Exercise on Preposition for HSC

Complete the text with suitable prepositions. 5

Set-1
The 21st of February is a very important day (a) — our national calendar. (b) — this day (c) — 1952, valiant youths (d) — the soil laid down their lives. Because of their supreme sacrifice we have got our mother tongue (e) — our official language. It is the language (f) — which the government conducts all its business. (g) — the mother tongue we can’t expect a single day. An official language is usually the language (h) — the majority (i) — the population. We all should give emphasis (j) — this language.

Ans: (a) in (b) On (c) in (d) of (e) as (f) through (g) Without (h) of (i) of (j) on

Set-2

Karim : Hello Rahim, how are you?

Rahim : I am not fine. What (a) — you?

Karim : I am fine. But what happened (b) —- you?

Rahim : Nothing serious but I am not (c) — sound health.

Karim : Perhaps, you are fully careless (d) —- your health. You do not take physical exercise.

Rahim : Yes, you are right. I am not habituated (e) — take physical exercise. Is there any other way (f) — keep good health?

Karim : Yes. Apart (g) — this, you have to eat a balanced diet to keep fit.

Rahim : What do you mean (h) — a balanced diet?

Karim : A balanced diet contains all the properties (i) — food in right proportion.

Rahim : Thanks a lot (j) — your wise suggestion. Good bye.

Karim : Bye, See you again.

Ans: (a) about (b) to (c) in (d) about (e) to (f) to (g) from (h) by (i) of (j) for

Set-3
Stephen Hawking was born (a) — an educated family (b) — 1942. He is considered the greatest physicist after Einstein. He received his Ph.D (c) —cosmology (d) — Cambridge University (e) — the age (f) — 26. (g) — 1979 he joined Cambridge University as Lucasian professor (h) — Mathematics. (i) — the age of thirty-two, he received the prestigious Albert Einstein Award (j) — theoretical physics.
Ans: (a) in (b) in (c) in (d) from (e) at (f) of (g) In (h) of (i) At (j) for

Set-4
Bertrand Russel was an outstanding philosopher and perhaps the greatest thinker (a) — the contemporary time. He was born (b) — 1872 (c) — an aristocratic family. He was privately educated and he acquired a perfect knowledge (d) — French and German. (e) — 1890, he went (f) — Trinity College, Cambridge where he graduated (g) — distinction. He was appointed a fellow of his college (h) — the autumn (i) — 1895. (j) — 1895 to the outbreak of the World War he led a simple life.
Ans: (a) of (b) in (c) in (d) of (e) In (f) to (g) with (h) in (i) of (j) From

Set-5
Hasan : Hello, How are you ?

Kamal : Pretty well, thanks. And you?

Hasan : Very fine. Did you enjoy the cricket match (a) — Bangladesh and Pakistan held (b) — Mirpur Stadium last Wednesday?

Kamal : Certainly. I am very interested (c) — – cricket.

Hasan : What’s your impression (d) — the match?

Kamal : Really I am very impressed (e) —the performance (f) — Bangladesh cricket team.

Hasan : Yes, it is a great surprise that Bangladesh beat the ex-world champion.

Kamal : Of course. You know Pakistan is one of the well-known teams (g) — the cricket world and they are defeated (h) — us.

Hasan : I think Bangladesh will bring good name and fame (i) — the country.

Kamal : Our hope is not unreasonable.

Hasan : Okay. Thank you and wait (j) — the next match.

Ans: (a) between (b) at (c) in (d) of (e) with (f) of (g) in (h) by (i) for (j) for

 

Complete the text with suitable prepositions. 5 

Set-6
When a storm revolves violently round a centre, it is termed a cyclone. It moves (a) — a high speed ranging (b) — forty to one hundred or more kms per hour. (c) — the last 10 years, several devastating cyclones swept over Bangladesh and caused immense harm (d) — the people. This is like a curse especially (e) — the inhabitants (f) — the coastal regions (g) — Bangladesh. A cyclone may occur any time (h) — any place. The cyclone of Bangladesh generally originates (f) — the Bay of Bengal and blows (j) — land. 

