Exercises on transformation for HSC

Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed. 

1

(a) Once a cook roasted a duck for his master. (Passive).

(b) The roast looked so delicious that the cook could not resist the temptation. (Simple) He ate

one of the drumsticks.

(c) When his master sat down to eat, he quickly noticed the missing drumstick. (Compound).

(d) The master enquired of the missing leg. (Interrogative).

(e) But the cook told him that this duck had only one leg. (Negative).

2.

(a) Watching violent stories, young people become violent. (Compound)

(b) I recognized her at first glance and helped her recognize me. (Passive Voice)

(c) He had to feel pity for the lion. (Negative)

(d) Man is the best of all creatures. (Positive)

(e) It burns prettier than any other wood. (Superlative)

3.

(a) He is the first President of Bangladesh. (Comparative)

(b) Neither Rony nor Krishna is guilty. (Affirmative)

(c) Sin never goes unpunished. (Affirmative)

(d) Rahim is the better student of the two. (Positive)

(e) Only fresh air is essential for the living of any creature. (Interrogative)

4.

Rabindranath, the 14th child of Debendranath wrote his first verse at the age of eight. (a) When he was 17 years old, he was sent for studies (Simple).

(b) He described London as a dismal city(Passive).

(c) Though he was happy in Brighton, a friend of the family persuaded his brother to

send him to London (Compound).

(d) He was lucky to get a friendly English family (Complex).

(e) Rabindranath is one of the greatest poets in the world (Positive). In 1880, Rabindranath was called back to India.

5.

Stephen Hawking was born in 1942. He was born in an educated family. (a) He is considered

the greatest physicist after Einstein. (Active)

(b) In 1979, he joined Cambridge University.(Complex)

(c) When he was thirty-two years old, he received the prestigious Albert Einstein

Award. (Simple)

(d) He wrote a book explaining cosmology for general public. (Compound)

(e) He is one of the greatest scientists in the present world. (Positive)

6.

(a) Very few insects are as busy as bees. (Make it comparative)

(b) They live together. (Make it negative)

(c) They fly from flowers to flowers and collect honey. (Make it simple)

(d) They store honey in hives. (Make it passive)

(e) In winter, they remain idle but they work in spring. (Make it complex)

7.

(a) Our parliament house at Sher-e-Bangla Nagar in Dhaka is triumph of modern architecture and technology. (Complex)

(b) A famous American architect, Louis I Kahn, designed this magnificent building (Passive).

(c) It is one of the largest and most spectacular parliament buildings. (Positive)

(d) As it is a highly complex structure, its annual maintenance cost is about 50 million taka. (Simple)

(e) It is very difficult for a poor country like Bangladesh to bear these high expenses. (Negative)

8.

(a) Reazuddin Munsi, an owner of scanty property, was not solvent at all. (Complex)

(b) Yet he tried to educate his children so that he may see them established in life. (Simple)

(c) His children too were meritorious enough to pass all examinations well. (Compound)

(d) Of all the students of their respective classes, they always secured the best results both in internal and external examinations. (Comparative Degree)

(e) So, the people of their village always praised them in the highest possible language. (Passive Voice) All these were possible for the sacrifices of an insolvent and illiterate ploughman.

(f) Indeed, his sacrifices for children cannot be measured. (Active)

9.

A man may become great and good if he loves and respects his parents. (a) George Washington cut a tree in his father’s garden (Make it passive).

(b) When his father saw it, he became very angry (Make it simple).

(c) Though the boy trembled in fear, he did not tell a lie (Make it compound).

(d) His father expressed happiness for his truthful son (Make it complex). Again, at the time of his leaving for service, his mother got upset. So, he decided not to go away breaking his mother’s heart.

(e) He was one of the most devoted sons (Make it positive).

10.

(a) I went back to work, closing the door. (compound)

(b) At first the sound of the boy’s dragging brush annoyed me. (passive) He began to chop.

(c) The blows that he made were rythmic and steady. (simple)

(d) The sound of his blows were more rythmic than a consistent rain. (positive)

(e) Having forgotten the boy I went back to sleep. (compound)

11.

Anger is nothing but a vice. (a) It begets only the worst. (negative)

(b) Anger is one of the most inhuman vices. (positive)

(c) So, we should control it for our own sake. (passive)

(d) He who is taken by anger causes a lot of troubles. (simple)

(e) Realizing it, everyone should try to be emotionally balanced. (complex).

12.

(a) Cricket is a very exciting game. (Complex)

(b) People all over the world enjoy this game very much. (Passive)

(c) At present cricket is one of the most popular games in our country. (Comparative)

(d) Thought it is a very costly game, young men and children get a great deal of delight

playing it. (Compound)

(e) It is a matter of sorrow that the performance of Bangladesh Cricket Team is not up to the

mark. (Exclamatory)

13.

(a) There is water everywhere. (Negative)

(b) I know the cause of his coming here. (Complex)

(c) The forbidden books lasted the longest of all the rest. (Positive)

(d) At first the sound of dragging brush annoyed me. (Passive)

(e) He bought not only a flat but also a car. (Simple)

14.

Bangladesh is my adoring country. (a) It is an independent country (Make it a complex sentence).

(b) We gained our freedom in 1971 at the cost of supreme sacrifice (Make it passive).

(c) As soon as we gained independence, we did a glowing homage to the martyrs (Make it a negative sentence without changing the meaning).

(d) Now we are trying our level best so that we can achieve our political and economic emancipation (Make it a simple sentence).

(e) How sweet the taste of independence is! (Make it an assertive sentence).

15.

(a) Water, a vital element of environment is polluted by various ways (Complex). It is called life.

(b) The water which is pure is necessary for us (Simple).

(c) People pollute water by throwing waste into it (Compound).

(d) The farmers use water in time of cultivation largely (Passive).

(e) It is one of the most important elements of all living beings (Positive).

16.

(a) Sundrabans that is the unique creation of nuture is called the 52nd World Heritage Site

(Simple).

(b) It is called the mangrove forest (active). It is situated in the southern part of

Bangladesh.

(c) It is one of the biggest mangrove forests in the world (Positive).

(d) Sundarban protects southern part of our country in time of natural disasters (Complex).

(e) Many people go to Sundarbans to observe the natural beauties (Compound). In the forest, you not only find a natural and peaceful atmosphere there but you may be lucky enough to see the famous Royal Bengal Tigers or spotted deer.

17.

(a) Traffic jam is the most serious problem in Dhaka City (Make it comparative).

(b) It has become a common affair here (Make it negative). It occurs mostly during office hours.

(c) Sometimes a traffic jam is so acute that it blocks about half a kilometre of a street (Make

compound).

(d) It kills our valuable time and works (Make it passive).

(e) However, this problem can be solved by adopting some pragmatic steps (Make it complex).

18.

(a) Everybody longs for money. (Interrogative)

(b) But people who have little money are very happy. (simple)

(c) People want to be happy and they earn money. (Complex)

(d) We are sure that it is a wrong idea. (Compound) More money brings more anxiety.

(e) We should not be guided by money. (Passive)

19.

(a) What a nice idea! (Make it assertive)

(b) Charles Karoro lives in a small apartment. (Make it compound)

(c) Nairobi is one of the most expensive cities. (Make it positive)

(d) He has two school going children. (Make it complex)

(e) His wife loves gardening. (Make it negative)

20.

No person can be happy without friends. So (a) everybody wants friends. (Negative)

(b) The heart is formed for love and cannot be happy without the opportunity of giving and receiving love. (Complex) But

(c) you cannot receive affection unless you give it also. (Simple) You cannot find others to love you unless you love them.

(d) You cannot be happy without it. (Interrogative)

(e) As love is divine, everybody wants love. (Compound).

21.

(a) Do you know that success will not come to one’s life naturally? (Make it passive)

(b) An industrious boy will shine in life. (Make it complex)

(c) A life with an assignment is an actual life. (Make it negative without changing the meaning)

(d) None can receive any reward unless he works hard. (Make it simple)

(e) One cannot be successful without it. (Make it interrogative)

22.

(a) Despite of having talent, some people do not work hard. (Make it compound)

(b)  We should work hard. (Make it imperative)

(c) None but the industrious succeeds in life. (Make it affirmative)

 (d)  Success is very difficult. (Make it exclamatory)

(e) A successful man is the most respected person in the society. (Make it comparative)

23.

(a) But at last God took pity on him. (make it negative without changing the meaning)

(b) One day the old sailor was watching the water snakes swimming round the ship. (Make it passive) Their colors were very beautiful and

(c) he was filled with a strange wonder. (Make it active) Then he felt great love for them and blessed them from his heart.

(d) At once the dead albatross fell from his neck into the sea, and the old man fell into a deep sleep. (Make it complex)

(e) When he woke up, it was raining. (Make it simple)

24.

(a) The campus of Joypurhat Govt. Women’s College is one of the finest campuses in

Bangladesh. (Positive)

(b) We keep this campus clean. (Passive)

(c) The students studying in this college sit by the pond. (Complex)

(d) There are many tall trees in the college campus. (Compound)

(e) The students who are escapist, spend their time under these trees. (Simple)

 

Set-1.

(a) Day-to-day life in Dhaka is expensive (Negative).

(b) People living below the poverty line leads a miserable life (complex).

(c) Price hike is one of the biggest problems for them (positive).

(d) The government has taken necessary measures to keep the price hike under control (passive).

(e) The people who are greedy are responsible for price spiral (simple).

Answer: (a) Day to day life in Dhaka is not inexpensive/cheap. (b) People who live below the poverty line lead a miserable life. (c) Very few problems are as big as price hike for them. (d) Necessary measures have been taken to keep the price hike under control by the government. (e) The greedy people are responsible for the price spiral.

 

Set-2.

(a) Cox’s Bazar sea beach is the longest sea beach in the world (complex).

(b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world (positive).

(c) It is called pleasure seeker’s paradise (active).

(d) The visitors go there for enjoying natural beauties (compound).

(e) Those who become tired may go to relax there (simple).

Answer: (a) It is Cox’s Bazar sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world. (b) Very few sea beaches are as beautiful as it. (c) People call it pleasure seeker’s paradise. (d) The visitors go there and enjoy the natural beauties. (e) Tired people may go to relax there.

 

Set-3.

(a) Very few insects are as busy as a bee (comparative).

(b) It lives together (negative).

(c) It flies from flower to flower and collects honey (simple).

(d) It stores honey in the hive (passive).

(e) In winter, it remains idle but it works hard in spring (complex).

Answer no. 3:

(a) A bee is busier than most other insects. (b) It does not live alone. (c) Flying from flower to flower, it collects honey. (d) Honey is stored in the hive by it. (e) Although it remains idle in winter, it works hard in spring.

Set-4.

(a) Cricket is very exciting game (complex).

(b) People all over the world enjoy this game very much (passive).

(c) At present cricket is one of the most popular games in our country (comparative).

(d) Though it is a very costly game, young men and children get a great deal of delight plying it (compound).

(e) It is a matter of sorrow that the performance of Bangladesh Cricket Team is not up to the mark (exclamatory).

Answer no. 4:

(a) Cricket is a game which is very exciting. (b) This game is enjoyed very much by people all over the world. (c) At present cricket is more popular than most other games in our country. (d) It is a very costly game but young men and children get a great deal of delight playing it. (e) What a matter of sorrow it is that the performance of Bangladesh Cricket Team is not up to the mark.

Set-5.

(a) The Jamuna is one of the biggest rivers in Bangladesh (comparative). (b) When it is summer, it becomes emaciated (simple). (c) During the rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape (complex). (d) Everybody knows it (interrogative).

Answer no. 5:

(a) The Jamuna is bigger than most other rivers in Bangladesh. (b) During summer, it becomes emaciated. (c) When it is rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape. (d) Who does not know it?

Set-6.

(a) Pahela Baisakh is undoubtedly the most celebrated festival in Bangladesh (complex). (b) It is the day of the year when the roads get so jam packed (simple). (c) Almost everyone enjoys the day in his own way (passive). (d) Although I hate gathering, I enjoy activities of the flood of massive this day (compound). (e) How enthusiastic the people look on this day (assertive).

Answer no. 6:

(a) There is no doubt that Pahela Baisakh is the most celebrated festival in Bangladesh. (b) The roads get so jam packed on this day of the year. (c) The day is enjoyed by almost everyone in his own way. (d) I hate gathering but I enjoy activities of the flood of masses this day. (e) The people look very enthusiastic on this day.

Set-7.

(a) Robert Frost lives in a small apartment in the capital city Toronto (complex). (b) His wife Catherine loves gardening (negative). (c) Toronto is one of the most expensive cities of the world (positive). His relatives often come to stay with him. (d) They don’t realize the high cost of living in Toronto (interrogative). However, he loves his relatives a great deal (passive).

Answer no. 7:

(a) Robert Frost lives in a small apartment which is small in the capital city Toronto. (b) His wife Catherine does not hate gardening. (c) Very few cities of the world are as expensive as Toronto. (d) Do they realize the high cost of living in Toronto? (e) However, his relatives are loved a great deal by him.

 

Set-8.

(a) Health is wealth (complex). (b) A healthy poor man is happier than a sick moneyed man (positive). (c) Though a healthy man is an asset to his family, an unhealthy man is a liability (compound). (d) He can succeed in life (interrogative). (e) Everybody must be conscious of health (negative).

Answer no. 8:

(a) It is health which is wealth. (b) A sick moneyed man is not as happy as a healthy poor man. (c) A healthy man is an asset to his family and an unhealthy man is a liability. (d) Can’t he succeed in life? (e) Mustn’t everybody be conscious of health?

Set-9.

(a) I do not know Raju’s father’s name (complex). (b) But I know the place where he was born (simple). (c) Though he is poor, he is honest (compound). (d) He is the best player (negative). (e) What a simple life he leads! (assertive).

Answer no. 9:

(a) I do not know what Raju’s father’s name is. (b) But I know his birth place. (c) He is poor but honest. (d) No other player is as good as he. (e) He leads a very simple life.

Set-10.

(a) Once a cook roasted a duck for his master (Passive). (b) The roast looked so delicious that he cook could not resist the temptation (Simple). (c) When his master sat down to eat, he quickly noticed the missing drumstick (Compound) (d) The master enquired of the missing leg (Interrogative) (e) But the cook told him that this duck had only one leg (Negative).

Answer no. 10:

(a) Once a duck was roasted for his master by a cook. (b) The roast was too delicious for the cook to resist the temptation. (c) His master sat down to eat and noticed the drumstick. (d) Didn’t the master enquire of the missing leg? (e) But the cook told him that the duck had no more than one leg.

Set-11.

(a) Long long ago there was a king who was very wise (simple). (b) People called him wise Solomon (passive). (c) Actually, at that time he was the wisest of all (comparative). (d) There was another ruler also named queen of Sheba (compound). (e) One day she thought Solomon’s wisdom should not remain untested (complex).

Answer no. 11:

(a) Long long ago there was a very wise king. (b) He was called wise Solomon by people. (c) Actually, at that time he was wiser than all other kings. (d) There was another ruler and she was named queen of Sheba. (e) One day she thought that Solomon’s wisdom should not remain untested.

Set-12.

(a) This admixture may corrupt the nature of the original commodity (passive). (b) The value or the effectiveness of the finished product is destroyed by adulteration (active). (c) We have laws and law-enforcing agencies to stop the dishonest businessman (complex). (d) Their effort has been proved ineffective since adulteration of foods and other commodities is on the increase (compound) (e) It is strong public awareness which is essential for the fight against adulteration (simple).

Answer no. 12:

(a) The nature of the original commodity may be corrupted by this admixture. (b) Adulteration destroys the value or the effectiveness of the finished product. (c) We have laws and law-enforcing agencies that/which can stop the dishonest businessman. (d) Their effort has been proved ineffective and so adulteration of foods and other commodities is on the increase. (e) Strong public awareness is essential for the fight against adulteration.

Set-13.

(a) Water, an important vital element of environment, is polluted by various ways (complex). (b) The water which is pure is necessary for us (simple). (c) Men pollute water by throwing waste in it (compound). (d) The farmers use water in time of cultivation largely (passive). (e) It is one of the most important elements of all living beings (Positive).

Answer no. 13:

(a) Water is an important element of environment which is polluted by various ways. (b) Pure water is necessary for us. (c) Men throw waste in water and pollute it. (d) Water is largely used in time of cultivation by the farmers. (e) Very few elements of all living beings are as important as it.

 

Set-14.

(a) Health is wealth (complex). (b) A healthy poor man is happier than a sick moneyed man (positive). (e) When a healthy man is an asset to his family, an unhealthy man is a liability (compound). (d) He can succeed in life (interrogative). (e) Everybody must be conscious of health (negative.)

Answer no. 14:

(a) It is health which is wealth. (b) A sick moneyed man is not as happy as a healthy poor man. (c) A healthy man is an asset to his family but an unhealthy man is a liability. (d) Can’t he succeed in life? (e) Everybody can not but be conscious of health.

Set-15.

(a) A cunning fox was passing through a forest (Complex). (b) The fox was thirsty and was looking for water (Simple); (c) It could not find any source of water (Passive). (d) He felt very helpless (Interrogative). (c) It seemed to the fox that it was the happiest animal in the world (Comparative).

Answer no. 15:

(a) A fox which was cunning was passing through a forest. (b) being thirsty, the fox was looking for water. (c) No source of water was could be found by it. (d) Didn’t he feel very helpless? (e) It seemed to the fox that it was happier than any other animal.

 

Set-19.

(a) But at last God took pity on him (negative without changing the meaning). (b) One day the old sailor was watching the water snakes swimming round the ship (passive). Their colours were very beautiful and (c) He was filled with a strange wonder (active). Then he felt a great love for them and blessed them from his heart. (d) At once the dead albatross fell from his neck into the sea and the old man fell into a deep sleep (complex). (e) When he woke up, it was raining (simple).

Answer no. 19:

(a) But at last God couldn’t but take pity on him. (b) One day the water snakes were being watched swimming round the ship by the old sailor. (c) A strange wonder filled him. (d) As soon as the dead albatross fell from his neck into the sea, the old man fell into a deep sleep. (e) On his waking up, it was raining.

 

Set-20.

(a) Cricket is a very exciting game (Exclamatory). (b) People of all ages enjoy this game (Passive). (c) At present cricket is the most popular game in our country (Positive). (d) Bangladesh is one of the weakest test playing countries (Comparative). (e) They are fond of watching ‘twenty-twenty’ cricket (Interrogative).

Answer no. 20:

(a) What an exciting game cricket is! (b) This game is enjoyed by people of all ages. (c) At present no other game in our country is as popular as cricket. (d) Bangladesh is weaker than most other test playing countries. (e) Aren’t they fond of watching ‘twenty-twenty’ cricket?

Set-21.

(a) The National Memorial, which is situated at Savar, is a symbol of the nation’s respect (Simple). (b) Standing in front of the graves, we bow down our heads (Compound). (c) The towers symbolize the loftiness of the spirit of the martyred freedom fighters (Interrogative). (d) We always remember their memories (Negative). (e) Everyday many people go to visit it (Interrogative).

Answer no. 21:

(a) The National Memorial at Savar is a symbol of the nation’s respect. (b) We stand in front of the graves and bow down our heads. (c) Don’t the towers symbolize the loftiness of the spirit of the martyred freedom fighters? (d) We never forget their memories. (e) Don’t many people go to visit it everyday?

 

Set-22.

 

 (a) He is considered the greatest physicist after Einstein (active). (b) In 1979 he joined Cambridge University (complex). (c) When he was thirty two years old, he received the prestigious Albert Einstein award (simple). (d) He wrote a book explaining cosmology for general public (compound). (e) He is one of the greatest scientists in the present world (positive).

 

Answer no. 22:

 

(a) People consider him the greatest physicist after Einstein. (b) It was 1979 when he joined Cambridge University. (c) At the age of thirty two, he received the prestigious Albert Einstein award. (d) He wrote a book and it explained cosmology for general public. (e) Very few scientists in the present world are as great as he.

 

Set-23.

 

(a) Anika wrote a letter to her mother yesterday (Passive). (b) She told her mother to send Tk. 1,000 to buy some books (Complex). (c) In the letter, she told her that she should not worry about her studies (Simple). (d) Her mother often writes to her (Interrogative). (e) She feels that her mother is better than all other mothers in the world (Superlative).

 

Answer no. 23:

 

(a) A letter was written to her mother yesterday by Anika. (b) She told her mother to send Tk. 1,000 so that she could buy some books. (c) In the letter, she told her not to worry about her studies. (d) Doesn’t her mother often write to her? (e) She feels that her mother is the best of all the mothers in the world.

 

Set-24.

 

Anger is nothing but a vice. (a) It begets only the worst (Negative). (b) Anger is one of the most inhuman vices (Positive). (c) So, we should control it for our own sake (Passive). (d) He who is taken by anger causes a lot of troubles (Simple). (e) Realizing it we should try to be emotionally balanced (Complex).

 

Answer no. 24:

 

(a) It begets nothing but the worst. (b) Very few vices are as inhuman as anger. (c) So, it should be controlled by us for our own sake. (d) An angry man causes a lot of troubles. (e) As we realize it, we should try to be emotionally balanced.

 

Set-25.

 

(a) As her husband has no land, he used to work on other people’s land (Compound). (b) With great effort they married their two daughters off when they reached teenage (Simple). (c) Her only son went to town for earning his livelihood (Complex). WhenAyesha Begum and her husband became hungry, there was nobody to feed. (d) Years of malnutrition and deprivation made them look older (Passive). One day, she started begging in the village to feed her old and invalid husband. (e) Very few women were as needy as Ayesha Begum (Superlative).

 

Answer no. 25:

 

(a) Her husband has no land and he used to work on other people’s land. (a) With great effort they married their two daughters off at their teenage. (c) Her only son went to town so that he could earn his livelihood. (d) They were made to look older by years of malnutrition and deprivation. (e) Ayesha Begum was one of the neediest women.

 

Set-26.

(a) My friend invited me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar (interrogative). (b) I gladly accepted the invitation (passive). (c) When I reached there, my friend received me cordially (compound). (d) I was very glad to see the sea-beach (exclamatory). (e) It was one of the most memorable journeys in my life (positive).

Answer no. 26:

(a) Didn’t my friend invite me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar? (b) The invitation was gladly accepted by me. (c) I reached there and my friend received me cordially. (d) How glad I was to see the sea-beach! (e) Very few journeys in my life were as memorable as it.

Set-27.

 

(a) E-mail is a computer-based messaging system (Complex). (b) It eliminates the time spent in establishing phone calls (Interrogative). (c) It is cheaper than telephone calls (Positive). (d) It takes only a few seconds to transmit a message from one country to another (Negative). It has, however, not reached everyone, especially in developing countries like ours. (e) But even here people use commercially operated e-mail facilities for important purposes (Passive).

Answer no. 27:

(a) e-mail is a messaging system which is computer-based. (b) Doesn’t it eliminate the time spent in establishing phone calls? (c) Telephone calls are not as cheap as it. (d) It does not take more than a few seconds to transmit a message from one country to another. (e) But even here commercially operated e-mail facilities are used by people for important purposes.

Set-28.

(a) Cox’s Bazar sea-beach is the longest sea-beach in the world (Complex). (b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world (Positive). (e) It is called pleasure seekers paradise (Active). (d) The visitors go there to enjoy natural beauties (Compound). (e) Those who become tired may go to relax there (Simple).

Answer no. 28:

(a) It is Cox’s Bazar sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world. (b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it. (c) People call it pleasure seeker’s paradise. (d) The visitors go there and enjoy the natural beauties. (e) Tired people may go to relax there.

Set-29.

(a) Acquiring a language is more successful than learning (Negative). (b) Teachers encourage the learners of a second language to practice the language (passive). (c) Students who wish to acquire proficiency in a language should practice the language (simple). (d) Communicative competence can be achieved in a short-time (interrogative without changing meaning). (e) A language learner must shake off reticence and he is sure to succeed in his effort (complex).

Answer no. 29:

(a) Learning is not as successful as acquiring a language. (b) The learners of a second language are encouraged by teachers to practice the language. (c) Students wishing to acquire proficiency in a language should practice the language. (d) Can’t communicative competence be achieved in a short time? (e) A language learner is sure to succeed in his effort if he shakes off reticence.

 

 

 

Transform the Following sentences as directed in brackets.

1.

(a) T-20 cricket matches have become one of the most exciting events on earth (Make it positive).

(b) Bangladesh has made tremendous progress in this field lately (Make it passive).

(c) Sakib-Al-Hasan, who tops the world’s best all-rounder ranking has made us proud (Make it simple).

(d) Despite doing an all-round performance both in batting and bowling he failed to bring victory for the team of Bangladesh (Make it complex).

(e) Those who love cricket were much enjoyed to see the match (Make it compound).

Ans: (a) Very few events on earth have become so exciting as T-20 cricket matches.

(b) Tremendous progress has been made by Bangladesh in this field lately.

(e) Sakib-Al-Hasan topping the world’s best all-rounder ranking has made us proud.

(d) Though he did an all-round performance in batting and bowling, he failed to bring victory for the team of Bangladesh.

(e) The cricket-love cricket and they were much enjoyed to see the match.

2.

(a) Don’t make any mistake (Make it passive).

(b) Kazi Nazrul Islam is one of the greatest poets of the world (make it positive).

(c) Getting certificates is not so much as education (Make it affirmative).

(d) We should achieve the capability which can make us think from others’ perspective having an unbiased and balanced opinion (Make it simple).

(e) Because of the scorching sun, life becomes miserable (Make it compound).

Ans: (a) Let not any mistake be made (by you).

(b) Very few poets of the world are as great as Kazi Nazrul Islam.

(c) Education is much more than getting certificates.

(d) We should achieve the capability to think from others’ perspective having an unbiased and balanced opinion.

(e) There is the scorching sun and so life becomes miserable.

3.

(a) No one suffers as much as the poor (Make it superlative).

(b) Most of them hardly know the traffic rules (Make it passive).

(c) When he was 48 years old, he died (Make it simple).

(d) It begets the worst (Make it positive).

(e) It varies in sizes, it varies in colors too (Make it negative).

 

Ans: (a) The poor suffer most.

(b) The traffic rules are hardly known to most of them.

(c) At the age of 48 he died.

(d) Nothing begets as bad as it. Or, No other thing begets as bad as it.

(e) It varies not only in sizes but in colors.

4.

(a) The drivers are basically responsible for the accidents (Make it complex).

(b) In the field of education no other contribution of the educationists was as great as that of Sir Salimullah (Make it superlative).

(c) Inside the skin there is a juicy kernel and it holds a stone in it (Make it simple).

(d) The outer show of things and beings concerns them (Make it passive).

(e) Children can neither sleep nor read (Make it affirmative).

Ans:

(a) It is the drivers who are basically responsible for the accidents.

(b) In the field of education Sir Salimullah’s contribution was the greatest.

(c) Inside the skin there is a juicy kernel holding a stone in it.

(d) They are concerned with the outer show of things and beings.

(e) Children are unable to sleep and read. 

5.

(a) Along with this, we should always equip our mind with rationality that gives us a stand leading to better understanding of and with others and co-existence (Make it passive).

(b) Adulteration of foods and other commodities is on the increase and so their effort has been proved ineffective (Make it simple).

(c) Education is not more getting certificates (Make it affirmative).

(d) Mangoes are grown best in the districts of Rajshahi and Chapai Nawabganj (Make it complex).

(e) There were two people on board (Make it compound).

Ans: (a) Along with this, our mind should always be equipped with rationality that gives us a stand leading to better understanding of and with others and co-existence.

(b) Their effort has been proved ineffective because of the increase of the adulteration of foods and other commodities.

(c) Education is much more than getting certificates.

(d) Rajshahi and Chapai Nawabgang are the districts where mangoes are grown best.

(e) There were two people and they were on board.

6.

(a) E-mail is a messaging system which is based on computer (Make it simple).

(b) It is cheaper than telephone calls (Make it positive).

(c) It permits communication between two parties without the parties actually being present simultaneously (Maki it complex).

(d) It takes only a few seconds to transmit a message from one country to another (Make it negative).

(e) But even here commercially operated e-mail facilities are used for important purposes (Make it active).

Ans: (a) E-mail is a computer-based messaging system.

(b) Telephone calls are not so cheap as it.

(c) It permits communication between two parties, though the parties are not actually present simultaneously.

(d) It takes not more than a few seconds to transmit a message from one country to another.

(e) But even here people use commercially operated e-mail facilities for important purposes.

7.

(a) If we utilize these resources properly, we can eradicate our poverty (Make it simple).

(b) Then they use hand-fans to fan themselves (Make it passive).

(c) Despite knowing some rules they hardly care for them (Make it compound).

(d) His parents did not dislike him at all (Make it affirmative).

(e) Students want to cross barriers of examination and so they seek chances (Make it complex).

Ans:

(a) By utilizing these resources properly, we can eradicate our poverty.

Or, Proper utilization of these resources can eradicate our poverty.

(b) Then hand-fans are used by them to fan themselves.

(c) They know some rules but hardly care for them.

(d) His parents liked him very much.

(e) Students seek chances so that they can cross barriers of examination.

 

8.

(a) They are concerned with the outer show of things and beings (Make it active).

(b) What is anger but a vice (Make it assertive)?

(c) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation (Make it compound).

(d) Very few geese of the world were as wonderful as it (Make it superlative).

(e) Nothing but education can give us the light of knowledge (Make it affirmative).

Ans:

(a) The outer show of things and beings concerns them.

(b) Anger is nothing but a vice.

(c) Education is the backbone of a nation and everybody believes it.

(d) It was one of the most wonderful geese of the world.

(e) Only education can give us the light of knowledge.

 

9.

(a) It does not degrade our mind and pollute our sensibility (Make it affirmative).

(b) As man is curious, he will try to invent new things (Make it simple).

(c) They help us to build new cells at the death of old ones (Make it complex).

(d) Once we were subjugated (Maki it negative).

(e) The cook told him that the duck had not more than one leg (Make it affirmative).

Ans: (a) It ennobles our mind and refines our sensibility.

(b) Man will try to invent new things because of his curiosity.

(c) They help us to build new cells as/when old ones die.

(d) Once we were not independent.

(e) The cook told him that the duck had one leg only.

10.

(a) We have to take balanced diet so that we can be healthy (Make it simple).

(b) Everyone can prosper in life by reading books (Make it negative).

(c) There are many things that we can include in technology (Make it passive).

(d) They are called the peaceful people because of their nonviolent nature (Make it compound).

(e) The cook insisted that this duck had only one leg (Make it compound).

Ans: (a) We have to take balanced diet to be healthy.

Or, We have to take balanced diet in order to be healthy.

(b) None can prosper in life without reading books.

(c) There are many things that can be included in technology (by us).

(d) They are nonviolent in nature and so they are called the peaceful people.

Or, Their nature is nonviolent and so they are called the peaceful people.

(e) This duck had only one leg and the cook insisted on it.

11.

(a) They grow not less than 24 varieties of crops (Make it affirmative).

(b) Though Hopi women cannot become religious leaders, their children inherit the clan of their mother (Make it simple).

(c) We belong to a country named Bangladesh (Make it compound).

(d) It is more powerful than anything else (Maki it superlative).

(e) Selling the eggs in the market, he became rich (Make it complex).

Ans: (a) They grow as many as 24 varieties of crops.

(b) In spite of Hopi women’s not becoming religious leaders, their children inherit the clan of their mother.

(c) We belong to a country and its name is Bangladesh.

(d) It is the most powerful of all things.

(e) As he sold the eggs in the market, he became rich.

 

12.

(a) Proper steps being taken, their condition may improve (Make it complex).

(b) No house was raided by him for robbery (Make it active).

(c) When his master sat down to eat, he quickly noticed the missing leg (Make it simple).

(d) The roast looked too delicious for the cook to resist the temptation (Make it complex).

(e) Once a duck was roasted by a cook for his master (Make it active).

Ans: (a) If we take proper steps, their condition may improve.

(b) He did not raid any house for robbery.

(c) His master quickly noticed the missing leg at the time of his sitting down to eat.

(d) The roast looked so delicious that the cook could not resist the temptation.

(e) Once a cook roasted a duck for his master.

13.

(a) Different kinds of diseases which are fatal are spread for having these foods (Make it compound).

(b) We should be conscious or we will have to pay a lot for this (Make it simple).

(c) She had none to look after her (Make it complex).

(d) The bereavement overwhelmed the old woman (Make it passive).

(e) It is the most powerful of all things (Make it comparative).

Ans: (a) We have these foods and thus different kinds of fatal diseases are spread.

(b) Without being conscious, we will have to pay a lot for this.

(c) She had none who could look after her.

(d) The old woman was overwhelmed with the bereavement.

(e) It is more powerful than anything else.

.     (a) Salma is a very good student.(Exclamatory).(b)She is always attentive to his studies.(Negative)(c) She reads attentively to do well in the examination.(Complex) (d) She is hardworking and does not waste time.(Simple)(e) So everybody loves her.(Passive)

Answer:What a good student Salma is! (b) She is never inattentive to her studies.(c) She reads attentively so that she can do well in the examination. (d) Being hardworking she does not waste waste time.(e) So,she is loved by everybody.

  1. (a) We should make the habit of reading books so that we may earn knowledge.(Simple) (b) The books written by famous writers is a great source of increasing our knowledge (Complex).(c) Nobody gets perfection in life if he does not read the books of the great writers (Passive).(d) To make the society civilized there is no alternative to reading books.(Interrogative) (e) A book is our greatest friend.(Positive)

Answer:(a) We should make the habit of reading books to earn knowledge.(b) The books which are written by famous writers are a great source of increasing our knowledge.(c) Perfection in life is gotten by nobody if the books of the great writers are not read by him.(d) Is there any alternative to reading books to make the society civilized? (e) No other friend is so great as a book.

  1. (a) Cox’ Bazer is the longest sea beach in the world.(Passive).(b) Everyone knows this (Interrogative)(c) Tourists from home and abroad visit this beach.(Passive)(d)They come here to enjoy themselves (Complex).(e) Our government is going to take some steps to make it more attractive.(Passive).

Answer (a) No other sea beach in the world is as long as Cox’s Bazer.(b) Who doesn’t know this? (c) This sea beach is visited by the tourists from home and abroad. (d) They come here so that they can enjoy themselves.(e) Some steps are going to be taken by our government to make it more attractive.

  1. (a) Computer is one of the greatest invention of modern science.(Positive).It renders great service to mankind .(b) A Computer is a blessing on earth.(negative).(c) Though it is a blessing,it has dark sides.(Simple) (d) Computer now a days being used in almost every sphere by the people.(Active)(e) We cannot but depend on it.(Affirmative.)

Answer:Very few inventions of modern science are as great as computer.(b) A computer is not a curse on earth.(c) In spite of being a blessing, it has dark sides.(d) The people are using computers in almost every sphere now-a-days.(e) We must depend on it.  

  1. Though Bangldesh is not a big coutry, too man people live here.(Simple)(b) Most of the people are poor.(Negative)(c) They cannot send their children to school for poverty.(Complex) (d) The monsoon causes rainfall.(Interrogative) (e) The country looks very beautiful (Exclamatory).

Answer (a) Inspite of being a small country, too many people live in Bangladesh.(b) Most of the people are not rich.(c) It is poverty for which they cannot send their children to school.Or They cannot send their children to school because they are poor.(e) Does’t the monsoon cause heavy rainfall?(e) How beautiful the country looks!

  1. Industry is the mother of success.(a) One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative).(b) We have to work hard to earn money or to gain knowledge(Complex).(c) Those who are idle always lag behind.(simple)(d) Idle people are nothing but the burden of the society (Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative).

Answer(a) One can  not prosper in life without working hard. (b) We have to work hard so that we can earn money and gain fame.(c) The Idle always lag behind.( d) The Idle are the burden of society.(e) Do they give anything to the country?

 

 

   

 

 

  1. Sumit is my friend.(a) He is a regular student.(Negative).(b) He is never late to attend his classes.(affirmative) (c) He wants to be a doctor to serve people.(Complex).For this reason he has been working hard.(d) He sits to read when it is time for reading.(Simple) (e) His is loved by his parents,teachers and friends.(active).

Answer: He is not an irregular student.(b) He is always punctual to attend his classes .(c) He wants to be a doctor so that he can serve people.(d) He sits to read at the time of reading.(e) His parents,teachers and friends love him.

  1. Industry is the key to success.(a) No one can prosper in life without industry.(affirmative).(b) We have to work hard to earn money or to aquire knowledge.(Complex).(c) Those who are idle always lay behind.(Simple).(d) People say that those who work hard see the light to prosperity in life.(Passive).(e) So in the society women work as much as men.(Comparative).

Answer(a) Everyone can prosper in life with Industry.(b) We have to work hard if we want to earn money or to acquire knowledge.(c) The Idle always lag behind.(d) It is said by people that the light of prosperity is seen by those by whom hard work is done.(e) Women work not less than men.

 

  1. (a) No other country in the world is as populous as Bangladesh.(Comparative).(b) People who live in the village are farmers.(Simple).(c) The farmer are not rich.(Affirmative)(d) The farmers work hard to support themselves.(Complex).(e)They should be taken care of.(active).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh is more populous than any other country in the world.(b) People living in the village are farmers.(c) The farmers are poor.(d) The farmers work hard so that they can support themselves.(e) We should take care of them.

  1. (a) Cricket is a very exciting game.(Exclamatory ) (b) People of all ages enjoy the game.(passive).(c) At present cricket is the most popular game in our country(Comparative)(d) Though cricket is a costly game, people of all classes enjoy playing it.(Simple).There are two versions of cricket, one day cricket and test cricket.(e) Bangladesh is a test playing country but its standard is not high.(Complex).

Answer(a) What an exciting game cricket is! (b) This game is enjoyed very much by the people of all ages.(c) At present, cricket is more popular than most other games in our country.(d) In spite if cricket  being a very costly game, people of all classes get a great deal of delight playing and witnessing.(e) Though Bangladesh is a test playing country, its standard is not high.

  1. (a) Tousif is a regular student (Make it negative).(b) He is never late to attend his class.(make it affirmative).(c) He wants to be a doctor to serve the people (Make it complex).For this he has been working hard.(d) He sits to read when it is time for reading (Simple).(e) He is loved by his parents, teachers and friends.(Active)

Answer: (a)Tousif is not an irregular student.(b) He is always punctual to attend his class.(c) He wants to be a doctor so that he can serve people.(d) During reading time he sits to read.(e) His parents,teachers and friends love him.

 

 

 

 

  1. (a) The national Memorial which is situated at Savar is a symbol of the nation’s respect.(Simple)(b) Standing in front of the graves we bow down our head (compound).(c) The towers symbolizes the loftiness of the sprit of the martyred freedom fighters. (Interrogative) (d) We always remember their memories.(Negative) (e) It is one of the largest towers in Bangladesh.(Positive)Everyday many people go to visit it.

Answer: The National memorial at Savar is a symbol of the nation’s respect.(b) We stand in front of the grave and bow down our heads .(c) Do not the towers symbolize the loftiness of the sprit of the martyred freedom fighters? (d) We never forget their memories.(e) No other tower in Bangladesh is as large as this.

   

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer: (a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life.(b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious.(c) By leading an idle life, a man brings misery for his life.(d) People of the society can never be helped by him.(e) Nobody likes him.

  1. Bangladesh is a small country.(a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(interrogative).(b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(Affirmative).(c)They were inspired by the common people.(active).(d) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(Positive).(e) but, today many of them lead a very miserable life.(complex)

Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) Their contribution will be remembered for ever.(c) The common people inspired them.(d) Their sacrifice is the greatest of all other things.(e) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.

 

  1. (a) Unemployment is a state when a man has no work to earn money.(Simple)(b) It is a social evil which hampers the progress of social life.(compound).(c)The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its able-bodied person.(complex).So every-able bodied person should have some suitable work.(d)This increases the per capital income.(Passive).This also increases the standard of living of the people and ensures overall progress of the state. On the other hand, unemployment hinders social progress, disturbs peace and leads to social crimes.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be cured at any cost .(Negative).

Answer (a) Unemployment is a state of having no work to earn money.(b) It is a social evil and it hampers the progress of social life.(c) The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its persons who are able bodied.(d) The per capita income of a country is increased by this.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be endured at any cost.

  1. (a)Jamal gets poorer marks than any other students.(Positive).(b) He is not attentive to his lessons.(Affirmative).(c) Moreover, he is lazy(Negative).(d) His preparation is always poor,(Neagtive). So, before the examination he always manages short suggestion of probable question.(Passive).

(a) No other student gets as poor marks as Jamal.(b) He is inattentive to his lessons.(c) Moreover,he is not active.(d) His preparation is never good.(e) So,before the examination  short suggestion of Probable question is always managed by him.

 

 

  1. (a) We must eat to live.(Compound).So we see that for the existence of life food plays the role of fuel.(b)Without fuel no machine works.(Complex).Thus food or fuel does the work of an energy source.(c)To work humans and animals need food.(Complex).To achieve itself, a machine needs fuel.In these sense, fuels include food, oil, petrol, digels etc.(d) These fuels produce heat and power.(Passive). (e) Heat and power make animate and inanimate objects move and work.(Passive).The difference is that fuel, needed by humans is called food.

Answer: (a) We must eat so that we may live.(b) If there is no fuel, a machine does not work.(c) It is for working that human and animals need food.(d) Heat and energy are produced by these fuels.(e) Animate and inanimate objects are made to move and  work by  heat and power.

 

  1. Man is superior to any other creature in the universe.(a) He is superior to all because of his intellect.(complex).(b) Creator has blessed him with conscience to differentiate the right path from wrong one.(Complex).(c) Though he has intellect and conscience, he has lagged behind the humanity.(Simple).(d) Man are being presecuted by men every moment and every where in the world.(active).(e) What a critical time the man kind is passing now.(Assertive)

Answer:(a) Man is superior to all because he has intellect.(b) Creator blessed him with conscience so that he may differentiate the right path from the wrong one.,(c) Despite having intellect and  conscience ,he has lagged behind the humanity.(d) Men persecute men every moment and everywhere in the world.(e) The man kind is passing now a very critical time.

  1. (a) Information technology is a wonderful invention (Exclamatory)(b) There are many things that can be included in technology.(Simple).(c) Computer has preshed the modern age a step ahead .(Complex).It can do many things.(d) Internet is the latest invention in the communication system.(Interrogative).(e) We should know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.(Omit should by using it.)

Answer(a) What an invention information technology is!(b) Many things can be included in technology.(c) It is  computer which has preshed the modern age a step ahead.(d) What is the latest invention in the communication system.(e) It is necessary to know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.

  1. Student life is the time of preparation for future life.(a) Study is the first and foremost duty of a student.(Complex).(b)As they are assets to the nation, they should equip themselves accordingly.(Compound).Proper emphasis should be given to their studies (c) They must be punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful.(Negative).He should also cultivate good manners.(d) If a student is devoted to studies, he will surely shine in life.(Simple).A student should take part in co-curiicular activities which help him to express his invite talents.(e) A good student should be conscious of politics but should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.(Complex).

Answer(a) It is the study which is the first and foremost duty of a student.(b) They are assets to the nation and so they should equip themselves accordingly.(c) They cannot become punctual, industrious ,preserving and truthful.(d) Being devoted to studies, a student will surely shine in life.(e) Though a good student should be conscious of politics, he should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.

 

 

 

  1. The name of our country is Bangladesh.(a) It is a very beautiful, small and fertile country.(Exclamatory ) Dhaka is the capital of our country. The other name of Dhaka is Jahangir Nagar. (b) He founded the city of Dhaka. (Passive).(c) It is the biggest in Bangladesh.(Positive).Many times I went to Dhaka.(d) When I arrived my friend took me to his house.(Simple).(e) We are proud of our country.(Negative).

Answer (a) How beautiful, small and fertile country it is! (b) The city of Dhaka was founded by him.(c) No other cities in Bangladesh are as big as this.(d) On my arrival my friend took me to his house.(e) We are not ashamed of our country.

  1. Money cannot make a man happy.(a) In this world many people are unhappy though they have money.(Simple).(b) But many people who have little money are very happy.(Simple).(c) People want to be happy and they earn money.(Complex) (d) We can be sure that this is a wrong idea.(Compound).More money means more anxiety.(e) We should not be guided by money.(Passive)

Answer:.(a) In spite of having money, many people in this word  are unhappy.(b) But in  spite of having little money, many people are happy.(c) As they want to be happy, they earn money.(d) This is a wrong idea and we can be sure of it.(e) Money should not guide us.

  1. Knowledge is power. There is no doubt about it.(a) We can control nature with the help of knowledge.(Complex).(b) If we have no knowledge we are helpless.(Simple)(c) As our knowledge is increasing we know more about nature.(Compound).Our life has become much better than it was before.(d)We can think of a very bright future.(Complex).(e) But we should use our knowledge properly.(Passive).

Answer: It is knowledge with the help of which we can control nature. or It is with the help of knowledge that we can control nature.(b) We are helpless without knowledge. Or Having no knowledge ,we are helpless.(c) Our knowledge is increasing and we know more about nature.(d) We can think of a future which is bright.(e) But our knowledge be used properly.

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life.(b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious.(c) By leading an Idle life, a man brings misery for his life.(d) People of the society can never be helped by him.(e) Nobody likes him.

 

  1. (a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.(Superlative) (b) Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated.(Active).(c) After getting the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (Complex).(d) At first glance the questions may not seen easy.(Affirmative).it becomes gradually easier.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions so that he may get good marks.(Simple).

Answer:(a) Strategy is the most important thing in the examination.(b) Anyone should not elaborate any answer in the examination.(c) After he gets the questions paper, he should read through it carefully.(d) At first glance the questions may seem difficult.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions to get good marks.

 

 

 

  1. Man is mortal.(a) All men must die.(Negative) (b) It matters little if a man lives many years or not (Interrogative).(c) Our life is not measured by months or years.(Active).(d) The people who live only for their own interest are not real human beings.(Compound) (e) Their life is not better than that of a beast.(Positive).So, we should try our best to do something for society.

Answer(a) No man can escape/avoid death.(b) Does it matter much if a man lives many years or not? (c) We do not measure our life by months or years.(d) Some people live only for their own interest and they are not real human beings.(e) Their life is as bad as that of a beast.

  1. We live in Bangladesh (a) She is not the poorest country in the world (Positive) Too many people live if in here.(b) It is not possible for her to give employment to all these people. (Complex).(c) People can train themselves in one or other of the vacations.(Passive)(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only after exploring all her other resources.(Complex).Until then she can fruitful utilize her manpower in overseas employment.(e) Thus she earns a lot of foreign exchange.(Complex).

