Exercises on transformation for HSC

Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed. 

(a) Once a cook roasted a duck for his master. (Passive).

(b) The roast looked so delicious that the cook could not resist the temptation. (Simple) He ate

one of the drumsticks.

(c) When his master sat down to eat, he quickly noticed the missing drumstick. (Compound).

(d) The master enquired of the missing leg. (Interrogative).

(e) But the cook told him that this duck had only one leg. (Negative).

2. (a) Watching violent stories, young people become violent. (Compound)

(b) I recognized her at first glance and helped her recognize me. (Passive Voice)

(c) He had to feel pity for the lion. (Negative)

(d) Man is the best of all creatures. (Positive)

(e) It burns prettier than any other wood. (Superlative)

3. (a) He is the first President of Bangladesh. (Comparative)

(b) Neither Rony nor Krishna is guilty. (Affirmative)

(c) Sin never goes unpunished. (Affirmative)

(d) Rahim is the better student of the two. (Positive)

(e) Only fresh air is essential for the living of any creature. (Interrogative)

4. Rabindranath, the 14th child of Debendranath wrote his first verse at the age of eight. (a) When he was 17 years old, he was sent for studies (Simple).

(b) He described London as a dismal city(Passive).

(c) Though he was happy in Brighton, a friend of the family persuaded his brother to

send him to London (Compound).

(d) He was lucky to get a friendly English family (Complex).

(e) Rabindranath is one of the greatest poets in the world (Positive). In 1880, Rabindranath was called back to India.

5. Stephen Hawking was born in 1942. He was born in an educated family. (a) He is considered

the greatest physicist after Einstein. (Active)

(b) In 1979, he joined Cambridge University.(Complex)

(c) When he was thirty-two years old, he received the prestigious Albert Einstein

Award. (Simple)

(d) He wrote a book explaining cosmology for general public. (Compound)

(e) He is one of the greatest scientists in the present world. (Positive)

6. (a) Very few insects are as busy as bees. (Make it comparative)

(b) They live together. (Make it negative)

(c) They fly from flowers to flowers and collect honey. (Make it simple)

(d) They store honey in hives. (Make it passive)

(e) In winter, they remain idle but they work in spring. (Make it complex)

7. (a) Our parliament house at Sher-e-Bangla Nagar in Dhaka is triumph of modern architecture and technology. (Complex)

(b) A famous American architect, Louis I Kahn, designed this magnificent building (Passive).

(c) It is one of the largest and most spectacular parliament buildings. (Positive)

(d) As it is a highly complex structure, its annual maintenance cost is about 50 million taka. (Simple)

(e) It is very difficult for a poor country like Bangladesh to bear these high expenses. (Negative)

8. (a) Reazuddin Munsi, an owner of scanty property, was not solvent at all. (Complex)

(b) Yet he tried to educate his children so that he may see them established in life. (Simple)

(c) His children too were meritorious enough to pass all examinations well. (Compound)

(d) Of all the students of their respective classes, they always secured the best results both in internal and external examinations. (Comparative Degree)

(e) So, the people of their village always praised them in the highest possible language. (Passive Voice) All these were possible for the sacrifices of an insolvent and illiterate ploughman.

(f) Indeed, his sacrifices for children cannot be measured. (Active)

9. A man may become great and good if he loves and respects his parents. (a) George Washington cut a tree in his father’s garden (Make it passive).

(b) When his father saw it, he became very angry (Make it simple).

(c) Though the boy trembled in fear, he did not tell a lie (Make it compound).

(d) His father expressed happiness for his truthful son (Make it complex). Again, at the time of his leaving for service, his mother got upset. So, he decided not to go away breaking his mother’s heart.

(e) He was one of the most devoted sons (Make it positive).

10. (a) I went back to work, closing the door. (compound)

(b) At first the sound of the boy’s dragging brush annoyed me. (passive) He began to chop.

(c) The blows that he made were rythmic and steady. (simple)

(d) The sound of his blows were more rythmic than a consistent rain. (positive)

(e) Having forgotten the boy I went back to sleep. (compound)

11. Anger is nothing but a vice. (a) It begets only the worst. (negative)

(b) Anger is one of the most inhuman vices. (positive)

(c) So, we should control it for our own sake. (passive)

(d) He who is taken by anger causes a lot of troubles. (simple)

(e) Realizing it, everyone should try to be emotionally balanced. (complex).

12. (a) Cricket is a very exciting game. (Complex)

(b) People all over the world enjoy this game very much. (Passive)

(c) At present cricket is one of the most popular games in our country. (Comparative)

(d) Thought it is a very costly game, young men and children get a great deal of delight

playing it. (Compound)

(e) It is a matter of sorrow that the performance of Bangladesh Cricket Team is not up to the

mark. (Exclamatory)

13. (a) There is water everywhere. (Negative)

(b) I know the cause of his coming here. (Complex)

(c) The forbidden books lasted the longest of all the rest. (Positive)

(d) At first the sound of dragging brush annoyed me. (Passive)

(e) He bought not only a flat but also a car. (Simple)

14. Bangladesh is my adoring country. (a) It is an independent country (Make it a complex sentence).

(b) We gained our freedom in 1971 at the cost of supreme sacrifice (Make it passive).

(c) As soon as we gained independence, we did a glowing homage to the martyrs (Make it a negative sentence without changing the meaning).

(d) Now we are trying our level best so that we can achieve our political and economic emancipation (Make it a simple sentence).

(e) How sweet the taste of independence is! (Make it an assertive sentence).

15. (a) Water, a vital element of environment is polluted by various ways (Complex). It is called life.

(b) The water which is pure is necessary for us (Simple).

(c) People pollute water by throwing waste into it (Compound).

(d) The farmers use water in time of cultivation largely (Passive).

(e) It is one of the most important elements of all living beings (Positive).

16. (a) Sundrabans that is the unique creation of nuture is called the 52nd World Heritage Site (Simple).

(b) It is called the mangrove forest (active). It is situated in the southern part of

Bangladesh.

(c) It is one of the biggest mangrove forests in the world (Positive).

(d) Sundarban protects southern part of our country in time of natural disasters (Complex).

(e) Many people go to Sundarbans to observe the natural beauties (Compound). In the forest, you not only find a natural and peaceful atmosphere there but you may be lucky enough to see the famous Royal Bengal Tigers or spotted deer.

17. (a) Traffic jam is the most serious problem in Dhaka City (Make it comparative).

(b) It has become a common affair here (Make it negative). It occurs mostly during office hours.

(c) Sometimes a traffic jam is so acute that it blocks about half a kilometre of a street (Make

compound).

(d) It kills our valuable time and works (Make it passive).

(e) However, this problem can be solved by adopting some pragmatic steps (Make it complex).

18. (a) Everybody longs for money. (Interrogative)

(b) But people who have little money are very happy. (simple)

(c) People want to be happy and they earn money. (Complex)

(d) We are sure that it is a wrong idea. (Compound) More money brings more anxiety.

(e) We should not be guided by money. (Passive)

19. (a) What a nice idea! (Make it assertive)

(b) Charles Karoro lives in a small apartment. (Make it compound)

(c) Nairobi is one of the most expensive cities. (Make it positive)

(d) He has two school going children. (Make it complex)

(e) His wife loves gardening. (Make it negative)

20. No person can be happy without friends. So (a) everybody wants friends. (Negative)

(b) The heart is formed for love and cannot be happy without the opportunity of giving and receiving love. (Complex) But

(c) you cannot receive affection unless you give it also. (Simple) You cannot find others to love you unless you love them.

(d) You cannot be happy without it. (Interrogative)

(e) As love is divine, everybody wants love. (Compound).

21. (a) Do you know that success will not come to one’s life naturally? (Make it passive)

(b) An industrious boy will shine in life. (Make it complex)

(c) A life with an assignment is an actual life. (Make it negative without changing the meaning)

(d) None can receive any reward unless he works hard. (Make it simple)

(e) One cannot be successful without it. (Make it interrogative)

22. (a) Despite of having talent, some people do not work hard. (Make it compound)

(b)  We should work hard. (Make it imperative)

(c) None but the industrious succeeds in life. (Make it affirmative)

 (d)  Success is very difficult. (Make it exclamatory)

(e) A successful man is the most respected person in the society. (Make it comparative)

23. (a) But at last God took pity on him. (make it negative without changing the meaning)

(b) One day the old sailor was watching the water snakes swimming round the ship. (Make it passive) Their colors were very beautiful and

(c) he was filled with a strange wonder. (Make it active) Then he felt great love for them and blessed them from his heart.

(d) At once the dead albatross fell from his neck into the sea, and the old man fell into a deep sleep. (Make it complex)

(e) When he woke up, it was raining. (Make it simple)

24. (a) The campus of Joypurhat Govt. Women’s College is one of the finest campuses in

Bangladesh. (Positive)

(b) We keep this campus clean. (Passive)

(c) The students studying in this college sit by the pond. (Complex)

(d) There are many tall trees in the college campus. (Compound)

(e) The students who are escapist, spend their time under these trees. (Simple)

 

Set-1.

(a) Day-to-day life in Dhaka is expensive (Negative).

(b) People living below the poverty line leads a miserable life (complex).

(c) Price hike is one of the biggest problems for them (positive).

(d) The government has taken necessary measures to keep the price hike under control (passive).

(e) The people who are greedy are responsible for price spiral (simple).

Answer: (a) Day to day life in Dhaka is not inexpensive/cheap. (b) People who live below the poverty line lead a miserable life. (c) Very few problems are as big as price hike for them. (d) Necessary measures have been taken to keep the price hike under control by the government. (e) The greedy people are responsible for the price spiral.

Set-2.

(a) Cox’s Bazar sea beach is the longest sea beach in the world (complex).

(b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world (positive).

(c) It is called pleasure seeker’s paradise (active).

