Transformation

  1. Transform the following sentences as directed in brackets.
    1.
    a. Truthfulness is the greatest of all virtues in a man’s life. (Make it Comparative)
    b. It ennobles one’s character and gives one high position in society. (Make it Simple)
    c. In spite of not making one rich, it brings peace of mind. (Make it Compound)
    d. He is loved by everybody. (Negative without changing meaning)
    e. A truthful person is respected and honored by all. (Make it Active)
    f. A truthful person cares nobody. (Make it Interrogative)
    g. A truthful person is not afraid of anybody. (Make it Complex)
    h. He fears none but Allah. (Affirmative without changing meaning)
    i. Truthfulness may lead the whole world to peace and happiness. (Make it Complex)
    j. It brings peace in one’s mind. (Make it Passive)
    Answer-1
    a. Truthfulness is greater than any other virtue in a man’s life.
    b. By ennobling one’s character, it gives one high position in society.
    c. It may not make one rich but brings peace of mind.
    d. He is not hated by anybody.
    e. All respect and honor a truthful person.
    f. Does a truthful person care anybody?
    g. A person who is truthful is not afraid of anybody.
    h. He fears only Allah.
    i. It is truthfulness which/that may lead the whole world to peace and happiness.
    j. Peace is brought by it in one’s mind.

  2. a. The other sailors were very much dissatisfied with the old sailor who had shot the albatross. (Make it Compound)
    b. The albatross is one of the largest birds. (Make it Positive)
    c. At this the sailors were very angry with him. (Negative without changing meaning)
    d. They cursed him and hung the dead albatross round his neck as a punishment. (Make it Simple)
    e. The sailors’ throats were too dry to speak. (Make it Complex)
    f. It was a very unlucky day. (Make it Exclamatory)
    g. Their eyes hurt with looking across the bright glassy sea watching all day long for a ship to come and rescue them. Make it Complex)
    h. But at last God took pity on him. (Make it Interrogative)
    i. One day the old sailor was watching the water snakes swimming round the ship. (Make it Passive)
    j. He was filled with a strange wonder. (Make it Active)

Answer-2
a. The old sailor had shot the albatross and so the other sailors were very much dissatisfied with him.
b. Very few birds are as large as the albatross.
c. At this the sailors were not without anger at him.
d. Cursing him, they hung the dead albatross round his neck as a punishment.
e. The sailors’ throats were so dry that they could not speak.
f. What an unlucky day it was!
g. As they were watching all day long for a ship to come and rescue them, their eyes hurt with looking across the bright glassy sea.
h. But didn’t God take pity on him at last?
i. One day the water snakes swimming round the ship were being watched by the old sailor.
j. A strange wonder filled him.

 

  1. Transform the following sentences as directed in brackets.
    3.
    a. My friend invited me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar. (Make it Interrogative)
    b. I gladly accepted the invitation. (Make it Passive)
    c. When I reached there, my friend received me cordially. (Make it Compound)
    d. I was very glad to see the sea-beach. (Make it Exclamatory)
    e. Cox’s Bazar sea-beach is the longest sea-beach in the world. (Make it Complex)
    f. It is more beautiful than most other sea-beaches in the world. (Make it Superlative)
    g. It is called pleasure seekers’ paradise. (Make it Active)
    h. The visitors go there for enjoying natural beauties. (Make it Compound)
    i. Those who become tired may go to relax there. (Make it Simple)
    j. It was one of the most memorable journeys in my life. (Make it Positive)
    Answer-3
    a. Didn’t my friend invite me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar?
    b. The invitation was gladly accepted by me.
    c. I reached there and my friend received me cordially.
    d. How glad I was to see the sea-beach!
    e. It is Cox’s Bazar sea-beach which is the longest sea-beach in the world.
    Or, Cox’s Bazar is a sea-beach which is the longest sea-beach in the world.
    f. It is one of the most beautiful sea-beaches in the world.
    g. People call it pleasure seekers’ paradise.
    h. The visitors want to enjoy natural beauties and so they go there.
    i. The tired may go to relax there.
    j. Very few journeys in my life were as memorable as it.
    4.
    a. Bangladesh is one of the poorest countries in the world. (Make it Positive)
    b. But she is not as poor as Ethiopia. (Make it Comparative)
    c. No other condition in a person’s life is as undesirable as poverty. (Make it Superlative)
    d. It is a great problem of a country. (Negative without changing meaning)
    e. It destroys the dignity of an individual as well as a nation. (Make it Passive)
    f. The poor people lead a miserable life. (Make it Exclamatory)
    g. They cannot send their children to school because they are insolvent. (Make it Compound)
    h. Comprehensive measures should be adopted to ameliorate the condition. (Make it Active)
    i. Bangladesh is a poor country but blessed with a lot of natural resources. (Make it Simple)
    j. Proper utilization of these resources can eradicate our poverty. (Make it Complex)
    Answer-4
    a. Very few countries in the world are as poor as Bangladesh.
    b. But she is less poor than Ethiopia.
    Or, But Ethiopia is poorer than she.
    c. Poverty is the most undesirable condition in a person’s life.
    d. It is not a little problem of a country.
    e. The dignity of an individual as well as a nation is destroyed by it.
    f. What a miserable life the poor people lead!
    g. They are insolvent and so they cannot send their children to school.
    h. We should adopt comprehensive measures to ameliorate the condition.
    Or, The Government should adopt comprehensive measures to ameliorate the condition.
    i. In spite of her poverty, Bangladesh is blessed with a lot of natural resources.
    Or, In spite of her being a poor country, Bangladesh is blessed with a lot of natural resources.
    j. If we utilize these resources properly, we can eradicate our poverty.

 

.        5.  Change the sentences according to directions.

            Bonsai is the art of growing trees in small containers.

            (a) Bonsai tree may be 10 years old though it has a height of one foot only. (Make compound sentence)

            (b) The art of Bonsai originated perhaps more than 1000 years ago in China. (Make complex sentence)

            (c) Early Japanese aristocrats also showed fondness in Bonsai. (Make negative sentence)

            (d) A Bonsai tree is different from normal pot planting as it is considered an art form. (Make simple sentence)

            (e) Bonsai is indeed nothing but cruelty towards plants. (Make interrogative sentence)

            (f) People stop the natural growth of tree to make Bonsai. (Make complex sentence)

            (g) Though it is cruelty to nature, man gets pleasure. (Make compound sentence)

            (h) Many people grow Bonsai so that they can earn money. (Make simple sentence)

            (i) Bonsai is not a new form of pot planting. (Make affirmative sentence)

            (j) The ancient people also loved Bonsai. (Use passive voice)

Answer: 5

            (a) Bonsai tree may be 10 years old but has a height of one foot only.

            (b) It was perhaps more than 1000 years ago in China where the art of Bonsai originated.

            (c) Early Japanese aristocrats also did not show their dislike for Bonsai.

            (d) Because of being different from normal pot planting, Bonsai is considered an art form.

            (e) Isn’t Bonsai cruelty towards plant indeed?

            (f) People make Bonsai which stop the natural growth of tree.

            (g) Man gets pleasure, but it is cruelty to nature.

            (h) Many people grow Bonsai to earn money.

            (i) Bonsai is an old form of pot planting.

            (j) Bonsai was also loved by the ancient people.

  1. Transform the following sentences as directed in brackets.

  2. a. Today nothing is as serious as pollution. (Make it Superlative)
    b. But nobody is aware of it. (Make it Interrogative)
    c. Water, a vital element of environment, is polluted in different ways. (Make it Complex)
    d. Men pollute water by throwing waste in it. (Make it Compound)
    e. Mills and factories also pollute water. (Make it Passive)
    f. When rain and flood wash away some of these chemicals, they get mixed with water. (Make it Simple)
    g. Water vehicles pollute rivers by dumping oil, food waste and human waste into them. (Make it Compound)
    h. Thus water is contaminated by various kinds of waste and filth. (Make it Active)
    i. The water which is pure is necessary for us. (Make it Simple)
    j. Water is one of the most important elements of all living beings. (Make it Positive)
    Answer-5.
    a. Today pollution is the most serious thing.
    Or, Today pollution is most serious.
    b. But is anybody aware of it?
    c. Water which is a vital element of environment is polluted in different ways.
    d. Men throw waste in water and thus pollute it.
    e. Water is also polluted by mills and factories.
    f. Some of these chemicals get mixed with water being washed away by rain and flood.
    g. Water vehicles dump oil, food waste and human waste into rivers and thus pollute them.
    h. Thus various kinds of waste and filth contaminate water.
    i. Pure water is necessary for us.
    j. Very few elements of all living beings are as important as water.

  3. a. The old man told him about his last journey on the sea. (Make it complex)
    b. The sea was frozen and the ice was all around them. (Make it simple)
    c. In those days there were no steamships. (Make it interrogative)
    d. The weather was very cold and there were few birds or animals in that snow covered country. (Make it complex)
    e. They saw an albatross. (Make it passive)
    f. The sailors thought that it was a sign of good omen. (Make it simple)
    g. It came to the ship everyday. (Make it interrogative)
    h. But one day the old sailor shot the bird. (Make it passive)
    i. He killed the bird which made the wind blow. (Make it compound)
    j. As there was no wind, the ship could not move. (Make it compound)

Answer-6.
a. The old man told him about his journey which was his last journey on the sea.
b. The ice was all around them, because of the sea being frozen.
c. Were there any steamships in those days?
d. As / Since the weather was very cold, there were few birds or animals in that snow covered country.
e. An albatross was seen by them.
f. The sailor thought it as a sign of good omen.
g. Didn’t it come to the ship everyday?
h. But one day the bird was shot by the old sailor.
i. He killed the bird and that made the wind blow.
j. There was no wind and so the ship could not move.

