Answer:(a) No other language is so used as English.(b) Organizations need employees having a good command over English.(c) There are many companies which provide English Language training staff.(d) It is believed by many that people are helped to get good jobs and better salaries by English.(e) So we must put greater importance on English.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) English is an international language.(Interrogative) (b) Who does not care to learn it?(Affirmative).(c)Very few languages in the world are so easy to learn as it.(Superlative)(d) People who live in English speaking countries learn it as it is their first language.(Simple).(e) People in other countries learn it as second language.(Passive). 204

Answer:(a) Isn’t English an international language? (b) Everybody cares to learn it.(c) It is one of the easiest languages in the world.(d) People living in English speaking countries learn it as their first language.(e) It is learnt as second Language by people in other countries.

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Our Motherland Bangladesh is blessed with different eye-catching beauty-spots. Cox’s Bazer sea-beach is one of them.(a) Cox’s Bazer sea beach, the longest sea in the world is very beautiful to look at.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world.(Positive).(c) It is called the Paradise of the Pleasure Seekers for its uncommon beauty . (Active).(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from home and abroad  go there to feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(Compound).(e) Definitely this visits revives one’s dull sprit.(Passive)

Answer: (a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world is very beautiful to look at.(b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it.(c) For its uncommon beauty people call it the Paradise of the pleaser seeker.(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from and abroad go there and feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(e) One’s dull sprit is revived definitely by this visit.

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Bangladesh is a small country.(a) It was 1971 when Bangladesh got independence (Simple) (b) It is the most significant event in the history of Bangladesh.(Positive).Bangladesh was under the British colonial rule until 1947.(c) The lives of the people of Bangladesh have been shaped by tragedy.(Active).Though growth rate had showed down, it has almost doubled since Independence.(d) Despite many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility .(Complex)(e) The 21 st February,1952 immediately comes to our mind.(Complex).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh got independence in 1971.(b) No other event in the history of the people of Bangladesh.(c) Tragedy has shaped the lives of the people of Bangladesh.(d) Though there are many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility.(e) It is the 21 st February,1952 which immediately comes to our mind.

 

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

(a) The students studying seriously can expect to make an excellent result. (Complex).(b) But most of our  students are inattentive to their study (Negative)(c) They kill their valuable  time in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(Passive).(d)They do not take their exams seriously (Interrogative).As a result, they are to suffer a lot.(e) So, study seriously and enjoy a better future. (Simple).

Answer(a) The students who study seriously can expect to make an excellent result.(b) But most of our students are not attentive to their study.(c) Their valuable time is killed (by them) in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(d) Do they take their exams seriously?(e) So, study seriously to enjoy a better future.

 

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Bangladesh is a land of rivers .(a) The Padma is one of the biggest rivers in Bangladesh.(Comparative) (b) When it is summer, it becomes emaciated.(Simple) (c) During the rainy season it assumes a terrible shape.(Complex).(d) Who doesn’t know this? (Affirmative) (e) Tourists from home and abroad visits its shore to enjoy themselves.(Complex).

Answer:(a) The Padma is bigger than most other rivers in Bangladesh.(b) In summer,it becomes emaciated.(c) When it is the rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape.(d) Who doesn’t know this?(e) Its shore is visited by tourists from home and abroad.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets.

Tariqul is a good boy. He goes to school every day.(a) As soon as school breaks up, he return to his home (Negative)(b) He is one of the tallest boy in the class.(positive). (c) As he works hard, he stands first in every class.(Compound).(d)He takes care of his health regularly.(Passive). Everybody likes him because of his good nature. (e) He bears a very charming personality. (Exclamatory). 

(a) As soon as school breaks up, he does not return late to his home.(b) No other boy is as tall as he is in the class.(c) He works hard and stands first in every class.(d) His health has been taken care by him regularly.(e) How charming personality he bears!

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) No man can live alone (Interrogative) (b) When we are children, the family protects us.(Simple)(c) When we grow up,we need help of people   around us.(Compound).(d) People around us train us to to do our duty.(Complex)(e) Our only duty is to act thoughtfully so that does not harm others.(Simple).

Answer(a) Who can live alone?/Can any man live alone?(b) The family protects us in our childhood.(c) We grow up and we need of all people around us.(d) People around us train us so that we can do our duty.(e) Our duty is nothing but to act thoughtfully so that it does not harm others.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

Sumon Mahmud comes of a Muslim family.(a) He is the most brilliant student in our class.(Positive).(b) He always works hard to improve his result.(complex).(c) His father is a simple clerk in a government office.(complex).(d) His father earns a meagre amount.(Passive).His is not economically well off.(e) but his honesty is known to all.(Complex).

Answer(a) No other student in our class is as brilliant as Sumon Mahmud.(b) He always works hard so that he may improve his result.(c) It is his father who is a simple clerk is govt office.(d) A meager amount is earned by his father.(e) It is known to all that he is honest.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

We are Bangladeshi (a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(Interrogative)(b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(Affirmative).They were inspired by the common people.(c) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(Positive) (d) But today many of them lead a miserable life.(Complex). (e) If we take proper steps, their contribution may improve.(Simple)

Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters? (b) Their contribution will always be remembered.(c) No other thing is as great as their sacrifice.(d) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.(e) By our taking steps, their contribution may improve.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Poverty is the greatest problem in our country.(Positive)But we hardly realize that this miserable condition is our creation.(b) Many do not try to better their condition by hard labour.(Compound).(c) They only curse their fate.(Passive)But this is not reality.(d) It is man who is the maker of his own fortune.(Simple) So, they should work hard to improve their lot.(e) By working hard,they can remove their condition.(Negative).

Answer(a) No other problem in our country is as great as poverty.(b) Many do not labour hard and try to better their condition.(c) Their fate is cursed only by them.(d) Man is the maker of his own fortune.(e) Without working hard,they cannot remove their condition.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

In this life there are no gains without pains.(Complex) (b) Life would be dull if there were no difficulties.(Simple)(c) Without real struggle games lose their zest.(Complex).(d) No victory is a real triumph unless the foe is worthy of your steel.(Interrogative).(e) Life is a continuous competitive examination.(Comparative)

Answer:(a) In this life there are no gains without pains which are without pains.(b) Without difficulties life would be dull.(c) If there is no real struggle ,games lose their zest.(d) Is  any victory a real triumph unless the foe is worthy of your steel?(e) Life is more continuous competitive than any other examinations. 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

Sincerity is a great medicine to work. (a) One can go a long way if one does anything with sincerity.(Simple)(b) The rich people are sincere to work.(Complex).So they are capable of making anything success. (c) An insincere man can never go a long way in the world.(Complex).(d)The poor people are not sometimes sincere.(Complex)So they lag behind.(e) If they can know the benefit of sincerity, they will make a good use of it.(Simple)

Answer: By doing anything sincerity one can go a long way.(b) The people who are rich are sincere to work.(c) A man who is insincere can never go a long way in the world.(d) The people who are poor are not sometimes sincere.(e) By knowing the benefit of sincerity,they will make a good use of it.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a)There are a good number of reasons why the students in Bangladesh fail in English.(Simple)(b) Because of foreign language the students fail in English in great number.(Complex) Very few students are earnest in learning English. (c) Students seek the chance to cross barriers of examinations.(Compound) (d) English is the most fearful subject for them.(Positive) (e) We must develop the student of English.(Negative).

Answer:(a) There are a good number of reasons for the students failure in English in Bangladesh.(b) As English is foreign language, the students fail in English in great number.(c) Students seek the chance and they want to cross barriers of examination.(d) No other subject for them is as fearful as English.(e) We can’t but develop the student of English.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) We have to be educated  in order to serve the nation.(Complex).The nation needs worthy citizens.(b) They will remove illiteracy and corruption from the country.(Passive)(c)Very few countries in the world are as corrupted as her people.(Comparative).(d) We love her most and wish the best of her.(Comparative).(e) She is the only darling child of nature.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We have to be educated so that we can serve the nation.(b) Illiteracy and corruption will be removed from the country by them.(c) She is more corrupted than most other countries in the world.(d) We love her more and wish better of her.(e) She is nothing but the darling child of nature.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets. (a) Our national flag symbolizes freedom from foreign domination.(Compound) (b) It is hoisted everywhere on the national days. (Active) (c) We show respect to our national flag.(Interrogative) (d) We have a great honour to it (exclamatory) (e) Many people sacrificed their lives for this flag.(Complex).

Answer:Our National flag symbolizes freedom and that is from foreign domination.(b) People hoist it everywhere on the national days.(c) Don’t we show respect to our national flag?(d) What a great honour to it we have!(e) There were many people who sacrificed their lives for it.

 

  1. (a) Computer is one of the greatest invention of modern science.(Positive).It renders great service to mankind .(b) A Computer is a blessing on earth.(negative).(c) Though it is a blessing, it has dark sides.(Simple) (d) Computer now a days being used in almost every sphere by the people.(Active)(e) We cannot but depend on it.(Affirmative.)

Answer: Very few inventions of modern science are as great as computer. (b) A computer is not a curse on earth.(c) In spite of being a blessing, it has dark sides. (d) The people are using computers in almost every sphere now-a-days. (e) We must depend on it.  

  1. (a) Information technology is a wonderful invention (Exclamatory) (b) There are many things that can be included in technology.(Simple).(c) Computer has preshed the modern age a step ahead .(Complex).It can do many things.(d) Internet is the latest invention in the communication system.(Interrogative).(e) We should know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.(Omit should by using it.)

Answer(a) What an invention information technology is! (b) Many things can be included in technology. (c) It is computer which has preshed the modern age a step ahead. (d) What is the latest invention in the communication system? (e) It is necessary to know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.

  1. Student life is the time of preparation for future life.(a) Study is the first and foremost duty of a student.(Complex).(b)As they are assets to the nation, they should equip themselves accordingly.(Compound).Proper emphasis should be given to their studies (c) They must be punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful.(Negative).He should also cultivate good manners.(d) If a student is devoted to studies, he will surely shine in life.(Simple).A student should take part in co-curricular activities which help him to express his invite talents.(e) A good student should be conscious of politics but should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.(Complex).

Answer (a) It is the study which is the first and foremost duty of a student. (b) They are assets to the nation and so they should equip themselves accordingly. (c) They cannot become punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful. (d) Being devoted to studies, a student will surely shine in life. (e) Though a good student should be conscious of politics, he should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.

  1. (a)English is a foreign language.(Negative) (b) Without learning English, we cannot hope to get any job.(Complex).(c) The man who knows English well can go abroad (Simple).(d) We must learn English.(negative)(e) Everybody knows the truth.(Passive)

(a) English is not a native language. (b) If we do not learn English, we cannot hope to get any job. (c) A man knowing English well can go abroad. (d) We cannot but learn English. (e) The truth is known to everybody.

  1. We live in Bangladesh (a) She is not the poorest country in the world (Positive) Too many people live if in here. (b) It is not possible for her to give employment to all these people. (Complex).(c) People can train themselves in one or other of the vacations.(Passive)(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only after exploring all her other resources.(Complex).Until then she can fruitful utilize her manpower in overseas employment.(e) Thus she earns a lot of foreign exchange.(Complex).

Answer (a) Few other countries in the world are as poor as she. (b) It is not possible for her that she can give employment to all these people. (e) People can be trained by themselves in one or other of the vacations.(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only when she will explore all her other resources. (e) It is the way that she earns a lot of foreign exchange.

 

 

 

  1. (a)Everybody believes education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple)(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative) (d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(negative) (e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive).

Answer (a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation. (b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education. (c) It is the most powerful of all things. (d) Nothing but education gives us the light of knowledge. (e) So, it should be realized by everybody and act accordingly. 

  1. (a)One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative) (b) We have to work hard to gain or to earn money (Complex) (c) Those who are Idle always lag behind.(simple) (d)Idle people are not but burden of the society.(Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative)

Answer (a) None can prosper in life without working hard. (b) We have to work hard so that we can gain fame or earn money.(c) The Idle always lag behind. (d) Idle people are only the burden of the society. (e) Do they give anything to the society?

  1. (a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.(Superlative) (b) Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated.(Active).(c) After getting the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (Complex).(d) At first glance the questions may not seem easy.(Affirmative).it becomes gradually easier.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions so that he may get good marks.(Simple).

Answer: (a) Strategy is the most important thing in the examination. (b) Anyone should not elaborate any answer in the examination. (c) After he gets the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (d) At first glance the questions may seem difficult. (e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions to get good marks.

  1. Man is mortal. (a) All men must die. (Negative) (b) It matters little if a man lives many years or not (Interrogative). (c) Our life is not measured by months or years.(Active).(d) The people who live only for their own interest are not real human beings. (Compound) (e) Their life is not better than that of a beast.(Positive).So, we should try our best to do something for society.

Answer (a) No man can escape/avoid death. (b) Does it matter much if a man lives many years or not? (c) We do not measure our life by months or years. (d) Some people live only for their own interest and they are not real human beings. (e) Their life is as bad as that of a beast.

  1. Knowledge is power. There is no doubt about it. (a) We can control nature with the help of knowledge.(Complex).(b) If we have no knowledge we are helpless. (Simple)(c) As our knowledge is increasing we know more about nature. (Compound).Our life has become much better than it was before. (d)We can think of a very bright future. (Complex). (e) But we should use our knowledge properly.(Passive).

Answer: It is knowledge with the help of which we can control nature.  or It is with the help of knowledge that we can control nature.(b) We are helpless without knowledge. Or Having no knowledge, we are helpless.(c) Our knowledge is increasing and we know more about nature. (d) We can think of a future which is bright.(e) But our knowledge be used properly.

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life. (b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious. (c) By leading an Idle life, a man brings misery for his life. (d) People of the society can never be helped by him. (e) Nobody likes him.

 

 

 

  1. The name of our country is Bangladesh. (a) It is a very beautiful, small and fertile country. (Exclamatory ) Dhaka is the capital of our country. The other name of Dhaka is Jahangir Nagar.(b)He founded the city of Dhaka. (Passive).(c) It is the biggest in Bangladesh.(Positive).Many times I went to Dhaka.(d) When I arrived my friend took me to his house.(Simple).(e) We are proud of our country.(Negative).

Answer (a) How beautiful, small and fertile country it is! (b) The city of Dhaka was founded by him.(c) No other cities in Bangladesh are as big as this.(d) On my arrival my friend took me to his house.(e) We are not ashamed of our country.

 

  1. (a) Unemployment is a state when a man has no work to earn money.(Simple)(b) It is a social evil which hampers the progress of social life.(compound).(c)The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its able-bodied person.(complex).So every-able bodied person should have some suitable work.(d)This increases the per capital income.(Passive).This also increases the standard of living of the people and ensures overall progress of the state. On the other hand, unemployment hinders social progress, disturbs peace and leads to social crimes.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be cured at any cost .(Negative).

Answer (a) Unemployment is a state of having no work to earn money.(b) It is a social evil and it hampers the progress of social life.(c) The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its persons who are able bodied.(d) The per capita income of a country is increased by this.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be endured at any cost.

  1. (a) Books are men’s best companions in life.(negative ).You may many good friends.(b) But you may not get them when you need them.(Simple).One or two may prove false and do much harm.(c) But books are always prepared to be by your side.(Negative)(d) Some books will make you laugh.(Passive).Some others give you much pleasure, new knowledge and ideas.(e) They are your real friends in your life.(Negative –interrogative).

Ans (a) Books aren’t men’s worst companions in life.(b) But you may not get them when necessary.(c) But books are never unprepared to be our side.(d) You will be made to laugh by some books.(e) Aren’t they your real friends in your life.?

  1. (a) We should make the habit of reading books so that we may earn knowledge.(Simple) (b) The books written by famous writers is a great source of increasing our knowledge (Complex).(c) Nobody gets perfection in life if he does not read the books of the great writers (Passive).(d) To make the society civilized there is no alternative to reading books.(Interrogative) (e) A book is our greatest friend.(Positive)

Answer:(a) We should make the habit of reading books to earn knowledge.(b) The books which are written by famous writers are a great source of increasing our knowledge.(c) Perfection in life is gotten by nobody if the books of the great writers are not read by him.(d) Is there any alternative to reading books to make the society civilized? (e) No other friend is so great as a book.

  1. (a) Cox’ Bazer is the longest sea beach in the world.(Passive).(b) Everyone knows this (Interrogative)(c) Tourists from home and abroad visit this beach.(Passive)(d)They come here to enjoy themselves (Complex).(e) Our government is going to take some steps to make it more attractive.(Passive).

Answer (a) No other sea beach in the world is as long as Cox’s Bazer. (b) Who doesn’t know this? (c) This sea beach is visited by the tourists from home and abroad. (d) They come here so that they can enjoy themselves.(e) Some steps are going to be taken by our government to make it more attractive.

 

 

 

  1. Bangladesh is a small country.(a) It was 1971 when Bangladesh got independence (Simple) (b) It is the most significant event in the history of Bangladesh.(Positive).Bangladesh was under the British colonial rule until 1947.(c) The lives of the people of Bangladesh have been shaped by tragedy.(Active).Though growth rate had showed down, it has almost doubled since Independence.(d) Despite many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility .(Complex)(e) The 21 st February,1952 immediately comes to our mind.(Complex).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh got independence in 1971.(b) No other event in the history of the people of Bangladesh.(c) Tragedy has shaped the lives of the people of Bangladesh.(d) Though there are many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility.(e) It is the 21 st February,1952 which immediately comes to our mind.

  1. (a) The students studying seriously can expect to make an excellent result. (Complex).(b) But most of our students are inattentive to their study (Negative)(c) They kill their valuable time in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(Passive).(d)They do not take their exams seriously (Interrogative).As a result, they are to suffer a lot.(e) So, study seriously and enjoy a better future. (Simple).

Answer(a) The students who study seriously can expect to make an excellent result.(b) But most of our students are not attentive to their study.(c) Their valuable time is killed (by them) in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(d) Do they take their exams seriously?(e) So, study seriously to enjoy a better future.

  1. (a) Most of the students cannot write the answer scripts properly.(Affirmative).(b) Being unable to make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(Complex).(c) In spite of the teacher’s suggestion to make a brief answer, they are proved to make a lengthy answer(Compound).As a result, they get poor marks.(d) The students should answer to the questions briefly and to the point to obtain good marks.(Passive).(e) Copying anything blindly is strictly prohibited.(active)

Answer:(a) Most of the students are unable to write answer scripts properly.(b) As they are make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(c) Teachers suggest them to make a brief answer but they make a lengthy answer.(d) Answer to the question should be answered briefly and to the point to obtain good marks by the students.(e) We strictly prohibit copying any anything blindly.

  1. (a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(Interrogative) (b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(affirmative).(c) They were inspired by the common people.(active).They sacrificed their valuable lives.(d) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(positive).(e) But today many of them lead a very miserable life.(Complex).

Answer: Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) Their contribution will be remembered for ever.(c) The common people inspired them.(d) Their sacrifice is the greatest of all other things.(e) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.

  1. Our Motherland Bangladesh is blessed with different eye-catching beauty-spots. Cox’s Bazer sea-beach is one of them.(a) Cox’s Bazer sea beach, the longest sea in the world is very beautiful to look at.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world.(Positive).(c) It is called the Paradise of the Pleasure Seekers for its uncommon beauty . (Active).(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from home and abroad go there to feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(Compound).(e) Definitely this visits revives one’s dull sprit.(Passive)

Answer: (a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world is very beautiful to look at.(b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it.(c) For its uncommon beauty people call it the Paradise of the pleaser seeker.(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from and abroad go there and feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(e) One’s dull sprit is revived definitely by this visit.

 

 

Transformation of Senteces for SSC Exam

Transformation of Senteces
Complex-Compound
Que. Since the weather was bad we did not go out side.
Ans : The weather was bad and/so we did not go out side.
Que. Although the man has much riches, he wants more.
Ans : The man has much riches but he wants more.
Que. If you read more you will know more.
Ans : Read more and you will know more.
Que. If you don’t move you will die.
Ans : Move or you will die.
Que. The writer took a cabin that was small.
Ans : The writer took a cabin and it was small.
Que. He is so tired that he can not walk.
Ans : He is very tired and he can not walk.
Que. Unless you work hard, you will not succeed.
Ans : Work hard or you will not succeed.
Simple-Complex
Que. Going home I found my mother asleep.
Ans. When I went home, I found my mother asleep.
Que. The water being dirty, I could not drink it
Ans. Since the water was dirty, I could not drink it
Que. Having done the work, he went away.
Ans. When he had done the work, he went away.
Que. Because of my illness, I could not join the meeting.
Ans. As/I was ill, I could not join the meeting.
Que. In spite of being healthy he is lazy.
Ans. Though he is healthy, he is lazy.
Que. We eat to live.
Ans. We eat so that we may live.
Que. By reading atentively you can do well in the examination.
Ans. If you read atentively you can do well in the examination.
Que. Without working hard, we can not succeed in life.
Ans. If we do not work hard, we can not succeed in life.
Que. Tell me the truth.
Ans. Tell me what the truth is.