(d) The visitors go there for enjoying natural beauties (compound).

(e) Those who become tired may go to relax there (simple).

Answer: (a) It is Cox’s Bazar sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world. (b) Very few sea beaches are as beautiful as it. (c) People call it pleasure seeker’s paradise. (d) The visitors go there and enjoy the natural beauties. (e) Tired people may go to relax there.

Set-3.

(a) Very few insects are as busy as a bee (comparative).

(b) It lives together (negative).

(c) It flies from flower to flower and collects honey (simple).

(d) It stores honey in the hive (passive).

(e) In winter, it remains idle but it works hard in spring (complex).

Answer no. 3:

(a) A bee is busier than most other insects. (b) It does not live alone. (c) Flying from flower to flower, it collects honey. (d) Honey is stored in the hive by it. (e) Although it remains idle in winter, it works hard in spring.

Set-4.

(a) Cricket is very exciting game (complex).

(b) People all over the world enjoy this game very much (passive).

(c) At present cricket is one of the most popular games in our country (comparative).

(d) Though it is a very costly game, young men and children get a great deal of delight plying it (compound).

(e) It is a matter of sorrow that the performance of Bangladesh Cricket Team is not up to the mark (exclamatory).

Answer no. 4:

(a) Cricket is a game which is very exciting. (b) This game is enjoyed very much by people all over the world. (c) At present cricket is more popular than most other games in our country. (d) It is a very costly game but young men and children get a great deal of delight playing it. (e) What a matter of sorrow it is that the performance of Bangladesh Cricket Team is not up to the mark.

Set-5.

(a) The Jamuna is one of the biggest rivers in Bangladesh (comparative). (b) When it is summer, it becomes emaciated (simple). (c) During the rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape (complex). (d) Everybody knows it (interrogative).

Answer no. 5:

(a) The Jamuna is bigger than most other rivers in Bangladesh. (b) During summer, it becomes emaciated. (c) When it is rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape. (d) Who does not know it?

Set-6.

(a) Pahela Baisakh is undoubtedly the most celebrated festival in Bangladesh (complex). (b) It is the day of the year when the roads get so jam packed (simple). (c) Almost everyone enjoys the day in his own way (passive). (d) Although I hate gathering, I enjoy activities of the flood of massive this day (compound). (e) How enthusiastic the people look on this day (assertive).

Answer no. 6:

(a) There is no doubt that Pahela Baisakh is the most celebrated festival in Bangladesh. (b) The roads get so jam packed on this day of the year. (c) The day is enjoyed by almost everyone in his own way. (d) I hate gathering but I enjoy activities of the flood of masses this day. (e) The people look very enthusiastic on this day.

Set-7.

(a) Robert Frost lives in a small apartment in the capital city Toronto (complex). (b) His wife Catherine loves gardening (negative). (c) Toronto is one of the most expensive cities of the world (positive). His relatives often come to stay with him. (d) They don’t realize the high cost of living in Toronto (interrogative). However, he loves his relatives a great deal (passive).

Answer no. 7:

(a) Robert Frost lives in a small apartment which is small in the capital city Toronto. (b) His wife Catherine does not hate gardening. (c) Very few cities of the world are as expensive as Toronto. (d) Do they realize the high cost of living in Toronto? (e) However, his relatives are loved a great deal by him.

Set-8.

(a) Health is wealth (complex). (b) A healthy poor man is happier than a sick moneyed man (positive). (c) Though a healthy man is an asset to his family, an unhealthy man is a liability (compound). (d) He can succeed in life (interrogative). (e) Everybody must be conscious of health (negative).

Answer no. 8:

(a) It is health which is wealth. (b) A sick moneyed man is not as happy as a healthy poor man. (c) A healthy man is an asset to his family and an unhealthy man is a liability. (d) Can’t he succeed in life? (e) Mustn’t everybody be conscious of health?

Set-9.

(a) I do not know Raju’s father’s name (complex). (b) But I know the place where he was born (simple). (c) Though he is poor, he is honest (compound). (d) He is the best player (negative). (e) What a simple life he leads! (assertive).

Answer no. 9:

(a) I do not know what Raju’s father’s name is. (b) But I know his birth place. (c) He is poor but honest. (d) No other player is as good as he. (e) He leads a very simple life.

Set-10.

(a) Once a cook roasted a duck for his master (Passive). (b) The roast looked so delicious that he cook could not resist the temptation (Simple). (c) When his master sat down to eat, he quickly noticed the missing drumstick (Compound) (d) The master enquired of the missing leg (Interrogative) (e) But the cook told him that this duck had only one leg (Negative).

Answer no. 10:

(a) Once a duck was roasted for his master by a cook. (b) The roast was too delicious for the cook to resist the temptation. (c) His master sat down to eat and noticed the drumstick. (d) Didn’t the master enquire of the missing leg? (e) But the cook told him that the duck had no more than one leg.

Set-11.

(a) Long long ago there was a king who was very wise (simple). (b) People called him wise Solomon (passive). (c) Actually, at that time he was the wisest of all (comparative). (d) There was another ruler also named queen of Sheba (compound). (e) One day she thought Solomon’s wisdom should not remain untested (complex).

Answer no. 11:

(a) Long long ago there was a very wise king. (b) He was called wise Solomon by people. (c) Actually, at that time he was wiser than all other kings. (d) There was another ruler and she was named queen of Sheba. (e) One day she thought that Solomon’s wisdom should not remain untested.

Set-12.

(a) This admixture may corrupt the nature of the original commodity (passive). (b) The value or the effectiveness of the finished product is destroyed by adulteration (active). (c) We have laws and law-enforcing agencies to stop the dishonest businessman (complex). (d) Their effort has been proved ineffective since adulteration of foods and other commodities is on the increase (compound) (e) It is strong public awareness which is essential for the fight against adulteration (simple).

Answer no. 12:

(a) The nature of the original commodity may be corrupted by this admixture. (b) Adulteration destroys the value or the effectiveness of the finished product. (c) We have laws and law-enforcing agencies that/which can stop the dishonest businessman. (d) Their effort has been proved ineffective and so adulteration of foods and other commodities is on the increase. (e) Strong public awareness is essential for the fight against adulteration.

Set-13.

(a) Water, an important vital element of environment, is polluted by various ways (complex). (b) The water which is pure is necessary for us (simple). (c) Men pollute water by throwing waste in it (compound). (d) The farmers use water in time of cultivation largely (passive). (e) It is one of the most important elements of all living beings (Positive).

Answer no. 13:

(a) Water is an important element of environment which is polluted by various ways. (b) Pure water is necessary for us. (c) Men throw waste in water and pollute it. (d) Water is largely used in time of cultivation by the farmers. (e) Very few elements of all living beings are as important as it.

Set-14.

(a) Health is wealth (complex). (b) A healthy poor man is happier than a sick moneyed man (positive). (e) When a healthy man is an asset to his family, an unhealthy man is a liability (compound). (d) He can succeed in life (interrogative). (e) Everybody must be conscious of health (negative.)

Answer no. 14:

(a) It is health which is wealth. (b) A sick moneyed man is not as happy as a healthy poor man. (c) A healthy man is an asset to his family but an unhealthy man is a liability. (d) Can’t he succeed in life? (e) Everybody can not but be conscious of health.

Set-15.

(a) A cunning fox was passing through a forest (Complex). (b) The fox was thirsty and was looking for water (Simple); (c) It could not find any source of water (Passive). (d) He felt very helpless (Interrogative). (c) It seemed to the fox that it was the happiest animal in the world (Comparative).

Answer no. 15:

(a) A fox which was cunning was passing through a forest. (b) being thirsty, the fox was looking for water. (c) No source of water was could be found by it. (d) Didn’t he feel very helpless? (e) It seemed to the fox that it was happier than any other animal.

Set-19.

(a) But at last God took pity on him (negative without changing the meaning). (b) One day the old sailor was watching the water snakes swimming round the ship (passive). Their colours were very beautiful and (c) He was filled with a strange wonder (active). Then he felt a great love for them and blessed them from his heart. (d) At once the dead albatross fell from his neck into the sea and the old man fell into a deep sleep (complex). (e) When he woke up, it was raining (simple).

Answer no. 19:

(a) But at last God couldn’t but take pity on him. (b) One day the water snakes were being watched swimming round the ship by the old sailor. (c) A strange wonder filled him. (d) As soon as the dead albatross fell from his neck into the sea, the old man fell into a deep sleep. (e) On his waking up, it was raining.

Set-20.

(a) Cricket is a very exciting game (Exclamatory). (b) People of all ages enjoy this game (Passive). (c) At present cricket is the most popular game in our country (Positive). (d) Bangladesh is one of the weakest test playing countries (Comparative). (e) They are fond of watching ‘twenty-twenty’ cricket (Interrogative).

Answer no. 20:

(a) What an exciting game cricket is! (b) This game is enjoyed by people of all ages. (c) At present no other game in our country is as popular as cricket. (d) Bangladesh is weaker than most other test playing countries. (e) Aren’t they fond of watching ‘twenty-twenty’ cricket?

Set-21.

(a) The National Memorial, which is situated at Savar, is a symbol of the nation’s respect (Simple). (b) Standing in front of the graves, we bow down our heads (Compound). (c) The towers symbolize the loftiness of the spirit of the martyred freedom fighters (Interrogative). (d) We always remember their memories (Negative). (e) Everyday many people go to visit it (Interrogative).

Answer no. 21:

(a) The National Memorial at Savar is a symbol of the nation’s respect. (b) We stand in front of the graves and bow down our heads. (c) Don’t the towers symbolize the loftiness of the spirit of the martyred freedom fighters? (d) We never forget their memories. (e) Don’t many people go to visit it everyday?

 

Set-22.