 

  1. Transform the following sentences as directed in brackets.

  2. a. Tigers are known as ferocious animals. (Make it complex)
    b. As the paws are cushioned, a big tiger can walk through the driest leaves without causing a single crackle. (Make it simple)
    c. The tiger is one of the most ferocious animals. (Make it positive)
    d. Lions are not so strong as tigers. (Make it comparative)
    e. Tigers are extremely strong. (Make it exclamatory)
    f. They are not only strong but also ferocious. (Make it simple)
    g. They hunt swiftly. (Make it negative)
    h. They hunt after they target their prey. (Make it compound)
    i. When they walk, they don’t make any sound. (Make it simple)
    j. Tigers can swim well. (Make it interrogative)

Answer-7.
a. Tigers are animals that are known as ferocious.
b. The paws being cushioned, a big tiger can walk through the driest leaves without causing a single crackle.
c. Very few animals are as ferocious as the tiger.
d. Tigers are stronger than lions.
e. How strong tigers are!
f. They are both strong and ferocious.
g. They do not hunt slowly.
h. They target their prey first and then they hunt.
i. While walking, they don’t make any sound.
j. Can’t tigers swim well?


  1. a. The whale is the largest creature in the world. (Make it positive)
    b. Its tongue is heavier than that of an elephant. (Make it negative)
    c. Some of its arteries are so big that a child can swim through. (Make it simple)
    d. In spite of their huge size, whales can move at a good speed. (Make it complex)
    e. Babies are fondled by their mother whales. (Make it active)
    f. It takes care of its babies to raise them properly. (Make it complex)
    g. It leaves her babies when they grow up. (Make it compound)
    h. The mother whale feeds her babies on milk. (Make it passive)
    i. The babies are safe with their mother. (Make it compound)
    j. The whale is as social as human beings. (Make it comparative)

Answer-8.
a. No other creature in the world is so large as the whale.
b. An elephant’s tongue is not as heavy as that of a whale.
c. Some of its arteries are big that enough for a child to swim through.
d. Though whales have huge size, they can move at a good speed.
Or, Though whales are huge in size, they can move at a good speed.
e. Mother whales fondle their babies.
f. It takes care of its babies so that it can raise them properly.
g. Her babies grow up and it leaves them.
h. Her babies are fed on milk by the mother whale.
i. The babies are with their mother and so they are safe.
j. Human beings are not more social than the whale.

 

 

 

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed

(a) Jim and Delia sacrificed their dearest possessions in order to buy nice Christmas presents for each other. (Make it compound)

(b) Delia had an ardent desire to give her husband a worthy gift. (Make it complex)

(c) Jim also thought how he could give his wife a nice gift. (Make it simple)

(d) Delia saved a scanty amount of money for this. (Make it passive)

(e) Jim was one of the sincerest husbands that we have ever known. (Make it positive)

 (f) The old sailor shot the Albatross (Passive).

(g) At this the sailors were very angry with him. (Negative)

(h) Their throats were dry and they could not speak (Complex).

(i) Since the old sailor killed the bird, he brought bad luck to the sailors (Simple).

(j) It was a very unlucky day (Exclamatory).

 

Set-1.

  1. The sailors throats were so dry that they could not speak. (make it compound)
  2. I gave him not only money but also good advice. (make it simple)
  3. Jim did not obey but tumbled down on the couch. (make it simple)
  4. I am sure it is a mistake. (make it compound)
  5. I did not know why it disturbed me. (make it compound)
  6. As I was well into my work, I was not inclined to conversation. (make it compound)
  7. I forget him and went outside the cabin. (make it simple)
  8. Without keeping an open mind, you can not understand people. (make it compound)
  9. Because of his wide experience, we elected him chairman. (make it compound)
  10. Foyot’s is more expensive than most other restaurants. (make it superlative)

 

Answer-1:

  1. The sailors throats were very dry and therefore, they could not speak.
  2. Besides giving him money, I gave him good advice also.
  3. Instead of obeying, Jim tumbled down on the couch.
  4. It is a mistake and I am sure of it.
  5. It disturbed me but I did not know the reason.
  6. I was well into my work and not inclined to conversation.
  7. Forgetting him, I went outside the cabin.
  8. Keep an open mind or you can not understand people.
  9. He had wide experience and so we elected him chairman.
  10. Foyot’s is one of the most expensive restaurants.

Set-2.

  1. As soon as I reach home, I shall meet my mother. (make it negative)
  2. Only two boys were present in the class. (make it negative)
  3. The old sailor had a strange, mad look in his eyes. (make it exclamatory)
  4. The dervishes have a very odd appearance. (make it exclamatory)
  5. Everybody loves his motherland. (make it interrogative)
  6. Friendship is nothing but a name. (make it interrogative)
  7. Our life is nothing but struggle. (make it interrogative)
  8. He knows nothing about it. (make it interrogative)
  9. Nothing can stop me from doing this. (make it interrogative)
  10. As soon as the teacher enters the classroom, the students stand up. (make it negative).

 

Answer no.-2:

  1. No sooner do I reach home than I shall meet my mother.
  2. No/Not more than two boys were present in the class.
  3. What a strange. mad look the old sailor had in his eyes!
  4. What an odd appearance the dervishes have!
  5. Who does not love his motherland?
  6. What is friendship but a name?
  7. What is our life but struggle?
  8. Does he know anything about it?
  9. Can anything stop me from doing this? Or, What can stop me from doing this?
  10. No sooner does the teacher enter the classroom than the students stand up.

 

Set-3.

  1. As soon as she saw it, she knew that it must be Jim’s. (make it negative)
  2. Jim and Della were as wise as the Magi. (make it negative)
  3. The farmer wanted to produce bumper crops and so he irrigated the land. (make it simple)
  4. The problem was so difficult that we could not solve it. (make it simple)
  5. The car imported from Japan is running well. (make it complex)
  6. I observed that she was making quarrel with others. (make it simple)
  7. If he comes earlier, he will have more time. (make it compound)
  8. Respect others and they will respect you. (make it complex)
  9. The examination being over, we left the class (make it complex)
  10. Though it was cold weather, we did not take warm clothes. (make it simple)

 

Answer no.-3:

  1. No sooner had she seen it than she knew that it must be Jim’s.
  2. Jim and Della were not less wise than the Magi.
  3. The farmer irrigated the land to produce bumper crops.
  4. The problem was too difficult for us to solve.
  5. The car which has been imported from Japan is running well.
  6. I observed her making quarrel with others.
  7. Let him come earlier and he will have more time.
  8. If you respect others, they will respect you.
  9. When the examination was over, we left the class.
  10. Inspite of cold weather, we did not take warm clothes.

 

Set-4.

  1. Mohsin is so close to me that I can not forget him. (make it compound)
  2. Shakespeare who was a great genius enriched English literature. (make it simple)
  3. In case of your going to the party, you may enjoy musical soiree. (make it complex)
  4. If he helps me, I shall also help him. (make it compound)
  5. The teacher is always rude to him. (make it negative)
  6. Always recall Allah. (make it negative)
  7. As soon as he reached home, he went to his mother. (make it simple)
  8. He is confident of his success. (make it complex)
  9. I have no money to spare. (make it complex)
  10. The boy who is industrious will shine in life. (make it simple)

Answer no.-4:

  1. Mohsin is very close to me and I can not forget him.
  2. Shakespeare, a great genius, enriched English literature.
  3. If you go to the party, you may enjoy musical soiree.
  4. He may help me and in that case, I shall also help him.
  5. The teacher is never kind to him.
  6. Never forget Allah.
  7. Immediately after reaching home, he went to his mother.
  8. He is confident that he will succeed.
  9. I have no money that I can spare.
  10. An industrious boy will shine in life.

 

Set-5.

  1. On going home I found my mother ill. (make it complex)
  2. He confessed that he was guilty. (make it simple)
  3. Every mother loves her child. (make it complex)
  4. A student must be disciplined. (Make it negative)
  5. I know the place of Rabindranath’s birth. (make it complex)
  6. There is no boy taller than he in the class. (make it superlative degree)
  7. Students stood up as soon as the teacher entered the class. (make it negative)
  8. On arrival of my mutton chop, she took me to task, (make it complex)
  9. All must read grammar book. (make it negative)
  10. If he loves his neighbors, they will love. (make it compound)

Answer no.-5:

  1. When I went home, I found my mother ill.
  2. He confessed his guilt.
  3. There is no mother who does not love her child.
  4. A student can not but be disciplined.
  5. I know where Rabindranath was born.
  6. He is the tallest boy in the class.
  7. No sooner had the teacher entered the class than the students stood up.
  8. When my mutton chop arrived, she took me to task.
  9. All can not help reading grammar book.
  10. Let him love his neighbors and they will love him.