 

 

 

Make the following sentence into negative :
i) Only the brave deserve the fair.
ii)  Only the moon was visible.
iii) Only the fool will say this.
iv) Only a rogue can act thus.
v) All men must die.
vi) All but he has passed.
vii) They must love one another.
viii) A student must be disciplined.
ix) He must listen to his teacher.
x)  Everybody likes dependent.
xi) Every man is needy.
xii)  Everybody likes flower.
xiii) Every man likes Imarn Khan.
xiv) He is a doctor and lawer.
xv) My brother and I have done this.
xvi) We and they attended the meeting.
xvii) I bought and drank some milk.
xviii)  As soon as she saw a tiger, she ran away.
xix) As soon as you wanted to catch the bird, it flew away.         

Transform the underlined sentences in the following passage as directed
in the brackets.
1. (a)_ The crow is the most familiar bird in our country. (Negative) The colour of crow is pure black. (b) It is not a beautiful bird. (Affirmative) Although it is ugly, it helps our environment. The stomach of crow is like a dust bin. (c) Its voice is harsher than most other birds in our country. (Positive) (d) Many people don
t like its voice. (Interrogative) (e) The crow is a very cunning bird. (Exclamatory)
2. (a) Child labour is one of the biggest curses of the 21st century. (Positive) Child labour especially employment of children in hazardous work, is a complete violation of human rights. (b) Unfortunately this has become very accepted in our society. (Complex) (c) Only poverty is responsible for this. (Negative) (d) In a family of five or six children the parents have to send some of their kids to work so that they can fill their empty stomachs (Compound). (e) Though these poor and helpless children have to break brick all day long, in return they are rewarded with all kinds of abuse. (Simple)
3. (a) Poverty is the greatest problem in our country. (Comparative) But we hardly realize this condition is our own creation. (b) Many do not try to better their condition by hard labour. (Compound) (c) They only curse their fate. (Complex) (d) It is man who is the maker of his own fate .(Simple) So, they have no other alternative to hard work. (e) By working hard, they can remove this condition. (Compound)
4. The world is full of beauteous things. (a) A thing of beauty is a joy for ever. (Complex) Truth is beauty, beauty is truth. (b) Beauty charms mankind. (Passive) (c) But beautiful things are short lived. (Negative) (d) We expect every life to be beautiful. (Complex) (e) We do not know why some lives are so ugly. (Simple)
5. (a) Apu could not continue his study for his father
s untimely death. (Complex) (b) Finding no way of earning, he took a job in garments factory. (Compound) (c) The payment that he got was small. (Simple) (d) He considered poverty a curse. (Passive) (e) To support his family was more important than his education to him. (Positive)
6. (a) We should read books to gain knowledge. (Complex) (b) Books introduce us to the realm of knowledge. (Passive) (c) The books of great writers contain noble thoughts and great ideas. (Interrogative) (d) If we read books, we can enrich our minds. (Simple) The reading of books brings perfection in our life, and there is no alternative to reading books. (e) Books are the greatest friends. (Positive)
7. (a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination. (Superlative) (b) Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated. (Active) (c) After getting the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (Complex) (d) At first glance the questions may not seem easy. (Affirmative) It becomes gradually easier. (e) A student should attempt all the questions so that he may get good marks. (Simple)
8. (a) No other problem in Bangladesh is as great as illiteracy. (Comparative) Most of our people cannot read or write. (b) So the literacy rate in Bangladesh is very poor. (Negative) (c) It is too poor to imagine. (Complex) (d) It is the duty of the educated people to educate the illiterate. (Interrogative) (e) The government has taken necessary steps to eradicate illiteracy. (Passive)
9. (a) Mango is one of the sweetest fruits in the world. (Comparative) Most of the mangoes of Bangladesh are grown in Chapai Nawabganj district. (b) Selling these mangoes, people earn of lot of money. (Compound) (c) People all over the country visit this place. (Passive) (d) Mangoes are ripe in the summer. (Complex) At this time the mango orchards look very nice. (e) I wish I could visit this place. (Exclamatory)
10. (a) Everybody lives in society. (Interrogative) (b) We should not disturb social order. (Affirmative) (c) If we maintain it, we shall be able to lead a peaceful life. (Simple) (d) Without peace life becomes meaningless. (Complex) (e) It is so much required. (Active)Transformation
Answer 1 :
(a) No other bird in our country is as familiar as the crow. (b) It is an ugly bird. (c) The voice of very few birds is as harsh as its. (d) Do many people like its voice? (e) What a cunning bird the crow is!
Answer 2 :
(a) Very few curses of the 21st century are as big as child labour. (b) It is unfortunate that this has become very accepted in our society. (c) Nothing but poverty is responsible for this. (d) In a family of five or six children the parents want them fill their empty stomachs and therefore, they have to send some of their kids to work. (e) In spite of breaking bricks all day long these poor and helpless children are rewarded with all kinds of abuse in return.
Answer 3:
(a) Poverty is greater than any other problem in our country. (b) Many do not try to pay hard labour and therefore cannot better their condition. (c) They only curse the fate which is theirs. (d) Man is the maker of his own fate. (e) They should work hard and thereby can remove this condition.
Answer 4 :
(a) A thing which is of beauty is a joy forever. (b) Mankind is charmed at beauty. (c) But beautiful things do not last long. (d) We expect that every life will be beautiful. (e) We do not know the reason of some lives being so ugly.
Answer 5 :
(a) As his father died untimely, Apu could not continue his study. (b) He found no way of earning and therefore took a job in a garments factory. (c) His payment was small. (d) Poverty was considered a curse by him. (e) To him his education was not as important as to support his family.
Answer 6 :
(a) We should read books so that we can gain knowledge. (b) We are introduced to the realm of knowledge by books. (c) Don
t the books of great writers contain noble thoughts and great ideas? (d) By reading books we can enrich our minds. (e) No other friend is as great as books.
Answer 7 :
(a) Strategy is the most important thing in the examination. (b) An examinee should not elaborate any answer in the examination. (c) After he has got the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (d) At first glance the questions may seem difficult. (e) A student should attempt all the questions to get good marks.
Answer 8 :
(a) Illiteracy is greater than any other problem in Bangladesh. (b) So the literacy rate in Bangladesh is not high at all. (c) It is so poor that no one can imagine it. (d) Isn
t it the duty of the educated people to educate the illiterate? (e) Necessary steps to eradicate illiteracy have been taken by the government.
Answer 9 :
(a) The mango is sweeter than most other fruits in the world. (b) People sell these mangoes and earn a lot of money. (c) This place is visited by people all over the country. (d) Mangoes are ripe when it is summer. (e) If I could visit this place!
Answer 10:

(a) Doesnt everybody live in a society? (b) We should abide by social orders. (c) By maintaining it we shall be able to lead a peaceful life. (d) If there is no peace, life becomes meaningless. (e) We require it so much.

 

 

Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

 

 

  1. (a) Computer is one of the greatest invention of modern science.(Positive).It renders great service to mankind .(b) A Computer is a blessing on earth.(negative).(c) Though it is a blessing, it has dark sides.(Simple) (d) Computer now a days being used in almost every sphere by the people.(Active)(e) We cannot but depend on it.(Affirmative.)

Answer: Very few inventions of modern science are as great as computer. (b) A computer is not a curse on earth.(c) In spite of being a blessing, it has dark sides. (d) The people are using computers in almost every sphere now-a-days. (e) We must depend on it.  

  1. (a) Information technology is a wonderful invention (Exclamatory) (b) There are many things that can be included in technology.(Simple).(c) Computer has preshed the modern age a step ahead .(Complex).It can do many things.(d) Internet is the latest invention in the communication system.(Interrogative).(e) We should know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.(Omit should by using it.)

Answer(a) What an invention information technology is! (b) Many things can be included in technology. (c) It is computer which has preshed the modern age a step ahead. (d) What is the latest invention in the communication system? (e) It is necessary to know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.

  1. Student life is the time of preparation for future life.(a) Study is the first and foremost duty of a student.(Complex).(b)As they are assets to the nation, they should equip themselves accordingly.(Compound).Proper emphasis should be given to their studies (c) They must be punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful.(Negative).He should also cultivate good manners.(d) If a student is devoted to studies, he will surely shine in life.(Simple).A student should take part in co-curricular activities which help him to express his invite talents.(e) A good student should be conscious of politics but should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.(Complex).

Answer (a) It is the study which is the first and foremost duty of a student. (b) They are assets to the nation and so they should equip themselves accordingly. (c) They cannot become punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful. (d) Being devoted to studies, a student will surely shine in life. (e) Though a good student should be conscious of politics, he should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.

  1. (a)English is a foreign language.(Negative) (b) Without learning English, we cannot hope to get any job.(Complex).(c) The man who knows English well can go abroad (Simple).(d) We must learn English.(negative)(e) Everybody knows the truth.(Passive)

(a) English is not a native language. (b) If we do not learn English, we cannot hope to get any job. (c) A man knowing English well can go abroad. (d) We cannot but learn English. (e) The truth is known to everybody.

  1. We live in Bangladesh (a) She is not the poorest country in the world (Positive) Too many people live if in here. (b) It is not possible for her to give employment to all these people. (Complex).(c) People can train themselves in one or other of the vacations.(Passive)(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only after exploring all her other resources.(Complex).Until then she can fruitful utilize her manpower in overseas employment.(e) Thus she earns a lot of foreign exchange.(Complex).

Answer (a) Few other countries in the world are as poor as she. (b) It is not possible for her that she can give employment to all these people. (e) People can be trained by themselves in one or other of the vacations.(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only when she will explore all her other resources. (e) It is the way that she earns a lot of foreign exchange.

 

 

 

 

  1. (a)Everybody believes education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple)(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative) (d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(negative) (e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive).

Answer (a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation. (b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education. (c) It is the most powerful of all things. (d) Nothing but education gives us the light of knowledge. (e) So, it should be realized by everybody and act accordingly. 

  1. (a)One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative) (b) We have to work hard to gain or to earn money (Complex) (c) Those who are Idle always lag behind.(simple) (d)Idle people are not but burden of the society.(Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative)

Answer (a) None can prosper in life without working hard. (b) We have to work hard so that we can gain fame or earn money.(c) The Idle always lag behind. (d) Idle people are only the burden of the society. (e) Do they give anything to the society?

  1. (a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.(Superlative) (b) Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated.(Active).(c) After getting the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (Complex).(d) At first glance the questions may not seem easy.(Affirmative).it becomes gradually easier.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions so that he may get good marks.(Simple).

Answer: (a) Strategy is the most important thing in the examination. (b) Anyone should not elaborate any answer in the examination. (c) After he gets the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (d) At first glance the questions may seem difficult. (e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions to get good marks.

  1. Man is mortal. (a) All men must die. (Negative) (b) It matters little if a man lives many years or not (Interrogative). (c) Our life is not measured by months or years.(Active).(d) The people who live only for their own interest are not real human beings. (Compound) (e) Their life is not better than that of a beast.(Positive).So, we should try our best to do something for society.

Answer (a) No man can escape/avoid death. (b) Does it matter much if a man lives many years or not? (c) We do not measure our life by months or years. (d) Some people live only for their own interest and they are not real human beings. (e) Their life is as bad as that of a beast.

  1. Knowledge is power. There is no doubt about it. (a) We can control nature with the help of knowledge.(Complex).(b) If we have no knowledge we are helpless. (Simple)(c) As our knowledge is increasing we know more about nature. (Compound).Our life has become much better than it was before. (d)We can think of a very bright future. (Complex). (e) But we should use our knowledge properly.(Passive).

Answer: It is knowledge with the help of which we can control nature.  or It is with the help of knowledge that we can control nature.(b) We are helpless without knowledge. Or Having no knowledge, we are helpless.(c) Our knowledge is increasing and we know more about nature. (d) We can think of a future which is bright.(e) But our knowledge be used properly.

  1.  (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help  of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life. (b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious. (c) By leading an Idle life, a man brings misery for his life. (d) People of the society can never be helped by him. (e) Nobody likes him.

 

  1. The name of our country is Bangladesh. (a) It is a very beautiful, small and fertile country. (Exclamatory ) Dhaka is the capital of our country. The other name of Dhaka is Jahangir Nagar.(b)He founded the city of Dhaka. (Passive).(c) It is the biggest in Bangladesh.(Positive).Many times I went to Dhaka.(d)  When I arrived my friend took me to his house.(Simple).(e) We are proud of our country.(Negative).

Answer (a) How beautiful, small and fertile country it is! (b) The city of Dhaka was founded by him.(c) No other cities in Bangladesh are as big as this.(d) On my arrival my friend took me to his house.(e) We are not ashamed of our country.

 

  1. (a) Unemployment is a state when a man has no work to earn money.(Simple)(b) It is a social evil which hampers the progress of social life.(compound).(c)The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its able-bodied person.(complex).So every-able bodied person should have some suitable work.(d)This increases the per capital income.(Passive).This also increases the standard of living of the people and ensures overall progress of the state. On the other hand, unemployment hinders social progress, disturbs peace and leads to social crimes.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be cured at any cost .(Negative).

Answer (a) Unemployment is a state of having no work to earn money.(b) It is a social evil and it hampers the progress of social life.(c) The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its persons who are able bodied.(d) The per capita income of a country is increased by this.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be endured at any cost.

  1.  (a) Books are men’s best companions in life.(negative ).You may many good friends.(b) But you may not get them when you need them.(Simple).One or two may prove false and do much harm.(c) But books are always prepared to be by your side.(Negative)(d) Some books will make you laugh.(Passive).Some others give you much pleasure, new knowledge and ideas.(e) They are your real friends in your life.(Negative –interrogative).

Ans (a) Books aren’t men’s worst companions in life.(b) But you may not get them when necessary.(c) But books are never unprepared to be our side.(d) You will be made to laugh by some books.(e) Aren’t they your real friends in your life.?

  1.  (a) We should make the habit of reading books so that we may earn knowledge.(Simple) (b) The books written by famous writers is a great source of increasing our knowledge (Complex).(c) Nobody gets perfection in life if he does not read the books of the great writers (Passive).(d) To make the society civilized there is no alternative to reading books.(Interrogative) (e) A book is our greatest friend.(Positive)

Answer:(a) We should make the habit of reading books to earn knowledge.(b) The books which are written by famous writers are a great source of increasing our knowledge.(c) Perfection in life is gotten by nobody if the books of the great writers are not read by him.(d) Is there any alternative to reading books to make the society civilized? (e) No other friend is so great as a book.

  1. (a) Cox’ Bazer is the longest sea beach in the world.(Passive).(b) Everyone knows this (Interrogative)(c) Tourists from home and abroad visit this beach.(Passive)(d)They come here to enjoy themselves (Complex).(e) Our government is going to take some steps to make it more attractive.(Passive).

Answer (a) No other sea beach in the world is as long as Cox’s Bazer. (b) Who doesn’t know this? (c) This sea beach is visited by the tourists from home and abroad. (d) They come here so that they can enjoy themselves.(e) Some steps are going to be taken by our government to make it more attractive.

 

 

 

  1. Bangladesh is a small country.(a) It was 1971 when Bangladesh got independence (Simple) (b) It is the most significant event in the history of Bangladesh.(Positive).Bangladesh was under the British colonial rule until 1947.(c) The lives of the people of Bangladesh have been shaped by tragedy.(Active).Though growth rate had showed down, it has almost doubled since Independence.(d) Despite many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility .(Complex)(e) The 21 st February,1952 immediately comes to our mind.(Complex).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh got independence in 1971.(b) No other event in the history of the people of Bangladesh.(c) Tragedy has shaped the lives of the people of Bangladesh.(d) Though there are many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility.(e) It is the 21 st February,1952 which immediately comes to our mind.

  1. (a) The students studying seriously can expect to make an excellent result. (Complex).(b) But most of our  students are inattentive to their study (Negative)(c) They kill their valuable  time in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(Passive).(d)They do not take their exams seriously (Interrogative).As a result, they are to suffer a lot.(e) So, study seriously and enjoy a better future. (Simple).

Answer(a) The students who study seriously can expect to make an excellent result.(b) But most of our students are not attentive to their study.(c) Their valuable time is killed (by them) in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(d) Do they take their exams seriously?(e) So, study seriously to enjoy a better future.

  1. (a) Most of the students cannot write the answer scripts properly.(Affirmative).(b) Being unable to make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(Complex).(c) In spite of the teacher’s suggestion to make a brief answer, they are proved to make a lengthy answer(Compound).As a result, they get poor marks.(d) The students should answer to the questions briefly and to the point  to obtain good marks.(Passive).(e) Copying anything blindly is strictly prohibited.(active)

Answer:(a) Most of the students are unable to write answer scripts properly.(b) As they are make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(c) Teachers suggest them to make a brief answer but they make a lengthy answer.(d) Answer to the question should be answered briefly and to the point to obtain good marks by the students.(e) We strictly prohibit copying any anything blindly.

  1. (a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(Interrogative) (b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(affirmative).(c) They were inspired by the common people.(active).They sacrificed their valuable lives.(d) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(positive).(e) But today many of them lead a very miserable life.(Complex).

Answer: Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) Their contribution will be remembered for ever.(c) The common people inspired them.(d) Their sacrifice is the greatest of all other things.(e) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.

  1. Our Motherland Bangladesh is blessed with different eye-catching beauty-spots. Cox’s Bazer sea-beach is one of them.(a) Cox’s Bazer sea beach, the longest sea in the world is very beautiful to look at.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world.(Positive).(c) It is called the Paradise of the Pleasure Seekers for its uncommon beauty . (Active).(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from home and abroad  go there to feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(Compound).(e) Definitely this visits revives one’s dull sprit.(Passive)

Answer: (a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world is very beautiful to look at.(b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it.(c) For its uncommon beauty people call it the Paradise of the pleaser seeker.(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from and abroad go there and feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(e) One’s dull sprit is revived definitely by this visit.

Exercises for Class 8 and 11-12

EXERCISES FOR CLASS 8

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Gani Mian is one of the poorest farmers in the village.(Comparative) (b He is very active.(Negative) (c)He cultivates others lands.(passive)(d)A poor life is led by him.(Active) (e)He does not run after money.(Interrogative )

Answer:(a) Gani Mia is poorer than most other farmers in the village. (b)He is not inactive at all. (c) others lands are cultivated by him. d) He leads a poor life. e) Does he run after money?

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Sayma is the best student in the class.(positive) (b)She is attentive to her studies. (Negative) (c)She does not keep bad company.(affirm) (d)he helps the weaker students. (passive) (e)everybody loves him. (Interrogative).

 

Ans; a) No other student in the class is as good as Sayma.  (b) She is not inactive to his studies.(c) She always keeps good company. (d) The weaker students are helped by him. (e) Who doesn’t love her?

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Book is the best of all friends. (Comparative) (b) It delights us. (Interrogative) (c)A book is cheaper than most other things. (Positive) (d)Who does not like a book? (Affirmative) (e) It is more valuable than any other thing. (Positive).

 

Ans; (a) Book is better than all other friends. (b) Doesn’t it highlight us? (c) Very few things are as cheap as book. (d) Everybody likes a book. (e) No other thing is as valuable as it.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Gold is the most precious metal. (Positive) (b) It is bought by the wealthy persons. (Active) (c)Every woman likes it. (Negative) (d)The price of gold is increasing day by day. (Interrogative) (e) who does not like gold? (Affirmative).

 

Ans; (a) No other metal is as precious as gold. (b) The wealthy person buys it. (c) There is no woman but likes it. (d) Isn’t the price of gold increasing day by day? (e) Everybody likes gold.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Very few metals are as useful as iron  (Superlative) (b) It is used for construction purpose. (active)  (c) Bangladesh imports iron . (Interrogative) (d) It is a heavy metal. (Negative) (e) There is no building without iron. (Affirmative)

 

Ans; (a) Iron is one of the  most useful metals. (b)People use iron for construction purpose. (c)Doesn’t Bangladeshi import iron? (d) It is not a light metal. (e)Every building has iron.

 

 

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.
  2. a) No other boy is as reliable as Sijan. (Comparative) (b) He is sincere to his duties. (Negative)(c) He does not put off any work for tomorrow. (Interrogative) (d) He finished his duties in time. (passive) e) No body hates him.(Affirmative).