(a) He is considered the greatest physicist after Einstein (active). (b) In 1979 he joined Cambridge University (complex). (c) When he was thirty two years old, he received the prestigious Albert Einstein award (simple). (d) He wrote a book explaining cosmology for general public (compound). (e) He is one of the greatest scientists in the present world (positive).

Answer no. 22: (a) People consider him the greatest physicist after Einstein. (b) It was 1979 when he joined Cambridge University. (c) At the age of thirty two, he received the prestigious Albert Einstein award. (d) He wrote a book and it explained cosmology for general public. (e) Very few scientists in the present world are as great as he.

 

Set-23.

 

(a) Anika wrote a letter to her mother yesterday (Passive). (b) She told her mother to send Tk. 1,000 to buy some books (Complex). (c) In the letter, she told her that she should not worry about her studies (Simple). (d) Her mother often writes to her (Interrogative). (e) She feels that her mother is better than all other mothers in the world (Superlative).

Answer no. 23:

(a) A letter was written to her mother yesterday by Anika. (b) She told her mother to send Tk. 1,000 so that she could buy some books. (c) In the letter, she told her not to worry about her studies. (d) Doesn’t her mother often write to her? (e) She feels that her mother is the best of all the mothers in the world.

Set-24.

 

Anger is nothing but a vice. (a) It begets only the worst (Negative). (b) Anger is one of the most inhuman vices (Positive). (c) So, we should control it for our own sake (Passive). (d) He who is taken by anger causes a lot of troubles (Simple). (e) Realizing it we should try to be emotionally balanced (Complex).

Answer no. 24:

(a) It begets nothing but the worst. (b) Very few vices are as inhuman as anger. (c) So, it should be controlled by us for our own sake. (d) An angry man causes a lot of troubles. (e) As we realize it, we should try to be emotionally balanced.

Set-25.

(a) As her husband has no land, he used to work on other people’s land (Compound). (b) With great effort they married their two daughters off when they reached teenage (Simple). (c) Her only son went to town for earning his livelihood (Complex). WhenAyesha Begum and her husband became hungry, there was nobody to feed. (d) Years of malnutrition and deprivation made them look older (Passive). One day, she started begging in the village to feed her old and invalid husband. (e) Very few women were as needy as Ayesha Begum (Superlative).

Answer no. 25:

(a) Her husband has no land and he used to work on other people’s land. (a) With great effort they married their two daughters off at their teenage. (c) Her only son went to town so that he could earn his livelihood. (d) They were made to look older by years of malnutrition and deprivation. (e) Ayesha Begum was one of the neediest women.

Set-26.

(a) My friend invited me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar (interrogative). (b) I gladly accepted the invitation (passive). (c) When I reached there, my friend received me cordially (compound). (d) I was very glad to see the sea-beach (exclamatory). (e) It was one of the most memorable journeys in my life (positive).

Answer no. 26:

(a) Didn’t my friend invite me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar? (b) The invitation was gladly accepted by me. (c) I reached there and my friend received me cordially. (d) How glad I was to see the sea-beach! (e) Very few journeys in my life were as memorable as it.

Set-27.

(a) E-mail is a computer-based messaging system (Complex). (b) It eliminates the time spent in establishing phone calls (Interrogative). (c) It is cheaper than telephone calls (Positive). (d) It takes only a few seconds to transmit a message from one country to another (Negative). It has, however, not reached everyone, especially in developing countries like ours. (e) But even here people use commercially operated e-mail facilities for important purposes (Passive).

Answer no. 27:

(a) e-mail is a messaging system which is computer-based. (b) Doesn’t it eliminate the time spent in establishing phone calls? (c) Telephone calls are not as cheap as it. (d) It does not take more than a few seconds to transmit a message from one country to another. (e) But even here commercially operated e-mail facilities are used by people for important purposes.

Set-28.

(a) Cox’s Bazar sea-beach is the longest sea-beach in the world (Complex). (b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world (Positive). (e) It is called pleasure seekers paradise (Active). (d) The visitors go there to enjoy natural beauties (Compound). (e) Those who become tired may go to relax there (Simple).

Answer no. 28:

(a) It is Cox’s Bazar sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world. (b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it. (c) People call it pleasure seeker’s paradise. (d) The visitors go there and enjoy the natural beauties. (e) Tired people may go to relax there.

Set-29.

(a) Acquiring a language is more successful than learning (Negative). (b) Teachers encourage the learners of a second language to practice the language (passive). (c) Students who wish to acquire proficiency in a language should practice the language (simple). (d) Communicative competence can be achieved in a short-time (interrogative without changing meaning). (e) A language learner must shake off reticence and he is sure to succeed in his effort (complex).

Answer no. 29:

(a) Learning is not as successful as acquiring a language. (b) The learners of a second language are encouraged by teachers to practice the language. (c) Students wishing to acquire proficiency in a language should practice the language. (d) Can’t communicative competence be achieved in a short time? (e) A language learner is sure to succeed in his effort if he shakes off reticence.

Transform the Following sentences as directed in brackets.

1. (a) T-20 cricket matches have become one of the most exciting events on earth (Make it positive).

(b) Bangladesh has made tremendous progress in this field lately (Make it passive).

(c) Sakib-Al-Hasan, who tops the world’s best all-rounder ranking has made us proud (Make it simple).

(d) Despite doing an all-round performance both in batting and bowling he failed to bring victory for the team of Bangladesh (Make it complex).

(e) Those who love cricket were much enjoyed to see the match (Make it compound).

Ans: (a) Very few events on earth have become so exciting as T-20 cricket matches.

(b) Tremendous progress has been made by Bangladesh in this field lately.

(e) Sakib-Al-Hasan topping the world’s best all-rounder ranking has made us proud.

(d) Though he did an all-round performance in batting and bowling, he failed to bring victory for the team of Bangladesh.

(e) The cricket-love cricket and they were much enjoyed to see the match.

2. (a) Don’t make any mistake (Make it passive).

(b) Kazi Nazrul Islam is one of the greatest poets of the world (make it positive).

(c) Getting certificates is not so much as education (Make it affirmative).

(d) We should achieve the capability which can make us think from others’ perspective having an unbiased and balanced opinion (Make it simple).

(e) Because of the scorching sun, life becomes miserable (Make it compound).

Ans: (a) Let not any mistake be made (by you).

(b) Very few poets of the world are as great as Kazi Nazrul Islam.

(c) Education is much more than getting certificates.

(d) We should achieve the capability to think from others’ perspective having an unbiased and balanced opinion.

(e) There is the scorching sun and so life becomes miserable.

3. (a) No one suffers as much as the poor (Make it superlative).

(b) Most of them hardly know the traffic rules (Make it passive).

(c) When he was 48 years old, he died (Make it simple).

(d) It begets the worst (Make it positive).

(e) It varies in sizes, it varies in colors too (Make it negative).

 Ans: (a) The poor suffer most.

(b) The traffic rules are hardly known to most of them.

(c) At the age of 48 he died.

(d) Nothing begets as bad as it. Or, No other thing begets as bad as it.

(e) It varies not only in sizes but in colors.

4. (a) The drivers are basically responsible for the accidents (Make it complex).

(b) In the field of education no other contribution of the educationists was as great as that of Sir Salimullah (Make it superlative).

(c) Inside the skin there is a juicy kernel and it holds a stone in it (Make it simple).

(d) The outer show of things and beings concerns them (Make it passive).

(e) Children can neither sleep nor read (Make it affirmative).

Ans: (a) It is the drivers who are basically responsible for the accidents.

(b) In the field of education Sir Salimullah’s contribution was the greatest.

(c) Inside the skin there is a juicy kernel holding a stone in it.

(d) They are concerned with the outer show of things and beings.

(e) Children are unable to sleep and read. 

5. (a) Along with this, we should always equip our mind with rationality that gives us a stand leading to better understanding of and with others and co-existence (Make it passive).

(b) Adulteration of foods and other commodities is on the increase and so their effort has been proved ineffective (Make it simple).

(c) Education is not more getting certificates (Make it affirmative).

(d) Mangoes are grown best in the districts of Rajshahi and Chapai Nawabganj (Make it complex).

(e) There were two people on board (Make it compound).

Ans: (a) Along with this, our mind should always be equipped with rationality that gives us a stand leading to better understanding of and with others and co-existence.

(b) Their effort has been proved ineffective because of the increase of the adulteration of foods and other commodities.

(c) Education is much more than getting certificates.

(d) Rajshahi and Chapai Nawabgang are the districts where mangoes are grown best.

(e) There were two people and they were on board.

6. (a) E-mail is a messaging system which is based on computer (Make it simple).

(b) It is cheaper than telephone calls (Make it positive).

(c) It permits communication between two parties without the parties actually being present simultaneously (Maki it complex).

(d) It takes only a few seconds to transmit a message from one country to another (Make it negative).

(e) But even here commercially operated e-mail facilities are used for important purposes (Make it active).

Ans: (a) E-mail is a computer-based messaging system.

(b) Telephone calls are not so cheap as it.

(c) It permits communication between two parties, though the parties are not actually present simultaneously.

(d) It takes not more than a few seconds to transmit a message from one country to another.

(e) But even here people use commercially operated e-mail facilities for important purposes.

7. (a) If we utilize these resources properly, we can eradicate our poverty (Make it simple).

(b) Then they use hand-fans to fan themselves (Make it passive).

(c) Despite knowing some rules they hardly care for them (Make it compound).

(d) His parents did not dislike him at all (Make it affirmative).

(e) Students want to cross barriers of examination and so they seek chances (Make it complex).

Ans:

(a) By utilizing these resources properly, we can eradicate our poverty.

Or, Proper utilization of these resources can eradicate our poverty.

(b) Then hand-fans are used by them to fan themselves.

(c) They know some rules but hardly care for them.

(d) His parents liked him very much.

(e) Students seek chances so that they can cross barriers of examination.