 

 

 

Transformation of sentence

1.

  1. a) Truthfulness is the greatest of all virtues in a man’s life. (Comparative)
  2. b) It ennobles one’s character and gives one high position in society. (Simple)
  3. c) In spite of not making one rich, it brings peace of mind. (Compound)
  4. d) He is loved by everybody. (Negative without changing meaning)
  5. e) A truthful person is respected and honored by all. (Active)
  6. f) A truthful person cares nobody. (Interrogative)
  7. g) A truthful person is not afraid of anybody. (Complex)
  8. h) He fears none but Allah. (Affirmative without changing meaning)
  9. i) Truthfulness may lead the whole world to peace and happiness. (Complex)
  10. j) It brings peace in one’s mind. (Passive)

 

Answer-1:

  1. a) Truthfulness is greater than any other virtue in a man’s life.
  2. b) By ennobling one’s character, it gives one high position in society.
  3. c) It may not make one rich but brings peace of mind.
  4. d) He is not hated by anybody.
  5. e) All respect and honor a truthful person.
  6. f) Does a truthful person care anybody?
  7. g) A person who is truthful is not afraid of anybody.
  8. h) He fears only Allah.
  9. i) It is truthfulness which/that may lead the whole world to peace and happiness.
  10. j) Peace is brought by it in one’s mind.

 

2.

  1. a) The other sailors were very much dissatisfied with the old sailor who had shot the albatross. (Compound)
  2. b) The albatross is one of the largest birds. (Positive)
  3. c) At this the sailors were very angry with him. (Negative without changing meaning)
  4. d) They cursed him and hung the dead albatross round his neck as a punishment. (Simple)
  5. e) The sailors throats were too dry to speak. (Complex)
  6. f) It was a very unlucky day. (Exclamatory)
  7. g) Their eyes hurt with looking across the bright glassy sea watching all day long for a ship to come and rescue them. (Complex)
  8. h) But at last God took pity on him. (Interrogative)
  9. i) One day the old sailor was watching the water snakes swimming round the ship. (Passive)
  10. j) He was filled with a strange wonder. (Active)

 

Answer-2:

  1. a) The old sailor had shot the albatross and so the other sailors were very much dissatisfied with him.
  2. b) Very few birds are as large as the albatross.
  3. c) At this the sailors were not without anger at him.
  4. d) Cursing him, they hung the dead albatross round his neck as a punishment.
  5. e) The sailors throats were so dry that they could not speak.
  6. f) What an unlucky day it was!
  7. g) As they were watching all day long for a ship to come and rescue them, their eyes hurt with looking across the bright glassy sea.
  8. h) But didn’t God take pity on him at last?
  9. i) One day the water snakes swimming round the ship were being watched by the old sailor.
  10. j) A strange wonder filled him.

3.

  1. a) My friend invited me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar. (Interrogative)
  2. b) I gladly accepted the invitation. (Passive)
  3. c) When I reached there, my friend received me cordially. (Compound)
  4. d) I was very glad to see the sea-beach. (Exclamatory)
  5. e) Cox’s Bazar sea-beach is the longest sea-beach in the world. (Complex)
  6. f) It is more beautiful than most other sea-beaches in the world. (Superlative)
  7. g) It is called pleasure seekers paradise. (Active)
  8. h) The visitors go there for enjoying natural beauties. (Compound)
  9. i) Those who become tired may go to relax there. (Simple)
  10. j) It was one of the most memorable journeys in my life. (Positive)

 

Answer-3:

  1. a) Didn’t my friend invite me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazaar?
  2. b) The invitation was gladly accepted by me.
  3. c) I reached there and my friend received me cordially.
  4. d) How glad I was to see the sea-beach!
  5. e) It is Cox’s Bazar sea-beach, which is the longest see-beach in the world.

or, Cox’s Bazar is a sea-beach, which is the longest see-beach in the world.

  1. f) It is one of the most beautiful sea-beaches in the world.
  2. g) People call it pleasure seekers paradise.
  3. h) The visitors want to enjoy natural beauties and so they go there.
  4. i) The tired may go to relax there.
  5. j) Very few journeys in my life were as memorable as it.

 

4.

  1. a) Bangladesh is one of the poorest countries in the world. (Positive)
  2. b) But she is not as poor as Ethiopia. (Comparative)
  3. c) No other condition in a persons life is as undesirable as poverty. (Superlative)
  4. d) It is a great problem of a country. (Negative without changing meaning)
  5. e) It destroys the dignity of an individual as well as a nation. (Passive)
  6. f) The poor people lead a miserable life. (Exclamatory)
  7. g) They cannot send their children to school, because they are insolvent. (Compound)
  8. h) Comprehensive measures should be adopted to ameliorate the condition. (Active)
  9. i) Bangladesh is a poor country but blessed with a lot of natural resources. (Simple)
  10. j) Proper utilization of these resources can eradicate our poverty. (Complex)

 

Answer-4:

  1. a) Very few countries in the world are as poor as Bangladesh.
  2. b) But she is less poor than Ethiopia.

Or, But Ethiopia is poorer than she.

  1. c) Poverty is the most undesirable condition in a persons life.
  2. d) It is not a little problem of a country.
  3. e) The dignity of an individual as well as a nation is destroyed by it.
  4. f) What a miserable life the poor people lead!
  5. g) They are insolvent and so they cannot send their children to school.
  6. h) We should adopt comprehensive measures to ameliorate the condition.

Or, The Government should adopt comprehensive measures to ameliorate the condition.

  1. i) In spite of her poverty, Bangladesh is blessed with a lot of natural resources.

Or, In spite of her being a poor country, Bangladesh is blessed with a lot of natural resources.

  1. j) If we utilize these resources properly, we can eradicate our poverty.

 

Transform the Following sentences as directed in brackets.

1.

(a) T-20 cricket matches have become one of the most exciting events on earth (Make it positive).

(b) Bangladesh has made tremendous progress in this field lately (Make it passive).

(c) Sakib-Al-Hasan, who tops the world’s best all-rounder ranking has made us proud (Make it simple).

(d) Despite doing an all-round performance both in batting and bowling he failed to bring victory for the team of Bangladesh (Make it complex).

(e) Those who love cricket were much enjoyed to see the match (Make it compound).

Ans: (a) Very few events on earth have become so exciting as T-20 cricket matches.

(b) Tremendous progress has been made by Bangladesh in this field lately.

(e) Sakib-Al-Hasan topping the world’s best all-rounder ranking has made us proud.

(d) Though he did an all-round performance in batting and bowling, he failed to bring victory for the team of Bangladesh.

(e) The cricket-love cricket and they were much enjoyed to see the match.

2.

(a) Don’t make any mistake (Make it passive).

(b) Kazi Nazrul Islam is one of the greatest poets of the world (make it positive).

(c) Getting certificates is not so much as education (Make it affirmative).

(d) We should achieve the capability which can make us think from others’ perspective having an unbiased and balanced opinion (Make it simple).

(e) Because of the scorching sun, life becomes miserable (Make it compound).

Ans: (a) Let not any mistake be made (by you).

(b) Very few poets of the world are as great as Kazi Nazrul Islam.

(c) Education is much more than getting certificates.

(d) We should achieve the capability to think from others’ perspective having an unbiased and balanced opinion.

(e) There is the scorching sun and so life becomes miserable.

3.

(a) No one suffers as much as the poor (Make it superlative).

(b) Most of them hardly know the traffic rules (Make it passive).

(c) When he was 48 years old, he died (Make it simple).

(d) It begets the worst (Make it positive).

(e) It varies in sizes, it varies in colors too (Make it negative).

 

Ans: (a) The poor suffer most.

(b) The traffic rules are hardly known to most of them.

(c) At the age of 48 he died.

(d) Nothing begets as bad as it. Or, No other thing begets as bad as it.

(e) It varies not only in sizes but in colors.

4.

(a) The drivers are basically responsible for the accidents (Make it complex).

(b) In the field of education no other contribution of the educationists was as great as that of Sir Salimullah (Make it superlative).

(c) Inside the skin there is a juicy kernel and it holds a stone in it (Make it simple).

(d) The outer show of things and beings concerns them (Make it passive).

(e) Children can neither sleep nor read (Make it affirmative).

Ans:

(a) It is the drivers who are basically responsible for the accidents.

(b) In the field of education Sir Salimullah’s contribution was the greatest.

(c) Inside the skin there is a juicy kernel holding a stone in it.

(d) They are concerned with the outer show of things and beings.

(e) Children are unable to sleep and read.

 

5.

 

(a) Along with this, we should always equip our mind with rationality that gives us a stand leading to better understanding of and with others and co-existence (Make it passive).

 

(b) Adulteration of foods and other commodities is on the increase and so their effort has been proved ineffective (Make it simple).

 

(c) Education is not more getting certificates (Make it affirmative).

 

(d) Mangoes are grown best in the districts of Rajshahi and Chapai Nawabganj (Make it complex).

 

(e) There were two people on board (Make it compound).

 

Ans: (a) Along with this, our mind should always be equipped with rationality that gives us a stand leading to better understanding of and with others and co-existence.