 

Ans; (a) Sijan is more reliable than any other boy. (b) He is not insincere to his duties. (c) Does he put any work for tomorrow? (d) His duties are finished by him in time. (e) Everybody likes him.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) No other thing is as useful as computer. (Superlative) (b) Every student needs computer. (Negative) (c) A poor students can not buy it. (Interrogative) (d) It is one of the greatest inventions of science. (Positive) (e) It was not invented overnight. (Active)

 

Answer:(a)Computer is the most useful thing. (b)There is no students but needs computer. (c) Can a poor student buy it? (d) Very few inventions of science are as great as it. (e)No one invented it over night.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.
  2. a) Television is one the most common sources of entertainment. (Positive) (b) It is a costly item. (Negative) (c) We are entertained by it. (Active) (d) Everybody learns many things by watching television. (Passive) e) Who does  not like a good programme? (Affirmative)

 

Ans; (a)Very few entertainments are as common as Television. (b)It is not a cheap item. (c) It entertains us. (d) There is no body but learns many things by watching TV.(e) Every likes a good programme.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)A mobile set is light to  carry. (Interrogative) (b) It is not expensive. (Affirmative) (c) Only a wicked person uses it for evil purpose. (Passive) (d) It is used for different  purpose . (Active) (e) No other thing is as useful as a mobile set. (Superlative)

 

Ans; (a)Isn’t a mobile light to carry? (b) It is cheap.(c) It is used by only a wicked person for evil purposes. D) People use it for different purposes. (e) Mobile set is the most useful thing.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)A train journey is very enjoyable. (Negative) (b)It is cheaper than any other journey. (Superlative) c) It removes monotony. (Passive) (d) No other  journey is as  pleasant as a train journey. (Comparative) (e) Train runs faster than a bus (Interrogative)

 

Ans; (a) A train journey is not boring. (b) It is the cheapest journey. (c) Monotony is removed by it. (d) A train journey is more pleasant than any other journey. (e) A bus does not run as fast as a train.

 

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Air pollution is the most serious of all pollutions. (Positive) (b) It is more harmful  than most other pollution (Superlative) (c) Only man is responsible for this  pollution (Negative) (d) It  causes many fatal diseases (Passive) (e) There is nobody  but needs pure air. (Affirmative)

 

Ans: (a) No other pollution is as serious as air pollution. (b) It is one of the most harmful pollutions. (c)None but man is responsible for this pollution. (d) Many fatal diseases caused by it. (e) Everybody needs pure air.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) Pahela Baishakh is the biggest festival  for the people of Bangladesh. (Positive) people wear their traditional dress on this day. (Passive) (c) People look very  cheerful .(Negative) (d) There is  nobody but attends a Baishakhi Mela ,(Affirmative) (e) There is nothing unpleasant in a Baishakhi Mela (Interrogative) 

 

Ans; (a) No other festival in Bangladesh is as big as Pahela Baishakh.(b)Traditional dresses are worn on this day. c) People do not look sad at all. (d) Everybody attends a Baishakh Mela. (e) Is their anything unpleasant in a Baishakhi Mela?

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Two Eids are the greatest  festivals for the Muslims. (Comparative) (b) Very few festivals delight as much as the two Eids. (Superlative) (c) People forget their  miseries for the time being . (Interrogative) (d) Different types of sweets are prepared. (Active) (e) People do not wear old cloths on the occasion of Eids. (Affirmative).

 

Ans; (a) Two Eids are greater than any other Festival for the Muslims.(b)The two Eids delight us the most of all festivals.(c)Don’t people forget their miseries for time being?(d) people prepare different types of sweets .(e)People wear new cloths on the occasion of Eids.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Smoking is one of the most serious problems. (Positive) (b)No other thing affects a person as much as smoking (Comparative) (c) Environment is polluted by it.(active)(d)It is not good for health (Affirmative) e) smoking costs more money (Negative). 

 

Ans; (a)Very few problems are as serious as smoking. (b) Smoking affects a person more than any thing. (c) It pollutes environment.(d) It is bad for health .(e) Smoking does not cost less money .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) Tree plantation is a noble task. (Negative) (b) It is not a difficult task. (Interrogative) (c) People must  plant trees for their existence. (Passive)(d)An  important role is played by tress (Active) (e) Trees are one of the best friends of  human beings. (Positive).

Ans; (a)Tree plantation is not an ignoble task .(b) Is it a difficult  task ?(c) Trees must be planted by people for their existence.(d) Trees play an important role.(e) Very few friends of human being are as good as trees .

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Our victory day is a memorable day. (Negative)  (b) People can not but observe the day. (Affirmative) (c) Everyone remembers the martyrs. (Passive) (c)The day is one of  greatest days in our life (Positive) (d) No other day is as important as our victory day (Comparative) (e)We observe the day in our school? (interr)

 

Ans;(a)Our victory Day is not a forgettable day .(b) People must observe the day .(c) The martyrs are remembered by everyone .(d) Our victory Day is more important than any other day .(e) Don’t we observe the day in our school ?

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.
  2. a) Our independence day occupies the most important day in our life. (Comparative) (b) The valiant fighters fought bravely. (Interrogative) (c)Our freedom fighters are braver than most other persons. (Positive) (d) There was nobody but supported the freedom fighters. (Affirmative) (e) Our freedom fighters cannot be forgotten. (Active)

 

Ans;(a)Our Independence Day occupies more important day than any other day in our life .(b)Didn’t the valiant fighters fight bravely ?(c) Very few persons are as brave as our freedom fighters .(d) Everybody supported the freedom fighters.(e) Can we forget our freedom fight ?

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) Honesty is a great virtue. (Interrogative) (b) Everybody likes an honest boy. (Passive) (c) No other virtue is as great as honesty. (Superlative) (d) Honesty is never unrewarded. (Affirmative) (e) it is greater than any other thing. (positive).

 

Ans;(a) Isn’t honesty a great virtue? (b) An honest boy is liked by everybody. (c) Honesty is the greatest virtue. (d) Honesty is always rewarded. (e) No other thing is as great as it.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.
  2. a) Cricket is a very exciting game. (Negative) (b) People of all ages like this game. (Passive) (c) At present cricket is the most popular game in our country. (Positive) (d) Bangladesh is one of the weakest test playing countries. (Comparative)  (d) I am fond of watching twenty twenty cricket match. (Interrogative)

Ans;(a) Cricket is not a dull game at all .(b) This game is liked by people of all ages.(c) At present no other game in our country is as popular as cricket .(d) Bangladesh is weaker than most other test playing countries.(e) Am I not fond of watching twenty cricket match ? 

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.
  2. a) I was invited to visit cox’s bazer by my friend. (Active) (b) I gladly accepted the invitation. (Passive) when I reached there, my friend received me cordially. (c) I was very glad to see the see beach. (Negative) (d) No other beach in the world is as long as it. (Comparative)  (e) It was one of the most memorable journeys in my life. (Positive)

Ans;(a) My friend invited me to visit Cox’s Bazar .(b) The invitation was gladly accepted by my friend.(c) I  was not sad to see beach at all .(d) It is longer than any other beach in the world .(e) Very few journeys in my life are as memorable as it .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) Mr. shijan  is one of the oldest men in the village. (Positive) (b)But he is not  inactive at all. (Affirmative) (c) He always gets up early. (Negative) (d) He exercises regularly . (Interrogative) (e) He has always been respected by all. (Active) 

 

Ans;(a) Very few men are as old as Mr. Ahmed.(b) But he is very active.(c) He never gets up late .(d) Doesn’t he exercise regularly ?(e) All have always respected him.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Anger is nothing but a vice. (Affirmative) (b) It begets only the  worst.(Negative) (c) Anger is one of the most inhuman vices. (Positive) (d) So we should control it for our own sake (Passive) (e) An angey man is dislike by enerybody. (Active)

 

Answer;(a) Anger is a vice.(b) It begets nothing but the worst .(c) Very few vices are as inhuman as anger .(d) So it should be controlled by us for our own sake .(e) Everybody dislikes an angry man .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) Check beast in you.(Assertive) (b)The cuckoo sings only in spring .(Negative)(c) The roads of Khulna are not wider then those of Dhaka.(Positive)(d) Prevention is better than cure .(Negative)(e) She is the first girl in our class .(Negative)

 

Ans;(a) You are requested to check the beast in you (b) The cuckoo sings no other time but in spring .(c) The roads of Dhaka are as wide as those of Khulna .(d) Cure is not as good as prevention .(e) She is not the last girl in our class .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Students will never forget their school life .(Affirmative)(b)They spent a wonderful time in the school.(Passive)(c)The beauty of student life is beyond description .(Interrogative)(d)No other school in this area is as good as ours.(Comparative) (e)We would play different types of games and sports .(Imperative)

 

Ans;(a) Students will always remember their school life .(b) A wonderful time is spent in the school by them.(c) Isn’t the beauty of student life beyond description ?(d) Our school is better than any other school in this area .(e) Let us play different types of games and sports .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

The name of our school is Ideal School and College.(a) It is one of the best schools in our country .(Positive) (b)Only the meritorious students can get change to study here .(Negative)(c) It is now double shifted .(Active)(d)The school is run very well.(Active).(e)We must try to uphold its dignity.(Negative)I like my school very much.

 

Ans;(a) Very schools in our country are as good as it .(b) None but the meritorious students can get chance to study here .(d) The authority runs the school very well .(e) We can not help trying to uphold its dignity.

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

We are human beings. (a) All man must die. (Negative).(b) It matters a little if a man lives many years or not. (Interrogative) (c)Our life is not measured by months or years.(Active)(d)The people living only for their own interest are not real human beings.(Affirmative)(e)Their life is not better than that of a beast.(Positive)

 

Ans;(a) All man cannot but die. (b) Doesn’t it matter a little if a man lives many years or not?(c) Months or years do not measure our life .(d) The people living only for their own interest are unreal human beings .(e) Their life is not as good that of a beast .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) We hate corruption.(Negative) Corruption is a curse. (b)A corrupt person is disliked by everybody. (Active)(c)Corruption is one of the biggest problems for our country. (Comparative) (d) Bangladesh  is more corrupted than England.(Positive) (e) We should not earn black money. (Affirmative)

 

Ans;(a)We do not like corruption .(b)Everybody dislikes a corrupt person .(c) Corruption is bigger than most other problems for our country (d) England is not as corrupted as Bangladesh (e) We should earn white money .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) Mohammad Muhsin was a very kind man .(Exclamatory) He was born in Hugly.(b) He inherited vast property from his father and sister. (Interrogative) (c) He did not marry.(Affirmative) (d) During his lifetime, he spent money lavishly to help the poor. (Passive) (e) Very few Musium Leaders in the world were as merciful as he. (Superlative)

 

Ans;(a) What a kind man Mohammad Muhsin was !(b) Didn’t he inherit vast property from his father and sister ?(c) He remained unmarried .(d) During his life time ,money is spend lavishly by him help the poor .(e) He is one of the most merciful Muslim leaders in the world .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Mr. Ahmed is the wisest man in the village.(Comparative) (b)He is poor.(Negative) (c)He could walk slowly.(Interrogative)(d)He never eats more than one thing.(Affirmative) (e)What a pity (Assertive).

 

Ans;(a) Mr Ahmed is wiser than any other man in the village .(b) He is not rich .(c) Couldn’t he walk slowly ?(d) He always eats one thing .(e) It is a great pity .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

Kabir is a day laborer. (a) He is very punctual in his work. (Negative).(b)Everyone knows him in his area (Interrogative). (c) He knows everyone.(Passive).(d)He is the best worker of all.(Comparative). (e) He never wastes his time. (Affirmative)

 

Ans;(a) He is not unpunctual in his work .(b) Doesn’t everybody in his area know him ? (c) Everyone is known to him.(d) He better than all other workers.(e)He always utilizes him time. 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) Poverty is the greatest problem in country.(Positive). But we are hardly realized that this measurable condition on our creation. (Interrogative).(b) Many do not try to better their condition hard labor. (Affirmative). (c) They only force their fate. (Passive) But this is not reality. (d) It is man who is the maker of his own fortune. So(d) they should work hard to improve their lot. (Imperative) (e) By working hard, they can remove their condition.(Negative).

 

Ans;(a) No other problem in our country is as great as poverty.(b) Do many people try to better their condition by hard labour?/Many are averse to try to better their condition by hard labour .(c) Their fate in only cursed by them (d) Let them work hard to improve their lot .(e)Without working hard ,they can’t remove their condition .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Cox’s Bazaar is the longest sea beach in the world. (Positive)(b)Everybody knows this.(Interrogative)(c)Tourist and visitors from home and abroad visit this beach. (Passive)(d)They are highly delighted at the natural beauty of this place.(Passive)(e)Our government is active to make more attractive. (Interrogative)

 

Ans;(a)No other sea-beach is as long as Cox’s Bazar.(b)This is known to everybody.(c)This beach is visited by tourists and visitors from home and abroad.(d)The natural beauty of this place delights them highly.(e) Our government is not inactive to make it more attractive .

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Today nothing is as serious as pollution.(Comparative)(b)But nobody is aware of it. (Interrogative) (c)It’s importance can not be described in words. (Affirmative)(d)Fresh air is necessary for existence. (Negative)(e)There is no living things but needs fresh air. (Affirmative)

 

Ans;(a)Today pollution is more than any thing .(b)But is anybody aware of it ?(c)Its importance is indescribable in words.(d)Fresh air is not unnecessary for existence.(e)Every living thing needs fresh air.

 

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Cricket is a very exciting game. (Exclamatory)(b)People of all ages enjoy the game. (Passive) (c) At present cricket is the more popular game in our country. (Comparative)(d)Cricket is enjoyed not only by the young but also by the old. (Affirmative) (e)Bangladesh is a test playing country but it’s standard is very low. (Negative) 

 

Ans;(a) What an exciting game cricket is!(b) The game is enjoyed by people of all ages.(c) At present cricket is more popular than any other game in our country.(d) Cricket is enjoyed both by the young and the old.(e) Bangladesh is a test playing country but its standard is not at all high.

 

 

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

 (a)Health is wealth.(Interrogative) (b)A healthy poor man is happier than a sick moneyed man.(Positive)(c)A healthy poor man is not a liability to his family . (Affirmative)(d) Everybody must be conscious of  health.(Negative) (e)No other thing in the world is as valuable as health .(Comparative) 

 

Ans;(a) Isn’t health wealth?(b) A sick moneyed man is not as happy as a healthy poor man.(c) A healthy man is an asset to his family.(d) Everybody cannot but be conscious of health.(e) Health is more valuable than any thing in the world.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Anger is nothing but a vice. (Affirmative) (b) It always begets the worst. (Negative)(c)Anger is one the most inhuman vices (Positive)(d)We should control it for our own sake (Interrogative)(e)An angry man is disliked by everybody .(active)

 

Ans; (a) Anger is only a vice.(b) It never begets the best/It does never beget the best.(c) Very few vices are as inhuman as anger.(d) Shouldn’t we control it for our own sake?(e) Every body dislikes an angry man.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)We hate corruption.(Negative)(b)A corrupt person is disliked (Active)(c)Bangladesh is more corrupted than England .(Positive)(d)Corruption is one of the biggest problems for our country .(Comparative)(e)We should not earn black money .(Interrogative)

 

Answer (a)We can not but hate corruption.(b) Everybody dislikes a corrupt person.(c) England is not as corrupted as Bangladesh.(d) Corruption is bigger than most other problems for our country.(e) Should we earn black money.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a) Health is wealth.  (Interrogative) (b) A healthy poor man is happier than a sick moneyed man.(Positive)(c) Everybody must be conscious of health .(Negative)(d). (Comparative)(e)Students will never forget their school life .(Affirmative)

 

Ans; (a) Isn’t health wealth?(b) A sick moneyed man is not as happy as a healthy poor man.(c) There is nobody can be conscious of health.(d) Health is more valuable than any other thing in the world.(e) Students will always remember their school life.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Anger is a vice.(Negative)(b)I begets nothing but the worst (Affirmative)(c)Anger is one of the most inhuman vices .(Positive)(d)So we should control it for our own sake .(Passive)(e)Everybody dislikes an angry man .(Interrogative)

 

Ans; (a)Anger is not a virtue.(b) It begets only the worst.© Very few vices are as inhuman as anger.

(d) So, it should be controlled for our own sake by us.(e) Who does not disliked an angry man?

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Everybody knows about the Royal Bengal Tiger of Sundarbans .(Negative) (b)It is known to all for its ferocity (Interrogative)(c)Now the number of the Royal  Bengal Tiger is decreasing.(Negative)(d)Corruption is the most dangerous weapon to destroy a society .(Positive)(e)It lies in every phase of our society .(Interrogative) 

Ans; (a)There is nobody but knows about the Royal Bengal Tiger of the Sundarbans.(b) Isn’t it known to all for its ferocity?(c) Now the number of the Royal Bengal Tiger is not increasing.(d) No other weapon is as dangerous as corruption to destroy a society.(e) Doesn’t it lie in every phase of our society?

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

We achieved our freedom in 1971. (a)We are proud of our freedom fighters .(Interrogative). (b) There contribution will never be forgotten.(Affirmative) they where inspired by the common people (c)There sacrifice is greater than any other kings (Positive).(d)but today many of them land a very miserable life. (Negative). (e)Proper initiatives many improve there condition .(Passive).

 

Ans; (a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) Their contribution will always be remembered.(c) No other thing is as great as their sacrifice.(d) But today many of them can’t lead at all a peaceful life.(e) Their condition may be improved by proper initiatives.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Road accident are a curse.(Negative)(b)They cause a great loss to life and property.(Interrogative) But these accidents occur due to a number for reasons.(c)The drivers are more responsible than any other person for the accidents.(Positive)(d)Most of them hardly known the traffic rules.(Passive)(e) Most often they don’t care for the traffic rules.(Affirmative)

 

Answer:(a)Road accident are not a blessing .(b) Don’t they cause a great loss to life and property ?(c)No other person is as responsible as the driver for the accidents .(d) The traffic rules are hardly known to most of them .(e)Few of them care for the traffic rules. 

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Akbar was one of the greatest kings of India.(Positive) (b)Who gave you the red pen ?(pass) (c) The sun sets in the west .(Negative)(d)I never drink tea .(Interrogative)(e)Parvin was too poor to buy a chain.(Comparative)

 

Ans;(a)Very few kings of India were as great as Akbar .(b) By whom were you given the red pen?(c) Doesn’t the sun set in the west?/ The sun can’t but set in the west .(d) Do I ever drink tea?(e) Parvin was so poor that she could not buy a chain.

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Very few metals are as precious as gold.(Superlative)(b) He is too weak to walk.( Negative )(c) The boy did his best .(Negative-Interrogative)(d)Fie! You are a cheat. (Affirmative)(e) Pen through the line.(Passive)

 

Ans;(a)Gold is more precious than most other metals.(b)He is so weak that he can not walk.(c)Didn’t the boy do his best?(d) It is a shame that you are a cheat .(e) Let the line be penned through .

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Walking is the best of all exercises .(Comparative)(b)Walking as an exercise is usually taken in the morning or evening.(Active)(c)An early morning walk gives us fresh vigour and strength. (Negative)(d)This morning air refreshes the body and mind.(Interrogative)(e)It is never harmful to our health. (Affirmative) 

 

Answer;(a) Walking is better than any other exercise .(b) People usually take walking as an exercise in the morning .(c) An early morning walk does not  give us weak vigour and strength.(d) Doesn’t this morning air refreshes the body and mind .(e) It is always beneficial to our health

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)English is one of the most used languages in the world.(Comparative) (b)It is spoken all over the world.(Assertive)(c)It is also the richest language.(Negative)(d)Without learning english we  can’t  prosper .(Affirmative)(e)It is foolish to waste time .(Interrogative)

 

Ans; (a) English is more used than more other languages in the world.(b) People speak it all over the world.(c) It is also not the poorest language.(d) We can prosper by learning English.(e) Isn’t it foolish to waste time?

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Truthfulness is the greatest of all virtues.(Positive)(b)It makes us honourable in the society.(Negative)(c)It brings peace in mind.(Interrogative)(d)Truthfulness makes us faithful and reliable.(pass)(e)A liar rich man is not as respected as a truthful poor man.(Comparative)

Ans; (a) No other virtue is as great as truthfulness.(b) It does not make us dishonourable in the society.(c) Does not it bring peace in mind?(d) We are made faithful and reliable by truthfulness.(e) A truthful poor man is more respected than a liar rich man.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

Sumi is a student of class VIII. (a)She is always punctual.(Negative) (b)She is not  inattentive to her study .(Affirmative) (c)She never tells a lie .(Interrogative) (d)Very  few students of her  class are  so brilliant as she .(Positive) (e)Her teachers  love her very  much.(Passive).