Answer (a) Few other countries in the world are as poor as she.(b) It is not possible for her that she can give employment to all these people.(e) People can be trained by themselves in one or other of the vacations.(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only when she will explore all her other resources.(e) It is the way that she earns a lot of foreign exchange.

  1. (a)Everybody believes education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple)(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative) (d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(negative) (e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive).

Answer(a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation.(b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education.(c) It is the most powerful of all things.(d) Nothing but education gives us the light of knowledge.(e) So, it should be realized by everybody and act accordingly. 

  1. (a)One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative) (b) We have to work hard to gain or to earn money (Complex) (c) Those who are Idle always lag behind.(simple) (d)Idle people are not but burden of the society.(Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative)

Answer(a) None can prosper in life without working hard.(b) We have to work hard so that we can gain fame or earn money.(c) The Idle always lag behind.(d) Idle people are only the burden of the society .(e) Do they give anything to the society.

  1. (a)English is a foreign language.(Negative) (b) Without learning English, we cannot hope to get any job.(Complex).(c) The man who knows English well can go abroad (Simple).(d) We must learn English.(negative)(e) Everybody knows the truth.(Passive)

(a) English is not a native language.(b) If we do not learn English, we cannot hope to get any job.(c) A man knowing English well can go abroad.(d) We cannot learn English.(e) The truth is known to everybody.

  1. (a) Everyone lives in society (Negative) So (b) We should not disturb social order.(Affirmative)(c) If we maintain it, we shall be able to lead a peaceful life.(Simple).(d) Who doesn’t like peace?(Assertive)(e) It is so much required.(Active)

Answer(a) There is no one but lives in society.(b) We should maintain social order.(c) By maintaining it we shall be able to lead a peaceful life.(d) Everybody likes peace.(e) We require it so much.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Most of the students cannot write the answer scripts properly.(Affirmative).(b) Being unable to make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(Complex).(c) In spite of the teacher’s suggestion to make a brief answer, they are proved to make a lengthy answer(Compound).As a result, they get poor marks.(d) The students should answer to the questions briefly and to the point  to obtain good marks.(Passive).(e) Copying anything blindly is strictly prohibited.(active)

Answer:(a) Most of the students are unable to write answer scripts properly.(b) As they are make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(c) Teachers suggest them to make a brief answer but they make a lengthy answer.(d) Answer to the question should be answered briefly and to the point to obtain good marks by the students.(e) We strictly prohibit copying any anything blindly.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) No one can shine in life without honesty.(Affirmative)(b) We have to be honest to reach the highest peak of life.(Complex).(c) Quality education which is a must can can make one detached from the path of honesty.(Compound).(d) Education having religious values is the best processs of establishing a peaceful society.(Positive).(e) If we work hard in this regard,we can see soon pollution free nation.(Simple)

Answer: (a) Everyone can shine in life by honesty.(b) We have to be honest so that we can reach the highest peak of life.(c) Quality education is a must and it can make one detached from the path of dishonesty.(d) No other process of establishing a peaceful society is as good as education having religious values.(e) By working hard in this regard, we can see soon a pollution free nation.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a)At present price hike is the greatest problem in Bangladesh. (Positive).(b) This problem is causing a great hard to all classes of people.(complex).(c) Though the price of daily necessaries is increasing day by day,the income of people is not increasing at all.(Compound).(d) so the people have to decrease their consumption so that they can servive.(Simple)(e) We must increase our production to get rid of this abonormal situation.(Negative).

Answer (a) At present no other problem in Bangladesh is as great as price hike.(b) This problem is causing harm which is great to all classes of people.(c) The price of daily necessaries is increasing day by day but the income of the people is not increasing at all.(d) So the people have to decrease their consumption in order to survive.(e) We cannot but increase our production to get rid at this abnormal situation

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach is the longest sea beach in the world.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful Sea-beach in the world.(Positive) (c) People who come from home and abroad enjoy its beauty very much.(simple).(d) I wish I could visit the beach soon.(Exclamatory).(e) It is called pleasures seekers paradise.(Active).  

Answer:(a) It is Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world.(b) Very few sea beach in the world are so beautiful as it.(c) People coming from home and abroad, enjoy its beauty very much.(d) If I could visit the beach soon! (e) People call it pleasures seekers paradise.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Every one believes that education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple).(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative).(d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(Negative).(e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive)

Answer:(a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation.(b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education.(c) It is the most powerful thing.(d) Nothing but education gives us light of knowledge.(e) So it should be realized and acted accordingly.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) English is more used than any other language.(Positive) (b) Organizations frequently need employees who have a good command of English.(Simple). (c) There are many companies and they provide English language training for their staff.(Complex) (d) Many believe that English helps people to get good jobs and better salaries.(Passive).(e) English is spoken all over the world.(Active). 

Answer:(a) No other language is so used as English.(b) Organizations need employees having a good command over English.(c) There are many companies which provide English Language training staff.(d) It is believed by many that people are helped to get good jobs and better salaries by English.(e) So we must put greater importance on English.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) English is an international language.(Interrogative) (b) Who does not care to learn it?(Affirmative).(c)Very few languages in the world are so easy to learn as it.(Superlative)(d) People who live in English speaking countries learn it as it is their first language.(Simple).(e) People in other countries learn it as second language.(Passive). 204

Answer:(a) Isn’t English an international language? (b) Everybody cares to learn it.(c) It is one of the easiest languages in the world.(d) People living in English speaking countries learn it as their first language.(e) It is learnt as second Language by people in other countries.

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Our Motherland Bangladesh is blessed with different eye-catching beauty-spots. Cox’s Bazer sea-beach is one of them.(a) Cox’s Bazer sea beach, the longest sea in the world is very beautiful to look at.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world.(Positive).(c) It is called the Paradise of the Pleasure Seekers for its uncommon beauty . (Active).(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from home and abroad  go there to feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(Compound).(e) Definitely this visits revives one’s dull sprit.(Passive)

Answer: (a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world is very beautiful to look at.(b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it.(c) For its uncommon beauty people call it the Paradise of the pleaser seeker.(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from and abroad go there and feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(e) One’s dull sprit is revived definitely by this visit.

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Bangladesh is a small country.(a) It was 1971 when Bangladesh got independence (Simple) (b) It is the most significant event in the history of Bangladesh.(Positive).Bangladesh was under the British colonial rule until 1947.(c) The lives of the people of Bangladesh have been shaped by tragedy.(Active).Though growth rate had showed down, it has almost doubled since Independence.(d) Despite many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility .(Complex)(e) The 21 st February,1952 immediately comes to our mind.(Complex).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh got independence in 1971.(b) No other event in the history of the people of Bangladesh.(c) Tragedy has shaped the lives of the people of Bangladesh.(d) Though there are many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility.(e) It is the 21 st February,1952 which immediately comes to our mind.

 

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

(a) The students studying seriously can expect to make an excellent result. (Complex).(b) But most of our  students are inattentive to their study (Negative)(c) They kill their valuable  time in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(Passive).(d)They do not take their exams seriously (Interrogative).As a result, they are to suffer a lot.(e) So, study seriously and enjoy a better future. (Simple).

Answer(a) The students who study seriously can expect to make an excellent result.(b) But most of our students are not attentive to their study.(c) Their valuable time is killed (by them) in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(d) Do they take their exams seriously?(e) So, study seriously to enjoy a better future.

 

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Bangladesh is a land of rivers .(a) The Padma is one of the biggest rivers in Bangladesh.(Comparative) (b) When it is summer, it becomes emaciated.(Simple) (c) During the rainy season it assumes a terrible shape.(Complex).(d) Who doesn’t know this? (Affirmative) (e) Tourists from home and abroad visits its shore to enjoy themselves.(Complex).

Answer:(a) The Padma is bigger than most other rivers in Bangladesh.(b) In summer,it becomes emaciated.(c) When it is the rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape.(d) Who doesn’t know this?(e) Its shore is visited by tourists from home and abroad.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets.

Tariqul is a good boy. He goes to school every day.(a) As soon as school breaks up, he return to his home (Negative)(b) He is one of the tallest boy in the class.(positive). (c) As he works hard, he stands first in every class.(Compound).(d)He takes care of his health regularly.(Passive). Everybody likes him because of his good nature. (e) He bears a very charming personality. (Exclamatory). 

(a) As soon as school breaks up, he does not return late to his home.(b) No other boy is as tall as he is in the class.(c) He works hard and stands first in every class.(d) His health has been taken care by him regularly.(e) How charming personality he bears!

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) No man can live alone (Interrogative) (b) When we are children, the family protects us.(Simple)(c) When we grow up,we need help of people   around us.(Compound).(d) People around us train us to to do our duty.(Complex)(e) Our only duty is to act thoughtfully so that does not harm others.(Simple).

Answer(a) Who can live alone?/Can any man live alone?(b) The family protects us in our childhood.(c) We grow up and we need of all people around us.(d) People around us train us so that we can do our duty.(e) Our duty is nothing but to act thoughtfully so that it does not harm others.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

Sumon Mahmud comes of a Muslim family.(a) He is the most brilliant student in our class.(Positive).(b) He always works hard to improve his result.(complex).(c) His father is a simple clerk in a government office.(complex).(d) His father earns a meagre amount.(Passive).His is not economically well off.(e) but his honesty is known to all.(Complex).

Answer(a) No other student in our class is as brilliant as Sumon Mahmud.(b) He always works hard so that he may improve his result.(c) It is his father who is a simple clerk is govt office.(d) A meager amount is earned by his father.(e) It is known to all that he is honest.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

We are Bangladeshi (a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(Interrogative)(b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(Affirmative).They were inspired by the common people.(c) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(Positive) (d) But today many of them lead a miserable life.(Complex). (e) If we take proper steps, their contribution may improve.(Simple)

Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters? (b) Their contribution will always be remembered.(c) No other thing is as great as their sacrifice.(d) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.(e) By our taking steps, their contribution may improve.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Poverty is the greatest problem in our country.(Positive)But we hardly realize that this miserable condition is our creation.(b) Many do not try to better their condition by hard labour.(Compound).(c) They only curse their fate.(Passive)But this is not reality.(d) It is man who is the maker of his own fortune.(Simple) So, they should work hard to improve their lot.(e) By working hard,they can remove their condition.(Negative).

Answer(a) No other problem in our country is as great as poverty.(b) Many do not labour hard and try to better their condition.(c) Their fate is cursed only by them.(d) Man is the maker of his own fortune.(e) Without working hard,they cannot remove their condition.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

In this life there are no gains without pains.(Complex) (b) Life would be dull if there were no difficulties.(Simple)(c) Without real struggle games lose their zest.(Complex).(d) No victory is a real triumph unless the foe is worthy of your steel.(Interrogative).(e) Life is a continuous competitive examination.(Comparative)

Answer:(a) In this life there are no gains without pains which are without pains.(b) Without difficulties life would be dull.(c) If there is no real struggle ,games lose their zest.(d) Is  any victory a real triumph unless the foe is worthy of your steel?(e) Life is more continuous competitive than any other examinations. 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

Sincerity is a great medicine to work. (a) One can go a long way if one does anything with sincerity.(Simple)(b) The rich people are sincere to work.(Complex).So they are capable of making anything success. (c) An insincere man can never go a long way in the world.(Complex).(d)The poor people are not sometimes sincere.(Complex)So they lag behind.(e) If they can know the benefit of sincerity, they will make a good use of it.(Simple)

Answer: By doing anything sincerity one can go a long way.(b) The people who are rich are sincere to work.(c) A man who is insincere can never go a long way in the world.(d) The people who are poor are not sometimes sincere.(e) By knowing the benefit of sincerity,they will make a good use of it.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a)There are a good number of reasons why the students in Bangladesh fail in English.(Simple)(b) Because of foreign language the students fail in English in great number.(Complex) Very few students are earnest in learning English. (c) Students seek the chance to cross barriers of examinations.(Compound) (d) English is the most fearful subject for them.(Positive) (e) We must develop the student of English.(Negative).

Answer:(a) There are a good number of reasons for the students failure in English in Bangladesh.(b) As English is foreign language, the students fail in English in great number.(c) Students seek the chance and they want to cross barriers of examination.(d) No other subject for them is as fearful as English.(e) We can’t but develop the student of English.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) We have to be educated  in order to serve the nation.(Complex).The nation needs worthy citizens.(b) They will remove illiteracy and corruption from the country.(Passive)(c)Very few countries in the world are as corrupted as her people.(Comparative).(d) We love her most and wish the best of her.(Comparative).(e) She is the only darling child of nature.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We have to be educated so that we can serve the nation.(b) Illiteracy and corruption will be removed from the country by them.(c) She is more corrupted than most other countries in the world.(d) We love her more and wish better of her.(e) She is nothing but the darling child of nature.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets. (a) Our national flag symbolizes freedom from foreign domination.(Compound) (b) It is hoisted everywhere on the national days. (Active) (c) We show respect to our national flag.(Interrogative) (d) We have a great honour to it (exclamatory) (e) Many people sacrificed their lives for this flag.(Complex).

Answer:Our National flag symbolizes freedom and that is from foreign domination.(b) People hoist it everywhere on the national days.(c) Don’t we show respect to our national flag?(d) What a great honour to it we have!(e) There were many people who sacrificed their lives for it.

 

  1. (a) Computer is one of the greatest invention of modern science.(Positive).It renders great service to mankind .(b) A Computer is a blessing on earth.(negative).(c) Though it is a blessing, it has dark sides.(Simple) (d) Computer now a days being used in almost every sphere by the people.(Active)(e) We cannot but depend on it.(Affirmative.)

Answer: Very few inventions of modern science are as great as computer. (b) A computer is not a curse on earth.(c) In spite of being a blessing, it has dark sides. (d) The people are using computers in almost every sphere now-a-days. (e) We must depend on it.  

  1. (a) Information technology is a wonderful invention (Exclamatory) (b) There are many things that can be included in technology.(Simple).(c) Computer has preshed the modern age a step ahead .(Complex).It can do many things.(d) Internet is the latest invention in the communication system.(Interrogative).(e) We should know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.(Omit should by using it.)

Answer(a) What an invention information technology is! (b) Many things can be included in technology. (c) It is computer which has preshed the modern age a step ahead. (d) What is the latest invention in the communication system? (e) It is necessary to know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.

  1. Student life is the time of preparation for future life.(a) Study is the first and foremost duty of a student.(Complex).(b)As they are assets to the nation, they should equip themselves accordingly.(Compound).Proper emphasis should be given to their studies (c) They must be punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful.(Negative).He should also cultivate good manners.(d) If a student is devoted to studies, he will surely shine in life.(Simple).A student should take part in co-curricular activities which help him to express his invite talents.(e) A good student should be conscious of politics but should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.(Complex).

Answer (a) It is the study which is the first and foremost duty of a student. (b) They are assets to the nation and so they should equip themselves accordingly. (c) They cannot become punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful. (d) Being devoted to studies, a student will surely shine in life. (e) Though a good student should be conscious of politics, he should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.

  1. (a)English is a foreign language.(Negative) (b) Without learning English, we cannot hope to get any job.(Complex).(c) The man who knows English well can go abroad (Simple).(d) We must learn English.(negative)(e) Everybody knows the truth.(Passive)

(a) English is not a native language. (b) If we do not learn English, we cannot hope to get any job. (c) A man knowing English well can go abroad. (d) We cannot but learn English. (e) The truth is known to everybody.

  1. We live in Bangladesh (a) She is not the poorest country in the world (Positive) Too many people live if in here. (b) It is not possible for her to give employment to all these people. (Complex).(c) People can train themselves in one or other of the vacations.(Passive)(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only after exploring all her other resources.(Complex).Until then she can fruitful utilize her manpower in overseas employment.(e) Thus she earns a lot of foreign exchange.(Complex).

Answer (a) Few other countries in the world are as poor as she. (b) It is not possible for her that she can give employment to all these people. (e) People can be trained by themselves in one or other of the vacations.(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only when she will explore all her other resources. (e) It is the way that she earns a lot of foreign exchange.

 

 

 

  1. (a)Everybody believes education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple)(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative) (d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(negative) (e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive).

Answer (a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation. (b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education. (c) It is the most powerful of all things. (d) Nothing but education gives us the light of knowledge. (e) So, it should be realized by everybody and act accordingly. 

  1. (a)One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative) (b) We have to work hard to gain or to earn money (Complex) (c) Those who are Idle always lag behind.(simple) (d)Idle people are not but burden of the society.(Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative)

Answer (a) None can prosper in life without working hard. (b) We have to work hard so that we can gain fame or earn money.(c) The Idle always lag behind. (d) Idle people are only the burden of the society. (e) Do they give anything to the society?

  1. (a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.(Superlative) (b) Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated.(Active).(c) After getting the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (Complex).(d) At first glance the questions may not seem easy.(Affirmative).it becomes gradually easier.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions so that he may get good marks.(Simple).

Answer: (a) Strategy is the most important thing in the examination. (b) Anyone should not elaborate any answer in the examination. (c) After he gets the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (d) At first glance the questions may seem difficult. (e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions to get good marks.

  1. Man is mortal. (a) All men must die. (Negative) (b) It matters little if a man lives many years or not (Interrogative). (c) Our life is not measured by months or years.(Active).(d) The people who live only for their own interest are not real human beings. (Compound) (e) Their life is not better than that of a beast.(Positive).So, we should try our best to do something for society.

Answer (a) No man can escape/avoid death. (b) Does it matter much if a man lives many years or not? (c) We do not measure our life by months or years. (d) Some people live only for their own interest and they are not real human beings. (e) Their life is as bad as that of a beast.

  1. Knowledge is power. There is no doubt about it. (a) We can control nature with the help of knowledge.(Complex).(b) If we have no knowledge we are helpless. (Simple)(c) As our knowledge is increasing we know more about nature. (Compound).Our life has become much better than it was before. (d)We can think of a very bright future. (Complex). (e) But we should use our knowledge properly.(Passive).

Answer: It is knowledge with the help of which we can control nature.  or It is with the help of knowledge that we can control nature.(b) We are helpless without knowledge. Or Having no knowledge, we are helpless.(c) Our knowledge is increasing and we know more about nature. (d) We can think of a future which is bright.(e) But our knowledge be used properly.

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life. (b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious. (c) By leading an Idle life, a man brings misery for his life. (d) People of the society can never be helped by him. (e) Nobody likes him.

 

 

 

  1. The name of our country is Bangladesh. (a) It is a very beautiful, small and fertile country. (Exclamatory ) Dhaka is the capital of our country. The other name of Dhaka is Jahangir Nagar.(b)He founded the city of Dhaka. (Passive).(c) It is the biggest in Bangladesh.(Positive).Many times I went to Dhaka.(d) When I arrived my friend took me to his house.(Simple).(e) We are proud of our country.(Negative).

Answer (a) How beautiful, small and fertile country it is! (b) The city of Dhaka was founded by him.(c) No other cities in Bangladesh are as big as this.(d) On my arrival my friend took me to his house.(e) We are not ashamed of our country.

 

  1. (a) Unemployment is a state when a man has no work to earn money.(Simple)(b) It is a social evil which hampers the progress of social life.(compound).(c)The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its able-bodied person.(complex).So every-able bodied person should have some suitable work.(d)This increases the per capital income.(Passive).This also increases the standard of living of the people and ensures overall progress of the state. On the other hand, unemployment hinders social progress, disturbs peace and leads to social crimes.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be cured at any cost .(Negative).

Answer (a) Unemployment is a state of having no work to earn money.(b) It is a social evil and it hampers the progress of social life.(c) The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its persons who are able bodied.(d) The per capita income of a country is increased by this.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be endured at any cost.

  1. (a) Books are men’s best companions in life.(negative ).You may many good friends.(b) But you may not get them when you need them.(Simple).One or two may prove false and do much harm.(c) But books are always prepared to be by your side.(Negative)(d) Some books will make you laugh.(Passive).Some others give you much pleasure, new knowledge and ideas.(e) They are your real friends in your life.(Negative –interrogative).

Ans (a) Books aren’t men’s worst companions in life.(b) But you may not get them when necessary.(c) But books are never unprepared to be our side.(d) You will be made to laugh by some books.(e) Aren’t they your real friends in your life.?

  1. (a) We should make the habit of reading books so that we may earn knowledge.(Simple) (b) The books written by famous writers is a great source of increasing our knowledge (Complex).(c) Nobody gets perfection in life if he does not read the books of the great writers (Passive).(d) To make the society civilized there is no alternative to reading books.(Interrogative) (e) A book is our greatest friend.(Positive)

Answer:(a) We should make the habit of reading books to earn knowledge.(b) The books which are written by famous writers are a great source of increasing our knowledge.(c) Perfection in life is gotten by nobody if the books of the great writers are not read by him.(d) Is there any alternative to reading books to make the society civilized? (e) No other friend is so great as a book.

  1. (a) Cox’ Bazer is the longest sea beach in the world.(Passive).(b) Everyone knows this (Interrogative)(c) Tourists from home and abroad visit this beach.(Passive)(d)They come here to enjoy themselves (Complex).(e) Our government is going to take some steps to make it more attractive.(Passive).

Answer (a) No other sea beach in the world is as long as Cox’s Bazer. (b) Who doesn’t know this? (c) This sea beach is visited by the tourists from home and abroad. (d) They come here so that they can enjoy themselves.(e) Some steps are going to be taken by our government to make it more attractive.

 

 

 

  1. Bangladesh is a small country.(a) It was 1971 when Bangladesh got independence (Simple) (b) It is the most significant event in the history of Bangladesh.(Positive).Bangladesh was under the British colonial rule until 1947.(c) The lives of the people of Bangladesh have been shaped by tragedy.(Active).Though growth rate had showed down, it has almost doubled since Independence.(d) Despite many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility .(Complex)(e) The 21 st February,1952 immediately comes to our mind.(Complex).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh got independence in 1971.(b) No other event in the history of the people of Bangladesh.(c) Tragedy has shaped the lives of the people of Bangladesh.(d) Though there are many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility.(e) It is the 21 st February,1952 which immediately comes to our mind.

  1. (a) The students studying seriously can expect to make an excellent result. (Complex).(b) But most of our students are inattentive to their study (Negative)(c) They kill their valuable time in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(Passive).(d)They do not take their exams seriously (Interrogative).As a result, they are to suffer a lot.(e) So, study seriously and enjoy a better future. (Simple).

Answer(a) The students who study seriously can expect to make an excellent result.(b) But most of our students are not attentive to their study.(c) Their valuable time is killed (by them) in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(d) Do they take their exams seriously?(e) So, study seriously to enjoy a better future.

  1. (a) Most of the students cannot write the answer scripts properly.(Affirmative).(b) Being unable to make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(Complex).(c) In spite of the teacher’s suggestion to make a brief answer, they are proved to make a lengthy answer(Compound).As a result, they get poor marks.(d) The students should answer to the questions briefly and to the point to obtain good marks.(Passive).(e) Copying anything blindly is strictly prohibited.(active)

Answer:(a) Most of the students are unable to write answer scripts properly.(b) As they are make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(c) Teachers suggest them to make a brief answer but they make a lengthy answer.(d) Answer to the question should be answered briefly and to the point to obtain good marks by the students.(e) We strictly prohibit copying any anything blindly.

  1. (a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(Interrogative) (b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(affirmative).(c) They were inspired by the common people.(active).They sacrificed their valuable lives.(d) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(positive).(e) But today many of them lead a very miserable life.(Complex).

Answer: Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) Their contribution will be remembered for ever.(c) The common people inspired them.(d) Their sacrifice is the greatest of all other things.(e) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.

  1. Our Motherland Bangladesh is blessed with different eye-catching beauty-spots. Cox’s Bazer sea-beach is one of them.(a) Cox’s Bazer sea beach, the longest sea in the world is very beautiful to look at.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world.(Positive).(c) It is called the Paradise of the Pleasure Seekers for its uncommon beauty . (Active).(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from home and abroad go there to feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(Compound).(e) Definitely this visits revives one’s dull sprit.(Passive)

Answer: (a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world is very beautiful to look at.(b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it.(c) For its uncommon beauty people call it the Paradise of the pleaser seeker.(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from and abroad go there and feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(e) One’s dull sprit is revived definitely by this visit.

Synonym and Antonym

Synonym and Antonym

  1. Read the passage and then write the antonym or synonym of the words as directed below. 

Spring is certainly the best season of the year. Most of the people are fond of this season. It is the favourite season of poets too. It is called the queen of seasons. Spring comes after the winter season. It begins from the middle of February and last till the middle of April. As the spring season sets in, the earth looks lovely and charming. The trees put forth new leaves. Nature looks charming. Many kinds of beautiful flowers bloom during this season.

(a) certainly (antonym); (b) season (synonym); (c) favourite (synonym); (d) come (antonym); (e) begin (synonym); (f) lasts (synonym); (g) lovely (antonym); (h) new (antonym); (i) look (synonym); (j) beautiful (antonym).

2.  Shahan is an affluent man now. Through hard work and devotion, he has managed to turn the wheels of fortune. He was an unemployed youth of an impoverished family. Through new knowledge, hard work and perseverance, he has brought prosperity to his family. Shahan first received training in vegetable cultivation. Then he got a lease of land in his village and applied his new and improved knowledge to cultivating vegetables. He earned taka 25,000 as profit that year. In the same way he bought some land and used it entirely to cultivate cauliflowers. He has also been raising hybrid cows for milk as well as to produce manure. Shahan’s lot has changed radically. He is now very happy to be a self-sufficient man.

(a) affluent (antonym); (b) manage (antonym); (c) turn (synonym); (d) fortune (synonym); (e)

impoverish (antonym); (f) cultivate (synonym); (g) sufficient (synonym); (h) raise (synonym); (i)

radically (antonym); (j) improve (antonym).

3.  Mrs. Alim loves to gossip. She lives in an apartment block. There are five more families in the building. She has an experienced cook, so she does not have to do any cooking. Almost everyday around eleven o’clock she goes to visit one of her neighbors in the other apartments mostly to gossip. Most of the housewives she visits do not have much house-help and they use this time to cook, clean or do other households. But Mrs. Alim does not seem to be bothered. She does not mind discussing the personal matters of one family with other.

(a) love (antonym); (b) live (synonym); (c) experienced (synonym); (d) visit (synonym); (e) gossip

(synonym); (f) use (antonym); (g) clean (antonym); (h) households (synonym); (i) bothered

(synonym); (j) personal (antonym).

4.  A library serves as the best source of knowledge both for the students and the teachers. It is a large collection of books. Among these there are books on courses that are taught in different classes. There are books on extracurricular subjects also. In the library newspapers and periodicals are also found. The library caters to the tastes of different people. Books are arranged in shelves in a definite order. There are library assistants who are also helpful for the readers. One head librarian looks after the library. So the readers do not have any problem in taking out the right book. There is also a reading room where silence prevails. One can also take books from the library for reading at home by submitting one’s library card to the librarian.

(a) source (synonym) (b) collection (synonym) (c) extracurricular ) (antonym) (d) arrange(synonym)  (e) definite (synonym (f) assistant (antonym) (g) problem (synonym) (synonym) (h) right (antonym) (i) silence (j) submit  (antonym)

5.  It is very natural that man loves his life most of all things and he wants to live or survive a bit longer at any cost. However, every year thousands of people commit suicide in Bangladesh. It is seen that most of the people committing suicide are those married women who depend on their husbands for their living. But why do they commit suicide when people love their lives most? Most probably, they decide to kill themselves because they feel entirely helpless and meaningless to live. The bitterness and sufferings of life become totally unbearable. However, the incident of suicide among the self-reliant women is very rare.

(a) natural (synonym); (b) love (antonym); (c) survive (synonym); (d) commit (synonym); (e)

woman (synonym); (f) depend (synonym); (g) living (synonym); (h) entirely (synonym); (i)

meaningless (antonym); (j) rare (antonym). 

6. The National Memorial is a symbol of the nation’s respect for the martyrs of the War of Liberation. It is located at Savar, Dhaka. Its foundation was laid on the first anniversary of the Victory Day in 1972. The entire complex covers an area of 126 acres. It will include a mosque, a library and a museum. The museum will preserve the relics of the Liberation War. There is a series of 7 towers that rise by stages to a height of 150 feet. These seven towers represent the seven heroes who made supreme sacrifice in the Liberation War. The height of the towers stands for the high sacrifice of every martyr. There are several graves of the martyrs close to the tower. Standing before the graves we bow down our heads in respect of their sacrifice.  

(a) liberation (synonym); (b) foundation (synonym); (c) entire (antonym); (d) cover (antonym); (e) include (antonym); (f) rise (antonym); (g) represent (synonym); (h) supreme (synonym); (i) before (antonym); (j) respect (antonym)

7.  Einstein was very simple in his ways of life. He was indifferent to his fame. Once the queen of Belgium invited him to Brussels. When he got down from the train, he could not think that there were actually many gorgeously dressed officials to receive him at the station. The officials also expected somebody who would appear to be rich and aristocratic to them. They never imagined that this shabby man would be Einstein.

(a) simple (synonym); (b) indifferent (synonym); (c) fame (antonym); (d) actually (synonym); (e)

gorgeously (synonym); (f) receive (synonym); (g) expected (antonym); (h) rich (synonym); (i)

aristocratic (synonym); (j) shabby (synonym).

8.  The effects of greenhouse effect are too many to be described. Its effects is very devastating and destructive. It effect is a dangerous threat to human existence and to animal and plant lives. Climatologists predict that by midway through this century temperature may have risen by as much as 4C. This could seriously reduce mankind’s ability to grow food, destroy or serverely damage wildlife and wilderness, raise sea levels and thereby flood coastal areas and farmland. Bangladesh is very much vulnerable to frequent natural disasters. Annual visitations of cyclones and floods are routine but nonetheless sudden and fatal in their wild rage. The yearly damages they leave behind are enormous. However, our people are accustomed to cyclones and floods. But another creeping disaster is gather in fury is the greenhouse effect for which the people are not prepared at all and the state appears to be taking no notice. It is the danger of rising sea level from the greenhouse effect.

(a) described (synonym); (b) destructive (antonym); (c) dangerous (antonym); (d) reduce (antonym); (e) vulnerable (antonym); (f) disasters (antonym); (g) damages (synonym); (h) enormous (synonym); (i) accustomed (synonym); (j) appear (antonym).

9.  Zahir Raihan was one of the most talented film makers in Bangladesh. He was born on 19 August 1935 in the village Majupur, in Feni district. He was an active worker of the Language Movement. He was one of the ten students to go out in a procession on 21 February 1952 despite a ban on such activities. As a result, he and many other were arrested and taken to prison. Zahir was also present at the historical meeting of Amtala on February 21, 1953. He also took pat in the mass movement in 1969. In 1971, he joined the Liberation War. All through his life, Zahir dreamt for a democratic society that will ensure freedom of speech and will. He had many dreams about our film industry too. He made a legendary film Jibon Theke Neya based on the Language Movement of 1952. It was a revolt against the then autocratic government.

(a) active (antonym); (b) many (antonym); (c) present (antonym); (d) mass (synonym); (e) join (antonym); (f) liberation (synonym); (g) democratic (antonym); (h) speech (antonym); (i) against (antonym); (j) autocratic (antonym).

10.  Globalisaion is now dependent on technology. The electronic transformation of information has quickened banking and financial activities. Some products like software and TV programmes are also amenable to digital or electronic transmission. Today we can buy and sell goods through the electronic screen. Last of all, computer has brought about a revolutionary change.

Now write synonyms or antonyms as directed and make sentences with them: 

(a) dependent (antonym); (b) quicker (synonym); (c) amenable (synonym); (d) buy (antonym); (e) revolutionary (synonym).

11.  Ismail Hossain is an affluent man now. Through hard work and devotion, he has managed to turn the wheels of fortune. He was an unemployed youth of an impoverished family from Ekdala village in Natore Sadar thana. Through new knowledge, hard work and perseverance, he has brought prosperity to his family. Ismail Hossain studies up to class eight. Poverty then forces him to look for work. He receives the training programme of the Natore Horticulture Center. He seems to be an enthusiastic youth. Ismail cultivated many flowers. He earns a lot of money by selling flowers in the local market. Thus Ismail Hossain was able to change life and became happy.

(a) affluent (synonym); (b) fortune (antonym); (c) unemployed (antonym); (d) knowledge (synonym); (e) look for (synonym); (f) receive (synonym); (g) enthusiastic (synonym); (h) earn (synonym); (i) able (synonym); (j) happy (antonym).

12. An earthquake is a catastrophe. Every year it kills innumerable people in many countries. In Bangladesh a major earthquake may occur at any moment. So our experts are alarmed by the repetition of the minor earthquakes. The our country lies in the active earthquake zone is known to us.

(a) catastrophe (synonym); (b) kill (antonym); (c) innumerable (synonym); (d) major (antonym); (e) occur (synonym); (f) expert (synonym); (g) alarm (antonym); (h) repetition (synonym); (i) active (antonym); (j) known (antonym).

13.  Dhaka is the capital of Bangladesh. Located (a) (syn) on the Buriganga river in the heart of the Bengal Delta. Dhaka has an estimated (b) (syn) population of (more) (c) (ant) than 15 million people. It is the (largest) (d) (syn) city in Bangladesh and one of the (biggest) (e) (ant) cities of the world. Dhaka is one of the (major) (f) (ant) cities of South Asia. It is (known) (g) (syn) as the city of Mosques. The city is also (described) (h) (syn) as the rickshaw capital of the world. Dhaka is also one of the world’s most densely populated cities. The (old) (i) (ant) city of Dhaka was the Mughal capital of Bengal in the 17th century. It was named in (honour) (j) (ant) of emperor Shajahan.

14.  Facebook is a very popular social networking site of all time. The popularity of facebook has increased drastically. Within 6 years of its launch, facebook reached one billion users milestone. Nowadays it has become a very important part of life. Actually, it is a social networking website that was originally designed for college students, but is now open to anyone with 13 years of age or older. Facebook users can create and customize their own profiles with photos, videos and other information about themselves. Facebook is an effective way of finding old friends and connecting to new ones.

(a) popular (antonym), (b) drastically (antonym), (c) launch (synonym), (d) very (synonym), (e) social (synonym), (f) originally (synonym), (g) open (antonym), (h) create (antonym), (i) customize (synonym), (j) effective (antonym).

15.  Napoleon, the king of France, was a great hero. He won many battles and conquered many countries of Europe. One day he was walking along the seashore. Suddenly he noticed a wonderful thing. An English boy was making a small boat. They boy was immediately brought before him. The king asked him why he was making such a tiny boat. The boy said confidently, “I shall cross the sea. My country is on the other side of the sea. I shall go to my country by this boat. I didn’t see my mother for a good long time.” The king was charmed by the words of the small boy. He made all arrangements to send him to his country.

(a) hero (synonym); (b) battle (synonym); (c) many (antonym); (d) along (antonym); (e) shore (synonym); (f) wonderful (antonym); (g) tiny (antonym); (h) confidently (antonym); (i) arrangements (synonym); (j) country (synonym)

16.  Beauty is easy to appreciate but difficult to define. As we look around, we discover beauty in pleasurable objects and sights in nature, in the laughter of children, in the kindness of strangers. But asked to define, we run into difficulties. Does beauty have an independent objective identity? Is it universal, or is it dependent on our sense perceptions? Does it lie in the eye of the beholder? —— we ask ourselves. A further difficulty arises when beauty manifests itself not only by its presence, but by its absence as well, as when we are repulsed by ugliness and desire beauty. But then ugliness has as much a place in our lives as beauty, or may be more as when there is widespread hunger and injustice in a society. Philosophers have told us that beauty is an important part of life, but isn’t ugliness a part of life too?

(a) beauty (antonym); (b) appreciate (antonym); (c) discover (synonym); (d) pleasure (synonym); (e) stranger (antonym); (f) universal (antonym); (g) perception (synonym); (h) beholder (synonym); (i) manifest (antonym); (j) repulse (synonym).

17.  “It will be better than for me to try to send him things. I could so easily duplicate-skates, for instance.” She blinked her honest spinster’s eyes. “There’s not much use for skates here,” she said. Her stupidity annoyed me. “What I mean,” I said. “Is that I don’t want to duplicate the things his mother sends him. I might have chosen skates if I didn’t know she had already given them to him.” She stared at me. “I don’t understand,” she said. He has no mother. He has no skates.”

(a) try (synonym); (b) duplicate (synonym); (c) instance (synonym); (d) blinked (synonym); (e) stupidity (antonym); (f) annoyed (antonym); (g) mean (synonym); (h) send (synonym); (i)understand (synonym); (j) no (antonym).

18.  A country mouse lived in a field of barley. He made a nest and hung it, upon two stalks of  barley. The nest was very small and very light. The country mouse ate barley and the roots of other plants. A mouse from the town came to see the country mouse. The town mouse was very quick and clever. His home was in a big house in the town. The country mouse gave the town mouse dinner in the barley field. He brought out the very best barley and roots for the meal. But the town mouse did not enjoy his dinner. “My poor friend,” he said, “in town we have much nicer food than this. You must come to see where I live. I shall give you all sorts of good things to eat.” The town mouse returned to his home taking the country mouse with him. They went to a big house.

(a) lived (synonym); (b) made (antonym); (c) small (synonym); (d) light (antonym); (e) see (synonym); (f) clever (antonym); (g) gave (synonym); (h) enjoy (antonym); (i) returned (synonym); (j) taking (antonym).

19.  Morality is the best virtue of mankind at any individual, social and global level. Heavenly qualities like love, affection, respect etc. are developed from morality. Human activities with a sense of morality are always free from social ills and vices. But, nowadays, severe moral degradation is destroying the peaceful and meaningful existence of human beings. For the lack of morality, we can never have a truthful, honest and durable democratic, socio-economic, administrative and judicial institution. Creating awareness is the easiest way to develop the moral sense among people. Motivation and encouragement always bring positive results.Therefore, arranging seminars, symposia at different levels of society will help moral uplifting. So, we must try to create awareness at family and social levels to develop our moral sense.

(a) morality (antonym); (b) heavenly (antonym); (c) developed (synonym); (d) vice (antonym); (e) peaceful (antonym); (f) existence (synonym); (g) durable (antonym); (h) encouragement (synonym); (i) uplifting (synonym); (j) awareness (synonym).

20. Over the past several decades, technology has become a fixture in many homes around the world, and its influence has permeated into all facets of our lives, including educational settings. This phenomenon has been hailed by many as the wave of the future in which language instruction will be driven by new advances in computers, the Internet, and mobile technologies. However, how we go about integrating technology into our classrooms can have a huge impact on whether a technologically-driven classroom succeeds or fails, even with lowtech solutions. So, where lies the praise or blame for the success or failure of technology? Will a Utopian view of pedagogically-sound teaching prevail in our classrooms, or will teachers soon abandon high-tech gadgets and return more to traditional materials? Because the use of the Internet has become so widespread, this article will focus attention on that medium, starting with some historical perspective on computers and then suggest a few practical ideas to improving successful integration of the Internet and language teaching.

(a) permeated (synonym); (b) integrate (antonym); (c) praise (antonym); (d) abandon (synonym); (e) perspective (synonym).

21.  In August 25, 2014 the issue of The Daily Star, there were articles about two places which are far apart. But both were chilling reminders that global warming is not just a theory. It is already here and having devastating effect. In the back page, the article “Polar ice shrinking rapidly” states that the two largest ice sheets in Greenland and Antarctica, are melting and getting reduced in size at an astounding 120 cubic miles each year, clearly contributing to rising oceans. The other reports that tidal surges at the full moon in June and July of this year were much higher than usual and flooded 13 villages situated near rivers that are directly connected to the Bay of Bengal saline water.

(a) far (antonym); (b) reminder (synonym); (c) devastating (synonym); (d) effect (synonym); (e) back (antonym); (f) rapidly (antonym); (g) reduce (antonym); (h) astounding (synonym); (i) rising (antonym); (j) usual (antonym).

22.  Liberty does not (a) descend upon a people. People must (b) raise themselves to it. It is a fruit that must be earned before it can be (c) enjoyed. That freedom means only freedom from (d) foreign (e) domination is an outworn idea. It is not (f) merely the government that should be free but people themselves should be (g) free. And freedom has any (h) real (i) value for the common man unless it also means freedom from (j) want, disease or ignorance. 

(a) descend (antonym); (b) raise (antonym); (c) enjoyed (antonym); (d) foreign (synonym); (e) domination (synonym); (f) merely (synonym); (g) free(antonym); (h) real (synonym); (i) value (synonym); (j) want (synonym).

23.  Time and tide wait for none. No one can call it back. A man gets back his lost money and health but cannot get back his lost time. Time once lost is lost forever. So, we should make the best use of time. We should do our duties properly. If we put off our work for tomorrow, we may not get an opportunity to do it at all. There are some people who idle away time for nothing. They cannot prosper in life. They have to suffer for it. So, we should take an oath that we must do our duty properly and in time.

(a) tide (antonym); (b) wait (synonym); (c) call (synonym); (d) back (synonym); (e) lose (synonym); (f) use (synonym); (g) duty (synonym); (h) opportunity (synonym); (i) suffer (antonym); (j) oath (synonym).

Conjunction

Conjunction

Conjunction: Conjunctions join two or more words, phrases, or clauses.

List of Conjunctions: afterপরে, althoughযদিও, asযেহেতু, as if, as long asযতদিন, as much asযতটা, as soon asযত তাড়াতাড়ি, as thoughযেন, becauseকারণ, before সামনে, even ifএমনকি যদি, even thoughযদিও, ifযদি, in order thatযাতে, in case, lestপাছে, provided that, sinceযেহেতু, so thatযাতে, thanচেয়ে, thatযে, thoughযদিও, till, যতক্ষণ না, unlessযদি না, untilযতক্ষণ না, whenযখন, wheneverযখনই, whereযেখানে, whereverযেখানে, whileযখন

 Classification of Conjunction

Conjunction Example
a.      Correlative as/so….as, both….and, either…or, neither…nor, not only…but also, too..to, so…that, such…that
b.      Coordinating

 

FANBOYS

for, and, nor, but,  or, otherwise,  yet,  so

c.       Subordinating Who, how, why, where, when, where, which, what, whom, whose

If, had, were, in case, unless, provided, provided that, providing that

That, so that, in order that, though, although, as, since, because, till, until, before, after, while, lest, as if, as soon as, as long as, no sooner had, scarcely had, hardly had, as though, even if, even though, whatever, whenever, wherever, however, whoever, whomever etc

Connector Exercises for HSC

Connector Exercises for HSC

  1. A lion was drinking water from a brook. (a) — a lamb was also drinking water from the downstream of the same brook. The lion saw the lamb and decided to devour it. (b) — he was thinking about how to accomplish his evil design. (c)  –he hit upon a plan. (d) — the lion complained that the lamb was disturbing him by muddying water. But the lamb said that he was drinking water from downstream. (e)  –the questions of muddying water on his part did not arise. (f)  –the lamb argued that it was the lion that was muddying the water for him as he was drinking water upstream. (g)  –the lion retorted that the lamb spoke oil of him a year ago. (h) — the lamb said that he was not born a year ago. The lion grew into a rage. (i)  –he said that perhaps his father spokes ill of him last year. (j) — the lion had the right to take revenge and kill the lamb.
  2. There have been significant changes in the types of entertainment over time. Many of these no longer exist. (a) — they do, people keep looking for newer forms of entertainment. (b) — snake charming, puppet shows, jatra, jarigan, sharigan and kabigan which were common forms of entertainment in the past, have almost lost of their appeal. (c)– , radio used to be a good source of entertainment. (d) — it is giving place to television and to satellite channels in particular. (e)– , the entertainment business, like other spheres of life, is getting westernized. (f)– , folk music or palligeeti is now sung with western instruments. (g)– , modern music is now fusing melodies from folk and traditional songs. (h)– , band and pop music is becoming more and more popular particularly among the young generation. (i)  –sport has become a great source of entertainment today. (j) — football, which used to be the most popular spectator sport in Bangladesh is gradually being replaced by cricket.
  3. A thing of beauty is a joy forever. (a)  a flower is a symbol of beauty and purity. Its sweet smell attracts one to all. (b)  flower cultivation was very rare in our country. (c) — the scenario has changed. (d) — many people cultivate flowers not only for enjoying their beauty but also for earning money. (e) — in big cities and towns many flower shops have flourished. Different kinds of flowers are sold there. (f) — the demand of flowers is increasing day by day. (g) — they are of great use to us. (h) — we keep flowers in flower vase to beautify our drawing room. (i)–  during marriage ceremony we decorate gate and vehicle with flowers. Thirdly, we express our love and affection towards anyone with flowers. (j) — the use of flowers is very great.
  4. Food adulteration is a social problem. There is hardly any food that is not adulterated. (a) –, a business syndicate is involved in this. (b) , they are bringing national health to the edge of death. (c) , people taking adulterated food will become gradually sick. (d) , they will suffer from many complicated diseases. (e) ,– they will die. (f)– , food adulteration has reached in an alarming state in our country. (g) –, the authority concerned is playing a silent role. (h) —, laws regarding this crime are not so strict. (i)– , this crime is going to be out of control. (j) –, steps must be taken against this heinous crime to save our life.
  5. Happiness lies in the mind of a man (a) — beauty lies in the eyes of a beholder. (b) — we can say (c) — happiness comprises a state of mind. A poor man can be happy with one lakh Taka (d) — it has no importance for a millionaire. (e)– , the source of happiness lies in us. (f) — we do good work (g)  gives happiness to others, our own happiness also increases by leaps and bounds. One way of doing this is to find out and go out to those (h)  may be in need of our help. The highest form of happiness is derived when we help others (i)  make them happy. (j)  in every religion, great importance is put on the service of mankind.