 

(b) Their effort has been proved ineffective because of the increase of the adulteration of foods and other commodities.

 

(c) Education is much more than getting certificates.

 

(d) Rajshahi and Chapai Nawabgang are the districts where mangoes are grown best.

 

(e) There were two people and they were on board.

 

6.

 

(a) E-mail is a messaging system which is based on computer (Make it simple).

 

(b) It is cheaper than telephone calls (Make it positive).

 

(c) It permits communication between two parties without the parties actually being present simultaneously (Maki it complex).

 

(e) It takes only a few seconds to transmit a message from one country to another (Make it negative).

 

(e) But even here commercially operated e-mail facilities are used for important purposes (Make it active).

 

Ans: (a) E-mail is a computer-based messaging system.

 

(b) Telephone calls are not so cheap as it.

 

(c) It permits communication between two parties, though the parties are not actually present simultaneously.

 

(d) It takes not more than a few seconds to transmit a message from one country to another.

 

(e) But even here people use commercially operated e-mail facilities for important purposes.

7.

(a) If we utilize these resources properly, we can eradicate our poverty (Make it simple).

(b) Then they use hand-fans to fan themselves (Make it passive).

(c) Despite knowing some rules they hardly care for them (Make it compound).

(d) His parents did not dislike him at all (Make it affirmative).

(e) Students want to cross barriers of examination and so they seek chances (Make it complex).

Ans:

(a) By utilizing these resources properly, we can eradicate our poverty.

Or, Proper utilization of these resources can eradicate our poverty.

(b) Then hand-fans are used by them to fan themselves.

(c) They know some rules but hardly care for them.

(d) His parents liked him very much.

(e) Students seek chances so that they can cross barriers of examination.

 

8.

(a) They are concerned with the outer show of things and beings (Make it active).

(b) What is anger but a vice (Make it assertive)?

(c) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation (Make it compound).

(d) Very few geese of the world were as wonderful as it (Make it superlative).

(e) Nothing but education can give us the light of knowledge (Make it affirmative).

Ans:

(a) The outer show of things and beings concerns them.

(b) Anger is nothing but a vice.

(c) Education is the backbone of a nation and everybody believes it.

(d) It was one of the most wonderful geese of the world.

(e) Only education can give us the light of knowledge.

 

9.

(a) It does not degrade our mind and pollute our sensibility (Make it affirmative).

(b) As man is curious, he will try to invent new things (Make it simple).

(c) They help us to build new cells at the death of old ones (Make it complex).

(d) Once we were subjugated (Maki it negative).

(e) The cook told him that the duck had not more than one leg (Make it affirmative).

Ans: (a) It ennobles our mind and refines our sensibility.

(b) Man will try to invent new things because of his curiosity.

(c) They help us to build new cells as/when old ones die.

(d) Once we were not independent.

(e) The cook told him that the duck had one leg only.

10.

(a) We have to take balanced diet so that we can be healthy (Make it simple).

(b) Everyone can prosper in life by reading books (Make it negative).

(c) There are many things that we can include in technology (Make it passive).

(d) They are called the peaceful people because of their nonviolent nature (Make it compound).

(e) The cook insisted that this duck had only one leg (Make it compound).

Ans: (a) We have to take balanced diet to be healthy.

Or, We have to take balanced diet in order to be healthy.

(b) None can prosper in life without reading books.

(c) There are many things that can be included in technology (by us).

(d) They are nonviolent in nature and so they are called the peaceful people.

Or, Their nature is nonviolent and so they are called the peaceful people.

(e) This duck had only one leg and the cook insisted on it.

11.

(a) They grow not less than 24 varieties of crops (Make it affirmative).

(b) Though Hopi women cannot become religious leaders, their children inherit the clan of their mother (Make it simple).

(c) We belong to a country named Bangladesh (Make it compound).

(d) It is more powerful than anything else (Maki it superlative).

(e) Selling the eggs in the market, he became rich (Make it complex).

Ans: (a) They grow as many as 24 varieties of crops.

(b) In spite of Hopi women’s not becoming religious leaders, their children inherit the clan of their mother.

(c) We belong to a country and its name is Bangladesh.

(d) It is the most powerful of all things.

(e) As he sold the eggs in the market, he became rich.

 

12.

(a) Proper steps being taken, their condition may improve (Make it complex).

(b) No house was raided by him for robbery (Make it active).

(c) When his master sat down to eat, he quickly noticed the missing leg (Make it simple).

(d) The roast looked too delicious for the cook to resist the temptation (Make it complex).

(e) Once a duck was roasted by a cook for his master (Make it active).

Ans: (a) If we take proper steps, their condition may improve.

(b) He did not raid any house for robbery.

(c) His master quickly noticed the missing leg at the time of his sitting down to eat.

(d) The roast looked so delicious that the cook could not resist the temptation.

(e) Once a cook roasted a duck for his master.

13.

(a) Different kinds of diseases which are fatal are spread for having these foods (Make it compound).

(b) We should be conscious or we will have to pay a lot for this (Make it simple).

(c) She had none to look after her (Make it complex).

(d) The bereavement overwhelmed the old woman (Make it passive).

(e) It is the most powerful of all things (Make it comparative).

Ans: (a) We have these foods and thus different kinds of fatal diseases are spread.

(b) Without being conscious, we will have to pay a lot for this.

(c) She had none who could look after her.

(d) The old woman was overwhelmed with the bereavement.

(e) It is more powerful than anything else.

1.(a) Salma is a very good student.(Exclamatory).(b)She is always attentive to his studies.(Negative)(c) She reads attentively to do well in the examination.(Complex) (d) She is hardworking and does not waste time.(Simple)(e) So everybody loves her.(Passive)

Answer:What a good student Salma is! (b) She is never inattentive to her studies.(c) She reads attentively so that she can do well in the examination. (d) Being hardworking she does not waste waste time.(e) So,she is loved by everybody.

  1. (a) We should make the habit of reading books so that we may earn knowledge.(Simple) (b) The books written by famous writers is a great source of increasing our knowledge (Complex).(c) Nobody gets perfection in life if he does not read the books of the great writers (Passive).(d) To make the society civilized there is no alternative to reading books.(Interrogative) (e) A book is our greatest friend.(Positive)

Answer:(a) We should make the habit of reading books to earn knowledge.(b) The books which are written by famous writers are a great source of increasing our knowledge.(c) Perfection in life is gotten by nobody if the books of the great writers are not read by him.(d) Is there any alternative to reading books to make the society civilized? (e) No other friend is so great as a book.

  1. (a) Cox’ Bazer is the longest sea beach in the world.(Passive).(b) Everyone knows this (Interrogative)(c) Tourists from home and abroad visit this beach.(Passive)(d)They come here to enjoy themselves (Complex).(e) Our government is going to take some steps to make it more attractive.(Passive).

Answer (a) No other sea beach in the world is as long as Cox’s Bazer.(b) Who doesn’t know this? (c) This sea beach is visited by the tourists from home and abroad. (d) They come here so that they can enjoy themselves.(e) Some steps are going to be taken by our government to make it more attractive.

  1. (a) Computer is one of the greatest invention of modern science.(Positive).It renders great service to mankind .(b) A Computer is a blessing on earth.(negative).(c) Though it is a blessing,it has dark sides.(Simple) (d) Computer now a days being used in almost every sphere by the people.(Active)(e) We cannot but depend on it.(Affirmative.)

Answer:Very few inventions of modern science are as great as computer.(b) A computer is not a curse on earth.(c) In spite of being a blessing, it has dark sides.(d) The people are using computers in almost every sphere now-a-days.(e) We must depend on it.  

  1. Though Bangldesh is not a big coutry, too man people live here.(Simple)(b) Most of the people are poor.(Negative)(c) They cannot send their children to school for poverty.(Complex) (d) The monsoon causes rainfall.(Interrogative) (e) The country looks very beautiful (Exclamatory).

Answer (a) Inspite of being a small country, too many people live in Bangladesh.(b) Most of the people are not rich.(c) It is poverty for which they cannot send their children to school.Or They cannot send their children to school because they are poor.(e) Does’t the monsoon cause heavy rainfall?(e) How beautiful the country looks!

  1. Industry is the mother of success.(a) One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative).(b) We have to work hard to earn money or to gain knowledge(Complex).(c) Those who are idle always lag behind.(simple)(d) Idle people are nothing but the burden of the society (Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative).

Answer(a) One can  not prosper in life without working hard. (b) We have to work hard so that we can earn money and gain fame.(c) The Idle always lag behind.( d) The Idle are the burden of society.(e) Do they give anything to the country?

 

 

   

 

 

  1. Sumit is my friend.(a) He is a regular student.(Negative).(b) He is never late to attend his classes.(affirmative) (c) He wants to be a doctor to serve people.(Complex).For this reason he has been working hard.(d) He sits to read when it is time for reading.(Simple) (e) His is loved by his parents,teachers and friends.(active).

Answer: He is not an irregular student.(b) He is always punctual to attend his classes .(c) He wants to be a doctor so that he can serve people.(d) He sits to read at the time of reading.(e) His parents,teachers and friends love him.