Ans; (a) She is never late. (b) She is inattentive to her study.(c) Does he ever tell a lie?(d) She is one of the most brilliant students of her class.(e) She is loved very much by her teachers.

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.(Superlative) (b)Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated..(Active) (c)He should read through the question paper carefully.(Passive)(d)At first glance the questions may not seem easy.(Affirmative)(e)A student should attempt all the questions so that he may get marks .(Interrogative)   

Ans; (a) Strategy is the most  important thing is the examination.(b) We /An examinee should not elaborate any answer in the examination.(c) The question paper should be read through carefully by him.(d) At first glance the question paper many seem hard/difficult.(e) Shouldn’t a student attempt all the questions so that he may get good marks ?

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Modern science has created wonders.(Interrogative).(b)We get a lot of  opportunities for it (Imperative).(c)far off places have come closer for it. (Negative).(d)It is one of the most important parts of our life .(Positive).(e)We have to keep the  good and give up the bad (interrogative).

Answer: (a)Hasn’t modern science created wonders?(b)let us get a lot of opportunities for it.(c)far off places have not become far for it.(d)Or, haven’t far places come closer for it?(e) (d)Very few parts of our life are as important as it.(e)Haven’t   we to keep the  good and give up the bad?

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Education is power.(Interrogative).(b)Education is necessary for every man  (Negative).(c)We should receive education.(Imperative).(d) Man is the  best creation  of Allah.(Positive).(e)Education is very important for man.(Exclamatory).

Answer:(a)Isn’t education power?(b)Isn’t education necessary for every man?(c)Let us receive education.(d)No other creation of Allah is as good as man.(e)How important education  is for man!

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Corruption is the most dangerous weapon to destroy a society.(Positive).(b)It  lies in every phase of our society.(Interrogative).(c)It paralyses the whole nation. (Negative). (d)The persons in the high rank of the society are not involved in corruption. (Affirmative).  (e) Social awareness is very essential to resist corruption. (Exclamatory).

Answer: (a)No other weapon to destroy a society is as dangerous as corruption.(b)Doesn’t it lie in every phase of our society? (c)Doesn’t it paralyse the whole nation?(d)The persons in the high rank of the society are immune from corruption.(e)How essential social awareness is to resist corruption!

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)We are human beings.(Interrogative).(b) All men must die. (Negative).(c)It  matters little if a man lives many years or not.(Interrogative).(d)Our life is not  measured by months or years.(Affirmative).(e)The life of the people is not better than that of a beast (positive).

Answer:(a)Aren’t we human beings?(b) No man avoid death.(c)Doesn’t it matter little if a man lives many years or not? (d)Is our life measured by months or years. Or, our life is measured by anything but months or years.(e)The life of people is as good as that of a beast.

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)No other problem in Bangladesh is as great as illiteracy.(Comparative).(b)So the literacy rate in Bangladesh is very poor.(Negative).(c)It is too poor to imagine.(Interrogative).(d)It is the duty of the educated people to educate the illiterate.(Interrogative).(e)We should take necessary  steps to eradicate illiteracy.(Imperative)

 

Answer: (a)Illiteracy is greater than any other problem in Bangladesh.(b) so the literacy rate in Bangladesh is not so high.(c)Isn’t it too poor in imagine? (d) Isn’t it the duty of the educated people to educate the illiterate?(e)Let’s take necessary steps to eradicate literacy.

 

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Mohammad Mohsin was a kind man. (Negative). (b)He was a great man.(Exclamatory).  (c)He inherited vast property from his father and sister.(Interrogative).(d)He did not marry. (Affirmative).(e)He spent money to help the poor.(Interrogative).

Answer:(a) Wasn’t Mohammad Mohsin is a kind man?(b)What a man he was!(c)Didn’t he inherit vast property from his father and sister?(d)He was unmarried or, he was a confirmed bachelor. (e)Didn’t he spend money to help the poor?

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Have you ever heard the name of the poet kazi nazrul islam?(Assertive). (b)Very few poets are as famous as Nazrul Islam in Bangla literature.(Comparative). (c) His  poetic works were full of patriotism and optimism.(Negative).(d)He inspired the people to fight for independence.(Interrogative). (e) Would that I were a great poet  like Nazrul! (Assertive).

Answer: (a) You have heard the name of the poet Kazi Nazrul Islam.(b) Nazrul Islam is more famous than most other poets in Bangladesh literature.(c) His patriotic works were not devoid of patriotism and optimism.(d) Didn’t he inspire the people to fight for independence? (e) I wish I were a great poet like Nazrul.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)No other country in the world is as populous as Bangladesh.(Comparative).(b) Farmers are living in the villages.(Negative).(c)The farmers are not rich.(Affirmative).(d)The farmers work hard to support themselves.(Interrogative).(e)We should take care of them. (Imperative).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh is more populous than any other country in the world.(b) farmers are not living in the towns.(c) The farmers are poor.(d) Don’t the farmers work hard to support themselves? (e) Let us take care of them.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Computer is one of the greatest inventions of modern science. (Positive). (b) Computer is very helpful for us. (Exclamatory). (c)A computer is a blessing on earth. (Negative). (d) We should make the proper use of computer. (Imperative). (e) We cannot but depend on it. (Affirmative).

Answer:(a) Very few inventions of modern science are as great as computer.(b) How helpful for us computer is!(c) A computer is nothing but a blessing on earth or, a computer is not a curse on earth.(d) Let us make the proper use of computer.(e) We most depend on it.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)Bangladesh is full of nature resources.(Interrogative).(b)She has largest  network of rivers (Negative).(c)They have a total length of 24140 kilometres. (Interrogative).(d) It is one of the most important sources of our national economy. (Positive). (e) I love my country (Negative).

Answer:(a) Isn’t Bangladesh full of natural resources?(b) She has nothing but the largest network of rivers or, she has no less than the largest network of rivers.(c) Haven’t they a total length of 24140 kilometres?(d) Very few source of our national economy are us important us it.(e) I can not but love my country.

 

  1. Change the following sentence as directed in the brackets.

(a)We are proud of our freedom fighters (Interrogative).(b)Their contribution will never be forgotten .(Affirmative).(c)They were inspired by the common people. (Interrogative). (d)Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing. (Positive).(e)They lead a  very miserable life .(Exclamatory).

Answer:(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) their contribution will always be remember. (c) Aren’t they inspired by the common people? (d) No other thing is as great as their sacrifice.(e) What a miserable life they lead!

 

Set-89
(a) Sheikh Sa’adi was more famous than many other poets (Superlative). (b) He travelled far and wide (Interrogative). (c) He was invited by a king (Active). (d) He was in a gorgeous dress (Negative). (e) The noble man took him for an ordinary man (Passive).
Answer-89:
(a) Sheikh Sa’adi was one of the most famous poets.
(b) Didn’t he travel far and wide?
(c) A king invited him.
(d) He was not in a poor dress.
(e) He was taken for an ordinary man by the noble man.

Set-90
(a) He was more skilled than any other magician (Positive). (b) He could perform unbelievable performance (Passive). (c) In our school, he did the same thing (Interrogative). (d) Some magical words were uttered by him (Active). (e) Everybody likes his magic spell (Negative).
Answer-90:
(a) No other magician was as skilled as he.
(b) Unbelievable performance could he performed by him.
(c) Didn’t he do the same thing in our school?
(d) He uttered some magical words.
(e) Nobody dislikes his magic spell.

Set-91
(a) Sher Shah was one of the greatest warriors in history (Comparative). (b) Humayun had been defeated by him (Active). (c) Humayun fled towards Agra (Interrogative). (d) He stopped for a short time at Agra and Delhi (Negative). (e) Very few emperors were as learned as he (Superlative).
Answer-91:
(a) Sher Shah was greater than most other worriers in history.
(b) He had defeated Humayun.
(c) Didn’t Humayun flee towards Agra?
(d) He did not stop for a long time at Agra and Delhi.
(e) He was one of the most learned emperors.

Set-92
(a) There was a farmer in a village (Interrogative). (b) Very few farmers were as idle as he (Superlative). (c) He did not plough his lands well (Passive). (d) He did not sow seeds in time (Affirmative). (e) Good crops could not be grown by him (Active).
Answer-92:
(a) Wasn’t there a farmer in a village?
(b) He was one of the idlest farmers.
(c) His lands were not ploughed well by him.
(d) He sowed seeds untimely.
(e) He could not grow good crops.

Set-85
(a) Hasan is not a dishonest farmer (Affirmative). (b) He is the poorest farmer in his village (Positive). (c) They cannot be cultivated properly (Active). (d) He and his family members always live in wants (Negative). (e) He leads a happy life (Passive).
Answer-85:
(a) Hasan is an honest farmer.
(b) No other farmer in his village is as poor as he.
(c) He cannot cultivate them properly.
(d) He and his family members never live without wants.
(e) A happy life is led by him.

Set-86
(a) It was not far from the school (Affirmative). (b) Mr. Ahmed went to the smithy with the students of class 8 (Interrogative). (c) They reached there in time (Negative). (d) He is the strongest man in the smithy (Comparative). (e) Some tools were bought from the smithy (Active).
Answer-86:
(a) It was near the school.
(b) Didn’t Mr. Ahmed go to the smithy with the students of class 8?
(c) They did not reach there late.
(d) He is stronger than any other man in the smithy.
(e) They bought some tools from the smithy.

Set-87
(a) Mr. Ahmed is the headmaster of our school (Interrogative). (b) He teaches us English (Passive). (c) No other teacher in our school is as brilliant as he (Superlative). (d) He is the most handsome person in the school (Comparative). (e) He is liked by everybody (Active).
Answer-87:
(a) Isn’t Mr. Ahmed the headmaster of our school?
(b) We are taught English by him.
(c) He is the most brilliant teacher in our school.
(d) He is more handsome than any other person in the school.
(e) Everybody likes him.
Set-88
(a) Ruplal lived in a small village (Negative). (b) He lived with his family (Interrogative). (c) Ruplal wanted a peaceful life (Passive). (d) The village people were more quarrelsome than the town people (Positive). (e) Ruplal was always optimistic (Negative).
Answer-88:
(a) Ruplal did not live in a big village.
(b) Didn’t he live with his family?
(c) A peaceful life is wanted by Ruplal.
(d) The town people were not as quarrelsome as the village people.
(e) Ruplal was never pessimistic.

 


Answer-80
(a) Very few crimes are as heinous as acid throwing.
(b) The acid throwers are one of the worst criminals.
(c) It is not a human act.
(d) We cannot solve the problem overnight.
(e) The Government has made the law for punishing the acid throwers.
Set-81
(a) We have a vegetable garden (Interrogative). (b) It is the most beautiful garden in the village (Positive). (c) It is in front of our kitchen (Negative). (d) A fence is made all around it (Active). (e) We grow a lot of vegetables there (Passive).
Answer-81:
(a) Haven’t we a vegetable garden?
(b) No other garden in the village is as beautiful as it.
(c) It is not behind our kitchen.
(d) We have made a fence all around it.
(e) A lot of vegetables are grown there by us.
Set-82
(a) Water hyacinth is one kind of plant (Interrogative). (b) It is found in watery places (Active). (c) It has a fine flower of its own (Negative). (d) The flowers of water hyacinth are more beautiful than many other flowers (Positive). (e) It pollutes water (Passive).
Answer-82:
(a) Isn’t water hyacinth one kind of plant?
(b) We find it in watery places.
(c) It has not an ugly flower of its own.
(d) Very few flowers are as beautiful as the flower of water hyacinth.
(e) Water is polluted by it.
Set-83
(a) Karim is the poorest farmer in the village (Comparative). (b) He has some pieces of land (Negative). (c) He is lazier than any other farmer (Positive). (d) He does not cultivate his lands (Passive). (e) The members of his family pass their days in wants (Interrogative).
Answer-83:
(a) Karim is poorer than any other farmer in the village.
(b) He has not many pieces of land.
(c) No other farmer is as lazy as he.
(d) His lands are not cultivated by him.
(e) Don’t the members of his family pass their days in wants?
Set-84
(a) Hamidur Rahman has some good friends (Negative). (b) Suruj Ali was the caretaker of the garden (Interrogative). (c) He was more honest than any other person I have ever seen (Superlative). (d) Suruj Ali went to the orchard (Interrogative). (e) He did not pick many of the ripe mangoes (Affirmative).
Answer-84:
(a) Hamidur Rahman has not many bad friends.
(b) Wasn’t Suruj Ali the caretaker of the garden?
(c) He was the most honest person I have ever seen.
(d) Didn’t Suruj Ali go to the orchard?
(e) He picked some of the ripe mangoes.

Set-77
(a) Akbar Husain lives in a small apartment in Dhaka (Interrogative). (b) His wife loves gardening (Negative). (c) Dhaka is more expensive than any other city in the country (Superlative). (d) The cost of living in Dhaka is not realized by them (Active). (e) However he loves his relatives a great deal (Passive).
Answer-77:
(a) Doesn’t Akbar Husain live in a small apartment in Dhaka?
(b) His wife does not hate gardening.
(c) Dhaka is the most expensive city in the country.
(d) They do not realize the cost of living in Dhaka.
(e) However, his relatives are loved a great deal by him.
Set-78
(a) Students will never forget their school life (Affirmative). (b) They spend a wonderful time in the school (Passive). (c) The beauty of student life is beyond description (Interrogative). (d) No other school in that area is as good as ours (Comparative). (e) We should play different types of games and sports (Passive).
Answer-78:
(a) Students will always remember their school life.
(b) A wonderful time is spent by them in the school.
(c) Isn’t the beauty of student life beyond description?
(d) Ours is better than any other school in that area.
(e) Different types of games and sports should be played by us.
Set-79
(a) There is no institute without a library (Affirmative). (b) We must read many books other than text books (Negative). (c) The librarian helps the students (Passive). (d) Our college library is bigger than most other libraries in the city (Superlative). (e) Everyone is pre-occupied with so many things here (Interrogative).
Answer-79:
(a) Every institute has a library.
(b) We cannot but read many books other than text books.
(c) The students are helped by the librarian.
(d) Our college library is one of the biggest libraries in the city.
(e) Who isn’t preoccupied with so many things here?
Set-80
(a) Acid throwing is one of the most heinous crimes (positive). (b) The acid throwers are worse than most other criminals (Superlative). (c) It is an inhuman act (Affirmative). (d) The problem cannot be solved overnight (Passive). (e) Hasn’t Government made the law for punishing the acid throwers? (Interrogative).

 

Transform the underlined sentences as directed. 5
Set-29.
(a) Cox’s Bazar sea-beach is the largest sea-beach in the world (Complex). (b) It is one of the most beautiful sea-beaches in the world (Positive). (e) It is called pleasure seekers paradise (Active) (d) The visitors go there to enjoy natural beauties (Compound). (e) Those who become tired may go to relax there (Simple).
Answer :
(a) It is Cox’s Bazar sea beach which is the longest sea-beach in the world. (b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it. (c) People call it pleasure seeker’s paradise. (d) The visitors go there and enjoy the natural beauties. (e) Tired people may go to relax there.

Set-30.
(a) Acquiring a language is more successful than learning (Make it positive). (b) Teachers encourage the learners of a second language to practice the language (Make it passive). (c) Students who wish to acquire proficiency in a language should practice the language (Make it simple). (d) Communicative competence can be achieved in a short-time (Make it interrogative without changing meaning). (e) A language learner must shake off reticence and he is sure to succeed in his effort (Make it complex).
Answer:
(a) Learning is not as successful as acquiring a language. (b) The learners of a second language are encouraged by teachers to practice the language. (c) Students wishing to acquire proficiency in a language should practice the language. (d) Can’t communicative competence be achieved in a short-time? (e) A language learner is sure to succeed in his effort if he shakes off reticence.

Set-31.
The name of our motherland is Bangladesh. It is a land of rivers. (a) The Jamuna is one of the biggest rivers in Bangladesh (comparative). (b) When it is summer, it becomes emaciated (simple). (c) During the rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape (complex). (d) Everybody knows it (interrogative). (e) Tourists from home and abroad visit its shore. (passive).
Answer:
(a) The Jamuna is bigger than most other rivers in Bangladesh. (b) During summer, it becomes emaciated. (c) When it is rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape. (d) Who does not know it? (e) its shore is visited by tourists from home and abroad.

 

 

 

 

Transformation

1.(a) We are proud of our freedom fighters (Interrogative). (b) Their contribution will never be forgotten (Affirmative). (c) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing (Positive). (d) But today they lead a very miserable life (Exclamatory). (e) We should take proper steps to improve their condition (Imperative).

 

Answer no-1:

(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?

(b) Their contribution will ever be remembered.

(c) No other thing is as great as their sacrifice.

(d) But what a miserable life they lead today!

(e) Let us take proper steps to improve their condition.

2.

  1. a) Mr Mahmud is an honest man (Negative). (b) He never tells a lie (Passive). (c) His son is the best boy in the class (Positive). (d) Mrs Mahmud is an excellent lady (Exclamatory). (e) Mr Mahmud is always punctual (Negative).

Answer no-2:

(a) Mr. Mahmud is not a dishonest man.

(b) A lie is never told by him.

(c) No other boy in the class is so good as his son.

(d) What an excellent lady Mrs. Mahmud is!

(e)Mr Mahmud is never late.

3.

(a) Mrs. Reshmunnahar is one of the best teachers in the district (Comparative). (b) What a famous doctor her husband is! (Interrogative). (c) He will shine in life (Optative). (d) They never tell a lie (Passive). (e) Their only daughter dances very nicely (Exclamatory).

Answer no-3:

(a)Mrs Reshmunnahar is better than most other teachers in the district.

(b) Isn’t her husband a very famous doctor?

(c) May he shine in life.

(d) A lie is never told by them.

(e) How nicely their only daughter dances!

4.

(a) Mr. Jahir is a strong man (Negative). (b) It is a matter of surprise that he was a dangerous fighter in his youth (Exclamatory). (c) He was the best boxer in Bangladesh (Positive). (d) His grandson is not less strong than he (Affirmative). (e) The boy is always honest (Negative).

Answer no-4:

(a) Mr. Jahir is not a weak man.

(b)What a dangerous fighter he was in his youth!

(c) No other boxer in Bangladesh was so good as he.

(d) His grandson is as strong as he.

(e) The boy is never dishonest.

5.

(a) Abir is better than most other men in the village (Positive). (b) He loves all his friends (Negative). (c) He performs his tasks very efficiently (Exclamatory). (d) He is always grateful to his parents (Negative). (e) His son prefers only toys (Passive).

Answer no-5:

(a) Very few men in the village are so good as Abir.

(b) He does not hate any of his friends.

(c) How efficiently he performs his tasks!

(d) He is never ungrateful to his parents.

(e) Only toys are preferred by his son.

6.

(a) Morshed is one of the wisest men in the village (Comparative). (b) Nobody is his enemy (Affirmative). (c) He speaks so softly (Exclamatory). (d) We should help him in his work (Passive). (e) We wish that he will succeed in life (Optative).

Answer no-6:

(a) Morshed is wiser than most other men in the village.

(b) Everybody is his friend.

(c) How softly he speaks!

(d) He should be helped by us in his work.

(e) May he succeed in life.

7.

(a) Mr Shaheen is clever than most other men in the area (Superlative). (b) He behaves very nicely (Exclamatory). (c) He never tells a lie (Affirmative). (d) Everybody is pleased with him (Active). (e) He is not a poor man (Interrogative).

Answer no-7:

(a) Mr Shaheen is one of the cleverest men in the area.

(b) How nicely he behaves!

(c) He always speaks the truth.

(d) He pleases everybody.

(e) Is he a poor man?

8.

(a) Mr. Habibur Rahman is a religious man (Negative). (b) He offers his prayers very sincerely (Passive). (c) Very few men in the village are so helpful as he. (Superlative). (d) His son never tells a lie (Affirmative). (e) He is always punctual (Negative).

Answer no-8:

(a) Mr. Habibur Rahman is not an irreligious man.

(b) His prayers are offered very sincerely.

(c) He is one of the most helpful men in the village.

(d) His son always speaks the truth.

(e) He is never late.

9.

(a) Aslam is a simpleminded boy (Negative). (b) No other boy in the class is so gentle as he (Superlative). (c) He does his works accurately (Exclamatory). (d) We should encourage him in his work (Imperative).

(e) No sooner had he reached the class than the rain started (Affirmative).

Answer no-9:

(a) Aslam is not a complicated-minded boy.

(b) He is the gentlest boy in the class.

(c) How accurately he does his works!

(d) Let us encourage him in his work.