 8. (a) They are concerned with the outer show of things and beings (Make it active).

(b) What is anger but a vice (Make it assertive)?

(c) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation (Make it compound).

(d) Very few geese of the world were as wonderful as it (Make it superlative).

(e) Nothing but education can give us the light of knowledge (Make it affirmative).

Ans:

(a) The outer show of things and beings concerns them.

(b) Anger is nothing but a vice.

(c) Education is the backbone of a nation and everybody believes it.

(d) It was one of the most wonderful geese of the world.

(e) Only education can give us the light of knowledge.

 9. (a) It does not degrade our mind and pollute our sensibility (Make it affirmative).

(b) As man is curious, he will try to invent new things (Make it simple).

(c) They help us to build new cells at the death of old ones (Make it complex).

(d) Once we were subjugated (Maki it negative).

(e) The cook told him that the duck had not more than one leg (Make it affirmative).

Ans: (a) It ennobles our mind and refines our sensibility.

(b) Man will try to invent new things because of his curiosity.

(c) They help us to build new cells as/when old ones die.

(d) Once we were not independent.

(e) The cook told him that the duck had one leg only.

10. (a) We have to take balanced diet so that we can be healthy (Make it simple).

(b) Everyone can prosper in life by reading books (Make it negative).

(c) There are many things that we can include in technology (Make it passive).

(d) They are called the peaceful people because of their nonviolent nature (Make it compound).

(e) The cook insisted that this duck had only one leg (Make it compound).

Ans: (a) We have to take balanced diet to be healthy.

Or, We have to take balanced diet in order to be healthy.

(b) None can prosper in life without reading books.

(c) There are many things that can be included in technology (by us).

(d) They are nonviolent in nature and so they are called the peaceful people.

Or, Their nature is nonviolent and so they are called the peaceful people.

(e) This duck had only one leg and the cook insisted on it.

11. (a) They grow not less than 24 varieties of crops (Make it affirmative).

(b) Though Hopi women cannot become religious leaders, their children inherit the clan of their mother (Make it simple).

(c) We belong to a country named Bangladesh (Make it compound).

(d) It is more powerful than anything else (Maki it superlative).

(e) Selling the eggs in the market, he became rich (Make it complex).

Ans: (a) They grow as many as 24 varieties of crops.

(b) In spite of Hopi women’s not becoming religious leaders, their children inherit the clan of their mother.

(c) We belong to a country and its name is Bangladesh.

(d) It is the most powerful of all things.

(e) As he sold the eggs in the market, he became rich.

 12. (a) Proper steps being taken, their condition may improve (Make it complex).

(b) No house was raided by him for robbery (Make it active).

(c) When his master sat down to eat, he quickly noticed the missing leg (Make it simple).

(d) The roast looked too delicious for the cook to resist the temptation (Make it complex).

(e) Once a duck was roasted by a cook for his master (Make it active).

Ans: (a) If we take proper steps, their condition may improve.

(b) He did not raid any house for robbery.

(c) His master quickly noticed the missing leg at the time of his sitting down to eat.

(d) The roast looked so delicious that the cook could not resist the temptation.

(e) Once a cook roasted a duck for his master.

13. (a) Different kinds of diseases which are fatal are spread for having these foods (Make it compound).

(b) We should be conscious or we will have to pay a lot for this (Make it simple).

(c) She had none to look after her (Make it complex).

(d) The bereavement overwhelmed the old woman (Make it passive).

(e) It is the most powerful of all things (Make it comparative).

Ans: (a) We have these foods and thus different kinds of fatal diseases are spread.

(b) Without being conscious, we will have to pay a lot for this.

(c) She had none who could look after her.

(d) The old woman was overwhelmed with the bereavement.

(e) It is more powerful than anything else.

14.  (a) Salma is a very good student.(Exclamatory).(b)She is always attentive to his studies.(Negative)(c) She reads attentively to do well in the examination.(Complex) (d) She is hardworking and does not waste time.(Simple)(e) So everybody loves her.(Passive)

Answer:What a good student Salma is! (b) She is never inattentive to her studies.(c) She reads attentively so that she can do well in the examination. (d) Being hardworking she does not waste waste time.(e) So,she is loved by everybody.

15. (a) We should make the habit of reading books so that we may earn knowledge.(Simple) (b) The books written by famous writers is a great source of increasing our knowledge (Complex).(c) Nobody gets perfection in life if he does not read the books of the great writers (Passive).(d) To make the society civilized there is no alternative to reading books.(Interrogative) (e) A book is our greatest friend.(Positive)

Answer:(a) We should make the habit of reading books to earn knowledge.(b) The books which are written by famous writers are a great source of increasing our knowledge.(c) Perfection in life is gotten by nobody if the books of the great writers are not read by him.(d) Is there any alternative to reading books to make the society civilized? (e) No other friend is so great as a book.

16. (a) Cox’ Bazer is the longest sea beach in the world.(Passive).(b) Everyone knows this (Interrogative)(c) Tourists from home and abroad visit this beach.(Passive)(d)They come here to enjoy themselves (Complex).(e) Our government is going to take some steps to make it more attractive.(Passive).

Answer (a) No other sea beach in the world is as long as Cox’s Bazer.(b) Who doesn’t know this? (c) This sea beach is visited by the tourists from home and abroad. (d) They come here so that they can enjoy themselves.(e) Some steps are going to be taken by our government to make it more attractive.

  1. (a) Computer is one of the greatest invention of modern science.(Positive).It renders great service to mankind .(b) A Computer is a blessing on earth.(negative).(c) Though it is a blessing,it has dark sides.(Simple) (d) Computer now a days being used in almost every sphere by the people.(Active)(e) We cannot but depend on it.(Affirmative.)

Answer:Very few inventions of modern science are as great as computer.(b) A computer is not a curse on earth.(c) In spite of being a blessing, it has dark sides.(d) The people are using computers in almost every sphere now-a-days.(e) We must depend on it.  

  1. Though Bangldesh is not a big coutry, too man people live here.(Simple)(b) Most of the people are poor.(Negative)(c) They cannot send their children to school for poverty.(Complex) (d) The monsoon causes rainfall.(Interrogative) (e) The country looks very beautiful (Exclamatory).

Answer (a) Inspite of being a small country, too many people live in Bangladesh.(b) Most of the people are not rich.(c) It is poverty for which they cannot send their children to school.Or They cannot send their children to school because they are poor.(e) Does’t the monsoon cause heavy rainfall?(e) How beautiful the country looks!

  1. Industry is the mother of success.(a) One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative).(b) We have to work hard to earn money or to gain knowledge(Complex).(c) Those who are idle always lag behind.(simple)(d) Idle people are nothing but the burden of the society (Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative).

Answer(a) One can  not prosper in life without working hard. (b) We have to work hard so that we can earn money and gain fame.(c) The Idle always lag behind.( d) The Idle are the burden of society.(e) Do they give anything to the country?

  1. Sumit is my friend.(a) He is a regular student.(Negative).(b) He is never late to attend his classes.(affirmative) (c) He wants to be a doctor to serve people.(Complex).For this reason he has been working hard.(d) He sits to read when it is time for reading.(Simple) (e) His is loved by his parents,teachers and friends.(active).

Answer: He is not an irregular student.(b) He is always punctual to attend his classes .(c) He wants to be a doctor so that he can serve people.(d) He sits to read at the time of reading.(e) His parents,teachers and friends love him.

  1. Industry is the key to success.(a) No one can prosper in life without industry.(affirmative).(b) We have to work hard to earn money or to aquire knowledge.(Complex).(c) Those who are idle always lay behind.(Simple).(d) People say that those who work hard see the light to prosperity in life.(Passive).(e) So in the society women work as much as men.(Comparative).

Answer(a) Everyone can prosper in life with Industry.(b) We have to work hard if we want to earn money or to acquire knowledge.(c) The Idle always lag behind.(d) It is said by people that the light of prosperity is seen by those by whom hard work is done.(e) Women work not less than men.

  1. (a) No other country in the world is as populous as Bangladesh.(Comparative).(b) People who live in the village are farmers.(Simple).(c) The farmer are not rich.(Affirmative)(d) The farmers work hard to support themselves.(Complex).(e)They should be taken care of.(active).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh is more populous than any other country in the world.(b) People living in the village are farmers.(c) The farmers are poor.(d) The farmers work hard so that they can support themselves.(e) We should take care of them.

  1. (a) Cricket is a very exciting game.(Exclamatory ) (b) People of all ages enjoy the game.(passive).(c) At present cricket is the most popular game in our country(Comparative)(d) Though cricket is a costly game, people of all classes enjoy playing it.(Simple).There are two versions of cricket, one day cricket and test cricket.(e) Bangladesh is a test playing country but its standard is not high.(Complex).

Answer(a) What an exciting game cricket is! (b) This game is enjoyed very much by the people of all ages.(c) At present, cricket is more popular than most other games in our country.(d) In spite if cricket  being a very costly game, people of all classes get a great deal of delight playing and witnessing.(e) Though Bangladesh is a test playing country, its standard is not high.

  1. (a) Tousif is a regular student (Make it negative).(b) He is never late to attend his class.(make it affirmative).(c) He wants to be a doctor to serve the people (Make it complex).For this he has been working hard.(d) He sits to read when it is time for reading (Simple).(e) He is loved by his parents, teachers and friends.(Active)

Answer: (a)Tousif is not an irregular student.(b) He is always punctual to attend his class.(c) He wants to be a doctor so that he can serve people.(d) During reading time he sits to read.(e) His parents,teachers and friends love him.

  1. (a) The national Memorial which is situated at Savar is a symbol of the nation’s respect.(Simple)(b) Standing in front of the graves we bow down our head (compound).(c) The towers symbolizes the loftiness of the sprit of the martyred freedom fighters. (Interrogative) (d) We always remember their memories.(Negative) (e) It is one of the largest towers in Bangladesh.(Positive)Everyday many people go to visit it.