  1. Industry is the key to success.(a) No one can prosper in life without industry.(affirmative).(b) We have to work hard to earn money or to aquire knowledge.(Complex).(c) Those who are idle always lay behind.(Simple).(d) People say that those who work hard see the light to prosperity in life.(Passive).(e) So in the society women work as much as men.(Comparative).

Answer(a) Everyone can prosper in life with Industry.(b) We have to work hard if we want to earn money or to acquire knowledge.(c) The Idle always lag behind.(d) It is said by people that the light of prosperity is seen by those by whom hard work is done.(e) Women work not less than men.

 

  1. (a) No other country in the world is as populous as Bangladesh.(Comparative).(b) People who live in the village are farmers.(Simple).(c) The farmer are not rich.(Affirmative)(d) The farmers work hard to support themselves.(Complex).(e)They should be taken care of.(active).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh is more populous than any other country in the world.(b) People living in the village are farmers.(c) The farmers are poor.(d) The farmers work hard so that they can support themselves.(e) We should take care of them.

  1. (a) Cricket is a very exciting game.(Exclamatory ) (b) People of all ages enjoy the game.(passive).(c) At present cricket is the most popular game in our country(Comparative)(d) Though cricket is a costly game, people of all classes enjoy playing it.(Simple).There are two versions of cricket, one day cricket and test cricket.(e) Bangladesh is a test playing country but its standard is not high.(Complex).

Answer(a) What an exciting game cricket is! (b) This game is enjoyed very much by the people of all ages.(c) At present, cricket is more popular than most other games in our country.(d) In spite if cricket  being a very costly game, people of all classes get a great deal of delight playing and witnessing.(e) Though Bangladesh is a test playing country, its standard is not high.

  1. (a) Tousif is a regular student (Make it negative).(b) He is never late to attend his class.(make it affirmative).(c) He wants to be a doctor to serve the people (Make it complex).For this he has been working hard.(d) He sits to read when it is time for reading (Simple).(e) He is loved by his parents, teachers and friends.(Active)

Answer: (a)Tousif is not an irregular student.(b) He is always punctual to attend his class.(c) He wants to be a doctor so that he can serve people.(d) During reading time he sits to read.(e) His parents,teachers and friends love him.

 

 

 

 

  1. (a) The national Memorial which is situated at Savar is a symbol of the nation’s respect.(Simple)(b) Standing in front of the graves we bow down our head (compound).(c) The towers symbolizes the loftiness of the sprit of the martyred freedom fighters. (Interrogative) (d) We always remember their memories.(Negative) (e) It is one of the largest towers in Bangladesh.(Positive)Everyday many people go to visit it.

Answer: The National memorial at Savar is a symbol of the nation’s respect.(b) We stand in front of the grave and bow down our heads .(c) Do not the towers symbolize the loftiness of the sprit of the martyred freedom fighters? (d) We never forget their memories.(e) No other tower in Bangladesh is as large as this.

   

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer: (a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life.(b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious.(c) By leading an idle life, a man brings misery for his life.(d) People of the society can never be helped by him.(e) Nobody likes him.

  1. Bangladesh is a small country.(a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(interrogative).(b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(Affirmative).(c)They were inspired by the common people.(active).(d) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(Positive).(e) but, today many of them lead a very miserable life.(complex)

Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) Their contribution will be remembered for ever.(c) The common people inspired them.(d) Their sacrifice is the greatest of all other things.(e) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.

 

  1. (a) Unemployment is a state when a man has no work to earn money.(Simple)(b) It is a social evil which hampers the progress of social life.(compound).(c)The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its able-bodied person.(complex).So every-able bodied person should have some suitable work.(d)This increases the per capital income.(Passive).This also increases the standard of living of the people and ensures overall progress of the state. On the other hand, unemployment hinders social progress, disturbs peace and leads to social crimes.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be cured at any cost .(Negative).

Answer (a) Unemployment is a state of having no work to earn money.(b) It is a social evil and it hampers the progress of social life.(c) The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its persons who are able bodied.(d) The per capita income of a country is increased by this.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be endured at any cost.

  1. (a)Jamal gets poorer marks than any other students.(Positive).(b) He is not attentive to his lessons.(Affirmative).(c) Moreover, he is lazy(Negative).(d) His preparation is always poor,(Neagtive). So, before the examination he always manages short suggestion of probable question.(Passive).

(a) No other student gets as poor marks as Jamal.(b) He is inattentive to his lessons.(c) Moreover,he is not active.(d) His preparation is never good.(e) So,before the examination  short suggestion of Probable question is always managed by him.

 

 

  1. (a) We must eat to live.(Compound).So we see that for the existence of life food plays the role of fuel.(b)Without fuel no machine works.(Complex).Thus food or fuel does the work of an energy source.(c)To work humans and animals need food.(Complex).To achieve itself, a machine needs fuel.In these sense, fuels include food, oil, petrol, digels etc.(d) These fuels produce heat and power.(Passive). (e) Heat and power make animate and inanimate objects move and work.(Passive).The difference is that fuel, needed by humans is called food.

Answer: (a) We must eat so that we may live.(b) If there is no fuel, a machine does not work.(c) It is for working that human and animals need food.(d) Heat and energy are produced by these fuels.(e) Animate and inanimate objects are made to move and  work by  heat and power.

 

  1. Man is superior to any other creature in the universe.(a) He is superior to all because of his intellect.(complex).(b) Creator has blessed him with conscience to differentiate the right path from wrong one.(Complex).(c) Though he has intellect and conscience, he has lagged behind the humanity.(Simple).(d) Man are being presecuted by men every moment and every where in the world.(active).(e) What a critical time the man kind is passing now.(Assertive)

Answer:(a) Man is superior to all because he has intellect.(b) Creator blessed him with conscience so that he may differentiate the right path from the wrong one.,(c) Despite having intellect and  conscience ,he has lagged behind the humanity.(d) Men persecute men every moment and everywhere in the world.(e) The man kind is passing now a very critical time.

  1. (a) Information technology is a wonderful invention (Exclamatory)(b) There are many things that can be included in technology.(Simple).(c) Computer has preshed the modern age a step ahead .(Complex).It can do many things.(d) Internet is the latest invention in the communication system.(Interrogative).(e) We should know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.(Omit should by using it.)

Answer(a) What an invention information technology is!(b) Many things can be included in technology.(c) It is  computer which has preshed the modern age a step ahead.(d) What is the latest invention in the communication system.(e) It is necessary to know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.

  1. Student life is the time of preparation for future life.(a) Study is the first and foremost duty of a student.(Complex).(b)As they are assets to the nation, they should equip themselves accordingly.(Compound).Proper emphasis should be given to their studies (c) They must be punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful.(Negative).He should also cultivate good manners.(d) If a student is devoted to studies, he will surely shine in life.(Simple).A student should take part in co-curiicular activities which help him to express his invite talents.(e) A good student should be conscious of politics but should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.(Complex).

Answer(a) It is the study which is the first and foremost duty of a student.(b) They are assets to the nation and so they should equip themselves accordingly.(c) They cannot become punctual, industrious ,preserving and truthful.(d) Being devoted to studies, a student will surely shine in life.(e) Though a good student should be conscious of politics, he should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.

 

 

 

  1. The name of our country is Bangladesh.(a) It is a very beautiful, small and fertile country.(Exclamatory ) Dhaka is the capital of our country. The other name of Dhaka is Jahangir Nagar. (b) He founded the city of Dhaka. (Passive).(c) It is the biggest in Bangladesh.(Positive).Many times I went to Dhaka.(d) When I arrived my friend took me to his house.(Simple).(e) We are proud of our country.(Negative).

Answer (a) How beautiful, small and fertile country it is! (b) The city of Dhaka was founded by him.(c) No other cities in Bangladesh are as big as this.(d) On my arrival my friend took me to his house.(e) We are not ashamed of our country.

  1. Money cannot make a man happy.(a) In this world many people are unhappy though they have money.(Simple).(b) But many people who have little money are very happy.(Simple).(c) People want to be happy and they earn money.(Complex) (d) We can be sure that this is a wrong idea.(Compound).More money means more anxiety.(e) We should not be guided by money.(Passive)

Answer:.(a) In spite of having money, many people in this word  are unhappy.(b) But in  spite of having little money, many people are happy.(c) As they want to be happy, they earn money.(d) This is a wrong idea and we can be sure of it.(e) Money should not guide us.

  1. Knowledge is power. There is no doubt about it.(a) We can control nature with the help of knowledge.(Complex).(b) If we have no knowledge we are helpless.(Simple)(c) As our knowledge is increasing we know more about nature.(Compound).Our life has become much better than it was before.(d)We can think of a very bright future.(Complex).(e) But we should use our knowledge properly.(Passive).

Answer: It is knowledge with the help of which we can control nature. or It is with the help of knowledge that we can control nature.(b) We are helpless without knowledge. Or Having no knowledge ,we are helpless.(c) Our knowledge is increasing and we know more about nature.(d) We can think of a future which is bright.(e) But our knowledge be used properly.

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life.(b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious.(c) By leading an Idle life, a man brings misery for his life.(d) People of the society can never be helped by him.(e) Nobody likes him.

 

  1. (a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.(Superlative) (b) Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated.(Active).(c) After getting the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (Complex).(d) At first glance the questions may not seen easy.(Affirmative).it becomes gradually easier.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions so that he may get good marks.(Simple).