Ans: (a) at (b) from (c) During (d) to (e) to (f) of (g) of (h) at (i) from (j) towards

Set-7
Last week we went (a) — Bagerhat (b) — my uncle and had the opportunity to see the Shat Gambuj Mosque which is one (c) — the three World Heritage Sites (d) — Bangladesh. The mosque was built (e) — Khan Jahan Ali. It stands (f) — sixty pillars (g) — its seventy-seven domes and not with sixty as the name suggests. The construction (h) — the mosque is really wonderful. The interior wall is decorated (i) — terracotta flowers and foliage. It is also a place (j) — historical interest.
Ans:(a) to (b) with (c) of (d) of (e) by (f) on (g) with (h) of (i) with (j) of

Set-8
The great ship Titanic sailed (a) — New York (b) — Southampton (c) — April 10, 1912. She was carrying 1316 passengers and a crew (d) — 891. At that time she was the largest ship and was regarded (e) — unsinkable. The tragic sinking (f) — this great ship will always be remembered because she went down (g) — her first voyage (h) — heavy loss (i) — life which was (j) — imagination.
Ans:
(a) for (b) from (c) on (d) of (e) as (f) of (g) on (h) with (i) of (j) beyond

Set-9

The subcontinent broke into two parts (a) — 1947. They were India and Pakistan. Pakistan had two partsEast Pakistan and West Pakistan. Bangladesh was then East Pakistan. This was a province (b) — Pakistan. The West Pakistan had been dominating the Central Government (c) — the very beginning. The Pakistani rulers tried to establish Urdu (d) — the state language from the first. But the East Pakistan did not accept it. They started movement to make Bangla a state language. It unsettled the rulers. As a result, a few students and common people embraced martyrdom (e) — the firing (f) — police (g) — 21 February (h) — 1952. They made the supreme sacrifice (i) — the language (j) — this day.
Ans: (a) in (b) of (c) from (d) as (e) in (f) by/of (g) on (h) in (i) for (j) on

Set-10
Mount Everest which is (a) — the Himalayan Mountains (b) — North India is the highest mountain in the world. It was named (c) — an Englishman George Everest who was the first to survey the Himalayas (d) — 1841. Climbing mountains like Everest is difficult because there is snow all over and there are snow slides and cracks (e) — ice and snow. (f) — two months (g) — difficult and dangerous climbing. Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norkay reached the top (h) — May 10 and have gone into the history (i) — the first conquerors (j) — the highest mountain in the world.

Ans:
(a) in (b) in (c) after (d) in (e) under (f) After (g) of (h) on (i) as (j) of

Set-11
A great part (a) — Arabia is desert. Here and there is nothing but sand and rock. The sand is so hot that you cannot walk (b) — it with bare feet (c) — the day time. Here and there in the desert are springs (d) — water that came from (e) — the ground, so deep that the sun cannot dry them (f) — . Wherever there is a spring, trees grow tall and graceful, making a cool green, shady place (g) — it. Such a place is called an oasis. Oases provide habitat (h) — animals and even humans if the area is big enough. The location (i) — oases has been of critical importance (j) — trade and transportation routes in desert areas.

Ans:
(a) of (b) on (c) during (d) of (e) under (f) out (g) around (h) for (i) of (j) for.