Answers
1. (a) as;  (b) so;   (c) that; (d) while;   (e) in fact;  (f) if;  (g) which;  (h) who;  (i) and;  (j) therefore/so

2. (a) in fact;  (b) by doing so;   (c) certainly; (d) and;   (e) eventually;  (f) at present;  (g) but;   (h) sorrowfully;  (i) as such;   (j) so/ therefore  

3. (a) likewise;  (b) in the past;   (c) at present; (d) now;   (e)  recently;  (f) as a result;  (g) truly

speaking;   (h) firstly;  (i) secondly;  (j) so/hence

4. (a) even if;  (b) thus;   (c) once; (d) but now;   (e)  at present;  (f) consequently; (g) moreover;   (h) nowadays;  (i) besides/also;  (j) but

5. (a) incidentally;  (b) so;   (c) then; (d) at first;   (e)  so;  (f) instead;  (g) then; (h) again;  (i) therefore;  (j) so

  1. Honesty is a noble virtue. The man (a) — possesses this rare quality is the happiest man on earth. To be honest, a man should have trustworthiness (b) — nobody trusts a liar. A liar may prosper for the time being, (c) — ultimately he goes to the dogs. (d) — we should be honest. It is said that honesty is the best policy (e) — dishonesty is the sign of downfall. God helps those who are honest. (f) — dishonest people are cursed; Childhood is the best time (g) — children should be taught honesty. It is said (h) ? children should be allowed to mix with those friends (i) — are honest. (j) — the can mould their characters.
    2. Many years ago there lived a king named Soloman. He was very wise and helped people in many ways. (a) —, his name and fame spread far and wide. The Queen of Sheba heard about the name and fame of king Soloman. (b) —, she could not believe that he was so wise and wealthy. (c) —, she decided to visit his country and meet him personally. (d) —, the queen came to king Soloman’s palace. She brought with her hundred servants who carried many fine presents. (e) —, she brought with her some artificial flowers that were mixed with some real flowers. (f) —, the flowers were beautiful and looked alike. (g) —, the queen asked the courtiers to find out the real ones. They took time and watched the flowers minutely. (h) —, they failed to differentiate. (i) —, King Soloman watched some bees flying over some flowers. (j) —, he realized those flowers to be real.
    3. The greatness of a book depends (a) — on the acceptability among readers. (b) — we read a book just once, we can discover many things in it. (c) — basing on one reading, we cannot judge the standard of a book. (d) — a book is praised (e) —, we have no doubt about the greatness of the book. (f) — the first reading we may not understand a book. But if we read more than once, we will see (g) — it was read (h) — praised. (i) — the great books are those (j) — have passed the test of time.
    4. Everybody wants to be happy in life. Happiness is a relative term. (a) — it depends upon some factors. (b) — contentment is the key to happiness. Contentment varies from person to person. (c) — a beggar may be contented with only ten taka (d) — a wealthy man may be unsatisfied even after getting one million taka. (e) — it is said that contentment brings happiness. (f) — we must learn to be contented with what we have. (g) — this learning is the simplest way to remain happy. (h) — we must remember that our life is short and in this short life, we cannot get everything (i) — we want. If we want everything, we will not get happiness. (j) —– we will get frustrated and plunge into the world of sadness.
    5. Trees are a vital part of our environment, (a) —, they bear a great impact on the climate. (b) — we are not careful about them. (c) —, we destroy trees at random. (d) —, one day the country will bear the consequence of greenhouse effect. (e) — ours is an agricultural country, our economy depends upon it. (f) —, our agriculture is dependent on rain, (g) — trees play a vital role on our climate, (h) —, trees keep the soil strong. (i) —, trees save us from flood (j) — many other natural calamities.

 Answers

1. (a) who;  (b) because;   (c) but; (d) so; (e) whereas;  (f) moreover;  (g) therefore; (h) hence; (i) in addition;  (j) thus

2. (a) so;  (b) but;   (c) therefore; (d) accordingly;   (e) besides;  (f) that;  (g) then;   (h) but; (i) suddenly;  (j) thus  

3. (a) mainly/actually/generally;  (b) if;   (c) only/for; (d) but;   (e) if/when;  (f) highly;  (g) through;   (h) why;  (i) and;  (j) which

4. (a) so/therefore; (b) in fact/in the true sense;   (c) for example/for instance; (d) on the other hand/on the contrary/ but; (e) so/for this reason/this is why; (f) hence; (g) in fact;   (h) in this case/in this respect; (i) naturally/it is used that; (j) however  

5. (a) in fact; (b) so; (c) in course of time; (d) besides; (e) then; (f) consequently; (g) however; (h) true that; (i) at the same time;  (j) moreover

 

  1. Bangladesh is mainly an agricultural country. (a) , her economy and prosperity depend on agriculture. (b) , our agriculture depends on the mercy of nature. (c) , if there is sufficient rain, people can plough their lands and sow seeds in time. (d) , they can reap a good harvest. (e)  if it does not rain in time, the farmers cannot grow the crops easily and they do not have good harvest. (f) , without water our agriculture is lifeless. The rain is not always beneficial to our agriculture (g) —, sometimes it rains so much that it causes floods. (h) —, our crops go under water and most often, they are totally destroyed. (i) , the farmers who constitute the most part of our professional people, lose everything. (j) , we can safely conclude that our economy depends on rain.
  2. Deforestation means cutting down trees or destruction of trees at random. (a) — it endangers our life. There are many factors behind this destruction. (b) — our population is increasing by leaps and bounds. (c) — there is excessive pressure on land. (d) — our carelessness is mainly responsible for this destruction. (e) — the additional population requires more land for settlement and agricultural cultivation. (f) — with the increase of population infrastructure facilities are getting increased. (g) — land areas are decreasing and land for trees and forests are getting decreased day by day. (h) — people are destroying trees for cooking food, making brick and melting pitch etc. (i) — deforestation causes increase of carbon dioxide, global warming and ecological imbalance. (j) — there are natural disasters including flood, cyclone, tidal surge etc.
  3. Drug addiction is a curse in modern age. (a) —, it is the habit of using un-prescribed medicine for exciting feelings. (b) —, drug addiction is found among the young generation. (c) —, it has engulfed the whole nation. (d) —, people of all ages have fallen victim to this dangerous diseases. (e) — drugs create some kind of dream-like feelings, the drug takers forget everything for the time being. (f) —, the influence of drugs also causes long sleep to the drug addicts. (g) —, the after effects of drug addiction are many. (h) —, it is harmful not only to the addicts but also to the whole society. (i) — drug taking is a diseases, there should be given treatment to cure the addicts. (j) —, parents and responsible authorities should be more alert to cure drug addiction.
  4. Students have certain duties towards the country, (a) —, they must contribute to the eradication of illiteracy. During the vacation they can go to villages and teach the illiteracy people. (b) —, they can make a literate nation and ensure a considerable development. (c) —, the students have to create awareness among the common people about the basic rules of health and sanitation. (d) —, it will have an enormous effect on the overall development of the country. (e) —, the students should teach the illiterate farmers about the scientific methods of cultivation. (f) —, they should take part in voluntary service during the crisis periods of a country. (g) —, the students should prepare themselves as the future leaders of the country. They must be serious in this matter. (h) —, they will fail to prepare themselves. (i) —, the country will not see the light of development. (j) —, the students are the most vital element of a country and their development means the development of the country.
    5. Time and tide wait for none (a)  no one can stop the march of time. (b)  we should not waste a single moment in vain (c)  we should make the proper use of very single moment of our life. (d)  the students should understand the value of time. Some students pass away their valuable time in Face book. (e)  they kill their time (f)  they cannot prepare their lessons well. (g)  they always have a poor preparation for the exam. (h)  they cannot do well in the exam. (i)  they don’t stop wasting time (j)  they continue to waste their time using Face book till it is too late for them.

Answers
1. (a) so;  (b) again/but;   (c) hence; (d) as a result;   (e)  but/ on the other hand;  (f) true that/ in 
fact;  (g) for example/for instance;   (h) that is why/ as a result;  (i) consequently;  (j) therefore

2. (a) as a result/consequently;  (b) firstly;   (c) as a result;(d) but;   (e) true that;  (f) at the same time;  (g) consequently;   (h) moreover;  (i) but; (j) consequently  

3. (a) in fact;  (b) however;   (c) at present; (d) moreover/ and;   (e)  as;  (f) at the same time;  (g) besides;   (h) in fact;  (i) as;  (j) above all

4. (a) firstly;  (b) thus;   (c) secondly;(d) because;   (e) at  the same time;  (f)thirdly;  (g)finally;   (h)otherwise;  (i) consequently;  (j) so  

5. (a) that is why/truly;  (b) so;   (c) rather/instead; (d) specially;   (e)  virtually/as a matter of fact;  (f) consequently;  (g) therefore;   (h) as a result/ consequently;  (i) yet;  (j) rather

 

 

 

 

Sentence Connectors

  1. Mobile phone has become an essential gadget for everybody. (a) — it has become very popular. (b) — it has created a number of problems. It has (c) — advantages (d) — disadvantages. (e) — it helps to connect people. (f) — it helps to exchange information (g) — it can be used for various purpose. (h) — it has a few disadvantages. (i) — it can cause a lot of troubles. (j) — its advantages are more than its disadvantages.
  2. The gifts of science are uncountable. (a) — we cast our eyes, we see the wonders of science. Satellite TV channels are means through (b) — we can see and hear the events (c) — are happening all over the world. (d) —, today we have specialized satellite channels on almost every interest. (e) —, people now have more choices and more freedom about television programmes. Satellite channels help us a lot by reporting on climatic conditions of different parts of the world. (f) —, we can be aware of storms, cyclones and tidal bores, (g) — satellite channels are helping us to a great extent to enrich our own culture and tradition. (h) — satellite channels are playing a favourable role, it is (i) — doing harm to our young and new generation. (j) — still we cannot deny the immense benefits we are getting from satellite channels.
  3. Illiteracy is a great problem in Bangladesh. Most of the people of our country cannot read or write. (a) — the literacy rate in Bangladesh is too low. (b) — it is too poor to be imagined. Illiteracy hampers the development of our country. (c) —, illiteracy helps creating other problems like poverty, unemployment and terrorism. (d) —, there are many reasons responsible for illiteracy. (e) —, we can mention poverty. (f) —, it is the cause. (g) —, we can talk about ignorance and superstition. Unfortunately, most of the people do not have any idea about the importance of education. (h) —, they are reluctant to send their children to school. (i) —, we can mention the limitations of our government and poor infrastructure of our country. (j) —, we should work together to increase the literacy rate of our country.
  4. Once a crow became thirsty (a) — it was a very hot summer day. (b) —, it flew one place to another in search of water, (c) — it did not find any water to drink. (d) — being dejected it decided to fly away to another place. (e) — it noticed a jar in a garden. (f) — it flew to the jar. There was some water in the jar. (g) —, it was at the bottom and out of its reach. (h) —, it did not lose hope. It noticed a heap of pebbles nearby. (i) — it dropped the pebbles into the jar one by one. (j) —, the water came to the mouth of the jar and the crow drank to its fill.
  5. Soil is necessary for life (a) — most of our foods come from soil. It is true (b) — some of us eat meat. (c) — meat comes from animals that live on plants (d) — again grow on soil. (e) — we do not give food to soil, plants will become weak. (f) — natural and inorganic manure are necessary for cultivation. (g) — compost manure is widely used in cultivation. (h) — agriculture scientists discourage the farmers to use pesticides, (i) — they opt for a method of catching pests in traditional way. (j) — it is not so popular.

Answers
1. (a) as; (b) but/however; (c) both ; (d) and ;   (e) firstly; (f) secondly;  (g) furthermore;   (h) 
however;  (i) which;  (j) yet

2. (a) wherever;  (b) which;   (c) that; (d) in fact/really; (e) therefore;  (f) thus; (g) in addition/ moreover/besides; (h) though/although; (i) also;  (j) but  

3. (a) so;  (b) actually; (c) besides; (d) however; (e) for example; (f) in fact;  (g) moreover;   (h) hence;  (i) again; (j) however

4. (a) because/as;  (b) that is why; (c) but; (d) however/at last;   (e) suddenly; (f) soon;  (g) alas/unluckily;  (h) but;   (i) then;  (j) as a result

5. (a) because;  (b) that;   (c) but; (d) which;   (e) if;  (f) so/therefore;  (g) nowadays; (h) moreover;  (i) and;  (j) but

 

Sentence Connectors

  1. Dowry is a social curse. This system prevails in our society. (a) —, there is no written statement about this system. (b) — it is available in our society. (c) —, it is a tradition that exposes our narrow mentality. (d)  — , it is an inhuman torture for both the brides and their guardians. (e) — , the bridals guardians have to suffer a lot to meet up the demand of the bridegroom. (f) — , the brides are to undergo mental and even physical torture in their law’s houses for being unable to pay the dowry. (g) —, this social curse must be removed. (h) — , laws against dowry should be enforced strictly. (i) — , female education should be ensured and more employment opportunities have to be created. (j) — , public awareness should be increased.
  2. Man is a social being. (a) — , man cannot live alone. (b) — , man has been living together from time immemorial. Living in society is not an easy task. If we want to live in a society, we have to follow certain rules and regulations of that society. (c) —, we have to be cooperative. (d) — , we must help others when they need it. (e) —, we have to be careful not to hurt others by our words or activities. (f) — , we must control our emotions and behave well with others. (g) —, we should not think and live only for us. (h) —, we should always work for the betterment of the society. (i) —, we should sacrifice our lives for others. (j) — , sacrificing our lives for others can make us immortal.
  3. Smoking in public place is strictly prohibited in some Asian countries. (a) — , Bangladesh Government has made a ban on smoking in public place. (b) — , smoking is very injurious to our health, life and environment. (c) — it is a very dangerous habit. (d) — it can cause fatal diseases like bronchitis, cancer, tuberculosis, high blood pressure, kidney and heart diseases (e) —  it also pollutes our environment. (f) — a smoker can harm a noon smoker. (g) —  in my family, there is not a single smoker. (h) — the environment of our home always remains fresh. (i) — some people think smoking is a part of fashion. (j) — they completely wrong.
  4. Nelson Mendela was the greatest leader of South Africa. (a) —,  he was one of the greatest leaders of the world. All his life, he struggled against apartheid. The Europeans were separated from the non-Europeans (b) — it was the government policy of racial segregation. (c) — , the blacks were treated cruelly. (d) — , they were denied all basic human rights. (e) — , the blacks were subjected to all sorts of indignities. (f) — dogs received a much better treatment than the blacks. (g) —, they were aliens in their own country. (h) — , the great leader vowed to put an end to the inhuman practice. He was thrown behind the prison bars. (i) — , the oppressive rulers could not break his spirit. (j) — , the great realized the goal of liberating his own people.
  5. (a) — I was walking along the road the other day, I happened to notice a small brown leather purse lying on the pavement. I picked it up and opened it to see (b) — I could find out the owner’s name. There was nothing inside. It (c) —  some small change and a rather old photograph  a picture of a woman and a young girl about twelve years old who looked like the woman’s daughter. I put the photograph back (d) — took the purse to the police station. (e) — I handed it to the sergeant-in-charge. Before I left, the sergeant made a note of my name and address In case the owner of the purse wanted to write and thank me. That evening I went to have dinner with an uncle and aunt of mine. They had also invited another person, a young woman, (f) — there would be four people at table. The young woman’s face was familiar, (g) — I could not remember where I had seen it. I was quiet sure, (h) — we had not met before. (i) — Conversation, however, the young woman happened to mark that she had lost her purse that afternoon. I at once remembered where I had seen her face. She was the young woman in the photograph (j) — she was now much older.

 Answers

1.(a) however/but (b) still/yet (c) in fact(d) moreover (e) because (f) besides (g) so   (h) at the same time (i) moreover (j) above all

2. (a) so (b) in fact (c) firstly (d) therefore/in other words (e) secondly (f) that is why (g) thirdly (h) rather (i) so (j) in fact. 

3.(a) similarly (b) in fact (c) at the same time; (d) because (e)  and (f) besides (g) fortunately (h) so/as a result (i) nowadays (j) but/in fact

4. (a) in fact (b) as (c) basically (d) moreover  (e) furthermore (f) even (g) in other words   (h) so (i) nevertheless (j) eventually. 

5. (a) while (b) whether/if (c) had (d) and (e)  then/there (f) and (g) but (h) that (i) during (j) but  

 

  1. Soil is necessary for life (a) —— most of our foods come from soil. It is true (b) —— some of us eat meat. (c) —— meat comes from animals that live on plants (d) —— again grow on soil. (e) ——, we do not give food to soil, plants will become weak. (f) —— natural and inorganic manure are necessary for cultivation. (g) —— compost manure is widely used in cultivation. (h) —— agriculture scientists discourage the farmers to use pesticides, (i) —— they opt for a method of catching pests in traditional way. (j) —— it is not so popular.  
  2. Sports are a popular form of entertainment. (a) —— many international sporting events are organized from time to time. (b) —— these events are sponsored by multinational manufacturing companies and business firms. (c) —— they pay for the sports events in exchange for the right to advertise their products during those events. (d) ——, the sponsors products receive maximum media coverage thus giving companies international recognition. This is only the commercial aspect of the international sport. (e) —— there are other aspects too. (f) —— the sports venue becomes a meeting place of the people from different countries, (g) —— people of different nations get together on the occasion of an international sporting event, they come closer to each other. (h) —— they can share views, opinions and friendship. This opportunity creates a sense of brotherhood. (i) ——, getting acquainted with different cultures helps to break down prejudice and broaden outlook. (j) —— globalization has anything to do with the development of international relationship, sporting events can certainly can contribute in a big way.
  3.   Once a crow became thirsty (a) —— it was a very hot summer day. (b) —— it flew from one place to another in search of water, (c) —— it did not find any water to drink. (d) —— being dejected it decided to fly away to another place. (e) —— it noticed a jar in a garden. (f) ——, it flew to the jar. There was some water in the jar. (g) —— it was at the bottom and out of its reach. (h) ——, it did not lose hope. It noticed a heap of pebbles nearby. (i) ——, it dropped the pebbles into the jar one by one. (j) ——, the water came to the mouth of the jar and the crow drank to its full satisfaction.
  4. If you minutely observe a good teacher, you will see that he/she has some qualities that make him or her different from others. (a) ——, a good teacher does not sit motionless in front of the class. (b) —— he walks about the class and it helps him or her to watch over all the students. (c) ——, a good teacher is a clear speaker with good, strong and pleasing voice which is always under his or her control. (d) ——, he or she is able to hold the attention and interest of his or her students. (e) ——, a good teacher knows that every student has something valuable inside him through and by using it, he can shine. (f) ——, he or she discovers the hidden treasure within a student to make him confident. (g) ——, a good teacher has the qualities of an actor. But there is a difference between them. An actor utters memorized words and acts according to the directions coming from the director. (h) ——, a good teacher has to suit his act according to the need of his or her class. (i) ——, a good teacher never hankers after money and he or she is content with what he or she possesses. (j) ——, a good teacher plays a significant role in building up an educated nation and, thus, he or she dispels the darkness of ignorance from the lot of a nation.
  5. Once there lived a good number of frogs in a pond. On a rainy day, they were in a joyous mood. (a) ——, they started playing. (b) ——, there were only a few them, (c) ——, almost all the frogs joined the play. (d) ——, the young ones were very enthusiastic. They jumped into the air and then dived into water. (e) —— some of them began to sing in a loud voice. (f) ——, they were really wonderful to watch on. (g) ——, some boys were passing by the pond. One of them proposed to hit the frogs with pieces of stone in order to have some fun. (h) ——, they started throwing stone at the frogs. (i) ——, some of the frogs got injured and some of them were killed but the boys did not stop their cruel game. (j) ——, they continued throwing stones at the innocent frogs.
  6. ‘Globalization’ is a term (a) —— came into popular usage in 1980’s to describe the increased movement of people, knowledge (b) —— ideas. (c) —— globalization is often thought of an economic terms, this process has many social and political implications as well. (d) —— there are heated debate about globalization and its positive and negative effects. (e) —— globalization is thought of by many (f) —— having the potential to make societies richer through trade and to bring knowledge and information to people around the world, there are many others (g) —— perceive globalization as contributing to the exploitation of the poor by the rich. To put a complicated discussion in simple terms, they argue that exploitative (h) —— declining conditions contribute to the lure of informal ‘extremist’ networks (i) —— commit criminal (j) —— terrorist acts internationally. So, we should be aware of the bad effects of globalization.
  7. An ideal teacher has some special qualities. (a) ——, he is a very dutiful and responsible person. (b) ——, he is (c) —— punctual and preserving (d) —— helpful and sympathetic. (e) ——, the teaching method of an ideal teacher is (f) —— inspiring (g) —— motivating. Through all these qualities an ideal teacher, (h) ——, tries to discover the latent talent of a student. (i) ——, an ideal teacher tries to create ideal citizens for the society, (j) —— for the world.
  8. A policeman has many duties to perform. (a) —— he maintains law and order in the country. He is, (b) ——, called the guardian of law and order. He keeps sharp eye on social miscreants. (c) —— they go unruly, he arrests them (d) —— thereafter, takes them to the police station. There are traffic police also. The duty of a traffic policeman is very hard (e) —— he has to stand under the scorching sun (f) —— in heavy rain for hours together.
  9. Time and tide wait for none. (a) ——, no one can stop the onward march of time. (b) ——, we should not waste a single moment in vain. (c) ——, we should make proper use of every single moment of our life. (d) ——, the students should understand the value of time. It is a matter of great regret that some of the students pass away their valuable time in facebook. (e) ——, they kill their time. (f) ——, they cannot prepare their lesson well. (g) —— they always have a poor preparation for the examination. (h) ——, they cannot do well in the examination. (i) ——, they do not stop wasting time. (j) ——, they continue to waste their time using facebook till it is too late for them.
  10. Our country is facing many problems but one of the serious problems is unemployment. There are many reasons behind this problem, (a) ——, rising population, inflation, low salary, recession, slow business expansion, advancement of technology, corruption etc. Unemployment problem creates some other problems for us. (b) ——, the problem of unemployment gives rise to the problem of poverty. (c) ——, it increases the rate of crimes as the unemployed youth don’t have anything to do but engage in robbery, murder etc. (d) ——, to get rid from the unemployment stress, they accept alcohol or drugs or sometimes they commit suicide (e) ——, it affects our youths mentally as well as physically. In order to get rid of this problem, (f) ——, we have to control the rising population of our country. (g) ——, the quality of our education should be improved. (h) ——, Government should encourage and develop the agriculture based industries in rural areas. (i) ——, rapid industrialization should be created. (j) ——, we have to work together to keep us free from this problem.
  11. Mobile phone has added a new dimension into our communication system. It has made the world closer to us. (a) ——, it has made worldwide communication easier. We use it for our dayto- day communication. (b) ——, it has been a part and parcel in our life as we cannot go for a single day without using it. We use it for rapid communication. (c) —— mobile phone is not free from defect. It has some negative sides as well. (d) ——, excessive use of mobile phone may cause our hearing problem. (e) ——, it is a means of money wastage. (f) ——, it is seen that many underground crimes are being done with the use of mobile network. (g) ——, the radiation from mobile phone may cause cancer to the users. (h) ——, we are aware of these harmful effects. (i) ——, we are not aware of using the mobile phone. (j) ——, we must have to be conscious about the negative impact of mobile phone and accordingly, we should use it carefully.
  12. The name of our college is Sonar Bangla Intermediate College. It is situated at Dumur Upazila in Khagrachari district. It is a famous college in our area. (a), its HSC result is quite satisfactory. (b), almost 50% of the HSC candidates get GPA-5. (c), some bright students get Golden A Plus. The teachers of this college are highly educated. (d), they are skilled and experienced. They take care of us as their own children. (e), we are respectful and obedient to them. (f), we make a nice environment for study. Next year, we are going to sit for the HSC exam. (g), we are studying hard to prepare ourselves. Our respected teachers are guiding us (h). It is we who are to uphold the name and fame of our college to the nation. (i), it is our sacred duty. (j), we must work hard for the sake of our college.
  13. Population of a country is an asset. (a) —— when it grows beyond limit, it becomes a problem. Bangladesh is a small country. But it has large population which causes a lot of problems for us. There are many reasons of this problem. (b) ——, most of our people are illiterate. (c) —— they do not know the result of their problem. They give birth to many children in their life. (d) ——there are many superstitions that Allah has made us and He will feed us. (e) ——many parents want male child. (f) ——our climate is another cause of the growth of population. (g) — many people do not know about family planning. (h) ——it creates many problems for us. (i) ——we should control this growth of population. (j) ——it will hamper our development.
  14. Illiteracy is a social disease. It is the root cause of ignorance (a) ——foils all development efforts of the government and community. No development effort can succeed (b) —— illiteracy can be removed. Eradication of illiteracy, in a country (c) ——Bangladesh with so vast a population is undoubtedly an uphill task. Any individual, community or organization (d) ——the government is not capable of solving this immense problem singled-handed. It is the social responsibility of all the educated people, men and women to make some all out efforts to root out illiteracy from the society. The Government of Bangladesh has already undertaken some effective programmes (e) ——.
  15. There was a lazy king. He was very much unwilling to do any laborious work. (a) ——he grew very fat and could not move from one place to another easily? (b) ——, he called in a doctor. (c) ——the doctor was very clever and wise. (d) ——he could easily understand that the idleness of the king was the root cause of his obesity. (e) ——he thought that if he could reduce the obesity of the king, he would feel well. (f) —— the only way to do this was to advise the king to do physical labour. (g) ——, the doctor was afraid how he could ask the king for physical labour. (h) ——he thought that if the king did not do physical labour, he would grow more bulky. (i) — —, he hit upon a plan, gave the king a club and told him to move it in the air till his hands got moistened. (j) ——, the king became thin from an obese man.
  16. All the virtues depend on the one virtue of perseverance. It is lack of perseverance, not lack of ability, (a) ——is the cause of most of the sad failures, (b) ——men do not persevere in overcoming one difficulty at a time, that they fail. (c) ——stacking to one aim in life (d) ——it is realized, they hesitate, change from one aim to another and (e) ——create for themselves (f) —— a series of difficulties as can never be overcome by human power, (g) ——they fail to accomplish anything. (h) ——a small stream will carve out for itself a deep channel simply by constantly flowing. Without perseverance, all other virtues are like the deceitful fairy gold of the fairy-tales, (i) ——turns to worthless stones (j) ——you try to use it as money in the shops.
  17. Child labour is a very common phenomenon in Bangladesh. Ours is an agro-based country. (a) ——a citizen owns a very small plot of land, (b) ——it is not at all sufficient for his existence, (c) ——there are a lot of landless people too. (d) ——they continue as day labourers, (e) ——they cannot maintain their families, they are compelled to engage their children in manual work in their very childhood (f) ——, most of the children work as domestic servants and maidservants, (g) ——they are sometimes engaged for making gardens, (h) ——many children work in workshops, hotels and shops, (i) ——children have rights to educated themselves for the preparation of life, they cannot fulfil it. (j) ——people of all walks of life and the government should try sincerely to solve this problem and help them so that they can get the light of education.
  18. (a) —— I was coming to Dhaka from Khulna by launch. The weather was very fine and the sky was clear. (b) ——, we all the passengers were in a jolly mood. We all were enjoying the beautiful natural scenery on the either side of the river. (c) ——, the sun set. (d) ——, the weather turned foul (e) ——, there were deep clouds in the sky. (f) ——, a serious storm rose. (g) ——, we all the passengers were terribly upset. The launch was not very big. (h) ——, it was very old. (i) ——, there was no lifeboat in the launch. We lost all hope of life. (j) ——, we were saved by the grace of the Almighty in that fearful night.
  19. Once there lived a good number of frogs in a pond. On a rainy day, they were in a joyous mood. (a) —— , they started playing. (b) ——, there were only a few of them. (c) ——, almost all the frogs joined the play. (d) ——, the young ones were very enthusiastic. They jumped into the air and then dived into water. (e) ——, some of them began to sing in a loud voice. (f) ——, they were really wonderful to watch on. (g) ——, some boys were passing by the pond. One of them proposed to hit the frogs with stones in order to have some fun. (h) ——, they started throwing stones at the frogs. (i) ——, some of the frogs got injured and some of them were killed but the boys did not stop their cruel game. (j) ——they continued throwing stones at the innocent frogs.
  20. The changes in the earth’s weather are called climate change. (a) ——, it refers to the increase in the temperature of the earth’s atmosphere caused by the increase of greenhouse gases. Climate change is not a regional problem. (b) ——, it is a global problem. It cannot be dealt single handed. (c) ——, it must be addressed by all the countries of the world. (d) ——, Bangladesh is playing the leading role in the world forum. (e) ——, it will take time to initiate pragmatic actions against climate change. (f) ——we cannot remain idle. We need to take immediate steps. (g) ——, we immediately should stop deforestation at our national level. (h) — —, we have to enhance afforestation. (i) ——, we should take necessary steps to minimize the emission of greenhouse gases. (j) ——, we should keep ourselves up-to-date with the international community regarding our strategy to fight against climate change.
  21. Students are the future leaders of a country. (a) ——being regular students, they can take part in a lot of welfare work of a country. (b) ——in developing countries students render a great service. (c) ——, students should be conscious. (d) ——it is their foremost duty to make the people conscious. (e) ——student politics is very common in the educational institutions. (f) —— they go for mass meetings; chant slogans for national interest. (g) ——they can spend a lot of time for public welfare. (h) ——they can bring the national development (i) ——, it will be a great service for the whole nation. (j) ——he will be rewarded.
  22. Bangladesh is a small country (a) ——has a huge population. Most people here live below the poverty line and cannot (b) ——educate there children. Many poor children either drop out of school just after a few years or simply do not go to school (c) ——. (d) ——this situation we have far too many students to educate compared to the institutions available. (e) ——every educational institutions are overcrowded and class size is unusually large. (f) ——facilities is these institutions are poor students do not get a standard education. (g) ——many educational institutions are troubled with politics and violence. (h) ——institutions are closed down to avoid clashes between rival groups of students. (i) ——closures badly affect academic progress. (j) — —our education lacks congenial atmosphere.
  23. Health is one of the most important phenomena in human life. (a) ——, a healthy man can earn money and accumulate wealth. (b) ——, health is compared to wealth. (c)——, it is health that can give us bliss and make us happy. (d) ——, health alone can enable us to enjoy our life to full. (e) ——, it is not easy to have a sound health. For this, we have to maintain some certain rules and habit. (f) ——, we have to take a balanced diet. (g) ——, we must take physical exercise regularly. (h) ——, we have to be early riser. (i) ——, we have to lead a decent life. (j) — —, we can attain good health and consequently, wealth.
  24. Pamela is a very sincere student. (a) ——she finds time, she sits in her table. She does well in her college tests. (b) ——she participates in extra-curricular activities. (c) ——her brother Rony is very inattentive to his studies. (d) ——he can’t do well in his school tests (e) ——he mixes with bad boys. One day, his father called him and said, “You should be attentive to study. (f) ——you won’t be able to shine in life.” (g) ——Rony didn’t pay attention to his father’s advice. (h) ——, he wasted his valuable time playing cards with his friends. (i) ——he, failed in the test exam. When his father heard the news, he became very angry. (j) ——Rony’s father called on Rony at his room.

Connector Exercises for SSC

Complete the following sentences with the suitable linking words

If and Because That both Besides so
  1. Teaching is such a profession (a)–helps to build a nation. A teacher is (b)–a guide (c)–a pioneer. He has to dedicate to this noble profession in order to guide the nation. (d)–he is called an architect of a new society. (e)–he neglects his duties, social discipline will break down.
while so besides first of all such as last of all rather
  1. English is the most widely used international language. (a)–communicating with the foreigners, we cannot but use this language. There are certain jobs in the country (b)–the jobs of a pilot, a postman, a telephone operator etc. where English is very essential. (c)–a student wishing to go abroad must learn English. (d)–the importance of learning English in our country cannot be ignored. (e)–we should put high importance on learning English.
at the same time so but besides for instance last of all otherwise

3.The rapid growth of population must be controlled. (a)–all sorts of attempts to solve food problem will fail. (b)–we have to increase our food production very rapidly. We may mostly solve our food problem by changing our traditional food habit. (c)–we can take potato instead of rice. (d)–it is high time we changed our eating habit. (e) –knowledge of nutritive value of food can help solve our food problem.

but in fact for example firstly because though namely
  1. Population problem is the burning question of Bangladesh. (a)–it can be a termed as number one problem. (b)–the population of a country is an asset, it has become a great problem in our country (c)–the country cannot afford to give people the basic necessaries of life. (d)–food, clothing, education, medicine and shelter are the basic necessaries of life. (e)–our country cannot provide these equally to all.
until because but and  as though when as if
  1. There are six seasons in the year. Winter season is a remarkable season. A winter morning is cool (a)–misty. (b)–I get up from bed early in the morning, I have to face some problems. Nature looks pale(c)–the sun rises. (d)–the sun rises, the fog disappears gradually(e)–there are some difficulties, I like it.
therefore firstly finally But besides That similarly 
  1. The paragraph and essay are different from each other. (a)–there are some difficulties between them. (b)–the paragraph has a topic sentence to introduce the main idea. Secondly it has a number of sentences in the middle to develop that idea. (c)–there is a concluding sentence in it to bring the main idea to a close, (d)–the eassy also consists of a beginning, middle and an end. It is, (e)–obvious that the paragraph and the essay share some common features in respect of the structures.
besides since so that because anyway which that both as
  1. The importance of English can hardly be exaggerated (a)–it is a global language. We need to learn it for higher studies (b)–books of almost all faculties of knowledge are written English. (c)–if we do not know English, we will fail to keep pace with the progressive forces of the world. (d)–learning and teaching English in Bangladesh suffer serious set-backs (e)–most of the learners are not keen to learn it.
other than along with so as as well as Both that
  1. An ideal student should have such qualities (a)–would attract other students to follow him. He should be punctual (b)–well-disciplined. He should not waste his time and energy in anything (c)–his studies. Besides an ideal students should be polite and well-behaved with all (d)–in his institutions and outside. His polite and gentle behaviour (e)–academic excellence makes him dear to teachers and students.
when though so if but besides and
  1. Trees are very useful to us. They help us in many ways. They give us oxygen, food and shade. (a)–they protect us from air pollution. (b)–many people are not aware of this. They are cutting down trees every moment without consideration. (c)–they continue to do it, one day there will be no trees left on earth. (d)–this really happens, our lives will be at stake. (e)–, we should stop this practice immediately and grow more and more trees for our own survival.
although in order to if that as

10.Most of our students cannot write out their examination paper fairly. (a)–they cannot understand the questions properly, they often beat about the bush and cram their answers with irrelevant and unnecessary details. (b)–teacher suggest (c)–their answer should be brief and precise, they often lengthen these unnecessarily. (d)–get expected marks you all should understand the question well and answer them to the point. Don’t worry (e)–you answers are fairly short.

because and so that but that which
  1. As a human being, man has a lot of duties to mankind. To perform his duties, he has to select a profession, a future career. I have also selected my future career (a) — I can reach my goal. There are varieties of careers (b) — can give riches, name and fame. (c) — I have selected a simple one. It is teaching. (d) — teachers are the builders of nations, they can reform the society (e) — lead the nation skillfully.
therefore and when but that
  1. Alexander was only twenty years old (a) — he came to the throne. (b) — even as a child he had shown fierce courage, a thirst for knowledge (c) — a desire to conquer. He believed (d) — like Achilles, he too had gods as his ancestors and that he, (e) —, had a divine right to conquer and rule the world.
after whether but so so that if
  1. A miser got some money (a) — he was not happy with it. He was in constant fear (b) — thieves and
    robbers should steal it. (c) — he thought it necessary to devise some steps (d) — no one might get scent of it and steal it. (e) — much thought he bought a lump of gold with all his money and buried it at a secret place.
however but which otherwise although as

14. Every citizen has some duties and responsibilities for his country and nation, (a) — most of the people are indifferent to these. We have achieved our freedom and national identity at the cost of a tremendous sacrifice (b) — is still evaluated nationally, (c) — some unpatriotic people seem to be forgetful of our national history. (d) — we all should render selfless service for society. (e) —, we will be hated by our future generations.

for example both or along with in order to

15.The world we live in is full of things (a) — natural and manmade. Both natural and manmade things constitute our environment. Any abnormal change in chemical, physical (b) — biological characteristics of the environment is called pollution. It causes a lot of harm to mankind. (c) —, it creates health hazards to a greater extent. So, some effective and positive measures should be taken (d) — prevent environment pollution. We (e) — the government should take a hand to create a better environment for living on Earth.

and or as but beside

16.People usually want to have their own way. They want to think and act (a) — they like. (b) —, one cannot have one’s own way all the time. A person cannot live in an environment without considering the interest of others (c) — his own interest. People in society may take their own decision, (d) — these decisions ought not to be unjust (e) — harmful to others.

therefore both that and if so

17.Teaching is such a profession (a) — helps to build a nation. A teacher is (b) — a guide (c) — a pioneer. He has to dedicate to this noble profession in order to guide the nation. (d) —, he is called an architect of a new society. (e) — he neglects his duties, social discipline will break down.

both that though that that

18.(a) — flood is considered to be a natural calamity, it is no doubt a blessing for the people. It is considered to be a blessing in the sense (b) — it makes the soil alluvial. Flood scatters silt over land (c) — makes the soil fertile. So it can be said (d) — flood has (e) — constructive and destructive sides.

so when similarly undoubtedly if

19.(a) — discipline is the secret of success in every sphere of life. A society in which there is no discipline is sure to sink into anarchy. (b) — in the playground the players do not observe the rules of the game and do not obey the captain, they are sure to lose the game. (c) — in our daily life we are to observe certain rules. (d) — we go to a railway station to buy tickets, we have to form a queue to get the ticket. (e) — a student has to maintain discipline strictly.

if where in case of so that

20.Population problem is a burning question of Bangladesh. (a) — it can be termed as number one problem of the country. It is a matter of wonder (b) — totally opposite scenario is seen in the developed countries (c) — each and every citizen is considered to be an asset. (d) — we want to solve this problem, there is no alternative to turning our huge population into manpower. (e) — our failure to do so, we will lag behind.

but as but beside and or

21.People usually want to have their own way. They want to think and act (a) — they like. (b) —, one cannot have one’s own way all the time. A person cannot live in an environment without considering the interest of others (c) — his own interest. People in society many take their own decision, (d) — these decisions ought not to be unjust (e) — harmful to others.

indeed which because of as a result and

22.Globalization is a term (a) — is commonly used by man. (b) —, it is a process of expanding trade and commerce all over the world creating a borderless market. (c) — global development, we have conquered the time (d) — distance. (e) —, we can now learn what is happening in the farthest corner of the world.

secondly first of all as a result moreover but

23.Almost all countries of the world suffer from the curse of unemployment problem. (a) — nowhere in the world thisproblem is so acute as in our country. There are many reasons behind it. (b) —, our country is industrially backward. (c) —, our system of education fails to give a student an independent start of life. It has little provision for vocational training. (d) — our students and youths have a false sense of dignity. (e) — they run after higher level jobs only.

but but moreover undoubtedly besides

24.Many schools have a uniform. (a) — students sometimes do not like the idea of wearing uniforms. However, there are arguments for and against. One argument for school uniform is that you have to waste time in the morning thinking what to put on. (b) —, if pupils were allowed to wear clothes according to their own choice, they would tend to wear expensive clothes. (c) —, some clothes may not be suitable for schools. (d) —, a persons choice of clothes reflects his/her personality and taste. (e) — wearing a school dress does not allow a person to express his/her individuality in this way.

otherwise even so hence who

25.Honesty is a noble virtue. The man (a) — possesses this rare quality is the happiest person in the world. To win people’s trust, a person must be honest. (b) — nobody will believe him. (c) — Allah helps the honest people. (d) — children should be taught honesty from the beginning of life. (e) — children should be brought up among the honest people.

when which but and who as so

26. There is hardly anybody (a)—does not like flowers. Flowers are symbols of beauty and purity. Flowers are of many kinds.(b)—of them the rose is the best one. People like it most (c)—-it has sweet fragrance and beauty.(d)—flowers bloom, nature wears a charming look. We cannot help gazing at them. Flowers always charm and amuse us with their beauty and sweet scent.(e)—flowers are very necessary for human life.

if although but at first which

27. Dengue fever is a serious disease(a)—is caused by a kind of virus called “Dengue Virus”.(b)—-this virus was identified in Africa (c)—now it has spread all over the world.(d)—in most cases dengue fever has its remedy,it is better to prevent it.(e)—we keep our house clean and people are conscious of it,we can easily avoid this disease.

therefore however also from besides always though

28. (a) ___ the very beginning of their life the girls of our society are thought to believe that the best foods should be perceived for the male member of the family. They are (b) ___ thought that they should eat less. (c) ___ this trend helps the girls grow in a different way. (d) ___ they are victimized by social and familial disparity. (e) ___ we the conscious people, should come forward in bringing back their lost dignity.

as well as therefore by the way hence however Anyway

29. Wasik is a British national (a)—-a Bangladeshi citizen. He was born in Bangladesh and then his parents immigrated to the UK. He is a minor boy of six. But he is gifted with an extraordinary talent. He was sent to the local primary school. (b)—-, he was above the level of the average students. (c)—, his parents decided that he should be taught at home. He is fond of friends and music. But his main passion is computer. He, (d) —-, claims the recognition as the youngest computer expert of the world. And (e) —, the Guinness authority has asked his family to make a formal claim.

30. Complete the passage using suitable connectors.

As a super being, man has a lot of duties to mankind. To perform his duty, he has to select a profession , future career. I have also selected my future career (a) __ I can reach my goal. There are varieties of careers (b)__ can give riches and name and fame. (c)__ I have selected a simple one. It is teaching. (d) teachers are the builders of the nation, they can reform the society (e)__ lead the nation skillfully.

31. Complete the passage using suitable connectors.

People usually want to have their own way. They want to think and act (a)__ they like. (b) __ , one cannot have one’s own way all the time. A person cannot live in an environment without considering the interest of others (c)__his own interest. People in society may take their own decision. (d) __ these decisions ought not to be unjust (e) __ harmful to others.

32. Complete the passage using suitable connectors.

A miser got some money (a)__ he was not pleased with it. He was in constant fear (b)__ thieves and robbers should steal it. (c) __ he thought it necessary to devise some steps (d)__ no one might get scent of it and steal it. (e)__ much thought he bought a lump of gold with all his money and buried it at a secret place.

33. Complete the passage using suitable connectors.

 There lived a poor (a)__ honest farmer in a village. He lived a very simple life with his wife (b)__ children. (c)__ he was honest, he worked hard on his farm from dawn to dusk. One day (d)__ he was walking to his field, he suddenly saw a purse of gold on the road. He carried it home (e)__ he could show it to his wife and children.

34. Complete the passage using suitable connectors.

An early riser gets (a)__ time  to discharge his daily duties, preserving extra time for extra money-making. In this way, he may be wealthy. The beautiful gifts of nature remind everybody of the Creator (b)___ he may make his morning prayers. (c)__ , if a student rises early, he can prepare his lessons more quickly (d)___other time. (e)__ he may be more talented.

35. Complete the passage using suitable connectors.

Research in educationist very important, (a)__ it is a very hard task. (b)__ it takes time, it contributes to the development of overall quality of education. (c) __ research can bring out the potentials of the students. (d) __ the developed countries depend on research methods, we still lag behind. (e)__ our quality of education is not improving.

36. Complete the passage using suitable connectors.

My attention was best to the cage in (a)__ there are two big snakes. They seemed to be asleep. (b)__ I am sure that (c)__ any one of them could get at me it would have smashed my bones by coiling itself found. The sight of the snakes makes my blood creep. Then I was glad to go away from them (d)__ I turned my eyes from them at a porcupine. It had long quills sticking out. I then saw deer (e)—beautiful eyes attracted me .

37. Complete the passage using suitable connectors.

The world we live in is full of things (a)__ natural and man-made. Both natural and man-made things constitute our environment. Any abnormal change in chemical, physical (b) __ biological characteristics of the environment are called pollution. It causes a lot of harm romancing. (c)__ it creates health hazards to a greater extent. So, some effective and positive measures should be taken (d) __ prevent environment pollution. We (e)__ the government should take a hand to create a better environment for living on Earth.

38. Complete the passage using suitable connectors.

(a) ___a student dose not learn his/her lessons properly, an examination is tough for him/her.(b)__ an examination is easy if he/she takes proper preparation. The night before examination is not always joyous. Feelings, of course differ from examinee to examinee. (c)__ it is something like a bad dream. (d)__ most of our students are negligent. (e)__ there is much hurry, suspense and tension among the students the night before an examination.

39. Complete the passage using suitable connectors.

Families in towns and villages use a number of polybasic each day. They don’t preserve these (a)__ they throw those bags away. This act of people causes pollution to the environment. They don’t get rotten (b)__ they remain mixed with various wastes. Sometimes they get accumulated in drains and stop their proper flow.(c)__ polybasic need to be disposed properly, (d)__ how can this be done? (e)__ they are burnt, they give out black smoke and bad smell to pollute air.

40.  Complete the passage using suitable connectors.

The moon is a very familiar figure to all of us. She awakens a feeling of love and tenderness in our hearts.(a)__ the infant in arm stretches out its hands to grab this beautiful object, (b)__ her appeal is not confined to only children. The full moon has always played an important role in literature, (c) __ science has different things to tell about the moon, (d) __ on a clear night, we look out on the magic of moon light, it is often difficult for us to realize (e)__ the moon is shining in borrowed feathers.

41. Complete the passage using suitable connectors.

None can deny the importance of tree plantation (a)__ our lives on earth directly and indirectly depend on it. (b)__ it is matter of sorrow that we are cutting down trees indiscriminately.(c)___ trees are planted, soon our country will turn into desert. (d)___ there will be an adverse change in the climate. (e)__ we should plant more and more trees for our own sake.

42. Complete the passage using suitable connectors.

Writing is one of the most useful things (a)__ invented by man. (b)__ our present civilization depends largely upon writing. (c)__ . We could know a little about our past(d)__ written documents. It was impossible for us to know anything about our history. Then, a question may arise that (e)__ has invented this art?

43. Complete the passage using suitable connectors.

There lived a poor (a)__ honest farmer in a village. He lived a very simple life with his wife (b)__ children. (c)__ he was honest, he worked hard on his farm from dawn to dusk. One day (d)__ he was walking to his field, he suddenly saw a purse of gold on the road. He carried it home (e)__ he could show it to his wife and children.

44. Complete the passage using suitable connectors.

Teaching is such a profession (a)__ helps to build a nation. A teacher is (b)__ a guide (c)__ a pioneer. He has to dedicate to this noble profession in order to guide the nation. (d)__ , he is called and architect of a new society. (e)__ he neglects his duties, social discipline will break down.

Correct form of verb Exercises for SSC

  1. Fill in the blanks with the words from the box. You may need to change the forms of some of the words. You may need to use one word more than once.               .5×10=5
festivals feel make have be
enjoy celebrate come study increase

Once Suapur (a)___ a big union. It (b) __ a large area. Later on, as population (c)__  the union need to be divided, and thus a new union called Nannar (d)__  into being. But it is pleasant to note that children of both the unions yet (e) __ united as they study in the same school called Suapur Nannar High School. They do their (f) __ together and (g) __ their school time (h) __ . Moreover, the two unions (i)__  different national and cultural (j) __ together.