Answer:(a) Strategy is the most important thing in the examination.(b) Anyone should not elaborate any answer in the examination.(c) After he gets the questions paper, he should read through it carefully.(d) At first glance the questions may seem difficult.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions to get good marks.

 

 

 

  1. Man is mortal.(a) All men must die.(Negative) (b) It matters little if a man lives many years or not (Interrogative).(c) Our life is not measured by months or years.(Active).(d) The people who live only for their own interest are not real human beings.(Compound) (e) Their life is not better than that of a beast.(Positive).So, we should try our best to do something for society.

Answer(a) No man can escape/avoid death.(b) Does it matter much if a man lives many years or not? (c) We do not measure our life by months or years.(d) Some people live only for their own interest and they are not real human beings.(e) Their life is as bad as that of a beast.

  1. We live in Bangladesh (a) She is not the poorest country in the world (Positive) Too many people live if in here.(b) It is not possible for her to give employment to all these people. (Complex).(c) People can train themselves in one or other of the vacations.(Passive)(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only after exploring all her other resources.(Complex).Until then she can fruitful utilize her manpower in overseas employment.(e) Thus she earns a lot of foreign exchange.(Complex).

Answer (a) Few other countries in the world are as poor as she.(b) It is not possible for her that she can give employment to all these people.(e) People can be trained by themselves in one or other of the vacations.(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only when she will explore all her other resources.(e) It is the way that she earns a lot of foreign exchange.

  1. (a)Everybody believes education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple)(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative) (d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(negative) (e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive).

Answer(a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation.(b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education.(c) It is the most powerful of all things.(d) Nothing but education gives us the light of knowledge.(e) So, it should be realized by everybody and act accordingly.  

  1. (a)One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative) (b) We have to work hard to gain or to earn money (Complex) (c) Those who are Idle always lag behind.(simple) (d)Idle people are not but burden of the society.(Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative)

Answer(a) None can prosper in life without working hard.(b) We have to work hard so that we can gain fame or earn money.(c) The Idle always lag behind.(d) Idle people are only the burden of the society .(e) Do they give anything to the society.

  1. (a)English is a foreign language.(Negative) (b) Without learning English, we cannot hope to get any job.(Complex).(c) The man who knows English well can go abroad (Simple).(d) We must learn English.(negative)(e) Everybody knows the truth.(Passive)

(a) English is not a native language.(b) If we do not learn English, we cannot hope to get any job.(c) A man knowing English well can go abroad.(d) We cannot learn English.(e) The truth is known to everybody.

  1. (a) Everyone lives in society (Negative) So (b) We should not disturb social order.(Affirmative)(c) If we maintain it, we shall be able to lead a peaceful life.(Simple).(d) Who doesn’t like peace?(Assertive)(e) It is so much required.(Active)

Answer(a) There is no one but lives in society.(b) We should maintain social order.(c) By maintaining it we shall be able to lead a peaceful life.(d) Everybody likes peace.(e) We require it so much.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Most of the students cannot write the answer scripts properly.(Affirmative).(b) Being unable to make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(Complex).(c) In spite of the teacher’s suggestion to make a brief answer, they are proved to make a lengthy answer(Compound).As a result, they get poor marks.(d) The students should answer to the questions briefly and to the point  to obtain good marks.(Passive).(e) Copying anything blindly is strictly prohibited.(active)

Answer:(a) Most of the students are unable to write answer scripts properly.(b) As they are make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(c) Teachers suggest them to make a brief answer but they make a lengthy answer.(d) Answer to the question should be answered briefly and to the point to obtain good marks by the students.(e) We strictly prohibit copying any anything blindly.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) No one can shine in life without honesty.(Affirmative)(b) We have to be honest to reach the highest peak of life.(Complex).(c) Quality education which is a must can can make one detached from the path of honesty.(Compound).(d) Education having religious values is the best processs of establishing a peaceful society.(Positive).(e) If we work hard in this regard,we can see soon pollution free nation.(Simple)

Answer: (a) Everyone can shine in life by honesty.(b) We have to be honest so that we can reach the highest peak of life.(c) Quality education is a must and it can make one detached from the path of dishonesty.(d) No other process of establishing a peaceful society is as good as education having religious values.(e) By working hard in this regard, we can see soon a pollution free nation.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a)At present price hike is the greatest problem in Bangladesh. (Positive).(b) This problem is causing a great hard to all classes of people.(complex).(c) Though the price of daily necessaries is increasing day by day,the income of people is not increasing at all.(Compound).(d) so the people have to decrease their consumption so that they can servive.(Simple)(e) We must increase our production to get rid of this abonormal situation.(Negative).

Answer (a) At present no other problem in Bangladesh is as great as price hike.(b) This problem is causing harm which is great to all classes of people.(c) The price of daily necessaries is increasing day by day but the income of the people is not increasing at all.(d) So the people have to decrease their consumption in order to survive.(e) We cannot but increase our production to get rid at this abnormal situation

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach is the longest sea beach in the world.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful Sea-beach in the world.(Positive) (c) People who come from home and abroad enjoy its beauty very much.(simple).(d) I wish I could visit the beach soon.(Exclamatory).(e) It is called pleasures seekers paradise.(Active).  

Answer:(a) It is Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world.(b) Very few sea beach in the world are so beautiful as it.(c) People coming from home and abroad, enjoy its beauty very much.(d) If I could visit the beach soon! (e) People call it pleasures seekers paradise.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Every one believes that education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple).(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative).(d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(Negative).(e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive)

Answer:(a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation.(b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education.(c) It is the most powerful thing.(d) Nothing but education gives us light of knowledge.(e) So it should be realized and acted accordingly.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) English is more used than any other language.(Positive) (b) Organizations frequently need employees who have a good command of English.(Simple). (c) There are many companies and they provide English language training for their staff.(Complex) (d) Many believe that English helps people to get good jobs and better salaries.(Passive).(e) English is spoken all over the world.(Active). 

Answer:(a) No other language is so used as English.(b) Organizations need employees having a good command over English.(c) There are many companies which provide English Language training staff.(d) It is believed by many that people are helped to get good jobs and better salaries by English.(e) So we must put greater importance on English.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) English is an international language.(Interrogative) (b) Who does not care to learn it?(Affirmative).(c)Very few languages in the world are so easy to learn as it.(Superlative)(d) People who live in English speaking countries learn it as it is their first language.(Simple).(e) People in other countries learn it as second language.(Passive). 204

Answer:(a) Isn’t English an international language? (b) Everybody cares to learn it.(c) It is one of the easiest languages in the world.(d) People living in English speaking countries learn it as their first language.(e) It is learnt as second Language by people in other countries.

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Our Motherland Bangladesh is blessed with different eye-catching beauty-spots. Cox’s Bazer sea-beach is one of them.(a) Cox’s Bazer sea beach, the longest sea in the world is very beautiful to look at.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world.(Positive).(c) It is called the Paradise of the Pleasure Seekers for its uncommon beauty . (Active).(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from home and abroad  go there to feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(Compound).(e) Definitely this visits revives one’s dull sprit.(Passive)

Answer: (a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world is very beautiful to look at.(b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it.(c) For its uncommon beauty people call it the Paradise of the pleaser seeker.(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from and abroad go there and feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(e) One’s dull sprit is revived definitely by this visit.

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Bangladesh is a small country.(a) It was 1971 when Bangladesh got independence (Simple) (b) It is the most significant event in the history of Bangladesh.(Positive).Bangladesh was under the British colonial rule until 1947.(c) The lives of the people of Bangladesh have been shaped by tragedy.(Active).Though growth rate had showed down, it has almost doubled since Independence.(d) Despite many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility .(Complex)(e) The 21 st February,1952 immediately comes to our mind.(Complex).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh got independence in 1971.(b) No other event in the history of the people of Bangladesh.(c) Tragedy has shaped the lives of the people of Bangladesh.(d) Though there are many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility.(e) It is the 21 st February,1952 which immediately comes to our mind.

 

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

(a) The students studying seriously can expect to make an excellent result. (Complex).(b) But most of our  students are inattentive to their study (Negative)(c) They kill their valuable  time in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(Passive).(d)They do not take their exams seriously (Interrogative).As a result, they are to suffer a lot.(e) So, study seriously and enjoy a better future. (Simple).

Answer(a) The students who study seriously can expect to make an excellent result.(b) But most of our students are not attentive to their study.(c) Their valuable time is killed (by them) in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(d) Do they take their exams seriously?(e) So, study seriously to enjoy a better future.

 

  1. Transform the underlined sentences of the passage below according the direction given beside each.

Bangladesh is a land of rivers .(a) The Padma is one of the biggest rivers in Bangladesh.(Comparative) (b) When it is summer, it becomes emaciated.(Simple) (c) During the rainy season it assumes a terrible shape.(Complex).(d) Who doesn’t know this? (Affirmative) (e) Tourists from home and abroad visits its shore to enjoy themselves.(Complex).

Answer:(a) The Padma is bigger than most other rivers in Bangladesh.(b) In summer,it becomes emaciated.(c) When it is the rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape.(d) Who doesn’t know this?(e) Its shore is visited by tourists from home and abroad.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets.