Set-12
The main duty (a) — the students is to study and earn knowledge to make themselves eligible (b) — future leadership. But (c) — Bangladesh present situation is far (d) — the ideal one. Students are now involved (e) — politics. Although they are few in number they control the overall environment of the educational institutions. Other than academic routine, students can contribute to building the society as a happy abode. Students can offer some social services (f) — community. Most (g) — the people of our country are literate. Students can open night schools to teach the illiterate people. Female students can teach the uneducated women how to keep their house neat and clean, how to bring (h) — children and look (i) — their health. They can also teach general people (j) — the basic rules of health and environment. During floods and cyclones and famines, they can raise funds, rescue people, feed the hungry, nurse the sick and clothe the naked. All these will help us build nation well in future.
Ans:
(a) of (b) for (c) in (d) from (e) in (f) for/to (g) of (h) up (i) after

(j) about/on

  1. Your letter is (a) ——hand. I’ve heard (b) ——a friend (c) ——yours that you now keep evil company. It’s a bad habit. Try to give it (d) ——as soon as possible. You know that evil company destroys one’s character and future. You should get acquainted (e) ——good boys, pass leisure (f) ——them. I think you will learn many things (g) ——them. And another thing, you should read newspaper daily. It will add (h) ——your practical knowledge and you will be able to keep pace (i) ——the modern world. I hope you will act (j) ——my advice.
  2. It is the duty of every government to remove illiteracy (a) ——grassroot level. But (b) ——the same time one must admit that the government alone will not be able to cope (c) ——the situation. We, the students, should come forward (d) ——voluntary service and enable the illiterates to read and write. Students can do it easily (e) ——joining the literacy camps (f) —— their spare time. The emphasis should be given (g) ——the womenfolk as well. Thus the students have a dominant role to remove the deep rooted problem (h) ——illiteracy (i) ——our country. TV, Radio etc. my also play a vital role as a mass media (j) ——this concern.
  3. Everybody knows it that smoking is injurious (a) —— health. Yet, some people are seen addicted (b) ——smoking. They do not keep themselves away (c) ——smoking. If they do not abstain (d) ——smoking, they will fall victim (e) ——many incurable diseases (f) ——cancer. One puff (g) ——cigarette smoke contains millions of particles. Some (h) ——the particles are directly cancer causing. So, we should give (i) ——smoking (j) ——lead a healthy life.
  4. The great ship Titanic sailed (a) ——New York from Southampton (b) ——April 10, 1912. She was carrying 1316 passengers and a crew (c) ——891. At that time, however, she was the only largest ship that had been ever built. She was regarded as unsinkable, (d) ——she had sixteen water-tight compartments. The tragic sinking of the great ship will always be remembered, (e) ——she went down (f) ——her first journey with a heavy loss (g) ——life. Four days (h) —— setting out, while the Titanic was sailing through the icy water of the North Atlantic, a huge iceberg was suddenly spotted (i) ——the look (j) ——. After the alarm had been given, the great ship turned sharply to avoid a collision.
  5. Hope you are fine (a) —— the grace (b) ——the Almighty. Today my joy knows no bounds. I have won the first prize (c) ——Red Crescent Lottery draw. I have won thirty lakh taka. Now I want to tell you (d) ——what I will do (e) ——the lottery money. Firstly, I would like to give a major portion (f) ——the money (g) ——my parents. I think they will be happy. Then (h) ——the rest (i) ——the money I will buy a lot (j) ——books, a bicycle and a camera.
  6. Many diseases are rising (a) ——an alarming rate which experts believe is due (b) ——increased pollution (c) ——the environment. Pollution appears (d) ——be greater (e) ——urban areas although rural societies too are afflicted (f) ——increased use of chemical fertilizers and insecticides. Nevertheless, today city people appear to suffer (g) ——many more diseases and suffer more severely than country people. People in rural areas can enjoy fresh air and fresh foods which keep them free (h) ——health hazards. On the contrary, people in urban areas have to breathe polluted air, take adulterated foods, be imprisoned in the four walls of home all (i) ——which are responsible (j) ——different kinds of incurable diseases.