Answer: The National memorial at Savar is a symbol of the nation’s respect.(b) We stand in front of the grave and bow down our heads .(c) Do not the towers symbolize the loftiness of the sprit of the martyred freedom fighters? (d) We never forget their memories.(e) No other tower in Bangladesh is as large as this.

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer: (a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life.(b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious.(c) By leading an idle life, a man brings misery for his life.(d) People of the society can never be helped by him.(e) Nobody likes him.

  1. Bangladesh is a small country.(a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(interrogative).(b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(Affirmative).(c)They were inspired by the common people.(active).(d) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(Positive).(e) but, today many of them lead a very miserable life.(complex)

Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) Their contribution will be remembered for ever.(c) The common people inspired them.(d) Their sacrifice is the greatest of all other things.(e) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.

 

  1. (a) Unemployment is a state when a man has no work to earn money.(Simple)(b) It is a social evil which hampers the progress of social life.(compound).(c)The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its able-bodied person.(complex).So every-able bodied person should have some suitable work.(d)This increases the per capital income.(Passive).This also increases the standard of living of the people and ensures overall progress of the state. On the other hand, unemployment hinders social progress, disturbs peace and leads to social crimes.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be cured at any cost .(Negative).

Answer (a) Unemployment is a state of having no work to earn money.(b) It is a social evil and it hampers the progress of social life.(c) The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its persons who are able bodied.(d) The per capita income of a country is increased by this.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be endured at any cost.

  1. (a)Jamal gets poorer marks than any other students.(Positive).(b) He is not attentive to his lessons.(Affirmative).(c) Moreover, he is lazy(Negative).(d) His preparation is always poor,(Neagtive). So, before the examination he always manages short suggestion of probable question.(Passive).

(a) No other student gets as poor marks as Jamal.(b) He is inattentive to his lessons.(c) Moreover,he is not active.(d) His preparation is never good.(e) So,before the examination  short suggestion of Probable question is always managed by him.

  1. (a) We must eat to live.(Compound).So we see that for the existence of life food plays the role of fuel.(b)Without fuel no machine works.(Complex).Thus food or fuel does the work of an energy source.(c)To work humans and animals need food.(Complex).To achieve itself, a machine needs fuel.In these sense, fuels include food, oil, petrol, digels etc.(d) These fuels produce heat and power.(Passive). (e) Heat and power make animate and inanimate objects move and work.(Passive).The difference is that fuel, needed by humans is called food.

Answer: (a) We must eat so that we may live.(b) If there is no fuel, a machine does not work.(c) It is for working that human and animals need food.(d) Heat and energy are produced by these fuels.(e) Animate and inanimate objects are made to move and  work by  heat and power.

  1. Man is superior to any other creature in the universe.(a) He is superior to all because of his intellect.(complex).(b) Creator has blessed him with conscience to differentiate the right path from wrong one.(Complex).(c) Though he has intellect and conscience, he has lagged behind the humanity.(Simple).(d) Man are being presecuted by men every moment and every where in the world.(active).(e) What a critical time the man kind is passing now.(Assertive)

Answer:(a) Man is superior to all because he has intellect.(b) Creator blessed him with conscience so that he may differentiate the right path from the wrong one.,(c) Despite having intellect and  conscience ,he has lagged behind the humanity.(d) Men persecute men every moment and everywhere in the world.(e) The man kind is passing now a very critical time.

  1. (a) Information technology is a wonderful invention (Exclamatory)(b) There are many things that can be included in technology.(Simple).(c) Computer has preshed the modern age a step ahead .(Complex).It can do many things.(d) Internet is the latest invention in the communication system.(Interrogative).(e) We should know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.(Omit should by using it.)

Answer(a) What an invention information technology is!(b) Many things can be included in technology.(c) It is  computer which has preshed the modern age a step ahead.(d) What is the latest invention in the communication system.(e) It is necessary to know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.

  1. Student life is the time of preparation for future life.(a) Study is the first and foremost duty of a student.(Complex).(b)As they are assets to the nation, they should equip themselves accordingly.(Compound).Proper emphasis should be given to their studies (c) They must be punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful.(Negative).He should also cultivate good manners.(d) If a student is devoted to studies, he will surely shine in life.(Simple).A student should take part in co-curiicular activities which help him to express his invite talents.(e) A good student should be conscious of politics but should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.(Complex).

Answer(a) It is the study which is the first and foremost duty of a student.(b) They are assets to the nation and so they should equip themselves accordingly.(c) They cannot become punctual, industrious ,preserving and truthful.(d) Being devoted to studies, a student will surely shine in life.(e) Though a good student should be conscious of politics, he should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.

  1. The name of our country is Bangladesh.(a) It is a very beautiful, small and fertile country.(Exclamatory ) Dhaka is the capital of our country. The other name of Dhaka is Jahangir Nagar. (b) He founded the city of Dhaka. (Passive).(c) It is the biggest in Bangladesh.(Positive).Many times I went to Dhaka.(d) When I arrived my friend took me to his house.(Simple).(e) We are proud of our country.(Negative).

Answer (a) How beautiful, small and fertile country it is! (b) The city of Dhaka was founded by him.(c) No other cities in Bangladesh are as big as this.(d) On my arrival my friend took me to his house.(e) We are not ashamed of our country.

  1. Money cannot make a man happy.(a) In this world many people are unhappy though they have money.(Simple).(b) But many people who have little money are very happy.(Simple).(c) People want to be happy and they earn money.(Complex) (d) We can be sure that this is a wrong idea.(Compound).More money means more anxiety.(e) We should not be guided by money.(Passive)

Answer:.(a) In spite of having money, many people in this word  are unhappy.(b) But in  spite of having little money, many people are happy.(c) As they want to be happy, they earn money.(d) This is a wrong idea and we can be sure of it.(e) Money should not guide us.

  1. Knowledge is power. There is no doubt about it.(a) We can control nature with the help of knowledge.(Complex).(b) If we have no knowledge we are helpless.(Simple)(c) As our knowledge is increasing we know more about nature.(Compound).Our life has become much better than it was before.(d)We can think of a very bright future.(Complex).(e) But we should use our knowledge properly.(Passive).

Answer: It is knowledge with the help of which we can control nature. or It is with the help of knowledge that we can control nature.(b) We are helpless without knowledge. Or Having no knowledge ,we are helpless.(c) Our knowledge is increasing and we know more about nature.(d) We can think of a future which is bright.(e) But our knowledge be used properly.

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life.(b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious.(c) By leading an Idle life, a man brings misery for his life.(d) People of the society can never be helped by him.(e) Nobody likes him.

 

  1. (a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.(Superlative) (b) Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated.(Active).(c) After getting the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (Complex).(d) At first glance the questions may not seen easy.(Affirmative).it becomes gradually easier.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions so that he may get good marks.(Simple).

Answer:(a) Strategy is the most important thing in the examination.(b) Anyone should not elaborate any answer in the examination.(c) After he gets the questions paper, he should read through it carefully.(d) At first glance the questions may seem difficult.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions to get good marks.

  1. Man is mortal.(a) All men must die.(Negative) (b) It matters little if a man lives many years or not (Interrogative).(c) Our life is not measured by months or years.(Active).(d) The people who live only for their own interest are not real human beings.(Compound) (e) Their life is not better than that of a beast.(Positive).So, we should try our best to do something for society.

Answer(a) No man can escape/avoid death.(b) Does it matter much if a man lives many years or not? (c) We do not measure our life by months or years.(d) Some people live only for their own interest and they are not real human beings.(e) Their life is as bad as that of a beast.

  1. We live in Bangladesh (a) She is not the poorest country in the world (Positive) Too many people live if in here.(b) It is not possible for her to give employment to all these people. (Complex).(c) People can train themselves in one or other of the vacations.(Passive)(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only after exploring all her other resources.(Complex).Until then she can fruitful utilize her manpower in overseas employment.(e) Thus she earns a lot of foreign exchange.(Complex).

Answer (a) Few other countries in the world are as poor as she.(b) It is not possible for her that she can give employment to all these people.(e) People can be trained by themselves in one or other of the vacations.(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only when she will explore all her other resources.(e) It is the way that she earns a lot of foreign exchange.

  1. (a)Everybody believes education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple)(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative) (d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(negative) (e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive).

Answer(a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation.(b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education.(c) It is the most powerful of all things.(d) Nothing but education gives us the light of knowledge.(e) So, it should be realized by everybody and act accordingly. 

  1. (a)One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative) (b) We have to work hard to gain or to earn money (Complex) (c) Those who are Idle always lag behind.(simple) (d)Idle people are not but burden of the society.(Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative)

Answer(a) None can prosper in life without working hard.(b) We have to work hard so that we can gain fame or earn money.(c) The Idle always lag behind.(d) Idle people are only the burden of the society .(e) Do they give anything to the society.

  1. (a)English is a foreign language.(Negative) (b) Without learning English, we cannot hope to get any job.(Complex).(c) The man who knows English well can go abroad (Simple).(d) We must learn English.(negative)(e) Everybody knows the truth.(Passive)

(a) English is not a native language.(b) If we do not learn English, we cannot hope to get any job.(c) A man knowing English well can go abroad.(d) We cannot learn English.(e) The truth is known to everybody.