 

  1. Complete the following text with right form of the verbs given in the box.       .5×10=5
become give apply Keep mix earn
open enrich receive wish look know

Bookish knowledge (a) __ useless when one (b)__ it in the real life. In our practical life, we (c)__ with different types of people and we get (d) __ by learning from their way of living, manners and other things. The world is big. If we (e)__ our eyes and ears (f)__ , we can learn a good things of life. The outside world (g) __ us a wide scope of (h)  __different people and their cultures. The things (i) __ at schools and colleges are important but what we (j) __ from our practical life is precious.

  1. Complete the following text with right form of the verbs given in the box.
take forget be start walk welcome enter Thank answer Ask

My first day at school is a memorable day in my life. I will (a)__ the day as long as I live. It (b)__ in January, 1976, I (c)__ my schooling at a village primary school. My father (d)__ me to the school for admission. We (e)__ all the way to school . When I (f)__ the Headmaster’s room. I greeted him. I was (g)__  and given a seat. Then he (h)__ me some questions. As I (i)__ them, he (j)__ me cordially and affectionately.

  1. Complete the following text with right form of the verbs given in the box.          .5×10=5 
forget write be were write
happen misunderstand grow consider behave

I could (a) __ any letter to you for a long time. Really, I (b) __ sorry for it. Last time, you (c) __ about the misbehavior of one of your friends. You (d) __ very much upset conserving this. Please , try to (e) __ it. Some people (f) __ unusually without (g) __ the situation. Some (h) __ violent on the spur of the moment or it may so (i) __ that sometimes persons (j) __ one another. There was misunderstanding between you.

  1. Complete the following text with right form of the verbs given in the box..5×10=5              
mould take shape get exercise
grow learn teach influence form

            A mother (a)__ an undeniable influence in the (b)__ of children’s character and in (c)__ their future destiny. The things that they learn at home (d)__ a firm root in them. And it goes without saying that this learning they (e)__ mostly from their mother as they live under her direct supervision and constant care. This is why a child (f)__ the language first from its mother. The culture of the family also (g)__ the children’s habits and manners. Mother should (h)__ her children how to (i)__ the habit of good manners to (j)__ up in gentle environment.

  1. Complete the following text with right form of the verbs given in the box. You can use one word more than once if it is needed.                                         .5×10=5
begin destroy be come stand put call die

The battle of Badr (a) __ the most important among the Islamic battles of Destiny. It (b) __ the first time when the followers of a new faith were (c) __ into a serious test. If the pagan army (d) __ victorious over the nascent Islamic forces, the faith of Islam could have (e) __ to an end. No one was aware of the outcome of the battle even the prophet (Sm) himself. The battle (f) __ when Utbah Ibn Rabi-ah, his son Al-Walid and his brother Shaybah (g) __ in front of the pagan army and asked the Prophet (Sm) to send to them their equals for a dual. The Prophet (h) __ upon Ali (R) Al Hamza (R) and Obeidah Al-Harith (R) to face the three warriors. Ali (i) __  Al-Walid and Al Hamza killed Utbah. Then they both helped Obeidah to kill Shaybah but Obeidah (j)__ as he lost one of his legs and became the first martyr at this battle.

  1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the box. Put them in the correct tenses.    Use the negatives where necessary.        
forget write Be were write
happen misunderstand grow consider behave

            I could (a)__ any letter to you for a long time. Really I (b)__ sorry for it. Last time, you (c)__ about the misbehaviour of one of your friends. You (d)__ very much upset conserving this. Please, try to (e)__ it. Some people (f) unusually without (g)__ the situation. Some (h)__ violent on the spur of the moment or it may so (i) __ that sometimes persons (j) __ one another. There was misunderstanding between you.

  1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the box. Put them in the correct tenses.            .5×10=5        
prefer welcome is boil overcome
save devise introduce implement take

            The introduction of solar ponds in Bangladesh may not be (a) __ at first by our villagers. This (b)__ because many villagers are used to eating fried foods. In solar pond the food can be (c)__ only. Also cooking together in a solar pond may not be liked by some women who (d)__ to cook privately in their homes. However, all these problems can be (e)__ through the introduction of the solar pond and by widespread demonstrations of the value of boiled food. Some experts (f) __ the plan of solar ponds in Bangladesh with a view to (g)__ energy. But the plan has not yet been (h) __ even on experimental basis. It will (i)__ time to (j)__ solar ponds and  popularize them.

  1. Complete the following text using with right form of verbs from the box.          
prevail be stop respect reign
Feel     understand triumph preach prosper

            Truth always (a)__ in the world. Falsehood may (b)__ for the time being. Those who (c)__ engaged in (d) __ the truth are (e)__ by the people . Those who (f)__ interested in telling lies not (g)___ in life. They may prosper seemingly. But they cannot people (i) __ what was good for them. He was troubled by the powerful people. Yet he never (j)___ teaching good things.

  1. Complete the following text with right form of verbs given the box.
make be find play pray
turn mention bring occupy care

There is no children park in our locality. Children (a) __ the future hope of the nation. For their mental growth they need mental refreshment. In our locality they do (b__ any place where they can (c) __ freely. We (d) __ that you will (e)__ necessary arrangements for establishing a children’s park in a suitable place in our locality. It is further (f)__ in this context that there are some open spaces illegally (g)__ by some local powerful persons who usually (h) __ anybody . These spaces may be (i)__ under govt. possession for (j)__ them into children’s park.

  1. Complete the following text with right form of verbs given the box.
controlled have take hinder change compel
stop fight avoid care cultivating know

It is (a) __ how certain diseases (b) __ men to change their food habits. One cannot (c)__ cancer by (d)__ food habits, for example. On the other hand, diabetes and blood-diabetic patent must (g)__ sugar and the patient with diabetes should not (h)__ salt. The patient needn’t (i)—drinking coffee or tea but he mustn’t (j)__ sugar in either.

  1. Complete the following text with right from of the verbs given in the box. .5×10=5
contribute kill come show flee involve achieve have Be take

Today we (a)__ a free nation. We (b)__ to take great pains to gain freedom. Our war of liberation (c)—place in 1971. People of all walks of life (d)__ forward and got (e)__ in the war directly and indirectly. Many a man (f)__ in the battlefields. They (g) __ from the battlefields (h)__ their back. Rather all of them (i)__ much to (j)__ independence.

  1. Complete the following text with right from of the verbs given in the box. .5×10=5
prove need have lose turn
love become sacrifice rear fly

The best friend a mad (a)__ in the world may (b)__ against him and (c)__ his enemy. His son or daughter, that he (d)__ with (e)__ care (f)__ ungrateful. The money that a man has may (g)__. It (h)__ away from him when he (i)__ it most. His reputation may (j)__ in a moment of an ill-considered action.

  1. Complete the following text with right form of the verbs given in the box.
stay come be conquer chain arrange
wait welcome wait welcome make offer

Time is compared to a gypsy who (a)__ anywhere for long. The poet (b)__ time to be his guest for a day. He (c)__ time many valuable gifts and honor. He offers bells (d)__ of the best silver for his horse and a golden ring for himself. He will (e)__ a peacock dance in honor of time. But time is a thing that never stays. The greatest tragedy it that it never (f)__ back. It never (g)__. Man has been angle to (h)__ the world but he (i)__ by the time. He (J)__ nothing but puppet to the power of time.

  1. Complete the following text with right form of the verbs given in the box. .5×10=5          
become grow strong ask demand reflect make call celebrate play

International Women’s Day (a)__ important all over the world for women in developed and developing countries alike. The (b)__ international women’ movement, which has been (c)__ by four global united Nation’s women’s conferences, (d)__ for coordinated efforts to (e)__ women’s right and participation in the political and economic process. Increasingly, the international women’s Day is time to (f)__ on progress (g)__, to (h)__ for change and to (i)__ acts of courage and determination by ordinary women who have (j)__ an extraordinary role in the history of women’s rights.

  1. Complete the following text with right form of the verbs given in the box.            
take eat deserve be thrive
cause run know fall do

Everybody (a)__ that food adulteration (b)__ a crime. Adulterated food is poisonous and (c)__ fatal diseases. People (d)__ this king of food (e)__ a victim to liver diseases, cancer, and kidney failure and so on. Some businessmen who are avaricious and (f)__ after money only(g)__ this heinous work. They (h)__ on the miseries of others. They (i)__ severe punishment, some strict measures should be (j)__ to stop this abominable task of the greedy businessmen.

  1. Complete the following text with right form of the verbs given in the box. .5×10=5          
try spoil waste drift stuck
overcome have face choose prepare

A ship without a rudder (a)__ at the mercy of the wind and waves. Even if it (b)__ , it cannot reach the goal, similarly, a man without an aim simply (c)__ his time and energy (d)__ one thing after another . Once this aim is fixed it should (e)__ to. It is because of the fact that a man (f)__ an aim (g)__ the difficulties he has to (h)__ to reach the goal of life. (i)__ of a career means fixing your aim in life. It makes you (j)__ in life for struggle.

  1. Complete the following text with right form of the verbs given in the box.
call fish provide encounter get
have remain engage fall go

People (a)__ in fishing for their livelihood (d)__ fishermen. Generally they live by the riverside for their professional advantages. Many fishermen go for (c) __ at night. While they have (d) __ to deep sea, their families (e) __ in grave concern until they come back. Fishermen usually (f) __ storms and cyclones in the deep sea. Yet they take courage and endurance in order to survive in the midst of danger. But many fishermen die being (g)__ in violent storm. They cannot (h)__ any warning about the violent storm as most of them (i)__ radio sets. Hence fishermen should be (j)__ with modern facilities.

  1. Complete the following text with right form of the verbs given in the box. .5×10=5          
build rise damage act breed
control lack have resist overcome

Self-control (a)__all other virtues. Man generally (b)__ in impulses and  strong desires. Vicious desires (c)__ the purity of heart and mind resulting in the degradation of human nature. It is self- control that can help a man (d)__ up a pure character which is very essential to (e)__ above the level of inhumanity. A  man who (f)__ tolerance (g)__ himself. He can’t (h)__ the problems that he faces in society. A man devoid of self-control (i)__ a strong sense of humanity whereby can (j)__ his harmful passions.

  1. Complete the following text with right form of the verbs given in the box.
help reach breed stay survive
remain insulate reduce spend be

Penguins are true flightless birds. Some species (a)__ as much as 75% of their lives at sea, yet they all (b)__ , on land or sea-ice attached to land. To (c)__ in the harsh conditions of the  Antarctic, their bodies (d)__ by a thick layer of fat and dense network of waterproof things. Penguin’s bones (e)__ solid and heavy which (f)__ them (g)__ submerged and (h)__ the energy needed for pursuit diving . some species (i)__ depths of 1000 feet or more and (j)__ submerged for up to 50 minutes though most prefer shorter, shallower dives.

  1. Complete the following text with right forms of verbs given in the box. .5×10=5               
say pace want leave eat take
sleep rest look help to have to be

Last week my father and I (a)__ to visit my aunt and uncle up in the hills. “Laila, tomorrow we must (b)__ early. It’s a long way to my brother’s village.” My father(c)__ I (d)__ very excited and couldn’t (e)__ . In the morning I (f)__ my bag and (g)__ my mother in the kitchen. “You can (h)__ this food with you.” She said. “You must (i)__ well. Here (j)___ some drinking water too.

  1. Complete the following text with right forms of verbs given in the box.
forget copy become be mould
try intrude give originate contribute

Culture is traditions. Tradition always (a)__ culture. Our cultural heritage, Linguistic history and norms (b)__ from the same sure and deeply rooted in its soil. Land and people are inter-dependent. Different social and religious festivals have relevance to nature. They (c)__ to the ethics and rituals that bind the society together but gradually the western culture (d)__ into our culture in a very alarming way. Young generation are (e)___more inclined to the Western culture. Youngsters are trying (f)__ Western gross and vulgar culture (g)__ our own culture. But the individual love is the theme of the Western songs and our songs are pole part from the western music as this is the age of globalization , we (h)__ able to discard the western culture and civilization according to our social values. We (j)__ to imitate what is good in Western culture and (j)__ up what is bad in there.

  1. Complete the following text with right forms of the verbs given in the box.            
use implement require come have
constitute undermine honor create give

It is high time we (a)__ our brain about the course of dowry. The issues of dowry (b)__ to be considered in view of country’s socio-economic, cultural, political circumstances. United efforts (c)__ to put an end to violence against women. A specific framework must be drawn up to be (d)__. Any way, we can hope that dowry (e) __ to an end in the time to come. It (f) __ social imbalance. It also (g)__ women. Women (h)__ half of our population. We must (i) __ them. We must (J)__ them education.

  1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tenses. Use negatives where necessary.
make influence enrich live recollect do 
have produce bring replace be  

We (a)—in an age of electronics. Every aspect of life (b) — by electronics. We (c) — radio, television, tape and video cassette recorders for entertainment as well as educational purposes. Electronic clocks and watches are (d) — old clocks and watches; and these (e) — more accurate and cheaper too. Calculators and computers (f) — a revolutionary change in our life. Difficult calculations and many kinds of intellectual work (g) — by them. Even musical instruments and toys are being (h) — with the help of electronics. In fact, electronic goods (i) — influencing and (j) — our life as well.

  1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tenses. Use negatives where necessary.
inform come wait ask make call
give admit run  be situated know

Tareq along with of his friends (a) — for an interview with the Headmaster. When his turn came, he (b) — into the Headmaster’s room. The Headmaster (c) — Tareq in which class he wished to get himself admitted. In reply Tareq (d) — him that he intended to be (e) — in class nine. The Headmaster then asked Tareq where he (f) — from? Tareq replied that he had come from a village. The name of his village is Rupgonj. It (g) — in the north west of Jamalpur district. A river (h) — by the side of Rupgonj. About 4,000 people live in his village. Most of them (i) — either farmers or laborers. Most of the houses of his village (j) — of bamboo, wood, mud and straw.

  1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tenses. Use negatives where necessary.
inform give wait bear take hear
come admit run  see wait be

One day while I (a) — along Mirpur Road, I (b) — a lot of people who (c) — just doing their shopping quite normally. Suddenly I saw two robbers ran out of a bank and (d) — I just stopped. I (e)—-to do anything because one of the robbers (f) — a gun. They ran past me and (g) — into a car that (h) — near the bus stop. People (i) — and screaming. The manager rushed out of the bank and ran towards the car but it (j) — too late.

  1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tenses. Use negatives where necessary.
bite might may be will take
carry get must have would kill

Malaria (a) — by a kind of mosquito. If a man (b) — a malaria and mosquito bites him, it (c) — away some of the germs of the disease. If this mosquito then (d) — a healthy man, the germ (e) — into his blood and he gets malaria. Mosquitoes, lay their eggs in the standing water. If there (f) — no standing water, there (g) — no mosquitoes and so there would be no malaria. Sometimes people put kerosene oil on standing water and this (h) — the mosquitoes before they (i) — big enough to flyaway. If everybody in a country (j) — part in the fight against mosquitoes, all might soon get rid of malaria

  1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tenses. Use negatives where necessary..
carry cause responsible stick eat be
see call get walk bear  

Many diseases (a) — by the little things which (b) — germs. They are our hidden enemies. The germs of typhoid and many other diseases (c) — by flies. You have (d) — flies walking on dirty things. There (e) — germs on these dirty things and they (f) — to the legs of the flies. (g) — on our food the germs stick to it. And if we eat the food the germs (h) — into our body and may make us ill. Dust (i) — germs, too. So you must remember not (j) — food if flies have been on it or if there is dust on it.
Right form of verbs

  1. (a) are living (b) is influenced (c) have (d) replacing (e) are (f) have brought (g) are done (h) produced (i) are (j) enriching. 

25.(a) was waiting (b) was called (c) asked (d) informed (e) admitted (f) had come (g) is situated (h) runs (i) are (j) are made.

  1. (a) was walking (b) saw (c) were (d) were running (e) didn’t try (f) was carrying (g) jumped (h) was waiting (i) were shouting (j) was.
  2. (a) is carried (b) has (c) carries (d) bites (e) may get (f) was (g) would be (h) kills (i) are (j) took.
    28. (a) are caused (b) are called (c) are carried (d) seen (e) are (f) stick (g) walk (h) get (i) bears (j) to cat.

Correct form of verbs Exercises for JSC

Correct form of verbs Exercises for JSC

Complete the following text with suitable verbs in the box with their right form. 0.5×8=4

1

gather, give, offer, lead, know, fall, render, have

The Man who (a) — medical treatment to the village people (b)__ as a village doctor. The village doctor is a man of great importance in society. He is well known to the villagers. He (c) __ great service to the villagers when they (d)__ ill. He is not well-qualified. He (e)__ not a good schooling. He (f) __ experience by working under a qualified doctor or in a medicine shop. His dispensary (g)_ a poor show with one or two worn out almirahs, an old wooden chair, a broken table and one or two benches. The village doctor (h) __ a very hard and busy life.

Answer

(a) gives; (b) is known; (c) renders ; (d) fall; (e) does have; (f) gathers; (g) offers; (h) leads.

 

2

load, can, demand, bear, wear, become, carry, fall

A railway porter is a person who (a)__ goods in a railway station. A railway porter is quite a known figure in the railway station. He (b) __ on his arm a brass plate given to him by the railway authority. The brass plate (c) __ his number. He carries luggage. He (d)__ and unloads the goods train. A railway porter is very clever. He (e)__ easily exploit the passengers. When a passenger (f) __ into trouble and (g)__ helpless for his heavy luggage, a porter (h)__ a higher charge.

Answer

(a) carries; (b) wears; (c) bears; (d) loads; (e) can; (f) falls; (g) becomes; (h) demands.

 

3

wants, be, Hankers, make, play, dispel, have, discover

A teacher (a)__ an architect of a nation. He (b)__ an important role in building up an educated nation. He is (c)__the darkness of ignorance from the lot of a nation. He is an actor, so to speak. He (d)__ to suit his act according to the need of his audience which is his class. He (e) __ lessons interesting to the students. A good teacher (f) __ the treasure hidden inside each student. He also (g) __ the students happy and for this he keeps them busy. A good teacher never (h)__ after money.

Answer

(a) is; (b) plays; (c) dispels; (d) has; (e) makes; (f) discovers; (g) wants; (h) hankers.

 

4

give, make, enable, lie, get, think, improve, mean

Physical exercise (a) __ the regular movement of the limbs of our body according to rules. There (b)__ a close connection between body and mind. We (c) __ of a sound mind without a sound health. It is physical exercise which (d)__ us to build a good health. Physical exercise (e) __ our body active and the muscles strong. It also (f)__ our power of digestion and blood circulation. It (g)__ strength to our brain. A machine (h)__ rust for want of proper use. Human body is also a machine.

Answer

(a) means; (b) lies; (c) can not think; (d) enables; (e) make; (f) improves; (g) gives; (h) gets.

 

Complete the following text with suitable verbs in the list with their right form. 0.5×8=4

5

buy, be, have, sit, save, sell, divide, sell

A village market (a) __ much importance in the life of the villagers. It generally (b)__ in an open place of the village. Usually a village market (c) __ into three sections-open space, temporary shops and permanent shops. Vegetable, milk, fish, fruit, curry and other essential things (d) __ in the open space. From the grocers people (e) __ oil, salt, onion, garlic, ginger, pulse etc. A village market (f) __ very useful and important in the life of the villagers. The villagers (g) __ their surplus products and buy their daily necessaries. It (h) __ time and money of the villagers.

Answer

(a) has; (b) sits; (c) is divided; (d) are sold; (e) buy; (f) is; (g) sell; (h) saves.

 

6

gather, remind, widen, visit, hold, set, become, display

In a book fair a lot of pavilions (a) __ up. All sorts of books-fictions, text books, dramas, children books, reference books etc. (b) __ . A book fair (c) __ crowdy specially in the evening. Both male and female customers (d) __ in a book fair. The writers also (e) __ the fair regularly. Seminars and cultural programmes (f)__ also. A book fair (g)__ us that books are our best companions. They are always at our side when we are in danger. They change our outlook on life and (h) __ our domain of knowledge.

Answer

(a) are set; (b) are displayed;

(c) becomes; (d) gather; (e) visit;

(f) are held; (g) reminds; (h) widen.

 

(a) live; (b) has made; (c) can not think; (d) has linked; (e) are; (f) have brought; (g) send; (h) have conquered.

 

Complete the following text with suitable verbs in the list with their right form. 0.5×8=4

7

run, have, enjoy, invite, accept, serve, procure, pass

My friend Sohel (a)-in Khulna. He (b)-me to pay a visit to Khulna. I (c)-the invitation gladly. On 5 September, I got upon Dhaka-Khulna coach at Gabtali bus stand. I (d )-a ticket the day before. Luckily I (e)-my seat by the window. It was a sunny morning. The bus started (f)-at a good speed and soon we were far from the din and bustle of the city. Our bus (g)-the road Savar. We (h)-beautiful green fields, orchards, and trees on the both side of the highway.

Answer

(a) serves; (b) invited; (c) accepted; (d) procured; (e) had; (f) running; (g) was passing; (h) enjoyed.

8

be, find, take, misbehave, receive, suffer, rush, take

Rafiq (a)-from typhoid for a long time. Suddenly his condition deteriorated. So he (b)-to Dhaka Medical College Hospital. (c)-this news I (d)-to the hospital to see him. I (e)-him seriously ill. To my utter surprise I saw that the doctors (f)-not cordial at all. They (g)-any care of him. Even they (h)-with his parents.

Answer

(a) had been suffering; (b) was taken; (c) Receiving; (d) rushed; (e) found; (f) were; (g) did not take; (h) misbehaved.

9

send, bring, conquer, be, think, link, made, live

We (a)-in an age of science. We can see the wonders of science around us. Science (b)-our life easy and comfortable. We (c)-of our modern life without science. Science (d)-up the distant parts of the world. Telephone, telex, fax, wireless, telegram (e)-great wonders. They (f)-the world closer to us. We can (g)-news from one corner of the world to other within a moment. They (h)-space.

Answer

 

10

depend, take, go , be, regain, wait, recover, make

A proverb (a)-that time and tide (b)-for none. Since the dawn of civilization time is moving. It goes on and on. It (c)-not any rest. Lost health may be (d)-by medicine and proper caring and nursing, lost wealth by dint of hard labour but lost time cannot be (e)-by any means. Success in life (f)-on the best use of time. If we (g)-a proper division of our time and do our duties accordingly, we (h)-sure that we would be able to march in life and reach the cherished goal of our life.

Answer

(a) goes; (b) wait; (c) does take; (d) regained; (e) recovered; (f) depends; (g) make; (h) are.

11

cultivate, buy, change, love, increase, attract, buy, see

A flower is a symbol of beauty and purity. Its sweet smell (a)-one to all. There is hardly any person who (b)-flower. We all like flowers but most of the people of our country are very poor. So they (c)- flowers. Only a particular section of people (d)-flowers on various occasions. But this attitude (e)-day by day. Nowadays many flower shops (f)-in the towns and cities in our country. Many people (g)- flowers and sell them. Today solvent people buy flowers. Their sense of beauty is (h)-.

Answer

(a) attracts; (b) doesn’t love; (c) can’t buy; (d) buy; (e) is changing; (f) are seen; (g) cultivate; (h) increasing.

 

Complete the following text with suitable verbs in the list with their right form.

0.5×8=4

 

12

help, be, have, take, read, play, publish, make

Newspaper (a) __ a vital role in modern civilization. It (b) __ important news and views of home and abroad. A student must (c) __ the habit of reading newspaper everyday. Mere bookish knowledge (d)__ not sufficient in this competitive world. A newspaper (e) __ him enrich his general knowledge and (f) __ him aware of the burning issues of both inside and outside the country. A man who (g) __ newspaper is like a frog in a narrow well. Being ignorant of the current affairs, he (h) __ part in the talks and discussions in an enlightened society and thus he feels like a fish out of water.

Answer

(a) plays; (b) publishes; (c) have; (d) is; (e) helps; (f) makes; (g) does not read; (h) not can take.

13

enter, live, loss, be, know, walk, go, notice

There (a) __ two close friends in a certain village. They (b) __ very fond of travelling. One day they (c) __ to a forest to see the natural beauty. They (d) __ along the path of the forest. They were so spell bound by the excitement of the forest that they even did not notice that they (e) __ into the deep forest. After that, they (f) __ that they (g) __ their way. They (h) __ it very well that the forest was the abode of various wild animals.

Answer

(a) lived; (b) were; (c) went; (d) were walking; (e) had entered; (f) noticed; (g) had lost; (h) knew.

 

14

pay, have, become, be, make, quarrel, get, try

There was an old farmer. He (a)__four sons. They were all grown up. But they had no good relation with one another. They (b)__disobedient and always (c)__among themselves. The old man was very much dissatisfied with them and (d)__to make them united. But they (e)__any heed to him. As he (f)__old and weak day by day, he (g)__very anxious about their future. At last he (h)__a plan to teach his sons how to live in unity.

Answer

(a) had; (b) were; (c) quarreled; (d) tried; (e) didn’t pay; (f) was getting; (g) became; (h) made.

 

15

catch, kill, began, play, wake, sleep, beg, run

One day a lion (a)__in its cave. A mouse (b)__ nearby. While playing, it by chance (c)__over the lion’s body. At this, the lion (d)__up and became very angry. With a terrible roar he (e)__the mouse and said, “You tiny creature, how dare you tease me? I (f)__you.” The mouse (g)__to tremble in fear and (h)__for its life.

Answer

(a) was sleeping; (b) was playing; (c) ran; (d) woke; (e) caught; (f) will kill; (g) began; (h) begged.

 

16

try, give, lay, become, draw, crawl, think, drop

One day the king (a)__in the cave. He (b)__and thought over his misfortune. At that moment, he found a spider (c)__to reach the ceiling. His attention (d)__to the repeated efforts of the spider. It was trying hard again and again. The spider (e)__ up a few inches and then (f)__on its silken thread. But it (g)__give up its attempts. It tried again and again and in the seventh time it (h)__successful.

Answer

(a) was lying; (b) thought; (c) trying; (d) was drawn; (e) crawled; (f) dropped; (g) did not; (h) became.

Correct form of verbs Exercises for HSC

Correct form of verbs Exercises for HSC

Set-1
A farmer (a) — (take) some sacks of wheat to a mill. The mill (b) — (be) a few kilometers ways. On the way the horse (c) — (stumble) and one of the sacks fell to the ground. It (d) — (be) too heavy for the farmer to lift and there was nobody around to help him. He (e) — (wonder) what to do. Meanwhile, he saw a horseman (f) — (come) towards him. As the rider (g) — (come) nearer, the farmer recognized him. It was no other than the nobleman who (h) — (live) in a grad house at the top of the hill. The poor man (i) — (think) of approaching the rider. He was at a complete loss. But the nobleman (j) — (stop) in front of the farmer and got off the horse to help the poor man.

Answer
(a) was taking (b) was (c) stumbled (d) was (e) wondered (f) coming (g) came (h) lived
(i) did not think (j) stopped

Set-2
Education (a) — (mean) mental and moral training. It is the light that (b) — (clear) off the darkness of ignorance from our mental horizon. The development of a nation totally (c) — (depend) on its system of education. The percentage of literacy of our country (d) — (be) 52 plus. But it is very painful that though the government (e) — (take) steps to increase the development of education, it gradually (f) — (decrease). The students do not concentrate their mind on studies. Violence takes place in the educational institutions. Those who have passed the exam during this critical period (g) — (be) not well educated. There is lack of proper planning in our education system. The educational institutions are planless. The teachers not (h) — (give) proper attention to their classes; rather they give more attention to coaching center. As a consequence, the students (i) — (become) derailed to get rid of his indiscipline. To improve the standard of education in our country, the students as well as the high officials of government (j) — (shall) come forward and work heartily to achieve the desired goal.

Answer
(a) means (b) clears (c) depends (d) is (e) takes (f) decreases (g) are (h) do not give (i) become (j) should

Set- 3
Robin and Hafiz (a) — (be) good friends. Robin (b) — (leave) for Dhaka. There he (c) — (try) hard, but could not find a suitable job. So he (d) — (to have) to come back to his village. Hafiz (e) — (be) not highly educated. He (f) — (know) that he could not find a good job. So he (g) — (join) a youth training course. There he (h) — (learn) how to be self-employed. He took a bank loan of Tk. 1,00,000 and (i) — (start) a dairy farm. Now he has three cows and five claves. His average monthly income is Tk. 8,000/-. His bank loan (j) — (repay) soon.

Answer
(a) were (b) left (c) tried (d) had (e) was (f) knew (g) joined (h) learnt (i) started (j) will be repaid

Set-4
Long, long ago there (a) — (be) a king in Scotland. His name was Robert Bruce. He was a very good king. He (b) — (love) his country and his subjects very dearly. His subjects also (c) — (have) a great love and respect for him. Once his enemies (d) — (make) a plan against him. They (e) — (fight) against him and (f) — (drive) him away. The king (g) — (go) to a forest and took shelter in an old fort. Many of his faithful subjects joined him there. The king (h) — (sit) idly there. He formed a troop. He attacked his enemies again and again. But every time he (i) — (defeat). He had no hope of getting back his kingdom. One day the king was lying in the floor and saw a spider (j) — (try) to reach the roof and succeeded on the eighth attempt.

Answer
(a) was (b) loved (c) had (d) made (e) fought (f) drove (g) went (h) did not sit (i) was defeated (j) trying

Set-5
For three years now Dhaka (a) — (ranked) 2nd from bottom in the Economic Intelligence Unit’s survey of 140 cities under The Global Liability Index. The scores (b) — (base) on five major criteria — health care, culture, environment, education and infrastructure. That Dhaka tops only Damascus, (c) — (be) no comfort for the million residents of Dhaka. However, we are not altogether (d) — (surprise) by the results; we (e) — (downgrade) our environment by its systematic destruction. There is lack of proper public transportation, and the horrendous traffic system and poor management (f) — (cost) the GDP 1-2 percent in annual growth according to Asian Development Bank’s latest estimate. Our score of 29.2 on a scale of 100 is identical with Damascus and we (g) — (be) aghast to learn that Dhaka (h) — (lag). Damascus (i) — (experience) siege and bombardment over the last four years whereas Dhaka (j) — (have) at peace for over four decades since independence.

Ans
(a) has been ranked (b) are based (c) is (d) surprised (e) have downgraded (f) is costing (g) are (h) is lagging (i) has experienced (j) has been

Set-6
Real Estate groups and various private organizations as well as some influential persons (a) — (encroach) the lakes and canals in Dhaka city and built huge installations. Thus they (b) — (change) city’s landscape and posed dangers and miseries for the city dwellers during rainy season. Illegal concrete structures (c) — (build) by occupying many wet lands and low-lying lands though they (d) — (protect) by law. But these grabbers show their thumbs to law and by (e) — (bribe) the corrupt officials of RAJUK. manages to occupy them for years. City planners and urban experts (f) — (express) their concern over these illegal structures by (g) — (grab) wetlands and low-lying lands but things go on (h) — (unchanged). The remaining canals and lakes (i) — (die) slowly as grabbing (j) — (increase) more rapidly.
Ans
(a) have encroached (b) have changed (c) have been built (d) are protected (e) bribing (f) have expressed (g) grabbing (h) unchanged (i) are dying (j) is increasing.

Set-7
Dengue fever (a) — (be) a virus fever. No other fever is so dangerous as dengue fever. Aedes, a kind of mosquito and the monkey carry this virus. This sort of mosquito (b) — (find) in Africa. It (c) — (lay) eggs on standing or stagnant water. This germ (d) — (spread) all over the world through the sea vessels from Africa. Aedes also lays its eggs on the standing water on the plastic bottles, plastic container, tyres, green coconut plates, polythene etc. If Aedes mosquito (e) — (bite) a healthy man, virus may get into his body or blood. The man (f) — (attack) with dengue fever (g) — (feel) severe pain in the whole body, dizzy headache, red spots at different parts of the body and unnatural stools (h) — (find). The Aedes mosquito’s biting causes troubles in the bowel movement of a person. If the symptom of this disease (i) — (find), we must consult with a doctor at once and take medicine as per his advice. In Bangladesh, this dengue fever (j) — (break out) in an epidemic form. So, we need to be very much cautious about this disease.

Answer: (a) is (b) is found (c) lays (d) spreads (e) bites (f) attacked (g) feels (h) are found (i) is found (j) has broken out.

Set-8.

 express — make — accept — change — orbit — find — observe — want — declare — leave

Galileo was born in Italy in 1542. His father (a) — him to study medicine. But he became a professor of mathematics (b) — his medicine course. Galileo observed the solar system with a telescope (c) — by him and came to the conclusion that the earth and other planets orbit the sun. Previously Copernicus (d) — the same view which went against the Bible. The Church forced Galileo to disown his views publicly but he did (e) — his real belief till his death in 1942. Thought his view was not (f) — them, he was right in his observation. Later, the church (g) — him right. Nowadays, people of all classes can easily (h) — with more powerful telescope that the earth and the planets (i) — the sun as seen and (j) — by Copernicus and Galileo.

 Answer-8: (a) wanted (b) leaving (c) made (d) expressed (e) not leave (f) accepted (g) declared (h) observe (i) orbit (j) found.

 Set-9.

 protect — travel — invent — find — modernize — appear — light — feed — keep — escape

 Men have travelled ever since they first (a) — on earth. In primitive times they did not travel for pleasure but to find new places where their herds (b) — or to (c) — from hostile neighbours or to (d) — more favourable climates. Their journeys were long and tiring. They (e) — on foot. They (f) — themselves with simple handmade weapons, and by (g) — fires and above all by (h) — together. Now, they are using modern transports. They are still trying to (i) — all (j) — things and objects.

 Answer-9: (a) appeared (b) fed (c) escape (d) find (e) travelled (f) protected (g) lighting (h) keeping (i) invent (j) modernized.

 Set-10.

 need — learn — go — modify — desing — understand— improve — talk — speak — teach

 Communicative competence in English is urgently (a) — in our country. The present world, (b) — fast and developing by leaps and bounds. In order to keep pace with the present world we cannot help (c) — English. But the present system of teaching and learning English is not up to the mark. The textbooks (d) — for the classes IX-X have to (e) — and made updated. The learners of our school and colleges (f) — and write English fluently. They can’t even (g) — their listening skill. As a result they fail to (h) — when the native speaker (i) — to them in English. The teachers also don’t (j) — methodically.

 Answer-10: (a) needed (b) is going (c) learning (d) designed (e) be modified (f) can not speak (g) improve (h) understand (i) talks (j) teach.

 Set-11.

 come — compare — start — distinguish — enlighten —limit — get — say — dispel — make

 Education (a) — mankind. It (b) — to light which (c) — the darkness of ignorance and helps us (d) — between right and wrong. Ex-president Julius Nyerere of Tanzania way back in 1947 (e) — in an international conference that the primary purpose of education was the liberation of man from the restrictions of habits and attitudes which (f) — his humanity. In our country the Govt. (g) — “Food for Education” programme so that all children can (h) — proper education. So, we (i) — forward with a view to (j) — this attempt a success.

 Answer-11: (a) enlightens (b) is compared (c) dispels (d) distinguish (e) said (f) limit (g) has started (h) get (i) should come (j) making.

 Set-12.

spread — keep — protect — look — grow — be — bellow — communicate — have — sing

 Whales have a way of (a) — with their own kind. They (b) — in contact with one another through snores and groans. A herd (c) — over several square miles almost certainly knows where everybody (d) —. Whales have loud voices. A blue whale can (e) — as loud as a lion. Mother whales (f) — strong feelings for their young ones. They (g) — after them until they are (h) — up enough to swim and (i) — themselves. It is learnt that whales can (j) — in chorus to enjoy themselves.

 Answer-12: (a) communicating (b) keep (c) spreads (d) is (e) bellow (f) have (g) look (h) grown (i) protect (j) sing.

13.

crowd—have—live—be—make—sit—increase

The transport problem in Dhaka has (a) — growing more quickly than in other cities of Bangladesh because there (b) — too many people in Dhaka and not enough space. The population has been (c) — very quickly in recent years. Dhaka has now become very (d) — city. Very few cities in the world (e) — as crowded as Dhaka. Moreover, there are 25% slum-dwellers who are (f) — here and there and occupying a lot of space in the roads and streets. They are also responsible for traffic jam. However, the government has not been (g) — idle and doing nothing about this growing problem. They (h) — building new roads and (i) — narrow roads wider. New double deckers have also (j) — imported to lessen the problems of the people.

Answer no-13: (a) been (b) are (c) increasing (d) crowded (e) are (f) living (g) sitting (h) are (i) making (j) been

 14.

live—be—possess—have—look—come

The world (a) — gloomy in the absence of a true friend. A man who (b) — alone is either an angel or a beast. Thus, arises the need for a true and honest friend. True friends, no doubt, (c) — rare in this world. Mr. rifat is my best friend. He has (d) — my class fellow since my early days. He (e) — of a very good and respectable family. His parents (f) — well-to-do. He (g) — all the qualities of head and heart. Devotion to duty, obedience to elders and love for youngers (h) — his gerat ideals. As a matter of fact, I (i) — lucky that a person like Rifat is my best friend. These qualities (j) — tempted me to call him my true friend.

Answer no-14: (a) looks (b) lives (c) are (d) been (e) comes (f) are (g) possesses (h) are (i) am

(j) have.

Set-15
Robin and Hafiz (a) — (be) good friends. Robin (b) — (leave) for Dhaka. There he (c) — (try) hard, but could not find a suitable job. So he (d) — (to have) to come back to his village. Hafiz (e) — (be) not highly educated. He (f) — (know) that he could not find a good job. So he (g) — (join) a youth training course. There he (h) — (learn) how to be self-employed. He took a bank loan of Tk. 1,00,000 and (i) — (start) a dairy farm. Now he has three cows and five claves. His average monthly income is Tk. 8,000. His bank loan (j) — (repay) soon.

Answer-1 : (a) were (b) left (c) tried (d) had (e) was (f) knew (g) joined (h) learnt (i) started (j) will be repaid

Set-16
Long, long ago there (a) — (be) a king in Scotland. His name was Robert Bruce. He was a very good king. He (b) — (love) his country and his subjects very dearly. His subjects also (c) — (have) a great love and respect for him. Once his enemies (d) — (make) a plan against him. They (e) — (fight) against him and (f) — (drive) him away. The king (g) — (go) to a forest and took shelter in an old fort. Many of his faithful subjects joined him there. The king (h) — (sit) idly there. He formed a troop. He attacked his enemies again and again. But every time he (i) — (defeat). He had no hope of getting back his kingdom. One day the king was lying in the floor and saw a spider (j) — (try) to reach the roof and succeeded on the eighth attempt.

Answer-2 : (a) was (b) loved (c) had (d) made (e) fought (f) drove (g) went (h) did not sit (i) was defeated (j) trying

Set-17
For three years now Dhaka (a) — (ranked) 2nd from bottom in the Economic Intelligence Unit’s survey of 140 cities under The Global Liability Index. The scores (b) — (base) on five major criteria — health care, culture, environment, education and infrastructure. That Dhaka tops only Damascus, (c) — (be) no comfort for the million residents of Dhaka. However, we are not altogether (d) — (surprise) by the results; we (e) — (downgrade) our environment by its systematic destruction. There is lack of proper public transportation, and the horrendous traffic system and poor management (f) — (cost) the GDP 1-2 percent in annual growth according to Asian Development Bank’s latest estimate. Our score of 29.2 on a scale of 100 is identical with Damascus and we (g) — (be) aghast to learn that Dhaka (h) — (lag). Damascus (i) — (experience) siege and bombardment over the last four years whereas Dhaka (j) — (have) at peace for over four decades since independence.

Answer-3 : (a) has been ranked (b) are based (c) is (d) surprised (e) have downgraded (f) is costing (g) are (h) is lagging (i) has experienced (j) has been

Set-18
Real Estate groups and various private organizations as well as some influential persons (a) — (encroach) the lakes and canals in Dhaka city and built huge installations. Thus they (b) — (change) city’s landscape and posed dangers and miseries for the city dwellers during rainy season. Illegal concrete structures (c) — (build) by occupying many wet lands and low-lying lands though they (d) — (protect) by law. But these grabbers show their thumbs to law and by (e) — (bribe) the corrupt officials of RAJUK. manager to occupy them for years. City planners and urban experts (f) — (express) their concern over these illegal structures by (g) — (grab) wetlands and low-lying lands but things go on (h) — (unchanged). The remaining canals and lakes (i) — (die) slowly as grabbing (j) — (increase) more rapidly.
Answer-4 : (a) have encroached (b) have changed (c) have been built (d) are protected (e) bribing (f) have expressed (g) grabbing (h) unchanged (i) are dying (j) is increasing

Set- 19

gather, give, offer, lead, know, fall, render, have

The Man who (a) — medical treatment to the village people (b)__ as a village doctor. The village doctor is a man of great importance in society. He is well known to the villagers. He (c) __ great service to the villagers when they (d)__ ill. He is not well-qualified. He (e)__ not a good schooling. He (f) __ experience by working under a qualified doctor or in a medicine shop. His dispensary (g)_ a poor show with one or two worn out almirahs, an old wooden chair, a broken table and one or two benches. The village doctor (h) __ a very hard and busy life.

Answer

(a) gives; (b) is known; (c) renders ; (d) fall; (e) does have; (f) gathers; (g) offers; (h) leads.

 

Set-20

load, can, demand, bear, wear, become, carry, fall

A railway porter is a person who (a)__ goods in a railway station. A railway porter is quite a known figure in the railway station. He (b) __ on his arm a brass plate given to him by the railway authority. The brass plate (c) __ his number. He carries luggage. He (d)__ and unloads the goods train. A railway porter is very clever. He (e)__ easily exploit the passengers. When a passenger (f) __ into trouble and (g)__ helpless for his heavy luggage, a porter (h)__ a higher charge.

Answer

(a) carries; (b) wears; (c) bears; (d) loads; (e) can; (f) falls; (g) becomes; (h) demands.

 

Set-21

wants, be, Hankers, make, play, dispel, have, discover

A teacher (a)__ an architect of a nation. He (b)__ an important role in building up an educated nation. He is (c)__the darkness of ignorance from the lot of a nation. He is an actor, so to speak. He (d)__ to suit his act according to the need of his audience which is his class. He (e) __ lessons interesting to the students. A good teacher (f) __ the treasure hidden inside each student. He also (g) __ the students happy and for this he keeps them busy. A good teacher never (h)__ after money.

Answer

(a) is; (b) plays; (c) dispels; (d) has; (e) makes; (f) discovers; (g) wants; (h) hankers.

 Set-22

give, make, enable, lie, get, think, improve, mean

Physical exercise (a) __ the regular movement of the limbs of our body according to rules. There (b)__ a close connection between body and mind. We (c) __ of a sound mind without a sound health. It is physical exercise which (d)__ us to build a good health. Physical exercise (e) __ our body active and the muscles strong. It also (f)__ our power of digestion and blood circulation. It (g)__ strength to our brain. A machine (h)__ rust for want of proper use. Human body is also a machine.

Answer

(a) means; (b) lies; (c) can not think; (d) enables; (e) make; (f) improves; (g) gives; (h) gets.

 Set-23

buy, be, have, sit, save, sell, divide, sell

A village market (a) __ much importance in the life of the villagers. It generally (b)__ in an open place of the village. Usually a village market (c) __ into three sections-open space, temporary shops and permanent shops. Vegetable, milk, fish, fruit, curry and other essential things (d) __ in the open space. From the grocers people (e) __ oil, salt, onion, garlic, ginger, pulse etc. A village market (f) __ very useful and important in the life of the villagers. The villagers (g) __ their surplus products and buy their daily necessaries. It (h) __ time and money of the villagers.

Answer

(a) has; (b) sits; (c) is divided; (d) are sold; (e) buy; (f) is; (g) sell; (h) saves.

Set-24

gather, remind, widen, visit, hold, set, become, display

In a book fair a lot of pavilions (a) __ up. All sorts of books-fictions, text books, dramas, children books, reference books etc. (b) __ . A book fair (c) __ crowdy specially in the evening. Both male and female customers (d) __ in a book fair. The writers also (e) __ the fair regularly. Seminars and cultural programmes (f)__ also. A book fair (g)__ us that books are our best companions. They are always at our side when we are in danger. They change our outlook on life and (h) __ our domain of knowledge.

Answer

(a) are set; (b) are displayed; (c) becomes; (d) gather; (e) visit; (f) are held; (g) reminds; (h) widen.

(a) live; (b) has made; (c) can not think; (d) has linked; (e) are; (f) have brought; (g) send; (h) have conquered.

Set-25

run, have, enjoy, invite, accept, serve, procure, pass

My friend Sohel (a)-in Khulna. He (b)-me to pay a visit to Khulna. I (c)-the invitation gladly. On 5 September, I got upon Dhaka-Khulna coach at Gabtali bus stand. I (d )-a ticket the day before. Luckily I (e)-my seat by the window. It was a sunny morning. The bus started (f)-at a good speed and soon we were far from the din and bustle of the city. Our bus (g)-the road Savar. We (h)-beautiful green fields, orchards, and trees on the both side of the highway.

Answer

(a) serves; (b) invited; (c) accepted; (d) procured; (e) had; (f) running; (g) was passing; (h) enjoyed.

Set-26

be, find, take, misbehave, receive, suffer, rush, take

Rafiq (a)-from typhoid for a long time. Suddenly his condition deteriorated. So he (b)-to Dhaka Medical College Hospital. (c)-this news I (d)-to the hospital to see him. I (e)-him seriously ill. To my utter surprise I saw that the doctors (f)-not cordial at all. They (g)-any care of him. Even they (h)-with his parents.

Answer

(a) had been suffering; (b) was taken; (c) Receiving; (d) rushed; (e) found; (f) were; (g) did not take; (h) misbehaved.

Set-27

send, bring, conquer, be, think, link, made, live

We (a)-in an age of science. We can see the wonders of science around us. Science (b)-our life easy and comfortable. We (c)-of our modern life without science. Science (d)-up the distant parts of the world. Telephone, telex, fax, wireless, telegram (e)-great wonders. They (f)-the world closer to us. We can (g)-news from one corner of the world to other within a moment. They (h)-space.