  7. Patriotism is a noble quality. A man bereft (a) ——patriotism is hated (b) ——all. His memory sinks (c) ——oblivion. People fight shy (d) ——him. People don’t mourn (e) ——his death. He does not respond (f) ——country’s call. (g) ——the other hand, a patriot is always ready to die (h) ——his country. He loves his country (i) ——the core (j) ——his heart.
  8. The ceremony began (a) ——2 pm. Our Principal presided (b) ——the function. The function started (c) ——the recitation (d) ——the Holy Quran. (e) ——our senior teachers read (f) ——the annual report. The Deputy Commissioner, the honorable chief guest, delivered a brief speech. He advised the students (g) ——be regular (h) ——studies and take part (i) ——the movement (j) ——illiteracy.
  9. Nowadays science and technology pervade every aspect (a) ——our life, and as a result society is changing (b) ——a great speed. There is technological explosion (c) ——us, generated (d) —— science. This explosion is already freeing vast number (e) ——people (f) ——their traditional bondage (g) ——nature. Now we can easily communicate (h) ——each other and travel (i) —— any country (j) ——the shortest possible time.
  10. Man has an unquenchable thirst (a) ——knowledge. He is never satisfied (b) ——what he has known and seen. He wants (c) ——see more. The inventions (d) ——rockets, space-ships and artificial satellites have made it possible (e) ——him (f) ——go far (g) ——the earth, his home planet. As a result, he has already landed (h) ——the moon while he has made the whole world a village, a global village (i) ——means of cellular/mobile phone that connect a man to a distant man thousand miles (j) ——.
  11. Nazeen lives (a) ——a big family which consists (b) ——father, mother, sister, brother and grandparents. Undoubtedly, a large family is beset (c) ——many problems. A student does not concentrate (d) ——her study with rapt attention. Even she has to be preoccupied (e) ——the domestic chores. So she remains worried (f) ——her forthcoming exams. On the other hand, Zinnia belongs (g) ——a nuclear family. However, she is not cozy and comfortable because she does not move (h) ——alone in the city. Again, she plunges (i) ——loneliness. Hence, she is desirous (j) ——living in a big family.
  12. Long, long ago (a) ——Africa there lived a hunter. His name was Ogalussa. Once he went (b) — —the forest (c) ——hunt and his wife (d) ——their five sons went to the field in order (e) —— work. The family came home (f) ——night. But Ogalussa was not yet back. The family waited and waited (g) ——him. But he didn’t come. They had their supper (h) ——him. A long time passed but Ogalussa did not come back. (i) ——some years the family forgot (j) —— Ogalussa.
  13. 21st February is a red letter day (a) —— the history of Bangladesh. (b) —— this day in 1952 (c) —— half a dozen of young souls sacrificed their lives (d) ——making Bangla one of the state languages (e) —— Pakistan. But the blood split was not (f) —— vain. In 1956 the first constitution (g) —— Pakistan recognized this demand. This day had been observed (h) —— Shaheed Dibosh in Bangladesh (i) —— 1999. But now (j) —— many other international days, 21th February is observed as the International Mother Language Day.
  14. A good boy is accustomed (a) —— hard work. He is not addicted (b) —— any bad thing. He is not averse (c) —— any hard work. He clings (d) —— his determination. Since he is used (e) —— hard work, he is not doubtful (f) —— his success. He is very much conscious (g) —— his duties. He is not boastful (h) —— his talents. He behaves well (i) —— all. He attends (j) —— his studies.
  15. Man abides (a) —— society. (b) —— a society all men are not equally well off. There are many people who live (c) —— the poverty line. This is because (d) —— unequal distribution of natural wealth. Many are deprived (e) —— the basic needs of life. They must be provided (f) —— their dues. The rich always draw a line of contrast (g) —— themselves and the poor. They look down (h) —— the poor. Moreover, they laugh (i) —— them. They think if the poor have riches, they will lose their control (j) —— them. What a strange idea!