(e) As soon as he reached the class, the rain started.

10.

(a) Mrs Masuma is one of the most famous physicians of the locality (Positive). (b) The local people are proud of her (Interrogative). (c) She is very kind to her patients (Exclamatory). (d) They think that she is immortal (Negative). (e) We should take care of her (Passive).

Answer no-10:

(a) Very few physicians of the locality are so famous as Mrs Masuma.

(b) Aren’t the local people proud of her?

(c) How kind she is to her patients!

(d) They don’t think that she is mortal.

(e) She should be taken care of by us.

11.

(a) Rabiul is a regular student (Negative). (b) He is very attentive to his studies (Interrogative). (c) He never disobeys his parents (Affirmative). (d) Everybody likes him (Negative). (e) His tone is very sweet (Exclamatory).

Answer no-11:

(a) Rabiul is not an irregular student.

(b) Isn’t he very attentive to his studies?

(c) He always obeys his parents.

(d) Nobody dislikes him.

(e) How sweet his tone is!

12.

(a) Asma is a famous lawyer (Interrogative).

(b) She is older than Sabrina (Positive).

(c) She talks very smartly (Exclamatory).

(d) Everybody respects her (Passive).

(e) She never hates anybody (Affirmative).

Answer no-12:

(a) Isn’t Asma a famous lawyer?

(b) Sabrina is not as old as she.

(c) How smartly she talks!

(d) She is respected by everybody.

(e) She always loves everybody.

13.

(a) Mr Shafiq is a complicated man (Negative). (b) He is one of the most intelligent men in his village (Comparative). (c) He visits his uncle daily (Interrogative). (d) He talks so loudly (Exclamatory). (e) We should hold him high (Passive).

Answer no-13:

(a) Mr. Shafiq is not an easy man.

(b) He is more intelligent than most other men in the village.

(c) Doesn’t he visit his uncle daily?

(d) How loudly he talks!

(e) He should be held high by us.

14.

(a) Matia is an honest woman (Interrogative). (b) No other woman in our village is so dedicated as she (Superlative). (c) She always follows the right path (Negative). (d) She is very straightforward in her way of life (Exclamatory). (e) We wish that she will live long (Optative).

Answer no-14:

(a) Isn’t Matia an honest woman?

(b) She is the most dedicated woman in our village.

(c) The right path is always followed by her.

(d) How straightforward she is in her way of life!

(e) May she live long.

15.

(a) Tasnim is one of the cleverest boys in the class (Positive). (b) He is never late in his class (Affirmative). (c) He always speaks the truth (Negative). (d) He is kind to all his friends (Interrogative). (e) We should be sympathetic to him (Imperative).

Answer no-15:

(a) Vey few boys in the class are so clever as Tasnim.

(b) He is always punctual in his class.

(c) He never tells a lie.

(d) Isn’t he kind to all is friends?

(e) Let us be sympathetic to him.

16.

(a) The elephant is the strongest animal in the world (Comparative). (b) It is very ferocious (Exclamatory). (c) It is not immortal (Affirmative). (d) It is a wild animal (Negative). (e) It is found everywhere in the world (Interrogative).

Answer no-16:

(a) The elephant is stronger than any other animal in the world.

(b) How ferocious it is!

(c) It is mortal.

(d) It is not a tame animal.

(e) Isn’t it found everywhere in the world?

17.

(a) The Chinese are very industrious (Negative). (b) They are not harmful (Interrogative). (c) They are the wisest nation in the world (Positive). (d) They are very smart in their work (Exclamatory). (e) We should follow them (Passive).

Answer no-17:

(a) The Chinese are not lazy.

(b) Are they harmful?

(c) No other nation in the world is so wise as they.

(d) How smart they are in their work!

(e) They should be followed by us.

18.

(a) Mrs. Sabrina is one of the greatest singers in the world (Comparative). (b) She sings very sweetly (Exclamatory). (c) People will never forget her (Affirmative). (d) She is hopeful of her future success (Interrogative). (e) We should respect her (Imperative).

Answer no-18:

(a) Mrs. Sabrina is greater than most other singers in the world.

(b) How sweetly she sings!

(c) People will always remember her.

(d) Isn’t she hopeful of her future success?

(e) Let us respect her.

 

19.

(a) Dhaka is more densely populated than most other cities in the world (Positive). (b) It is the most peaceful city in the world (Comparative). (c) Its streets are very crowded (Exclamatory). (d) But its residents are diligent (Negative). (e) We are proud of this city (Interrogative).

Answer no-19:

(a) Very few cities in the world are so densely populated as Dhaka.

(b) It is more peaceful than any other city in the world.

(c) How crowded its streets are!

(d) But its residents are not lazy.

(e) Aren’t we proud of this city?

20.

(a) Mrs. Tania is a famous university teacher (Interrogative). (b) Her style of teaching is different (Negative). (c) No other teacher in the university is so efficient as she (Superlative). (d) Everybody of the department honours her (Negative). (e) We should follow her ideals (Imperative).

Answer no-20:

(a) Isn’t Mrs. Tania a famous university teacher?

(b) Her style of teaching is not the same.

(c) She is the most efficient teacher in the university.

(d) None of the department dishonours her.

(e) Let us follow her ideals.

21.

(a) My friend invited me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar (Interrogative). (b) I accepted the invitation (Passive). (c) I was glad to see the sea beaches in the world (Exclamatory). (d) It is one of the longest sea beaches in the world (Positive). (e) I shall always remember this journey (Negative).

Answer no-21:

(a) Didn’t my friend invite me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar?

(b) The invitation was accepted by me.

(c) How glad I was to see the sea beaches in the world!

(d) Very few sea beaches in the world are as long as it.

(e) I shall never forget the journey.

22.

(a) Day to day life in the city is expensive (Negative). (b) The poor people lead a miserable life (Exclamatory). (c) Price hike is one of the biggest problems for them (Positive). (d) Some greedy businessmen are responsible for price spiral (Interrogative). (e) The government has taken necessary measures to keep the price hike under control (Interrogative).

Answer no-22:

(a) Day to day life in the city is not cheap.

(b) What a miserable life the poor people lead!

(c) Very few problems for them are as big as price hike.

(d) Aren’t some greedy businessmen responsible for price spiral?

(e) Hasn’t the government taken necessary measures to keep the price hike under control?

23.

(a) We should read books attentively (Imperative). (b) Books introduce us to the best society (Passive). (c) Books contain noble thoughts and great ideas (Interrogative). (d) We cannot but read books to enrich our mind (Affirmative). (e) Books are the greatest friends (Comparative).

Answer no-23:

(a) Let us read books attentively.

(b) We are introduced to the best society by books.

(c) Don’t books contain noble thoughts and great ideas?

(d) We must read books to enrich our mind.

(e) Books are greater than any other friend.

24.

(a) Mr Hamid is not a complicated-minded person (Affirmative). (b) No other man in the village is so good as he (Superlative). (c) His grand daughter sings very sweetly (Exclamatory). (d) He leads a happy life (Negative). (e) We should visit his sweet palace (Passive).

Answer no-24:

(a) Mr Hamid is a simple-minded person.

(b) He is the best man in the village.

(c) How sweetly his grand daughter sings!

(d) He does not lead an unhappy life.

(e) His sweet palace should be visited by us.

25.

(a) We should receive education (Imperative). (b) The nation needs worthy citizens (Interrogative). (c) They will remove illiteracy and corruption from the country (Interrogative). (d) Very few things for this are as important as education (Superlative). (e) Education is the only way to develop our country (Negative).

Answer no-25:

(a) Let us receive education.

(b) Doesn’t the nation need worthy citizens?

(c) Won’t they remove illiteracy and corruption from the country?

(d) Education is one of the most important things for this. (e) Nothing but education is the way to develop our country.

26.

(a) Very few countries in the world are as populous as Bangladesh (Comparative). (b) Here the village people lead a very simple life (Exclamatory). (c) They work hard to support their families (Interrogative). (d) These farmers must be supported (Active). (e) Their dedication is immeasurable (Negative).

Answer no-26:

(a) Bangladesh is more populous than most other countries in the world.

(b) What a simple life here the village people lead! (c) Don’t they work hard to support their families?

(d) We must support these farmers.

(e) Their dedication is not measurable.

27.

(a) Corruption is a curse to our nation (Negative). (b) It is more dreadful than any other problem (Superlative). (c) It prevails in every walk in our life (Interrogative). (d) It paralyses the whole nation (Passive). (e) We cannot but stand against corruption (Affirmative).

Answer no-27:

(a) Corruption is not a blessing to our nation.

(b) It is the most dreadful problem.

(c) Doesn’t it prevail in every walk of our life? (d) The whole nation is paralyzed by it.

(e) We must stand against corruption.

28.

(a) Traffic jam is a common affair in big cities and towns (Interrogative). (b) It is one of the biggest problems (Comparative). (c) The causes of traffic jam are many (Negative). (d) The drivers are not willing to obey the traffic rules (Affirmative). (e) We should solve this problem as soon as possible (Imperative).

Answer no-28:

(a) Isn’t traffic jam a common affair in big cities and towns?

(b) It is bigger than most other problems.

(c) The causes of traffic jam are not few.

(d) The drivers are unwilling to obey the traffic rules. (e) Let us solve this problem as soon as possible.

29.

(a) Karim is one of the oldest man in the village (Positive). (b) He is strong and active (Negative). (c) He never gets up late (Affirmative). (d) He exercises regularly (Interrogative). (e) He is respected by all (Active).

Answer-29:

(a) Very few men in the village are as old as Karim. (b) He is not weak and lazy.

(c) He always gets up early. (d) Doesn’t he exercise regularly? (e) All respect him.

 

 

30.

(a) Mobile phone is very essential (Interrogative). (b) It is very easy to operate (Exclamatory). (c) No other thing is as useful as mobile phone (Superlative). (d) It is not expensive (Affirmative). (e) There is no alternative to mobile phone in communication (Interrogative).

Answer no-30:

(a) Isn’t mobile phone very essential?

 

(b) How easy it is to operate!

(c) Mobile phone is the most useful thing.

(d) It is cheap.

(e) Is there any alternative to mobile phone in communication?

31.

(a) No other boy in the class is as good as Tareq (Superlative). (b) He is attentive to his studies (Negative). (c) He is never late in his class (Affirmative). (d) He is very friendly with all his classmates (Exclamatory). (e) Everybody loves him (Interrogative).

Answer no-31:

(a) Tareq is the best boy in the class.

(b) He is not inattentive to his studies.

(c) He is always punctual in his class.

(d) How friendly he is with all his classmates!

(e) Who doesn’t love him?

32.

(a) Very few insects are as busy as the bee (Comparative). (b) The bee is an industrious creature (Negative). (c) It lives together (Negative). (d) It flies from flower to flower to collect honey (Interrogative). (e) Honey is very sweet (Exclamatory).

Answer no-32:

(a) The bee is busier than most other insects.

(b) The bee is not an idle creature.

(c) It doesn’t live separately.

(d) Doesn’t it fly from flower to flower to collect honey?

(e) How sweet honey is!

33.

(a) Water is very important (Exclamatory). (b) It is more important than any other thing (Positive). (c) Everybody knows it (Interrogative). (d) But we pollute water (Passive). (e) Water pollution should be stopped by us (Active).

Answer no-33:

(a) How important water is!

(b) No other thing is as important as it.

(c) Who doesn’t know it?

(d) But water is polluted by us.

(e) We should stop water pollution.

34.

(a) Dhaka is a big city (Negative). (b) It is more populous than any other city in the world (Positive). (c) Here life is not easy (Affirmative). (d) Price hike is one of the biggest problems (Comparative). (e) The city people lead a miserable life (Exclamatory).

Answer no-34:

(a) Dhaka is not a small city.

(b) No other city in the world is as populous as it.

(c) Here life is difficult.

(d) Price hike is bigger than most other problems.

(e) What a miserable life the city people lead!

35.

(a) I shall never forget my school life (Affirmative). (b) I spent a wonderful time there (Exclamatory). (c) How peaceful and lovely the life was! (Assertive). (d) The beauty of student life beggars description (Interrogative). (e) No other part of my life was as memorable as student life (Superlative).

Answer no-35:

(a) I shall always remember my school life.

(b) What a wonderful time I spent there!

(c) The life was very peaceful and lovely.

(d) Doesn’t the beauty of student life beggar description?

(e) Student life was the most memorable part of my life.

36.

(a) No other festival in Bangladesh is as big as Pahela Baishakh (Superlative). (b) People wear traditional dress on this day (Interrogative). (c) People look very cheerful (Exclamatory). (d) Everybody attends a Baishakhi Mela (Negative). (e) People forget their miseries for the time being (Passive).

Answer no-36:

 

(a) Pahela Baishakh is the biggest festival in Bangladesh. (b) Don’t people wear traditional dress on this day? (c) How cheerful people look! (d) There is nobody but attends a Baishakhi Mela. (e) Their miseries are forgotten for the time being by people.

37.

(a) Trees are our friend (Negative). (b) It is not very costly (Interrogative). (c) Trees play an important role in our environment (Exclamatory). (d) They give us the life saving oxygen (Interrogative). (e) So we must plant trees for our existence (Passive).

Answer no-37:

(a) Trees are not our foe /enemy.

(b) Is it very costly? (c) What an important role trees play in our environment!

(d) Don’t they give us the life-saving oxygen?

(e) So trees must be planted by us for our existence.

38.

(a) Both Rafiq and Razib read in a village school (Negative). (b) They are the best boys in their class (Comparative). (c) They are very attentive and always punctual (Negative). (d)They are very popular (Exclamatory). (e) Everybody loves them (Interrogative).

Answer no-38:

(a) Not only Rafiq but also Razib read in a village school. (b) They are better than any other boy in their class.

(c) They are not at all inattentive and never late. (d) How popular they are!

(e) Who doesn’t love them?

39.

(a) Hasan is a meritorious student (Negative). He always makes good result. (b) The headmaster has given him a gold ring (Interrogative). (c) It is a nice gold ring (Exclamatory). (d) His parents are proud of him (Interrogative). (e) He never disobeys his parents and teachers (Affirmative).

Answer no-39:

(a) Hasan is not a dull student.

(b) Hasn’t the headmaster given him a gold ring? (c) What a nice gold ring it is!

(d) Aren’t his parents proud of him?

(e) His parents and teachers are never disobeyed by him.

40.

(a) What an exciting game cricket is! (Assertive). (b) People of all ages like this game (Negative). (c) It is more popular than any other game in our country (Positive). (d) The game is very enjoyable (Exclamatory). (e) I am fond of watching cricket match (Interrogative).

Answer no-40:

(a) Cricket is a very exciting game.

(b) People of any age don’t dislike this game.

(c) No other game in our country is as popular as it. (d) How enjoyable the game is!

(e) Aren’t I fond of watching cricket match?

41.

(a) Health is the greatest of all wealth (Comparative). (b) A sick man can not enjoy life (Passive). (c) We must follow some rules to keep good health (Negative). (d) For good health, we can not but eat a balanced diet (Affirmative). (e) Shouldn’t we be conscious of health (Assertive).

Answer no-41:

(a) Health is greater than all other wealth.

(b) Life can not be enjoyed by a sick man.

(c) We cannot but follow some rules to keep good health. (d) For good health, we must eat a balanced diet.

(e) We should be conscious of health.

 

42.

(a) Who has not heard the name of Kazi Nazrul Islam (Affirmative). (b) Very few poets in Bengali literature are as famous as he (Superlative). (c) His writing awakened the people of this subcontinent (Interrogative). (d) He inspired the people to fight for independence (Passive). (e) Would that I were a poet like him! (Assertive).

Answer no-42:

(a) Everybody has heard the name of Kazi Nazrul Islam.

(b) He is one of the most famous poets in Bengali literature.

(c) Didn’t his writing awaken the people of this subcontinent?

(d) The people were inspired to fight for independence by him.

(e) I wish I were a poet like him.

43.

(a) Poverty is the greatest problem in our country (Positive). (b) Many do not try to better their condition by hard labour (Interrogative). (c) They only curse their fate (Negative). (d) None but a man is the maker of his own fortune (Affirmative). (e) So, is there anything for us but to work? (Assertive).

Answer no-43:

(a) No other problem in our country is as great as poverty.

(b) Do many try to better their condition by hard labour? (c) They do nothing but curse their fate. (d) Only a man is the maker of his own fortune. (e) So, there is nothing for us but to work.

44.

(a) He sent me a book (Interrogative).

(b) It was a very interesting book (Exclamatory). (c) It had many interesting aspects (Negative). (d) The writer depicted a very realistic society (Passive). (e) He is one of the most famous writers of the world (Positive).

Answer no-44:

(a) Didn’t he send me a book?

(b) What an interesting book it was!

(c) It had not few interesting aspects.

(d) A very realistic society was depicted by the writer.

(e) Very few writers of the world are as famous as he.

45.

Industry is the key to success. (a) No one can prosper in life without industry (Affirmative). (b) We have to work for our prosperity (Interrogative). (c) Only the industrious people change the lot of a nation (Negative). (d) Women can contribute to our development as much as men (Comparative). (e) So, female education is one of the most important matters now (Positive).

Answer no-45:

(a) One can prosper in life through industry. (b) Don’t we have to work for our prosperity?

(c) None but the industrious people change the lot of a nation.

(d) Men cannot contribute to our development more than women.

(e) So, very few maters are as important as female education now.

46.

(a) No sooner had Reza seen me than he ran to me (Affirmative). (b) He looked very happy to see me (Exclamatory). (c) I enquired of his family (Interrogative). (d) He is one of my best friends (Comparative). (e) I love him very much (Passive).

Answer no-46:

(a) Reza ran to me as soon as he saw me.

(b) How happy he looked to see me!

(c) Didn’t I enquire of his family?

(d) He is better than my most other friends. (e) He is loved very much by me.

47.

(a) Television is one of the most wonderful inventions of modern science (Positive). (b) It plays a very important role in our life (Exclamatory). (c) It both entertains and educates us (Negative). (d) Distance learning is also done through it (Interrogative). (e) But it is not totally free from evil effects (Interrogative).

Answer no-47:

(a) Very few inventions of modern science are as wonderful as television.

(b) What an important role it plays in our life!

(c) It not only entertains but also educates us. (d) Isn’t distance learning also done through it?

(e) But, is it totally free from evil effects?

48.

(a) Walking is better than any other exercise (Superlative). (b) Everyone prefers walking as an exercise in the morning (Interrogative). (c) It keeps our body fit for working (Negative). (d) So, we should never forget this (Passive). (e) Good health is very valuable (Exclamatory).

Answer no-48:

(a) Walking is the best exercise.

(b) Who doesn’t prefer walking as an exercise in the morning? (c) It doesn’t keep our body unfit for working.

(d) So, this should never be forgotten by us. (e) How valuable good health is!

49.

(a) Computer is the most wonderful invention of modern science (Comparative). (b) It can store a very great number of information (Exclamatory).

(c) We all should have computer education (Interrogative). (d) Yesterday, I bought a very sophisticated computer (Passive).

(e) It has not only blessings but also some bad aspects (Affirmative).

Answer-49:

(a) Computer is more wonderful than any other invention of modern science.

(b) What a great number of information it can store!

(c) Shouldn’t we all have computer education?

(d) Yesterday, a very sophisticated computer was bought by me.

(e) It has both blessings and bad aspects.

50.

(a) Jahir is my best friend (Interrogative). (b) We go to school regularly (Negative). (c)We never disobey our superiors (Passive). (d) On my birthday, he presented me a very nice book (Exclamatory). (e) It is the best book in my store (Positive).

Answer-50:

(a) Isn’t Jahir my best friend?

(b) We don’t go to school irregularly.

(c) Our superiors are never disobeyed by us.

(d) What a nice book he presented me on my birthday!

(e) No other book in my store is as good as it.

51.

(a) Abul Mian is one of the poorest farmers in the village (comparative). (b) He is very active (Negative). (c) He cultivates others lands (Passive). (d) A poor life is led by him (Active). (e) He does not run after money (Interrogative).

Answer-51

(a) Abul Mian is poorer than most other farmers in the village.

(b) He is not inactive at all.

(c) Other’s lands are cultivated by him.

(d) He leads a poor life.

(e) Does he run after money?

 

 

 

52.

(a) Tarek is the best student in the class (Positive). (b) He is attentive to his studies. (Negative). (c) He does not keep bad company (Affirmative). (d) He helps the weaker students (Passive). (e) Everybody loves him (Interrogative).

Answer no-52:

(a) No other student in the class is as good as Tarek.

(b) He is not inattentive to his studies.

(c) He always keeps good company.

(d) The weaker students are helped by him.