Tariqul is a good boy. He goes to school every day.(a) As soon as school breaks up, he return to his home (Negative)(b) He is one of the tallest boy in the class.(positive). (c) As he works hard, he stands first in every class.(Compound).(d)He takes care of his health regularly.(Passive). Everybody likes him because of his good nature. (e) He bears a very charming personality. (Exclamatory). 

(a) As soon as school breaks up, he does not return late to his home.(b) No other boy is as tall as he is in the class.(c) He works hard and stands first in every class.(d) His health has been taken care by him regularly.(e) How charming personality he bears!

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) No man can live alone (Interrogative) (b) When we are children, the family protects us.(Simple)(c) When we grow up,we need help of people   around us.(Compound).(d) People around us train us to to do our duty.(Complex)(e) Our only duty is to act thoughtfully so that does not harm others.(Simple).

Answer(a) Who can live alone?/Can any man live alone?(b) The family protects us in our childhood.(c) We grow up and we need of all people around us.(d) People around us train us so that we can do our duty.(e) Our duty is nothing but to act thoughtfully so that it does not harm others.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

Sumon Mahmud comes of a Muslim family.(a) He is the most brilliant student in our class.(Positive).(b) He always works hard to improve his result.(complex).(c) His father is a simple clerk in a government office.(complex).(d) His father earns a meagre amount.(Passive).His is not economically well off.(e) but his honesty is known to all.(Complex).

Answer(a) No other student in our class is as brilliant as Sumon Mahmud.(b) He always works hard so that he may improve his result.(c) It is his father who is a simple clerk is govt office.(d) A meager amount is earned by his father.(e) It is known to all that he is honest.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

We are Bangladeshi (a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(Interrogative)(b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(Affirmative).They were inspired by the common people.(c) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(Positive) (d) But today many of them lead a miserable life.(Complex). (e) If we take proper steps, their contribution may improve.(Simple)

Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters? (b) Their contribution will always be remembered.(c) No other thing is as great as their sacrifice.(d) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.(e) By our taking steps, their contribution may improve.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) Poverty is the greatest problem in our country.(Positive)But we hardly realize that this miserable condition is our creation.(b) Many do not try to better their condition by hard labour.(Compound).(c) They only curse their fate.(Passive)But this is not reality.(d) It is man who is the maker of his own fortune.(Simple) So, they should work hard to improve their lot.(e) By working hard,they can remove their condition.(Negative).

Answer(a) No other problem in our country is as great as poverty.(b) Many do not labour hard and try to better their condition.(c) Their fate is cursed only by them.(d) Man is the maker of his own fortune.(e) Without working hard,they cannot remove their condition.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

In this life there are no gains without pains.(Complex) (b) Life would be dull if there were no difficulties.(Simple)(c) Without real struggle games lose their zest.(Complex).(d) No victory is a real triumph unless the foe is worthy of your steel.(Interrogative).(e) Life is a continuous competitive examination.(Comparative)

Answer:(a) In this life there are no gains without pains which are without pains.(b) Without difficulties life would be dull.(c) If there is no real struggle ,games lose their zest.(d) Is  any victory a real triumph unless the foe is worthy of your steel?(e) Life is more continuous competitive than any other examinations. 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

Sincerity is a great medicine to work. (a) One can go a long way if one does anything with sincerity.(Simple)(b) The rich people are sincere to work.(Complex).So they are capable of making anything success. (c) An insincere man can never go a long way in the world.(Complex).(d)The poor people are not sometimes sincere.(Complex)So they lag behind.(e) If they can know the benefit of sincerity, they will make a good use of it.(Simple)

Answer: By doing anything sincerity one can go a long way.(b) The people who are rich are sincere to work.(c) A man who is insincere can never go a long way in the world.(d) The people who are poor are not sometimes sincere.(e) By knowing the benefit of sincerity,they will make a good use of it.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a)There are a good number of reasons why the students in Bangladesh fail in English.(Simple)(b) Because of foreign language the students fail in English in great number.(Complex) Very few students are earnest in learning English. (c) Students seek the chance to cross barriers of examinations.(Compound) (d) English is the most fearful subject for them.(Positive) (e) We must develop the student of English.(Negative).

Answer:(a) There are a good number of reasons for the students failure in English in Bangladesh.(b) As English is foreign language, the students fail in English in great number.(c) Students seek the chance and they want to cross barriers of examination.(d) No other subject for them is as fearful as English.(e) We can’t but develop the student of English.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets

(a) We have to be educated  in order to serve the nation.(Complex).The nation needs worthy citizens.(b) They will remove illiteracy and corruption from the country.(Passive)(c)Very few countries in the world are as corrupted as her people.(Comparative).(d) We love her most and wish the best of her.(Comparative).(e) She is the only darling child of nature.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We have to be educated so that we can serve the nation.(b) Illiteracy and corruption will be removed from the country by them.(c) She is more corrupted than most other countries in the world.(d) We love her more and wish better of her.(e) She is nothing but the darling child of nature.

 

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets. (a) Our national flag symbolizes freedom from foreign domination.(Compound) (b) It is hoisted everywhere on the national days. (Active) (c) We show respect to our national flag.(Interrogative) (d) We have a great honour to it (exclamatory) (e) Many people sacrificed their lives for this flag.(Complex).

Answer:Our National flag symbolizes freedom and that is from foreign domination.(b) People hoist it everywhere on the national days.(c) Don’t we show respect to our national flag?(d) What a great honour to it we have!(e) There were many people who sacrificed their lives for it.

 

  1. (a) Computer is one of the greatest invention of modern science.(Positive).It renders great service to mankind .(b) A Computer is a blessing on earth.(negative).(c) Though it is a blessing, it has dark sides.(Simple) (d) Computer now a days being used in almost every sphere by the people.(Active)(e) We cannot but depend on it.(Affirmative.)

Answer: Very few inventions of modern science are as great as computer. (b) A computer is not a curse on earth.(c) In spite of being a blessing, it has dark sides. (d) The people are using computers in almost every sphere now-a-days. (e) We must depend on it.  

  1. (a) Information technology is a wonderful invention (Exclamatory) (b) There are many things that can be included in technology.(Simple).(c) Computer has preshed the modern age a step ahead .(Complex).It can do many things.(d) Internet is the latest invention in the communication system.(Interrogative).(e) We should know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.(Omit should by using it.)

Answer(a) What an invention information technology is! (b) Many things can be included in technology. (c) It is computer which has preshed the modern age a step ahead. (d) What is the latest invention in the communication system? (e) It is necessary to know the use of computer and internet in our daily life.

  1. Student life is the time of preparation for future life.(a) Study is the first and foremost duty of a student.(Complex).(b)As they are assets to the nation, they should equip themselves accordingly.(Compound).Proper emphasis should be given to their studies (c) They must be punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful.(Negative).He should also cultivate good manners.(d) If a student is devoted to studies, he will surely shine in life.(Simple).A student should take part in co-curricular activities which help him to express his invite talents.(e) A good student should be conscious of politics but should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.(Complex).

Answer (a) It is the study which is the first and foremost duty of a student. (b) They are assets to the nation and so they should equip themselves accordingly. (c) They cannot become punctual, industrious, preserving and truthful. (d) Being devoted to studies, a student will surely shine in life. (e) Though a good student should be conscious of politics, he should not be the cat’s paw of the shrewd politicians.

  1. (a)English is a foreign language.(Negative) (b) Without learning English, we cannot hope to get any job.(Complex).(c) The man who knows English well can go abroad (Simple).(d) We must learn English.(negative)(e) Everybody knows the truth.(Passive)

(a) English is not a native language. (b) If we do not learn English, we cannot hope to get any job. (c) A man knowing English well can go abroad. (d) We cannot but learn English. (e) The truth is known to everybody.

  1. We live in Bangladesh (a) She is not the poorest country in the world (Positive) Too many people live if in here. (b) It is not possible for her to give employment to all these people. (Complex).(c) People can train themselves in one or other of the vacations.(Passive)(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only after exploring all her other resources.(Complex).Until then she can fruitful utilize her manpower in overseas employment.(e) Thus she earns a lot of foreign exchange.(Complex).

Answer (a) Few other countries in the world are as poor as she. (b) It is not possible for her that she can give employment to all these people. (e) People can be trained by themselves in one or other of the vacations.(d) Bangladesh can engage her human resources only when she will explore all her other resources. (e) It is the way that she earns a lot of foreign exchange.

 

 

 

  1. (a)Everybody believes education is the backbone of a nation.(Simple)(b) No nation can prosper neglecting education.(Complex).(c) It is more powerful than anything else.(Superlative) (d) Only education gives us the light of knowledge.(negative) (e) So, everybody should realize it and act accordingly.(Passive).

Answer (a) Everybody believes education to be the backbone of a nation. (b) No nation can prosper if they neglect education. (c) It is the most powerful of all things. (d) Nothing but education gives us the light of knowledge. (e) So, it should be realized by everybody and act accordingly. 