  16. Anandanagar, a village of Dhamrai Upazila, is 20 miles (a) —— Dhaka. As the village is (b) —— the Gazikhali, a small river, the villagers here often bathe (c) —— this river. The children of this village also like this river very much. They often come to this river, dive deep (d) —— it to cool (e) —— themselves in the hot summer days. Besides, they take great delight doing all traditional water sports in its crystal clear water. In the dry season, they wade across the river at its shallow points to make friends with the children (f) —— the river.
  17. It was a cloudy day. (a) —— noon I was walking home alone. Suddenly, I heard fearful shouts (b) —— some children standing (c) —— a large and deep pond. I ran (d) —— them and asked them what had happened. All (e) —— a time they showed me a little boy who was (f) —— to drown (g) —— the pond. (h) —— the least delay, I jumped (i) —— the pond and swam (j) —— the best of my ability.
  18. Speaking ill (a) —— others is a very bad human habit. It develops a negative tendency (b) —— one’s mind. This habit tempts one to indulge (c) —— a negative approach out of his unsound mind. It leaves bad effects (d) —— human individuals and society. Sometimes, it hampers the happy and smooth run (e) —— the society. Sometimes, people burst (f) —— tears for this. They never think (g) —— dying (h) —— others or praise others activities and they themselves remain blind (i) —— their own faults. Above all, their bad habit wastes their invaluable time (j) —— nothing.
  19. Sabina was (a) —— the kitchen. Her mother was not (b) —— home. She wanted to make some soya luchi (c) —— her family. First she mixed some soya flour (d) —— some rice flour. Then, she put some jute sticks (e) —— the chula to make fire. She picked (f) —— the pot and wanted to put it (g) —— the fire but smoke went (h) —— her eyes. She dropped the pot and sticks fell (i) —— her feet. She shouted (j) —— help.
  20. The word “death” is familiar (a) —— all and man has no escape (b) —— death. Sooner or later he must die. (c) —— other word, he is subject (d) —— death. There is no medicine (e) —— world which can prevent a man (f) —— dying. Yet man attempt (g) —— escape death (h) —— the time being. Man is, (i) —— no way, free (j) —— death. He must drink the water of death.
  21. The environment plays a vital role (a) —— our life. (b) —— short, what we have (c) —— us including people, houses, air, water etc. is called environment. These are the main elements (d) —— our environment. (e) —— ensuring sound life, the balance (f) —— the natural elements is very significant. Sometimes (g) —— lack of knowledge, we don’t realize the importance (h) ——it. As a result, we are polluting our environment unknowingly. Living (i) —— a polluted environment is undoubtedly a matter (j) —— great regret.
  22. Natural disaster has occurred throughout the world (a) —— recent years. The reason behind this is greenhouse effect or warming (b) —— the air around the earth. Global warming is melting the huge ice (c) —— polar regions and (d) —— the peaks (e) —— the mountains. Consequently, the level (f) —— sea water has alarmingly increased. Cyclones and tidal bores are inundating and destroying the coastal regions (g) —— a large extent. Climatologists believe that (h) —— the last 185 years 99 cyclones hit the coastal areas and offshore islands (i) —— our country causing irrecoverable loss (j) —— life and properties.
  23. Today people living in towns and cities are well acquainted (a) —— the term
    mosquitomenace. Towns and cities are infested (b) —— mosquitoes. Just (c) —— the sunset mosquitoes come out (d) —— swarms like locusts and spread their fitting claws (e) —— human beings. They suck blood (f) —— human bodies. People are (g) —— draw mosquito curtain at night. Though people use various insecticides, they are (h) —— no use. The mosquitoes disturb sleep of people (i) —— their buzzing sound. (j) —— their biting they cause various diseases.
  24. We sleep (a) —— night and rise early (b) —— the morning hearing the sweet songs of different birds. They are divided (c) —— many classes. The crow is a very common bird. It feeds (d) —— dead animals and dirty things. The cuckoo is the most popular (e) —— all song birds. The dove, the pigeon, the snipe, the heron, the pankauri are well known game birds. They are famous (f) —— their flesh. There are some birds which build their nests (g) —— great skill. Many game birds come (h) —— foreign land during autumn and winter. Birds are our natural wealth. They are helpful and useul (i) —— us in many ways. Therefore, we should not kill bird at random. We should take proper care (j) —— them.