(e) Who doesn’t love him?

53.

(a) Book is the best of all friends (Comparative). (b) It delights us (Interrogative). (c) A book is cheaper than most other things (Positive). (d) Who does not like a book? (Affirmative). (e) It is more valuable than any other thing (Positive).

Answer no-53:

(a) Book is better than all other friends.

(b) Doesn’t it delight us?

(c) Very few things are as cheap as a book.

(d) Everybody likes a book.

(e) No other thing is as valuable as it.

54.

(a) Gold is the most precious metal (Positive). (b) It is bought by the wealthy persons (Active). (c) Every woman likes it (Negative). (d)The price of gold is increasing day by day (Interrogative). (e) Who does not like gold? (Affirmative).

Answer no-54:

(a) No other metal is as precious as gold.

(b) The wealthy persons buy it.

(c) There is no woman but likes it.

(d) Isn’t the price of gold increasing day by day?

(e) Everybody likes gold.

55.

(a) Very few metals are as useful as iron (Superlative). (b) It is used for construction purpose (Active). (c) Bangladesh imports iron (Interrogative). (d) It is a heavy metal (Negative). (e) There is no building without iron (Affirmative).

Answer no-55:

(a) Iron is one of the most useful metals.

(b) People use it for construction purpose.

(c) Doesn’t Bangladesh import iron?

(d) It is not a light metal.

(e) Every building has iron.

56.

(a) No other boy is as reliable as Sumon (Comparative). (b) He is sincere to his duties (Negative). (c) He does not put off any work for tomorrow (Interrogative). (d) He finishes his duties in time (Passive). (e) Nobody hates him (Affirmative).

Answer no-56:

(a) Sumon is more reliable than any other boy.

(b) He is not insincere to his duties.

(c) Does he put off any work for tomorrow?

(d) His duties are finished by him in time.

(e) Everybody likes him.

 

 

 

Formation of Interrogative sentences with W/h question

Formation of Interrogative sentences with W/h question

Formation of Interrogative sentences with W/h question

W/h question begins with some specific words like who, which, what, when, where, why, how, whom, how much, how many. These are known as ‘WH’ questions.

Question words are also called wh questions because they include the letters ‘W’ and ‘H’.

Question words Meaning Examples
who person Who’s that? That’s Nantu.
where place Where do you live? In Dhaka.
why reason Why do you sleep early? Because I’ve got to get up early.
when time When do you go to work? At 7:00
how manner How do you go? By car
what object, idea or action What do you do? I am an engineer
which choice Which one do you prefer? The red one.
whose possession Whose is this book? It’s Alam’s.
whom object of the verb Whom did you meet? I met the manager.
what kind description What kind of music do you like? I like quiet songs
what time time What time did you come home?
how many quantity (countable) How many students are there? There are twenty.
how much amount, price (uncountable) How much time have we got? Ten minutes
how long duration, length How long did you stay in that hotel? For two weeks.
how often frequency How often do you go to the gym? Twice a week.
how far distance How far is your school? It’s one mile far.
how old age How old are you? I’m 16.
how come reason How come I didn’t see you at the party?

Formation of Interrogative sentences with W/h question

3.2.1 W/h+ auxiliary verb + sub + verb + ext +?
When did he leave? Why did you choose to keep your child? How did it get so late so soon? Where do you want to go today? Where do you work? When does she wake up? Whom did you see? How does this work? When did Nina sleep well? What did you do then? What would you like to eat? Who/whom/what do you want to see? What will he say? Who/whom/what did you see? About who/whom/what are you speaking? What do you mean? Who do you think is right?

 

3.2.2 W/h + verb+ ext +?
Who wants to save the world? What is the use of a house? Are you a good witch or a bad witch? Why is a raven like a writing-desk? Who is your brother? Where are you from? Who is that man? When is your class? Are you from Canada? Whose are these keys? Who is knocking at the door? What is your phone number? Who came here in the morning? Which/what is better – wisdom or riches? What is a continent? Who knows the answer?

 

3.2.3 W/h+ to be verb + sub + verb3 + ext +?
How was it done well? Why is it shown to him? What is it meant? When has the glass been broken? How is she informed tonight? Why can he be called today? What was he asked for? When have you been seen by me? How am I helped? By who/whom was this book written?

 

3.2.4 W/h + noun + auxiliary verb + sub + verb+ ext +?
Whose turn is it? Which colour do you want? How much wealth do you need? Which book have you lost that you are searching? Which book do you like? Which offer did he choose? What kind of place do you live in? Which painting do you like the best? Whose parents are coming to the meeting tomorrow? What time must we be there? What kind of music do you listen to? How much money do you have?

Make Wh questions from the given sentences (by using Who, What, When, Where, Why, Which and How). Student will make question with the underlined word. (Competency based)

 Examples

Unit 1

  1. Andy is going to the book fair.

Ans. Where is Andy going ?

  1. My grandmother is fine.

Ans. How is your grandmother?

  1. Tamal can meet Andy in an hour.

Ans. When can Tamal meet Andy?

  1. Andy says goodbye to Tamal.

Ans. Who says goodbye to Tamal?

  1. Ms. Smith is a new English teacher.

Ans. Who is a new English Teacher?

  1. Ms. Smith is a new English teacher.

Ans. What is Ms. Smith?

 

  1. The fan is on the van.

Ans. Where is the fan?

  1. I like grapes from the vine.

Ans. What do you like from the vine?

Unit 3.

  1. Saikat’s father’s name is Mr. Rashidul Islam.

Ans. What is Saikat’s father’s name?

  1. He is a banker.

 Ans.What is he?

  1. She is a housewife.

Ans. What is she?

  1. She makes dresses in her free time.

Ans. What does she do in her free time?

  1. She makes dresses in her free time.

Ans. When does she make dresses?

  1. Saikat lives with his parents in a flat.

Ans. Where does Saikat live with his parents?

  1. In his free time he writes stories.

Ans. When does he write stories?

  1. In his free time he writes stories.

Ans. What does he do in his free time?

  1. Saikat is in class 5.

Ans. What class is Saikat in?

  1. Saikat studies at 6 o’clock.

Ans. When does Saikat study?

16. Make WH questions with the underlined words. (Competency based)
a. The hare ran as fast as he could.
Answer: How did the hare run?
b. The hare was furious.
Answer: How was the hare?
c. The hare saw the tortoise.
Answer: What did the hare see?
d. The hare went to sleep.
Answer: What did the hare do?
e. The hare felt very angry.
Answer: How did the hare feel?

Make WH questions with the underlined words. (Competency based)

  1. a. A person’s birthday is a special day.
    Answer: How is a person’s birthday?
    b. This is the date when someone was born.
    Answer: What is this date?
    c. People around the world celebrate birthdays.
    Answer: Who celebrate birthdays?
    d. People around the world celebrate birthdays.
    Answer: What do people around the world do?
    e. There are candles on the cake.
    Answer: What are there on the cake?
  2. Make WH questions with the underlined words. (Competency based)
    a. It is his home town.
    Answer: What is it?
    b. The next day was awful.
    Answer: How was the next day?
    c. He found Nipa in a field.
    Answer: Where did he find Nipa?
    d. They took Nipa at home.
    Answer: Where did they take Nipa?
    e. Babul and his family went to live in the school.
    Answer: Who went to live in the school?
  1. Making five Wh questions from the given statements (By using Who, What, when, Where, Why, Which and How). Student will make question with the underlined word(s) : (Competency based).
    1. Raju was in class 5.
    Ans. What class was Raju in?
    2. Raju is a fire fighter,
    Ans. Who is a fire fighter?
    3. A long time ago there was a fire in Raju’s School.
    Ans. When was there a fire in Raju’s school?
    4. Raju teaches new fire fighters.
    Ans. What does Raju do to the new fire fighters?
    5. There are 13 Upayilas in the district.
    Ans. How many UpazSilas are there in the district?

 

Try yourself

Unit 1

  1. I’m going to Chittagong.
  2. Sima is from Sylhet.
  3. Jessica is from Chittagong.
  4. Sima’s train is leaving in 10 minutes.
  5. Sima and Jessica are at railway station.
  6. Jessica is going there for hoilday.
  7. Sima and Tamal are in the Town Hall Language Club.
  8. Sima and Tamal are in the Town Hall Language Club
  9. They go there for practise speaking English.
  10. Andy is a young man.
  11. He is reading a book about Bangladesh.
  12. He is reading.
  13. I met him yesterday at the bookshop.
  14. I met him yesterday at the bookshop.
  15. Sima wants to meet the new person for practise her English with him.

Unit 2

  1. Andy is going to the book fair.
  2. My grandmother is fine.
  3. Tamal can meet Andy in an hour.
  4. Andy says goodbye to Tamal by see you.
  5. Ms. Smith is a new English teacher.
  6. Ms. Smith is a new English teacher.
  7. The fan is on the van.
  8. I like grapes from the vine.

Unit 3.

  1. Saikat’s father’s name is Mr. Rashidul Islam.
  2. He is a banker.
  3. She is a housewife.
  4. She makes dresses in her free time.
  5. She makes dresses in her free time.
  6. Saikat lives with his parents in a flat.
  7. In his free time he writes stories.
  8. In his free time he writes stories.
  9. Saikat is in class 5.
  10. Saikat studies at 6 o’clock.
  11. He wants to improve her English.
  12. He likes book about animals.
  13. He is a good student.
  14. Saikat was helping his mother at 8 o’clock.
  15. Saikat was helping his mother at 8 o’clock.
  16. I were sitting in my class.
  17. Miss Khan is teaching.

 

Make five W/H (Who, What, When, Where, Why, Which and How) Questions according to underlined words from the given statements. (Competency based)2×5=10

a) Javed is a footballer.

b) My favourite hobby is stamp collecting.

c) Minara Begum is an affectionate

d) The examination will be finished at 4:00 pm.

e) We will go to fieldto play football.

Answers :

a) Who is a footballer?

b) What is your favourite hobby?

c) How is Minara Begum as a woman?

d) When will the examination be finished?

e) Where will we go to play football?

a) Englishlanguagehas its rhythm.

b) Jamila returns from shop by rickshaw.

c) The man walked quickly to catch the train.

d) Every studentshould go to school everyday.

e) My younger brother loves to play badminton.

Answers :

a) Which language has its rhythm?

b) How does Jamila returns from shop?

c) Why did the man walk quickly?

d) Who should go to school everyday?

e) What does my younger brother love to play?

a) Mr. Rakibshows us the way to tea garden.

b) Saikatread in village school.

c) The winter morning is coldand glommy.

d) Our school was established in 1989.

e) Rafia is at school

Answers :

a) Who shows us the way to tea garden?

b) Who read in a village school.

c) How is the winter morning?

d) When was our school established?

e) Where is Rafia now?

a) Chessis their fvourite game.

b) There are twenty four hoursin a day.

c) Laila goes to library in afternoon.

d) Bulbulwas the youngest member of his family.

e) She has gone to gardento pluck some flowers.

Answers :

a) What is their favourite game?

b) How many hours are there in a day?

c) When does Laila go to library?

d) Who was the youngest member of his family?

e) Where has she gone to pluck some flowers?

a) Chittagongis the port city of Bangladesh.

b) There are seven daysin a week.

c) Everybody respects Abdur Rahman for his honesty.

d) The railway station is on the left way.

e) Blusteris lying on rock.

Answers :

a) What is the port city of Bangladesh?

b) How many days are there in a week?

c) Why does everybody respect Abdur Rahman?

d) Which way is the railway station?

e) Who is lying on rock?

a) Shihabwas gossiping  with his friends.

b) The parrots are eating grain.

c) There are thirtygirls in our classroom.

d) Bangladesh became independent in 1971.

e) Sorna is drawing a picture on the table.

Answers :

a) Who was gossiping with his friends?

b) What are the parrots eating?

c) How many students are there in your classroom?

d) When did Bangladesh become independent?

e) Where is Sorna drawing a picture?

a) Laila and Bithiare friends..

b) Mr. Rahman is a teacher.

c) The girls go to school on foot.

d) I am going there for visiting my sister.

e) The small boywas crying in the class.

Answers :

a) Who are friends?

b) What is Mr. Rahman?

c) How do the girls go to school?

d) Why are you going there?

e) Which boy was crying in the class?

Make five W/H (Who, What, When, Where, Why, Which and How) Questions according to underlined words from the given statements. (Competency based) 2×5=10

a) Muhinis a cricketer.

b) My favourite hobby is gardening.

c) My mother is an affectionate

d) The examination will be finished at 4:00 pm.

e) They will go to fieldto play football.

Answers :

a) Who is a cricketer?

b) What is your favourite hobby?

c) How is my mother as a woman?

d) When will the examination be finished?

e) Where will they go

to play football?

a) Mina read in classfive.

b) Motheris preparing food.

c) Summer days are very hotin Bangladesh.

d) The boy is reading attentively to make good result.

e) My brother likes blue

Answers :

a) What class did Mina read in?

b) Who is preparing food?

c) How are summer days in Bangladesh?

d) Why is the boy reading attentively?

e) Which colour does my brother like?

a) He reads in class five.

b) The girl sings very nicely.

c) Saniais my best friend.

d) My school starts at 8:00 am.

e) She was going to Dhaka.

Answers :

a) What class does he read?

b) How does the girl sings?

c) Who is my best friend?

d) When does my school start?

e) Where was she going?

a) English language has its rhythm.

b) Jamila goes to shop by bus.

c) The man walked quickly to catch the train.

d) Theyshould go to school everyday.

e) My grandfather loves to eat mango.

Answers :

a) What does English language have?

b) How does Jamila go to shop?

c) Why did the man walk quickly?

d) Who should go to school everyday?

e) Which fruit does my grandfather love to eat?

a) Mituwas playing with the pet.

b) The sparrows are eating grain.

c) There are fifty fivestudents in our class room.

d) Bangladesh became independent in 1971.

e) The man is drawing a picture on the wall.

Answers :

a) Who was playing with the pet?

b) What are the sparrows eating?

c) How many students are there in your class room?

d) When did Bangladesh become independent?

e) Where is the man drawing a picture?

 

Make five W/H (Who, What, When, Where, Why, Which and How) Questions according to underlined words from the given statements. (Competency based)2×5=10

 

a) My mother is a teacher.

b) The girlsings a nice song.

c) Amrin is a brilliant

d) They love the singer for his voice.

e) They need a red pen.

Answers :

a) What is your mother?

b) Who sings a nice song?

c) How is Amrin as a student?

d) Why do they love the singer?

e) Which pen do they need?

a) Our nationality is Bangladeshi.

b) The Cox’s Bazar sea beach is 120 kilometers long.

c) Fariacan solve the problem.

d) The language movement took place in 1952.

e) The bird was kept in the cage.

Answers :

a) What is our nationality?

b) How long is the Cox’s Bazar sea beach?

c) Who can solve the problem?

d) When did the language movement take place?

e) Where was the bird kept?

a) The peacock looks fine.

b) The old man speaks weakly.

c) My favourite food is vegetable.

d) Hasib wants to go out for playing football.

e) The big hand is the minute hand in a clock.

Answers :

a) How does the peacock look?

b) Who speaks weekly?

c) What is your favourite food?

d) Why does Hasib want to go out?

e) Which hand is the minute hand in a clock?

a) The guideshows us the way to tea garden.

b) My grandfather was a farmer.

c) The winter morning is misty.

d) Our school was established in 1989.

e) Sadia is at school

Answers :

a) Who shows us the way to tea garden?

b) What was your grandfather?

c) How is the winter morning?

d) When was our school established?

e) Where is Sadia now?

a) Aminareads in class five.

b) Mr. Rakib is a teacher.

c) The girls go to school on foot.

d) I am going there for visiting my sister.

e) The small boywas crying in the class.

Answers :

a) Who reads in class five?

b) What is Mr. Rakib?

c) How do the girls go to school?

d) Why are you going there?

e) Which boy was crying in the class?

a) Jamil’s favourite game is Cricket.

b) Nishatlearnt to speak French.

c) Everyone got afraidfor fire in school building.

d) Maria gets up from bed early in the morning.

e) Nadia lives in Chittagong.

Answers :

a) What is Jamil’s favourite game?

b) Who learnt to speak French?

c) How did everyone get for fire in school building? 

d) When does Maria get up from bed?

e) Where does Nadia live in?

a) Maria likes to go to school.

b) I go to school by rickshaw.

c) Moxieis sitting in the grass.

d) I have gone to library to buy a dictionary.

e) I like the cricket

Answers :

a) What does Maria like?

b) How do I go to school?

c) Who is sitting in the grass?

d) Why have you gone to library?

e) Which game do you like most?

Make five W/H (Who, What, When, Where, Why, Which and How) Questions according to underlined words from the given statements. (Competency based) 2×5=10

a) Javed is a footballer.

b) My favourite hobby is stamp collecting.

c) Minara Begum is an affectionate

d) The examination will be finished at 4:00 pm.

e) We will go to fieldto play football.

Answers :

a) Who is a footballer?

b) What is your favourite hobby?

c) How is Minara Begum as a woman?

d) When will the examination be finished?

e) Where will we go to play football?

a) Englishlanguagehas its rhythm.

b) Jamila returns from shop by rickshaw.

c) The man walked quickly to catch the train.

d) Every studentshould go to school everyday.

e) My younger brother loves to play badminton.

Answers :

a) Which language has its rhythm?

b) How does Jamila returns from shop?

c) Why did the man walk quickly?

d) Who should go to school everyday?

e) What does my younger brother love to play?

a) Mr. Rakibshows us the way to tea garden.

b) Saikatread in village school.

c) The winter morning is coldand glommy.

d) Our school was established in 1989.

e) Rafia is at school

Answers :

a) Who shows us the way to tea garden?

b) Who read in a village school.

c) How is the winter morning?

d) When was our school established?

e) Where is Rafia now?

a) Chessis their fvourite game.

b) There are twenty four hoursin a day.

c) Laila goes to library in afternoon.

d) Bulbulwas the youngest member of his family.

e) She has gone to gardento pluck some flowers.

Answers :

a) What is their favourite game?

b) How many hours are there in a day?

c) When does Laila go to library?

d) Who was the youngest member of his family?

e) Where has she gone to pluck some flowers?

a) Chittagongis the port city of Bangladesh.

b) There are seven daysin a week.

c) Everybody respects Abdur Rahman for his honesty.

d) The railway station is on the left way.

e) Blusteris lying on rock.

Answers :

a) What is the port city of Bangladesh?

b) How many days are there in a week?

c) Why does everybody respect Abdur Rahman?

d) Which way is the railway station?

e) Who is lying on rock?

a) Shihabwas gossiping  with his friends.

b) The parrots are eating grain.

c) There are thirtygirls in our classroom.

d) Bangladesh became independent in 1971.

e) Sorna is drawing a picture on the table.

Answers :

a) Who was gossiping with his friends?

b) What are the parrots eating?

c) How many students are there in your classroom?

d) When did Bangladesh become independent?

e) Where is Sorna drawing a picture?

a) Laila and Bithiare friends..

b) Mr. Rahman is a teacher.

c) The girls go to school on foot.

d) I am going there for visiting my sister.

e) The small boywas crying in the class.

Answers :

a) Who are friends?

b) What is Mr. Rahman?

c) How do the girls go to school?

d) Why are you going there?

e) Which boy was crying in the class?

Make five W/H (Who, What, When, Where, Why, Which and How) Questions according to underlined words from the given statements. (Competency based) 2×5=10

 

a) My mother is a teacher.

b) The girlsings a nice song.

c) Amrin is a brilliant

d) They love the singer for his voice.

e) They need a red pen.

Answers :

a) What is your mother?

b) Who sings a nice song?

c) How is Amrin as a student?

d) Why do they love the singer?

e) Which pen do they need?

a) Our nationality is Bangladeshi.

b) The Cox’s Bazar sea beach is 120 kilometers long.

c) Fariacan solve the problem.

d) The language movement took place in 1952.

e) The bird was kept in the cage.

Answers :

a) What is our nationality?

b) How long is the Cox’s Bazar sea beach?

c) Who can solve the problem?

d) When did the language movement take place?

e) Where was the bird kept?

a) The peacock looks fine.

b) The old man speaks weakly.

c) My favourite food is vegetable.

d) Hasib wants to go out for playing football.

e) The big hand is the minute hand in a clock.

Answers :

a) How does the peacock look?

b) Who speaks weekly?

c) What is your favourite food?

d) Why does Hasib want to go out?

e) Which hand is the minute hand in a clock?

a) The guideshows us the way to tea garden.

b) My grandfather was a farmer.

c) The winter morning is misty.

d) Our school was established in 1989.

e) Sadia is at school

Answers :

a) Who shows us the way to tea garden?

b) What was your grandfather?

c) How is the winter morning?

d) When was our school established?

e) Where is Sadia now?

a) Aminareads in class five.

b) Mr. Rakib is a teacher.

c) The girls go to school on foot.

d) I am going there for visiting my sister.

e) The small boywas crying in the class.