  1. (a) Everyone lives in society (Negative) So (b) We should not disturb social order.(Affirmative)(c) If we maintain it, we shall be able to lead a peaceful life.(Simple).(d) Who doesn’t like peace?(Assertive)(e) It is so much required.(Active)

Answer(a) There is no one but lives in society.(b) We should maintain social order.(c) By maintaining it we shall be able to lead a peaceful life.(d) Everybody likes peace.(e) We require it so much.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Most of the students cannot write the answer scripts properly.(Affirmative).(b) Being unable to make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(Complex).(c) In spite of the teacher’s suggestion to make a brief answer, they are proved to make a lengthy answer(Compound).As a result, they get poor marks.(d) The students should answer to the questions briefly and to the point  to obtain good marks.(Passive).(e) Copying anything blindly is strictly prohibited.(active)

Answer:(a) Most of the students are unable to write answer scripts properly.(b) As they are make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(c) Teachers suggest them to make a brief answer but they make a lengthy answer.(d) Answer to the question should be answered briefly and to the point to obtain good marks by the students.(e) We strictly prohibit copying any anything blindly.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) No one can shine in life without honesty.(Affirmative)(b) We have to be honest to reach the highest peak of life.(Complex).(c) Quality education which is a must can can make one detached from the path of honesty.(Compound).(d) Education having religious values is the best processs of establishing a peaceful society.(Positive).(e) If we work hard in this regard,we can see soon pollution free nation.(Simple)

Answer: (a) Everyone can shine in life by honesty.(b) We have to be honest so that we can reach the highest peak of life.(c) Quality education is a must and it can make one detached from the path of dishonesty.(d) No other process of establishing a peaceful society is as good as education having religious values.(e) By working hard in this regard, we can see soon a pollution free nation.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a)At present price hike is the greatest problem in Bangladesh. (Positive).(b) This problem is causing a great hard to all classes of people.(complex).(c) Though the price of daily necessaries is increasing day by day,the income of people is not increasing at all.(Compound).(d) so the people have to decrease their consumption so that they can servive.(Simple)(e) We must increase our production to get rid of this abonormal situation.(Negative).

Answer (a) At present no other problem in Bangladesh is as great as price hike.(b) This problem is causing harm which is great to all classes of people.(c) The price of daily necessaries is increasing day by day but the income of the people is not increasing at all.(d) So the people have to decrease their consumption in order to survive.(e) We cannot but increase our production to get rid at this abnormal situation

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach is the longest sea beach in the world.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful Sea-beach in the world.(Positive) (c) People who come from home and abroad enjoy its beauty very much.(simple).(d) I wish I could visit the beach soon.(Exclamatory).(e) It is called pleasures seekers paradise.(Active).  

Answer:(a) It is Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world.(b) Very few sea beach in the world are so beautiful as it.(c) People coming from home and abroad, enjoy its beauty very much.(d) If I could visit the beach soon! (e) People call it pleasures seekers paradise.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Every one believes that education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple).(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative).(d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(Negative).(e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive)

Answer:(a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation.(b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education.(c) It is the most powerful thing.(d) Nothing but education gives us light of knowledge.(e) So it should be realized and acted accordingly.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) English is more used than any other language.(Positive) (b) Organizations frequently need employees who have a good command of English.(Simple). (c) There are many companies and they provide English language training for their staff.(Complex) (d) Many believe that English helps people to get good jobs and better salaries.(Passive).(e) English is spoken all over the world.(Active). 

Answer:(a) No other language is so used as English.(b) Organizations need employees having a good command over English.(c) There are many companies which provide English Language training staff.(d) It is believed by many that people are helped to get good jobs and better salaries by English.(e) So we must put greater importance on English.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) English is an international language.(Interrogative) (b) Who does not care to learn it?(Affirmative).(c)Very few languages in the world are so easy to learn as it.(Superlative)(d) People who live in English speaking countries learn it as it is their first language.(Simple).(e) People in other countries learn it as second language.(Passive). 204

Answer:(a) Isn’t English an international language? (b) Everybody cares to learn it.(c) It is one of the easiest languages in the world.(d) People living in English speaking countries learn it as their first language.(e) It is learnt as second Language by people in other countries.

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Our Motherland Bangladesh is blessed with different eye-catching beauty-spots. Cox’s Bazer sea-beach is one of them.(a) Cox’s Bazer sea beach, the longest sea in the world is very beautiful to look at.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world.(Positive).(c) It is called the Paradise of the Pleasure Seekers for its uncommon beauty . (Active).(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from home and abroad  go there to feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(Compound).(e) Definitely this visits revives one’s dull sprit.(Passive)

Answer: (a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world is very beautiful to look at.(b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it.(c) For its uncommon beauty people call it the Paradise of the pleaser seeker.(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from and abroad go there and feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(e) One’s dull sprit is revived definitely by this visit.

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Bangladesh is a small country.(a) It was 1971 when Bangladesh got independence (Simple) (b) It is the most significant event in the history of Bangladesh.(Positive).Bangladesh was under the British colonial rule until 1947.(c) The lives of the people of Bangladesh have been shaped by tragedy.(Active).Though growth rate had showed down, it has almost doubled since Independence.(d) Despite many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility .(Complex)(e) The 21 st February,1952 immediately comes to our mind.(Complex).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh got independence in 1971.(b) No other event in the history of the people of Bangladesh.(c) Tragedy has shaped the lives of the people of Bangladesh.(d) Though there are many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility.(e) It is the 21 st February,1952 which immediately comes to our mind.

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

(a) The students studying seriously can expect to make an excellent result. (Complex).(b) But most of our  students are inattentive to their study (Negative)(c) They kill their valuable  time in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(Passive).(d)They do not take their exams seriously (Interrogative).As a result, they are to suffer a lot.(e) So, study seriously and enjoy a better future. (Simple).

Answer(a) The students who study seriously can expect to make an excellent result.(b) But most of our students are not attentive to their study.(c) Their valuable time is killed (by them) in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(d) Do they take their exams seriously?(e) So, study seriously to enjoy a better future.

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Bangladesh is a land of rivers .(a) The Padma is one of the biggest rivers in Bangladesh.(Comparative) (b) When it is summer, it becomes emaciated.(Simple) (c) During the rainy season it assumes a terrible shape.(Complex).(d) Who doesn’t know this? (Affirmative) (e) Tourists from home and abroad visits its shore to enjoy themselves.(Complex).

Answer:(a) The Padma is bigger than most other rivers in Bangladesh.(b) In summer,it becomes emaciated.(c) When it is the rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape.(d) Who doesn’t know this?(e) Its shore is visited by tourists from home and abroad.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets.

Tariqul is a good boy. He goes to school every day.(a) As soon as school breaks up, he return to his home (Negative)(b) He is one of the tallest boy in the class.(positive). (c) As he works hard, he stands first in every class.(Compound).(d)He takes care of his health regularly.(Passive). Everybody likes him because of his good nature. (e) He bears a very charming personality. (Exclamatory). 

(a) As soon as school breaks up, he does not return late to his home.(b) No other boy is as tall as he is in the class.(c) He works hard and stands first in every class.(d) His health has been taken care by him regularly.(e) How charming personality he bears!

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) No man can live alone (Interrogative) (b) When we are children, the family protects us.(Simple)(c) When we grow up,we need help of people   around us.(Compound).(d) People around us train us to to do our duty.(Complex)(e) Our only duty is to act thoughtfully so that does not harm others.(Simple).

Answer(a) Who can live alone?/Can any man live alone?(b) The family protects us in our childhood.(c) We grow up and we need of all people around us.(d) People around us train us so that we can do our duty.(e) Our duty is nothing but to act thoughtfully so that it does not harm others.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

Sumon Mahmud comes of a Muslim family.(a) He is the most brilliant student in our class.(Positive).(b) He always works hard to improve his result.(complex).(c) His father is a simple clerk in a government office.(complex).(d) His father earns a meagre amount.(Passive).His is not economically well off.(e) but his honesty is known to all.(Complex).

Answer(a) No other student in our class is as brilliant as Sumon Mahmud.(b) He always works hard so that he may improve his result.(c) It is his father who is a simple clerk is govt office.(d) A meager amount is earned by his father.(e) It is known to all that he is honest.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

We are Bangladeshi (a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(Interrogative)(b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(Affirmative).They were inspired by the common people.(c) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(Positive) (d) But today many of them lead a miserable life.(Complex). (e) If we take proper steps, their contribution may improve.(Simple)

Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters? (b) Their contribution will always be remembered.(c) No other thing is as great as their sacrifice.(d) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.(e) By our taking steps, their contribution may improve.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Poverty is the greatest problem in our country.(Positive)But we hardly realize that this miserable condition is our creation.(b) Many do not try to better their condition by hard labour.(Compound).(c) They only curse their fate.(Passive)But this is not reality.(d) It is man who is the maker of his own fortune.(Simple) So, they should work hard to improve their lot.(e) By working hard,they can remove their condition.(Negative).

Answer(a) No other problem in our country is as great as poverty.(b) Many do not labour hard and try to better their condition.(c) Their fate is cursed only by them.(d) Man is the maker of his own fortune.(e) Without working hard,they cannot remove their condition.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

In this life there are no gains without pains.(Complex) (b) Life would be dull if there were no difficulties.(Simple)(c) Without real struggle games lose their zest.(Complex).(d) No victory is a real triumph unless the foe is worthy of your steel.(Interrogative).(e) Life is a continuous competitive examination.(Comparative)

Answer:(a) In this life there are no gains without pains which are without pains.(b) Without difficulties life would be dull.(c) If there is no real struggle ,games lose their zest.(d) Is  any victory a real triumph unless the foe is worthy of your steel?(e) Life is more continuous competitive than any other examinations. 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

Sincerity is a great medicine to work. (a) One can go a long way if one does anything with sincerity.(Simple)(b) The rich people are sincere to work.(Complex).So they are capable of making anything success. (c) An insincere man can never go a long way in the world.(Complex).(d)The poor people are not sometimes sincere.(Complex)So they lag behind.(e) If they can know the benefit of sincerity, they will make a good use of it.(Simple)

Answer: By doing anything sincerity one can go a long way.(b) The people who are rich are sincere to work.(c) A man who is insincere can never go a long way in the world.(d) The people who are poor are not sometimes sincere.(e) By knowing the benefit of sincerity,they will make a good use of it.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a)There are a good number of reasons why the students in Bangladesh fail in English.(Simple)(b) Because of foreign language the students fail in English in great number.(Complex) Very few students are earnest in learning English. (c) Students seek the chance to cross barriers of examinations.(Compound) (d) English is the most fearful subject for them.(Positive) (e) We must develop the student of English.(Negative).