Answer

 Set-28

depend, take, go , be, regain, wait, recover, make

A proverb (a)-that time and tide (b)-for none. Since the dawn of civilization time is moving. It goes on and on. It (c)-not any rest. Lost health may be (d)-by medicine and proper caring and nursing, lost wealth by dint of hard labour but lost time cannot be (e)-by any means. Success in life (f)-on the best use of time. If we (g)-a proper division of our time and do our duties accordingly, we (h)-sure that we would be able to march in life and reach the cherished goal of our life.

Answer

(a) goes; (b) wait; (c) does take; (d) regained; (e) recovered; (f) depends; (g) make; (h) are.

Set-29

cultivate, buy, change, love, increase, attract, buy, see

A flower is a symbol of beauty and purity. Its sweet smell (a)-one to all. There is hardly any person who (b)-flower. We all like flowers but most of the people of our country are very poor. So they (c)- flowers. Only a particular section of people (d)-flowers on various occasions. But this attitude (e)-day by day. Nowadays many flower shops (f)-in the towns and cities in our country. Many people (g)- flowers and sell them. Today solvent people buy flowers. Their sense of beauty is (h)-.

Answer

(a) attracts; (b) doesn’t love; (c) can’t buy; (d) buy; (e) is changing; (f) are seen; (g) cultivate; (h) increasing.

 Set-30

help, be, have, take, read, play, publish, make

Newspaper (a) __ a vital role in modern civilization. It (b) __ important news and views of home and abroad. A student must (c) __ the habit of reading newspaper everyday. Mere bookish knowledge (d)__ not sufficient in this competitive world. A newspaper (e) __ him enrich his general knowledge and (f) __ him aware of the burning issues of both inside and outside the country. A man who (g) __ newspaper is like a frog in a narrow well. Being ignorant of the current affairs, he (h) __ part in the talks and discussions in an enlightened society and thus he feels like a fish out of water.

Answer

(a) plays; (b) publishes; (c) have; (d) is; (e) helps; (f) makes; (g) does not read; (h) not can take.

Set-31

enter, live, loss, be, know, walk, go, notice

There (a) __ two close friends in a certain village. They (b) __ very fond of travelling. One day they (c) __ to a forest to see the natural beauty. They (d) __ along the path of the forest. They were so spell bound by the excitement of the forest that they even did not notice that they (e) __ into the deep forest. After that, they (f) __ that they (g) __ their way. They (h) __ it very well that the forest was the abode of various wild animals.

Answer

(a) lived; (b) were; (c) went; (d) were walking; (e) had entered; (f) noticed; (g) had lost; (h) knew.

Set-32

pay, have, become, be, make, quarrel, get, try

There was an old farmer. He (a)__four sons. They were all grown up. But they had no good relation with one another. They (b)__disobedient and always (c)__among themselves. The old man was very much dissatisfied with them and (d)__to make them united. But they (e)__any heed to him. As he (f)__old and weak day by day, he (g)__very anxious about their future. At last he (h)__a plan to teach his sons how to live in unity.

Answer

(a) had; (b) were; (c) quarreled; (d) tried; (e) didn’t pay; (f) was getting; (g) became; (h) made.

Set-33

catch, kill, began, play, wake, sleep, beg, run

One day a lion (a)__in its cave. A mouse (b)__ nearby. While playing, it by chance (c)__over the lion’s body. At this, the lion (d)__up and became very angry. With a terrible roar he (e)__the mouse and said, “You tiny creature, how dare you tease me? I (f)__you.” The mouse (g)__to tremble in fear and (h)__for its life.

Answer

(a) was sleeping; (b) was playing; (c) ran; (d) woke; (e) caught; (f) will kill; (g) began; (h) begged.

Set-34

try, give, lay, become, draw, crawl, think, drop

One day the king (a)__in the cave. He (b)__and thought over his misfortune. At that moment, he found a spider (c)__to reach the ceiling. His attention (d)__to the repeated efforts of the spider. It was trying hard again and again. The spider (e)__ up a few inches and then (f)__on its silken thread. But it (g)__give up its attempts. It tried again and again and in the seventh time it (h)__successful.

Answer

(a) was lying; (b) thought; (c) trying; (d) was drawn; (e) crawled; (f) dropped; (g) did not; (h) became.

Set-35

An ideal teacher knows the art of (a) —— (teach). He (b) —— (make) his lessons interesting. His

methods (c) —— (be) convincing and inspiring. An ideal teacher (d) —— (treat) his the students like his own children. He (e) —— (praise) the good work done by them. If anyone of students (f) —— (commit) some mistakes, he is not very harsh to him. He tactfully makes the students (g) —— (realize) his mistakes. An ideal teacher is never angry with his students. He (h) —— (behave) well with all. He (i) —— (interest) in simple living and high thinking. He never (j) —— (set) a wrong example before his students. 

Set-36

Nowadays civilized life (a) —— (mean) life on the lap of science. Life in towns and cities is like life in a science laboratory. Cities and towns are now (b) —— (plan) and (c) —— (make) with the help of science. Science makes it, feeds it, guards and (d) —— (protect) it. We owe greatly to science for the comforts of our daily life. Electricity (e) —— (light) the streets and houses. Machine (f) —— (filter) water and (g) —— (supply) it. Trams and buses (h) —— (run) through the streets and (i) —— (carry) people from one place to another place at a nominal cost. Taxies and cars (j) —— (reach) their destination very quickly.

Set-37 

The 16th December (a) —— (be) a red-letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day, we (b) —— (achieve) the freedom at the cost of a bloody battle. Thus Bangladesh (c) —— (come) into being and (d) —— (make) a place in the world map as an independent country. Every year this day (e) —— (celebrate) in an enthusiastic atmosphere. We (f) —— (remember) the great sacrifice of our heroic sons who (g) —— (dedicate) their lives for the sake of the country. The President and the Prime Minister of the country (h) —— (place) wreaths on the National Mausoleum on this day. Those who (i) —— (die) for the country are the golden sons and we all (j) —— (pay) great tribute to them.

Set-38

A proverb goes that time and tide waits for none. None (a) —— (call) it back. A man (b) —— (get) back his lost money and health but cannot get back his lost time. Time once lost (c) —— (lose) forever. So, we (d) —— (make) the best use of our time. We (e) —— (do) our work in time. If we put off our work for tomorrow, we do not get time to do it at all. There are some people who waste time for nothing. They cannot prosper in life. They (f) —— (depend) on others. If we read the biography of the great men, we (g) —— (realize) it. They (h) —— (not, waste) a single moment uselessly. They (i) —— (be) very industrious from their childhood. We can prosper in life only by (j) —— (follow) their life.

Set-39

Man (a) —— (be) the architect of his own fate. If he (b) —— (make) the proper use of time and (c) —— (do) his duties accordingly, he (d) —— (prosper) in life. But if he does otherwise, he (e) —— (drag) a miserable existence. In youth, the mind is pliable and can (f) —— (mould) in any form we like. If we (g) —— (lose) the morning hours of life, we (h) —— (repent) afterwards. It (i) —— (call) the seed-time of life. If we fail to sow good seeds, we (j) —— (not get) good harvest.

Set-40

One evening I went (a)—— (have) dinner with my uncle and aunt. They also (b) —— (invite) another person, a young man. So, there (c) —— (be) four people at table. The young man’s face was familiar, but I (d)—— (not remember) where I had seen him. I was quite sure that we (e)—— (not meet) before. In the course of conversation, however, the young man happened to remark that he (f) —— (lose) his purse that evening. I at once remembered where I (g) —— (see) his face. He (h) —— (be) now much older. Of course, he (i)—— (surprise) when I was able to describe his purse to him. Then I explained that I recognized his face (j) —— (find) the photograph in the purse.

Set-41

There are many reasons for which many students in our country (a) —— (fail) in English. That English is a foreign language is main reason. English is as if it (b) —— (be) a language (c) —— (mean) for a particular class of people. It (d) —— (regard) as a sheer wastages of time. They (e) —— (begin) to cram English as though they (f) —— (consider) cramming is the only way to learn English. But (g) —— (have) they been earnest in learning English, they could have (h) —— (learn) it easily. Moreover, they are not (i) —— (motivate) properly. In addition the textbooks (j) —— (not write) according to the need of the learners.

Set-42

Food (a) —— (require) for the survival of every living being on earth. But the food we eat today is hardly safe for us. The issue of food adulteration has (b) —— (draw) the attention of general people at present. There (c) —— (be) hardly any food in our country today which is not (d) —— (adulterate) in one way or another. Standard foods (e) —— (sell) in most of the hotels. Very recently government (f) —— (direct) the mobile court (g) —— (look) into the horrible pictures of adulteration. They (h) —— (catch) the dishonest hoteliers red handed for (i) —— (use) unhygienic food ingredients. Government alone cannot solve this problem. If the common people work with the government, this inhuman activity will (j) —— (disappear) from our society soon.

Set-43

Students are the future leaders of a country. Besides (a) (be) regular students, they can (b) (take) part in a lot of welfare works for the development of a country. Particularly in developing countries students have to (c) (render) a great service. Students are, no doubt, conscious citizens and it (d) (be) their foremost duty (e) (make) the people conscious. Student politics (f) (be) very common in the educational institutes. Very often they go for mass meetings, chant slogans in the national interest. Since the students are very handy, the main political parties (g) (use) them as their tools. So, sometimes student politics (h) (bring) about unexpected consequences. Many students, (i) (be) influenced by the evil motive of the political leaders, (j) (destroy) their lives. They can not fulfill their main objectives.

Set-44

Dhaka University is (a) ——(treat) as an old educational institution in Bangladesh. It is (b) —— (situate) on the centre of Dhaka city. Last year I (c) ——(pay) a visit to Dhaka with a view to (d) ——(see) the Dhaka University. My elder brother (e) ——(read) in D.U in the department of English since 2014. He (f) ——(show) me a series of books on different writers like Shakespeare, John Milton and T.S. Eliot, in the library. Besides (g) ——(go) to the D.U campus I (h) ——(move) to other places. In fact, Dhaka city (i) ——(fill) with a cluster of eye catching buildings. I (j) —— (not forget) what I observed.

Set-45

Rony is 12 years old and (a) ——(live) in Chittagong. He (b) ——(come) from Feni. He (c) —— (have) a brother who works as a bus helper. He (d) ——(come) with his parents and other family members to Chittagong in search of a living. His father (e) ——(work) as a rickshaw puller and mother as a domestic worker. Rony (f) ——(collect) polythene bags, scrap paper and other materials from the Agrabad area and (g) ——(sell) at a shop for Tk. 5 to 10 a bag. He (h) —— (earn) Tk. 30 to 40 a day, which he (i) ——(give) to his mother. Rony and his family (j) ——(live) in a slum near to Pahartali Railway Station.

Set-46 

In the year 1793, William Wordsworth (a) ——(return) to England. In February that year, England declared war on France and Wordsworth (b) —— (be) unhappy. When he was completely upset, he (c) ——(bring) back to normally by his sister Dorothy, by his friend and by nature. Sometime in August 1795, Coleridge and Wordsworth (d) ——(meet). In April 1796, Coleridge publicly (e) ——(express) his admiration of Wordsworth’s poetry. In 1797 the two friends (f) ——(meet) frequently. These meetings (g) ——(result) in the publication of Lyrical Ballads in 1978. It (i) ——(mark) a new strain not only in Wordsworth’s poetry but also in English poetry. It (j) ——(herald) the revolt against the literature popular in the eighteenth century.

Set-47

A proverb (a) ——(go) that a man without an aim (b) ——(be) like a ship without a rudder. Similarly, a man without an aim (c) ——(can) reach his goal. He (d) ——(stumble) in his way of life. So, every man should (e) ——(have) a definite aim. But nothing is more difficult than the choice of profession. Students (f) ——(find) it very difficult (g) ——(choose) a suitable profession. Choosing profession (h) ——(become) very difficult because there (i) ——(be) many paths and courses open to them. So, students (j) ——(should) be more careful here.

Set-48

The house hasn’t yet shed its festive look, which (a) ——(start) with my sister’s marriage. Since Auntie’s baby (b) ——(be born), we have (c) ——(have) streams of guests (d) —— (visit) the house. I’m really (e) —— (worry) about my coming exams. There’s so much noise and confusion in the house that I can hardly (f) ——(concentrate) on my studies. You (g) ——(imagine) how difficult it is (h) ——(study) in a large family. Even I have (i) ——(share) my room with my younger brothers and sisters and at times, with my cousins. I wish I (j) ——(be) in a small family. Tell me what I should do.

Set-49

Rokeya is a Bangladeshi girl who is about to (a) —— (finish) school but she has no hopes of (b) —— (go) on to college. Like millions of other parents, Rokeya’s parents (c) —— (think) that educating a girl is mere waste of time and money. They (d) ——(decide) that they will now marry her off and use their scarce resources for their son’s education. Rokeya used to (e) —— (worry) about lessons and tests but now she (f) —— (worry) more about getting (g) —— (marry) and having children. She used to dream about (h) —— (be) a doctor but now faces a life of household chores and (i) —— (bring) up children. She was happy being a girl but now wishes she (j) —— (be) a boy.

Set-50

Natural disaster (a) ——(recur) throughout the world in recent years. The main reason behind this (b) ——(be) greenhouse effect or warming of air (c) ——(surround) the earth. Global warming (d) ——(melt) the huge ice of polar regions and of the peaks of high mountains. Consequently the level of sea water has alarmingly (e) ——(increase). Cyclones and tidal bores (f) ——(inundate) and (g) ——(destroy) the coastal regions to a large extent. Climatologists (h) ——(predict) that in the last 185 years 99 cyclones (i) ——(hit) the coastal areas and offshore islands of our country (j) ——(cause) irrecoverable loss of life and properties.

Set-51

Money is what money (a) ——(do). It is the means of (b) ——(lead) worldly life. We (c) ——(lead) our life well by earning money. Shortage of money (d) ——(make) our life deplorable. We (e) —— (not, lead) our life properly in want of money. Parents, brothers, sisters, wives, friends (f) —— (neglect) one in want of money. One’s wife and children (g) ——(get separate) from one in want of money. It (h) ——(be) the symbol of unity. But to (i) ——(earn) money is not easy for all. Ability as well as capability (j) ——(require) to earn money. Money is also the symbol of fall and downfall.

Set-52

Truth always (a) ——(reign) in the world although falsehood may triumph for the time being. Those who are always in the habit of (b) ——(speak) the truth are respected by all. But those who are involved in (c) ——(tell) lies cannot shine in life. They may (d) ——(prosper) seemingly. But the prosperity does not (e) ——(last) till the end. We see that Socrates used to (f) —— (preach) the truth among his countrymen. He tried to make people (g) ——(understand) what was actually good for them. The powerful people of his country felt (h) ——(disturb) by him.They told him to (i) ——(stop) preaching people. Socrates did not pay any heed to them and the angry men (j) ——(sentence) him to death.

Set-53

Cricket is an international game (a) ——(play) all over the world. Indeed, it is (b) ——(rate) as one of the most popular games. A cricket team (c) ——(consist) of players, who (d) ——(to have) many admiring fans. The game (e) ——(play) between two teams, each with eleven players. These teams may (f) ——(belong) to the same country or two different countries. When matches (g) ——(be) played between two countries, they are (h) ——(call) test matches or one day matches or T20 matches. Test matches are played for five days each. Each match (i) ——(have) four innings. The team which (j) ——(score) more runs, wins the match.

Set-54

No other word is so sweet as the word ‘Mother’. It (a) —— (connect) with our existence. Everyone (b) ——(start) his life first by the word, “mother”. This word (c) ——(last) to the child till death. It is mother, who first becomes (d) ——(touch) with our happiness and sorrows. We (e) ——(know) about the mother of Bayazid Bostami and Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar. In every religion the position of mother is (f) ——(consider) the highest place. Our great Prophet Hazrat Mohammad (Sm.) (g) ——(say) that “Heaven (h) ——(be) at the feet of mother”. So, when I (i) ——(think) of my mother, my head (j) ——(bow) down.

Correct form of Verbs

Correct form of verbs

Rules on Correct uses of verbs

1.       Rules on voice 4. Preposition
2.       Rules on tense 5. Relative pronoun
3.       Conditional sentences 6. Sentence–Simple/complex/compound

What you should remember before starting to right form of verbs

  1. Sentence — Active/Passive
  2. Which tense
  3. Subject — Singular/Plural

Rules on voices

To be verb + verb3
A book fair (hold) some months ago. It (need) in our country. Shovon has (expel) from the examination hall. The bird (kill) on the ship last week. Cricket (play) all over the world.  English (speak) all over the world. This pen (give) to me yesterday. The book (steal) yesterday. The school was (close) for sine die. It (introduce) first in Germany. A Bonsai tree (shape) carefully to remain small. The plant (take) out for its’ original pot. One-third of its root (take) cut off. Bonsai (classify) in two ways. Skate boarding (do) on concrete. Wires (use) to force the plant to grow. A lot of soil is (need) for Bonsai. Outdoor and household works (do) by both husbands and wives. Their food chain is also (affect) by the use of chemicals. Acquiring a language (believe) to be more lasting. English (use) as a first language. The name of our country (change) from Burma to Myanmar. The boys (send) to school yesterday. Women were (segregate) from society. Carbon di-oxide (produce) by the burning of fossil fuels and forests. A wide disintegration has (find) large kin-groups. The sky (overcast) with cloud. A Bonsai plant (not allow) to grow too high. Snowboarding (do) on snow.

The work could (finish). The device may (use). It may (call) implicit learning. Recreational activities can (divide) into two types. Woody plants can (grow) as bonsai. Kinship is going to (decline) from developing countries. It might (develop) in two ways. It will (stop). Parents ought to (respect). The shop is going to (close). Walking should (form) as a habit. It should (remember). It can (regard) as the most useful thing. The programme will (start) soon. He must (take) to a hospital. The thief may (arrest).

Rules on Tense

  1. Simple Present Tense
  2. Sub + main verb + s/es + ext ( if subject 3rd person singular number)

Person: I/We=1st person, You=2nd person, Rest of all=3rd person

Singular subject: unseen/uncountable/distance/money/time/weight/volume

verb+o/x/z/ss/sh/ch + es    Otherwise  verb+s   

verb+y =verb+ies                but             vowel+y =verb+s   

  1. Generally, normally, regularly, usually, occasionally, daily, everyday, often, sometimes, always (if no time is mentioned)
  2. Modal auxiliary + verb1 (Active voice)
  3. universal truth (চিরন্তন সত্য), habitual fact (অভ্যাসগত কর্ম
  4. Feel, love, hear, like, hate, see, forget, consist, seem, sound, smell, believe, know, wish, doubt, prefer, imagine, fear, taste, astonish, please, understand are normally used in Simple present tense.
The moon (shine) at night. Ice (float) on water. He (carry) an umbrella with him. She (sing) a song.  He always (disturb) the class. Rahim normally (take) his meal at 9 am. A good boy (prepare) his lesson regularly. Rana (go) to school daily. She often (sing) Tagore song. It (dew) in winter. A good boy (prepare) his lessons regularly. Nazim (speak) English well. Lila (play) ludu. The sun (rise) in the east. We (play) Ha-du-du. She (write) a letter. The baby (cry). Man (try) curious to know different things. He (want) to discover the things. It (develop) our body. It (refresh) our mind. Your friend (talk-talks) too much. The man with the roses (look) like your brother. The women in the pool (swims) well. Billal (drive) a cab. The football players (runs) five miles every day. That red-haired lady in the hat (live) across the street. He (cook) dinner for his family. The boys (walks) to school every day. The weather on the coast (appear) to be good this weekend.

Rumi may (came) tomorrow. Sojib could (done) the sum. Rajib should (taken) care of you. Robin ought to (loved) his youngers. Asif dare to (said) so. You had better (go) home. You must (did) the work. Kakoli could (playing) football well. I can (played) it. Everybody should (respected) his parents.  It may (rained) today. We should not (led) a lazy life. We should (built) up our country. Students must not (neglected) time. We should (following) them. You can (to differ) their patterns and designs. Regular practices can (ensured) your better performance. The government should (encouraged) people to donate blood. Students should (minimized) the period of using a computer.

  1. Simple Past Tense
  2. Yesterday, ago, last, once, long since, previous, one day
  3. It is time/high time + Simple Past
  4. Lest+sub+might/should+verb1
  5. If/I wish/I fancy/Would that (unreal past) ………….. Sub + could/would + Main verb

         If/I wish/I fancy/Would that (unreal past) ………….. Sub + were (to be verb)

  1. Main Clause টি Simple Past  হলে এবং পরের অংশে  next day, next week, next month, next year ইত্যাদি উল্লেখ থাকলে  Subject + would/should + verb 1
Adnan (play) computer games yesterday. Sajin (see) her once. I (make) a century last week. I (take) it to him ago. I (meet) her long since. I (get) the parcel last month. He (die) last night. Esa (go) to college yesterday. Once he (fought) with the British forces. I (see) a movie yesterday. I (not see) a play yesterday. Last year, I (travel) to Japan. Last year, I (not travel) to Korea. Did you (to have) dinner last night?  She (wash) her car long since. He (not wash) his car long since.

 

It is high time I (give) up my bad habits. It is time the authority (take) necessary steps. It is high time we (meet) in a secure place. It is time we (discuss) about our problems. It is high time you (leave) the place. It is time we (change) bad habits. It is time you (finish) a course on English language. It is high time we (start) from the place. It’s high time Mizan (get) a real job. It’s high time you (start) looking after your body. It is high time he (pay) her money for rent. It’s high time you (get) the car repaired. It’s high time we (buy) a new car. It’s high time you (think) about it.

 

Read attentively lest you (fail) in the final examination. He went away lest you (see) him. He will return fast lest he (fall) in danger. The officer was sympathetic to the boy lest he (go) away. The housewives are very conscious about the maid-servants lest they (leave) them. Hurry up lest you (miss) the train. She started saving money lest she (fall) in danger. Walk fast lest you (miss) the class. Study hard lest you (fail) in the final examination. They build a house lest they (live) under the open sky. The old man walks slowly lest he (fall) down. They ran hurriedly lest they (miss) the class. Go to the bank with the cheque lest you (fail) to cash your cheque. He walked fast lest you (get) drenched. He walks slowly lest he (miss) the natural beauty. Read diligently lest you (fail) to materialize your dream. Read attentively lest you. Sumi reads attentively lest she (fail) in the exam.  The old man is walking carefully lest he (stumble).

 

I wish I (visit) them. I wish I (visit) this place. I wish I (stand) first. I wish I (enter) the palace. I wish I (visit) the place. I wish I (meet) you once again.  I wish I (see) her once. I wish I (know) this before. Would that I (have) the power of the superman!

I wish I (be) a child again. I wish I (be) a minister. I wish I (be) a bird. I wish I (be) a child again. I wish I (be) a philosopher like Socrates. I wish I (be) a bird.  I wish I (be) a child. If I (be) a bird! If I (be) a child again! If I (be) the President of Bangladesh! I wish I (be) rich.

 

He said that he (go) home the next day. He told that he (come) here the next year. He said that he (buy) a new TV the next day. She said that she (sell) her land the next month. The man said that he (go) to London the next day. I thought that I (inform) you the next day. I expected that I (play) the next day. She hoped that she (join) the function the next day. They supposed that they (complain) the next day. I knew that she (fail) the nex exam. He imagined that I (left) the place the next year.
  1. Present Continuous Tense
  2. Now, day by day, at this moment, at present
He (sing) a song now. They (watch) TV at this moment. We (develop) day by day. You (do) now.  Nipa (play) ludu at this moment. Mother (cook) food now. The farmer (cultivate) his land now. They (work) in the garden at this moment. Now the students (sing) the national anthem. At this moment they (read). You (learn) English now. You (not swim) now. Are you (sleep) at this moment? I (sit) here now. I (not stand). Is he (sit) or standing?  They are (read) their books. They (not watch) television. What are you (do)? Why aren’t you (do) your homework?
  1. Past Continuous Tense
  2. While + Past continuous tense
  3. While + verb1 + ing
While (read), I was called. While (walk), she tripped over a stone. While (do) the sum, he faced some problems. While (talk), you are feeling nervous. While (come) from there, I met with Badhon. While (walk) in the garden, a snake bit him. While (sleep) in his room, he dreamt a nice dream. To stand further away from each other while (talk) seems unfriendly, to them.

While I (read), I was called. While she (walk), she tripped over a stone. While he (do) the sum, he faced some problems. While you (talk), you are feeling nervous. While I (come) from there, I met with Badhon. While it (rain), I was going to college. My uncle arrived while she (cook) the dinner.

  1. Present Perfect Tense
  2. Already, recently, lately, just, just now, ever, yet
  3. have/ has/ had/ to be/ having/ being + verb3
Ruble has (do) the job. We have (make) Rifat captain. I had (see) him. Mim has (show) some documents. Shejuti had (sleep) a lot today. Having (finish) my meal, I went out. Anne wanted the picture to be (hang) on the wall. Being (depress), he came to me at last. The sun having (rise), we started for Dhaka. It is being (continue). The work is to be (do) immediately. Alamin has (do) his home work. The war had (bring) great misery. Computer has (bring) about a revolutionary change. He has (appreciation) her beauty. Life in Kenya is going to be (modernize). If the sea level rises abnormally, we have reason to be (worry). Alim doesn’t seem to be (bother). The Space Station is expected to be (completion) by the year 2006.

 

I (meet) him recently. You already (complete) your work. He (go) out just now. I just (receive) your mail. I (see) her yet. Siam (see) him recently. Efty (go) out just now. 8. Anne already (reach) home. I have ever (be) to Dhaka. She just (start) a business. They already (shift) their furniture. Anis lately (marry) his daughter off. I (see) that movie twenty times. I have (meet) him once before. There have (to be) many earthquakes in California. People have (travel) to the Moon. People (not travel) to Mars.  Have you (read) the book yet?  Nobody has ever (climb) that mountain.  Has there ever (be) a war in the United States?
  1. Present perfect continuous Tense= Since (point of time)/for (period of time)

                                                                            = reference of time

I (study) in this school for five years. Borna (watch) the movie since morning. I (try) this sum for two hours. Wasim (operate) facebook since noon. You (write) a letter for the last half an hour.  Shimu (work) for two hours. Shamima (read) since morning. We (live) in Dhaka since 1986. It (rain) since morning. They (talk) for the last hour. She (work) at that company for three years. What have you been (do) for the last 30 minutes?  James has been (teach) at the university since June. We (wait) here for over two hours.  Why has Nantu not been (take) her medicine for the last three days?
  1. Past Perfect Tense
  2. Past Perfect tense + before + Simple past

      Simple past + after + Past Perfect tense

  1. Simple Present + since/as if/as though +Simple Past

     Present Perfect+ since/as if/as though +Simple Past

     Simple Past+ since/as if/as though +Past perfect tense

  1. No sooner had+ sub+ verb3+ext+than+ sub+verb2

      Hardly had+ sub+ verb3+ext+when/before+sub+verb2

      Scarcely had+ sub+ verb3+ext+when+sub+verb2

It (rained) before I took shelter under a tree. I (reach) there before he phoned me. I (break) a glass before he entered the room. I had memorized the rules before he (call) me. The patient (died) before I called a doctor. The patient (die) before the doctor came. The doctor (come) before the patient came. We (reach) our school before the bell rang. The patient had died before the doctor (come).

The patient died after the doctor (come). I called her after I (take) my breakfast. I arrived after the sun (set). He slapped me after he (asked) me saying a fool. He revealed the truth after people (gather) there. The police came to the sport after the accident (took) place. The train (left) after they had reached the station. Ripa went there after I (return) home. They arrived the station after the train (leave).

 

It is long time since we (talk). It has been long time since we (meet). He acted as if I (suggested). I behaved as if I (know) everything. He treated me as if he (be) the Prime-Minister. He speaks as if he (be) the owner of the farm. Rani speaks as if she (know) everything. He speaks as if he (be) the owner of the farm. The man speaks as though he (be) a leader. The man spoke as if he (be) a landlord. The man speaks as though he (be) a rich man. He speaks as if he (be) the President of Bangladesh. The man spoke as though he (be) a leader. The man speaks as if he (be) a landlord. Wasim speaks as if he (be) the President. It is many years since he (go) abroad. It is twenty years since I (see) him last. Two years have passed since I (see) him last. It is many years since I (come) to Dhaka. Many years have passed since I (come) to Dhaka. It was twenty years since he first (meet) her. It was many years since he (go) abroad. Two years passed since I (see) him last. It was many years since I (come) to Dhaka. Many years passed since his mother (die).

 

 

 Conditional sentences: The sentence that begins with if known as conditional sentence.

Remember, had, were, in case, unless, provided, provided that, providing that can be used instead of If.

Zero conditional If + Simple present + Simple present
First conditional It is possible and very likely that the condition will be fulfilled.

If + Simple present , sub + shall/will/can/may + verb1 + ext.

Second conditional It is possible but very unlikely, that the condition will be fulfilled.

If + Simple past , sub + would/could/might+ verb1 + ext.

Or, Were I a bird, I would fly at large.

Or, Had I enough money, I would start a business.

Third conditional It is impossible that the condition will be fulfilled.

If +past perfect, sub + would/could/might+have+verb3+ext.

Or, Had I seen her before, I would have disclosed the truth.

 

If I invite you, you (come). If it rains, I (not go) to school. If I want, he (give) me. If they ask, he (disclose). If I (see) him, I will call him. If you run in the rain, you (catch) cold. If you work hard, you (prosper) in life. Memory will not go out if it (rain). If you finish the work in time, you (get) a prize. If they come, I (be) happy. If you write the letter, I (post) it. If it (rain), I will not go to play. If he reads attentively, he (pass). If it rains, I (go) to the park. If I study today, I (go) to the party tonight. If I have enough money, I(buy) some new shoes. She (be) late if the train is delayed. She (miss) the bus if she doesn’t leave soon. If I see her, I (tell) her.

If her uncle (arrives), I would meet him. If I (know) her phone number, I would call her. If I got a student visa, I (get) a great chance to study abroad. If I (am) a king, I would help the poor. If you (come) here, I would give you the news. If he studied regularly and seriously, he (do) well in the examination. If I were a king, I (help) the poor.  If he requested me, I (go) there.  If they tried, they (succeed). If I were a bird, I (fly). If he came, I (go). If I had enough money, I (set) up a hospital. If you tried, you (do) it. If I had extra books, I (lend) him. If I had the wings of a Dove, I (fly) to you.

 If he had studied very seriously, he (make) a bright result. If she had not missed the interview, she (get) the job. If I had had your number, I (call) you but I had forgotten it. I (order) a taxi if you had told me. I would not have said that if I (have) there. Had I the wings of a bird, I (fly) like a bird. If I had been a rich man, I (help) the poor. Had I been a rich man, I (help) the poor. We would have come, if he (invite) us.

Preposition

  1. preposition + verb1 + ing
  2. to + verb1
  3. with a view to/look forward to/get used to/addicted to/habituated to/cannot help/could not help + verb1 + ing
He is capable of (do) so. Mukti refrained me from (go). Ritu is bent upon (do) the work. Imon was selected for (perform) the drama. Israk opposed the idea without (hear). Tahani had never thought of (go) there. After (do) the work I will go out. Rina is busy in (do) her home work. He is now engaged in (read). He plays an important role in (build) up an educated nation. By (take) higher education, they are becoming genius. I can understand Nazneen’s problems about (live) in a large family. There are two ways of (develop) competence in a language. They feel more comfortable in following people instead of (take) the lead. Learning a language is like (ride) a cycle. You learn to communicate effectively by (use) a language. You can learn to speak only by (speak). You can learn to speak only by (listen). They are so interested in (spent) their free time effectively. Bonsai is the art of (grow) trees and other plants. The power of (use) language is important. This is useful for (study) magnetic and electrical fields. Sports are a popular form of (spend) leisure. It made his family think again about the wisdom of (let) him loose in England alone. It goes without (say) that courtesy costs nothing but gives a lot.

 He wants to (sold) his property. Farmers work hard to (grew) crops. I tried hard to (solved) the problem.  She expected me to (coming). You selected me to (performed). We have come here to (see) his ailing mother. He is able to (held) the attention. It is not wise to (wasted) time. Sakib might (late). He wanted to (narration) the fact.  English helps to (communicative) across national borders. They wanted to (learnt) how to ride a bicycle. Women began to (contribution) family income. Women started to (influence) family affairs. Women started to (joining) the workforce. In order to (material) your dream, you need determine and efforts.

He went to London with a view to (earn) money. I always look forward to (receive) letter from you. I am get used to (recite) the Quran every day. Once I was addicted to (drink) wine. He came to my house with a view to (meet) me. Farhana is looking forward to (get) your reply. They become addicted to (take) drugs. We went there with a view to (see) the sea shore. We adopt unfair means with a view to (achieve) their objectives.

 

Relative pronoun (who, which, that, what, whom, whose) placed before an adjective clause connects a clause or phrase to a noun or pronoun. 
Relative Pronoun + verb (according to the noun/pronoun before Relative Pronoun)
He is the man who (avoid) me. This is the dog which (bite) me yesterday. It is you who (be) a doctor. My brother who (study) in university, is so meritorious. I know her who (sing) so sweetly. Patriotism implies those qualities which (make) a man noble. Student life is that part of life which (spend) in receiving education. It is I who (comparison) you to an ass. Maria, who (loves) gardening, can’t grow anything. There is even an association that (conduct) research on leisure activities. Patriotism implies those qualities which (make) a man noble. He is the man who (give) shape to the concept and design of the Shaheed Minar. Rokeya is a Bangladeshi girl who (be) about to finish school. A society which (enslave) its women is sure to lag behind. It is education which (help) to adopt a rational attitude.

 

Simple sentences with two or more verbs

Simple sentence One clause (One Principal clause)
Sub + finite verb (nonfinite verb)
Without FANBOYS and subordinating conjunction
  1. If it expresses purpose, use to+ verb1 as nonfinite verb
  2. If subject does the action of verb , use verb+ing as nonfinite verb
  3. If subject does not do the action of verb , use verb3 as nonfinite verb
  4. If the first verb of a sentence are get, make, want, become, use verb3 as nonfinite verb
  5. If the first verb of a sentence are let or help, use verb1 as nonfinite verb
We study hard (made) excellent results. They come here (enjoyed) themselves. He wants to be a doctor (served) people. The farmers work hard (supported) themselves. We work hard (attained) success. I sow good seeds (got) good crops. He works hard (improve) his result. We work hard (earned) money. He lent some money from the bank (bought) a car. She hoped (won) the first prize.

I observed him (write) an essay. He saw me (play) cricket. They reached the place (run) after the thief. I noticed him (play) Ludu. The saw me (watch) TV. Mitu could not help (help) the poor. Toma saw him (go). He saw the boy (play) in the field. I heard him (speak). He helps me (make) the house. We cannot help (learn) English. It helps a man (build) up a pure character. The girl came to me (dance). We heard them (cry). The old sailor saw the water snake (swim) round the ship. The police noticed the thief (steal) the money. I heard my mother (call) me. The children came to me (run). Jerry saw the authoress (write) something. Size doesn’t matter (chop) wood. She likes (travel). My teacher stopped me (say) so.

A good teacher discovers the treasure (hide) inside each student. The book (write) by me is informative. People (affect) with arsenicosis die ultimately. People (addict) to gambling lose everything. Education (impart) to students is high standard. The answer (write) by him was not correct. The cars (make) in Japan last long. The tea (import) from Srilanka is qualitative. The pen (present) to you is fantastic. The house (decorat) with lights looks beautiful.

I wanted the article (publish) in the newspaper. Even the oceans are getting (pollute). I wanted my supper (cook). I got it (do) by Arman. Watching the movie, Nishu became (bore). It makes me so (frustrate). I wanted the article (publish) in the newspaper. Joti got the house (paint). Adnan got the work (do). Rumi got the chair (break). You often get (annoy) at their ways and shout at them. The entertainment business is getting (westernize) day by day.

 

Two clauses of  Compound sentences follow the same tense
I went to market and (buy) some DVD. You received an email and (make) a quick reply. She will join the function and (deliver) her lecture. They made a cricket team and (play) with others team. I have met with him and (ask) his whereabouts. It ennobles one’s character and (give) one high position in society. We (to stand) in front of the graves and bow down our head. He (fill) the pitcher and went out. Eva lost her balance and (fall) into the river. He (find) a mad dog and injected some weak germs. Fatima was slender and (master) the art. Many women were present there and all of them (weep) to hear the news. There (be) many students and they all shouted. I bought some interesting novels and I (present) them to my sister. Smoking (cause) cancer and this is well known. He (to be) a thief and we suspect it. The matter (to be) easy and I understood it. The man saw the tiger and (go) away. The dog lay close to him and (find) comfort there. I (take) a cabin and asked for man to chop wood. The door was opened and Jims (step) in. He (speak) very fast and we could not follow him.

Articles Exercises for HSC

Fill in the blanks with the following texts with articles (a/an/the) as necessary. Some of the blanks may not require an article. Put a cross (×) in those blanks.

  1. (a) — angry man is not liked even by (b)–  idiot. There is a difference between (c)  –educated and (d)  –uneducated. An educated (e)  –man should come forward to educate (f) — uneducated man. On the other hand (g)  –rich man should have sympathy for (h) –poor man. Again there is a difference between (i) — rich and (j) –poor
  2. Mobile phone is (a)  –great invention of modern science. As (b) — consumers of mobile phone are increasing day by day. (c)  –people are getting benefited. But it is unfortunate that mobile phone sometimes becomes (d)–  cause of hazard, especially (e)  –children are affected much. (f) — scientists believe that mobile phone causes brain tumors, genetic damage and many other (g) –incurable diseases. They believe that invisible and uncontrolled radioactivity of (h) — mobile phone causes irreparable damage to (i) –human body. They say that (j)–  government should control radioactive sources.
  3. The process of globalization obviously requires (a)  –common language for international (b)  –communication. For many different reasons, English has achieved (c)  –prestige of being that (d)– language because it is (e)  –international language. It is no longer (f) –unique possession of British or American or other native-speakers but (g)  –language that belongs to (h)  –world’s people. This phenomenon has led to (i)  –bewildering variety of (j)  –English around the world.
  4. Newspaper plays (a) — important role in our society. It is (b)  –most useful thing in our modern life. We cannot think of (c)  –day without it. To read newspaper is (d)  –good habit. (e)  –more we read newspaper. (f) — more we can acquire knowledge. If we don’t read it, we shall be (g) — frogs in (h) — dark well. It is (i)  –looking glass of (j) — modern world.
  5. Every student wants to do better in (a) — examination. But it is not (b)  –easy work. (c)  –student has to do something for this. From (d)  –very beginning he must be serious. He should read (e)  –texts again and again. He must not memorize (f)  –answer without knowing the meaning. He must not make notes from (g)  –common source. He should have a good (h) — command over English. By doing all these things (i) — student can hope to make a good (j) –result.
  6. Unfair means in the examination is (a) — offence. It degrades (b)  –standard of education. If the students of (c)  –country do not acquire true (d) –education, there will be no development for (e)  –country. (f)  –examinee should read seriously so that he can cut (g)  –good figure in the examination. To acquire true education should be the only aim in life of all (h)  –students. (i)  –educated man cannot support (j)  –unfair means in the examination at all.

 

Answers

  1.       (a) an (b) an/the (c) the (d) the (e) × (f) the (g) a (h) a (i) the (j) the
  2.       (a) a (b) the (c) × (d) the (e) the (f) × (g) × (h) the (i) the (j) the
  3.       (a) a (b) × (c) the (d) × (e) an (f) the (g) a (h) the (i) a (j) ×
  4.       (a) an (b) the (c) a (d) a (e) the (f) the (g) × (h) the (i) the (j) the
  5.       (a) the (b) an (c) a (d) the (e) the (f) the (g) a (h) × (I)  a (j) ×
  6.       (a) an (b) the (c) a (d) × (e) the (f) an (g) a (h) the (i) an (j)

 

 

Fill in the blanks with the following texts with articles (a/an/the) as necessary. Some of the blanks may not require an article. Put a cross (×) in those blanks.                                                                                

  1. Once there lived (a) — poor cobbler. He had (b) — rich neighbour. (c) — neighbour was blessed with (d) — ill health. So he was (e) — angry man. He was always (f) — unhappy man. Once he used to think that (g) — richest man was (h) — happiest man in (i) — world. But his (j) — idea was not correct.
  2. Today women are playing (a) — important role in all spheres of (b) — life. They are no longer confined within (c) — four walls of the kitchens. They have come out of their cocoons and are working hand in hand with (d) — men. They are joining (e) — wide range of professions and making a great (f) — contribution to the economy. Now, it has come to (g) — realization of all that it is not possible to develop the country keeping women, (h) — large section of (i) — population, in (j) — dark.
  3. Mr. Karim is an English (a) — teacher. He is (b) — M.A. in English. He serves in (c) — ideal institution. He tries to lead (d) — honest life. He is (e) — most favourite teacher to the students. He speaks English like (f) — English. To speak (g) — truth he is friendly to (h) — students. He tries heart and soul to help (i) — students in every possible way. We want (j) — teacher like him.
  4. ‘Communicative competence’ means the ability to use (a) — language in (b) — appropriate manner in different situations. There are two ways of developing communicative competence in (c) — language. (d) — first is acquisition which is similar to (e) — way people develop their ability in their mother tongue. It’s a natural subconscious process in which people are not usually aware of acquiring (f) — language. They are only aware of (g) — communication. So, acquisition is picking up (h) — language in (i) — instinctive way. It may be called (j) — implicit method of learning.
  5. Literacy as (a) — skill was first institutionalized in Mesopotamia, Syria, Egypt and China soon after (b) — art of writing was invented. Education then was not for (c) — general people but (d) — privilege for (e) — chosen (f) — few who took on strategic roles in (g) — running of (h) — state and in religion. In Greece, education became more widespread in about the 5th century BC. (i) — Greeks, however, sent only their (j) — male children to school.
  6. (a) — idle man and (b) — active man cannot be equal. We know (c) — story of (d) — ant (e) — grasshopper. (f) — ant was industrious. On the other hand the grasshopper was really (g) — lazy. The ant knows that (h) — industrious shine. On (i) — contrary (j) — lazy suffer in life.

 

                                    Answers

  1. (a) a;  (b) a;   (c) the; (d) ×;   (e)  an;  (f) an;  (g) the;   (h) the;  (i) the;  (j) ×
  2. (a) an;  (b) ×;   (c) the; (d) ×;   (e)  a;  (f) ×;  (g) the;   (h) a;  (i) the;  (j) the
  3. (a) ×;  (b) an;   (c) an; (d) an;   (e)  the;  (f) the;  (g) the;   (h) the;  (i) the;  (j) a
  4. (a) ×;  (b) an;   (c) a; (d) the;   (e)  the;  (f) a;  (g) ×;   (h) a;  (i) an (j) the
  5. (a) a;  (b) the;   (c) the; (d) a;   (e)  the;  (f) ×;  (g) the;   (h) the;  (i) the;  (j) ×
  6. (a) an;  (b) an;   (c) the; (d) an/the;   (e)  a/the;  (f) the;  (g) ×;   (h) the;  (i) the;  (j) the

 

 

Fill in the blanks of the following texts with articles (a/an/the) as necessary. Some of the blanks may not require an article. Put a cross (×) in those blanks.
1. Industry is (a) — key to success. (b) — industrious can prosper in life. (c) — man who does not undertake (d) — hard work can never go (e) — long way in (f) — world. Many (g) — man is not conscious of (h) — importance of (i) — diligence for which they can’t reap (j) — benefit of success.
2. (a) — 16th December is (b) — red letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day we achieved victory at (c) — cost of (d) — bloody battle. Bangladesh came into being as (e) — independent country. It occupied a place in the world (f) — map. Every year we observe (g) —— day with due solemnity. We remember (h) — supreme sacrifice of our heroic sons. The day is (i) — public holiday. The day begins with gunshot. The national flag is hoisted on (j) — top of the each house.
3. Patriotism is (a) — noble virtue. It inspires (b) — man to shed the last drop of blood to defend (c) — freedom of his country. (d) — man without patriotism is no better than (e) — beast. A true patriot is honoured by (f) — all. He thinks for (g) — welfare of his country. On (h) — other hand, (i) — unpatriotic man thinks only of his own interest. Those who die for (j) [RTF bookmark start : ]_GoBack [RTF bookmark end : ] _ GoBack — country are true patriots.
4. Bangladesh is a land of (a) — scenic beauty, (b) — land, (c) — rivers and the forest are (d) — sources of this beauty. Geographically Bangladesh can be divided into four regions. In many places there is lot of amazing beautiful spots. For this reason, (e) — tourism business can flourish here, (f) — wild animals of (g) — Sundarbans are also (h) — great asset. Tourism can play (i) — vital role in national economy. But it is still in elementary stage. So, we have to cross (j) — long way.
5. (a) — morning walk is a good habit for all classes of people. It is (b) — simple exercise and good for health and (c) — mentality. In the morning, (d) — air is fresh and free from any kind of noise and pollution. This pure (e) — environment makes an effect on (f) — walker’s health and mind when (g) — man enjoys (h) — beauties and solemnity of (i) — nature in (j) — morning.
6. There is a saying that sincerity is (a) — key to success. (b) — person can prosper in life by doing hard work. The man who does not follow (c) — rules of sincerity can never go (d) —  long way in (e) — world. Many (f) — man is not conscious of (g) — importance of (h) — sincerity for which they don’t have (i) — benefit of (j) — success. However, we should be sincere to our work if we want to achieve anything notable.