Answers :

a) Who reads in class five?

b) What is Mr. Rakib?

c) How do the girls go to school?

d) Why are you going there?

e) Which boy was crying in the class?

a) Jamil’s favourite game is Cricket.

b) Nishatlearnt to speak French.

c) Everyone got afraidfor fire in school building.

d) Maria gets up from bed early in the morning.

e) Nadia lives in Chittagong.

Answers :

a) What is Jamil’s favourite game?

b) Who learnt to speak French?

c) How did everyone get for fire in school building? 

d) When does Maria get up from bed?

e) Where does Nadia live in?

a) Maria likes to go to school.

b) I go to school by rickshaw.

c) Moxieis sitting in the grass.

d) I have gone to library to buy a dictionary.

e) I like the cricket.

Answers :

a) What does Maria like?

b) How do I go to school?

c) Who is sitting in the grass?

d) Why have you gone to library?

e) Which game do you like most?

Make five W/H (Who, What, When, Where, Why, Which and How) Questions according to underlined words from the given statements. (Competency based) 2×5=10

a) Muhinis a cricketer.

b) My favourite hobby is gardening.

c) My mother is an affectionate

d) The examination will be finished at 4:00 pm.

e) They will go to fieldto play football.

Answers :

a) Who is a cricketer?

b) What is your favourite hobby?

c) How is my mother as a woman?

d) When will the examination be finished?

e) Where will they go to play football?

a) Mina read in classfive.

b) Motheris preparing food.

c) Summer days are very hotin Bangladesh.

d) The boy is reading attentively to make good result.

e) My brother likes blue.

Answers :

a) What class did Mina read in?

b) Who is preparing food?

c) How are summer days in Bangladesh?

d) Why is the boy reading attentively?

e) Which colour does my brother like?

a) He reads in class five.

b) The girl sings very nicely.

c) Saniais my best friend.

d) My school starts at 8:00 am.

e) She was going to Dhaka.

Answers :

a) What class does he read?

b) How does the girl sings?

c) Who is my best friend?

d) When does my school start?

e) Where was she going?

a) English language has its rhythm.

b) Jamila goes to shop by bus.

c) The man walked quickly to catch the train.

d) Theyshould go to school everyday.

e) My grandfather loves to eat mango.

Answers :

a) What does English language have?

b) How does Jamila go to shop?

c) Why did the man walk quickly?

d) Who should go to school everyday?

e) Which fruit does my grandfather love to eat?

a) Mituwas playing with the pet.

b) The sparrows are eating grain.

c) There are fifty fivestudents in our class room.

d) Bangladesh became independent in 1971.

e) The man is drawing a picture on the wall.

Answers :

a) Who was playing with the pet?

b) What are the sparrows eating?

c) How many students are there in your class room?

d) When did Bangladesh become independent?

e) Where is the man drawing a picture?

[Make five W/H Questions according to underlined words from the given statements (By using Who, What, When, Where, Why, Which and How) (Competency based)] 2×5=10

1.

a) My brother’s name is Aminul Islam.

b) Fitzy Frog has lost his voice.

c) There are sixty four district in Bangladesh.

d) I have my breakfast at 7:30 am.

e) Rahim will go to a big market for shopping.

Answers :

a) What is your brother’s name?

b) Who has lost his voice?

c) How many districts are there in Bangladesh?

d) When do you have your breakfast?

e) Where will Rahim go for shopping?

2.

a) Saikat likes English story books.

b) I go to school by rickshaw.

c) Moxie is sitting in the grass.

d) I have gone to library to buy a dictionary.

e) I like the cricket most.

Answers :

a) What does Saikat like?

b) How do I go to school?

c) Who is sitting in the grass?

d) Why have you gone to library?

e) Which game do you like most?

3.

a) They enjoyed the journey.

b) Bangladesh is very beautiful to look at.

c) Father reads newspaper in the morning.

d) Sakib was playing cricket.

e) I came from Sylhet.

Answers :

a) What did they enjoy?

b) How is Bangladesh to look at?

c) When does father read newspaper?

d) Who was playing cricket?

e) Where did you come from?

4.

a) Dhaka is the capital of Bangladesh.

b) There are seven days in a week.

c) We respect Abdur Rahman for his honesty.

d) The bus station is on the right way.

e) Bluster is lying on rock.

Answers :

a) What is the capital of Bangladesh?

b) How many days are there in a week?

c) Why do we respect Abdur Rahman?

d) Which way is the bus station?

e) Who is lying on rock?

[Make five W/H Questions according to underlined words from the given statements (By using Who, What, When, Where, Why, Which and How) (Competency based)]2×5=10

 

a) He was a school teacher.

b) My father is sixty years old.

c) Hasanhas done the work.

d) Cities need flyover to avoid traffic jam.

e) The sparrow lives in our houses.

Answers :

a) What was his profession?

b) How old is your father?

c) Who has done the work?

d) Why do cities need flyover?

e) Which bird lives in our houses?

a) Cricketis my favourite game.

b) There are twelve monthin a year.

c) Laila goes to library in afternoon.

d)Bulbulwas the youngest member of his family.

e) She has gone to a libraryto buy a dictionary.

Answers :

a) What is your favourite game?

b) How many months are there in a year?

c) When does Laila go to library?

d) Who was the youngest member of his family?

e) Where has she gone to buy a dictionary?

a) Laila and Bithiare friends.

b) Jisan has done his homework.

c) My sister is a brilliant student.

d) They walked regularly for good health.

e) My sister likes most the green colour.

Answers :

a) Who are friends?

b) What has jisan done?

c) How is your sister as a student?

d) Why did they walk regularly?

e) Which colour does your sister like most?

[Make five W/H Questions according to underlined words from the given statements (By using Who, What, When, Where, Why, Which and How) (Competency based)] 2×5=10

1.

a) Hamida Begumis a school teacher.

b) The boy likes cricket.

c) My father is a handsome person.

d) We start for school in the morning.

e) I live in Dhaka.

Answers :

a) Who is a school teacher?

b) What does the boy like?

c) How is your father?

d) When do we start for school?

e) Where do you live in?

2.

a) Rajuis a fire fighter.

b) Life is like a river.

c) Maria feels happy.

d) You should write regularly for nice handwriting.

e) I need a red

Answers :

a) Who is a fire fighter?

b) What is life like?

c) How does Maria feel?

d) Why should you write regularly?

e) Which pen do you need?

3.

a) My favourite game is football .

b) Malihalearnt to speak English.

c) Everyone got afraidfor fire in school building.

d) Maria gets up from bed early in the morning.

e) Nadia lives in Barisal.

Answers :

a) What is your favourite game?

b) Who learnt to speak English?

c) How did everyone get for fire in school building? 

d) When does Maria get up from bed?

e) Where does Nadia live in?

Make five W/H Questions according to underlined words from the given statements (By using Who, What, When, Where, Why, Which and How) (Competency based) 2×5=10

  1. Cricket is my favourite game.
  2. There are twelve month in a year.
  3. Laila goes to library in afternoon.
  4. Bulbul was the youngest member of his family.
  5. She has gone to a library to buy a dictionary.

Answers :

  1. What is your favourite game?
  2. How many months are there in a year?
  3. When does Laila go to library?
  4. Who was the youngest member of his family?
  5. Where has she gone to buy a dictionary?

Make five W/H Questions according to underlined words from the given statements (By using Who, What, When, Where, Why, Which and How)      

[Competency based]    2×5=10

a) Mitu was playing with the pet.

b) The sparrows are eating grain.

c) There are fifty five students in our classroom.

d) Bangladesh became independent in 1971.

e) The man is drawing a picture on the wall.

Answer :

a) Who was playing with the pet?

b) What are the sparrows eating?

c) How many students are there in your classroom?

d) When did Bangladesh become independent?

e) Where is the man drawing a picture?

 

  1. Make W/H word based questions.                   5×2=10

(a) I am playing football.

(b) He plays cricket .

(c) I live in Dhaka.

(d) They have done it.

(e) We are going to school.

Answers :

a) What am I playing?

Or What are you playing?

b) Who plays cricket?

c) Where do you live in?

d) Who have done it?

e) Where are we going?

Conversion of sentences

Conversion of sentences

Conversion of sentences

Negative, Interrogative and vice versa

 With auxiliary verb

Negative Interrogative
auxiliary verb + not Auxiliary verb + subject +……….?

 

Without auxiliary verb

Sentence Negative Interrogative
Simple present Sub + do not/does not +verb1………. Do/does + sub+ verb1……….?
Simple past Sub + did not+verb1………. Did + sub+ verb1……….?

 

Turn into Negative and Interrogative
a.       I am hungry. They are at the cinema. You are learning English. We were watching TV. We are going to school. You will help me. Sam will be coming home. They have been to Paris. They have been swimming. He had studied English. We had been waiting. We will be waiting for him. He is buying a notebook. They have breakfast. Tusher has got some money. The children have their breakfast. It is in Dhaka. Windows are made of glass. Windows are made of wood. Satkhira is a small city. It is important. He should be here by now. I could swim quite well. I was younger. You must blame yourself for this. You might have discussed it with me first. You can be serious. She had to take her brother along with her. We ought to be going. They have promised to pay higher wages.

b.       We like pizza. They go to the party. They wash the car. I get up early. They walk to school. I swim every day. We dance in the room. We watch TV. They run to church. You write an email. He buys a notebook. He goes to school. He drinks a coffee. She washes her hair. The cat drinks milk. Mother cooks beef. The monkey eats bananas. Father drives a big car. The penguin swims very well. Jim eats an orange. My sister listens to me. The sun sets in the west. We produce lasers for cosmetic surgery. They move into their new home next week. I go to sleep. I deserve a better mark in this class. Jony stops in mid-court and passes the ball to me. I always study hard for exams. Ben goes to practise football everyday. I believe that all people can live in peace. He goes to office at 9 o’clock. She speaks English fluently. He calls his mother every day. My father reads a lot. She knows how to knit. My father goes to the mosque every day. My friend writes short stories.

c.       She cleaned her shoes. Helal climbed up the tree. She sang a song. Billal read a book. He went to the zoo. My parents worked in a restaurant. We liked our uncle. I visited my grandmother yesterday. You went to Paris last year. The teacher went to the desk. He heard the telephone. Susan bought her little sister a doll. We came here in 1980. I worked at Johnson & Co. from 1990 to 1995. My brother lived in London for six years. We arrived at 9:00 o’clock. This morning I went to the supermarket. Shyam passed the test. He gave me a glass of milk. The contractor finished the work in one day. They arrived in the morning. He looked at the pictures on the wall.

 

Turn into Affirmative and Interrogative
a.       You are not sleeping now. You were not listening. You haven’t gone overseas. She hadn’t studied. You haven’t been to Dhaka. You haven’t waited for me. She hasn’t completed. You don’t eat banana. I can’t go tomorrow. People won’t eat rice. Bill hasn’t learned to type. You shouldn’t cheat on tests. She isn’t fat. You are not lazy. You aren’t lazy either. They aren’t working today. They weren’t feeling well. They haven’t been feeling well. Larry won’t be able to go.

b.       Paul did not call me yesterday. Sabbir did not laugh. He does not work on Saturdays. They do not sell food. They didn’t arrive by train. We didn’t leave the room. They didn’t get a lot of money The Smith family didn’t go to Italy. The children didn’t fight at playtime. I didn’t break my leg. The cat didn’t like the cream. Sam didn’t eat all the sweets. Maruf doesn’t drink coffee. I don’t speak Hindi. I don’t live near him. I didn’t go to the store. Lions do not eat grass. We didn’t watch the movie. Monir doesn’t go there. I don’t like you. They don’t live near him. I didn’t go to the store last week. Lions do not eat grass. I don’t like the food they serve at that restaurant. Jim doesn’t work on Fridays. My friends don’t usually leave so early. I do not want to go with you. My sister does not live with my parents. I do not know the answer. I do not want to leave now. My mother does not work at a bank. Suriya does not sing very well. Martin does not get it. The boy did not kill the spider. She did not recognize him at once.

 Turn into assertive

Has anyone seen my torch? Are you eating? Is he watching? Do you play tennis? Does he write novels? Did you cook for dinner? Did you wash the car? Were you doing? Have you been to London? Have I been waiting long? Did you clean the room? Can you spare sometimes? Did you take medicine? Do you learn English? Are you ready to go? Did you go to mosque? Shall we ask Simon? Had I never been to a club? Didn’t we get a room? Had we booked in advance? Had I been playing the guitar? Has she been sleeping all the way? Is he trying to call her? Was Neha going to village? Does the baby cry out loud? Did she feed her? Had they visited a doctor? Had he slept? Had I finished my work last year? Had it rained heavily last month? Do you go to the supermarket every week? Could you open the window please? Must you make so much noise? Do you usually speak to him like that?

Sentence

Sentence

Sentence

 Definition: A sentence is a group of words, usually containing a verb which expresses a complete thought in the form of a statementquestioninstruction, or exclamationIt is started with a capital letter and ends with a punctuation mark (./?/!)

Characteristics of a sentence: To form a sentence, three characteristics are needed. Such as

  1. Completeness of Sentence (অর্থের পূর্ণতা )
  2. Correct Order (যথাযথ শৃঙ্খলা )
  3. Combination of Words (শব্দ সমষ্টি )

Elements of a sentence: To make a sentence we need some elements like  Subject, Objcet, Verb, Adjective, Adverb, Complement  etc.

Classification of Sentence:

As per of kind, Sentence is divided into two groups – 1.Formative  2.Structural.

Formative Sentence : Formative means the formation of sentence. It is divided into five kinds and they are – a. Assertive , b.Interrogative , c.Imperative , d. Optative and e. Exclamatory.

According to meaning/function Identification
1 Assertive (বিবৃতি সূচক)

makes a statement or assertion

Subject + verb
2 Interrogative (প্রশ্ন সূচক)

asks a question

(?)
3 Imperative (অনুজ্ঞা সূচক)

expresses a order, request, command or advice

 Starts with verb, let, please, kindly, always, never
4 Optative (ইচ্ছা প্রকাশক)

expresses strong feelings or emotions

Starts with may (wish/pray/hope/desire)
5 Exclamatory (বিস্ময় সূচক)

expresses surprise, joy, sorrow, appreciation, love excitement, frustration, anger

(!)

 Definition

a. Assertive : The sentence which narrates or explain something is called an Assertive sentence. Example : I eat rice. (In this sentence the subject ‘I’ is explaining that he is eating rice.)

b.Interrogative: The sentence which interrogates or asks question is called an Interrogative sentence. Example: Where is my pen ? (In this sentence the subject ‘my’ is asking where his pen is) * Note of Interrogation is a must at the end of an Interrogative sentence.

c.Imperative: The sentence which gives an order or request or advise or forbid or instruction and vice versa is called an Imperative sentence. Example : Never tell a lie . (In this sentence the person is being advised not to tell a lie.) * In an Imperative sentence ‘subject’ is always unmentioned and in most of the case the sentence starts with ‘Verb to do’ expressing order/ request/ advise/ forbid and vice versa

d.Optative: The sentence which indicates prayer or wish is called an Optative sentence. Example: May you be blessed.( In this sentence the speaker is blessing to the person spoken to.)

e.Exclamatory: The sentence which expresses sudden happiness, surprise, shock, sadness and vice versa is called an Exclamatory sentence. Example: How beautiful the bird is ! ( In this sentence the speaker is expressing it’s happiness saying the bird is very beautiful)

* exclamatory sentence starts with how/what an ends with the Note of Exclamation. In an exclamatory sentence the word ‘very’ is expressed with how/ what and it stands before the subject and the verb stands at the end.

Identify Sentences from the following words
1. Look at the picture. 2. May you live long. 3. Is he an honest man? 4. Never tell a lie. 5. Monika is a student. 6. He is reading a book. 7. Aren’t they happy? 8. Let us go out for a walk. 9. They were playing football. 10. Is she not a beautiful girl? 11. I will swim in the river. 12. Kindly help me. 13. Did they play cricket? 14. Forgive me. 15. It has been raining for two hours. 16. Is Mitu teaching in the class?  17. Do the sum. 18. Shut the door. 19. Do not go there. 20. Do not tell a lie. 20. Did she write a letter? 21. Always speak the truth. 22. Let us go there. 23. Let him play. 24. The rising sun is the symbol of birth. 25. Is Monir a B.A.? 26. The rose is a symbol of beauty. 27. We are happy. 28. He is not an honest man. 29. What a beautiful country it is! 30. Monika is not boiling an egg. 31. It is raining now. 32. They are not playing. 33. May Allah help you. 34. You are not a good man. 35. Sejuti is my sister. 36. You will be happy. 37. You will not pass in the exam. 38. Is he not an honest man? 39. The white colour is the symbol of purity. 40. Does he read the Quran? 41. Does he not go to school? 42. Write a letter. 43. Eat rice. 44. Please give me your pen. 45. Let us discuss the matter. 46. Pray for me. 47. Draw a mango. 48. Be attentive. 49. Read your lessons. 50. Open the door. 51. Help the poor. 52. Lend me your eraser, please. 53. Give me your pen. 54. Tell me the story. 55. Tell me when your birthday is. 56. May Allah bless you. 57. Hurrah! We have won the game. 58. The pious are happy. 59. Let him sing a song. 60. May you succeed in life. 61. March forward. 62. Had I the wings of a dove! 63. May you pass in the first division. 64. Shall I ever forget those happy days? 65. Don’t kill your time. 66. May his soul rest in peace. 67. Has he a cat? 68. May you succeed in life. 69. How long did you wait for me? 70. He has a car.

Put a tick mark on the correct answer.
1. The sentences which make statements or assertions – affirmative or negative are called ___
a. Imperative sentence b. Interrogative sentence    c. Assertive sentence   d. Optative sentence
2.    An assertive sentence makes a –
a. desire b. statement    c. feeling    d. command
3.    Which sentences express command, order, request?
a. Assertive     b. Interrogative c. Optative     d. Imperative
4.    Which sentences ask questions?
a. Imperative        b. Interrogative    c. Assertive        d. Optative
5.    Exclamatory sentences express-
a. desire        b. statement    c. command        d. emotions
6.    Which sentences express wishes or prayers?

7.    Imperative sentence denotes –
a. statements        b. orders    c. requests    d. both b and c
8.    Which sentences start with may?
a. Assertive    b. Imperative      c. Optative    d. Exclamatory
9.    Person or thing about which something is said is called the –
a. predicate        b. subject    c. both a and b        d. none
10.    What is said about the subject is called the –
a. subject    b. predicate    c. both a and b    d. none
11.    When did you come?
a. Imperative    b. Interrogative      c. Optative    d. Assertive
12.    What a fine bird it is!
a. Imperative    b. Exclamatory      c. Assertive    d. Optative
13.    The pious are happy.
a. Affirmative        b. Optative    c. Negative        d. Imperative
14.    He has a nice car.
a. Optative     b. Negative  c. Imperative    d. Affirmative
15.    Do the work at once.
a. Assertive    b. Interrogative     c. Optative    d. Imperative
16.    May Allah bless you.

Assertive    b. Imperative    c. Optative    d. Exclamatory
17.    Do you like to play cricket?
c. Imperative    d. Exclamatory  a. Affirmative    b. Optative
18.    English is an international language.
c. Exclamatory    d. Optative  a. Imperative    b. Interrogative
19.    How long did you wait for me?
c. Exclamatory    d. Assertive a. Imperative    b. Interrogative    

20. He does not like to read at all.
c. Exclamatory    d. Optative  a. Imperative    b. Interrogative    

21. Shakespeare is a great dramatist.
c. Assertive         d. Imperative  a. Interrogative        b. Optative
22.    Let him sing a song.
c. Assertive        d. Imperative a. Interrogative        b. Optative    

23. Has he a cat?
c. Assertive    d. Imperative a. Interrogative    b. Optative    

24. May you succeed in life.
c. Assertive    d. Imperative a. Interrogative    b. Optative    

25. What a dangerous thing a little learning is!
c. Imperative    d. Optative a. Assertive    b. Interrogative
26.    March forward.
c. Imperative    d. Exclamatory a. Assertive    b. Interrogative    

  27. Don’t kill your time.
a. Assertive    b. Interrogative     c. Imperative    d. Exclamatory
28.    May his soul rest in peace.