  25. Sincerity is the root (a) —— success of all works. One can go a long way if one does anything (b) —— sincerity. The rich people are sincere (c) —— their work and they are capable (d) —— making anything a success. The great men are also sincere because they know that sincerity is the keystone (e) —— success. Those who do not follow the rules of sincerity can never go a long way (f) —— the world. Sincerity is the tonic (g) —— any work because it helps the work to be done properly. If any work is not done properly, one will never get good output (h) —— it. So, we should be sincere (i) —— every walk of life. Sincerity does not mean only to do any work properly, it also means dutifulness, honesty and modesty. So we must stick (j) —— the philosophy of being sincere in all the activities of our life.
  26. The environment plays a vital role (a) —— our life. (b) —— short, what we have (c) —— us including people, houses, air, water etc. is called environment. These are the main elements (d) —— our environment. (e) —— ensuring sound life, the balance (f) —— the natural elements is very significant. Sometimes (g) —— lack of knowledge, we do not realize the importance (h) —— it. As a result, we are polluting our environment unknowingly. Living (i) —— a polluted environment is undoubtedly a matter (j) —— great regret.
  27. Rumi and Ruman are talking (a) —— the importance (b) —— a teacher and a doctor. Rumi says that doctors are of great use (c) —— society. But Ruman does not agree (d) —— Rumi. He says that teachers are the architect (e) —— a nation. They spread the light of education. Teachers remove ignorance (f) —— society. However, they are different (g) —— their opinion. But they agree (h) —— the point that the service (i) —— a teacher and a doctor is very essential (j) —— the society.
  28. You insisted (a) —— my early return but my return was belated due (b) —— fog. It was Monday noon when I reached the cabin. The dog had been cared (c) —— that morning. I was worried (d) —— the dog. But I was sure that you would look (e) —— the dog fairly well.
  29. Emperor Shah Jahan (a) —— Delhi built the Taj Mahal. It is a tomb (b) —— a wife in Agra. The building is made (c) —— fine white marble. It rests (d) —— a platform, four white towers rise (e) —— the corners of the terrace. There is a large dome (f) —— the centre. There is an open corridor (g) —— which visitors can look (h) —— carved marble screen (i) —— a central room. The Taj Mahal is surrounded (j) —— a beautiful garden.
  30. A good student is never indifferent (a) —— his studies. He always adheres (b) —— his studies. He does not learn things (c) —— rote. He does not hunt (d) –— traditional guide books. Moreover, he has great thirst (e) —— knowledge. For this, he does not confine himself (f) —— the traditional studies. He is always aware (g) —— the current affairs (h) —— the world. He abides (i) —— his teacher’s advice and jot (j) —— their lecture.
  31. Bangladesh has many places with natural beauty. Kuakata is such a place which is called the daughter of the sea. It is a wonderful place (a) —— the nature lovers. Last month I had an opportunity to visit Kuakata with some (b) —— my friends. We started our journey (c) —— 6.30 a.m. After reading there, we first went to the seashore (d) —— a body and became very excited to see the glittering waves of the sea. We took bath (e) —— the sea water for a long time. In the afternoon we went to a tribal village named Misripara to see a large state of Lord Buddha. We spent there (f) —— one hour. We came back (g) —— the seashore to enjoy a beautiful sunset. It was really a great experience (h) —— us. We started our return journey (i) —— the evening. We reached home at 11 p.m. (j) —— any trouble.
  32. Uluru is located (a) —— central Australia. The place is also known (b) —— Ayers Rock (c) —— honour (d) —— Sir Henry Ayers, who was a Premier (e) —— South Australia (f) —— 1873. Uluru is listed (g) —— a World Heritage Area (h) —— both its natural and cultural values. It is a sacred place (i) —— the Aboriginal people (j) —— the area.