Answers
1. (a) the (b) the  (c) the (d) × (e) a (f) the (g) a (h) the (i) × (j) the
2. (a) the (b) a (c) the (d) a (e)  an (f) × (g) the (h) the (i) a (j) the
3. (a) a (b) a (c) the (d) a (e) a (f) a (g) the (h) the (i) an (j) the
4. (a) × (b) the (c) the (d) the (e) × (f) the (g) the (h) a (i) a (j) a
5. (a) × (b) a (c) × (d) the (e) × (f) the (g) a (h) the (i) × (j) the
6. (a) the (b) a (c) the (d) a (e) the (f) a (g) the (h) × (i) the (j) ×

 

 

 

Question: Fill in the blanks in the following texts with articles (a/an/the) as necessary. Some of the blanks may not require an article. Put a cross (×) in those blanks. 5

Set-1
It was (a) — open field in Delhi. In it there was no room left for any more people. Some boys, some young and the old (b) — all assembled there to watch (c) — elephant fighting. (d) — prince was watching the fighting sitting at (e) — side of the field. (f) — fight was going on. Suddenly an elephant rushed towards (g) — innocent child. The people began to run away out of (h) — fear. The prince found it difficult to get through (i) — rush of so many people. He brought out his sword and saved the child by fighting with (j) — elephant.
Ans. (a) an (b) × (c) an (d) A (e) a (f) The (g) an (h) × (i) the (j) the
Set-2
The camel is not (a) — animal of our country. It is (b) — animal of (c) — desert. Desert is an area without any trees or water except (d) — date trees. Though (e) — camel looks ugly indeed, there is no other animal so useful as it. There is (f) — hump on (g) — back of the camel. The camel can live if it does not get any food for fifteen days. (h) — date trees grow in the abundance in the desert. The camel lives on date leaves. There is (i) — bladder in the throat of the camel. It preserves water in it and can run fast on the sand with heavy loads. So it is called (j) — ship of desert.
Ans. (a) an (b) the (c) the (d) × (e) the (f) a (g) the (h) The (i) a (j) the
Set-3
Here is (a) — story about (b) — English king. This king lived in England many years ago. His name was Alfred. Alfred was (c) — good king because he helped his people. You know England is (d) — land of the English people. But in those days, there were also people in England from (e) — other land, Denmark. They wanted to take away England from the English people. So there were fights between these two nations. In (f) — one fight Alfred fought all the day but in the end he had to run away. All (g) — day he walked and at night he slept under a big banyan tree. Next day he looked for a house. He found (h) — little house in the fields and went up to the door. (i) — old woman opened (j) — door and gave him shelter and food.
Ans. (a) a (b) an (c) a (d) the (e) the (f) × (g) × (h) a (i) An (j) the
Set-4
(a) — ant is (b) — industrious insect. No other insect is as industrious as (c) — ant. If we observe the life of (d) — successful man, we will find that he was (e) — industrious. The industrious are liked by all in (f) — world. On (g) — other hand, (h) — idle person is disliked by all. So, industry is (i) — must to prosper in (j) — life because we know industry is the key to success.
Ans. (a) An (b) an (c) the (d) a (e) × (f) the (g) the (h) an (i) a (j) ×
Set-5
(a) — library is usually a room or a building where (b) — huge collection of books of various subjects are kept ready for the readers. (c) — students come here to pass their leisure hours by reading books, magazines, journals, etc. There is (d) — librarian who is in charge of (e) — library. His duty is to keep the books in (f) — library in (g) — perfect order. (h) — true function of (i) — school library is to supply the students (j) — good books that widen their knowledge.
Ans. (a) A (b) a (c) the (d) a (e) The (f) the (g) a (h) The (i) a (j) the

 

Question: Fill in the blanks in the following texts with articles (a/an/the) as necessary. Some of the blanks may not require an article. Put a cross (×) in those blanks. 5
Set-6
Bangladesh is (a) —- overpopulated country. Population problem is (b) —- burning question of Bangladesh. Though (c) —- population of (d) —- country is (e) —- asset, it has already become (f) —- great problem in our country because (g) —- country cannot afford to give (h) —- people the basic necessaries of (i) —- life equally to all. So we should try to make the equity among all by controlling (j) —- population growth.
Ans. (a) an (b) the (c) the (d) a (e) an (f) a (g) the (h) the (i) × (j) the
Set-7
Dowry means (a) —- property or money brought by a bride to her husband. During the marriage ceremony (b) —- section of greedy people claim much wealth or money from (c) —- guardians of the brides. (d) —- poor illiterate girls become (e) —- victims of dowry. If (f) —- guardians fail to fulfill (g) —- demand of (h) —- bridegroom the brides are maltreated. So, the poor cannot think of marriage of their daughters. It is (i) —- social curse. This curse can be eliminated by changing the outlook of (j) —- people specially the male members.
Ans. (a) × (b) a (c) the (d) The (e) the (f) × (g) the (h) the (i) a (j) the
Set-8
(a) —- reporter is (b) —- person who collects (c) —- news from any place of the country or from any country of the world. He works for (d) —- certain newspaper or (e) —- news agency. He plays (f) —- important role in the newspaper industry. He supplies (g) —- various news to (h) —- news agency or newspaper. A reporter should be (i) —- ideal person to supply true reports. He must be (j) —- industrious person too.
Ans. (a) A (b) a (c) × (d) a (e) a (f) an (g) × (h) the (i) an (j) an
Set-9
(a) —- export fair means (b) —- fair where various types of goods and commodities are displayed in order to draw (e) —- attention of the native as well as (d) —- overseas buyers. Different organizations of (e) —- different countries set up their respective stalls with a view to displaying their commercial articles. They supply brochures to advertise (f) —- qualities of their articles. (g) —- good number of buyers of different countries are seen in this fair. The buyers of (h) —- overseas country generally do not buy things from this fair. They only justify (i) —- qualities of the things with a motive to buy in future. A fair like this bears (j) —- economic importance and value.
Ans. (a) An (b) the (c) the (d) the (e) × (f) the (g) A (h) an (i) the (j) an
Set-10
Freedom is (a) —- eternal desire of man. (b) —- spirit of revolution emerges from this desire. This very spirit inspires (c) —- man to achieve his freedom. We are the inhabitants of (d) —- independent Bangladesh. But it was not free in (e) —- past. Bangladesh lost her independence in (f) —- different phases of (g) —- history. At last, Bangladesh became free in 1971 from (h) —- then Pakistan rulers after (j) —- fierce fighting, Now, it is our duty to make (j) —- Liberation War meaningful by realizing its importance on our national life.
Ans. (a) the (b) The (c) × (d) an (e) the (f) × (g) the (h) the (i) a (j) the
Set-11
The college magazine plays an important role in (a) —- college life. It is different from (b) —- other regular journals as it is the product of young minds. (c) —- editor of the college magazine is (d) —- student who acts under the supervisor of (e) —- teacher. (f) —- magazine is (g) —- mouthpiece of the students of the college. (h) —- budding writers find (i) —- opportunity to express their thoughts and ideas. (j) —- student feels proud and happy when he finds his article in print.
Ans: (a) × (b) ×/the (c) The (d) a (e) a (f) The (g) a (h) The (i) an (j) A.

 

 

 

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

Tea is a drink. It is also (a) ———–refreshing drink. The preparation of tea is a long but (b) ———-interesting process, (c) ———-water is first boiled in (d)——-— kettle and (e)———-desired

quantity of (f) ———- tea dust is put in it. After (g)———– few minutes (h) ———– boiled leaves are separated (i) ———– liquor. Then the liquor is poured into (j) ———–cup and some milk and sugar are mixed with it.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

(a) ———– 16th December is (b) ———- red letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day, we achieved (c) ———- freedom at the cost of (d) ———- bloody battle and Bangladesh

came into (e)———-being and made a place in (f)———-world map as (g) ———- independent country. Every year this day is celebrated in (h) ———- enthusiastic atmosphere. We remember

(i) ———-great sacrifice of our heroic sons who died for this country. We also pay (j)———-great tribute to them.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

Once upon (a) ———-time there was (b) ——— king. His palace was surrounded by (c) —— —–beautiful gardens. One day he fell ill. He called in (d)———— doctor. But (e) ———–doctor could not say what wrong was with him. More (f) ——— doctors were called. Finally they said that (g)———-king could be healed if he wore (h) ———– shirt of (i) ———– happy man. (j)———-messengers were sent everywhere, but no happy man could be found.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

Long   ago (a) ——— mirror was found in (b) ———paddy field by (c)———-old farmer. Neither this farmer nor anybody else in (d) ——— area had ever seen a  mirror. So, when (e) ———-farmer

looked into (f) ——— mirror, he was surprised to see (g)  —— man looking straight at him. Now, (h) ——— farmer closely (i) ———-resembled his father who had died many years ago. He thought that it was his father (j) ——— inside it and saluted him with love and respect.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

Socrates believed that (a) ——-angry man was more of (b)———-beast than human being. He had a wife who used to lose her temper on (c) ———-slightest excuse. One day (d) ———-woman got more furious and began to insult him. He went out and sat on the door step of his (e) ———house. He looked out on the public (f)——- street. The wife found that he was paying (g) ——— least heed to her. So she began to pour hot water on (h) ——-head of Socrates. The passers-by were very amused at (i) ———– incident. They had seen such (j) ——- incident before.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

Childhood or boyhood is (a) ———- man’s formative period. During this period (b) ——– child receives training from its mother, (c) ———-mother’s tender heart always looks to (d) ———- welfare and well-being of (e) ———child. If during this period (f) ——— mother tries to bring (g) ———–child up carefully and according to her (h)———- best ideas, (i) ——child is sure to grow with its superiors, parents and teachers and love (j) ——— all irrespective of cast creed and colour.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

Today women are playing (a) ——- important role in all spheres of (b) ——- life. They are no longer confined within (c)———– four walls of the kitchens. They have come out of their cocoons and are working hand in hand with (d) ———-men. They are joining (e) ———– wide range of professions and making a great (f)———– contribution to the economy. Now it has come to (g)—— realisation of all that it is not possible to develop the country keeping women, (h) —– large section of (i) —– population, in (j)——-dark.

8.Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

(a) ——— ant is (b)——— industrious insect. Bees are also (c) —– industrious insects. If we observe the life of (d) ———-successful man, we will find that he is also (e) ———-industrious, (f) ———-industrious are appreciated by all. On the other hand, (g) —–idle are disliked by all. So, industry is (h) ———- must to prosper in (i) ———- life. We all know that industry is the key to success and laziness leads us to (j)———- misfortune.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed.

Bangladesh is (a) ———world’s most densely populated country. Our development efforts are frustrated because of (b) —–great size of our population, (c)____population explosion is (d) ______constant threat to our environment and (e)- society. Her population is growing at such

(f)____high rate that (g)_______environment may soon fail to supply (h)— —– people with their minimum necessities. It is indeed (i) ——–alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j)———— situation.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed:

(a)— honest boy is he who never tells a lie, He carries out (b)———– orders of his parents. He has (c)———aim in life. He develops (d) ———attitude to serve his nation. He is (e)——— active worker who upholds (f)——— interest of his nation above everything. He thinks that he has (g)———role to play in all matters. We cordially expect such (h)——- boy to change (i) -—– selfish motive of (j)—– people.

  1. Use articles in the following passage where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :

There was (a)_idle man who inherited vast property from his father. He did not like physical labour. As (b) _ _ result, he became very fat and could not move from one place to another. He called in (c)_European doctor, (d)_doctor was very intelligent. He did not prescribe any medicine for (e)_man. He advised him to buy (f)_heavy club and move it in (g) __ air till he got (h)_tired. Following the

advice of the doctor, he became (i)_thin from (j)_obese man.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :

“Under the Greenwood Tree” is (a)_song derived from “As Your Like It,” (b) _ comedy by Shakespeare. In this song (c)_writer’s love of nature has found (d)_ eloquent expression, as has, as (e) _ undertone, his deep concern for (f) limitations of (g)_human society. In the forest (h)_only enemy of man is bitter

winter and rough weather. Nature has no particular enmity towards man and it treats undoubtedly (e)_great asset of (f)_country. But when (g) _ __ country fails to feed and provide them with (h)

_ _ suitable jobs, they become (i) _ burden. Similar is (j)_case with Bangladesh.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross mark (x) where an article is not

needed:

At present Bangladesh faces (a) _ number of (b) _ problems. Of all these problems (c) _ population problem is (d) _ most acute one. Population is undoubtedly (e)__great asset of (f)_country. But when (g)_country fails to feed and provide them with (h) _ suitable jobs, they become (i) _ burden. Similar is (j)_case with Bangladesh.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed:

I live in (a)_Jigatola near (b)_Rifles Square. When I was (c) _ _ student of (d)_University of Dhaka, I stayed at Wari in (e)_old Dhaka. Actually, it was in (f)_Bonogram Lane that originates from (g)_BCC Road which is a branch of (h)_Renkin Street, (i)_Bangabhaban and (j)_ Baldha Garden are adjacent to this area.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put cross (x) where an article is not needed :

We live on (a)_ground floor of (b)_old house on (c)_river Kirtankhola. We are very much afraid of (d) _ _ burglars and always lock up (e)_house very carefully before we go to (f) _bed. We also take (g)__ precaution of looking under (h)_bed to see if (i)_burglar is hiding there. We know modern burglars do not hide under beds, but we go on looking just (j)_same.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :

You must have heard (a)_name of Kazi Nazrul Islam. He is our national poet. He is known as (b)_rebel poet. He was born in (c)_poor family. He passed his boyhood in great hardship. When (d) _ _ First World War .broke out, he joined (e) _army. After (f)_war, he began to write poems. He wrote specially for (g) _ oppressed and down trodden people. He is called (h) _ Shelley of Bengali literature. His poems and songs inspired (i) _ Bangalees in (j) _ War of liberation.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

(a) ————— Morning walk is a good habit for all classes of people. It is (b) ———simple exercise and good for health and (c)———–mentality. In the morning, (d) ———- air is fresh and free from any kind of noise and pollution. This pure (e) –— environment makes an effect on (i)———–walkers’ health and mind, when (g)——-— man enjoys (h) —— – beauties and solemnity of (i) ———nature in (j)———– morning.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed:

It is (a)————known fact that English is (b)————-international language. (c). —— language used by international community is important. Statistics show that 350 million people speak English as (d)—–—— first language and another 300 million use it as (e)———— second, language. It is (f)——-official language in more than 60 countries of the world. Once it was also (g)————official language of our country. Most of (h) ———– books of science and technology are written in English, So (i)———– importance of learning English beggars description. It is (j)———must.

  1. Use articles in the following passage where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :

Though newspaper is not always (a) ———— unmixed blessing, it is (b) —————-most useful thing in our life. We rarely think of (c) ————-day without reading (d) ———-,newspaper. Reading newspaper is one of (e) —-—— good habits of a man. We shall be like (f)———— frog in a dark well if we neglect developing this habit. However, some people prefer (g)————electronic media to reading (h) ——————- newspaper. But (i) ————newspaper offers more to its readers than (j)

—————electronic media.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed.

Once you have completed (a)———- initial diagnosis of your students, you are faced with selecting subject-matter appropriate to their (b)———-interests, abilities, and personal – social adjustment as well as to your own teaching objectives. Frequently, (c) ————– selection and planning of content are not seen as integral (d) ———-parts of (e) ———- evaluation process, (f) ———– techniques you

select to evaluate how well you and your students have achieved your objectives are inextricably bound to (g) ———– subject-matter used to teach these objectives. In (h) ———-sense, you must evaluate (i)——— subject- matter itself to (j) ———-determine if it is appropriate for your objectives.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :

Providing enough energy to meet (a) ————ever-increasing demand is one of (b)————gravest problems (c)— world is now facing. Energy is (d) ———— key to (e) ——–industrialized economy, which calls for (f)———– doubling of electrical output every ten to twelve years. Meanwhile (g) ———– days of cheap abundant and environmentally acceptable power may be coming to (h)———end. Coal is plentiful but polluting, natural gas is (i) ———–scarce, oil is not found everywhere. Nuclear power now appears (j)————costly and risky.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put cross (x) where an article is not needed :

Cellular radio telephone, also called cellular telephone or cell phone provides voice telephone and other services to (a)———–mobile users. Cellular telephones primarily operate like portable or cordless telephones. However, unlike conventional wire- based cordless phones, cell phones are completely portable and do not require (b) ————jack to access (c) ————- wire-based networks operated by local telephone companies, (d)————– new generation of services for cell phones include video conferencing and (e)——– internet access with (f) ———— ability to send e-mail. Cellular telephones have become very popular with (g) ————— professionals and (h)———-consumers as (i)———–way to communicate easily. It has been (j)————–alternative to conventional wire-based services.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross mark (x) where an article is not needed:

James Norman Hall was (a)———— American writer. He wrote (b).————– story about(c)—————wonderful piece of business that took place between him and a farmer. While in (d)————-Tahiti, he was short of (e)——— money and rented (f)———— one room house about

22 kilometers from (g)———— town. He was doing (h)—–interesting writing there. To save money he wanted to make (i)——–vegetable garden in front of his house. But (j)——-land was full of ants and land-crabs. They foiled all his attempts.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :

We know (a)——– man is (b)———- rational creature. It is (c)———- rationality in him which makes him (d) ———– different species. He can differentiate between (e)——–right and (f) ———–wrong. This is why (g)———– man is considered (h)———–best creation of (i) ———-creator of (j)———— universe.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross mark (x) where an article is not needed:

A brilliant student is (a) — asset. One day he may be (b)——engineer or (c)—– M.B.B.S.doctor. He makes (d)—–best use of his time. He makes a proper division of his time and does his duties accordingly. He knows that youth is (e) —-golden period of (f) —- life. He has (g) — aim in life. He knows that (h) – life without (i) — aim is like (j) — ship without a rudder.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :

(a) —–idle man and (b) —–active man cannot be equal. We know (c)—–story of (d) —–ant and (e)– grasshopper, (f)- ant was industrious. On the other hand, the grasshopper was really (g) —–lazy. The ant knew that (h) —–industrious shine. On (i)——–contrary, (j) —–lazy suffer in life.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :

Bangladesh is a land of (a) ——-scenic beauty, (b) ——-land, (c)-rivers and the forests are (d) ——— sources of this beauty. Geographically Bangladesh can be divided into four regions. In many places there are a lot of amazing beautiful spots. There are many historical places also. For this reason, (e) ——-tourism business can flourish here, (f) ——-wild animals of (g) ——- Sundarbans are also (h) ——-great asset. Tourism can play (i) ——-vital role in national economy. But it is still in its tender age. So, we have to cross (j) ——-long way.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed:

Bangladesh is (a) ————world’s most densely populated country. Our development efforts are frustrated because of (b) —— great size of our population, (c)————population explosion is (d) ————constant threat to our environment and (e)———society. Here population is growing at such (f) ——-high rate that (g)——environment may soon fail to supply (h)——-people with their minimum necessities. It is indeed (i) ———alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j)————-situation.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed:

Newspaper plays (a) ———important role in our society. It is (b)——–most useful thing in our modern life. We cannot think of (c)——–day without it. To read news paper is (d) ——– good habit, (e) ——– more we read newspaper (f) ——– more we can acquire knowledge. If we don’t read it, we shall be (g) ——–frogs in (h) ——– dark well. It is (i) ——–looking glass of (j)——–modern world.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed:

When (a) ———— great poet, Ferdousi, began to write (b).—— Shahnama, the sultan promised him (c) ————piece of gold for each (d)   ———-verse. When (e) ——– epic was finished, it contained sixty thousand (f) ———— verses. Instead of giving gold coins, he offered the poet only sixty thousand silver (g) ————- coins. The poet refused to take the silver coins and left the court with (h)——broken heart. He was (i)—– aggrieved man. Later on the sultan realized that he had made (j)——blunder.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross mark (x) where an article is not needed:

An angry man is not liked (a) —— even by (b) —— idiot. There is difference between the educated and (c) –person should come forward to educate (e)—— uneducated. On the other hand (f)–rich man should have (g) —— sympathy for (h) —— poor there is difference between (i)—— poor man and

(j) —— rich man.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed:

We were returning home. On (a)——– way we met (b) ———little girl. She was selling (c) —— flowers on (d) ——— street. She requested us to buy (e)——– flower. My mother is (f)——–kind- hearted woman, (g)——–motherly affection rose at (h)——— sight of her. She gave her (i) ——— ten taka note and bought some flowers. We should be kind to (j) —helpless.

 

Articles

Use articles in the following passage. Put a cross () where an article is not needed.

27.

(a) — man generally likes (b) — freedom. But due to different reasons he has to live in(c) — society. In (d) — society he cannot do whatever he likes. He has to abide by(e) — rules and regulations of (f) — society he lives in. He should not disturb (g) — rights of others. If everybody acts within (h) — limits of his freedom, (i) — peaceful society is formed. Then (j) — world turns into a paradise.

Answer: (a) A, (b) , (c) a, (d) the, (e) the, (f) the, (g) the, (h) the, (i) a, (j) the.

28.

A gentleman once advertised for (a) — post of a peon and nearly 50 candidates applied for (b) — post. Of course, only one candidate could be chosen, and 49 must sent away. When (c) — choice was made, (d) — friend asked (e) — gentleman why had selected (f) — one who came with (g) — least recommendation. The gentleman said, ‘There were many things I noticed in his favour.’ He knew (h) — use of the mat the door, he closed the door gently as he entered, he made way for (i) — lame man who came into the office and all of my questions were answered properly and respectively. Think, his politeness is (j) — great recommendation.

Answer: (a) the, (b) the, (c) the, (d) a, (e) the, (f) the, (g) the, (h) the, (i) a, (j) a.

29.

My uncle lives in (a) — USA. Once he was (b) — university teacher. Now he is working as (c) — expert in (d) — consultancy firm. Though he has been living there for five years, he has not been issued his (e) — green card. He is trying his best to get (f) — card. We have heard a lot of stories about his merit. From his childhood he speaks (g) — English like (h) — English. He is such (i) — brilliant person that my parents often encourage me to follow him. But I don’t like him because he does not live in our (j) — beautiful country.

Answer: (a) the, (b) a, (c) an, (d) a, (e) , (f) the, (g) , (h) the, (i) a, (j) 

30.

Once (a) — poet (b) — Wordsworth was wandering when he suddenly saw a great number of (c) — daffodils beside the lake. Stretching along (d) — shore of (e) — bay, they looked as innumerous as (f) — stars in (g) — Milky Way. (h) — daffodils were fluttering and dancing so gaily in (i) — breeze that even (j) — dancing waves glittering in the sunshine seemed to pale in comparison.

Answer: (a) the, (b) , (c) , (d) the, (e) the, (f) the, (g) the, (h) The, (i) the, (j) the.

 

 

Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed. 5

Set-1:

A brilliant student is (a) — asset. One day he may be (b) — engineer or (c) — MBBS doctor. He makes (d) — best use of his time. He makes a proper division of his time and does his duties accordingly. He knows that youth is (e) — golden period of (f) — life. He has (g) — aim in life. He knows that (h) — life without (i) — aim is like (j) — ship without rudder.

Set-1 (Ans) : (a) an (b) an (c) an (d) the (e) the (f) X (g) an (h) X

(i) an (j) a,

Set-2:

Bangladesh is a land of (a) — scenic beauty. (b) — land, (c) — rivers and the forests are (d) — sources of this beauty. Geographically Bangladesh can be divided into four regions. In many places there are a lot of amazing beautiful spots. There are many historical places also. For this reason, (e) — tourism business can flourish here. (f) — wild animals of (g) — Sundarbans are also (h) — great asset. Tourism can play (i) — vital role in national economy. But it is still in its tender age. So, we have to cross (j) —long way.

Set-2(Ans): (a) x (b) The (c) the (d) the (e) x (f) The (g) the (h) a

(i) a (j) a.

Set-3:

Bangladesh is (a) — world’s most densely populated country. Our development efforts are frustrated because of (b) — great size of our population. (c) — population explosion is (d) — constant threat to our environment and (e) — society. Here population is growing at such (f) — high rate that (g) — environment may soon fail to supply (h) — people with their minimum necessities. It is indeed (i) — alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j) — situation.

Set-3(Ans):

(a) the (b) the (c) x/the (d) a (e) x (f) a (g) the (h) the (i) an (j) the.

 

Set-4:

(a) — idle man and (b) — active man can not be equal. We know (c) — story of (d) — ant and (e) — grasshopper. (f) — ant was industrious. On the other hand, the grasshopper was really (g) — lazy. The ant knew that (h) — industrious shine. On (i) — contrary, (j) — lazy suffer in life.

Set-4 (Ans): (a) An (b) an (c) the (d) an/the (e) a/the (f) The (g) x

(h) the (i) the (j) the.

Set-5:

Newspaper plays (a) — important role in our society. It is (b) — most useful thing in our modern life. We can not think of (c) — day without it. To read newspaper is (d) — good habit. (e) — more we read newspaper (f) — more we can acquire knowledge. If we don’t read it, we shall be (g) — frogs in (h) — dark well. It is (i) — looking glass of (j) — modern world.

Set-5: (Ans):

(a) an (b) the (c) a (d) a (e) The (f) the (g) x (h) the (i) a (j) the.

 

Set-6:

When (a) — great poet Ferdousi, began to write (b) — Shahanama, the Sultan promised him (c) — piece of gold for each (d) — verse. When (e) — epic was finished, it contained sixty thousand (f) — verses. Instead of giving gold coins, he offered the poet only sixty thousand silver (g) — coins. The poet refused to take the silver coins and left the court with (h) — broken heart. He was (i) — aggrieved man. Later on the Sultan reaslised that he had made (j) — blunder.

Set-6 : (Ans):

(a) the (b) the (c) a (d) x (e) the (f) x (g) x (h) a (i) an (j) a.Set-7:

 

An angry man is not liked (a) ¾ even by (b) ¾ idiot. There is difference between the educated and (c) ¾ uneducated. An educated (d) ¾ person should come forward to educate (e) ¾ uneducated. On the other hand (f) ¾ rich man should have (g) ¾ sympathy for (h) ¾ poor. There is difference between (i) ¾ poor man and (j) ¾ rich man.

 

Set-7 : (Ans): (a) x (b) an (c) the (d) x (e) the (f) a (g) x (h) the (i) a (j) a.

 

 

 

Set-8:

 

We were returning home. On (a) ¾ way we met (b) ¾ little girl. She was selling (c) ¾ flowers on (d) ¾ street. She requested us to buy (e) ¾ flower. My mother is (f) ¾ kind hearted woman. (g) ¾ motherly affection rose at (h) ¾ sight of her. She gave her (i) ¾ ten taka note and bought some flowers. We should be kind to (j) ¾ helpless.

 

Set-8 : (Ans): (a) the (b) a (c) x (d) the (e) a (f) a (g) The (h) the (i) a (j) the.

 

 

 

Set-9:

 

(a)  ¾ Morning walk is a good habit for all classes of people. It is (b) ¾ simple exercise and good for health and (c) ¾ mentality. In the morning, (d) ¾ air is fresh and free from any kind of noise and pollution. This pure (e) ¾ environment makes an effect on (f) ¾ walkers’ health and mind, when (g) ¾ man enjoys (h) ¾ beauties and solemnity of (i) ¾ nature in (j) ¾ morning.

 

Set-9: (Ans): (a) x (b) a (c) x (d) the (e) x (f) the (g) a (h) the (i) x (j) the.

 

 

 

Set-10:

 

Though newspaper is not always (a) ¾ unmixed blessing, it is (b) ¾ most useful thing in our life. We rarely think of (e) ¾ day without reading (d) ¾ newspaper. Reading newspaper is one of (e) ¾ good habits of a man. We shall be like (f) ¾ frog in a dark well if we neglect developing this habit. However, some people prefer (g) ¾ electronic media to reading (h) ¾ newspaper. But (f) ¾ newspaper offers more to its readers than (j) ¾ electronic media.

 

Set-10: (Ans): (a) an (b) the/a (c) a (d) a (e) the (f) a (g) x (h) x (i) a/the (j) the.

 

 

 

Set-11:

 

It is (a) ¾ known fact that English is (b) ¾ international language. (c) ¾ language used by international community is important. Statistics show that 350 million people speak English as (d) ¾ first language and another 300 million use it as (e) ¾ second language. It is (f) ¾ official language in more than 60 countries of the world. Once it was also (g) ¾ official language of our country. Most of (h) ¾ books of science and technology are written in English. So (i) ¾ importance of learning English beggars description. It is (j) ¾ must.

 

Set-11: (Ans): (a) a (b) an (c) The/A (d) a (e) a (f) the (g) the (h) the (i) the (j) a.

 

Set-12:

 

James Norman Hall was (a) ¾ American writer. He wrote (b) ¾ story about (c) ¾ wonderful piece of business that took place between him and a farmer. While in (d) ¾ Tahiti, he was short of (e) ¾ money and rented (f) ¾ one room house about 22 kilometres from (g) ¾ town. He was doing (h) ¾ interesting writing there. To save money he wanted to make (i) ¾ vegetable garden in front of his house. But (j) ¾ land was full of ants and land crabs. They foiled all his attempts.

 

Set-12: (Ans): (a) an (b) a (c) a (d) x (e) x (f) a (g) the (h) an (i) a (j) the.

Set-7:

 

An angry man is not liked (a) ¾ even by (b) ¾ idiot. There is difference between the educated and (c) ¾ uneducated. An educated (d) ¾ person should come forward to educate (e) ¾ uneducated. On the other hand (f) ¾ rich man should have (g) ¾ sympathy for (h) ¾ poor. There is difference between (i) ¾ poor man and (j) ¾ rich man.

 

Set-7 : (Ans): (a) x (b) an (c) the (d) x (e) the (f) a (g) x (h) the (i) a (j) a.

 

 

 

Set-8:

 

We were returning home. On (a) ¾ way we met (b) ¾ little girl. She was selling (c) ¾ flowers on (d) ¾ street. She requested us to buy (e) ¾ flower. My mother is (f) ¾ kind hearted woman. (g) ¾ motherly affection rose at (h) ¾ sight of her. She gave her (i) ¾ ten taka note and bought some flowers. We should be kind to (j) ¾ helpless.

 

Set-8 : (Ans): (a) the (b) a (c) x (d) the (e) a (f) a (g) The (h) the (i) a (j) the.

 

 

 

Set-9:

 

(a)  ¾ Morning walk is a good habit for all classes of people. It is (b) ¾ simple exercise and good for health and (c) ¾ mentality. In the morning, (d) ¾ air is fresh and free from any kind of noise and pollution. This pure (e) ¾ environment makes an effect on (f) ¾ walkers’ health and mind, when (g) ¾ man enjoys (h) ¾ beauties and solemnity of (i) ¾ nature in (j) ¾ morning.

 

Set-9: (Ans): (a) x (b) a (c) x (d) the (e) x (f) the (g) a (h) the (i) x (j) the.

 

 

 

Set-10:

 

Though newspaper is not always (a) ¾ unmixed blessing, it is (b) ¾ most useful thing in our life. We rarely think of (e) ¾ day without reading (d) ¾ newspaper. Reading newspaper is one of (e) ¾ good habits of a man. We shall be like (f) ¾ frog in a dark well if we neglect developing this habit. However, some people prefer (g) ¾ electronic media to reading (h) ¾ newspaper. But (f) ¾ newspaper offers more to its readers than (j) ¾ electronic media.

 

Set-10: (Ans): (a) an (b) the/a (c) a (d) a (e) the (f) a (g) x (h) x (i) a/the (j) the.

 

 

 

Set-11:

 

It is (a) ¾ known fact that English is (b) ¾ international language. (c) ¾ language used by international community is important. Statistics show that 350 million people speak English as (d) ¾ first language and another 300 million use it as (e) ¾ second language. It is (f) ¾ official language in more than 60 countries of the world. Once it was also (g) ¾ official language of our country. Most of (h) ¾ books of science and technology are written in English. So (i) ¾ importance of learning English beggars description. It is (j) ¾ must.

 

Set-11: (Ans): (a) a (b) an (c) The/A (d) a (e) a (f) the (g) the (h) the (i) the (j) a.

 

Set-12:

 

James Norman Hall was (a) ¾ American writer. He wrote (b) ¾ story about (c) ¾ wonderful piece of business that took place between him and a farmer. While in (d) ¾ Tahiti, he was short of (e) ¾ money and rented (f) ¾ one room house about 22 kilometres from (g) ¾ town. He was doing (h) ¾ interesting writing there. To save money he wanted to make (i) ¾ vegetable garden in front of his house. But (j) ¾ land was full of ants and land crabs. They foiled all his attempts.

 

Set-12: (Ans): (a) an (b) a (c) a (d) x (e) x (f) a (g) the (h) an (i) a (j) the.

Set-13:

Cellular radio telephone, also called cellular telephone or cell phone provides voice telephone and other services to (a) — mobile users. Cellular telephones primarily operate like portable or cordless telephones. However, unlike conventional wire-based cordless phones, cell phones are completely portable and do not require (b) — jack to access (c) — wire-based networks operated by local telephone companies. (d) — new generation of services for cell phones include video conferencing and (e) — internet access with (f) — ability to send e-mail. Cellular telephones have become very popular with (g) — professionals and (h) — consumers as (i) — way to communicate easily. It has been (j) — alternative to conventional wire-based services.

 

Set-13: (Ans): (a) the/x (b) a (c) the/x (d) the (e) x (f) the (g) the (h) the (i) a (j) an.

Set-14:

Providing enough energy to meet (a) — ever increasing demand is one of (b) — gratest problems (c) — world is now facing. Energy is (d) — key to (e) — industrialized economy, which calls for (f) — doubling of electrical output every ten to twelve years. Meanwhile (g) — days of cheap abundant and environmentally acceptable power may be coming to (h) — end. Coal is plentiful but polluting, natural gas is (i) — scarce, oil is not found everywhere. Nuclear power now appears (j) — costly and risky.

Set-14 : (Ans): (a) the (b) the (c) the (d) the (e) the (f) the/a (g) the (h) an (i) x (j) x.

Set-15:

Once you have completed (a) — initial diagnosis of your students, you are faced with selecting subject-matter appropriate of their (b) — interests, abilities, and personal social adjustment as well to your own teaching objectives. Frequently, (c) — selection planning of content are not seen as integral (d) — parts of (e) — evaluation process. (f) — techniques you select to evaluate how well you and your students have achieved your objectives are inextricably bound to (g) — subject- matter used to teach these objectives. In (h) — sense, you must evaluate (i) — subject matter itself to (f) — determine if it is appropriate for your objectives.

Set-15: (Ans): (a) an/the (b) x (c) x/the (d) x (e) the/an (f) The (g) the (h) a (i) the (j) x.

Set-16:

We know (a) — man is (b) — rational creature. It is (c) — rationality in him which makes him (d) — different species. He can differentiate between (e) — right and (f) wrong. This is why (g) — man is considered (h) — best creation of (i) — creator of (j) — universe.

Set-16: (Ans): (a) x (b) a (c) the (d) a (e) x (f) x (g) x (h) the (i) the (j) the.

Set-17:

Bangladesh is (a) — world’s most densely populated country. Our development efforts are frustrated because of (b) — great size of our population. (c) — Population explosion is (d) — constant threat to our environment and (e) — society. He population is growing at such (f) — high rate that (g) — environment may soon fail to supply (h) — people with their minimum necessities. It is indeed (i) — alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j) — situation.

Set-17(Ans): (a) the (b) the (c) x (d) a (e) x (f) a (g) the (h) the/x (i) an (j) the.

Set-18:

(a) — honest boy is he who never tells a lie. He carries out (b) — orders of his parents. He has (e) — aim in life. He develops (d) — attitude to serve his nation. He is (e) — active worker who upholds (f) — interest to his nation above everything. He thinks that he has (g) — role to play in all matters. We cordially expect such (h) — boy to change (i) — selfish motive of (j) — people.

Set-18 : (Ans): (a) an (b) the (c) an (d) an (e) an (f) the (g) a (h) a (i) the (j) x.

Set-19:

There was (a) — idle man who inherited vast property from his father. He did not like physical labour. As (b) — result, he became very fat and could not move from one place to another. He called in (c) — European doctor. (d) — doctor was very intelligent. He did not prescribe any medicine for (e) — man. He advised him to buy (f) — heavy club and move it in (g) — air till he got (h) — tired. Following the advice of the doctor, he became thin from (j) — obese man.

Set-19: (Ans): (a) an (b) a (c) a (d) The (e) the (f) a (g) the (h) x (i) x (j) an.

Set-20:

“Under the Greenwood Tree” is (a) — song derived from “As You Like It,” (b) — comedy by Shakespeare. In this song (c) — writer’s love of nature has found (d) — eloquent expression, as has, as (e) — undertone, his deep concern for (f) — limitations of (g) — human society. In the forest (h) — only enemy of man is bitter winter and rough weather. Nature has no particular enmity towards man and it treats all equally. The forest is the place for one who is content with (i) — small pleasures of life and has (j) — little ambition.

Set-20: (Ans): (a) a (b) a (c) the (d) an/x (e) an/x (f) the (g) the (h) the (i) x (j) x.

Set-21:

At present Bangladesh faces (a) — number of (b) — problems. Of all these problems (c) — population problem is (d) — most acute one. Population is undoubtedly (e) — great asset of (f) — country. But when (g) — country fails to feed and provide them with (h) — suitable jobs, they become (i) — burden. Similar is (j) — case with Bangladesh.

Set-21: (Ans): (a) a (b) x (c) x/the (d) the (e) a (f) a (g) the (h) x (i) a (j) the.

Set-22:

I live in (a) — Jigatola near (b) — Rifles Square. When I was (c) — student of (d) — University of Dhaka, I stayed at Wari in (e) — old Dhaka. Actually, it was in (f) — Bonogram Lane that originates from (g) — BCC Road which is a branch of (h) — Rankin Street. (i) —Bangabhaban and (j) — Baldha Garden are adjacent to this areas.

Set-22: (Ans): (a) x (b) x (c) a (d) the (e) x (f) x (g) the (h) x (i) The (j) the.

Set-23:

We live on (a) — ground floor of (b) — old house on (c) — river Kirtankhola. We are very much afraid of (d) — burglars and always lock up (e) — house very carefully before we go to (f) — bed. We also take (g) — precaution of looking under (h) — bed to see if (i) — burglar is hiding there. We know modern burglars do not hide under beds, but we go on looking just (j) — same.

 Set-23: (Ans): (a) the (b) an (c) the (d) x (e) the (f) x (g) x/the (h) the (i) a (j) the.

 

Set-24:

You must have heard (a) — name of Kazi Nazrul Islam. He is our national poet. He is known as (b) — rebel poet. He was born in (c) — poor family. He passed his boyhood in great hardship. When (d) — First World War broke out, he joined (e) — army. After (f) —war, he began to write poems. He wrote specially for (g) — oppressed and down trodden people. He is called (h) — Shelley of Bengali literature. His poems and songs inspired (i) — Bangalees in (j) — War of liberation.

Set-24: (Ans): (a) the (b) a/the (c) a (d) the (e) the (f) the (g) the (h) the (i) the (j) the.

 

Set-25:

preparation of tea is a long but (b) — interesting process. (c) — Water is first boiled in (d) — kettle and (e) — desired quantity of (f) — tea dust is put in it. After (g) — few minutes (h) — boiled leaves are separated from (i) — liquor. Then the liquor is poured into (j) — cup and some milk and sugar are mixed with it.

Set-25: (a) a (b) an/x (c) x (d) a (e) the/a (f) x (g) a (h) the (i) the (j) a.

Set-26:

Once upon (a) — time there was (b) — king. His palace was surrounded by (c) — beautiful gardens. One day he fell ill. He called in (d) — doctor. But (e) — doctor could not say what wrong was with him. More (f) — doctors were called. Finally they said that (g) — king could be healed if he wore (h) — shirt of (i) — happy man. (j) — messengers were sent everywhere, but no happy man could be found.

Set-26: (a) a (b) a (c) the (d) a (e) the (f) x (g) the (h) the/a (i) a (j) x.

Set-27:

Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed: 5

Long long ago (a) — mirror was found in (b) — paddy field by (c) — old farmer. Neither this farmer nor anybody else in (d) — area had ever seen a mirror. So, when (e) — farmer looked into (f) — mirror, he was surprised to see (g) — man looking straight at him. Now, (h) — farmer closely (i) — resembled his father who had died many years ago. He thought that it was his father (j) — inside it and saluted him with love and respect.

Set-27: (a) a (b) a (c) an (d) the (e) the (f) the (g) a (h) the (i) x (j) x

 

Set-28:

(a) — 16th December is (b) — red letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day, we achieved (c) — freedom at the cost of (d) — bloody battle and Bangladesh came into (e) — being and made a place in (f) — world map as (g) — independent country. Every year this day is celebrated in (h) — enthusiastic atmosphere. We remember (i) — great sacrifice of our heroic sons who died for this country. We also pay (j) — great tribute to them.

Set-28: (a) the (b) a (c) x (d) a (e) x (f) the (g) an (h) an (i) the (j) a.

Set-29:

Today women are playing (a) — important role in all spheres of (b) — life. They are no longer confined within (c) — four walls of the kitchens. They have come out of their cocoons and are working and in hand with (d) — men. They are joining (e) — wide range of profession and making a great (f) — contribution to the economy. Now it has come to (g) — realization of all that it is not possible to develop the country keeping women, (h) — large section of (i) — population, in (j) — dark.

Ans-29:

(a) an (b) x (c) the (d) x (e) a (f) x (g) the (h) a (i) the/x (j) the.

 

Set-30:

Socrates believed that (a) — angry man was more of (b) — beast than human being. He had a wife who used to lose her temper on (c) — slightest excuse. One day (d) — woman got more furious and began to insult him. He went out and sat on the door step of his (e) — house. He looked out on the public (f) —— street. The wife found that he was paying (g) — least heed to her. So she began to pour hot water on (h) — head of Socrates. The passers by were very amused at (i) — incident. They had not seen such (j) — incident before.

Ans-30:

(a) an (b) a (c) the (d) the (e) x (f) x (g) the (h) the (i) the (j) an.

Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed. 5

Set-31:

Childhood or boyhood is (a) — man’s formative period. During this period (b) — child receives training from its mother. (c) — mother’s tender heart always looks to (d) — welfare and well-being of (e) — child. If during this period (f) — mother tries to bring (g) — child up carefully and according to her (h) — best ideas. (i) — child is sure to grow with its superiors, parents and teachers and love (j) — all irrespective of caste, creed and colour.

Set-31: (a) x/a (b) a (c) x/a (d) the (e) the (f) the (g) the (h) x

(i) The (j) x

 

Set-32:

(a) — ant is (b) — industrious insect. Bees are also (c) — industrious insects. If we observe the life of (d) — successful man, we will find that he is also (e) — industrious. (f) — industrious are appreciated by all. On the other hand, (g) — idle are disliked by all. So, industry is (h) — must to prosper in (i) — life. We all know that industry is the key to success and laziness leads us to (j) — misfortune.

Set-32: (a) an (b) an (c) x (d) a (e) x (f) the (g) the (h) a (i) x (j) x

 

 

Use articles where necessary. Put a cross () where no article is needed.

1.

Have you visited our Sangsad Bhaban? (a) — Sangsad Bhaban at (b) — Sher-e-Bangla Nagar in Dhaka is (c) — wonder of modern architecture and technology. It is one of (d) — largest and (e) — most spectacular parliament buildings in (f) — world. Originally designed by (g) — American architect Louis I Kahn, this building is surrounded by (h) — artificial lake called (i) — Crescent Lake. The rights of (j) — people of Bangladesh are discussed and preserved in this famous building.

Answer: (a) The; (b) ; (c) a; (d) the; (e) ; (f) the; (g) an; (h) an; (i) the; (j) the

32.

Truthfulness is (a) — greatest of all (b) —– virtues that make (c) — person really great. If you cultivate (d) — habit of speaking (e) — truth, you cannot command (f) — confidence of others. The man whom nobody believes can never be famous in life. It may be that we may succeed once or twice by telling (g) — lie, but it never brings about (h) —good results. A lie never lies hidden. Today or tomorrow it comes to light. Then (i) — real character of (j) — liar is revealed and nobody believes him. Everybody hates him and also speaks ill of him at the back.

Answer: (a) the; (b) the; (c) a; (d) the; (e) the; (f) the; (g) a; (h) ; (i) the; (j) a;

3.

Long ago there was (a) — Emperor in (b) — China. He increased (c) — taxes very severely. The people of (d) —– country were very unhappy and could not afford with (e) — food to eat or tea to drink. They were in (f) — uncomfortable state. But nobody dared to complain to (g) —– Emperor. One day (h) — wise man was walking with the Emperor in the garden of (i) – palace. There were dark clouds in (j) — sky.

Answer: (a) an; (b) ; (c) the;

(d) the; (e) ; (f) an; (g) the;

(h) a; (i) the; (j) the;

4.

(a) — true friend is (b) — asset to us. He stands by us in (c) — time of danger. He is obviously not (d) — selfish person. He always wishes for (e) — welfare of us. But it is (f) — matter of great regret that such (g) — ideal friend is very rare nowadays. Many (h) — person may behave like (i) — friends but (j) — few of them might be genuine.

Answer: (a) A; (b) an; (c) ;

(d) a; (e) the; (f) a; (g) an; (h) a;

(i) ; (j) a;

 

5.

There are various noble (a) — qualities which distinguish a good man from a bad man. (b) — aggregate of these qualities of (c) — head and heart constitutes character. A man of character is (d) — real prince among men. He is (e) — beacon light of the grouping humanity and its (f) — surest guide. Such (g) — man is one of the moral forces of the world and morality finds (h) — expression through his words and deeds. Blessed is the nation that possesses (i) — few such men that (j) — country depends most for its all around prosperity.

Answer: (a) ; (b) The; (c) ;

(d) the; (e) the; (f) ; (g) a;

(h) an; (i) a; (j) a;

6.

English is (a)—international language. We feel (b)— necessity of learning English at every step. This is (c)—only language of international overseas business, communication, co-operation and (d)—co-existence. It is essential to receive (e)—foreign degree or higher education. All (f)—good jobs need English knowing persons. So every educated man should know how to communicate in (g)—English. To learn and develop (h)—skill of English especially for (i)—students is very important .No (j)—student should be ignorant of it.

Answer: (a) an; (b) the; (c) the; (d) ; (e) a; (f) the;

(g) ; (h) the; (i) the; (j) .

7.

Akbar (a) — Great was one of (b) — greatest emperors of India who ruled this subcontinent for more than 50 years. He was on one side a great ruler and on the other side a man of (c) — wisdom. Among all (d) — Mughal rulers he was (e) — best. As a result his name has been written in the page of (f) — history. Though he was (g) — uneducated person he had (h) — ability to rule (i) — kingdom like (j) — expert ruler.

Answer: (a) the; (b) the; (c) ; (d) the; (e) the; (f) ;

(g) an; (h) the; (i) the; (j) an.

8.

(a) — Cricket is (b) — foreign game in our country. But it is (c) — international game. After winning (d) — ICC Trophy in (e) — Malaysia in 1996 it has become more popular than football in our country. By defeating (f) — Kenya Bangladesh got (g) — first victory in (h) — ODI cricket in 1998. Bangladesh got the taste of winning (i) — test match in January, 2005 defeating (j) — Zimbabwe.

Answer: (a) ; (b) a; (c) an; (d) the; (e) ; (f) ; (g) the; (h) the; (i) the; (j) .

 

9.