Optative     b. Assertive     c. Imperative    d. Exclamatory     

29.  Alas! I have failed.
c. Optative    d. Exclamatory a. Assertive    b. Imperative
30.    All’s well that ends well.
c. Optative    d. Exclamatory   a. Assertive    b. Imperative    

31. The poor are born to suffer.
a. Assertive    b. Imperative    c. Optative    d. Exclamatory
32.    Moni dances well.
a. Imperative    b. Interrogative    c. Optative    d. Assertive
33.    When did you start the work?
a. Imperative    b. Interrogative     c. Optative    d. Exclamatory
34.    Had I the wings of a dove!
a. Imperative    b. Interrogative     c. Optative    d. Exclamatory
35.    Only the graduates should apply.
a. Imperative    b. Interrogative    c. Assertive    d. Exclamatory
36.    None but the brave deserve the fair.
a. Imperative    b. Interrogative     c. Optative    d. Assertive
37.    If I knew this before!
a. Optative    b. Imperative    c. Exclamatory    d. Assertive
38.    May you pass in the first division.
a. Optative    b. Imperative      c. Exclamatory    d. Assertive
39.    Let the dog bark.
a. Optative    b. Imperative     c. Exclamatory    d. Assertive
40.    What though I fail?
a. Imperative    b. Exclamatory     c. Optative    d. Interrogative
41.    Friendship is nothing but a name.
a. Imperative    b. Exclamatory      c. Optative    d. Assertive
42.    Oh that I were young again!
a. Imperative    b. Exclamatory    c. Optative    d. Assertive
43.    He is too dishonest to speak the truth.
a. Imperative    b. Exclamatory    c. Optative    d. Assertive
44.    What an unhappy life he leads!
a. Imperative    b. Exclamatory    c. Optative    d. Assertive
45.    Shall I ever forget those happy days?
a. Interrogative    b. Assertive     c. Imperative    d. Optative

 

Affirmative to negative and vice versa

Changing negative from affirmative

Ways of changing negative from affirmative

1.       auxiliary verb + n’t      and    opposite word

Simple present: Sub + do not/does not+verb1……….

Simple past: Sub + did not +verb1……….

N.B.: Use at all avoiding very and very much

always/ever=never,  any=no,  sometimes=often

a.       He was a kind man. He is a regular student. They are honest and pious. So, we should be honest in our life. He is loved by everybody. He was unmarried. Day to day life in Dhaka is expensive. It lives together. A healthy man is an asset to his family. A great man like him is very rare. A good student should be conscious of politics. A tea stall is crowded place. A life with an assignment is an actual life. An unhealthy man is only a liability to his family. Money is essential in our life. Cox’s Bazar sea beach is a beautiful place. E-mail is used for important purposes. E-mail is a latest messing system. Day to day life in Dhaka is expensive. This was an extra-ordinary ship. A patriot is respected by all. Man is mortal.   The Titanic was regarded unsinkable.  It lives together. I shall remember you. She acted foolishly. Dhaka is an old city. But mountaineers are courageous people. English is easy. I am your enemy/foe. They solved their problem wisely

b.       He is very kind to me. Man is very curious to know and see. Apu is very strong in English. She was a very hardworking woman. I am very responsible. So the illiteracy rate in Bangladesh is very poor. It is very difficult for Bangladesh. Her parents liked her very much. Cricket is a very exciting game. Diamond is a very precious metal. A train journey is very enjoyable. You love him very much. You’re a very interesting person. I will be for a very long time. It’s a very small window. He experienced a very realistic vision.This thing happens to be very important to me. I am very glad of it. The journey was very pleasant.

 

Ways of changing affirmative from negative

1. Remove negation such as  no, not/n’t, never, nothing, nobody, no one
Simple Present: Subject + verb1           and          Simple past: Subject + verb2
2.  Use opposite wordN.B.: Use very and very much avoiding at all

Never = always/ever,   no = any,  often = sometimes

He is not dull. She is not ugly. Her tongue is not smooth. The treatment is not complete. She is not guilty. She was not unhappy.  Nobody was absent. English is not difficult. The poor fisherman agreed to his term .It was not the wrong thing to do. Farmers are not living in the town. Feroza did not come of a rich family. Hazi Muhammad Muhsin was not an unkind man. Frugality is not a bad habit. The children will not discontinue this work. The dancers are not female. Hamidur has not many bad friends. Fresh air is not unnecessary for existence. He is not a man of low profile. He is not an irregular student of class Ten. He is not insincere to his duties. He is not weak and inactive. He is not dishonest and insincere. He is not inattentive to his studies. He does not keep bad company. He did live a luxurious life and take much food. He did not dislike sea. He did not pass his early life in happiness. It is not improbable that he will arrive. He is not incompetent for the post. He was not a cruel man. He was not truthful. He was not a fool. He was not born in poor family. He was not born in an uneducated family. He was not in a poor dress.  But this is not possible now. He was not cruel. Her parents did not dislike her at all. Her father is not a rich farmer. It is not a comparable creation. It is not a human act. It is not a beautiful bird. It does not live alone. It is not feeble. It is not good for health. It is not behind our kitchen. It doesn’t look beautiful. It is not hard to operate at all. He was not an unkind man at all.

 

Some common opposite words

Main word Opposite word   Main word Opposite word   Main word Opposite word
Sincere Insincere   Real Unreal   Absent Present
Punctual Late   Hard Easy   Happy Unhappy
Literate Illiterate   Responsible Irresponsible   Grateful Ungrateful
Possible Impossible   Doubtful Sure   Love Hate
Pleased Displeased   Remember Forget   Rich Poor
Honesty Dishonesty   Honour Dishonor   Present Absent
Good Bad   Honest Dishonest   Wise Unwise
Regular Irregular   Moral Immoral   Friend Foe/enemy
Active Inactive   Pleasant Unpleasant   Always Never
Mortal Immortal   Comfortable Uncomfortable   Ordinary Extraordinary
Willing Unwilling   Obey Disobey   Obedient Disobedient
Solvent Insolvent   Right Wrong   Fertile Barren
Fact Fiction   Safe Unsafe   Valid Invalid
Young Old   Sorrow Joy   Top Bottom
Rise Fall   Import Export   Freedom Bondage
Equal Unequal   Correct Incorrect   Able Unable
Arrive Depart   Fat Thin   Reasonable Unreasonable
Dependent Independent   Liable Asset   favorable Unfavorable
Lazy Active   Clean Dirty   Early Late
Kind Unkind   Quickly Slowly   Push Pull
Different Similar   Mad Sane   Necessary Unnecessary
Polite Impolite   Wise Unwise   Smooth Unsmooth
New Old   Correctly Incorrectly   Apart Together
Abundant Scarce   Appear Disappear   Ascend Descend
Accurate Inaccurate   Artificial Natural   Blame Praise
Advantage Disadvantage   Bent Straight   Bless Curse
Admit Deny   Lend Borrow   Bitter Sweet
Alive Dead   Build Destroy   Brighten Fade
Ancient Modern   Boundless Limited   Cheap Expensive
Attractive Repulsive   Captive Free   Clever Stupid
Awake Asleep   Common Rare   Fortunate Unfortunate
Cheerful Sad   Feeble Strong   Loyal Disloyal
Harsh Mild   Intelligent Stupid   Optimist Pessimist
Permanent Temporary   Private Public   Impure Pure
Patient Impatient   Serious Trivial   Satisfactory Unsatisfactory
Shallow Deep   Strict Lenient   Tame Wild
Take Give   Zenith  Nadir   Zip Unzip
War Peace   Visible Invisible   Voluntary Compulsory

 

Rules on Affirmative to Negative and vice versa

Affirmative Negative
1.       Only/Alone Person/Allah None but
Things/objects Nothing but
Number/age Not more than/Not less than
2.       Must/have to cannot but+verb1
cannot help+verb1+ing
3.       Had to could not but+verb1
could not help+verb1+ing
4.       Every (body/one/noun) There is no (body/one/noun) but
5.       By+gerund Without+gerund (negative)
6.       Both……and/as well as/and Not only …….but also
7.       As soon as No sooner had……verb3……than
8.       as/so……. As not less……than
9.       too……to+v1 so……that + sub+ can/could (not) + verb1
10.   Superlative degree Positive degree
11.   Universal truth Negative interrogative
12.   for good/for ever never …..again
13.   many not a few
14.   a few not many
15.   a little not much
16.   much not a little

Exercises on Affirmative to Negative and vice versa

Only             replaced by             None but (Person/Allah)         or           Nothing but
Alone          replaced by              None but (Person/Allah)         or           Nothing but
a.       Anger is only a vice. Rishad was alone alive in the accident. He has only two handsets. Only Rana will fall into my pit. Only pov erty is responsible for this. Bangladesh is the only darling child of nature. Only the cook told him. A computer is an only blessing earth. Happiness is only a psychological thing. Life is only the sum total of moment. Only an emotionally balanced person keeps it under control. Only education gives us the light of knowledge. Only the boys who work hard can shine in life. Only Allah can help us. He alone can solve this. Only a patriot can be so noble. He lives alone in the house. Poverty is the only cause. Only the qualified candidates should apply for the post. Only he can play good cricket. Only the science students can apply for the post. Only they can do the work. Only he can speak English here. He ate only the plainest food. Only the pure man in heart could be perfectly just.

b.       None but man is responsible for this pollution. None but he can stay. None but the fool will say so. None but the brave deserve the fair. None but the freedom fighters will be allowed. None but the meritorious students can get chance to study here. None but she is absent. None but Shahajan, the Mughal Emperor built it. He had nothing but an old mansion. Nothing but poverty is responsible for this. Nothing but the soup was tasty. Nothing but the sun is visible. None but the science students can apply for the post. None but a coward would say so. None but the brave deserves the fair.

 

Only (number/age)    replaced by      not more than/not less than
a.       I bought only a few chocolates for my daughter. I have only one pen. The duck had only one leg. I will buy only a pair of shoes. You came here only at four. She has only one doll. He has ten marbles. We have only one football. Rana will sell only ten toys. Only one person can use it at a time. I have only six nails. Jet planes were only a few years old. I  slept only two hours. I  spent only three dollars. I  ate only three cakes. He only ate one shrimp. The widow has only two goats of her own. He is only four.

b.       You did not break less than two eggs. He does not take more than a meal in a day. He did not bring more than a purse. He is not more than 14 years old. They are not more than ten years old. She has not more than one daughter. They have not more than two cars. He did not travel with more than a dog for company. The band did not sing more than five songs at the concert.

 

Must/have to       replaced by         cannot but+ verb1        
Must/have to       replaced by         cannot help + verb1 + ing
a.       We must realize the fact. I must come forward against corruption. He must go from one house to another. We must protect them. We must read many books other than text books. We must educate our girls to forward the nation. She must take care of me. We must read many books other than text books. You must yield to your fate. We must obey our parents. You must care them. You must yield to your fate.

b.       We cannot but plant trees. You cannot but look after other people. He cannot but help my brother. You cannot but wear a cap. We cannot but respect an honest man. You cannot but respect your teacher. We cannot but obey our parents. He cannot but perform his duty. You cannot but do the work.

 

Had to           replaced by        could not but + verb1           
Had to           replaced by        could not help + verb1 + ing
a.       I had to love my country. We had to depend on it. We had to leave it undone. Nila had to drop the letter. He had to write music. They had to hate the selfish. Rina had to tell a story. I had to see a bird. He had to like the bird. Ali had to open the window. Sabina had to sing a song. The man had to buy a shirt.

b.       He could not but decide to teach the English a lesson. He could not but struggle against the English. He could but feel pity for the lion. We could not but educate our girls.  We cannot but love everyone. We could not but plant trees. We had to protect them. We could not but read books to gain knowledge.

 

Every(body/one/noun)          replaced by        There is no (body/one/noun)….. but + verb                             
a.       Everybody distrust a liar. Everybody is conscious of health. Everybody wants friend. Everybody disliked him. Every living thing needs pure air. Every nation can prosper giving importance of education. Every patriot works sincerely and honestly in normal course of life. Every student is helped by our teachers. Every student needs computer. Every woman likes it. Everybody admires of him. Everybody attends a Baishakhi Mela. Everybody dislikes him. Everybody in our village loves him. Everybody in our village loves him. Everybody loves him. Everybody should be conscious of his health. Everyone lives in society. Everyone can prosper in life with industry. Everyone will admit this. Everybody hates a liar. Everybody hates a liar. Everybody obeys the will of God. Everyone likes a flower. Every man wants to be crowned of success. Every rose has a thorn. Every building has iron. Every cloud has silver lining. Every tree is known by its fruits.

b.       There is no one but in the school likes her. There is no one but learns many things by watching television. There is nobody but likes his magic spell. There is nobody but supported the freedom fighters. There is nobody but works hard to gain his object. There is nobody but needs pure air. There is no mother but loves a child. There is nobody but wants to be happy.  There is no one but hates a terrorist.

 

By + gerund           replaced by           Without + gerund (negative)
a.       By giving love to others, you can receive it. By working hard, they can remove their condition. By reading books, we can enrich our minds. By working hard, one can shine. By studying attentively, you can get A+. By writing regularly you can avoid your mistakes. By taking exercises, you will be able to keep fit. By watching TV, We can gather knowledge. By playing well, you can get reward. By working hard, they can remove their condition.

b.       Without studying hard, she will not get A+. Without taking vegetables, you cannot keep your body sound. Without discussing the problem, you cannot solve it. Without doing it, you cannot go to sleep. Without learning English, we cannot hope to get any job.

 

Superlative degree          replaced by        Positive degree
a.       He was the fastest runner. He is the best player. It was the happiest animal in the world. My friend Paul is the best boy in the class. Kazi Nazrul is one of the best writers. Cox Bazar is one of the longest sea beaches on the world. He is the noblest person. Iron is one of the most useful metals. Swimming is the best exercise. Sundarban is the largest Mangrove forest. Dhaka is the largest city in Bangladesh. Poverty is one of the greatest problems in our country. Corruption is one of the most dangerous weapons to destroy a society. At present cricket is one of the most popular games in our country.

b.       No other poet was as great as Kazi Nazrul Islam. No other city in Bangladesh is so big as Dhaka. No other city in Bangladesh is so large as Dhaka. Very few boys in the class are as bad as he. No other man in the village is so wise as he. No other spinner in Bangladesh is as perfect as Rafiq. No other country is as populous as she. Very few countries in the world are as populous as it. Very few rivers in Bangladesh are as big as the Padma.  Very few problems are as big as price hike for them. Very few sea beaches are as beautiful as it. Very few insects are as busy as the bee.

 

As soon as     replaced by    No sooner had……verb3……than
a.       As soon as he saw me, he ran away. As soon as I reached the station, the train left. As soon as he teacher came, there was silence. As soon as she heard the news, she burst into tears. As soon as he saw, it she showed me. As soon as she arrived home, the telephone rang. As soon as we reached the station, the train left. As soon as the students came to college, the bell rang. As soon as we started for college, the rain started. As soon as he saw me, he ran away swiftly. As soon as the police marked the thief, he ran away. As soon as the thief saw the police, he ran away.

b.       No sooner had the rain stopped than they left the shelter. No sooner had we reached the station than the train left. No sooner had the man seen than he ran away. No sooner had the thief seen the police than the thief fled away from the spot. No sooner had we reached the college than the rain started.

 

too……to + verb1     replaced by     so……that + sub + can/could (not) + verb1
a.       The tea is too hot to be drunk. This fact is too evident to require proof. Any branch of knowledge is too difficult to be conquered by perseverance. He is too honest to accept a bribe. This is too small a thing to pit down. He is too old to get the job. He is too weak to move. The writer was too poor to maintain his family.The boy was too clever to cope with   him. John is too poor to help her. We are too late to reach there in time. The old man was too weak to walk. I am too confused to do it. It is too heavy for her to carry. He is too dull to pass in the exam. He was too short to touch it. He is too young to take the responsibilities.

b.       The old man was so tired that he could not walk. The old man was so thirsty that he could not talk. The box is so heavy that I can’t carry it. The baby was so little that he could not walk. The box is so old that it cannot be used. The problem is so difficult for me that I cannot solve.

 

as/so ……. as      replaced by    not less……than
a.       He was as ferocious as a tiger. Opu is as tall as Nuru. Bela is as intelligent as Abul. Sorrow is as strong as hunger. Oranges are not as cheap as apples. It is as big as the Buriganga. He is as good as his brother. London is as big as Oxford. A mobile phone is more useful than a computer. They are as stout as we. He is as attentive as Dana. Dana is as smart as Parul. She is as beautiful as her older sister. Jamil is as handsome as Saikat. It is as ugly as a crow. You are as clear as he. You are as sincere as Munna.

b.       The cow is not less useful than a donkey. He was not less short than she. Riches are not less important than honesty. E-mail is not less cheap than telex. The cuckoo is not less clever than crow. The cow is not less useful than the goat. Peter is not less clever than Rana. Health is less important than wealth. Blood is not less thick than water. He is not less tall than Mr. Hulas. He is not less intelligent than this boy. His new book is not less interesting than his earlier books. I am not less interested than Rani in cricket.

 

Both …… and/as well as/and      replaced by             Not only ……. but also
a.       He is both a good student and a singer. Both Rubaba and Smrity were obedient. Miraz as well as Ebon are very good cricketer. The plot moved both swiftly and artfully throughout the movie. Neela was both a singer and a dancer. Ebert both likes and recommends the movie. Both Monir and Maruf prefer cricket to classical music. The match is being shown both at GTV and Channal 9. The directors wanted both to win and to receive recognition for their work. Both  Rahim and karim went there. The freedom fighters are both honorable and remembered. The producers ended up both extending and expanding their filming hours. I as well as Rana went to school. We as well as Dana did this. Both the movie and the play were good. I liked both the movie and the play.  The actors were both engaging and skillful in their performances.

b.       He is not only a cheat but also arrogant. I am weak not only at English but also at Mathematics. Shakespeare was not only a dramatist but also an actor. She is not only rich but also famous. He visited not only France but also Switzerland.  He was not only upset but also angry. The place was not only good, but also safe.  She speaks not only English, but also French. Mid position with verb is also possible. She not only speaks English, but also French. She was not only sad, but also angry.  They not only need food, but also shelter. Not only do they need food, but they also need shelter. Not only they need food they also need shelter. He not only insulted her in front of her friends but also threatened to beat her up. Not only was she sad she was also angry. She is not only a good wife, but also a good mother. 

 Exceptional rules

Affirmative Negative
a.       He is the only boy of 15. No other boy than/but he is of 15.
b.       I read only English. I read no other subject than English.
c.       Water is liquid. Water is neither solid nor gaseous.
d.       Milk is white. Milk has no other colour without white.
e.       Iron is solid. Iron is neither liquid nor gaseous.
f.         Where there is fire, there is smoke.  There is no smoke without fire.
g.       He tried all plans. He left no stone unturned.
h.       He has given up smoking for good. He will never smoke again.
i.         He is less ugly than you said. He is not as ugly as you said. 
j.         You are less good than he said. You are not as good as he said.
k.       He has left the village forever. He will never come to his village again.
l.         All must submit to death. No one can escape death.
m.     Where there is fire, there is smoke.  There is no smoke without fire.
n.       I am unable to attend their needs. I cannot attend their needs.
o.       I missed the train. I could not catch the train.
p.       Everyone admits that he is a good musician. No one can deny that he is a good musician.
q.       Everybody will admit that I am right. Nobody will deny that I am right.
r.        It is often difficult in company to speak frankly. It is not always easy in company to speak frankly.
s.        I refused to wait any longer. I would not wait any longer.
t.        More attacks followed. This was not his last attack.
u.       I was doubtful if he would come. I was not sure that he would come.
v.       He always minds his lessons. He never neglects his lessons.
w.     It always pours when it rains. It never rains but pours.
x.       You are the only person fit for the post. No other person but you are fit for the post.
y.       I come here for the last time. Never again I shall come here.
z.       In all respects this morning was like any other. This morning did not differ from any other in any respect.
aa.   He will go only under compulsion. He will go unless he is compelled.
bb.   Chance and accidents are only aliases of ignorance. Chance and accidents are nothing but aliases of ignorance.
cc.    Jim was always on time. Jim never late.
dd.   I saw only but husks and dust in the bag. I saw nothing in the bag but husks and dust.
ee.    It was the only school for males. There was no other school for males.
ff.       A little boy is always innocent.. A little boy is never guilty.
gg.   There are many people here. There are not a few people here.
hh.   We sold a little honey. We did not sell much honey.
ii.       I come here for the last time. I shall never come here
jj.       Then I saw him last. I have never seen him since then.
kk.    I warn you for the last time. I shall never warn you.
ll.       I have given up smoking forever. I shall never smoke again.
mm.           He came here for the last time. He never came here again