Answer:(a) There are a good number of reasons for the students failure in English in Bangladesh.(b) As English is foreign language, the students fail in English in great number.(c) Students seek the chance and they want to cross barriers of examination.(d) No other subject for them is as fearful as English.(e) We can’t but develop the student of English.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) We have to be educated  in order to serve the nation.(Complex).The nation needs worthy citizens.(b) They will remove illiteracy and corruption from the country.(Passive)(c)Very few countries in the world are as corrupted as her people.(Comparative).(d) We love her most and wish the best of her.(Comparative).(e) She is the only darling child of nature.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We have to be educated so that we can serve the nation.(b) Illiteracy and corruption will be removed from the country by them.(c) She is more corrupted than most other countries in the world.(d) We love her more and wish better of her.(e) She is nothing but the darling child of nature.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets. (a) Our national flag symbolizes freedom from foreign domination.(Compound) (b) It is hoisted everywhere on the national days. (Active) (c) We show respect to our national flag.(Interrogative) (d) We have a great honour to it (exclamatory) (e) Many people sacrificed their lives for this flag.(Complex).

Answer:Our National flag symbolizes freedom and that is from foreign domination.(b) People hoist it everywhere on the national days.(c) Don’t we show respect to our national flag?(d) What a great honour to it we have!(e) There were many people who sacrificed their lives for it.

  1. (a) Computer is one of the greatest invention of modern science.(Positive).It renders great service to mankind .(b) A Computer is a blessing on earth.(negative).(c) Though it is a blessing, it has dark sides.(Simple) (d) Computer now a days being used in almost every sphere by the people.(Active)(e) We cannot but depend on it.(Affirmative.)

Answer: Very few inventions of modern science are as great as computer. (b) A computer is not a curse on earth.(c) In spite of being a blessing, it has dark sides. (d) The people are using computers in almost every sphere now-a-days. (e) We must depend on it.  

  1. (a) Information technology is a wonderful invention (Exclamatory) (b) There are many things that can be included in technology.(Simple).(c) Computer has preshed the modern age a step ahead .(Complex).It can do many things.(d) Internet is the latest invention in the communication system.(Interrogative).(e) We should know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.(Omit should by using it.)

Answer(a) What an invention information technology is! (b) Many things can be included in technology. (c) It is computer which has preshed the modern age a step ahead. (d) What is the latest invention in the communication system? (e) It is necessary to know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.

  1. Student life is the time of preparation for future life.(a) Study is the first and foremost duty of a student.(Complex).(b)As they are assets to the nation, they should equip themselves accordingly.(Compound).Proper emphasis should be given to their studies (c) They must be punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful.(Negative).He should also cultivate good manners.(d) If a student is devoted to studies, he will surely shine in life.(Simple).A student should take part in co-curricular activities which help him to express his invite talents.(e) A good student should be conscious of politics but should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.(Complex).

Answer (a) It is the study which is the first and foremost duty of a student. (b) They are assets to the nation and so they should equip themselves accordingly. (c) They cannot become punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful. (d) Being devoted to studies, a student will surely shine in life. (e) Though a good student should be conscious of politics, he should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.

  1. (a)English is a foreign language.(Negative) (b) Without learning English, we cannot hope to get any job.(Complex).(c) The man who knows English well can go abroad (Simple).(d) We must learn English.(negative)(e) Everybody knows the truth.(Passive)

(a) English is not a native language. (b) If we do not learn English, we cannot hope to get any job. (c) A man knowing English well can go abroad. (d) We cannot but learn English. (e) The truth is known to everybody.

  1. We live in Bangladesh (a) She is not the poorest country in the world (Positive) Too many people live if in here. (b) It is not possible for her to give employment to all these people. (Complex).(c) People can train themselves in one or other of the vacations.(Passive)(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only after exploring all her other resources.(Complex).Until then she can fruitful utilize her manpower in overseas employment.(e) Thus she earns a lot of foreign exchange.(Complex).

Answer (a) Few other countries in the world are as poor as she. (b) It is not possible for her that she can give employment to all these people. (e) People can be trained by themselves in one or other of the vacations.(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only when she will explore all her other resources. (e) It is the way that she earns a lot of foreign exchange.

  1. (a)Everybody believes education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple)(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative) (d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(negative) (e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive).

Answer (a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation. (b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education. (c) It is the most powerful of all things. (d) Nothing but education gives us the light of knowledge. (e) So, it should be realized by everybody and act accordingly. 

  1. (a)One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative) (b) We have to work hard to gain or to earn money (Complex) (c) Those who are Idle always lag behind.(simple) (d)Idle people are not but burden of the society.(Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative)

Answer (a) None can prosper in life without working hard. (b) We have to work hard so that we can gain fame or earn money.(c) The Idle always lag behind. (d) Idle people are only the burden of the society. (e) Do they give anything to the society?

  1. (a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.(Superlative) (b) Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated.(Active).(c) After getting the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (Complex).(d) At first glance the questions may not seem easy.(Affirmative).it becomes gradually easier.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions so that he may get good marks.(Simple).

Answer: (a) Strategy is the most important thing in the examination. (b) Anyone should not elaborate any answer in the examination. (c) After he gets the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (d) At first glance the questions may seem difficult. (e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions to get good marks.

  1. Man is mortal. (a) All men must die. (Negative) (b) It matters little if a man lives many years or not (Interrogative). (c) Our life is not measured by months or years.(Active).(d) The people who live only for their own interest are not real human beings. (Compound) (e) Their life is not better than that of a beast.(Positive).So, we should try our best to do something for society.

Answer (a) No man can escape/avoid death. (b) Does it matter much if a man lives many years or not? (c) We do not measure our life by months or years. (d) Some people live only for their own interest and they are not real human beings. (e) Their life is as bad as that of a beast.

  1. Knowledge is power. There is no doubt about it. (a) We can control nature with the help of knowledge.(Complex).(b) If we have no knowledge we are helpless. (Simple)(c) As our knowledge is increasing we know more about nature. (Compound).Our life has become much better than it was before. (d)We can think of a very bright future. (Complex). (e) But we should use our knowledge properly.(Passive).

Answer: It is knowledge with the help of which we can control nature.  or It is with the help of knowledge that we can control nature.(b) We are helpless without knowledge. Or Having no knowledge, we are helpless.(c) Our knowledge is increasing and we know more about nature. (d) We can think of a future which is bright.(e) But our knowledge be used properly.

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life. (b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious. (c) By leading an Idle life, a man brings misery for his life. (d) People of the society can never be helped by him. (e) Nobody likes him.

  1. The name of our country is Bangladesh. (a) It is a very beautiful, small and fertile country. (Exclamatory ) Dhaka is the capital of our country. The other name of Dhaka is Jahangir Nagar.(b)He founded the city of Dhaka. (Passive).(c) It is the biggest in Bangladesh.(Positive).Many times I went to Dhaka.(d) When I arrived my friend took me to his house.(Simple).(e) We are proud of our country.(Negative).

Answer (a) How beautiful, small and fertile country it is! (b) The city of Dhaka was founded by him.(c) No other cities in Bangladesh are as big as this.(d) On my arrival my friend took me to his house.(e) We are not ashamed of our country.

 

  1. (a) Unemployment is a state when a man has no work to earn money.(Simple)(b) It is a social evil which hampers the progress of social life.(compound).(c)The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its able-bodied person.(complex).So every-able bodied person should have some suitable work.(d)This increases the per capital income.(Passive).This also increases the standard of living of the people and ensures overall progress of the state. On the other hand, unemployment hinders social progress, disturbs peace and leads to social crimes.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be cured at any cost .(Negative).

Answer (a) Unemployment is a state of having no work to earn money.(b) It is a social evil and it hampers the progress of social life.(c) The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its persons who are able bodied.(d) The per capita income of a country is increased by this.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be endured at any cost.

  1. (a) Books are men’s best companions in life.(negative ).You may many good friends.(b) But you may not get them when you need them.(Simple).One or two may prove false and do much harm.(c) But books are always prepared to be by your side.(Negative)(d) Some books will make you laugh.(Passive).Some others give you much pleasure, new knowledge and ideas.(e) They are your real friends in your life.(Negative –interrogative).

Ans (a) Books aren’t men’s worst companions in life.(b) But you may not get them when necessary.(c) But books are never unprepared to be our side.(d) You will be made to laugh by some books.(e) Aren’t they your real friends in your life.?

  1. (a) We should make the habit of reading books so that we may earn knowledge.(Simple) (b) The books written by famous writers is a great source of increasing our knowledge (Complex).(c) Nobody gets perfection in life if he does not read the books of the great writers (Passive).(d) To make the society civilized there is no alternative to reading books.(Interrogative) (e) A book is our greatest friend.(Positive)

Answer:(a) We should make the habit of reading books to earn knowledge.(b) The books which are written by famous writers are a great source of increasing our knowledge.(c) Perfection in life is gotten by nobody if the books of the great writers are not read by him.(d) Is there any alternative to reading books to make the society civilized? (e) No other friend is so great as a book.

  1. (a) Cox’ Bazer is the longest sea beach in the world.(Passive).(b) Everyone knows this (Interrogative)(c) Tourists from home and abroad visit this beach.(Passive)(d)They come here to enjoy themselves (Complex).(e) Our government is going to take some steps to make it more attractive.(Passive).