  33. A teacher is an architect (a) — a nation. He plays an important role (b) — building up an educated nation. He dispels the darkness (c) — ignorance (d) — the lot of a nation. He is an actor, so to his class. He is a clear speaker (e) — good, strong pleasing voice which is (f) — his valuable control. He does not sit motionless (g) — his class. Everybody has something valuable (h) — him. A good teacher discovers the treasure hidden inside each student. He also wants the students happy and for this he keeps them busy. A good teacher never hankers (i) — money.
  34. Man has no escape (a) —— death. Sooner or later, he must die. (b) —— other words, he is subject (c) —— death. There is no medicine (d) —— the world that can prevent him (e) —— dying. Yet, man attempt (f) —— escape death. Actually, death is inevitable and unavoidable. Man is (g) —— no way, free (h) —— death. He must have (i) —— drink the water (j) —— death.
  35. The dramas of Shakespeare are characterized (a) — great knowledge. It is a wonder (b) — the critics how he could manage (c) — write so many dramas without having academic knowledge. One answer (d) — this riddle might be that the environment around him was congenial (e) — his writings. Comedy of errors, for example, was written due (f) — having twins in his team. Many of his tragedies were written (g) — such stories which were relevant (h) — the contemporary politics. But his stories were devoid (i) — the interest of the common people. Nevertheless, English literature has been rich (j) — his effort.
  36. The great ship Titanic sailed (a) —— New York from Southampton (b) —— April 10, 1912. She was carrying 1316 passengers and a crew (c) —— 891. At that time, however, she was the only largest ship that had been ever built. She was regarded as unsinkable. (d) —— she had sixteen water-tight compartments. The tragic sinking of the great ship will always be remembered, (e) —— she went down (f) —— her first journey with a heavy loss (g) —— life. Four days (h) —— setting out, while the Titanic was sailing through the icy water of the North Atlantic, a huge iceberg was suddenly spotted (i) —— the look (j) ——. After the alarm had been given, the great ship turned sharply to avoid a collision.
  37. A teacher is an architect (a) — a nation. He plays an important role (b) — building up an educated nation. He dispels the darkness (c) — ignorance (d) — the lot of a nation. He is an actor, so to speak. He has to suit his act according (e) — the need of his audience which is his class. He is a clear speaker (f) — good, strong and pleasing voice which is (g) — his control. He does not sit motionless (h) — his class. Everybody has something valuable (i) — him. A good teacher discovers the treasure hidden inside each student. He also wants the students happy and for this he keeps them busy. A good teacher never hankers after (j) — money.
  38. Jerry was a twelve years old boy who lived (a) — the orphanage. The authoress cabin belonged (b) — the orphanage. Jerry came (c) — the cabin to chop wood (d) — the authoress. He also did some extra work (e) — the convenience (f) — the authoress. Once he found a cubbyhole, where he put some kindling and medium wood so that the writer might get dry materials ready in case (g) — sudden wet weather. The authoress was pleased (h) — him. When she gave him some candy or apples, he used to keep silent. He expressed his gratitude (i) — looking (j) — the gift and the authoress.
  39. Corruption is a curse (a) —— a nation. It is a great hindrance (b) —— the
    development. (c) —— corrupted people, a nation will surely sink (d) —— oblivion. Corrupted people are hated by all. The common people have no respect (e) —— them. They are devoid (f) —— honesty. They stick (g) —— evil activities. They do not abide (h) —— the social rules. Morality does not have any effect (i) —— them. They bring nothing for the nation. It is high time we stood (j) —— them.
  40. George Washington was born (a) —— Virginia in 1732. (b) —— the American Revolution War (c) —— in 1775 and 1783, he was the Commander-in-Chief (d) —— the American forces. He played an important role (e) —— founding of the United States. He became the first president (f) —— U.S.A. He was president (g) —— 1789 to 1797. He died (h) —— the age of 67, (i) —— the 14th December 1799. The capital of U.S.A. and one federal state are named (j) —— George Washington.
Advertisements