A student must take care of his (a) — health because (b) — sound mind lives in (c) — sound body. Good health is (d) — the key to success. In order to enjoy good health, (e) —– student must observe (f) — rules of health. (g) —. Unhealthy man may be (h) —– possessor of vast (i) —– wealth; but he leads (j) — unhappy life.

Answer: (a) ; (b) a; (c) a; (d) the; (e) a; (f) the; (g) An; (h) the; (i) ; (j) an.

 

10.

Though patriotism is (a) — universal human trait, it is often torn away by (b) — state herself. (c) —poor people of (d) —– poor country become indifferent to their state affairs and lose (e) — sense of patriotism. Such people would have become as patriotic as (f) — Simon Bolivar or (g) —– Abraham Lincoln if they had a caring government or leader who would make their lives a bit easier. (h) —– people of (i) — wealthy country simply love their country because the state provides them with everything like shelter, education , job and (j) — security.

Answer: (a) a; (b) the; (c) The; (d) a;

(e) ; (f) ; (g) ; (h) The; (i) a; (j) .

 

11.

One day I met (a) — lame man. After talking for a while he showed me (b) —– identity card. Seeing (c) —– identity card I came to know that he was (d) — university student. After completing his (e) — study he joined (f) — army. During the Liberation War he fought (g) — bravely against (h) —occupied army of the then West Pakistan. But it is (i) — irony of fate that a bullet of (j) – enemies hit on his leg . Thus he lost his leg.Ê

Answer: (a) a; (b) an; (c) the; (d) a; (e) ; (f) the; (g) ; (h) the; (i) an; (j) the.

 

 

  1. Tea is a drink. It is also (a)—-refreshing drink. The preparation of tea is a long but (b)———interesting process.(c)——water is first boiled in (d)——kettle and (e)——–desired quantity of (f)——tea dust is put in it. After (g)—–few minutes (h) —— boiled levels are separated from (i)——-liquor. Then the liquor is poured onto (j)——cup and some milk and sugar are mixed with it. 

Ans: (a) a (b)x (c) x (d) a (e) the (f) x (g) a (h) the (i)the (j)a

  1. Once upon (a)——- time there was (b)—–king. His palaces was surrounded by (c)——-beautiful garden .One day he fill ill .He called in (d)——doctor. But (e)——-doctor could not say what wrong was with him. More (f)——doctors were called .finally they said that (g)——king could be healed if he wore(h)—–shirt of (i)—–happy man .(j)—-messengers were sent every where but no happy man could be found.

    Ans (a) a (b) a (c) x (d) a (e) the (f) x (g) the (h) The (i) a (j) x

  1. Long, long ago , (a)—-mirror was found in (b)—–paddy field by (c)— old farmer . Neither this farmer, nor anybody else in (d)—-area had ever seen a mirror . So, when (e)—-farmer looked into (f)—-mirror , he was surprised to see (g)—–man looking straight at him . Now, (h) — farmer closely (i)—–resembled his father who had died years ago .He thought that it was his father (j)—– inside it and saluted him with love and respect .

cvIqv †Mj bv|)

Ans: (a) a (b) a (c) an (d) the (e) the (f) the (g) a (h) the (i) x (j)x

  1. (a)—-16th December is (b)–red letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day, we achieved (c)—freedom at the cost of (d)—–bloody battle and Bangladesh came into (e)- being and made a place in (f)— world map as (g)—- independent country . Every year this day is celebrated in (h)— enthusiastic atmosphere .We remember (i)—– great sacrifice of our heroic sons who died for this country .We also pay (j)—- great tribute to them .

Ans (a) The (b) a (c) x (d)  a (e) x (f) the (g) an (h) an (i) the (j) the

  1. Today women are playing (a)—– important role in all spheres of (b)—- life . They are no longer confined within (c)—- four walls of the kitchen . They have come out of their cocoons and are working hand in hand with (d)—- men . They are joining (e)— wide range of professions and making a great (f)———– contribution to the economy . Now it has come to (g)—- realization of all that it is not possible to develop the country keeping women , (h)—- large section of (i)— population in (j)—-dark .

     Ans (a) an (b) x (c) the (d) x (e) the (f)x (g) a (h) a (i) x (j) the

 

  1. Childhood or boyhood is (a)—– man’s formative period . During this period (b)——- child receives training from it’s mother . (c)—- mother’s tender heart always looks to (d)— welfare and well being of (e)—–child.if during this period (f)—-mother tries to bring,(g)—–child up carefully and according to (h)—–best ideas (i)—-child is sure to grow its superiors, parents and teachers and love (j)—-all irrespective of caste,creed and colour.

    Ans (a) a (b) a (c) the (d) the (e) the (f) the (g) a/the (h) x (i)the (j) x

  1. Socrates believed that (a)——– angry man was more of (b)—- beast than human being . He had a wife who used to lose her temper on (c)—–slightest excuse . One day (d)—— woman got more furious and began to insult him . He went out and sat on the door step of his (e)— house . He looked out on the public (f)—- street . The wife found that he was playing the least heed to her .So he began to pour hot water on (g)—- head of Socrates . The passerby in (h)—  street were much amused at  (i)— incident . They had not seen such (j)—- incident before .

     Ans (a) an (b)a (c) the (d) the (e)X (f) x (g) the (h) the (i) the (j) an

 

  1. (a)—–ant is (b)—industrious insects. Bees are also (c)—-industrious insects. If we observe the life of (d)—–successful man, we will find that he is is also (e)—-industrious.(f)—–industrious are appreciated by all. On the other hand, (g)—-idle are disliked by all. So, industry is (h)—–must to prosper in (i)—–life. We all know that industry is the key to success and laziness leads us to (j)—–misfortune.

   Ans (a) The (b) an (c) x (d) a (e) x (f) the (g) the (h) a (i) x (j) x

  1. Bangladesh is (a) — world’s most densely populated country. Our development efforts are frustrated because of (b) — great size of our population. (c) — population explosion is (d) — constant threat to our environment and (e) — society. Here population is growing at such (f) — high rate that (g) — environment may soon fail to supply (h) — people with their minimum necessities. It is indeed (i) — alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j)— situation.

Ans (a) the (b) the (c) x (d) a (e) x (f)a (g) the (h) the (i) an (j)the

  1. There was (a)—–idle man who inherited vest property from his father .he did not like physical labour .as(b) result ,he became very fat and could not move from one place to another .he called in (c)—– European doctor.(d)——-doctor was very intelligent .he did not prescribe any medicine for (e)——man he advised him to buy (f)——heavy club and move it in (g)——–air till he got (h)—–tired .Following the advised of the doctor ,he became (i)—–thin from (j)——obese man .

     Ans (a) an (b) a (c) a (d) The (e)the (f)a (g) the (h)x (i) x (j)an

 

  1. “Under the Greenwood tree ” is (a)—–song derived from as your like it (b)——comedy by Shakespeare .in this song (c)—–writers nature has found (d)——eloquent expression ,as has ,as (e) —undertone ,his deep concern for (f)—–limitation of (g)——human society .In the forest (h)——–only enemy of man is bitter winter and rough weather .Nature  has no particular enmity towards man and it treats all equally .The forest is the place for one who is connect with (i)—–small pleasure of life and has (j)—–little ambition.

     Ans (a) a (b) a (c) the (d) an/x (e) an/x (f) the (g) a/x/the (h) the (i) the/x (j) a/x

  1. (a)——honest boy is he who never tells a lie. He carries out (b)—-orders of his parents . He has (c)—— aim in life . He develops (d)—–attitude to serve his nation. He is (e)——— active worker who upholds (f)— interest of his nation above everything . He thinks that he has (g)—- role to play in all matters . We cordially expect such (h)—- boy to change (i)—-selfish motive of (j)— people .

Ans (a)An (b) the (c) an (d) an (e) an (f) the (g) a (h) a (i) the (j) the

 

  1. At present Bangladesh faces (a)— number of (b)—- problems . Of all this problems (c)— population is (d)— most acute one . Population is no doubt (e)—-great asset of (f)—- country .But when (g)— country fails to feed and provide them with (h)— suitable jobs ,they become(i)—–burden. Similar is (j)—–case with Bangladesh .

Ans (a)a (b) x (c) the (d)the (e) a (f)a (g) the (h) x (i) a (j) the

 

  1. We live on (a)—-ground floor of (b)—-old house on (c)—- river Kirthankhola . We are very much afraid of (d)—– burglars and always lock-up (e)— house very carefully before we go to (f)— bed. She also took (g)—- precaution of looking under (h)—– bed to see if (i)—- burglar in hiding there . We know modern burglars do not hide under beds, but we go on looking juts (j)—– same .

Ans (a) the (b) an (c) the (d) the (e) the (f) x (g) x (h) the (i) the (j) the

 

  1. I live in (a)—-Jigatola near (b)— Rifels Squre . When I was (b)—- student of (d)—- Dhaka University, I stayed at Wari in (e)—- old Dhaka . Actually, it was in (f)—- Bonagram Lane that originates from(g)—- BCC Road which is a branch of (h)—- Rankin Street . (i)— Bangbhaban and (j)—– Baldha Garden are adjacent to the area.

Ans (a) x (b) x(c) a (d) x (e) x(f) x (g) the (h)x  (i) the (j)the

 

  1. You must have heard (a) —– name of Kazi Nazrul Islam. He is our National poet. He is known as (b) —– rebel poet. He was born in (c) —– poor family. He passed his boyhood in great hardship. When (d) —– First World War broke out he joined (e) —– army. After (f) —– war, he began to write poems. He wrote specially for (g) —– oppressed and down trodden people. He is called (h) —– Shelly of Bengali literature. His poems and songs inspired (i)—– Bangalies in (j)—– War libration.

Ans (a)  the  (b) a (c) a (d ) the (e) the (f )the (g) the (h) the (i) the (j) the

 

  1. (a)——-morning walk is a good habit for all classes of people. It is (b) —-simple exercise and good for health and (c)——–mentality. In the morning (d)——air is fresh and free from any kind of noise and pollution . This pure (e)——–environment makes an effect on (f) ——– walkers health and mind . When (g)—— man enjoys (h) ——— beauties and solemnity of (i)—–nature in (j)——-morning .

Ans (a) x (b) a (c) x (d) the (e )x (f) the (g) a (h) the (i) the (j) the

 

  1. Though newspaper is not always (a) ——- unmixed blessing .It is (b)——- simple most useful thing in our life. We rarely think of (c)——- day without reading (d)——-newspaper . Reading newspaper is one of (e)——– good habits of man . We shall be like (f)——-frog in a dark well if we neglect developing this habit . However, some people prefer (g)—— electronic media to reading (h)——-newspaper . But (i)——- newspaper offer more to its readers than (j)——–electronic media.

 

Ans (a) an (b) the (c) a (d) x (e )the (f) a (g) x (h) x (i) the (j) the

 

  1. Once you have completed (a)——- initial diagnosis of your students, you are faced with selecting subject matter appropriate to their (b)——- interests, abilities and personal social adjustment as well as to your own teaching objectives . Frequently (c)——- selection and planning of content are not seen as integral (d)——— parts of (e)——- evaluation process. (f)——- Techniques you select to evaluate how well you and your students have achieved your objectives are inextricably bound to (g)——- subject matter used to teach these objects. In (h)——-sense you must evaluate (i)——subject matter itself to (j)——–determine if it is appropriate for your objects.

  Ans (a) an(b)x (c) the (d) x (e )the (f) The (g) the (h) a (i) the (j) x

 

 

  1. It is (a) — known fact that English is (b) — international language. (c) — language used by international community is important. Statistics show that 350 million people speak English as (d) — first language and another 300 million use it as (e) — second language. It is (f) — official language in more than 60 countries of the world. Once it was also (g) — official language of our country. Most of (h) — books of science and technology are written in English. So (i) — importance of learning English beggars description. It is (j) — must.

    Ans (a) a(b)an (c) x (d) the (e )the (f) an (g) the (h) the (i) the (j) a

 

  1. James Norman Hall was (a) — American writer. He wrote (b) — story about (c) — wonderful piece of business that took place between him and a farmer. While in (d) — Tahiti, he was short of (e) — money and rented (f) — one room house about 22 kilometers from (g) — town. He was doing (h) — interesting writing there. To save money he wanted to make (i) — vegetable garden in front of his house. But (j) — land was full of ants and land crabs. They foiled all his attempts.

Ans (a) a(b)a (c) a (d) x (e )x (f) a (g) the (h) an (i) a (j)the

  1. Cellular radio telephone, also called cellular or cell phone provides voice, telephone and other services to (a)—– mobile users. Cellular telephone primarily operates like portable or cordless telephones. However, unlike conventional wire-based cordless phones, cell phones are completely portable and do not require(b)—–jack to access (c)———wire-based network operated by local telephone companies.(d)—–new generation of services for cell phones include video conferencing and(e)—–internet access with (f)—-ability to send e-mail. Cellular telephone have become very popular with (g)—-professionals and (h)——consumers as (i)—-way to communicate easily. It has been(j)——–alternative to conventional wire-based service.

    Ans (a) an(b)the (c) the (d) the (e )the (f) x (g) the (h) an (i) x (j) x

  1. Providing energy to meet (a)—ever-increasing demand is one of (b)—–gravest problems (c)—-world is now facing. Energy is (d)—-key to (c)—-industrialized economy, which calls for (f)—-doubling of electrical output every ten to twelve years. Meanwhile (g)—–days of cheap abundant and environment acceptable power may be coming to (h)—–end. Coal is plentiful but polluting natural gas is (i)—-scare, oil is not found everywhere. Nuclear power now appears (j)—-costly and risky.

    Ans (a) x(b)a (c) the (d) x (e )the (f) the (g) x (h) the (i) the (j) the

  1. We know (a)—man is (b)—rational creature .It is (c)—rationally in him which makes him (d)—different species .He can differentiate between (e)—right and (f)—wrong .This is why (g)—man is considered (h)—best creation of (i)—creator of (j)—universe.

Answer: (a) x (b) a (c) the (d) x (e) the (f) the (g) x (h) the (i) the (j) the

 

  1. A brilliant student is (a)—asset .One day he may be (b)—engineer or (c)—M.BBS doctor .He makes (d)—best use of his time .He makes a proper division of his time and does his duties accordingly .He knows that youth is (e)—golden period of (f)—life .He has (g)—aim in life .He knows that (h)—life without (i)—aim is like (j)—ship without a rudder .

Answer: (a) an (b) an (c) an (d) the (e) the (f) x (g) an (h) x (i) an (j) a

  1. Bangladesh is a land of (a) — scenic beauty. (b) — land, (c) — rivers and the forests are (d) — sources of this beauty. Geographically Bangladesh can be divided into four regions. In many places there are a lot of amazing beautiful spots. There are many historical places also. For this reason, (e) — tourism business can flourish here. (f) — wild animals of (g) — Sundarbans are also (h) — great asset. Tourism can play (i) — vital role in national economy. But it is still in its tender age. So, we have to cross (j) — long way.

    Answer:(a) x (b) the (c) the (d) the (e) x (f) the (g) the (h) a (i) a (j) a

  1. (a)—– idle man and (b)—– active man cannot be equal. We know (c) —- story of (d) ant and (e) — grasshopper. (f) —-ant was industrious. On the other hand, the grasshopper was really (g) —–lazy. The ant knew that (h) —– industrious shine. On (i) —country, (j) —-lazy suffer in life.

Answer:(a) an (b) an (c) the (d) an (e) a (f) the (g) x (h) the (i) the (j) the

  1. An angry man is not liked (a) —- ever by (b) —–idiot. There is difference between the educated and (c) —— uneducated. An educated (d) —– person should come forward to educate (e) ——uneducated. On the other hand (f) —- rich man should have (g) ——– sympathy for (h) —- poor there is difference between (i) —- poor man and (j) —– rich man.

    Answer: (a) x (b) an(c) the (d) x (e) the (f) a (g) x (h) the (i) a (j) a

  1. We were returning home. (a) —– Way we met (b) —– little girl. She was selling (c) —– flowers on (d) —-street. She requested us to buy (e) —– flower. My mother is (f) —– kind-hearted woman, (g) — motherly affection rose at (h) —- sight of her. She her (i) ———– ten taka note ant bought some flowers. We should be kind to (j) —– helpless.

    Answer:(a) the(b) a (c) x (d) the (e) x (f) a (g) the (h) the (i) a (j) the

 

 

  1. When (a)——-great poet ,Ferrous ,began to write (b)—Shamanism ,the sultan promised him (c)—–piece one gold for each (d)—–verse ,when (e)—–epic was finished ,it contained sixty thousand (f)—verses .instead of giving gold coins ,he offered the poet only sixty thousand .(g)—-coins .the poet left the court with (h)——broken heart. He was (i)—–aggrieved man. Later on the Sultan realized that he mad (j)——blunder.

Answer:(a) the(b) the (c) a (d) x(e) the (f) x(g) x (h) a (i) an (j) a

  1. Newspaper plays (a) —– important role in our society. It is (b) —– most useful thing in our modern life .We cannot think of (c) —— day without it. To lead newspaper is (d)—– good habit (e)—— more we read newspaper (f)– —-more we can acquire knowledge .If we don’t read it, we shall be (g)—–frog  in (h)——dark well .It is(i)—  looking glass of (j)—– modern world.

     Answer: (a) an(b) the (c) a (d) a (e) the (f) the (g) the (h) a (i) the (j) x

 

 

 

Practice-Articles(Board Questions)SSC

 

Use articles where necessary. Put a cross(x) where an article is not needed.

  1. (a)—-teacher is often compared with (b) —–architect.He is called the architect of a nation.He is(c)—— light of lerning and makes (d)————- illiterate people worthy literate citizen  of our country.But it is(e) ——is matter of great regret that (f) —–teachers are not held in our society. They lead (g)—-humble life in(h)—–midst of(i)—- want.Still they keep the light(j)—- of education burning in order to remove the darkness of illiterataracy and superstitions from the society.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. Shams always tries to educate (a)_ _ _ uneducated.He tells them to check (b)_ _ _ beast in them .He reads in (c)_ _ _Rajshahi Univercity.Being (d)—– active boy, he hates (e) —– idle. He has (f) ——— great deal of books. He makes (g) ——— best use of his time. He has made (h) ———– few plans. He knew that(i)—– time is (j) ——–valuable thing.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

  1. English is (a)—international language. We feel (b)—necessity of learning English at every step.This is (c)—only language of international overseas business, communication, co-operation and (d)—co-existence. It is essential to receive (e)—-foreign degree of higher education. All (f)—good jobs need English knowing persons. So every educated man should know how to (g)—-communicate in English. To learn and develop (h)—-skill of English specially for (i)—students is very important. No (j)—-students should be ignored of it.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

  1. (a)——-16th December is (b)—–red letter day in the history of Bangladesh .on the day we achieve victory at (c)——-cost of(d)——-bloody battle .Bangladesh came into brings at (e)independent country .It occupied a place in the world (f)—–map. Every year we observe (g)——day with due solemnity .we reamer (h)—- sacrifice of our heroic sons .the day is (i)——public holiday .the day begins with gunshot. The national flag hoisted on (j)—–top of the each house.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. It was(a)—– dark night.A blind was walking along (b)—– road with (c)—-lamp in his hand.Two men laughed at(d)—–blind man.One of them said “What is (e)—- use of(f)— lamp to a blindman?”The other called him (g)—–fool.The blind man heard  this and and said,” It is for those who are (h)—-careless.” “What (i)—-surprise said (j)—-others.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

 

 

 

 

  1. One day I met (a)—lame man. After talking for a while he showed me (b)—identity card. Seeing (c)—identity card I came to know that he was (d)—university student. After completing his (e)—-study he joined (f)—army. During the liberation War he fought (g)—bravely against (h)—occupied army of the then West Pakistan. But it is (i)—irony of fate that a bullet of (j)—enemies hit on his left leg. Thus he lost his leg.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

  1. Truthfulness is —–greatest of all ———-virtue that make —–person really great if we do not cultivate —-habit of speaking—truth we cannot command confidence of other .the man whom nobody believes can never be famous in life. it may be that we may be succeed once and twice by telling lie but it never being about good result .a lie never lie hidden today or tomorrow it comes on light then real character of liar is behave and nobody believe him.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

                                                                                                                                                                             

  1. Man cannot live alone so he want(a) ——company .He cannot live even for(b) —–day without (c)—-help of others.For this reason man has been living together in(d) —-society for(e) —identify period.It is called social life.No one in(f)—- society can do whatever he likes.He has to abide by (g)—law or order of (h)–society .People can make(i) —happy community if they are obedient to law and order.(j) —-honest and selfless man can lead a community and a nation.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. The prize giving ceremony is (a)——occasion of joy. Almost every school holds (b)—–prize giving ceremony. The last prize giving ceremony of our (c)—–school was held on 2 March in (d)——school compound. We decorated (e)——school building very tastefully. (f)——big pandal was erected to hold the function. There were two tables neatly decorated on which (g)——prizes were kept. On one side was (h)——platform from where the speeces were delivered. There was also a victory stand from where (i)——receipients received their (j)——prizes.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. You are (a)——students of class ten (b)——highest class of the school. To come to this stage you had to undergo a lot of hardship and to make (c)—–effort. None of you can deny (d)——fact of getting help from (e)——so many dedicated and friendly teachers. This is however,(f)——usual process. What (g)——tremendous job(h)——teachers shouldered to bring you at this stage. All these have been done to you to help you in becoming (i)——unique person,having(j)——ability,integrity and hard for your own excellence.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

  1. A true friend is (a)…..asset. He stands by his (b)……..friend in time of danger. He is not (c)—– –greedy man. He always wishes for (d)…….welfare of his friend. But it is (e)——–matter of (f)——–fact that (g)——-ideal friend is very rare today.(h)——selfish man cannot be (i)——-true friend. He thinks of his own (j)——-interest.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. Money is (b)—–must for our life. But it is not (c)—–necessary to bring our happiness. Happiness is absolutely (d)——-psychological thing. It is (e)—name of (f)—–feeling. It means the contentment of (g)—–mind. He who is satisfied with what he gets and content with his life is (h)—–really happy man. Happiness cannot be purchased with (i)—money. No doubt, money has got something to do with (j)—-happiness but it cannot give us happiness.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. A gental man once the advertised for (a)—— post of poen and nearly 50 candidets came to apply for (b)—— situation . Of course only one could be chosen and 49 must be sent away.When (c)—— choice was made (d)——- friend asked (e)—– gentleman why he had selected (f)—– one he came with (g)—– least recommendous . The gentleman said, “There are many things I noticed in his favoure. He knew (h)—- use of the mat at the door , he closed the gently as he entered he made way for (i)—— lame man who came into the office and all of my question were ansered properly and respectfully. I think his politeness is (j)—– gret recomendence.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

  1. Akbar (a)—great was one of (b)—greatest emperors of India.He was on the one side a great and on the other side a man of (c)—wisdom.Among all (d)—Mughal rulers he was (e)—best.As a result ,his name has been written in golden letters in the page of (f)—history.He was (g)—-uneducated person.But he had (h)—ability to rule (i)—kingdom like (j)—-expert ruler.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. A journey is always (a)—pleasure to me. Whenever I go on a journey my heart leaps up with (b)—joy. But (c)—-journey by boat gives me (d)—-greatest pleasure. Since Bangladesh is land of (e)—rivers. It is (f)—easy matter to make (g)—journey by boat. Whenever I get (h)—-opportunity to make (i)—journey by boat, I make (j)—best use of the opportunity.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. Patriotism is a noble (a)—-virtue. It inspires (b)—-man to shed last drop of blood to defend the freedom of his(c)—- country.(d)—-man without patriotism is not better than(e)—-beast. A true patriot is honoured by (f)—–all. He thinks for (g)—–welfare of his country. On (h)—other hand (i)—-unpatriotic man thinks only of his own interest, Those who die (j)—–country are true patriots. They are remembered even after their death.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

 

  1. We have six seasons in (a)—-Bangladesh. Every season appears at an interval of every two months. The winter is one of (b)—-six seasons in Bangladesh. It comes after (c)—late autumn. It comprises the two Bengali months of Paush and Magh. Winter comes with us its fog and chill. Life in nature seems to be dull. Trees turn grey and leafless. Men and animals shiver with cold.(d)—sky becomes clear and blue. Poor people suffer from much cold. In this season vegetables are available in abundance. There is (e)—very special features of (f)—-season. It is (g)—-collecting time of juice from date trees. In winter (h)—general health of people remains satisfactory. No doubt winter is (i)—cold season. But at (j)—-same time it is enjoyable too.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

 

  1. Though Patriotism is (a)—universal human trait, it is often torn away by (b)—state herself.(c)—poor people of (d)—poor country become indifferent to their state affairs and lose (e)—sense of patriotic. Such people would have become as patriotic as (f)—Simon Bolivar or (g)—Abraham Lincoln if they had a caring government of leader who would make their lives a bit easier.(h)—people of (i)—wealthy country simply love their country because the state provides them with everything like shelter,education,job and (j)—security.

        Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

  1. (a)——-discipline is seen in (a)——nature. Every morning (c)—–sun rises in (d)—–east, day follows (e)——night, birds sing and (f)—–plants blossom. Everywhere in (g)—-nature, there is (h)—harmony. If there were no discipline in (i)——nature, there would have been (j)——chaos everywhere.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. A student must take care of his (a)—nature. Every morning (c)—sun rises in (d)—east, day flows (e)—night, birds sing and (f)—plants blossom. Everywhere in (g)—nature there is (h)—harmony. If there were no discipline in (i)—-nature, there would have been (j)—chaos everywhere.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

 

  1. (a)—Cricket is (b)—foreign game in our country. But it is (c)—international game. After winning (c)—ICC Trophy in (e)—Malaysia in 1996,it has become more popular than football in our country. By defeating (f)—Keya Bangladesh got (g)—first victory in (h)—ODI cricket in 1998.Bangladesh got the taste of winning (i)—test match in January,2005 defeating (j)—Zimbabwe.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)–

 

 

 

  1. A library is (a)—part and parcel (b)—-educational institution. It is (c)—-unique place where books for different subjects are kept for (d)—reading. It ennobles (e)—readers to read books of their choice that create (f)—-enthusiasm for learning. Student should pay (g)—-visit to (h)—library regularly. They can borrow books for (i)—-certain period and return them after (j)—given time.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. Unemployment is (a)….great social evil. All (b)….able-bodied persons in a society should be engaged in any occupation. (c)….unemployed man has to lead a vagabond life. Life becomes (d)…..curse and burden to him. He has (e)….idle brain which very soon becomes (f)….devil’s workshop. There are many reasons of (g)….unemployment in our country. Bangladesh is not (h)……industrialized country. The mills and factories that we have can give employment to (i)….limited number of people similar is the case with (j)…..agriculture.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. Our life is (a)——-sum total of hours, days and years. But all days are not equally me morable to us. Most of (b)——days are forgotten with (c)——passage of time. Only (d)—–few of these days remain ever fresh in our memory. My (e)—–days at school is such (f)——day. It is fresh in my mind even now when I was (g)——boy of six. My father proposed that I should be admitted into (h)—-school in (i)—–class. I felt (j)—–both joy and fear.

  Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)–

 

 

  1. Punctuality is of great value to (a)….student. (b)….unpunctual boy who is late in (c)…..class will miss (d)…..part of his lesson and fall (e)…..behind other students. But (f)…..punctual student will learn his lesson in (g)……time and do well in (h)—examination. Punctuality is (i)—key to success in life. We all should be (j)….punctual in our activities.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. Dowry means property or money brought by a bride to her (a)—husband. During marriage ceremony (b)—section of greedy people claim much wealth or money from (c)—guardians of the brides. (d)—poor illiterate girls become (e)—victims of dowry. If (f)—guardians fail to fulfill. (g)—demand of (h)—bridegroom. The brides are maltreated. So, the poor cannot think of marriage of their daughters. It is (i)—social curse. This curse can be eliminated by changing the outlook of people specially the male (j)—members.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

 

  1. The great ship Titanic sailed for New York from Southampton on April,1912.At that time she (a)—largest ship.(b)—tragic sinking of this great (c)—-liner will always be remembered for she went down on her first voyage. Four days after sailing out, while it was sailing across (d)—-icy(e)—waters of (f)—North Atlantic.(g)—huge ice Berge was suddenly spotted. After (h)—alarm had been given (i)—great ship turned sharply to avoid (j)—collision.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

  1. Learning (a)——- language means learning also its culture and so(b)—– language cannot be taught or learned apart from(c)—– culture. (d)—- relationship between (e)— two is functional and mutually complementary. You have compared perhaps language with (f)— electric wire which may be (g)—dead in itself.Culture could be(h)— current that passes through this wire and makes it(i)—- active and purposeful. You need both(j)— language and culture to be integrated.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)—

 

 

 

Articles for SSC/HSC Exam

 

                    

 

Use articles where necessary. Put a cross(x) where an article is not needed.

  1. Our life is (a)——-sum total of hours, days and years. But all days are not equally memorable to us. Most of (b)——days are forgotten with (c)——passage of time. Only (d)—–few of these days remain ever fresh in our memory. My (e)—–days at school is such (f)——day. It is fresh in my mind even now when I was (g)——boy of six. My father proposed that I should be admitted into (h)—-school in (i)—–class. I felt (j)—–both joy and fear.

 

  1. English is (a)—international language. We feel (b)—necessity of learning English at every step.This is (c)—only language of international overseas business, communication, co-operation and (d)—co-existence. It is essential to receive (e)—-foreign degree of higher education. All (f)—good jobs need English knowing persons. So every educated man should know how to (g)—-communicate in English. To learn and develop (h)—-skill of English specially for (i)—students is very important. No (j)—-students should be ignored of it.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. Akbar (a)—great was one of (b)—greatest emperors of India.He was on the one side a great and on the other side a man of (c)—wisdom.Among all (d)—Mughal rulers he was (e)—best.As a result ,his name has been written in golden letters in the page of (f)—history.He was (g)—-uneducated person.But he had (h)—ability to rule (i)—kingdom like (j)—-expert ruler.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

  1. (a)—cricket is (b)—foreign game in our country. But it is (c)—international game. After winning (c)—ICC Trophy in (e)—Malaysia in 1996,it has become more popular than football in our country. By defeating (f)—Keya Bangladesh got (g)—first victory in (h)—ODI cricket in 1998.Bangladesh got the taste of winning (i)—test match in January,2005 defeating (j)—Zimbabwe.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. A student must take care of his (a)—nature. Every morning (c)—sun rises in (d)—east, day flows (e)—night, birds sing and (f)—plants blossom. Everywhere in (g)—nature there is (h)—harmony. If there were no discipline in (i)—-nature, there would have been (j)—chaos everywhere.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. Though Patriotism is (a)—universal human trait, it is often torn away by (b)—state herself.(c)—poor people of (d)—poor country become indifferent to their state affairs and lose (e)—sense of patriotic. Such people would have become as patriotic as (f)—Simon Bolivar or (g)—Abraham Lincoln if they had a caring government of leader who would make their lives a bit easier.(h)—people of (i)—wealthy country simply love their country because the state provides them with everything like shelter,education,job and (j)—security.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

                                                                        

  1. (a)——-discipline is seen in (a)——nature. Every morning (c)—–sun rises in (d)—–east, day follows (e)——night, birds sing and (f)—–plants blossom. Everywhere in (g)—-nature, there is (h)—harmony. If there were no discipline in (i)——nature, there would have been (j)——chaos everywhere.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. One day I met (a)—lame man. After talking for a while he showed me (b)—identity card. Seeing (c)—identity card I came to know that he was (d)—university student. After completing his (e)—-study he joined (f)—army. During the liberation War he fought (g)—bravely against (h)—occupying army of the then West Pakistan. But it is (i)—irony of fate that bullet of (j)—enemies hit on his left leg. Thus he lost his leg.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

                     

 

  1. A library is (a)—part and parcel (b)—-educational institution. It is (c)—-unique place where books for different subjects are kept for (d)—reading. It ennobles (e)—readers to read books of their choice that create (f)—-enthusiasm for learning. Student should pay (g)—-visit to (h)—library regularly. They can borrow books for (i)—-certain period and return them after (j)—given time.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

10.Patriotism is a noble (a)—-virtue. It inspires (b)—-man to shed last drop of blood to defend the freedom of his(c)—- country.(d)—-man without patriotism is not better than(e)—-beast. A true patriot is honoured by (f)—–all. He thinks for (g)—–welfare of his country. On (h)—other hand (i)—-unpatriotic man thinks only of his own interest, Those who die (j)—–country are true patriots. They are remembered even after their death.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

11.Unemployment is (a)….great social evil. All (b)….able-bodied persons in a society should be engaged in any occupation. (c)….unemployed man has to lead a vagabond life. Life becomes (d)…..curse and burden to him. He has (e)….idle brain which very soon becomes (f)….devil’s workshop. There are many reasons of (g)….unemployment in our country. Bangladesh is not (h)……industrialized country. The mills and factories that we have can give employment to (i)….limited number of people similar is the case with (j)…..agriculture.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

12.Punctuality is of great value to (a)….student. (b)….unpunctual boy who is late in (c)…..class will miss (d)…..part of his lesson and fall (e)…..behind other students. But (f)…..punctual student will learn his lesson in (g)……time and do well in (h)—examination. Punctuality is (i)—key to success in life. We all should be (j)….punctual in our activities.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

13.Dowry means property or money brought by a bride to her (a)—husband. During marriage ceremony (b)—section of greedy people claim much wealth or money from (c)—guardians of the brides. (d)—poor illiterate girls become (e)—victims of dowry. If (f)—guardians fail to fulfill. (g)—demand of (h)—bridegroom. The brides are maltreated. So, the poor cannot think of marriage of their daughters. It is (i)—social curse. This curse can be eliminated by changing the outlook of people specially the male (j)—members.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

14.Journey is always (a)—pleasure to me. Whenever I go on a journey my heart leaps up with (b)—joy. But (c)—-journey by boat gives me (d)—-greatest pleasure. Since Bangladesh is land of (e)—rivers. It is (f)—easy matter to make (g)—journey by boat. Whenever I get (h)—-opportunity to make (i)—journey by boat, I make (j)—best use of the opportunity.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

15.It was (a)—dark night. A blind man was walking along (b)—road.He held (b)—lamp in his hand. Two men  laughed at (d)—him.One of them said, “What is (c)— —use of lamp to (d)— blind man?” The other called the blindman (e)—fool. (f)– blind man heard this and took it to (g)—heart.He said,(h)—-lamp is not for me, It’s for those (i)—-people who’re are careless”. What a surprise,” said (j)—others.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

16.A true friend is (a)…..asset. He stands by his (b)……..friend in time of danger. He is not (c)—– –greedy man. He always wishes for (d)…….welfare of his friend. But it is (e)——–matter of (f)——–fact that (g)——-ideal friend is very rare today.(h)——selfish man cannot be (i)——-true friend. He thinks of his own (j)——-interest.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

 

 

17.The great ship Titanic sailed for New York from Southampton on April,1912.At that time she (a)—largest ship.(b)—tragic sinking of this great (c)—-liner will always be remembered for she went down on her first voyage. Four days after sailing out, while it was sailing across (d)—-icy(e)—waters of (f)—North Atlantic.(g)—huge ice Berge was suddenly spotted. After (h)—alarm had been given (i)—great ship turned sharply to avoid (j)—collision.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

18.Money can not buy (a)—–happiness. Money is (b)—–must for our life. But it is not (c)—–necessary to bring our happiness. Happiness is absolutely (d)——-psychological thing. It is (e)—name of (f)—–feeling. It means the contentment of (g)—–mind. He who is satisfied with what he gets and content with his life is (h)—–really happy man. Happiness cannot be purchased with (i)—money. No doubt, money has got something to do with (j)—-happiness but it cannot give us happiness.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

19.We have six seasons in (a)—-Bangladesh. Every season appears at an interval of every two months. The winter is one of (b)—-six seasons in Bangladesh. It comes after (c)—late autumn. It comprises the two Bengali months of Paush and Magh. Winter comes with us its fog and chill. Life in nature seems to be dull. Trees turn grey and leafless. Men and animals shiver with cold.(d)—sky becomes clear and blue. Poor people suffer from much cold. In this season vegetables are available in abundance. There is (e)—very special features of (f)—-season. It is (g)—-collecting time of juice from date trees. In winter (h)—general health of people remains satisfactory. No doubt winter is (i)—cold season. But at (j)—-same time it is enjoyable too.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

 

20.Students are (a)——greatest force of (b)—–nation. (c)—-ideal student is (d)—-asset to any country. He has some qualities that can be followed. He gets up early in (e)—-morning. He never wastes his time in vain. He always makes (f)—brilliant result in the examinations .He is a boy of (g)—good manners and character. He is truthful, honest, sincere and dutiful. He respects his parents ,teachers  and other superiors in (h)—polite way. He is helpful to his fellow students. He is never rude to anybody. He is (i)—-student of high thinking and plain living. Infact, he is (j)—example for others to follow.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

==================================================================

21.The invention of computer is one of (a)—greatest advances in (b)—-modern technology. It is (c)—-fairly recent invention. Computer is (d)—-substitute for (e)—human brain. Computers are capable of doing extremely complicated work in all branches of learning. In a few minutes (f)—computer can perform calculations that trained mathematicians would need years to complete.(g)—-faster computers can handle millions of problems in (h)—-few seconds. It can perform many operations at (i)—time and (j)—same time without any confusion.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

=============================================================

  1. Every woman is (a)—–potential mother.(b)—–future of a child depends on how it is brought up. In this case (c)—–educated mother plays (d)—–important role. She can bring up a child better than (e)—–illiterate mother. So,(f)—–difference between (g)—–educated and (h)——uneducated mother can never be denied.(i)—–educated mother is an asset. She knows how to build up (j)—career of her child.

 

 

 

  1. (a)—-English poet was staying in (b)—-Italy for the benefit of his health. He received (c)—-unpaid letter from one of his friends containing nothing but a few words. He had to pay double postage for such (d)—unwise activity. He decided to teach his friend (e)—good lesson. So he collected (f)—-stone and packed it up in (g)—box. He sent (h)—-box to his friend. The friend thought that the contents of the parcel were valuable. So he paid the charge for carrying. He was astonished to see nothing in the box but (i)—ordianry (j)—-stone.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

============================================================

  1. The compute is (a) —fairly recent invention. It has now become (b)——essential (b)——-part of modern life. It has (c)—–greatly benefited us and brought about revolutionary changes in our life. Any device that helps people perform (d)——-mathematical calculations may be called (e)——computer. In this sense,(f)—–abacus is also (g)——simple computer. Today, however,(h)—–term computer’ refers to a special kind of (i)——electronic machine that can perform mathematical calculations and process large masses of information at (j)——-great speed.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

        ===========================================================

  1. Everybody knows that sincerity is (a)—–key to success.(b)—–person can prosper in life by doing hard work. The man who does not follow (c)—-rules of sincerity can never go (d)—-long way in (e)—–world. Many (f)—-man is not conscious of (g)—–importance of (h)—-sincerity for which they don’t have (i)—–benefit of (j)—-success. However, we should be sincere to our work.

     Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. (a)——-deal student is an asset for a country. He is different from (c)—-idle student.(d)—industrious work hard.On the other hand (e)—idle waste away their time.They do not know that (f)—time is (g)—-most valuable thing.If anyone wants to shine in life,he should make (h)—best use of his time.Otherwise he will suffer in (i)—long run.he will have to drag a miserable (j)—life.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

 

  1. (a)—-pious man is he who is very much religious.He does not run after name and fame.He is different from (b)—-worldly man.(c)—–religious minded people are quiet different from (d)—people who want to have much (e)—-wealth.(f)—-virtuous believe that their lies (g)—-eternal life after death.(h)—greedy people give importance to this world.However (i)—virtuous man enjoys mental (j)—-peace.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

         ================================================================

  1. Dhaka stand on (a)——Buriganga. It is (b)—–old city. It is a populous (c)——city. People of different religions live in (d)—–city. Their occupation is not (e)—–same. There is (f)—–Engineering University and Agricultural University in (g)—–Dhaka.(h)——Zoo and (i)—–National Museum are famous.(j)——-Engineering University is also famous.

         Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

=================================================================

  1. Truthfulness is (a)—greatest of all (b)—-virtues which makes (c)—person really great.If we do not cultivate (d)—habit of speaking (e)—truth,we cannot command (f)—-condidence of others.The man whom nobody believes can never be famous in life.It may be that we may succeeded once or twice by telling (g)—-lie but it never brings about (h)—-good result.A lie never lies hiddent.Today or tomorrow it comes to light.Then (i)—-real character of (j)—liar is revealed and nobody believes him.All hate him and speak ill of him behind his back.

  Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ==================================================================

 

  1. (a)—–angry man is not liked even by (b)—idiot.There is difference between (c)—educated and (d)—-uneducted.Again there is difference between (e)—rich and (i)—poor.An educated (g)—-man should come forward to educate (h)—-uneducated man.On the other hand,(i)—-rich man should have symphathy for (j)—poor man.

 

 

 

  1. (a)….16 th December is (b)….red letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day we achieved victory at (c)….cost of (d)….bloody war. Bangladesh came into being as (e)….independent country. It occupied a place in the world (f)…..map. Every year,we observe (g)….day with solemnity. We remember (h)….supreme sacrifice of our heroic sons. The day is (i)…..public holiday. The national flag is hoisted on (j)….top of the each house.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

===================================================================

  1. Illiteracy is (a)—-great problem in our country.It is (b)—great obstacle to (c)—-way of (d)—-progress and there are many reasons behind it.Poverty is (e)—-main cause of this illiteracy in (f)—-our country.Due to poverty,(g)—-poor people cannot send their children to (h)—school.So,everybody should drive away (i)—-proverty from (j)—society.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

       ==================================================================

  1. Population exploration is (a)—constant threat to our environment and existence.Especially in Bangladesh (b)—-poppulation is growing at such (c)—high rate that (d)—environment may soon fail to supply (e)—people with their minimum (f)—-necessities.Unless we take (g)—immediate steps to stop this rapid growth of population,our (h)—environment will one encounter (i)—-unpredictable with danger,consequently ,(j)—inhaitants may experience destruction.

     Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

==================================================================

34.Population of a country is (a)—asset.It becomes (b)—-burden when (c)—-country cannot afford to her people (d)—-basic needs of life.Bangladesh is (e)—densely populated country based on (f)—agricultural economy.Moreover,our population is growing in (g)—alarming way.(h)—present growth of our population is 21.6 per thousand people.It is obviously (i)—very high rate.Hence we should all make (j)—united effort to combat with population problem.  

 

 

  1. Newspaper is (a)—people’s parliament.The newspaper plays (b)—-vital role in modern civilization.It is said to be (c)—-mirror of the world.We must have the habit of reading (d)—–newspaper daily.It helps us in aquring (e)—-general knowledge which is essential for our education.Nobody can keep (f)—contact with (g)—outside world without newspaper.Mere (h)—bookish knowledge is not sufficient in (i)—struggle of life.(j)—man who does not read newspaper daily is like a frog in a narrow well.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ===================================================================

  1. Makkah is an ancient (a)——-city. (b)————first mosque of (c)——–world was built there. Hazrat Ibrahim built it. It is known as(d)———-Kaaba mosque. Many days have passed away. Suddenly a hole was found in (e)———-wall. Today people all over (f)————–world go to Makkah. They spend a busy (g)——time there. They forget the activities of this (h)——-world. The Muslims of (i)———-whole world gather there and perform (j)——Hajj.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

        ==================================================================

  1. Hazi Mohammad Mohsin was born in Hogly in (a)—year 1732.His father was a wealthy (b)—person.He inherited (c)—vast property.He was very kind to (d)—poor.He spent (e)—lot of money for the poor.He gave away (f)—whole property for the education of (g)—-meritorious students.One night he was sleeping.He heard (h)—sound.He woke up.He saw(j)—-man.The man was (j)—thief.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ==================================================================

  1. (a) —–ant is (b)——-industrious insect. No other insect is as industrious as (c)—-ant. If we open (d)——pages of history, we shall see that (e)——men who have become great were (f)—–industrious .(g)——-industrious are liked by all. On (h)—–other hand (i)—–idle are hated by all. So, industry is (j)—–must to prosper in life.

 

               

 

  1. (a)—is a planet.It rises in (b)—-east and sets in (c)—west.It is (d)—source of all heat,the setting (e)—-sun presents (f)—enjoyable scence.(g)—–moon has no light of its own.It gets light from the sun.(h)—-stars shone in (j)—sky.We cannot see all the stars.Many stars are bigger than the sun.They are far away from (j)—earth.

       Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

        =================================================================

  1. Once there was (a)—-Sultan in Bengal.He was fond of hunting.He went on (b)—hunting.He took aim at a deer and shot (c)—arrow at the deer but the arrow pierced(d)—infant in stead.(e)—-infant was the only child of its mother.It was a (f)—bolt from the blue to (g)—woman.She was at a loss.It was irreparable (h)—loss for the mother.(i)—-Sultan thought that it would be (j)—injustice to the woman if he would not compensate the woman.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

        =================================================================

  1. (a)—-newspaper is called (b)—–store house of knowledge.In the morning we eagerly wait for a newspaper.We cannot do a single day without newspapers.It contains the new of (c)—entire world.We can get (d)—-news of economics,politics and many other things of (e)—world.It plays (f)—important role in creating public (g)—opinion.Through newspapers we know (h)—culture of another country.(i)—-economist writes artiticles on economics.(j)—eassyist writes essays and they are published through newspapers.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ==================================================================

  1. Bangladesh is (a)—-country of rivers.Of (b)—rivers some are famous.But some of (c)—big rivers have dried up.They go dry especially in (d)—summer season.But during (e)—rainy season all the rivers are full to (f)—brim.In winter (g)—farmers of Bangladesh face water crisis.Then they are to depend on (h)—mercy of nature.Then our farmers feel the necessity of (i)—-irrigation.A scientific irrigation system is a great need for our (j)—agriculture.

 

 

  1. There lived (a)—-old farmer in a village.He was (b)—honest farmer.He had three sons who were very idle.But he knew that (c)—idle brian is the devil’s workshop.So he advised them to be hardworking.He taught them that (d)—industrious prosper and (e)—lazy suffer.However,the sons did not pay heed to their father’s advice.The farmer grew digging (h)—lands but found nothing.But the lands were cultivated well.The lands produced (i)—bumper crop.They realized (j)—importance of their father’s statement.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ==================================================================

  1. Early rising means the habit of getting up from (a)—bed early in (b)—morning.This habit is very useful to (c)—-man in various ways.Regarding it there is (d)—English proverb: “Early to bed and Early to rise makes (e)—man healthy,wealthy and wise.”Really this proverb is correct.(f)—-early riser finds time to take some exercise or (g)—walk in (h)—morning air.(i)—-morning air refreshes both his mind and body.This certainly improves his health and gives him energy for (j)—day’s work.

       Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

       ==================================================================

  1. Bangladesh is a land of (a)—celestial beauty.(b)—-land,(c)—-rivers and the forests are (d)—sources of this beauty.(e)—tourism business can flowerish Bangladesh profusely.(f)—wild animals of (g)—-Sundarbans are also (h)—great asset.Torism can play (i)—-vital role in the national economy.But it is still in its tender age.So we have to cross (j)—-long way.

     Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ===================================================================

  1. (a)—English is (b)—-international language that must be learnt by all (c)—people of (d)—world.One is blind today without (e)—-help of English.(f)—-English knowing persons gets privilege everywhere.Today English is not only the language of (g)—-British, it is now world language.Moreover,now there are many kinds of English ,but (h)—-English of (i)—-English is still (j)—-best.

 

 

 

 

  1. Education is one of (a)…..basic needs of (b)——a human being.(c)…..poor socio-economic condition of Bangladesh can be largely attributed to most people’s inaccessibility to (d)……education. If all the people were educated, they could live (e)…..healthy and planned (f)…..life. It enhances our ability to raise crops, store food, protect (g)——environment and carry out our social responsibilities. it is only education which can help us to adopt (h)——rational attitude. It provides us with (i)…….enlightened awareness about things and this awareness is (j)—–prerequisite for social development.

     Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ==================================================================

  1. Bangladesh is land of (a)—scenic beauty.(b)—–land,(c)—–rivers and the forests are (c)—-sources of this beauty.Geographically Bangladesh can be divided into four regions.In many places there are a lot of amazing beautiful spots.There are many historical places also.For this reason,(e)—–tourisim business can flowerish here.(f)—wild animals of (g)—Sundarbans are also (h)—-great asset.Tourism can play (i)—vital role in national economy.But it is still in its tender age.So,we have to cross (j)—long way.

     Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

        ==================================================================

  1. Bangladesh is (a)—–world’s most densely populated country.Our development effors are frustrated because of (b)—-great size of our population.(c)—-population exploration is growing at such (d)—-high rate that (e)—-environment may soon fail to supply (h)—-people with their minimum necessities. It is needed (i)—-alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j)—-situation.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

        ==================================================================

  1. A brilliant student is (a)—assset. One day he may be (b)—-engineer or (c)—-M.B.B.S. doctor. He makes (d)—best use of his time. He makes a proper division of his time and does his duties accordingly. He knows that youth is (e)—-golden period of (f)—-life. He has (g)—-aim in life. He knows that (h)—-life without (i)—-aim is like (j)—ship without a rudder.

 

 

 

51.Bangladesh is (a)– –independent country. But nobody made (b)- —-gift of independence to us. It was (c)—–province of (d)——Pakistan in the name of East Pakistani rulers treated East Pakistan as (f)—–colony of West Pakistan in (g)——name of Pakistan and deprived us of our due share.(h)—–Pakistani army brutally cracked down upon (i)—–innocent people of East Pakistan.(j)——-people took arms.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

52.Man is (a)——-architect of his own fate. If we avoid labour, we shall not be lucky. Some people think that (b)—–success in life depends on fate. But that is not correct. Hard work is necessary for getting success in every sphere of life. Industry is (e)—–key to success. Those, who depends on fate must always lag behind. It is (d)—–fact that industry makes everything different. If you become (e)—–industrious person, your life will be successful.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

53.(a)…………21 st of February is (a)…..important day in our national calendar. On this day in 1952,valiant youths of (c)….soil laid down their lives to establish (d)……..honour of Bangla, their mother language. Their demand was to recognized Bangla as (e)……official language of (f)….state as it was (g)….language of most of (h)….population. Because of their sacrifice ,we have got (i)….Bangla as our official language. Now, Bangla is (j)….internationally recognized language.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

54.Every student wants to be better in (a)——exam. But it is not (b)….easy work.(c)…..student has to do something for this. From (c)….very beginning he must be serious. He should read (d)…..texts again and again. He must not memorise (f)…..answer without knowing the meaning. He must not make notes from (g)….common source. He should have a good (h)….command over English. By doing all these things (i)….. student  can hope to make a good (j)….result.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

55.Electronic mail, popularly known as e-mail is (a)….communication of message via electronic means. Although (b)…….telex communication is electronic in nature too, there are difference between (c)…..telex and (d)…..e-mail. Telex communication is terminal to terminal while (e)……electronic communication is user to user via (f)…..computer. In telex, messages destined to number of users are sent to (g)…..same terminal where it is distributed in a printed form by (h)…..operator. On (i)…..other hand, e-mail, is delivered to (j)…..individual electronic mail box based in a computer.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

  1. Use articles where necessary. Use a cross (X) where an article is not needed.                                                                                                    

(a)……Bengali, the 7 th language among (b)….important languages of (c)….world, is our mother tongue. Its present status is not (d)….result of (e)….effort of (f)….single year or of (g)….century. It belongs to an Aryan family. Its (h)…origin is from (i)….Satam branch of (j)…Indo-European parents’ speech.                                                                                                   

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Use articles where necessary. Use a cross (X) where an article is not needed.                                                                                                     

(a)—–Bangladesh is (b)——land of rivers. These are (c)—–blessing of Almighty Allah and pride to us. They are closely related to our economy and (d)—-prosperity of our (e)—country. Our is (f)—

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Use articles where necessary. Use a cross (X) where an article is not needed.                                                                                                     

(a)——-discipline is seen in (a)——nature. Every morning (c)—–sun rises in (d)—–east, day follows (e)——night, birds sing and (f)—–plants blossom. Everywhere in (g)—-nature, there is (h)—harmony. If there were no discipline in (i)——nature, there would have been (j)——chaos everywhere.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Use articles where necessary. Use a cross (X) where an article is not needed.                                                                                                     

(a)—Kamal has an uncle in (a)——Dhaka. He is (b)—-engineer. He works in (c)—–European firm. He is (d)——important figures in (e)—–firm. He is not only (f)—industries but (g)—–honest man. He hates the idle because he knows that (h)—–industrious prosper in life. On (i)—–other hand (j)—lazy suffer in life.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Use articles where necessary. Use a cross (X) where an article is not needed.                                                                                                    

(a)——-moon always awakens in our hearts(b)——feeling (c)——of love and tenderness.(d)——moon has furnished (e)——they use for poets and artists ever since (f)—–stirring of (g)—-poetic faculty in men.(h)—–soft and silvery brightness of the moon which (i)—–waves her to charm us is (j)—-light of the sun.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Use articles where necessary. Use a cross (X) where an article is not needed.                                                                                                    

(a)—–morning walk is a good habit for all classes of people. It is (b)—–simple exercise and good for health and (c)——mentality. In the morning (d)—–air is fresh and free from any kind of noise and pollution. This pure (e)——environment makes an active effect on (f)—–walkers health and mind. When (g)—-man enjoys (h)—–beauties and solemnity of (i)—–nature in (j)—–morning.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. (a) —–thing of beauty is (b)—–joy for ever.(c)——-flower is a beautiful (d)——-thing. Everybody likes (e)——-flower. But it is a matter for sorrow (f)——-flower is very much short lived. The rose is (g)——best of all flowers. It is also short lived.(h)——-beauty of (i)——rose charms all. Its sweet smell drows . (j)——-attention of others.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. (a)——teacher is compared with (b)—–architecture. He is called the architect of a nation. He teaches (c)——illiterate. He is (d)—–light in deep(e)——darkness. But unfortunately (f)—–teachers are not held in due respect. They lead (g)——humble life. They live in (h)—-midst of want. Yet they keep (i)—–light of education at (j)——cost of their own lives.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

 

  1. Money cannot but (a)—happiness. Money is (b)—must for our life. But it is not (c)—to bring our happiness. Happiness is absolutely (d)—psychological things. It is (e)—name of (f)—feeling. If means the contentment of the mind. He who is (g)—satisfied with what he gets and content with his life is (h)—really happy. Happiness cannot be purchased with (i)—only. No doubt, only has got something to do with (j)—happiness but it cannot give us happiness.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. A true friend is (a)…..asset. He stands by his (b)……..friend in time of danger. He is not (c)—– –greedy man. He always wishes for (d)…….welfare of his friend. But it is (e)——–matter of (f)——–fact that (g)——-ideal friend is very rare today.(h)——selfish man cannot be (i)——-true friend. He thinks of his own (j)——-interest.    

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Akbar (a)—great was one of (b)—greatest emperors of India who ruled this subcontinent for more than 50 years. He was not only (c)—great ruler but also (d)—man of wisdom. Among all (e)—Mughal rulers he was (f)—best.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. (a) —–ant is (b)——-industrious insect. No other insect is as industrious as (c)—-ant. If we open (d)——pages of history, we shall see that (e)——men who have become great were (f)—–industrious .(g)——-industrious are liked by all. On (h)—–other hand (i)—–idle are hated by all. So, industry is (j)—–must to prosper in life.
  2. Bangladesh is (a)– –independent country. But nobody made (b)- —-gift of independence to us. It was (c)—–province of (d)——Pakistan in the name of East Pakistani rulers treated East Pakistan as (f)—–colony of West Pakistan in (g)——name of Pakistan and deprived us of our due share.(h)—–Pakistani army brutally cracked down upon (i)—–innocent people of East Pakistan.(j)——-people took arms.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Bangladesh is (a)….small country but she has a large (b)…..population. She lies in (c)…..South Asia on (d)….Bay of Bengal. Once Bangladesh was not (e)….Independent country. Now she is (f)……free country.(g)….country is cris-crossed by so many occupation of (j)….people of Bangladesh.              

        Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Begging is not at all (a)—employment. It is (b)—charity of (c)—others. It does not give anything good to (d)—society. It does not develop (e)—man’s ability or will to be self-reliant. It makes (f)—man devoid of any sense of self-respect. Those who live by begging cannot claim any dignity in (g)—society. It is regarded as (h)—slurs (i)—curse to the society. It is (j)—most disgraceful and disreputable means of living.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Hazrat Omar (R) was (a)——-second Caliph of Islam. He was (b)——-honest Caliph. He used to lead a humble (c)——-life.He used to go and see the condition of (d)——-subjects with his own eyes. At dead of night he would walk(e)——-streets of Medina. One night while walking he heard (f)——sound of crying .(g)———sound was coming from(h)——-hut. He went near(i)——hut. He saw an aged woman boiling something in the open(i)——-pot. He wanted to know the reason of her crying.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. (a)——-deal student is an asset to any country. He gets up early in (b)—–morning. He is (c)—–boy of good manners and character. He (d)——student of high thinking and plain living. In fact, he is (e)—-example for others to follow.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

 

  1. Dhaka stand on (a)——Buriganga. It is (b)—–old city. It is a populous (c)——city. People of different religions live in (d)—–city. Their occupation is not (e)—–same. There is (f)—–Engineering University and Agricultural University in (g)—–Dhaka.(h)——Zoo and (i)—–National Museum are famous.(j)——-Engineering University is also famous.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Dowry means property or money brought by a bride to her (a)—husband. During marriage ceremony (b)—section of greedy people claim much wealth or money from (c)—guardians of the brides. (d)—poor illiterate girls become (e)—victims of dowry. If(f)—guardians fail to fulfill. (g)—demand of (h)—bridegroom. The brides are maltreated. So, the poor cannot think of marriage of their daughters. It is (i)—social curse. This curse can be eliminated by changing the outlook of people specially the male (j)—members.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Education is one of (a)…..basic needs of (b)——a human being.(c)…..poor socio-economic condition of Bangladesh can be largely attributed to most people’s inaccessibility to (d)……education. If all the people were educated, they could live (e)…..healthy and planned (f)…..life. It enhances our ability to raise crops, store food, protect (g)——environment and carry out our social responsibilities. it is only education which can help us to adopt (h)——rational attitude. It provides us with (i)…….enlightened awareness about things and this awareness is (j)—–prerequisite for social development.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Electronic mail is (a)— — –modern method of instant delivery of (b)——-letters without (c)—involvement of (d)——postman. In this system of mailing message are sent with the help of a computer. In (e)- —-electronic mail or (f)——e-mail system (g)—–letter or any other document is typed and edited on a computer. It is sent to the addressee through (h)——- computer network in (i)—form of (j)—-electronic signals.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. English is (a)—–international language. It is spoken all over (b) ——world. So the importance of (c)—English cannot be described in words. All (d)—–books on higher education are written in English. Today organizations need employees who speak and write (e)—-standard form of English. It helps (f)—–educated man to get a good (g)—–job. It is (h)——official or semi –official language all over the world. Ours is (i)—–age of globalization. We need to learn English to join the advanced world. So English has become (j)—-essential matter for us.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Though (a)—–newspaper is not always (b)—-unmixed blessing, it is (c)—-most useful thing in (d)—-our life. We can not think of (e)—-day without it. To read newspaper is (f)—-good habit.(g)—–more we read newspaper,(h)—-more we can acquire (i)—-knowledge; If we do not read it, we shall be like the frogs (j)—dark well.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Every woman is (a)—–potential mother.(b)—–future of a child depends on how it is brought up. In this case (c)—–educated mother plays (d)—–important role. She can bring up a child better than (e)—–illiterate  mother. So,(f)—–difference between (g)—–educated and (h)——uneducated mother can never be denied.(i)—–educated mother is an asset. She knows how to build up (j)—career of her child.

      Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

 

  1. Everybody knows that sincerity is (a)—–key to success.(b)—–person can prosper in life by doing hard work. The man who does not follow (c)—-rules of sincerity can never go (d)—-long way in (e)—–world. Many (f)—-man is not conscious of (g)—–importance of (h)—-sincerity for which they don’t have (i)—–benefit of (j)—-success. However, we should be sincere to our work.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Kamal is (a)—examinee. He has (b)—ill health. He heard about (c)—eminent doctor. He made (d)—appointment with (e)—doctor. On the fixed (f)—day he went to the doctor’s chamber. There he saw (g)—attendant writing (h)—serial and name of the(i)—junior M. B.B.S. doctor to help him. The junior doctor writes (j)—case history of the patient.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Man is (a)……social being and is (b)…..member of society. He has (c)….freedom of choice, thought and expression. But everybody should consider that he is not (d)….only person in society. There are many persons in (e)….society and they have (f)….same rights that one expects from one’s society. So to form (g)…..peaceful society, one should be watchful to see that other’s rights are not harmed. Every citizen must cultivate (h)….habit of obeying (i)…rules and regulations of (j)….society.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Makkah is an ancient (a)——-city. (b)————first mosque of (c)——–world was built there. Hazrat Ibrahim built it. It is known as(d)———-Kaaba mosque. Many days have passed away. Suddenly a hole was found in (e)———-wall. Today people all over (f)————–world go to Makkah. They spend a busy (g)——time there. They forget the activities of this (h)——-world. The Muslims of (i)———-whole world gather there and perform (j)——Hajj.

    Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Man is (a)——-architect of his own fate. If we avoid labour, we shall not be lucky. Some people think that (b)—–success in life depends on fate. But that is not correct. Hard work is necessary for getting success in every sphere of life. Industry is (e)—–key to success. Those, who depends on fate must always lag behind. It is (d)—–fact that industry makes everything different. If you become (e)—–industrious person, your life will be successful.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Money can not buy (a)—–happiness. Money is (b)—–must for our life. But it is not (c)—–necessary to bring our happiness. Happiness is absolutely (d)——-psychological thing. It is (e)—name of (f)—–feeling. It means the contentment of (g)—–mind. He who is satisfied with what he gets and content with his life is (h)—–really happy man. Happiness cannot be purchased with (i)—money. No doubt, money has got something to do with (j)—-happiness but it cannot give us happiness.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

   

  1. Mr John is (a)——European. As he is (b)—-English man and knows (c)—-English well. He is (d)—honorable person to everyone though he is (e)——one eyed man. Having received (f)—-.So ,he went to (g)——USA. His brother Tony lives there who joined (h)—–army. He is (i)—younger of two brothers. When John met his brother, Tony (j)——brother rose in him.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

         

  1. (a)……..the Olympic games started (b)…..long before (c)…..Christian era. There is (d)….village in Greece named (e)……Olympia. This has been named after (f)…..Olympic .Today the Olympic Games have become (g)….. extraordinary events in the world. This year Olympic Games  were in held in Beijing, China. China bagged (h)….highest gold medals in various events. This is to be (i)  (g)…..usual thing for (j)…….host country. How ever, for the first time , the USA failed to bag the highest gold.

 

  1. Our life is (a)——-sum total of hours, days and years. But all days are not equally memorable to us. Most of(b)——days are forgotten with (c)——passage of time. Only (d)—–few of these days remain ever fresh in our memory. My (e)—–days at school is such (f)——day. It is fresh in my mind even now when I was (g)——boy of six. My father proposed that I should be admitted into (h)—-school in (i)—–class. I felt (j)—–both joy and fear.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Patriotism is a noble (a)—-virtue. It inspires (b)—-man to shed last drop of blood to defend the freedom of his country.(d)—-man without patriotism is not better than(e)—-beast. A true patriot is honoured by (f)—–all. He thinks for (g)—–welfare of his country. On (h)—other hand (i)—-unpatriotic man thinks only of his own interest, Those who die (j)—–country are true patriots.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. People think of (a)—–poverty as (b)—-great evil and it seems to be (c)—accepted belief that if people had (d)—-plenty of many, they would be happy and (e)—-useful and more out of life. As (f)—-rule there is more genuine satisfaction in life and more obtained from life in (g)—humble cottage of (h)—-poor men than in (i)—–palaces of (i)—-rich.

       Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Taimur was one of (a)—greatest conquers of the world. Young Taimur once attacked (b)—province of a powerful prince. He entered (c)—kingdom of (d)—prince and captured (e)—large village. It was situated far away from (f)—capital. When the news reached (g)—prince, he came with a large army. The area was surrounded on all (h)—sides. (i)—Taimur’s soldiers were all killed but Taimur escaped with (j)—great difficulty.

      Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Tenement house is(a)—dwelling which is (b)—jointly shared by(c)—owner and the (d)—tenants. It can be (e)—building divided into small and (f)—cheap dwelling unit occupied by (g)—different individual of households under the same roof. Usually these are a raw of houses with (h)—occupant sharing density. Therefore, this kind of development becomes cheaper than other types of (i)—housing solution and is availed by (j)—lower and middle-income households.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. The compute is (a) —fairly recent invention. It has now become (b)——essential (b)——-part of modern life. It has (c)—–greatly benefited us and brought about revolutionary changes in our life. Any device that helps people perform (d)——-mathematical calculations may be called (e)——computer. In this sense,(f)—–abacus is also (g)——simple computer. Today, however,(h)—–term computer’ refers to a special kind of (i)——electronic machine that can perform mathematical calculations and process large masses of information at (j)——-great speed.

     Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

      

  1. The internet has paved the way (a)…..sharing information and communication (b)….organizations and people. Communication can be made (c)…..the aid of internet. The government can use the internet for the purpose (d)…internet  Communication and supplying information. Shopping and banking can be done with the help the  internet. The internet helps the educational institutions (e)…conduct research   and impart education.

      Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. The night before (a)—examination is one of (b)—anxiety to almost all examinees. (c)—degree of panic and anxiety depends on (d)—strength of their preparation and(e)—physical constitution. In fact, the night before (f)—examination is (g)—night of anxiety and peculiar. To overcome (h)—trouble of this night (i)—examinees should prepare their lesson much (j)—earlier and try to pass this night with an normal state of mind.

       Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. The University of Dhaka is (a)….oldest in the country. It is also (b)….biggest among other universities. It was established in (c)….year 1921.Hundreds of (d)….students are admitted here every year. The total number of students will be all over (e)….thirty thousand. It has (f)….large number of teachers. It extends over (g)….vast area. It is known for its high standard of (h)….teaching. It is (i)….institution which makes us proud. It has produced many (j)….great scholars.

    Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. The use of English as (a)…..common language of (b)….world has been growing so rapidly in recent years that no other explanation is needed to justify (c)….efforts of (d)…..hundreds of (e)…..thousands who every year set out about studying English. It is (f)…..interest of all those students who believe that (g)…….English should be taught properly and accurately in accordance with (h)…..certain clearly defined  and recognized standards. It is with a view to preserving and diffusing such (i)…..standards as examinations in English were instituted and the fact that many ten of thousands of students now take these examinations annually as (j)…..acknowledgement of just how successful the examining bodies have been setting and upholding these standards.

      Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Unemployment is (a)….great social evil. All(b)….able-bodied persons in a society should be engaged in any occupation.(c)….unemployed man has to lead a vagabond life. Life becomes (d)…..curse and burden to him. He has (e)….idle brain which very soon becomes (f)….devil’s workshop. There are many reasons of (g)….unemployment in our country. Bangladesh is not (h)……industrialized country. The mills and factories that we have can give employment to (i)….limited number of people similar is the case with (j)…..agriculture.

         Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. When (a)….great poet Ferdousi began to write (b)….Shahanama, the Sultan promised him (c)…piece of gold for each(d)…..verses. Instead of giving gold coins, the Sultan offered the poet only sixty thousand silver (g)….coins. The poet refused to take the silver coins and left the court with (h)….broken heart. He was (i)….aggrieved man. Later on, the Sultan realized that he had made (j)….blunder.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

 

     

  1. Women are now a days as (a)….important as men. They constitute nearly half of (b)…total population. So, there can be no denying (c)………fact that they too possess equal rights and duties as (d)….men do. If they get opportunity ,(e)………genius, powers and capacities will bloom fully.No nation can make (f)….real progress keeping a full half of its population in (g)…dark.Without (h)….uplift of women,(i)….progress of (j)….nation is not possible at all.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. (a)….16 th December is (b)….red letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day we achieved victory at (c)….cost of (d)….bloody war. Bangladesh came into being as (e)….independent country. It occupied a place in the world(f)…..map. Every year ,we observe (g)….day with solemnity. We remember (h)….supreme sacrifice of our heroic sons. The day is (i)…..public holiday. The national flag is hoisted on (j)….top of the each house.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. (a)…………21 st of February is (a)…..important day in our national calendar. On this day in 1952,valiant youths of (c)….soil laid down their lives to establish (d)……..honour of Bangla, their mother language. Their demand was to recognized Bangla as (e)……official language of (f)….state as it was (g)….language of most of (h)….population. Because of their sacrifice ,we have got (i)….Bangla as our official language. Now,Bangla is (j)….internationally recognized language.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

  1. Every student wants to be better in (a)——exam. But it is not (b)….easy work.(c)…..student has to do something for this. From (c)….very beginning he must be serious. He should read (d)…..texts again and again. He must not memorise (f)…..answer without knowing the meaning. He must not make notes from (g)….common source. He should have a good (h)….command over English. By doing all these things (i)….. student  can hope to make a good (j)….result.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Electronic mail, popularly known as e-mail is (a)….communication of message via electronic means. Although (b)…….telex communication is electronic in nature too, there are difference between (c)…..telex and (d)…..e-mail. Telex communication is terminal to terminal while ,(e)……electronic communication is user to user via (f)…..computer. In telex, messages destined to number of users are sent to (g)…..same terminal where it is distributed in a printed form by (h)…..operator. On (i)…..other hand, e-mail, is delivered to (j)…..individual electronic mail box based in a computer.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

  1. Students are (a)——greatest force of (b)—–nation. (c)—-ideal student is (d)—-asset to any country. He has some qualities that can be followed. He gets up early in (e)—-morning. He never wastes his time in vain. He always makes (f)—brilliant result in the examinations .He is a boy of (g)—good manners and character. He is truthful, honest, sincere and dutiful. He respects his parents ,teachers  and other superiors in (h)—polite way. He is helpful to his fellow students. He is never rude to anybody. He is (i)—-student of high thinking and plain living. Infact, he is (j)—example for others to follow.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Use articles where necessary. Put a cross(x) where an article is not needed.

  1. Our life is (a)——-sum total of hours, days and years. But all days are not equally memorable to us. Most of (b)——days are forgotten with (c)——passage of time. Only (d)—–few of these days remain ever fresh in our memory. My (e)—–days at school is such (f)——day. It is fresh in my mind even now when I was (g)——boy of six. My father proposed that I should be admitted into (h)—-school in (i)—–class. I felt (j)—–both joy and fear.

 

  1. English is (a)—international language. We feel (b)—necessity of learning English at every step.This is (c)—only language of international overseas business, communication, co-operation and (d)—co-existence. It is essential to receive (e)—-foreign degree of higher education. All (f)—good jobs need English knowing persons. So every educated man should know how to (g)—-communicate in English. To learn and develop (h)—-skill of English specially for (i)—students is very important. No (j)—-students should be ignored of it.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. Akbar (a)—great was one of (b)—greatest emperors of India.He was on the one side a great and on the other side a man of (c)—wisdom.Among all (d)—Mughal rulers he was (e)—best.As a result ,his name has been written in golden letters in the page of (f)—history.He was (g)—-uneducated person.But he had (h)—ability to rule (i)—kingdom like (j)—-expert ruler.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

  1. (a)—cricket is (b)—foreign game in our country. But it is (c)—international game. After winning (c)—ICC Trophy in (e)—Malaysia in 1996,it has become more popular than football in our country. By defeating (f)—Keya Bangladesh got (g)—first victory in (h)—ODI cricket in 1998.Bangladesh got the taste of winning (i)—test match in January,2005 defeating (j)—Zimbabwe.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

  1. A student must take care of his (a)—nature. Every morning (c)—sun rises in (d)—east, day flows (e)—night, birds sing and (f)—plants blossom. Everywhere in (g)—nature there is (h)—harmony. If there were no discipline in (i)—-nature, there would have been (j)—chaos everywhere.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. Though Patriotism is (a)—universal human trait, it is often torn away by (b)—state herself.(c)—poor people of (d)—poor country become indifferent to their state affairs and lose (e)—sense of patriotic. Such people would have become as patriotic as (f)—Simon Bolivar or (g)—Abraham Lincoln if they had a caring government of leader who would make their lives a bit easier.(h)—people of (i)—wealthy country simply love their country because the state provides them with everything like shelter,education,job and (j)—security.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

                                                                       

  1. (a)——-discipline is seen in (a)——nature. Every morning (c)—–sun rises in (d)—–east, day follows (e)——night, birds sing and (f)—–plants blossom. Everywhere in (g)—-nature, there is (h)—harmony. If there were no discipline in (i)——nature, there would have been (j)——chaos everywhere.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. One day I met (a)—lame man. After talking for a while he showed me (b)—identity card. Seeing (c)—identity card I came to know that he was (d)—university student. After completing his (e)—-study he joined (f)—army. During the liberation War he fought (g)—bravely against (h)—occupying army of the then West Pakistan. But it is (i)—irony of fate that  bullet of (j)—enemies hit on his left leg. Thus he lost his leg.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

           

  1. A library is (a)—part and parcel (b)—-educational institution. It is (c)—-unique place where books for different subjects are kept for (d)—reading. It ennobles (e)—readers to read books of their choice that create (f)—-enthusiasm for learning. Student should pay (g)—-visit to (h)—library regularly. They can borrow books for (i)—-certain period and return them after (j)—given time.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

10.Patriotism is a noble (a)—-virtue. It inspires (b)—-man to shed last drop of blood to defend the freedom of his(c)—- country.(d)—-man without patriotism is not better than(e)—-beast. A true patriot is honoured by (f)—–all. He thinks for (g)—–welfare of his country. On (h)—other hand (i)—-unpatriotic man thinks only of his own interest, Those who die (j)—–country are true patriots. They are remembered even after their death.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

11.Unemployment is (a)….great social evil. All (b)….able-bodied persons in a society should be engaged in any occupation. (c)….unemployed man has to lead a vagabond life. Life becomes (d)…..curse and burden to him. He has (e)….idle brain which very soon becomes (f)….devil’s workshop. There are many reasons of (g)….unemployment in our country. Bangladesh is not (h)……industrialized country. The mills and factories that we have can give employment to (i)….limited number of people similar is the case with (j)…..agriculture.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

12.Punctuality is of great value to (a)….student. (b)….unpunctual boy who is late in (c)…..class will miss (d)…..part of his lesson and fall (e)…..behind other students. But (f)…..punctual student will learn his lesson in (g)……time and do well in (h)—examination. Punctuality is (i)—key to success in life. We all should be (j)….punctual in our activities.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

13.Dowry means property or money brought by a bride to her (a)—husband. During marriage ceremony (b)—section of greedy people claim much wealth or money from (c)—guardians of the brides. (d)—poor illiterate girls become (e)—victims of dowry. If (f)—guardians fail to fulfill. (g)—demand of (h)—bridegroom. The brides are maltreated. So, the poor cannot think of marriage of their daughters. It is (i)—social curse. This curse can be eliminated by changing the outlook of people specially the male (j)—members

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

14.Journey is always (a)—pleasure to me. Whenever I go on a journey my heart leaps up with (b)—joy. But (c)—-journey by boat gives me (d)—-greatest pleasure. Since Bangladesh is land of (e)—rivers. It is (f)—easy matter to make (g)—journey by boat. Whenever I get (h)—-opportunity to make (i)—journey by boat, I make (j)—best use of the opportunity.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

15.It was (a)—dark night. A blind man was walking along (b)—road.He held (b)—lamp in his hand. Two men  laughed at (d)—him.One of them said, “What is (c)— —use of lamp to (d)— blind man?” The other called the blindman (e)—fool. (f)– blind man heard this and took it to (g)—heart.He said,(h)—-lamp is not for me, It’s for those (i)—-people who’re are careless”. What a surprise,” said (j)—others.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

16.A true friend is (a)…..asset. He stands by his (b)……..friend in time of danger. He is not (c)—– –greedy man. He always wishes for (d)…….welfare of his friend. But it is (e)——–matter of (f)——–fact that (g)——-ideal friend is very rare today.(h)——selfish man cannot be (i)——-true friend. He thinks of his own (j)——-interest.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

 

 

17.The great ship Titanic sailed for New York from Southampton on April,1912.At that time she (a)—largest ship.(b)—tragic sinking of this great (c)—-liner will always be remembered for she went down on her first voyage. Four days after sailing out, while it was sailing across (d)—-icy(e)—waters of (f)—North Atlantic.(g)—huge ice Berge was suddenly spotted. After (h)—alarm had been given (i)—great ship turned sharply to avoid (j)—collision.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

18.Money can not buy (a)—–happiness. Money is (b)—–must for our life. But it is not (c)—–necessary to bring our happiness. Happiness is absolutely (d)——-psychological thing. It is (e)—name of (f)—–feeling. It means the contentment of (g)—–mind. He who is satisfied with what he gets and content with his life is (h)—–really happy man. Happiness cannot be purchased with (i)—money. No doubt, money has got something to do with (j)—-happiness but it cannot give us happiness.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

19.We have six seasons in (a)—-Bangladesh. Every season appears at an interval of every two months. The winter is one of (b)—-six seasons in Bangladesh. It comes after (c)—late autumn. It comprises the two Bengali months of Paush and Magh. Winter comes with us its fog and chill. Life in nature seems to be dull. Trees turn grey and leafless. Men and animals shiver with cold.(d)—sky becomes clear and blue. Poor people suffer from much cold. In this season vegetables are available in abundance. There is (e)—very special features of (f)—-season. It is (g)—-collecting time of juice from date trees. In winter (h)—general health of people remains satisfactory. No doubt winter is (i)—cold season. But at (j)—-same time it is enjoyable too.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

 

20.Students are (a)——greatest force of (b)—–nation. (c)—-ideal student is (d)—-asset to any country. He has some qualities that can be followed. He gets up early in (e)—-morning. He never wastes his time in vain. He always makes (f)—brilliant result in the examinations .He is a boy of (g)—good manners and character. He is truthful, honest, sincere and dutiful. He respects his parents ,teachers  and other superiors in (h)—polite way. He is helpful to his fellow students. He is never rude to anybody. He is (i)—-student of high thinking and plain living. Infact, he is (j)—example for others to follow.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

==================================================================

21.The invention of computer is one of (a)—greatest advances in (b)—-modern technology. It is (c)—-fairly recent invention. Computer is (d)—-substitute for (e)—human brain. Computers are capable of doing extremely complicated work in all branches of learning. In a few minutes (f)—computer can perform calculations that trained mathematicians would need years to complete.(g)—-faster computers can handle millions of problems in (h)—-few seconds. It can perform many operations at (i)—time and (j)—same time without any confusion.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

=============================================================

  1. Every woman is (a)—–potential mother.(b)—–future of a child depends on how it is brought up. In this case (c)—–educated mother plays (d)—–important role. She can bring up a child better than (e)—–illiterate  mother. So,(f)—–difference between (g)—–educated and (h)——uneducated mother can never be denied.(i)—–educated mother is an asset. She knows how to build up (j)—career of her child.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. (a)—-English poet was staying in (b)—-Italy for the benefit of his health.He received (c)—-unpaid letter from one of his friends containing nothing but a few words.He had to pay double postage for such (d)—unwise activity.He decided to teach his friend (e)—good lesson.So he collected (f)—-stone  and packed it up in (g)—box.He sent (h)—-box to his friend.The friend thought that the contents of the parcel were valuable.So he paid the charge for carrying.He was astonished to see nothing in the box but (i)—ordianry (j)—-stone.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

============================================================

  1. The compute is (a) —fairly recent invention. It has now become (b)——essential (b)——-part of modern life. It has (c)—–greatly benefited us and brought about revolutionary changes in our life. Any device that helps people perform (d)——-mathematical calculations may be called (e)——computer. In this sense,(f)—–abacus is also (g)——simple computer. Today, however,(h)—–term computer’ refers to a special kind of (i)——electronic machine that can perform mathematical calculations and process large masses of information at (j)——-great speed.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

        ===========================================================

  1. Everybody knows that sincerity is (a)—–key to success.(b)—–person can prosper in life by doing hard work. The man who does not follow (c)—-rules of sincerity can never go (d)—-long way in (e)—–world. Many (f)—-man is not conscious of (g)—–importance of (h)—-sincerity for which they don’t have (i)—–benefit of (j)—-success. However, we should be sincere to our work.

     Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

  1. (a)——-deal student is an asset for a country. He is different from (c)—-idle student.(d)—industrious work hard. On the other hand (e)—idle waste away their time. They do not know that (f)—time is (g)—-most valuable thing. If anyone wants to shine in life, he should make (h)—best use of his time. Otherwise he will suffer in (i)—long run. he will have to drag a miserable (j)—life.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

 

  1.  (a)—-pious man is he who is very much religious. He does not run after name and fame. He is different from (b)—-worldly man.(c)—–religious minded people are quiet different from (d)—people who want to have much (e)—-wealth.(f)—-virtuous believe that their lies (g)—-eternal life after death.(h)—greedy people give importance to this world. However (i)—virtuous man enjoys mental (j)—-peace.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

         ================================================================

  1. Dhaka stand on (a)——Buriganga. It is (b)—–old city. It is a populous (c)——city. People of different religions live in (d)—–city. Their occupation is not (e)—–same. There is (f)—–Engineering University and Agricultural University in (g)—–Dhaka.(h)——Zoo and (i)—–National Museum are famous.(j)——-Engineering University is also famous.

         Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

 

=================================================================

  1. Truthfulness is (a)—greatest of all (b)—-virtues which makes (c)—person really great. If we do not cultivate (d)—habit of speaking (e)—truth, we cannot command (f)—-condidence of others. The man whom nobody believes can never be famous in life.It may be that we may succeeded once or twice by telling (g)—-lie but it never brings about (h)—-good result. A lie never lies hiddent. Today or tomorrow it comes to light. Then (i)—-real character of (j)—liar is revealed and nobody believes him. All hate him and speak ill of him behind his back.

  Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ==================================================================

 

  1. (a)—–angry man is not liked even by (b)—idiot. There is difference between (c)—educated and (d)—-uneducated. Again there is difference between (e)—rich and (i)—poor. An educated (g)—-man should come forward to educate (h)—-uneducated man. On the other hand,(i)—-rich man should have sympathy for (j)—poor man.

 

 

  1.  (a)….16 th December is (b)….red letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day we achieved victory at (c)….cost of (d)….bloody war. Bangladesh came into being as (e)….independent country. It occupied a place in the world (f)…..map. Every year, we observe (g)….day with solemnity. We remember (h)….supreme sacrifice of our heroic sons. The day is (i)…..public holiday. The national flag is hoisted on (j)….top of the each house.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

===================================================================

  1. Illiteracy is (a)—-great problem in our country. It is (b)—great obstacle to (c)—-way of (d)—-progress and there are many reasons behind it. Poverty is (e)—-main cause of this illiteracy in (f)—-our country. Due to poverty,(g)—-poor people cannot send  their children to (h)—school. So, everybody should drive away (i)—-poverty from (j)—society.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

       ==================================================================

  1. Population exploration is (a)—constant threat to our environment and existence. Especially in Bangladesh (b)—-population is growing at such (c)—high rate that (d)—environment may soon fail to supply (e)—people with their minimum (f)—-necessities. Unless we take (g)—immediate steps to stop this rapid growth of population, our (h)—environment will one encounter (i)—-unpredictable with danger, consequently ,(j)—inhabitants may experience destruction.

     Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

==================================================================

34.Population of a country is (a)—asset. It becomes (b)—-burden when (c)—-country cannot afford to her people (d)—-basic needs of life. Bangladesh is (e)—densely populated country based on (f)—agricultural economy. Moreover,our population is growing in (g)—alarming way.(h)—present growth of our population is 21.6 per thousand people. It is obviously (i)—very high rate. Hence we should all make (j)—united effort to combat with population problem.

 

 

  1. Newspaper is (a)—people’s parliament. The newspaper plays (b)—-vital role in modern civilization. It is said to be (c)—-mirror of the world. We must have the habit of reading (d)—–newspaper daily. It helps us in acquiring (e)—-general knowledge which is essential for our education. Nobody can keep (f)—contact with (g)—outside world without newspaper. Mere (h)—bookish knowledge is not sufficient in (i)—struggle of life.(j)—man who does not read newspaper daily is like a frog in a narrow well.

Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ===================================================================

  1. Makkah is an ancient (a)——-city. (b)————first mosque of (c)——–world was built there. Hazrat Ibrahim built it. It is known as(d)———-Kaaba mosque. Many days have passed away. Suddenly a hole was found in (e)———-wall. Today people all over (f)————–world go to Makkah. They spend a busy (g)——time there. They forget the activities of this (h)——-world. The Muslims of (i)———-whole world gather there and perform (j)——Hajj.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

        ==================================================================

  1. Hazi Mohammad Mohsin was born in Hogly in (a)—year 1732.His father was a wealthy (b)—person. He inherited (c)—vast property. He was very kind to (d)—poor. He spent (e)—lot of money for the poor. He gave away (f)—whole property for the education of (g)—-meritorious students. One night he was sleeping. He heard (h)—sound. He woke up. He saw(j)—-man. The man was (j)—thief.

      Answer: (a)——(b)—-(c)——(d)——(e)—-(f)—–(g)—–(h)—–(i)——(j)——

      ==================================================================

  1. (a) —–ant is (b)——-industrious insect. No other insect is as industrious as (c)—-ant. If we open (d)——pages of history, we shall see that (e)——men who have become great were (f)—–industrious .(g)——-industrious are liked by all. On (h)—–other hand (i)—–idle are hated by all. So, industry is (j)—–must to prosper in life.

 

 

  1. (a)—is a planet. It rises in (b)—-east and sets in (c)—west. It is (d)—source of all heat, the setting (e)—-sun presents (f)—enjoyable science.(g)—–moon has no light of its own. It gets light from the sun.(h)—-stars shone in (j)—sky. We cannot see all the stars. Many stars are bigger than the sun. They are far away from (j)—earth.
  2. Once there was (a)—-Sultan in Bengal. He was fond of hunting. He went on (b)—hunting. He took aim at a deer and shot (c)—arrow at the deer but the arrow pierced(d)—infant in stead.(e)—-infant was the only child of its mother. It was a (f)—bolt from the blue to (g)—woman. She was at a loss. It was irreparable (h)—loss for the mother.(i)—-Sultan thought that it would be (j)—injustice to the woman if he would not compensate the woman.
  3. (a)—-newspaper is called (b)—–store house of knowledge. In the morning we eagerly wait for a newspaper. We cannot do a single day without newspapers. It contains the new of (c)—entire world. We can get (d)—-news of economics, politics and many other things of (e)—world. It plays (f)—important role in creating public (g)—opinion. Through newspapers we know (h)—culture of another country.(i)—-economist writes articles on economics.(j)—essayist writes essays and they are published through newspapers.
  4. Bangladesh is (a)—-country of rivers. Of (b)—rivers some are famous. But some of (c)—big rivers have dried up. They go dry especially in (d)—summer season. But during (e)—rainy season all the rivers are full to (f)—brim. In winter (g)—farmers of Bangladesh face water crisis. Then they are to depend on (h)—mercy of nature. Then our farmers feel the necessity of (i)—-irrigation. A scientific irrigation system is a great need for our (j)—agriculture.

 

  1. There lived (a)—-old farmer in a village. He was (b)—honest farmer. He had three sons who were very idle. But he knew that (c)—idle brain is the devil’s workshop. So he advised them to be hardworking. He taught them that (d)—industrious prosper and (e)—lazy suffer. However, the sons did not pay heed to their father’s advice. The farmer grew digging (h)—lands but found nothing. But the lands were cultivated well. The lands produced (i)—bumper crop. They realized (j)—importance of their father’s statement.
  2. Early rising means the habit of getting up from (a)—bed early in (b)—morning. This habit is very useful to (c)—-man in various ways. Regarding it there is (d)—English proverb: “Early to bed and Early to rise makes (e)—man healthy, wealthy and wise.”Really this proverb is correct.(f)—-early riser finds time to take some exercise or (g)—walk in (h)—morning air.(i)—-morning air refreshes both his mind and body. This certainly improves his health and gives him energy for (j)—day’s work.
  3. Bangladesh is a land of (a)—celestial beauty.(b)—-land,(c)—-rivers and the forests are (d)—sources of this beauty.(e)—tourism business can flourish Bangladesh profusely.(f)—wild animals of (g)—-Sundarbans are also (h)—great asset. Tourism can play (i)—-vital role in the national economy. But it is still in its tender age. So we have to cross (j)—-long way.
  4. (a)—English is (b)—-international language that must be learnt by all (c)—people of (d)—world. One is blind today without (e)—-help of English.(f)—-English knowing persons gets privilege everywhere. Today English is not only the language of (g)—-British, it is now world language. Moreover, now there are many kinds of English ,but (h)—-English of (i)—-English is still (j)—-best.

 

 

 

  1. Education is one of (a)…..basic needs of (b)——a human being.(c)…..poor socio-economic condition of Bangladesh can be largely attributed to most people’s inaccessibility to (d)……education. If all the people were educated, they could live (e)…..healthy and planned (f)…..life. It enhances our ability to raise crops, store food, protect (g)——environment and carry out our social responsibilities. it is only education which can help us to adopt (h)——rational attitude. It provides us with (i)…….enlightened awareness about things and this awareness is (j)—–prerequisite for social development.
  2. Bangladesh is land of (a)—scenic beauty.(b)—–land,(c)—–rivers and the forests are (c)—-sources of this beauty. Geographically Bangladesh can be divided into four regions. In many places there are a lot of amazing beautiful spots. There are many historical places also. For this reason,(e)—–tourism business can flourish here.(f)—wild animals of (g)—Sundarbans are also (h)—-great asset. Tourism can play (i)—vital role in national economy. But it is still in its tender age. So, we have to cross (j)—long way.
  3. Bangladesh is (a)—–world’s most densely populated country. Our development efforts are frustrated because of (b)—-great size of our population.(c)—-population exploration is growing at such (d)—-high rate that (e)—-environment may soon fail to supply (h)—-people with their minimum necessities. It is needed (i)—-alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j)—-situation.
  4. A brilliant student is (a)—asset. One day he may be (b)—-engineer or (c)—-M.B.B.S. doctor. He makes (d)—best use of his time. He makes a proper division of his time and does his duties accordingly. He knows that youth is (e)—-golden period of (f)—-life. He has (g)—-aim in life. He knows that (h)—-life without (i)—-aim is like (j)—ship without a rudder.

 

 

 

 

 

 

51.Bangladesh is (a)– –independent country. But nobody made (b)- —-gift of independence to us. It was (c)—–province of (d)——Pakistan in the name of East Pakistani rulers treated East Pakistan as (f)—–colony of West Pakistan in (g)——name of Pakistan and deprived us of our due share.(h)—–Pakistani army brutally cracked down upon (i)—–innocent people of East Pakistan.(j)——-people took arms.

 

52.Man is (a)——-architect of his own fate. If we avoid labour, we shall not be lucky. Some people think that (b)—–success in life depends on fate. But that is not correct. Hard work is necessary for getting success in every sphere of life. Industry is (e)—–key to success. Those, who depends on fate must always lag behind. It is (d)—–fact that industry makes everything different. If you become (e)—–industrious person, your life will be successful.

 

53.(a)…………21 st of February is (a)…..important day in our national calendar. On this day in 1952,valiant youths of (c)….soil laid down their lives to establish (d)……..honour of Bangla, their mother language. Their demand was to recognized Bangla as (e)……official language of (f)….state as it was (g)….language of most of (h)….population. Because of their sacrifice ,we have got (i)….Bangla as our official language. Now, Bangla is (j)….internationally recognized language.

 

 

54.Every student wants to be better in (a)——exam. But it is not (b)….easy work.(c)…..student has to do something for this. From (c)….very beginning he must be serious. He should read (d)…..texts again and again. He must not memorize (f)…..answer without knowing the meaning. He must not make notes from (g)….common source. He should have a good (h)….command over English. By doing all these things (i)….. student  can hope to make a good (j)….result.

Answer (a)…..(b)……(c)…(d)……(e)…..(f)……(g)……(h)…..(i)……(j)……

 

55.Electronic mail, popularly known as e-mail is (a)….communication of message via electronic means. Although (b)…….telex communication is electronic in nature too, there are difference between (c)…..telex and (d)…..e-mail. Telex communication is terminal to terminal while (e)……electronic communication is user to user via (f)…..computer. In telex, messages destined to number of users are sent to (g)…..same terminal where it is distributed in a printed form by (h)…..operator. On (i)…..other hand, e-mail, is delivered to (j)…..individual electronic mail box based in a computer.