  1. (a)One can prosper in life by working hard.(Negative) (b) We have to work hard to gain or to earn money (Complex) (c) Those who are Idle always lag behind.(simple) (d)Idle people are not but burden of the society.(Simple) (e) They give nothing to the country.(Interrogative)

Answer (a) None can prosper in life without working hard. (b) We have to work hard so that we can gain fame or earn money.(c) The Idle always lag behind. (d) Idle people are only the burden of the society. (e) Do they give anything to the society?

  1. (a) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.(Superlative) (b) Any answer in the examination should not be elaborated.(Active).(c) After getting the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (Complex).(d) At first glance the questions may not seem easy.(Affirmative).it becomes gradually easier.(e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions so that he may get good marks.(Simple).

Answer: (a) Strategy is the most important thing in the examination. (b) Anyone should not elaborate any answer in the examination. (c) After he gets the question paper, he should read through it carefully. (d) At first glance the questions may seem difficult. (e) A student should attempt to answer all the questions to get good marks.

  1. Man is mortal. (a) All men must die. (Negative) (b) It matters little if a man lives many years or not (Interrogative). (c) Our life is not measured by months or years.(Active).(d) The people who live only for their own interest are not real human beings. (Compound) (e) Their life is not better than that of a beast.(Positive).So, we should try our best to do something for society.

Answer (a) No man can escape/avoid death. (b) Does it matter much if a man lives many years or not? (c) We do not measure our life by months or years. (d) Some people live only for their own interest and they are not real human beings. (e) Their life is as bad as that of a beast.

  1. Knowledge is power. There is no doubt about it. (a) We can control nature with the help of knowledge.(Complex).(b) If we have no knowledge we are helpless. (Simple)(c) As our knowledge is increasing we know more about nature. (Compound).Our life has become much better than it was before. (d)We can think of a very bright future. (Complex). (e) But we should use our knowledge properly.(Passive).

Answer: It is knowledge with the help of which we can control nature.  or It is with the help of knowledge that we can control nature.(b) We are helpless without knowledge. Or Having no knowledge, we are helpless.(c) Our knowledge is increasing and we know more about nature. (d) We can think of a future which is bright.(e) But our knowledge be used properly.

  1. (a) We work hard to attain success in life.(Complex).(b) Peace and prosperity is not possible without being industrious.(Affirmative).(c) A man who leads an idle life, brings misery for his life.(Simple).(d) He can never help of the society.(Passive).Such kind of man is the burden of the society.(e) Everybody dislike him.(Negative).

Answer:(a) We work hard so that we can attain success in our life. (b) Anything but peace and prosperity is possible without being industrious. (c) By leading an Idle life, a man brings misery for his life. (d) People of the society can never be helped by him. (e) Nobody likes him.

 

 

 

  1. The name of our country is Bangladesh. (a) It is a very beautiful, small and fertile country. (Exclamatory ) Dhaka is the capital of our country. The other name of Dhaka is Jahangir Nagar.(b)He founded the city of Dhaka. (Passive).(c) It is the biggest in Bangladesh.(Positive).Many times I went to Dhaka.(d) When I arrived my friend took me to his house.(Simple).(e) We are proud of our country.(Negative).

Answer (a) How beautiful, small and fertile country it is! (b) The city of Dhaka was founded by him.(c) No other cities in Bangladesh are as big as this.(d) On my arrival my friend took me to his house.(e) We are not ashamed of our country.

 

  1. (a) Unemployment is a state when a man has no work to earn money.(Simple)(b) It is a social evil which hampers the progress of social life.(compound).(c)The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its able-bodied person.(complex).So every-able bodied person should have some suitable work.(d)This increases the per capital income.(Passive).This also increases the standard of living of the people and ensures overall progress of the state. On the other hand, unemployment hinders social progress, disturbs peace and leads to social crimes.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be cured at any cost .(Negative).

Answer (a) Unemployment is a state of having no work to earn money.(b) It is a social evil and it hampers the progress of social life.(c) The prosperity of a society depends upon the reasonable income of its persons who are able bodied.(d) The per capita income of a country is increased by this.(e) Unemployment is a social evil which must be endured at any cost.

  1. (a) Books are men’s best companions in life.(negative ).You may many good friends.(b) But you may not get them when you need them.(Simple).One or two may prove false and do much harm.(c) But books are always prepared to be by your side.(Negative)(d) Some books will make you laugh.(Passive).Some others give you much pleasure, new knowledge and ideas.(e) They are your real friends in your life.(Negative –interrogative).

Ans (a) Books aren’t men’s worst companions in life.(b) But you may not get them when necessary.(c) But books are never unprepared to be our side.(d) You will be made to laugh by some books.(e) Aren’t they your real friends in your life.?

  1. (a) We should make the habit of reading books so that we may earn knowledge.(Simple) (b) The books written by famous writers is a great source of increasing our knowledge (Complex).(c) Nobody gets perfection in life if he does not read the books of the great writers (Passive).(d) To make the society civilized there is no alternative to reading books.(Interrogative) (e) A book is our greatest friend.(Positive)

Answer:(a) We should make the habit of reading books to earn knowledge.(b) The books which are written by famous writers are a great source of increasing our knowledge.(c) Perfection in life is gotten by nobody if the books of the great writers are not read by him.(d) Is there any alternative to reading books to make the society civilized? (e) No other friend is so great as a book.

  1. (a) Cox’ Bazer is the longest sea beach in the world.(Passive).(b) Everyone knows this (Interrogative)(c) Tourists from home and abroad visit this beach.(Passive)(d)They come here to enjoy themselves (Complex).(e) Our government is going to take some steps to make it more attractive.(Passive).

Answer (a) No other sea beach in the world is as long as Cox’s Bazer. (b) Who doesn’t know this? (c) This sea beach is visited by the tourists from home and abroad. (d) They come here so that they can enjoy themselves.(e) Some steps are going to be taken by our government to make it more attractive.

 

 

 

  1. Bangladesh is a small country.(a) It was 1971 when Bangladesh got independence (Simple) (b) It is the most significant event in the history of Bangladesh.(Positive).Bangladesh was under the British colonial rule until 1947.(c) The lives of the people of Bangladesh have been shaped by tragedy.(Active).Though growth rate had showed down, it has almost doubled since Independence.(d) Despite many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility .(Complex)(e) The 21 st February,1952 immediately comes to our mind.(Complex).

Answer:(a) Bangladesh got independence in 1971.(b) No other event in the history of the people of Bangladesh.(c) Tragedy has shaped the lives of the people of Bangladesh.(d) Though there are many negative aspects, Bangladesh has become a country of possibility.(e) It is the 21 st February,1952 which immediately comes to our mind.

  1. (a) The students studying seriously can expect to make an excellent result. (Complex).(b) But most of our students are inattentive to their study (Negative)(c) They kill their valuable time in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(Passive).(d)They do not take their exams seriously (Interrogative).As a result, they are to suffer a lot.(e) So, study seriously and enjoy a better future. (Simple).

Answer(a) The students who study seriously can expect to make an excellent result.(b) But most of our students are not attentive to their study.(c) Their valuable time is killed (by them) in gossiping and playing with mobile sets or watching Television.(d) Do they take their exams seriously?(e) So, study seriously to enjoy a better future.

  1. (a) Most of the students cannot write the answer scripts properly.(Affirmative).(b) Being unable to make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(Complex).(c) In spite of the teacher’s suggestion to make a brief answer, they are proved to make a lengthy answer(Compound).As a result, they get poor marks.(d) The students should answer to the questions briefly and to the point to obtain good marks.(Passive).(e) Copying anything blindly is strictly prohibited.(active)

Answer:(a) Most of the students are unable to write answer scripts properly.(b) As they are make out the questions, they memorize the answers with unnecessary and irrelevant details.(c) Teachers suggest them to make a brief answer but they make a lengthy answer.(d) Answer to the question should be answered briefly and to the point to obtain good marks by the students.(e) We strictly prohibit copying any anything blindly.

  1. (a) We are proud of our freedom fighters.(Interrogative) (b) Their contribution will never be forgotten.(affirmative).(c) They were inspired by the common people.(active).They sacrificed their valuable lives.(d) Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing.(positive).(e) But today many of them lead a very miserable life.(Complex).

Answer: Answer(a) Aren’t we proud of our freedom fighters?(b) Their contribution will be remembered for ever.(c) The common people inspired them.(d) Their sacrifice is the greatest of all other things.(e) But today many of them lead a life which is very miserable.

  1. Our Motherland Bangladesh is blessed with different eye-catching beauty-spots. Cox’s Bazer sea-beach is one of them.(a) Cox’s Bazer sea beach, the longest sea in the world is very beautiful to look at.(Complex).(b) It is one of the most beautiful sea beaches in the world.(Positive).(c) It is called the Paradise of the Pleasure Seekers for its uncommon beauty . (Active).(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from home and abroad go there to feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(Compound).(e) Definitely this visits revives one’s dull sprit.(Passive)

Answer: (a) Cox’s Bazer Sea beach which is the longest sea beach in the world is very beautiful to look at.(b) Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it.(c) For its uncommon beauty people call it the Paradise of the pleaser seeker.(d) Everyday uncounted travelers both from and abroad go there and feed their hungry souls enjoying its soothing beauty.(e) One’s dull sprit is revived definitely by this visit.

 

Advertisements