Answer (a) No other sea beach in the world is as long as Cox’s Bazer. (b) Who doesn’t know this? (c) This sea beach is visited by the tourists from home and abroad. (d) They come here so that they can enjoy themselves.(e) Some steps are going to be taken by our government to make it more attractive.

  1. Bangladesh is a small country.(a) It was 1971 when Bangladesh got independence (Simple) (b) It is the most significant event in the history of Bangladesh.(Positive).Bangladesh was under the British colonial rule until 1947.(c) The lives of the people of Bangladesh have been shaped by tragedy.(Active).Though growth rate had showed down, it has almost doubled since Independence.(d) Despite many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility .(Complex)(e) The 21 st February,1952 immediately comes to our mind.(Complex).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh got independence in 1971.(b) No other event in the history of the people of Bangladesh.(c) Tragedy has shaped the lives of the people of Bangladesh.(d) Though there are many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility.(e) It is the 21 st February,1952 which immediately comes to our mind.

  1. (a) The students studying seriously can expect to make an excellent result. (Complex).(b) But most of our students are inattentive to their study (Negative)(c) They kill their valuable time in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(Passive).(d)They do not take their exams seriously (Interrogative).As a result, they are to suffer a lot.(e) So, study seriously and enjoy a better future. (Simple).

Answer(a) The students who study seriously can expect to make an excellent result.(b) But most of our students are not attentive to their study.(c) Their valuable time is killed (by them) in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(d) Do they take their exams seriously?(e) So, study seriously to enjoy a better future.

  1. (a) Most of the students cannot write the answer scripts properly.(Affirmative).(b) Being unable to make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(Complex).(c) In spite of the teacher’s suggestion to make a brief answer, they are proved to make a lengthy answer(Compound).As a result, they get poor marks.(d) The students should answer to the questions briefly and to the point to obtain good marks.(Passive).(e) Copying anything blindly is strictly prohibited.(active)

Answer:(a) Most of the students are unable to write answer scripts properly.(b) As they are make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(c) Teachers suggest them to make a brief answer but they make a lengthy answer.(d) Answer to the question should be answered briefly and to the point to obtain good marks by the students.(e) We strictly prohibit copying any anything blindly.

  1. (a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(Interrogative) (b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(affirmative).(c) They were inspired by the common people.(active).They sacrificed their valuable lives.(d) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(positive).(e) But today many of them lead a very miserable life.(Complex).

Answer: Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) Their contribution will be remembered for ever.(c) The common people inspired them.(d) Their sacrifice is the greatest of all other things.(e) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.

  1. Our Motherland Bangladesh is blessed with different eye-catching beauty-spots. Cox’s Bazer sea-beach is one of them.(a) Cox’s Bazer sea beach, the longest sea in the world is very beautiful to look at.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world.(Positive).(c) It is called the Paradise of the Pleasure Seekers for its uncommon beauty . (Active).(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from home and abroad go there to feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(Compound).(e) Definitely this visits revives one’s dull sprit.(Passive)

Answer: (a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world is very beautiful to look at.(b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it.(c) For its uncommon beauty people call it the Paradise of the pleaser seeker.(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from and abroad go there and feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(e) One’s dull sprit is revived definitely by this visit.

  1. (a) When Rabindranath was seventeen years old, he was sent to London for studies. (simple) (b) But London made a poor impression on him. (passive voice) (c) He was lucky enough to find a friend/English family there. (complex) (d) Though he was getting on well there, his parents called him back to India in 1880. (compound) (e) London is one of the beautiful cities in world, we know. (comparative)
  2. Robert Bruce was the king of England. His army was defeated again and again by king Edward 1 of England. (a) Being defeated for six times, he lost all hopes (Make it compound). (b) He fled away to save his life (Make it complex). One day he was lying in a cave in a forest. (c) He noticed that a spider was trying to reach the top of the steep wall of the cave (Make it simple). (d) It fell down again and again (Make it negative). But it did not give up its attempts. At its seventh attempt, it succeeded in reaching the top. (e) The spider encouraged Bruce very much (Passive).
  3. The name of our motherland is Bangladesh. It is a land of rivers. (a) The Jamuna is one of the biggest rivers in Bangladesh (Make it comparative). (b) When it is summer, it becomes emaciated (make it simple). (c) During the rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape (Make it complex). (d) Everybody knows it (Make it interrogative). (e) Tourist from home and abroad visit its shore (Make it passive).
  4. (a) Pohela Baishakh is undoubtedly the most celebrated festival in Bangladesh. (Complex) (b) It is the first day of the Bengali year when the city roads get so jam packed. (Simple) (c) Almost everyone enjoys the day in his own way. (Passive) (d) Although I do not like gathering, I enjoy the activities of this day. (Compound) (e) It is one of the most interesting days of the year. (Positive)
  5. (a) Sundarbans that is unique creation of nature is called the 52th World’s Heritage Site. (Simple) (b) It is called the mangrove forest. (Active) It is situated in the Southern part of Bangladesh. (c) It is one of the biggest mangrove forests in the world. (Positive) (d) Sundarbans protects southern part of our country in time of our natural disaster. (Complex) (e) Many people go to the Sundarbans to observe natural beauties. (Compound)
  6. Bangladesh is called nature’s darling child. (a) No other country of the world is so blessed with the beauty of nature as Bangladesh. (Comparative) There is always the play of light and shade in the land. (b) The banks of the rivers present an unbroken view of a variety of sights which enchant the eyes. (Compound) The blue water of the Bay of Bengal soothes our turbulent mind whereas the Sundarbans presents a very spectacular view. (c) Rangamati, Khagrachhari and Bandarbans are the three hilly districts where nature has opened her wings of beauty. (Simple) (d) The beautiful lakes and fountains of crystal clear water charm us all. (Passive) (e) The presence of tribal people there makes this place more splendid. (Complex)
  7. (a) The truth is he is absent (simple). (b) Our present house suits us (complex). (c) We sow so that we may reap (compound). (d) Very few subjects are so easy as this (comparative). (e) He tried all plans (Negative).
  8. (a) Day to day life in Dhaka is expensive. (Negative). (b) People living below the poverty line lead a miserable life. (Complex), (c) Price hike is one of the biggest problems for them. (Positive) (d) The government has taken necessary measures to keep the price hike under control. (Passive) (e) The people who are greedy are responsible for price spiral. (Simple).
  9. Taimur was one of the greatest conquerors of the world. (a) Once Taimur attacked the province of a powerful prince. (Make it passive) (b) He entered the kingdom of the prince and captured a large village. (Make a question) (c) As soon as the prince heard the news, he came with a large army. (Make it a negative sentence without changing the meaning) (d) The village was surrounded from all sides (Make it active) Taimur was defeated. (e) Taimur disguised himself as a poor traveller to survive. (Make it a complex sentence)
  10. (a) Cell phone is one of the greatest inventions. (Passive)
    (b) Scientists believe that cell phone causes brain tumors. (Compound)
    (c) Millions of people are getting benefits from cell phone but most are unaware of the danger of it. (Simple)
    (d) The consumers of cell phones are increasing day by day. (Interrogative)
    (e) But the children below 12 are affected much by mobile phones. (Active)
  11. (a) Eve-teasing is one of the most serious problems. (Positive) (b) It is an inhuman and barbarous act. (Complex) (c) The problem cannot be solved overnight. (Active) (d) We should create public awareness so that we can solve this problem. (Simple) (e) All eveteasers should be punished. (Negative)
  12. (a) Though Bangladesh in not a big country, too many people live here. (simple) (b) Most of the people are poor. (negative) (c) They cannot send their children to school for poverty. (complex) (d) The monsoon causes heavy rainfall. (interrogative) (e) The country looks very beautiful. (exclamatory)
  13. Rabindranath, the 14th child of Debendranath wrote his first verse at the age of eight. (a) When he was 17 years old, he was sent for studies. (Simple) (b) He described London as a dismal city. (Passive) (c) Though he was happy in Brighton, a friend of the family persuaded his brother to send him to London. (Compound) (d) He was lucky to get a friendly English family. (Complex) (e) Rabindranath is one of the greatest poets in the world. (Positive) In 1880, Rabindranath was called back to India.
  14. (a) It was twenty years ago and then I was living in Paris. (b) Hadn’t I a tiny apartment in the Latin Quarters? (c) I was earning barely enough so that I could support myself. (d) Reading a book of mine she had written to me about it. (e) I answered (to her letter) and thanked her.
  15. (a) Books are our best friends. (Comparative) (b) If we want to succeed in life, we have to read books. (Simple) (c) Good books guide us to the right path. (Passive) (d) We should read books to acquire knowledge. (Complex) (e) Only reading books can increase our intellect. (Negative)
  16. The name of our motherland is Bangladesh. It is a land of rivers. (a) The Jamuna is one of the biggest rivers in Bangladesh (Make it comparative). (b) When it is summer it becomes emaciated (Make it simple). (c) During the rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape (Make it complex). (d) Everybody knows it (Make it interrogative). (e) Tourists from home and abroad visit its shore (Make it passive).
  17. (a) January is the coldest month in Bangladesh. (Comparative) (b) The poor people suffer much. (Complex) (c) They make fire and warm themselves. (Simple) (d) During winter vegetables are cheap. (Complex) (e) Date juice during winter is very sweet. (Exclamatory)
  18. (a) Child labour is one of the biggest curses of the 21st century (positive). It is complete violation of human rights. (b) Unfortunately, it has been accepted in our society (complex). (c) Only poverty is responsible for this (negative). (d) In a family of five or six children, the parents have to send some of their kids to work so that they can fill their empty stomachs (simple). (e) Though these poor children have to do bone breaking work all day, in return they are rewarded with all kinds of abuse (compound).
Advertisements